Container
|
Title
|
1977/061
|
Part 1 (1977/061): Original Collection, 1949-1965 2.0 cubic feet (2 records center cartons) : Files, 1949-1965, include correspondence and licensing information on day care centers licensed under Section 48.63 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Some administrative departmental information is also included. : Some folders in this accession are restricted due to inclusion of personal health records per Wis. Stats. 48.78, 51.30, and 146.82. Please see the list for specific folder level restrictions.
|
|
|
Series: Day Care Agency Files
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Appleton YMCA Play-School Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Beaver Dam Nursery School
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Berlin Day Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Bertha Kesserling Memorial Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Burke, Mrs. Wyetta
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Chequamegon Cooperative, Ashland
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Child Care Centers, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Christensen, Evelyn B.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Church Day Nurseries, Bethany Methodist Church Nurseries
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Coleman Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Community Nursery School, 2nd Congregational
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Cooperative Day Nursery, New Berlin
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
Coyier, Teresa
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Daugherty, Joanne
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Day Home Care for Children, Berlin
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Deakman's, Madison
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Dodee's Kidde Care
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Easter Seals CC Center, Cerebral Palsy Clinic, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Edith W. Babbitz Nursery School, Combined Jewish Center, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Edwards, Mrs. Ethelyn, Janesville
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Elm Grove Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Emmanuel Cooperative Nursery, Lancaster
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Evereds' Nursery School
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Family Service of Racine Nursery, Racine
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
Fond Du Lac Cooperative Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
Fox Point Cooperative Nursery School, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
Frazier, Susan
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
Gjetson, Jr., Herman
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
Gleffe Private Kindergarten
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
Granada Day Care Center, Sun Prairie
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
Gray Mare Nursery, Waukesha
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
Green Bay Cooperative Nursery Inc.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
Green Bay Day Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34
|
Guardian Angel Nursery, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
35
|
Happy Day Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
36
|
Happy House, Janesville
|
|
Box
1
Folder
37
|
Hayward Cooperative Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
38
|
Hansel and Gretel Day Nursery, Milwaukee : Restricted
|
|
Box
1
Folder
39
|
Hansen, Mrs. Mildred
|
|
Box
1
Folder
40
|
Head Start (5 Schools), Madison
|
|
Box
1
Folder
41
|
Help Educate Emotionally Disturbed Children (HEED)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
42
|
Hilltop Nursery, McFarland
|
|
Box
1
Folder
43
|
Humpty-Dumpty Nursery, Eau Claire
|
|
Box
1
Folder
44
|
Jack and Jill Cooperative Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
45
|
Jack and Jill Nursery, Neeevah
|
|
Box
1
Folder
46
|
Jack and Jill Playschool, Janseville
|
|
Box
1
Folder
47
|
Janesville Play School, Graper
|
|
Box
1
Folder
48
|
Jewish Community Center Nursery School, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
49
|
Joyland Day Nursery, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
50
|
Kensington Day Nursery, New Berlin
|
|
Box
1
Folder
51
|
Kiddie Klub
|
|
Box
1
Folder
52
|
Kiddie Kollege Cooperative Nursery, Beth Israel
|
|
Box
1
Folder
53
|
The Kiddie Korral, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
54
|
Knoke, Mrs. Paul A., Sr.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
55
|
La Crosse Day Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
56
|
La Crosse Slow Learners : Restricted
|
|
Box
1
Folder
57
|
Lads and Lassie Nursery, Oshkosh
|
|
Box
1
Folder
58
|
Lakeshore Nursery School
|
|
Box
1
Folder
59
|
Luther Memorial Church
|
|
Box
1
Folder
60
|
Maple Grove Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
61
|
Marcia Mills Nursery School, Janesville
|
|
Box
1
Folder
62
|
Mayflower Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
63
|
Meeting House Nursery
|
|
Box
1
Folder
64
|
Milne, Mrs. Lloyd
|
|
Box
1
Folder
65
|
Milwaukee Country Day Nursery School
|
|
Box
1
Folder
66
|
Milwaukee Jewish Nursery School
|
|
Box
1
Folder
67
|
Milwaukee University Nursery, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
68
|
Miss Betty's Pre-School
|
|
Box
1
Folder
69
|
Miss. Sharp's Nursery Center
|
|
Box
1
Folder
70
|
Miss. Trudy's Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
Monroe Pre-School Education Center
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
Mother Goose Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Mrs. Achterbery's Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
Mrs. Boyd's Home Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Mrs. Masterson's Nursery School, West Allis
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Mrs. Robert's Nursery School
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Mrs. Susen's Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Neighborhood House Nursery School
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Neighborhood House Nursery School for Slow Learners
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Oak Grove Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Oshkosh Country Day Nursery, Oshkosh
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
Oconomowoc Cooperative Nursery School
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Olson, Mrs. Theodore
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Parks, Mrs. R. : Restricted
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Peter Pan Nursery School
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Pied Piper Play School
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Play Day Nursery, Hamann, Mrs. Donna, Edgerton
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Playhouse Nursery School, Beloit
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
Play-School Nursery, Kaukauna
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
Playschool, Racine
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
Playschool Nursery, Whitewater
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Portage Parent Cooperative Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Professional Day Care, Madison
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
Racine Cooperative Nursery School, Racine
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
Rydberg's Day Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
Salvation Army Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
Schueneke, Mrs. Herbert
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
Shady Rest Day School
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
Sister of Charity
|
|
Box
2
Folder
30
|
Slow Learners Nursery : Restricted
|
|
Box
2
Folder
31
|
Smith's Day Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
32
|
Strandle, Mrs. Beatrice
|
|
Box
2
Folder
33
|
St. Joan Antida Nursery, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
34
|
St. Mark's Nursery School, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
35
|
Southhall, Mrs. Mayne
|
|
Box
2
Folder
36
|
Sunny Post Nursery, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
37
|
Teddy Bear Day Nursery, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
38
|
Tiny Tot Nursery Center, East Troy
|
|
Box
2
Folder
39
|
“TOTS” Day Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
40
|
Turner, Licona Mather
|
|
Box
2
Folder
41
|
The Volunteers of America Day Nurseries, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
42
|
Waukesha Day Care Center
|
|
Box
2
Folder
43
|
Wauwatosa Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
44
|
Wee Care Nursery
|
|
Box
2
Folder
45
|
West Side Kiddie Keep
|
|
Box
2
Folder
46
|
Whitefish Bay Nursery School Inc., Milwaukee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
47
|
YMCA, Cudahy
|
|
Box
2
Folder
48
|
YMCA Pla-School, Port Edwards
|
|
Box
2
Folder
49
|
YMCA, Tot-Time, Bay View
|
|
Box
2
Folder
50
|
YMCA, Tot-Time, South Milwaukee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
51
|
West Allies YMCA Tot-Time, West Allies
|
|
|
Series: Administrative Files
|
|
Box
2
Folder
52
|
Day care staff meeting minutes, 1959-1965
|
|
Box
2
Folder
53
|
Day care workshop, 1963-1963
|
|
Box
2
Folder
54
|
Hartford survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
55
|
Workshop, 1960-1961
|
|
Box
2
Folder
56
|
State day care workshop, 1964
|
|