Samuel C. Shirah, Jr., Papers, 1961-1964

Contents List

Container Title
Mss 465
Part 1 (Mss 465): Original Collection, 1954-1970
Physical Description: 87.4 c.f. (87 record center cartons and 1 archives box) 
Scope and Content Note

The BMPIUA Original Collection dates from 1954 through 1970 and is divided into three series: GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE, LOCAL UNION CORRESPONDENCE, and LOCAL UNION MONTHLY REPORTS. The latter two series contain material solely on Wisconsin locals.

The GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE is a central file of incoming and outgoing letters of all four primary officers. Organization of the series is by fiscal year (July-June), and alphabetical thereunder. Most correspondence is filed according to the individual or organizational name of the correspondent, although some subject-related files are also included. The filing system employed by the union was very inconsistent. For example, letters which were filed under Labor Department in one year, might, in the next year be under Department of Labor. In processing the records an effort was made to standardize the filing, but it is unlikely that all inconsistencies have been eliminated. Records are included for each fiscal year from 1954/1955 through 1969/1970, but those for 1964/1965, 1965/1966, 1967/1968, 1968/1969, and 1969/1970 are very incomplete.

The series covers all facets of the union's activities. It includes correspondence with individual union members, industry and trade organizations, the AFL-CIO and other labor organizations, government agencies, and others. Among the particularly interesting types of correspondence are those of the vice presidents, special deputies, and special organizers. These officers and staff devoted a substantial amount of time to helping locals implement international union policies, and in assisting locals with jurisdictional, organizing, and other types of problems. Their letters and reports form a good record of the international's relations with its locals, and of local situations and problems. Informally at least, the vice presidents and special deputies seemed to have regional responsibilities. Thus it is possible to focus on a particular local, or on locals in a specific region, by determing the name of the officer or staff member who was responsible for that area.

Also significant is correspondence with employer organizations such as Associated General Contractors, the Marble Dealers National Association, the Mason Contractors Association, the Terrazzo and Mosaic Association, and the Tile and Mantel Contractors Association; and with joint union- employer bodies such as the National Bureau for Lathing and Plastering, the Structural Clay Products Institute, and the Unit Masonry Association. The BMPIUA has traditionally believed that the prosperity of its membership depended largely on the general health of the construction industry. The correspondence with the above mentioned organizations documents the union's efforts toward improving the condition of the construction industry, their efforts to promote the use of plaster and masonry materials, and their desire to solve labor-management problems without resorting to strikes.

The disposition of jurisdictional disputes is also thoroughly documented. For disputes on the local level, the letters of the vice presidents, special deputies, and special organizers are important. For the national level, the series includes correspondence and minutes of the National Joint Board for Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes, a body consisting of appointees of the AFL-CIO Building and Construction Trades Department and of employers' associations. Correspondence directly with the Building and Construction Trades Department, with the Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons', and with other national unions also touches on this area.

Several other types of files are worthy of mention. Letters concerning the apprenticeship program (filed under “Apprenticeship Program,” “Apprenticeship Contest,” “Labor Department -- Apprenticeship Bureau” and “National Joint Commission on Apprenticeship”) document another of the union's main concerns. The “Initiations” folders contain monthly printed lists of new members. The files on the various state and provincial conferences of bricklayers often contain copies of the proceedings of the conference's annual convention in addition to correspondence.

LOCAL UNION CORRESPONDENCE contains only correspondence with Wisconsin locals of the BMPIUA. It is organized by fiscal year (July-June), and by local union number thereunder. Files date July 1954 - June 1964, although no correspondence for the 1959/1960 fiscal year is included. Most of the letters are between local officers and the international secretary, and concern membership transactions and other routine matters. Also included is correspondence from vice presidents and special deputies to the international office reporting on visits to the locals and on local problems they were sent to investigate. Copies of vice presidents' and special deputies' letters are also found in the General Correspondence filed under the name of the individual officer or staff member.

Of particular interest are the files on local 8 of Milwaukee for 1957/1958 and the surrounding years. Those files document a long controversy over the admission of blacks to the union and a related state supreme court ruling that unions could legally exclude individuals on the basis of race.

The Society originally received local union correspondence covering all locals in the United States and Canada. Due to the routine nature of most of the letters and the fact that most of the more substantive letters were duplicated in the General Correspondence, only the correspondence with Wisconsin locals was preserved. Files on all other locals were destroyed.

Wisconsin Locals
  1. La Crosse
  2. Superior
  3. Green Bay
  4. Kenosha
  5. Milwaukee
  6. Racine
  7. Janesville
  8. Milwaukee
  9. Oshkosh
  10. Appleton
  11. Sheboygan
  12. Manitowoc
  13. Madison
  14. Waukesha
  15. Eau Claire
  16. Ashland
  17. Wausau/Mosinee
  18. Marshfield
  19. Menomonie
  20. Milwaukee
  21. Watertown
  22. Beloit
  23. Wisconsin Rapids
  24. Rhinelander
  25. Antigo
  26. Marinette
  27. Tomah/Camp Douglas
  28. Lake Geneva
  29. Bloomer (Chippewa, Barron, Sawyer & Rusk Counties)
  30. Clear Lake/Amery
  31. Neenah
  32. Fond du Lac
  33. Stevens Point
  34. Portage/Baraboo

LOCAL UNION MONTHLY REPORTS covers only the period of July 1954 through June 1955, pertains only to Wisconsin locals, and is organized by local union number. The reports show membership statistics and changes, local employment conditions, and prevailing wage rates.

Like the Local Union Correspondence, the Society originally received reports of all locals for 1954/1955. Due to the brief time span covered by the series, the data in the reports was considered to be of limited value and the reports of all but the Wisconsin locals were discarded.

