International Harvester Company Glass Negative Series, circa 1900-1939

Contents List

Container Title
Micro 1040
Part 1 (Micro 1040): Original Collection, 1903-1989
Physical Description: 2 reels of microfilm (35mm) 
Scope and Content Note: Records of the union district office covering Milwaukee and southeastern Wisconsin. Contains minutes (1903-1943) and a record book (1934-1936) for special event ticket distribution. Also includes an attendance record book of the Junior International Machinists Lodge No. 3, Milwaukee (1903-1908).
Minutes
Minutebooks
Reel   2
1903, May 23-1906, September 1 (Volume 1)
Reel   2
1909, August 7-1912, December 7 (Volume 2)
Reel   2
1913, January 4-1916, December 2 (Volume 3)
Reel   2
1917, January 6-1922, December 1 (Volume 4)
Reel   2
1923, January 5-1933, September 25 (Volume 5)
Unbound typewritten minutes
Reel   1
Frame   1-174
1916-1930
Note: These are incomplete and duplicate the records in the minute books; however, they are more legible.
Reel   1
Frame   175-660
1934, November-1943, December 20
Reel   2
Special Event Ticket Distribution Recordbook, 1934-1936 (Volume 6)
Reel   2
Attendance Recordbook, 1903-1908, of the Junior International Machinists Lodge No. 3, Milwaukee (Volume 7)
M81-291
Part 2 (M81-291): Additions, 1916-1979
Physical Description: 9.4 c.f. (9 record center cartons and 1 archives box) 
Scope and Content Note: Additions, 1916-1979, of wage surveys (1940s-1960s) and War Labor Board and Wage Stabilization Board files which include publications and rare papers concerning District 10 working rules, agreements, and contracts. Also present are apprenticeship files which include information on indentures and Milwaukee area businesses.
Series: War Labor Board/War Stabilization Board Files
Box   1
Folder   1
Overtime computation under Bay Ridge rule
Box   1
Folder   2
“Little Steel” formula
Box   1
Folder   3
Manning tables
Box   1
Folder   4
Molders union - notes, George Gratz, attorney
Box   1
Folder   5
Post-war planning
Box   1
Folder   6
Hearing - Public Wage Rate Committee
Box   1
Folder   7
News clippings
Box   1
Folder   8
Office workers
Box   1
Folder   9
Prentice-Hall
Box   1
Folder   10-12
National War Stabilization Board, January-September 1946
Box   1
Folder   13
Failure to comply with War Labor Board directive - unfair labor practice, Wisconsin statutes 111.06(1)
Box   1
Folder   14
Wage stabilization manual
Box   1
Folder   15
BLS weighted averages - metalworking
Box   1
Folder   16
Wisconsin State Council of Machinists - meeting minutes, November 30, 1946
Box   1
Folder   17
Wisconsin State Federation of Labor - revision to constitution, preamble and platform
Box   1
Folder   18
American Federation of Labor (AFL) - Labor's Monthly Survey, January 1946
Box   1
Folder   19
Administrative Procedure Act
Apprenticeship
Box   1
Folder   20
Standards
Box   1
Folder   21
National Advisory Apprenticeship Committee - proposal of apprenticeship
Box   1
Folder   22
Arbitration clauses
Box   1
Folder   23
Attorneys
Box   1
Folder   24
Automatic progression
Box   1
Folder   25
Briefs
Box   1
Folder   26
Chain Belt Company v. United Steel Workers, Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) - before the Wisconsin Employment Relations Board
Box   1
Folder   27
Report of the president's committee on the cost of living
Box   1
Folder   28
Chicago reports
Box   1
Folder   29
Compulsory overtime hours
Box   1
Folder   30
Correctional adjustments and general order number 31
Box   1
Folder   31
Costs of living
Wage structure, 1945
Box   1
Folder   32
Office workers - metalworking
Box   1
Folder   33
Power boilers
Box   1
Folder   34
Sheet metal
Box   1
Folder   35
Small arms
Box   1
Folder   36
Wage-price policy
Box   1
Folder   37
Wage rate data
Box   1
Folder   38
War Labor Disputes Act - termination
Box   1
Folder   39
District 10, International Association of Machinists (IAM) - by-laws
Box   1
Folder   40
Briefs - miscellaneous
Union wage scales
Box   1
Folder   41-43
Union wage scales in the building trades, supplements 1-3, 1946
Box   1
Folder   44
Newspaper printing trades, 1945
Wage structure, 1945
Box   1
Folder   45
Aircraft engines and parts
Box   1
Folder   46
Bituminous coal mines
Box   1
Folder   47
Electric generating and distribution equipment
Box   1
Folder   48
Electroplating and polishing
Box   1
Folder   49
Fabricated structural steel
Box   1
Folder   50
Preferential clauses
Box   1
Folder   51
Prentice-Hall - table of cases
Box   1
Folder   52
Ballard v. Consolidated Steel Corporation
Box   2
Folder   1
South Atlantic Steamship Company
Box   2
Folder   2
General Furniture Manufacturing Company
Box   2
Folder   3
J.E. Pearce Contracting and Stevedoring Company, Inc.
Box   2
Folder   4
Rosedale Knitting Company
Box   2
Folder   5
National Labor Relations Board v. Isthmian Steamship Company and National Maritime Union, Intervenor
Box   2
Folder   6
International Harvester Company
Box   2
Folder   7
Holeproof Hosiery Company
Box   2
Folder   8
United Brick and Tile Company
Union wage scales
Box   2
Folder   9
Book and job printing trades, 1945
Box   2
Folder   10
Building trades, 1946
Box   2
Folder   11
Preferential shop - Prentice-Hall
Box   2
Folder   12
State Labor Relations Board jurisdiction
Box   2
Folder   13
Statement by President Truman, August 1945
Box   2
Folder   14
Bureau of Labor Statistics - Milwaukee surveys
Box   2
Folder   15
Survey - current
Box   3
Folder   16
Vacation policy
Box   3
Folder   17
Vacation pay
Box   3
Folder   18
Veterans
Box   3
Folder   19
Unfair labor practice - refusal to sign written contract
Box   3
Folder   20
Union representatives preference
Box   3
Folder   21
Union shops
Box   3
Folder   22
A.O. Smith Corporation
Box   3
Folder   23
War Labor Disputes Act - Smith-Connally Anti-Strike Act, June 25, 1943
Box   3
Folder   24-25
Stabilized rates
Box   3
Folder   26
Revision of stabilized rates
Box   3
Folder   27
Selective training and service act of , 1940/Selective Service regulations
Box   3
Folder   28
Seniority contract changes
Box   3
Folder   29
Seniority of returning vets
Box   3
Folder   30
Severance pay
Box   3
Folder   31
George Gratz, Attorney, District 10, IAM
Box   3
Folder   32
Report of recommendation to Wage Rate Committee
Box   3
Folder   33-35
Eclipse Moulded Products Company
Box   3
Folder   36
Reconversion wage policies - article
Box   3
Folder   37
Refusal to bargain
Box   3
Folder   38
Opinion on legality of union maintenance clauses
Box   3
Folder   39
Isthmian Steamship Company
Box   3
Folder   40
American-West African Lines, Inc.
Box   3
Folder   41
Corning Glass Works
Box   3
Folder   42
Contract interpretation
Box   3
Folder   43
Railway labor relations
Box   3
Folder   44
Ray-O-Vac Company - Wisconsin Employment Relations Board
Box   3
Folder   45
Real estate tax exemption/real estate of labor organizations
Box   3
Folder   46
Wage stabilization regulations
Box   3
Folder   47
Wage Stabilization Board, 1951-1952
Box   3
Folder   48
Executive order 9240 - holidays
Box   3
Folder   49
National Labor Relations Board
Box   3
Folder   50-51
Wage Stabilization Board printed material (no District 10 correspondence), 1951-1952
Box   3
Folder   52
War Labor Board - wage stabilization
Box   3
Folder   53
Wage stabilization reports
Box   3
Folder   54
War Labor Board - wage manual
Box   3
Folder   55
War Labor Board material, 1943-1946
Box   4
Folder   1-2
War Labor Board material, 1942-1945
Box   4
Folder   3-19
War Labor Board releases
Box   10
Folder   2-3
National Labor Relations Board releases, 1947-1948, 1951-1952
Series: Apprenticeship Files
Box   4
Folder   1
Apprenticeship - standards manual
Box   4
Folder   2-10
Industrial Committee - monthly reports, 1953-1968
Box   4
Folder   11
Apprenticeship, 1953-1957
Box   7
Folder   10
Apprenticeship, 1953-1957
Box   4
Folder   12
G.P. and Frey Company - apprenticeships
Box   5
Folder   1-2
Apprenticeship, 1941-1948
Box   5
Folder   3
Apprenticeship and training/Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee
Box   5
Folder   4
Veteran rehabilitation material
Box   5
Folder   5
Apprentice applications, 1939-1941
Box   5
Folder   6
Apprentice training, through 1941
Indentures
Box   5
Folder   7
Indentures, 1942-1947
Box   5
Folder   8
Miscellaneous
Box   5
Folder   9
Cutler-Hammer, Inc.
