Lee Bankhead Papers, 1962-1971

Contents List

Container Title
Mss 265
Part 1 (Mss 265, Micro 795, Micro 846, Audio 515A/1-243): Original Collection, 1917-1973
Physical Description: 33.6 cubic feet (85 archives boxes), 50 reels of microfilm (35 mm), and 243 tape recordings 
Scope and Content Note

The original portion of the records of the Highlander Research and Education Center, 1917-1973, document the activities of both the Highlander Folk School and the Highlander Center primarily through 1966, when the Appalachian era of program emphasis began. All of the activities discussed in the Biography/History section, up through 1973, are documented in the records. A wide variety of types of documentation are included: minutes, annual reports, correspondence, financial materials, workshop materials, legal documents, play scripts, song sheets and books, clippings, speeches, writings, and publications. These materials are arranged in six series: ADMINISTRATIVE FILES, GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE, SUBJECT FILES, PUBLICATIONS, CLIPPINGS, and AUDIO RECORDINGS. Photographs received with these files are described in Part 3 of this finding aid.

The ADMINISTRATIVE FILES contains basic historical documents such as charters and constitutions; policy statements; annual reports; executive council minutes, lists, reports and memoranda; staff meeting minutes; financial reports; and scattered personnel records. Arrangement is by the categories listed and chronologically thereunder.

The GENERAL CORRESPONDENCE series totals 26 boxes and is arranged alphabetically by individual or organization name. (A notable exception is the heading "Intra-Staff Correspondence" which includes primarily early correspondence between various Highlander staff members.) Correspondents range from people involved in the labor movement to people involved in the civil rights movement through board members and other friends of Highlander, former students, and potential or past employees. The large number of correspondents who were active in a large number of other organizations indicates how widespread was Highlander's influence. All phases of activity are discussed. Frequently correspondence in this series complements other materials and other correspondence filed in the Subject File, and the researcher will find it necessary to examine materials in both series to get a complete picture of any one event. This series was maintained basically as Highlander had kept it, merely interfiling chronologically and alphabetically to make one single run and adding stray letters which had no natural home elsewhere in the Papers.

The SUBJECT FILE is the heart of the collection and includes the most detailed information on just what happened when and why. It is comprised of a wide variety of materials including correspondence, reports on workshop sessions, class materials and student products, alumni lists and questionnaires, addresses and speeches, trial transcripts and other legal materials, occasional clippings, labor play scripts, song books and song sheets, field trip reports, conference programs, news releases, writings about Highlander, and writings by people associated with Highlander. Arrangement is alphabetical and several inclusive categories have been established to group like materials, for instance, the categories "Attacks and investigations," "Conferences and meetings," "Fundraising," "Grundy County, Tennessee," "Labor extension work," "Labor workshops," "Music," "Publicity," "Summerfield, Tennessee," "Visitors," "Work camps," "Workshops," and "Writings. " This series fills 54 boxes, and is also available on microfilm.

The fourth series, PUBLICATIONS, consists of writings which were actually published by Highlander. This includes articles about Highlander, instructional materials from the labor period, occasional speeches presented at workshops, the Highlander Fling which reported events at Highlander, Highlander song books, the locally-aimed Summerfield News, and various other publications. Arrangement is alphabetical by title.

The CLIPPINGS series is arranged chronologically by year. These clippings were received in this file and have been maintained to provide a single chronological source of detailed information up through circa 1973. This series is now available only on microfilm; the originals were discarded after filming.

The AUDIO RECORDINGS concern executive council meetings; letters dictated by Myles Horton; addresses and speeches; the Appalachian project; attacks on and investigations of Highlander, including the court hearings at Altamont, Tennessee; citizenship and community leadership programs; the Farmers Union; fundraising; the Harlan, Kentucky, coal strike; Koinonia Farm; labor workshops; music and poetry; recordings from the film Highlander Story '53; workshops; desegregation; leadership training; and voter registration.

