Iowa Arts Council Folk Arts Program Records, 1976-2006

Container Title
Subseries: Cassette Tapes
Note: Box 4 contains 89 cassette tapes on Norwegian, Ojibwa, and Mexican music, Finn Fest 1992, tapes used to produce Minnesota Folk Arts Modules, and taped copies of digital field recordings of Norwegian music. More cassette tapes are in Box 5. The tape numbers furnished in parentheses refer to the present order in the box but these numbers do not appear on the tapes.
Box   4
Container   1
Labeled “Norwegian Music” and “Norwegian/Mods”
Tape (1): Sidney Mathistad, 1987 February 13 and March 11

Scope and Content Note
  • Side A:
    • A&E Waltz
    • Spring Dance Hambo
    • Kompen Waltz
    • (Norwegian Waltz)
    • Tulet Valsen
    • Home from the Wedding Reinlender
    • Hans Jakob Lom
    • Skäne Valsen
    • Waltz in C
    • Seaman's Waltz
    • Dream of Elin
  • Side B:
    • Nidelven
    • When the Lighthouses Are Lit
    • Polka (Sidney's)
    • Waltz
    • A Schottische
    • A Reinlender
    • Furugubben
Tape (2): Bjorngjeld
Tape (3): Bjorngjeld II
Tape (4): Archie Tiegen /Paul Wilson, #19
Tape (5): Mel Brenden /LeRoy Larson
Tape (6): Ed Selvaag /Ed Selvaag and Lawrence Westad

Scope and Content Note
  • Side A (Ed Selvaag, fiddles, Jerry Selvaag, guitar):
    • Barney's Waltz
    • Gypsy Waltz
    • Oh So Many Berries (schottische)
    • Finnish Waltz
    • Albin's Waltz
    • Rasmus Hansa's Square Dance
    • Square Dance
    • Irish Washerwoman
    • Over the Waves
    • Shannon Waltz
    • Gary's Polka
    • Speleman's Valsen [as spelled on the tape]
    • Marion Waltz
    • Accordion Waltz
    • Arlie's Guitar Waltz
    • Wildwood Flower
    • Selmer Ramsey Waltz
    • Candlelight Waltz
    • Silver Wedding Waltz
    • Andy's Old Time Waltz
  • Side B (Ed Selvaag, fiddles, Jerry Selvaag, guitar, Ed Selvaag and Lawrence Westad, Marlie Trosdahl, piano):
    • Farmer's Waltz
    • Saturday Night Waltz
    • Koster Waltz
    • Life in the Finnish Woods
    • Johann på Snippen [as spelled on the tape]
    • Gamle Ole Mattis
    • Original Schottische
    • Railway Polka
    • Ash Lake Waltz
    • Waltz
    • Hometown Waltz
    • Fisherman's Waltz
  • Side B (Lawrence Westad and Ed L. Selvaag, fiddles):
    • Helsa dem der Hjemme
    • Springtime in the Rockies
    • Helsa dem der Hjemme 2
    • Have I Told You Lately
    • Love Letters in the Sand
    • Jealous Heart
    • Westphalia Waltz
    • Silver Threads Among the Gold
    • My Wild Irish Rose
Tape (7): O'Neill (Oneil) Foster, 1987 April 22