Box   5
Folder   10
Automotive mechanic
Box   5
Folder   11
Advance Tool and Die
Box   5
Folder   12
A.C. Engineering Company
Box   5
Folder   13
Artos Engineering Company
Box   5
Folder   14
Badger Meter Manufacturing Company
Box   5
Folder   15
Brenner Manufacturing Company
Box   5
Folder   16
Collard Tool Company
Box   5
Folder   17
Filer Stowell Company
Box   5
Folder   18
G.P. and Frey
Box   5
Folder   19
Inland Steel Corporation
Box   5
Folder   20
Johnson Service Company
Box   5
Folder   21
Koehring Company
Box   5
Folder   22
Maercklein-Farrow
Box   5
Folder   23
Medved Tool and Die Company
Box   5
Folder   24
Mercury Engineering Corporation
Box   5
Folder   25
Milcor Steel Company
Box   5
Folder   26
Milwaukee Die Casting Company
Box   5
Folder   27
Milwaukee Gear Company
Box   5
Folder   28
Milwaukee Valve Company
Box   5
Folder   29
National Enameling and Stamping Company
Box   5
Folder   30
Oilgear Company
Box   5
Folder   31
Perfex Corporation
Box   5
Folder   32
Peterson Tool and Machine Company
Box   5
Folder   33
Pittsburgh Plate Glass
Box   5
Folder   34
A.O. Smith Corporation
Box   5
Folder   35
Charles H. Stehling Company
Box   5
Folder   36
Sterling Tool and Manufacturing Company
Box   5
Folder   37
Reliable Tool and Machine Company
Box   5
Folder   38
Square “D” Company
Box   5
Folder   39
Standard Machine Company
Box   7
Folder   11-12
Policy Advisory Committee, 1958-1963
Box   8
Folder   1-6
Policy Advisory Committee, 1964-1977
Box   8
Folder   7
G.I. Bill, 1966-1967
Box   8
Folder   8
Wisconsin AFL-CIO, 1972-1979
Box   8
Folder   9-10
AFL-CIO, 1958-1974
Box   9
Folder   1
Manitowoc graduation, May 22, 1972
Conferences
Box   9
Folder   2
Wisconsin labor-management-government apprenticeship conference, January 25, 1977
Box   9
Folder   3
Biennial conference, 1975
Box   9
Folder   4
Statewide conferences, 1964-1973
Box   9
Folder   5
Governor's Manpower conference, 1965
Box   9
Folder   6
Vocational and adult schools, 1958
Box   9
Folder   7-8
Out-of-state, 1958-1960
Box   9
Folder   9
IAM-International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) class, 1964
Box   9
Folder   10
IAM Advisory Committee, 1962-1974
Box   9
Folder   11
Indentures, completions, cancellations
Series: Wage Survey Files
Box   9
Folder   40
Resume of selected IAM agreements covering employees in “captive” tool rooms, March 1, 1961
Box   9
Folder   41
News from United States Department of Labor
Box   9
Folder   42
Building trades
Box   6
Folder   1
Machinery industries
Box   6
Folder   2
Occupational wage surveys
Box   6
Folder   3
Electrical controls industry - Industrial Union Department (IUD) report
Box   6
Folder   4
Survey - electric motor and generator
Box   6
Folder   5
International Metalworkers' Federation
Box   6
Folder   6
Briggs and Stratton wage data
Box   6
Folder   7
Miscellaneous surveys, 1960s
Box   6
Folder   8-19
Wage surveys, 1945, 1947-1958
Box   7
Folder   1-2
Wage surveys, 1959-1960
Box   7
Folder   3
Wage surveys - construction and erection rates, 1955-1959
Box   7
Folder   4
Contract data, 1954
Box   7
Folder   5
Wage surveys - Erection Machinists
Box   7
Folder   6
Contract settlements, 1968
Box   7
Folder   7
Wisconsin State Employment Service
Box   7
Folder   8
Machine tool industry
Box   7
Folder   9
Machine Tool and Tool and Die Industry Committee
Box   9
Folder   12
Wages - surveys and reports, 1944-1960
Box   10
Folder   1
Company contract provisions/benefits
M81-647
Part 3 (M81-647): Additions, 1930s-1950s
Physical Description: 0.4 c.f. (1 archives box) 
Scope and Content Note: Files include materials on attempts to organize the Allis-Chalmers plant in the 1930s and on World War II and Korean War government regulations, 1930s-1950s.
M82-161
Part 4 (M82-161): Additions, 1918-1964
Physical Description: 12.4 c.f. (12 record center cartons and 1 archives box) 
Scope and Content Note: Additions, 1918-1964, of correspondence, contracts, negotiation material, and agreements with Milwaukee area manufacturing businesses and automotive shops. Also present are IAM convention material, newsletters, and other printed materials.
Series: Correspondence, Agreements, and Other Records
Arrangement of the Materials: By Company.
Box   1
Algoma Foundry, 1948
Box   1
Allis Chalmers, 1934-1949
Box   1
Allis Chalmers - supercharger plant, 1943-1949
Box   1
American Can, 1950
Box   1
American Railway Express, 1940
Box   1
American Thermo Appliance, 1952
Box   1
Ampco Metal, 1937-1942
Box   1
Axt Brothers Adjustable Level, 1939
Box   1
Bayley Blower, 1937
Box   7
Blackhawk Manufacturing Company, 1937-1952
Box   6
Blackhawk Manufacturing Company, 1937-1952
Box   6
Bradley Washfountain, 1937-1952
Box   1
Continental Can, 1950
Box   1
CRC Engineering, 1945
Box   1
Delta Manufacturing, 1940
Box   2
Economy Electric, 1941-1947
Box   2
Edwards Motors, 1934
Box   2
Empire Level Manufacturing, 1937-1952
Box   2
Evinrude, 1945-1958
Box   2
Froemming Brothers Shipbuilding, 1944-1945
Box   2
Galland-Henning Manufacturing, 1944
Box   2
General Hardware, 1942-1943
Box   2
M.A. Gerrett Corporation, 1955
Box   2
Globe Seamless Steel Tubes agreement, 1918
Box   2
Graham Transmissions, 1951-1952
Box   2
Herzberg Corporation, 1954
Box   2
Holeproof Hosiery, 1954
Box   2
Hoyer Engineering, 1937-1946
Box   2
Hummel and Downing, 1949
Box   2
Interstate Drop Forge, 1935-1937
Box   2
K.W. Cooperage, 1945-1948
Box   2
Kendall Corporation, 1941-1958
Box   3
Klubertanz Company, 1939-1943
Box   3
Krantz Wire, 1949
Box   3
L.M. & S. Company, 1945
Box   3
Lindemann and Hoverson strike, 1935-1936
Box   3
Machinery Engineering, 1945
Box   3
Machine Tool Rebuilders, 1945
Box   3
Manufacturers Equipment, 1944-1946
Box   3
Metal Products Corporation, 1941-1955
Box   3
Milcor Steel, 1938-1945
Box   3
Milwaukee Brush, 1941
Box   3
Milwaukee Cooperage, 1939-1954
Box   3
Milwaukee Electric, 1934-1936
Box   3
Milwaukee Electric Tool, 1947
Box   3
Milwaukee Equipment, Division of Food Machinery, 1953
Box   3
Milwaukee, City of, 1930-1946
Box   3
Milwaukee Gas Specialty, 1935-1958
Box   4
Milwaukee Gas Specialty, 1935-1958 (continued)
Box   4
Milwaukee Manufacturing, 1943
Box   4
Milwaukee Power Equipment, 1940
Box   4
Mueller Furnace Company, 1935
Box   4
Mulder Scraping and Machine, 1953
Box   4
Nash Kelvinator, 1939
Box   4
Nash Motors/Seaman Body - United Automobile Workers (UAW) Jurisdiction, 1934-1939
Box   4
National Enameling and Stamping Company (NESCO), 1937-1954
Box   4
Never-Fail Service, 1941-1944
Box   4
Non-Breakable Button, 1941
Box   4
Paulsen Company, 1950-1952
Box   4
Peterson Cutting Die, 1936-1958
Box   5
Peterson Cutting Die, 1936-1958 (continued)
Box   5
Phoenix Hosiery, 1935-1953
Box   5
Pittsburgh Plate Glass, 1937-1953
Box   5
Red Star Yeast, 1949
Box   5
Charles Schott Machine Company, 1945-1946
Box   5
Seaman Motors, 1945-1950
Box   5
Signal Battery Company, 1944-1945
Box   5
J.W. Speaker Corporation, 1942-1945
Box   5
Standard Brass, 1938-1942
Box   5
Standard Tool and Gage, 1942-1949
Box   5
Sterling Tool, 1945-1949
Box   5
Sturdy Bilt Equipment Corporation, 1943-1945
Box   5
Superior Steel Productions, 1950
Box   5
J.C. Theilacker Company, 1946-1947
Box   5
United Maintenance Engineering Service, 1946
Box   5
Vilter Manufacturing Company, 1939-1943
Box   5
Western Level, 1938-1940
Box   5
Western Machine, 1937
Box   5
Whirlwind, Inc., 1951-1952
Box   5
David White Company, 1937-1948
Box   5
Wisconsin Stamping and Manufacturing, 1942
Box   5
Wisconsin Tool and Machinery, 1941-1944
Series: Miscellaneous Files
Box   7
National Recovery Act - letters on affidavits, 1933
Box   7
Piecework, 1944-1945
Box   7
La Follette Senate Civil Liberties Committee, 1933-1937
Box   7
Legislative file, 1934-1940
Box   7
Legislation - problems and aids in drafting legislation, undated
Box   7
Machinists' 50th anniversary, 1938
Box   7
Foremen, 1943-1945
Box   7
Industrial Commission - general orders, 1939
Box   7
Hotel and Restaurant Employees v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Board, undated
Box   7
Cases - various, 1942-1945, undated
Box   7
Miscellaneous, 1942-1946, undated
Box   7
Educational conference notes, 1945-1946
Box   7
Metal Trades Council, 1920, 1936-1938
Box   7
Agreements/acknowledgements, 1940-1949
Box   7
New Holstein, Wisconsin, 1937
Box   8
Railway matters, 1921-1940
Box   8
Natural gas matters, 1939-1940
Box   8
Working rules - Maintenance and Erection Machinists, 1922-1972
Box   8
District 10 office correspondence, 1941-1942
Box   8
Reconversion policy, 1945
Box   8
Grand Lodge correspondence (Washington, D.C. office), 1944-1949
Box   8
Harley F. Nickerson correspondence, 1925-1937
Box   8
National War Labor Board decisions, 1943-1944
Box   8
National Labor Relations Board decisions, 1934-1938
Box   8
Chicago Regional Labor Board, National Labor Relations Board, 1934-1936
Box   8
Piecework legislation - State of Wisconsin, 1943-1944, undated
Box   8
Joseph Padway correspondence, 1937
Box   8
Wisconsin Federation of Labor, 1934-1937
Box   8
United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics - current wage developments, 1948-1949
Box   8
Union shop signs (including notebook with handwritten minutes, 1920, by J. Friedrick), 1938-1939
Box   8
Baseball, undated
Box   8
Grand Lodge correspondence, 1938-1939
Box   8
Correspondence - other lodges and unions, 1938-1939
Box   8
General correspondence, 1938
Box   8
Correspondence on National Labor Relations Act, 1939
Box   8
National labor laws, 1937-1939
Box   8
Grand Lodge correspondence - old, 1942-1945
Box   8
Letters, 1942
Box   8
Bureau of Labor Statistics - job descriptions - metalworking industries, second round, June 9, 1944
Box   8
District 10 correspondence, 1939-1941
Box   9
Agreements for attorney's approval, 1948
Box   9
Union agreements and retirement plans, 1951-1959, undated
Box   9
International Association of Machinists (IAM) - leadership school (second year) - resource manual, undated
Box   9
Pamphlets and brochures, 1926, 1937, undated
Box   9
National Labor Relations Board - handbook/rules and regulations, 1939, undated
Box   11
Miscellaneous, 1947-1948
Box   11
Federated Trades Council - meetings, 1937-1940
Box   11
Unemployment compensation
Box   11
Meeting notices, 1949-1959
Box   12
Meeting notices, 1960-1963
