Wisconsin. Circuit Court (Ozaukee County): Naturalization Records, 1842-1906

Contents List

Container Title
U.S. Mss 129A
Part 1 (U.S. Mss 129A, Micro 192, Audio 1524A, Disc 55A): Installment One, 1919-1962
Physical Description: 117.2 cubic feet (293 archives boxes), 7 reels of microfilm (35 mm), and 9 disc recordings 
Scope and Content Note: Installment One consists of 275 boxes of the files of the international union, 14 boxes of the New York State Director's office files, and 4 boxes of the Quin State Regional office files. In addition there are six reels of microfilmed Organizers' Weekly reports (five reels from the files of the international office and one from the New York State Office), and one reel containing a list of delegates to the first constitutional convention. Nine disc recordings are included. The physical order of this installment as reflected in the box list is not as refined as one would wish; users are cautioned to examine the listings carefully to locate similar titles not filed together as one would expect.
Arrangement of the Materials: Because box numbers in this installment generally start over at box number 1 with each file, it is necessary when requesting boxes to specify both the box number and the file number needed.
Outline of Installment One
Series A. International Office
File 1A. Subject File, 1939-1955 (including correspondence)Box 1-21
File 2A. Area Directors and Joint Boards File, 1946-1960Box 1-27
File 3A. Convention File, 1939-1954Box 1-7
File 4A. TWOC Historical Records, 1934-1939Box 1
File 5A. Executive Council, 1949-1951Box 1
File 6A. Organizing Report Summaries, 1950-1960Box 1-8
File 7A. Research Division, 1918-1960Box 1-21
File 8A. Education Department: Part 1, Larry Rogin, 1938-1958Box 1-16
File 8A. Education Department: Part 2, Thomas Cosgrove, 1942-1958Box 1-8
File 9A. Film File, 1947-1952Box 1-2
File 10A. Publications Division, 1938-1955Box 1-25
File 11A. Speeches, Emil Rieve, 1939-1948Box 1-2
File 12A. Speeches, George Baldanzi, 1946-1948Box 1
File 13A. News Releases, TWOC and TWUA, 1937-1948Box 1-3
File 14A. Mimeographed Data, 1937-1954Box 1-7
File 15A. Dyers Federation, 1937-1948Box 1-3
File 16A. Expired Contracts, 1937-1962Box 1-121
File 17A. Organizers Weekly Activity Reports, 1953-1955Micro 192, Reel 1-5
File 18A. Disc recordings of speeches and programsAudio 1524A/88-96 (also assigned Disc 55A/1-9)
Series 1B. Files of the New York State Director (Jack Rubenstein)
Organizers Correspondence, 1947-1952Box 1
Organizational Files (by Cities), 1943-1948Box 2
Organizational Files (by Locals), 1942-1948Box 3
Employer Files, 1943-1952Box 4-8
Joint County Boards, 1945-1946Box 9-11
Collective Bargaining Contracts, 1937-1956Box 12
Subject Files, 1945-1946Box 13-14
Organizers' Reports, 1951-1952, 1956-1957Micro 192, Reel 6
Series 1C. Files of the Quin State Regional Office
Employers Files, 1951-1961Box 1-4
Mennonite and Brethren in Christ Church, 1956-1957Box 4

Series: Series A: International Office
Subseries: File 1A: Subject File, 1939-1955
Physical Description: 22 boxes 
Scope and Content Note

This general subject file, arranged alphabetically by topic and chronologically thereunder, includes correspondence of President Emil Rieve and of his staff. Other communications are in the form of telegrams, mimeographed circulars, form letters, and related papers, a few of which are printed. Most of the letters are staff communications with various national offices or with locals and joint boards, although there is some correspondence with other unions, politicians, and businessmen.

Subjects of papers in the file include administration and financial affairs of the union at all levels, wages, negotiations, strikes, internal strife, politics, and testimony before congressional committees. Proposed methods of coping with the many problems in the textile industry, usually written from the viewpoint of union members and officers, are the subjects of many of the letters and memoranda in this file.

