U.S. Mss 129A
|
Part 1 (U.S. Mss 129A, Micro 192, Audio 1524A, Disc 55A): Installment One,
1919-1962117.2 cubic feet (293 archives boxes), 7 reels of microfilm (35 mm), and 9 disc
recordings : Installment One consists of 275 boxes of the files of the international union, 14 boxes
of the New York State Director's office files, and 4 boxes of the Quin State Regional
office files. In addition there are six reels of microfilmed Organizers' Weekly reports
(five reels from the files of the international office and one from the New York State
Office), and one reel containing a list of delegates to the first constitutional
convention. Nine disc recordings are included. The physical order of this installment as
reflected in the box list is not as refined as one would wish; users are cautioned to
examine the listings carefully to locate similar titles not filed together as one would
expect. : Because box numbers in this installment generally start over at box number 1 with each
file, it is necessary when requesting boxes to specify both the box number and the file
number needed. Series A. International Office | File 1A. Subject File, 1939-1955 (including correspondence) | Box 1-21 | File 2A. Area Directors and Joint Boards File, 1946-1960 | Box 1-27 | File 3A. Convention File, 1939-1954 | Box 1-7 | File 4A. TWOC Historical Records, 1934-1939 | Box 1 | File 5A. Executive Council, 1949-1951 | Box 1 | File 6A. Organizing Report Summaries, 1950-1960 | Box 1-8 | File 7A. Research Division, 1918-1960 | Box 1-21 | File 8A. Education Department: Part 1, Larry Rogin, 1938-1958 | Box 1-16 | File 8A. Education Department: Part 2, Thomas Cosgrove, 1942-1958 | Box 1-8 | File 9A. Film File, 1947-1952 | Box 1-2 | File 10A. Publications Division, 1938-1955 | Box 1-25 | File 11A. Speeches, Emil Rieve, 1939-1948 | Box 1-2 | File 12A. Speeches, George Baldanzi, 1946-1948 | Box 1 | File 13A. News Releases, TWOC and TWUA, 1937-1948 | Box 1-3 | File 14A. Mimeographed Data, 1937-1954 | Box 1-7 | File 15A. Dyers Federation, 1937-1948 | Box 1-3 | File 16A. Expired Contracts, 1937-1962 | Box 1-121 | File 17A. Organizers Weekly Activity Reports, 1953-1955 | Micro 192, Reel 1-5 | File 18A. Disc recordings of speeches and programs | Audio 1524A/88-96 (also assigned Disc 55A/1-9) | Series 1B. Files of the New York State Director (Jack
Rubenstein) | Organizers Correspondence, 1947-1952 | Box 1 | Organizational Files (by Cities), 1943-1948 | Box 2 | Organizational Files (by Locals), 1942-1948 | Box 3 | Employer Files, 1943-1952 | Box 4-8 | Joint County Boards, 1945-1946 | Box 9-11 | Collective Bargaining Contracts, 1937-1956 | Box 12 | Subject Files, 1945-1946 | Box 13-14 | Organizers' Reports, 1951-1952, 1956-1957 | Micro 192, Reel 6 | Series 1C. Files of the Quin State Regional Office | Employers Files, 1951-1961 | Box 1-4 | Mennonite and Brethren in Christ Church, 1956-1957 | Box 4 |
|
|
|
Series: Series A: International Office
|
|
|
Subseries: File 1A: Subject File, 1939-195522 boxes This general subject file, arranged alphabetically by topic and chronologically
thereunder, includes correspondence of President Emil Rieve and of his staff. Other
communications are in the form of telegrams, mimeographed circulars, form letters,
and related papers, a few of which are printed. Most of the letters are staff
communications with various national offices or with locals and joint boards,
although there is some correspondence with other unions, politicians, and
businessmen. Subjects of papers in the file include administration and financial affairs of the
union at all levels, wages, negotiations, strikes, internal strife, politics, and
testimony before congressional committees. Proposed methods of coping with the many
problems in the textile industry, usually written from the viewpoint of union
members and officers, are the subjects of many of the letters and memoranda in this
file.
|
|
U.S. Mss 129A
Box
1
|
Agreement Department, 1952, 1954, 1955
|
|
Box
1
|
All Departments, 1952
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Company, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
1
|
American Thread Conference, 1943
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Company, 1946
|
|
Box
1
|
Anti-Union Conspiracy, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlanta Office, 1949, 1950, 1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Baldanzi, George, 1940-1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Bishop, Mariano, 1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Canadian Office, 1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Canadian Conference, 1953
|
|
Box
1
|
Canadian Textile Industry, 1946
|
|
Box
2
|
Carpet and Rug Conference, 1942-1944,
1946-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Chupka, John, 1955
|
|
Box
2
|
City of Hope Dinner, 1954
|
|
Box
2
|
Congress of Industrial Organization (CIO)
|
|
Box
2
|
1952, 1953, 1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Convention, 1939, 1944, 1951, 1953, 1954,
1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Executive Board, 1942, 1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Full Employment Committee, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Office of Defense Mobilization, 1955
|
|
Box
3
|
Social Security Committee, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Political Action Committee, 1946
|
|
Box
3
|
State and City Councils, 1954
|
|
Box
3
|
Conventions (TWUA), 1941-1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Cook, Wesley, 1945-1947
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotton Cases (WLB), 1945
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotton Conference, 1942
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotton Conference Employer, 1942
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Demands, 1945
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Industry, 1944
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton: Other Company Information, 1942
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Textiles, 1945
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Northern, Conference, 1943, 1946-1947, 1949,
1954-1955
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Northern, Rayon, 1950
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Northern, Silk and Rayon,
1950-1953
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Rayon Conference, 1950
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Silk and Rayon Conference, 1943
|
|
Box
5
|
Cotton, Southern, 1946-1950, 1953
|
|
Box
5
|
Cotton, Southern Company Information,
1943
|
|
Box
5
|
Cotton, Southern and Rayon, 1948
|
|
Box
5
|
Cotton, Southern Wage Demands, 1946
|
|
Box
5
|
Department Heads Meetings, 1953-1954
|
|
Box
5
|
Draft Status, 1944
|
|
Box
5
|
Dyeing and Finishing, 1944
|
|
Box
5
|
Dyers Division, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Dyers Federation, 1947
|
|
Box
6
|
Dyers Division, 1950-1955
|
|
Box
6
|
Economic Advisory Council,
1949-1952,1954
|
|
Box
6
|
Education Department, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
6
|
Employers, Letters to, 1951
|
|
Box
7
|
Fall River Loomfixers, 1943
|
|
Box
7
|
Fall River Situation, 1944
|
|
Box
7
|
Finance Department, 1943-1946, 1948-1949,
1952
|
|
Box
7
|
Health and Insurance Department,
1948-1952
|
|
Box
7
|
Hearings, Southern Textile, 1944
|
|
Box
7
|
Hosiery, General, 1943-1947
|
|
Box
7
|
Housing Fund, 1946
|
|
Box
8
|
Industry and State Directors' and Joint Board Meeting,
1949
|
|
Box
8
|
Industry Directors' Meeting, 1953
|
|
Box
8
|
ILGWU Jurisdictional Disputes, 1946
|
|
Box
8
|
Letters to Locals, 1942
|
|
Box
8
|
Letters to Joint Boards and Locals, 1943-1948,
1950
|
|
Box
9
|
Legal Department, 1942-1950
|
|
Box
10
|
Legal Department, 1951-1954
|
|
Box
10
|
Letters, Replies on Pamphlet
|
|
Box
10
|
“A Key to World Security,”
1945-1946
|
|
Box
10
|
Letters: Joint Boards and Locals,
1951-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Letters: People Outside of Organization,
1940-1950
|
|
Box
11
|
Meeting, New York Office, 1952 May 15
|
|
Box
11
|
Memos, Inter Office, 1939-1952
|
|
Box
11
|
Memos, Miscellaneous, 1942
|
|
Box
11
|
Midwest Conference, 1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Midwest Trip, 1940
|
|
Box
11
|
Minutes: Executive Council (UTA), 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Minutes: Department Heads Meetings, 1952
|
|
Box
11
|
New Bedford Negotiations, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Organizers Conference, 1940, 1944, 1945
|
|
Box
11
|
Organizers' Reports on:
|
|
Box
11
|
New Organization, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Report on Connecticut, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Status of Rhode Island, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Report on Ohio, 1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Report on Pennsylvania, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
New Organizations, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Items of Interest, 1944-1945
|
|
Box
11
|
Pan American Congress on Social Planning,
1942
|
|
Box
11
|
Payne, Herbert, 1939-1949
|
|
Box
12
|
Payne, Herbert, 1941-1950
|
|
Box
12
|
Payton, Boyd, 1950-1953
|
|
Box
12
|
Per Capita Tax, 1945
|
|
Box
12
|
Plush Velvet and Upholstery, 1946-1947
|
|
Box
12
|
Political Action (Barkin), 1948-1952
|
|
Box
13
|
Philip Murray Memorial, 1953
|
|
Box
13
|
Pollock, William L., 1941-1949, 1951,
1953
|
|
Box
13
|
President's Labor Management Committee,
1945
|
|
Box
13
|
Reciprocal Trade Agreement Hearings,
1945
|
|
|
Research (Solomon Barkin)
|
|
Box
14
|
1943-1949
|
|
Box
15
|
1949-1951
|
|
Box
16
|
1952-1955
|
|
Box
16
|
Resolutions, 1948
|
|
Box
17
|
Rieve, Emil, London Trip, 1945
|
|
Box
17
|
Rieve, Other Activities, 1948, 1949,
1951
|
|
Box
17
|
Rubenstein, Jack, 1945-1955
|
|
Box
17
|
Silk and Rayon, 1946-1949
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff, Letters to, 1942-1945
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff, New England Conference, 1942
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff, Southern Conference, 1943
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff, Special Meeting, New York, 1943
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff, Special Meeting, 1943 November
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Southern Conference, 1945
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, New England Meeting, 1945
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Letters to, 1946-1949
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, Atlantic City, 1946
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, New York, Jersey, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, Delaware, Maryland,
1946
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, New England
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, Southern, 1946 June
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, Southern, 1946
December
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, State, regional and Local Staff Southern,
1946
|
|
Box
19
|
State Directors' Meeting, New England and Mid-Atlantic,
1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, North Carolina, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, Southern, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
State Director Meeting, Southern, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, Virginia, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff, Letters to, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
19
|
State Directors and Others, 1951-1955
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff, Letters to, 1952
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, Midwest, 1952
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, Southern, 1952
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, New England, 1952
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, Mid-Atlantic, 1952
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff, National
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff, Letters to, 1953
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, Midwest, 1953
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, New York, 1953
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, New England, 1953
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, Southern, 1953
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, Mid-Atlantic, 1954
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, Southern, 1954
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff, Letters to, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
19
|
Stettin, Sol, 1955
|
|
Box
19
|
Strike Fund, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
20
|
Strikes, 1950
|
|
Box
20
|
Strike Situation, Southern, 1951-1952
|
|
Box
20
|
Synthetic Yarn, Textile Industry,
1944-1953
|
|
Box
20
|
Taft-Hartley Law, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
20
|
Town Meeting of the Air, 1942 February 5
|
|
Box
20
|
Wage, Southern Wage Increase Conference and Employer Letter,
1947
|
|
Box
20
|
Wage, War Labor Board Hearing, 1942
|
|
Box
20
|
Wage, Stabilization Board, 1951
|
|
Box
20
|
Washington Office, 1951
|
|
Box
20
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1941-1942
|
|
Box
22
|
“Weaving for Victory,” Radio Scripts and Report,
1943
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted, 1945
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1943
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, Employers,
1945
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, Employers,
1946
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1947,
1949-1955
|
|
Box
21
|
Wyle, Ben, 1946-1947
|
|
|
Subseries: File 2A: Area Directors and Joint Boards,
1946-1960 27 boxes : This file is arranged alphabetically by state and chronologically thereunder. These
papers relate to the same topics as the Subject File, although they discuss in more
specific terms the particular problems of the area directors and joint boards. Many
of the letters relate to the monthly reports submitted by area directors and joint
boards. These reports concern strikes, negotiations, organizing campaigns, union
administration, state and local political situations, and educational campaigns.
|
|
|
General
|
|
Box
1
|
Alabama - Illinois, 1946-1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Indiana - Mississippi, 1946-1948
|
|
Box
3
|
New Hampshire - North Carolina,
1946-1948
|
|
Box
4
|
North Carolina - Texas, 1946-1948
|
|
|
1949-1951
|
|
|
Alabama - Connecticut
|
|
Box
5
|
Fry, R. Julius, Alabama State Director
|
|
Box
5
|
Lisk, H.D., Alabama State Director
|
|
Box
5
|
Hathcock, Louis, Gadsden Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Honey, Sam, Gadsden Textile Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Boartfield, Douglas, Huntsville
|
|
Box
5
|
Adcock, W.T.
|
|
Box
5
|
Baron, Samuel, Canadian Director
|
|
Box
5
|
Tessier, Leo, Greater Cornwall Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Gorman, R.E., Maritime Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Sydney Emerson, Georgian Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Watson, George, Greater London Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Cluney, Edward, Greater Toronto Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnston, Albert, Trent Valley Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Robinson, Jack, Greater Hamilton Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Callacker, Daniel, Connecticut State Director
|
|
Box
5
|
White, Joseph, Connecticut State Director
|
|
Box
5
|
Kullas, Henry, Eastern Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Pilot, Wanda, Greater Hartford Joint Board
|
|
|
Georgia - Kentucky
|
|
Box
6
|
Lisk, H.D., Georgia State Director
|
|
Box
6
|
Lawrence, R.R., Georgia State Director
|
|
Box
6
|
Young, Ray, Georgia State Office
|
|
Box
6
|
Douty, Ken, Georgia State Director
|
|
Box
6
|
Pedigo, J.D., Northwest Georgia Joint Board
|
|
Box
6
|
Tullar, William, Middle West Director
|
|
Box
6
|
Foreman, L.J., North Texas Joint Board
|
|
Box
6
|
McGrew, Chicago Joint Board
|
|
Box
6
|
Cline, Ralph, Indianapolis
|
|
Box
6
|
Berge, Howard, Kansas City
|
|
Box
6
|
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
|
|
Box
6
|
Swantner, Frank, St. Louis
|
|
Box
6
|
Yaden, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
6
|
Schuler, Paul, New Orleans
|
|
Box
6
|
Savorie, Lucille, New Orleans
|
|
Box
6
|
Dernoncourt, W.L., North Texas
|
|
Box
6
|
Moore, Herschiel, Central Texas
|
|
Box
6
|
Foreman, L.J., North Texas
|
|
Box
6
|
Williams, Grant, representative in Texas
|
|
Box
6
|
Neal, John, Mississippi
|
|
Box
6
|
Jabar, George, Maine
|
|
Box
6
|
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford Saco
|
|
|
Maine - Massachusetts
|
|
Box
7
|
Blais, Denis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
7
|
Bowes, William, Central Maine
|
|
Box
7
|
Belanger, J. William, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
7
|
Belanger, J. William, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
7
|
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
|
|
Box
7
|
Hodgeman, Alton, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
7
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
7
|
Hodgeman, Alton, Boston
|
|
Box
7
|
Filteau, Theodorf, Plymouth Rock
|
|
Box
7
|
Carignan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
7
|
Vergados, Louie, Lowell
|
|
Box
7
|
Damore, Felix, Lowell
|
|
Box
7
|
Auslander, Charles, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
7
|
Kennedy, James, Berkshire
|
|
Box
7
|
Vergados, Louis, Berkshire
|
|
Box
7
|
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
7
|
Daoust, Harold, Director New York and U.T.
|
|
Box
7
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
7
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Greater Nashua
|
|
Box
7
|
Chupka, Frank, Winooski Burlington
|
|
Box
7
|
Hebert, Andrew, Greater Manchester and Suncook
|
|
Box
7
|
Richards, Garnold, Ad-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
7
|
Wolski, John, Buffalo Regional
|
|
Box
7
|
Dundon, James, Utica
|
|
|
New Jersey - New York
|
|
Box
8
|
Serraino, Charles, New York State Director
|
|
Box
8
|
Serraino, Charles, New Jersey State Director
|
|
Box
8
|
Manney, Ben, Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Daly, Bernard, Paterson Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Saller, Simon, Central Jersey State Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Basmajian, Samuel, South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Mermen, Jack, Hudson Essex Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Rubenstein, Jack, New York State Director
|
|
Box
8
|
Killian, Joseph, Capitol District Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Ventura, Tony, Capitol District Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Cohen, Sy, Columbia City Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
O'Shea, James F., Columbia County Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Richards, Garnold, Mid-Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Woodard, Albert, Utica Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Rosenberg, Milton, Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Walton, Harry, Oswego County Joint Board
|
|
|
North Carolina
|
|
Box
9
|
Parker, Howard, Durham Joint Board
|
|
Box
9
|
Griffiths, Harold, Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
9
|
Leighton, Joel, South Central Joint Board
|
|
Box
9
|
Parker, Robert, North Central Joint Board
|
|
Box
9
|
Fullerton, James, Mecklenburg County Joint Board
|
|
Box
9
|
Billingsley, William F., Greensboro-Burlington
|
|
Box
9
|
Conn, Lewis, North Carolina State Director
|
|
Box
9
|
Leighton, Joel, South Central Joint Board
|
|
|
Ohio - Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
10
|
Bubb, Charles, Ohio State Director
|
|
Box
10
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Esnough, Al, Twin City Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Barto, Gene, Northeastern Ohio Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Richards, W.A., Northeastern Ohio Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Johnson, Carl R., Cincinnati Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Griffin, Neil S., Portland Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Gatewood, Richard B., Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Stillman, Harry, Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Baltrun, Sonia, Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Stetin, Sol, Director-Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
10
|
Sobol, Charles, Penn-Appalachian Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Ryan, Edmund F., Garden Spot Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
|
Pennsylvania - South Carolina
|
|
Box
11
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
11
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown District Joint Board
|
|
Box
11
|
Frost, Sam, Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
11
|
Canzano, Victor, Rhode Island State Director
|
|
Box
11
|
Benti, Frank J., Rhode Island State Director
|
|
Box
11
|
Cavanaugh, Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
11
|
Novo, Joseph, Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
11
|
Bello, John, South County Joint Board
|
|
Box
11
|
Auslander, Charles, South Carolina State Director
|
|
Box
11
|
Daniel, Franz E., South Carolina State Director
|
|
Box
11
|
Lynch, Wade, Cherokee-Spartanburg
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, E.K.
|
|
Box
11
|
Berthiaume, Rene, Catawba Joint Board
|
|
|
Tennessee - Wyoming
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, H.S., Tennessee State Director
|
|
Box
12
|
Simmons, Lowell, Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Dickenson, Forrest M., Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Boartfield, Doug, Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Marthenke, Harold, Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Payton, Boyd, Director Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland
|
|
Box
12
|
Jay, Lester H., Shenandoah Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Boggs, Emanuel, Pittsylvania County Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Gordon, William, Dyers Department
|
|
Box
12
|
Bamford, James, Southern TTUA Director
|
|
|
1952-1953
|
|
|
Alabama - California
|
|
Box
13
|
Williams, Grant, Alabama Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Fry, Julius, Alabama Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Williams H.S., Alabama Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Boartfield, Doug, Huntsville
|
|
Box
13
|
Mayo, Dalls, Gadsden
|
|
Box
13
|
Hathcock, Gadsden
|
|
Box
13
|
Mullins, Herman, Director-Georgia
|
|
Box
13
|
Gatewood, Richard, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
13
|
Baltrun, Sonia, Bay Area
|
|
Box
13
|
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Tessier, Leo, Greater Cornwall Joint Board
|
|
Box
13
|
Emmerson, Sydney, Greater Hamilton Joint Board
|
|
Box
13
|
Robinson, Jack, Greater Hamilton Joint Board
|
|
Box
13
|
Watson, George, Greater London
|
|
Box
13
|
Rancourt, Gerald, Greater Montreal
|
|
Box
13
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
13
|
Johnston, Albert, Trent Valley
|
|
Box
13
|
Braysford, Peter, Maritime
|
|
Box
13
|
Mullin, Alex, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
13
|
Sylvia, Ferdinand, Connecticut-Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Gallagher, Don, Eastern Connecticut
|
|
Box
13
|
Kullas, Henry, Eastern Connecticut
|
|
Box
13
|
Pilot, Wanda, Greater Hartford
|
|
Box
13
|
Lisk, H.D., Georgia-Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Halstead, Ered, South Georgia
|
|
Box
13
|
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
|
|
|
Illinois - Missouri
|
|
Box
14
|
Tullar, William, Illinois and Midwest
|
|
Box
14
|
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
|
|
Box
14
|
Wethington, Mervin, Indianapolis
|
|
Box
14
|
Cline, Ralph, Indianapolis
|
|
Box
14
|
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
14
|
Savoie, Lucille, New Orleans
|
|
Box
14
|
Jabar, George, Maine-Director
|
|
Box
14
|
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
14
|
Blais, Denis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
14
|
Bowes, W.J., Central Maine
|
|
Box
14
|
Belanger, William, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
14
|
Opilla, Joseph, Berkshire
|
|
Box
14
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
14
|
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
14
|
Hodgeman, Alton, Greater Boston
|
|
Box
14
|
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
|
|
Box
14
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
14
|
Vergados, Louis, Lowell
|
|
Box
14
|
Caregnan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
14
|
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
|
|
Box
14
|
Filteau, Theodore, Plymouth Rock
|
|
Box
14
|
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
14
|
Moore, Herschiel, Louisiana and Mississippi
|
|
Box
14
|
Neal, John, Mississippi
|
|
Box
14
|
Esnough, Al, Twin City
|
|
Box
14
|
Berge, Howard, Kansas City
|
|
Box
14
|
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
|
|
Box
14
|
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
|
|
Box
14
|
Swanther, Frank, St. Louis
|
|
|
New Hampshire - New York
|
|
Box
15
|
Botelho, Michael, New Hampshire and Vermont-Director
|
|
Box
15
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Chupka, Frank, Greater Winooski-Burlington
|
|
Box
15
|
Gallagher, Don, Greater Manchester and Suncook
|
|
Box
15
|
Holderman, Carl, New Jersey-Director
|
|
Box
15
|
Serraino, Charles, New Jersey-Director
|
|
Box
15
|
McKnight, James, Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Saller, Simon, Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Mermel, Jack, Hudson-Essex Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Chupka, John, Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Manney, Ben, Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Ghagan, Joseph, South Jersey
|
|
Box
15
|
Basmajian, Samuel, South Jersey
|
|
Box
15
|
Rubenstein, Jack, New York-Director
|
|
Box
15
|
Krokenberjer, Fred, Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Cohen, Sy, Columbia County
|
|
Box
15
|
Rosenberg, Milton, Greater New York
|
|
Box
15
|
Wolski, John, Buffalo Regional Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Killian, Joseph, Capitol District
|
|
Box
15
|
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
15
|
Richards, Garnold, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
15
|
Walton, Harry, Oswego County
|
|
Box
15
|
Padgett, Walter, Utica
|
|
Box
15
|
Dundon, James, Utica
|
|
|
North Carolina - Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
16
|
Bamford, James, Southern Director
|
|
Box
16
|
Fry, Julius, Greensboro
|
|
Box
16
|
Kramer, Kenneth, Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
16
|
Griffiths, Harold, Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
16
|
Cline, Ralph, Greensboro-Burlington
|
|
Box
16
|
Carroll, Luther, Greensboro-Burlington
|
|
Box
16
|
Parker, Robert, North Central
|
|
Box
16
|
Berthiaume, Rene, Catawba
|
|
Box
16
|
Lisk, H.D., South Central
|
|
Box
16
|
Conn, Lewin, North Central-Director
|
|
Box
16
|
Leighton, Joel, South Central
|
|
Box
16
|
Wood, Draper, Mecklenburg County
|
|
Box
16
|
Parker, Howard, Durham
|
|
Box
16
|
Bubb, Charles, Ohio-Director
|
|
Box
16
|
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
|
|
Box
16
|
Barto, Eugene, Northeastern Ohio
|
|
Box
16
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
|
|
Box
16
|
Griffin, Neil, Portland Area
|
|
Box
16
|
Stetin, Sol, Pennsylvania-Director
|
|
Box
16
|
McCaig, William, Areas in Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
16
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
|
|
Box
16
|
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
16
|
Holderman, Carl, Garden Spot
|
|
Box
16
|
Ryan, Edmund, Garden Spot
|
|
Box
16
|
McCaig, William, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
16
|
Sobol, Charles, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
|
Pennsylvania - Virginia
|
|
Box
17
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
17
|
Frost, Sam, Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
17
|
Canzano, Victor, Rhode Island-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Blais, Dennis, North Rhode Island-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Novo, Joseph, North Rhode Island-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Cavanaugh, John, Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
17
|
Bello, John, South County Rhode Island
|
|
Box
17
|
Vaughan, Lloyd, South Carolina-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Auslander, Charles, South Carolina-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Dernoncourt, Wayne, South Carolina-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Lynch, Wade, Cherokee-Spartanburg
|
|
Box
17
|
Berthiaume, R.P., Rock Hill Area
|
|
Box
17
|
Terry, David, Tennessee-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Williams, H.S., Tennessee-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Prestwood, James, Memphis Area
|
|
Box
17
|
Taylor, Earl, Texas-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Williams, Grant, Representative in Texas
|
|
Box
17
|
Payton, Boyd, Virginia-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Jay, Lester, Shenandoah
|
|
Box
17
|
Boggs, Emanuel, Pittsylvania County
|
|
|
1954
|
|
|
Alabama - New Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Mayo, Dallas, Gadsden
|
|
Box
18
|
Williams, H.D., Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana
|
|
Box
18
|
Gatewood, Richard, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
18
|
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
|
|
Box
18
|
McIntee, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
18
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
18
|
Rancourt, Gerald, Greater Montreal
|
|
Box
18
|
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
|
|
Box
18
|
Gallagher, Daniel E., Connecticut
|
|
Box
18
|
Ellis, James, Greater Hartford
|
|
Box
18
|
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
18
|
Grace, Marion, Indianapolis
|
|
Box
18
|
Tullar, William, Midwest Director
|
|
Box
18
|
McCrew, Earl, Chicago
|
|
Box
18
|
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
18
|
Schoonjians, Michael Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
18
|
Blais, Denis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
18
|
Bowes, William, Central Maine
|
|
Box
18
|
Damara, Felix, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
18
|
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
|
|
Box
18
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
18
|
Vergados, Louis, Lowell
|
|
Box
18
|
Hodgman, Alton, Greater Boston
|
|
Box
18
|
Carigan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
18
|
Filteau, Theodore, Plymouth Rock
|
|
Box
18
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
18
|
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
|
|
Box
18
|
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
18
|
Cook, Wesley, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia
|
|
Box
18
|
Esnough, Al, Twin City
|
|
Box
18
|
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
|
|
Box
18
|
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
|
|
Box
18
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
18
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State
|
|
Box
18
|
Chupka, Frank, Winooski-Burlington
|
|
Box
18
|
Stetin, Sol, New Jersey and Pennsylvania-Director
|
|
Box
18
|
McKnight, James, Central Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Mermel, Jack, Hudson Essex
|
|
Box
18
|
Opilla, Joseph, Passaic
|
|
Box
18
|
Wolford, Bill, South Jersey
|
|
|
New York - Texas
|
|
Box
19
|
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
19
|
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
|
|
Box
19
|
Wolski, John, Buffalo
|
|
Box
19
|
Killian, Joseph, Capital
|
|
Box
19
|
Cohen, Sy, Columbia County
|
|
Box
19
|
Walton, Harry, Oswego County
|
|
Box
19
|
Padgett, Walter, Utica
|
|
Box
19
|
Rosenberg, Milton, Greater New York
|
|
Box
19
|
Rubenstein, Jack, New York Director
|
|
Box
19
|
Belanger, William, New England Director
|
|
Box
19
|
Auslander, Charles, Bi-County
|
|
Box
19
|
Lisk, H.D., South Central Area (South Carolina)
|
|
Box
19
|
Parker, Robert, North Central
|
|
Box
19
|
Payton, Boyd, S. Org. Director
|
|
Box
19
|
Bamford, James, S. Adm. Director
|
|
Box
19
|
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
|
|
Box
19
|
Barto, Eugene, Northwest Ohio
|
|
Box
19
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
|
|
Box
19
|
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
|
|
Box
19
|
Griffin, Neil, Portland
|
|
Box
19
|
Rader, Foseph, Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
19
|
Holderman, Carl, Garden Spot
|
|
Box
19
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
|
|
Box
19
|
Ryan, Ed, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
19
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
19
|
Frost, Sam, Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
19
|
Nord, Eliz, Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
19
|
Bello, John, South County
|
|
Box
19
|
Laporte, John, North Rhode Island
|
|
Box
19
|
Terry, David, Middle Tennessee
|
|
Box
19
|
Boartfield, C.S., Memphis
|
|
Box
19
|
Taylor, Earl, Texas
|
|
|
1955
|
|
|
Alabama - New York
|
|
Box
20
|
Williams, H.S., Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana
|
|
Box
20
|
Mayo, Dallas, Gadsden
|
|
Box
20
|
Mullins, Herman, Alabama
|
|
Box
20
|
Griffin, Neil, Far West Director
|
|
Box
20
|
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
20
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
20
|
Rancourt, Gerard, Quebec
|
|
Box
20
|
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
|
|
Box
20
|
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
|
|
Box
20
|
Gallagher, Daniel E., Connecticut
|
|
Box
20
|
Ellis, James, Greater Hartford
|
|
Box
20
|
O'Shea, John, Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
20
|
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
|
|
Box
20
|
Tullar, William, Midwest Director
|
|
Box
20
|
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
20
|
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
20
|
Bowes, W.J., Central Maine
|
|
Box
20
|
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
20
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
20
|
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
20
|
Hodgman, Alton, Greater Boston
|
|
Box
20
|
Hodgman, Alton, Lowell
|
|
Box
20
|
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
|
|
Box
20
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
20
|
Carignan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
20
|
Belanger, William, Plymouth Rock
|
|
Box
20
|
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
|
|
Box
20
|
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
20
|
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
|
|
Box
20
|
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
|
|
Box
20
|
Esnough, Al, Twin City
|
|
Box
20
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State
|
|
Box
20
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
20
|
McKnight, Central Jersey
|
|
Box
20
|
Mermell, Jack, Hudson Essex
|
|
Box
20
|
Opilla, Joseph, Passaic
|
|
Box
20
|
Daly, Bernard, South Jersey
|
|
Box
20
|
Rubenstein, Jack, Mid-Atlantic States Director
|
|
Box
20
|
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
|
|
Box
20
|
Wolski, John, Buffalo
|
|
Box
20
|
Killian, Joseph, Capital
|
|
Box
20
|
Hassett, Donald, Columbia County
|
|
Box
20
|
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
20
|
Epstine, Irving, Greater New York
|
|
Box
20
|
Davoli, Joseph, Utica
|
|
|
North Carolina - Texas
|
|
Box
21
|
Auslander, Charles, Bi-County
|
|
Box
21
|
Cook, Wesley, Upper South
|
|
Box
21
|
Parker, Robert, North Central
|
|
Box
21
|
Payton, Boyd, S. Director
|
|
Box
21
|
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
|
|
Box
21
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
|
|
Box
21
|
Barto, Eugene, Northeast Ohio
|
|
Box
21
|
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
|
|
Box
21
|
Stetin, Sol, New Jersey, Delaware, and Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
21
|
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
21
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
|
|
Box
21
|
Ryan, Ed, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
21
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
21
|
Fera, Paul, Schuylkill
|
|
Box
21
|
Wolford, William, Garden Spot
|
|
Box
21
|
Laporte, John, North Rhode Island
|
|
Box
21
|
Azzinaro, Samuel, South County
|
|
Box
21
|
McIntee, Francis, Roger Williams
|
|
Box
21
|
Belanger, Gilliam, New England Director
|
|
Box
21
|
Boartfield, C.D., Memphis
|
|
Box
21
|
Terry, David, Middle Tennessee
|
|
Box
21
|
Pearson, E.L., Texas Rep.
|
|
|
1956
|
|
|
Alabama - New York
|
|
Box
22
|
Mullins, H., Alabama
|
|
Box
22
|
Mayo, Dallas, Gadsden
|
|
Box
22
|
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
|
|
Box
22
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
22
|
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
22
|
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
|
|
Box
22
|
Tullar, William, Midwest
|
|
Box
22
|
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
|
|
Box
22
|
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
22
|
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
22
|
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
22
|
Bowes, William, Central Maine
|
|
Box
22
|
Cook, Wesley, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia
|
|
Box
22
|
Belanger, William, New England Director
|
|
Box
22
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
22
|
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
|
|
Box
22
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
22
|
Carignan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
22
|
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
22
|
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
22
|
Esnough, Al, Twin City
|
|
Box
22
|
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
|
|
Box
22
|
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
|
|
Box
22
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
22
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite
|
|
Box
22
|
Daly, Bernard, South Jersey
|
|
Box
22
|
McKnight, James, Central Jersey
|
|
Box
22
|
Mermel, Jack, Hudson, Essex
|
|
Box
22
|
Cuccio, Frank, Passaic
|
|
Box
22
|
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
|
|
Box
22
|
Davoli, Joseph, Utica
|
|
Box
22
|
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
22
|
Epstine, Irving, Greater New York
|
|
Box
22
|
Killian, Joseph, Capital
|
|
Box
22
|
Rubenstein, Jack, New York-Director
|
|
|
North Carolina - Tennessee
|
|
Box
23
|
Auslander, Charles, Bi-County
|
|
Box
23
|
Hayman, Scott, Greensboro, Burlington
|
|
Box
23
|
Fry, Julius, North Carolina-Director
|
|
Box
23
|
Rogin, L., Burlington
|
|
Box
23
|
Payton, Boyd, South Director
|
|
Box
23
|
Barto, Eugene, Northeast Ohio
|
|
Box
23
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
|
|
Box
23
|
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
|
|
Box
23
|
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
|
|
Box
23
|
Griffin, Neil, Far West
|
|
Box
23
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
|
|
Box
23
|
Radar, Joseph, Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
23
|
Ryan, Ed, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
23
|
Rueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
23
|
Stetin, Sol, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and
Delaware-Director
|
|
Box
23
|
McIntee, Francis, Roger Williams
|
|
Box
23
|
Azzinaro, Samuel, South County
|
|
Box
23
|
Laporte, John, North Rhode Island
|
|
Box
23
|
Dernoncourt, Wayne, South Carolina
|
|
Box
23
|
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
23
|
Boartfield, C.D., Memphis
|
|
Box
23
|
Terry, David, Mid-Tennessee
|
|
|
1957
|
|
|
Alabama - New Jersey
|
|
Box
24
|
Davidson, B., Alabama City
|
|
Box
24
|
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
24
|
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
24
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
24
|
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
|
|
Box
24
|
Gallagher, Daniel, Connecticut
|
|
Box
24
|
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
|
|
Box
24
|
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
24
|
Bowes, William J., Central Maine
|
|
Box
24
|
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
24
|
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
24
|
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
24
|
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
|
|
Box
24
|
Hodgman, Alton, Northeast Massachusetts
|
|
Box
24
|
Carignan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
24
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Boston
|
|
Box
24
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
24
|
Sullivan, Anna, West Massachusetts
|
|
Box
24
|
Winger, Oscar, Twin City
|
|
Box
24
|
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
|
|
Box
24
|
Rose, Jean Oma, Kansas City
|
|
Box
24
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
24
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite
|
|
Box
24
|
Eardley, G., Paterson
|
|
Box
24
|
Lazzio, C., Paterson
|
|
Box
24
|
Daley, Bernard, South Jersey
|
|
Box
24
|
McKnight, James, Central Jersey
|
|
Box
24
|
Mermel, Jack, Hudson-Essex
|
|
Box
24
|
Cuccio, Frank, Passaic
|
|
|
New York - Tennessee
|
|
Box
25
|
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
|
|
Box
25
|
Cluney, Edward, Buffalo
|
|
Box
25
|
Killian, Joseph, Capital
|
|
Box
25
|
Gaddis, Ruth, Columbia
|
|
Box
25
|
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
25
|
Davoli, Joseph, Utica
|
|
Box
25
|
Epstine, Irving, Greater New York
|
|
Box
25
|
Miriello, S., Erwin, North Carolina
|
|
Box
25
|
Hayman, Scott, Greensboro-Burlington
|
|
Box
25
|
Auslander, Bi-County
|
|
Box
25
|
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
|
|
Box
25
|
Barto, Eugene, Northeast Ohio
|
|
Box
25
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
|
|
Box
25
|
Griffin, Neil, Portland
|
|
Box
25
|
Baltrum, Sonia, Bay Area
|
|
Box
25
|
Dillman, G., Lewiston
|
|
Box
25
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
|
|
Box
25
|
Saller, Simon, Garden Spot
|
|
Box
25
|
Ryan, Edmund, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
25
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
25
|
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
25
|
McIntee, Francis, Roger Williams
|
|
Box
25
|
Azzinaro, Samuel, South County
|
|
Box
25
|
LaPorte, John, North Rhode island
|
|
Box
25
|
Boartfield, C.S., Memphis
|
|
Box
25
|
Terry, David, Middle Tennessee
|
|
|
1959
|
|
|
Alabama - Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
26
|
Mullins, H.S., Alabama
|
|
Box
26
|
Nicholas, F., Los Angeles
|
|
Box
26
|
Emory, Ted, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
26
|
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
26
|
Gareau, R., Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
26
|
Watson, G., Ontario
|
|
Box
26
|
Gallagher, D., Connecticut
|
|
Box
26
|
O'Shea, J., Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
26
|
McGrew, E., Chicago
|
|
Box
26
|
Yadon, L., Louisville
|
|
Box
26
|
Carignan, G., New Bedford
|
|
Box
26
|
Hodgman, A., Northeast Massachusetts
|
|
Box
26
|
Sullivan, Anna, West Massachusetts
|
|
Box
26
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
26
|
Doolan, R., Greater Fall River and Taunton
|
|
Box
26
|
Damore, Feliz, C. Massachusetts
|
|
Box
26
|
Schoonjans, M., Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
26
|
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
26
|
Winger, O., Twin City
|
|
Box
26
|
Papa, Katherine, Kansas City
|
|
Box
26
|
Miller, B., St. Louis
|
|
Box
26
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
26
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State
|
|
Box
26
|
McKnight, J., Central Jersey
|
|
Box
26
|
Mermell, J., Hudson Essex
|
|
Box
26
|
Daly, B., South Jersey
|
|
Box
26
|
Cuccio, F., Passaic
|
|
Box
26
|
Krokenberger, F., Amsterdam
|
|
Box
26
|
Cluney, E., Buffalo Oswego
|
|
Box
26
|
Killian, J., Capital
|
|
Box
26
|
Cohen, Sy, Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
26
|
Davoli, J., Utica
|
|
Box
26
|
Epstine, I., Greater New York
|
|
Box
26
|
Auslander, C., Bi-County
|
|
Box
26
|
Johnson, C., Cincinnati
|
|
Box
26
|
Barto, E., Cleveland
|
|
Box
26
|
DeLong, K., Toledo
|
|
Box
26
|
Griffin, N., Portland
|
|
Box
26
|
Baltrum, S., Bay Area
|
|
Box
26
|
Umholtz, D., Allentown
|
|
Box
26
|
Saller, S., Garden Spot
|
|
Box
26
|
Ryan, E., Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
26
|
Hueter, J., Philadelphia
|
|
Box
26
|
Saller, S., Schuylkill
|
|
Box
26
|
Rader, J., Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
27
|
Rhode Island - Tennessee
|
|
|
1960
|
|
|
Alabama - Tennessee
|
|
Box
27
|
Laporte, J., North Rhode Island
|
|
Box
27
|
Azzinaro, S., Rhode Island
|
|
Box
27
|
Boartfield, C.D., Memphis
|
|
Box
27
|
Terry, D., Middle Tennessee
|
|
Box
27
|
Mullins, H.S., Alabama
|
|
Box
27
|
Emory, T., Bay Area
|
|
Box
27
|
Nicholas, Frank, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
27
|
Dean, Robert, E. Township
|
|
Box
27
|
Dupuis, R., Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
27
|
Gareau, R., Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
27
|
Watson, G., Southwest Ontario
|
|
Box
27
|
Gallagher, D., Connecticut
|
|
Box
27
|
O'Shea, J., Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
27
|
McGrew, E., Chicago
|
|
Box
27
|
Yadon, L., Louisville
|
|
Box
27
|
Papa, K., Kansas City
|
|
Box
27
|
Miller, B., St. Louis
|
|
Box
27
|
Sullivan, Anna, West Massachusetts
|
|
Box
27
|
Hodgman, A., Northeast Massachusetts
|
|
Box
27
|
Carignan, G., New Bedford
|
|
Box
27
|
Damore, F., Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
27
|
Williams, T., Twin State
|
|
Box
27
|
Pitarys, T., Granite State
|
|
Box
27
|
McKnight, J., Central Jersey
|
|
Box
27
|
Mermel, J., Hudson Essex
|
|
Box
27
|
Cuccio, F., Passaic
|
|
Box
27
|
Daly, B., South Jersey
|
|
Box
27
|
Krokenberger, F., Amsterdam
|
|
Box
27
|
Cluney, E., Buffalo
|
|
Box
27
|
Cohen, Sy, Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
27
|
Davoli, J., Utica
|
|
Box
27
|
Epstine, I., Greater New York
|
|
Box
27
|
Umholtz, D., Allentown
|
|
Box
27
|
Sallers, S., Garden Spot
|
|
Box
27
|
Auslander, C., Bi-County
|
|
Box
27
|
Barto, E., Cleveland
|
|
Box
27
|
Johnson, C., Cincinnati
|
|
Box
27
|
Delong, K., Toledo
|
|
Box
27
|
Rader, J., Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
27
|
Saller, S., Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
27
|
Ryan, E., Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
27
|
Hueter, J., Philadelphia
|
|
Box
27
|
Azzinaro, S., Rhode Island
|
|
Box
27
|
Boartfield, C., Memphis
|
|
Box
27
|
Terry, D., Mid-Tennessee
|
|
|
Subseries: File 3A: Convention File, 1939-19547 boxes, 1 reel of microfilm (35 mm) This file covers a period of fifteen years, beginning with the first constitutional
convention in 1939, whose records include congratulatory messages, mimeographed
bulletins, news releases, circular letters, and lists of delegates accredited to
various locals and districts. The one reel of microfilm is a list of delegates to
this first convention. Generally, the convention file includes proceedings, papers
relating to preparations for conventions, and actions subsequent to the convention,
as reported to the President and Executive Council by officers of the union and its
subordinate units. Other papers in the file are reports of credential committees; speeches by union
officers and distinguished guests; reports of various standing committees such as
finance, organizing, legislation, and education; resolutions and grievances of
individual union members and of locals, which were brought before the convention;
reports on strikes; and reports delivered by general officers. Many papers in the 1952 convention file relate to a serious division in the union.