Series: General Correspondence
1954/1955
Box   1
Folder   1-2
Aa-Am
AFL
Box   1
Folder   3-6
General
Box   1
Folder   7
Building and Construction Trades Councils
Box   1
Folder   8-12
Building and Construction Trades Department
Box   1
Folder   13
Metal Trades Department
Box   1
Folder   14
State Federations of Labor
Box   1
Folder   15
An-Appleton
Box   2
Folder   1
Apprenticeship Contest
Box   2
Folder   2
Apprenticeship Program
Box   2
Folder   3
Ara-Ard
Box   2
Folder   4
Arkansas State Conference
Box   2
Folder   5
Arn-Association B
Box   2
Folder   6
Associated General Contractors
Box   2
Folder   7
Association I-Az
Box   2
Folder   8
Baa-Barm
Box   2
Folder   9-12
Baker, Edgar, Vice President
Box   2
Folder   13
Barn-Baz
Box   2
Folder   14-15
Bates, Harry C.
Box   2
Folder   16
Bates, William, Special Deputy
Box   2
Folder   17-18
Bea-Bj
Box   2
Folder   19
Bergen County, New Jersey, Conference
Box   2
Folder   20-21
Bl-Bols
Box   2
Folder   22-25
Bolt, Cecil, Special Deputy
Box   2
Folder   26-27
Boo-Bt
Box   2
Folder   28-29
Bu-California I
Box   2
Folder   30
California State Conference
Box   2
Folder   31
Calix-Carl
Box   2
Folder   32
Carpenters and Joiners, United Brotherhood of
Box   2
Folder   33
Carr-Cert
Box   2
Folder   34
Cerutti, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   2
Folder   35
Ces-Chare
Box   2
Folder   36
Charters
Box   2
Folder   37
Che-Coley
Box   2
Folder   38
Colflesh, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   3
Folder   1
Coll
Box   3
Folder   2
Colorado State Conference
Box   3
Folder   3
Colu-Connecticut State Board
Box   3
Folder   4
Connecticut State Conference
Box   3
Folder   5-9
Connors, William R., Vice President
Box   3
Folder   10
Cons-Cont
Box   3
Folder   11
Convention
Box   3
Folder   12-13
Coo-Dau
Box   3
Folder   14
Davis, Thomas, Special Deputy
Box   3
Folder   15-19
Daz-Er
Box   3
Folder   20
Essex County, New Jersey, Executive Committee
Box   3
Folder   21-23
Et-Fj
Box   3
Folder   24-26
Fittin, James, Vice President
Box   3
Folder   27
Fla-Flon
Box   3
Folder   28
Florida State Conference
Box   3
Folder   29-36
Florio-Harris F
Box   3
Folder   37-39
Harris, Ted, Special Deputy
Box   4
Folder   1
Harrison-Hell
Box   4
Folder   2
Helpers, International Association of
Box   4
Folder   3-4
Hep-Hoa
Box   4
Folder   5
Hod Carriers Union
Box   4
Folder   6
Hof-Hot
Box   4
Folder   7
Housing
Box   4
Folder   8
How
Box   4
Folder   9
Hudson County, New Jersey, Executive Committee
Box   4
Folder   10-11
Hu-Il
Box   4
Folder   12
Illinois State Conference
Box   4
Folder   13
Im-Indiana L
Box   4
Folder   14
Indiana State Conference
Box   4
Folder   15
Indv-Ioc
Box   4
Folder   16
Iowa State Conference
Box   4
Folder   17-18
Iowa U-Johnson A
Box   4
Folder   19-21
Johnson, Bernard, Vice President
Box   4
Folder   22-23
Johnson J-Kal
Box   4
Folder   24
Kansas State Conference
Box   4
Folder   25
Kas-Kee
Box   4
Folder   26
Kelleher, Daniel T., Special Deputy
Box   4
Folder   27-29
Kelly-Ky
Box   4
Folder   30-31
Labor Department
Box   4
Folder   32-35
Labor T-Loc
Box   4
Folder   36
Lodge, John J., Special Deputy
Box   4
Folder   37-38
Lof-Mai
Box   4
Folder   39
Maine State Conference
Box   4
Folder   40
Mall-Mara
Box   4
Folder   41
Marble Dealers, National Association of
Box   4
Folder   42
Marg-Maru
Box   4
Folder   43
Mason Contractors Association
Box   4
Folder   44
Mason Contractors E-Masonry
Box   4
Folder   45
Massachusetts State Conference
Box   4
Folder   46
Mast-Matte
Box   4
Folder   47-48
Matthews, William T., Special Deputy
Box   5
Folder   1
Max-McLea
Box   5
Folder   2-6
McLeod, John, Vice President
Box   5
Folder   7
McM-Met
Box   5
Folder   8
Mia-Miche
Box   5
Folder   9
Michigan State Conference
Box   5
Folder   10-11
Mid-Ml
Box   5
Folder   12
Minnesota State Conference
Box   5
Folder   13-14
Minotti, Michael T., Special Deputy
Box   5
Folder   15
Mississippi State Conference
Box   5
Folder   16
Moa-Moh
Box   5
Folder   17
Monmouth, New Jersey, Executive Committee
Box   5
Folder   18
Montana State Conference
Box   5
Folder   19
Montr-Mura
Box   5
Folder   20
Murphy, John J.
Box   5
Folder   21
Murphy, Thomas
Box   5
Folder   22-23
Murr-National J
Box   5
Folder   24
National Labor Relations Board
Box   5
Folder   25
National Li-National R
Box   5
Folder   26
National Surety Corporation
Box   5
Folder   27
Naz
Box   5
Folder   28
Nebraska State Conference
Box   5
Folder   29
Nee-New A
Box   5
Folder   30
New Jersey State Conference
Box   5
Folder   31
New Members
Box   5
Folder   32
New York State Conference
Box   5
Folder   33
New York State Executive Committee
Box   5
Folder   34
Newt-Ny
Box   5
Folder   35
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association
Box   5
Folder   36
Oa-Oe
Box   5
Folder   37
Ohio State Conference
Box   6
Folder   1
Oklahoma State Conference
Box   6
Folder   2
Ol-Ontario L
Box   6
Folder   3
Ontario Provincial Conference
Box   6
Folder   4
Ontario T-Oz
Box   6
Folder   5
Paa-Parke
Box   6
Folder   6-8
Parks, Dave, Special Deputy
Box   6
Folder   9
Pars-Penni
Box   6
Folder   10
Pennsylvania State Conference
Box   6
Folder   11-12
Per-Pod
Box   6
Folder   13
Political Education, Labor's League for
Box   6
Folder   14
Polk-Pun
Box   6
Folder   15-16
Purvis, James, Vice President
Box   6
Folder   17
Py-Rand
Box   6
Folder   18
Ransdell, Inc.
Box   6
Folder   19-27
Ras-Shel
Box   6
Folder   28-31
Shepherd, Robert, Vice President
Box   6
Folder   32-36
Sher-Sut
Box   7
Folder   1
Swain, Blaine C., Vice President
Box   7
Folder   2
Swe-Ten
Box   7
Folder   3
Terrazzo and Mosaic Association
Box   7
Folder   4
Tes-Tew
Box   7
Folder   5
Texas State Conference
Box   7
Folder   6
Tha-Tho
Box   7
Folder   7
Tile and Mantel Contractors Association
Box   7
Folder   8
Tim-Tor
Box   7
Folder   9-10
Tracy, John F., Vice President
Box   7
Folder   11
Trad
Box   7
Folder   12
Treasury Department
Box   7
Folder   13
Tro-Tz
Box   7
Folder   14
Ua-Union Label
Box   7
Folder   15
Union Labor Life Insurance Company
Box   7
Folder   16
United States Miscellaneous
Box   7
Folder   17
United States Navy
Box   7
Folder   18-20
United A-Washington C
Box   7
Folder   21
Washington State Conference
Box   7
Folder   22-23
Was-West V
Box   7
Folder   24
Westchester County, New York, Executive Committee
Box   7
Folder   25-26
Wev-Win
Box   7
Folder   27
Wisconsin State Conference
Box   7
Folder   28
Wit-Z
1955/1956
Box   7
Folder   29
Aa-American C
AFL
Box   7
Folder   30-33
General
Box   8
Folder   1-3
Building and Construction Trades Department
Box   8
Folder   4
American Federation of P-American Q
Box   8
Folder   5-6
American Red Cross
Box   8
Folder   7
American S-Appl
Box   8
Folder   8-10
Apprenticeship Contest
Box   8
Folder   11
Apprenticeship Program
Box   8
Folder   12
Arc-Associated C
Box   8
Folder   13-14
Associated General Contractors
Box   8
Folder   15-16
Association M-Bai
Box   8
Folder   17-18
Baker, Edgar, Vice President
Box   8
Folder   19
Baker J-Bass
Box   8
Folder   20
Bates, Harry C.
Box   9
Folder   1
Bates, William, Special Deputy
Box   9
Folder   2
Batt-Bl
Box   9
Folder   3-4
Bolt, Cecil, Special Deputy
Box   9
Folder   5
Bon-Brick P
Box   9
Folder   6
BMPIUA
Box   9
Folder   7-12
Brid-Cole
Box   9
Folder   13-14
Colflesh, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   9
Folder   15
Coll-Cont
Box   9
Folder   16
Convention
Box   9
Folder   17-18
Conw-Dy
Box   10
Folder   1-15
Ea-Kei
Box   11
Folder   1
Kelleher, Daniel T., Special Deputy
Box   11
Folder   2
Ki-Labor Da
Box   11
Folder   3-4
Labor Department
Box   11
Folder   5
Lac-Lope
Box   11
Folder   6
Lodge, John J., Special Deputy
Box   11
Folder   7-8
Lodo-Masb
Box   11
Folder   9
Marasek, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   11
Folder   10
Mason Contractors Association
Box   11
Folder   11
Masp-Matt
Box   11
Folder   12-13
Matthews, William T., Special Deputy
Box   11
Folder   14
Mau-McD
McLeod, John, Vice President
Box   11
Folder   15-16
July-March
Box   12
Folder   1
April-June
Box   12
Folder   2
McF-Minn
Box   12
Folder   3-4
Minotti, Michael T., Special Deputy
Box   12
Folder   5
Mira-Mos
Box   12
Folder   6
Murphy, John J.
Box   12
Folder   7
Murphy, Thomas
Box   12
Folder   8
Na-National I
Box   12
Folder   9-11
National Joint Board for Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes
Box   12
Folder   12
National Joint Brick-New Jersey
Box   12
Folder   13
New York A-New York Z