Box   12
Notices of hearings, 1948
Box   12
Weekly newsletters, 1944-1947
Box   12
Committee lists, 1949-1950
Box   12
Apprenticeship, 1941-1946
Box   12
Industrial Union Department (IUD) fact sheets, 1957-1964
Box   12
IUD bulletins, 1957-1964
Box   12
Comparative survey of major collective bargaining agreements, IUD Data Center, March 1973
Box   12
Relief funds/balls and dances/benefits, 1930-1938
Box   12
IAM - official circulars
IAM conventions
Box   12
Milwaukee, 1936
Box   12
21st convention, New York City, 1945
Box   13
21st convention, New York City, 1945 - Ray Bailey, lodge no. 1061
Box   13
National/Sixth Regional War Labor Board - press releases/meeting minutes, 1945
National Labor Relations Board cases
Box   13
Correspondence, 1947-1948, undated
Box   13
Cases/wage information, 1946-1947
Box   13
Cases, 1938, 1948, undated
Box   13
Employment Relations Board/Public Service Commission cases, 1946-1947
Box   13
Wisconsin State Council of Machinists - official annual conference program, 1945
Series: Automotive Shops
Box   10
A&A Auto Service, 1946-1941
Box   10
AFL Hudson Motor, 1949
Box   10
Adam Babcock Automotive Service, 1943
Box   10
Allis Auto Body, 1944-1949
Box   10
Atlas Transfer, 1941-1952
Box   10
Bartzen Cartage, 1947-1948
Box   10
Blochowiak Dairy, 1942-1949
Box   10
Central Cadillac, 1943-1948
Box   10
Clover Lane Dairy, 1942-1947
Box   10
Clybourn Street Garage, 1948-1949
Box   10
Dairy agreements, 1942
Box   10
DeBoer Motors, 1952-1953
Box   10
Edwards Motors, 1951
Box   10
Finkler Motor, 1943-1949
Box   10
Germanson Motor, 1944-1949
Box   10
Graham Transmissions, 1950-1951
Box   10
Golden Guernsey Dairy, 1935-1939
Box   10
Haber Auto Service, 1947-1951
Box   10
I.D. Hale Company, 1948
Box   10
Harnischfeger Diesel Division, 1945
Box   10
Humphrey Chevrolet, 1943
Box   10
Kuhl Motors, 1947-1948
Box   10
Kvam Motors, 1941-1948
Box   10
Otto Ladwig and Sons, 1948
Box   10
LaStoffka Buick Company, 1942-1945
Box   10
Lewer, Art, Motor Service, 1945
Box   10
Luckow Engineering, 1949
Box   10
Mack International Truck, 1950
Box   10
Martt and Kamps Service, 1946
Box   10
Dolly Madison Cake, 1948
Box   10
Mercury Motorways, 1947-1952
Box   10
Milwaukee News, 1937-1948
Box   10
Motor Truck Body, 1950
Box   10
National Ice and Coal, 1942
Box   10
Ollie's Ford Service, 1945-1954
Box   10
Packard-Milwaukee Company, 1948
Box   10
Paramount Service Trucking, 1944-1945
Box   10
W.H. Pipkorn Company, 1950
Box   10
Quality Biscuit Company, 1948-1952
Box   10
Royal Typewriter, 1950
Box   10
Pat Ryan Ford, 1949
Box   10
Al Schallock, Inc., 1949-1950
Box   10
South Side Buick, 1943-1945
Box   10
Stein Motor Company, 1949
Box   10
Steinbach-Schlei, 1942-1947
Box   10
Steve's Super Service, 1946-1947
Box   11
William H. Streek Motor Service, 1944
Box   11
Student Transportation, 1943
Box   11
Superior Body and Painting, 1944
Box   11
Phil Sutton Company, 1946
Box   11
Trans America Freight Lines, 1945
Box   11
Vliet Street Motors, 1941-1948
Box   11
Garages - miscellaneous files, 1944-1945
Agreements, 1941
Box   11
Bailey Motor Car Company
Box   11
Bob Maercklein, Inc.
Box   11
Nash West Side Company
Box   11
Schlei-Nelson, Inc.
Box   11
South Side Buick
Box   11
Automotive Mechanics Lodge No. 510 correspondence, 1934-1950
Box   11
Municipal Auto Mechanics Lodge No. 1423, 1938-1941
Box   11
Garages - War Labor Board, 1944-1946
M91-275
Part 5 (M91-275): Additions, 1913-1973
Physical Description: 9.7 c.f. (9 record center cartons and 2 archives boxes) and 3 reels of microfilm (35mm) in 1 microfilm box 
Scope and Content Note: Additions, 1913-1973, including information about jurisdictional disputes; welfare activities; support for the Kohler strike; organizing attempts at the Kearney Trecker Company; records concerning the affiliation of the union at the Geuder, Paeschke, and Frey Company; business representatives communications; reports made at the National Tool and Die Conferences; minutes; office memos; District Board, Grand Lodge, and general office correspondence; press releases; research and arbitration files; records of Tool and Die Makers Lodge #78; and records of Federated Metal Workers, Local 19340 (1936-1957), including ledgers and meeting minute books.
Series: Jurisdictional Dispute Files
Box   1
Folder   1
Schlitz Brewing jurisdiction, 1947-1977
Box   1
Folder   2
Teamsters, 1949-1980
Machinists
Box   1
Folder   3
Carpenters, 1933-1966
Box   1
Folder   4
Fitters, 1954-1968
Box   1
Folder   5
No raiding
Box   1
Folder   6
Jurisdiction, 1913-1944
Series: Business Representative Communications, 1948-1967
Box   1
Folder   7-10
Miscellaneous communications, 1945-1949
Box   1
Folder   11
B.J. Parker, 1947-1955
Box   1
Folder   12
Miscellaneous copies
Box   1
Folder   13
John B. West, 1953-1955
Box   1
Folder   14
Glen Jirikowic, 1949-1953
Box   1
Folder   15
John Heidenreich, 1950-1954
Box   1
Folder   16
Gilbert Grunke, 1953-1954
Box   1
Folder   17
Julius Drozewski, 1950-1954
Box   2
Folder   1
Ray Bailey, 1943-1954
Box   2
Folder   2
Robert Ausprung, 1951-1954
Box   2
Folder   3
Rudolph Poweleit, 1955-1962
Box   2
Folder   4
Joseph Mikusek, 1955-1956
Box   2
Folder   5
George Lajsic, 1957-1962
Box   2
Folder   6
Julius Drozewski, 1955-1962
Box   2
Folder   7
Ray Bailey, 1955-1962
Box   2
Folder   8
Gilbert Grunke, 1955-1967
Box   2
Folder   9
Ray Bailey, 1963-1967
Series: Kohler Company Strike, 1954-1955
Box   10
Kohler Company strike, 1954-1955, undated
Box   2
Folder   10
Kohler Company - District 10's support for strike, 1955
Series: Kearney-Trecker Company, 1937-1950
Box   2
Folder   11
Organizing, 1950
Box   2
Folder   12
1937-1939
Box   2
Folder   13
Organizing, 1944-1945
Box   2
Folder   14
Independent union and organizing flyers, etc. - United Automobile Workers (UAW)-Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO), 1944-1945
Box   2
Folder   15
Newspaper material, 1944-1945
Series: Office Memos, 1950-1969
Box   2
Folder   16-17
District 10, 1950-1969
Series: Press Releases, 1950-1973
Box   2
Folder   18
1950-1956
Box   2
Folder   19
Press and radio releases, 1957-1973
Series: National Tool and Die Conference
Box   3
Folder   1
Correspondence, through 1953
Box   3
Folder   2
Conferences, 1954-1955
Box   3
Folder   3
New York conference, April 30, 1955
Box   3
Folder   4
Reports and minutes, through 1952
Box   3
Folder   5
Discussion topics
Series: Welfare, 1954-1961
Box   3
Folder   6
Chip
Box   3
Folder   7
Welfare - lift dinner, 1957
Box   3
Folder   8
March of Dimes - labor participation, 1958-1961
Series: Tool and Die Makers Lodge No. 78, 1939-1950
Box   3
Folder   9
Minutes and reports
Box   3
Folder   10
Business agents reports
Box   3
Folder   11
Lodge No. 78 - general communications
Box   3
Folder   12
A.O. Smith Group - minutes
Box   3
Folder   13
Tool and Die Makers wage data, 1943
Box   3
Folder   14
General communications
Box   3
Folder   15
Communications with members, 1944-1946
Box   3
Folder   16
Strike material, 1953
Series: Geuder, Paeschke and Frey Company/Federal Labor Union No. 19340, 1934-1958
Box   3
Folder   17
Strike history, 1934
Box   3
Folder   18
Strike data, September 12, 1945 and , February 24, 1946
Box   3
Folder   19
Strike, September 1945 - negotiations file
Box   4
Folder   1-2
Negotiations, 1945-1947
Box   4
Folder   3-4
Negotiations - contract, 1947-1949
Box   4
Folder   5
Wage reopening, 1948
Box   4
Folder   6
Negotiations, 1949-1950
Box   4
Folder   7
Wage reopening, 1950
Box   4
Folder   8
Negotiations, 1950-1951
Box   4
Folder   9
Wage stabilization, 1951
Box   4
Folder   10
Negotiations, 1951-1952
Box   4
Folder   11
Wage reopening, January 29, 1952 - cost of living
Box   4
Folder   12-17
Negotiations, 1952-1958
Box   4
Folder   18
George Gratz, Attorney
Arbitration files
Box   4
Folder   19
Cases - discharge of James Henderson/discipline of Robert Ashley, Peter Sterk and Edward Kasten/grievance - falsification of time, October 1953
Box   4
Folder   20
Notice before lay-off
Box   4
Folder   21
Cases - allowance and expected earnings/inspector rates/solder repair oil cans
Box   4
Folder   22
Cases - vacation pay for employees who left company/employment of Women who left Department 5
Seniority in lay-off
Box   4
Folder   23
Fred Delikat
Box   4
Folder   24
Wanda Banaszak
Box   4
Folder   25
Cases - John G. Berle - disciplinary/Frank Kempski - vacation benefits/piece work rate, 1948
Box   4
Folder   26
Seniority in lay-off - Roy Warner case
Box   4
Folder   27
Canteen rate - Leroy Rader hearing, September 21, 1943
Box   5
Folder   1
Piece work earnings reduced
Box   5
Folder   2
Job classification - shop clerks and billing clerks
Box   5
Folder   3
Lockout
Box   5
Folder   4
Grinding steel container bodies
Box   5
Folder   5
Removal from payroll - Jerome Sims
Box   5
Folder   6
Wage cut
Box   5
Folder   7
Job classification
Box   5
Folder   8
Reduction of piece work earnings
Box   5
Folder   9
Taft-Hartley law (requirements for compliance)
Box   5
Folder   10
American Federation of Labor (AFL) monthly report in duplicate
Box   5
Folder   11
Income tax - form 990
Box   5
Folder   12
Trustees reports and financial reports
Box   5
Folder   13
Machinists, regarding affiliation
Box   5
Folder   14
Sheboygan Works
Box   5
Folder   15
Job classification
Box   5
Folder   16
Geuder, Paeschke and Frey Company - general information
Box   5
Folder   17
Machinist agreements and proposals, 1939-1952
Box   5
Folder   18
Geuder, Paeschke and Frey Company - union label contract
Box   5
Folder   19-20
Agreements - official
Box   5
Folder   21
Job assignment, 1953
Box   5
Folder   22
Arbitration seniority - Bert Taylor, 1935
Box   5
Folder   23
Discipline of Waldo Davis
Arbitration
Box   5
Folder   24
John Brusk
Box   5
Folder   25
Allowance on 25th lead keg line
Box   5
Folder   26
20% due to material trouble
Box   5
Folder   27
Discharge of Joseph Gole
Box   5
Folder   28
General wage increase
Box   5
Folder   29
Discharge of Mike Barachy, 1943
Box   5
Folder   30
Three cases
Box   5
Folder   31
Earl McCormick
Box   5
Folder   32
Two cases
Box   5
Folder   33
Seniority
Box   5
Folder   34
Kingcase
Box   6
Folder   1
Seniority
Box   6
Folder   2
Discharge - Elmer Moran - arbitration
Box   6
Folder   3
Piece work standards
Box   6