Scope and Content Note
  • Side A (Darlene Kompolien, piano):
    • Over the Waves
    • Heel & Toe Polka (F) [as spelled on the tape]
    • Heel & Toe (F)
    • Heel & Toe Polka
    • Twilight Waltz
    • Waltz
    • Sunset Waltz
    • Andy's Schottische
    • Devil's Dream (F)
    • Devil's Dream
    • Whistling Rufus
    • Hummingbird Waltz (F)
    • Hummingbird Waltz
    • Romeo's First Change [This may be “Rome's First Change,” but the writing looks like “Romeo's First Changety.”]
    • Liberty (F)
    • Liberty
    • Fishers Hornpipe (F)
    • Fishers (F)
    • Fishers
    • Axel Marine Two-step (F)
    • Axel Marine Two-step
    • Joys of Quebec
  • Side B:
    • Helse dem der Hjemme
    • Jimmy's Favorite Jig
    • Helena Polka
    • Waylon's Breakdown
    • Pete's Waltz (F)
    • Pete's Waltz (Pete Wick)
    • Musette Waltz [spelled “Mousett Waltz” on the tape]
    • Saturday Night Waltz (F)
    • Saturday Night Waltz
    • Big John McNeil
    • Rochester Schottische [Labelling is unclear; looks like “Roch Mt Schottische” on the tape]
    • Alfred Rasmus Waltz
Tape (8): Harold Sorenson Cassette Master, 1987 April 24
Tape (9): Elmo Wick, Carl Narvistad #4 /Marguerite Donnelly, Andrea Een
Tape (10): Bill Lechko #23
Tape (11): Wanous Band
Tape (12): Yiddishe Folksmenschen #21 [crossed off and labeled #22 on case]
Tape (13): Sherburne and Wanous #1 /Luverne Wanous
Tape (14): Palmquist, 1988 December 28
Tape (15): Fergus Falls, Chester Johnson, fiddle, Alfred Kvern, accordion, and Gerald Haugen, guitar, 1989 April 7

Scope and Content Note
  • Side A:
    • Introduction Waltz II
    • Introduction Waltz I
    • Brude Valsen
    • Our Own Schottische (Kvern, Haugen)
    • Apple Blossom Waltz
    • Harmony Waltz
    • Einar Waltz
    • From Frisco to the Cape
    • Waltz in the Key of F (T. Jason Hambo)
    • Waltz
    • Frank Nelson Waltz [talk about Loff brothers]
    • Valse om Bord
    • Valse Albia Best
    • High E Waltz
    • Fiddle solo, La Cygne (The Swan)
    • Repeat of last
  • Side B:
    • Rose (Sh??) Maureen [as spelled on the tape]
    • Music Lesson Waltz (Haugen, Johnson, Kvern)
    • D Schottische
    • Ocean Waves Waltz (Casey Aslakson)
    • Casey's Old Time Waltz
    • Kiss of Spring
    • Over the Waves
    • Accordion Waltz
    • Selmer Ramsey Waltz
    • Waltz
    • Loff Waltz (A)
    • Shannon Waltz
    • Loff Waltz
    • St. Paul Waltz
Tape (16): Viola Lee, Norma Sondrol and Russel Sondrol, 1987 June 15

Scope and Content Note
  • Side A:
    • Jul's Waltz
    • Uncle Ole's Waltz
    • Johann på Snippen [as spelled on the tape]
    • Olaf Hanson Waltz
    • Mult? Waltz [partial transcription of unclear writing on the tape]
    • Muse Visa
    • Piano Tuner's Polka
    • Klapp Dans Polka
    • Minnesota Waltz
    • Norway & Red White & Blue
    • Johannas [Last?] Schottische [unclear writing on the tape]
    • Sukkertøy
  • Side B:
    • Aaslin Schottische
    • Peter Keifer Waltz
    • Skunk Lake Waltz
    • Arnold Moen's Waltz
    • Bonde Bryllup
    • Norge's Blomsterdal
    • D Polka
Tape (17): Andrea Een, 1988 July 18

Scope and Content Note
  • Side A:
    • Lofthusen
    • Lofthusen
    • Myrkdølen
    • Bridal March After Ola Mosa Finn
    • Vosserul atter Sjur Helgeland
  • Side B:
    • Vossebruri
    • Vossebruri
    • Springar
    • Vette Per
    • Vosserull
    • Ja Naa Er Der Gjort
    • Vossavalsen
    • Brurevals til Reidun (repeat of last)
    • Gangar etter Tarkjell Aslakssen Austad (Setesdal)
Tape (18): Andrea Een
Tape (19): Bob Palmquist, 1987 January 20

Scope and Content Note
  • Side A:
    • Jänta å Ja-Dag (My Girl and I)
    • Dalbek Trallen Polka
    • Kristiania Waltz
    • Bal I Hallingdal (__?__ på Landsvergen) [unclear writing on the tape]
    • Hälsa dem där Hjemma [Helsa dem der Hjemme]
    • Finnish Polkas
    • Fisherman's Waltz
Tape (20): Archie Tiegen Master, 1987 February 28 and March 1