U.S. Mss 129A
Box   1
Agreement Department, 1952, 1954, 1955
Box   1
All Departments, 1952
Box   1
American Federation of Hosiery Workers, 1947-1948
Box   1
American Woolen Company, 1943-1944
Box   1
American Thread Conference, 1943
Box   1
American Woolen Company, 1946
Box   1
Anti-Union Conspiracy, 1948-1949
Box   1
Atlanta Office, 1949, 1950, 1952
Box   1
Baldanzi, George, 1940-1951
Box   1
Bishop, Mariano, 1952
Box   1
Canadian Office, 1951
Box   1
Canadian Conference, 1953
Box   1
Canadian Textile Industry, 1946
Box   2
Carpet and Rug Conference, 1942-1944, 1946-1955
Box   2
Chupka, John, 1955
Box   2
City of Hope Dinner, 1954
Box   2
Congress of Industrial Organization (CIO)
Box   2
1952, 1953, 1955
Box   2
Convention, 1939, 1944, 1951, 1953, 1954, 1955
Box   2
Executive Board, 1942, 1948
Box   3
Full Employment Committee, 1950
Box   3
Office of Defense Mobilization, 1955
Box   3
Social Security Committee, 1950
Box   3
Political Action Committee, 1946
Box   3
State and City Councils, 1954
Box   3
Conventions (TWUA), 1941-1948
Box   3
Cook, Wesley, 1945-1947
Box   3
Cotton Cases (WLB), 1945
Box   3
Cotton Conference, 1942
Box   3
Cotton Conference Employer, 1942
Box   4
Cotton Demands, 1945
Box   4
Cotton Industry, 1944
Box   4
Cotton: Other Company Information, 1942
Box   4
Cotton Textiles, 1945
Box   4
Cotton Northern, Conference, 1943, 1946-1947, 1949, 1954-1955
Box   4
Cotton Northern, Rayon, 1950
Box   4
Cotton Northern, Silk and Rayon, 1950-1953
Box   4
Cotton Rayon Conference, 1950
Box   4
Cotton Silk and Rayon Conference, 1943
Box   5
Cotton, Southern, 1946-1950, 1953
Box   5
Cotton, Southern Company Information, 1943
Box   5
Cotton, Southern and Rayon, 1948
Box   5
Cotton, Southern Wage Demands, 1946
Box   5
Department Heads Meetings, 1953-1954
Box   5
Draft Status, 1944
Box   5
Dyeing and Finishing, 1944
Box   5
Dyers Division, 1948-1949
Box   5
Dyers Federation, 1947
Box   6
Dyers Division, 1950-1955
Box   6
Economic Advisory Council, 1949-1952,1954
Box   6
Education Department, 1950-1951
Box   6
Employers, Letters to, 1951
Box   7
Fall River Loomfixers, 1943
Box   7
Fall River Situation, 1944
Box   7
Finance Department, 1943-1946, 1948-1949, 1952
Box   7
Health and Insurance Department, 1948-1952
Box   7
Hearings, Southern Textile, 1944
Box   7
Hosiery, General, 1943-1947
Box   7
Housing Fund, 1946
Box   8
Industry and State Directors' and Joint Board Meeting, 1949
Box   8
Industry Directors' Meeting, 1953
Box   8
ILGWU Jurisdictional Disputes, 1946
Box   8
Letters to Locals, 1942
Box   8
Letters to Joint Boards and Locals, 1943-1948, 1950
Box   9
Legal Department, 1942-1950
Box   10
Legal Department, 1951-1954
Box   10
Letters, Replies on Pamphlet
Box   10
“A Key to World Security,” 1945-1946
Box   10
Letters: Joint Boards and Locals, 1951-1955
Box   10
Letters: People Outside of Organization, 1940-1950
Box   11
Meeting, New York Office, 1952 May 15
Box   11
Memos, Inter Office, 1939-1952
Box   11
Memos, Miscellaneous, 1942
Box   11
Midwest Conference, 1947
Box   11
Midwest Trip, 1940
Box   11
Minutes: Executive Council (UTA), 1943
Box   11
Minutes: Department Heads Meetings, 1952
Box   11
New Bedford Negotiations, 1943
Box   11
Organizers Conference, 1940, 1944, 1945
Box   11
Organizers' Reports on:
Box   11
New Organization, 1943
Box   11
Report on Connecticut, 1943
Box   11
Status of Rhode Island, 1943
Box   11
Report on Ohio, 1947
Box   11
Report on Pennsylvania, 1943
Box   11
New Organizations, 1943
Box   11
Items of Interest, 1944-1945
Box   11
Pan American Congress on Social Planning, 1942
Box   11
Payne, Herbert, 1939-1949
Box   12
Payne, Herbert, 1941-1950
Box   12
Payton, Boyd, 1950-1953
Box   12
Per Capita Tax, 1945
Box   12
Plush Velvet and Upholstery, 1946-1947
Box   12
Political Action (Barkin), 1948-1952
Box   13
Philip Murray Memorial, 1953
Box   13
Pollock, William L., 1941-1949, 1951, 1953
Box   13
President's Labor Management Committee, 1945
Box   13
Reciprocal Trade Agreement Hearings, 1945
Research (Solomon Barkin)
Box   14
1943-1949
Box   15
1949-1951
Box   16
1952-1955
Box   16
Resolutions, 1948
Box   17
Rieve, Emil, London Trip, 1945
Box   17
Rieve, Other Activities, 1948, 1949, 1951
Box   17
Rubenstein, Jack, 1945-1955
Box   17
Silk and Rayon, 1946-1949
Box   17
Staff, Letters to, 1942-1945
Box   17
Staff, New England Conference, 1942
Box   17
Staff, Southern Conference, 1943
Box   17
Staff, Special Meeting, New York, 1943
Box   17
Staff, Special Meeting, 1943 November
Box   18
Staff, Southern Conference, 1945
Box   18
Staff, New England Meeting, 1945
Box   18
Staff, Letters to, 1946-1949
Box   18
Staff, Conference, Atlantic City, 1946
Box   18
Staff, Conference, New York, Jersey, Pennsylvania
Box   18
Staff, Conference, Delaware, Maryland, 1946
Box   18
Staff, Conference, New England
Box   18
Staff, Conference, Southern, 1946 June
Box   18
Staff, Conference, Southern, 1946 December
Box   18
Staff, State, regional and Local Staff Southern, 1946
Box   19
State Directors' Meeting, New England and Mid-Atlantic, 1949
Box   19
Staff Meeting, North Carolina, 1949
Box   19
Staff Meeting, Southern, 1949
Box   19
State Director Meeting, Southern, 1949
Box   19
Staff Meeting, Virginia, 1949
Box   19
Staff, Letters to, 1950-1951
Box   19
State Directors and Others, 1951-1955
Box   19
Staff, Letters to, 1952
Box   19
Staff Meeting, Midwest, 1952
Box   19
Staff Conference, Southern, 1952
Box   19
Staff Conference, New England, 1952
Box   19
Staff Conference, Mid-Atlantic, 1952
Box   19
Staff, National
Box   19
Staff, Letters to, 1953
Box   19
Staff Meeting, Midwest, 1953
Box   19
Staff Meeting, New York, 1953
Box   19
Staff Meeting, New England, 1953
Box   19
Staff Conference, Southern, 1953
Box   19
Staff Conference, Mid-Atlantic, 1954
Box   19
Staff Conference, Southern, 1954
Box   19
Staff, Letters to, 1954-1955
Box   19
Stettin, Sol, 1955
Box   19
Strike Fund, 1945-1946
Box   20
Strikes, 1950
Box   20
Strike Situation, Southern, 1951-1952
Box   20
Synthetic Yarn, Textile Industry, 1944-1953
Box   20
Taft-Hartley Law, 1947-1948
Box   20
Town Meeting of the Air, 1942 February 5
Box   20
Wage, Southern Wage Increase Conference and Employer Letter, 1947
Box   20
Wage, War Labor Board Hearing, 1942
Box   20
Wage, Stabilization Board, 1951
Box   20
Washington Office, 1951
Box   20
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1941-1942
Box   22
“Weaving for Victory,” Radio Scripts and Report, 1943
Box   21
Woolen and Worsted, 1945
Box   21
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1943
Box   21
Woolen and Worsted Conference, Employers, 1945
Box   21
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1945-1946
Box   21
Woolen and Worsted Conference, Employers, 1946
Box   21
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1947, 1949-1955
Box   21
Wyle, Ben, 1946-1947
Subseries: File 2A: Area Directors and Joint Boards, 1946-1960
Physical Description: 27 boxes 
Scope and Content Note: This file is arranged alphabetically by state and chronologically thereunder. These papers relate to the same topics as the Subject File, although they discuss in more specific terms the particular problems of the area directors and joint boards. Many of the letters relate to the monthly reports submitted by area directors and joint boards. These reports concern strikes, negotiations, organizing campaigns, union administration, state and local political situations, and educational campaigns.
General
Box   1
Alabama - Illinois, 1946-1948
Box   2
Indiana - Mississippi, 1946-1948
Box   3
New Hampshire - North Carolina, 1946-1948
Box   4
North Carolina - Texas, 1946-1948
1949-1951
Alabama - Connecticut
Box   5
Fry, R. Julius, Alabama State Director
Box   5
Lisk, H.D., Alabama State Director
Box   5
Hathcock, Louis, Gadsden Joint Board
Box   5
Honey, Sam, Gadsden Textile Workers
Box   5
Boartfield, Douglas, Huntsville
Box   5
Adcock, W.T.
Box   5
Baron, Samuel, Canadian Director
Box   5
Tessier, Leo, Greater Cornwall Joint Board
Box   5
Gorman, R.E., Maritime Joint Board
Box   5
Sydney Emerson, Georgian Bay Area Joint Board
Box   5
Watson, George, Greater London Joint Board
Box   5
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto Joint Board
Box   5
Cluney, Edward, Greater Toronto Joint Board
Box   5
Johnston, Albert, Trent Valley Area Joint Board
Box   5
Robinson, Jack, Greater Hamilton Joint Board
Box   5
Callacker, Daniel, Connecticut State Director
Box   5
White, Joseph, Connecticut State Director
Box   5
Kullas, Henry, Eastern Connecticut Joint Board
Box   5
Pilot, Wanda, Greater Hartford Joint Board
Georgia - Kentucky
Box   6
Lisk, H.D., Georgia State Director
Box   6
Lawrence, R.R., Georgia State Director
Box   6
Young, Ray, Georgia State Office
Box   6
Douty, Ken, Georgia State Director
Box   6
Pedigo, J.D., Northwest Georgia Joint Board
Box   6
Tullar, William, Middle West Director
Box   6
Foreman, L.J., North Texas Joint Board
Box   6
McGrew, Chicago Joint Board
Box   6
Cline, Ralph, Indianapolis
Box   6
Berge, Howard, Kansas City
Box   6
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
Box   6
Swantner, Frank, St. Louis
Box   6
Yaden, Lillian, Louisville
Box   6
Schuler, Paul, New Orleans
Box   6
Savorie, Lucille, New Orleans
Box   6
Dernoncourt, W.L., North Texas
Box   6
Moore, Herschiel, Central Texas
Box   6
Foreman, L.J., North Texas
Box   6
Williams, Grant, representative in Texas
Box   6
Neal, John, Mississippi
Box   6
Jabar, George, Maine
Box   6
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford Saco
Maine - Massachusetts
Box   7
Blais, Denis, Lewiston
Box   7
Bowes, William, Central Maine
Box   7
Belanger, J. William, Massachusetts
Box   7
Belanger, J. William, Massachusetts
Box   7
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
Box   7
Hodgeman, Alton, Greater Lawrence
Box   7
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
Box   7
Hodgeman, Alton, Boston
Box   7
Filteau, Theodorf, Plymouth Rock
Box   7
Carignan, George, New Bedford
Box   7
Vergados, Louie, Lowell
Box   7
Damore, Felix, Lowell
Box   7
Auslander, Charles, Central Massachusetts
Box   7
Kennedy, James, Berkshire
Box   7
Vergados, Louis, Berkshire
Box   7
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
Box   7
Daoust, Harold, Director New York and U.T.
Box   7
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
Box   7
Pitarys, Thomas, Greater Nashua
Box   7
Chupka, Frank, Winooski Burlington
Box   7
Hebert, Andrew, Greater Manchester and Suncook
Box   7
Richards, Garnold, Ad-Hudson Valley
Box   7
Wolski, John, Buffalo Regional
Box   7
Dundon, James, Utica
New Jersey - New York
Box   8
Serraino, Charles, New York State Director
Box   8
Serraino, Charles, New Jersey State Director
Box   8
Manney, Ben, Passaic Joint Board
Box   8
Daly, Bernard, Paterson Joint Board
Box   8
Saller, Simon, Central Jersey State Board
Box   8
Basmajian, Samuel, South Jersey Joint Board
Box   8
Mermen, Jack, Hudson Essex Joint Board
Box   8
Rubenstein, Jack, New York State Director
Box   8
Killian, Joseph, Capitol District Joint Board
Box   8
Ventura, Tony, Capitol District Joint Board
Box   8
Cohen, Sy, Columbia City Joint Board
Box   8
O'Shea, James F., Columbia County Joint Board
Box   8
Richards, Garnold, Mid-Hudson Valley Joint Board
Box   8
Woodard, Albert, Utica Joint Board
Box   8
Rosenberg, Milton, Greater New York Joint Board
Box   8
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam Joint Board
Box   8
Walton, Harry, Oswego County Joint Board
North Carolina
Box   9
Parker, Howard, Durham Joint Board
Box   9
Griffiths, Harold, Bi-County Joint Board
Box   9
Leighton, Joel, South Central Joint Board
Box   9
Parker, Robert, North Central Joint Board
Box   9
Fullerton, James, Mecklenburg County Joint Board
Box   9
Billingsley, William F., Greensboro-Burlington
Box   9
Conn, Lewis, North Carolina State Director
Box   9
Leighton, Joel, South Central Joint Board
Ohio - Pennsylvania
Box   10
Bubb, Charles, Ohio State Director
Box   10
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo Joint Board
Box   10
Esnough, Al, Twin City Joint Board
Box   10
Barto, Gene, Northeastern Ohio Joint Board
Box   10
Richards, W.A., Northeastern Ohio Joint Board
Box   10
Johnson, Carl R., Cincinnati Joint Board
Box   10
Griffin, Neil S., Portland Area Joint Board
Box   10
Gatewood, Richard B., Los Angeles Joint Board
Box   10
Stillman, Harry, Los Angeles Joint Board
Box   10
Baltrun, Sonia, Bay Area Joint Board
Box   10
Stetin, Sol, Director-Pennsylvania
Box   10
Sobol, Charles, Penn-Appalachian Joint Board
Box   10
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley Joint Board
Box   10
Ryan, Edmund F., Garden Spot Joint Board
Box   10
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia Joint Board
Pennsylvania - South Carolina
Box   11
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia Joint Board
Box   11
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown District Joint Board
Box   11
Frost, Sam, Schuylkill Valley
Box   11
Canzano, Victor, Rhode Island State Director
Box   11
Benti, Frank J., Rhode Island State Director
Box   11
Cavanaugh, Roger Williams Joint Board
Box   11
Novo, Joseph, Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
Box   11
Bello, John, South County Joint Board
Box   11
Auslander, Charles, South Carolina State Director
Box   11
Daniel, Franz E., South Carolina State Director
Box   11
Lynch, Wade, Cherokee-Spartanburg
Box   11
Smith, E.K.
Box   11
Berthiaume, Rene, Catawba Joint Board
Tennessee - Wyoming
Box   12
Williams, H.S., Tennessee State Director
Box   12
Simmons, Lowell, Memphis Area Joint Board
Box   12
Dickenson, Forrest M., Memphis Area Joint Board
Box   12
Boartfield, Doug, Memphis Area Joint Board
Box   12
Marthenke, Harold, Memphis Area Joint Board
Box   12
Payton, Boyd, Director Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland
Box   12
Jay, Lester H., Shenandoah Joint Board
Box   12
Boggs, Emanuel, Pittsylvania County Joint Board
Box   12
Gordon, William, Dyers Department
Box   12
Bamford, James, Southern TTUA Director
1952-1953
Alabama - California
Box   13
Williams, Grant, Alabama Director
Box   13
Fry, Julius, Alabama Director
Box   13
Williams H.S., Alabama Director
Box   13
Boartfield, Doug, Huntsville
Box   13
Mayo, Dalls, Gadsden
Box   13
Hathcock, Gadsden
Box   13
Mullins, Herman, Director-Georgia
Box   13
Gatewood, Richard, Los Angeles
Box   13
Baltrun, Sonia, Bay Area
Box   13
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
Box   13
Tessier, Leo, Greater Cornwall Joint Board
Box   13
Emmerson, Sydney, Greater Hamilton Joint Board
Box   13
Robinson, Jack, Greater Hamilton Joint Board
Box   13
Watson, George, Greater London
Box   13
Rancourt, Gerald, Greater Montreal
Box   13
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
Box   13
Johnston, Albert, Trent Valley
Box   13
Braysford, Peter, Maritime
Box   13
Mullin, Alex, Greater Cornwall
Box   13
Sylvia, Ferdinand, Connecticut-Director
Box   13
Gallagher, Don, Eastern Connecticut
Box   13
Kullas, Henry, Eastern Connecticut
Box   13
Pilot, Wanda, Greater Hartford
Box   13
Lisk, H.D., Georgia-Director
Box   13
Halstead, Ered, South Georgia
Box   13
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
Illinois - Missouri
Box   14
Tullar, William, Illinois and Midwest
Box   14
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
Box   14
Wethington, Mervin, Indianapolis
Box   14
Cline, Ralph, Indianapolis
Box   14
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
Box   14
Savoie, Lucille, New Orleans
Box   14
Jabar, George, Maine-Director
Box   14
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
Box   14
Blais, Denis, Lewiston
Box   14
Bowes, W.J., Central Maine
Box   14
Belanger, William, Massachusetts
Box   14
Opilla, Joseph, Berkshire
Box   14
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
Box   14
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
Box   14
Hodgeman, Alton, Greater Boston
Box   14
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
Box   14
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
Box   14
Vergados, Louis, Lowell
Box   14
Caregnan, George, New Bedford
Box   14
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
Box   14
Filteau, Theodore, Plymouth Rock
Box   14
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
Box   14
Moore, Herschiel, Louisiana and Mississippi
Box   14
Neal, John, Mississippi
Box   14
Esnough, Al, Twin City
Box   14
Berge, Howard, Kansas City
Box   14
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
Box   14
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
Box   14
Swanther, Frank, St. Louis
New Hampshire - New York
Box   15
Botelho, Michael, New Hampshire and Vermont-Director
Box   15
Williams, Thomas, Twin State Joint Board
Box   15
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State Joint Board
Box   15
Chupka, Frank, Greater Winooski-Burlington
Box   15
Gallagher, Don, Greater Manchester and Suncook
Box   15
Holderman, Carl, New Jersey-Director
Box   15
Serraino, Charles, New Jersey-Director
Box   15
McKnight, James, Central Jersey Joint Board
Box   15
Saller, Simon, Central Jersey Joint Board
Box   15
Mermel, Jack, Hudson-Essex Joint Board
Box   15
Chupka, John, Passaic Joint Board
Box   15
Manney, Ben, Passaic Joint Board
Box   15
Ghagan, Joseph, South Jersey
Box   15
Basmajian, Samuel, South Jersey
Box   15
Rubenstein, Jack, New York-Director
Box   15
Krokenberjer, Fred, Amsterdam Joint Board
Box   15
Cohen, Sy, Columbia County
Box   15
Rosenberg, Milton, Greater New York
Box   15
Wolski, John, Buffalo Regional Joint Board
Box   15
Killian, Joseph, Capitol District
Box   15
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
Box   15
Richards, Garnold, Mid-Hudson Valley
Box   15
Walton, Harry, Oswego County
Box   15
Padgett, Walter, Utica
Box   15
Dundon, James, Utica
North Carolina - Pennsylvania
Box   16
Bamford, James, Southern Director
Box   16