Box   12
Folder   14
Ni-Ny
Box   13
Folder   1
Oa-Parke
Box   13
Folder   2-3
Parks, Dave, Special Deputy
Box   13
Folder   4-8
Parr-Ren
Box   13
Folder   9
Repeal of 14B
Box   13
Folder   10-12
Res-Shel
Box   13
Folder   13-14
Shepherd, Robert, Vice President
Box   14
Folder   1-2
Sher-Stra
Box   14
Folder   3-4
Structural Clay Products Institute
Box   14
Folder   5-12
Strus-Z
1956/1957
Box   14
Folder   13-14
Aa-American C
AFL-CIO
General
Box   14
Folder   15-16
July-April
Box   15
Folder   1-2
May-June
Box   15
Folder   3-6
Building and Construction Trades Department
Box   15
Folder   7
Committee on Veterans' Affairs
Box   15
Folder   8
Community Service Program
Box   15
Folder   9
Metal Trades Department
Box   15
Folder   10
National Legislative Council
Box   15
Folder   11
President Bates Gold Button
Box   15
Folder   12
State Federations of Labor
Box   15
Folder   13
American Federation of Musicians
Box   15
Folder   14
American Federation of Physically Handicapped
Box   15
Folder   15
American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees
Box   15
Folder   16-17
American Fr-Ammo
Box   15
Folder   18
Apprentice Bricklayers
Box   15
Folder   19
Apprenticeship Contestants
Box   15
Folder   20
Apprenticeship Program
Box   15
Folder   21
Apprenticeship Show
Box   15
Folder   22
Arkansas State Conference
Box   15
Folder   23
Associated General Contractors
Box   15
Folder   24
Baa-Bailey
Box   15
Folder   25-26
Baker, Edgar, Vice President
Box   15
Folder   27
Baker J-Basi
Box   15
Folder   28-29
Bates, Harry C.
Box   16
Folder   1-2
Bates, William, Special Deputy
Box   16
Folder   3
Bax-Bog
Box   16
Folder   4
Bolt, Cecil, Special Deputy
Box   16
Folder   5
Boo-Brat
Box   16
Folder   6
Braun, F., Company
Box   16
Folder   7
Bre-Brick
Box   16
Folder   8
BMPIUA
Box   16
Folder   9
Bro-Building T
Box   16
Folder   10
Building Trades Employers Association
Box   16
Folder   11-12
Bum-Calh
Box   16
Folder   13
California State Conference
Box   16
Folder   14-15
Calv-Ceri
Box   16
Folder   16-17
Cerutti, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   16
Folder   18
Ch-Cole
Box   16
Folder   19-20
Colflesh, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   17
Folder   1
Coll-Conne
Box   17
Folder   2
Connors, William R.
Box   17
Folder   3
Cons-Cont
Box   17
Folder   4
Convention
Box   17
Folder   5
Crowne-Davis J
Box   17
Folder   6
Davis, Thomas, Special Deputy
Box   17
Folder   7-9
Davis W-Fith
Box   17
Folder   10
Fittin, James, Vice President
Box   17
Folder   11
Fittin V-Florida B
Box   17
Folder   12
Florida State Conference
Box   17
Folder   13-14
Florida W-Gen
Box   17
Folder   15-16
George, Edgar, Special Deputy
Box   17
Folder   17-18
Georgi-Harris D
Box   17
Folder   19-20
Harris, Ted, Special Deputy
Box   17
Folder   21
Harris W-Heard
Box   17
Folder   22
Heart Fund
Box   18
Folder   1
Heat-Hiz
Box   18
Folder   2
Hod Carriers Union
Box   18
Folder   3
Hoe-Homa
Box   18
Folder   4
Hon-Housa
Box   18
Folder   5
Housing
Box   18
Folder   6-7
How-Indu
Box   18
Folder   8
Initiations
Box   18
Folder   9-11
Inl-Kei
Box   18
Folder   12-13
Kelleher, Daniel T., Special Deputy
Box   18
Folder   14
Keller-Kelly
Box   18
Folder   15
Kendrick, Wayne, and Company
Box   18
Folder   16
Kent-Kz
Labor Department -- See United States Department of Labor
Box   18
Folder   17
La-Lode
Box   18
Folder   18
Lodge, John J., Special Deputy
Box   18
Folder   19-20
Loe-Maran
Box   18
Folder   21
Marasek, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   18
Folder   22
Marb-Mason F
Box   18
Folder   23
Mason Contractors Association
Box   18
Folder   24
Masonry
Box   19
Folder   1
Massachusetts
Box   19
Folder   2
Mast-Matthew
Box   19
Folder   3
Matthews, William T., Special Deputy
Box   19
Folder   4-5
Matti-McGr
Box   19
Folder   6
McHugh, James, Vice President
Box   19
Folder   7
McHugh P-McLel
Box   19
Folder   8-11
McLeod, John, Vice President
Box   19
Folder   12
McM-Miche
Box   19
Folder   13
Michigan State Conference
Box   19
Folder   14
Mick-Minnesota State B
Box   19
Folder   15
Minnesota State Conference
Box   19
Folder   16-17
Minotti, Michael T., Special Deputy
Box   19
Folder   18
Mint-Mississippi B
Box   19
Folder   19
Mississippi State Conference
Box   19
Folder   20
Missouri State Conference
Box   19
Folder   21
Mitch-Murphy, James
Box   19
Folder   22
Murphy, John J.
Box   19
Folder   23
Murphy, Thomas
Box   19
Folder   24-25
Murr-National Bi
Box   19
Folder   26
National Bureau for Lathing and Plastering
Box   19
Folder   27
National C-National I
Box   20
Folder   1-3
National Joint Board for Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes
Box   20
Folder   4
National Joint Commission on Apprenticeship
Box   20
Folder   5
National L-National M
Box   20
Folder   6
National Planning Association
Box   20
Folder   7
National Po-National Su
Box   20
Folder   8
National System of Interstate Highways
Box   20
Folder   9
National T-National U
Box   20
Folder   10
Nebraska State Conference
Box   20
Folder   11
Neh-New E
Box   20
Folder   12
New Hampshire State Conference
Box   20
Folder   13
New Jersey State Conference
Box   20
Folder   14
New York
Box   20
Folder   15
Nev-North Carolina State B
Box   20
Folder   16
North Carolina State Conference
Box   20
Folder   17
Northern M-O'C
Box   20
Folder   18
Ohio State Conference
Box   20
Folder   19
Oklahoma State Conference
Box   20
Folder   20
Ol-Operating
Box   20
Folder   21
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association
Box   20
Folder   22-23
Or-Parke
Box   20
Folder   24-25
Parks, Dave, Vice President
Box   21
Folder   1
Parr-Pel
Box   21
Folder   2
Pennsylvania State Conference
Box   21
Folder   3
Pens-Pin
Box   21
Folder   4
Pittsburgh Corning Corporation
Box   21
Folder   5
Pla-Plu
Box   21
Folder   6-7
Political Education, Committee on
Box   21
Folder   8
Poll-Pun
Box   21
Folder   9-10
Purvis, James, Vice President
Box   21
Folder   11-13
Put-Scala
Box   21
Folder   14
Scales, James, Special Representative
Box   21
Folder   15
Scar-Sch
Box   21
Folder   16
Shell Oil Company
Box   21
Folder   17-18
Shepherd, Robert, Vice President
Box   21
Folder   19
Sheraton Plaza Hotel
Box   21
Folder   20
Sta-Stra
Box   22
Folder   1
Structural Clay Products Institute
Box   22
Folder   2
Structural W-Sv
Box   22
Folder   3-4
Swain, Blaine C., Vice President
Box   22
Folder   5
Swan-Texas I
Box   22
Folder   6
Texas State Conference
Box   22
Folder   7
Text-Tik
Box   22
Folder   8
Tile and Mantel Contractors Association
Box   22
Folder   9
Tile H-Tracy B
Box   22
Folder   10-11
Tracy, John F., Vice President
Box   22
Folder   12-14
Tram-Union Label
Box   22
Folder   15
Union Labor Life Insurance Company
Box   22
Folder   16
Union Labor Luncheon Club
Box   22
Folder   17
Unit Masonry Association
Box   22
Folder   18
United A-United G
Box   22
Folder   19
United Paperworkers of America
Box   22
Folder   20
United R-United States Department of J
United States Department of Labor
Box   22
Folder   21
General
Box   22
Folder   22
Apprenticeship Bureau
Box   22
Folder   23
Bureau of Labor Standards
Box   22
Folder   24
Davis-Bacon Division
Box   22
Folder   25
James Mitchell, Secretary
Box   22
Folder   26
Office of International Labor Affairs
Box   22
Folder   27
Office of the Solicitor
Box   22
Folder   28-30
United States National-West F
Box   22
Folder   31
West, W.M. & Sons, Inc.
Box   23
Folder   1
West, Woodrow-Wisconsin M
Box   23
Folder   2
Wisconsin State Conference
Box   23
Folder   3-4
Wisconsin State I-Z
1957/1958
Box   23
Folder   5-6
Aa-American C
AFL-CIO
Box   23
Folder   7-11
General
Box   23
Folder   12
Building and Construction Trades Councils
Box   23
Folder   13-15
Building and Construction Trades Department
Box   24
Folder   1
State Federations of Labor
Box   24
Folder   2-3
American Federation of M-Anz
Box   24
Folder   4
Apprenticeship Contest
Box   24
Folder   5
Apprenticeship Contestants
Box   24
Folder   6
Apprenticeship Program
Box   24
Folder   7
Apprenticeship Questions
Box   24
Folder   8
Aq-Ari
Box   24
Folder   9
Arkansas State Conference
Box   24
Folder   10
Arm-Association B
Box   24
Folder   11
Associated General Contractors
Box   24
Folder   12
At-Baker C
Box   24
Folder   13-14
Baker, Edgar, Vice President
Box   24
Folder   15
Baker J-Bass
Box   24
Folder   16
Bates, Harry C.
Box   24
Folder   17-18
Bates, William, Special Deputy
Box   24
Folder   19-21
Bat-Cala
Box   24
Folder   22