Folder   4
Gust Nicopoulas case
Box   6
Folder   5
Hourly rate reduction - Wilford Revoir
Box   6
Folder   6
Arbitration - two cases
Box   6
Folder   7
Payment of over day rate on cut and draw bottoms, 1945
Box   6
Folder   8
John Herman discipline
Arbitration
Box   6
Folder   9
Four cases
Box   6
Folder   10
Equal pay for equal work
Box   6
Folder   11
M. McIntyre case (discipline)
Box   6
Folder   12
Discipline - Louis Schroeder - Department 9
Box   6
Folder   13
Number 55 milk can assembly - piece work rate
Box   6
Folder   14
Reduction of piece work earnings, 1948
Box   6
Folder   15
Rate and reduction of earnings, 1951
Box   6
Folder   16
Miscellaneous data, letters, etc., regarding union arbitration cases
Box   6
Folder   17
Arbitration information, 1947-1957
Box   11
Meeting notes, 1945-1946
Series: District Board Correspondence
Box   6
Folder   18
Correspondence, 1937-1941
Box   6
Folder   19
District 10 executive board, 1942-1943
Box   6
Folder   20-24
Correspondence, 1942-1943
Box   6
Folder   25
General office correspondence, 1942-1948
Box   6
Folder   26
Correspondence, 1948
Correspondence
Box   7
Folder   1-2
1949-1952
Box   7
Folder   3
General, 1951-1954
Box   7
Folder   4
1953-1960
General office correspondence
Box   7
Folder   5
David J. Tischer, 1945-1947
Box   7
Folder   6-8
1949-1953
District 10 office correspondence
Box   7
Folder   9
1947-1956
Box   7
Folder   10
Gilbert H. Grunke, 1952-1966
Box   7
Folder   11-12
Through , 1955
Box   7
Folder   13
Correspondence - Ray A. Bailey, 1950-1955
Box   7
Folder   14
District 10 office correspondence - Julius Drozewski
Box   7
Folder   15
District lodge, 1945-1954
Box   8
Folder   1-2
Grand lodge and district board correspondence, 1943-1948
Box   9
Folder   1-2
Grand lodge and district board correspondence, 1949-1960
Series: Federated Metal Workers Union No. 19340 - Records, 1936-1957
Box   9
Folder   3
Mailing list, January 1937
Box   9
Folder   4-8
Seniority lists, 1936-1943
Box   10
Ledgers, 1950-1955, undated
Box   11
Meeting minute books, 1936-1957
Box   11
Series: Stewards and Committeemen Meetings, 1946-1953
Series: Microfilm
Box   12
Minutes, 1944-1973
M92-124
Part 6 (M92-124): Additions, 1935-1979
Physical Description: 8.0 c.f. (8 record center cartons) 
Scope and Content Note: Additions, 1935-1979, relating to IAM - District 10's involvement with International Harvester, Huebsch Originators, American Marietta, and other companies. Material includes correspondence, dispute cases, arbitration files and agreements, and ephemera.
International Harvester
Box   1
Folder   1
Supplemental unemployment benefit plan, 1967-1968
Box   1
Folder   2-5
General files, 1955-1964
Box   1
Folder   6
Arbitration cases, 1951-1954
Box   1
Folder   7
General files, 1951-1954
Box   1
Folder   8
Pension and insurance plans, 1950-1955
Box   1
Folder   9-11
General files, 1947-1955
Box   2
Folder   1
Negotiation files, 1949
Box   2
Folder   2
Tool room agreement, 1964-1967
Box   2
Folder   3
Tool Room Safety Advisory Committee, 1954-1957
Box   2
Folder   4
United Automobile Workers (UAW) agreement, 1955
Box   2
Folder   5-8
Agreements, 1950-1961
Box   2
Folder   9
Nash-Kelvinator - Aircraft Division, 1952
Box   2
Folder   10
North Americans Products Company information, 1950-1953
Box   2
Folder   11
Ritepoint (Nesco) (terminated 1957), , 1954-1957
Huebsch Originators (formerly Huebsch Manufacturing)
Box   3
Folder   1-5
General files, 1961-1971
Box   3
Folder   6-8
Arbitration files, 1962, 1966-1967
Box   3
Folder   9-14
Huebsch Manufacturing - general files, 1936-1960
American Marietta (formerly Seaman Andwall)
Box   4
Folder   1-2
General files, 1957-1961
Box   4
Folder   3
Raid by mine workers, 1961
Box   4
Folder   4
Seaman Andwall, 1945-1947
Box   4
Folder   5-11
Clum Manufacturing Company - general files, 1938-1979
Box   5
Folder   1
Aluminum Industries (Wisconsin Machine and Manufacturing) - correspondence, negotiations, agreements, 1957-1958
Box   5
Folder   2
V.W. Danielson Manufacturing - general files, 1960 on
Box   5
Folder   3
Mitchell Novelty Company - Coin Machine Operators - general files, 1952-1953
Box   5
Folder   4-5
Kieckhefer Box and Lumber Company - general files, 1956-1957
Box   5
Folder   6
Maytag Service Company, 1964-1966
Mercury Engineering (formerly Reliable Tool and Machine)
Box   5
Folder   7
California, 1957-1964
Box   5
Folder   8
Wisconsin Employment Relations Board case, 1962
Box   5
Folder   9
Mercury Engineering, 1958-1965
Box   5
Folder   10
Negotiating data, 1960
Box   5
Folder   11
Grievances, 1957-1959
Box   5
Folder   12
Mercury Engineering, 1955-1958
Box   5
Folder   13
Retirement plan (terminated 1957), , 1955-1957
Box   5
Folder   14
Correspondence, 1951-1954
Box   5
Folder   15
Arbitration, 1950
Box   5
Folder   16-17
Communications, 1946-1949
Reliable Tool and Machine, 1946-1948
Box   5
Folder   18
Agreements
Box   5
Folder   19
Correspondence
Box   5
Folder   20
War labor board
Box   6
Folder   1-2
George J. Meyer Manufacturing Company, 1942-1968
Box   6
Folder   3
Milwaukee Wire Products, Inc., 1951-1952
Packaging Corporation
Box   6
Folder   4
Agreements, 1966-1969
Box   6
Folder   5
General files, 1965-1968
Box   6
Folder   6
Correspondence, 1965
Propulsion Engineering Corporation (formerly Milwaukee Equipment)
Box   6
Folder   7
Propulsion Engineering Corporation, 1959-1961
Box   6
Folder   8
Milwaukee Equipment, 1953-1958
Simplex Machine Tool Corporation (formerly Stokerunit Corporation)
Box   6
Folder   9
Agreements, 1945 on
Box   6
Folder   10
Arbitration, 1955
Box   6
Folder   11-12
Simplex Machine Tool Corporation, 1951-1960
Stokerunit Corporation
Box   6
Folder   13
General files, 1945-1950
Box   6
Folder   14-16
Correspondence, 1942-1946
Milwaukee Lace Paper (later Smith Lee Company, Inc.)
Box   7
Folder   1-2
Agreements, 1936-1957
Smith Lee Company, Inc.
Box   7
Folder   3-6
Smith Lee Company, Inc., 1965-1971
Box   7
Folder   7
Case number 30-CB-282, 1969-1971
Box   7
Folder   8-13
Milwaukee Lace Paper, 1945-1964
Sterling, Inc.
Box   8
Folder   1-3
Sterling, Inc., 1957-1971
Box   8
Folder   4
Committeeman's file, 1956-1967
Wisconsin Machinery
Box   8
Folder   5-6
Wisconsin Machinery, 1941-1956
Box   8
Folder   7
Agreements, 1935-1957
Box   8
Folder   8
Milwaukee Gas specialty plant no. 2 agreements, 1935-1958
M93-011
Part 7 (M93-011): Additions, 1939-1989
Physical Description: 34.0 c.f. (34 record center cartons) 
Scope and Content Note: Additions, 1939-1989, including general administrative files concerning elections, organizing, legislative issues, education, and conferences, and consisting mainly of correspondence and memoranda. In addition are files pertaining to Tool and Die Makers Lodge No. 78, and to Automotive Lodge No. 510.
Series: General Administrative Records
Box   1
Folder   1
Business representative assignments, 1947-1980
Box   1
Folder   2
Business representative and organizer data, 1942-1977
By-laws
Box   1
Folder   3-7
District 10 by-laws, 1955-1966
Box   1
Folder   8
Vote results, 1945
Box   1
Folder   9
Constitution amendments, 1936
Elections
Box   1
Folder   10-11
Election-district business representative, 1966, 1974
Box   1
Folder   12-14
Election board, 1960-1964
Box   1
Folder   15
Election committee, 1956-1958
Box   1
Folder   16
Local lodge election notices, 1954
Box   1
Folder   17
Election committee, 1954
Box   1
Folder   18-19
Election board, 1950-1952
Box   1
Folder   20
Charges against members, through 1941
Elections
Box   2
Folder   1
Election board, from 1941
Box   2
Folder   2
Sample ballots, 1939-1940
Box   2
Folder   3
Staff data, 1955-1968
Box   2
Folder   4
Staff minutes, 1952-1961
Box   2
Folder   5
Shops under contract with District 10, 1945-1974
Box   2
Folder   6
Minutes of business agents' meetings, 1946
Box   2
Folder   7
Wisconsin apprenticeship advisory committee, 1978-1979
Box   2
Folder   8
Apprenticeship - Wisconsin advisory council, 1980
Box   2
Folder   9
Alcoholism
Box   2
Folder   10
Automation
Box   2
Folder   11
Literature on
City and county of Milwaukee
Box   2
Folder   12
City hall - miscellaneous data
Box   2
Folder   13
City and county of Milwaukee
Box   2
Folder   14-15
1970-1980
Box   2
Folder   16
County emergency hospital
Box   2
Folder   17
City of Hope, 1973-1985
Box   2
Folder   18
Federated Trades Council, including 1958
Box   3
Folder   1
Labor Committee for Safe Energy and Full Employment
Box   3
Folder   2
Education - American Federation of Labor-Council of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO) youth conference, 1959
Box   3
Folder   3
Electronics conference - Milwaukee, 1970
Box   3
Folder   4-5
Electronics committee, 1963-1969
Box   3
Folder   6
Committee for traffic safety, 1962-1966
Box   3
Folder   7
Committee for traffic safety literature
Box   3
Folder   8
Memos - District 10, 1970-1980
Box   3
Folder   9
County of Milwaukee board of ethics
Box   3
Folder   10
Layoffs - reduced hours and work week - shutdowns, August 1982
Box   3
Folder   11
Milwaukee labor management planning group, 1983
Box   3
Folder   12
Wage and price guidelines, 1979-1981
Box   3
Folder   13
Manpower training
Box   3
Folder   14
Labor Day parade, 1983-1986
Box   3
Folder   15
Manpower/Rent-A-Man
Box   3
Folder   16
Job evaluation
Box   3
Folder   17
Jobs
Box   3
Folder   18
Vernone Jirikowic - memorial education fund
Box   3
Folder   19
AFL-CIO regional conference - unemployment compensation and workmen's compensation, Milwaukee, April 1960
Box   3
Folder   20
Japan delegations, 1961, 1963
Box   3
Folder   21
Foreign Trade or World Trade
Foreign delegations
Box   4
Folder   1
Switzerland - J. Heidenreich, 1968
Box   4
Folder   2
Germany - J. Heidenreich, 1959
Box   4
Folder   3
Germany - George Lajsic, 1980
Box   4
Folder   4
Importation of machinists' skills
Box   4
Folder   5
Switzerland trip - John Heidenreich, 1970
Box   4
Folder   6
Speeches and material for
Box   4
Folder   7
Shipping - Great Lakes and Saint Lawrence
Box   4
Folder   8
Solidarity Day, 1981
Box   4
Folder   9
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) - survey of voters in NLRB elections, 1966-1967
Box   4
Folder   10
Patco
Box   4
Folder   11
Safety standards in industry
Box   4
Folder   12
Newspaper clippings, 1981-1983
Note: Mostly copies.