Series: Administrative Files
Box   1
  Folder   1
Charters and constitutions, 1934, 1957, 1961
Box   1
  Folder   2
Policy statements, 1949-1962
Annual reports and related materials
Box   1
  Folder   3
1933-1939
Box   1
  Folder   4
1940-1942
Box   1
  Folder   5
1943-1949
Box   1
  Folder   6
1950-1959
Box   1
  Folder   7
1960-1973 (incomplete)
Executive Council minutes, lists, reports, and memoranda
Box   1
  Folder   8
1940-1955
Box   2
  Folder   1
1956-1960
Box   2
  Folder   2
1961-1962
Box   2
  Folder   3
1963-1967
Staff meeting minutes and miscellaneous
Box   2
  Folder   4
1933-1934
Box   2
  Folder   5
1933-1941
Box   2
  Folder   6
1942-1944
Box   2
  Folder   7
1945-1946
Box   2
  Folder   8
1947-1948
Box   3
  Folder   1
1954, 1957-1960
Box   3
  Folder   2
1961-1963
Financial materials
Reports
Box   3
  Folder   3
1933-1939
Box   3
  Folder   4
1940-1959
Box   3
  Folder   5
1960-1966
Box   3
  Folder   6
Miscellaneous items, 1962-1966, undated
Personnel records
Box   3
  Folder   7
Staff lists, 1932-1942
Box   3
  Folder   8
Staff biographical information, A-Z 1932-1938, 1948, 1956-1961
Box   3
  Folder   9
Staff organization and benefits, 1958-1961
Student Service program
Box   3
  Folder   10
Antioch College, 1943, 1954-1956, 1963
Box   3
  Folder   11
Kalamazoo College, 1964-1965
Applications for work
Box   3
  Folder   12
1947-1949
Box   4
  Folder   1
1950-1951
Box   4
  Folder   2
1958, 1961-1966
Series: General Correspondence
Box   5
  Folder   1
A - miscellaneous
Box   5
  Folder   2
Abell, Alfreda 1944-1945
Box   5
  Folder   3
Adams, Frank 1965-1969
Box   5
  Folder   4
Adams, James L. 1935-1966
Box   5
  Folder   5
Affiliated Schools for Workers, 1935-1939
Box   5
  Folder   6
Alinsky, Saul and Jean 1962-1966
Box   5
  Folder   7
Allen, B.R. 1944-1948
Box   5
  Folder   8
Allen, Jane 1941-1943
Box   5
  Folder   9
Allen, Pearl Juanita 1940-1942
Box   5
  Folder   10
Allen, Steve 1960-1964
Box   5
  Folder   11
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, 1935-1939, 1942
Box   5
  Folder   12
Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, 1951-1965
Box   5
  Folder   13
Amburn, Sam 1935-1942
Box   5
  Folder   14
American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU), 1953-1964
Box   5
  Folder   15
American Federation of Hosiery Workers, 1939-1964
Box   5
  Folder   16
American Federation of Teachers, 1935-1939
Box   5
  Folder   17
American Friends Service Committee (AFSC), 1939-1966
Box   5
  Folder   18
Anderson, Ross 1962-1965
Box   5
  Folder   19
Appalachian Committee for Full Employment, 1965
Box   5
  Folder   20
Arthur, Mary 1934-1935
Box   5
  Folder   21
Aryanayakam, Asha Devi 1953-1962
Box   5
  Folder   22
Ascher, Joan 1940-1946
Box   5
  Folder   23
Austin, Aleine 1943-1950
Box   5
  Folder   24-26
B - miscellaneous
Box   6
  Folder   1
Bagwell, May 1940
Box   6
  Folder   2
Bailey, Billye 1937-1947
Box   6
  Folder   3
Baldwin, DeWitt C. 1954
Box   6
  Folder   4
Baldwin, Roger N. 1933-1962
Box   6
  Folder   5
Baldwin, Ruth S. 1933-1935
Box   6
  Folder   6
Baldwin, William H. 1934-1962
Box   6
  Folder   7
Ballance, Charles (Bill) (UAW) 1944
Box   6
  Folder   8
Barahal, Allan 1943-1945
Box   6
  Folder   9
Bardacke, Theodore J. 1939
Box   6
  Folder   10
Barfield, Ann 1924-1946
Box   6
  Folder   11
Barksdale, Brent 1960-1963
Box   6
  Folder   12
Barnes, Joseph and Betty 1961-1962
Box   6
  Folder   13
Barnett, Albert 1934-1960
Box   6
  Folder   14
Barton, John and Rebecca 1935-1965
Box   6
  Folder   15
Bass, Helen K. 1953-1954
Box   6
  Folder   16
Bates, Scott 1961-1965
Box   6
  Folder   17
Bayer, Todd 1962-1966
Box   6
  Folder   18
Beavers, Helen D. 1936-1964
Box   6
  Folder   19
Beecher, Ellen 1953
Box   6
  Folder   20
Beecher, John and Barbara 1960-1963
Box   6
  Folder   21
Beittel, A.D. (Dan) 1962-1964
Box   6
  Folder   22
Belafonte, Harry 1961
Box   6
  Folder   23
Belfrage, Sally 1966
Box   6
  Folder   24
Bennett, John C. 1939-1966
Box   6
  Folder   25
Benson, Christine E. 1936-1947
Box   6
  Folder   26
Berman, Louis R. 1962-1964
Box   6
  Folder   27
Bernard, Viola W. 1960-1962
Box   6
  Folder   28
Bernays, Hella F. 1939-1960
Box   6
  Folder   29
Berryhill, George (UAW) 1944-1945
Box   6
  Folder   30
Berthiaumeno, Paul 1941-1943
Box   6
  Folder   31
Bertram, Rudolf F. 1937
Box   6
  Folder   32
Biehle, Martha H. 1939-1940
Box   6
  Folder   33
Billups, Reverend Charles 1963-1964
Box   6
  Folder   34
Black, John 1964-1965
Box   6
  Folder   35
Blackstone, Gracie and Woodrow 1936-1938
Box   6
  Folder   36
Blahd, Ruth and William H. 1942-1961
Box   6
  Folder   37
Blakely, Robert J. 1962-1963
Box   6
  Folder   38
Blundnell, Pam 1946-1949
Box   7
  Folder   1
Bobo, Irene 1936
Box   7
  Folder   2
Bock, Geoffry 1936-1964
Box   7
  Folder   3
Bond, Anna 1942
Box   7
  Folder   4
Booth, Samuel 1964-1966
Box   7
  Folder   5
Borah, Bernard 1939-1944
Box   7
  Folder   6
Borden, Dick 1954-1955
Box   7
  Folder   7
Bowers, E.K. 1944-1945
Box   7
  Folder   8
Bowles, Chester 1933-1963
Box   7
  Folder   9
Bowman, Eleanore 1939
Box   7
  Folder   10
Boyle, Kay 1961-1966
Box   7
  Folder   11
Braden, Carl and Anne 1960-1966
Box   7
  Folder   12
Bradford, Albert G. 1961-1963
Box   7
  Folder   13
Bradford, J.D. 1936-1947
Box   7
  Folder   14
Brady, Walter 1934-1936
Box   7
  Folder   15
Brameld, Theodore 1953-1967
Box   7
  Folder   16
Brandon, Isa 1939-1964
Box   7
  Folder   17
Brandon Films, 1963-1966
Box   7
  Folder   18
Branstetter, Cecil D. 1961-1966
Box   7
  Folder   19
Brazeal, B.R. 1948-1966
Box   7
  Folder   20
Brazzell, R.H. 1939
Box   7
  Folder   21
Bridgman, Howard 1937
Box   7
  Folder   22
Brinkman, Elizabeth 1950-1966
Box   7
  Folder   23
Broadbent, Louise (UWRA) 1945
Box   7
  Folder   24
Broadrick, J.C. 1946
Box   7
  Folder   25
Brook, Richard J. 1955
Box   7
  Folder   26
Brooke, W. Carroll and Florence 1953-1961
Box   7
  Folder   27
Brown, Mrs. Herbert J. (Dykie) 1960-1964
Box   7
  Folder   28
Brunner, Edmund de S. 1932-1962
Box   7
  Folder   29
Bryan, Horace 1937-1946
Box   7
  Folder   30
Bryant, Aline 1937-1938
Box   7
  Folder   31
Bumpus, Altha (UWRA) 1945
Box   7
  Folder   32
Bunche, Ralphe J. 1939-1962
Box   7
  Folder   33
Burke, Ruth 1941-1943
Box   8
  Folder   1
Burlage, Robert and Dorothy 1965-1966
Box   8
  Folder   2
Burns, Thomas F. 1939
Box   8
  Folder   3
Buttrick, William 1940-1942
Box   8
  Folder   4
Butz, Martin 1941-1951
Box   8
  Folder   5-6
C - miscellaneous
Box   8
  Folder   7
Cain, Hattie 1960
Box   8
  Folder   8
Callaghan, Edward F. 1939-1946
Box   8
  Folder   9
Carawan, Guy and Candie 1959-1968
Box   8
  Folder   10
Carey, James 1942-1963
Box   8
  Folder   11
Carlson, Chester F. 1960-1962
Box   8
  Folder   12-13
Catlin, Ruth 1933-1943
Box   8
  Folder   14
Chace, Olive 1942-1946
Box   8
  Folder   15
Chamberlin, R. Philip 1957-1962
Box   8
  Folder   16
Champion, Edna 1935-1939
Box   9
  Folder   1
Champion, Maxton 1939-1942
Box   9
  Folder   2
Chapin, Stuart 1933-1966
Box   9
  Folder   3
Chater, John 1966
Box   9
  Folder   4
Chávez, César (National Farm Workers) 1966
Box   9
  Folder   5
Childs, John L. 1934-1939
Box   9
  Folder   6
Childs, Margaretta 1960-1964
Box   9
  Folder   7
Chisholm, Malcolm M. 1933-1938
Box   9
  Folder   8
Christopher, Paul 1937-1951
Box   9
  Folder   9
Citizens Crusade Against Poverty, 1965-1966
Box   9
  Folder   10
Citizens for Progress, Knoxville, Tennessee 1966
Box   9
  Folder   11
Clapp, Mary and Gordon R. 1961-1963
Box   9
  Folder   12
Clark, Septima 1954-1966
Box   9
  Folder   13
Cloud, Carrick C. 1933-1939
Box   9
  Folder   14
Clyde, Ethel 1939-1965
Box   9
  Folder   15
Cobb, Alice 1960-1966
Box   9
  Folder   16
Coit, Eleanor G. 1933-1965
Box   9
  Folder   17
Collins, W.H. (Jack) 1947-1951
Box   9
  Folder   18
Colquitt, W. Ed 1939
Box   9
  Folder   19
Committee for Industrial Organization (CIO), 1937-1938
Box   9
  Folder   20
Conkling, Louise 1940-1947
Box   9
  Folder   21
Copenhaver, Eleanor 1933-1939
Box   9
  Folder   22
Cotton, Irving 1947-1956
Box   9
  Folder   23
Council of Federated Organizations, 1963-1965
Box   9
  Folder   24
Council of the Southern Mountains (CSM), 1960-1966
Box   9
  Folder   25
Cowan, T.B. (Scotty) 1934-1939
Box   9
  Folder   26
Cox, Albert W. 1939
Box   9
  Folder   27
Cox, Philip W.L. 1933-1965
Box   9
  Folder   28
Cramore Products, 1961
Box   9
  Folder   29
Crawford, Garvin 1946-1948
Box   9
  Folder   30
Crawford, Ted 1964-1965
Box   9
  Folder   31
Culver, John W. 1938-1939
Box   10
  Folder   1-2
D - miscellaneous
Box   10
  Folder   3
Daitsman, George 1963
Box   10
  Folder   4
Danenburg, C.W. 1938-1939
Box   10
  Folder   5
Danforth Foundation, 1963-1966
Box   10
  Folder   6
Daniel, Berthe 1934-1941
Box   10
  Folder   7
Daniel, Dorothy 1947
Box   10
  Folder   8
Daniel, Franz 1931-1941
Box   10
  Folder   9
Davidson, Martha S. (Mrs. Samuel) and Wendy 1960-1961
Box   10
  Folder   10
Davis, Jerome 1962-1965
Box   10
  Folder   11
Davis, Robert K. 1966
Box   10
  Folder   12
Day, Kay and Gardiner M. 1934-1964
Box   10
  Folder   13
Day, Margaret 1939
Box   10
  Folder   14
DeCaux, Len 1938-1939
Box   10
  Folder   15
Delaneuville, Helen 1941-1942
Box   10
  Folder   16
Denman, Penny (UAW) 1944
Box   10
  Folder   17
Deverall, Richard L-G. 1953-1954
Box   10
  Folder   18
Dewey, John 1933-1935
Box   10
  Folder   19
Dichman, Louise 1940-1947
Box   10
  Folder   20
Diehl, Valida 1959-1966
Box   10
  Folder   21
Dillard, Carolyn P. 1938-1939
Box   10
  Folder   22
Dixon, Dick (CIO) 1944-1945
Box   10
  Folder   23
Dobbs, Joe 1939-1943
Box   10
  Folder   24
Dobbs, John Wesley 1952-1960
Box   10
  Folder   25
Dombrowski, James 1931-1966
Box   10
  Folder   26
Domurad, John Lee, Jr. 1936-1944
Box   10
  Folder   27
Donaldson, Ivanhoe 1963
Box   10
  Folder   28
Dossick, Barbara 1953-1954
Box   10
  Folder   29
Dowdle, Lovie 1935-1941
Box   10
  Folder   30
Drinnon, Florence (URWA) 1945
Box   10
  Folder   31
Drucker, Ann 1944-1946
Box   11
  Folder   1
Durr, Clifford and Virginia 1941-1966
Box   11
  Folder   2
E - miscellaneous
Box   11
  Folder   3
Earnhardt, C.E. 1938-1939
Box   11
  Folder   4
East, Ruth 1936-1942
Box   11
  Folder   5
Eby, Kermit 1962-1969
Box   11
  Folder   6
Edbrooke, Katherine 1942
Box   11
  Folder   7
Eddy, Sherwood 1932-1939
Box   11
  Folder   8
Edelman, John 1933-1935
Box   11
  Folder   9
Eden, Ellie 1961-1966
Box   11
  Folder   10
Edgerton, John E. 1933-1935
Box   11
  Folder   11
Edmison, Nettie 1939
Box   11
  Folder   12
Edwards, George C. 1961-1964
Box   11
  Folder   13
Edwards, Thyra 1944
Box   11
  Folder   14
Edwards, Viola 1944-1946
Box   11
  Folder   15
Eisenberg, Ruth (Mrs. George) 1963-1966
Box   11
  Folder   16
Elder, Jenelle 1960
Box   11
  Folder   17
Elkuss, Bill 1941-1966
Box   11
  Folder   18
Elkuss, Mary Lawrence (Lawrie) 1938-1961
Box   11
  Folder   19
Emergency Civil Liberties Committee, 1966
Box   11
  Folder   20
Emmel, Betty 1941-1952
Box   11
  Folder   21
Enestvedt, Odean 1936-1964
Box   11
  Folder   22
Englade, Rene 1947-1948
Box   11
  Folder   23
England, Martin 1962-1966
Box   11
  Folder   24
Engler, Robert 1959-1966
Box   11
  Folder   25
Evans, Barbara S. 1952-1953
Box   11
  Folder   26
Evans, Henry Clay 1933-1939
Box   12
  Folder   1-2
F - miscellaneous
Box   12
  Folder   3
Fairfield, Roy P. 1965
Box   12
  Folder   4
Fein, Goldie W. and George 1961-1963
Box   12
  Folder   5
Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1965
Box   12
  Folder   6
Fellowship of Southern Churchmen (Jones and Campbell), 1963
Box   12
  Folder   7
Ferguson, Harvey 1941-1942
Box   12
  Folder   8
Fernbach, Frank L. 1939
Box   12
  Folder   9
Ferris, Dee 1933-1942
Box   12
  Folder   10
Field, Ruth (Mrs. Marshall) 1959-1962
Box   12
  Folder   11
Fillman, Lib and Jesse R. 1939-1965
Box   12
  Folder   12
Finkelstein, Carolyn 1942-1948
Box   12
  Folder   13
Fishback, Hoyet 1946-1947
Box   12
  Folder   14
Fisher, Welthy H. 1965-1966
Box   12
  Folder   15
Fleming, Margaret E.B. (Mrs. Thomas) 1961-1963
Box   12
  Folder   16
Fletcher, Joseph F. 1939
Box   12
  Folder   17
Flexner, Jennie M. 1935-1939
Box   12
  Folder   18
Floerchinger, Louis and Dorothy 1962-1963
Box   12
  Folder   19
Ford, Delphia 1934
Box   12
  Folder   20
Ford, Jesse Luther 1933-1934
Box   12
  Folder   21
Ford, Noah B. 1944
Box   12
  Folder   22
Ford, William (UAW) 1945
Box   12
  Folder   23
Foster, Francis A. 1942-1944
Box   12
  Folder   24
Foster, Frank 1932-1966
Box   12
  Folder   25
Foster, Maxwell E. 1964
Box   12
  Folder   26
Foster, Roy (UAW) 1945
Box   12
  Folder   27
Fowlkes, Mikii 1953-1956
Box   12
  Folder   28
Frank, Bernard and Miriam 1939-1965
Box   12
  Folder   29
Frank, Walter and Adelaide 1939-1964
Box   12
  Folder   30
Franz, Marge and Laurent 1939-1961
Box   12
  Folder   31
Frazier, Howard 1933-1966
Box   12
  Folder   32
Freedom Information Service, 1966
Box   12
  Folder   33
Friends Mississippi Fund, 1965
Box   12
  Folder   34
Friends World College, 1965-1966
Box   12
  Folder   35
Frost, Wesley and Toby 1963
Box   12
  Folder   36
Fulton, Coy E. 1935
Box   12
  Folder   37-38
G - miscellaneous
Box   13
  Folder   1
Gabriner, Vicki 1965-1966
Box   13
  Folder   2
Gautreau, Maxwell 1947
Box   13
  Folder   3
Geertsema, Marijke 1960-1966
Box   13
  Folder   4
Geismar, Maxwell 1960-1964
Box   13
  Folder   5
Gellhorn, Walter and Kitty 1939-1962
Box   13
  Folder   6
George, Maria and Stanley 1941-1966
Box   13
  Folder   7
George, William 1941-1966
Box   13
  Folder   8
Gershon, Mrs. Harry M. (Reb) 1939-1962
Box   13
  Folder   9
Gibson, Anne 1940
Box   13
  Folder   10
Gillis, D.W. 1939-1942
Box   13
  Folder   11
Gilman, Elisabeth 1932-1939
Box   13
  Folder   12
Glover, Alice 1936
Box   13
  Folder   13
Golden, Harry 1959-1965
Box   13
  Folder   14
Golden, John 1966
Box   13
  Folder   15
Goldfarb, Charmion 1944-1947
Box   13
  Folder   16
Goldsmith, Myron 1939-1941
Box   13
  Folder   17
Goldstein, Bettye 1941-1946
Box   13
  Folder   18
Gomillion, Charles 1959-1966
Box   13
  Folder   19
Gonzalez, Angie 1937
Box   13
  Folder   20
Goodykoontz, Olive 1939
Box   13
  Folder   21
Graham, Arthur 1962
Box   13
  Folder   22
Graham, Frank P. 1933-1963
Box   13
  Folder   23
Granberry, John C. 1939
Box   13
  Folder   24
Greenbaum, Ed S. 1937-1939
Box   13
  Folder   25
Gregory, Charles O. 1960-1966
Box   13