California State Conference
Box   24
Folder   23
Call-Cam
Box   24
Folder   24
Carpenters and Joiners, United Brotherhood of
Box   24
Folder   25
Carn-Cat
Box   25
Folder   1
Catalytic Construction Company
Box   25
Folder   2
Catap-Cerm
Box   25
Folder   3-4
Cerutti, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   25
Folder   5
Cham-Chart
Box   25
Folder   6
Charters
Box   25
Folder   7
Chat-Cole
Box   25
Folder   8-9
Colflesh, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   25
Folder   10
Colg-Coll
Box   25
Folder   11
Colorado State Conference
Box   25
Folder   12
Colos-Connecticut L
Box   25
Folder   13
Connecticut State Conference
Box   25
Folder   14
Connecticut State L-Conners J
Box   25
Folder   15
Connors, William R.
Box   25
Folder   16
Cons-Cont
Box   25
Folder   17
Convention
Box   25
Folder   18-21
Coo-Flore
Box   25
Folder   22
Florida State Conference
Box   25
Folder   23-25
Florida W-Gen
Box   25
Folder   26-27
George, Edgar M., Special Deputy
Box   26
Folder   1
Georget-Georgia State AFL-CIO
Box   26
Folder   2
Georgia State Conference
Box   26
Folder   3-4
Ger-Harris G
Box   26
Folder   5-6
Harris, Ted, Special Deputy
Box   26
Folder   7
Harro-Hell
Box   26
Folder   8
Helpers, International Association of
Box   26
Folder   9
Hem-His
Box   26
Folder   10
Hod Carriers Union
Box   26
Folder   11
Hodg-House
Box   26
Folder   12
Housing
Box   26
Folder   13
Housing Laws
Box   26
Folder   14-15
How-Ik
Box   26
Folder   16
Illinois State Conference
Box   26
Folder   17
Illinois State I-Indiana I
Box   26
Folder   18
Indiana State Conference
Box   26
Folder   19
Ind-Ing
Box   26
Folder   20
Initiations
Box   26
Folder   21
Inl-Iowa State Col
Box   26
Folder   22
Iowa State Conference
Box   26
Folder   23-25
Iv-Kansas Safe
Box   26
Folder   26
Kansas State Conference
Box   26
Folder   27
Kar-Kee
Box   26
Folder   28-29
Kelleher, Daniel T., Special Deputy
Box   26
Folder   30
Kelleher J-Laba
Box   26
Folder   31
Labor Department
Box   26
Folder   32
Labor's D-Lli
Box   27
Folder   1-2
Lodge, John J., Vice President
Box   27
Folder   3-4
Lof-Maie
Box   27
Folder   5
Maine State Conference
Box   27
Folder   6
Maine State F-Mans
Box   27
Folder   7-8
Marasek, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   27
Folder   9
Marble Dealers, National Association of
Box   27
Folder   10
Marc-Masonry
Box   27
Folder   11-12
Mason Contractors Association
Box   27
Folder   13
Massachusetts State Conference
Box   27
Folder   14-15
Mast-McG
Box   27
Folder   16-17
McHugh, James T., Vice President
Box   27
Folder   18
McK
McLeod, John, Vice President
Box   27
Folder   19-22
July-April
Box   28
Folder   1-2
May-June
Box   28
Folder   3
McM-Miche
Box   28
Folder   4
Michigan State Conference
Box   28
Folder   5
Michigan State U-Minnesota M
Box   28
Folder   6
Minnesota State Conference
Box   28
Folder   7-8
Minotti, Michael T., Special Deputy
Box   28
Folder   9
Mississippi State Conference
Box   28
Folder   10
Misso-Moh
Box   28
Folder   11
Monmouth, New Jersey, Executive Committee
Box   28
Folder   12
Montana State Conference
Box   28
Folder   13
Monte-Murphy H
Box   28
Folder   14
Murphy, John J.
Box   28
Folder   15
Murphy, Thomas
Box   28
Folder   16
Murr-National Bo
Box   28
Folder   17
National Bureau for Lathing and Plastering
Box   28
Folder   18
National Bureau of E-National I
Box   28
Folder   19-20
National Joint Board for Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes
Box   28
Folder   21
National Labor Relations Board
Box   28
Folder   22
National M-Nea
Box   28
Folder   23
Nebraska State Conference
Box   28
Folder   24
Nec-New E
Box   28
Folder   25
New Hampshire State Conference
Box   29
Folder   1
New Jersey State Conference
Box   29
Folder   2
New York Executive Committee
Box   29
Folder   3
New York State Conference
Box   29
Folder   4
News-North A
Box   29
Folder   5
North Carolina State Conference
Box   29
Folder   6
North W-Of
Box   29
Folder   7
Ohio State Conference
Box   29
Folder   8
Ohio V-Oi
Box   29
Folder   9
Oklahoma State Conference
Box   29
Folder   10
Ol-Ont
Box   29
Folder   11
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association
Box   29
Folder   12-13
Ow-Palm
Box   29
Folder   14-15
Parks, Dave, Vice President
Box   29
Folder   16
Parm-Penk
Box   29
Folder   17
Pennsylvania State Conference
Box   29
Folder   18
Pens-Politi
Box   29
Folder   19-20
Political Education, Committee on
Box   29
Folder   21
Pope-Purp
Box   29
Folder   22-23
Pruvis, James, Vice President
Box   30
Folder   1-2
Put-Say
Box   30
Folder   3-4
Scales, James, Special Representative
Box   30
Folder   5
Scan-Shel
Box   30
Folder   6-7
Shepherd, Robert, Vice President
Box   30
Folder   8
Sher-Stro
Box   30
Folder   9
Structural Clay Products Institute
Box   30
Folder   10
Strus-Sup
Box   30
Folder   11
Swain, Blain C., Vice President
Box   30
Folder   12
Swar-Texas State A
Box   30
Folder   13
Texas State Conference
Box   30
Folder   14
Texas T-Tide
Box   30
Folder   15
Tile and Mantel Contractors Association
Box   30
Folder   16
Tile S-Tor
Box   30
Folder   17-18
Tracy, John F., Vice President
Box   30
Folder   19-20
Tram-Union I
Box   30
Folder   21
Union Labor Life Insurance Company
Box   30
Folder   22
Union Labor Lu-United P
Box   31
Folder   1-3
United States-Washington C
Box   31
Folder   4
Washington State Conference
Box   31
Folder   5
Wea-Wess
Box   31
Folder   6
Westchester County, New York, Executive Committee
Box   31
Folder   7
Weste-Wisconsin State Col
Box   31
Folder   8
Wisconsin State Conference
Box   31
Folder   9
Wise-Z
1958/1959
Box   31
Folder   10
Aa-American Federation of G
AFL-CIO
Box   31
Folder   11-15
General
Box   31
Folder   16
Building and Construction Trades Councils
Building and Construction Trades Department
Box   31
Folder   17-18
July-March
Box   32
Folder   1
April-October
Box   32
Folder   2
Metal Trades Department
Box   32
Folder   3
State Federations of Labor
Box   32
Folder   4
Union Label and Service Trades Department
Box   32
Folder   5
American Federation of T-An
Box   32
Folder   6
Apprenticeship Contest
Box   32
Folder   7
Apprenticeship Program
Box   32
Folder   8
Aa-Asson
Box   32
Folder   9
Associated General Contractors
Box   32
Folder   10
Assu-Baker C
Box   32
Folder   11-12
Baker, Edgar, Vice President
Box   32
Folder   13
Bar-Bastic
Box   32
Folder   14
Bates, Harry C.
Box   32
Folder   15
Bates, Ted and Thomas
Box   32
Folder   16
Bates, William, Special Deputy
Box   32
Folder   17-18
Bau-Buil
Box   32
Folder   19
Bureau for Lathing and Plastering
Box   32
Folder   20
Burl-Cala
Box   32
Folder   21
California State Conference
Box   32
Folder   22
Calv-Carpenter
Box   32
Folder   23
Carpenters and Joiners, United Brotherhood of
Box   32
Folder   24
Carr-Cer
Box   33
Folder   1-2
Cerutti, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   33
Folder   3
Cham-Charl
Box   33
Folder   4
Charters
Box   33
Folder   5
Che-Cole
Box   33
Folder   6-7
Colflesh, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   33
Folder   8
Colg-Com
Box   33
Folder   9
Connors, William R.
Box   33
Folder   10
Conr-Construction C
Box   33
Folder   11-12
Construction Industry Joint Conference
Box   33
Folder   13
Contructo-Conva
Box   33
Folder   14
Convention
Box   33
Folder   15
Cook-Cooke
Box   33
Folder   16-17
Committee on Political Education (COPE)
Box   33
Folder   18-23
Cor-Florida B
Box   34
Folder   1
Florida State Conference
Box   34
Folder   2-3
Florida State F-Gen
Box   34
Folder   4-5
George, Edgar, Special Deputy
Box   34
Folder   6
Georgia State Conference
Box   34
Folder   7
Ger-Gilh
Box   34
Folder   8-9
Gill, E.J., Special Deputy
Box   34
Folder   10-11
Gille-Harris J
Box   34
Folder   12-13
Harris, Ted, Special Deputy
Box   34
Folder   14
Harris and Steinbrecher-Hee
Box   34
Folder   15
Helpers, International Association of
Box   34
Folder   16
Hem-Hob
Box   34
Folder   17
Hod Carriers Union
Box   34
Folder   18
Hodg-House
Box   34
Folder   19
Housing
Box   34
Folder   20
Housing Laws
Box   34
Folder   21
Houst-Ih
Box   34
Folder   22
Illinois State Conference
Box   35
Folder   1
Indiana State Conference
Box   35
Folder   2
Indiana W-Indu
Box   35
Folder   3
Initiations
Box   35
Folder   4
Inl-Iowa M
Box   35
Folder   5
Iowa State Conference
Box   35
Folder   6
Iron Workers, International Association of Bridge and Structural
Box   35
Folder   7
Irw-Kane
Box   35
Folder   8
Kansas State Conference
Box   35
Folder   9