Box   4
Folder   13
Newspaper clippings, through 1980
Box   4
Folder   14
Negotiating data, 1967-1969
Box   4
Folder   15
Labor laws - Wisconsin fair employment, 1965
Box   4
Folder   16
United States and Wisconsin Supreme Court decisions
Box   5
Folder   1
Labor law reform - HR8410, S1883, 1977
Box   5
Folder   2
Economic stabilization act, 1972
Box   5
Folder   3
Economic stabilization act - freeze, 1971
Box   5
Folder   4
Trade union courier
Box   5
Folder   5
Newspaper clippings, 1984-1988
Box   5
Folder   6
United Electrical Workers membership statistics
School for Workers
Box   5
Folder   7
Safety and health, 1973
Box   5
Folder   8
Labor law
Box   5
Folder   9
Domestic affairs, 1955
Box   5
Folder   10
Public relations, 1960
Box   5
Folder   11
Labor legislations, 1959
Box   5
Folder   12
Steward training, 1958
Box   5
Folder   13
Time study, 1957
Box   5
Folder   14
Health and workers, 1954
Box   5
Folder   15
Strike campaign, Hormel - United Food and Commercial Workers local P-9
Box   5
Folder   16-18
Tool and Die conference, 1966-1976
Box   6
Folder   1-3
Tool and Die conference, 1956-1965
School for Workers
Box   6
Folder   4
Advisory committee, Milwaukee Area Technical College (MATC)
Box   6
Folder   5
1986-1989
Box   6
Folder   6
Labor and its heritage, 1982
Box   6
Folder   7
Wisconsin AFL-CIO merger, 1958-1961
Box   6
Folder   8
Wisconsin equal employment association, 1966
Box   6
Folder   9
Wisconsin development authority, 1968
Box   6
Folder   10
Western Union telegrams, 1956-1987
Welfare
Box   6
Folder   11
Various organizations
Box   6
Folder   12
Red Cross - George Lajsic, 1974
Box   6
Folder   13
March of Dimes labor participation, 1961-1969
Box   6
Folder   14
Medical center, AFL-CIO, 1960
Box   6
Folder   15
Unemployment compensation, 1960
Box   6
Folder   16
Unemployment Compensation Advisory council, 1978-1983
Box   7
Folder   1
Arby Construction Company, Inc., 1974-1978
Box   7
Folder   2-6
Baso, Inc., 1952-1963
Box   7
Folder   7
Brunswick Vending, 1976-1977
Box   7
Folder   8
J.E. Burke Company, 1974-1979
Box   7
Folder   9
Great Lakes Tool and Engineering Company
Box   7
Folder   10
Kick, Inc. - organizing, 1975
Box   7
Folder   11
Robert Hall Enterprises
Box   7
Folder   12
Klein Industrial
Box   7
Folder   13
Kilbourn Engineering
Box   8
Folder   1-4
Metal Spinner, Inc., 1967-1972
Box   8
Folder   5-7
Plymouth Foundry, 1944-1973
Box   8
Folder   8
Milwaukee Amusement, 1970-1972
Box   8
Folder   9-12
Martz Chevrolet, 1972-1977
Box   9
Folder   1
John Lubotsky Chrysler Plymouth Sales
Box   9
Folder   2
Hydrahone Equipment Division - John Mohr and Sons
Box   9
Folder   3
Harwal Machine, Inc.
Box   9
Folder   4-5
General Machine, 1953-1973
Box   9
Folder   6-9
Milwaukee Printing Machinery Company, 1942-1976
Box   9
Folder   10
Mossner Porsche Audi, Inc., 1975
Box   9
Folder   11-12
Nopak, Inc., 1961-1976
Box   10
Folder   1
Nopak, Inc., 1961-1966
Box   10
Folder   2-11
Milwaukee Solvay Coke Company, 1955-1980
Box   11
Folder   1-5
Milwaukee Solvay Coke Company, 1934-1954
Box   11
Folder   6-9
Paper Machinery Corporation, 1954-1975
Box   11
Folder   10
Permay Industries, 1971-1977
Box   11
Folder   11
Printing Equipment, Inc., 1975
Box   11
Folder   12
Avis Rent-A-Car, 1980
Box   11
Folder   13-16
Draeger's Catering, 1980-1981
Box   12
Folder   1-3
Peter's Dodge, 1945-1977
Box   12
Folder   4
University Dodge
Box   12
Folder   5
Westport Volkswagen, 1975-1976
Box   12
Folder   6-8
Wisconsin Novelty Company, 1974-1977
Box   12
Folder   9-12
R.L. Smith Gear Company (formerly Worth and Harmes), 1940-1973
Box   12
Folder   13
Western Hardware and Specialty Manufacturing
Box   13
Folder   1
Western Hardware and Tool Manufacturing Company
Box   13
Folder   2
Triangle Tool, 1975-1976
Box   13
Folder   3-9
REA Express, 1943-1976
Box   13
Folder   10
Jordan Tool Industries, 1975
Box   13
Folder   11
Lombness Tool and Die, Inc., 1975
Box   14
Folder   1
Make-All Tool and Die, 1957-1960
Box   14
Folder   2
Riteway Tool and Die, 1953-1970
Box   14
Folder   3-6
Line material - Power Systems Division, 1954-1972
Box   14
Folder   7
Wisconsin State Council of Machinists - conference, 1945
Box   14
Folder   8
Loose clipping - Eric Bjurman Fund
Box   14
Folder   9
Advisory committee - Industrial Commission, 1961
Box   14
Folder   10
AFL-CIO convention - Atlantic City, October 1969
Box   14
Folder   11
Milwaukee Area Labor-Management Committee, 1953
Box   14
Folder   12
Sears Roebuck boycott, 1961
Box   14
Folder   13-15
Skilled trades conference, 1955-1967
Box   14
Folder   16
Skilled trades classifications - United Automobile Workers (UAW)
Box   14
Folder   17
Energy crisis, 1973
Box   14
Folder   18
Allied Industrial Workers
Box   14
Folder   19
Business representative reports - Rudy Poweleit, 1954-1960
Series: Correspondence
Box   15
Folder   1-2
John W. David
Box   15
Folder   3-10
Joseph A. George
Box   15
Folder   11-12
John Heidenreich
Box   15
Folder   13-15
Gilbert Kamin
Box   16
Folder   1-9
Gilbert Kamin (continued)
Box   16
Folder   10
George Lajsic
Box   16
Folder   11-13
Rudy Poweleit
Box   17
Folder   1-4
Rudy Poweleit (continued)
Box   17
Folder   5
Fred Royal
Box   17
Folder   6-12
Walter Seeger
Box   18
Folder   1-7
Walter Seeger (continued)
Box   18
Folder   8-11
Joseph Spehert (fliers)
Box   19
Folder   1-4
Joseph Spehert
Box   19
Folder   5
Business representative letters
Box   19
Folder   6-11
District 10 office correspondence, 1956-1970
Box   19
Folder   12-13
District 10 correspondence, 1957-1970, 1975-1979
Box   19
Folder   14
District 48 correspondence, 1961-1970
Box   20
Folder   1
District board correspondence, 1967-1977
Box   20
Folder   2
District and executive board correspondence, 1961-1966
Box   20
Folder   3-6
District lodge correspondence, 1955-1970
Box   20
Folder   7
District 10 associate lodges, 1971-1974
Box   20
Folder   8
District 10 membership reports to Grand Lodge, 1950
Box   20
Folder   9
District 10 attendance records, 1938-1940
Box   20
Folder   10
District board - donations, ads, 1955-1968
Box   20
Folder   11
Agreements survey - Grand Lodge and district, 1949-1950
Box   20
Folder   12
Lodge 510 form R-5 letters
Grand Lodge
Box   20
Folder   13
Receipts and disbursements, 1948-1957
Box   20
Folder   14
Audit reports, 1948-1957
Box   20
Folder   15
Executive minutes, 1948-1957
Box   20
Folder   16
Referendum, February 1958
Box   20
Folder   17
Election literature, 1961
Box   20
Folder   18
Reservations - Grand Lodge convention
Box   20
Folder   19
Convention, 1952
Box   20
Folder   20
Staff conference information, 1947-1955
Box   21
Folder   1
Convention and strike referendum, 1956
Box   21
Folder   2
Convention, 1960
Box   21
Folder   3
Midwest staff conference, 1951-1954
Box   21
Folder   4-13
Communications, 1918-1954
Box   22
Folder   1-6
Communications, 1960
Box   22
Folder   7-8
Research bulletins, 1947-1958
Industrial Union Department (IUD)
Box   22
Folder   9
Spotlight on health and safety, 1975-1979
Box   22
Folder   10-15
Bulletin, 1956-1979
Box   22
Folder   16
Miscellaneous, 1956-1961
Series: Booklets
Box   23
Folder   1
AFL v. CIO, The Record, 1939
Box   23
Folder   2
General Secretary Treasurer's report, 1942
Box   23
Folder   3
Historical Record - Machinists - Carpenters Dispute, 1942
Box   23
Folder   4
A Generation of Industrial Peace, 1946
Box   23
Folder   5
Audit report, 1946
Box   23
Folder   6
Job Evaluation, 1947
Box   23
Folder   7
The Miracle of America, 1948
Box   23
Folder   8
Sixtieth anniversary program, 1948
Box   23
Folder   9
Causes of Industrial Peace under Collective Bargaining, 1949
Box   23
Folder   10
Testimonial to Harvey W. Brown, 1949
Box   23
Folder   11
Our Health and How to Insure It, 1950
Box   23
Folder   12
Tell the West - An Eyewitness Account, 1951
Box   23
Folder   13
Factors in Successful Collective Bargaining, 1951
Box   23
Folder   14
Wage Stabilization...Labor Law, 1951
Box   23
Folder   15
Your Government - MNPL [Machinists Non-Partisan Political League], 1952
Box   23
Folder   16
Labor Management Relations...Davis-Bacon Act, 1952
Box   23
Folder   17
AFL Looks Ahead, by George Meany, 1953
Box   23
Folder   18
The Union Shop Principle, 1953
Box   23
Folder   19
State Laws Prohibiting Union Security, 1954
Box   23
Folder   20
Right to Work Laws, 1954
Box   23
Folder   21
Taft-Hartley Act in Action, 1954