  Folder   26
Gregory, Judy 1960-1964
Box   13
  Folder   27
Griffith, Beatrice 1939-1941
Box   13
  Folder   28
Guerry, Moultrie, Rev. 1933-1934
Box   13
  Folder   29
Guest, Mary L. and George M. 1939-1964
Box   13
  Folder   30
Gustafson, Bob and Mary 1963-1966
Box   13
  Folder   31
Guthrie, Woody W. 1946-1948
Box   13
  Folder   32-33
H - miscellaneous
Box   14
  Folder   1
Haasis, Dorothy 1942-1944
Box   14
  Folder   2
Haberland, Herbert W. 1960
Box   14
  Folder   3
Haddad, William F. 1960-1965
Box   14
  Folder   4
Haessler, Carl 1943-1962
Box   14
  Folder   5
Hagan, Kwa O. 1960-1962
Box   14
  Folder   6
Haigler, Carey E. 1946-1947
Box   14
  Folder   7
Haile, Vera Frances 1963-1964
Box   14
  Folder   8
Hale, Lexie 1944-1945
Box   14
  Folder   9
Haley, Richard (CORE) 1960-1964
Box   14
  Folder   10
Hall, John O.P. 1963
Box   14
  Folder   11
Hamilton, Grace Towne 1939-1965
Box   14
  Folder   12
Hamilton, Helen 1936
Box   14
  Folder   13
Hammond, John 1961-1964
Box   14
  Folder   14
Hammonds, Willie (CIO) 1946
Box   14
  Folder   15
Hampton, Rupert 1935-1944
Box   14
  Folder   16
Handy, Charles 1935-1948
Box   14
  Folder   17
Hanson, Earl H. 1962-1966
Box   14
  Folder   18
Harahus, John (UAW) 1945
Box   14
  Folder   19
Hard, Richard 1939
Box   14
  Folder   20
Harding, Vincent 1963-1966
Box   14
  Folder   21
Hargis, Jake 1935-1942
Box   14
  Folder   22
Harris, Adeline 1939-1942
Box   14
  Folder   23
Harris, Daisy 1937-1942
Box   14
  Folder   24
Harris, James (CIO) 1946
Box   14
  Folder   25
Harris, Joe (CIO) 1945
Box   14
  Folder   26
Harrison, Charles T. 1961
Box   14
  Folder   27
Hart, Virginia 1944-1948
Box   14
  Folder   28
Harter, Lorene P. (URWA) 1945
Box   14
  Folder   29
Hawes, Elizabeth 1934-1945
Box   14
  Folder   30
Hawes, Oscar B. 1934
Box   14
  Folder   31
Hays, Ellen 1939
Box   14
  Folder   32
Hays, Lee 1937-1950
Box   14
  Folder   33
Heikkila, J. Paul 1934-1941
Box   14
  Folder   34
Heinrich, Dorthea 1936-1940
Box   14
  Folder   35
Hellgren, Rune 1938-1941
Box   14
  Folder   36
Hellstrom, Mary A. 1939
Box   14
  Folder   37
Helstein, Ralph 1961-1966
Box   14
  Folder   38
Henderson, Vivian W. 1962-1964
Box   14
  Folder   39
Henson, Francis A. 1934
Box   14
  Folder   40
Herbert, Jimmy (URWA) 1945
Box   15
  Folder   1
Herron, Patricia 1961-1964
Box   15
  Folder   2
Hill, Martha 1941
Box   15
  Folder   3
Hill, William S. 1941-1942
Box   15
  Folder   4
Hille, Waldemar 1942-1964
Box   15
  Folder   5
Hittenrauch, O. 1933-1934
Box   15
  Folder   6
Hobbs, Davis R. 1961-1962
Box   15
  Folder   7
Hobson, Etta (CIO) 1946
Box   15
  Folder   8
Hoiberg, Otto G. 1960-1962
Box   15
  Folder   9
Holder, Farley 1935-1939
Box   15
  Folder   10
Holloway, Nancy and James 1960-1963
Box   15
  Folder   11
Hood, Grace 1945-1947
Box   15
  Folder   12
Hortenstine, Virgie 1963-1965
Box   15
  Folder   13
Horton, Thorsten 1965
Box   15
  Folder   14
Horton, Zilphia 1936-1953
Box   15
  Folder   15
Hotchkiss, Wesley A. 1961-1964
Box   15
  Folder   16
Hottes, Flora Emily 1960-1963
Box   15
  Folder   17
Hauk, Charles H.S. 1939, 1966
Box   15
  Folder   18
Houts, Roy T. 1956-1960
Box   15
  Folder   19
Howard, Evelyn 1934
Box   15
  Folder   20
Howard, Hazel 1934
Box   15
  Folder   21
Hubberman, Leo 1939
Box   15
  Folder   22
Huemmerich, Evelyn Howard 1934-1942
Box   15
  Folder   23
Hughes, Elzabeth 1939
Box   15
  Folder   24
Hulbert, Hilda 1935-1942
Box   15
  Folder   25
Hull, Cordell 1940-1941
Box   15
  Folder   26
Hunter, Thelma 1938-1939
Box   15
  Folder   27
I - miscellaneous
Box   15
  Folder   28
Iemmola, Mary 1947
Box   15
  Folder   29
Institute for the Study of Nonviolence, 1964-1965
Intra-staff correspondence
Note: See also individual names of staff members.
Box   15
  Folder   30-32
1931-1938
Box   16
  Folder   1-2
1939-1942, 1960-1962, undated
Box   16
  Folder   3
Irvin, J.C. 1945
Box   16
  Folder   4
Isaacs, Mort and Ann 1952
Box   16
  Folder   5
Isenman, Miriam R. 1943-1945
Box   16
  Folder   6
Israel, Clare E. and Mike 1960-1965
Box   16
  Folder   7
Israel, Mark 1960-1965
Box   16
  Folder   8
J - miscellaneous
Box   16
  Folder   9
Jacobson, James M. 1958-1961
Box   16
  Folder   10
Jenkins, Esau 1961-1966
Box   16
  Folder   11
Jenkins, Harriet Elizabeth 1955-1956
Box   16
  Folder   12
Jessup, Frank 1962-1965
Box   16
  Folder   13
Johlitz, Bernard (UAW) 1945-1946
Box   16
  Folder   14
Johnson, Bette and Walter 1961-1966
Box   16
  Folder   15
Johnson, Charles S. 1935-1965
Box   16
  Folder   16
Johnson, Ermon Fay 1945-1955
Box   16
  Folder   17
Johnson, James A. 1954
Box   16
  Folder   18-20
Johnson, Lilian W. 1917-1970
Box   17
  Folder   1
Johnson, W.A. (Rusty) 1944
Box   17
  Folder   2
Johnson, Warner 1945
Box   17
  Folder   3
Johnston, Mary E. 1961-1962
Box   17
  Folder   4
Jones, Ashton 1963-1965
Box   17
  Folder   5
Jones, Lester 1945
Box   17
  Folder   6
Jones, Lewis W. 1945-1966
Box   17
  Folder   7
Jordan, Clarence 1963-1965
Box   17
  Folder   8
Jordan, Robert T. and Bessie 1961-1963
Box   17
  Folder   9
Justus, May 1951-1966
Box   17
  Folder   10
K - miscellaneous
Box   17
  Folder   11
Kanevsky, Frances 1942-1944
Box   17
  Folder   12
Kaplan, Abbott 1960-1962
Box   17
  Folder   13
Kaufman, Ron 1965-1966
Box   17
  Folder   14
Kayden, Eugene 1960-1966
Box   17
  Folder   15
Kazan, Elia 1939-1964
Box   17
  Folder   16
Kefauver, Estes 1940-1963
Box   17
  Folder   17
Keliher, Alice V. 1939
Box   17
  Folder   18
Kelley, H.G. 1947
Box   17
  Folder   19
Kelly, Arthur 1950-1951
Box   17
  Folder   20
Kennedy, Beth and Van 1960-1963
Box   17
  Folder   21
Kester, Howard (Buck) 1934-1939
Box   17
  Folder   22
Kidd, J.R. (Roby) 1961-1964
Box   17
  Folder   23
King, Martin Luther, Jr. 1959-1964
Box   17
  Folder   24
King, Stephen 1941-1946
Box   17
  Folder   25
Kinoy, Arthur 1966
Box   17
  Folder   26
Knapp, Sarah 1944-1946
Box   17
  Folder   27
Knowlton, Martin 1940-1942
Box   17
  Folder   28
Koger, Mary Lou (UAW) 1944-1947
Box   17
  Folder   29
Korn, Fannie Mayer 1960-1964
Box   17
  Folder   30
Kornhauser, Bill 1942-1965
Box   17
  Folder   31
Kovacs, Gyorgy and Sophie 1939
Box   17
  Folder   32
Krainock, Louis F. 1947-1962
Box   17
  Folder   33
Kriesberg, Irving and Ruth 1960-1962
Box   17
  Folder   34
Krueger, Tom 1963-1964
Box   17
  Folder   35
Kuenzli, Irving R. 1939
Box   17
  Folder   36
Kuhn, Samuel L. 1955-1963
Box   18
  Folder   1
Kwallek, Jackye 1937-1945
Box   18
  Folder   2
L - miscellaneous
Box   18
  Folder   3
Labor's Non-Partisan League, 1941
Box   18
  Folder   4
Lambert, George 1939
Box   18
  Folder   5
Lamont, Corliss and Margaret 1938-1966
Box   18
  Folder   6
Landes, Carl J. 1963
Box   18
  Folder   7
Landry, Leroy 1947
Box   18
  Folder   8
Landry, Lydia 1947
Box   18
  Folder   9
Lane, Robert E. and Helen 1961-1965
Box   18
  Folder   10
Lane Bryant Awards, 1960-1962
Box   18
  Folder   11
Langer, Johannes 1963-1964
Box   18
  Folder   12
Lasker, Harry 1941-1944
Box   18
  Folder   13
Lasker, Morris E. 1961-1965
Box   18
  Folder   14
Lawrence, Alton 1933-1939
Lawrence, Mary
Note: See Elkuss, Mary Lawrence.
Box   18
  Folder   15
Lawrence, Raymond J. 1964-1966
Box   18
  Folder   16
Lawson, Jane 1939-1948
Box   18
  Folder   17
League of American Writers, 1938-1939
Box   18
  Folder   18
Lee, Frank F. 1960-1963
Box   18
  Folder   19
Leister, John A. 1956-1963
Box   18
  Folder   20
Lerner, Max 1939-1962
Box   18
  Folder   21
Levin, Barbara 1947
Box   18
  Folder   22
Levine, Joseph H. 1960-1964
Box   18
  Folder   23
Levy, Peggy 1961-1965
Box   18
  Folder   24
Lewis, Barbara 1939
Box   18
  Folder   25
Lewis, Claudia 1941-1965
Box   18
  Folder   26
L'Hoste, Lezin 1942-1945
Box   18
  Folder   27
Lindau, Constance S. (Mrs. Alfred M.) 1961-1966
Box   18
  Folder   28
Lindeman, Eduard C. 1933-1939
Box   18
  Folder   29
Lineberger, Crawford 1945
Box   18
  Folder   30
Lipton, Harriet 1953-1956
Box   19
  Folder   1
Liveright, A.A. (Sandy) and Dot 1949-1966
Box   19
  Folder   2
Liveright, I. Albert 1958-1965
Box   19
  Folder   3
Lockwood, Anne 1962-1965
Box   19
  Folder   4
Long, Herman 1960-1964
Box   19
  Folder   5
Long, Vivian Aten 1942-1943
Box   19
  Folder   6
Lowenthal, Margery 1943-1946
Box   19
  Folder   7
Ludwig, Betty 1947-1948
Box   19
  Folder   8-9
Ludwig, Tom 1960-1966
Box   19
  Folder   10
Lynch, Alice M. 1961-1966
Box   19
  Folder   11
Lynch, Matt 1935-1948
Box   19
  Folder   12
Lynd, Staughton 1963-1966
Box   19
  Folder   13-15
M - miscellaneous
Box   19
  Folder   16
McCalmont, David B. 1939
Box   19
  Folder   17
McClurg, Helen 1945-1948
Box   20
  Folder   1
McCrackin, Maurice, Rev. 1958-1964
Box   20
  Folder   2
McDade, Dorothy 1944-1961
Box   20
  Folder   3
McDaniel, Durward 1941-1947
Box   20
  Folder   4
MacDonald, June 1947-1949
Box   20
  Folder   5
MacDonald, Margaret 1934-1939
Box   20
  Folder   6
McFarland, Frances 1938-1940
Box   20
  Folder   7
McGauley, Pat 1966
Box   20
  Folder   8
Mack, Mary Lee 1945-1946
Box   20
  Folder   9
McKee, Donald 1939
Box   20
  Folder   10
McKinney, Cecil 1939-1945
Box   20
  Folder   11
McKinnon, U.Z., Dr. and Mrs. 1960-1963
Box   20
  Folder   12
McLaren, Louise L. 1933-1939
Box   20
  Folder   13
McLean, A.C. (CIO) 1945
Box   20
  Folder   14
McMahan, J.O. 1939-1961
Box   20
  Folder   15
McPheeters, Frances 1961-1966
Box   20
  Folder   16
McWilliams, Carey 1959-1964
Box   20
  Folder   17
Male, John and Cathy 1960-1965
Box   20
  Folder   18
Manis, Francis and Mil 1960-1963
Box   20
  Folder   19
Marcus, Samuel 1933
Box   20
  Folder   20
Marklin, Louise 1945-1947
Box   20
  Folder   21
Marlowe, J.D. 1941-1964
Box   20
  Folder   22
Marrs, Ernie 1961
Box   20
  Folder   23
Marsh, Lillie Mae 1948
Box   20
  Folder   24
Marshall, Burke 1962-1965
Box   20
  Folder   25
Marshall, George and Betty 1938-1943
Box   20
  Folder   26
Marshall, Robert 1934-1939
Box   20
  Folder   27
Martin, Charles L. (UAW) 1944
Box   20
  Folder   28
Martin, John 1939
Box   20
  Folder   29
Martin, Mrs. Joe (Noreen) 1935-1942
Box   20
  Folder   30
Martin, Ruth S. 1939
Box   20
  Folder   31
Martin, Walker 1932-1934
Box   20
  Folder   32
Mason, Lucy Randolf 1938-1939
Box   20
  Folder   33
Masters, Lovel (Pete) 1944
Box   20
  Folder   34
Matthews, Joel 1941-1945
Box   20
  Folder   35
May, Sybil H. 1935-1962
Box   20
  Folder   36
Mayer, Albert 1960-1964
Box   20
  Folder   37
Mayhew, George N. 1939-1940
Box   20
  Folder   38
Mays, Benjamin E. 1962-1964
Box   20
  Folder   39
Meacham, Stewart and Charlotte 1934-1966
Box   21
  Folder   1
Mead, Miriam 1949-1951
Box   21
  Folder   2
Meiklejohn, Helen E. (Mrs. Alexander) 1961-1965
Box   21
  Folder   3
Millican, Pete 1946
Box   21
  Folder   4
Millikan, F. Clare 1960-1965
Box   21
  Folder   5
Mills, Clyde M. 1938-1939
Box   21
  Folder   6
Millsap, Walter 1964-1966
Box   21
  Folder   7
Mississippi Freedom Labor Union, 1965
Box   21
  Folder   8
Mitchell, George S. 1948-1959
Box   21
  Folder   9
Mitchell, H.L. 1935-1939
Box   21
  Folder   10
Mitchell, Morris R. 1939-1964
Box   21
  Folder   11
Monblatt, Annette K. 1964-1965
Box   21
  Folder   12
Montagino, Jack 1936-1948
Box   21
  Folder   13
Montgomery, Lucy 1964-1967
Box   21
  Folder   14
Moore, Bill 1945
Box   21
  Folder   15
Morel, Barney 1941-1962
Box   21
  Folder   16
Morgan, Arthur E. 1934-1964
Box   21
  Folder   17
Morgan, Elizabeth and Ernest 1939-1965
Box   21
  Folder   18
Morgan, Griscom 1935-1965
Box   21
  Folder   19
Morgan, Hugh J. 1960-1962
Box   21
  Folder   20
Morgan, John 1940-1944
Box   21
  Folder   21
Moses, Bob 1962-1964
Box   21
  Folder   22
Moulton, Bea 1962-1966
Box   21
  Folder   23
Mufson, Aleine 1963-1965
Box   21
  Folder   24
Munsell, A.E.O. 1934
Box   21
  Folder   25
Murphy, Jennie Lee (UAW) 1944
Box   21
  Folder   26
Musselman, Margaret (Mrs. Horace Bryan) 1937-1949
Box   21
  Folder   27
N - miscellaneous
Box   21
  Folder   28
National Council of Churches, 1964-1966
Box   21
  Folder   29
Netherlands, 1961-1966
Box   21
  Folder   30
Niebuhr, Christopher 1965-1966
Box   22
  Folder   1
Niebuhr, Reinhold 1932-1966
Box   22
  Folder   2
Nightingale, Abram 1934-1966
Box   22
  Folder   3
Norkus, Peter 1964
Box   22
  Folder   4
Norman, Dorothy 1939
Box   22
  Folder   5
Northern Student Movement Coordinating Committee, 1961-1962
Box   22
  Folder   6
Notgrass, J.B. (UAW) 1945
Box   22
  Folder   7
Nowell, Harvey 1947
Box   22
  Folder   8
O - miscellaneous
Box   22
  Folder   9
Oakley, Wiley 1938-1954
Box   22
  Folder   10
Oates, Sidney (Slim) 1945
Box   22
  Folder   11
O'Bannon, Washington 1947
Box   22
  Folder   12
O'Connor, Harvey 1955
Box   22
  Folder   13
O'Connor, Jessie 1946-1947
Box   22
  Folder   14
Oliver, Terry 1966
Box   22
  Folder   15
Orendorff, Gertrude 1934-1939
Box   22
  Folder   16
Orleans, Sonny and Pete 1954-1955, 1960
Box   22
  Folder   17
Oviedo, Telesforo 1961-1962
Box   22
  Folder   18
Owen, Frank E.G. 1959-1960
Box   22
  Folder   19
P - miscellaneous
Box   22
  Folder   20
Page, Kirby 1933-1934
Box   22
  Folder   21
Palfi, Marion 1961-1965
Box   22
  Folder   22
Parks, Rosa 1960-1965
Box   22
  Folder   23
Parsons, Howard and Helen 1959-1966
Box   22
  Folder   24
Pate, John 1939-1942
Box   22
  Folder   25
Patterson, Lawrence (UAW) 1945
Box   22
  Folder   26
Patton, James G. 1960-1962
Box   22
  Folder   27
Payne, Joan 1942
Box   22
  Folder   28
Payne, Taylor 1936
Box   22
  Folder   29
Pearson, Walter M. 1932-1939
Box   22
  Folder   30
Peel, John A. 1938-1939
Box   22
  Folder   31
Pegues, Cecil 1940-1943
Box   22
  Folder   32
Penn Community Services, 1965-1966
Box   22
  Folder   33
Perara, Lionel C. 1939-1964
Box   22
  Folder   34
Perry, R.B. (URWA) 1945
Box   22
  Folder   35
Pettigrew, Thomas F. 1960-1961
Box   22
  Folder   36
Pierson, Roy 1940-1941
Box   23
  Folder   1
Pike, Homer 1940-1942
Box   23
  Folder   2
Pike, James (UAW) 1944-1945
Box   23
  Folder   3
Pitkin, Royce S. (Tim) 1962-1966
Box   23
  Folder   4
Planners for Equal Opportunity (Tom Gale), 1965
Box   23
  Folder   5
Plettel, Martin 1936
Box   23
  Folder   6
Polier, Justine and Shad 1939-1964
Box   23
  Folder   7
Poor People's Corporation, 1965-1966
Box   23
  Folder   8
Pope, Liston 1939
Box   23
  Folder   9-10
Posey, Buford 1964-1966
Box   23
  Folder   11
Pratt, George D. 1960-1963
Box   23
  Folder   12
Preece, Harold and Celia 1941-1943
Box   23
  Folder   13