Fry, Julius, Greensboro
Box   16
Kramer, Kenneth, Bi-County Joint Board
Box   16
Griffiths, Harold, Bi-County Joint Board
Box   16
Cline, Ralph, Greensboro-Burlington
Box   16
Carroll, Luther, Greensboro-Burlington
Box   16
Parker, Robert, North Central
Box   16
Berthiaume, Rene, Catawba
Box   16
Lisk, H.D., South Central
Box   16
Conn, Lewin, North Central-Director
Box   16
Leighton, Joel, South Central
Box   16
Wood, Draper, Mecklenburg County
Box   16
Parker, Howard, Durham
Box   16
Bubb, Charles, Ohio-Director
Box   16
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
Box   16
Barto, Eugene, Northeastern Ohio
Box   16
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
Box   16
Griffin, Neil, Portland Area
Box   16
Stetin, Sol, Pennsylvania-Director
Box   16
McCaig, William, Areas in Pennsylvania
Box   16
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
Box   16
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley
Box   16
Holderman, Carl, Garden Spot
Box   16
Ryan, Edmund, Garden Spot
Box   16
McCaig, William, Penn-Appalachian
Box   16
Sobol, Charles, Penn-Appalachian
Pennsylvania - Virginia
Box   17
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
Box   17
Frost, Sam, Schuylkill Valley
Box   17
Canzano, Victor, Rhode Island-Director
Box   17
Blais, Dennis, North Rhode Island-Director
Box   17
Novo, Joseph, North Rhode Island-Director
Box   17
Cavanaugh, John, Roger Williams Joint Board
Box   17
Bello, John, South County Rhode Island
Box   17
Vaughan, Lloyd, South Carolina-Director
Box   17
Auslander, Charles, South Carolina-Director
Box   17
Dernoncourt, Wayne, South Carolina-Director
Box   17
Lynch, Wade, Cherokee-Spartanburg
Box   17
Berthiaume, R.P., Rock Hill Area
Box   17
Terry, David, Tennessee-Director
Box   17
Williams, H.S., Tennessee-Director
Box   17
Prestwood, James, Memphis Area
Box   17
Taylor, Earl, Texas-Director
Box   17
Williams, Grant, Representative in Texas
Box   17
Payton, Boyd, Virginia-Director
Box   17
Jay, Lester, Shenandoah
Box   17
Boggs, Emanuel, Pittsylvania County
1954
Alabama - New Jersey
Box   18
Mayo, Dallas, Gadsden
Box   18
Williams, H.D., Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana
Box   18
Gatewood, Richard, Los Angeles
Box   18
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
Box   18
McIntee, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
Box   18
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
Box   18
Rancourt, Gerald, Greater Montreal
Box   18
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
Box   18
Gallagher, Daniel E., Connecticut
Box   18
Ellis, James, Greater Hartford
Box   18
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
Box   18
Grace, Marion, Indianapolis
Box   18
Tullar, William, Midwest Director
Box   18
McCrew, Earl, Chicago
Box   18
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
Box   18
Schoonjians, Michael Biddeford-Saco
Box   18
Blais, Denis, Lewiston
Box   18
Bowes, William, Central Maine
Box   18
Damara, Felix, Central Massachusetts
Box   18
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
Box   18
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
Box   18
Vergados, Louis, Lowell
Box   18
Hodgman, Alton, Greater Boston
Box   18
Carigan, George, New Bedford
Box   18
Filteau, Theodore, Plymouth Rock
Box   18
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
Box   18
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
Box   18
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
Box   18
Cook, Wesley, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia
Box   18
Esnough, Al, Twin City
Box   18
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
Box   18
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
Box   18
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
Box   18
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State
Box   18
Chupka, Frank, Winooski-Burlington
Box   18
Stetin, Sol, New Jersey and Pennsylvania-Director
Box   18
McKnight, James, Central Jersey
Box   18
Mermel, Jack, Hudson Essex
Box   18
Opilla, Joseph, Passaic
Box   18
Wolford, Bill, South Jersey
New York - Texas
Box   19
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
Box   19
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
Box   19
Wolski, John, Buffalo
Box   19
Killian, Joseph, Capital
Box   19
Cohen, Sy, Columbia County
Box   19
Walton, Harry, Oswego County
Box   19
Padgett, Walter, Utica
Box   19
Rosenberg, Milton, Greater New York
Box   19
Rubenstein, Jack, New York Director
Box   19
Belanger, William, New England Director
Box   19
Auslander, Charles, Bi-County
Box   19
Lisk, H.D., South Central Area (South Carolina)
Box   19
Parker, Robert, North Central
Box   19
Payton, Boyd, S. Org. Director
Box   19
Bamford, James, S. Adm. Director
Box   19
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
Box   19
Barto, Eugene, Northwest Ohio
Box   19
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
Box   19
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
Box   19
Griffin, Neil, Portland
Box   19
Rader, Foseph, Delaware Valley
Box   19
Holderman, Carl, Garden Spot
Box   19
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
Box   19
Ryan, Ed, Penn-Appalachian
Box   19
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
Box   19
Frost, Sam, Schuylkill Valley
Box   19
Nord, Eliz, Roger Williams Joint Board
Box   19
Bello, John, South County
Box   19
Laporte, John, North Rhode Island
Box   19
Terry, David, Middle Tennessee
Box   19
Boartfield, C.S., Memphis
Box   19
Taylor, Earl, Texas
1955
Alabama - New York
Box   20
Williams, H.S., Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana
Box   20
Mayo, Dallas, Gadsden
Box   20
Mullins, Herman, Alabama
Box   20
Griffin, Neil, Far West Director
Box   20
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
Box   20
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
Box   20
Rancourt, Gerard, Quebec
Box   20
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
Box   20
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
Box   20
Gallagher, Daniel E., Connecticut
Box   20
Ellis, James, Greater Hartford
Box   20
O'Shea, John, Northwest Georgia
Box   20
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
Box   20
Tullar, William, Midwest Director
Box   20
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
Box   20
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
Box   20
Bowes, W.J., Central Maine
Box   20
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
Box   20
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
Box   20
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
Box   20
Hodgman, Alton, Greater Boston
Box   20
Hodgman, Alton, Lowell
Box   20
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
Box   20
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
Box   20
Carignan, George, New Bedford
Box   20
Belanger, William, Plymouth Rock
Box   20
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
Box   20
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
Box   20
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
Box   20
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
Box   20
Esnough, Al, Twin City
Box   20
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State
Box   20
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
Box   20
McKnight, Central Jersey
Box   20
Mermell, Jack, Hudson Essex
Box   20
Opilla, Joseph, Passaic
Box   20
Daly, Bernard, South Jersey
Box   20
Rubenstein, Jack, Mid-Atlantic States Director
Box   20
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
Box   20
Wolski, John, Buffalo
Box   20
Killian, Joseph, Capital
Box   20
Hassett, Donald, Columbia County
Box   20
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
Box   20
Epstine, Irving, Greater New York
Box   20
Davoli, Joseph, Utica
North Carolina - Texas
Box   21
Auslander, Charles, Bi-County
Box   21
Cook, Wesley, Upper South
Box   21
Parker, Robert, North Central
Box   21
Payton, Boyd, S. Director
Box   21
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
Box   21
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
Box   21
Barto, Eugene, Northeast Ohio
Box   21
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
Box   21
Stetin, Sol, New Jersey, Delaware, and Pennsylvania
Box   21
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley
Box   21
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
Box   21
Ryan, Ed, Penn-Appalachian
Box   21
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
Box   21
Fera, Paul, Schuylkill
Box   21
Wolford, William, Garden Spot
Box   21
Laporte, John, North Rhode Island
Box   21
Azzinaro, Samuel, South County
Box   21
McIntee, Francis, Roger Williams
Box   21
Belanger, Gilliam, New England Director
Box   21
Boartfield, C.D., Memphis
Box   21
Terry, David, Middle Tennessee
Box   21
Pearson, E.L., Texas Rep.
1956
Alabama - New York
Box   22
Mullins, H., Alabama
Box   22
Mayo, Dallas, Gadsden
Box   22
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
Box   22
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
Box   22
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
Box   22
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
Box   22
Tullar, William, Midwest
Box   22
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
Box   22
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
Box   22
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
Box   22
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
Box   22
Bowes, William, Central Maine
Box   22
Cook, Wesley, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia
Box   22
Belanger, William, New England Director
Box   22
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
Box   22
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
Box   22
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
Box   22
Carignan, George, New Bedford
Box   22
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
Box   22
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
Box   22
Esnough, Al, Twin City
Box   22
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
Box   22
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
Box   22
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
Box   22
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite
Box   22
Daly, Bernard, South Jersey
Box   22
McKnight, James, Central Jersey
Box   22
Mermel, Jack, Hudson, Essex
Box   22
Cuccio, Frank, Passaic
Box   22
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
Box   22
Davoli, Joseph, Utica
Box   22
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
Box   22
Epstine, Irving, Greater New York
Box   22
Killian, Joseph, Capital
Box   22
Rubenstein, Jack, New York-Director
North Carolina - Tennessee
Box   23
Auslander, Charles, Bi-County
Box   23
Hayman, Scott, Greensboro, Burlington
Box   23
Fry, Julius, North Carolina-Director
Box   23
Rogin, L., Burlington
Box   23
Payton, Boyd, South Director
Box   23
Barto, Eugene, Northeast Ohio
Box   23
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
Box   23
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
Box   23
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
Box   23
Griffin, Neil, Far West
Box   23
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
Box   23
Radar, Joseph, Delaware Valley
Box   23
Ryan, Ed, Penn-Appalachian
Box   23
Rueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
Box   23
Stetin, Sol, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Delaware-Director
Box   23
McIntee, Francis, Roger Williams
Box   23
Azzinaro, Samuel, South County
Box   23
Laporte, John, North Rhode Island
Box   23
Dernoncourt, Wayne, South Carolina
Box   23
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
Box   23
Boartfield, C.D., Memphis
Box   23
Terry, David, Mid-Tennessee
1957
Alabama - New Jersey
Box   24
Davidson, B., Alabama City
Box   24
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
Box   24
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
Box   24
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
Box   24
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
Box   24
Gallagher, Daniel, Connecticut
Box   24
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
Box   24
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
Box   24
Bowes, William J., Central Maine
Box   24
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
Box   24
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
Box   24
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
Box   24
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
Box   24
Hodgman, Alton, Northeast Massachusetts
Box   24
Carignan, George, New Bedford
Box   24
Brown, Arthur, Greater Boston
Box   24
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
Box   24
Sullivan, Anna, West Massachusetts
Box   24
Winger, Oscar, Twin City
Box   24
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
Box   24
Rose, Jean Oma, Kansas City
Box   24
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
Box   24
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite
Box   24
Eardley, G., Paterson
Box   24
Lazzio, C., Paterson
Box   24
Daley, Bernard, South Jersey
Box   24
McKnight, James, Central Jersey
Box   24
Mermel, Jack, Hudson-Essex
Box   24
Cuccio, Frank, Passaic
New York - Tennessee
Box   25
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
Box   25
Cluney, Edward, Buffalo
Box   25
Killian, Joseph, Capital
Box   25
Gaddis, Ruth, Columbia
Box   25
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
Box   25
Davoli, Joseph, Utica
Box   25
Epstine, Irving, Greater New York
Box   25
Miriello, S., Erwin, North Carolina
Box   25
Hayman, Scott, Greensboro-Burlington
Box   25
Auslander, Bi-County
Box   25
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
Box   25
Barto, Eugene, Northeast Ohio
Box   25
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
Box   25
Griffin, Neil, Portland
Box   25
Baltrum, Sonia, Bay Area
Box   25
Dillman, G., Lewiston
Box   25
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
Box   25
Saller, Simon, Garden Spot
Box   25
Ryan, Edmund, Penn-Appalachian
Box   25
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
Box   25
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley
Box   25
McIntee, Francis, Roger Williams
Box   25
Azzinaro, Samuel, South County
Box   25
LaPorte, John, North Rhode island
Box   25
Boartfield, C.S., Memphis
Box   25
Terry, David, Middle Tennessee
1959
Alabama - Pennsylvania
Box   26
Mullins, H.S., Alabama
Box   26
Nicholas, F., Los Angeles
Box   26
Emory, Ted, Los Angeles
Box   26
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
Box   26
Gareau, R., Greater Toronto
Box   26
Watson, G., Ontario
Box   26
Gallagher, D., Connecticut
Box   26
O'Shea, J., Northwest Georgia
Box   26
McGrew, E., Chicago
Box   26
Yadon, L., Louisville
Box   26
Carignan, G., New Bedford
Box   26
Hodgman, A., Northeast Massachusetts
Box   26
Sullivan, Anna, West Massachusetts
Box   26
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
Box   26
Doolan, R., Greater Fall River and Taunton
Box   26
Damore, Feliz, C. Massachusetts
Box   26
Schoonjans, M., Biddeford-Saco
Box   26
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
Box   26
Winger, O., Twin City
Box   26
Papa, Katherine, Kansas City
Box   26
Miller, B., St. Louis
Box   26
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
Box   26
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State
Box   26
McKnight, J., Central Jersey
Box   26
Mermell, J., Hudson Essex
Box   26
Daly, B., South Jersey
Box   26
Cuccio, F., Passaic
Box   26
Krokenberger, F., Amsterdam
Box   26
Cluney, E., Buffalo Oswego
Box   26
Killian, J., Capital
Box   26
Cohen, Sy, Hudson Valley
Box   26
Davoli, J., Utica
Box   26
Epstine, I., Greater New York
Box   26
Auslander, C., Bi-County
Box   26
Johnson, C., Cincinnati
Box   26
Barto, E., Cleveland
Box   26
DeLong, K., Toledo
Box   26
Griffin, N., Portland
Box   26
Baltrum, S., Bay Area
Box   26
Umholtz, D., Allentown
Box   26
Saller, S., Garden Spot
Box   26
Ryan, E., Penn-Appalachian
Box   26
Hueter, J., Philadelphia
Box   26
Saller, S., Schuylkill
Box   26
Rader, J., Delaware Valley
Box   27
Rhode Island - Tennessee
1960
Alabama - Tennessee
Box   27
Laporte, J., North Rhode Island
Box   27
Azzinaro, S., Rhode Island
Box   27
Boartfield, C.D., Memphis
Box   27
Terry, D., Middle Tennessee
Box   27
Mullins, H.S., Alabama
Box   27
Emory, T., Bay Area
Box   27
Nicholas, Frank, Los Angeles
Box   27
Dean, Robert, E. Township
Box   27
Dupuis, R., Greater Cornwall
Box   27
Gareau, R., Greater Toronto
Box   27
Watson, G., Southwest Ontario
Box   27
Gallagher, D., Connecticut
Box   27
O'Shea, J., Northwest Georgia
Box   27
McGrew, E., Chicago
Box   27
Yadon, L., Louisville
Box   27
Papa, K., Kansas City
Box   27
Miller, B., St. Louis
Box   27
Sullivan, Anna, West Massachusetts
Box   27
Hodgman, A., Northeast Massachusetts
Box   27
Carignan, G., New Bedford
Box   27
Damore, F., Central Massachusetts
Box   27
Williams, T., Twin State
Box   27
Pitarys, T., Granite State
Box   27
McKnight, J., Central Jersey
Box   27
Mermel, J., Hudson Essex
Box   27
Cuccio, F., Passaic
Box   27
Daly, B., South Jersey
Box   27
Krokenberger, F., Amsterdam
Box   27
Cluney, E., Buffalo
Box   27
Cohen, Sy, Hudson Valley
Box   27
Davoli, J., Utica
Box   27
Epstine, I., Greater New York
Box   27
Umholtz, D., Allentown
Box   27
Sallers, S., Garden Spot
Box   27
Auslander, C., Bi-County
Box   27
Barto, E., Cleveland
Box   27
Johnson, C., Cincinnati
Box   27
Delong, K., Toledo
Box   27
Rader, J., Delaware Valley
Box   27
Saller, S., Schuylkill Valley
Box   27
Ryan, E., Penn-Appalachian
Box   27
Hueter, J., Philadelphia
Box   27
Azzinaro, S., Rhode Island
Box   27
Boartfield, C., Memphis
Box   27
Terry, D., Mid-Tennessee
Subseries: File 3A: Convention File, 1939-1954
Physical Description: 7 boxes, 1 reel of microfilm (35 mm) 
Scope and Content Note