Box   23
Folder   22
Toward Full Employment and Full Production, 1954
Box   23
Folder   23
Full Prosperity for Agriculture, 1955
Box   23
Folder   24
Handbook - Industrial Security Program - Department of Defense, 1955
Box   23
Folder   25
A National Prosperity Program for 1955, 1955
Box   23
Folder   26
Robot Revolution - The Implications of Automation, 1955
Box   23
Folder   27
Labor's Witness, 1956
Box   23
Folder   28
Security, Civil Liberties and Unions, 1956
Box   23
Folder   29
Labor Looks at Automation, 1956
Box   23
Folder   30
The Gaps in Our Prosperity, 1956
Box   23
Folder   31
Labor's Decisive Decade, 1956
Box   23
Folder   32
Booklet on the new Machinists building, 1956
Box   23
Folder   33
Labor Looks at the White Collar Worker, 1957
Box   23
Folder   34
Why Unions?, 1957
Box   23
Folder   35
Consumption - Key to Full Prosperity, 1957
Box   23
Folder   36
By Intelligence and By Faith, 1957
Box   23
Folder   37
The Outlook for Labor and Social Legislation, by Senator John F. Kennedy, 1957
Box   23
Folder   38
Wages and the Public Interest, 1958
Box   23
Folder   39
The “Recession” - Cause and Cure, 1958
Box   23
Folder   40
The Meaning of the Union Shop in Labor, 1958
Box   23
Folder   41
Today's Forgotten People, 1958
Box   23
Folder   42
Labor, Big Business and Inflation, 1958
Box   23
Folder   43
Automation and Major Technological Change: Collective Bargaining Problems, 1958
Box   23
Folder   44
Automation and Major Technological Change: Impact on Union Size, Structure and Function, 1958
Box   23
Folder   45
The Labor Movement in the United States, 1958
Box   23
Folder   46
A Challenge to Blue Cross and Blue Shield, 1958
Box   23
Folder   47
The Role of the AFL-CIO Ethical Practice Committee, 1958
Box   23
Folder   48
Social Justice Award to AFL-CIO Ethical Practice Committee, 1959
Box   23
Folder   49
A Time for Anger, 1959
Box   23
Folder   50
Why Unions?, 1959
Box   23
Folder   51
Labor and the Press, 1959
Box   23
Folder   52
Inflation - Cause and Cure, 1959
Box   23
Folder   53
The Federal Budget and “The General Welfare,”1959
Box   23
Folder   54
Analysis of Labor-Management Reporting Act of 1959, 1959
Box   23
Folder   55
Collective Bargaining Today, 1959
Box   23
Folder   56
Priorities for Peace and Survival, 1959
Box   23
Folder   57
Mr. and Mrs. America - The All Union Family, 1959
Box   23
Folder   58
35th Anniversary Papers - School for Workers, 1960
Box   23
Folder   59
Meeting the Problems of Automation..., 1960
Box   23
Folder   60
A Guide to Pension Negotiation and Planning, 1960
Box   23
Folder   61
The Civil Rights Fight, 1960
Box   23
Folder   62
American Labor and World Affairs - Question and Answer, 1960
Box   23
Folder   63
Washington Window - The People and 1960, 1960
Box   23
Folder   64
Camouflage - The Myth of “Labor Monopoly,”1960
Box   23
Folder   65
Men and Monopolies: Labor and Anti-Trust Laws, undated
Box   23
Folder   66
Tight Money and Rising Interest Rates..., 1960
Box   23
Folder   67
Food and Freedom - Conference on Economic Progress, 1960
Box   23
Folder   68
A New Program of Free-World Aid..., 1961
Box   23
Folder   69
Fallout Protection - What to Know about Nukes..., 1961
Box   23
Folder   70
Get America Back to Work, 1961
Box   23
Folder   71
How to Get the Most out of Medical...Plans, 1961
Box   23
Folder   72
Tent City - “Home of the Brave,”1961
Box   23
Folder   73
Reprint from Free Labour World, 1961
Box   23
Folder   74
Strike Publicity Guide for Local Unions, 1961
Box   23
Folder   75
Jobs and Growth - Conference on Economic Progress, 1961
Box   23
Folder   76
Poverty and Deprivation in the United States, 1962
Box   23
Folder   77
Automations - Unkept Promise, 1962
Box   23
Folder   78
Key Policies for Full Employment (conference), 1962
Box   23
Folder   79
A Positive World Trade Policy for Labor, 1962
Box   23
Folder   80
Respect for Our Elders, 1962
Box   23
Folder   81
Taxes and the Public Interest (conference), 1963
Box   23
Folder   82
Today's Civil Rights Revolution, 1963
Box   23
Folder   83
Two Top-Priority Programs to Reduce Unemployment, 1963
Box   23
Folder   84
Social Security Handbook, 1963
Box   23
Folder   85
Your Union Today, 1963
Box   23
Folder   86
What Everyone Should Know About Government Spending and Full Employment, 1963
Box   23
Folder   87
75th IAM [International Association of Machinists] Salute, 1963
Box   23
Folder   88
The Toll of Rising Interest Rates (conference), 1964
Box   23
Folder   89
Progress or Poverty (conference), 1964
Box   23
Folder   90
Tribute to A.J. Haynes, 1965
Box   23
Folder   91
Agriculture and the Public Interest..., 1965
Box   23
Folder   92
Religion and Labor, 1965
Box   23
Folder   93
Collective Bargaining Democracy on the Job, 1965
Box   23
Folder   94
Labor Looks at Capitalism, 1966
Box   23
Folder   95
The School for Workers, 1966
Box   23
Folder   96
Cruising the U.S.A., by K. Mercury, 1966
Box   23
Folder   97
The Nation's Health..., 1969
Box   23
Folder   98
Why Unions?, 1969
Box   23
Folder   99
Toward Job Equality for Women, 1969
Box   23
Folder   100
This is the AFL-CIO, 1969
Box   24
Folder   1
Administration of the Railway Labor Act..., 1970
Box   24
Folder   2
What's Wrong With Job Evaluation?, 1972
Box   24
Folder   3
The Marshall Plan, 1973
Box   24
Folder   4
Comparative Survey of Major Collective Bargaining Agreements, 1973
Box   24
Folder   5
Report and Recommendations (National Commission for Industrial Peace), 1974
Box   24
Folder   6
Guidebook to Fair Employment Practices, 1974
Box   24
Folder   7
Senior Power, 1975
Box   24
Folder   8
Annual Report to the President at Congress, 1976
Box   24
Folder   9
U.S. Workers and Their Jobs: Changing Picture, 1976
Box   24
Folder   10
Unions in America - Labor and the Bicentennial, 1976
Box   24
Folder   11
Current Publications, 1976
Box   24
Folder   12
Coordinated Bargaining - Labor's New Approach..., 1976
Box   24
Folder   13
Coordinated Bargaining - AFL-CIO Industrial Union Department's Program..., undated
Box   24
Folder   14
Productivity and Quality of Working Life..., 1977
Box   24
Folder   15
Goals for Full Employment and How to Achieve Them Under “Full Employment/Balanced Growth Act,”1978
Box   24
Folder   16
Sergeant York Isn't Welcome Anymore, 1979
Box   24
Folder   17
Region 10 headquarters grand opening program, 1980
Box   24
Folder   18
Our Jobs, Our Health, Our Lives, Our Fight, 1980
Box   24
Folder   19
The Economic Future of Metropolitan Milwaukee, 1981
Box   24
Folder   20
Productivity - Productivity in the Fishing Industry, undated/Productivity: Keeping Railroads on Track, undated
Box   24
Folder   21
Cash book, 1939-1943
Box   24
Folder   22-29
District 10 organizing literature, volumes 1-3, 1954-1968
Box   25
Folder   1-2
District 10 organizing literature, volume 4, 1962-1970
Box   25
Folder   3-9
The Machinist, 1968-1971
Box   26
Folder   1-12
The Machinist, 1972-1980
Series: Tool and Die Makers Lodge No. 78
Box   26
Folder   13
Lodge 78 membership reports, 1945-1955
Box   26
Folder   14
News clippings
Box   26
Folder   15
C.M. Tool and Die Company, 1951-1954
Box   26
Folder   16
Collard Tool Company, 1945-1960
Box   26
Folder   17
Columbia Tool and Die
Box   27
Folder   1
Daniels-Kummer-Nuco Company, 1965-1967
Box   27
Folder   2-4
Dickten and Masch, 1954-1961
Box   27
Folder   5
Eder Engineering
Box   27
Folder   6
Evinrude Motors
Box   27
Folder   7-8
General Controls Company, 1957-1962
Box   27
Folder   9
E.R. Gieringer Tool Corporation, 1960-1962
Box   27
Folder   10-15
Globe Union, Inc., 1954-1960
Box   27
Folder   16-17
Howard Foundry (Interstate Tool), 1954-1962
Box   27
Folder   18-19
L&W Tool and Manufacturing
Box   27
Folder   20
Jordan Tool and Machine, 1953
Box   28
Folder   1-2
Lincoln Tool and Manufacturing, 1955-1956
Box   28
Folder   3-4
Major Tool and Die, 1951
Box   28
Folder   5
Master Lock, 1947
Box   28
Folder   6
Milwaukee Plastics
Box   28
Folder   7-8
Milwaukee Precision Tool and Manufacturing Company
Box   28
Folder   9-10
Modern Engineering Company
Box   28
Folder   11
Miotke Tool and Die
Box   28
Folder   12
Peters Tool and Die
Box   28
Folder   13
Phenix Manufacturing Company, 1949-1957
Box   28
Folder   14-15
Super Tool and Die
Box   28
Folder   16
Tool Service Company
Box   28
Folder   17
Utility Tool and Machine
Box   28
Folder   18
Zuelzke Tool and Engineering Company, Inc.