Scope and Content Note
  • Side A:
    • Kom Karolina (Waltz)
    • Ringnesen Reinlender
    • Voss Reinlender
    • Westphalia Waltz
    • Ellen's (Telemark) Polka
  • Side A (Accordion):
    • Kristiania Waltz
    • Loggerman's Polka
    • Accordion Waltz
    • Ringnesen Reinlender
    • Wedding at the Horriger
  • Side A (Fiddle):
    • Dalarna Schottische
    • Gamle Mazurka
    • Selmer Ramsey Waltz
  • Side A (Accordion):
    • Johann på Snippen
    • Valse från Dalarna
    • Harvest Feast Polka (From Tiegen 2)
    • Mariechen Waltz
    • Frisco to the Cape
    • Belmon's Roe (Belman's Rose?) [perhaps shorthand for “Flikken Paa Belmon's Roe,” a song popularized by Slim Jim]
  • Side A (Fiddle): Ford's Waltz
  • Side B (Bob Andresen, guitar, Gale Perry Andresen, bass):
    • Ola's Reinlender
    • Andrew Vida Schottische
    • Hazel's Schottische
    • Archie Tiegen, Hardanger and accordion
Tape (21): Elmo Wick and Co., Spicer, 1987 February 12

Scope and Content Note
  • Contents:
    • Minnesota Valsen
    • Roras [Rorøs?] Pols
    • Ringnes Schottische
    • Waltz (Hallingdal)
    • Polka
    • Mazurka-Gudbrandsdal
    • Mazurka
    • Elmo Wick Waltz
    • Ole Mattis Schottische
    • Sourwood Mountain
    • Soldier's Joy, with Clayton Ellistad, guitar, and Henfred Larson, accordion
    • Selmer Ramsey Waltz
    • Sagadal Waltz
    • Kvase Waltz
    • Allandingaas Polka
    • Gamle Mattis Schottische
    • Ore Valsen
    • Gordeby Polka
    • Vastgota Polka
    • Kristiania Waltz
    • Johann på Snippen
    • London HP [Hornpipe] [as written on the tape; could be the song “London Hornpipe”]
    • Flop Earred Mule
    • Vals Storstaguan [as spelled on the tape]
    • Eke reel Polka [as spelled on the tape]
    • Helsa dem der Hjemme
    • Life in the Finnish Woods
    • Jenny Lind Polka
    • Skrage Polka
    • Waltz
    • Chinese Breakdown (polka)
    • Ole Fluro's Waltz
    • Finskar Valsen
Tape (22): [Helge] Lamo, 1987 March 16
Tape (23): Ted and Adele Knutson Master, 1987 February 2

Scope and Content Note
  • Contents:
    • Red Wing
    • Peekaboo Waltz
    • Helsa dem der Hjemme
    • Have I Told You Lately
    • Beautiful Ohio
    • Melody of Love
    • Springtime in the Rockies
    • Bill's Waltz
    • Judy's Waltz
    • Mexicali Rose
    • Apple Picker Waltz
    • The Name of Jesus
    • Jeg har en Venn (I Have a Friend)
    • The Old Rugged Cross
    • The Organ Plays at Twilight
    • Kose [Rose?] Waltz
    • Sweet Peace
    • My Wild Irish Rose
Tape (24): Erskine Old Timers
Tape (25): Sherburne Master, 1987 January 31

Scope and Content Note
  • Side A:
    • Waltz
    • Starlight Waltz
    • Polka
    • Selmer Ramsey Waltz
    • Fisherman's Waltz
    • Shinplaster Polka
    • Little Gem Polka
    • Waltz
    • Peacock Rag
    • Love Letters in the Sand
    • Gary's Polka
    • Rochester Schottische
    • Henry Storhof's Schottische
    • Ping Pong Polka
    • Ranger's Waltz
    • Walk Right Back
  • Side B:
    • Walk Right Back
    • Westphalia Waltz
    • C Waltz
    • Anytime
    • Marion Waltz
    • Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain
    • Ole Hanson's Waltz
    • Genette Burgess Waltz
    • Polka (from LeRoy Larson) [as spelled on the tape]
    • Life in the Finnish Woods
    • Helsa dem der Hjemme
Tape (26): Henry and Marion Storhof, Lanesboro, Minn., 1987 March 4

