|
Container
|
Title
|
|
Subseries: Appointment files
|
|
|
State agencies
|
|
Box
51
Folder
1
|
Accountancy, Board of, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
51
Folder
2
|
Adjutant General, 1946
|
|
Box
51
Folder
3
|
Aeronautics, Board of, 1944-1947
|
|
Box
51
Folder
4
|
Agriculture, Department of, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
51
Folder
5
|
Agriculture, Board of (Seffern, Wm. N.), 1943
|
|
Box
51
Folder
6
|
Annuity & Investment Board , 1943-1947
|
|
Box
51
Folder
7
|
Armory, Board of, 1947
|
|
Box
51
Folder
8
|
Athletic Commission, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
51
Folder
9
|
Auditor (Keliher, Jay), 1947
|
|
Box
51
Folder
10
|
Aviation Commission, 1945
|
|
|
Banking Commission
|
|
Box
51
Folder
11
|
1943, General
|
|
Box
51
Folder
12
|
Mulva, James B.
|
|
Box
51
Folder
13
|
Wood, Robert B.
|
|
Box
51
Folder
14
|
1944, Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
52
Folder
1
|
Barney, Harry W.
|
|
Box
52
Folder
2
|
Peabody, Ray
|
|
Box
52
Folder
3
|
1947, Quinn, Arthur J.
|
|
Box
52
Folder
4
|
Milwaukee Properties Bureau
|
|
Box
52
Folder
5-6
|
Banking Review Board, 1943-1947
|
|
Box
52
Folder
7
|
Basic Sciences
|
|
|
Building and Loan Commission
|
|
Box
52
Folder
8
|
1943, General
|
|
Box
52
Folder
9
|
Heintskill, Nick
|
|
Box
52
Folder
10
|
Schaver, E.C.
|
|
Box
52
Folder
11
|
Steinhaver, A.C.
|
|
Box
52
Folder
12-13
|
1945-1947, General
|
|
Box
52
Folder
14
|
Centennial Commission, 1945
|
|
Box
52
Folder
15
|
Chiropractic Examining, Board of, 1943-1947
|
|
Box
53
Folder
1
|
Coal Conservation Director, 1945
|
|
|
Conservation Commission
|
|
Box
53
Folder
2
|
1943, General
|
|
Box
53
Folder
3
|
Corbett, B.L.
|
|
Box
53
Folder
4
|
Gerred, Ben
|
|
Box
53
Folder
5
|
Moreland, J.O.
|
|
Box
53
Folder
6
|
Price, Herman G.
|
|
Box
53
Folder
7
|
Schneiders, H.O.
|
|
Box
53
Folder
8
|
1945, General
|
|
Box
53
Folder
9
|
1947, Riegel and Molstad
|
|
Box
53
Folder
10
|
Consumer Credit Review Board
|
|
Box
53
Folder
11
|
Crime Laboratory, 1947
|
|
Box
53
Folder
12
|
Defense, Wisconsin Council of, 1943
|
|
Box
53
Folder
13
|
Defense Director, 1943
|
|
Box
53
Folder
14
|
Dental Examiners, Board of
|
|
|
1943-1945
|
|
Box
53
Folder
15
|
General
|
|
Box
54
Folder
1
|
Baumann, Charles
|
|
Box
54
Folder
2
|
1946-1947, General
|
|
Box
54
Folder
3
|
Employment Relations Board, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
54
Folder
4
|
Free Library Commission, 1947
|
|
|
Grain and Warehouse Commission
|
|
|
1943
|
|
Box
54
Folder
5
|
General
|
|
Box
54
Folder
6
|
Grace, Clarence
|
|
Box
54
Folder
7
|
Gratreaks, Arza
|
|
Box
54
Folder
8
|
MacRae, John
|
|
Box
54
Folder
9
|
Raffaelle, Joseph
|
|
Box
54
Folder
10
|
Van Hoose, Herbert
|
|
Box
54
Folder
12
|
Richardson, E.W., 1943-1947
|
|
Box
54
Folder
11
|
1945-1946, General
|
|
Box
54
Folder
13
|
Grand Army Home, Board of Managers, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
54
Folder
14
|
Health, Board of, 1943-1947
|
|
|
Highway Commission
|
|
|
1943
|
|
Box
54
Folder
15
|
General
|
|
Box
55
Folder
1
|
Bice, Raymond
|
|
Box
55
Folder
2
|
Hoebel, Edward
|
|
Box
55
Folder
3
|
Miller, Jess
|
|
Box
55
Folder
4
|
Mack, Mike
|
|
|
Industrial Commission
|
|
Box
55
Folder
5
|
1943, Wrabetz, Voyta
|
|
Box
55
Folder
6
|
1944-1946, General
|
|
Box
55
Folder
7
|
Insurance Commission, 1943
|
|
Box
55
Folder
8
|
Medical Examiners, 1943
|
|
Box
55
Folder
9
|
Mental Hygiene, 1943
|
|
|
Motor Vehicles
|
|
Box
55
Folder
10
|
Director of License Regulation, 1943
|
|
Box
55
Folder
11
|
General, 1945-1947