Prior, Angelina 1935-1942
Box   23
  Folder   14
Probert, Balice 1941-1942
Box   23
  Folder   15
Prouty, Charles and Vera 1935-1939
Box   23
  Folder   16
Prugh, Benton 1935-1936
Box   23
  Folder   17
Q - miscellaneous
Box   23
  Folder   18
R - miscellaneous
Box   23
  Folder   19
Ramsdell, Edward T. 1939
Box   23
  Folder   20
Randall, Robert L. 1961-1965
Box   23
  Folder   21
Randall, William 1963-1964
Box   23
  Folder   22
Raper, Arthur F. 1939-1940
Box   23
  Folder   23
Rau, Robert 1960-1966
Box   23
  Folder   24
Raushenbush, Elizabeth B. 1939-1961
Box   23
  Folder   25
Reagin, Ewell J. 1960-1961
Box   24
  Folder   1
Remington, William 1939
Box   24
  Folder   2
Remmers, Lois June 1945-1947
Box   24
  Folder   3-4
Requests for information or material, 1961-1966
Box   24
  Folder   5
Reynolds, Ruth 1942
Box   24
  Folder   6
Rhodes, Joe 1944-1947
Box   24
  Folder   7
Rice, Pam 1945-1964
Box   24
  Folder   8
Rich, Bee 1940-1948
Box   24
  Folder   9
Richards, Harvey 1963
Box   24
  Folder   10
Richey, Mrs. Lennie 1945
Box   24
  Folder   11
Riffe, Estes (CIO) 1951
Box   24
  Folder   12
Riles, Hattie Jo 1937-1941
Box   24
  Folder   13
Robinson, Bernice 1959-1965
Box   24
  Folder   14
Robinson, James H. 1960-1964
Box   24
  Folder   15
Roe, Gwyn 1937-1946
Box   24
  Folder   16
Rogers, Walter and Elizabeth 1960-1966
Box   24
  Folder   17
Roosevelt, Franklin D. and Eleanor 1936-1964
Box   24
  Folder   18
Rose, Tom 1960-1966
Box   24
  Folder   19
Ross, Dan 1941-1944
Box   24
  Folder   20
Ross, Malcolm and Camille 1938-1965
Box   24
  Folder   21
Rosskam, Edward 1939
Box   24
  Folder   22
Rothschild, John 1939
Box   24
  Folder   23
Rougeline, Michel B. 1961-1963
Box   24
  Folder   24
Rustin, Bayard 1963
Box   25
  Folder   1
Ruthenburg, Dorcas 1960-1963
Box   25
  Folder   2-4
S - miscellaneous
Box   25
  Folder   5
De Sabloniere, Margrit 1959-1966
Box   25
  Folder   6
Sailer, Agnes 1939
Box   25
  Folder   7
Sanderlin, Anna Lee 1936
Box   25
  Folder   8
Sanders, Bill 1965-1966
Box   25
  Folder   9
Sanders, Rosa Lee 1966
Box   25
  Folder   10
Sands, Erna B. 1962-1964
Box   25
  Folder   11
Sarvis, Maude 1960-1966
Box   25
  Folder   12
Savage, Paul 1939
Box   25
  Folder   13
Schmidt, Bernie 1936-1948
Box   25
  Folder   14
Schneiderman, Bea and Harry 1951-1966
Box   25
  Folder   15
Schryver, Lee and Kit 1939
Box   25
  Folder   16
Schulkind, Adelaide 1960-1961
Box   25
  Folder   17
Scoggins, Dan 1945
Box   25
  Folder   18
Seagal, Abraham 1933
Box   25
  Folder   19
Seay, S.S. 1960-1962
Box   25
  Folder   20
Seeger, Pete 1946-1966
Box   25
  Folder   21
Seidman, Joel 1939
Box   25
  Folder   22
Seiler, Dorothy 1942-1943
Box   25
  Folder   23
Sheats, Helen 1961-1966
Box   26
  Folder   1
Shepard, Sarah 1947
Box   26
  Folder   2
Sherman, Annajean 1953
Box   26
  Folder   3
Sherrod, Charles 1964-1966
Box   26
  Folder   4
Shinn, Roger L. 1962-1964
Box   26
  Folder   5
Shipherd, Henry and Elizabeth 1952-1956
Box   26
  Folder   6
Sholin, Irving 1945-1949
Box   26
  Folder   7
Schultz, E.B. (Ted) 1933-1963
Box   26
  Folder   8
Shuttlesworth, Fred 1960-1965
Box   26
  Folder   9
Siegfried, Arthur (CIO) 1945
Box   26
  Folder   10
Siegle, Peter E. 1960-1961
Box   26
  Folder   11
Sim, R. Alex 1960-1964
Box   26
  Folder   12
Sinclair, Lewis 1960
Box   26
  Folder   13
Sinclair, Upton 1936-1965
Box   26
  Folder   14
Sinks, Alfred H. 1941-1944
Box   26
  Folder   15
Slater, James H. 1961-1963
Box   26
  Folder   16
Sloss, Aaron E. (CIO) 1945
Box   26
  Folder   17
Sloss, Margaret F. 1961-1963
Box   26
  Folder   18
Smart, Shelby and Viola 1961-1964
Box   26
  Folder   19
Smathers, Eugene 1934-1967
Box   26
  Folder   20
Smith, Gray 1962-1963
Box   26
  Folder   21
Smith, Hilda W. 1934-1965
Box   26
  Folder   22
Smith, Lillian E. 1939
Box   26
  Folder   23
Smith, Monroe and Isabelle 1966
Box   26
  Folder   24
Smith, Paul 1947-1962
Box   26
  Folder   25
Smith, Stanton and Nancy Lea 1934-1939
Box   26
  Folder   26
Society for the Study of Adult Residential Education, 1965-1966
Box   26
  Folder   27
Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC), 1961-1965
Box   26
  Folder   28
Southern Conference Educational Fund (SCEF), 1964-1966
Box   26
  Folder   29
Southern Regional Council, 1961-1965
Box   26
  Folder   30
Southern Student Organizing Committee, 1964-1966
Box   26
  Folder   31
Sperry, Mrs. Leonard 1954-1965
Box   26
  Folder   32
Starr, Mark 1938-1951
Box   26
  Folder   33
Stein, George 1945-1947
Box   26
  Folder   34
Stein, Robert M. 1966
Box   26
  Folder   35
Steiner, Ralph 1939-1966
Box   26
  Folder   36
Stembridge, Jane 1960-1961
Box   26
  Folder   37
Stenzel, Maria 1941-1950
Box   26
  Folder   38
Stephens, Donald 1960-1962
Box   26
  Folder   39
Stephens, Joseph (CIO) 1946
Box   26
  Folder   40
Sterling, Oda 1945
Box   27
  Folder   1
Stiles, Raymond 1934-1937
Box   27
  Folder   2
Stix, William 1952-1962
Box   27
  Folder   3
Stockon, J.K. 1933-1934
Box   27
  Folder   4
Stockton, Kate and Bradford 1932-1933
Box   27
  Folder   5
Stokes, Jordan, Jr. 1941-1961
Box   27
  Folder   6
Stoney, George C. 1939
Box   27
  Folder   7
Strongin, Carol 1955
Box   27
  Folder   8
Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC), 1961-1966
Box   27
  Folder   9
Students for a Democratic Society (SDS), 1964-1965
Box   27
  Folder   10
Sturges, Perry M. (Mac) and Ann Mari 1960-1962
Box   27
  Folder   11
Sutherland, Eugene and Margaret 1933-1964
Box   27
  Folder   12
Swann, Virginia 1940-1941
Box   27
  Folder   13
Swift, Arthur 1932-1965
Box   27
  Folder   14
T - miscellaneous
Box   27
  Folder   15
Tanner, Hilda 1963-1966
Box   27
  Folder   16
Taylor, Alva 1932-1960
Tefferteller, Ralph (Teffie)
Box   27
  Folder   17
1934-1939
Box   27
  Folder   18
1940-1963
Box   27
  Folder   19
Ten Brink, Howard 1963-1965
Box   27
  Folder   20
Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA), 1933-1939
Box   27
  Folder   21
Terry, D.W. 1947
Box   27
  Folder   22
Thomas, (Hulyn) Glyn 1961-1962
Box   27
  Folder   23
Thomas, Louise H. 1953-1955
Box   27
  Folder   24
Thomas, Norman 1933-1934
Box   27
  Folder   25
Thompson, Dorothy 1934-1966
Box   27
  Folder   26
Thompson, Elizabeth A. 1939
Box   27
  Folder   27
Thompson, Estelle 1946-1963
Box   28
  Folder   1
Thompson, John B. and Susan 1933-1966
Box   28
  Folder   2
Thornton, James R., Rev. 1963
Box   28
  Folder   3
Thorogood, G.M. 1933
Box   28
  Folder   4
Tillow, Walter 1964-1966
Box   28
  Folder   5
Timmins, Lois 1943-1947
Box   28
  Folder   6
[unused number]
Box   28
  Folder   7
Trager, Frank N. 1938
Box   28
  Folder   8
Trager, Kathleen 1944-1945
Box   28
  Folder   9
Trent, Nolan 1944
Box   28
  Folder   10
Tuck, Clara C. 1962-1963
Box   28
  Folder   11
Turner, Elizabeth 1942
Box   28
  Folder   12
Tyler, Ralph W. 1961-1962
Box   28
  Folder   13
U - miscellaneous
Box   28
  Folder   14
Underdown, David E. 1961-1964
Box   28
  Folder   15
United Auto Workers (UAW), 1942
Box   28
  Folder   16
United Furniture Workers of America (UFWA), 1943, 1956
Box   28
  Folder   17
United Mine Workers of America (UMWA), 1940, 1942
Box   28
  Folder   18
United Rubber Workers of America (URWA), 1938-1940, 1942-1943
Box   28
  Folder   19
Uphaus, Willard E. 1939-1960
Box   28
  Folder   20
Upland Institute of Crozer Foundation, 1965-1966
Box   28
  Folder   21
V - miscellaneous
Box   28
  Folder   22
Van Arkel, Gerhard P. 1961-1964
Box   28
  Folder   23
Van Brink, Elaine 1947-1951
Box   28
  Folder   24
Vanlandingham, Margaret and Theo 1941-1942
Box   28
  Folder   25
Veal, Sue 1936
Box   28
  Folder   26
Virginia Students Civil Rights Committee, 1966
Box   28
  Folder   27
Voss, Carl Hermann 1961-1962
Box   28
  Folder   28-29
W - miscellaneous
Box   29
  Folder   1
Wager, Mary Allen 1944-1945
Box   29
  Folder   2
Waldman, Emily 1959-1962
Box   29
  Folder   3
Walker, James 1944
Box   29
  Folder   4
Walker, Rosanne 1939-1946
Box   29
  Folder   5
Wallace, Henry 1943-1966
Box   29
  Folder   6
War Resisters League, 1964-1966
Box   29
  Folder   7
Ward, Gordon H. 1933-1934
Box   29
  Folder   8
Ward, Harry F. 1934-1963
Box   29
  Folder   9
Ward, Lynd 1933-1939
Box   29
  Folder   10
Waring, J. Waties, Judge and Mrs. 1950-1968
Box   29
  Folder   11
Warner, Miriam 1961
Box   29
  Folder   12
Warren, Johnny (UAW) 1944
Box   29
  Folder   13
Waters, Paul 1961
Box   29
  Folder   14
Weaver, Robert C. 1961-1966
Box   29
  Folder   15
Webber, Charles C. 1949-1964
Box   29
  Folder   16
Weber, Blanchard 1962-1965
Box   29
  Folder   17
Webster, Doris P. 1934
Box   29
  Folder   18
Weiss, Aline (Honi) 1939-1963
Box   29
  Folder   19
Weiss, Peter 1953-1963
Box   29
  Folder   20
Wells, Augustus (UAW) 1945
Box   29
  Folder   21
West, Don 1933-1946
Box   29
  Folder   22
Wexler, Haskell 1960-1969
Box   29
  Folder   23
White, Henry (CIO) 1945
Box   29
  Folder   24
White, Kessler 1935-1936
Box   29
  Folder   25
Whitmire, J.C. 1946-1948
Box   29
  Folder   26
Widenhouse, Ben L. 1939
Box   29
  Folder   27
Widney, Charles L. 1939-1940
Box   29
  Folder   28
Wilkins, Josephine 1960-1965
Box   29
  Folder   29
Willett, Mary Jane 1939-1960
Box   29
  Folder   30
Williams, Aubrey 1946-1965
Box   29
  Folder   31
Williams, Claude C. 1934
Box   29
  Folder   32
Williams, Herbert S. 1939
Box   29
  Folder   33
Willimetz, Emil and Joie 1955-1963
Box   29
  Folder   34
Willoughby, Vera 1947
Box   29
  Folder   35
Wilson, George 1945
Box   29
  Folder   36
Wilson, Leon 1940-1966
Box   29
  Folder   37
Wimberly, V.E. 1947
Box   29
  Folder   38
Winston, Catherine 1940-1955
Box   30
  Folder   1
Wofford, Harris 1954-1966
Box   30
  Folder   2
Wolfe, George and Bee 1961-1962
Box   30
  Folder   3
Wright, Ed 1959-1961
Box   30
  Folder   4
X, Y, Z - miscellaneous
Box   30
  Folder   5
Young, Andrew 1961-1962
Box   30
  Folder   6
Young, Louise 1939
Box   30
  Folder   7
YMCA and YWCA
Box   30
  Folder   8
Zhitlowsky, Eva 1942-1949
Box   30
  Folder   9
Zien, Burton 1938-1939
Box   30
  Folder   10
Zinn, Howard 1963-1965
Box   30
  Folder   11
Zoller, Emile (CIO) 1945
Box   30
  Folder   12
Zumbro, Howard (FTA) 1946
Mss 265/Micro 846
Series: Subject Files
Box-Folder   31-1
  reel-frame 1-1
Addams, Jane
Box-Folder   31-2
  reel-frame 1-5
Addresses and speeches (miscellaneous), A-Z 1938-1968
Note: Many Myles Horton speeches are filed under the heading "Conferences and meetings."
Beecher, John
Brown, C. Conrad
Frazier, Howard T.
Ginzberg, Eli
Jones, Lewis W.
MacLean, Kenneth Torquil
Mitchell, George S.
Okarie, Ogba Agba
Smith, Ellsworth M.
Smith, Hilda W.
Thompson, John B.
Wofford, Harris, Jr.
Wright, Marion A.
Adult Education Association - Residential Adult Education Section
Box-Folder   31-3
  reel-frame 1-154
1953-1954
Box-Folder   31-4
  reel-frame 1-221
1955-1959
Box-Folder   31-5
  reel-frame 1-415
1960
Box-Folder   31-6
  reel-frame 1-571
1961-1968, undated
Box-Folder   31-7
  reel-frame 1-686
All Southern Conference for Civil and Trade Union Rights, 1935
Box-Folder   31-8
  reel-frame 1-720
Allardt Project's records, 1933-1934
Box-Folder   32-1
  reel-frame 1-877
Alumni Association, 1939-1950, undated
Box-Folder   32-2
  reel-frame 1-990
Alumni lists, statistics, and surveys 1932-1962, undated
Alumni questionnaires
Box-Folder   32-3
  reel-frame 2-1
1932-1941
Box-Folder   32-4
  reel-frame 2-229
1948
Box-Folder   32-5
  reel-frame 2-250
American Federation of Teachers, 1938-1939, 1957
American Jewish Society for Service
Note: See "Work camps."
Box-Folder   32-6
  reel-frame 2-259
Anti-integration materials, 1956, undated
Box-Folder   32-7
  reel-frame 2-271
Appalachian Economic and Political Action Conference, 1964-1965
Box-Folder   32-8
  reel-frame 2-459
Appalachian Pilot Project (proposed for Knoxville), 1964
Box-Folder   32-9
  reel-frame 2-546
Appalachian Project (Sam Clark, Thorsten Horton, John Charter, Robert Flint) 1965-1966
Box-Folder   32-10
  reel-frame 2-618
Arts program (proposed), 1961
Box-Folder   32-11
  reel-frame 2-638
Atkin Furniture lock-out, Knoxville, Tennessee 1933-1934
Attacks and investigations
Box-Folder   33-1
  reel-frame 2-650
General, 1932-1966
Box-Folder   33-2
  reel-frame 2-792
Chattanooga Daily News article, 1937 February
Box-Folder   33-3
  reel-frame 2-857
Nashville Tennessean articles, 1939 October
Grundy County Crusaders
Box-Folder   33-4
  reel-frame 3-1
1940 August-November
Box-Folder   33-5
  reel-frame 3-83
1940 December-1941
FBI investigation
Box-Folder   33-6
  reel-frame 3-258
1941 October
Box-Folder   33-7
  reel-frame 3-265
1950-1951
Eastland Subcommittee
Box-Folder   33-8
  reel-frame 3-414
General materials, 1954
Correspondence
Box-Folder   33-9
  reel-frame 3-520
1954 January-April
Box-Folder   34-1
  reel-frame 3-621
1954 April-December
Box-Folder   34-2
  reel-frame 3-757
Hearing transcript, 1954 March 18-20
Box-Folder   34-3
  reel-frame 4-1
Community meeting materials, 1954 March-April
Box-Folder   34-4
  reel-frame 4-41
Tax exempt status re-examination, 1957
Box-Folder   34-5
  reel-frame 4-80
Governor Marvin Griffin of Georgia, 1956-1958
State of Tennessee charges, 1959-1961
Note: See also "Highlander property."
Box-Folder   34-6
  reel-frame 4-202
Statements and summaries of events, 1959-1962
General correspondence
Box-Folder   34-7
  reel-frame 4-325
1959-1961 June
Box-Folder   34-8
  reel-frame 4-447
1961 July
Box-Folder   34-9
  reel-frame 4-566
1961 August-1963
Box-Folder   34-10
  reel-frame 4-647
News coverage and editorials, 1959-1962
Legislative investigation, 1959
Box-Folder   35-1
  reel-frame 4-831
General materials
Hearing transcript
Box-Folder   35-2
  reel-frame 4-914
1959 February 21
Box-Folder   35-3
  reel-frame 5-1
1959 February 26
Box-Folder   35-4
  reel-frame 5-242
1959 March 4
Box-Folder   35-5
  reel-frame 5-522
Trial transcript (Septima Clark charges), 1959 August 6
Box-Folder   35-6
  reel-frame 5-658
Trial transcript (Carawan - Sturgis - Barksdale Charges), 1959 August 12
Trial transcript, 1959 September 14-16
Box-Folder   35-7
  reel-frame 5-691
Volume 1
Box-Folder   36-1
  reel-frame 5-955
Volume 2
Box-Folder   36-2
  reel-frame 6-1
Volume 3
Other legal documents
Box-Folder   36-3
  reel-frame 6-190
1959-1960
Box-Folder   36-4
  reel-frame 6-312
1961
Box-Folder   36-5
  reel-frame 6-453
Highlander inventory, 1961
North-South Smoky Mountain Work Camp
Box-Folder   36-6
  reel-frame 6-525
General materials, 1963-1966
Box-Folder   37-1
  reel-frame 6-712