Scope and Content Note
  • Contents:
    • Faith of Our Fathers /Amazing Grace
    • My Faith Looks Up to Thee /Just as I am /Rock of Ages
    • Beautiful Survivor/Ye Lambs to the Lord
    • How Great Thou Art
    • What a Friend We Have in Jesus
    • Open Now the Gates of Beauty (false)
    • Lord Jesus Christ be Present Now
    • Song of the Soul (false) /Abide With Me
    • Holy Holy Holy
    • Interval
    • After Solen Smiler (Now the Day is Over)
    • Turkey in the Straw
    • Original Waltz
    • Finskavalsen
    • C&G Original Waltz
    • Saturday Night Waltz
Tape (27): Selvaag and Westad II

Scope and Content Note
  • Contents:
    • Oh So Mier Ber (Oh So Many Berries)
    • Nidelven Vals
    • Liberty
    • Chinese Breakdown
    • Koster Vals
    • Minnesota Waltz
    • Swedish Schottische
    • Accordion Waltz
    • Clarinet Polka
    • Finnish Waltz
    • Accordion Waltz
    • Waltz
    • Shannon Waltz
    • Candlelight Waltz
    • Marion Waltz
Tape (28): Selvaag and Westad II [possible duplicate of above]
Box   4
Container   2
Labeled “Field Tapes 1.1-19.1” and “Tapes used in producing Folk Arts modules”
(1) Tape 8: Jerry Minar and Larry Novotny, 1991 November 7
(2) Tape: Koivun Kaiku, MPR “Midmorning,” 1991 October 30
(3) Tape 7-1: Koivun Kaiku, 1991 October 2
(4) Tape 6: Hmong Artists, Hmong Handwork, 1991 November 14
(5) Tape 5: Sam and Ieva Haugland, Decorah, Iowa, 1992 February 3
(6) Tape 4: Ann Dunn I, 1992 January 7
(7) Tape 3-2: Bill Czerniak II, McGregor, Minn., 1990 August 11
(8) Tape 3-1: Bill Czerniak, 1990 August 11
(9) Tape 3-1: Bill Czerniak Master, McGregor, Minn., 1990 August 11
(10) Tape 2-4: Lake Superior Concertina Band (Joe Czerniak), 1990 May 17
(11) Tape 2-3: Joe Czerniak and Mark Dobosenski, 1990 April 24
(12) Tape 2-2: Joe Czerniak, Ernie Lager, Paul Wilson and Mary Abendroth, Crosslake, 1990 May 21
(13) Tape 2-1: Lake Superior Practice, Joe Czerniak, 1990 June 14
(14) Tape 1: Fred Benjamin (songs by), Karla - Shirley (Quilting I), Duluth, 1991 October 29
(15) Tape 17-1: Karen Jenson and Betty Wanke, Milan, Minn., 1993 January 20
(16) Tape 16-1: Ernie Coopman and Bill Wersal, Mankato, Minn., 1993 January 19
(17) Tape 15-1: Judy Toppings, 1993 January 5
(18) Tape 14-2: Christy Hengel (Tape 2), 1990 April 21
Note: April 20 is written on case.
(19) Tape 14-1: Christy Hengel, 1990 April 20
(20) Tape 13-1: Tanephosy Daoheuang, 1992 January 25
(21) Tape 12-1: Heyman /Dantzler-Olson, 1992 January 11
(22) Tape 11-4: Paal Dahlin, 1994 February 14
(23) Tape 11-3: Commercial Recording: “Siljan to the U.S.A.” The American Swedish Institute Spelmanslag, 1993
(24) Tape 11-2: Breidal and Dahlin, 1993 February 1
(25) Tape 11-1: Commercial Recording: The American Swedish Institute Spelmanslag, 1990
(26) Tape 10-1: Ernie Lager and Swede Carlson II, 1990 May 21
(27) Tape 9: Zulu and Beechem, 1992 March 30
Box   4
Container   3 (part)
Labeled “Nor. Ints” and “Norwegian /Ojibway research”
(1) Tape: Erskine all stars interview
(2) Tape: Foster - Kompolien [unclear writing - possibly “Kompelien”]