Kant-Kaufman A
Box   35
Folder   10
Kaufman, H.J., Company
Box   35
Folder   11
Kaw-Kei
Box   35
Folder   12-13
Kelleher, Daniel T., Special Deputy
Box   35
Folder   14
Kelleher J-Labor A
Box   35
Folder   15-16
Labor Department
Box   35
Folder   17
Labor P-Loc
Box   35
Folder   18-19
Lodge, John J., Vice President
Box   35
Folder   20
Loe-Mah
Box   35
Folder   21
Maine State Conference
Box   35
Folder   22-23
Marasek, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   35
Folder   24
Marb-Masa
Box   35
Folder   25
Mason Contractors Association
Box   36
Folder   1
Massachusetts State Conference
Box   36
Folder   2
Massachusetts State L-McG
Box   36
Folder   3-4
McHugh, James, Vice President
Box   36
Folder   5
McI
Box   36
Folder   6-9
McLeod, John, Vice President
Box   36
Folder   10
Mea-Michigan State A
Box   36
Folder   11
Michigan State Conference
Box   36
Folder   12
Michigan State U-Minnesota M
Box   36
Folder   13
Minnesota State Conference
Box   36
Folder   14-15
Minotti, Michael T., Special Deputy
Box   36
Folder   16
Mio-Mit
Box   36
Folder   17
Mississippi State Conference
Box   36
Folder   18
Mod-Monm
Box   36
Folder   19
Montana State Conference
Box   36
Folder   20
Moo-Murphy J
Box   36
Folder   21
Murphy, John J.
Box   36
Folder   22
Murphy, Thomas
Box   36
Folder   23
Mus-National Bureau of E
Box   36
Folder   24-26
National Bureau for Lathing and Plastering
Box   37
Folder   1
National C-National Joint A
Box   37
Folder   2-3
National Joint Board for Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes
Box   37
Folder   4
National Labor Relations Board
Box   37
Folder   5
National P-Nebraska State A
Box   37
Folder   6
Nebraska State Conference
Box   37
Folder   7
Nel-Newf
Box   37
Folder   8
New Hampshire State Conference
Box   37
Folder   9
New Jersey State Conference
Box   37
Folder   10
New S
Box   37
Folder   11
New York Executive Committee
Box   37
Folder   12
New York P-New York State Com
Box   37
Folder   13
New York State Conference
Box   37
Folder   14
Newm-North
Box   37
Folder   15
North Carolina State Conference
Box   37
Folder   16
Northe-On
Box   37
Folder   17
Ohio State Conference
Box   37
Folder   18
Oklahoma State Conference
Box   37
Folder   19
Ontario Provincial Conference
Box   37
Folder   20
Operating Engineers, International Union of
Box   37
Folder   21
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association
Box   37
Folder   22
Or-Pa
Box   37
Folder   23
Painters, Decorators and Paper Hangers, Brotherhood of
Box   37
Folder   24-26
Parks, Dave, Vice President
Box   37
Folder   27
Pe
Box   37
Folder   28
Pennsylvania State Conference
Box   37
Folder   29
Pension Plan
Box   38
Folder   1
Ph-Pi
Box   38
Folder   2
Plumbers, United Association of
Box   38
Folder   3
Po
Box   38
Folder   4
Political Education, Committee on
Box   38
Folder   5
Pr
Box   38
Folder   6
Purvis, James, Vice President
Box   38
Folder   7
Q-San
Box   38
Folder   8
Sasso, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   38
Folder   9
Sc-Sd
Box   38
Folder   10-11
Scales, James, Special Deputy
Box   38
Folder   12
Se-Sh
Box   38
Folder   13-14
Shepherd, Robert, Vice President
Box   38
Folder   15
Si-Sm
Box   38
Folder   16
Smith, Frank, Special Deputy
Box   38
Folder   17
Sn-St
Box   38
Folder   18
Structural Clay Products Institute
Box   38
Folder   19
Su-Sw
Box   38
Folder   20
Swain, Blaine C., Vice President
Box   39
Folder   1
Ta-Terr
Box   39
Folder   2
Texas State Conference
Box   39
Folder   3
Th
Box   39
Folder   4
Tile and Mantel Contractors Association
Box   39
Folder   5
To-Tr
Box   39
Folder   6-7
Tracy, John F., Vice President
Box   39
Folder   8
Tu-U
Box   39
Folder   9
Union Labor Life Insurance Company
Box   39
Folder   10-11
V-War
Box   39
Folder   12
Washington State Conference
Box   39
Folder   13
Wea-Wel
Box   39
Folder   14
Westchester County, New York, Executive Committee
Box   39
Folder   15
Wh-Wil
Box   39
Folder   16
Wisconsin State Conference
Box   39
Folder   17
Wo
Box   39
Folder   18
Woll, J. Albert
Box   39
Folder   19
Wood, Wire and Metal Lathers International Union
Box   39
Folder   20
Wr-Z
1959/1960
Box   39
Folder   21-26
Construction Industry Joint Conference
Box   39
Folder   27
Convention
Box   40
Folder   1-2
Kelleher, Daniel T., Special Deputy
Box   40
Folder   3
King, George
Box   40
Folder   4-5
Lodge, John J., Vice President
Box   40
Folder   6-7
Marasek, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   40
Folder   8
McHugh, James, Vice President
Box   40
Folder   9-10
Minotti, Michael T., Special Deputy
Box   40
Folder   11
Murphy, John J.
Box   40
Folder   12
Murphy, Thomas
Box   40
Folder   13-14
Parks, Dave, Vice President
Box   40
Folder   15
Pension Plan
Box   41
Folder   1-4
Sasso, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   41
Folder   5-6
Scales, James, Special Representative
Box   41
Folder   7-8
Shepherd, Robert, Vice President
Box   41
Folder   9-10
Smith, Frank T., Special Deputy
Box   41
Folder   11
Tracy, John F., Vice President
1960/1961
Box   41
Folder   12
Aa-American Cancer Society
AFL-CIO
Box   42
Folder   1-6
General
Box   42
Folder   7
Building and Construction Trades Councils
Box   42
Folder   8-13
Building and Construction Trades Department
Box   42
Folder   14
American Federation of T-Apo
Box   42
Folder   15
Apprenticeship
Box   43
Folder   1
Aq-Association Con
Box   43
Folder   2-3
Associated General Contractors
Box   43
Folder   4
Association Mas-Bac
Box   43
Folder   5-6
Baker, Edgar, Vice President
Box   43
Folder   7
Baker J-Bart
Box   43
Folder   8-11
Bat-Ceri
Box   43
Folder   12-15
Cerutti, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   43
Folder   16
Cesa-Cold
Box   44
Folder   1-3
Colflesh, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   44
Folder   4
Coll-Constructor's
Box   44
Folder   5-9
Construction Industry Joint Conference
Box   44
Folder   10
Contract Maintenance
Box   44
Folder   11
Contracting Plasterers' and Lathers' International Association
Box   44
Folder   12
Convention
Box   44
Folder   13-16
Cook-Fu
Box   45
Folder   1
Florida State Conference
Box   45
Folder   2
Ga-Gen
Box   45
Folder   3-4
George, Edgar, Special Deputy
Box   45
Folder   5
Georgia-Gile
Box   45
Folder   6-8
Gill, E.J., Vice President
Box   45
Folder   9-10
Gill, W.-Harris, J.
Box   45
Folder   11-12
Harris, Ted, Special Deputy
Box   45
Folder   13-17
Harrison-Jz
Box   46
Folder   1
Kaa-Kay
Box   46
Folder   2-3
Kelleher, Daniel T., Special Deputy
Box   46
Folder   4-5
Kelly-Kz
Box   46
Folder   6-9
Labor Department
Box   46
Folder   10
Labor Press-Ln
Box   46
Folder   11
Lodge, John J., Vice President
Box   46
Folder   12-14
Loe-Mase
Box   46
Folder   15
Mason Contractors Association
Box   46
Folder   16
Mass-McG
Box   47
Folder   1-3
McH-Minot
Box   47
Folder   4-5
Minotti, Michael T., Special Deputy
Box   47
Folder   6-7
Mis-Murdoch
Box   47
Folder   8
Murphy, John J.
Box   47
Folder   9
Murphy, Thomas
Box   47
Folder   10-12
Naa-National Joint Apprenticeship
Box   47
Folder   13-15
National Joint Board for Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes
Box   48
Folder   1
National Labor Relations Board
Box   48
Folder   2-7
National M-Operating
Box   48
Folder   8
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association
Box   48
Folder   9-10
Oq-Parkch
Box   48
Folder   11-13
Parks, Dave, Vice President
Box   48
Folder   14
Pas-Ph
Box   48
Folder   15
Pension Plan
Box   48
Folder   16
Pic-Pla
Box   49
Folder   1-3
Plumbers, United Association of
Box   49
Folder   4-5
Political Education, Committee on (COPE)
Box   49
Folder   6-8
Polk-San
Box   49
Folder   9-12
Sasso, Samuel, Vice President
Box   49
Folder   13
Sat-Say
Box   49
Folder   14-15
Scales, James, Special Representative
Box   49
Folder   16
Scali-Shee
Box   49
Folder   17
Shell Oil Company
Box   50
Folder   1-3
Shepherd, Robert, Vice President
Box   50
Folder   4
Sher-Slu
Box   50
Folder   5-8
Smith, Frank T., Vice President
Box   50
Folder   9-10
Smith B-Stro
Box   50
Folder   11
Structural Clay Products Institute
Box   50
Folder   12-13
Structural D-Tid
Box   50
Folder   14
Tile Contractors Association-To
Box   50
Folder   15
Tracy, John F., Vice President
Box   50
Folder   16-18
Tre-Vz
Box   51
Folder   1-2
Wa-Woodrow
Box   51
Folder   3
Woods, Claiborne S., Special Organizer
Box   51
Folder   4
Wor-Z
1961/1962
Box   51
Folder   5
Aa-Amer
AFL-CIO
Box   51
Folder   6-15
General
Box   51