This file covers a period of fifteen years, beginning with the first constitutional convention in 1939, whose records include congratulatory messages, mimeographed bulletins, news releases, circular letters, and lists of delegates accredited to various locals and districts. The one reel of microfilm is a list of delegates to this first convention. Generally, the convention file includes proceedings, papers relating to preparations for conventions, and actions subsequent to the convention, as reported to the President and Executive Council by officers of the union and its subordinate units.

Other papers in the file are reports of credential committees; speeches by union officers and distinguished guests; reports of various standing committees such as finance, organizing, legislation, and education; resolutions and grievances of individual union members and of locals, which were brought before the convention; reports on strikes; and reports delivered by general officers.

Many papers in the 1952 convention file relate to a serious division in the union. Under the leadership of former Vice-President Gorge Baldanzi a large faction rebelled and withdrew because of a “Structure Committee” formed at the 1950 convention. The Baldanzi group maintained that the administrative power in the union was too centralized.

The remaining papers relate to such miscellaneous subjects as agenda, committee appointments, dinners and guest speakers, radio and press coverage, temporary offices, and housing.

Box   1
Convention Congratulations, 1939-1943
Box   1
Convention Material, 1939
Micro 192
Reel   7
List of Delegates to First Convention
U.S. Mss 129A
Box   1
Convention Material, 1941
Box   1
Convention - Committees, 1941
Box   1
Convention Material, 1943
Box   1
Convention, 1943
Box   1
Complete lists of delegates and alternates, 1939-1943
Box   2
TWUA Convention, 1945
Box   2
TWUA Convention - Credentials, 1946
Box   2
Convention, 1946
Box   2
Convention, 1948
Box   3
Convention, 1950
Box   3
Convention - miscellaneous, 1950
Box   3
Greetings, 1950
Box   3
Committees, 1950
Box   3
Copley Plaza Hotel, 1950
Box   3
Local 1874 Constitution and By-Laws, local ordinances, and notes, 1950
Box   3
Resolutions, 1950
Box   3
Committee or Appeals and Grievances, 1950
Box   3
Credentials and Committees, 1950
Box   4
Convention, 1952
Box   4
Convention - miscellaneous, 1952
Box   4
Canada - mimeo data, 1952
Box   4
Baldanzi, 1952
Box   4
Clippings, 1952
Box   4
Convention - committees, ushers, 1952
Box   4
Appeals to Convention, 1952
Box   5
Lloyd Ishmiel Adams and Robert K. Baker v. Local 1874, 1952
Box   5
Local 400, Suncook, New Hampshire: regarding Mrs. A. Coulombe v. Seniority of Martel and Auger, 1952
Box   5
Local 523 - North Adams, Massachusetts, 1952
Box   5
Case of Ellsworth Larrabee, Local 400, Suncook, New Hampshire, 1952
Box   5
Appeal of Meyer Kivelson, Local 1790, Brooklyn, New York, 1952
Box   5
Joint Board Credentials, 1952
Box   5
Convention Calculation Sheets, 1952
Box   5
Credentials - delegates from Pollock's office, 1952
Box   5
Ushers - wrist watches, 1952
Box   5
Appeals to Convention, 1952
Box   6
Miscellaneous letters, 1954
Box   6
Credentials of Delegates, 1954
Box   6
Financial Reports, 1954
Box   6
Convention, 1954
Box   7
Convention Proceedings, 1939 May
Box   7
Report to Committees, 1939 May
Box   7
Executive Council Report to Convention, 1941 April 19
Box   7
Financial Report, 1948-1950
Box   7
Convention Proceedings, 1952 May 2
Box   7
Executive Council Report, 1954 May
Box   7
Convention Proceedings, 1954 May
Box   1
Subseries: File 4A: TWOC Historical Records, 1934-1939
Physical Description: 1 box 
Scope and Content Note

This is a small group of records relating to the early history of the Textile Workers Organizing Committee, found in the office of Solomon Barkin shortly after his retirement as Director of Research in 1963. These papers include accounts of the great textile strike of 1934 and discuss both general and specific causes of the strike. There is an evaluation of the effects of the National Industrial Recovery Act on the textile industry, and an account of a mass funeral of six union pickets killed by gunfire at Chiquola Mill in Honea Path, South Carolina.