|
|
Box
55
Folder
12
|
Municipal Retirement Fund, 1947
|
|
Box
55
Folder
13
|
Normal School Regents, Board of, 1947
|
|
Box
55
Folder
14
|
Eau Claire, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
55
Folder
15
|
La Crosse, 1943
|
|
Box
55
Folder
16
|
Superior, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
55
Folder
17-18
|
Optometry Board, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
56
Folder
1
|
Pardon Board, 1943
|
|
Box
56
Folder
2
|
Personnel, Bureau of, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
56
Folder
3
|
Pharmacy Board, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
56
Folder
4
|
Planning Board, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
56
Folder
5
|
Press Secretary, 1946
|
|
|
Public Service Commission
|
|
Box
56
Folder
6
|
General, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
56
Folder
7
|
Bryan, Sam, 1945
|
|
Box
56
Folder
8
|
General, 1947
|
|
|
Public Welfare Department
|
|
|
1943
|
|
Box
56
Folder
9
|
Director
|
|
Box
56
Folder
10
|
General
|
|
Box
56
Folder
11
|
Hale, Earl
|
|
Box
56
Folder
12
|
Large, Howard
|
|
Box
56
Folder
13
|
Towne, Yvonne, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
56
Folder
14
|
General, 1944-1945
|
|
Box
56
Folder
15
|
Griffiths, Effie, 1944
|
|
Box
57
Folder
1
|
Real Estate Brokers' Board, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
57
Folder
2
|
Savings & Loan Association Commissioner, 1947
|
|
Box
57
Folder
3
|
Securities Department, 1944
|
|
Box
57
Folder
4
|
Selective Service Draft Boards, 1943
|
|
Box
57
Folder
5
|
Soil Conservation Commission, 1944-1946
|
|
|
Tax Appeals, Board of
|
|
|
1943
|
|
Box
57
Folder
6
|
General
|
|
Box
57
Folder
7
|
Prehn, Art
|
|
Box
57
Folder
8
|
Sheldon, G.M.
|
|
Box
57
Folder
9
|
Tax Commission, 1943
|
|
Box
57
Folder
10
|
Technology, Wisconsin Institute of, 1946
|
|
Box
57
Folder
11
|
University of Wisconsin, Board of Regents, 1943-1947
|
|
Box
57
Folder
12
|
Veterans Affairs, Board of, 1945-1947
|
|
Box
57
Folder
13
|
Veterans Housing Authority, 1947
|
|
Box
57
Folder
14
|
Veterans Recognition Board, 1944-1947
|
|
Box
57
Folder
15
|
Veterans Rehabilitation Council, 1943
|
|
Box
57
Folder
16
|
Visitors, Board of (UW), 1943-1947
|
|
Box
57
Folder
17
|
Vocational & Adult Education, Board of, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
57
Folder
18
|
War Manpower investigator, 1943
|
|
Box
57
Folder
19
|
Watchmaking, Board of Examiners, 1943-1947
|
|
Box
57
Folder
20
|
Youth Service Commission, 1947
|
|
Box
57
Folder
21
|
Miscellaneous, 1944-1945
|
|
Box
57
Folder
22
|
“Some State Job” wanted, 1943-1946
|
|
|
County offices
|
|
|
Coroner
|
|
Box
58
Folder
1
|
Brown County, 1944
|
|
Box
58
Folder
2
|
Clark County, 1945
|
|
Box
58
Folder
3
|
Dodge County (Ambrose Kores), 1947
|
|
Box
58
Folder
4
|
Eau Claire County, 1944
|
|
Box
58
Folder
5
|
Green Lake County, 1945
|
|
Box
58
Folder
6
|
La Crosse County, 1943
|
|
|
District Attorneys
|
|
Box
58
Folder
7
|
Langlade County, 1944
|
|
Box
58
Folder
8
|
Shawano County, 1946
|
|
Box
58
Folder
9
|
Brown County, 1944
|
|
Box
58
Folder
10
|
Columbia County, 1943
|
|
Box
58
Folder
11
|
Eau Claire County, 1943
|
|
Box
58
Folder
12
|
Grant County, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
58
Folder
13
|
Juneau County, 1943
|
|
Box
58
Folder
14
|
Kewaunee County, 1944
|
|
Box
58
Folder
15
|
Lincoln County, 1943
|
|
Box
58
Folder
16
|
Outagamie County, 1943
|
|
Box
58
Folder
17
|
Pierce County, 1944-1945
|
|
Box
58
Folder
18
|
Polk County, 1945
|
|
Box
58
Folder
19
|
Racine County, 1945
|