Correspondence with attorneys, 1963-1966
Box-Folder   37-2
  reel-frame 6-893
Trial transcript, 1963 June
Box-Folder   37-3
  reel-frame 7-1
Clippings, 1963-1964
Box-Folder   37-4
  reel-frame 7-54
Communism charges, 1964-1965
Box-Folder   37-5
  reel-frame 7-75
Proposed State of Tennessee investigations, 1967-1968
Box-Folder   37-6
  reel-frame 7-184
Awards, 1960-1963
Box-Folder   37-7
  reel-frame 7-204
Black Mountain College, 1935, 1943, 1954, 1967
Box-Folder   37-8
  reel-frame 7-230
Brookside Cotton Mill, Knoxville, Tennessee, strikes 1933-1934
Box-Folder   37-9
  reel-frame 7-257
Brookwood Labor College, 1931-1935
Bugwood strike
Note: See "Grundy County: Cumberland Mountain Workers and Unemployed League."
Box-Folder   37-11
  reel-frame 7-335
Camp Highlander, 1958
Box-Folder   37-11
  reel-frame 7-335
Carawan, Guy 1959-1967
Box-Folder   37-12
  reel-frame 7-358
Chicago hunger march, 1932
Box-Folder   37-13
  reel-frame 7-362
Chicago Milk Producers Organization, 1928-1930
Box-Folder   37-14
  reel-frame 7-409
Choctaw Indian Project, 1951, 1958-1960
Box-Folder   38-1
  reel-frame 7-522
Citizens Committee of Knoxville standard metropolitan statistical area, 1962
Citizenship program
Note: See also "Sea Islands."
Box-Folder   38-2
  reel-frame 7-536
General reports and memoranda, 1960-1962, undated
Box-Folder   38-3
  reel-frame 7-699
General correspondence, 1960-1961
Box-Folder   38-4
  reel-frame 7-781
Statistical reports from schools in Alabama, Georgia, and South Carolina 1960-1961
Box-Folder   38-5
  reel-frame 7-878
John Thompson's evaluation study prospectus, 1958?
Box-Folder   38-6
  reel-frame 7-896
Bernice Robinson's extension work in Louisiana and Mississippi, 1962-1963
Box-Folder   38-7
  reel-frame 7-960
Cuba proposal, 1959
Box-Folder   38-8
  reel-frame 8-1
Fayette and Haywood Counties, Tennessee 1960-1961
Box-Folder   38-9
  reel-frame 8-96
Haywood County, Tennessee 1964
Box-Folder   38-10
  reel-frame 8-223
Huntsville, Alabama 1960-1961
Box-Folder   38-11
  reel-frame 8-249
Knoxville, Tennessee 1961
Box-Folder   38-12
  reel-frame 8-281
Southeastern Georgia Crusade for Voters, 1960-1963
Box-Folder   38-13
  reel-frame 8-382
Miscellaneous items, 1955-1961, undated
Box-Folder   38-14
  reel-frame 8-429
Southern Christian Leadership Conference materials, 1960-1969, undated
Civil rights
Box-Folder   39-1
  reel-frame 8-598
Highlander's early involvement, 1938-1955
Box-Folder   39-2
  reel-frame 8-674
Miscellaneous, 1953-1959
Box-Folder   39-3
  reel-frame 8-733
Miscellaneous regarding Highlander, 1953
Box-Folder   39-4
  reel-frame 8-749
Civilian Defense Training program proposal, 1942
Box-Folder   39-5
  reel-frame 8-787
Clearing Committee of Organizations Working Nationally in Field of Workers' Education - minutes, undated
Box-Folder   39-6
  reel-frame 8-796
Cleveland, Tennessee, textile workers strike 1937
Box-Folder   39-7
  reel-frame 8-846
Clinton, Tennessee, school integration 1956, 1960
Box-Folder   39-8
  reel-frame 8-865
"Committee on Agriculture and Cooperatives," 1936
Box-Folder   39-9
  reel-frame 8-870
Commonwealth College, 1933-1939, 1954, undated
Community Leadership program
Note: See also the headings "Citizenship program" and "Workshops."
Box-Folder   39-10
  reel-frame 8-972
General reports, statements, and proposals 1953-1956
Box-Folder   39-11
  reel-frame 9-1
Project staff meeting minutes and field trip reports, 1953-1955
Box-Folder   39-12
  reel-frame 9-166
General correspondence, 1953-1956
Box-Folder   39-13
  reel-frame 9-219
Community anaylsis formats, 1955?
Kodac, Tennessee
Box-Folder   39-14
  reel-frame 9-232
1954-1955
Box-Folder   40-1
  reel-frame 9-???
1956-1959
Box-Folder   40-2
  reel-frame 9-537
Monteagle, Tennessee 1953-1956
Box-Folder   40-3
  reel-frame 9-614
Miscellaneous materials, 1949, 1955, 1957
Conferences and meetings
Box-Folder   40-4
  reel-frame 9-665
General, 1933-1968
Box-Folder   40-5
  reel-frame 9-836
Institute on Human Relations, Georgia State College for Women 1939 January
Box-Folder   40-6
  reel-frame 9-853
YWCA Business and Professional Conference, Camp Merrie-Woode, New Jersey 1940 June 14-19
Box-Folder   40-7
  reel-frame 9-868
CIO Conference on Civil Rights, 1948
Box-Folder   40-8
  reel-frame 9-873
Conference on Social Experimentation on the Community Level, Tuskegee Institute 1949 July 6-7
Box-Folder   40-9
  reel-frame 9-903
Religion and Labor Foundation Conference, Cincinnati, Ohio 1950 March 20-22
Box-Folder   40-10
  reel-frame 9-914
Church of the Brethren leadership training classes, 1950 October 16-21
Box-Folder   40-11
  reel-frame 9-922
North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools meeting, Chicago, Illinois 1952 April 2
Box-Folder   40-12
  reel-frame 9-952
Conference on the Small Community, Yellow Springs, Ohio 1955-1956
Box-Folder   40-13
  reel-frame 9-970
National Conference of Catholic Charities, 1957 September 14 and 1958 September 20
Box-Folder   40-14
  reel-frame 9-1001
Delaware Citizens Conference of Catholic Charities, 1957 November 13
Box-Folder   40-15
  reel-frame 9-1017
South Carolina Council on Human Relations meeting, 1959 May 10
Box-Folder   40-16
  reel-frame 9-1023
New School for Social Research Conference on the Goals of Higher Art Education, 1959 December
Box-Folder   40-17
  reel-frame 10-1
Conference on Residential Programs for Adults in Liberal Arts Colleges, Goddard College 1960 January 14-16
Box-Folder   40-18
  reel-frame 10-7
South Carolina Council on Human Relations meeting, 1960 November 1
Box-Folder   40-19
  reel-frame 10-13
Salzburg Conference and proposed German tour, 1961
Box-Folder   40-20
  reel-frame 10-34
Tuskegee Conference on Disadvantage, 1964 April
Box-Folder   40-21
  reel-frame 10-83
Leadership Conference of Poor People's Associations, Yellow Springs, Ohio 1966 June
Box-Folder   41-1
  reel-frame 10-111
Conference on Opportunities in the Tennessee Valley Region for Research in the Field of Culture and Personality, 1934
Box-Folder   41-2
  reel-frame 10-137
CIO "Blacklisting" of Highlander, 1949-1953
Box-Folder   41-3
  reel-frame 10-163
Consumer Education Project, 1958, 1960
Box-Folder   41-4
  reel-frame 10-277
Cookeville, Tennessee, Textile Workers organization 1937
Council of Federated Organizations
Box-Folder   41-5
  reel-frame 10-297
Staff workshops, Greenville, Gulfport, and Moss Point, Mississippi 1963-1964
Box-Folder   41-6
  reel-frame 10-334
Curriculum Conference, 1964 March
Box-Folder   41-7
  reel-frame 10-364
Oxford, Ohio, orientation session 1964 June
Box-Folder   41-8
  reel-frame 10-407
Miscellaneous, 1964
Council of the Southern Mountains (CSM)
Box-Folder   41-9
  reel-frame 10-444
1954-1959
Box-Folder   41-10
  reel-frame 10-???
1960-1961, undated
Box-Folder   41-11
  reel-frame 10-654
Council of Young Southerners, 1940
Box-Folder   41-12
  reel-frame 10-671
Cox, Charles F. ("Jimmie") 1937-1939
Box-Folder   41-13
  reel-frame 10-709
Daily log, 1941 January-April, 1942 January-April
Box-Folder   41-14
  reel-frame 10-740
Daisy, Tennessee, hosiery mill strike 1935
Denmark trip
Box-Folder   41-15
  reel-frame 10-775
Correspondence, lectures, and articles 1931-1934
Box-Folder   41-16
  reel-frame 10-842
Diaries and notes, 1931-1932
Box-Folder   41-17
  reel-frame 10-897
Songs
Box-Folder   41-18
  reel-frame 10-938
Background notes
Box-Folder   42-1
  reel-frame 11-1
Discussion meetings at Highlander Center, 1961-1964
Box-Folder   42-2
  reel-frame 11-37
Economic Expansion Act, 1949
Farmers Union
Note: See also "Community Leadership program."
Correspondence with:
Box-Folder   42-3
  reel-frame 11-59
National officers, 1944-1953
Box-Folder   42-4
  reel-frame 11-245
Williams, Aubrey 1943-1949, 1952
Box-Folder   42-5
  reel-frame 11-360
Ludwig, Tom 1945-1951
Box-Folder   42-6
  reel-frame 11-504
Crabtree, Homer 1945-1949
Box-Folder   42-7
  reel-frame 11-597
Lange, A.C. 1945-1949
Box-Folder   42-8
  reel-frame 11-639
Montana Farmers Union, 1949-1950
Box-Folder   42-9
  reel-frame 11-735
Virginia Farmers Union groups, 1948-1950
Box-Folder   42-10
  reel-frame 11-776
Miscellaneous, 1943-1950
Box-Folder   42-11
  reel-frame 11-892
Alabama Farmers Union minutes, 1949, 1951
Box-Folder   42-12
  reel-frame 11-914
Carroll County Farmers Union, Huntington, Tennessee 1946, 1949
Note: See also correspondence with A.C. Lange.
Box-Folder   42-13
  reel-frame 11-920
Chattanooga farmers market, 1945-1946
Box-Folder   43-1
  reel-frame 11-947
CIO support of "Tennessee Union Farmer," 1945, 1947-1948
Box-Folder   43-2
  reel-frame 11-966
Farmer-Labor Cooperation, 1945, 1948, 1951
Note: See also Miscellaneous correspondence.
Box-Folder   43-3
  reel-frame 11-1008
Fertilizer cooperative, 1947-1948
Greene County activities
Box-Folder   43-4
  reel-frame 12-116
1945-1947
Box-Folder   43-5
  reel-frame 12-265
1948-1950
Box-Folder   43-6
  reel-frame 12-265
Greenhaw, Tennessee 1945
Box-Folder   43-7
  reel-frame 12-272
Membership lists and summaries, 1944-1948, undated
Box-Folder   43-8
  reel-frame 12-313
Miscellaneous items, 1939, 1945-1970
Box-Folder   43-9
  reel-frame 12-383
Planning meeting, 1947 December 1-3
Box-Folder   43-10
  reel-frame 12-409
Report, "Educating Toward Democratic Unity Through Small Farm Organizations," 1946
Box-Folder   43-11
  reel-frame 12-414
"Report on the South," 1949
Rosenwald Foundation
Note: See "Fundraising: Foundations."
Box-Folder   43-12
  reel-frame 12-434
Rural ministers' endorsement, 1945-1946
Box-Folder   43-13
  reel-frame 12-453
Sample articles of incorporation and by-laws, undated
School terms
1947
Box-Folder   43-14
  reel-frame 12-567
1947 February 16-22
Box-Folder   43-15
  reel-frame 12-606
1947 July 27-August 1
Box-Folder   43-16
  reel-frame 12-662
1947 September 14-27
1948
Box-Folder   44-1
  reel-frame 12-738
1948 May
Note: At Greenville, Huntington, and Andalusia.
Box-Folder   44-2
  reel-frame 12-761
1948 October 17-23
Box-Folder   44-3
  reel-frame 12-798
1949 August 7-13
1950
Box-Folder   44-4
  reel-frame 12-816
1950 February 17-18
Note: At Altoona, Alabama.
Box-Folder   44-5
  reel-frame 12-832
1950 June 3-4
Note: Insurance school at Greenville.
Box-Folder   44-6
  reel-frame 12-834
Summerfield, Tennessee 1944-1945
Tennessee Territorial Farmers Union
Box-Folder   44-7
  reel-frame 12-844
By-laws, minutes and financial reports 1946-1949
Box-Folder   44-8
  reel-frame 12-869
Horton's activity and financial reports, 1946-1949
Box-Folder   44-9
  reel-frame 12-908
Training institute, Denver, Colorado 1949
Box-Folder   44-10
  reel-frame 12-962
Training program, 1950
Box-Folder   44-11
  reel-frame 12-980
Fellowship of Southern Churchmen, 1934-1939, undated
Box-Folder   44-12
  reel-frame 13-78
Field trip reports, miscellaneous 1937, 1955-1961
Box-Folder   44-13
  reel-frame 13-128
Film Center, 1948-1954
Box-Folder   44-14
  reel-frame 13-235
Flaherty Film Foundation, 1960-1962
Box-Folder   44-15
  reel-frame 13-267
Folk dancing, 1933-1937, undated
Box-Folder   44-16
  reel-frame 13-335
Foreign student program, 1954?
Fundraising
Appeals
Box-Folder   44-17
  reel-frame 13-338
Form letters, 1933-1969
Box-Folder   44-18
  reel-frame 13-501
Tornado, 1952 February
Box-Folder   44-19
  reel-frame 13-520
Guarantors for Highlander, 1957-1960
Box-Folder   45-1
  reel-frame 13-621
Volunteers' letters to friends, 1958-1959, 1962
Box-Folder   45-2
  reel-frame 13-707
Legal Defense Fund, 1959-1961
Box-Folder   45-3
  reel-frame 13-742
Fire insurance substitutes, 1958, 1968
Box-Folder   45-4
  reel-frame 13-751
Benefits, 1938-1961
Box-Folder   45-5
  reel-frame 13-804
College funds (Barnard, Carleton, Sarah Lawrence, Smith, and Wellesley) 1953-1961
Committees
Box-Folder   45-6
  reel-frame 13-871
General information and reports, 1946, 1952, 1956
Box-Folder   45-7
  reel-frame 13-880
Atlanta, Georgia 1946-1950, 1954
Box-Folder   45-8
  reel-frame 13-938
Baltimore, Maryland 1946-1948, 1950, 1954
Box-Folder   45-9
  reel-frame 13-960
Berkeley, California 1957, 1959-1966
Boston, Massachusetts
Box-Folder   45-10
  reel-frame 14-115
1952-1955
Box-Folder   45-11
  reel-frame 14
1956-1961, 1965
Box-Folder   45-12
  reel-frame 14-387
Chattanooga, Tennessee 1957
Chicago, Illinois
Box-Folder   45-13
  reel-frame 14-399
1948, 1950-1956
Box-Folder   46-1
  reel-frame 14
1957-1960
Box-Folder   46-2
  reel-frame 14
1961, 1963-1966
Box-Folder   46-3
  reel-frame 14-790
Cincinnati, Ohio 1947-1949, 1952-1955, 1958
Box-Folder   46-4
  reel-frame 14-868
Cleveland, Ohio 1958
Box-Folder   46-5
  reel-frame 14-879
Colorado, 1958, 1966
Box-Folder   46-6
  reel-frame 14-884
Detroit, Michigan 1947, 1951-1952, 1964-1965
Box-Folder   46-7
  reel-frame 14-960
Louisville, Kentucky 1960-1961
Box-Folder   46-8
  reel-frame 14-982
Miami, Florida 1956
Box-Folder   46-9
  reel-frame 14-986
Minneapolis, Minnesota 1952-1955
Box-Folder   46-10
  reel-frame 14-1002
New Haven, Connecticut 1948, 1951-1955, 1958
New York, New York
Box-Folder   46-11
  reel-frame 15
1942, 1946-1948
Box-Folder   46-12
  reel-frame 15
1949-1952
Box-Folder   46-13
  reel-frame 15
1953
Box-Folder   47-1
  reel-frame 15
1954
Box-Folder   47-2
  reel-frame 15
1955
Box-Folder   47-3
  reel-frame 15
1956
Box-Folder   47-4
  reel-frame 15
1957 January-August
Box-Folder   47-5
  reel-frame 15
1957 September-December
Box-Folder   47-6
  reel-frame 15
1958
Box-Folder   47-7
  reel-frame 15
1959
Box-Folder   47-8
  reel-frame 15-816
1960-1961, 1965
Philadelphia, Pennslylvania
Box-Folder   48-1
  reel-frame 16-277
1946-1954
Box-Folder   48-2
  reel-frame 16
1955 January-February
Box-Folder   48-3
  reel-frame 16
1955 February-December
Box-Folder   48-4
  reel-frame 16
1956
Box-Folder   48-5
  reel-frame 16
1958-1959
Box-Folder   48-6
  reel-frame 16-737
St. Louis, Missouri 1952-1958, 1966
Box-Folder   48-7
  reel-frame 16-790
Southern California, 1957, 1961-1966
Box-Folder   48-8
  reel-frame 16-954
Washington, D.C. 1940, 1947-1958, 1963-1965
Box-Folder   48-9
  reel-frame 17-1
Contributors lists, 1932-1960, undated
Foundations
Box-Folder   48-10
  reel-frame 17-122
Background information
Box-Folder   49-1
  reel-frame 17-182
Summaries, 1949-1961
Box-Folder   49-2
  reel-frame 17-291
Refusals, 1950, 1959, 1963-1964
Box-Folder   49-3
  reel-frame 17-376
A, 1946-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Aaronsohn
  2. Achelis
  3. Albright
  4. Annenburg
  5. Arakelian
  6. Argonaut
  7. Argosy
  8. Arnstein
  9. Ascoli
  10. Astor
  11. Atran
  12. Avalon
Box-Folder   49-4
  reel-frame 17-423
B, 1946-1961