(3) Tape: Becky Weiss, 1986 December 11
(4) Tape: Moccasin Songs Intr., Tom Vennum and Fred Benjamin, 1988 September 29
(5) Tape: Norwegian LP, Norwegian Folk Music, Minnesota Historical Society Tape
(6) Tape: Whitefish Bay, singing group, Bemidji, Minn., 1988
(7) Tape: Pow wow, Bemidji, Minn.
Note: A-side indoors, recorded 1988 August 13, B-side outdoors, recorded , 1988 August 14
(8) Tape: Valdres Sambands Lagen, Minneapolis, Minn., 1987 June 6
(9) Tape: Hardanger Fiddle Association Meeting, Willmar, 1987 July 18
(10) Tape: Mathistad Interview 1, 1987 March 11
Box   4
Container   3 (part)
Labeled “Mexican Research”
(1) Tape: Blooming Prairie Church Service, 1988 July 3
(2) Tape: Los Catrines Interview, Juan Castillo, 1989 January 19
(3) Tape: Los Jalapeños, Joe Cortez
(4) Tape: Hermanos Diaz, from Texas, Blue Earth, Minn., Ag. Workers, father and children /Conjunto Quien - SP
(5) Tape: Conjunto Quien, Minn. State Arts Board
(6) Tape: Los Imperiales, Del Norte
(7) Tape: Cinco de Mayo, St. Paul, Minn., 1988 May 7
(8) Tape: Cinco de Mayo, 1987 May 5
(9) Tape: Morning Show: Live from Fargo, Minnesota Public Radio, 1989 April 20
(10) Tape: Los Catrines
Box   4
Small container of 8 tapes
(1) Tape: Finn Fest 1/2, Duluth, Minn., 1992 July 24
(2) Tape: Finn Fest 1/2, Duluth, Minn. [Duplicate?], 1992 July 24
(3) Tape: Finn Fest 3/4, Duluth, Minn., 1992 July 24
(4) Tape: Finn Fest 3/4, Duluth, Minn. [Duplicate?], 1992 July 24
(5) Tape: Finn Fest 5/6, Duluth, Minn., 1992 July 25
(6) Tape: Finn Fest 5/6, Duluth, Minn. [Duplicate?], 1992 July 25
(7) Tape: Finn Fest 7/8, Duluth, Minn., 1992 July 25
(8) Tape: Finn Fest 7/8, Duluth, Minn. [Duplicate?], 1992 July 25
Box   4
Small container of 6 tapes
(1) Tape Kingbird Singers, Masters for 5 radio shows concerning Scandinavian-American music, produced in 1994 by Phil Nusbaum, LeRoy Larson, and Bob Andresen
Note: “DNR” written in red pen on case, “Steve TT” written over it in black pen
(2) Tape: Scan 1, Master, 58:35: Introduction
(3) Tape: Scan 2, Master, 56:55: Old Time Social Dance Music
(4) Tape: Scan 3, Master, 58:50: Humorous Dialect Songs
(5) Tape: Scan 4, Master, 59:00: Touring and Local Ensembles
(6) Tape: Scan 5, Master, 59:00: The Contemporary Scene
Box   5
10 interviews and performances connected with Norwegian-American LP Project
(1) Norwegian Memorial Lutheran Church, 1987 June 3
(2) Bjorngjeld Family Reunion Band, Homestead, 1986 November 22
(2) Bjorngjeld Family Reunion Band, Dulono's, 1986 November 29
(3) Bjorngjeld Family, 1959
(4) Elmo Wick Interview, 1987 February 12
(5) Sherburne, 1986 April 16
(6) Sherburne Interview 1
(7) Sherburne Interview 1 [possible duplicate]
(8) Sherburne Interview 3, 1986 April 16
(8) Munkel Bergrud 1
(9) Henry Storhof Interview, 1987 March 4
(10) Harold Sorenson Interview
Box   5
26 John Berquist recordings, including 21 button box field recordings
CSBB 1: Jim Karish, 1984 April 11
CSBB 2: Jim Karish, 1984 April 11
CSBB 3: Fritz Mishmash and Louie Sherek, 1984 April 12
CSBB 4: Frank Smoltz, 1984 May 4