Lodge 78
Box   28
Folder   19-20
Communications, 1949-1954
Box   28
Folder   21
Policy recommendations committee, 1958-1962
Box   28
Folder   22
Negotiations, 1961
Box   28
Folder   23
A.C. Spark Plug strike fund, 1958-1959
Lodge 78
Box   28
Folder   24
Strikes, 1958-1959
Box   28
Folder   25-26
Communications, 1960-1970
Box   29
Folder   1
Information requests
Box   29
Folder   2
Lodge 78 meeting notices, 1960-1970
Box   29
Folder   3
Health and welfare survey, undated
Lodge 78
Box   29
Folder   4
25th anniversary
Box   29
Folder   5
School for Workers
Box   29
Folder   6
Organizing
Box   29
Folder   7
Grand Lodge correspondence - Rudy Poweleit, 1955-1968
Box   29
Folder   8
Lodge 78 S. Heinz scholarship winner, 1978
Box   29
Folder   9
Machine Tool and Die Industry Committee - Grand Lodge convention, 1972
Box   29
Folder   10
Vocational Guidance Advisory Committee
Box   29
Folder   11
Milwaukee Public Schools
Box   29
Folder   12
MATC School for Workers, 1969-1980
Box   29
Folder   13
Apprenticeship MATC Award Committee, 1979
Box   29
Folder   14
Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction
Box   29
Folder   15
Hamilton High School Advisory Committee
Box   29
Folder   16
Apprenticeship - career education - state task force, 1975
Box   29
Folder   17
Apprenticeship - high school talks
Box   29
Folder   18
Vocational education - Governor's conference on economic development, 1978
Box   29
Folder   19
Vocational-technical schools conference, coordinators, 1976
Box   29
Folder   20
Apprenticeship - high schools
Box   29
Folder   21
Vocational Industrial Clubs of America (VICA), 1978
Box   29
Folder   22
Trade and Industrial Education Advisory Committee, 1974-1980
Series: Automotive Lodge No. 510
Box   29
Folder   23
Aring Equipment
Box   29
Folder   24
Badger Lines, Inc.
Box   29
Folder   25
Bickel Buick Company
Box   29
Folder   26-27
Bulk Transport Company Division Quality Milk Company
Box   29
Folder   28-29
Brake and Equipment Company
Box   29
Folder   30
Capitol Erecting
Box   30
Folder   1
Carl's Auto Body Service
Box   30
Folder   2
Caprenter Baking Company
Box   30
Folder   3
City Employees Petition, 1962
Box   30
Folder   4
Doering Motor Company
Box   30
Folder   5
Duckler Motors, Inc.
Box   30
Folder   6
Earl's Skelly Service
Box   30
Folder   7-8
Gunderson Motors
Box   30
Folder   9
Healzer Cartage Company
Box   30
Folder   10
Larry Humphrey Company Truck Sales
Box   30
Folder   11
Thompson Buick, Inc.
Box   30
Folder   12
I.D. Hale
Box   30
Folder   13
Miscellaneous Lodge 510 organizing
Box   30
Folder   14
Lou Ehlers Buick
Box   30
Folder   15
Dairy Lane Division Pure Milk Association
Box   30
Folder   16
Garfield Chevrolet
Box   30
Folder   17
Gordon Motor Company
Box   30
Folder   18
Jaeger Oldsmobile, Inc.
Box   31
Folder   1
Garage and repair shop employees
Box   31
Folder   2-3
Fifth and Michigan garage
Box   31
Folder   4
Fleet maintenance
Box   31
Folder   5
Jennara Brothers
Box   31
Folder   6
King Breager
Box   31
Folder   7
Kippel-Selig Company
Box   31
Folder   8
Kolmski Concrete Company
Box   31
Folder   9
Kuehn and Sons, Inc.
Box   31
Folder   10-11
Walter Laev, Inc.
Box   31
Folder   12
L&W Auto Service
Box   31
Folder   13
Milwaukee Motor Carriers arbitration, 1944
Box   31
Folder   14
Nash Kelvinator
Box   31
Folder   15
National Family Laundry
Box   31
Folder   16
National Tea Company
Box   31
Folder   17
Nodell Cadillac, Inc.
Box   31
Folder   18
North Avenue Laundry
Box   31
Folder   19
Northwestern Transfer Company
Box   32
Folder   1
Northern Transportation
Box   32
Folder   2-4
Northwestern Motor Car Company
Box   32
Folder   5
Norwalk Truck Lines
Box   32
Folder   6
Omar, Inc.
Box   32
Folder   7-8
Petroleum Transport
Box   32
Folder   9-11
Renner Oldsmobile, Inc.
Box   32
Folder   12
Richlen Garage, Inc.
Box   32
Folder   13
Rotter Baking Company
Box   32
Folder   14
Sealtest Foods
Box   33
Folder   1
Sanchez Motors
Box   33
Folder   2
Schwerman Trucking Company
Box   33
Folder   3
Sears Roebuck Company
Box   33
Folder   4
Charles Siegel and Sons
Box   33
Folder   5
Soerens Motor Company
Box   33
Folder   6
Steel Transport Company
Box   33
Folder   7
Steffke Freight Company
Box   33
Folder   8
Ed Steigerwald and Son, Inc.
Box   33
Folder   9
Sullivan's Motor Delivery, Inc.
Box   33
Folder   10-11
E.A. Swendson, Inc.
Box   33
Folder   12
Tews Lime and Cement
Box   33
Folder   13
Trans-American Freight Lines, Inc.
Box   33
Folder   14
United Auto Service
Box   33
Folder   15
United Electric Motor Service, Inc.
Box   33
Folder   16
Weber Truck Service
Box   33
Folder   17
West Shore Transport Company, Inc.
Box   33
Folder   18
West Allis Auto Body
Box   33
Folder   19
Wagner Baking Company
Box   33
Folder   20
Wheeler Transportation Company
Box   33
Folder   21
Wilson Freight Forwarding Company, Inc.
Box   34
Folder   1
Webber Cartage Lines, Inc.
Box   34
Folder   2
Week's Buick Service
Box   34
Folder   3-4
Wisconsin Magneto Company
Box   34
Folder   5
Yellow Transfer Service
Box   34
Folder   6
Yellow Truck Lines
Box   34
Folder   7-9
Ziebell Ford, Inc.
Box   34
Folder   10
Auto Mechanics agreements
Box   34
Folder   11
Union shop card agreements
Box   34
Folder   12
Joint organizing drive - Auto Mechanics and Teamsters
Box   34
Folder   13
Joint organizational fund - Lodge 510 and Lodge 982
Box   34
Folder   14
Auto Mechanics organizing, 1951
Box   34
Folder   15
510 members in garages, 1951
Box   34
Folder   16
Semi-annual reports of automotive lodges
Box   34
Folder   17
General correspondence regarding Auto Mechanic Lodge 510, through 1970
M93-148
Part 8 (M93-148): Additions, 1933-1978
Physical Description: 8.2 c.f. (8 record center cartons and 1 archives box) 
Scope and Content Note: Additions, 1933-1978, including Organizing Files (mainly 1966-1972) and files of the Auxiliary Organization (mainly 1949-1970). Organizing files include correspondence, membership lists, flyers, research reports, surveys, ballot results, and filings for petitions. Arranged alphabetically by company name. Auxiliary records include correspondence, newsletters, meeting minutes, monthly reports, cash receipt book, by-laws and constitution, and a dues ledger.
Series: Organizing Files, 1933-1978
Box   1
Folder   1
American Federation of Labor-Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO) organization region 12 organizing aids
Box   1
Folder   2
AAA Sales and Engineering, Inc.
Box   1
Folder   3
Accurate Welding Manufacturing Company
Box   1
Folder   4
Acme Disposal
Box   1
Folder   5
Advance Leasing, Inc.
Box   1
Folder   6
A.F.I. Direct Service, Inc.
Box   1
Folder   7
Air Filter Corporation
Box   1
Folder   8
Ajax Manufacturing Company
Box   1
Folder   9
Ajax Corporation
Box   1
Folder   10
Alco Tool
Box   1
Folder   11-12
Allen Bradley
Box   1
Folder   13
Allen-Edmonds Shoe Corporation
Box   1
Folder   14
Alliance Tool and Die Castings, Inc.
Box   1
Folder   15
Allis Chalmers Material Handling
Box   1
Folder   16
Aluminum Castings and Engineering
Box   1
Folder   17
Amalga Corporation
Box   1
Folder   18-19
Ambrosia Chocolate Company
Box   1
Folder   20
American Brush Corporation
Box   1
Folder   21
Bachman, P.T.
Box   1
Folder   22
Banner Welder, Inc.
Box   1
Folder   23
Barton Manufacturing
Box   1
Folder   24
Barton Products
Box   1
Folder   25
Beyer, E.R., Company, Inc.
Box   1
Folder   26
Boehek Construction Equipment Company
Box   1
Folder   27
Bolens Draftsmen, Engineering Department
Box   1
Folder   28-29
Bor Ko Industries
Box   1
Folder   30
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) charges, 1969
Box   1
Folder   31
Arrowhead Conveyor Company
Box   1
Folder   32
Avis Rent-A-Car
Box   1
Folder   33
Auto salesmen
Box   1
Folder   34
Salesmen list, 1968
Box   1
Folder   35
Auto Salesmen Association
Box   2
Folder   1-2
Charges
Box   2
Folder   3
Chicago unions
Box   2
Folder   4
Discharge cases
Dealers
Box   2
Folder   5-6
Arrow Oldsmobile, Inc.
Box   2
Folder   7
Coward, Tom, Inc.
Box   2
Folder   8
Frascona Buick
Box   2
Folder   9
Hall Chevrolet
Box   2
Folder   10
Holz Motors, Inc.
Box   2
Folder   11
Humphrey Chevrolet
Box   2
Folder   12
Jim King Chevrolet
Box   2
Folder   13
Badger Ford Truck Auto
Box   2
Folder   14
Badger Pontiac, Inc.
Box   2
Folder   15
Blackmore, Bill Olds
Box   2
Folder   16
Braeger Chevrolet
Box   2
Folder   17
Northwestern Ford
Box   2
Folder   18
Ruby Chevrolet
Box   2
Folder   19
Quinlevan Buick Company
Box   2
Folder   20
Venus Motors, Inc.
Box   2
Folder   21
University Dodge
Box   2
Folder   22
Tosa Chrysler
Box   2
Folder   23
E.A. Swendson, Inc.