Scope and Content Note
  1. Baker
  2. Barker
  3. Barnes
  4. Beaumont
  5. Beechly
  6. Bernays
  7. Bigelow
  8. Blaustein
  9. Blickman
  10. Borden
  11. Boswell
  12. Brachmans
Box-Folder   49-5
  reel-frame 17-485
C, 1950-1961

Scope and Content Note
  1. Campbell
  2. Carnegie
  3. Champion
  4. Chapin
  5. Charis
  6. Charities
  7. Civic
  8. Claremore
  9. Code
  10. Coe
  11. Cohen
  12. Columbia
  13. Consumers Union
  14. Cooper
  15. Crutcher
Box-Folder   49-6
  reel-frame 17-597
D, 1947-1961

Scope and Content Note
  1. Danziger
  2. Danforth
  3. Davella
  4. Division
  5. Doherty
  6. Dominion
  7. Dula
  8. Duke
Box-Folder   49-7
  reel-frame 17-652
E-Fc, 1951-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Ensign-Bickford
  2. Falk
  3. Farm
  4. F.C.B.
Field Foundation
Box-Folder   49-8
  reel-frame 17-672
1943-1959 June
Box-Folder   49-9
  reel-frame 17
1959 July-1962
Box-Folder   49-10
  reel-frame 17-887
Fl-Fz, 1952-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Flagg
  2. Fleischmann
  3. Ford
  4. Ford Motor Company
  5. Fund for Adult Education
  6. Fund for the Advancement of Education
  7. Fund for the Republic
Box-Folder   50-1
  reel-frame 17-1005
G, 1952-1962