CSBB 5: Frank Smoltz, 1984 May 4
CSBB 6: Willy Verant, 1984 May 4
CSBB 7: Willy Verant, 1984 May 4
CSBB 8: Joe Deslich and Frank Wadnal, 1984 May 5
CSBB 9: Joe Deslich and Frank Wadnal, 1984 May 5
CSBB 10: Tony Poderzay, 1984 May 18
CSBB 11: Tony Poderzay, 1984 May 18
CSBB 12: Ed Kutzler, 1984 May 18
CSBB 13: Ed Kutzler, 1984 May 18
CSBB 14: Frank Frol, 1984 May 19
CSBB 15: Frank Frol, 1984 May 19
CSBB 16: Button Box Jam Session, Slovenian Home, Ely, Minn, 1984 May 19
CSBB 17: Button Box Jam Session, Slovenian Home, Ely, Minn., 1984 May 19
CSBB 18: Paul and Julia Sersha, 1984 May 29
CSBB 19: Ed and Hohn Snidarich, 1984 May 21
Note: May 22 was typed on label and crossed off with 21
CSBB 20: Tony and Len Poderzay, 1984 May 28
CSBB 21: Mary Gotchnik, 1984 June 9
(22) Minnesota State Arts Board, Folk Arts Grant Application, Sample Recording, 1985 January 9
(23) Minnesota State Arts Board, Minn. Masters, Bill Sherburne, Jerry Minar, Paddy O'Brien
(24) Polka Music Sampler
(25) MN FA Exp [Minnesota Folk Arts Experience?] Master
(26) MN FA Exp Master [Duplicate?]
Box   5
13 interview tapes: spear-fishing decoy makers and collectors
(1) Mel Aaserude, 1989 December 9
(2) Ron Adamson, fish decoy collection, 1990 January 23
(3) Fish Decoy Show, 1990 January 26
(4) Hyatt, Hendrickson, 1990 January 30
(5) Art Mendel, 1990 June 26
(6) Carter Stenberg, fish decoy collecting, 1990 June 26
(7) Maplewood, National Fishing Lure Collectors Club, Day's End, 1990 August 24
(8) Jim Ekstrom, Bill Larson, Phil Nusbaum, spear fishing trip, Cass Lake, Minn., 1990 December 4
(9) Jim Ekstrom, Bill Larson, Phil Nusbaum, spearing I, Cass Lake, Minn. [Duplicate?], 1990 December 4
(10) Jim Ekstrom, Bill Larson, spear fishing trip, 3-4, Cass Lake, Minn. [Continuation?], 1990 December 4
(11) Lawrence Bethel, Terry Larson, Cass Lake Meeting [Duplicate or first of the two tapes?], 1990 November 17
(12) Cass Lake Meeting II, 1990 November 17
(13) Wally Wegleitner
Box   5
10 interview tapes: bluegrass in Minnesota
(1) Zimmerman, Bluegrass, 1-2, 1992 May 16
(2) Zimmerman, Bluegrass, 3-4, 1992 May 16
(3) Tom O'Neill, 1992 November 21
(4) Dulono's, tape 1, 1992 December 19
(5) Dulono's, tape 2, 1992 December 19
(6) Dulono's, tape 3, 1992 December 19
(7) Howard Pine, 1993 March 17
(8) Jerry Barney, 1993 April 26
(9) Bob Andresen, BG, Incline Station, Duluth, 1993 May 4
(10) Rick and Bebe (Allen) Svenddal, 1993 May 17
Box   5
28 interview tapes for 4.5 minute Minnesota Folk Arts radio modules
(1) Dennis Wilfahrt, Whoopee John #18 /Gilman [Gilmore?] Lee
(2) Jerry Anderson and Joe Fellagy, Fishing, #20
(3) Whoopee John, WTCM-AM, 1951 April 8
(4) Hardanger #3, Winona, Minn., Bernt Balkan, 1986 July 18-19
(5) Bjorngjeld Family, Ervin, Clarence, Alfred, #26
(6) Vorderbruggen /Anderson #13
(7) Indian Opening #18
(8) Bob Palmquist interview by Bob Andresen
(9) Camp 1, #10
(10) Fiddles, Pickin' Parlor?, #9
(11) Paddy O'Brien
(12) “Western Saga Songs” by P. O'Brien and “Song of the System” by P. O'Brien; and “Spoken Voices of the West”