|
Box
58
Folder
20
|
Rusk County (Young, Rodney), 1947
|
|
Box
58
Folder
21
|
St. Croix County, 1944
|
|
Box
58
Folder
22-23
|
Sauk County, 1945
|
|
Box
58
Folder
24
|
Sawyer County, 1943
|
|
Box
58
Folder
25
|
Waupaca County, 1945
|
|
|
Humane Officers
|
|
Box
58
Folder
26
|
Langlade County, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
58
Folder
27
|
Racine County, 1943
|
|
Box
58
Folder
28
|
Milwaukee County, Board of Trustees (1946)
|
|
|
Registers of Deeds
|
|
Box
58
Folder
29
|
Ashland County, 1943
|
|
Box
58
Folder
30
|
Brown County, 1944-1947
|
|
Box
58
Folder
31
|
Burnett County, 1945
|
|
Box
58
Folder
32
|
Forest County, 1943
|
|
Box
58
Folder
33
|
Kewaunee County, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
58
Folder
34
|
Ozaukee County,
|
|
|
Sheriffs
|
|
Box
58
Folder
35
|
Adams County, 1946
|
|
Box
58
Folder
36
|
Barron County, 1943
|
|
Box
58
Folder
37
|
Clark County, 1944
|
|
Box
58
Folder
38
|
Lafayette County, 1945
|
|
Box
58
Folder
39
|
Marquette County, 1943
|
|
Box
58
Folder
40
|
Price County, 1947
|
|
Box
59
Folder
1
|
Sauk County, 1945
|
|
Box
59
Folder
2
|
Shawano County, 1943
|
|
Box
59
Folder
3
|
Waupaca County, 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
4
|
Vilas County, 1947
|
|
|
Judicial Appointments
|
|
|
Supreme Court
|
|
Box
59
Folder
5
|
General, 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
6
|
Boileau, Gerald, 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
7
|
Cowie, check, 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
8
|
Eberlein, M.G., 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
9
|
Fox, Harry, 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
10
|
Fritschler, John, 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
11
|
Grady, Dan, 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
12
|
O'Connell, W.C., 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
13
|
Pile, J. Charles, 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
14
|
Rector, Ward, 1946
|
|
|
Circuit courts
|
|
Box
59
Folder
15
|
8th District, 1944-1947
|
|
Box
59
Folder
16
|
9th District, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
59
Folder
17
|
10th District, 1946
|
|
|
14th District
|
|
Box
59
Folder
18
|
General, 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
19
|
Chabek, Cletus, 1946
|
|
Box
59
Folder
20
|
Duquaine, Edward M., 1946
|
|
Box
60
Folder
1
|
McHale, John, 1946
|
|
Box
60
Folder
2
|
Minor, Edward G., 1946
|
|
Box
60
Folder
3
|
Reynolds, John W., 1946
|
|
Box
60
Folder
4
|
Smith, Norman H., 1946
|
|
|
17th District
|
|
Box
60
Folder
5
|
Curran, Charles
|
|
Box
60
Folder
6
|
Devos, Al L.
|
|
Box
60
Folder
7
|
18th District, 1943
|
|
|
County and municipal courts
|
|
Box
60
Folder
8
|
Ashland County, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
60
Folder
9
|
Barron County, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
60
Folder
10
|
Bayfield County, 1944
|
|
Box
60
Folder
11
|
Barron County, 1944
|
|
Box
60
Folder
12
|
Chippewa County, 1944
|
|
Box
60
Folder
13
|
Douglas County, 1944
|
|
Box
60
Folder
14
|
Fond du Lac County, 1944
|
|
Box
60
Folder
15
|
Grant County, 1946
|
|
Box
60
Folder
16
|
Kewaunee County, 1944
|
|
Box
60
Folder
17
|
Kenosha County, 1946
|
|
Box
60
Folder
18
|
Lincoln County, 1944
|
|
Box
60
Folder
19
|
Milwaukee County, 1943
|
|
Box
60
Folder
20
|
St. Croix County, 1943
|
|
Box
60
Folder
21
|
Taylor County, 1944
|
|
Box
60
Folder
22
|
Trempealeau County, 1946
|
|
Box
60
Folder
23
|
Vilas County, 1943
|
|
Box
60
Folder
24
|
Washburn County, 1943-1944
|
|
|