Folder   16
Building and Construction Trades Councils
Box   52
Folder   1-9
Building and Construction Trades Department
Box   52
Folder   10
American Federation of T-Ant
Box   52
Folder   11
Apprenticeship Contest
Box   52
Folder   12
Apprenticeship Program
Box   52
Folder   13-15
Apr-Baker, Daniel
Box   52
Folder   16-17
Baker, Edgar, Vice President
Box   52
Folder   18
Baker J-Basi
Box   53
Folder   1-3
Bat-California L
Box   53
Folder   4
California State Conference
Box   53
Folder   5
California State J-Carpenter
Box   53
Folder   6
Carpenters and Joiners, United Brotherhood of
Box   53
Folder   7
Cars-Cas
Box   53
Folder   8
Catalytic Construction Company
Box   53
Folder   9
Cate-Cep
Box   53
Folder   10-12
Cerutti, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   53
Folder   13
Ci-Cole
Box   53
Folder   14-16
Colflesh, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   54
Folder   1
Coll-Conners Brothers
Box   54
Folder   2
Connors, William R.
Box   54
Folder   3
Cons-Const
Box   54
Folder   4-9
Construction Industry Joint Conference
Box   54
Folder   10
Cont-Contr
Box   54
Folder   11
Convention
Box   54
Folder   12-13
Convi-Dz
Box   54
Folder   14
Daigneault, J.A., Special Organizer
Box   54
Folder   15
Ea-Ek
Box   54
Folder   16
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of
Box   54
Folder   17-18
Electrical World-Florida A
Box   54
Folder   19
Florida State Conference
Box   55
Folder   1-2
Flu-Gen
Box   55
Folder   3-5
George, Edgar, Special Deputy
Box   55
Folder   6
George, Mrs. S.C.
Box   55
Folder   7
Georgia State Conference
Box   55
Folder   8
Ger-Gilhooley J
Box   55
Folder   9-11
Gill, E.J., Vice President
Box   55
Folder   12-13
Gill W-Harris S
Box   55
Folder   14-15
Harris, Ted, Special Deputy
Box   55
Folder   16
Harro-Hiz
Box   55
Folder   17
Hod Carriers Union
Box   55
Folder   18-19
Hoe-Ing
Box   55
Folder   20
Initiations
Box   56
Folder   1-3
Inl-Kat
Box   56
Folder   4
Kaufman, H.J., Company
Box   56
Folder   5
Kay-Kek
Box   56
Folder   6-7
Kelleher, Daniel T., Special Deputy
Box   56
Folder   8
Kellog-King, Degas
Box   56
Folder   9
King, George
Box   56
Folder   10
Kip-Kz
Box   56
Folder   11-14
Labor Department
Box   56
Folder   15
Labor L-Loc
Box   56
Folder   16-17
Lodge, John J., Vice President
Box   56
Folder   18-19
Loe-Map
Box   57
Folder   1-2
Marasek, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   57
Folder   3
Marb-Masi
Box   57
Folder   4
Mason Contractors Association
Box   57
Folder   5
Massachusetts State Conference
Box   57
Folder   6
Mast-McG
Box   57
Folder   7-8
McHugh, James, Vice President
Box   57
Folder   9-11
McK-Minnesota State Conference
Box   57
Folder   12-13
Minotti, Michael T., Special Deputy
Box   57
Folder   14
Mio-Mul
Box   57
Folder   15
Murdoch, Douglas, Special Organizer
Box   57
Folder   16-17
Mure-National A
National Bureau for Lathing and Plastering
Box   57
Folder   18-19
July-February
Box   58
Folder   1
March-June
Box   58
Folder   2
National C
Box   58
Folder   3
National Disputes Adjustment Plan
Box   58
Folder   4
National E-National Ji
Box   58
Folder   5-8
National Joint Board for Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes
Box   58
Folder   9
National Joint Bricklaying Apprenticeship Committee
Box   58
Folder   10
National Labor Relations Board
Box   58
Folder   11
National M-National So
Box   58
Folder   12
National Surety Corporation
Box   58
Folder   13
Nebraska State Conference
Box   58
Folder   14-19
Nec-Oz
Box   58
Folder   20
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association
Box   58
Folder   21
Painters, Decorators, and Paper Hangers, Brotherhood of
Box   58
Folder   22-23
Paa-Parke
Box   59
Folder   1-2
Parks, Dave, Vice President
Box   59
Folder   3
Pas-Pennsylvania A
Box   59
Folder   4
Pennsylvania State Conference
Box   59
Folder   5
Pension Plan
Box   59
Folder   6
Penz-Plu
Box   59
Folder   7-9
Political Education, Committee on (COPE)
Box   59
Folder   10-12
Polk-Sar
Box   59
Folder   13-16
Sasso, Samuel, Vice President
Box   59
Folder   17-18
Scales, James, Special Representative
Box   60
Folder   1
Scan-Schm
Box   60
Folder   2
Scholarship
Box   60
Folder   3
Schr-Shee
Box   60
Folder   4-5
Shepherd, Robert, Vice President
Box   60
Folder   6
Sher-Smith Fir
Box   60
Folder   7-9
Smith, Frank T., Vice President
Box   60
Folder   10
Smith G-Stra
Box   60
Folder   11-12
Structural Clay Products Institute
Box   60
Folder   13-14
Strut-Tew
Box   60
Folder   15
Texas State Conference
Box   60
Folder   16
Texas State Convention-Tik
Box   60
Folder   17
Tile and Mantel Contractors Association
Box   60
Folder   18-19
Tim-Tz
Box   60
Folder   20
Tracy, John F., Vice President
Box   60
Folder   21
U
Box   61
Folder   1-2
Va-West
Box   61
Folder   3
Westchester Bricklayers Pension and Welfare Fund
Box   61
Folder   4
Westchester County-Wz
Box   61
Folder   5
Woods, Claiborne S., Special Organizer
Box   61
Folder   6
X-Z
1962/1963
Box   61
Folder   7
Aa-American C
AFL-CIO
Box   61
Folder   8-13
General
Box   61
Folder   14
Building and Construction Trades Councils
Building and Construction Trades Department
Box   61
Folder   15-16
July-October
Box   62
Folder   1-4
November-June
Box   62
Folder   5
American Federation of S-Appl
Box   62
Folder   6
Apprenticeship
Box   62
Folder   7
Aq-Asb
Box   62
Folder   8
Associated General Contractors
Box   62
Folder   9-10
At-Bailey
Box   62
Folder   11-12
Baker, Edgar, Vice President
Box   62
Folder   13
Baker and Coombs-Bass
Box   62
Folder   14
Bates, Harry C.
Box   62
Folder   15
Batt-Berg
Box   62
Folder   16
Bergen County, New Jersey, Conference
Box   62
Folder   17-19
Bern-Carn
Box   62
Folder   20
Carobene, Joseph, Special Organizer
Box   63
Folder   1
Carpenters and Joiners, United Brotherhood of
Box   63
Folder   2
Cars-Cast
Box   63
Folder   3
Catalytic Construction Company
Box   63
Folder   4
Cath-Cerf
Box   63
Folder   5-7
Cerutti, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   63
Folder   8
Cez-Cole
Box   63
Folder   9-11
Colflesh, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   63
Folder   12
Coll-Conner
Box   63
Folder   13
Connors, William R.
Construction Industry Joint Conference
Box   63
Folder   14-16
July-February
Box   64
Folder   1-2
March-June
Box   64
Folder   3
Contracting Plasterers' and Lathers' International Association
Box   64
Folder   4
Convention
Box   64
Folder   5-6
Conw-Davis
Box   64
Folder   7
Davis-Bacon Ammendments
Box   64
Folder   8-9
De-Dov
Box   64
Folder   10
Dox Plank
Box   64
Folder   11-14
Doz-Florida L
Box   64
Folder   15
Florida State Conference
Box   64
Folder   16-18
Florida State F-Gen
Box   64
Folder   19-21
George, Edgar, Special Deputy
Box   64
Folder   22
Georgia State Conference
Box   64
Folder   23
Ger-Gil
Gill, E.J., Vice President
Box   64
Folder   24
July-October
Box   65
Folder   1-2
November-June
Box   65
Folder   3-4
Gla-Harris M
Box   65
Folder   5-7
Harris, Ted, Special Deputy
Box   65
Folder   8
Hart-Hoc
Box   65
Folder   9
Hod Carriers Union
Box   65
Folder   10
Hole-House
Box   65
Folder   11
Housing
Box   65
Folder   12-13
How-Ind
Box   65
Folder   14
Initiations
Box   65
Folder   15
Ink-Irn
Box   65
Folder   16
Ironworkers, International Association of Bridge and Structural
Box   65
Folder   17-19
Irp-Kaud
Box   65
Folder   20
Kaufman, H.J., Company
Box   65
Folder   21
Kay-Keb
Box   65
Folder   22-23
Kelleher, Daniel T., Special Deputy
Box   65
Folder   24
Keller-Kentucky M
Box   66
Folder   1
Kentucky State Conference
Box   66
Folder   2
Kerr-King, A.L.
Box   66
Folder   3
King, George
Box   66
Folder   4
King T-Kz
Box   66
Folder   5-8
Labor Department
Box   66
Folder   9
Labor-Management Relations Act
Box   66
Folder   10
Labr-Loc
Box   66
Folder   11-12
Lodge, John J., Vice President
Box   66
Folder   13-14
Loe-Marasc
Box   66
Folder   15-16
Marasek, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   66
Folder   17-19
Marble Dealers, National Association of
Box   66
Folder   20
Marble I-McG
Box   66
Folder   21-22
McHugh, James T., Vice President
Box   66
Folder   23
McHugh S-Menc
Box   66
Folder   24
Mental Retardation
Box   66
Folder   25
Meo-Min
Box   67
Folder   1-2
Minotti, Michael T., Special Deputy
Box   67
Folder   3
Mint-Murphy J
Box   67
Folder   4
Murphy, John J.
Box   67
Folder   5
Murphy, Thomas
Box   67
Folder   6-7
Murphy T-National A
Box   67
Folder   8
National Bureau for Lathing and Plastering
Box   67
Folder   9