Scope and Content Note
  • Side A: “Western Saga Songs by Paddy O'Brien and sung by Daithi Sproule”:
    • Their Newfound Land
    • Tombstone
    • Big Bear
    • Black Bart
    • Luke Short
    • Ben Thompson
    • “Wild” Bill Hickock
    • Johnson Co. War
    • The James Boys
  • Side A: “The Song of the System”
  • Side B: “Spoken Voices of the West”:
    • i) “The Training of a Westerner,” George Bolds describing his trip West and 1st days in Dodge City with Bat Masterson
    • ii) “Lawman's Wife,” Zoe Tilghman, with Phil Nolan, reminisces about the career of her husband, law officer Bill Tilghman, in Kansas and Oklahoma
    • iii) “The Case for Jesse James,” Homer Croy speaks of the life and times of the James boys
    • iv) “They Can't Make a Hero Out of Him,” Sophie Poe, with Fred Mazzula and N.T. Moyers, recounts the killing of Billy the Kid by Pat Garret and her husband John W. Poe, and what happened after
(13) Camp 2, Bluegrass, #11, 1986 August 2
(14) Red Lake, #7, Walter, Grand Entry
(15) Parade #8, [Per?] Berg, Dolores Haas, Joseph Krall
(16) Norskies #17, 1986 September 22
(17) Whoopee John #6
(18) Hengel, Peter and Paul Wendinger #5
(19) Xiong Vang #16
(20) Hmong II, #15
(21) Hmong [Stone?], Show Seng Cha, #14
(22) Bob Palmquist
(23) Joe Eustice, Lloyd Eisert, Bill Supernois, #2
(24) Elmer Scheid, Ray Cammack, Cherevnika, #2
(25) Sun. Church 1, #24
(26) G.T. James (tape reads “Pilgrim Baptist”)
(27) Church practice, Choir practice
(28) Sun. Church 2, #25
Box   6
18 cassette tapes: 1999 interviews by Wayne Gannaway
Note: Also see photographs and negatives that correspond to these interviews in Box 1 of this collection.
(1) Kevin Ice, Rochester, 1999 January 30
(2) Carl Boberg, 1999 February 7
(3) John Balstad, Winger, 1999 February 6
(4) Mark Simonson with Aaron and Arvid Swenson, 1999 February 6
(5) A. Sue Bjerke, Wood Carver, 1999 January 26
(6) Shirley Gustafson, Schafer, 1999 February 3
(7) Merlin Lee, Zumbrota, 1999 January 30
(8) Joy Parker, Clearbrook, 1999 February 7
(9) Adanon Shatti, Minneapolis, 1999 January 29
(10) Soua Vang, Minneapolis, Minn., 1999 January 29
(11) Blanche Krbechek, Golden Valley, 1999 February 2
(12) Robert “Boy” Tiegen, St. Paul, 1999 February 9
(13) Anita Everette, Maplewood, 1999 February 9
(14) Bob Hoover, Detroit Lakes, 1999 February 5
(15) Bob Paulson, Oaklee, 1999 February 6
(16) Aaron Swenson /Avid Swenson, Flom, 1999 February 2
(17) Palden Namgyal, 1999 January 28
(17) Chhok Tsering, 1999 January 31
(18) Houa Yang, 1999 February 27