Under the leadership of former Vice-President Gorge Baldanzi a large faction
rebelled and withdrew because of a “Structure Committee” formed at the
1950 convention. The Baldanzi group maintained that the administrative power in the
union was too centralized. The remaining papers relate to such miscellaneous subjects as agenda, committee
appointments, dinners and guest speakers, radio and press coverage, temporary
offices, and housing.
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention Congratulations, 1939-1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention Material, 1939
|
|
Micro 192
Reel
7
|
List of Delegates to First Convention
|
|
U.S. Mss 129A
Box
1
|
Convention Material, 1941
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention - Committees, 1941
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention Material, 1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention, 1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Complete lists of delegates and alternates,
1939-1943
|
|
Box
2
|
TWUA Convention, 1945
|
|
Box
2
|
TWUA Convention - Credentials, 1946
|
|
Box
2
|
Convention, 1946
|
|
Box
2
|
Convention, 1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Convention, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Convention - miscellaneous, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Greetings, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Committees, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Copley Plaza Hotel, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Local 1874 Constitution and By-Laws, local ordinances, and notes,
1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Resolutions, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Committee or Appeals and Grievances,
1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Credentials and Committees, 1950
|
|
Box
4
|
Convention, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Convention - miscellaneous, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Canada - mimeo data, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Baldanzi, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Clippings, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Convention - committees, ushers, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Appeals to Convention, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Lloyd Ishmiel Adams and Robert K. Baker v. Local 1874,
1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 400, Suncook, New Hampshire: regarding Mrs. A. Coulombe v.
Seniority of Martel and Auger, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 523 - North Adams, Massachusetts,
1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Case of Ellsworth Larrabee, Local 400, Suncook, New Hampshire,
1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Appeal of Meyer Kivelson, Local 1790, Brooklyn, New York,
1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Joint Board Credentials, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Convention Calculation Sheets, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Credentials - delegates from Pollock's office,
1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Ushers - wrist watches, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Appeals to Convention, 1952
|
|
Box
6
|
Miscellaneous letters, 1954
|
|
Box
6
|
Credentials of Delegates, 1954
|
|
Box
6
|
Financial Reports, 1954
|
|
Box
6
|
Convention, 1954
|
|
Box
7
|
Convention Proceedings, 1939 May
|
|
Box
7
|
Report to Committees, 1939 May
|
|
Box
7
|
Executive Council Report to Convention, 1941 April
19
|
|
Box
7
|
Financial Report, 1948-1950
|
|
Box
7
|
Convention Proceedings, 1952 May 2
|
|
Box
7
|
Executive Council Report, 1954 May
|
|
Box
7
|
Convention Proceedings, 1954 May
|
|
Box
1
|
Subseries: File 4A: TWOC Historical Records,
1934-19391 box This is a small group of records relating to the early history of the Textile
Workers Organizing Committee, found in the office of Solomon Barkin shortly after
his retirement as Director of Research in 1963. These papers include accounts of the
great textile strike of 1934 and discuss both general and specific causes of the
strike. There is an evaluation of the effects of the National Industrial Recovery
Act on the textile industry, and an account of a mass funeral of six union pickets
killed by gunfire at Chiquola Mill in Honea Path, South Carolina. This file includes lists of workers and sympathizers killed in strike violence in
1934; mimeographed news releases and strike reports; tabulated statistics on
organizing activities; discussions about volunteer organizers; and organizing
reports. Also there is a copy of an uncompleted contract between the Committee for
Industrial Organization and the United Textile Workers of America, specifying the
conditions under which the Textile Workers Organizing Committee would be
activated.
|
|
Box
1
|
Subseries: File 5A: Executive Council Files,
1949-1951 1 box : This file consists of reports to the Executive Council from officers, organizers,
and division and departments heads concerning the regular business of their offices,
and special reports on strikes, legislation, organization problems, and internal
strife. The special reports relate to such incidents as the Danville cotton strike
of 1951. Addresses by Emil Rieve and George Baldanzi, explaining their respective
positions in the secession movement are included in this file.
|
|
|
Subseries: File 6A: Organizing Report Summaries,
1950-19608 boxes These reports represent a recapitulation of organizing and administrative reports
forwarded to the international office of the union by field representatives. Area
and Joint Board Directors were required to file these reports monthly and quarterly,
but attached correspondence indicates that many failed to file them regularly. These organizing report summaries were compiled by Mrs. Reba Canzano, secretary and
administrative assistant to President Emil Rieve. They contain factual information
of incidents and activities, analyses of developing situations, assessments of
possible effects, and suggestions for future actions. Occasionally the original
reports were included in the file, especially if they included information of
special importance. A few letters and memoranda were included also. Subject matter in the reports included estimates of public opinion; membership
figures; progress of negotiations and of strikes; organizing developments; status of
local unions and of their administrative personnel; educational, social, and civic
activities; and reports of National Labor Relations Board hearings attended.
|
|
|
1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Mr. Rieve - Activities
|
|
Box
1
|
CIO Southern Organizing Drive
|
|
|
1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Reports on Organizing Activities
|
|
Box
1
|
Voluntary Organizing Committees
|
|
Box
1
|
Organization
|
|
Box
1
|
GOF Forms Received
|
|
|
1953
|
|
Box
1
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
1
|
Suggestions on Organizing Activities
|
|
Box
1
|
Summaries of Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
2
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
|
1954
|
|
Box
2
|
Organizing Activities
|
|
Box
2
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
|
1955
|
|
Box
3
|
Directors' Monthly Organizing Reports : Record of Reports Received
|
|
Box
3
|
Memos - Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
3
|
Comments on Organizers' Manual
|
|
Box
3
|
Minutes - Organizing Committee Meetings
|
|
Box
3
|
Exchange Leaflets
|
|
Box
3
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
3
|
Organizing Activities
|
|
|
1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Carpets - William Ducheesi
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotton Rayon - Victor Canzano
|
|
Box
3
|
Dyeing-Finishing - William Gordon
|
|
Box
3
|
Woolen & Worsted - James Bamford
|
|
Box
3
|
Synthetics - Wesley Cook
|
|
Box
3
|
Washington Office - John Edelman
|
|
Box
3
|
Locals With Full Time Business Agents
|
|
Box
3
|
Reports (general)
|
|
Box
4
|
Summaries of Monthly Reports
|
|
|
1957
|
|
Box
4
|
Summaries of Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
DuCheesi, William - Carpets
|
|
Box
5
|
Canzano, Victor - Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
5
|
Cook, W. - Synthetics
|
|
Box
5
|
Gordon, William - Dyeing-Finishing
|
|
Box
5
|
Belanger, William - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Cook, Wesley - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Griffin, Neil - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Riger, Morris - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Rubenstein, Jack - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Stetin, Sol - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Swaity, Paul - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Williams, A.S.
|
|
Box
5
|
Belanger, William - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Cook, Wesley - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Griffin, Neil - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Rigger, Morris - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Rubenstein, Jack - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Stetin, Sol - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Swaity, Paul - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Tullar, William - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Bamford, James - Woolen-Worsted
|
|
Box
6
|
Tullar, William - Organizing Reports
|
|
|
1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Regional Reports
|
|
|
1959
|
|
Box
6
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Summary of Monthly Organizing Reports
|
|
|
1960
|
|
Box
7
|
Cook, Wesley, Maryland
|
|
Box
7
|
Belanger, William, New England
|
|
Box
7
|
Botelho, Michael, S.E. Georgia
|
|
Box
7
|
Daoust, H., Canada
|
|
Box
7
|
Payton, Boyd, North and South Carolina
|
|
Box
7
|
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
|
|
Box
7
|
Rubenstein, Jack, New York
|
|
Box
7
|
Stetin, Sol, Tri-State
|
|
Box
7
|
Tullar, William, Midwest
|
|
Box
7
|
Williams, H.S., South Central
|
|
Box
7
|
Canzano, Victor, Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
7
|
Gordon, William, Dyeing & Finishing
|
|
|
1959-1960
|
|
Box
8
|
Belanger, William
|
|
Box
8
|
Botelho, Michael
|
|
Box
8
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
8
|
Daoust, Harold
|
|
Box
8
|
Griffin, Neil
|
|
Box
8
|
Riger, Morris
|
|
Box
8
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
8
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
8
|
Tullar, William
|
|
Box
8
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
Box
8
|
Belanger, M. - Woolen-Worsted
|
|
Box
8
|
Canzano, Victor - Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
8
|
Cook, Wesley - Synthetics
|
|
Box
8
|
DuChessi, William - Carpets and Rugs
|
|
Box
8
|
Gordon, William - Dyeing
|
|
Box
8
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
8
|
Organizing Reports and Summaries
|
|
|
Subseries: File 7A: Research Division, 1918-196021 boxes Files of Solomon Barkin, Director of Research, include his papers from the period
when he was office manager. Subjects are so varied that listing them might mislead a
researcher. The file contains both raw date and finished reports. Some of these
reports are tabulations of data compiled by Barkin, while others are memoranda or
narrative reports. His reports to the Executive Council were not supported with as
much detail as reports to outside groups, such as congressional committees. Some of the papers in the file pre-date the formation of TWOC and TWUA, including
transcripts of the National War Labor Board hearings in 1918 and 1919, the Passaic
strike of 1926-1927, and the Philadelphia strike of 1930. There are briefs prepared
and presented by Barkin before the Wage and Hour Board in support of a forty cent
per hour minimum wage in the textile industry. Statistics on wages, production, and
profits in many branches of the industry are filed with counter briefs and
statements presented by employers in the wage and hour hearings of 1938. Although wages, production figures, and profits, are the major content of the
statistics, they also include information about manpower and material shortages
during World War II. They also include information on competitive prices of raw
materials and finished goods from foreign sources; projected market conditions;
worker productivity; accidents and compensation; insurance and retirement;
membership figures and organizing data. Other than wage and contract negotiations, research information was used for
educational purposes, for organizing campaigns, press releases, for the use of
government agencies, or to support the union's positions and policies on tariffs,
war production, and foreign policy.
|
|
Box
1
|
1918-1941
|
|
Box
2
|
1938
|
|
Box
3
|
1939-1940
|
|
Box
4
|
1941
|
|
Box
5
|
1941-1942
|
|
Box
6
|
1942
|
|
Box
7
|
1942-1944
|
|
Box
8
|
1944
|
|
Box
9
|
1944
|
|
Box
10
|
1944
|
|
Box
11
|
1944-1945
|
|
Box
12
|
1945
|
|
Box
13
|
1945
|
|
Box
14
|
1945-1947
|
|
Box
15
|
1948-1951
|
|
Box
16
|
1952-1954
|
|
Box
17
|
1953-1957
|
|
Box
18
|
1957-1959
|
|
Box
19
|
1959-1960
|
|
|
Newspaper clippings
|
|
Box
20
|
1937-1938
|
|
Box
21
|
1939-1941
|
|
|
Subseries: File 8A: Education Department, 1938-195824 boxes Files of the Education Department include correspondence, memoranda, and
announcements, relating to the work and programs of the department, with emphasis on
materials, methods, and techniques of instruction. They include programs;
instruction kits; outlines and schedules for schools and institutes; information
about book clubs and lecture programs; and pamphlets. Since the primary purpose of the formation of TWOC and TWUA was to “organize
the unorganized,” its first problem was to teach textile workers what a union
is and how it could help them. At a local level, educational programs were designed
to disseminate general information about the Textile Workers Union; its purposes and
effectiveness; and to refute attacks by employers and other unsympathetic elements
in the community. Newspaper advertisements, radio programs, and leaflet distribution
were used when the purpose was to influence the general climate of public opinion or
to publicize wage rates and working conditions of the local area in the textile
industry. Educational programs included training of local officers in parliamentary
procedure, public speaking, record keeping, writing news releases and radio scripts,
and how to run a newspaper for the union. The education department also conducted
schools for stewards with the purpose of teaching them how to investigate
grievances, how to present them to management, and how to differentiate between
irritations and real injustices. For rank and file members there were courses in government, public speaking,
economic history, English for immigrants, and other courses of general interest.
Special educational features were added to business meetings, in the form of
lectures or films, and a few locals had labor libraries. Educational institutes and conferences were conducted for the benefit of local and
joint board officers on the subjects of legislation, problems of the textile
industry, negotiation of contracts, political issues, and war policy. The Education Department files are divided into two segments: Larry Rogin Files,
1938-1958 (Box 1-16) and Thomas Cosgrove Files, 1942-1958 (Box 1-8).
|
|
|
Larry Rogin Files, 1938-1958
|
|
Box
1
|
Adult Education, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
“All Rights Denied,” Chatham Manufacturing Company, Elkin,
North Carolina, 1956
|
|
Box
1
|
American Civil Liberties Onion, 1955
|
|
Box
1
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers, CIO,
1954
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers,
1938-1946
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
1
|
Standing Committee on Education,
1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Education Committee, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Education Directors, 1950-1957
|
|
Box
1
|
Department of Education, 1955-1957
|
|
Box
1
|
Committee on Political Education,
1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Publication Department, 1955-1957
|
|
Box
1
|
Department of Research, 1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Union Label and Service Trades
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Teachers
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Musicians
|
|
Box
1
|
Americans for Democratic Action, 1957
|
|
|
American Labor Education Service
|
|
Box
1
|
1952-1956
|
|
Box
1
|
1957
|
|
Box
2
|
1950-1952
|
|
Box
2
|
1946-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
American Library Association,
1954-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Arbitration
|
|
Box
2
|
Area Redevelopment Bill, 1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Avondale Mills, 1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Bailey, Marge, 1950-1953
|
|
Box
2
|
Black Mountain College
|
|
Box
2
|
Blackwell, James, 1949-1951
|
|
Box
2
|
Blaine, Nancy, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Blue Ridge Assembly, 1948-1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Boartfield, C.D., 1947
|
|
Box
3
|
Boartfield, Doug, 1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Bogart, Agnes, 1952
|
|
Box
3
|
Books for Woolen and Worsted Conference,
1949
|
|
Box
3
|
Book and Pamphlet questionnaire, 1946
|
|
Box
3
|
Bennett, E. Howard - Anti-Union Propaganda,
1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Book Club Correspondence and Mailings,
1954-1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Book and Pamphlet Club Ballots, 1946
|
|
Box
3
|
Book Survey, 1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Books Ordered, 1952-1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Book Club Orders, 1952-1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Bookazine, 1954-1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Brain Trust, 1948-1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Calkins, Fay, 1946 June-1947 January
|
|
Box
3
|
Canadian CIO - Railway Brotherhood, Hepworth Andras,
1946
|
|
Box
3
|
Carolina Mills Inc., 1951
|
|
Box
3
|
Catholic Labor Education, 1947
|
|
Box
3
|
Committee on Political Education, AFL-CIO,
1956-1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Chatham, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Chattanooga Labor World, 1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Chemical Workers, 1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Christian Century,
1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Church Religion and Labor, 1951
|
|
Box
3
|
Cleveland Worsted Campaign, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
3
|
Clippings on Education Department, 1947 April
6
|
|
Box
3
|
College Programs, 1947-1951
|
|
Box
4
|
Comics, 1948
|
|
Box
4
|
Community Chests and Councils of America,
1951
|
|
Box
4
|
Committee for the Nation's Health,
1953-1954
|
|
Box
4
|
Community Services Committee,
1950-1957
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Community Services Committee,
1946-1953
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Community Services War Relief Committee,
1944-1945
|
|
Box
4
|
Conference Calls, 1958
|
|
Box
4
|
Conference Board of Associated Research Councils,
1952-1953
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Education Directors, Minutes, 1955
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Economic Outlook, 1952, 1954, 1955
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Fair
|
|
Box
4
|
COPE Conference Kit, 1956
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Minutes of CIO Press and Public Relations Conference,
1952 March 29-30
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Committee to Abolish Racial Discrimination,
1944-1946
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Organizing Committee, 1951-1952
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Europe, 1951[?]
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Summer Schools
|
|
Box
4
|
Communication Workers of America, AFL-CIO,
1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Connecticut Workers Education Program,
1950
|
|
Box
5
|
Cook, Wesley, 1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Council for Social Action, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
County Fair, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Credit Unions, 1947-1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Democracy in Trade Unions, 1946
|
|
Box
5
|
Department Heads, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
5
|
“CIO Education Manual”
|
|
Box
5
|
Co-ops, 1946-1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Correspondence on Co-ops, 1948
|
|
Box
5
|
Cornell University, 1944-1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Defense Service
|
|
Box
5
|
Discrimination, 1946-1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Discussion, New Materials
|
|
Box
5
|
Douty, Ken, 1949-1954
|
|
Box
5
|
Duke University, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Economic Cooperation Administration,
1951
|
|
Box
5
|
Economic Education Workshoppers, 1951
|
|
Box
5
|
Edelman, John W., Memos from and to,
1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Election Material, 1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Ethical Practices, 1954, 1957
|
|
Box
5
|
Extension Divisions and Projects, 1957
|
|
Box
5
|
Essay on TWUA in Rhode Island, 1949
|
|
Box
5
|
F Miscellaneous, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
5
|
Discrimination and Prejudice
|
|
Box
5
|
Fabian Society, 1951
|
|
Box
5
|
Federal Aid to Education, 1957
|
|
Box
5
|
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service,
1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Federal Worker's Service Program,
1943-1945
|
|
Box
6
|
Fulbright Scholarship
|
|
Box
6
|
Georgia State Industrial Union Council,
1952-1955
|
|
Box
6
|
Georgia Workers Education, 1946-1950
|
|
Box
6
|
Gilman, Glenn, 1956
|
|
Box
6
|
Glazer, Joe, 1944-1956
|
|
Box
6
|
Goldsmith, Bill, 1950
|
|
Box
6
|
Goebel, Harry, 1949-1952
|
|
Box
6
|
Gold, Stacia, 1956
|
|
Box
6
|
Goldsmith, William, 1949
|
|
Box
6
|
Goldsmith, Bill - Reports to Education Department,
1950
|
|
Box
6
|
Guernsey, George - CIO Education Department,
1947-1957
|
|
Box
7
|
“H” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
7
|
Half a Million Forgotten People, 1944
|
|
Box
7
|
Halls, Locals and Joint Boards
|
|
Box
7
|
Harding College
|
|
Box
7
|
Harvard University
|
|
Box
7
|
Hassett, Donald
|
|
Box
7
|
Hemsing, Al
|
|
Box
7
|
Highlander Folk School
|
|
Box
7
|
Hillbilly Show, 1948
|
|
Box
7
|
Hillman Foundation
|
|
Box
7
|
Human Relations in the Industrial
Southeast / by Glenn Gilman
|
|
Box
7
|
Indiana University Labor Program
|
|
Box
7
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
7
|
Institutes (summer)
|
|
Box
7
|
Institute of International Education
|
|
Box
7
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
7
|
ICFTU
|
|
Box
7
|
International Union of Electrical Radio and Machine Workers District
4
|
|
Box
7
|
International Federation of Christian Trade Unions
|
|
Box
7
|
International Federation of Textile Workers' Association
|
|
Box
7
|
ILGWU Institute
|
|
Box
7
|
International Labor Office
|
|
Box
7
|
Inventory Literature
|
|
Box
7
|
Jacobs, Sam
|
|
Box
7
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
7
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
7
|
Joint TWUA Management and Programs
|
|
Box
7
|
Kit for Shop Stewards
|
|
Box
7
|
Knight, Pat, in Europe
|
|
Box
7
|
Knight, Pat, 1946
|
|
Box
7
|
Kempleman, Max
|
|
Box
8
|
Kit for Local Leaders
|
|
Box
8
|
Knight, Pat, 1943-1945, 1947-1951
|
|
Box
8
|
Knight, Pat, Reports to Education Department,
1950
|
|
Box
8
|
Labor Day Message, 1947
|
|
Box
8
|
Labor Day, 1948
|
|
Box
8
|
Labor Education, 1954
|
|
Box
8
|
League for Industrial Democracy, 1956
|
|
Box
8
|
Legal Department, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
8
|
Liberal Press, 1953-1954
|
|
Box
8
|
Library Service to Labor, 1955
|
|
Box
8
|
Literature, 1953
|
|
Box
8
|
Local Union Activities Kit, 1956
|
|
Box
8
|
Local Union Newspapers, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
9
|
Mailings, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
9
|
Maken, Morris, 1951-1953
|
|
Box
9
|
Marthenke, Harold S., 1948-1949
|
|
Box
9
|
Master Reporting Company, 1948
|
|
Box
9
|
Mc Miscellaneous, 1944-1956
|
|
Box
9
|
Memos, 1942, 1948-1952
|
|
Box
9
|
Michelson, Elmer B., 1945-1946
|
|
Box
9
|
Michigan CIO Council, 1948-1951
|
|
Box
9
|
Minnesota CIO Council, 1952
|
|
Box
9
|
Mutual Security Agency, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
9
|
NSA Labor Information, 1952
|
|
Box
9
|
NAACP Civil Rights Leadership Conference,
1952
|
|
Box
9
|
National CIO Community Services Committee,
1952
|
|
Box
9
|
National Committee for the Extension of Labor Education,
1946-1950
|
|
Box
9
|
National Council of the Churches of Christ,
1953-1956
|
|
Box
9
|
National Labor Service, 1947-1955
|
|
Box
9
|
National Religion and Labor Foundation,
1945-1950
|
|
Box
9
|
National Urban League, 1951
|
|
Box
9
|
New Bedford (the story of cotton)
|
|
Box
9
|
Negative File, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
9
|
The Negro Labor Committee
|
|
Box
10
|
New Jersey CIO Summer School,
1948-1949
|
|
Box
10
|
New Jersey State CIO Council,
1949-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
New York Adult Education Council Discussion Committee,
1953
|
|
Box
10
|
New York Adult Education Council, 1945-1954,
1957
|
|
Box
10
|
New School For Social Research, 1956
|
|
Box
10
|
New York State Mediation Board, 1953
|
|
Box
10
|
Newark Public Library, 1949-1951
|
|
Box
10
|
Ohio State CIO Council, 1952
|
|
Box
10
|
Oil Chemical and Atomic Workers, AFL-CIO,
1957
|
|
Box
10
|
On-the-job Training, 1946
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing, Upper South, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Committee, 1952-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Committee, Staff Training,
1954
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Literature, 1956
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Literature, UTW
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizers' Manual, 1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Southern Organizing Reports, 1953-1956
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing, Midwest, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing, New England, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing, New York, 1954
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Committee, Southern Conference,
1954
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing, Pennsylvania, New Jersey,
1954-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Situations, 1953-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Pagano, Jules, 1956
|
|
Box
10
|
Pamphlets, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
10
|
Papers Workers Educational Program,
1950
|
|
Box
10
|
Payne Memorial, 1952-1958
|
|
Box
11
|
Payton, Boyd, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
11
|
Pedigo, Joe, 1952
|
|
Box
11
|
Pendle Hill
|
|
Box
11
|
Pennsylvania CIO Council, 1953
|
|
Box
11
|
Penn State, Labor Education Program,
1953-1956
|
|
Box
11
|
Peace Time Conscription Law, 1945
|
|
Box
11
|
Per Capita Tax, 1946
|
|
Box
11
|
Princeton Survey, 1948
|
|
Box
11
|
Program Information Exchange,
1946-1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Proposed Expansion of Education Department,
1945
|
|
Box
11
|
Public Affairs Pamphlets, 1950-1952
|
|
Box
11
|
Programs, Quiz, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
11
|
Puerto Rico, 1952-1954
|
|
Box
11
|
“Pointers for TWUA Discussion Leaders,”
1957
|
|
Box
11
|
Pensioners Club, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
11
|
Pennsylvania State Office, 1951
|
|
Box
11
|
Rayon Division
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to Conventions, 1943, 1946
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to the Executive Council, 1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education and Publicity Department to the General Executive
Council, 1948
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of the Education Department, 1954 June
15
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of the Education Department, 1954 February
23
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education Department, 1954 October
11
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education Department, 1956
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education Department, 1953 May
25
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education and Publicity Department, 1951 November
12
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports, Education Department,
1956-1957
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to Education Department, Pat Knight,
1949-1950
|
|
Box
11
|
Report to Education Department, Harold Marthenke,
1949
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Publicity Department to Executive Council, 1953 May
25
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education Committee at 1948 Convention
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Ben Segal, 1948
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to Education Department - Ben Segal,
1949
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports, General Educational, 1942, 1943,
1944
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports, Education Weekly, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to the General Executive Council,
1949
|
|
Box
11
|
Report, General Executive Council,
1951
|
|
Box
12
|
Report of Executive Council on Education and Publicity, 1950
June 19-22
|
|
Box
12
|
Report to the General Executive Committee, Education and Publicity,
1950
|
|
Box
12
|
Research, 1946
|
|
Box
12
|
Research Department, Strikes and Elections,
1947
|
|
Box
12
|
Research Department, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
12
|
Research Department Reports, 1952-1957
|
|
Box
12
|
Rhode Island State University,
1944-1949
|
|
Box
12
|
Ritual Books, 1957
|
|
Box
13
|
Roosevelt College, 1944-1955
|
|
Box
13
|
Rules for Union Meetings, 1945-1955
|
|
Box
13
|
Rogin, Lawrence, Correspondence, 1953
|
|
Box
13
|
St. Louis Labor Education Project
|
|
Box
13
|
Sample Institute Programs, 1949
|
|
Box
13
|
Sample Letter, Describing TWUA Education program,
1947
|
|
Box
13
|
Sarah Lawrence College, 1947-1952
|
|
Box
13
|
Scholarships, 1957
|
|
Box
13
|
Segal, Ben, 1947-1956
|
|
Box
13
|
Segal, Ben - Reports to Education Department,
1950
|
|
Box
13
|
Seniority leaflet, 1938-1949
|
|
Box
13
|
“Services,” 1952-1953
|
|
Box
13
|
Severance Pay, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
13
|
Spanish Leaflets, 1957
|
|
Box
13
|
Springfield College, 1918
|
|
Box
13
|
Slide Talk
|
|
Box
13
|
Sixty-Five Cents Hearings, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
14
|
Sixty-Five Cents Baldanzi Recording Correspondence
|
|
Box
14
|
Social Agencies (General), 1951
|
|
Box
14
|
Southern Conference, 1955 October
|
|
Box
14
|
Southern Conference for Human Welfare,
1945-1947
|
|
Box
14
|
Southern School for Workers
|
|
Box
14
|
Staff Conferences, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Staff Medical, 1953
|
|
Box
14
|
Stetin, Sol, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Stewards Manual and Dictionary, 1950
|
|
Box
14
|
Stetson, Ray, 1947
|
|
Box
14
|
Strike Commissaries, Suggestions, 1946
|
|
Box
14
|
Strike Relief, 1952
|
|
Box
14
|
Strike Information, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Swaity, Paul, 1955
|
|
Box
14
|
Tenth Anniversary, 1949
|
|
Box
14
|
Ten Years of Southern Progress, Pamphlet,
1953
|
|
Box
14
|
TV Programs, 1952
|
|
Box
14
|
TWUA History, [1947?]
|
|
Box
14
|
TWUA Local with Union Halls
|
|
Box
14
|
TWUA Education Conference, 1948 January
7-9
|
|
Box
14
|
Textile Unionism, 1945, 1949
|
|
Box
14
|
Thirty-Five Hour Week
|
|
Box
14
|
Tick - TWUA
|
|
Box
14
|
Time - Study and Work Loads, 1947
|
|
Box
14
|
Training Within Industry, WMC, 1945
|
|
Box
14
|
Troy Area CIO Council, 1949
|
|
Box
15
|
Tullar, William, 1953
|
|
Box
15
|
Union Newspaper, 1956
|
|
Box
15
|
Union Optical Plan, 1948-1954
|
|
Box
15
|
United Auto Workers - CIO, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
15
|
United Rubber Workers, 1956
|
|
Box
15
|
United States Department of Labor, Division of Labor Standards,
Advisory Committee, Lawrence Rogin, Mimeographed Material,
1946-1947
|
|
Box
15
|
United States Department of Labor, Rogin Advisory Committee, Division
of Labor Standards, Correspondence, 1946
|
|
Box
15
|
United States Department of Labor, Foreign Visitors, 1950,
1951, 1956
|
|
Box
15
|
United Textile Workers, Evidence, 1957
|
|
Box
15
|
University of Chicago, 1951, 1952,
1956
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Connecticut, 1948-1957
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Illinois, 1950-1955
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Minnesota, 1947, 1951
|
|
Box
16
|
University of North Carolina,
1944-1956
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Pennsylvania, 1957
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Wisconsin, 1945, 1948,
1953
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Wisconsin School for Workers
|
|
Box
16
|
Vassar College, 1952
|
|
Box
16
|
Veterans, 1945
|
|
Box
16
|
Viscose Story, 1944
|
|
Box
16
|
Webber, Charles C., 1956
|
|
Box
16
|
Wellesley College, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
16
|
Wellesley Summer Institutes, 1949-1950
|
|
Box
16
|
White Citizens Council, 1956
|
|
Box
16
|
Whitebrook, Lloyd
|
|
Box
16
|
Wisconsin School for Workers
|
|
Box
16
|
Women's Auxiliaries, 1942-1943
|
|
Box
16
|
Workers Education, 1945-1950
|
|
Box
16
|
Workload Materials, 1947
|
|
Box
16
|
Yale University, 1952
|
|
Box
16
|
“Your Rights Under Labor Laws,”
1950
|
|
Box
16
|
“You're Never Too Old to Learn” Film Strip,
1948
|
|
Box
16
|
“Your Secret Weapon” Pamphlets
|
|
|
Thomas J. Cosgrove Files, 1942-1958
|
|
Box
1
|
New Jersey, 1942-1958
|
|
Box
1
|
New Brunswick - Textile
News, Central Jersey Joint Board,
1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Botany Worsted Mills Joint Training Programs,
1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Hudson-Essex Joint Board, 1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 656, 1953
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 654, Passaic - Shop Paper, “The Botanist,”
1951-1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Shop Papers - Johnson & Johnson Local 630,
1944-1945
|
|
Box
1
|
Johnson & Johnson - Joint Training Programs,
1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Newark, 1949-1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
1
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board, 1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Phillipsburg
|
|
Box
1
|
Belvedere
|
|
Box
1
|
Celanese - Belvedere, 1955
|
|
Box
1
|
Parkersburg, West Virgina, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 363, Roselle Park, 1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 506, Bound Brook, 1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 630, New Brunswick, 1953
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 707, Fairview, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
“The Voice” - Local 77, Union City,
1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Passaic Joint Board, 1944-1956
|
|
Box
2
|
New Jersey - General, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
2
|
TWUA's Jersey Record, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
2
|
Passaic Joint Board, 1948-1953
|
|
Box
2
|
Passaic, New Jersey, 1945-1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Paterson, New Jersey, 1946-1952
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 1166, Newark, New Jersey, 1954
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 1298, New Brunswick, 1956
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 1337, Permacel - Pleasantville, New Jersey,
1953
|
|
Box
2
|
New Jersey - Rutgers, 1947
|
|
Box
2
|
South Jersey Joint Board, 1943-1954
|
|
Box
2
|
South Jersey News, South Jersey Joint Board,
1948-1953
|
|
|
New York, 1946-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
Buffalo Joint Board, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Columbia County Joint Board,
1951-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Dyers Foundation 1790, Brooklyn, New York,
1948-1954
|
|
Box
2
|
New York Joint Board, 1946-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Newsburgh, New York, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Mid-Hudson Valley Joint Board, Newsburgh, New York,
1953-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
0swego County Joint Board, Fulton, New York,
1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Utica Joint Board, 1946-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 933, Port Chester, New York,
1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 122, Yonkers, New York
|
|
Box
2
|
Texico News - Local 122, Yonkers, New York,
1951-1952
|
|
|
North Carolina, 1944-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Locals 440, 251, 1086, North Carolina
|
|
Box
2
|
Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
Cone Print Worker- Greensboro, North Carolina,
1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Cone Mills, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
2
|
Cranston Print, Hendersonville, North Carolina,
1954-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Hendersonville, North Carolina - Paw Creek, North Carolina,
1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Durham, 1944-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Erwin, North Carolina, 1951-1953
|
|
Box
2
|
TWUA Contract Reporter, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Locals 246, 250, 251, Durham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 1354, Gastonia Yarn, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Greensboro-Burlington Joint Board,
1951-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
North Central Joint Board - High Point, North Carolina,
1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Rockingham, North Carolina, 1947
|
|
Box
2
|
Spray, North Carolina, 1953
|
|
Box
2
|
South Central Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
“Textile Workers” North Carolina,
1947-1949
|
|
|
Ohio, 1947-1958
|
|
Box
3
|
Berea, Ohio, 1949-1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Cleveland, 1954-1958
|
|
Box
3
|
Northeastern Ohio Joint Board,
1948-1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Local 224, Toledo, Ohio, 1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Local 482, Painesville, 1952-1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Local 487, Columbus, Ohio, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
3
|
Ohio University Institute, 1959
|
|
Box
3
|
Toledo Joint Board, 1947-1948
|
|
|
Oregon, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
3
|
Portland Area Joint Board, 1952-1953
|
|
|
Pennsylvania, 1942-1956
|
|
Box
3
|
The Joint Board Organizer, Allentown District Joint Board
|
|
Box
3
|
Allentown Joint Board
|
|
Box
3
|
Lehigh Valley Textile Workers, Allentown Joint Board,
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
3
|
Allentown District Joint Board Correspondence
|
|
Box
3
|
Penn Applachian Joint Board
|
|
Box
3
|
TWUA Regional Office, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
3
|
TWUA Regional Office, Philadelphia, Memo - (papers)
|
|
Box
3
|
Workers Education - Catholic Church
|
|
Box
4
|
Pennsylvania, Rhode Island,
1942-1956
|
|
Box
4
|
“The Joint Board” - Reporter (Penn Appalachian Joint
Board)
|
|
Box
4
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
4
|
Philadelphia Joint Board Paper “The Voice of
Textile”
|
|
Box
4
|
Pottsdown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Altooma, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Sub-Committee of New York, New York - Pennsylvania CIO Education
Conference
|
|
Box
4
|
Chester Conference, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board, Eastern, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Garden Spot Joint Board, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Huntington, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Hazelton, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Norristown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Schuylkill Valley District Joint Board, Pottsdown,
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 6 - Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 8 - Meadville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 10 - Marcus Hook
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 173 - Shamoken, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 178 - Chester, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 165 - Sunbury, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 1034 - Huntington, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 1289 - Beavertown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 1313 - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Rhode Island, 1942-1956
|
|
Box
4
|
Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
4
|
Crown Manufacturing Company, Pawtucket, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
4
|
Greater Providence Joint Board TWUA, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
4
|
Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
4
|
South County Joint Board - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
|
|
|
South Carolina, 1942-1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Cherokee-Spartanburg Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Columbia, South Carolina
|
|
Box
5
|
Woodside, Greenville, South Carolina, Local 268
|
|
Box
5
|
Greenville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 710, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 1093, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
|
Tennessee
|
|
Box
5
|
Morrison, Tennessee
|
|
Box
5
|
Old Hickory, Tennessee
|
|
Box
5
|
Bemis Strike Bulletin, 1952
|
|
|
Texas
|
|
Box
5
|
North Texas Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Waco, Texas (LUEP)
|
|
|
Vermont
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkshire Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Winooski, Vermont
|
|
|
Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 202, Covington, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 549, Lynchburg, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Virginia Dye Local, Emporia, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Plymouth, Cordage - Newport News, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Elkton, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Pittsylvania County Joint Board, Danville, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Danville “Shop Talk,” Virginia, Pittsylvania County Joint
Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Danville, Virginia, 1942-1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Front Royal, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Craddock Terry, Lynchburg, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Lynchburg, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Martenville, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 11 - Roanoke, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Scottsville, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Shenandoah Joint Board
|
|
|
West Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Martinsburg, West Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 7 - Nitro, West Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Wheeling, West Virginia
|
|
|
General, A-Z
|
|
Box
6
|
“A” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Allentown District Joint Board, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Amalgamated Meat Cutters & Butchers Workman of North America,
AFL-CIO, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
AFL-CIO Department of Public Relations,
1958
|
|
Box
6
|
AFL-CIO Department of Research, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
AFL--CIO Education Directors, 1959
|
|
Box
6
|
AFL-CIO Publications Department
|
|
Box
6
|
American Labor Education Service,
1958
|
|
Box
6
|
American Labor Education Service, Fifth Resident World Affairs
School, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
American Library Association, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
“B” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Barkin, Soloman, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Belanger, J. William, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Book Club Orders, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Book Club Membership, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Books Ordered, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Bookazine, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Calendars, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
“C” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Canzano, Victor, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Chupka, John, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Chicago Joint Board, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Conference Call, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Contest, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Cope, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Cosgrove, Thomas J., Correspondence,
1951-1959
|
|
Box
6
|
“D” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Department Head Meetings, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Your International Dues Leaflet,
1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Edelman, John, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Ediphone, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
“F” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Films, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Friedman, Morris, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
“G” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Gordon, Bill, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Griffin, Neil, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Industrial Union Department (AFL-CIO),
1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Industrial Union Department (AFL-CIO), Newark, New Jersey,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Inter-American Trade Union Project,
1945
|
|
Box
7
|
International Exchange (Ruskin College),
1949-1951
|
|
Box
7
|
International Ladies Garment Workers Union,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
International Union of Electric Radio & Machine Workers District
4, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
“I” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor-Management Relations, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
League for Industrial Democracy,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Mailings, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
“M” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Michigan State University, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Mimeographing, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
National Institute of Labor Education,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
New York Teachers Guild, AFL-CIO,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
“O” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
“P” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Payton, Boyd, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Pollock, William, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Public Affairs Pamphlet, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Questionnaire on 2 Week Institutes,
1946
|
|
Box
7
|
“R” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Requests for Literature, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Report, Education Department to General Council,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Reports, 1945
|
|
Box
7
|
Riger, Morris, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Rubenstein, Jack, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Samuels, William R., 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Shirts, “T,” 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Social Security Amendments, 1958
|
|
|
Staff
|
|
Box
7
|
Regional Conferences, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
7
|
New England Conferences, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Western Conference, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Southern Regional Conference, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Middle-Atlantic Conference, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Canadian Conference, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Swaity, Paul, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
“S” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Senate Hearings, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Synthetic Program, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
8
|
Stetin, Sol, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Synthetic Yarn Teacher Training Conference,
1957
|
|
Box
8
|
“T” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Tariff Actions, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Teacher-Training Program, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Teaching, Legislative Conference,
1957
|
|
Box
8
|
Telegrams, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Trade Union Orientation Center, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Twentieth Century Fund, 1957
|
|
Box
8
|
“U” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Unemployment Compensation and Social Security,
1958
|
|
Box
8
|
How the Union Works, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Union Label, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Union Leadership Academy, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Union Newspapers, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
United Auto Workers, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
United States Department of Labor,
1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University of Buffalo, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University of Connecticut, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University, Harvard Trade Union Program,
1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University of Michigan, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University of Rhode Island, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University of Wisconsin, School for Workers,
1958
|
|
Box
8
|
“W” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Workers Educational Association of South Australia,
1958
|
|
|
Subseries: File 9A: Film File, 1947-1952 2 boxes : The film file is a record of efforts to advance the union's educational programs by
use of moving picture films distributed by the union's film library. Much of the
correspondence relates to distribution of films to local unions, civic
organizations, schools, and occasionally to employers. A few of the letters discuss
the effectiveness of the film program as a whole, the value of individual films, and
the problems of procuring or producing a sufficient number of films with a desirable
treatment of union related subjects.
|
|
Box
1
|
Academy Film Service, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Actualites Francaises Films, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
AFL (Films Produced by them), 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
American Economic Committee for Palestine,
1950
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Musicians, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Teachers, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Americans for Democratic Action, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
American Red Cross, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
American Social Hygiene Association,
undated
|
|
Box
1
|
Amityville High School, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Ampco Corporation, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Animated Producers Inc., 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Anti-Defamation League (B'nai B'rith),
1948-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Automatic Projection Corporation, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Ballantine Pictures Corporation, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Banner and Greif, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Becktell, Claude, 1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Berkley High School, Berkley, Michigan,
1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Brandon Films, 1948-1950
|
|
Box
1
|
British Information, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Brook, Garland R., 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Browne, Cicil, Milwaukee Public Library,
1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Burlington Mills Corporation, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Burton Holmes Films, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Business Screen Magazine,
1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Canada-National Film, Board of, 1946
|
|
Box
1
|
CARE, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Carmel - Hollywood Films, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Cinnefects Inc., 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Cinema 16, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Citizen USA, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Color Service Inc., 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
The Commonwealth National Library, Canberra, Australia,
1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Comprehensive Service Corporation,
1948-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
CIO Film Division Correspondence,
1947-1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Cooper Offset Plate Company, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Cornell Film Company, New York, New York,
1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Cornell University (New York State School of Industrial and Labor
Relations), 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Craig, William, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Crossan, William, 1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Daniel, Franz E., 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Delson, Robert, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Department of Commerce of New York Film Library,
1948-1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Discussion Guides, 1943, 1940, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Duke University, Durham, North Carolina,
1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Eastern Illinois State College, 1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Eau Claire Trade and Labor Council, 1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Economic Cooperation Administration Mission to Austria,
1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Educational Film Guide, R.W. Wilson Company,
1948-1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Ensign-Bickford Company, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
ERKO Productions, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Erie Public Museum, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
ERG Productions, 1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Evans, Clifford, Municipal Broadcasting System-Television,
1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Fame is the Spur, undated
|
|
Box
1
|
Federal Security Agency, Visual Aids Education,
1948-1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Film Bookings, Miscellaneous, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Film Centre, London, England, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Film Co-op Project, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Film News, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
2
|
Film Production Possibilities, 1940-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Film Program Services, 1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Film Production Work, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Fordham University, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Fox-Movietone News, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Gammon, H.H., PAC Director, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
General Motors Inc., 1952
|
|
Box
2
|
Germany - United States Office of Labor Affairs,
1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Gilbert, Dave, Lynchburg, Virginia, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Gilman, C.N., Atlanta, Georgia, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Goldsmith, Bill, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Goold and Tierney Inc., 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Gootenberg, Roy, Massachusetts Americans for Democratic Action,
1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Guillen, Carlos, Pan American Union,
1949
|
|
Box
2
|
H.E.R. Laboratories Inc., 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Holmes, Burton, 1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Hartley Productions, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Harding College, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Institute of Life Insurance, 1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Institute of Film Techniques, City College,
1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Indiana University, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
La Crosse Works, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Laurel Special School, Public School,
1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Machinists Non-Partisan League of the State of New York,
1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Maloney, Purnell J., 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Malloy, James, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Marthenke, Harold, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Multilith (Mailings), 1951
|
|
Box
2
|
Multilith, 1952
|
|
Box
2
|
Memos, Film Division, 1948-1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Midwood High School, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Milliken Fabrics, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Montana State Film Library, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Mount Pennsylvania School District of the Borough of Berks County,
Pennsylvania, 1951
|
|
Box
2
|
National Film Association, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
National Film Cooperative, 1947-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
National Film Cooperative, 1948
|
|
Box
2
|
National Safety Council, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
New York Teachers Guild, 1949
|
|
|
Subseries: File 10A: Publications Division Files,
1938-195525 boxes This is a subject file which served a number of purposes. It is (1) a file of
correspondence of the division staff, (2) a file of miscellaneous papers used in the
production of news releases and other publicity produced by the division, and (3) a
file containing many samples of the materials published by the division.