Scope and Content Note
  1. Giannini
  2. Gilman
  3. Gourrich
  4. Grain Terminal Foundation
  5. Grant
  6. Guggenheim
Box-Folder   50-2
  reel-frame 18-1
Ha-Hof, 1946-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Hales
  2. Haynes
  3. Hazen
  4. Helms
  5. Hillman
  6. Hilton
  7. Hochschild
  8. Hofheimer
Box-Folder   50-3
  reel-frame 18-50
Hopkins Charities Fund and Hopkins Donations Fund, 1957-1960
Box-Folder   50-4
  reel-frame 18-95
Hor-Hz, 1946-1959

Scope and Content Note
  1. Horowitz
  2. Hotchkiss
  3. Howard
  4. Huber
  5. Hudson-Webber
Box-Folder   50-5
  reel-frame 18-125
I-K, 1946-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Illinois Philanthropic and Educational Foundation
  2. IMM Charities
  3. Inland Steel
  4. Inland Steel-Ryerson
  5. Ittleson
  6. James
  7. Jones
  8. Kaplan
  9. Kellogg
  10. Kennedy
  11. Kettering
  12. Kresge
  13. Kress
  14. Kroehler
Box-Folder   50-6
  reel-frame 18-214
L, 1950-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Lasker
  2. Laurel
  3. Lavanburg
  4. Levinson
  5. Lilly
  6. Loriven
  7. Lowengard
  8. Lowenstein
  9. Lowrey
Box-Folder   50-7
  reel-frame 18-238
M, 1946-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Marquette
  2. Marshall
  3. Mayer
  4. Mellon
  5. Milbank
  6. Morris
  7. Moses
Box-Folder   50-8
  reel-frame 18-315
N, 1946-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. National Sharecroppers
  2. Necchi
  3. Neumberger
  4. New World Foundation
  5. New York Foundation
  6. New York Fund for Children
  7. Norman
  8. Noyes
Box-Folder   50-9
  reel-frame 18-390
O-Pe, 1946-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Olin
  2. Owen
  3. Pabst
  4. Paddock
  5. Paley
  6. Perlstein
Box-Folder   50-10
  reel-frame 18-508
Ph, 1952-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Phelps-Stokes
  2. Philco
  3. Phillips
Box-Folder   50-11
  reel-frame 18-649
R, 1946-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Raizen
  2. Rockefeller
  3. Rogosin
  4. Roosevelt
  5. Rosenstein
  6. Rosenstiel
  7. Rosenwald
  8. Rubin
Box-Folder   50-12
  reel-frame 18-757
Sa-Sch, 1952-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Sam
  2. Schiff
  3. Schimper
  4. Schwab
Schwarzhaupt Foundation
Box-Folder   51-1
  reel-frame 18-762
1946-1955 September
Box-Folder   51-2
  reel-frame 18
1955 September-1963
Box-Folder   51-3
  reel-frame 19-1
Sch-Sz, 1946-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Schiff
  2. Silberman
  3. Simms
  4. Sloan
  5. Southern Education Foundation
  6. Sprague
  7. Steinman
  8. Stern
  9. Straus
  10. Swig and Weiler
Box-Folder   51-4
  reel-frame 19-83
T, 1946-1961

Scope and Content Note
  1. Tachna
  2. Taconic
  3. Timken
  4. Tucker
Box-Folder   51-5
  reel-frame 19-152
U-Wh, 1947-1964

Scope and Content Note
  1. Unger
  2. Wahlert
  3. Warburg
  4. Warren
  5. Wechsler-Brody-Slater
  6. Wehrle
  7. Wenner-Gren
  8. Whitney
William C. Whitney
Box-Folder   51-6
  reel-frame 19-187
1937-1939
Box-Folder   51-7
  reel-frame 19
1943-1956
Box-Folder   51-8
  reel-frame 19-309
Wi-Z, 1952-1960

Scope and Content Note
  1. Wiebolt
  2. Wiggin
  3. Foundation for Youth and Student Affairs
  4. Ziskind
General correspondence
Box-Folder   51-9
  reel-frame 19-317
1932-1940, 1949-1952
Box-Folder   51-10
  reel-frame 19
1953-1966
Box-Folder   51-11
  reel-frame 19-575
Mailing list exchanges, 1958-1964
Box-Folder   52-1
  reel-frame 19-617
Miscellaneous items, 1952, 1959, 1960, undated
Box-Folder   52-2
  reel-frame 19-646
Party kits, 1957-1958
Box-Folder   52-3
  reel-frame 19-673
Tax exemption, 1962-1963
Box-Folder   52-4
  reel-frame 19-700
"Thank you's" to contributors, 1957, 1959-1962, undated
Box-Folder   52-5
  reel-frame 19-732
Youth Project, 1960-1961
Box-Folder   52-6
  reel-frame 19-778
Gadsden, Alabama, Rubber workers 1937
Box-Folder   52-7
  reel-frame 19-833
Gaffney, South Carolina, Textile workers 1937-1940
Box-Folder   52-8
  reel-frame 19-914
Gaffney, South Carolina, Textile strikes, McKee report 1940
Grundy County, Tennessee
Note: See also "Summerfield, Tennessee."
Box-Folder   52-9
  reel-frame 19-980
Cultural and Educational program, 1934-1935
Box-Folder   52-10
  reel-frame 19-985
Cumberland Mountain Workers and Unemployed League, 1933-1935, 1963
Box-Folder   52-11
  reel-frame 19-1086
History, 1940, undated
Box-Folder   52-12
  reel-frame 20-1
Hod Carriers' Union, 1935-1937
Note: Continued under "Works Progress Administration."
Box-Folder   52-13
  reel-frame 20-147
Laager classes, 1941
Labor's Non-Partisan League
Note: See "Labor's Political Conference".
Box-Folder   52-14
  reel-frame 20-168
Labor's Political Conference, 1938-1940
Box-Folder   52-15
  reel-frame 20-294
M. Marlowe's interviews with residents regarding Highlander, 1963
Box-Folder   52-16
  reel-frame 20-341
Miscellaneous items, 1941, undated
Box-Folder   52-17
  reel-frame 20-357
Social security and unemployment compensation, 1938
Surveys and reports regarding problems
Box-Folder   53-1
  reel-frame 20-389
1936-1939
Box-Folder   53-2
  reel-frame 20
1940-1954
Box-Folder   53-3
  reel-frame 20-665
Victory Book Campaign, 1942
Works Progress Administration
General materials
Box-Folder   53-4
  reel-frame 20-673
1938
Box-Folder   53-5
  reel-frame 20-783
1939-1940
Box-Folder   53-6
  reel-frame 20-945
Dolph Vaughn reports, 1938
Box-Folder   53-7
  reel-frame 20-962
General information, 1938-1939
Box-Folder   53-8
  reel-frame 21-1
Officers Training Institute, 1938
Box-Folder   53-9
  reel-frame 21-14
Relief Fund contribution and correspondence, 1939
Box-Folder   53-10
  reel-frame 21-59
Harlan, Kentucky, Coal strike 1931-1932, 1937, 1939-1941
Box-Folder   53-11
  reel-frame 21-78
Harriman, Tennessee, Hosiery strike 1934
Box-Folder   53-12
  reel-frame 21-103
Harry Lasker Memorial Library, 1933-1961
Box-Folder   54-1
  reel-frame 21-314
Highlander property, 1940-1965
Box-Folder   54-2
  reel-frame 21-350
Horton, Myles, Formation of his ideas 1927-1939, 1959, 1966
Box-Folder   54-3
  reel-frame 21-494
Horton, Zilphia, Condolence correspondence 1956
Box-Folder   54-4
  reel-frame 21-618
HUAC investigation of Klan, Protest 1965
Box-Folder   54-5
  reel-frame 21-621
Human Freedom Discussion Series, 1953
Box-Folder   54-6
  reel-frame 21-694
Huntsville, Alabama, Textile strikes 1938-1939
Inter-American Adult Education Seminar, 1962 December 16-21
Box-Folder   54-7
  reel-frame 21-836
Addresses and speeches
Box-Folder   54-8
  reel-frame 21-885
Reports, 1962-1963
Box-Folder   54-9
  reel-frame 21-953
Lists of participants and others interested
Box-Folder   54-10
  reel-frame 21-1000
Printed materials
Box-Folder   55-1
  reel-frame 22-1
General correspondence, 1962-1964
Box-Folder   55-2
  reel-frame 22-44
Robert Cuba Jones correspondence, 1962-1963
Invitations, replies, and related correspondence 1961-1963
Box-Folder   55-3
  reel-frame 22-95
A-G
Box-Folder   55-4
  reel-frame 22
H-L
Box-Folder   55-5
  reel-frame 22
M-R
Box-Folder   55-6
  reel-frame 22
S-Z
Inter-American Exploratory and Planning Conference
Box-Folder   55-7
  reel-frame 22-545
1958-1960
Box-Folder   55-8
  reel-frame 22
1961
International Student Service
Note: See "Work camps: Work Camps for America."
Box-Folder   55-9
  reel-frame 22-774
Jefferson Heritage Discussion Series, 1954
Box-Folder   55-10
  reel-frame 22-786
Jenkins, Esau 1966
Box-Folder   55-11
  reel-frame 22-827
John C. Campbell Folk School, 1933-1934, 1952, 1955
Junior Union Camps
Box-Folder   55-12
  reel-frame 22-874
Correspondence, 1940-1946
Box-Folder   56-1
  reel-frame 22-1001
News releases, schedules, assessments 1940-1944
Box-Folder   56-2
  reel-frame 23-1
Student autobiographies, 1941-1942
Box-Folder   56-3
  reel-frame 23-32
Kamp, Joseph 1937-1958
Box-Folder   56-4
  reel-frame 23-71
Knoxville, Tennessee, Business and Race Handbook circa 1965
Box-Folder   56-5
  reel-frame 23-87
Knoxville, Tennessee, Teachers' workshop on Human Relations 1956
Box-Folder   56-6
  reel-frame 23-95
Knoxville anti-discrimination activities, 1963
Box-Folder   56-7
  reel-frame 23-101
Knoxville Area Human Relations Council, 1955-1959
Box-Folder   56-8
  reel-frame 23-176
Knoxville Central Labor Union, 1934
Box-Folder   56-9
  reel-frame 23-187
Knoxville Dental Co-operative proposal, circa 1936
Koinonia Farm
Box-Folder   56-10
  reel-frame 23-197
General materials, 1951, 1956-1959, 1965-1966
Box-Folder   56-11
  reel-frame 23-285
Camp Koinonia, Highlander 1956-1958
Labor
Box-Folder   56-12
  reel-frame 23-335
Miscellaneous, 1935-1946
Box-Folder   56-13
  reel-frame 23-366
Miscellaneous regarding Highlander, undated
Box-Folder   56-14
  reel-frame 23-376
Labor Chautauqua, 1935
Labor drama - scripts
Box-Folder   56-15
  reel-frame 23-381
Miscellaneous fragments, 1931, undated
Box-Folder   56-16
  reel-frame 23-401
A-B

Scope and Content Note
  1. Ain't It the Truth
  2. All Those Women Can't Be Wrong, 1940
  3. Awake and Sing, Ye That Dwell in the Dust, 1935
  4. The Awakening of Joan, 1942
  5. Back Where You Came From
  6. Bank Run, 1932
  7. Boccaccio's Untold Tale
Box-Folder   56-17
  reel-frame 23-514
C

Scope and Content Note
  1. Can You Hear Their Voices?, 1931
  2. Charity
  3. CIO Plan
  4. Coal Digger Mule
  5. Coal Digger Mule and the West Virginia Miners Union
  6. Coal Digger Mule Goes to the Polls
  7. Coal Digger Mule Goes to War
  8. Coal Digger Mule on the Hungry March
  9. Comrade
  10. The Crime, 1936
Box-Folder   56-18
  reel-frame 23-641
D-F

Scope and Content Note
  1. Da Tcheeo
  2. Daughter
  3. A Day at Bord Motors
  4. The Decota Chain
  5. The Devil's Deputy
  6. Dues Blues, see Five Plays About Labor
  7. Exhibit A
  8. Exit Mr. Chiseler
  9. Five Labor Plays
  10. Five Plays About Labor
  11. Flirtie Gertie, the Wench at the Bench (or The Fall and Rise of the OPA), 1945
  12. The Forgotten Man, see Five Labor Plays
  13. Freeing of Tom Mooney
Box-Folder   57-1
  reel-frame 23-762
G-I