Box   2
Folder   24
Stark Olds
Box   2
Folder   25
Southgate Ford
Box   2
Folder   26
Bostrom Corporation
Box   2
Folder   27-28
Boynton Cab Company
Box   2
Folder   29
Briggs and Stratton
Box   2
Folder   30-31
Brixius, Woodrow Manufacturing Company
Box   2
Folder   32-33
Broan Manufacturing Company
Box   2
Folder   34
Bruner Division, Calgon Corporation
Box   3
Folder   1
C&C Products
Box   3
Folder   2
C.M. Tool and Die
Box   3
Folder   3
Can Company
Box   3
Folder   4
Capitol Engineering Stamping Corporation
Box   3
Folder   5
Charter Wire Company
Box   3
Folder   6
City of Milwaukee, 1975
Box   3
Folder   7
Connell Equipment
Box   3
Folder   8
Consolidated Aluminum Corporation
Box   3
Folder   9
Cleaver-Brooks Company
Box   3
Folder   10
Continental Equipment Corporation
Box   3
Folder   11-12
V.W. Danielson Manufacturing Company
Box   3
Folder   13
Dickten and Masch
Box   3
Folder   14-17
Dor-O-Matic
Box   3
Folder   18
Russ Darrow
Box   3
Folder   20
Deltrol Controls - engineers, technical, office and professional employees (E-TOP)
Box   3
Folder   21
District 5 organizing
Box   3
Folder   22
Empire Level Manufacturing Company
Box   3
Folder   23
Enercon, Inc.
Box   3
Folder   24
Est Company
Box   3
Folder   25
Everitt, Allan D. Knitting Company
Box   3
Folder   26-28
Evco Plastics (Universal)
Box   3
Folder   29
Falk
Box   3
Folder   30
Faustel Corporation
Box   4
Folder   1
Federal labor union campaign
Box   4
Folder   2
Federal Manufacturing Company
Box   4
Folder   3
Freeman Chemical Corporation
Box   4
Folder   4
Fritzke and Icke, Inc.
Box   4
Folder   5
Galaska Grinding
Box   4
Folder   6
General Electric - E-TOP
Box   4
Folder   7
Generac Corporation
Box   4
Folder   8
Giddings and Lewis - office employee election
Box   4
Folder   9
Gieringer Tool Company
Box   4
Folder   10
Gilman, Russell T.
Box   4
Folder   11
Global Union, Inc.
Box   4
Folder   12-13
Grover Piston Ring Company, Inc.
Box   4
Folder   14
Hall Chevrolet - mechanics
Box   4
Folder   15
Harnischfeger Corporation (Milwaukee Crane)
Box   4
Folder   16
Diesel division
Box   4
Folder   17
Housing division
Box   4
Folder   18
Harris Corporation
Box   4
Folder   19
Hastings District Company
Box   4
Folder   20
Hartford Manufacturing Company
Box   4
Folder   21
Helgesen Harvestor
Box   4
Folder   22-23
Imperial-Eastman
Box   4
Folder   24
Indiana General, Inc.
Box   4
Folder   25
Inland G.M. Diesel, Inc.
Box   4
Folder   26-27
Inland Steel, Federal Labor Union No. 19339
Box   4
Folder   28
Inter-State Tool Manufacturing Company
Box   5
Folder   1
Robert A. Johnson Company
Box   5
Folder   2
The Journal Company
Box   5
Folder   3
Kearney and Trecker - E-TOP
Box   5
Folder   4
Kennedy Chrysler Plymouth, Inc.
Box   5
Folder   5
Kennedy and Cohen, Inc.
Box   5
Folder   6
Kenro Corporation, Fredonia
Box   5
Folder   7
Klein Industrial Corporation
Box   5
Folder   8
Krones, Inc.
Box   5
Folder   9
Kurz and Root Company
Box   5
Folder   10
Kyle Products
Box   5
Folder   11
L&M Machine Company
Box   5
Folder   12
Lakeshore Machinery
Box   5
Folder   13
Lamplight Products
Box   5
Folder   14
Lincoln Tool and Manufacturing Company
Box   5
Folder   15
Local 1111
Box   5
Folder   16-17
Lube Devices, Inc.
Box   5
Folder   18-19
Lucas-Milhaupt, Inc.
Box   5
Folder   20
Luebke Automatic Screw Machine Company, Inc.
Box   5
Folder   21
McDonald Tool and Machining Company
Box   5
Folder   22
M&M Research
Box   5
Folder   23
Machine Rebuilders, Inc.
Box   5
Folder   24
Make-All Tool and Die Company
Box   5
Folder   25
Mark Clark Plastics
Box   5
Folder   26
Maytag Service Company, Inc.
Box   5
Folder   27
Mercury Marine - E-TOP
Box   5
Folder   28
Meta-Mold
Box   5
Folder   29
Mid-States Aluminum Corporation
Box   5
Folder   30
Midas Muffler
Box   5
Folder   31
Milwaukee Bowling Proprietors
Box   5
Folder   32
Milwaukee Chaplet and Manufacturing Company
Box   5
Folder   33
Milwaukee Crane and Machine Corporation
Box   5
Folder   34
Milwaukee Crane and Service Company
Box   6
Folder   1
Milwaukee Foundry and Equipment Company
Box   6
Folder   2
Milwaukee Machine Production Company
Box   6
Folder   3
Milwaukee N/C Machining Company
Box   6
Folder   4
Molded Dimensions, Inc.
Box   6
Folder   5
MSD Plastics, Inc.
Box   6
Folder   6
Nagle Hart, Inc.
Box   6
Folder   7
North American Production Company
Box   6
Folder   8
Northland Industries
Box   6
Folder   9
E-TOP organizing
Box   6
Folder   10
Oilgear - E-TOP
Box   6
Folder   11
Owens Industries, Inc.
Box   6
Folder   12
Osborn Industrial, Inc.
Box   6
Folder   13
Painting Maintenance, Inc.
Box   6
Folder   14
Pavasil Machine
Box   6
Folder   15
Perfex Corporation
Box   6
Folder   16
E-TOP
Box   6
Folder   17
Perkins and Mundt
Box   6
Folder   18-19
Peters Engineering Company
Box   6
Folder   20
Peterson Builders, Sturgeon Bay
Box   6
Folder   21
Phoenix Manufacturing Company
Box   6
Folder   22
Plastronics, Inc.
Box   6
Folder   23
Pension plan
Box   6
Folder   24
Precision Shaped Wire Company
Box   6
Folder   25
Production Stamping Company
Box   6
Folder   26
Quinlevan Buick Company - mechanics
Box   6
Folder   27-28
Regal Products, Inc., Milwaukee
Box   6
Folder   29
Mes Manufacturing Company
Box   6
Folder   30
Rex Chainbelt, Inc.
Box   6
Folder   31
Rolyan Manufacturing Company
Box   7
Folder   1
The Rose Company
Box   7
Folder   2
Rose Tool and Plastics, Inc.
Box   7
Folder   3
Rosenberg Electric
Box   7
Folder   4
Ruan Transport
Box   7
Folder   5
S-B Manufacturing Company
Box   7
Folder   6
S&R Motor Company
Box   7
Folder   7
Schalzel Oil, Inc.
Box   7
Folder   8
Schlesinger Chevrolet
Box   7
Folder   9
Schwartzburg Chevrolet Company
Box   7
Folder   10
Schlitz can plant
Box   7
Folder   11
Schwengel Manufacturing Company
Box   7
Folder   12
Scot Industries, Inc.
Box   7
Folder   13
Screws, Inc.
Box   7
Folder   14
Seaman-Gunnison Company
Box   7
Folder   15
Seitz Manufacturing Company
Box   7
Folder   16
Charles H. Siegel and Sons
Box   7
Folder   17
Simplicity Manufacturing Company - E-TOP
Box   7
Folder   18
Soerens Ford, Inc. - mechanics
Box   7
Folder   19
Southwestern Wisconsin Production Company
Box   7
Folder   20
Standard Steel Production
Box   7
Folder   21
Starter Service Company
Box   7
Folder   22
Steel Tubes and Products Company
Box   7
Folder   23
Sterling Tool and Manufacturing Company
Box   7
Folder   24
Letters
Box   7
Folder   25
Summit Metal Fabricating, Inc.
Box   7
Folder   26
Taylor Dynamometer and Machine Company
Box   7
Folder   27
Thiem Corporation
Box   7
Folder   28
Thill Company
Box   7
Folder   29
Thurner Heat Treating Company
Box   7
Folder   30
Tool Service Company
Box   7
Folder   31
U-Haul Company
Box   7
Folder   32
Union “76”
Box   7
Folder   33
Universal Plastics
Box   7
Folder   34
Utility Products Company
Box   7
Folder   35
Vitamine Products Company, Inc.
Box   7
Folder   36
Voeller Manufacturing Company
Box   7
Folder   37
Jim Wangers Chevrolet - mechanic
Box   7
Folder   38
W.E. Cheney Company, Inc.
Box   7
Folder   39
Werner-Kummer Chevrolet
Box   7
Folder   40
Western Hardware Specialty Company
Box   7
Folder   41
Western States Envelopes Company
Box   7
Folder   42
Westport Volkswagen
Box   8
Folder   1
Wisconsin Bearing
Box   8
Folder   2-3
Wisconsin Centrifugal, Inc.
Box   8
Folder   4
Wisconsin Industrial Truck
Box   8
Folder   5
Wisconsin Lift Truck and Leasing
Box   8
Folder   6
Wisconsin Steel Treating and Blasting
Box   8
Folder   7
Wright Metal Processors
Box   8
Folder   8
Wisconsin Novelty Company
Box   8
Folder   9
Zero Zone
Box   8
Folder   10
Ziebart Auto and Truck Rust Proofing
Box   8
Folder   11-12
Tom Zweifel Ford, Inc.
Box   8
Folder   13
Zwelzke Tool and Engineering Company
Series: Auxiliary Organization Files, 1945-1970
Box   8
Folder   14
Council procedure, 1961-1964, undated
Box   8
Folder   15
Council - miscellaneous, 1947-1964, undated
Box   8
Folder   15
Council correspondence, 1947-1963, undated
Box   8
Folder   16
Auxiliary news/official news, 1961-1965
Box   8
Folder   17
State Council of auxiliaries - meeting minutes, 1949-1966
Box   8
Folder   18
Monthly reports, 1969-1970
Box   8
Folder   19-20
Letters to secretary, 1962-1966
Box   8
Folder   21
United Auxiliary No. 326 - history, collected by Helen Lisle, since 1945
Box   8
Folder   22
Cash receipt book, 1961-1970
Box   8
Folder   23
Meeting report book, 1961-1967
Box   8
Folder   24
By-laws/constitutions, 1953-1966
Box   8
Folder   25
Buyer's guides, undated
Box   8
Folder   26
Meeting programs, 1948, 1952, undated
Photographs
Box   8
Folder   27
Auxiliary dinner, March 22, 1965
Box   8
Folder   28
Photographs of groups at various events, including a “Gay Nineties” party, 1950-1954, undated
Box   9
Folder   1
Dues ledger, 1945-1967
Box   9
Folder   2
Minutes book, 1945-1950
Box   9
Folder   3
By-laws and suggestions, 1964
Box   9
Folder   4
United Auxiliary No. 326 - certificate of excellence, undated