Mimeographed papers, such as news releases were removed if they are duplicated in
another file. With the aid of materials produced by the Research or Education Divisions, the
Publications Division published many posters, circular letters, handbills, and
pamphlets for organizing campaigns. It published instructional materials for labor
schools and institutes, and some for organizers and administrators of local unions
on such subjects as pensions, minimum wages and Right to Work laws. In Box 19 of
this file is a pamphlet by Emil Rieve, International Labor Standards, A Key to World Security. The undated
pamphlet was published shortly after World War II, and it attracted much attention
because of a proposed International Code of Fair Labor Practices. In the file are many clippings of strike news and statements of employers and
government officials. Others tell of negotiations, wage increases, and human
interest stories. Sometimes the stories are of violence and death.
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising Commercial Samples, 1944, 1946,
1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising, Resolutions on, 1944, 1946
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising Figures and Correspondence,
1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising Form Papers
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising Placed by TAA Locals and Joint Boards,
1944
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising Minimum Wage, 1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Air Conditioning TWUA, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Alabama Conference, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Alabama Mills Inc., 1944
|
|
Box
1
|
Alexander City, Alabama NLRB Case, 1946
December
|
|
Box
1
|
Aldora Mills, 1946
|
|
Box
1
|
Allentown District Joint Board, 1946
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers,
1941-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Amazon Mills, North Carolina, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
1
|
American Finishing Company, 1944
|
|
Box
1
|
American Lead Pencil, 1947-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
American Thread, 1949-1950
|
|
Box
1
|
American Viscose Company, Local 371,
1945-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
American Viscose Locals 6-11, 371,
1946-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
American Viscose Company 1 - Special Editions, Bulletin,
1944-1946
|
|
Box
2
|
American Viscose Manual, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Case, 1944
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company - Material on Arbitration of Wage Increase
Demand, 1949 January
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Norwich, Connecticut,
1941-1944
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Old Town, Maine,
1942
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Pittsfield, Maine,
1941
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Fulton, 1943
|
|
Box
2
|
American Wool, Wood and Ayer Mills,
1939-1947
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen, Company, Webster, Massachusetts,
1943-1944
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Maynard,
1941-1944
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Winooski and Burlington,
1938-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Amoskedg Company, 1942-1943
|
|
Box
2
|
Ampthill Rayon Workers Inc., 1946
|
|
Box
2
|
Anchor Rome Mills, Anchor Duck,
1948-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Anderson, South Carolina, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Androscoggin Mills, Lewiston, Maine,
1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Ankokas Company, Burlington, New Jersey,
1941
|
|
Box
2
|
Anchor Rug, 1949
|
|
Box
3
|
Anti-labor Activities, 1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Anti-labor Legislation, 1947
|
|
Box
3
|
Apex Hosiery Company, Philadelphia, 1941
|
|
Box
3
|
Arlington Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Franklin W. Hobbs,
1941
|
|
Box
3
|
Armstrong Cook, 1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Aryon Mills, undated
|
|
Box
3
|
Ashland Corporation, Jewett City, Connecticut, 1940,
1949
|
|
Box
3
|
Atlantic Mills, 1911-1943
|
|
Box
3
|
Atlanta Woolen, 1946-1947
|
|
Box
3
|
Atlantic Rayon, 1944-1946
|
|
Box
3
|
Athens Manufacturing Company, 1946-1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Ayer Mill, Lawrence, Massachusetts, 1944
|
|
Box
3
|
Baer Throwing Company, Allentown, Pennsylvania,
1949
|
|
Box
3
|
Balata & Textile Belting Company,
1946
|
|
Box
3
|
Baldanzi, George, Speeches : See also File 12A.
|
|
|
1940-1946
|
|
Box
4
|
1947
|
|
Box
4
|
Baldanzi, George, Convention Speech Editorial Comment,
1948
|
|
Box
4
|
Baldanzi, George, Speeches, Special,
1943-1949
|
|
Box
4
|
Baldanzi, George, Editorials, 1948
|
|
Box
4
|
Internal Situation, regarding Baldanzi, George,
1951-1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Internal Situation, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Index Executive Council Proceeding Secession,
1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Secession Correspondence, George Baldanzi,
1952-1955
|
|
Box
4
|
Internal Dissension, 1951-1955
|
|
Box
5
|
Ball Committee, 1948
|
|
Box
5
|
Ball - Taft - Smith Bill
|
|
Box
5
|
Baltic
|
|
Box
5
|
Bancroft, Joseph Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Barre Wool Combing Company, South Barre, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
5
|
Barston, A.J., Company, Local 515
|
|
Box
5
|
Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Baxter Woolen Company, Washud, New Hampshire
|
|
Box
5
|
Bag Industry
|
|
Box
5
|
Beattie Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Beaunit Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Beef Price Rollbacks
|
|
Box
5
|
Bemis, Tennessee
|
|
Box
5
|
Bell Worsted Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkely Woolen Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkshire Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkshire Fine Spinning
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkshire Knitting (Hosiery), Reading, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkshire Woolen
|
|
Box
5
|
Bethlehem Silk Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Bi-County Joint Board, Spray, North Carolina
|
|
Box
5
|
Biddeford-Saco Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Bigelow Sanford Carpet
|
|
Box
5
|
Botany Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Celanese - 1947 Strike
|
|
Box
6
|
Celanese 1874, Cumberland, Maryland
|
|
Box
6
|
Celanese, Newark, New Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Celanese Celco Plant, Narrows, Virginia
|
|
Box
6
|
Celanese Strike, Rene, Georgia
|
|
Box
6
|
Congress, 78th
|
|
Box
6
|
Congress, 79th
|
|
Box
6
|
Congress, 80th
|
|
Box
7
|
CIO Conventions, 1940-1946
|
|
Box
7
|
CIO Executive Council, 1946-1948
|
|
Box
7
|
CIO Executive Council (Resolutions), 1949
May
|
|
Box
7
|
CIO Organizing Committee Releases,
1946-1950
|
|
Box
7
|
Convention TWUA General (All Resolutions),
1941
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Conference, New York, 1950 January
7
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton-Rayon Conference, North Carolina, 1947 September
3
|
|
Box
8
|
Committee on Textile Policy, Statement of Northern Cotton-Rayon,
1949
|
|
Box
8
|
Conference, Parker House, Boston, Massachusetts,
1943
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Demands, 1946
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton, OPA Ceilings
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Conference, New England, 1947 May
25
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Conference, Boston, Massachusetts, 1946
May
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton-Rayon Strike-South, 1951
March-April
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton-Rayon Strike-South, Editorials, 1951
March-April
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Shortage, 1946
|
|
Box
8
|
Greensboro Daily News
|
|
Box
8
|
Charlotte News
|
|
Box
8
|
Charlotte Observer
|
|
Box
8
|
Greensboro Record
|
|
|
Cotton Case
|
|
Box
8
|
Clips on WCB - Order
|
|
Box
8
|
WLB-OPA Freeze and Rieve Resignation
|
|
Box
8
|
WLB Directives and OWI Reports
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton-Rayon Case - WLB, 1945
|
|
Box
8
|
Case Hearings Southern Wage, 1944 March
27
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Wage Brief, Southern, 1943
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton Textile Case - North and South War Labor Board Hearings, Clips,
Records, Correspondence, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton Wage Case, 1944
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton Strike South clippings
|
|
Box
9
|
Chrysler Strike, 1950
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton-Rayon Negotiations, before 1951 March
15
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton Strike clippings, 1951
|
|
Box
10
|
Dan River, Riverside
|
|
Box
10
|
Danville Strike
|
|
Box
10
|
Defense Production Act of 1950
|
|
Box
10
|
Dies Committee
|
|
Box
11
|
Election Results, 1950
|
|
Box
11
|
Elections and Agreements, Research Department Summaries,
1946-1948
|
|
Box
11
|
Elections Survey and Agreements,
1943-1946
|
|
Box
11
|
Erwin Cotton Mills, Durham Cooleenee, North Carolina
|
|
Box
11
|
Erwin Strikes
|
|
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
11
|
Atlantic City, New Jersey, 1945
|
|
Box
11
|
National Executive Committee, Boston, Massachusetts, 1945
December 3
|
|
Box
11
|
1945 June 9-11
|
|
Box
11
|
Council Meeting, 1944
|
|
Box
11
|
NEC Report of Publicity Department, 1944
March
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
11
|
Council Meeting, 1941 November 13-14
|
|
Box
11
|
Council Meetings and Reports to Council by Publicity Department,
1946
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to Council by Education-Publicity Department,
1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Meeting, 1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Meeting, 1948
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to Executive Council by Education-Publicity Department,
1949
|
|
Box
11
|
Meetings, 1949
|
|
Box
11
|
Meeting - Resolutions, 1950 January 31-February
3
|
|
Box
11
|
Meeting - Resolutions, 1950 October
16-20
|
|
Box
11
|
1951
|
|
Box
12
|
Minutes, Fall River, Massachusetts, 1951 October
4-5
|
|
Box
12
|
Gaffney Mill clippings
|
|
Box
12
|
Fortune magazine: “The Bolt in
Cotton Textiles,” 1947 July
|
|
Box
12
|
Gaffney Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
12
|
Harnvick Mills, Gaffney, South Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Hart Cotton Mills, Tarboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Independent Textile Union, Woonsocket, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
13
|
Johnson & Johnson, 1943-1950
|
|
Box
13
|
Julliard, A.O., Stottville, New York
|
|
Box
13
|
Legal Department, 1949-1950
|
|
|
John L. Lewis
|
|
Box
13
|
1943
|
|
Box
14
|
1944
|
|
Box
14
|
Local Union Histories
|
|
Box
14
|
Ludlow Manufacturing Company, 1943-1950
|
|
Box
14
|
Magee Carpet Company
|
|
Box
14
|
Marshall Field, 1941-1942
|
|
Box
14
|
Mary-Leila Cotton Mills, Greensboro, Georgia,
1941-1945
|
|
Box
14
|
Memphis, 1944
|
|
Box
14
|
65-75 cent Minimum Wage and TWUA Minimum Wage Bill,
1946-1949
|
|
Box
15
|
Minimum Wage 75 cent, 1949
|
|
Box
15
|
Minimum Wages 65-75 cent Bill, 1947
|
|
Box
15
|
65 cent Minimum Hearings, 1945 September
|
|
Box
15
|
Mobilization, 1951
|
|
Box
15
|
Mohawk Carpet, 1942
|
|
Box
15
|
Monomac Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Organizing Material,
1945-1946
|
|
Box
15
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) Under Taft-Hartley Law,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
15
|
NLRB, 1948-1951
|
|
Box
15
|
Noshua Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
15
|
New Bedford, 1947
|
|
|
New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
15
|
Battery, W.E.
|
|
Box
16
|
1943-1945
|
|
Box
16
|
Election, 1945
|
|
Box
16
|
1945
|
|
Box
16
|
Case on Manpower, 1945
|
|
Box
16
|
1941-1943
|
|
Box
17
|
Campaign, 1945
|
|
Box
17
|
Labor Draft, 1945
|
|
Box
17
|
New Bedford
|
|
Box
17
|
New Bedford Cotton, 1945
|
|
Box
17
|
New Bedford and Fall River Manufacturing Association,
1947
|
|
Box
17
|
Election, 1947
|
|
Box
17
|
Dismissal of Officers by Kullas, 1947
December
|
|
Box
17
|
UTW Strike Vote and Settlement, 1951
|
|
Box
17
|
New England Mills, 1949-1950
|
|
Box
17
|
New Jersey Regional Office, 1943-1948
|
|
Box
17
|
New Jersey Worsted Mills and Gera Mills,
1947-1950
|
|
Box
17
|
New Orleans Joint Board, 1942-1946
|
|
Box
17
|
New Republic Article
|
|
Box
17
|
News Print and Rationing, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
17
|
New York State Office TWUA, 1947, 1951
|
|
Box
17
|
North Carolina Textile Industry, History
|
|
Box
17
|
Northern Cotton Case, 1945
|
|
Box
17
|
No-strike Clauses in Agreements, 1941,
1947
|
|
Box
17
|
Organizational Progress - Research Department Report
|
|
Box
17
|
Overtime Pay Waived by TWUA Executive Council, Charlotte
|
|
Box
18
|
Passaic Valley Material
|
|
Box
18
|
Pee Dee Company
|
|
Box
18
|
Political Action Committee, TWUA,
1948-1949
|
|
Box
18
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
18
|
Poll Tax, 1940-1949
|
|
Box
18
|
Ponemah, 1943
|
|
Box
18
|
Portal to Portal Demands
|
|
Box
18
|
Powdrell and Alexander, 1942
|
|
Box
19
|
Price Hearing - Joint Congressional Economic Committee - TWUA Officers
Testify, 1947
|
|
Box
19
|
Rayon (prices), 1949-1950
|
|
Box
19
|
Rayon Machine Print and Cotton Dye, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Rayon Poisoning, 1940-1941
|
|
Box
19
|
Profits, 1947-1951
|
|
Box
19
|
Profits, Textile, 1947
|
|
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
19
|
Dyers Conference, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Executive Council, 1947
|
|
Box
19
|
Miscellaneous of the NEC, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
19
|
Convention, 1950 May
|
|
Box
19
|
Cotton Conference, New York, 1950 January
7
|
|
Box
19
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1949 November
18-19
|
|
Box
19
|
1949 November 9
|
|
Box
19
|
1949 October
|
|
Box
19
|
Executive Council, 1950 June 22
|
|
Box
19
|
Executive Council Meeting, 1950 January 31, 1950 February
3
|
|
Box
19
|
Adopted by Executive Council in Atlanta, Georgia, 1949 May
25
|
|
Box
19
|
1949
|
|
Box
19
|
1948
|
|
Box
19
|
1946
|
|
Box
19
|
Regional Conferences, 1945
|
|
Box
19
|
Rieve, Emil - TWUA Publicity, 1941-1947
|
|
Box
20
|
Rieve, Emil - clippings
|
|
Box
20
|
Rieve, Emil - clippings, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
20
|
Riverside and Dan River Cotton Mills, Danville, Virginia,
1942-1951
|
|
Box
20
|
Safie Manufacturing Company, 1947
|
|
Box
20
|
Rugs, 1946
|
|
Box
20
|
Servicemen's Committee, 1951
|
|
Box
20
|
Shop Stewards, 1944 June
|
|
Box
20
|
Silk Curtailment, 1941
|
|
Box
20
|
Silk and Rayon Manufacturers Association Insurance Benefits,
1943-1944
|
|
Box
20
|
Song of a 1947 Shirt
|
|
Box
20
|
Sanford Mi11s, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
20
|
Strikes TWUA, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
20
|
Strikes, 1945
|
|
Box
20
|
Springs Cotton Mills, 1949
|
|
Box
21
|
Steel Allocations for Textile Mills,
1951
|
|
Box
21
|
Strikes, South, 1945
|
|
Box
21
|
Strike Fund, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
21
|
Synthetic Yarn Division, 1950-1952
|
|
Box
21
|
Southern Drive, TWUA, 1946-1950
|
|
Box
21
|
TWUA Finances, 1948-1953
|
|
Box
21
|
TWUA Greetings Ads, 1946
|
|
Box
21
|
TWUA's Post War Program, 1946
|
|
Box
21
|
Southern School for Workers, 1949 February
19
|
|
Box
21
|
Southern Wage Conference, Atlanta, Georgia, 1947 September
21
|
|
Box
21
|
TWUC news, Atlanta, Georgia Papers, 1937
|
|
|
Textron
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September 17-21, 28
|
|
Box
21
|
1938 December-1949 January
|
|
Box
21
|
New England, 1950, 1952
|
|
Box
21
|
Southern, 1949-1950
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 October
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 November
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September 26-27
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September 25
|
|
Box
21
|
Hearing, 1948 September 22-24
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September 24
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September 22
|
|
Box
22
|
1948 September 17
|
|
Box
22
|
1948 September 16
|
|
Box
22
|
1948 September 13-15
|
|
Box
22
|
Textile Worker of New England
|
|
Box
22
|
Tubize, 1944-1945
|
|
Box
22
|
UTW, 1935-1945
|
|
Box
22
|
Utica and Mohawk Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
22
|
Vacations With Pay in TWUA Contracts,
1942-1950
|
|
Box
22
|
Veterans Rights - TWUA Contracts, 1951
|
|
Box
22
|
Veterans TWUA Policy - World War II,
1944-1945
|
|
Box
22
|
Virginia State Conference, 1947 September
28
|
|
Box
23
|
Voice of Madison
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Increases - Dyers, 1948 April-1950
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Cuts, 1949
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands, TWUA Increases, 1949
|
|
Box
23
|
Wages Increase on Government Contract to 87 cents under Walsh-Healey Act,
1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Increases Textile, Individual Companies,
1950-1951
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Increases Textile, General Movements, 1950
August-December
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Increase Leaflet, 1950
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Scales TWUA, 1946-1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demand - South, 1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases - Canada,
1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Carpet and Rug,
1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Allied Coated Fabrics and
Industries
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Cotton and Rayon,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage - 15 cent Rise Sought for Cotton Workers in North, 1943
November-1948 January
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Dyers Federation,
1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Miscellaneous,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Silk Mills,
1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Synthetic,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Drive Southern Advertisements, 1947
September-October
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Southern,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Drive Southern, clippings - Negotiations, Strike Threat Settlement 9
Percent Also Release, 1947 September-October
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Drive Southern, Special Edition, Radio Script of George Baldanzi
Broadcast, 1947 September-October
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Bulletins, Southern, TWUA Research Department
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases - Felt, Wool and Worsted,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Increase Sought - Wool and Worsted 20 cent, 1947
November
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, General,
1946
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage Conference - Wool and Worsted, Boston, 1946 October
27
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage, Southern Cotton Demand and Increase, Marshall-Field, Dan River,
Erwin Strike, Cane Raise, North-South Differential
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage Demands and Increases, South, 1946
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage, 65 cent Minimum, George Baldanzi Statement,
1946
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage and Hour Law, Solomon Barkin, 1945
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage, 10 cent an Hour Increase Demand (local support),
1942
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage Negotiations and Increases Woolen and Worsted, 1946
November-1947 January
|
|
Box
24
|
War Fund Drive, 1944-1945
|
|
Box
24
|
War Labor Board (WLB)
|
|
Box
24
|
White Oak Resolution - Textile Workers,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Conferences, Boston,
1945
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool and Worsted, 1946
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Mills Under Contract,
1947
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen Mills Under Contract, 1945
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool and Worsted Industry, 1947
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Conferences,
1950-1957
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1949 November
18-19
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool Worsted Strike, 1951 March-April
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Strike, 1951 February
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool-Worsted Strike Editorials, 1951
March-April
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool and Worsted American Viscose, Celanese, 155 Million Dollar
Strikeless Wage Increase for Northern Cotton Workers, 1947
January
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool and Worsted Strikes, 1946
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Notes, 1942-1943
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool and Worsted, 1944-1947
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool Situation (wool curtailment)
|
|
|
Subseries: File 11A: Speeches, President Emil Rieve,
1939-1948 2 boxes : This file is not complete, but it does contain many of the major speeches delivered
by President Rieve during the period of his presidency. They are statements of
policy in both external and internal affairs of the union, including its position on
political matters, war policy, the monetary situation, world textile markets, and
the Baldanzi Secession. Some speeches missing from this file are filed with
convention proceedings or publications.
|
|
Box
1
|
1939-1944
|
|
Box
2
|
1945-1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Subseries: File 12A: Speeches, Vice-President George Baldanzi,
1942-1950 1 box : Executive Vice President George Baldanzi acted as spokesman for the Textile Workers
in much the same manner as President Rieve. He spoke before conventions and
investigating committees, and he represented the union abroad, notably in Italy.
|
|
|
Subseries: File 13A: News Release File (TWOC and TWUA),
1937-1948 3 boxes : Many of the news releases were prepared by the International office for the use of
local unions or area offices, but the majority of them relate to the general
interests of TWUA. They are pre-releases of speeches, announcements of new policies,
and reports of executive meetings and conventions. The range of subjects includes
the release of data developed by the Research Division, analyses of trends in the
industry, the union's attitude toward legislative proposals, information on labor
schools and institutes, news of new contracts or of wage increases, and human
interest stories.
|
|
Box
1
|
1937-1942
|
|
Box
2
|
1943-1946
|
|
Box
3
|
1947-1948
|
|
|
Subseries: File 14A: Mimeographed Data, 1937-1954 7 boxes : The mimeographed data file seems to have been the depository for all copies of
mimeographed information remaining after the first distribution by the international
office. There are obvious gaps, as in the series of numbered bulletins. Usually
these papers were addressed to groups, such as all local officers, all convention
delegates, or all finance officers. Some of them were directives, and others were
copies of speeches, research reports, legislative bills, requests for information,
notices of reports due, or convention calls. Subjects covered in these papers
include Executive Board Resolutions, organizing, politics, economic analysis, and
other subjects relating to all branches of the textile industry.
|
|
Box
1
|
Bulletins Nos. 1-4, 7-8, 10
|
|
|
Carpet and Rug Notes
|
|
Box
1
|
Volume 1, No. 1-13
|
|
Box
1
|
Volume 2, No. 1
|
|
Box
1
|
Cotton Notes, Nos. 1-3
|
|
Box
1
|
Inter-office Forms and Miscellaneous Letters,
1937-1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Legal Forms - Mimeographed, 1938
|
|
Box
1
|
Local Union Activities, 1938
|
|
Box
1
|
Organizers' Letters and Forms - Mimeographed,
1937
|
|
Box
1
|
Regional Directors and Organizers,
1938-1940
|
|
Box
1
|
Regarding UTW Charters (Gorman and Starr),
1938-1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Silk, 1937
|
|
|
Synthetic Yarn Notes
|
|
Box
1
|
Volume 1, No. 1-14
|
|
Box
1
|
Volume 2, No. 1-3
|
|
Box
1
|
Regarding Wage and Hour Law, 1938-1940
|
|
Box
1
|
Agreements - Forms - Mimeographed, 1938
|
|
Box
1
|
Woolens and Worsted, 1937-1938
|
|
Box
1
|
Copies of all Mimeographed Data and Mimeo Copies Without Dates,
1937, 1938
|
|
Box
1
|
Copies of all Mimeographed Data, 1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Local Union Forms - Mimeographed, 1937, 1938,
1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Silk and Rayon Bulletin, 1937, 1938
|
|
Box
2
|
Copies of all Mimeographed Data,
1940-1941
|
|
|
Mimeo Data
|
|
Box
2
|
1942-1943
|
|
Box
3
|
1944-1946
|
|
Box
4
|
1947-1949
|
|
|
Copies of all Mimeographed Data
|
|
Box
5
|
1950-1951
|
|
Box
6
|
1952-1953
|
|
Box
7
|
Mimeo Data, 1954
|
|
|
Subseries: File 15A: Dyers Federation File, 1937-19483 boxes Although commonly known as the Dyers Federation, this department of TWUA is
properly named the Federation of Dyers, Finishers, Printers, and Bleachers of
America. The file includes contracts negotiated by the Textile Workers Organizing Committee
in 1937, and other records through 1948. They include arbitration briefs and
decisions; financial data relating to employers, and wage statistics. Subject
content relates to appeals and hearings of expelled union members, wage and contract
negotiations, strikes, data on regional wage disputes, and decisions of the National
War Labor Board. A single folder, labeled “Italian Aid Incorporated,” contains an
undated list of individuals and associations who contributed gifts or purchased
raffle tickets.
|
|
Box
1
|
Arbitration Crises regarding Discharge,
1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Arbitration Crises regarding Discharge,
1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Bradford Dyeing Association, 1941-1942
|
|
Box
1
|
Edwards & Angell, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
1
|
Executive Council, A. Refy Jr. v. Lodi Local 1983; Wilson, Piraino,
Watson & Litrento v. Local 1983
|
|
Box
1
|
Greenville Finishing Company, Greenville, Rhode Island,
1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Haverstraw-Beacon (leads), 1937-1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Haverstraw-Area, Sanco Piece Dye Works, Elk Piece Dye Works, Capitol
Piece Dye Works, 1938-1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Haverstraw Area, Sanco-Capitol-Elk, 1940
|
|
Box
1
|
Haverstraw, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
1
|
Italian Aid Incorporated, undated
|
|
Box
1
|
Metropolitan Employers regarding New England Wage Dispute,
1942
|
|
Box
1
|
Machine Print Arbitration, 1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Miscellaneous Correspondence regarding New England Dispute on Insurance,
1943-1944
|
|
Box
2
|
Brief: Federation of Dyers v. New England Finishers,
1942
|
|
Box
2
|
Newspaper Items, 1940
|
|
Box
2
|
Nine New England Finishing Companies Dispute on Wages and Insurance,
1943-1944
|
|
|
North Carolina Finishing Company, Salisbury, North Carolina
|
|
Box
2
|
Case V-R-1070, 1943
|
|
Box
2
|
Case V-C-1284, 1942-1943
|
|
Box
2
|
Miscellanous, 1942-1943
|
|
Box
3
|
John Bello - Organizer, New Jersey, 1938
|
|
Box
3
|
Capitol and Sanco Cases, 1943
|
|
Box
3
|
Capitol-Sanco Piece Dye Works, 1939-1940
|
|
Box
3
|
Dyers Federation Wage Statistics, 1942
|
|
Box
3
|
Sanco Phillipsburg, 1942
|
|
Box
3
|
Shamokin Dye & Print Works, 1943
|
|
Box
3
|
Shift Differential and Work Clothes,
1944-1945
|
|
Box
3
|
Strike, New England Dispute, 1945
|
|
Box
3
|
TWOC - Contracts, 1937-1938
|
|
Box
3
|
United Piece Dye Works Incorporated, Strike,
1947
|
|
Box
3
|
United States Finishing Company, Norwich and Sterling Connecticut,
1943
|
|
Box
3
|
Vacation Allowances Approved, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
3
|
Wages, Theodore Khiel - National War Labor Board, regarding New England
Wage Dispute, 1942
|
|
Box
3
|
Wages, National Wage Increase, 1944-1945
|
|
|
Subseries: File 16A: Expired Contracts, 1937-1962121 boxes The arrangement of this file is alphabetical by name of the employer and
chronological thereunder. It is a file of all contracts negotiated by TWOC and by
TWUA from 1937 to 1962, and includes those which were re-negotiated. It also
includes contracts with firms which have merged or gone out of business, and
contracts which were nullified when the unions were decertified as collective
bargaining agents by National Labor Relations Board elections. Some of these agreements had provisions for re-opening of negotiations on wages.
Other agreements, such as those for insurance or pension plans, are separate from
the basic contracts with certain of the employers. A few related letters are
attached to some of the contracts.
|
|
Box
1
|
A.A.A.A. Corporation - Acme Screen Printing Corporation
|
|
Box
2
|
Acme Textile Screen Company - All Fabrics Textile Printers
|
|
Box
3
|
Alleghany Silk Corporation - Alworth Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Amata Studios - American Rock Wool Company
|
|
Box
5
|
American Sanitary Rag Company - American Woolen Company (General,
1939-1945)
|
|
Box
6
|
American Woolen Company (General, 1945) - American Woolen Company (Asabet
Mill)
|
|
Box
7
|
Ames Bag Company - Angus Park Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
8
|
Anniston Yarn Mills - Armory Fabrics
|
|
Box
9
|
Armstrong Silk Screen Printing Company - Astor Creations
|
|
Box
10
|
Astoria Dye Works Inc. - Jack Avedon Products Corporation
|
|
Box
11
|
B & B Piece Dye Works - Bates Company (York Division)
|
|
Box
12
|
R.W. Bates Piece Dye Works - Belmar Dye Works Inc.
|
|
Box
13
|
Belmont Carpet Cleaning Company - Berkeley Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
14
|
Berkowitz Warping and Winding Company - Best Weaving Company
|
|
Box
15
|
Bethlehem Textile Mills - Blue Screen Print Company
|
|
Box
16
|
Blum Screen Print Works - Brady Harlan Coal and Coke Company
|
|
Box
17
|
Brampton Woolen Company - Brookside Mills
|
|
Box
18
|
Brookside Mills Inc. - Cadillac Silk Company
|
|
Box
19
|
Caldwell Linen Mills Inc. - Canova Brothers Silk Corporation
|
|
Box
20
|
Canval Jobbing and Manufacturing Company - Celanese Corporation of
America
|
|
Box
21
|
Celanese Corporation of America (Staunton) - Charles Silk
Company
|
|
Box
22
|
Charlomac Textile Screen Printing Inc. - Church Street Printing and
Finishing Company
|
|
Box
23
|
Churchill Manufacturing Company - Charles-Freeland
Corporation
|
|
Box
24
|
Cluett, Peabody and Company - Columbia Textile and Printing
Company
|
|
Box
25
|
Columbia Waste Material Inc. - Consolidated Screen Print Machine
Inc.
|
|
Box
26
|
Consolidated Textile Company - Conway Modes Inc.
|
|
Box
27
|
Cooper-Kenworthy Inc. - Compton-Highland Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
28
|
Crosby Textile Company - D'Angelo Silk Throwing Company
|
|
Box
29
|
Dan River Mills
|
|
Box
30
|
Danville Knitting Mills Inc. - DeGise Finishing Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
31
|
Delaware Mills Inc. - Derby Textiles Inc.
|
|
Box
32
|
Detroit Body Products Company - D'Orval Creative Silk Arts
Inc.
|
|
Box
33
|
Douglas Company - Duplan Corporation (Nanticoke)
|
|
Box
34
|
Duplan Corporation (Kingston) - Dynamic Screen Paint Company
|
|
Box
35
|
E & E Separating Company - Edna Silk
|
|
Box
36
|
Eday Fabrics Inc. - Endura Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
37
|
Enghart Manufacturing Company - Joseph Esso Silk Company
|
|
Box
38
|
Eureka Printing Company - Fabrix Flocking Corporation
|
|
Box
39
|
Fabyan Woolen Company - Federal Silk Mills
|
|
Box
40
|
Federal Silk Mills (continued) - Firestone Textiles
|
|
Box
41
|
Firth Carpet Company - Florence Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
42
|
Florence Thread Company - Frank Associates
|
|
Box
43
|
Franklin Process Company - Friedman & Sons Inc.
|
|
Box
44
|
Fullerton Textiles Inc. - Gardner Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
45
|
Garfield Box Company - Geneva Fabrics Inc.
|
|
Box
46
|
Georgian Bay Textiles Ltd. - Glendale Textile Processors
|
|
Box
47
|
Globe Bag Company - Grand Umbrella Company
|
|
Box
48
|
Grant Fabrics Finishing Company - Grosvenor-Dale Company
|
|
Box
49
|
Grout's Ltd. - Benjamin Hampel & Son Inc.
|
|
Box
50
|
Harry Hampel & Son - Harriet Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
51
|
Harris Finery Company, - Hawkeye Pearl Button Company
|
|
Box
52
|
H.T. Hayward Company - Hermann Oak Leather Company
|
|
Box
53
|
Herron Yarn Mills Inc. - Holeproof Hosiery Company of Canada
|
|
Box
54
|
Holeproof Hosiery Company of Canada (Goderich Plant) - Hudak Steaming and
Washing Company
|
|
Box
55
|
Hudson Woven Label Company - Indian Head Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
56
|
Indianapolis National Mattress Company - International Felt
Company
|
|
Box
57
|
International Flouncing Company - Carl Joseph & Company
|
|
Box
58
|
Julien Giguet Inc. - J.P. Silk Company
|
|
Box
59
|
J & S Silk Company - Kaback Dye Works Inc.
|
|
Box
60
|
Kahn Pickery - Kemp & Beatley
|
|
Box
61
|
Kendall Mills (Thrift Plant) - Kenwood Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
62
|
Ken-on Finishing Company - Frank Klatzko
|
|
Box
63
|
Klearflax Linen Looms Inc. - L & M Weaving Corporation
|
|
Box
64
|
Ladifabrics Inc. - Lee Textile Company
|
|
Box
65
|
Lehigh Piece Dye Works Inc. (Easton) - Liberty Broad Silk
Works
|
|
Box
66
|
Liberty Throwing Company - David Lipschitz Silk Company
|
|
Box
67
|
Little Miss Undies Inc. - Ludlow Maoufacturing Sales Company
(Edgemoor)
|
|
Box
68
|
Ludlow Manufacturing and Sales Company (Allentown) - Lyons Textile Print
Corporation
|
|
Box
69
|
McCarthy Silk Throwing Company - Majestic Metal Specialties
Inc.
|
|
Box
70
|
Majestic Rayon Corporation - Marlboro Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
71
|
F.D. Marlin Inc. - Mathe Company
|
|
Box
72
|
F.P. Maupai Dye Company - Meadox Weaving Company
|
|
Box
73
|
Medway Mills Inc. - Mexia Textile Mill
|
|
Box
74
|
Michigan Feather & Down Company - Minneapolis Knitting
Works
|
|
Box
75
|
Minnesota Rag Paper Stock Company - The Monarch Knitting Company Ltd.