National C-National I
Box   67
Folder   10-13
National Joint Board for Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes
Box   67
Folder   14
National Labor Relations Board
Box   67
Folder   15
National Labor S-Newman
Box   67
Folder   16
New York Executive Committee
Box   67
Folder   17
New York State Conference-Nz
Box   68
Folder   1
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association
Box   68
Folder   2
Ohio State Conference
Box   68
Folder   3-4
Oa-Pag
Box   68
Folder   5
Painters, Decorators and Paperhangers, Brotherhood of
Box   68
Folder   6
Pal-Pan
Box   68
Folder   7-9
Parks, Dave, Vice President
Box   68
Folder   10
Pars-Pennsa
Box   68
Folder   11
Pennsylvania State Conference
Box   68
Folder   12
Pension Plan
Box   68
Folder   13
Pensi-Pole
Box   68
Folder   14
Political Education, Committee on
Box   68
Folder   15
Poll-Pua
Box   68
Folder   16
Public Health Service
Box   68
Folder   17-18
Qa-Sar
Sasso, Samuel, Vice President
Box   68
Folder   19-21
July-March
Box   69
Folder   1
April-June
Box   69
Folder   2
Sau-Sav
Box   69
Folder   3-4
Scales, James, Special Representative
Box   69
Folder   5
Scha-Schoe
Box   69
Folder   6
Scholarship
Box   69
Folder   7
Schu-Shee
Box   69
Folder   8-9
Shepherd, Robert, Vice President
Box   69
Folder   10
Sher-Sl
Box   69
Folder   11
Small Business Act Amendment
Box   69
Folder   12-15
Smith, Frank T., Vice President
Box   69
Folder   16-17
Smith S-Ter
Box   69
Folder   18-19
Structural Clay Products Institute
Box   69
Folder   20
Texas State Conference
Box   69
Folder   21
Th-Tik
Box   69
Folder   22
Tile and Mantel Contractors Association
Box   70
Folder   1
Tim-Tow
Box   70
Folder   2-3
Tracy, John F., Vice President
Box   70
Folder   4-11
Trad-Wood
Box   70
Folder   12-14
Woods, Claiborne S., Special Organizer
Box   70
Folder   15-17
Wor-Z
1963/1964
Box   70
Folder   18
Aa-Ada
Box   70
Folder   19
Administration Committee
Box   70
Folder   20
Ae-American B
AFL-CIO
General
Box   70
Folder   21-25
July-April
Box   71
Folder   1-2
May-June
Box   71
Folder   3
Building and Construction Trades Councils
Box   71
Folder   4-9
Building and Construction Trades Department
Box   71
Folder   10
Metal Trades Department
Box   71
Folder   11
Amerm-Appl
Box   71
Folder   12
Apprenticeship Contest
Box   71
Folder   13
Arkansas State Conference
Box   71
Folder   14
Asbestos Workers, International Association of
Box   71
Folder   15
Associated General Contractors
Box   71
Folder   16-17
Au-Baker C
Baker, Edgar, Vice President
Box   71
Folder   18-19
July-December
Box   72
Folder   1-2
January-June
Box   72
Folder   3
Baker I-Bas
Box   72
Folder   4
Bates, Harry C.
Box   72
Folder   5-6
Batt-Beb
Box   72
Folder   7
Be-Bo
Box   72
Folder   8
Bechtel Corporation
Box   72
Folder   9
Bergen County, New Jersey, Conference
Box   72
Folder   10
Boilermakers, International Brotherhood of
Box   72
Folder   11
B-Buffa
Box   72
Folder   12
Buffet Supper ( March 24, 1964)
Box   72
Folder   13-14
Building and M-California
Box   72
Folder   15
California State Conference
Box   72
Folder   16
Cam-Carl
Box   72
Folder   17-18
Carobene, Joseph, Special Organizer
Box   72
Folder   19
Carpa-Carpenter
Box   72
Folder   20
Carpenters and Joiners, United Brotherhood of
Box   72
Folder   21
Carr-Catala
Box   72
Folder   22
Catalytic Construction Company
Box   72
Folder   23
Catl-Cerc
Box   72
Folder   24-26
Cerutti, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   72
Folder   27
Cerv-Cole
Colflesh, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   72
Folder   28
July-September
Box   73
Folder   1-3
October-June
Box   73
Folder   4
Coll-Colorado A
Box   73
Folder   5
Colorado State Conference
Box   73
Folder   6
Colv-Conk
Box   73
Folder   7
Connecticut State Conference
Box   73
Folder   8
Connors, William R.
Box   73
Folder   9-11
Construction Industry Joint Conference
Box   73
Folder   12
Conti-Contra
Box   73
Folder   13
Contracting Plasterers' and Lathers' International Association
Box   73
Folder   14-18
Conw-Electrical S
Box   73
Folder   19
Electrical Workers, International Brotherhood of
Box   73
Folder   20-22
Eled-Fire Fighters, International Association of
Box   73
Folder   23
Firefighters Fund Insurance
Box   73
Folder   24
Fri-Fli
Box   73
Folder   25
Florida State Conference
Box   73
Folder   26-27
Florida S-Gen
Box   73
Folder   28
General President's Organizing Committee
George, Edgar, Special Deputy
Box   73
Folder   29-30
July-December
Box   74
Folder   1-2
January-June
Box   74
Folder   3
Georgia State Conference
Box   74
Folder   4
Ger-Gib
Box   74
Folder   5-6
Gill, E.J., Vice President
Box   74
Folder   7-8
Gill W-Harris J
Box   74
Folder   9-10
Harris, Ted, Special Deputy
Box   74
Folder   11
Hart-Hell
Box   74
Folder   12
Helpers, International Association of
Box   74
Folder   13
Hen-Hoc
Box   74
Folder   14
Hod Carriers Union
Box   74
Folder   15
Hodg-House
Box   74
Folder   16
Housing
Box   74
Folder   17
Hua-Ind
Box   74
Folder   18
Initiations
Box   74
Folder   19
Inl-Inv
Box   74
Folder   20
Iowa State Conference
Box   74
Folder   21
Ironworkers, International Association of Bridge and Structural
Box   75
Folder   1
Ir-Kave
Box   75
Folder   2
Kaufman, H.J., Company
Box   75
Folder   3
Kaufman W-Kelb
Box   75
Folder   4-5
Kelleher, Daniel T., Special Deputy
Box   75
Folder   6
Kell-Kelln
Box   75
Folder   7
Kellog, M.W. Company
Box   75
Folder   8
Kelly-Kentucky D
Box   75
Folder   9
Kentucky State Conference
Box   75
Folder   10
Kes-Kine
Box   75
Folder   11
King-Kz
Box   75
Folder   12-16
Labor Department
Box   75
Folder   17
Labor Management-Lap
Box   75
Folder   18
Lathers International Union
Box   75
Folder   19
Lau-Lob
Box   75
Folder   20-21
Lodge, John J., Vice President
Box   75
Folder   22
Loe-Mah
Box   75
Folder   23
Maine State Conference
Box   75
Folder   24
Mak-Map
Box   75
Folder   25
Marasek, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   75
Folder   26
Marb-Mash
Box   75
Folder   27
Mason Contractors Association
Box   75
Folder   28
Masonry-Massachusetts M
Box   75
Folder   29
Massachusetts State Conference
Box   75
Folder   30
Massachusetts State L-McC
Box   76
Folder   1
McHugh, James, Vice President
Box   76
Folder   2
Merkle Press
Box   76
Folder   3
Metr-Michie
Box   76
Folder   4
Michigan State Conference
Box   76
Folder   5
Mid-Minnesota M
Box   76
Folder   6
Minnesota State Conference
Box   76
Folder   7
Minni-Minnz
Box   76
Folder   8-9
Minotti, Michael T., Special Deputy
Box   76
Folder   10
Mississippi State Conference
Box   76
Folder   11
Missouri-Moln
Box   76
Folder   12
Montana State Conference
Box   76
Folder   13
Montg-Mun
Box   76
Folder   14
Murdoch, Douglas, Special Organizer
Box   76
Folder   15
Murphy, John J.
Box   76
Folder   16
Murphy, Thomas
Box   76
Folder   17-18
Murphy-National A
Box   76
Folder   19
National Bureau for Lathing and Plastering
Box   76
Folder   20
National C-National I
Box   76
Folder   21-23
National Joint Board for Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes
Box   76
Folder   24
National K-National R
Box   76
Folder   25
National Surety Corporation
Box   76
Folder   26
National T-Nebe
Box   76
Folder   27
Nebraska State Conference
Box   76
Folder   28
Nebraska-Newb
Box   76
Folder   29
New Hampshire State Conference
Box   76
Folder   30
New Jersey State Conference
Box   76
Folder   31
New Mexico-New York C
Box   76
Folder   32
New York Executive Committee
Box   76
Folder   33
New York State Conference
Box   77
Folder   1
New York State D-North Carolina C
Box   77
Folder   2
North Carolina State Conference
Box   77
Folder   3-4
North Ce-Ohio State A
Box   77
Folder   5
Ohio State Conference
Box   77
Folder   6
Oklahoma State Conference
Box   77
Folder   7
Oli-O'Ne
Box   77
Folder   8
Ontario Provincial Conference
Box   77
Folder   9
Operating Engineers, International Union of
Box   77
Folder   10
Operative Plasterers' and Cement Masons' International Association
Box   77
Folder   11-12
Opi-Pah
Box   77
Folder   13
Painters, Decorators, and Paperhangers, Brotherhood of
Box   77
Folder   14
Pal-Parker
Box   77
Folder   15-18
Parks, Dave, Vice President
Box   77
Folder   19
Pas-Pennsylvania A
Box   77
Folder   20
Pennsylvania State Conference
Box   77
Folder   21
Per-Plic
Box   77
Folder   22
Plumbers, United Association of
Box   77
Folder   23
Poa-Pola
Box   77
Folder   24
Political Education, Committee on
Box   77
Folder   25
Poll-Pra
Box   77
Folder   26-28