Scope and Content Note
  1. Gas, 1921
  2. Gimble Sprockets (or Something for Nothing)
  3. God and Country, 1935
  4. Goodwill Corner
  5. Gumbo, 1938
  6. Guncotton, 1936
  7. The House that Jack Built
  8. I'm Predictin', see Five Labor Plays
  9. In the Dog House
  10. In Union There Is Strength, 3rd edition, 1937
Box-Folder   57-2
  reel-frame 23-859
J-K

Scope and Content Note
  1. Jobless America, 1932
  2. Joe Hill, 1951
  3. John Citizen Listens and Learns, 1942
  4. Keep the Change
Box-Folder   57-3
  reel-frame 24-1
L

Scope and Content Note
  1. Labor on the Board, 1939
  2. Labor Spy, 1936
  3. The Light of Peace
  4. Lolly Pop Poppa, see also Five Plays About Labor
  5. Look - Ahead, Dixie, see Five Plays About Labor
  6. The Love of Humanity, see Five Labor Plays
Box-Folder   57-4
  reel-frame 24-91
M-N

Scope and Content Note
  1. Machine
  2. The March of Freedom, 1943
  3. Mighty Wind A'Blowin', 1936
  4. Miners, 1926
  5. Mopping It Up
  6. Mother Jones' Tin Pan Army, 1933
  7. Moving On
  8. New Wine
  9. Newsboy
  10. North South, see also Five Plays About Labor
Box-Folder   57-5
  reel-frame 24-222
O-R

Scope and Content Note
  1. One Bread, One Body, 1938
  2. The Other Side of the Bridge, 1932
  3. Peace Is No Job of Ours
  4. The Pot Boiler
  5. The Release of Tom Mooney
  6. Risen from the Ranks, see Five Labor Plays
  7. Rome, 1939
  8. Roses for Johnny Johnson
Box-Folder   57-6
  reel-frame 24-312
S

Scope and Content Note
  1. Safe for Today, 1932
  2. Saint Peter and a Yellow Dog Scab
  3. Sharecroppers Unite
  4. Shop Strife, 1934
  5. Sit-Down!, 1937
  6. South of the Ballot, see "Labor workshops: Workers education residence terms, 1940 Spring"
  7. The Starvation Army
  8. Step
  9. Stop Those War Drums!
  10. The Story of the ILGWU, 1936?
  11. Stretch-Out, see Five Plays About Labor
  12. Strike Breaking in Kid Gloves, 1937
  13. Sunrise
Box-Folder   57-7
  reel-frame 24-489
T-Z

Scope and Content Note
  1. Take My Stand
  2. They Just Won't Talk, 1927
  3. Tom Mooney
  4. Tom Mooney Lives Again, 1939
  5. Uncle Sam Wants You, 1936
  6. Until the Mortgage Is Due
  7. The Voyage
  8. We Ain't A-Goin' Back
  9. The West Virginia Candidates
  10. What Price Coal?, 1926
  11. When?
  12. The Whistle Blows, 1932
  13. Wild Nell, The Pet of the Plains
  14. The Wild-Cat Eviction
  15. Work and Health
  16. World Economic Nonsense, 1933
Box-Folder   58-1
  reel-frame 24-614
Labor drama resources, undated
Box-Folder   58-2
  reel-frame 24-732
Labor drama tours, undated
Box-Folder   58-3
  reel-frame 24-756
Labor drama workshops, 1939-1942
Labor extension work
Note: See also "Farmers Union: School terms."
Box-Folder   58-4
  reel-frame 24-852
General reports and descriptions
Box-Folder   58-5
  reel-frame 24-903
Mary Lawrence, 1943-1946, undated
Note: See also the General correspondence and other entries in this group.
Box-Folder   58-6
  reel-frame 25-1
Atlanta CIO, 1942-1943
Box-Folder   58-7
  reel-frame 25-35
Chattanooga Industrial Union Council, 1946-1948
Box-Folder   58-8
  reel-frame 25-69
Clinton, Tennessee, Hosiery workers 1941
Box-Folder   58-9
  reel-frame 25-77
Houston Oil Workers Institute, 1942
Box-Folder   58-10
  reel-frame 25-92
LaFollette, Tennessee, Shirt Workers Union 1937
Box-Folder   58-11
  reel-frame 25-221
Maryville, Tennessee, Aluminum workers (Alcoa) 1940
Box-Folder   58-12
  reel-frame 25-277
Memphis CIO, 1941-1942, 1947
Box-Folder   58-13
  reel-frame 25-365
New Orleans CIO, 1941-1942
Box-Folder   59-1
  reel-frame 25-535
New Orleans CIO - publications, 1941-1942
Box-Folder   59-2
  reel-frame 25-617
American Federation of Hosiery Workers Schools, Chattanooga and Jasper, Alabama 1949
Food, Tobacco, Agricultural and Allied Workers Union Schools
Box-Folder   59-3
  reel-frame 25-644
Houston, 1946
Box-Folder   59-3
  reel-frame 25-644
Memphis, 1948
Box-Folder   59-4
  reel-frame 25-663
Mine, Mill, and Smelter Workers Projects 1946-1948, 1956
Box-Folder   59-5
  reel-frame 25-775
United Chemical Workers, Local 179, New Orleans 1947
United Rubber Workers Schools
Box-Folder   59-6
  reel-frame 25-789
Memphis, 1946
Box-Folder   59-6
  reel-frame 25-789
East Gadsen, Alabama 1948-1951
Box-Folder   59-7
  reel-frame 25-809
Labor-Management Committee survey, 1944
Box-Folder   59-8
  reel-frame 25-829
Labor Research Department, 1942-1943, 1946
Labor workshops
Note: See also "Farmers Union: School terms," "Alumni lists, statistics, and surveys," "Alumni questionnaires," "Junior Union Camps," and "United Packinghouse Workers: Staff schools."
Box-Folder   59-9
  reel-frame 25-896
Miscellaneous and unidentified, 1936-1951, undated
Box-Folder   59-10
  reel-frame 26-1
Amalgamated Clothing Workers Conferences, 1947-1951
Box-Folder   59-11
  reel-frame 26-68
American Federation of Hosiery Workers Institutes, 1945-1949
Box-Folder   59-12
  reel-frame 26-272
College seminars, 1942-1945
Box-Folder   59-13
  reel-frame 26-283
CIO Educational Institute, 1942
CIO term
Box-Folder   59-14
  reel-frame 26-285
1944
Box-Folder   60-1
  reel-frame 26-348
1945
1946
Box-Folder   60-2
  reel-frame 26-581
Evaluations and miscellaneous materials
Box-Folder   60-3
  reel-frame 26-679
General correspondence
Box-Folder   60-4
  reel-frame 26-824
Correspondence regarding teachers and speakers
Box-Folder   60-5
  reel-frame 27-1
1947
Box-Folder   60-6
  reel-frame 27-197
1948-1953
Box-Folder   60-7
  reel-frame 27-320
Food, Tobacco, Agricultural and Allied Workers Institutes 1946-1947
Box-Folder   61-1
  reel-frame 27-432
International Ladies Garment Workers Institute (proposed), 1941
Box-Folder   61-2
  reel-frame 27-464
Labor Journalism sessions, 1943-1946
Note: See also "Writers' workshops."
Box-Folder   61-3
  reel-frame 27-644
Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers Institutes 1947-1953
Box-Folder   61-4
  reel-frame 27-722
Religion and Labor Conference (proposed), 1942-1943
Box-Folder   61-5
  reel-frame 27-886
Religion and Labor workshop, 1950
Box-Folder   61-6
  reel-frame 27-921
United Auto Workers sessions, 1944-1947
Box-Folder   61-7
  reel-frame 27-966
United Furniture Workers School, 1955
United Rubber Workers session
Box-Folder   61-8
  reel-frame 28-1
1945
Box-Folder   61-9
  reel-frame 28-125
1947, 1948, 1950
Box-Folder   61-10
  reel-frame 28-236
War Workers' Vacation Camp, 1943
Workers education residence terms
Box-Folder   61-11
  reel-frame 28-257
1932-1938
Box-Folder   62-1
  reel-frame 28-442
Publications, 1938
Box-Folder   62-2
  reel-frame 28-566
1939
Box-Folder   62-3
  reel-frame 28-802
1940
Box-Folder   62-4
  reel-frame 28-992
1941
Box-Folder   62-5
  reel-frame 29-1
1942
Box-Folder   62-6
  reel-frame 29-89
1944
1946
Box-Folder   62-7
  reel-frame 29-183
General materials
Box-Folder   62-8
  reel-frame 29-367
Summaries, evaluations, class materials
Writers' workshop
Box-Folder   63-1
  reel-frame 29-460
1939
1940
Box-Folder   63-2
  reel-frame 29-534
General materials
Box-Folder   63-3
  reel-frame 29-620
Student correspondence
Box-Folder   63-4
  reel-frame 29-776
1941
1942
Box-Folder   63-5
  reel-frame 30-1
General materials
Box-Folder   63-6
  reel-frame 30-108
Student correspondence
Box-Folder   63-7
  reel-frame 30-195
1943
Box-Folder   63-8
  reel-frame 30-198
Library, 1964-1965
Note: See also "Harry Lasker Memorial Library."
Box-Folder   63-9
  reel-frame 30-232
Liebovitz Shirt Factory, Knoxville, Tennessee, strike 1933-1934
Lumberton, North Carolina, Textile workers strike
Box-Folder   63-10
  reel-frame 30-245
Reports and comments, 1938, undated
Box-Folder   64-1
  reel-frame 30-369
Correspondence and miscellaneous files, 1937-1938
Box-Folder   64-2
  reel-frame 30-430
Legal documents, 1937-1939
Box-Folder   64-3
  reel-frame 30-493
Movie script and correspondence, 1950
Clippings
Box-Folder   64-4
  reel-frame 30-587
1937 May-July 14
Box-Folder   64-5
  reel-frame 30
1937 July 14-1939 November
Box-Folder   64-6
  reel-frame 30-719
McColl, South Carolina, Textile strike 1937
Box-Folder   64-7
  reel-frame 30-744
Marion and Gastonia, North Carolina, Textile strikes 1929-1931
Box-Folder   64-8
  reel-frame 30-797
Miscellaneous mimeographed forms and information sheets
Box-Folder   64-9
  reel-frame 30-808
Miscellaneous files, 1939-1964, undated
Box-Folder   64-10
  reel-frame 30-885
Mitchell (George S.) Memorials, 1962-1970
Box-Folder   64-11
  reel-frame 30-960
Mock AFL Conventions at Highlander, 1936-1937
Box-Folder   64-12
  reel-frame 30-1020
Montgomery Improvement Association, 1956-1961
Music
Note: See also "Folk dancing," "Songs," "Song books," "Song sheets," "Carawan, Guy," and "Labor workshops."
Box-Folder   64-13
  reel-frame 31-1
Bibliography
Box-Folder   64-14
  reel-frame 31-25
Camp Laquemac programs, 1948, 1954, undated
Box-Folder   64-15
  reel-frame 31-83
Miscellaneous clippings
Festivals
Box-Folder   64-16
  reel-frame 31-107
Sing for Freedom workshop, Highlander 1960 August-September
Box-Folder   64-17
  reel-frame 31-121
Sing for Freedom Festival and workshop, Atlanta 1964 May 7-10
Box-Folder   65-1
  reel-frame 31-150
Sing for Freedom Festival and workshop, Edwards, Mississippi 1965 May 6-9
Box-Folder   65-2
  reel-frame 31-155
Workshop on Negro Folk Music, Highlander 1965 October
Box-Folder   65-3
  reel-frame 31-168
Proposed Atlanta Festival, 1966 June
Box-Folder   65-4
  reel-frame 31-187
Mountain Music Weekend workshop, 1967 December 1-3
Note: See also "SNCC: Folk Music Festivals..."
Box-Folder   65-5
  reel-frame 31-213
YWCA programs, 1939-1950
Miscellaneous files
Box-Folder   65-6
  reel-frame 31-270
1930s-1950s
Box-Folder   65-7
  reel-frame 31
1960s
Box-Folder   65-8
  reel-frame 31-356
Nashville sit-ins, 1960
National Farmers Union
Note: See "Farmers Union."
Nursery School
Box-Folder   65-9
  reel-frame 31-395
Reports and miscellaneous correspondence, 1938-1941, 1948-1952, 1963
Box-Folder   65-10
  reel-frame 31-537
"Diaries," 1948-1953
Box-Folder   65-11
  reel-frame 31-705
Publicity and fundraising, 1948-1953, 1957
Box-Folder   65-12
  reel-frame 31-825
Operation Bootstrap, 1964-1965
Box-Folder   65-13
  reel-frame 31-851
Operation Freedom, 1961, 1963-1966
Box-Folder   65-14
  reel-frame 32-1
Penn Community Services, Frogmore, South Carolina 1933, 1939, 1960-1961, 1964
Box-Folder   65-15
  reel-frame 32-40
People of the Cumberland, 1938-1939
Box-Folder   65-16
  reel-frame 32-84
Poems, 1935-1966, undated
Box-Folder   65-17
  reel-frame 32-177
Poetry booklet, 1965-1966
Box-Folder   65-18
  reel-frame 32-196
Poll tax, 1937-1945
Box-Folder   65-19
  reel-frame 32-214
"Public Encouragement to Industries in Seven Valley States," 1937 May
Publicity
Note: See also "Writings" and "Fundraising," and the Publications series.
Box-Folder   66-1
  reel-frame 32-365
Federated press releases, 1933-1952
Box-Folder   66-2
  reel-frame 32-388
Mimeo materials, 1933-1965
Box-Folder   66-3
  reel-frame 32-549
Miscellaneous items, 1932-1971
News r