(Toronto)
|
|
Box
76
|
The Monarch Knitting Company Ltd. (St. Thomas) - Myers Processing
Company
|
|
Box
77
|
N. & J. Reeling & Tubing Company - National Automotive Fibres
Inc.
|
|
Box
78
|
National Automotive Fibres Inc. (continued) - National Weaving
Ltd.
|
|
Box
79
|
National Woven Label Company - New England Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
80
|
New England Knitting Company - New York Wetpruf Corporation
|
|
Box
81
|
New York Textile Studio - North Carolina Finishing Company and North
Carolina Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
82
|
Northern Fabrics Corporation - Nuera Textile Processing
Corporation
|
|
Box
83
|
Nu-Style Novelty Processing Company - Joseph Ozegowsky
|
|
Box
84
|
P & P Silk Company - Paramount Curtain Company
|
|
Box
85
|
Paramount Finishing Company - Paterson Stencil and Photo Engineering
Company
|
|
Box
86
|
Patrician Dye Works Inc. - J. Pendlebury
|
|
Box
87
|
Pendleton Manufacturing Company of La France - Personal Products
Corporation
|
|
Box
88
|
Peter Pan Textile Mills - Pilgrim Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
89
|
Pilgrim Processing Corporation - Portland Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
90
|
Potomac Worsted Spinning Mill - Progressive Silk Finishing
Company
|
|
Box
91
|
Progressive Silk Mills - Putnam Woolen Corporation
|
|
Box
92
|
Putnam Worsted Mills Inc. - Quisset Screen Printing
Corporation
|
|
Box
93
|
R & E - Rayon Weaving Companies
|
|
Box
94
|
Real Weaving Company - Republic Bag Company
|
|
Box
95
|
Resistoflex Corporation - Richmond Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
96
|
Riegel Paper Corporation - Harry Romashkowsky
|
|
Box
97
|
Rome Hosiery Mills - Royal Swan Inc.
|
|
Box
98
|
Royal Swan Inc. (continued) - Samarkand Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
99
|
Samarkand Mills Inc. (continued) - Screen Engraving Company
|
|
Box
100
|
Screen Struct Inc. - Scheble & Wood Inc.
|
|
Box
101
|
Phillip L. Scheerr & Sons - Slatersville Finishing
Company
|
|
Box
102
|
Slater System Virginia Inc. - Southern Pile Fabrics
Corporation
|
|
Box
103
|
Southwestern Cotton Mills - Standard Bleachery & Printing
Company
|
|
Box
104
|
Standard Coosa Thatcher National Plant - Stephen Rug Mill
Inc.
|
|
Box
105
|
Stephen Textile Mills Inc. - J.L. Stifel & Sons Inc.
|
|
Box
106
|
Phil Stillpass Company - Susquehanna Products Inc.
|
|
Box
107
|
Susquehanna Silk Mills - Targanovick & Sons
|
|
Box
108
|
Taunton Coating Mills - Texas Textile Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
109
|
Tex-Lab Inc. - Textile Printing & Finishing Company
|
|
Box
110
|
Textile Printing Company - Thies Dyeing Mills
|
|
Box
111
|
Leslie Tillett Inc. - Tru-prints Inc.
|
|
Box
112
|
Tubbs Cordage Company - Union Asbestos & Rubber Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Union Asbestos & Rubber Company (continued) - U.S. Bobbin &
Shuttle Company
|
|
Box
114
|
United States Finishing Company - Victor Vardan Studio
|
|
Box
115
|
Velveray Corporation - Verney Corporation
|
|
Box
116
|
Verney Corporation (continued) - Walmar Screen Printing
Corporation
|
|
Box
117
|
Wamsutta Mills Inc. - Weinman Export Clothing Corporation
|
|
Box
118
|
William D. Weimar - O.B. Wetherell & Sons Company
|
|
Box
119
|
White Brothers - Wister Spinning Company
|
|
Box
120
|
Winston Prints Inc. - Wyoming Valley Throwsters
|
|
Box
121
|
Yorkshire Worsted Mills - Zenith Mills Inc.
|
|
Micro 192
|
Subseries: File 17A: Organizers Weekly Reports,
1953-19555 reels of microfilm (35 mm) The Textile Workers Union of America requested that the weekly expense reports of
organizers be destroyed. In order to comply with this request, while preserving the
organizers' weekly activity reports which were on the back of the expense reports,
the activity reports were microfilmed, and the original sheets destroyed. These are reports submitted by individual organizers of the Textile Workers Union,
showing the activities in which they were engaged each day of the week immediately
preceding the date of the report. At the local level these activities included
attendance at local union meetings; contacting employees or organizing campaigns and
finding local leaders; addressing mass meetings of employees; negotiating with
employers for recognition of the union; printing and distributing leaflets;
organizing plant elections; and investigating shop problems. Activities also included contract negotiations; supervision of strike votes; picket
line activity; strike strategy meetings; and sometimes going to court. Other
reported activities were arbitration hearings; National Labor Relations Board
hearings; legislative hearings; meetings with state industrial commissions; meetings
with senators and congressmen about legislation following passage of the
Taft-Hartley Act; and attendance at union or political conventions. About twenty per cent of the reports received were microfilmed before destruction.
Selection was made on the basis of completeness of the reports, location of the
organizer's activities, and the type of activities. In a few cases it was necessary
to retain reports which were only fair, because it was necessary to show that there
was organizing activity in an area. Presumably the activities of the organizers were
much the same, but some of them submitted more complete reports. While these are
detailed daily reports, they do not always indicate the initial or terminal dates of
a project, or whether it was successful.
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 1: Barkin, Solomon, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 2: Berthiaume, Rene P., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 3: Bevan, F.H., 1953 January 3-1954 May
22
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 4: Boartfield, C.D., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 5: Brook, Garland R., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 6: Brown, Hugh, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 7: Campbell, Blaine, 1953 January 3-1955 May
7
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 8: Chisholm, David C., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 9: Chupka, Frank, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 10: Cluney, Edward C., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 11: Cohen, Sy, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 12: Cosgrove, Thomas J., 1953 January 10-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 13: Coyle, James P., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 14: Cross, Mary, 1953 January 3-1955 February
5
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 15: Davis, Lloyd, 1953 January 3-1953 June
27
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 16: Dernoncourt, Wayne L., 1953 January 3-1955 January
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 17: Disend, Harry, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 18: Doolan, Edward F., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 19: Ellington, Columbus P., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 20: Freeman, Robert A., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 21: Gallagher, Daniel J., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 22: Gossett, L.A., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 23: Gregory, Helen, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 24: Halstead, F.E., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 25: Horton, Chas.H., 1953 January 3-1954 January
16
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 26: Hoyman, Scott, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 27: Jay, Lester H., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 28: Johnson, Carl R., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 29: Kiss, Frank J., 1953 January 3-1954 January
16
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 30: Lisk, Haywood D., 1955 January 3-1955 September
3
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 31: Litney, G.H., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 31: Litney, G.H. (continued), 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 32: Lynch, M.W., 1952 December 29-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 33: Maken, Delores (Marconi), 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 34: Maloney, J. Purnell, 1953 January 3-1955 January
29
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 35: Mermelstein, Sol, 1953 January 3-1955 January
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 36: Middelaer, Francis, 1953 January 3-1954 October
23
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 37: Mullins, Herman E., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 38: Neal, E.J., 1953 January 3-1955 January
22
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 39: O'Shea, James T., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 40: Parker, Robert A., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 41: Pearson, E.L., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 41: Pearson, E.L. (continued), 1953 January 3-1955
December 31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 42: Pollock, William, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 43: Rancourt, Gerald, 1953 January 3-1955 April
16
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 44: Snyder, Cobey, 1953 January 3-1954 December
25
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 45: Stetin, Sol, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 46: Taylor, Earl, 1953 January 3-1955 January
14
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 47: Umholz, Peter F., 1953 January 3-1955 January
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 48: Walton, Harry F., 1953 January 3-1955 January
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 49: Warner, Ned A., 1953 January 3-1954 January
30
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 50: Watson, George C., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 51: Whitehouse, J.R.W., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Audio 1524A
|
Subseries: File 18A: Disc Recordings, 1940-1953,
undated9 disc recordings Audio recordings have also been assigned Disc 55A/1-9. The rest of the audio recordings [173 more] are listed in Part 4 of this finding
aid.
|
|
1524A/96
|
Emil Rieve speaking on “Labor and Civil Liberties,”
1940 May 13 : Also Disc 55A/1
|
|
1524A/95
|
Emil Rieve's reply to John L. Lewis re the position of Lewis in the
national election campaign of 1940, 1940 : Also Disc 55A/2
|
|
1524A/94
|
Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt addressing the TWUA convention in 1943 in Carnegie
Hall, New York City, 1943 : Also Disc 55A/3
|
|
1524A/93
|
A dramatic presentation regarding organizing at the 1948 TWUA convention,
1948 : Also Disc 55A/4
|
|
1524A/91-92
|
Two recordings made at the CIO convention in 1949 in which are heard
excerpts of pro and con speeches on the resolution to expel the communists from
the CIO, 1949 : Also Disc 55A/5-6
|
|
1524A/90
|
Civil Rights discussion at the 1950 TWUA convention,
1950 : Also Disc 55A/7
|
|
1524A/89
|
Walter Reuther addressing the textile workers (abridged),
1953 : Also Disc 55A/8
|
|
1524A/88
|
A recording by CIO-PAC on Housing,
undated : Also Disc 55A/9
|
|
U.S. Mss 129A
|
Series: Series 1B: Files of the New York State Director (Jack Rubenstein)
|
|
Box
1
|
Subseries: Organizers' Correspondence, 1947-1952 1 box : This is a file of organizers' correspondence with the New York State Director's
office, arranged alphabetically by the names of organizers. Correspondence relates
to attitudes of employers and employees in plants to be organized; the search for
leaders among employees; jurisdictional elections, unauthorized work stoppages;
organizing local union staffs; first meetings; elections of local officers; and
collective bargaining negotiations.
|
|
Box
2
|
Subseries: Organizational Files (Cities), 1943-1948 1 box : Correspondence and related papers in the file appear to be concerned with the
general policies and guidance of activities within the district assigned to an
organizer. Correspondence includes that of organizers, local unions, and union
employees. It relates to such subjects as contracts, dues, union discipline, and
salaries of organizers. County Joint Boards were formed in 1946, and some joint
board papers are in this file.
|
|
Box
3
|
Subseries: Organizational Files (Locals), 1942-1944 1 box : Papers in this file are arranged by the numbers of the local unions. Subjects
discussed are much the same as in the preceding file, with the difference that the
communications refer specifically to the problems of individual local unions, of
which there are twenty-six.
|
|
|
Subseries: Employers' Files, 1943-19525 boxes Employer files are arranged alphabetically by name of the employer. Some of the
material is direct correspondence with the employer, and other consists of letters
of attorneys, organizers, and employees, about specific issues relating to each
employer. Many other communications relate to hearings before the War Labor Board or
the National Labor Relations Board, on grievances filed by the union and employees,
or grievances filed by management against the union, and arbitration decisions. Other subjects discussed in these papers are equal pay for women, job efficiency
and seniority as related to transfers, sabotage, and litigation. Also there are
drafts of contracts, reports and statistics, and working papers used in making up
contracts.
|
|
Box
4
|
Ala-Bem
|
|
Box
5
|
Buf-Jam
|
|
Box
6
|
Jui-Nat
|
|
Box
7
|
Nia-Str
|
|
Box
8
|
Str-Wil
|
|
|
Subseries: Joint County Board Files, 1945-1946 3 boxes : The arrangement of this file is by counties or names of Joint Board areas in
alphabetical order. Originated in 1946, the system of joint boards formed a link
among locals and between the international office and the local. Organizers were
assigned as managers of the joint boards, and the boards paid part of their
salaries. Subject matter in these files is similar to that in the Organizational
Files.
|
|
Box
9
|
Adi-Col
|
|
Box
10
|
Mid-Osw
|
|
Box
11
|
Utica
|
|
Box
12
|
Subseries: Collective Bargaining Contracts and Settlements,
1941-1952 1 box : A list, alphabetical by name of employer, is in the box with these contracts. They
concern the manufacture of wool, cotton, and silk, as well as synthetic fiber
clothes, bags, carpeting, tapes, plastic, linoleum, and miscellaneous other
products, even the raising and packing of mushrooms. Included in the file are data
sheets on collective bargaining settlements in New York State, issued by the state
Department of Labor.
|
|
|
Subseries: Subject File, 1945-1957 2 boxes : Arrangement of this file is alphabetical by topic or name of office. Subject matter
of the letters, memoranda, and bulletins relates to job discrimination, reactionary
groups, legislation, rent control, wages, insurance, industrial safety, Korea, labor
education, and individual grievances.
|
|
Box
13
|
County Boards, Organization of,
1945-1946
|
|
Box
13
|
Dues Reports, 1948-1951
|
|
Box
13
|
Executive Council, 1949-1951
|
|
Box
14
|
Edelmann, John W., Washington Representative,
1948-1957
|
|
Box
14
|
Jewish Labor Committee, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
14
|
Per Capita Tax Increase, 1946-1947
|
|
Box
14
|
Pollock, William, General Secretary-Treasurer,
1947-1950
|
|
Micro 192
Reel
6
|
Subseries: Organizers Weekly Reports, 1951-1952,
1956-1957 1 reel microfilm (35 mm) : These are the same type of reports described in File 18A, except that they relate
only to the state of New York, and the periods covered by the reports in the file
are different. At the request of TWUA the organizers weekly reports were microfilmed
and the originals destroyed.
|
|
U.S. Mss 129A
|
Series: Series 1C: Files of the Quin State Regional Office
|
|
|
Subseries: Employer Files, 1951-19614 boxes Files of the Quin State Regional Office, Newark, New Jersey, containing records of
relations of the union to textile manufacturing companies. These files are arranged
by name of employer or by topic, and chronologically thereunder. They include
letters, bulletins, drafts of labor contracts, circular letters, arbitration
documents, news clippings, and other papers pertaining to labor-management
relations. Files concern Botany Mills, Personal Products Corporation, Forstman Woolen Company,
Ludlow Manufacturing and Sales Company, and Harriet and Henderson Cotton Mills.
Largest of these files is the one which includes records of a prolonged strike in
the Harriet and Henderson Cotton Mills, Henderson, North Carolina, from November 17,
1958 until termination by the union June 1, 1961. This file contains no letters or
other papers from the office of the employer. The three folders of correspondence on Harriet/Henderson contain letters,
memoranda, circular letters, and reports. They relate to negotiations; conciliation
attempts by Governor Luther Hodges; the use of strike breakers, state police, and
militia; national reaction to the arrest, conviction, and imprisonment of eight
union men for conspiracy to commit sabotage; appeals and efforts to secure their
release; and strike relief and job placement programs. Two folders of Strike Data include bulletins, circulars, radio scripts, financial
reports, speeches, news clippings, and like materials relating to the strike. One folder is a file of the Freedom
Fighter, which was the name of a mimeographed sheet published
approximately once a week by the striking locals to keep members informed of the
progress of the strike, news of arrests, distribution of food and clothing, and
other matters of interest to the strikers. The file contains publication numbers 5
to 32 and 34 to 47 during the period from October 13, 1959 until June 10, 1961. One folder of strike relief correspondence also includes an itemized report of all
contributions from August, 1960 until May, 1961. A circular letter by William
Pollock, June 5, 1961, in the correspondence file, stated that the union had spent a
million dollars in support of the strike and that another quarter of a million had
been contributed by staff members, other unions, and interested individuals. The Job Placement file consists of one folder of correspondence by union officers,
employers, and others interested in providing employment for those strikers who
could move from Henderson. Included in the file are personnel sheets showing
personal history, job history and experience, financial data, and other information
useful for job placement.
|
|
Box
1
|
Botany Mills, 1951 July 1-1959 April 17 3 folders
|
|
Box
1
|
Personal Products Corporation, 1953 August 15-December
7 1 folder
|
|
Box
2
|
Forstman Woolen Company, 1953 December 24-1959 March
10 3 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Ludlow Manufacturing and Sales Company, 1951 June 15-1959 June
9 2 folders
|
|
|
Harriet and Henderson Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
3
|
Correspondence, 1959 February 16-1961 July
24 3 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Job Placement, 1959 December 9-1960 March
9 1 folder
|
|
Box
4
|
Strike Data, 1959 February 25-1961 August
4 2 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
Freedom Fighter, 1959 October 13-1961 June
10 1 folder
|
|
Box
4
|
Strike Relief Fund, 1959 June 12-1961 May
26 1 folder
|
|
Box
4
|
Strike Relief Christmas Fund, 1959, 1960,
1961 1 folder
|
|
Box
4
|
Subseries: Mennonite and Brethren in Christ Church, 1956 July 27-1957 April
2 1 folder : This file contains a photocopy of an agreement, August 1, 1956, between the
Committee on Industrial Relations of the Mennonite and Brethren in Christ Church and
the Textile Workers Union, by which it is agreed that an amount equal to union dues
would be withheld from wages of church members at the time of the monthly dues check
off. The money, however, was to be placed in a segregated fund to be used for
charity exclusively. The file contains a few letters relating to the agreement.
|
|
Mss 87
|
Part 2 (Mss 87): Installment Two, 1919-1962 56.0 cubic feet (140 archives boxes) : Installment Two comprises 140 boxes of the files of the international union consisting
of additions to the Research Division's File (File 7A in U.S. Mss 129A: Installment
One) and additions to Expired Contracts (File 16A in U.S. Mss 129A: Installment
One).
|
|
|
Series: International Office: Research Division: Employer File,
1937-1957111 boxes This file consists of the Employer File of the Research Division of the TWOC and the
TWUA. It is arranged alphabetically by employer and chronologically thereunder. (Me-Z
are missing). It includes research on firms which were in existence during the above
period. In the file are reports prepared by the Research Division on the financial condition,
wage scale, and working conditions of the respective firms; articles, clippings, and
published material from newspapers, magazines, and the individual firms on financial,
labor, and general subjects; briefs and judgements before the American Arbitration
Association and the National Wage Stabilization Board; and correspondence between the
local unions and the Research Division about firms within the local unions'
jurisdiction. The file consists of papers which relate to all areas of union interest, including
organizing, membership, union elections, contract negotiations, strikes, arbitration,
and governmental intervention, with emphasis on wages, working and living conditions,
health and retirement, compensation, and productivity. There are also tabulations of
raw data on the above subjects. The file differs from other Research Division files in
that it contains all the research collected regarding individual companies rather than
only reports to various committees of the union, governmental agencies, and outside
organizations. There is information throughout the file about wartime wages, prices, and
productivity; individual firms' conceptions of themselves and their relationship with
their workers; and proceedings before governmental arbitration and regulatory
agencies. : See also related material in File 7A from Part 1 (U.S. Mss 129A): Installment One.
|
|
Box
1
|
Adams-Millis Corporation - to - Alabama Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
2
|
Albany Felt Company - to - Aleo Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
3
|
Allied Textile Printers Inc. - to - American Bemberg Corporation
(labor)
|
|
Box
4
|
American Bemberg Corporation (financial) - to - American and Efrid Mills
Inc.
|
|
Box
5
|
American Enka Corporation (financial) - to - American Enka Corporation
(Lowlands, Tennessee)
|
|
Box
6
|
American Enka Corporation (production and prices) - to - American Thread
Company (Dalton, Georgia - labor I)
|
|
Box
7
|
American Thread Company (Dalton, Georgia - labor II) - to - American Thread
Company (Holyoke, Massachusetts)
|
|
Box
8
|
American Thread Company (Newman, Georgia) - to - American Woolen Company
(earnings on piece work jobs, all mills, 1945-1953)
|
|
Box
9
|
American Woolen Company (financial IV) - to - American Woolen Company
(financial VI)
|
|
Box
10
|
American Woolen Company (general labor, 1948) - to - American Woolen
Company (Dover, New Hampshire)
|
|
Box
11
|
American Woolen Company (Dover-Foxcroft, Maine) - to - American Woolen
Company (Lebanon, New Hampshire)
|
|
Box
12
|
American Woolen Company (Lowell, Massachusetts) - to - American Woolen
Company (Raleigh, North Carolina)
|
|
Box
13
|
American Woolen Company (Shawsheen Village, Massachusetts) - to - Ames
Worsted Company
|
|
Box
14
|
Amoskeag, Lawrence Company - to - Apex Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
15
|
Apponaug Company - to - Arcadia Woolen Mills (folder II)
|
|
Box
16
|
Arcadia Woolen Mills (folder III) - to - Armstrong Cork Company
|
|
Box
17
|
Artex Woollen - to - Bates Manufacturing Company(annual
reports)
|
|
Box
18
|
Bates Manufacturing Company (financial) - to - Bates Manufacturing Company
(labor)
|
|
Box
19
|
Bates Manufacturing Company (Androscoggin Division) - to - Beaunit
Corporation (Beverly, New Jersey)
|
|
Box
20
|
Beaunit Corporation (Cohoes, New York) - to - Bell Company
|
|
Box
21
|
Bemis Company (financial) - to - Bemis Company (St. Louis,
Missouri)
|
|
Box
22
|
Bemis Brothers Bag. Company - to - Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company (annual
reports)
|
|
Box
23
|
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company (financial) - to - Bigelow-Sanford Carpet
Company(general labor I)
|
|
Box
24
|
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company (labor II) - to - Bigelow-Sanford Carpet
Company (wages 1937)
|
|
Box
25
|
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company (Thompsonville and Amsterdam-1938 wage
scale) - to - Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company (Thompsonville, Connecticut-wage rates
10/27/41)
|
|
Box
26
|
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company (Thompsonville, Connecticut - hourly wage
rates and earnings 10/42) - to - Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company (Thompsonville,
Connecticut-rates 9/30-46)
|
|
Box
27
|
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company (Thompsonville Mills - wage book 4/28/47) -
to - Blue Bird Silk Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
28
|
Blumenthal, Sidney and Company - to - Boott Mills (labor I)
|
|
Box
29
|
Boott Mills (wage - workload 1947) - to - Botany Worsted Mills
(labor)
|
|
Box
30
|
Botany Worsted Mills (wage study - 1947/1948) - to - Bradford Dyeing
Association
|
|
Box
31
|
Branch River Wool Combing - to - Cameo Curtains of New Bedford
|
|
Box
32
|
Canadian Cottons Ltd. (financial) - to - Canadian Cottons Ltd. (Dundas
Annex Mill - Cornwall, Ontario)
|
|
Box
33
|
Canadian Cottons Ltd. (Glengarry Mills - Cornwall, Ontario) - to - Canadian
Cottons Ltd. (Ontario Mill - Hamilton, Ontario - Incentive rates to January
1957)
|
|
Box
34
|
Canadian Cottons Ltd. (Ontario Mill - Hamilton, Ontario - incentive rates
to 1958) - to - Canadian Cottons Ltd. (Ontario Mill - Hamilton, Ontario - weave room
problem December 1956 - January 1957)
|
|
Box
35
|
Capitol City Woolen Mills - to - Celanese Corporation of America (Hopewell,
Virginia)
|
|
Box
36
|
Celanese Corporation of America (Newark, New Jersey) - to - Celanese
Corporation of America (Romen, Georgia)
|
|
Box
37
|
Celanese Corporation of America (Crome, Georgia) - to - Celanese
Corporation of America (financial I)
|
|
Box
38
|
Celanese Corporation of America (financial II and general) - to Celanese
Corporation of America (general labor II)
|
|
Box
39
|
Celanese Corporation of America (general labor III) - to - Celanese
Corporation of America (wage schedule - 8/8/51)
|
|
Box
40
|
Celanese Corporation of America (1943 January-1943 September) - to -
Central Franklin Process Company
|
|
Box
41
|
Chadbourn Gotham Inc. - to - Chase Bag Company (Buffalo, New
York)
|
|
Box
42
|
Chase Bag Company (Chagrin Falls, Ohio) - to - Cheney Brothers
(labor)
|
|
Box
43
|
Cheney Brothers (financial) - to - Chrysler Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
44
|
Clark Cutter McDermott Company - to - Clinton-Lydia Cotton
Mills
|
|
Box
45
|
Cluett, Peabody and Company - to - Colgate Piece Dye Works (Hawthorne, New
Jersey)
|
|
Box
46
|
Colgate Piece Dye Works (work sheets, submitted September 30, 1953) - to -
Columbia Mills Inc. (financial)
|
|
Box
47
|
Columbia Mills Company (Columbia, South Carolina) - to - Columbian Rope
Company (Cauburn, New York)
|
|
Box
48
|
Columbian Rope Company (N. Plymouth, Massachusetts) - to - Continental
Mills (Lewiston, Maine)
|
|
Box
49
|
Continental Mills (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) - to - Crompton Highland
Mills Inc. (folder I)
|
|
Box
50
|
Crompton Highland Mills Inc. (folder II) - to - Dallas Cotton
Mills
|
|
Box
51
|
Dallas Manufacturing Company - to - Dan River Mills (financial and
general)
|
|
Box
52
|
Dan River Mills (labor I) - to - Dan River Mills (labor III)
|
|
Box
53
|
Dan River Mills (Clifton Manufacturing Company) - to - Dolphin Jute
Mills
|
|
Box
54
|
Dominion Fabrics Ltd. - to - Double Woven Company
|
|
Box
55
|
Draper Corporation - to - Duplan Corporation (financial I)
|
|
Box
56
|
Duplan Corporation (financial II) - to - Duplan Corporation (Grottoes,
Virginia)
|
|
Box
57
|
Duplan Corporation (Hazelton, Pennsylvania) - to - Du Pont de Nemours, E.I.
and Company (financial)
|
|
Box
58
|
Du Pont de Nemours, E.I. and Company (patents and new processes) - to -
Eavenson and Levering Company (labor and wages)
|
|
Box
59
|
Eavenson and Levering Company (financial) - to - Esmond Mills
(1937-1946)
|
|
Box
60
|
Esmond Mills (1943-1948) - to - Fall River Bleachery
|
|
Box
61
|
Farr Alpaca Company - to - Felters Company (incentive plan)
|
|
Box
62
|
Felters Company (incentives bonus reports) - to - Firestone Tire and Rubber
Company
|
|
Box
63
|
Firth Carpet Company - to - Fitler, Edwin H. and Company
|
|
Box
64
|
Fitzergerald Mills Corporation - to - Fieldcrest Mills Inc. (job evaluation
plans)
|
|
Box
65
|
Fieldcrest Mills Inc. (Draper, North Carolina) - to - Fieldcrest Mills Inc.
(Spray, North Carolina)
|
|
Box
66
|
Fieldcrest Mills Inc. (Bedspread Department I) - to - Finishing Company, North
Carolina
|
|
Box
67
|
Flagg-Utica Corporation (financial and general) - to - Flagg-Utica
Corporation (labor I)
|
|
Box
68
|
Flagg-Utica Corporation (labor II) - to - Flagg-Utica Corporation
(Anniston, Alabama)
|
|
Box
69
|
Flintkote Company - to - FMC Corporation (financial I)
|
|
Box
70
|
FMC Corporation (labor I) - to - FMC Corporation (American Viscose
Corporation - Lewistown, Pennsylvania - winding time studies, reports,
correspondence, research department analysis)
|
|
Box
71
|
FMC Corporation (American Viscose Division - Lewistown, Pennsylvania - I) -
to - FMC Corporation (American Viscose Division - Roanoke, Virginia)
|
|
Box
72
|
Fontaine Converting Works - to - Fortsmann Woolen Company (wage scale -
10/52)
|
|
Box
73
|
Fortsmann Woolen Company (official hourly wage schedule - March 3, 1947) -
to - Franklin Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
74
|
Franklinshire Worsted Mills - to - Garlock Packing Company
|
|
Box
75
|
Garnerville Dye Works - to - General Tire and Rubber Company
|
|
Box
76
|
Gera Corporation - to - Glencoe Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
77
|
Glendale Spinning Mills Ltd. - to - Goodlate and Sons Inc.
|
|
Box
78
|
Gordon Woolen Mills Inc. - to - Greenwich Bleachery
|
|
Box
79
|
Greenwood Mills Inc. - to - Hamilton Cotton Company
|
|
Box
80
|
Hampton Looms of Virginia - to - Harriet Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
81
|
Hart and Foster Company - to - Hayward-Schuster Woolen Mills (labor
I)
|
|
Box
82
|
Hayward-Schuster Woolen Mills (Worload data - 1956) - to - Highland Cotton
Mills (labor I)
|
|
Box
83
|
Highland Cotton Mills (labor II) - to - Holliston Mills Inc. (Kingsport,
Tennessee)
|
|
Box
84
|
Holliston Mills Inc. (Norwood, Massachusetts) - to - Hudson Hosiery
Mill
|
|
Box
85
|
Huguet Fabrics Company - to - Improved Machinery Company
|
|
Box
86
|
Indian Head Inc. (financial and general) - to - Indian Head Inc. (Cordova,
Alabama - I)
|
|
Box
87
|
Indian Head Inc. (Cordova, Alabama - II) - to - Indian Head Inc. (Reading,
Pennsylvania)
|
|
Box
88
|
Indian Head Inc. (Smith Textile Division) - to - International FECT
Corporation
|
|
Box
89
|
International Looms - to - Jackson, Thomas and Son, Company
|
|
Box
90
|
Jamestown Worsted Mills - to - Judson Mills
|
|
Box
91
|
Johnson & Johnson (financial) - to - Johnson & Johnson (general
labor)
|
|
Box
92
|
Johnson & Johnson (Chicopee Mills) - to - Johnson & Johnson (job
ranking master base rate list)
|
|
Box
93
|
Johnson & Johnson (job ranking base rate list - New Brunswick Plant) -
to - Juilliard, A.D., Company (Brookford Division)
|
|
Box
94
|
Juilliard, A.D. and Company (Standard Silk Division - Chadwick, New York) -
to - Juilliard, A.D. and Company (Atlantic Mills Division - Stottville, New York -
I)
|
|
Box
95
|
Juilliard, A.D. and Company (Atlantic Mills Division - Stottville, New York
- II) - to - Juilliard, A.D. and Company (New York Mills - 1, 2, and 3 Mills - old
rates)
|
|
Box
96
|
Kaback Dye Works Inc. - to - Kaysar-Roth Company
|
|
Box
97
|
Kendall Company (financial and general) - to - Kendall Company (Turners
Falls, Massachusetts)
|
|
Box
98
|
Kendall Company (Walpole, Massachusetts) - to - Keystone Hosiery Mann
Inc.
|
|
Box
99
|
Keystone Rubber Products Corporation - to - Klinge Dyeing and Finishing
Company
|
|
Box
100
|
Kluger, H. Inc. - to - Lakeside Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
101
|
Lakeview Chenille Company - to - Lane Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
102
|
Lane, J. H. and Company - to - Layfield Company
|
|
Box
103
|
Layne Foundations Inc. - to - Lima Woolen Mills Company
|
|
Box
104
|
Limerick Yarn Mill - to - Linen Thread Company (Greenwich, New
York)
|
|
Box
105
|
Linen Thread Company (Kearny, New Jersey) - to - Long Island Cotton
Mills
|
|
Box
106
|
Long, John H., and Company - to - Lowenstein, M. and Sons (financial
I)
|
|
Box
107
|
Lowenstein, M. and Sons (financial II) - to - Lumber River Cotton
Mills
|
|
Box
108
|
Luria-Cournand Inc. - to - Marbek Inc.
|
|
Box
109
|
Marbeth Carpet Mills - to - Matthews Mills
|
|
Box
110
|
Matthews Woolen Corporation - to - Meinig, E. Richard, Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Meinig Hosiery Company - to - Midland Hosiery Mill
|
|
|
Series: International Office: Expired Contracts,
1938-1964 29 boxes : This file of contracts and agreements negotiated by the TWOC and the TWUA is arranged
by name of employer and chronologically thereunder. It includes contracts with firms
which were in existence during the period 1938-1964. : See also related material in File 16A from Part 1 (U.S. Mss 129A): Installment One.
|
|
Box
112
|
Abbey Plasticote Inc. - to - American Beauty Fabrics
|
|
Box
113
|
American Beauty Mills Inc. - to - A & M Textile Company
|
|
Box
114
|
Androscoggin Foundry Inc. - to - Artistic Flock Novelty Company
|
|
Box
115
|
Art Flock and Screen Company - to - Bemis Company
|
|
Box
116
|
Benby Umbrella Company - to - Bourne Mills
|
|
Box
117
|
A. Brandwein and Company - to - Carose Finishing Company
|
|
Box
118
|
Cashmere Corporation of America - to - Cravenette Company
|
|
Box
119
|
Creative Texstyles Inc. - to - Design Reproduction
|
|
Box
120
|
Diamond Watch Company - to - E.I. Dupont de Nemours and Company No. 1, 2,
and 3
|
|
Box
121
|
E.I. Dupont de Nemours and Company No. 4 - to - Everlastik Inc.
|
|
Box
122
|
Faith Mills - to - Friedman Bag Company
|
|
Box
123
|
French-American-British Woolens Corporation - to - H. Greenberg and Son
Inc.
|
|
Box
124
|
Halifax Corduroy Ltd. - to - Holiday Batting Company
|
|
Box
125
|
Huntington Manufacturing Company - to - Jancilla Manufacturing
Corporation
|
|
Box
126
|
Jason Corporation - to - Karagheusian Insurance and Lay-Off Seniority
Negotiations
|
|
Box
127
|
Percy Kent Bag Company - to - Lin-O-Tex Company
|
|
Box
128
|
Lipowitz Silk Company - to - M. Maisel Company
|
|
Box
129
|
Malna Hosiery Company - to - Monroe Manufacturing Corporation
|
|
Box
130
|
Ferdinand Mostertz and Sons Inc. - to - Novelty Skein Dyeing
Company
|
|
Box
131
|
Nu-Way Textile Printing Inc. - to - Padded Accessories
Corporation
|
|
Box
132
|
Paragon Worsted Company - to - Pittsburgh Garter Company
|
|
Box
133
|
Plymouth Dye Works Inc. - to - Reliable Mattress Company
|
|
Box
134
|
Pene Sance Inc. - to - Saxon Mills
|
|
Box
135
|
William Schofield Company - to - Albert D. Smith and Company
|
|
Box
136
|
S.M. Solton Company - to - Sunbury Photo Screen Engraving
|
|
Box
137
|
Superba Print Works Inc. - to - Travelers-Photo Screen Inc.
|
|
Box
138
|
Trimit, Ltd - to - Vaucanson Silk Mill
|
|
Box
139
|
Vernon Textile Company - to - Whitman Plastics Inc.
|
|
Box
140
|
M.J. Whittall Associates - to - York Textile Print Corporation
|
|
Mss 396
|
Part 3 (Mss 396, Micro 631, Micro 770): Installment Three,
1915-1976698.0 cubic feet (698 record center cartons) and 18 reels of microfilm (35
mm) These records consist of files of the United Textile Workers (UTW), 1915-1916,
1919-1920, 1929-1939; records of the Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA)
international office, 1938-1976; records of the New York State Director's office,
1946-1974; and files of the New Jersey State Director's office, 1949-1951. In addition,
the first carton of this installment contains reference materials including a brief
history of the TWUA; lists of department, division, and regional directors, 1939-1977;
lists of joint boards and locals, 1975; and lists of TWUA Canadian office records which
are held by the Canadian National Archives. The general arrangement of the international office files is by office, division, or
department within the union. However, there are exceptions to this rule. William
Pollock, for example, was the union's first secretary-treasurer and advanced in turn to
become executive vice president and president. All of his papers have been kept intact
as a single series (Pollock Files) rather than being split among the offices he held. An
outline of the arrangement of Installment Three is found in the introductory narrative
of this finding aid. This installment has received only preliminary arrangement and description.
Consequently, narrative descriptions have been prepared for only a few of the series in
the installment. The file order also is not refined and researchers are cautioned to
check the listings thoroughly for all boxes which might be of interest. - Executive Council (Minutes, Correspondence, Reports)
- Box 1-4a
- Office of the President - Emil Rieve
- Executive Council Minutes, 1939-1961
- Box 5-8
- General Office Files, 1942-1949
- Box 9
- Economic Advisory Council, 1947-1948
- Box 10
- Speeches, 1944, 1946-1947
- Box 10
- Reports - Joint Boards, 1948-1949
- Box 10
- Secession, 1951-1953
- Box 11
- Subject Files, 1950-1952
- Box 12
- Trips, 1955, 1957
- Box 12
- Correspondence Files, 1954-1958
- Box 13
- Organization, 1956
- Box 14
- Monthly Reports, 1958
- Box 14-15
- Conventions, 1950-1956
- Box 15
- Chairman of the Executive Board files, 1956-1960
- Box 16
- Office of the Executive Vice President, Mariano Bishop
- Files, 1949-1952
- Box 17
- Office of the Secretary Treasurer
- Files, 1952-1965
- Box 18-19
- Communications, 1948-1962
- Box 19-22
- Convention Files, 1950-1960
- Box 23-24
- Internal Dispute, 1962-1964
- Box 25
- Local 1790, 1955-1964
- Box 25
- Trips, 1955-1956, 1958
- Box 25
- Organizing Files, 1961-1962
- Box 26-27
- Woolen-Worsted Division Files, 1948-1952
- Box 28
- Audit Reports, 1937-1968
- Box 29-30 and 689-697
- General Files, 1942-1952
- Box 31-67
- Communications - Staff, 1946-1962
- Box 68-86
- Local Board Files, 1953
- Box 87-88
- Joint Board Files, 1953
- Box 88
- Strike Files, 1951-1953, 1959-1960, 1965-1971
- Box 89-95
- Carpet-Rug Division, Files, 1944-1948, 1956-1965
- Box 96-101
- Cotton-Rayon Division, Correspondence Files, 1950-1960
- Box 102-114
- Education Department
- Regional Institutes, 1943-1961
- Box 115-116
- General Files, 1960-1962
- Box 117-118
- Dyers and Printers Division
- Federation of Dyers, Finishers, Printers and Bleachers, 1938-1947
- Box 119
- Negotiations, 1948-1962
- Box 119-125
- General Files, 1953-1972
- Box 126-133
- Retirement Funds, 1962-1970
- Box 133
- Investments, 1949-1965
- Box 134-135
- Legal Department
- Abramson and Lewis Files, 1963-1964
- Box 136-137
- Dyers Department, 1943-1954
- Box 138-139
- Cotton-Rayon Division, 1943-1945
- Box 140 and 148
- Conventions, 1941-1958
- Box 141-147
- COPE, 1961-1963
- Box 149
- Legal Cases, 1939-1964
- Box 150-257 and 273-279
- J.P. Stevens, 1963-1966
- Box 258-261
- National Labor Relations Board, 1944-1946
- Box 262
- Secession, 1952-1954
- Box 263-266
- Taft Hartley Cases, 1946-1958
- Box 267-272
- Research Department
- Minutes and Reports, 1940-1950
- Box 280
- Expired Contracts, 1938-1970
- Box 281-313 and 319-324
- Conference Files, 1964-1974
- Box 314-315
- Special Projects, 1961-1967
- Box 316-317
- Inter Office Memos, 1964-1969
- Box 318
- Employer Files, 1937-1969
- Box 325-347
- Reports, 1947-1977
- Micro 631, Reel 5-16
- Synthetic Division
- General Files, 1942-1973
- Box 428-453
- American Viscose Corporation, 1937-1969
- Box 454-470
- Celanese Corporation, 1937-1971
- Box 470-476
- COPE-PAC
- Correspondence and Subject Files, 1948-1949
- Box 477-481
- Political Action Committee (PAC), 1944-1955
- Box 482
- COPE Collections, 1959-1960
- Box 483
- Correspondence, 1960
- Box 483-484
- TWUA Convention
- Subject Files, 1962-1963
- Box 484
- General Files, 1955-1964
- Box 485-487
- Organizing Department
- J. Harold Daoust Files, 1956-1958
- Box 488-490
- Local 1790 Dispute, 1963-1964
- Box 491-493
- Organizers' Weekly Reports, 1956-1973
- Box 675-688
- New York State Director (Jack Rubenstein) Files
- Administrative - General, 1943-1948
- Box 494-495
- Administrative-General, 1948-1954
- Box 502-503 and 506-508
- Administrative-General, 1954-1964
- Box 514-518 and 522-524
- Administrative-General, 1969-1971
- Box 533-534
- Campaign Files
- Box 495-496
- Communications-General, 1954-1955
- Box 503
- Communications-General, 1960-1965
- Box 512-513
- Communications-General, 1966-1968
- Box 535-537
- Communications-General, 1968-1969
- Box 531-532
- Communications-General, 1964-1973
- Box 558-561
- Communications-Department Heads, 1962-1963
- Box 511
- Communications-Industries Directors, 1959-1964
- Box 511-512
- Communications-Organizers, 1952-1954
- Box 506
- Communications-Reports, 1948-1953, 1959-1960
- Box 506, 521
- Communications-TWUA Executive, 1960-1965
- Box 512
- Communications-Joint Boards, 1954-1955, 1955-1965, 1966-1970
- Box 504-505, 519-521, 532
- Communications-Locals, 1949-1954, 1955-1965, 1966-1970
- Box 505, 521, 532-533
- Contracts, 1940-1971
- Box 509, 525-526, 551-558, 561-565
- Legal Matters, 1942-1948
- Box 497-498
- Committees, Conferences and Conventions, 1958-1962
- Box 509-511
- General File, 1954-1961
- Box 566-567
- Organizing, 1958-1965
- Box 526-530
- Employer Files, 1943-1948
- Box 499-501
- Employer Files, 1959-1974
- Box 537-551
- Union Label, 1956-1962
- Box 513-514
- New Jersey State Director (Charles Serraino) Files
- General Correspondence, 1949-1950
- Box 568-570
- Joint Board and Local Correspondence, 1949-1951
- Box 570-572
- CIO, 1951
- Box 572
- Subject Files, 1949
- Box 572
- William Pollock Files: Office of the
Secretary-Treasurer
- General Files, 1936-1955
- Box 573-576
- Reports, 1938-1951
- Box 576-580
- Diaries, 1939-1942
- Box 580
- William Pollock Files: Office of the Executive Vice President,
General Files, 1950-1957
- Box 580-584
- William Pollock Files: Office of the President
- Conventions, 1952-1966
- Box 585-588
- Executive Council Minutes, 1950-1967
- Box 589-598
- Departments, 1953-1966
- Box 599-607
- Conferences, Committees, and Meetings, 1950-1965
- Box 608-618
- Regional Administrative and Organizing Files, 1955-1971
- Box 619-632
- Subject Files, 1955-1971
- Box 633-654
- AFL-CIO Files, 1956-1971
- Box 655-661
- Internal Dispute, 1962-1964
- Box 661-667
- Local 1790, 1961-1965
- Box 667-669
- Secession Files, 1949-1953
- Box 669-670
- United Textile Workers, 1941-1961
- Box 671-672
- Engineering Department, 1953-1977
- Major Research Projects
- Box 673
- Technical Administrative Bulletins
- Box 673
- Convention Proceedings, 1939, 1943-1974
- Box 673
- United Textile Workers, 1915-1916, 1919-1920, 1925,
1930-1939
- Box 674
- Biographical Subject File, 1916, 1942-1976
- Micro 631, Reel 1-4
|
|
Mss 396
|
Series: Executive Council 5 boxes and 2 reels of microfilm (35 mm)
|
|
Box
1-2
|
Edited Mimeographed Minutes, 1937-1966
|
|
Box
2-4
|
Verbatim Minutes (Internal Dispute),
1950-1952
|
|
Micro 770
Reel
1-2
|
Microfilm copy of verbatim minutes for , 1951 June 26-29
meeting
|
|
Mss 396
Box
4a
|
Correspondence, 1941-1957
|
|
Box
4a
|
Reports, 1941-1974
|
|
|
Series: Office of the President-Emil Rieve,
1939-196116 boxes These files relate to the activities of Emil Rieve while he was president, 1939-1956;
Chairman of the Executive Council, 1956-1960; and president emeritus, 1960-1964. The files, which cover the period of his presidency (general office files, 1942-1949;
the economic advisory council, 1947-1948; and speeches, 1939-1948) reflect Rieve's
national and international activities. Other files which contain valuable information
on his presidency include the executive council minutes, the secession files,
1951-1953, and the area directors and joint board files, 1946-1960. There is also a
considerable amount of his correspondence in the subject file, 1942-1955, and the
general files of the office of the secretary-treasurer - John Chupka. After Emil Rieve retired as president in 1956, he remained active in the TWUA. As
chairman of the Executive Council from 1956 to 1960, Rieve attended regional meetings,
remained very active in organizing, and maintained good relations with the AFL-CIO and
the International Federation of Textile Workers Association. The records series which
relate to this period are the correspondence files, 1954-1958; the organizing reports
- directors and joint boards, 1958; the monthly reports (on organizing), 1958; and the
convention files. The President and Chairman of the Executive Council files, 1956-1960, contain
valuable information on Rieve the man. They cover many of his outside activities and
include a biographical sketch, and letters and press notices concerning his retirement
from the presidency.