This file includes lists of workers and sympathizers killed in strike violence in 1934; mimeographed news releases and strike reports; tabulated statistics on organizing activities; discussions about volunteer organizers; and organizing reports. Also there is a copy of an uncompleted contract between the Committee for Industrial Organization and the United Textile Workers of America, specifying the conditions under which the Textile Workers Organizing Committee would be activated.

Box   1
Subseries: File 5A: Executive Council Files, 1949-1951
Physical Description: 1 box 
Scope and Content Note: This file consists of reports to the Executive Council from officers, organizers, and division and departments heads concerning the regular business of their offices, and special reports on strikes, legislation, organization problems, and internal strife. The special reports relate to such incidents as the Danville cotton strike of 1951. Addresses by Emil Rieve and George Baldanzi, explaining their respective positions in the secession movement are included in this file.
Subseries: File 6A: Organizing Report Summaries, 1950-1960
Physical Description: 8 boxes 
Scope and Content Note

These reports represent a recapitulation of organizing and administrative reports forwarded to the international office of the union by field representatives. Area and Joint Board Directors were required to file these reports monthly and quarterly, but attached correspondence indicates that many failed to file them regularly.

These organizing report summaries were compiled by Mrs. Reba Canzano, secretary and administrative assistant to President Emil Rieve. They contain factual information of incidents and activities, analyses of developing situations, assessments of possible effects, and suggestions for future actions. Occasionally the original reports were included in the file, especially if they included information of special importance. A few letters and memoranda were included also.

Subject matter in the reports included estimates of public opinion; membership figures; progress of negotiations and of strikes; organizing developments; status of local unions and of their administrative personnel; educational, social, and civic activities; and reports of National Labor Relations Board hearings attended.

1950
Box   1
Mr. Rieve - Activities
Box   1
CIO Southern Organizing Drive
1952
Box   1
Reports on Organizing Activities
Box   1
Voluntary Organizing Committees
Box   1
Organization
Box   1
GOF Forms Received
1953
Box   1
Organizing
Box   1
Suggestions on Organizing Activities
Box   1
Summaries of Monthly Reports
Box   2
Summary of Monthly Reports
1954
Box   2
Organizing Activities
Box   2
Summary of Monthly Reports
1955
Box   3
Directors' Monthly Organizing Reports
Note: Record of Reports Received
Box   3
Memos - Organizing Committee
Box   3
Comments on Organizers' Manual
Box   3
Minutes - Organizing Committee Meetings
Box   3
Exchange Leaflets
Box   3
Summary of Monthly Reports
Box   3
Organizing Activities
1956
Box   3
Carpets - William Ducheesi
Box   3
Cotton Rayon - Victor Canzano
Box   3
Dyeing-Finishing - William Gordon
Box   3
Woolen & Worsted - James Bamford
Box   3
Synthetics - Wesley Cook
Box   3
Washington Office - John Edelman
Box   3
Locals With Full Time Business Agents
Box   3
Reports (general)
Box   4
Summaries of Monthly Reports
1957
Box   4
Summaries of Organizing Reports
Box   5
Summary of Monthly Reports
Box   5
DuCheesi, William - Carpets
Box   5
Canzano, Victor - Cotton-Rayon
Box   5
Cook, W. - Synthetics
Box   5
Gordon, William - Dyeing-Finishing
Box   5
Belanger, William - Organizing Reports
Box   5
Cook, Wesley - Organizing Reports
Box   5
Griffin, Neil - Organizing Reports
Box   5
Riger, Morris - Organizing Reports
Box   5
Rubenstein, Jack - Organizing Reports
Box   5
Stetin, Sol - Organizing Reports
Box   5
Swaity, Paul - Organizing Reports
Box   5
Williams, A.S.
Box   5
Belanger, William - Administrative Reports
Box   5
Cook, Wesley - Administrative Reports
Box   5
Griffin, Neil - Administrative Reports
Box   6
Rigger, Morris - Administrative Reports
Box   6
Rubenstein, Jack - Administrative Reports
Box   6
Stetin, Sol - Administrative Reports
Box   6
Swaity, Paul - Administrative Reports
Box   6
Tullar, William - Administrative Reports
Box   6
Bamford, James - Woolen-Worsted
Box   6
Tullar, William - Organizing Reports
1958
Box   6
Regional Reports
1959
Box   6
Summary of Monthly Reports
Box   6
Summary of Monthly Organizing Reports
1960
Box   7
Cook, Wesley, Maryland
Box   7
Belanger, William, New England
Box   7
Botelho, Michael, S.E. Georgia
Box   7
Daoust, H., Canada
Box   7
Payton, Boyd, North and South Carolina
Box   7
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
Box   7
Rubenstein, Jack, New York
Box   7
Stetin, Sol, Tri-State
Box   7
Tullar, William, Midwest
Box   7
Williams, H.S., South Central
Box   7
Canzano, Victor, Cotton-Rayon
Box   7
Gordon, William, Dyeing & Finishing
1959-1960
Box   8
Belanger, William
Box   8
Botelho, Michael
Box   8
Cook, Wesley
Box   8
Daoust, Harold
Box   8
Griffin, Neil
Box   8
Riger, Morris
Box   8
Rubenstein, Jack
Box   8
Stetin, Sol
Box   8
Tullar, William
Box   8
Williams, H.S.
Box   8
Belanger, M. - Woolen-Worsted
Box   8
Canzano, Victor - Cotton-Rayon
Box   8
Cook, Wesley - Synthetics
Box   8
DuChessi, William - Carpets and Rugs
Box   8
Gordon, William - Dyeing
Box   8
Summary of Monthly Reports
Box   8
Organizing Reports and Summaries
Subseries: File 7A: Research Division, 1918-1960
Physical Description: 21 boxes 
Scope and Content Note

Files of Solomon Barkin, Director of Research, include his papers from the period when he was office manager. Subjects are so varied that listing them might mislead a researcher. The file contains both raw date and finished reports. Some of these reports are tabulations of data compiled by Barkin, while others are memoranda or narrative reports. His reports to the Executive Council were not supported with as much detail as reports to outside groups, such as congressional committees.

Some of the papers in the file pre-date the formation of TWOC and TWUA, including transcripts of the National War Labor Board hearings in 1918 and 1919, the Passaic strike of 1926-1927, and the Philadelphia strike of 1930. There are briefs prepared and presented by Barkin before the Wage and Hour Board in support of a forty cent per hour minimum wage in the textile industry. Statistics on wages, production, and profits in many branches of the industry are filed with counter briefs and statements presented by employers in the wage and hour hearings of 1938.

Although wages, production figures, and profits, are the major content of the statistics, they also include information about manpower and material shortages during World War II. They also include information on competitive prices of raw materials and finished goods from foreign sources; projected market conditions; worker productivity; accidents and compensation; insurance and retirement; membership figures and organizing data.

Other than wage and contract negotiations, research information was used for educational purposes, for organizing campaigns, press releases, for the use of government agencies, or to support the union's positions and policies on tariffs, war production, and foreign policy.

Box   1
1918-1941
Box   2
1938
Box   3
1939-1940
Box   4
1941
Box   5
1941-1942
Box   6
1942
Box   7
1942-1944
Box   8
1944
Box   9
1944
Box   10
1944
Box   11
1944-1945
Box   12
1945
Box   13
1945
Box   14
1945-1947
Box   15
1948-1951
Box   16
1952-1954
Box   17
1953-1957
Box   18
1957-1959
Box   19
1959-1960
Newspaper clippings
Box   20
1937-1938
Box   21
1939-1941
Subseries: File 8A: Education Department, 1938-1958
Physical Description: 24 boxes 
Scope and Content Note

Files of the Education Department include correspondence, memoranda, and announcements, relating to the work and programs of the department, with emphasis on materials, methods, and techniques of instruction. They include programs; instruction kits; outlines and schedules for schools and institutes; information about book clubs and lecture programs; and pamphlets.

Since the primary purpose of the formation of TWOC and TWUA was to “organize the unorganized,” its first problem was to teach textile workers what a union is and how it could help them. At a local level, educational programs were designed to disseminate general information about the Textile Workers Union; its purposes and effectiveness; and to refute attacks by employers and other unsympathetic elements in the community. Newspaper advertisements, radio programs, and leaflet distribution were used when the purpose was to influence the general climate of public opinion or to publicize wage rates and working conditions of the local area in the textile industry.

Educational programs included training of local officers in parliamentary procedure, public speaking, record keeping, writing news releases and radio scripts, and how to run a newspaper for the union. The education department also conducted schools for stewards with the purpose of teaching them how to investigate grievances, how to present them to management, and how to differentiate between irritations and real injustices.

For rank and file members there were courses in government, public speaking, economic history, English for immigrants, and other courses of general interest. Special educational features were added to business meetings, in the form of lectures or films, and a few locals had labor libraries.

Educational institutes and conferences were conducted for the benefit of local and joint board officers on the subjects of legislation, problems of the textile industry, negotiation of contracts, political issues, and war policy.

The Education Department files are divided into two segments: Larry Rogin Files, 1938-1958 (Box 1-16) and Thomas Cosgrove Files, 1942-1958 (Box 1-8).