Pre-Cast Concrete Panels
Box   77
Folder   29
Pred-Pz
Box   78
Folder   1-3
Qa-Sar
Box   78
Folder   4-6
Sasso, Samuel, Vice President
Box   78
Folder   7
Say-Scales C
Box   78
Folder   8-10
Scales, James, Special Representative
Box   78
Folder   11
Scav-Schn
Box   78
Folder   12
Scholarships
Box   78
Folder   13
Schr-Sheeh
Box   78
Folder   14
Sheet Metal Workers' International Union
Box   78
Folder   15
Sheets-Shepherd R
Box   78
Folder   16-17
Shepherd, Robert, Vice President
Box   78
Folder   18
Ship-Smith Fireproofing
Box   78
Folder   19-21
Smith, Frank T., Vice President
Box   78
Folder   22
Smith, Fred-Soul
Box   78
Folder   23
South Dakota State Conference
Box   78
Folder   24
Southern-State D
Box   79
Folder   1
State of-Stre
Box   79
Folder   2
Structural Clay Products Institute
Box   79
Folder   3-4
Sty-Tem
Box   79
Folder   5
Tennessee State Conference
Box   79
Folder   6
Terrazzo and Mosaic Association
Box   79
Folder   7
Terr-Tew
Box   79
Folder   8
Texas State Conference
Box   79
Folder   9
Tey-Tik
Box   79
Folder   10
Tile Contractors Association
Box   79
Folder   11
Tim-Tracy, James
Box   79
Folder   12-13
Tracy, John F., Vice President
Box   79
Folder   14-15
Tre-Union Label
Box   79
Folder   16
Union Labor Life Insurance Company
Box   79
Folder   17-19
Union M-Washington P
Box   79
Folder   20
Washington State Conference
Box   79
Folder   21
Washingtonville-West
Box   79
Folder   22
Westchester County, New York, Executive Committee
Box   79
Folder   23
Weste-Wolf
Box   79
Folder   24
Woll, Mayer, and St. Antoine
Box   79
Folder   25
Won-Wooda
Box   79
Folder   26-27
Woods, Claiborne S., Special Organizer
Box   79
Folder   28-29
Wor-Z
1964/1965
Box   79
Folder   30
AFL-CIO, Building and Construction Trades Department
Box   79
Folder   31
Construction Industry Joint Conference
Box   79
Folder   32
Labor Department
1965/1966
AFL-CIO
Box   80
Folder   1
Building Trades Department
Box   80
Folder   2
Executive Committee Policy Statements
Box   80
Folder   3
National Legislative Council
Box   80
Folder   4
Construction Industry Joint Conference
Box   80
Folder   5
Housing
1966/1967
Box   80
Folder   6
Adams, R.N.
Box   80
Folder   7
AFL-CIO, National Legislative Council
Box   80
Folder   8
Anti-Labor Bills
Box   80
Folder   9-11
Baker, Edgar, Vice President
Box   80
Folder   12
Bates, Harry C.
Box   80
Folder   13
Boccar, Sereno, Organizer
Box   80
Folder   14-15
Carobene, Joseph, Organizer
Box   80
Folder   16-17
Colflesh, Samuel, Special Deputy
Box   80
Folder   18
Connors, William R.
Box   80
Folder   19
Construction Industry Joint Conference
Box   80
Folder   20
Construction Safety Bill
Box   80
Folder   21
Dee, Vincent, Organizer
Box   80
Folder   22-23
Gill, E.J., Vice President
Box   81
Folder   1-2
Harris, Ted, Special Deputy
Box   81
Folder   3
Hawkins, Harold, Organizer
Box   81
Folder   4
Joyce, John
Box   81
Folder   5
Kansas State Federation of Labor
Box   81
Folder   6
King, George
Box   81
Folder   7
Lathers International Union
Box   81
Folder   8-9
Lodge, John J., Vice President
Box   81
Folder   10
Marasek, Joseph, Special Deputy
Box   81
Folder   11
McHugh, James, Vice President
Box   81
Folder   12
McIntyre, Tom, Special Organizer
Box   81
Folder   13
Meyer, Lester, Organizer
Box   81
Folder   14-15
Minotti, Michael T., Special Deputy
Box   81
Folder   16
Murphy, John J.
Box   81
Folder   17-20
Murphy, Thomas
Box   81
Folder   21
Nalley, R.O., Organizer
Box   82
Folder   1
National Terrazzo and Mosaic Association
Box   82
Folder   2-3
Parks, Dave, Vice President
Box   82
Folder   4
Plumbers, United Association of
Box   82
Folder   5
Political Education, Committee on (COPE)
Box   82
Folder   6
Preparation of Walls and Ceilings for Plastering
Box   82
Folder   7
Richardson, James, Organizer
Box   82
Folder   8
Roofers Association, United
Box   82
Folder   9-10
Sasso, Samuel, Vice President
Box   82
Folder   11-12
Scales, James, Special Representative
Box   82
Folder   13
Scholarship
Box   82
Folder   14
Sheet Metal Workers' International Association
Box   82
Folder   15-16
Shepherd, Robert, Vice President
Box   82
Folder   17
Sites Picketing Bill
Box   82
Folder   18-20
Smith, Frank T., Vice President
Box   83
Folder   1
Smith, H.G., and Company
Box   83
Folder   2
South Dakota State Conference
Box   83
Folder   3
Steelworkers, United
Box   83
Folder   4
Structural Clay Products Institute
Box   83
Folder   5
Tennessee State Conference
Box   83
Folder   6
Texas State Conference
Box   83
Folder   7
Tile Contractors Association
Box   83
Folder   8
Tracy, John F., Vice President
Box   83
Folder   9
Union Labor Life Insurance Company
Box   83
Folder   10
Utah State Conference
Box   83
Folder   11
Vermont State Conference
Box   83
Folder   12
Vincent, Albert, Organizer
Box   83
Folder   13
Virginia and District of Columbia State Conference
Box   83
Folder   14
Washington Meetings
Box   83
Folder   15
Washington State Conference
Box   83
Folder   16
West Virginia Labor Federation
Box   83
Folder   17
Westchester Bricklayers Pension and Welfare Fund
Box   83
Folder   18
Westchester County
Box   83
Folder   19
Williams, Donald E.
Box   83
Folder   20
Wisconsin State Conference
Box   83
Folder   21-22
Woods, Claiborne S., Special Organizer
1967/1968
Box   83
Folder   23
AFL-CIO, National Legislative Council
Box   83
Folder   24
Construction Industry Joint Conference
1968/1969
Box   83
Folder   25
Construction Industry Joint Conference
Box   83
Folder   26
General President's Committee on Contract Maintenance
1969/1970
Box   83
Folder   27
Construction Industry Collective Bargaining Commission
Box   83
Folder   28
Construction Industry Joint Conference
Series: Local Union Correspondence-Wisconsin Locals
1954/1955
Box   83
Folder   29-32
#1-#8
Box   84
Folder   1-5
#9-#34
Box   84
Folder   6-13
1955/1956, #1-#34
1956/1957
Box   84
Folder   14-15
#1-#7
Box   85
Folder   1-5
#8-#34
Box   85
Folder   6-12
1957/1958, #1-#34
1958/1959
Box   85
Folder   13-14
#1-#7
Box   86
Folder   1-6
#8-#34
Box   86
Folder   7-12
1960/1961, #1-#34
1961/1962
Box   86
Folder   13-14
#1-#8
Box   87
Folder   1-5
#9-#34
Box   87
Folder   6-15
1962/1963, #1-#34
1963/1964
Box   87
Folder   16
#1-#3
Box   88
Folder   1-4
#4-#34
Box   88
Folder   5-6
Series: Local Union Monthly Reports-Wisconsin Locals, 1954/1955
M89-237
Part 2 (M89-237): Additions, 1865-1896, 1958-1959, 1963-1964, 1972
Physical Description: 3.4 c.f. (3 record center cartons and 1 archives box) 
Scope and Content Note: Additional papers of the Bricklayers, Masons, and Plasterers International Union of America (BMPIUA). These materials document the beginnings of the union as the Bricklayers International Union, membership and dues oversight during the late 1950s and early 1960s, as well as the Union's response to allegations of racial discrimination in 1972. Included are correspondence files between BMPIUA and its locals organized by location, historical background files including union local histories, early convention proceedings, and financial records of the Bricklayers International Union, as well as legal documents concerning a racial discrimination suit filed against BMPIUA.
Box   1
BMPIUA locals correspondence, 1963-1964
Box   1
Illinois
Box   1
Vermont
Box   1
Virginia
Box   1
West Virginia
Box   1
Washington
Box   1
Ontario
Box   1
Oklahoma
Box   1
Ohio
Box   2
New Hampshire
Box   2
Newfoundland
Box   2
New Brunswick
Box   2
New Jersey
Box   2
Alabama
Box   2
Alaska
Box   2
Alberta
Box   2
Arizona
Box   2
New York
Box   2
Connecticut
Box   2
Delaware
Box   2
District of Columbia
Box   2
Indiana
Box   2
Iowa
Box   2
New York
Box   2
North Carolina
Box   2
Arkansas
BMPIUA locals correspondence, 1958-1959
Box   3
Saskatchewan
Box   3
South Carolina
Box   3
South Dakota
Box   3
Tennessee
Box   3
Texas
Box   4
Hawaii
Box   4
Moten v. BMPIU, circa 1972
Box   4
International Union of Bricklayers historical files
Box   4
Financial statements, circa 1865
Box   4
Convention proceedings, 1867, 1869, 1877
Box   4
Historical sketch of the 18th convention, 1884
Box   4
Biographical sketches
Box   4
Michael Brennan, New Haven, Connecticut
Note: Includes photograph.
Box   4
President Samuel R. Gaul
Box   4
Union locals' histories
Box   4
New Haven, Connecticut
Box   4
Boston, Massachusetts
Box   4
Long Branch City, New Jersey
Box   4
New York City, New York
Box   4
Brooklyn, New York
Box   4
Troy, New York
Box   4
Toledo, Ohio
Box   4
Ontario, Canada