|
|
|
Executive Council Minutes
|
|
Box
5
|
1939 February 27-1946 October 4
|
|
Box
6
|
1947 March 17-1951 November 12
|
|
Box
7
|
1952 April 21-1956 May 7
|
|
Box
8
|
1956 July 9-1961 November 14
|
|
|
General Office Files, 1942-1949
|
|
Box
9
|
Agreement Department, 1942-1942
|
|
Box
9
|
Checkoff Excerpts from Contracts
|
|
Box
9
|
Education Department, 1942-1949
|
|
Box
9
|
Elections Held, 1942-1949
|
|
Box
9
|
Newspaper Releases, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
9
|
Political Letters - Congress, 1944-1945
|
|
Box
9
|
National War Labor Board, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
9
|
National Planning Association, 1943
|
|
Box
9
|
Publicity Department, 1942-1949
|
|
Box
9
|
Strikes in Progress, 1946
|
|
Box
9
|
World Federation of Trade Unions,
1946-1947
|
|
Box
10
|
Economic Advisory Council, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
10
|
Speeches - Rieve, 1944, 1946-1947
|
|
Box
10
|
Reports - Joint Boards, 1948-1949
|
|
|
Secession, 1951-1953
|
|
Box
11
|
General
|
|
Box
11
|
Art Loom Shop, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
11
|
Misappropriation Claims Filed
|
|
Box
11
|
Changes in Payroll Since May 1952 Convention
|
|
Box
11
|
Secession - Legal Actions to Retain Property
|
|
Box
11
|
Secession Movement Since Convention, 1952
May-December
|
|
Box
11
|
Baldanzi Material, 1942-1952
|
|
|
Subject Files, 1950-1952
|
|
Box
12
|
Canada
|
|
Box
12
|
Inter Office Matters
|
|
Box
12
|
Majority Caucus
|
|
Box
12
|
Political Activities in Various States
|
|
|
Trips - Rieve
|
|
Box
12
|
European, 1955, 1957
|
|
|
Correspondence Files, 1954-1958
|
|
|
Unions
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
13
|
Industrial Union Department,
1956-1957
|
|
Box
13
|
Convention, 1955
|
|
Box
13
|
General, 1956, 1958
|
|
Box
13
|
International Federation of Textile Workers Association,
1954-1958
|
|
Box
13
|
International Affairs Committee,
1957-1958
|
|
|
Conventions and Meetings, 1956
|
|
Box
13
|
1956 July 26-27, New England Staff
Conference
|
|
Box
13
|
1956 August 2-3, Mid-Atlantic
Conference
|
|
Box
13
|
1956 August 28-29, Canadian Staff
Conference
|
|
Box
13
|
1956 September 25-26, Canadian Regional
Staff
|
|
Box
13
|
1956 September 13-14, Midwest Staff
Conference
|
|
Box
13
|
1956 September 18-19, Western Regional Staff
Conference
|
|
|
Finance
|
|
Box
13
|
General, 1956
|
|
Box
13
|
Finance Department, 1956
|
|
Box
13
|
Chupka, John, 1956, 1958
|
|
Box
13
|
Payroll Changes, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
13
|
Agreement Department, 1956
|
|
Box
13
|
Department Directors Meetings, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
13
|
Carpet and Rug, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
13
|
Dyers Division, 1957
|
|
Box
13
|
Education, 1956-1957
|
|
|
Elections, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
13
|
NLRB Cases, 1957
|
|
Box
13
|
Summaries, 1956
|
|
Box
13
|
TWUA Elections, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
13
|
Memos - William Pollack, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
13
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
13
|
Political Action, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
13
|
Publicity, 1956
|
|
Box
13
|
Newspaper Releases, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
13
|
Research, 1956
|
|
Box
13
|
Research Department, 1957
|
|
|
Organization, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Organizing Committee, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Organizing Committee Meeting, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
14
|
Organizing Directors Meeting, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Organizing Committee Meeting - National Office,
1958
|
|
Box
14
|
Organizing Committee Meeting, 1957
|
|
Box
14
|
Burlington Meeting, 1957
|
|
Box
14
|
Organizing Manual, 1957
|
|
Box
14
|
Rubenstein, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Stetin, 1956
|
|
|
Staff
|
|
Box
14
|
General, 1956, 1958
|
|
Box
14
|
Joint Boards, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Joint Boards and Locals, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
14
|
State Directors, Industry Directors and Joint Boards,
1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Carpet and Rug, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Dyers, 1958
|
|
Box
14
|
Northern Cotton, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Northern Cotton and Rayon, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
14
|
Woolen and Worsted, 1956
|
|
|
Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
14
|
Summaries, 1958
|
|
|
Organizers' Reports
|
|
Box
14
|
Belanger, William, 1958
|
|
Box
14
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
14
|
Daoust, H.
|
|
Box
14
|
Griffin, Neil
|
|
Box
14
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
14
|
Riger, Morris
|
|
Box
14
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
14
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
14
|
Tullar, William
|
|
Box
14
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
|
Organizers' Reports - Administrative,
1958
|
|
Box
14
|
Botelho, Michael
|
|
Box
14
|
Belanger, William
|
|
Box
14
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
14
|
Daoust, H.
|
|
Box
14
|
Griffin, Neil
|
|
Box
14
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
14
|
Riger, Morris
|
|
Box
14
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
14
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
14
|
Tullar, William
|
|
|
Organizing Reports - Directors and Joint Boards
|
|
Box
14
|
Bamford, James (Woolen and Worsted)
|
|
Box
14
|
Canzano, Victor (Cotton-Rayon)
|
|
Box
14
|
Cook, Wesley (Synthetics)
|
|
Box
14
|
DuChessi, William (Carpets)
|
|
Box
14
|
Gordon, William (Dyeing-Finishing)
|
|
Box
14
|
Lewiston Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Biddeford Saco Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Granite State Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Twin State Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Berkshire Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Central Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Greater Fall River Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
South County Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Buffalo Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Capital District Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Oswego County Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Utica Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Hudson Essex Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Allentown Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Garden Spot Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Penn Appalachian Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Schuylkill Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Bi County Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Greensboro Burlington Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Mullins, H.E.
|
|
Box
15
|
Northwest Georgia Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Mid-Tennessee
|
|
Box
15
|
Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Chicago Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Louisville Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Twin City Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Kansas City Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Saint Louis Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Cleveland Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Toledo Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Cincinnati Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Portland Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Greater Cornwall Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Greater Toronto Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Southwestern Ontario Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Local 6
|
|
Box
15
|
Local 250
|
|
Box
15
|
Conventions, 1950, 1952, 1954, 1956
|
|
|
President and Chairman of the Executive Board Files
|
|
Box
16
|
1956-1960
|
|
Box
16
|
AFL-CIO, 1959-1960
|
|
Box
16
|
Advisory Committee - Democratic National Committee,
1956
|
|
Box
16
|
Biographical Sketch - Rieve
|
|
Box
16
|
Department Reports, 1956
|
|
Box
16
|
“Inside TWUA,” 1959-1961
|
|
Box
16
|
International Affairs Committee, 1959
|
|
Box
16
|
International Federation of Textile Workers,
1960
|
|
Box
16
|
International Federation of Textile Workers Association,
1959
|
|
Box
16
|
Jurisdictional Question - TWUA-AFL, 1953
|
|
Box
16
|
Outside Activities - Rieve
|
|
Box
16
|
Letters and Press Notices on Mr. Rieve's Notice of Retirement from
Presidency, 1956
|
|
Box
16
|
Organizers' Manual - Replaced Sections,
1958
|
|
Box
16
|
Pollock, William, 1959-1960
|
|
Box
16
|
Personal Mail, 1940-1957
|
|
Box
16
|
Revised Shoppers' Guide, 1958
|
|
Box
16
|
Strikes and Elections, 1959, 1961
|
|
Box
16
|
Summaries, 1959
|
|
Box
16
|
Textile Advisory Committee, 1959
|
|
Box
16
|
TWUA Delegates and Invited Guests to CIO Conventions,
1942-1955
|
|
Box
16
|
TWUA - UTW Jurisdiction, 1958
|
|
Box
16
|
UTW, 1954-1958
|
|
|
Office of the Executive Vice President - Mariano Bishop,
1949-1952 1 box : Arranged in alphabetical order, the files of Mariano Bishop consist mainly of
subjects related to the Cotton-Rayon Division of which he served as director from 1946
to 1953. The files contain correspondence with Isadore Katz, various TWUA departments
and divisions, and information on several cotton-rayon companies.
|
|
Box
17
|
American Enka
|
|
|
Cotton Conference
|
|
Box
17
|
New York, 1950 October 1
|
|
Box
17
|
Pennsylvania, 1950 September 24
|
|
Box
17
|
Rhode Island, 1950 October 29
|
|
Box
17
|
Northern, 1950 January
|
|
Box
17
|
New Hampshire, 1950 September 7
|
|
Box
17
|
New Jersey, 1950 September 30
|
|
Box
17
|
Maine, 1950 October 8
|
|
Box
17
|
Decotah Cotton Mills Dyers Department
|
|
Box
17
|
Firestone Textiles
|
|
Box
17
|
IX, Frank and Son
|
|
Box
17
|
Goodall - Stanford Inc.
|
|
Box
17
|
Hart Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
17
|
Holliston Mills
|
|
Box
17
|
Hoosac Mills
|
|
Box
17
|
Katz, Isadore
|
|
Box
17
|
Mooresville Mills
|
|
Box
17
|
New Bedford - Fall River Area
|
|
Box
17
|
Northern Cotton Conference, 1952 January 5
|
|
Box
17
|
Rayon Throwing Conference, 1952
|
|
Box
17
|
Reciprocal Trade Agreements, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
17
|
Roanoke Mills
|
|
Box
17
|
Royal Cotton Mill
|
|
Box
17
|
Taylorsville Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
17
|
Resolution - Secession, 1952
|
|
Box
17
|
Textron Formula, 1952
|
|
Box
17
|
TWUA Legal Department, 1952
|
|
Box
17
|
TWUA Research Department, 1952
|
|
Box
17
|
Wage Stabilization Board, 1952
|
|
Box
17
|
Woolen and Worsted Division, 1952
|
|
|
Series: Office of the Secretary-Treasurer, 1937-1971 87 boxes : These files consist of John Chupka's records as secretary-treasurer, 1952-1967, and
as director of the Woolen-Worsted Division, 1948-1952 Also included under Chupka are
records of the Finance Department (Payroll Department) and the general files,
1942-1952. The general files were a part of the central filing system of the office of
the president, the office of the secretary-treasurer, the office of the executive vice
presidents and some department directors.
|
|
|
John Chupka's Files, 1952-1965
|
|
Box
18
|
Personnel Memos, 1962-1964
|
|
Box
18
|
Executive Committee Meeting, 1963
|
|
Box
18
|
Office Workers Union Contract and Correspondence,
1958-1960
|
|
Box
18
|
Agreements and Negotiations, 1945-1955
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 344, Office Employees' International Union,
1956
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1735, 1955
|
|
Box
18
|
Office Staff, 1945-1954
|
|
Box
18
|
Dyers and Printers Pension Fund, 1956
|
|
Box
18
|
Harriet and Henderson Strike Fund,
1959-1960
|
|
Box
19
|
Leases
|
|
Box
19
|
Mortuary Fund Reports, 1956-1959
|
|
Box
19
|
Synthetic Correspondence, 1965
|
|
Box
19
|
Woolen-Worsted Division, 1962-1963
|
|
|
John Chupka's Communications, 1948-1956 : These files are grouped in chronological periods but the periods are not in
chronological order.
|
|
|
1952
|
|
Box
19
|
Atlanta Office
|
|
Box
19
|
Baldanzi, George
|
|
Box
19
|
Bishop, Mariano
|
|
Box
19
|
Carpet and Rug and New York State Director
|
|
Box
19
|
Charlotte Office
|
|
Box
19
|
Dyers Division
|
|
Box
19
|
Education and Publicity
|
|
Box
19
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
19
|
Insurance and Health Department
|
|
Box
19
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
19
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
19
|
Political Action and Legislation Department
|
|
Box
19
|
Publicity Department
|
|
Box
19
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
19
|
Rebates for Managerial Services
|
|
Box
19
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
19
|
Samuels, Wilbur R.
|
|
Box
19
|
Strike Memos
|
|
Box
19
|
Synthetic Rayon Yarn Division
|
|
Box
19
|
Woolen and Worsted Division
|
|
|
1950-1951
|
|
Box
19
|
Charters
|
|
Box
19
|
Comparative Report of Operations
|
|
Box
19
|
Atlanta
|
|
Box
19
|
Baldanzi, George
|
|
Box
19
|
Carpet and Rug and New York State Director
|
|
Box
19
|
Cotton and Rayon Division
|
|
Box
19
|
Dyers Division
|
|
Box
19
|
Insurance and Health Division
|
|
Box
19
|
Legal Department
|
|
|
1951
|
|
Box
20
|
Rieve Emil
|
|
Box
20
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
Box
20
|
Strike Memos
|
|
Box
20
|
Woolen and Worsted Division
|
|
|
1950
|
|
Box
20
|
Baldanzi, George
|
|
Box
20
|
Carpet and Rug - New York State Director
|
|
Box
20
|
Cotton and Rayon Division
|
|
Box
20
|
Dyers Division and Synthetic Rayon Yarn Division
|
|
Box
20
|
Educational and Publicity Department
|
|
Box
20
|
Insurance and Health Department, Legal Department
|
|
Box
20
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
20
|
Political Action and Legislation Department
|
|
Box
20
|
Rebates for Managerial Services
|
|
Box
20
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
20
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
20
|
Samuels, Wilbur R.
|
|
Box
20
|
Woolen and Worsted Division
|
|
|
1948
|
|
Box
20
|
TWUA Convention
|
|
Box
20
|
Atlanta Office
|
|
Box
20
|
Baldanzi, George
|
|
Box
20
|
Carpet and Rug and New York State
|
|
Box
20
|
Cotton and Rayon Division
|
|
Box
20
|
Dyers Department
|
|
Box
20
|
Educational and Publicity Department
|
|
Box
20
|
Inter-Office Memoranda
|
|
Box
20
|
Insurance and Health Department
|
|
Box
20
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
20
|
Political Action and Legislation Department
|
|
Box
20
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
20
|
Rebates for Joint Board Managers
|
|
Box
20
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
20
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
20
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
|
1953-1956
|
|
Box
21
|
Personnel Memos, 1953-1956
|
|
Box
21
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
21
|
Gilpin, Reba
|
|
Box
21
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
21
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
21
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
Box
21
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
21
|
Burlington Mills Campaign
|
|
Box
21
|
Carpet Division
|
|
Box
21
|
Charlotte Office Memos
|
|
Box
21
|
Charlotte Office
|
|
Box
21
|
Cotton and Rayon Division
|
|
Box
21
|
Department Heads Meetings
|
|
Box
21
|
Disend, Harry
|
|
Box
21
|
Dyers Division
|
|
Box
21
|
Education Division
|
|
Box
21
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
22
|
Legal Department (continued)
|
|
Box
22
|
Mid-Atlantic Organization
|
|
Box
22
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
22
|
NLRB Elections
|
|
Box
22
|
New York State Director
|
|
Box
22
|
Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
22
|
Payroll Information
|
|
Box
22
|
Political Action and Legislation Department
|
|
Box
22
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
22
|
Publicity Department
|
|
Box
22
|
Rebates for Managerial Services
|
|
Box
22
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
22
|
Strike Memos
|
|
Box
22
|
Summaries
|
|
Box
22
|
Synthetic Rayon Yarn Division
|
|
|
John Chupka's Convention Files - TWUA
|
|
Box
23
|
1952-1958
|
|
Box
24
|
1950-1960
|
|
|
Internal Dispute, 1962-1964
|
|
Box
25
|
Committee to Promote Senate Investigation of National Labor Relations
Board
|
|
Box
25
|
Court Action Against General Officers
|
|
Box
25
|
Internal Dispute - John Chupka
|
|
|
Local 1790, 1955-1964
|
|
Box
25
|
Artowicz Appeal of Decision of Local 1790's Executive Board
|
|
Box
25
|
Artowicz Exhibits
|
|
Box
25
|
Strike
|
|
Box
25
|
AFL-CIO Reports and Charges
|
|
Box
25
|
Committee to Review Request for Joint Board Charter
|
|
Box
25
|
John Chupka's Trips, 1955, 1956, 1958
|
|
|
John Chupka's Organizing Files, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
26
|
New York
|
|
Box
26
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
26
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
26
|
South East
|
|
Box
27
|
South East
|
|
Box
27
|
Upper South
|
|
|
John Chupka's Woolen-Worsted Division Files,
1948-1952 : The Woolen-Worsted Division files are arranged in three segments by state, by joint
boards, and alphabetically by subject and correspondent. Within the subject and
correspondent files are correspondence with George Baldanzi, Emil Rieve, John
Edelman, and William Pollock.
|
|
Box
28
|
Alabama
|
|
Box
28
|
Canada
|
|
Box
28
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
28
|
Delaware
|
|
Box
28
|
Far West
|
|
Box
28
|
Middle West
|
|
Box
28
|
New Hampshire
|
|
Box
28
|
New Jersey
|
|
Box
28
|
North Carolina
|
|
Box
28
|
Ohio
|
|
Box
28
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
28
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
28
|
South Carolina
|
|
Box
28
|
Tennessee
|
|
Box
28
|
Virginia
|
|
Box
28
|
Berkshire Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Buffalo Regional Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Capital District Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Central Maine Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Central Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Cherokee-Spartanburg Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Chicago Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Columbia County Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Durham Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Eastern Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Greater Boston Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Greater Hartford Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Greater Lawrence Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Greater Nashua Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Greater Winooski-Burlington Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Lewiston Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Louisville Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Lowell Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Local 199
|
|
Box
28
|
Mid-Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Northeastern Ohio Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Oswego County Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Penn-Appalachian Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Plymouth Rock Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Portland Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
South County Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Twin State Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Utica Joint Board
|
|
Box
28
|
American Jeweled Watch Industry
|
|
Box
28
|
Arbitration Cases
|
|
Box
28
|
Baldanzi, George
|
|
Box
28
|
CIO Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
28
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
28
|
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
|
|
Box
28
|
French Wool Industry Productivity Team
|
|
Box
28
|
Invitations
|
|
Box
28
|
Mailings
|
|
Box
28
|
Massachusetts State CIO Council
|
|
Box
28
|
New England Power Problem
|
|
Box
28
|
New England Textile Situation
|
|
Box
28
|
Newspaper clippings
|
|
Box
28
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
28
|
Prison Industries
|
|
Box
28
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
28
|
Southern Negotiations
|
|
Box
28
|
Southern Strike
|
|
Box
28
|
TWUA Insurance and Health Department
|
|
Box
28
|
Union Shop Elections
|
|
Box
28
|
Wage Stabilization Board
|
|
Box
28
|
Walsh-Healey Amendment
|
|
Box
28
|
Woolen and Worsted Employment Data
|
|
Box
28
|
Woolen and Worsted Insurance Proposals
|
|
Box
28
|
Woolen and Worsted Negotiations
|
|
Box
28
|
Woolen and Worsted Pensions
|
|
Box
28
|
Woolen and Worsted Strike
|
|
Box
28
|
Woolen and Worsted Division
|
|
|
Audit Reports : Separated from the joint board files and local board files, the audits consist of
financial reports of the operating and investment funds of the local and joint
boards conducted by TWUA staff accountants and accounting firms.
|
|
|
1950-1986
|
|
Box
29
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
30
|
Locals
|
|
|
Joint Boards and Locals, circa 1937-1968
|
|
Box
689
|
Locals 1-65
|
|
Box
690
|
Locals 67-261
|
|
Box
691
|
Locals 262-498
|
|
Box
692
|
Locals 501-710
|
|
Box
693
|
Locals 710-858
|
|
Box
694
|
Locals 860-1098
|
|
Box
695
|
Locals 1102-1364
|
|
Box
696
|
Locals 1365-1874
|
|
Box
697
|
Locals 1874-2268
|
|
Box
697
|
Joint Boards
|
|
|
General Files, 1942-1953 : Arranged in alphabetical order, these files were commonly known as “general
files.” They arrived at the Archives as part of the “Chupka records.”
However, they are the general files of the TWUA officers. This records series
contains correspondence of President Rieve, Secretary-Treasurer Pollock, other
officers, and some of the office staff with directors of departments, other TWUA
personnel, and several outside prominent figures in labor and political activities.
Also here is correspondence with federal and state government agencies; textile
companies and corporations; and committees and conferences.
|
|
Box
31
|
“A”
|
|
Box
31
|
Advisory Council on Social Security
|
|
Box
31
|
Agreements
|
|
Box
31
|
American Communications Association
|
|
Box
31
|
American Association for the United Nations Inc.
|
|
Box
31
|
American Arbitration Association
|
|
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
|
|
Box
32
|
Bellanca, August
|
|
Box
32
|
Potofsky, Jacob
|
|
Box
32
|
Rosenbaum, Frank
|
|
Box
32
|
Zwickel, Aaron
|
|
Box
32
|
Rochester, New York
|
|
Box
32
|
Miscellaneous States
|
|
Box
32
|
New York Clothing Cutters Union
|
|
Box
32
|
Potofsky, Jacob
|
|
Box
32
|
Hillman, Sidney
|
|
Box
32
|
New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
32
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
32
|
Neckwear Workers Union
|
|
Box
32
|
American Cancer Society
|
|
Box
32
|
American Enka Corporation
|
|
Box
32
|
American Federation of the Physically Handicapped
|
|
Box
32
|
American Federation of Labor
|
|
Box
32
|
Americans for Democratic Action
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
32
|
Meany, George
|
|
Box
32
|
Fleisher, Henry G.
|
|
Box
33
|
Schnitzler, William F.
|
|
|
CIO
|
|
Box
33
|
Guernsey, George
|
|
Box
33
|
Convention
|
|
Box
33
|
Reuther, Walter P.
|
|
Box
33
|
Ruttenberg, Stanley
|
|
Box
33
|
Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
33
|
American Enka Corporation
|
|
Box
33
|
American Federation of the Physically Handicapped
|
|
Box
33
|
American Federation of Teachers
|
|
Box
33
|
American Federation of Labor
|
|
Box
33
|
American Friends Service Commission
|
|
Box
33
|
American Labor Archives Research Institute
|
|
Box
33
|
American Labor Education Service
|
|
Box
33
|
American Labor League
|
|
Box
33
|
American Labor Party
|
|
Box
34
|
American Labor Party (continued)
|
|
Box
34
|
American Lead Pencil Company
|
|
Box
34
|
American Oil Company
|
|
Box
34
|
American Overseas Aid
|
|
Box
34
|
American Standards Association
|
|
Box
34
|
American Thread Company
|
|
Box
34
|
American Velvet Company
|
|
Box
34
|
American Woolen Company
|
|
Box
35
|
American Woolen Company (continued)
|
|
Box
35
|
Barre Wool Combing Company and Brampton Woolen Company
|
|
Box
35
|
Bancroft Company
|
|
Box
35
|
Barnes Textile Association Inc.
|
|
Box
35
|
Barkan, Al
|
|
Box
35
|
Bastain Brothers
|
|
Box
35
|
Beaunit Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
36
|
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company
|
|
Box
36
|
Bemis Brothers Bag Company
|
|
Box
36
|
Black, Algernon
|
|
Box
36
|
Black Mountain College
|
|
Box
36
|
Blue Bird Silk Company
|
|
Box
36
|
Boott Mills
|
|
Box
36
|
Botany Woolen Company
|
|
Box
36
|
Botany Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
36
|
Bowles, Chester
|
|
Box
36
|
Brampton Woolens Company
|
|
Box
36
|
Bright, Bob
|
|
Box
36
|
British Press Service
|
|
Box
36
|
Bureau of the Budget Bureau of the Census
|
|
Box
36
|
Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce
|
|
Box
37
|
Bureau of Labor Statistics
|
|
Box
37
|
Cahoon and Cohn
|
|
Box
37
|
Cahn, Sidney L.
|
|
Box
37
|
California Institute of Technology
|
|
Box
37
|
Canadian Congress of Labor
|
|
Box
37
|
Cannon Mills
|
|
Box
37
|
Care
|
|
Box
37
|
Carey (Philip) Company
|
|
Box
37
|
Carey, James B. - Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
37
|
Carnegie Institute of Technology
|
|
Box
37
|
Carpet and Rug Conference
|
|
Box
37
|
Catholic University of America
|
|
Box
37
|
Celanese Corporation of America
|
|
Box
38
|
Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
38
|
Census of Manufacturers
|
|
Box
38
|
Census of Partial Employment, Unemployment and Occupations
|
|
Box
38
|
Chase Bag Company
|
|
Box
38
|
Cheney Brothers and Cheney Silks
|
|
Box
38
|
Chicago Metal Frame Company
|
|
Box
38
|
Chicopee Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
38
|
Children's Bureau (Washington, D.C.)
|
|
Box
38
|
Citizens Committee on Displaced Persons (New York)
|
|
Box
38
|
City Editor
|
|
Box
38
|
City of Lawrence
|
|
Box
38
|
Civil Rights Defense Committee
|
|
Box
38
|
Civilian Production Administration
|
|
Box
38
|
Civilian Public Service
|
|
Box
38
|
Cleveland Worsted Company
|
|
Box
38
|
Clifton Yarn Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
38
|
Columbia Broadcasting System
|
|
Box
38
|
Cherryville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
38
|
Colgate University
|
|
Box
38
|
Columbia University
|
|
Box
38
|
Commissioner of Purchases (New York)
|
|
Box
38
|
Commission to Study the Organization of Peace
|
|
Box
38
|
Committee for a Just Peace with Italy
|
|
Box
38
|
Committee for Reciprocity Information
|
|
Box
38
|
Committee on Interstate Commerce
|
|
Box
39
|
Committee on Labor Education
|
|
Box
39
|
Committee on Latin-American Affairs
|
|
Box
39
|
Committee of Trade Union Sponsors
|
|
Box
39
|
Committee to Defend America by Aiding the Allies
|
|
Box
39
|
Committee for the Nation's Health Inc.
|
|
Box
39
|
Committee for Reciprocity Information
|
|
Box
39
|
Common Cause
|
|
Box
39
|
Commonwealth College
|
|
Box
39
|
Commonwealth of Massachusetts
|
|
|
CIO
|
|
Box
39
|
General, Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
39
|
Brophy, John
|
|
Box
39
|
New Jersey
|
|
|
1943-1946
|
|
Box
40
|
Birmingham, Alabama
|
|
Box
40
|
San Francisco, California
|
|
Box
40
|
Georgia - Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
40
|
New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
40
|
Baltimore, Maryland
|
|
Box
40
|
Boston, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
40
|
Detroit, Michigan
|
|
Box
40
|
Kansas City, Missouri
|
|
Box
40
|
Newark, New Jersey
|
|
Box
40
|
New Jersey Industrial Union Council
|
|
Box
40
|
Binghamton, New York
|
|
Box
40
|
Buffalo, New York
|
|
Box
40
|
Strebel, Gustav A. and Julius Ruthman, New York
|
|
Box
40
|
New York State CIO
|
|
Box
40
|
Greater New York Industrial Union Council
|
|
Box
40
|
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
|
|
|
Ohio
|
|
Box
40
|
Toledo Industrial Union Council
|
|
Box
40
|
Columbus
|
|
Box
40
|
Cincinnati
|
|
Box
40
|
Council
|
|
Box
40
|
Oregon - Portland
|
|
|
Pennsylvania Industrial Union Council
|
|
Box
40
|
Philadelphia
|
|
Box
40
|
Pittsburgh
|
|
Box
40
|
Reading
|
|
|
1946-1950
|
|
Box
41
|
Connecticut State Industrial Union Council
|
|
Box
41
|
Delaware
|
|
Box
41
|
Florida - Tampa
|
|
Box
41
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
41
|
Iowa - Des Moines
|
|
Box
41
|
Indiana - Indianapolis
|
|
Box
41
|
Indiana and Illinois
|
|
Box
41
|
Kentucky - Louisville
|
|
Box
41
|
Louisiana - New Orleans
|
|
Box
41
|
Maryland - Baltimore
|
|
Box
41
|
Michigan - Detroit
|
|
Box
41
|
Minnesota
|
|
Box
41
|
Mississippi
|
|
Box
41
|
Missouri
|
|
Box
41
|
New Hampshire - Claremont
|
|
|
New Jersey
|
|
Box
41
|
State Industrial Union Council
|
|
Box
41
|
General and New Jersey State Industrial Union Council
|
|
Box
41
|
New York City CIO Council
|
|
Box
41
|
New York
|
|
Box
41
|
North Carolina
|
|
Box
41
|
Ohio
|
|
Box
41
|
Oregon - Portland
|
|
Box
41
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
41
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
41
|
South Carolina- Columbia
|
|
Box
41
|
Texas
|
|
Box
41
|
Tennessee
|
|
Box
41
|
Vermont
|
|
Box
41
|
Virginia and West Virginia
|
|
Box
41
|
Wisconsin - Milwaukee
|
|
Box
41
|
Convention
|
|
Box
41
|
California - San Francisco
|
|
Box
41
|
Colorado - Denver
|
|
Box
41
|
Delaware - Wilmington (Don Harris)
|
|
Box
41
|
Georgia - Atlanta
|
|
Box
41
|
California - San Francisco
|
|
Box
41
|
Alabama - Birmingham
|
|
|
1948-1953
|
|
Box
42
|
Brophy, John
|
|
Box
42
|
Carey, James B.
|
|
Box
42
|
DeCaux, Len
|
|
Box
42
|
Ellickson, Katherine
|
|
Box
43
|
Ellickson, Katherine (continued)
|
|
Box
43
|
Goldfinger, Nat
|
|
Box
43
|
Guernsey, George
|
|
Box
43
|
Haywood, Allan
|
|
Box
43
|
Hetzel, Ralph
|
|
Box
43
|
Kassalow, Everett M.
|
|
Box
43
|
Kovner, Joseph
|
|
Box
43
|
Lewis, John L.
|
|
Box
43
|
Murray, Philip
|
|
Box
44
|
Murray, Philip (continued)
|
|
Box
44
|
Reuther, Walter P.
|
|
Box
44
|
Riffe, John
|
|
Box
44
|
Ross, Michael
|
|
Box
44
|
Ruttenberg, Stanley
|
|
Box
44
|
Schuler, Paul
|
|
Box
44
|
Smith, Anthony W.
|
|
Box
44
|
Stitt, Louis
|
|
Box
44
|
Swim, Allan L.
|
|
Box
44
|
Yeldell - Correspondence
|
|
Box
44
|
Washington, D.C. - Conference on Economic Progress
|
|
Box
44
|
Walsh, Raymond J.
|
|
|
1941-1950
|
|
Box
45
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Texas
|
|
Box
45
|
Robert Oliver
|
|
Box
45
|
Houston
|
|
Box
45
|
Dallas
|
|
Box
45
|
Utah - Salt Lake
|
|
Box
45
|
Virginia - Winchester and Richmond
|
|
Box
45
|
Richmond
|
|
Box
45
|
West Virginia Industrial Union Council
|
|
Box
45
|
Washington - Seattle
|
|
Box
45
|
Wisconsin - Milwaukee
|
|
Box
45
|
Community Services Committee
|
|
Box
45
|
Convention, 1944, 1946-1948, 1950
|
|
Box
45
|
Consolidated Textile Company
|
|
Box
45
|
Constitutional Education League of New Haven, Connecticut
|
|
Box
45
|
Cotton
|
|
Box
45
|
Cooperative Health Federation of America
|
|
Box
45
|
Cooperative League of the USA
|
|
Box
45
|
Corn Exchange Bank and Trust Company
|
|
Box
45
|
Cornell University
|
|
Box
45
|
Cotton Textile Institute
|
|
Box
45
|
Council for Democracy
|
|
Box
46
|
Council for Democracy (continued)
|
|
Box
46
|
Council for Social Action
|
|
Box
46
|
Council of African Affairs
|
|
Box
46
|
Council on Industrial Relations
|
|
Box
46
|
Craftex Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
46
|
Curtain Industry
|
|
Box
46
|
Dartmouth College
|
|
Box
46
|
Democratic Committee
|
|
Box
46
|
Delaware Rayon Company
|
|
Box
46
|
Department of Agriculture
|
|
Box
46
|
Department of Commerce
|
|
Box
46
|
Department of Defense
|
|
Box
46
|
Department of Education
|
|
Box
46
|
Department of Health
|
|
Box
46
|
Department of Justice
|
|
|
Department of Labor
|
|
Box
46
|
Francis Perkins
|
|
Box
46
|
General
|
|
Box
46
|
Miscellaneous States
|
|
Box
46
|
Boston, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
46
|
New York
|
|
Box
46
|
Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
46
|
Canada
|
|
Box
46
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
46
|
Department of State
|
|
Box
46
|
Department Store Organizing Committee, New York City
|
|
Box
47
|
Division of Labor Standards
|
|
Box
47
|
Duke University
|
|
Box
47
|
Duplan Silk Corporation
|
|
Box
47
|
Durham Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
47
|
Dyers and Printers Pension Fund
|
|
Box
47
|
Dyers Federation - Miscellaneous Papers
|
|
Box
47
|
Dyers Federation - Paterson, New Jersey (Agreements)
|
|
Box
47
|
Brum, John
|
|
Box
48
|
Benti, Frank J.
|
|
Box
48
|
Fritz, Vito
|
|
Box
48
|
Knapik, Joseph W.
|
|
Box
48
|
Kahan, Irving
|
|
Box
48
|
Schmitlinger, Ruth
|
|
Box
48
|
Vespaziani, Louis
|
|
Box
49
|
Dyers and Printers Pension Fund
|
|
Box
49
|
Dyeing, Finishing and Printing
|
|
Box
49
|
Economic Cooperation Administration
|
|
Box
49
|
Economic Stabilization Agency
|
|
Box
49
|
Erwin Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
49
|
Esmond Mills
|
|
Box
50
|
Evans, John F.
|
|
Box
50
|
FM Radio Broadcasting
|
|
Box
50
|
Fairchild Publications
|
|
Box
50
|
Fair Employment Practice Commission
|
|
Box
50
|
Fashion Weavers
|
|
Box
50
|
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service
|
|
Box
50
|
Federal Security Agency
|
|
Box
50
|
Federated Press
|
|
Box
50
|
Felters Company
|
|
Box
50
|
Federation of Glass, Ceramic and S.S. Workers
|
|
Box
50
|
Field & Marshall
|
|
Box
50
|
Financial Status of TWUA Locals (Reports)
|
|
Box
51
|
Financial Status of TWUA Locals (Reports) (continued)
|
|
|
Financial Status of TWUA Joint Boards (Reports)
|
|
Box
52
|
A-E
|
|
Box
53
|
G-W
|
|
Box
53
|
Food, Tobacco, Agricultural and Allied Workers Union
|
|
Box
53
|
Fordham University
|
|
Box
53
|
Foreign Policy Association
|
|
Box
53
|
Forstmann Woolen Corporation
|
|
Box
53
|
Free Italy American Labor Council
|
|
Box
53
|
Free World
|
|
Box
53
|
Friends of Italy Committee Inc.
|
|
Box
53
|
Full Fashioned Hosiery Manufacturers
|
|
Box
53
|
Gaffney Mann Company
|
|
Box
53
|
General Ribbon Mills
|
|
Box
53
|
General Textile Mills
|
|
Box
53
|
Georgia Workers Education Service
|
|
Box
53
|
Giovannitti, Arturo
|
|
Box
53
|
Glazer, Joe
|
|
Box
53
|
Golden Belt Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
53
|
Gotham Silk Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
53
|
Green Duck Company
|
|
Box
53
|
Hampton Looms
|
|
Box
53
|
Hanson, Alice
|
|
Box
53
|
Hart Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
53
|
Hartford Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
53
|
Harvard University
|
|
Box
53
|
Hathaway Manufacturing
|
|
Box
53
|
Hayward Woolen Company
|
|
Box
54
|
Hedrick, Travis K.