Larry Rogin Files, 1938-1958
Box   1
Adult Education, 1950
Box   1
“All Rights Denied,” Chatham Manufacturing Company, Elkin, North Carolina, 1956
Box   1
American Civil Liberties Onion, 1955
Box   1
Amalgamated Clothing Workers, CIO, 1954
Box   1
American Federation of Hosiery Workers, 1938-1946
AFL-CIO
Box   1
Standing Committee on Education, 1956
Box   1
Education Committee, 1955-1956
Box   1
Education Directors, 1950-1957
Box   1
Department of Education, 1955-1957
Box   1
Committee on Political Education, 1956
Box   1
Publication Department, 1955-1957
Box   1
Department of Research, 1956
Box   1
Union Label and Service Trades
Box   1
American Federation of Teachers
Box   1
American Federation of Musicians
Box   1
Americans for Democratic Action, 1957
American Labor Education Service
Box   1
1952-1956
Box   1
1957
Box   2
1950-1952
Box   2
1946-1949
Box   2
American Library Association, 1954-1957
Box   2
Arbitration
Box   2
Area Redevelopment Bill, 1957
Box   2
Avondale Mills, 1955
Box   2
Bailey, Marge, 1950-1953
Box   2
Black Mountain College
Box   2
Blackwell, James, 1949-1951
Box   2
Blaine, Nancy, 1947-1948
Box   2
Blue Ridge Assembly, 1948-1950
Box   3
Boartfield, C.D., 1947
Box   3
Boartfield, Doug, 1948
Box   3
Bogart, Agnes, 1952
Box   3
Books for Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1949
Box   3
Book and Pamphlet questionnaire, 1946
Box   3
Bennett, E. Howard - Anti-Union Propaganda, 1956
Box   3
Book Club Correspondence and Mailings, 1954-1957
Box   3
Book and Pamphlet Club Ballots, 1946
Box   3
Book Survey, 1957
Box   3
Books Ordered, 1952-1957
Box   3
Book Club Orders, 1952-1957
Box   3
Bookazine, 1954-1957
Box   3
Brain Trust, 1948-1950
Box   3
Calkins, Fay, 1946 June-1947 January
Box   3
Canadian CIO - Railway Brotherhood, Hepworth Andras, 1946
Box   3
Carolina Mills Inc., 1951
Box   3
Catholic Labor Education, 1947
Box   3
Committee on Political Education, AFL-CIO, 1956-1957
Box   3
Chatham, 1955-1956
Box   3
Chattanooga Labor World, 1956
Box   3
Chemical Workers, 1956
Box   3
Christian Century, 1956
Box   3
Church Religion and Labor, 1951
Box   3
Cleveland Worsted Campaign, 1954-1955
Box   3
Clippings on Education Department, 1947 April 6
Box   3
College Programs, 1947-1951
Box   4
Comics, 1948
Box   4
Community Chests and Councils of America, 1951
Box   4
Committee for the Nation's Health, 1953-1954
Box   4
Community Services Committee, 1950-1957
Box   4
CIO Community Services Committee, 1946-1953
Box   4
CIO Community Services War Relief Committee, 1944-1945
Box   4
Conference Calls, 1958
Box   4
Conference Board of Associated Research Councils, 1952-1953
Box   4
CIO Education Directors, Minutes, 1955
Box   4
CIO Economic Outlook, 1952, 1954, 1955
Box   4
CIO Fair
Box   4
COPE Conference Kit, 1956
Box   4
CIO Minutes of CIO Press and Public Relations Conference, 1952 March 29-30
Box   4
CIO Committee to Abolish Racial Discrimination, 1944-1946
Box   4
CIO Organizing Committee, 1951-1952
Box   4
CIO Europe, 1951[?]
Box   4
CIO Summer Schools
Box   4
Communication Workers of America, AFL-CIO, 1956
Box   5
Connecticut Workers Education Program, 1950
Box   5
Cook, Wesley, 1956
Box   5
Council for Social Action, 1952
Box   5
County Fair, 1952
Box   5
Credit Unions, 1947-1956
Box   5
Democracy in Trade Unions, 1946
Box   5
Department Heads, 1956-1957
Box   5
“CIO Education Manual”
Box   5
Co-ops, 1946-1949
Box   5
Correspondence on Co-ops, 1948
Box   5
Cornell University, 1944-1949
Box   5
Defense Service
Box   5
Discrimination, 1946-1949
Box   5
Discussion, New Materials
Box   5
Douty, Ken, 1949-1954
Box   5
Duke University, 1952
Box   5
Economic Cooperation Administration, 1951
Box   5
Economic Education Workshoppers, 1951
Box   5
Edelman, John W., Memos from and to, 1956
Box   5
Election Material, 1956
Box   5
Ethical Practices, 1954, 1957
Box   5
Extension Divisions and Projects, 1957
Box   5
Essay on TWUA in Rhode Island, 1949
Box   5
F Miscellaneous, 1943-1944
Box   5
Discrimination and Prejudice
Box   5
Fabian Society, 1951
Box   5
Federal Aid to Education, 1957
Box   5
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, 1956
Box   5
Federal Worker's Service Program, 1943-1945
Box   6
Fulbright Scholarship
Box   6
Georgia State Industrial Union Council, 1952-1955
Box   6
Georgia Workers Education, 1946-1950
Box   6
Gilman, Glenn, 1956
Box   6
Glazer, Joe, 1944-1956
Box   6
Goldsmith, Bill, 1950
Box   6
Goebel, Harry, 1949-1952
Box   6
Gold, Stacia, 1956
Box   6
Goldsmith, William, 1949
Box   6
Goldsmith, Bill - Reports to Education Department, 1950
Box   6
Guernsey, George - CIO Education Department, 1947-1957
Box   7
“H” miscellaneous
Box   7
Half a Million Forgotten People, 1944
Box   7
Halls, Locals and Joint Boards
Box   7
Harding College
Box   7
Harvard University
Box   7
Hassett, Donald
Box   7
Hemsing, Al
Box   7
Highlander Folk School
Box   7
Hillbilly Show, 1948
Box   7
Hillman Foundation
Box   7
Human Relations in the Industrial Southeast / by Glenn Gilman
Box   7
Indiana University Labor Program
Box   7
Industrial Union Department
Box   7
Institutes (summer)
Box   7
Institute of International Education
Box   7
Insurance
Box   7
ICFTU
Box   7
International Union of Electrical Radio and Machine Workers District 4
Box   7
International Federation of Christian Trade Unions
Box   7
International Federation of Textile Workers' Association
Box   7
ILGWU Institute
Box   7
International Labor Office
Box   7
Inventory Literature
Box   7
Jacobs, Sam
Box   7
Jewish Labor Committee
Box   7
Joint Boards
Box   7
Joint TWUA Management and Programs
Box   7
Kit for Shop Stewards
Box   7
Knight, Pat, in Europe
Box   7
Knight, Pat, 1946
Box   7
Kempleman, Max
Box   8
Kit for Local Leaders
Box   8
Knight, Pat, 1943-1945, 1947-1951
Box   8
Knight, Pat, Reports to Education Department, 1950
Box   8
Labor Day Message, 1947
Box   8
Labor Day, 1948
Box   8
Labor Education, 1954
Box   8
League for Industrial Democracy, 1956
Box   8
Legal Department, 1956-1957
Box   8
Liberal Press, 1953-1954
Box   8
Library Service to Labor, 1955
Box   8
Literature, 1953
Box   8
Local Union Activities Kit, 1956
Box   8
Local Union Newspapers, 1956-1957
Box   9
Mailings, 1954-1955
Box   9
Maken, Morris, 1951-1953
Box   9
Marthenke, Harold S., 1948-1949
Box   9
Master Reporting Company, 1948
Box   9
Mc Miscellaneous, 1944-1956
Box   9
Memos, 1942, 1948-1952
Box   9
Michelson, Elmer B., 1945-1946
Box   9
Michigan CIO Council, 1948-1951
Box   9
Minnesota CIO Council, 1952
Box   9
Mutual Security Agency, 1952-1953
Box   9
NSA Labor Information, 1952
Box   9
NAACP Civil Rights Leadership Conference, 1952
Box   9
National CIO Community Services Committee, 1952
Box   9
National Committee for the Extension of Labor Education, 1946-1950
Box   9
National Council of the Churches of Christ, 1953-1956
Box   9
National Labor Service, 1947-1955
Box   9
National Religion and Labor Foundation, 1945-1950
Box   9
National Urban League, 1951
Box   9
New Bedford (the story of cotton)
Box   9
Negative File, 1955-1956
Box   9
The Negro Labor Committee
Box   10
New Jersey CIO Summer School, 1948-1949
Box   10
New Jersey State CIO Council, 1949-1955
Box   10
New York Adult Education Council Discussion Committee, 1953
Box   10
New York Adult Education Council, 1945-1954, 1957
Box   10
New School For Social Research, 1956
Box   10
New York State Mediation Board, 1953
Box   10
Newark Public Library, 1949-1951
Box   10
Ohio State CIO Council, 1952
Box   10
Oil Chemical and Atomic Workers, AFL-CIO, 1957
Box   10
On-the-job Training, 1946
Box   10
Organizing, Upper South, 1954-1955
Box   10
Organizing Committee, 1952-1955
Box   10
Organizing Committee, Staff Training, 1954
Box   10
Organizing Literature, 1956
Box   10
Organizing Literature, UTW
Box   10
Organizers' Manual, 1955
Box   10
Southern Organizing Reports, 1953-1956
Box   10
Organizing, Midwest, 1954-1955
Box   10
Organizing, New England, 1954-1955
Box   10
Organizing, New York, 1954
Box   10
Organizing Committee, Southern Conference, 1954
Box   10
Organizing, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, 1954-1955
Box   10
Organizing Situations, 1953-1955
Box   10
Pagano, Jules, 1956
Box   10
Pamphlets, 1955-1956
Box   10
Papers Workers Educational Program, 1950
Box   10
Payne Memorial, 1952-1958
Box   11
Payton, Boyd, 1953-1957
Box   11
Pedigo, Joe, 1952
Box   11
Pendle Hill
Box   11
Pennsylvania CIO Council, 1953
Box   11
Penn State, Labor Education Program, 1953-1956
Box   11
Peace Time Conscription Law, 1945
Box   11
Per Capita Tax, 1946
Box   11
Princeton Survey, 1948
Box   11
Program Information Exchange, 1946-1947
Box   11
Proposed Expansion of Education Department, 1945
Box   11
Public Affairs Pamphlets, 1950-1952
Box   11
Programs, Quiz, 1943-1944
Box   11
Puerto Rico, 1952-1954
Box   11
“Pointers for TWUA Discussion Leaders,” 1957
Box   11
Pensioners Club, 1952-1953
Box   11
Pennsylvania State Office, 1951
Box   11
Rayon Division
Box   11
Reports to Conventions, 1943, 1946
Box   11
Reports to the Executive Council, 1947
Box   11
Report of Education and Publicity Department to the General Executive Council, 1948
Box   11
Report of the Education Department, 1954 June 15
Box   11
Report of the Education Department, 1954 February 23
Box   11
Report of Education Department, 1954 October 11
Box   11
Report of Education Department, 1956
Box   11
Report of Education Department, 1953 May 25
Box   11
Report of Education and Publicity Department, 1951 November 12
Box   11
Reports, Education Department, 1956-1957
Box   11
Reports to Education Department, Pat Knight, 1949-1950
Box   11
Report to Education Department, Harold Marthenke, 1949
Box   11
Report of Publicity Department to Executive Council, 1953 May 25
Box   11
Report of Education Committee at 1948 Convention
Box   11
Report of Ben Segal, 1948
Box   11
Reports to Education Department - Ben Segal, 1949
Box   11
Reports, General Educational, 1942, 1943, 1944
Box   11
Reports, Education Weekly, 1943-1944
Box   11
Reports to the General Executive Council, 1949
Box   11
Report, General Executive Council, 1951
Box   12
Report of Executive Council on Education and Publicity, 1950 June 19-22
Box   12
Report to the General Executive Committee, Education and Publicity, 1950
Box   12
Research, 1946
Box   12
Research Department, Strikes and Elections, 1947
Box   12
Research Department, 1947-1948
Box   12
Research Department Reports, 1952-1957
Box   12
Rhode Island State University, 1944-1949
Box   12
Ritual Books, 1957
Box   13
Roosevelt College, 1944-1955
Box   13
Rules for Union Meetings, 1945-1955
Box   13
Rogin, Lawrence, Correspondence, 1953
Box   13
St. Louis Labor Education Project
Box   13
Sample Institute Programs, 1949
Box   13
Sample Letter, Describing TWUA Education program, 1947
Box   13
Sarah Lawrence College, 1947-1952
Box   13
Scholarships, 1957
Box   13
Segal, Ben, 1947-1956
Box   13
Segal, Ben - Reports to Education Department, 1950
Box   13
Seniority leaflet, 1938-1949
Box   13
“Services,” 1952-1953
Box   13
Severance Pay, 1952-1953
Box   13
Spanish Leaflets, 1957
Box   13
Springfield College, 1918
Box   13
Slide Talk
Box   13
Sixty-Five Cents Hearings, 1945-1946
Box   14
Sixty-Five Cents Baldanzi Recording Correspondence
Box   14
Social Agencies (General), 1951
Box   14
Southern Conference, 1955 October
Box   14
Southern Conference for Human Welfare, 1945-1947
Box   14
Southern School for Workers
Box   14
Staff Conferences, 1956
Box   14
Staff Medical, 1953
Box   14
Stetin, Sol, 1956
Box   14
Stewards Manual and Dictionary, 1950
Box   14
Stetson, Ray, 1947
Box   14
Strike Commissaries, Suggestions, 1946
Box   14
Strike Relief, 1952
Box   14
Strike Information, 1956
Box   14
Swaity, Paul, 1955
Box   14
Tenth Anniversary, 1949
Box   14
Ten Years of Southern Progress, Pamphlet, 1953
Box   14
TV Programs, 1952
Box   14
TWUA History, [1947?]
Box   14
TWUA Local with Union Halls
Box   14
TWUA Education Conference, 1948 January 7-9
Box   14
Textile Unionism, 1945, 1949
Box   14
Thirty-Five Hour Week
Box   14
Tick - TWUA
Box   14
Time - Study and Work Loads, 1947
Box   14
Training Within Industry, WMC, 1945
Box   14
Troy Area CIO Council, 1949
Box   15
Tullar, William, 1953
Box   15
Union Newspaper, 1956
Box   15
Union Optical Plan, 1948-1954
Box   15
United Auto Workers - CIO, 1953-1957
Box   15
United Rubber Workers, 1956
Box   15
United States Department of Labor, Division of Labor Standards, Advisory Committee, Lawrence Rogin, Mimeographed Material, 1946-1947
Box   15
United States Department of Labor, Rogin Advisory Committee, Division of Labor Standards, Correspondence, 1946
Box   15
United States Department of Labor, Foreign Visitors, 1950, 1951, 1956
Box   15
United Textile Workers, Evidence, 1957
Box   15
University of Chicago, 1951, 1952, 1956
Box   16
University of Connecticut, 1948-1957
Box   16
University of Illinois, 1950-1955
Box   16
University of Minnesota, 1947, 1951
Box   16
University of North Carolina, 1944-1956
Box   16
University of Pennsylvania, 1957
Box   16
University of Wisconsin, 1945, 1948, 1953
Box   16
University of Wisconsin School for Workers
Box   16
Vassar College, 1952
Box   16
Veterans, 1945
Box   16
Viscose Story, 1944
Box   16
Webber, Charles C., 1956
Box   16
Wellesley College, 1952-1953
Box   16
Wellesley Summer Institutes, 1949-1950
Box   16
White Citizens Council, 1956
Box   16
Whitebrook, Lloyd
Box   16
Wisconsin School for Workers
Box   16
Women's Auxiliaries, 1942-1943
Box   16
Workers Education, 1945-1950
Box   16
Workload Materials, 1947
Box   16
Yale University, 1952
Box   16
“Your Rights Under Labor Laws,” 1950
Box   16
“You're Never Too Old to Learn” Film Strip, 1948
Box   16
“Your Secret Weapon” Pamphlets
Thomas J. Cosgrove Files, 1942-1958
Box   1
New Jersey, 1942-1958
Box   1
New Brunswick - Textile News, Central Jersey Joint Board, 1943
Box   1
Botany Worsted Mills Joint Training Programs, 1947
Box   1
Hudson-Essex Joint Board, 1947
Box   1
Local 656, 1953
Box   1
Local 654, Passaic - Shop Paper, “The Botanist,” 1951-1952
Box   1
Shop Papers - Johnson & Johnson Local 630, 1944-1945
Box   1
Johnson & Johnson - Joint Training Programs, 1947
Box   1
Newark, 1949-1951
Box   1
Central Jersey Joint Board
Box   1
Delaware Valley Joint Board, 1956
Box   1
Phillipsburg
Box   1
Belvedere
Box   1
Celanese - Belvedere, 1955
Box   1
Parkersburg, West Virgina, 1948-1949
Box   1
Local 363, Roselle Park, 1956
Box   1
Local 506, Bound Brook, 1956
Box   1
Local 630, New Brunswick, 1953
Box   1
Local 707, Fairview, 1949
Box   1
“The Voice” - Local 77, Union City, 1948
Box   1
Passaic Joint Board, 1944-1956
Box   2
New Jersey - General, 1957-1958
Box   2
TWUA's Jersey Record, 1952-1953
Box   2
Passaic Joint Board, 1948-1953
Box   2
Passaic, New Jersey, 1945-1948
Box   2
Paterson, New Jersey, 1946-1952
Box   2
Local 1166, Newark, New Jersey, 1954
Box   2
Local 1298, New Brunswick, 1956
Box   2
Local 1337, Permacel - Pleasantville, New Jersey, 1953
Box   2
New Jersey - Rutgers, 1947
Box   2
South Jersey Joint Board, 1943-1954
Box   2
South Jersey News, South Jersey Joint Board, 1948-1953
New York, 1946-1957
Box   2
Amsterdam Joint Board
Box   2
Buffalo Joint Board, 1949
Box   2
Columbia County Joint Board, 1951-1955
Box   2
Dyers Foundation 1790, Brooklyn, New York, 1948-1954
Box   2
New York Joint Board, 1946-1955
Box   2
Newsburgh, New York, 1947-1948
Box   2
Mid-Hudson Valley Joint Board, Newsburgh, New York, 1953-1957
Box   2
0swego County Joint Board, Fulton, New York, 1950
Box   2
Utica Joint Board, 1946-1957
Box   2
Local 933, Port Chester, New York, 1957
Box   2
Local 122, Yonkers, New York
Box   2
Texico News - Local 122, Yonkers, New York, 1951-1952
North Carolina, 1944-1957
Box   2
Locals 440, 251, 1086, North Carolina
Box   2
Bi-County Joint Board
Box   2
Cone Print Worker- Greensboro, North Carolina, 1955
Box   2
Cone Mills, 1955-1956
Box   2
Cranston Print, Hendersonville, North Carolina, 1954-1955
Box   2
Hendersonville, North Carolina - Paw Creek, North Carolina, 1955
Box   2
Durham, 1944-1955
Box   2
Erwin, North Carolina, 1951-1953
Box   2
TWUA Contract Reporter, 1950
Box   2
Locals 246, 250, 251, Durham, North Carolina
Box   2
Local 1354, Gastonia Yarn, 1954-1955
Box   2
Greensboro-Burlington Joint Board, 1951-1957
Box   2
North Central Joint Board - High Point, North Carolina, 1957
Box   2
Rockingham, North Carolina, 1947
Box   2
Spray, North Carolina, 1953
Box   2
South Central Joint Board
Box   2
“Textile Workers” North Carolina, 1947-1949
Ohio, 1947-1958
Box   3
Berea, Ohio, 1949-1950
Box   3
Cleveland, 1954-1958
Box   3
Northeastern Ohio Joint Board, 1948-1956
Box   3
Local 224, Toledo, Ohio, 1957
Box   3
Local 482, Painesville, 1952-1956
Box   3
Local 487, Columbus, Ohio, 1948-1949
Box   3
Ohio University Institute, 1959
Box   3
Toledo Joint Board, 1947-1948
Oregon, 1952-1953
Box   3
Portland Area Joint Board, 1952-1953
Pennsylvania, 1942-1956
Box   3
The Joint Board Organizer, Allentown District Joint Board
Box   3
Allentown Joint Board
Box   3
Lehigh Valley Textile Workers, Allentown Joint Board, Pennsylvania
Box   3
Allentown District Joint Board Correspondence
Box   3
Penn Applachian Joint Board
Box   3
TWUA Regional Office, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Box   3
TWUA Regional Office, Philadelphia, Memo - (papers)
Box   3
Workers Education - Catholic Church
Box   4
Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, 1942-1956
Box   4
“The Joint Board” - Reporter (Penn Appalachian Joint Board)
Box   4
Philadelphia Joint Board
Box   4
Philadelphia Joint Board Paper “The Voice of Textile”
Box   4
Pottsdown, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Altooma, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Sub-Committee of New York, New York - Pennsylvania CIO Education Conference
Box   4
Chester Conference, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Delaware Valley Joint Board, Eastern, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Garden Spot Joint Board, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Huntington, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Hazelton, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Lewistown, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Norristown, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Schuylkill Valley District Joint Board, Pottsdown, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Local 6 - Lewistown, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Local 8 - Meadville, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Local 10 - Marcus Hook
Box   4
Local 173 - Shamoken, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Local 178 - Chester, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Local 165 - Sunbury, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Local 1034 - Huntington, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Local 1289 - Beavertown, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Local 1313 - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Box   4
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
Rhode Island, 1942-1956
Box   4
Roger Williams Joint Board
Box   4
Crown Manufacturing Company, Pawtucket, Rhode Island
Box   4
Greater Providence Joint Board TWUA, Rhode Island
Box   4
Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
Box   4
South County Joint Board - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
South Carolina, 1942-1956
Box   5
Cherokee-Spartanburg Joint Board
Box   5
Columbia, South Carolina
Box   5
Woodside, Greenville, South Carolina, Local 268
Box   5
Greenville, South Carolina
Box   5
Local 710, Rock Hill, South Carolina
Box   5
Local 1093, Rock Hill, South Carolina
Tennessee
Box   5
Morrison, Tennessee
Box   5
Old Hickory, Tennessee
Box   5
Bemis Strike Bulletin, 1952
Texas
Box   5
North Texas Joint Board
Box   5
Waco, Texas (LUEP)
Vermont
Box   5
Berkshire Joint Board
Box   5
Winooski, Vermont
Virginia
Box   5
Local 202, Covington, Virginia
Box   5
Local 549, Lynchburg, Virginia
Box   5
Virginia Dye Local, Emporia, Virginia
Box   5
Plymouth, Cordage - Newport News, Virginia
Box   5
Elkton, Virginia
Box   5
Pittsylvania County Joint Board, Danville, Virginia
Box   5
Danville “Shop Talk,” Virginia, Pittsylvania County Joint Board
Box   5
Danville, Virginia, 1942-1949
Box   5
Front Royal, Virginia
Box   5
Craddock Terry, Lynchburg, Virginia
Box   5
Lynchburg, Virginia
Box   5
Martenville, Virginia
Box   5
Local 11 - Roanoke, Virginia
Box   5
Scottsville, Virginia
Box   5
Shenandoah Joint Board
West Virginia
Box   5
Martinsburg, West Virginia
Box   5
Local 7 - Nitro, West Virginia
Box   5
Wheeling, West Virginia
General, A-Z
Box   6
“A” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   6
Allentown District Joint Board, 1958
Box   6
Amalgamated Clothing Workers, 1958
Box   6
Amalgamated Meat Cutters & Butchers Workman of North America, AFL-CIO, 1958
Box   6
AFL-CIO Department of Public Relations, 1958
Box   6
AFL-CIO Department of Research, 1958
Box   6
AFL--CIO Education Directors, 1959
Box   6
AFL-CIO Publications Department
Box   6
American Labor Education Service, 1958
Box   6
American Labor Education Service, Fifth Resident World Affairs School, 1958
Box   6
American Library Association, 1958
Box   6
“B” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   6
Barkin, Soloman, 1958
Box   6
Belanger, J. William, 1958
Box   6
Book Club Orders, 1958
Box   6
Book Club Membership, 1958
Box   6
Books Ordered, 1958
Box   6
Bookazine, 1958
Box   6
Calendars, 1958
Box   6
“C” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   6
Canzano, Victor, 1958
Box   6
Chupka, John, 1958
Box   6
Chicago Joint Board, 1958
Box   6
Conference Call, 1958
Box   6
Contest, 1958
Box   6
Cope, 1958
Box   6
Cosgrove, Thomas J., Correspondence, 1951-1959
Box   6
“D” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   6
Department Head Meetings, 1958
Box   6
Your International Dues Leaflet, 1958
Box   6
Edelman, John, 1958
Box   6
Ediphone, 1958
Box   6
“F” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   6
Films, 1958
Box   6
Friedman, Morris, 1958
Box   6
“G” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   6
Gordon, Bill, 1958
Box   6
Griffin, Neil, 1958
Box   6
Industrial Union Department (AFL-CIO), 1958
Box   6
Industrial Union Department (AFL-CIO), Newark, New Jersey, 1958
Box   7
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions, 1958
Box   7
Inter-American Trade Union Project, 1945
Box   7
International Exchange (Ruskin College), 1949-1951
Box   7
International Ladies Garment Workers Union, 1958
Box   7
International Union of Electric Radio & Machine Workers District 4, 1958
Box   7
“I” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   7
Labor-Management Relations, 1958
Box   7
League for Industrial Democracy, 1958
Box   7
Mailings, 1958
Box   7
“M” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   7
Michigan State University, 1958
Box   7
Mimeographing, 1958
Box   7
National Institute of Labor Education, 1958
Box   7
New York Teachers Guild, AFL-CIO, 1958
Box   7
“O” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   7
“P” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   7
Payton, Boyd, 1958
Box   7
Pollock, William, 1958
Box   7
Public Affairs Pamphlet, 1958
Box   7
Questionnaire on 2 Week Institutes, 1946
Box   7
“R” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   7
Requests for Literature, 1958
Box   7
Report, Education Department to General Council, 1958
Box   7
Reports, 1945
Box   7
Riger, Morris, 1958
Box   7
Rubenstein, Jack, 1958
Box   7
Samuels, William R., 1958
Box   7
Shirts, “T,” 1958
Box   7
Social Security Amendments, 1958
Staff
Box   7
Regional Conferences, 1956-1958
Box   7
New England Conferences, 1958
Box   7
Western Conference, 1958
Box   7
Southern Regional Conference, 1958
Box   7
Middle-Atlantic Conference, 1958
Box   7
Canadian Conference, 1958
Box   7
Swaity, Paul, 1958
Box   8
“S” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   8
Senate Hearings, 1958
Box   8
Synthetic Program, 1956-1957
Box   8
Stetin, Sol, 1958
Box   8
Synthetic Yarn Teacher Training Conference, 1957
Box   8
“T” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   8
Tariff Actions, 1958
Box   8
Teacher-Training Program, 1958
Box   8
Teaching, Legislative Conference, 1957
Box   8
Telegrams, 1958
Box   8
Trade Union Orientation Center, 1958
Box   8
Twentieth Century Fund, 1957
Box   8
“U” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   8
Unemployment Compensation and Social Security, 1958
Box   8
How the Union Works, 1958
Box   8
Union Label, 1957-1958
Box   8
Union Leadership Academy, 1958
Box   8
Union Newspapers, 1958
Box   8
United Auto Workers, 1958
Box   8
United States Department of Labor, 1958
Box   8
University of Buffalo, 1958
Box   8
University of Connecticut, 1958
Box   8
University, Harvard Trade Union Program, 1958
Box   8
University of Michigan, 1958
Box   8
University of Rhode Island, 1958
Box   8
University of Wisconsin, School for Workers, 1958
Box   8
“W” miscellaneous, 1958
Box   8
Workers Educational Association of South Australia, 1958
Subseries: File 9A: Film File, 1947-1952
Physical Description: 2 boxes 
Scope and Content Note: The film file is a record of efforts to advance the union's educational programs by use of moving picture films distributed by the union's film library. Much of the correspondence relates to distribution of films to local unions, civic organizations, schools, and occasionally to employers. A few of the letters discuss the effectiveness of the film program as a whole, the value of individual films, and the problems of procuring or producing a sufficient number of films with a desirable treatment of union related subjects.
Box   1
Academy Film Service, 1948
Box   1
Actualites Francaises Films, 1950
Box   1
AFL (Films Produced by them), 1949
Box   1
American Economic Committee for Palestine, 1950
Box   1
American Federation of Musicians, 1950
Box   1
American Federation of Teachers, 1949
Box   1
Americans for Democratic Action, 1949
Box   1
American Red Cross, 1950
Box   1
American Social Hygiene Association, undated
Box   1
Amityville High School, 1950
Box   1
Ampco Corporation, 1948
Box   1
Animated Producers Inc., 1950
Box   1
Anti-Defamation League (B'nai B'rith), 1948-1949
Box   1
Automatic Projection Corporation, 1950
Box   1
Ballantine Pictures Corporation, 1950
Box   1
Banner and Greif, 1950
Box   1
Becktell, Claude, 1951
Box   1
Berkley High School, Berkley, Michigan, 1951
Box   1
Brandon Films, 1948-1950
Box   1
British Information, 1948-1949
Box   1
Brook, Garland R., 1950
Box   1
Browne, Cicil, Milwaukee Public Library, 1949
Box   1
Burlington Mills Corporation, 1950
Box   1
Burton Holmes Films, 1948
Box   1
Business Screen Magazine, 1949
Box   1
Canada-National Film, Board of, 1946
Box   1
CARE, 1949
Box   1
Carmel - Hollywood Films, 1948
Box   1
Cinnefects Inc., 1950
Box   1
Cinema 16, 1949
Box   1
Citizen USA, 1950
Box   1
Color Service Inc., 1950
Box   1
The Commonwealth National Library, Canberra, Australia, 1951
Box   1
Comprehensive Service Corporation, 1948-1949
Box   1
CIO Film Division Correspondence, 1947-1950
Box   1
Cooper Offset Plate Company, 1949
Box   1
Cornell Film Company, New York, New York, 1951
Box   1
Cornell University (New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations), 1950
Box   1
Craig, William, 1949
Box   1
Crossan, William, 1951
Box   1
Daniel, Franz E., 1950
Box   1
Delson, Robert, 1949
Box   1
Department of Commerce of New York Film Library, 1948-1951
Box   1
Discussion Guides, 1943, 1940, 1948
Box   1
Duke University, Durham, North Carolina, 1950
Box   1
Eastern Illinois State College, 1951
Box   1
Eau Claire Trade and Labor Council, 1952
Box   1
Economic Cooperation Administration Mission to Austria, 1950
Box   1
Educational Film Guide, R.W. Wilson Company, 1948-1950
Box   1
Ensign-Bickford Company, 1950
Box   1
ERKO Productions, 1948
Box   1
Erie Public Museum, 1950
Box   1
ERG Productions, 1947
Box   1
Evans, Clifford, Municipal Broadcasting System-Television, 1949
Box   1
Fame is the Spur, undated
Box   1
Federal Security Agency, Visual Aids Education, 1948-1950
Box   1
Film Bookings, Miscellaneous, 1948
Box   1
Film Centre, London, England, 1948
Box   1
Film Co-op Project, 1947-1948
Box   1
Film News, 1950-1951
Box   2
Film Production Possibilities, 1940-1949
Box   2
Film Program Services, 1948
Box   2
Film Production Work, 1949
Box   2
Fordham University, 1950
Box   2
Fox-Movietone News, 1950
Box   2
Gammon, H.H., PAC Director, 1949
Box   2
General Motors Inc., 1952
Box   2
Germany - United States Office of Labor Affairs, 1950
Box   2
Gilbert, Dave, Lynchburg, Virginia, 1949
Box   2
Gilman, C.N., Atlanta, Georgia, 1950
Box   2
Goldsmith, Bill, 1950
Box   2
Goold and Tierney Inc., 1949
Box   2
Gootenberg, Roy, Massachusetts Americans for Democratic Action, 1949
Box   2
Guillen, Carlos, Pan American Union, 1949
Box   2
H.E.R. Laboratories Inc., 1949
Box   2
Holmes, Burton, 1948
Box   2
Hartley Productions, 1950
Box   2
Harding College, 1949
Box   2
Institute of Life Insurance, 1948
Box   2
Institute of Film Techniques, City College, 1948
Box   2
Indiana University, 1950
Box   2
La Crosse Works, 1949
Box   2
Laurel Special School, Public School, 1948
Box   2
Machinists Non-Partisan League of the State of New York, 1950
Box   2
Maloney, Purnell J., 1949
Box   2
Malloy, James, 1950
Box   2
Marthenke, Harold, 1949
Box   2
Multilith (Mailings), 1951
Box   2
Multilith, 1952
Box   2
Memos, Film Division, 1948-1950
Box   2
Midwood High School, 1950
Box   2
Milliken Fabrics, 1950
Box   2
Montana State Film Library, 1950
Box   2
Mount Pennsylvania School District of the Borough of Berks County, Pennsylvania, 1951
Box   2
National Film Association, 1949
Box   2
National Film Cooperative, 1947-1949
Box   2
National Film Cooperative, 1948
Box   2
National Safety Council, 1949
Box   2
New York Teachers Guild, 1949
Subseries: File 10A: Publications Division Files, 1938-1955
Physical Description: 25 boxes 
Scope and Content Note