|
|
Box
54
|
Herald-Square Press Hettricks
|
|
Box
54
|
Highland Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
54
|
Hooven and Allison Company
|
|
Box
54
|
Highlander Folk School
|
|
Box
54
|
Housing Authority of Paterson
|
|
Box
54
|
Hudson Shore Labor School
|
|
Box
54
|
Hull, Cordell
|
|
Box
54
|
Humphrey, Hubert and Max Kampelman
|
|
Box
54
|
Independent Voters for Action
|
|
Box
54
|
Independent Textile Union of America
|
|
Box
54
|
Industrial Commission
|
|
Box
54
|
Industrial Union Department Conferences
|
|
Box
54
|
Industrial Union Department - Albert Whitenhouse
|
|
Box
54
|
Industrial Rayon
|
|
Box
54
|
Industrial Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
54
|
Industrial Rayon Advisory Council Meeting
|
|
Box
54
|
International Brotherhood of Pulp Sulphite and Paper Mill
Workers
|
|
Box
54
|
International Federation of Textile Workers Association
|
|
Box
54
|
International Textile Garment Workers Federation
|
|
Box
54
|
International Labor Defense
|
|
Box
54
|
International Labor Office
|
|
Box
54
|
International Ladies Garment Workers Union
|
|
Box
55
|
International Longshoremen's and Workers Union
|
|
Box
55
|
International Solidarity Committee
|
|
Box
55
|
International Union of Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers
|
|
Box
55
|
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers
|
|
Box
55
|
International Union of Marine and Shipping Workers of America
|
|
Box
55
|
Industries Conference
|
|
Box
55
|
Imperial Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
55
|
Inter-American Reports
|
|
Box
55
|
Inter-Union Institute on Labor and Defense
|
|
Box
55
|
Inter-Union Institute
|
|
Box
55
|
Isserman, Isserman and Kapelshn
|
|
Box
55
|
Italian-American Labor Council
|
|
Box
55
|
Italian-American Trade Union Committee
|
|
Box
55
|
Jenkinson, Anthony
|
|
Box
55
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
55
|
Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
55
|
Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee
|
|
Box
56
|
Joint Council on Economic Education
|
|
Box
56
|
Journal-American
|
|
Box
56
|
Journal of Accountancy
|
|
Box
56
|
Journal of Commerce
|
|
Box
56
|
Juilliard Company
|
|
Box
56
|
Karagheusian Inc.
|
|
Box
56
|
Katz, Isadore
|
|
Box
56
|
Kendall Mills - Paw Creek, North Carolina
|
|
Box
56
|
Kwasha and Lipton
|
|
Box
56
|
Knitgoods Workers Union
|
|
Box
56
|
Kraus, Gilbert J.
|
|
Box
56
|
Labor Press Association
|
|
Box
56
|
Latin American Affairs
|
|
Box
56
|
Lowenstein and Sons
|
|
Box
56
|
Mimeographed Papers
|
|
Box
57-58
|
Mimeographed Papers (continued)
|
|
Box
59
|
Nashua Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
59
|
The Nation (periodical)
|
|
Box
59
|
National Association of Cotton Manufacturers
|
|
Box
59
|
National Association of Wool Manufacturers
|
|
Box
59
|
National Broadcasting Company
|
|
Box
59
|
National Committee on Emergency Housing
|
|
Box
59
|
National Committee to Abolish the Poll Tax
|
|
Box
59
|
National Committee for Labor (Israel)
|
|
Box
59
|
National Committee for the Extension of Labor Education
|
|
Box
59
|
National Conference of Christians and Jews
|
|
Box
59
|
National Committee for Labor Palestine
|
|
Box
59
|
National Council of American-Soviet Friendship
|
|
Box
59
|
National Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
59
|
National Defense
|
|
Box
59
|
National Defense Mediation Board
|
|
Box
59
|
National Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
59
|
National Federation for Constitutional Liberties
|
|
Box
59
|
National Federation of Telephone Workers
|
|
Box
59
|
National Foundation for Infantile Paralysis
|
|
Box
59
|
National Labor Service
|
|
Box
59
|
National Industrial Conference Board
|
|
Box
59
|
National Labor Board Elections
|
|
|
National Labor Relations Board
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 486
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 207
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 75
|
|
Box
60
|
National Planning Association
|
|
Box
61
|
National Planning Association (continued)
|
|
Box
61
|
National Security Resources Board
|
|
Box
61
|
National Sharecroppers Fund
|
|
Box
61
|
New York Adult Education Council
|
|
Box
61
|
New Bedford Cotton Manufacturers Association
|
|
Box
61
|
New School for Social Research
|
|
Box
61
|
New York Post
|
|
Box
61
|
New York University
|
|
Box
61
|
Payroll - Regional
|
|
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
61
|
Reports
|
|
Box
61
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
61
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
61
|
Press Releases
|
|
Box
62
|
Staff Meeting
|
|
Box
62
|
Strike Fund
|
|
|
Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
|
Staff Communications
|
|
Box
62
|
Barkan, Al
|
|
Box
62
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
62
|
Carpet and Rug Division
|
|
Box
62
|
Cotton-Rayon Data
|
|
Box
62
|
Dyers Federation
|
|
Box
62
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
62
|
Jute (Rope and Cordage) Division
|
|
Box
62
|
Katz, Isadore
|
|
Box
62
|
Pile Fabrics Industry
|
|
Box
62
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
62
|
Retirement Plan
|
|
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
62
|
Reports
|
|
Box
62
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
62
|
Contracts
|
|
Box
62
|
Speeches
|
|
Box
62
|
Rogin, Larry
|
|
Box
62
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
Box
62
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
62
|
Surgical Goods Industry
|
|
Box
62
|
Throwing
|
|
|
TWUA - Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
62
|
Chicago
|
|
Box
62
|
New York
|
|
Box
62
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
62
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
63-64
|
TWUA - Local Communications
|
|
Box
65
|
Third Party
|
|
Box
65
|
Union Ship Elections - Regional
|
|
Box
65
|
Underwear Institute
|
|
Box
65
|
Union Asbestos and Rubber Company
|
|
Box
65
|
Union Casualty Company
|
|
Box
65
|
Union for Democratic Action
|
|
Box
65
|
Union Labels
|
|
Box
65
|
Union Organization for Social Service
|
|
Box
65
|
United Auto Workers of America
|
|
Box
67
|
United Textile Workers, 1937-1939
|
|
Box
67
|
Francis J. Gorman
|
|
Box
67
|
Absorbed Locals
|
|
Box
67
|
Miscellaneous Locals
|
|
Box
67
|
Donations - Agreements
|
|
Box
67
|
Starr, James
|
|
Box
67
|
Supreme Court Decision
|
|
Box
66
|
United Auto Workers of America
|
|
Box
66
|
United Christian Council for Democracy
|
|
Box
66
|
United Construction Workers Organization Committee
|
|
Box
66
|
United Electrical and Radio Workers
|
|
Box
66
|
United Farm Equipment and Metal Workers of America
|
|
Box
66
|
United Nations Committee
|
|
Box
66
|
United Shoe Workers of America
|
|
Box
66
|
United States Tariff Commission
|
|
Box
66
|
United Steelworkers of America
|
|
Box
66
|
United Textile Workers of America
|
|
Box
66
|
United Transport Service Employees
|
|
|
Communications - Staff, 1946-1962
|
|
Box
68
|
Abercrombie, J.P. (Tallapoosa, Georgia)
|
|
Box
68
|
Abney, Ralph (Atlanta, Georgia)
|
|
Box
68
|
Adcock, W.T. (Huntsville, Alabama)
|
|
Box
68
|
Arpino, John
|
|
Box
68
|
Arvella, Ralph
|
|
Box
68
|
Auslander, Charles
|
|
Box
68
|
Avery, Ralph
|
|
Box
68
|
Baker, Russell
|
|
Box
68
|
Baltrun, Sonia (San Francisco, California)
|
|
Box
68
|
Bamford, James (Boston, Massachusetts)
|
|
Box
69
|
Bamford, James (continued)
|
|
Box
69
|
Banzen, Frank
|
|
Box
69
|
Barkan, Al
|
|
|
Barkin, Solomon
|
|
Box
69
|
Barkin - Garfein Agreements
|
|
Box
69
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
69
|
Personal
|
|
Box
69
|
General
|
|
Box
70
|
Baron, Sam
|
|
Box
70
|
Barr, Harry
|
|
Box
70
|
Bartholomew, F.
|
|
Box
70
|
Beaucage, Azelus
|
|
Box
70
|
Basmajian, Samuel
|
|
Box
70
|
Bee, Jimmie
|
|
Box
70
|
Bee, Lawrence W.
|
|
Box
70
|
Belanger, William J.
|
|
Box
70
|
Barker, W. Frank
|
|
Box
71
|
Barkin, Solomon
|
|
Box
71
|
Beaucage, Azelus
|
|
Box
71
|
Beck, Burt
|
|
Box
71
|
Begley, Roy
|
|
Box
71
|
Belanger, William J.
|
|
Box
71
|
Belhemeur, Lillian
|
|
Box
71
|
Bellas, Joseph
|
|
Box
71
|
Bello, John
|
|
Box
71
|
Bennett, Russell
|
|
Box
71
|
Berge, Howard C.
|
|
Box
71
|
Benti, Frank J.
|
|
Box
71
|
Berge, Howard C.
|
|
Box
71
|
Berman, Oscar
|
|
Box
71
|
Berstein, Joanne
|
|
Box
71
|
Berthiaume, Rene
|
|
Box
72
|
Berthiaume, Rene (continued)
|
|
Box
72
|
Blackwell, James
|
|
Box
72
|
Bevan, Fred
|
|
Box
72
|
Billingsley, William F.
|
|
Box
72
|
Billingsley, Florence
|
|
Box
72
|
Bishop, Franklin G.
|
|
Box
72
|
Bishop, Mariano
|
|
Box
72
|
Blackwell, James
|
|
Box
72
|
Blaine, Nancy
|
|
Box
72
|
Blais, Denis
|
|
Box
72
|
Boartfield, C.D.
|
|
Box
72
|
Bogdan, George
|
|
Box
72
|
Botelho, Michael
|
|
Box
72
|
Brown, Arthur
|
|
Box
72
|
Brudnak, Nichlas
|
|
Box
72
|
Bogart, Agnes
|
|
Box
72
|
Bogdan, George
|
|
Box
72
|
Bowes, William J.
|
|
Box
72
|
Blumenthal, Seymour
|
|
Box
72
|
Bowes, Della
|
|
Box
72
|
Boyles, A.C.
|
|
Box
73
|
Bracewell, Fleming
|
|
Box
73
|
Brook, Garland
|
|
Box
73
|
Botelho, Michael
|
|
Box
73
|
Brown, Arthur W.
|
|
Box
73
|
Brown, Hugh
|
|
Box
73
|
Broy, John H.
|
|
Box
73
|
Bryant, Mrs. Evangeline
|
|
Box
73
|
Bubb, Charles
|
|
Box
73
|
Burgess, David
|
|
Box
73
|
Bush, Howard
|
|
Box
73
|
Boggs, Emanuel
|
|
Box
73
|
Booker, Shirley
|
|
Box
73
|
Cadden, John
|
|
Box
73
|
Cahoon, Robert S.
|
|
Box
73
|
Calisci, Angelo G.
|
|
Box
73
|
Caliutti, Frank Emil
|
|
Box
73
|
Callaghan, Edwin F.
|
|
Box
73
|
Camer, A.P.
|
|
Box
73
|
Campanini, Josephine
|
|
Box
73
|
Campbell, Blaine
|
|
Box
73
|
Campbell, William G.
|
|
Box
73
|
Campbell, William L.
|
|
Box
73
|
Canzano, Victor J.
|
|
Box
74
|
Canzano, Victor J. (continued)
|
|
Box
74
|
Capodiferro, John
|
|
Box
74
|
Cardwell, David
|
|
Box
74
|
Cargnan, George
|
|
Box
74
|
Carroll, Luther W.
|
|
Box
74
|
Case, Leon A.
|
|
Box
74
|
Castiglia, Robert
|
|
Box
74
|
Cavanaugh, John
|
|
Box
74
|
Carvin, Mrs. Jean
|
|
Box
74
|
Chabot, Laurent
|
|
Box
74
|
Chapman, Lloyd M.
|
|
Box
74
|
Charlebois, Eugene
|
|
Box
74
|
Chepel, Stanley
|
|
Box
74
|
Chisholm, David C.
|
|
Box
74
|
Christopher, Bernard L.
|
|
Box
74
|
Chupka, Frank
|
|
Box
74
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
74
|
Cavanaugh, John
|
|
Box
75
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
75
|
Cline, Ralph
|
|
Box
75
|
Cluney, Edward C.
|
|
Box
75
|
Coffey, Mrs. Elish
|
|
Box
75
|
Cohen, Seymour
|
|
Box
75
|
Collins, Clifton
|
|
Box
75
|
Comparato, Anthony
|
|
Box
75
|
Condron, John
|
|
Box
75
|
Conn, Harry
|
|
Box
75
|
Conn, Lewis
|
|
Box
76
|
Conn, Lewis (continued)
|
|
Box
76
|
Conn, Walter H.
|
|
Box
76
|
Conner, Joseph R.
|
|
Box
76
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
76
|
Cope, Radford
|
|
Box
76
|
Coppola, Rose Mary
|
|
Box
76
|
Corcelius, J.H.
|
|
Box
76
|
Cormier, Gabriel
|
|
Box
76
|
Cosgrove, Thomas J.
|
|
Box
76
|
Costello, Ann
|
|
Box
76
|
Cotting, H.H.
|
|
Box
77
|
Coyle, James P.
|
|
Box
77
|
Cross, Mary
|
|
Box
77
|
Croteau, Frank W.
|
|
Box
77
|
Crumley, Jack
|
|
Box
77
|
Daly, Bernard
|
|
Box
77
|
Damore, Felix
|
|
Box
77
|
Daniel, Dorothy
|
|
Box
77
|
Daniel, Franz E.
|
|
Box
77
|
Danis, Alpha
|
|
Box
77
|
Daoust, Harold
|
|
Box
78
|
Daoust, Harold (continued)
|
|
Box
78
|
Davis, Dorothy
|
|
Box
78
|
Davis, Lloyd
|
|
Box
78
|
Davis, William S.
|
|
Box
78
|
Davis, William L.
|
|
Box
78
|
DeFrancesco, Louis
|
|
Box
78
|
DeLong, Kenneth
|
|
Box
78
|
Demers, Roger B.
|
|
Box
78
|
Demko, Joseph
|
|
Box
78
|
Dernoncourt, Leona
|
|
Box
78
|
Dernoncourt, Wayne
|
|
Box
78
|
Devin, Sydney R.
|
|
Box
78
|
Derr, Lillian
|
|
Box
78
|
Dickenson, Forest M.
|
|
Box
78
|
Dillman, George
|
|
Box
78
|
Disend, Harry
|
|
Box
78
|
Dobrusin, Alfred E.
|
|
Box
78
|
Dodge, L.L.
|
|
Box
78
|
Dollar, Scott
|
|
Box
78
|
Doolan, Edward F.
|
|
Box
78
|
Dooley, Lester
|
|
Box
78
|
Douglas, Donald W.
|
|
Box
78
|
Douglas, Stan
|
|
Box
78
|
Doyle, William
|
|
Box
78
|
Driver, Bob
|
|
Box
78
|
Duncan, Leona
|
|
Box
79
|
DuChessi, William
|
|
Box
79
|
Dundon, James
|
|
Box
79
|
Dunn, Kenneth A.
|
|
Box
79
|
Dyndur, William
|
|
Box
79
|
Eanes, Douglas R.
|
|
Box
79
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
80
|
Edelman, John (continued)
|
|
Box
80
|
Edmonds, James
|
|
Box
80
|
Ellington, Columbus P.
|
|
Box
80
|
Ellington, C.F.
|
|
Box
80
|
Ellis, James
|
|
Box
80
|
Ellis, Walter K.
|
|
Box
80
|
Emmerson, Sydney
|
|
Box
80
|
Engler, John W.
|
|
Box
80
|
Esnough, Al
|
|
Box
80
|
Faraday, Donald
|
|
Box
80
|
Faucette, Paul
|
|
Box
80
|
Fedoryn, Joseph
|
|
Box
80
|
Feister, Ken
|
|
Box
80
|
Filizziola, Gilbert
|
|
Box
80
|
Filteau, Theodore
|
|
Box
80
|
Finkle, Dan
|
|
Box
80
|
Fiore, Samuel J.
|
|
Box
80
|
Ford, Harold
|
|
Box
80
|
Foreman, Leslie J.
|
|
Box
80
|
Found, Edward
|
|
Box
80
|
Frantz, Orlean M.
|
|
Box
80
|
Freeman, Robert
|
|
Box
80
|
Fritz, Vito
|
|
Box
80
|
Fry, Julius
|
|
Box
81
|
Fry, Julius (continued)
|
|
Box
81
|
Fullerton, J.H.
|
|
Box
81
|
Gareau, Robert
|
|
Box
81
|
Gersh, Robert
|
|
Box
81
|
Gee, Eddie D.
|
|
Box
81
|
Gersh, Harry
|
|
Box
81
|
Gore, Lawrence
|
|
Box
81
|
Gossett, Lloyd
|
|
Box
81
|
Gracia, Julius
|
|
Box
81
|
Gregory, Helen
|
|
Box
81
|
Griffin, Neil
|
|
Box
81
|
Groce, Marion
|
|
Box
81
|
Hager, William
|
|
Box
81
|
Halstead, F.E.
|
|
Box
81
|
Hammock, Otto
|
|
Box
81
|
Haynes, John O.
|
|
Box
81
|
Himmestein, Seymour
|
|
Box
81
|
Hobby, Wilbur
|
|
Box
81
|
Hodgman, Alton M.
|
|
Box
81
|
Hoffman, Alfred
|
|
Box
81
|
Holderman, Carl
|
|
Box
81
|
Hoyman, Scott
|
|
Box
81
|
Hueter, Joseph
|
|
Box
81
|
Ironfield, John
|
|
Box
81
|
Jabar, George
|
|
Box
81
|
Jay, Lester
|
|
Box
81
|
Johnson, Carl R.
|
|
Box
81
|
Jones, Tom W., Jr.
|
|
Box
81
|
Joseph, Frank
|
|
Box
81
|
Kullas, Henry
|
|
Box
81
|
La Greca, Charles
|
|
Box
81
|
Lawrence, R.R.
|
|
Box
81
|
Lenk, Aileen
|
|
Box
81
|
Lisk, H.D.
|
|
Box
81
|
Lowery, Harry
|
|
Box
81
|
Lynch, M. Wade
|
|
Box
81
|
Maskell, John B.
|
|
Box
81
|
Maken, Morris
|
|
Box
81
|
Maskell, John B.
|
|
Box
81
|
Mercer, Edward
|
|
Box
81
|
Metzger, Frank
|
|
Box
82
|
Miriello, Sam
|
|
Box
82
|
Moody, Archie Lee
|
|
Box
82
|
Mullins, Herman L.
|
|
Box
82
|
McGrew, Earl T.
|
|
Box
82
|
McKeown, Alexander
|
|
Box
82
|
McKnight, James
|
|
Box
82
|
McWilliams, Charles
|
|
Box
82
|
Oliver, Robert
|
|
Box
82
|
O'Shea, James
|
|
Box
82
|
Pagano, Mario
|
|
Box
82
|
Pare, Leandre
|
|
Box
82
|
Paturel, Paul
|
|
Box
82
|
Parker, Robert
|
|
Box
82
|
Payton, Boyd E.
|
|
Box
82
|
Pearson, Edward
|
|
Box
82
|
Peraro, Joseph
|
|
Box
82
|
Perkel, George
|
|
Box
82
|
Philip, Jean
|
|
Box
82
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
82
|
Radar, Joseph
|
|
Box
82
|
Rafsky, William L.
|
|
Box
82
|
Rhodes, Ted
|
|
Box
82
|
Riger, Morris
|
|
Box
82
|
Richards, Arnold
|
|
Box
82
|
Riger, Morris
|
|
Box
83
|
Ringuet, Jean Marc
|
|
Box
83
|
Rosenberg, Milton
|
|
Box
83
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
83
|
Ruggles, Ray A.
|
|
Box
83
|
Ryan, Edward F.
|
|
Box
83
|
Ryder, George
|
|
Box
83
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
Box
83
|
Sablosky, Joseph
|
|
Box
83
|
Schiff, Belle
|
|
Box
83
|
Schoonjans, Michael
|
|
Box
83
|
Simmons, Richard P.
|
|
Box
83
|
Smith, Jack
|
|
Box
83
|
Smijon, Michael
|
|
Box
83
|
Smith, Leroy V.
|
|
Box
83
|
Smith, William
|
|
Box
84
|
Smith, William (continued)
|
|
Box
84
|
Snyder, Cobey
|
|
Box
84
|
Spirad, Leonard
|
|
Box
84
|
Starr, James
|
|
Box
84
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
84
|
Stott, Hattie
|
|
Box
84
|
Sullivan, Anna
|
|
Box
84
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
84
|
Switzer, Silas
|
|
Box
84
|
Sylvia, Ferdinand
|
|
Box
84
|
Tepper, Seymour
|
|
Box
84
|
Theroux, Hormidas
|
|
Box
84
|
Trippanera, Reno J.
|
|
Box
84
|
Trulson, Majorie
|
|
Box
84
|
Tuck, Dallas
|
|
Box
84
|
Tullar, William J.
|
|
Box
85
|
Tullar, William J. (continued)
|
|
Box
85
|
Turner, Harold
|
|
Box
85
|
Umholtz, Peter
|
|
Box
85
|
Unger, Henry, Jr.
|
|
Box
85
|
Vailes, Jane A.
|
|
Box
85
|
Vaughan, Lloyd
|
|
Box
85
|
Ventura, Tony
|
|
Box
85
|
Vergados, Louis
|
|
Box
85
|
Vespaziani, Louis
|
|
Box
85
|
Villemaire, Leonard
|
|
Box
85
|
Wagg, Larry
|
|
Box
85
|
Waldron, Dominic
|
|
Box
85
|
Wallace, Rolla
|
|
Box
85
|
Wallace, Rolla L.
|
|
Box
85
|
Walters, William H.
|
|
Box
85
|
Walton, Harry F.
|
|
Box
85
|
Ward, Bernard F.
|
|
Box
85
|
Ward, Lanny
|
|
Box
85
|
Ware, Melba
|
|
Box
85
|
Warner, Ned A.
|
|
Box
85
|
Warren, C.
|
|
Box
85
|
Wasilewsky, Rosemary
|
|
Box
85
|
Waters, Kenneth
|
|
Box
85
|
Watkins, Louise
|
|
Box
85
|
Watson, George C.
|
|
Box
85
|
Weslor, George L.
|
|
Box
85
|
White, Horace
|
|
Box
85
|
White, Joseph R.
|
|
Box
85
|
Whitenhouse, John
|
|
Box
85
|
Whittaker, Gordon
|
|
Box
85
|
Williams, Albert S.
|
|
Box
85
|
Williams, Grant L.
|
|
Box
86
|
Williams, Grant (continued)
|
|
Box
86
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
Box
86
|
Williams, Thomas
|
|
Box
86
|
Wilson, William
|
|
Box
86
|
Wolford, William
|
|
Box
86
|
Wolski, John
|
|
Box
86
|
Wood, David D.
|
|
Box
86
|
Wood, Joseph A.
|
|
Box
86
|
Woodard, A.R.
|
|
Box
86
|
Wright, Ernest
|
|
Box
86
|
Wyle, Benjamin
|
|
Box
86
|
Yadon, Lillian
|
|
Box
86
|
Yakowicz, Joseph
|
|
Box
86
|
Yates, Paul
|
|
Box
86
|
Young, Ray E.
|
|
Box
86
|
Zarnett, Audrey
|
|
Box
86
|
Zeigler, George
|
|
Box
86
|
Zimmerman, Leo D.
|
|
Box
86
|
Zito, Peter
|
|
Box
86
|
Zweifel, William W.
|
|
Box
87-88
|
Local Board Files, 1953
|
|
Box
88
|
Joint Board Files, 1953
|
|
|
Strike Files, 1951-1953, 1959-1960,
1965-1971 : The strike files are divided into three sections: general, 1965-1971, documenting
strikes by company; strike committee reports, 1951-1953, covering the strikes by
joint boards; and the Henderson-Harriet Strike, 1959-1960, which extensively
documents an individual strike. Strike materials can also be found in the general
office files and subject files of several other departments.
|
|
|
General, 1965-1971 (by Company)
|
|
Box
89
|
A-Co
|
|
Box
90
|
Co-Le
|
|
Box
91
|
Le-Wl
|
|
|
Strike Committee Reports, 1951-1953
|
|
|
Locals
|
|
Box
92
|
Local 234
|
|
Box
92
|
Locals 797 and 710
|
|
Box
92
|
Local 830
|
|
Box
92
|
Local 1006
|
|
Box
93
|
Allentown Joint Board
|
|
Box
93
|
Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
93
|
Durham Joint Board
|
|
Box
93
|
Greensboro-Burlington Joint Board
|
|
Box
93
|
Huntsville Joint Board
|
|
Box
93
|
Pittsylvania City Joint Board
|
|
|
Locals
|
|
Box
93
|
Locals 250 and 869
|
|
Box
93
|
Locals 251, 676, 550, 677, 770
|
|
Box
93
|
Local 254
|
|
Box
93
|
Local 282
|
|
Box
93
|
Local 317
|
|
Box
93
|
Local 324
|
|
Box
93
|
Local 351
|
|
Box
93
|
Local 576
|
|
Box
93
|
Locals 603 and 906
|
|
Box
93
|
Local 629
|
|
|
Harriet Henderson Strike, 1959-1960
|
|
Box
94
|
Financial
|
|
Box
94
|
Hayward Schuster Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
94
|
Hodges, Luther (Governor - North Carolina)
|
|
Box
94
|
Nicholson, W.M.
|
|
Box
94
|
Prisoners
|
|
Box
94
|
Rock Hill Strike - Local 710
|
|
Box
95
|
George, David
|
|
Box
95
|
“Freedom Fighter”
|
|
Box
95
|
Memos - Staff
|
|
Box
95
|
Miscellaneous Correspondence
|
|
Box
95
|
Multilith Data
|
|
|
Series: Carpet-Rug Division, William DuChessi, Director 6 boxes : These comprehensive files on the organizing efforts made by the TWUA within the
carpet industry consist of material on the Alexander-Smith Company, 1944-1948; the
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company, 1956-1958; the A & M Karaghensian Company,
1956-1962; and Local 489, 1956-1965. Other files on William DuChessi are in the
Committee on Political Education (COPE) - Political Action Committee (PAC) files.
|
|
|
General Files
|
|
Box
96
|
Alexander-Smith, 1944-1948
|
|
Box
97-98
|
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company,
1956-1958
|
|
|
A & M Karaghensian
|
|
Box
98
|
1957-1959
|
|
Box
99
|
1956-1962
|
|
Box
100-101
|
Local 489, 1956-1965
|
|
|
Cotton-Rayon Division, Victor Canzano, Director 13 boxes : Arranged chronologically by year and divided thereunder by staff-department
correspondence and alphabetically by subject, these files extensively document the
activities of the Cotton-Rayon Division and the cotton-rayon industry. The subject
file contains general correspondence, internal organizational memos, circulars,
reports, clippings, research studies, newsletters and pamphlets which relate to
organizing and decisions made by officials of TWUA on strikes, arbitrations, and
grievances.
|
|
|
Correspondence Files, 1950-1953
|
|
Box
102
|
American Federation of Labor
|
|
Box
102
|
American Woolen Company
|
|
Box
102
|
Air Conditioning in Textile Mills
|
|
Box
102
|
Arbitrating Industrial Efficiency
|
|
Box
102
|
Arbitrators, List of
|
|
Box
102
|
Arbitration Lists
|
|
Box
102
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
102
|
Cotton-Rayon Negotiations
|
|
Box
102
|
Cotton-Rayon Mills - New England States
|
|
Box
102
|
Cotton-Rayon Contract Information
|
|
Box
102
|
Canada, Dominion of
|
|
Box
102
|
Canzano - Personal File
|
|
Box
102
|
Carignan, George (Joint Board Director - New Bedford)
|
|
Box
102
|
Carpet Industry
|
|
Box
102
|
Causes of Industrial Peace
|
|
Box
102
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
102
|
Circular Letters
|
|
Box
102
|
Coated Fabrics Industry
|
|
Box
102
|
Committee on the New England Textile Industry
|
|
Box
102
|
Connecticut - General Correspondence
|
|
Box
102
|
Consulting Engineers
|
|
Box
102
|
Contract Ratifications
|
|
Box
102
|
Conversion - Cost-of-Living (Cotton-Rayon)
|
|
Box
102
|
Demands - TWUA-CIO (Fall River - New Bedford, 1951)
|
|
Box
102
|
Doolan, Edward (Fall River, Massachusetts)
|
|
Box
102
|
Dyeing and Finishing
|
|
Box
102
|
Economic Outlook (periodical)
|
|
Box
102
|
Economic Notes
|
|
Box
102
|
Edelman, John
|
|
|
Elections
|
|
Box
102
|
General Information
|
|
Box
102
|
Secession - TWUA and UTW
|
|
Box
102
|
Extension Agreements
|
|
Box
102
|
Fall River-New Bedford Negotiating Group
|
|
Box
102
|
Fiester, Kenneth
|
|
Box
102
|
Filteau, Theodore - Plymouth Rock Joint Board
|
|
Box
102
|
Financial Report - TWUA-CIO, 1950
|
|
Box
102
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
102
|
Government Contracts
|
|
Box
102
|
Hard and Soft Fiber Industry
|
|
Box
102
|
Health and Welfare Newsletters
|
|
Box
102
|
Hodgman, Alton M.
|
|
Box
102
|
Hosiery Industry
|
|
Box
102
|
Industry Wide Bargaining
|
|
Box
102
|
Integrated Combined
|
|
Box
102
|
Italian Visitation
|
|
Box
102
|
Job Operations - General
|
|
Box
102
|
Job Primer, Textile Workers
|
|
Box
102
|
Johnson & Johnson Chain
|
|
Box
102
|
Kettlety, George
|
|
Box
102
|
Knit Goods, Technical Material
|
|
Box
102
|
Knit Underwear Industry
|
|
Box
102
|
Kullas, Henry
|
|
Box
102
|
Labor and Public Welfare
|
|
Box
102
|
Leaflets - Pamphlets
|
|
Box
102
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
102
|
Legislative Data
|
|
Box
102
|
Mills - List
|
|
Box
102
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
102
|
Maine - General Correspondence
|
|
Box
102
|
Mt. Hope Finishing Company
|
|
Box
102
|
New England Governors' Committee
|
|
Box
102
|
New England Wage Scale New Hampshire
|
|
Box
102
|
New Jersey - State of
|
|
Box
103
|
New York
|
|
Box
103
|
Northern Cotton-Rayon Textile Policy Committee
|
|
Box
103
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
103
|
Photos
|
|
Box
103
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
103
|
Press Releases
|
|
Box
103
|
Profits and Dividends - Cotton Textiles
|
|
Box
103
|
Puerto Rico (General Information)
|
|
Box
103
|
Reciprocal Trade Conferences and Agreements
|
|
Box
103
|
Reports
|
|
Box
103
|
Retirement Fund
|
|
Box
103
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
103
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
103
|
Ropes, Gray, Best, Coolidge & Rugg
|
|
Box
103
|
Safety Committees
|
|
Box
103
|
South - Correspondence with TWUA South Personnel
|
|
Box
103
|
Speech Material
|
|
Box
103
|
Steward's Dictionary
|
|
Box
103
|
St. Lawrence Seaway
|
|
Box
103
|
Sullivan, Anna
|
|
Box
103
|
Taft-Hartley Law
|
|
Box
103
|
Textile Chain Mills
|
|
Box
103
|
Textron Inc.
|
|
Box
103
|
Textron Type Contracts
|
|
Box
103
|
United Nations
|
|
Box
103
|
United Textile Workers of America
|
|
Box
103
|
Vacation Pay for Laid-Off Employees
|
|
Box
103
|
Vergados, Louis
|
|
Box
103
|
Voting Data
|
|
Box
103
|
Wages - Cotton and Rayon Finishing and Print Plants
|
|
Box
103
|
Wage Data - General
|
|
Box
103
|
Wage Problems - Northern Cotton Textile Industry
|
|
Box
103
|
Woolen and Worsted Industry - Economic Notes
|
|
Box
103
|
Workloads
|
|
|
Correspondence Files, 1954
|
|
Box
103
|
American Standards Association
|
|
Box
103
|
Arbitrators
|
|
Box
103
|
Alzinaro, S.
|
|
Box
103
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
103
|
Belanger, J. William
|
|
Box
103
|
Blais, Denis
|
|
Box
103
|
Botelho, M. Michael
|
|
Box
103
|
Canzano - Committee Chairmanships
|
|
Box
103
|
Canzano - Personal
|
|
Box
103
|
Carignan, George E.
|
|
Box
103
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
103
|
Condron, John
|
|
Box
103
|
Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
103
|
CIO
|
|
Box
103
|
Contract Terminations
|
|
Box
103
|
Cotton-Rayon Conference
|
|
Box
103
|
Damore, Felix P.
|
|
Box
103
|
Dues
|
|
Box
103
|
Employment Security Division - Massachusetts
|
|
Box
103
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
103
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
103
|
Fiester, Kenneth
|
|
Box
103
|
Filteau, Theodore
|
|
Box
103
|
Fall River - New Bedford Textile Manufacturers Association
|
|
Box
103
|
Gallagher, Daniel J.
|
|
Box
103
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
103
|
Hard and Soft Fiber Industry
|
|
Box
104
|
Local 227
|
|
Box
104
|
McCaig, William B.
|
|
Box
104
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
104
|
Miscellaneous - Pamphlets
|
|
Box
104
|
Mid-Atlantic States Conference
|
|
Box
104
|
Mill Closing: Causes and Circumstances
|
|
Box
104
|
New England Textile Committee
|
|
Box
104
|
Newspaper articles
|
|
Box
104
|
Nord, Elizabeth
|
|
Box
104
|
New Bedford Cotton Manufacturers Association
|
|
Box
104
|
Northern Textile Association
|
|
Box
104
|
Policy Committee Lists
|
|
Box
104
|
Perkel, George
|
|
Box
104
|
Pitarys, Thomas
|
|
Box
104
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
104
|
Permanent New England Textile Committee,
1954
|
|
Box
104
|
Press Releases
|
|
Box
104
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
104
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
104
|
Ryan, Edmund
|
|
Box
104
|
Rope
|
|
Box
104
|
Survey Agreements, Elections and Strikes
|
|
Box
104
|
Schoonjans, Michael
|
|
Box
104
|
Sullivan, Anna
|
|
Box
104
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
Box
104
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
104
|
TWUA - Eighth Biennial Convention
|
|
Box
104
|
Tariff Commission Hearings
|
|
Box
104
|
UTW-AFL
|
|
Box
104
|
Umholtz, Peter F.
|
|
Box
104
|
Vergados, Louis
|
|
Box
104
|
Various Departments - National
|
|
Box
104
|
Woolen and Worsted
|
|
Box
104
|
Wyle, Benjamin
|
|
Box
104
|
Agreements - Companies
|
|
Box
104
|
Arbitrations - Companies
|
|
Box
104
|
Barnett, William
|
|
Box
104
|
Extensions - Companies, 1954
|
|
Box
104
|
Hathaway Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
104
|
Plymouth Cordage
|
|
Box
104
|
Miscellaneous Matters - Companies
|
|
Box
104
|
Reopenings - Companies
|
|
Box
104
|
Terminations
|
|
Box
104
|
Arms Textile
|
|
Box
104
|
Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
104
|
Boott Mills
|
|
Box
104
|
Cluett-Peabody
|
|
Box
104
|
Fitchburg Yarn Company
|
|
Box
104
|
M. Lowenstein & Sons Inc.
|
|
Box
104
|
Nashua Textile
|
|
Box
104
|
Newmarket Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
104
|
Ponemah Mills
|
|
Box
104
|
Rosinski, Richard
|
|
Box
104
|
Verney Corporation
|
|
Box
104
|
Waldman, Sam
|
|
Box
104
|
Wamsutta
|
|
|
Correspondence Files, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
105
|
American Standards Association, 1955
|
|
Box
105
|
Bench Mark Material
|
|
Box
105
|
Bamford, James
|
|
Box
105
|
Berkshire Joint Board
|
|
Box
105
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
105
|
Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
105
|
Cotton-Rayon Conferences
|
|
Box
105
|
Complaints and Grievances of Union Members Referred to
Canzano
|
|
Box
105
|
Canzano - Committees
|
|
Box
105
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
105
|
Eastern Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
105
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
105
|
Fall River - New Bedford Textile Manufacturers Association
|
|
Box
105
|
Federal Labor Laws
|
|
Box
105
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
105
|
Hard and Soft Fiber Industry
|
|
Box
105
|
International Federation of Textile Workers
|
|
Box
105
|
Jacquard, Upholsterers and Novelty Weavers
|
|
Box
105
|
Lewiston Joint Board
|
|
Box
105
|
Lowell Joint Board
|
|
Box
105
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
105
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
105
|
Minimum Wage
|
|
Box
105
|
Mid-Atlantic
|
|
Box
105
|
Miscellaneous Pamphlets
|
|
Box
105
|
New England Strike and Relief Fund
|
|
Box
105
|
New England Summary
|
|
Box
105
|
Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
105
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
105
|
New England Textile Committee
|
|
Box
105
|
Newspaper articles
|
|
Box
105
|
Northern Textile Association
|
|
Box
105
|
Plush and Velvet
|
|
Box
105
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
105
|
Press Releases
|
|
Box
105
|
Pension Material
|
|
Box
105
|
Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
105
|
Rogin, L.
|
|
Box
105
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
105
|
Rope
|
|
Box
105
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
105
|
South County Joint Board
|
|
Box
105
|
Tariffs
|
|
Box
106
|
TWUA Executive Council
|
|
Box
106
|
UTW - AFL
|
|
Box
106
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
106
|
Woolen and Worsted
|
|
|
Correspondence Files, 1955
|
|
Box
106
|
Companies, Miscellaneous Matters
|
|
Box
106
|
Agreements
|
|
Box
106
|
Extensions and Renewals
|
|
Box
106
|
Re-openings
|
|
Box
106
|
Terminations
|
|
Box
106
|
Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
106
|
Continental Mills
|
|
Box
106
|
Everlastik Inc.