This is a subject file which served a number of purposes. It is (1) a file of correspondence of the division staff, (2) a file of miscellaneous papers used in the production of news releases and other publicity produced by the division, and (3) a file containing many samples of the materials published by the division. Mimeographed papers, such as news releases were removed if they are duplicated in another file.

With the aid of materials produced by the Research or Education Divisions, the Publications Division published many posters, circular letters, handbills, and pamphlets for organizing campaigns. It published instructional materials for labor schools and institutes, and some for organizers and administrators of local unions on such subjects as pensions, minimum wages and Right to Work laws. In Box 19 of this file is a pamphlet by Emil Rieve, International Labor Standards, A Key to World Security. The undated pamphlet was published shortly after World War II, and it attracted much attention because of a proposed International Code of Fair Labor Practices.

In the file are many clippings of strike news and statements of employers and government officials. Others tell of negotiations, wage increases, and human interest stories. Sometimes the stories are of violence and death.

Box   1
Advertising Commercial Samples, 1944, 1946, 1949
Box   1
Advertising, Resolutions on, 1944, 1946
Box   1
Advertising Figures and Correspondence, 1947
Box   1
Advertising Form Papers
Box   1
Advertising Placed by TAA Locals and Joint Boards, 1944
Box   1
Advertising Minimum Wage, 1947
Box   1
Air Conditioning TWUA, 1948
Box   1
Alabama Conference, 1949
Box   1
Alabama Mills Inc., 1944
Box   1
Alexander City, Alabama NLRB Case, 1946 December
Box   1
Aldora Mills, 1946
Box   1
Allentown District Joint Board, 1946
Box   1
American Federation of Hosiery Workers, 1941-1949
Box   1
Amazon Mills, North Carolina, 1947-1948
Box   1
American Finishing Company, 1944
Box   1
American Lead Pencil, 1947-1949
Box   1
American Thread, 1949-1950
Box   1
American Viscose Company, Local 371, 1945-1949
Box   2
American Viscose Locals 6-11, 371, 1946-1949
Box   2
American Viscose Company 1 - Special Editions, Bulletin, 1944-1946
Box   2
American Viscose Manual, 1943-1946
Box   2
American Woolen Case, 1944
Box   2
American Woolen Company - Material on Arbitration of Wage Increase Demand, 1949 January
Box   2
American Woolen Company, Norwich, Connecticut, 1941-1944
Box   2
American Woolen Company, Old Town, Maine, 1942
Box   2
American Woolen Company, Pittsfield, Maine, 1941
Box   2
American Woolen Company, Fulton, 1943
Box   2
American Wool, Wood and Ayer Mills, 1939-1947
Box   2
American Woolen, Company, Webster, Massachusetts, 1943-1944
Box   2
American Woolen Company, Maynard, 1941-1944
Box   2
American Woolen Company, Winooski and Burlington, 1938-1949
Box   2
Amoskedg Company, 1942-1943
Box   2
Ampthill Rayon Workers Inc., 1946
Box   2
Anchor Rome Mills, Anchor Duck, 1948-1949
Box   2
Anderson, South Carolina, 1950
Box   2
Androscoggin Mills, Lewiston, Maine, 1949
Box   2
Ankokas Company, Burlington, New Jersey, 1941
Box   2
Anchor Rug, 1949
Box   3
Anti-labor Activities, 1948
Box   3
Anti-labor Legislation, 1947
Box   3
Apex Hosiery Company, Philadelphia, 1941
Box   3
Arlington Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Franklin W. Hobbs, 1941
Box   3
Armstrong Cook, 1948
Box   3
Aryon Mills, undated
Box   3
Ashland Corporation, Jewett City, Connecticut, 1940, 1949
Box   3
Atlantic Mills, 1911-1943
Box   3
Atlanta Woolen, 1946-1947
Box   3
Atlantic Rayon, 1944-1946
Box   3
Athens Manufacturing Company, 1946-1948
Box   3
Ayer Mill, Lawrence, Massachusetts, 1944
Box   3
Baer Throwing Company, Allentown, Pennsylvania, 1949
Box   3
Balata & Textile Belting Company, 1946
Box   3
Baldanzi, George, Speeches
Related Material: See also File 12A.
1940-1946
Box   4
1947
Box   4
Baldanzi, George, Convention Speech Editorial Comment, 1948
Box   4
Baldanzi, George, Speeches, Special, 1943-1949
Box   4
Baldanzi, George, Editorials, 1948
Box   4
Internal Situation, regarding Baldanzi, George, 1951-1952
Box   4
Internal Situation, 1952
Box   4
Index Executive Council Proceeding Secession, 1952
Box   4
Secession Correspondence, George Baldanzi, 1952-1955
Box   4
Internal Dissension, 1951-1955
Box   5
Ball Committee, 1948
Box   5
Ball - Taft - Smith Bill
Box   5
Baltic
Box   5
Bancroft, Joseph Company
Box   5
Barre Wool Combing Company, South Barre, Massachusetts
Box   5
Barston, A.J., Company, Local 515
Box   5
Bates Manufacturing Company
Box   5
Baxter Woolen Company, Washud, New Hampshire
Box   5
Bag Industry
Box   5
Beattie Manufacturing Company
Box   5
Beaunit Mills
Box   5
Beef Price Rollbacks
Box   5
Bemis, Tennessee
Box   5
Bell Worsted Company
Box   5
Berkely Woolen Company
Box   5
Berkshire Joint Board
Box   5
Berkshire Fine Spinning
Box   5
Berkshire Knitting (Hosiery), Reading, Pennsylvania
Box   5
Berkshire Woolen
Box   5
Bethlehem Silk Mills
Box   5
Bi-County Joint Board, Spray, North Carolina
Box   5
Biddeford-Saco Joint Board
Box   5
Bigelow Sanford Carpet
Box   5
Botany Mills
Box   5
Celanese - 1947 Strike
Box   6
Celanese 1874, Cumberland, Maryland
Box   6
Celanese, Newark, New Jersey
Box   6
Celanese Celco Plant, Narrows, Virginia
Box   6
Celanese Strike, Rene, Georgia
Box   6
Congress, 78th
Box   6
Congress, 79th
Box   6
Congress, 80th
Box   7
CIO Conventions, 1940-1946
Box   7
CIO Executive Council, 1946-1948
Box   7
CIO Executive Council (Resolutions), 1949 May
Box   7
CIO Organizing Committee Releases, 1946-1950
Box   7
Convention TWUA General (All Resolutions), 1941
Box   8
Cotton Conference, New York, 1950 January 7
Box   8
Cotton-Rayon Conference, North Carolina, 1947 September 3
Box   8
Committee on Textile Policy, Statement of Northern Cotton-Rayon, 1949
Box   8
Conference, Parker House, Boston, Massachusetts, 1943
Box   8
Cotton Demands, 1946
Box   8
Cotton, OPA Ceilings
Box   8
Cotton Conference, New England, 1947 May 25
Box   8
Cotton Conference, Boston, Massachusetts, 1946 May
Box   8
Cotton-Rayon Strike-South, 1951 March-April
Box   8
Cotton-Rayon Strike-South, Editorials, 1951 March-April
Box   8
Cotton Shortage, 1946
Box   8
Greensboro Daily News
Box   8
Charlotte News
Box   8
Charlotte Observer
Box   8
Greensboro Record
Cotton Case
Box   8
Clips on WCB - Order
Box   8
WLB-OPA Freeze and Rieve Resignation
Box   8
WLB Directives and OWI Reports
Box   8
Cotton-Rayon Case - WLB, 1945
Box   8
Case Hearings Southern Wage, 1944 March 27
Box   8
Cotton Wage Brief, Southern, 1943
Box   9
Cotton Textile Case - North and South War Labor Board Hearings, Clips, Records, Correspondence, 1943-1945
Box   9
Cotton Wage Case, 1944
Box   9
Cotton Strike South clippings
Box   9
Chrysler Strike, 1950
Box   9
Cotton-Rayon Negotiations, before 1951 March 15
Box   9
Cotton Strike clippings, 1951
Box   10
Dan River, Riverside
Box   10
Danville Strike
Box   10
Defense Production Act of 1950
Box   10
Dies Committee
Box   11
Election Results, 1950
Box   11
Elections and Agreements, Research Department Summaries, 1946-1948
Box   11
Elections Survey and Agreements, 1943-1946
Box   11
Erwin Cotton Mills, Durham Cooleenee, North Carolina
Box   11
Erwin Strikes
Executive Council
Box   11
Atlantic City, New Jersey, 1945
Box   11
National Executive Committee, Boston, Massachusetts, 1945 December 3
Box   11
1945 June 9-11
Box   11
Council Meeting, 1944
Box   11
NEC Report of Publicity Department, 1944 March
Box   11
Reports to, 1943-1944
Box   11
Council Meeting, 1941 November 13-14
Box   11
Council Meetings and Reports to Council by Publicity Department, 1946
Box   11
Reports to Council by Education-Publicity Department, 1947
Box   11
Meeting, 1947
Box   11
Meeting, 1948
Box   11
Reports to Executive Council by Education-Publicity Department, 1949
Box   11
Meetings, 1949
Box   11
Meeting - Resolutions, 1950 January 31-February 3
Box   11
Meeting - Resolutions, 1950 October 16-20
Box   11
1951
Box   12
Minutes, Fall River, Massachusetts, 1951 October 4-5
Box   12
Gaffney Mill clippings
Box   12
Fortune magazine: “The Bolt in Cotton Textiles,” 1947 July
Box   12
Gaffney Manufacturing Company
Box   12
Harnvick Mills, Gaffney, South Carolina
Box   13
Hart Cotton Mills, Tarboro, North Carolina
Box   13
Independent Textile Union, Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Box   13
Johnson & Johnson, 1943-1950
Box   13
Julliard, A.O., Stottville, New York
Box   13
Legal Department, 1949-1950
John L. Lewis
Box   13
1943
Box   14
1944
Box   14
Local Union Histories
Box   14
Ludlow Manufacturing Company, 1943-1950
Box   14
Magee Carpet Company
Box   14
Marshall Field, 1941-1942
Box   14
Mary-Leila Cotton Mills, Greensboro, Georgia, 1941-1945
Box   14
Memphis, 1944
Box   14
65-75 cent Minimum Wage and TWUA Minimum Wage Bill, 1946-1949
Box   15
Minimum Wage 75 cent, 1949
Box   15
Minimum Wages 65-75 cent Bill, 1947
Box   15
65 cent Minimum Hearings, 1945 September
Box   15
Mobilization, 1951
Box   15
Mohawk Carpet, 1942
Box   15
Monomac Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Organizing Material, 1945-1946
Box   15
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) Under Taft-Hartley Law, 1947-1948
Box   15
NLRB, 1948-1951
Box   15
Noshua Manufacturing Company
Box   15
New Bedford, 1947
New Bedford, Massachusetts
Box   15
Battery, W.E.
Box   16
1943-1945
Box   16
Election, 1945
Box   16
1945
Box   16
Case on Manpower, 1945
Box   16
1941-1943
Box   17
Campaign, 1945
Box   17
Labor Draft, 1945
Box   17
New Bedford
Box   17
New Bedford Cotton, 1945
Box   17
New Bedford and Fall River Manufacturing Association, 1947
Box   17
Election, 1947
Box   17
Dismissal of Officers by Kullas, 1947 December
Box   17
UTW Strike Vote and Settlement, 1951
Box   17
New England Mills, 1949-1950
Box   17
New Jersey Regional Office, 1943-1948
Box   17
New Jersey Worsted Mills and Gera Mills, 1947-1950
Box   17
New Orleans Joint Board, 1942-1946
Box   17
New Republic Article
Box   17
News Print and Rationing, 1943-1946
Box   17
New York State Office TWUA, 1947, 1951
Box   17
North Carolina Textile Industry, History
Box   17
Northern Cotton Case, 1945
Box   17
No-strike Clauses in Agreements, 1941, 1947
Box   17
Organizational Progress - Research Department Report
Box   17
Overtime Pay Waived by TWUA Executive Council, Charlotte
Box   18
Passaic Valley Material
Box   18
Pee Dee Company
Box   18
Political Action Committee, TWUA, 1948-1949
Box   18
Political Action Committee
Box   18
Poll Tax, 1940-1949
Box   18
Ponemah, 1943
Box   18
Portal to Portal Demands
Box   18
Powdrell and Alexander, 1942
Box   19
Price Hearing - Joint Congressional Economic Committee - TWUA Officers Testify, 1947
Box   19
Rayon (prices), 1949-1950
Box   19
Rayon Machine Print and Cotton Dye, 1949
Box   19
Rayon Poisoning, 1940-1941
Box   19
Profits, 1947-1951
Box   19
Profits, Textile, 1947
Resolutions
Box   19
Dyers Conference, 1949
Box   19
Executive Council, 1947
Box   19
Miscellaneous of the NEC, 1945-1946
Box   19
Convention, 1950 May
Box   19
Cotton Conference, New York, 1950 January 7
Box   19
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1949 November 18-19
Box   19
1949 November 9
Box   19
1949 October
Box   19
Executive Council, 1950 June 22
Box   19
Executive Council Meeting, 1950 January 31, 1950 February 3
Box   19
Adopted by Executive Council in Atlanta, Georgia, 1949 May 25
Box   19
1949
Box   19
1948
Box   19
1946
Box   19
Regional Conferences, 1945
Box   19
Rieve, Emil - TWUA Publicity, 1941-1947
Box   20
Rieve, Emil - clippings
Box   20
Rieve, Emil - clippings, 1950-1951
Box   20
Riverside and Dan River Cotton Mills, Danville, Virginia, 1942-1951
Box   20
Safie Manufacturing Company, 1947
Box   20
Rugs, 1946
Box   20
Servicemen's Committee, 1951
Box   20
Shop Stewards, 1944 June
Box   20
Silk Curtailment, 1941
Box   20
Silk and Rayon Manufacturers Association Insurance Benefits, 1943-1944
Box   20
Song of a 1947 Shirt
Box   20
Sanford Mi11s, 1943-1945
Box   20
Strikes TWUA, 1945-1946
Box   20
Strikes, 1945
Box   20
Springs Cotton Mills, 1949
Box   21
Steel Allocations for Textile Mills, 1951
Box   21
Strikes, South, 1945
Box   21
Strike Fund, 1945-1946
Box   21
Synthetic Yarn Division, 1950-1952
Box   21
Southern Drive, TWUA, 1946-1950
Box   21
TWUA Finances, 1948-1953
Box   21
TWUA Greetings Ads, 1946
Box   21
TWUA's Post War Program, 1946
Box   21
Southern School for Workers, 1949 February 19
Box   21
Southern Wage Conference, Atlanta, Georgia, 1947 September 21
Box   21
TWUC news, Atlanta, Georgia Papers, 1937
Textron
Box   21
1948 September 17-21, 28
Box   21
1938 December-1949 January
Box   21
New England, 1950, 1952
Box   21
Southern, 1949-1950
Box   21
1948 October
Box   21
1948 September
Box   21
1948 November
Box   21
1948 September 26-27
Box   21
1948 September 25
Box   21
Hearing, 1948 September 22-24
Box   21
1948 September 24
Box   21
1948 September 22
Box   22
1948 September 17
Box   22
1948 September 16
Box   22
1948 September 13-15
Box   22
Textile Worker of New England
Box   22
Tubize, 1944-1945
Box   22
UTW, 1935-1945
Box   22
Utica and Mohawk Cotton Mills
Box   22
Vacations With Pay in TWUA Contracts, 1942-1950
Box   22
Veterans Rights - TWUA Contracts, 1951
Box   22
Veterans TWUA Policy - World War II, 1944-1945
Box   22
Virginia State Conference, 1947 September 28
Box   23
Voice of Madison
Box   23
Wage Increases - Dyers, 1948 April-1950
Box   23
Wage Cuts, 1949
Box   23
Wage Demands, TWUA Increases, 1949
Box   23
Wages Increase on Government Contract to 87 cents under Walsh-Healey Act, 1948
Box   23
Wage Increases Textile, Individual Companies, 1950-1951
Box   23
Wage Increases Textile, General Movements, 1950 August-December
Box   23
Wage Increase Leaflet, 1950
Box   23
Wage Scales TWUA, 1946-1947
Box   23
Wage Demand - South, 1947
Box   23
Wage Demands and Increases - Canada, 1947
Box   23
Wage Demands and Increases, Carpet and Rug, 1947
Box   23
Wage Demands and Increases, Allied Coated Fabrics and Industries
Box   23
Wage Demands and Increases, Cotton and Rayon, 1947-1948
Box   23
Wage - 15 cent Rise Sought for Cotton Workers in North, 1943 November-1948 January
Box   23
Wage Demands and Increases, Dyers Federation, 1947
Box   23
Wage Demands and Increases, Miscellaneous, 1947-1948
Box   23
Wage Demands and Increases, Silk Mills, 1947
Box   23
Wage Demands and Increases, Synthetic, 1947-1948
Box   23
Wage Drive Southern Advertisements, 1947 September-October
Box   23
Wage Demands and Increases, Southern, 1947-1948
Box   23
Wage Drive Southern, clippings - Negotiations, Strike Threat Settlement 9 Percent Also Release, 1947 September-October
Box   23
Wage Drive Southern, Special Edition, Radio Script of George Baldanzi Broadcast, 1947 September-October
Box   23
Wage Bulletins, Southern, TWUA Research Department
Box   23
Wage Demands and Increases - Felt, Wool and Worsted, 1947-1948
Box   23
Wage Increase Sought - Wool and Worsted 20 cent, 1947 November
Box   23
Wage Demands and Increases, General, 1946
Box   24
Wage Conference - Wool and Worsted, Boston, 1946 October 27
Box   24
Wage, Southern Cotton Demand and Increase, Marshall-Field, Dan River, Erwin Strike, Cane Raise, North-South Differential
Box   24
Wage Demands and Increases, South, 1946
Box   24
Wage, 65 cent Minimum, George Baldanzi Statement, 1946
Box   24
Wage and Hour Law, Solomon Barkin, 1945
Box   24
Wage, 10 cent an Hour Increase Demand (local support), 1942
Box   24
Wage Negotiations and Increases Woolen and Worsted, 1946 November-1947 January
Box   24
War Fund Drive, 1944-1945
Box   24
War Labor Board (WLB)
Box   24
White Oak Resolution - Textile Workers, 1947-1948
Box   25
Woolen and Worsted Conferences, Boston, 1945
Box   25
Wool and Worsted, 1946
Box   25
Woolen and Worsted Mills Under Contract, 1947
Box   25
Woolen Mills Under Contract, 1945
Box   25
Wool and Worsted Industry, 1947
Box   25
Woolen and Worsted Conferences, 1950-1957
Box   25
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1949 November 18-19
Box   25
Wool Worsted Strike, 1951 March-April
Box   25
Woolen and Worsted Strike, 1951 February
Box   25
Wool-Worsted Strike Editorials, 1951 March-April
Box   25
Wool and Worsted American Viscose, Celanese, 155 Million Dollar Strikeless Wage Increase for Northern Cotton Workers, 1947 January
Box   25
Wool and Worsted Strikes, 1946
Box   25
Woolen and Worsted Notes, 1942-1943
Box   25
Wool and Worsted, 1944-1947
Box   25
Wool Situation (wool curtailment)
Subseries: File 11A: Speeches, President Emil Rieve, 1939-1948
Physical Description: 2 boxes 
Scope and Content Note: This file is not complete, but it does contain many of the major speeches delivered by President Rieve during the period of his presidency. They are statements of policy in both external and internal affairs of the union, including its position on political matters, war policy, the monetary situation, world textile markets, and the Baldanzi Secession. Some speeches missing from this file are filed with convention proceedings or publications.
Box   1
1939-1944
Box   2
1945-1948
Box   1
Subseries: File 12A: Speeches, Vice-President George Baldanzi, 1942-1950
Physical Description: 1 box 
Scope and Content Note: Executive Vice President George Baldanzi acted as spokesman for the Textile Workers in much the same manner as President Rieve. He spoke before conventions and investigating committees, and he represented the union abroad, notably in Italy.
Subseries: File 13A: News Release File (TWOC and TWUA), 1937-1948
Physical Description: 3 boxes 
Scope and Content Note: Many of the news releases were prepared by the International office for the use of local unions or area offices, but the majority of them relate to the general interests of TWUA. They are pre-releases of speeches, announcements of new policies, and reports of executive meetings and conventions. The range of subjects includes the release of data developed by the Research Division, analyses of trends in the industry, the union's attitude toward legislative proposals, information on labor schools and institutes, news of new contracts or of wage increases, and human interest stories.
Box   1
1937-1942
Box   2
1943-1946
Box   3
1947-1948
Subseries: File 14A: Mimeographed Data, 1937-1954
Physical Description: 7 boxes 
Scope and Content Note: The mimeographed data file seems to have been the depository for all copies of mimeographed information remaining after the first distribution by the international office. There are obvious gaps, as in the series of numbered bulletins. Usually these papers were addressed to groups, such as all local officers, all convention delegates, or all finance officers. Some of them were directives, and others were copies of speeches, research reports, legislative bills, requests for information, notices of reports due, or convention calls. Subjects covered in these papers include Executive Board Resolutions, organizing, politics, economic analysis, and other subjects relating to all branches of the textile industry.
Box   1
Bulletins Nos. 1-4, 7-8, 10
Carpet and Rug Notes
Box   1
Volume 1, No. 1-13
Box   1
Volume 2, No. 1
Box   1
Cotton Notes, Nos. 1-3
Box   1
Inter-office Forms and Miscellaneous Letters, 1937-1939
Box   1
Legal Forms - Mimeographed, 1938
Box   1
Local Union Activities, 1938
Box   1
Organizers' Letters and Forms - Mimeographed, 1937
Box   1
Regional Directors and Organizers, 1938-1940
Box   1
Regarding UTW Charters (Gorman and Starr), 1938-1939
Box   1
Silk, 1937
Synthetic Yarn Notes
Box   1
Volume 1, No. 1-14
Box   1
Volume 2, No. 1-3
Box   1
Regarding Wage and Hour Law, 1938-1940
Box   1
Agreements - Forms - Mimeographed, 1938
Box   1
Woolens and Worsted, 1937-1938
Box   1
Copies of all Mimeographed Data and Mimeo Copies Without Dates, 1937, 1938
Box   1
Copies of all Mimeographed Data, 1939
Box   1
Local Union Forms - Mimeographed, 1937, 1938, 1939
Box   1
Silk and Rayon Bulletin, 1937, 1938
Box   2
Copies of all Mimeographed Data, 1940-1941
Mimeo Data
Box   2
1942-1943
Box   3
1944-1946
Box   4
1947-1949
Copies of all Mimeographed Data
Box   5
1950-1951
Box   6
1952-1953
Box   7
Mimeo Data, 1954
Subseries: File 15A: Dyers Federation File, 1937-1948
Physical Description: 3 boxes 
Scope and Content Note