|
|
Box
106
|
Fitchburg Yarn
|
|
Box
106
|
Ludlow Manufacturing and Sales Company
|
|
Box
106
|
Kendall Mills
|
|
Box
106
|
M. Lowenstein and Sons
|
|
Box
106
|
Newmarket Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
106
|
Pepperell Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
106
|
Plymouth Cordage Company
|
|
Box
106
|
Verney Corporation
|
|
Box
106
|
Wamsutta
|
|
Box
106
|
Waumbec Mills
|
|
|
Correspondence Files, 1956
|
|
Box
106
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
106
|
Arbitrators
|
|
Box
106
|
Belanger, William
|
|
Box
106
|
Berkshire Joint Board
|
|
Box
106
|
Biddeford Saco Joint Board
|
|
Box
107
|
Cotton-Rayon Reopenings
|
|
Box
107
|
Cotton-Rayon Conference
|
|
Box
107
|
Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
107
|
Constitutional Changes Committee
|
|
Box
107
|
Canzano - Personal
|
|
Box
107
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
107
|
Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
107
|
Cotton-Rayon - Terminations
|
|
Box
107
|
Granite State Joint Board
|
|
Box
107
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
107
|
Greater Lawrence Joint Board
|
|
Box
107
|
International Federation of Textile Workers Association
|
|
Box
107
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
107
|
International Labour Office
|
|
Box
107
|
Jacquard - Upholsterers
|
|
Box
107
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
107
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
107
|
Martin, Lester
|
|
Box
107
|
Newspaper articles
|
|
Box
107
|
Non-Interference - TWUA-UTW
|
|
Box
107
|
Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
107
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
107
|
Northern Textile Association
|
|
Box
107
|
News Releases
|
|
Box
107
|
Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
107
|
Organization - South
|
|
Box
107
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
107
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
107
|
Pepperell - Lindale, Georgia
|
|
Box
107
|
Pile Fabrics
|
|
Box
107
|
Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
107
|
Rope
|
|
Box
107
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
107
|
Rogin, Larry
|
|
Box
107
|
Strikes, Elections and Miscellaneous Correspondence
|
|
Box
107
|
South County Joint Board
|
|
Box
107
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
107
|
Southern Matters
|
|
Box
107
|
Staff Conferences
|
|
|
TWUA
|
|
Box
107
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
107
|
Convention
|
|
Box
108
|
UTW Merger
|
|
Box
108
|
Tariff and Reciprocity
|
|
Box
108
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
108
|
Woolen and Worsted
|
|
|
Companies
|
|
Box
108
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
108
|
Reopenings
|
|
Box
108
|
Terminations
|
|
Box
108
|
Agreements
|
|
Box
108
|
Arbitrations
|
|
Box
108
|
Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Berkshire-Hathaway
|
|
Box
108
|
Lincoln Mills
|
|
Box
108
|
Pepperell
|
|
Box
108
|
Reopenings
|
|
Box
108
|
Verney Corporation
|
|
Box
108
|
Waumbec Arbitration
|
|
|
Correspondence Files, 1957
|
|
Box
108
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
108
|
Activity Reports to William Pollock
|
|
Box
108
|
American Thread
|
|
Box
108
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
108
|
Barkin Study on Organizing
|
|
Box
108
|
Belanger, William
|
|
Box
108
|
Berkshire Joint Board
|
|
Box
108
|
Biddeford Saco Joint Board
|
|
Box
108
|
Burlington
|
|
Box
108
|
Cannon
|
|
|
Canzano
|
|
Box
108
|
Personal
|
|
Box
108
|
TWUA Committees
|
|
Box
108
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
108
|
Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
108
|
Cone Situation - South
|
|
Box
108
|
Cook, Wes
|
|
Box
108
|
Cotton Legislation
|
|
Box
108
|
Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
108
|
Cotton-Rayon Conference
|
|
Box
108
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
108
|
Erwin Housing
|
|
Box
108
|
Fiester, Ken
|
|
Box
108
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
108
|
International Federation of Textile Workers Association
|
|
Box
108
|
International Labor Office
|
|
Box
108
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
109
|
Legal
|
|
Box
109
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
109
|
Newspaper articles
|
|
Box
109
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
109
|
Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
109
|
Northern Textile Association
|
|
Box
109
|
Northwest Georgia Joint Board
|
|
Box
109
|
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
109
|
One Price Cotton
|
|
Box
109
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
109
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
109
|
Pile Fabrics
|
|
Box
109
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
109
|
Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
109
|
South - Organization
|
|
Box
109
|
Southern matters
|
|
Box
109
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
109
|
South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
109
|
Spanish Bulletins
|
|
Box
109
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
|
TWUA
|
|
Box
109
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
109
|
UTW
|
|
Box
109
|
Union Label
|
|
Box
109
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
109
|
Welfare Committee
|
|
Box
109
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
Box
109
|
Woolen and Worsted
|
|
Box
109
|
Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
109
|
Berkshire - Hathaway
|
|
Box
109
|
Ludlow Manufacturing and Sales
|
|
Box
109
|
Pepperell
|
|
|
Companies
|
|
Box
109
|
Agreements
|
|
Box
109
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
109
|
Reopenings
|
|
|
Correspondence Files, 1958
|
|
Box
109
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
109
|
Activity Reports to William Pollock
|
|
Box
109
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
109
|
Berkshire Joint Board
|
|
Box
109
|
Biddeford Saco Joint Board
|
|
Box
109
|
Botelho, Michael
|
|
|
Canzano
|
|
Box
109
|
Personal
|
|
Box
110
|
TWUA Committees
|
|
Box
110
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
110
|
Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
110
|
COPE
|
|
Box
110
|
Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
110
|
Cotton-Rayon Conference
|
|
Box
110
|
Cordage
|
|
Box
110
|
Development Agency
|
|
Box
110
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
110
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
110
|
Erwin Housing
|
|
Box
110
|
Ethical Practices
|
|
Box
110
|
Fair Labor Standards
|
|
Box
110
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
110
|
Grand Street Boys Association
|
|
Box
110
|
Gervais Matter
|
|
Box
110
|
International Federation of Textile Workers Association
|
|
Box
110
|
Jackson, Paul
|
|
Box
110
|
Legal
|
|
Box
110
|
Mid-Atlantic States
|
|
Box
110
|
Minimum Wage
|
|
Box
110
|
Miscellaneous Pamphlets
|
|
Box
110
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
110
|
NLRB
|
|
Box
110
|
Newspaper articles
|
|
Box
110
|
One Price Cotton
|
|
Box
110
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
110
|
Plush and Velvet
|
|
Box
110
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
110
|
Publicity
|
|
Box
110
|
Rhode Island Economics
|
|
Box
110
|
Right to Work Laws
|
|
Box
110
|
South - Administration
|
|
Box
110
|
Speeches
|
|
Box
110
|
South - Organization
|
|
Box
110
|
Southern Matters
|
|
Box
110
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
110
|
Strikes and Elections
|
|
Box
110
|
Sullivan, William F. (Northern Textile Association)
|
|
Box
110
|
Synthetics
|
|
Box
110
|
Tariffs
|
|
Box
110
|
Taft-Hartley
|
|
Box
110
|
TWUA Executive Council
|
|
Box
111
|
TWUA - Resolutions
|
|
Box
111
|
UTW
|
|
Box
111
|
Unifil
|
|
Box
111
|
Union Label
|
|
Box
111
|
United States Department of Labor
|
|
Box
111
|
Various Staff Conferences
|
|
|
Wage Drive
|
|
Box
111
|
Field
|
|
Box
111
|
National Office
|
|
Box
111
|
Walsh-Healey
|
|
Box
111
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
Box
111
|
Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Berkshire-Hathaway
|
|
Box
111
|
Cone Situation
|
|
Box
111
|
Improved Machinery
|
|
Box
111
|
Ludlow Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Pepperell Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Ponemah Mills
|
|
Box
111
|
Saco Lowell Shops
|
|
Box
111
|
Wamsutta
|
|
Box
111
|
Companies - General
|
|
|
Correspondence Files, 1959
|
|
Box
111
|
Activity Reports to William Pollock
|
|
Box
111
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
111
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
111
|
Bi County Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
Biddeford-Saco Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
Botelho, Michael
|
|
Box
111
|
Canzano - Personal
|
|
Box
111
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
111
|
Committee on Internal Revenue
|
|
Box
111
|
Cone Mills
|
|
Box
111
|
Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
Cordage and Rope
|
|
Box
111
|
Cotton-Rayon Conference
|
|
Box
111
|
Cotton-Rayon General
|
|
Box
111
|
Cotton-Rayon - Wage Policy Committee
|
|
Box
111
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
111
|
Erwin Housing
|
|
Box
111
|
Granite State Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
Harriet - Henderson Strike Situation
|
|
Box
112
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
112
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions
|
|
Box
112
|
International Federation of Textile Workers Association
|
|
Box
112
|
Labor Reform Bill (Landrum Griffin)
|
|
Box
112
|
Lewiston Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Local 462
|
|
Box
112
|
Minimum Wage
|
|
Box
112
|
Miscellaneous Matters
|
|
Box
112
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Northern Contract Negotiations
|
|
Box
112
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
112
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
112
|
Rhode Island State Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Southern Matters
|
|
Box
112
|
Speech - Boyd Leedom, “Management-Labor
Relations”
|
|
Box
112
|
Staff Conferences
|
|
Box
112
|
Southern Conference
|
|
Box
112
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
112
|
Strike and Defense Fund Committee
|
|
Box
112
|
Taft-Hartley
|
|
Box
112
|
Tariff Committee
|
|
Box
112
|
Textile Development Agency
|
|
Box
112
|
TWUA Executive Council - National Office
|
|
Box
112
|
TWUA Resolution Unemployment Compensation
|
|
Box
112
|
Unifil
|
|
Box
112
|
Wage Drive - North
|
|
Box
112
|
Wages - North
|
|
Box
112
|
Wage Drive - National Office (South)
|
|
Box
112
|
Wage Drive - Report on Leaflet Distributions
|
|
Box
112
|
Wages - South
|
|
Box
112
|
Welfare and Pension
|
|
Box
112
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
Box
112
|
Woolen and Worsted
|
|
Box
112
|
American Thread
|
|
Box
112
|
Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Berkshire-Hathaway
|
|
Box
113
|
Bourne Mills
|
|
Box
113
|
Chicopee Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Canzano
|
|
Box
113
|
Dwight Division
|
|
Box
113
|
Fieldcrest Mills
|
|
Box
113
|
Fitzgerald Mills
|
|
Box
113
|
Fitchburg Yarn
|
|
Box
113
|
Nashua Textile Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Pepperell
|
|
Box
113
|
W.M. Skinner
|
|
Box
113
|
Companies - Miscellaneous
|
|
|
Correspondence Files, 1960
|
|
Box
113
|
Activity Reports to William Pollock
|
|
Box
113
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
113
|
Bay Area Joint Board Hearing
|
|
Box
113
|
Belanger, William
|
|
Box
113
|
Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
113
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
113
|
COPE - DuChessi
|
|
Box
113
|
Cotton-Rayon Industry
|
|
Box
113
|
Cotton-Rayon Conference
|
|
Box
113
|
Granite State Joint Board
|
|
Box
113
|
Defense Fund
|
|
Box
113
|
Erwin Housing
|
|
Box
113
|
Harriet Henderson Strike
|
|
Box
113
|
International Federation of Textile Workers Association
|
|
Box
113
|
Labor Management and Disclosure Act
|
|
Box
113
|
Legislative Matters
|
|
Box
113
|
Letters to Staff
|
|
Box
113
|
Lewiston Joint Board
|
|
Box
113
|
Local 371
|
|
Box
113
|
Local 399
|
|
Box
113
|
Miscellaneous Political Matters
|
|
Box
113
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
113
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
113
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
113
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
113
|
Pile Fabrics
|
|
Box
113
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
113
|
Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
113
|
Rope and Cordage
|
|
Box
114
|
Staff Conferences
|
|
Box
114
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
114
|
Strike and Defense Fund Tariffs
|
|
Box
114
|
TWUA Executive Council
|
|
Box
114
|
TWUA Biennial Convention
|
|
Box
114
|
Tubbs Cordage Company
|
|
Box
114
|
UTW
|
|
Box
114
|
Wage Increases
|
|
Box
114
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
Box
114
|
Woolen and Worsted
|
|
Box
114
|
American Thread
|
|
Box
114
|
Bates Manufacturing
|
|
Box
114
|
Berkshire Hathaway
|
|
Box
114
|
Botany Cotton
|
|
Box
114
|
Chicopee Manufacturing
|
|
Box
114
|
Continental Mills
|
|
Box
114
|
Darlington Manufacturing
|
|
Box
114
|
Hanes
|
|
Box
114
|
Linebruger-Stowe Interests
|
|
Box
114
|
Ludlow Corporation
|
|
Box
114
|
Pepperell Manufacturing
|
|
Box
114
|
Plymouth Cordage
|
|
Box
114
|
Ponemah Mills
|
|
Box
114
|
Saco Lowell
|
|
Box
114
|
Southern Companies
|
|
Box
114
|
Various Contract Terminations
|
|
|
Series: Education Department 4 boxes
|
|
|
Larry Rogin, Director
|
|
Box
115-116
|
Regional Institutes, 1943-1951 : The regional institutes were conferences within the various TWUA regions which
served as a device of the education department to teach local and joint board
officials and staff members better organizational management. In addition, the
institutes were used to educate TWUA members about the background of the labor
movement.
|
|
|
Paul Swaity, Director
|
|
|
General Files, 1960-1962 : Arranged chronologically by year and alphabetically thereunder, these files
consist of staff correspondence, local and joint board newsletters, correspondence
with other unions, and subject files relating to the promotion of educational
materials. In addition, the files contain bibliographical material on labor
publications. There is also a considerable amount of material on the AFL-CIO.
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
117
|
Collective Bargaining Report
|
|
Box
117
|
Community Services Committee
|
|
Box
117
|
Department of Education
|
|
Box
117
|
Department of Public Relations
|
|
Box
117
|
Department of Social Security
|
|
Box
117
|
Joint Minimum Wage Committee
|
|
Box
117
|
Religious Relations
|
|
Box
117
|
Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North
America
|
|
Box
117
|
American Federation of Teachers
|
|
Box
117
|
American Labor Education Service
|
|
Box
117
|
“B”
|
|
Box
117
|
Bibliographies
|
|
Box
117
|
Botelho, Mike
|
|
Box
117
|
“C”
|
|
Box
117
|
Department Head Meetings
|
|
Box
117
|
“D”
|
|
Box
117
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
117
|
“F”
|
|
Box
117
|
Films
|
|
|
Industrial Research Films
|
|
Box
117
|
Union at Work
|
|
Box
117
|
A Film Presentation
|
|
Box
117
|
“G”
|
|
Box
117
|
“H”
|
|
Box
117
|
“I”
|
|
Box
117
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
117
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions
|
|
Box
117
|
International Ladies' Garment Workers Union
|
|
Box
117
|
“J-L”
|
|
Box
117
|
Mailings
|
|
Box
117
|
Minimum Wage Pending
|
|
Box
117
|
Memorandums - Inter-office
|
|
Box
117
|
National Institute of Labor Education
|
|
Box
117
|
National Labor Service
|
|
Box
117
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
117
|
Organizing Material
|
|
Box
117
|
Regional Membership, 1956-1960
|
|
Box
117
|
Regional Organizing Results, 1956-1959
|
|
Box
117
|
“P”
|
|
Box
117
|
Publications
|
|
Box
117
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
117
|
Riger, Morris
|
|
Box
117
|
Rosen, Stanley
|
|
Box
117
|
Scholarships
|
|
Box
117
|
Slogan for Banners
|
|
Box
117
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
117
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
117
|
Trade Union Orientation Center
|
|
Box
117
|
United Rubber Workers
|
|
Box
117
|
“W”
|
|
Box
117
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
|
General Files, 1961
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
117
|
Department of Legislation
|
|
Box
117
|
Department of Public Relations
|
|
Box
117
|
International Affairs Committee
|
|
Box
117
|
American Federation of Teachers
|
|
Box
117
|
American Labor Education Service
|
|
Box
117
|
American Library Service
|
|
Box
117
|
“B-C”
|
|
Box
117
|
Canadian Office
|
|
Box
117
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
117
|
“D”
|
|
Box
117
|
Defense Fund Meeting
|
|
Box
117
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
117
|
“F”
|
|
Box
117
|
Freedom Fighter
|
|
Box
117
|
“G-I”
|
|
Box
117
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
117
|
Inter-Department Communications
|
|
Box
117
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions
|
|
Box
117
|
International Ladies' Garment Workers Union
|
|
Box
117
|
International Union of Electrical, Radio and Machine
Workers
|
|
Box
117
|
“J”
|
|
Box
117
|
Labor Education Association
|
|
Box
117
|
Mailings
|
|
Box
118
|
“N”
|
|
Box
118
|
National Institute of Labor Education
|
|
Box
118
|
New Jersey State CIO Council
|
|
|
News
|
|
Box
118
|
Joint Board
|
|
Box
118
|
Kansas City Joint Board
|
|
Box
118
|
Local 1374
|
|
Box
118
|
Local 1495
|
|
Box
118
|
Local 1790
|
|
Box
118
|
Local 250
|
|
Box
118
|
Regional Office Bulletin
|
|
Box
118
|
Special Bulletin, Local 643
|
|
Box
118
|
Textile Topics, Local 482
|
|
Box
118
|
TWUA News and Views and Views, Local 1085
|
|
Box
118
|
TWUA Today - Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
118
|
Riger, Morris
|
|
Box
118
|
Scholarships
|
|
Box
118
|
Staff meetings
|
|
Box
118
|
Staff training
|
|
Box
118
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
118
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
118
|
Teaching Leads
|
|
Box
118
|
Telegrams
|
|
Box
118
|
Trade Union Orientation Program
|
|
Box
118
|
Tullar, William J.
|
|
Box
118
|
Union Leadership Academy
|
|
Box
118
|
United Auto Workers
|
|
Box
118
|
United Rubber Workers
|
|
Box
118
|
University of California
|
|
Box
118
|
University of Connecticut
|
|
Box
118
|
University of Minnesota
|
|
Box
118
|
University of Wisconsin - School for Workers
|
|
Box
118
|
Union Newspapers
|
|
Box
118
|
Between Us Workers - Local
1418
|
|
Box
118
|
Education Newsletter
|
|
Box
118
|
Inside Local 642
|
|
Box
118
|
Inter-Department Correspondence
|
|
Box
118
|
Inside TWUA
|
|
|
General Files, 1962
|
|
Box
118
|
“A”
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
118
|
Department of Education
|
|
Box
118
|
Department of Public Relations
|
|
Box
118
|
Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North
America
|
|
Box
118
|
“B”
|
|
Box
118
|
Bibliographies
|
|
Box
118
|
“C”
|
|
Box
118
|
Conferences - Staff
|
|
Box
118
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
118
|
“I”
|
|
Box
118
|
Inter-Department Communications
|
|
Box
118
|
International Union of Electrical Radio and Machine Workers District
No. 4
|
|
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
118
|
Biddeford Saco
|
|
Box
118
|
Cincinnati
|
|
Box
118
|
Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
118
|
Philadelphia
|
|
Box
118
|
Twin City
|
|
Box
118
|
Labor Youth Corps Program
|
|
Box
118
|
Mailings
|
|
Box
118
|
Machine Shops Local 1029 Newsletter
|
|
Box
118
|
Manager's Corner
|
|
Box
118
|
Local 1470 News
|
|
Box
118
|
Luggage Division Local 1339 Newsletter
|
|
Box
118
|
Memos - Inter-Office
|
|
Box
118
|
National Institute of Labor Education
|
|
Box
118
|
Speakers Bureau
|
|
Box
118
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
118
|
Safe Talk, Local 1495
|
|
Box
118
|
South Central Region Newsletters
|
|
Box
118
|
Tex-Teller
|
|
Box
118
|
Textile Topics - Local 1482
|
|
Box
118
|
Textile Newsletter - Local 1071
|
|
Box
118
|
Trade Union Orientation Program
|
|
Box
118
|
Union Leadership Academy
|
|
|
Universities
|
|
Box
118
|
University of Connecticut
|
|
Box
118
|
Michigan State
|
|
Box
118
|
“W”
|
|
Box
118
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
118
|
Education Newsletter
|
|
Box
118
|
Inside Local 642
|
|
Box
118
|
Joint Board News - Schuylkill Vail and
Garden Spot
|
|
Box
118
|
Tex-Tales, Kansas City Joint
Board
|
|
Box
118
|
Marcus Hook, Local 10
|
|
|
Series: Dyers and Printers Division, 1938-1972 17 boxes : The Dyers and Printers Division files contain the Executive Board minutes, 1938-1947,
of a predecessor organization, the Federation of Dyers, Finishers, Printers and
Bleachers of America; negotiations files, 1948-1966; general files, 1952-1972;
retirement fund files, 1962-1970; and investment files, 1949-1965. The retirement fund
files consist of staff and Hosiery Industry Employees retirements, and the investments
cover the Carl Mackley Apartments and Juniata Park Housing Corporation.
|
|
Box
119
|
Federation of Dyers, Finishers, Printers and Bleachers, Executive Board
Minutes, 1938-1947
|
|
|
Negotiations, 1948-1966 : Arranged in chronological order by year and alphabetically thereunder by company,
these files contain the contracts and documents leading to settlements including
strike material and correspondence with companies on negotiations and arbitration
matters.
|
|
Box
119
|
1948-1951
|
|
Box
120
|
1951-1954
|
|
Box
121
|
1960-1966
|
|
Box
122
|
1951-1955
|
|
Box
123
|
New England Dyers, 1957-1961
|
|
Box
123-124
|
Rock Hill Strike, Local 710, 1956
|
|
Box
124-125
|
Skein Dyers - Guild Yarns Labor Conference,
1955-1957, and Negotiations,
, 1955-1962
|
|
Box
125
|
Southern Dyers and Printers, 1956
|
|
Box
125-126
|
United Piece Dye Works
|
|
|
General Files, 1953-1972 : Divided chronologically by the periods 1953-1962, 1964-1972, and 1954-1972, these
files contain folders of information on dyer and printer companies, TWUA
conventions, local correspondence, staff correspondence, dyer and printer
technological advances and negotiations. In addition, the files include information
on UTW, COPE and other unions.
|
|
|
Files, 1953-1962, A-Z, Part 1
|
|
Box
126
|
Arbitration
|
|
Box
126
|
Colgate Piece Dye
|
|
Box
126
|
Cannon Mills
|
|
Box
126
|
COPE
|
|
Box
127
|
Convention Material
|
|
Box
127
|
Cranston Print Works
|
|
Box
127
|
Federal Industries
|
|
Box
127
|
General
|
|
Box
127
|
Imports
|
|
Box
127
|
Legal
|
|
Box
127
|
Local 1932
|
|
Box
127
|
Machine Printers and Engravers Association of the United
States
|
|
Box
127
|
Master Engravers Guild
|
|
Box
127
|
Old Awards - Decisions
|
|
Box
128
|
Pastore Hearings
|
|
Box
128
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
128
|
Provident Life and Accident Insurance
|
|
Box
128
|
Plastics (Textile Coating and Plastic Film)
|
|
Box
128
|
Sanco
|
|
Box
128
|
Sanco Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
128
|
Santee Print
|
|
Box
128
|
Sayles & Glenlyon
|
|
Box
128
|
Simas, Joseph
|
|
Box
128
|
South County Joint Board
|
|
Box
128
|
Technical Tape
|
|
Box
128
|
Textile Processing Inc.
|
|
Box
128
|
Texticrafters
|
|
Box
128
|
TWUA - Staff Conference
|
|
Box
128
|
Twin State Joint Board
|
|
Box
128
|
United States Finishing Company Case
|
|
Box
128
|
United Piece Dye
|
|
Box
128
|
United Piece Dye Works - Negotiations
|
|
Box
128
|
UTW
|
|
Box
128
|
Waldrich Company
|
|
|
Files, 1953-1962, A-Z, Part 2
|
|
Box
129
|
Antipyros Company
|
|
Box
129
|
Apponaug Arbitration
|
|
Box
129
|
“D”
|
|
Box
129
|
Daoust, Harold
|
|
Box
129
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
129
|
Dyers' Leaflets
|
|
Box
129
|
Eastern Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
129
|
“E”
|
|
Box
129
|
Franklin Process
|
|
Box
129
|
Fringe Benefit Seminars
|
|
|
Hearings
|
|
Box
129
|
Local 464 - Trial Committee v. Hughes, Drexlex &
Dratch
|
|
Box
129
|
Local 576
|
|
Box
129
|
Hassett, Donald
|
|
Box
129
|
International Federation of Textile Workers' Association
|
|
Box
129
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
129
|
Industry Directors Conferences
|
|
Box
129
|
Lancashire and Dartmouth
|
|
Box
129
|
Landrum-Griffin
|
|
Box
129
|
Leaflets
|
|
|
Local Unions
|
|
Box
129
|
Local 985
|
|
Box
129
|
Local 1038
|
|
Box
129
|
Local 514
|
|
Box
129
|
Local 427
|
|
Box
129
|
Local 482
|
|
Box
129
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
129
|
Northeastern Ohio Joint Board
|
|
Box
129
|
Potomac Dyeing and Finishing
|
|
Box
130
|
Robertson Beachery
|
|
Box
130
|
Rhode Island State Joint Board
|
|
Box
130
|
Richelshagen & Koeppel
|
|
Box
130
|
Screen Makers
|
|
Box
130
|
Silk and Rayon Printers and Dyers
|
|
Box
130
|
Standard Coosa-Thatcher
|
|
Box
130
|
UTW
|
|
Box
130
|
Wage Drive Leaflets
|
|
|
Files, 1964-1972
|
|
Box
129
|
Dewey - Almy, Arbitrations
|
|
Box
129
|
Disend, Harry
|
|
Box
130-131
|
General
|
|
|
New England
|
|
Box
131
|
Weighted Average and Fringe Benefits
|
|
Box
131
|
Pension Conference
|
|
Box
131
|
Overprint and Flock-Supplemental Agreement
|
|
Box
131
|
Plain Dye and Machine Supplemental Agreement
|
|
Box
131
|
Skein Dyers - Termination Notices
|
|
Box
131
|
Terminations - New England
|
|
Box
131
|
Sanco Piece Dye Workers
|
|
Box
131
|
Screen Print - Supplemental Extension Agreement
|
|
Box
131
|
Spofford Mills
|
|
Box
131
|
Skein Dyers
|
|
Box
131
|
Vacations - Mid-Atlantic
|
|
Box
131
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
|
Files, 1954-1972
|
|
Box
131
|
A.B.C. Photo Engraving
|
|
Box
131
|
Convention, 1962
|
|
Box
131
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
131
|
Dewey-Almy
|
|
Box
132
|
Dyers
|
|
Box
132
|
Federal Mediation and State
|
|
Box
132
|
Engraving
|
|
Box
132
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
132
|
Leadership Meetings - Metro Area
|
|
Box
132
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
132
|
Local 1733
|
|
Box
132
|
Local 1790
|
|
Box
132
|
Local 2052
|
|
Box
132
|
Metropolitan Area - Conference Calls
|
|
Box
132
|
Declaration of Policy
|
|
Box
132
|
Machine Print and Dye
|
|
Box
132
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
132
|
Mediation Boards - Federal and State Forms
|
|
Box
132
|
Lacquer and Flock
|
|
Box
133
|
Method of Ratification or Rejection
|
|
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
133
|
Metropolitan Area
|
|
Box
133
|
Plain Dye, Machine
|
|
Box
133
|
Mid-Atlantic
|
|
Box
133
|
Screen, Print and Making
|
|
Box
133
|
Stipulations
|
|
Box
133
|
Workload
|
|
Box
133
|
Mid-Atlantic Advisory Council
|
|
Box
133
|
Mid-Atlantic Economic Notes
|
|
Box
133
|
Mid-Atlantic Employers
|
|
|
New England
|
|
Box
133
|
Conference and Dinner
|
|
Box
133
|
Dyers
|
|
Box
133
|
Forms, Terminations and Conferences
|
|
Box
133
|
New England Conference
|
|
Box
133
|
Overprint and Flock Negotiations
|
|
Box
133
|
Plain Dye
|
|
Box
133
|
Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
133
|
Screen Print Negotiations
|
|
Box
133
|
Skein Dyers
|
|
|
Southern Dye
|
|
Box
133
|
New York and Philadelphia
|
|
Box
133
|
Conference, 1956
|
|
Box
133
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
133
|
Strike Clause Forms
|
|
Box
133
|
Waldrich Workland
|
|
Box
133
|
Whitman Plastics
|
|
Box
133
|
Wisconsin State Historical Society
|
|
|
Retirement Funds, 1962-1970
|
|
Box
133
|
Staff
|
|
Box
133
|
Hosiery Industry Employees
|
|
Box
134
|
Investments, 1949-1965
|
|
Box
134
|
Carl Mackley Apartments
|
|
|
Juniata
|
|
Box
134
|
Termination and Refinancing
|
|
Box
134-135
|
General
|
|
Box
135
|
Minutes - Pensions, 1949-1962
|
|
|
Series: Legal Department 144 boxes
|
|
|
Abramson and Lewis Files, 1963-1964 : These files contain materials relating to the internal dispute (1963-1964) and
consist of briefs, AFL-CIO committee findings, correspondence and other information
on this factional fight.
|
|
|
Cook v. Pollock
|
|
Box
136
|
File No. 1
|
|
Box
136
|
Complaint and Motion Papers
|
|
Box
136
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
136
|
Answer
|
|
Box
136
|
File No. 2
|
|
Box
136
|
Affidavits
|
|
Box
136
|
File No. 3
|
|
Box
136
|
Memoranda of Law
|
|
Box
136
|
AFL-CIO Committee, Chairman Harris
|
|
Box
136
|
Briefs and Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
136
|
Factional Fight
|
|
Box
137
|
General
|
|
|
Dyers Department, 1943-1954 : These legal files relate to the Federation and Dyers and their disputes with the
TWUA, the Avis Mill Corporation, and other companies.
|
|
Box
138
|
Dyers Negotiations, 1954
|
|
Box
138
|
Dyers Pension Fund
|
|
Box
138
|
Dyers Federation v. TWUA
|
|
Box
138
|
Davis Mills
|
|
Box
138-139
|
Davis Mills Corporation v. Federation of Dyers
|
|
|
Dyers Federation
|
|
Box
139
|
Hexner
|
|
Box
139
|
Pipa
|
|
Box
139
|
Officers' Increases in Wages
|
|
Box
140 and 148
|
Cotton-Rayon Division - Legal Cases,
1943-1945
|
|
|
Conventions - TWUA
|
|
Box
141
|
1941-1946
|
|
Box
142
|
1948
|
|
Box
143
|
1948-1950
|
|
Box
144
|
1950-1954
|
|
Box
145
|
1952
|
|
Box
146-147
|
1956-1958
|
|
Box
149
|
COPE, 1961-1963
|
|
|
Legal Cases, 1939-1953 : These legal files are divided into two chronological periods, 1939-1953 and
1953-1964, and into a special file for the Southern office, 1950-1951, with all
files arranged alphabetically within these three sections. The files contain
materials on legal cases, strikes, internal disputes, major grievances, arbitration
matters and subjects of interest to the legal department such as dual unionism,
anti-trust laws and right-to-work laws. In addition, there are files on Arthur J.
Goldberg, the CIO, the NLRB and the Harriet-Henderson strike.
|
|
|
Cases, 1939-1953
|
|
Box
150
|
Abbott Worsted Mills
|
|
Box
150
|
Acme Mattress Company
|
|
Box
150
|
Alabama Court Cases
|
|
Box
150
|
Advance Proofs - Wage and Hours
|
|
Box
150-151
|
Alabama Mills
|
|
Box
151
|
Alabama Unemployment Compensation
|
|
Box
151
|
Alba Mills
|
|
Box
151
|
Alba Twine Mills
|
|
Box
151
|
Albany Felt Company
|
|
Box
151
|
Alberfoyle Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
151
|
Albion Mills
|
|
Box
151
|
Aldora Mills
|
|
Box
151
|
Alexander Smith and Company
|
|
Box
151
|
Algro Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
151
|
Allied Textile Printers Agreement
|
|
Box
151
|
Allied Textile Print Corporation
|
|
Box
151
|
Allied Yarn Corporation
|
|
Box
151
|
Alma Mills
|
|
Box
151
|
Altoona Spinning Company
|
|
Box
151
|
Altshuler Inc.
|
|
Box
151
|
Alvin Textile Company
|
|
Box
151
|
Amazon Knitting Company
|
|
Box
151
|
American Enka Corporation
|
|
Box
151
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers
|
|
Box
151
|
American Felt Company
|
|
Box
151
|
American Finishing Company
|
|
Box
151
|
American Hair and Felt Company
|
|
Box
151
|
American Lead Pencil Company
|
|
Box
151
|
American Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
151
|
American National Bag and Burlap Company
|
|
Box
151
|
American Silk Mills
|
|
Box
151
|
American Spinning Company
|
|
Box
151
|
American Thread Company
|
|
Box
152
|
American Twine and Fabric Corporation
|
|
Box
152-153
|
American Viscose Corporation
|
|
Box
153
|
American White Cross Labs
|
|
|
Anti-Labor Matters
|
|
Box
154
|
States and Business
|
|
Box
155
|
Federal
|
|
Box
155
|
Anti-Trust Laws
|
|
Box
155
|
Apex Hosiery Company v. American Federation of Hosiery
Workers
|
|
Box
155
|
Arlington - Correspondence
|
|
Box
155
|
Aponaug Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
155
|
Appalachian Mills Company
|
|
Box
155
|
Aragon Baldwin Mills
|
|
Box
155
|
Arbitration Legislation
|
|
Box
155
|
Arcadia Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
155
|
Arwright Corporation
|
|
Box
155
|
Arlington Mills
|
|
Box
155
|
Arms Textile Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
155
|
Armstong Cork Company
|
|
Box
155
|
Arnold Print Works Inc.
|
|
Box
155
|
Aronsohn Silk Company
|
|
Box
155
|
Arrow Woven Label Company
|
|
Box
155
|
Arroya, M.
|
|
Box
155
|
Artcraft Company
|
|
Box
155
|
Artistic Pile Fabrics Inc.
|
|
Box
155
|
Asheville Cotton
|
|
Box
155
|
Ashland Corporation
|
|
Box
155
|
Aspinook Company
|
|
Box
155
|
Astoria Weaving Corporation
|
|
Box
156
|
Athens Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
156
|
Atlanta Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
156
|
Atlanta Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
156
|
Atlanta Footwear
|
|
Box
156
|
Atlanta Mill
|
|
Box
156
|
Atlanta Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
156
|
Atlas Felt Products Company
|
|
Box
156
|
Atlas Underwear Company
|
|
Box
156
|
Atlas Waste Company
|
|
Box
156
|
Automatic Milk Dispenser Corporation
|
|
Box
156
|
Availability Statements
|
|
Box
156
|
Avon Yarn Dye Company
|
|
Box
156
|
Avondale Mills
|
|
Box
156
|
Bachman v. Sylvia
|
|
Box
156
|
Bachmann Uxbridge Worsted Corporation
|
|
Box
156
|
Baer Company
|
|
Box
156
|
Baker, Voorhis & Company
|
|
Box
156
|
Balakosa, E.
|
|
Box
156
|
Baldwin Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
156
|
Ball Bill
|
|
Box
156
|
Ballston Stillwater Knitting Company
|
|
Box
156
|
Bancroft, Joseph
|
|
Box
156
|
Barber Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
156
|
Barbet Mills
|
|
Box
157
|
Barkin v. Atlshuler
|
|
Box
157
|
Barkin v. Fellerman
|
|
Box
157
|
Barkin v. Coast to Coast
|
|
Box
157
|
Barkin v. Cohen
|
|
Box
157
|
Barre Wool Combing Company
|
|
Box
157
|
Batson, Albert J.
|
|
Box
157
|
Baskind and Company
|
|
Box
157
|
Basmajian v. Castalo
|
|
Box
157
|
Bastian Brothers Company
|
|
Box
157
|
Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
157
|
Bauer and Black
|
|
Box
157
|
Beacon Dye Works
|
|
Box
157
|
Bear Brand Hosiery Company Cases
|
|
Box
157
|
Beattie Rug Company
|
|
Box
157
|
Beaunit Arbitration
|
|
Box
157
|
Becopa Glove Mills
|
|
Box
157
|
Belanger, William
|
|
Box
157
|
Bell Carpet Cleaning Company
|
|
Box
157
|
Bell Company of Rhode Island
|
|
Box
157
|
Bellman Brook Bleachery
|
|
Box
157
|
Belmont Silk
|
|
Box
157
|
Bemis Bag Company
|
|
Box
157
|
Bemis Brothers Bag Company
|
|
Box
157
|
Benay Art
|
|
Box
157
|
Benner v. TWOC
|
|
Box
157
|
Bennett Textile Mill
|
|
Box
157
|
Bennettville
|
|
Box
157
|
Bergnes and Son
|
|
Box
157
|
Berkeley Woolen Company
|
|
Box
158-160
|
Berkshire Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
160
|
Bernson Silk Mills
|
|
Box
160
|
Bethel Silk Corporation
|
|
Box
160
|
Betsy Ross Throwing Company
|
|
Box
160
|
Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
160
|
Bigelow Sanford
|
|
Box
160
|
Biltwell Umbrella Company
|
|
Box
160
|
Bloomsburg Mills Cases
|
|
Box
161
|
Blumenthal and Company
|
|
Box
161
|
Boaz Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
161
|
Bonham Cotton Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
161
|
Bonita Ribbon Mills
|
|
Box
161
|
Boone, A.C.
|
|
Box
161
|
Boonton Umbrella Company
|
|
Box
161
|
Boott Mills
|
|
Box
161
|
Borden Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
161
|
Bottleg Union Labels
|
|
Box
161
|
Borden Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
161
|
Border City Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
161
|
Borenstein and Sons, H.
|
|
Box
162
|
Botany Worsted Mills
|
|
Box
162
|
Bourne Mills
|
|
Box
162
|
Boyt Harness Company
|
|
Box
162
|
Bradford Dyeing Association
|
|
Box
162
|
Brampton Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
162
|
Branch River Wool Combing Company
|
|
Box
162
|
Brandon Corporation
|
|
Box
162
|
Brandwein and Company
|
|
Box
162
|
Brawer v. TWOC
|
|
Box
162
|
Bridgewater Woolen Company
|
|
Box
162
|
Bridgewater Paper Company
|
|
Box
162
|
Broad River Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
162
|
Brookings Report
|
|
Box
162
|
Brooklyn Yarn Dye Company
|
|
Box
163
|
Brookside Mills
|
|
Box
163
|
Browder, Earl
|
|
Box
163
|
Bryant Finishing Company
|
|
Box
163
|
Buckley and Mann Inc.
|
|
Box
163
|
Buckley Studios Inc.
|
|
Box
163
|
Buffalo Rayon Workers Independent Union
|
|
Box
163
|
Buffalo Regional Joint Board
|
|
Box
163
|
Burkhart Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
163
|
Burke Golf Inc.
|
|
Box
163
|
Burlington Textile Mills
|
|
Box
163
|
Burlington Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
163
|
Burrows - Camprint
|
|
Box
163
|
Burson Knitting Company
|
|
Box
163
|
Bush Woolen Company
|
|
Box
163
|
C & I Umbrella
|
|
Box
163
|
California Shade Cloth Company
|
|
Box
163
|
Carnation Company
|
|
Box
163
|
Cabot Mills
|
|
Box
163
|
California Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
163
|
Calvin Textile
|
|
Box
163
|
Canada - Defense of Canada Regulations,
1940
|
|
Box
163
|
Cannon Mills
|
|
Box
163
|
Capitol Carpet Cleaning Company
|
|
Box
163
|
Cardinal Sportswear
|
|
Box
163
|
Carey, J.P.
|
|
Box
163
|
Carey (Philip) Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
163
|
Carmen Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
163
|
Carnation Company
|
|
Box
163
|
Caroline Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
163
|
Caroline Virginia Service Corporation
|
|
Box
169
|
Carr v. Roberts
|
|
Box
169
|
Cayuga Linen Company
|
|
Box
169
|
Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
164
|
Celluloid Corporation
|
|
Box
164
|
Central Franklin Process Company
|
|
Box
164
|
Central Processing Company
|
|
Box
164
|
Century Woven Label
|
|
Box
164
|
Chadwick-Hoskins Company
|
|
Box
164
|
Chalmers Knitting Company
|
|
Box
164
|
Chaminade Velours Inc.
|
|
Box
164
|
Charroin Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
164
|
Chase Bag Company
|
|
Box
164
|
Checkoff
|
|
Box
164
|
Cheney Brothers
|
|
Box
164
|
Cherokee Spinning
|
|
Box
164
|
Cherry Brook Worsted Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
164
|
Chicopee Manufacturing Company of America
|
|
Box
164
|
Cherry Spinning Company
|
|
Box
164
|
Chicopee Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
164
|
Cincinnati Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
164
|
CIO Council of New York
|
|
Box
164
|
CIO Hearing Committee Against Affiliates Violating CIO Policy,
1949
|
|
|
CIO
|
|
Box
165
|
UAW Committee
|
|
Box
165
|
Industrial Union Council
|
|
Box
165
|
Citizen Coat and Apron Company
|
|
Box
165
|
Civil Liberties
|
|
Box
165
|
Clarileen Shops
|
|
Box
165
|
Clark Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
165
|
Clark Thread Corporation
|
|
Box
165
|
Claussner Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
165
|
Cleveland Worsted Mills
|
|
Box
165
|
Clifton Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
165
|
Clifton Yarn Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
165
|
Clinton Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
165
|
Closed Shop
|
|
Box
165
|
Coal Industry - Effect of Labor Relations in the Bituminous Coal
Industry upon Interstate Commerce
|
|
Box
165
|
Coast to Coast Umbrella Company
|
|
Box
166
|
Coats (J & P)
|
|
Box
166
|
Cohen, Abraham
|
|
Box
166
|
Cohen, N & M Binding Company
|
|
Box
166
|
Cohen, Hall & Marx Company
|
|
Box
166
|
Cohoes Textile Print Works
|
|
Box
166
|
Coleman, William Boyd - Arbitration
|
|
Box
166
|
Collective Bargaining Agreements (Bureau of Labor
Statistics)
|
|
Box
166
|
Collins & Aikman
|
|
Box
166
|
Colonial Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
166
|
Colonial Fibre Company
|
|
Box
166
|
Colored Worsted Mill of Providence v. TWUA
|
|
Box
166
|
Columbus Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
166
|
Columbia Burlap Bag Company
|
|
Box
166
|
Columbia Duck Mills
|
|
Box
166
|
Columbia Mills Company and the Independent Textile Workers
Union
|
|
Box
166
|
Columbia Mills Company
|
|
Box
166
|
Columbia Products Inc.
|
|
Box
166
|
Columbia Shade Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
166
|
Columbian Rope Company
|
|
Box
166
|
Columbus Coated Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
166
|
Columbus Yarn Company
|
|
Box
166
|
Comfort, J.G.
|
|
Box
166
|
Company Store
|
|
Box
166
|
Company Unions
|
|
Box
166
|
CIO - Lawyers Meetings
|
|
Box
166
|
Connors v. Juilliard
|
|
Box
166
|
Consolidated Laundries
|
|
Box
166
|
Consolidated Textile Company
|
|
Box
166
|
Continental Mill
|
|
Box
166
|
Cooperative Fellowship Club
|
|
Box
166
|
Cooper-Kenworthy Inc.
|
|
Box
166
|
Cooper's Inc.
|
|
Box
166
|
Copyright Law
|
|
Box
166
|
Corporations
|
|
Box
166
|
Cost of Living
|
|
Box
167
|
Cotton Negotiations - Northern
|
|
Box
167
|
Cotton Textile Strike
|
|
Box
167
|
Coulters - UTW
|
|
Box
167
|
Covington Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
167
|
Covington Weaving Company
|
|
Box
167
|
Cowan Mills
|
|
Box
167
|
Craft Novelty Shop
|
|
Box
167
|
Cranston Print Works
|
|
Box
167
|
Crawford Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
167
|
Crompton-Highlands - Arbitration
|
|
Box
167
|
Crown Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
167
|
Crown Worsted Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
167
|
Crystal Springs Finishing Company
|
|
Box
167
|
Dallas Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
167
|
Dallas Mills
|
|
Box
167
|
Danielson Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
167
|
Dan River Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
167
|
Darlington Fabrics Corporation and Curielli
|
|
Box
167
|
Dartmouth Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
167
|
Davis and Geck
|
|
Box
167
|
Decisions - Non TWUA cases
|
|
Box
167
|
Delegates Memoranda
|
|
Box
167
|
Declaration of Trust
|
|
Box
167
|
Demarest Silk Company
|
|
Box
167
|
Denison Cotton Mill
|
|
Box
168
|
Dinkelspiel Arbitration
|
|
Box
168
|
District 50
|
|
Box
168
|
Dodge, Dr. W.
|
|
Box
168
|
Dolphin Jute Mill
|
|
Box
168
|
Dorlexa Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
168
|
Dorman Mills
|
|
Box
168
|
Double Woven-Picardy Corporation
|
|
Box
168
|
Douglas Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
168
|
Douty, Kenneth
|
|
Box
168
|
Dual Unionism
|
|
Box
168
|
Duffy Silk Mills
|
|
Box
168
|
Dunean Mills
|
|
Box
168
|
Dunn Worsted
|
|
Box
168
|
Duplan Corporation
|
|
Box
168
|
DuPont
|
|
Box
168
|
Durham Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
168
|
Dutt Company (R.B.)
|
|
Box
168
|
Dwight Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
168
|
Eagle Neckband Corporation
|
|
Box
168
|
Eagle Phoenix
|
|
Box
168
|
East Penn Weaving Company
|
|
Box
168
|
East Providence Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
168
|
Eastern Footwear Company
|
|
Box
168
|
Easton Overall Dry Cleaning Company
|
|
Box
168
|
Eaton Brothers Corporation
|
|
Box
168
|
Eavenson and Levering Company
|
|
Box
168
|
Eday Fabrics
|
|
Box
168
|
Edna Mills Corporation
|
|
Box
168
|
Edwards Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
168
|
Election Analysis
|
|
Box
170
|
Election Returns and Information
|
|
Box
170
|
Elections - Lists
|
|
Box
170
|
Elite Silk Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Elk Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
170
|
Ellijay, Georgia
|
|
Box
170
|
Elmvale Worsted Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Elmvale Dye Works
|
|
Box
170
|
Emerson Finishing Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Empire Furniture Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Empire State Bag Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Empire Wiping Cloth Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Empire Worsted Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Engirt Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Enka Rayon Mills
|
|
Box
170
|
England v. Devine (New Bedford Manpower Injunction)
|
|
Box
170
|
Enka Rayon Mills
|
|
Box
170
|
Ensign-Bickford Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Ensign Bickford Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Entwistle Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Enterprise Garnetting Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Entwistle Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
170
|
Erdette Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
171
|
Erwin Mills
|
|
|
Executive Council Reports to National Executive Council
|
|
Box
171
|
1945-1947
|
|
Box
172
|
1939-1944
|
|
Box
172
|
Executive Council - Other Department Reports,
1950-1958
|
|
Box
172
|
Executive Order 9328 (Hold-the-Line Order),
1943
|
|
Box
172
|
Exposition Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
172
|
Fair Labor Standards Act
|
|
Box
173
|
Federal Paper Stock Company
|
|
Box
173
|
Firestone Plastics Division - Paterson Woven Plastics
Company
|
|
Box
173
|
Firth Carpet
|
|
Box
173
|
Firestone
|
|
Box
173
|
Fishnet and Twine Company
|
|
Box
173
|
Fisk Rubber Corporation
|
|
Box
173
|
Fitchburg Yarn Company
|
|
Box
173
|
Fitler Company
|
|
Box
173
|
Five Vermont and New Hampshire Woolen Mills - NWLB Case No.