Although commonly known as the Dyers Federation, this department of TWUA is properly named the Federation of Dyers, Finishers, Printers, and Bleachers of America.

The file includes contracts negotiated by the Textile Workers Organizing Committee in 1937, and other records through 1948. They include arbitration briefs and decisions; financial data relating to employers, and wage statistics. Subject content relates to appeals and hearings of expelled union members, wage and contract negotiations, strikes, data on regional wage disputes, and decisions of the National War Labor Board.

A single folder, labeled “Italian Aid Incorporated,” contains an undated list of individuals and associations who contributed gifts or purchased raffle tickets.

Box   1
Arbitration Crises regarding Discharge, 1943
Box   1
Arbitration Crises regarding Discharge, 1948
Box   1
Bradford Dyeing Association, 1941-1942
Box   1
Edwards & Angell, 1943-1945
Box   1
Executive Council, A. Refy Jr. v. Lodi Local 1983; Wilson, Piraino, Watson & Litrento v. Local 1983
Box   1
Greenville Finishing Company, Greenville, Rhode Island, 1943
Box   1
Haverstraw-Beacon (leads), 1937-1939
Box   1
Haverstraw-Area, Sanco Piece Dye Works, Elk Piece Dye Works, Capitol Piece Dye Works, 1938-1939
Box   1
Haverstraw Area, Sanco-Capitol-Elk, 1940
Box   1
Haverstraw, 1943-1945
Box   1
Italian Aid Incorporated, undated
Box   1
Metropolitan Employers regarding New England Wage Dispute, 1942
Box   1
Machine Print Arbitration, 1947
Box   1
Miscellaneous Correspondence regarding New England Dispute on Insurance, 1943-1944
Box   2
Brief: Federation of Dyers v. New England Finishers, 1942
Box   2
Newspaper Items, 1940
Box   2
Nine New England Finishing Companies Dispute on Wages and Insurance, 1943-1944
North Carolina Finishing Company, Salisbury, North Carolina
Box   2
Case V-R-1070, 1943
Box   2
Case V-C-1284, 1942-1943
Box   2
Miscellanous, 1942-1943
Box   3
John Bello - Organizer, New Jersey, 1938
Box   3
Capitol and Sanco Cases, 1943
Box   3
Capitol-Sanco Piece Dye Works, 1939-1940
Box   3
Dyers Federation Wage Statistics, 1942
Box   3
Sanco Phillipsburg, 1942
Box   3
Shamokin Dye & Print Works, 1943
Box   3
Shift Differential and Work Clothes, 1944-1945
Box   3
Strike, New England Dispute, 1945
Box   3
TWOC - Contracts, 1937-1938
Box   3
United Piece Dye Works Incorporated, Strike, 1947
Box   3
United States Finishing Company, Norwich and Sterling Connecticut, 1943
Box   3
Vacation Allowances Approved, 1943-1944
Box   3
Wages, Theodore Khiel - National War Labor Board, regarding New England Wage Dispute, 1942
Box   3
Wages, National Wage Increase, 1944-1945
Subseries: File 16A: Expired Contracts, 1937-1962
Physical Description: 121 boxes 
Scope and Content Note

The arrangement of this file is alphabetical by name of the employer and chronological thereunder. It is a file of all contracts negotiated by TWOC and by TWUA from 1937 to 1962, and includes those which were re-negotiated. It also includes contracts with firms which have merged or gone out of business, and contracts which were nullified when the unions were decertified as collective bargaining agents by National Labor Relations Board elections.

Some of these agreements had provisions for re-opening of negotiations on wages. Other agreements, such as those for insurance or pension plans, are separate from the basic contracts with certain of the employers. A few related letters are attached to some of the contracts.

Box   1
A.A.A.A. Corporation - Acme Screen Printing Corporation
Box   2
Acme Textile Screen Company - All Fabrics Textile Printers
Box   3
Alleghany Silk Corporation - Alworth Woolen Mills
Box   4
Amata Studios - American Rock Wool Company
Box   5
American Sanitary Rag Company - American Woolen Company (General, 1939-1945)
Box   6
American Woolen Company (General, 1945) - American Woolen Company (Asabet Mill)
Box   7
Ames Bag Company - Angus Park Woolen Mills
Box   8
Anniston Yarn Mills - Armory Fabrics
Box   9
Armstrong Silk Screen Printing Company - Astor Creations
Box   10
Astoria Dye Works Inc. - Jack Avedon Products Corporation
Box   11
B & B Piece Dye Works - Bates Company (York Division)
Box   12
R.W. Bates Piece Dye Works - Belmar Dye Works Inc.
Box   13
Belmont Carpet Cleaning Company - Berkeley Woolen Mills
Box   14
Berkowitz Warping and Winding Company - Best Weaving Company
Box   15
Bethlehem Textile Mills - Blue Screen Print Company
Box   16
Blum Screen Print Works - Brady Harlan Coal and Coke Company
Box   17
Brampton Woolen Company - Brookside Mills
Box   18