111-4229-HO
|
|
Box
173
|
Fietcher, A.L.
|
|
Box
173
|
Flint Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
173
|
Flintkote Company
|
|
Box
173
|
Florence Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
173
|
Florence Mills-American Spinning Division
|
|
Box
173
|
Florence Thread Company
|
|
Box
173
|
Form 10 Data
|
|
Box
173
|
Forms
|
|
Box
174
|
Formal Papers - Firth Carpet
|
|
Box
174
|
Forstmann Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
174
|
Forsythe Silk Company
|
|
Box
174
|
Fort Schuyler Knitting Company
|
|
Box
174
|
Fort Worth Cotton Mills Fortune, 1932
|
|
Box
174
|
Forty-Eight Hour Week in Textile Industry
|
|
Box
174
|
Foster Yarn Inc.
|
|
Box
174
|
Fownes Brothers and Company
|
|
Box
174
|
Fox Square Laundry Company
|
|
Box
174
|
Frankford Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
174
|
Franklin Process Company
|
|
Box
174
|
Franklin Yarn Company
|
|
Box
174
|
Franklinshire Worsted Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
174
|
Free Speech
|
|
Box
174
|
Freund, Peter
|
|
Box
174
|
Freydberg Brothers Inc.
|
|
Box
174
|
Freund (Peter) Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
174
|
Freydoery
|
|
Box
174
|
Freydberg Brothers Inc.
|
|
Box
174
|
Friedlaender (Julius) and Company
|
|
Box
174
|
Friedlaender, Julius
|
|
Box
174
|
Friedman Bag Company
|
|
Box
174
|
Fuld and Hatch Knitting Company
|
|
Box
174
|
Fulton Bag and Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
174
|
Fulton County Silk Mills
|
|
Box
174
|
Gaffney Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
174
|
Gaffney and Continental Casualty Company
|
|
Box
174
|
Gaffney Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
175
|
Gaffney Manufacturing Company (continued)
|
|
Box
175
|
Garfield Machine Works
|
|
Box
175
|
Gargano Estate
|
|
Box
176
|
Gate City Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
176
|
Gay Brothers Woolen Company
|
|
Box
176
|
Geb and Garvan Yarn Company
|
|
Box
176
|
General Correspondence
|
|
Box
176
|
General Electric Company
|
|
Box
176
|
General Felt Company
|
|
Box
176
|
General Ribbon Mills
|
|
Box
176
|
General Shale Corporation
|
|
Box
176
|
General Textile Company
|
|
Box
176
|
General Textile Mills
|
|
Box
176
|
Georgi Duck and Cordage Company
|
|
Box
176
|
Georgia Legal Fees
|
|
Box
176
|
Georgia Senate votes Ban on Union Dues
|
|
Box
176
|
Gera Mills - NLRB Representation Cases
|
|
Box
176
|
Gierke and the Corporate Myth ... / by
Bernard Freyd
|
|
Box
176
|
Glassgow Mills
|
|
Box
176
|
Gladding (B.F.) and Company
|
|
Box
176
|
Glass v. Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
176
|
Globe Carpet Cleaning Company
|
|
Box
176
|
Glove Industry
|
|
Box
176
|
Gloversville Knitting Company
|
|
Box
177
|
Goldberg, Arthur J.
|
|
Box
177
|
Goldberg (James) Inc.
|
|
Box
177
|
Golden Belt Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
177
|
Goodall Worsted Company
|
|
Box
177
|
Goodwill Slipper Company
|
|
Box
177
|
Gordon Mills
|
|
Box
177
|
Goodyear Clearwater Mill
|
|
Box
177
|
Gordon (Morris) Yarn Company
|
|
Box
177
|
Gordon Woolen Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
177
|
Gorman v. Hillman
|
|
Box
177
|
Gosnold Mills Corporation
|
|
Box
177
|
Gotham Hosiery Negotiations
|
|
Box
177
|
Gould and Rosenberg
|
|
Box
177
|
Graham, Charles
|
|
Box
177
|
Graham, John
|
|
Box
177
|
Graham, John (continued)
|
|
Box
177
|
Grand Novelty Company
|
|
Box
177
|
Granite Finishing Works
|
|
Box
177
|
Granite Textile Mills
|
|
Box
177
|
Granite Weaving Company
|
|
Box
177
|
Greenhut Fabrics
|
|
Box
177
|
Greensboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
177
|
Greenwich Mills
|
|
Box
177
|
Grievance Machinery
|
|
Box
178
|
Group Insurance
|
|
Box
178
|
Guerin Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
178
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
178
|
Hadley-Peoples Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
178
|
Hafner Associates Inc.
|
|
Box
178
|
Hague Opinion
|
|
Box
178
|
Haleyville Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
178
|
Hammer v. TWUA
|
|
Box
178
|
Hampton Looms Propose Agreement
|
|
Box
178
|
Hampton Looms
|
|
Box
178
|
Hammrick Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
179
|
Hanes Corporations
|
|
Box
179
|
Hart Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
180
|
Hart Cotton Mills (continued)
|
|
Box
180
|
Hartford Rayon Company
|
|
Box
180
|
Hartsell Mills
|
|
Box
180
|
Hathaway Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
180
|
Hayward Schuster Company
|
|
Box
180
|
Hellwig Corporation
|
|
Box
180
|
Heminway and Bartlett Company
|
|
Box
180
|
Henderson Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
180
|
Henrietta Mills
|
|
Box
180
|
Hettrick Manufacturing
|
|
Box
180
|
Highland Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
180
|
Highland Park Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
180
|
Hill Bus Case
|
|
Box
180
|
Hillman, Sidney
|
|
Box
180
|
Hillsboro Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
180
|
Hodgson Brothers
|
|
Box
180
|
Hoffman Associates
|
|
Box
180
|
Holland Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
180
|
Holliston Mills
|
|
Box
180
|
Holmes Silk Company
|
|
Box
180
|
Holston Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
180
|
Holt, Jack
|
|
Box
180
|
Hooven-Allison Company
|
|
Box
180
|
Hoosac Mill
|
|
Box
180
|
Hooven and Allison Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Hope Webbing Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Horton Wiping Materials Company
|
|
|
Hosiery (American Federation of Hosiery Workers)
|
|
Box
181
|
Albany Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Alden Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Branch No. 3
|
|
Box
181
|
Miscellaneous Agreements
|
|
Box
181
|
Atlas Silk Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
181
|
BZB Knitting
|
|
Box
181
|
Banchowicz, John
|
|
Box
181
|
Belding Hosiery Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
181
|
Cooper Wells and Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Corinth Hosiery Dye Works Inc.
|
|
Box
181
|
Eagle Rock Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Edroy Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Feinberg (Jac) Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Fiske v. Holeproof
|
|
Box
181
|
Full Fashioned Hosiery Manufacturers of America
|
|
Box
181
|
Gold Seal Knitting Mills Holeproof Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Interwoven Stocking Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Kayser Silk Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Keystone Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Liberty Full-Fashion Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Massachusetts Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Mission Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Mt. Holly Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Murphy, Archie
|
|
Box
181
|
Nebel Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Nocturne Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Okey Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Park Hosiery Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Pioneer Hosiery Dyeing Corporation
|
|
Box
181
|
Powell Knitting Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Red House Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Rockford Mitten and Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Rosedale Knitting Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Sanderson Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Se-Ling Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Union Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
181
|
Vance Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Walnut Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
181
|
Zimbalist v. Carl MacKley Houses
|
|
Box
181
|
Constitution
|
|
Box
181
|
General, 1947-1949
|
|
Box
181
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
181
|
Portal to Portal
|
|
Box
182
|
Wage Tribunal
|
|
Box
182
|
Swiss Bleachery - Case 2-CB-1074
|
|
Box
182
|
Housatonic Dye and Printing Company
|
|
Box
182
|
House Resolution No. 258 - Investigation of the NLRB,
1939
|
|
Box
182
|
House Committee on Resolution No. 258,
1940
|
|
Box
182
|
House Committee on Labor, 1940
|
|
Box
182
|
Housing
|
|
Box
182
|
“How Liberal Is Justice
Hughes?” / Joseph F. Guffey,
1937
|
|
Box
182
|
Howland Croft Sons and Company
|
|
Box
182
|
Hudson Knitting
|
|
Box
182
|
Hudson Worsted Company
|
|
Box
182
|
Huguet Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
182
|
Hunter (James) Machine Company
|
|
Box
182
|
Huntingdon Throwing Company
|
|
Box
182
|
Huntsville Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
182
|
Hyman, Burton
|
|
Box
182
|
Imperial Linens
|
|
Box
182
|
Incoming Office Memoranda
|
|
Box
182
|
Independent Paper Mills
|
|
Box
182
|
“Independent Unionism” / by Henry Mayer
|
|
Box
182
|
Indiana Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
182
|
Indianapolis Bleaching Company
|
|
Box
182
|
Industrial Cotton Mills Company
|
|
Box
182
|
Industrial Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
182
|
Indian Head Mills
|
|
Box
183
|
Industrial Rayon Company
|
|
Box
183
|
Industrial Trust Company
|
|
Box
183
|
Ingenuity v. TWUA
|
|
Box
183
|
Ingram Spinning Mills
|
|
Box
183
|
Inman Mills
|
|
Box
183
|
Insel Company
|
|
Box
183
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
184
|
Interlaken Mills (Harris Mill)
|
|
Box
184
|
Interlaken Mills
|
|
Box
184
|
Internal Revenue
|
|
Box
184
|
International Flouncing
|
|
Box
184
|
International Looms
|
|
Box
184
|
International Mule Spinners' Union
|
|
Box
184
|
Inter-Office Memoranda
|
|
Box
184
|
Irving Worsted Company
|
|
Box
184
|
Itasca Cotton Manufacturing
|
|
Box
184
|
Industrial Trades Union
|
|
Box
184
|
IUE-UE, Local Withdrawals
|
|
Box
184
|
Frank IX and Sons
|
|
Box
184
|
Jackson, Thomas and Son Inc.
|
|
Box
184
|
Jaffrey Mills
|
|
Box
184
|
James Thompson and Company
|
|
Box
184
|
Jamestown Worsted Mills Company
|
|
Box
184
|
January and Wood Company
|
|
Box
184
|
Jelliff (C.O.) Manufacturing
|
|
Box
184
|
Jennings Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
184
|
Jerome Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
184
|
Jersey Plastic and Die Casting Company
|
|
Box
184
|
Jewell Brook Woolen Company
|
|
Box
184
|
Jewell Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
184
|
Joelson, Judge Harry E.
|
|
Box
184
|
Johns-Manville Company
|
|
Box
184
|
Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
184
|
Jowett Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
184
|
Judicial Interpretation of Labor Laws
|
|
Box
184-185
|
Julliard and Company (A.D.)
|
|
Box
185
|
K-B Products
|
|
Box
185
|
Kahn and Feldman Inc.
|
|
Box
185
|
Kahn Ribbon Mills
|
|
Box
185
|
Kalix Mills
|
|
Box
185
|
Kamoinow Brothers
|
|
Box
185
|
Kaplan Brothers
|
|
Box
185
|
Karagheusian (A & M) Inc.
|
|
Box
185
|
Kaufaman (L.) Company
|
|
Box
185-186
|
Kayser (Julius) and Company
|
|
Box
186
|
Keating Construction Company
|
|
Box
186
|
Kelley v. Sylvia
|
|
Box
186
|
Kemp and Beatley Inc.
|
|
Box
186
|
Kendall Mills
|
|
Box
186
|
Kent (Percy) Bag Company
|
|
Box
186
|
Kerr Mills
|
|
Box
186
|
Kerstetter Silk Throwing Company
|
|
Box
186
|
Keystone Silk Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
186
|
Keystone Weaving Mills
|
|
Box
186
|
Kickernick Company
|
|
Box
186
|
Kilburn Mills
|
|
Box
186
|
Kimberly-Clark Corporation
|
|
Box
186
|
Kitchen v. LaChappelle
|
|
Box
186
|
Klumac Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
186
|
Koberin Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
186
|
Krongold Umbrella Company
|
|
Box
186
|
Kroy Silk Corporation
|
|
Box
186
|
Kuper, Leon
|
|
Box
186
|
Labor Extension Service Program
|
|
Box
187
|
Labor Publications Foundation
|
|
Box
187
|
Labor Relations and the War
|
|
Box
187
|
Labor's Charter of Rights, 1935
|
|
Box
187
|
Laches
|
|
Box
187
|
Lacon Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
187
|
LaFayette Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
187
|
La Favorite Rubber
|
|
Box
187
|
Landers Corporation
|
|
Box
187
|
Lane Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
187
|
Lawrence Duck Company
|
|
Box
187
|
Lawrence Woolen Company
|
|
Box
187
|
Lees-Cochrane Company
|
|
Box
187
|
Leaksville Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
187
|
Lebanon Woolen Mills Corporation
|
|
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
187
|
General
|
|
Box
187
|
Rieve and Katz
|
|
Box
187
|
Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
187
|
Legislation
|
|
Box
187
|
Lehigh River and Brookdale v. TWUA
|
|
Box
187
|
Leibowitz and Son
|
|
Box
187
|
Leicester Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
187
|
Leon-Ferenbach Inc.
|
|
Box
187
|
Lester Shire Spool and Bobbin Company
|
|
Box
187-188
|
Levin, Lester M.
|
|
Box
188
|
Lewiston Bleach and Dye Works
|
|
Box
188
|
Libbey (W.S.)
|
|
Box
188
|
Liebowitz (J.) and Sons Company
|
|
Box
188
|
Lima Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
188
|
Limestone Mills
|
|
Box
188
|
Linda Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
188
|
Linen Thread Company
|
|
Box
188
|
Lion Binding and Trimming Company
|
|
Box
188
|
Little, Herbert
|
|
Box
188
|
Little Steel Decision
|
|
Box
188
|
Local Questions
|
|
|
Locals
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 50
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 460
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 112
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 88
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 130
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 204
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 224
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 230
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 254
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 277
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 349
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 408 and 409
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 585
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 511
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 1733
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 1874
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 1935
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 2421
|
|
Box
188
|
Local 1983
|
|
Box
189
|
Lockwood
|
|
Box
189
|
Lockwood-Dutchess Inc.
|
|
Box
189
|
Lone Star Bag and Bagging Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Longlife Elastic Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Long Life Elastic Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Longsdale Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Lorraine Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Lonsdale Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Loomfixers Club Association
|
|
Box
189
|
Lorraine Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Louisville Sanitary Wipers
|
|
Box
189
|
Louisville Textile Inc.
|
|
Box
189
|
Lowell Bleachery Inc.
|
|
Box
189
|
Lowell Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
189
|
Lowenthal (W) Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Ludlow Manufacturing and Sales Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Luther Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Lymansville
|
|
Box
189
|
Lynn Textile Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
189
|
Mace Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Machel Estate
|
|
Box
189
|
Mack Holding Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Mackintosh (D.) and Sons Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Macon Textile Inc.
|
|
Box
189
|
Macungie Silk Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Madden, George L.
|
|
Box
189
|
Magee Carpet Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Mailing Department
|
|
Box
189
|
Majestic Metals Inc.
|
|
Box
189
|
Malden Spinning
|
|
Box
189
|
Malina Arbitration Case
|
|
Box
189
|
Manchester
|
|
Box
189
|
Manhattan Yarn Dyeing Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Manning, Frank
|
|
Box
189
|
Manpower
|
|
Box
189
|
Mansfield Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
189
|
Marcalus Manufacturing
|
|
Box
189
|
Marcus and Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Marlboro
|
|
Box
189
|
Marshall Field and Company
|
|
Box
189
|
Marshall (Walter) Spinning Corporation
|
|
Box
189
|
Martel Mills
|
|
Box
189
|
Martin
|
|
Box
190
|
Martin Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
190
|
Martinsburg Case
|
|
Box
190
|
Marvelous Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
190
|
Master Screen Engravers Guild Inc.
|
|
Box
190
|
Matte v. Kosnick
|
|
Box
190
|
Mary Leila v. White
|
|
Box
190
|
Mary Leila Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
190
|
Massollo, Arthur D.
|
|
Box
190
|
Mays Landing Power
|
|
Box
190
|
Maximum Average Price
|
|
Box
190
|
McCallum and Robinson
|
|
Box
190
|
McDermott, Robert J.
|
|
Box
190
|
McDonald
|
|
Box
190
|
McAllester Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
190
|
McDowell ads
|
|
Box
190
|
McKee, Don
|
|
Box
190
|
McLaughin Ads
|
|
Box
190
|
McMahon, Thomas F.
|
|
Box
190
|
Meadox Weaving
|
|
Box
190
|
Medford Knitwear Mills
|
|
Box
190-191
|
Memoranda of Law and Briefs
|
|
Box
191
|
Mente and Company
|
|
Box
191
|
Mercer Textile
|
|
Box
191
|
Merchants and Newark Trust Company
|
|
Box
191
|
Meribee Art Embroidery
|
|
Box
191
|
Merrimac Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
191
|
Merrion Worsted Mills
|
|
Box
191
|
Merrimac Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
191
|
Metal Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
191
|
Metal Textile Corporation of Delaware
|
|
Box
191
|
Metropolitan Insurance Company
|
|
Box
191
|
Mexia Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
191
|
Michie, (Andrew Y.) Sons Inc.
|
|
Box
191
|
Middlebrook (Joseph A.) Inc.
|
|
Box
191
|
Midwest Burlap and Bag Corporation
|
|
Box
191
|
Mills Mill
|
|
Box
191
|
Mill Villages
|
|
Box
191
|
Milliken (Lancey G.) Inc.
|
|
Box
191
|
Millville Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
191
|
Minimum Wage
|
|
Box
191
|
Minneapolis Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
191
|
Minneola Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
191-192
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
192
|
Missouri Bag Company
|
|
Box
192
|
Mobile Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
192
|
Model Sabotage Prevention Act
|
|
Box
192
|
Mohawk Carpet Mills
|
|
Box
192
|
Monarch Mills
|
|
Box
192
|
Moniteaux Mills
|
|
Box
192
|
Monomac Spinning Company
|
|
Box
192
|
Montgomery Dye Company
|
|
Box
192
|
Monument Mills
|
|
Box
192
|
Moon Silk Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
192
|
Mooney, J.P.
|
|
Box
192
|
Moore (George C.) Company
|
|
Box
192
|
Mooresville Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
192
|
Morgan Laundry
|
|
Box
192
|
Morris Brothers
|
|
Box
192
|
Mortuary Fund - TWUA
|
|
Box
192
|
Mostertz (Ferdinand) Company
|
|
Box
192
|
Mountain Weaving
|
|
Box
192
|
Mt. Vernon-Woodberry Mills
|
|
Box
192
|
Mugno-Unemployment Insurance
|
|
Box
192
|
Munsingwear
|
|
Box
192
|
Murray, Philip
|
|
Box
192
|
Musgrove Mills
|
|
Box
192
|
Mutual Box Board Company
|
|
Box
192
|
Muth, Eugene O.
|
|
Box
192
|
Myers, Dr. A. Howard
|
|
Box
193
|
Narragansett Plush
|
|
Box
193
|
Narrow Fabric
|
|
Box
193
|
Narrow Ribbon Specialty Company
|
|
Box
193
|
Nashua Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
193
|
National Automotive Fibres
|
|
Box
193
|
National Bankruptcy Act
|
|
Box
193
|
National CIO War Production
|
|
Box
193
|
National Defense Executive Research Program
|
|
Box
193
|
National Felt Works
|
|
Box
193
|
National Hair Cloth Company
|
|
Box
193
|
National Lawyers Guild
|
|
Box
193
|
National Labor Relations Act NLRB
|
|
Box
193
|
National Mattress Company
|
|
Box
193
|
National Mediation Board
|
|
Box
193
|
National Musical String Company
|
|
Box
193
|
National Office Bulletin
|
|
Box
193
|
National Slipper Manufacturing Association
|
|
Box
193
|
National Surety Corporation
|
|
Box
193
|
National Surfit Quilting Company
|
|
Box
194
|
National Velvet Corporation
|
|
Box
194
|
National War Labor Board
|
|
Box
194
|
National Waste Company
|
|
Box
194
|
National Weaving Company
|
|
Box
194
|
National Worsted Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
194
|
National Woven Label
|
|
Box
194
|
Naumkeag Steam Cotton Company
|
|
Box
194
|
Naushon Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
194
|
Naval Affairs of the House of Representatives
|
|
Box
194
|
Naahr Bag Company
|
|
Box
194
|
Nedra Finishing Corporation
|
|
Box
194
|
Neidich Cellustra Company
|
|
Box
194
|
Nelson-Columbua (Hugh) Carpet Company
|
|
Box
194
|
Nemasket Mills
|
|
Box
194
|
New Bedford Cordage Company
|
|
Box
194
|
New Bedford Cotton Manufacturers Association
|
|
Box
195
|
New Bedford Cotton Manufacturers Association
|
|
Box
195
|
Newman, Georgia - Anti-Union Ordinance
|
|
Box
195
|
Newnan Cotton Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
195
|
New Bedford Loomfixers Petition
|
|
Box
195
|
Newsletter
|
|
Box
195
|
New Bedford Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
195
|
New Bedford Rayon Company
|
|
Box
195
|
New Castle Products Corporation
|
|
Box
195
|
New England Web Inc.
|
|
Box
195
|
New Jersey Carpet Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
195
|
New Jersey Worsted and Gera Mills
|
|
Box
195
|
New London Fabrics
|
|
Box
195
|
Newmarket Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
195
|
New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
196
|
New York University - Eleventh Annual Conference on Labor
|
|
Box
196
|
Nina Dye Works
|
|
Box
196
|
Nicolet Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
196
|
New York Mills
|
|
Box
196
|
Nitram Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
196
|
Norman Finishing Company
|
|
Box
196
|
Normandy Print Works
|
|
Box
196
|
North Star Woolen Company
|
|
Box
196
|
Normandy Print Works
|
|
Box
196
|
Norris-LaGuardia Act
|
|
Box
196
|
Norristown Magnesia and Asbestos Company
|
|
Box
196
|
North American Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
196
|
Northampton Textile Company
|
|
Box
196
|
North Carolina Finishing Company
|
|
Box
196
|
North Carolina - Service of Process
|
|
Box
196
|
North Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
196
|
North River Yarn Company
|
|
Box
196
|
Northern Cotton Wage Negotiations
|
|
Box
196
|
Norwich Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
196
|
Norwich Knitting Company
|
|
Box
196
|
Novelty Binding and Trimming Company
|
|
Box
196
|
Novo
|
|
Box
196
|
Nye-Wait Inc., Strike
|
|
Box
197
|
Occupational Disease
|
|
Box
197
|
Old Dominion Housing Corporation
|
|
Box
197
|
Oneita Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
197
|
Office of Price Administration
|
|
Box
197
|
Oregon Worsted Company
|
|
Box
197
|
Organizing Campaign Data
|
|
Box
197
|
Organizing Committee - CIO
|
|
Box
197
|
Olin Mathieson Chemical Corporation
|
|
Box
197
|
Olson Rug Company
|
|
Box
197
|
Onondaga Silk Company
|
|
Box
197
|
Oriental Rug
|
|
Box
197
|
Orinoka Mills
|
|
Box
197
|
Orr Felt and Blanket Company
|
|
Box
197
|
Oscar Nebel Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
197
|
Otten, Mary Bauer
|
|
Box
197
|
Outgoing Office Memoranda
|
|
Box
197
|
Overtime
|
|
Box
197
|
Owens Corning Fiberglass
|
|
Box
197-198
|
Pacific Mills
|
|
Box
198
|
Pacific Slipper Company
|
|
Box
198
|
Palmer Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
198
|
Palmetto Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
198
|
Paragon Umbrella
|
|
Box
198
|
Paramount Textile Machinery Company
|
|
Box
198
|
Paramount Winding Company
|
|
Box
198
|
Park Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
198
|
Park Tissue Mills Inc. and Frost White Paper Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
198
|
Parliamentary Procedure
|
|
Box
198
|
Peerless Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
199
|
Pendleton Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
199
|
Pendleton Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
199
|
Pennsylvania Labor Mediation Act
|
|
Box
199
|
Pentagon Printing Company v. Rieve and Fiester
|
|
Box
199
|
Pepperell Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
200
|
Perfect Winding Company
|
|
Box
200
|
Permacel Tape Company
|
|
Box
200
|
Perry Knitting Company
|
|
Box
200
|
Pervel Corporation
|
|
Box
200
|
Perfect Textile Print
|
|
Box
200
|
Perfection Spinning Company
|
|
Box
200
|
Petriken
|
|
Box
200
|
Petzold, Max
|
|
Box
200
|
Philadelphia Carpet Company
|
|
Box
200
|
Philadelphia Penn Worsted Company
|
|
Box
200
|
Philip, Jean
|
|
Box
200
|
Piedmont Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
200
|
Pickett Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
200
|
Pilling, Ivan
|
|
Box
200
|
Pioneer, Atlanta Company
|
|
Box
200
|
Pittsburgh Garter Company
|
|
Box
200
|
Plaskolite Inc.
|
|
Box
200
|
Plasticloth Products
|
|
Box
201
|
Plastic Woven Products
|
|
Box
201
|
Plastoid Corporation
|
|
Box
201
|
Plaza Silk Mills Strike
|
|
Box
201
|
Plymouth Cordage Company
|
|
Box
201
|
Plymouth Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
201
|
Poe (Theodore W.) Company
|
|
Box
201
|
Poitras v. Local 2103
|
|
Box
201
|
Pollack (Max) and Company
|
|
Box
201
|
Polyvinyl Corporation
|
|
Box
201
|
Ponemah Mills
|
|
Box
201
|
Pontiac Products Corporation
|
|
Box
201
|
Portal-to-Portal (Law Memos)
|
|
Box
201
|
Portal-to-Portal Act
|
|
Box
201
|
Porter Dearington Company
|
|
Box
201
|
Posner, Herman
|
|
Box
201
|
Postex Mills
|
|
Box
201
|
Potomac Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
201
|
Powdrell and Alexander
|
|
Box
201
|
Prairie du Chien Woolen Mills Company
|
|
Box
201
|
Preemption
|
|
Box
201
|
Premier Worsted File
|
|
Box
202
|
Prentice Hall Inc.
|
|
Box
202
|
Pressman, Lee
|
|
Box
202
|
Progress Works Administration
|
|
Box
202
|
Pressman Toy Corporation
|
|
Box
202
|
Price Spindle and Flyer Company
|
|
Box
202
|
Prim Era Hosiery Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
202
|
Princeton Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
202
|
Princeton Worsted Mills
|
|
Box
202
|
Priscella Worsted Mills v. TWUA
|
|
Box
202
|
Profile Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
202
|
Providence Combing Company
|
|
Box
202
|
Providence Dyeing, Bleaching and Calendering Company
|
|
Box
202
|
Proximity Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
202
|
Proximity Print Works
|
|
Box
202
|
Prym (William) Company
|
|
Box
202
|
Publications
|
|
Box
202
|
Puritan Looms Inc.
|
|
Box
202
|
PVM Corporation
|
|
Box
202
|
Quaker Pile Fabric Corporation
|
|
Box
202
|
Queen Print Works Inc.
|
|
Box
202
|
Queen City Textile Corporation
|
|
Box
202
|
Queen Silk Corporation
|
|
Box
202
|
Quissett Mills
|
|
Box
202
|
Radio Writers Guild
|
|
Box
202
|
Radio Station WSOC
|
|
Box
202
|
Ramapo Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
202
|
Rambo and Regar Inc.
|
|
Box
202
|
Ranlo Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
202
|
Ramsay Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
202
|
Rans-Jordan Company
|
|
Box
202
|
Raritan Mills Company
|
|
Box
202
|
Raycrest Mills
|
|
Box
202
|
Raynit Mills
|
|
Box
202
|
RayTex Dyers and Printers Inc.
|
|
Box
202
|
Regis Textiles Inc.
|
|
Box
202
|
Regulation of Labor Unions
|
|
Box
202
|
Reinstatement of Strikers
|
|
Box
202
|
Reiss (Louis) and Sons Inc. v. Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
202
|
Remblad, Walter
|
|
Box
202
|
Removal to Federal Courts
|
|
Box
202
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
202
|
Resistoflex Corporation
|
|
Box
203
|
Return Registry Receipts
|
|
Box
203-204
|
Richardson v. Local 204
|
|
Box
204
|
Riegel Textile Corporation
|
|
Box
204
|
Rieve Memos, 1946-1947
|
|
Box
204
|
Rieve Memoranda
|
|
Box
204
|
Rieve v. Galusha
|
|
Box
204
|
Riverside Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
204-205
|
Riverside and Dan River Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
205
|
Riverside Silk Company
|
|
Box
205
|
Riverside Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
205
|
Riverside Mills
|
|
Box
205
|
Roanoke, Virginia, Cooperative
|
|
Box
205
|
Roanoke Mills Company
|
|
Box
205
|
Rochambeau Worsted Company
|
|
Box
205
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
205
|
Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
205
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
205
|
Rockland Knitting Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
205
|
Rock River Woolen Company
|
|
Box
205
|
Roger Williams Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
205
|
Rogers, Melvin L. v. TWUA
|
|
Box
205
|
Roselin Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
205
|
Rosewood Fabrics
|
|
Box
205
|
Roselle Shoe Corporation
|
|
Box
205
|
Rossie Velvet Company
|
|
Box
206
|
Royal Cotton Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
206
|
Royal Swan Company
|
|
Box
206
|
Royal Textile Company
|
|
Box
206
|
Rubberoid Company
|
|
Box
206
|
Rueping (Fred) Leather Company
|
|
Box
206
|
Rugg (E.T.) Company
|
|
Box
206
|
Rug Renovating Company
|
|
Box
206
|
Run-off Election
|
|
Box
206
|
Russell Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
206
|
Russellville Mills
|
|
Box
206
|
S & K Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
206
|
Saco-Lowell Shops
|
|
Box
206
|
Safie Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
207
|
Sagamore Mills
|
|
Box
207
|
Salaries - Local Union Officers
|
|
Box
207
|
Salisbury Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
207
|
Samarkand Profit-Sharing Plan and Trust Indenture
|
|
Box
207
|
Sanco Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
207
|
Sanders (J.C.) Cotton Mill
|
|
Box
207
|
Sanford Mills
|
|
Box
207
|
Saratoga-Victory Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
207
|
Schlake Dye Works Inc.
|
|
Box
207
|
Schuster, Alwood
|
|
Box
207
|
Schwab & Schwab
|
|
Box
207
|
Schwartz (Harry) Yarn Company
|
|
Box
207
|
Schwarzenbach Huber Company
|
|
Box
207
|
Scottdale Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
207
|
Sea Island Thread Corporation
|
|
Box
207
|
Selective Service
|
|
Box
208
|
Samson Cordage Works
|
|
Box
208
|
SEFF v. TWUA
|
|
Box
208
|
Se Ling Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
208
|
Selma Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
208
|
Seneca Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
208
|
Service of Process
|
|
Box
208
|
Settlement - AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
208
|
Severance Pay
|
|
Box
208
|
Shack (Maurice) and Automatic Milk Dispenser Corporation
|
|
Box
208
|
Shapiro and Son Curtain Corporation
|
|
Box
208
|
Shamokin Dye and Print Works
|
|
Box
208
|
Shannock Narrow Fabric Company
|
|
Box
208
|
Shawnee Finishing Company
|
|
Box
208
|
Sheble and Wood Yarn Corporation
|
|
Box
208
|
Shenandoah Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
208
|
Sher, Martin
|
|
Box
208
|
Shift Bonus
|
|
Box
208
|
Shirt Works Union
|
|
Box
208
|
Silk and Rayon Manufacturing Association
|
|
Box
208
|
Shoe Lace Company
|
|
Box
208
|
Silk and Rayon Manufacturing Association
|
|
Box
208
|
Silver Lake Mills
|
|
Box
208
|
Silver Line Dye Works Inc.
|
|
Box
208
|
Simas, Joseph C.
|
|
Box
208
|
Simmerson, Ralph
|
|
Box
208
|
Skinner (William) and Sons
|
|
Box
208
|
Skydyne Inc.
|
|
Box
208
|
Slatersville Finishing Company
|
|
Box
208
|
Smith and Sons Carpet Company
|
|
Box
208
|
Smith (Alexander) and Sons
|
|
Box
208
|
Smith-Connelly Act
|
|
Box
208
|
Smith Textile Corporation
|
|
Box
208
|
Smith v. TWOC
|
|
Box
208
|
Smithfield Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
209
|
Social Security
|
|
Box
209
|
Soldiers and Sailors Civil Relief Acts
|
|
Box
209
|
Somersville Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
209
|
South Action Woolen Company
|
|
Box
209
|
Soule Mill
|
|
Box
209
|
South - Economic Report on Conditions in the South
|
|
Box
209
|
Southern Cotton Chemical
|
|
Box
209
|
Southern Mills Corporation
|
|
Box
209-210
|
Southern and Northern Cotton - National War Labor Board
|
|
Box
210
|
Southeastern Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
210
|
Southeastern Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
210
|
Southern Pile Fabric Company
|
|
Box
210
|
Southern Strike Fund
|
|
Box
210
|
Southern Webbing Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
210
|
Southern Wage Brackets
|
|
Box
210
|
Spartan Mills
|
|
Box
210
|
Spatex Corporation
|
|
Box
210
|
Spray Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
210
|
Sperry Rubber and Plastics Company
|
|
Box
210
|
Springfield Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
210
|
Spirella Company
|
|
Box
210
|
Springdale Mills
|
|
Box
211
|
Star Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
211
|
Startex Mills
|
|
Box
211
|
Stead and Miller Company
|
|
Box
211
|
Steele's Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
211
|
Stehli and Company
|
|
Box
211
|
Steinberg
|
|
Box
211
|
Steinco Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
211
|
Steinfield Fabrics Company
|
|
Box
211
|
Stephen Spinning Company
|
|
Box
211
|
Sterling Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
211
|
Sterling Glove Company
|
|
Box
211
|
Strong-Hewat and Company
|
|
Box
211
|
Subversive Organizations
|
|
Box
211
|
Summergrade (N.) and Sons Company
|
|
Box
211
|
Talladega Cotton Factory Inc.
|
|
Box
211
|
Tax Problems
|
|
Box
211
|
Terminal Dyeing and Finishing
|
|
Box
211
|
Texas Textile Mills
|
|
Box
212
|
Tex-Ray Fabrics Inc.
|
|
Box
212
|
Tex-Tuft Products Inc.
|
|
Box
212
|
Textile Foam Inc.
|
|
Box
212
|
TWUA - Financial Report, 1947
|
|
Box
212
|
Texticrafters Inc.
|
|
Box
212
|
Textilfoam Corporation
|
|
Box
212
|
Thomson, F. Ehrlich
|
|
Box
212
|
Threads Inc.
|
|
Box
212
|
Triangle Finishing Corporation
|
|
Box
212
|
Tioga Weaving Company
|
|
Box
212
|
Tri-Ess Products
|
|
Box
212
|
Tufted Textile Manufacturers Association
|
|
Box
212
|
Uncas Printing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
212
|
Union Security
|
|
Box
273
|
United Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
273
|
United Shoe Workers
|
|
Box
273
|
United States Bobbin Company
|
|
Box
273
|
U.S. Bobbin & Shuttle Company
|
|
Box
273
|
United States Finishing Company and International Brotherhood of
Teamsters
|
|
Box
273
|
United States Finishing Company
|
|
Box
273
|
United States Rubber Company
|
|
Box
273
|
United States - Rules of Court
|
|
Box
273
|
United States Supreme Court
|
|
Box
273
|
United States Testing Company Inc.
|
|
Box
273
|
United Wire Goods Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
273
|
United Wool Piece Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
273
|
Universal Cordage Company
|
|
Box
273
|
Up-To-Date Arbitration
|
|
Box
274
|
UTW v. TWUA
|
|
Box
274
|
Utica and Mohawk Cotton Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
274
|
Van Raalte Corporation
|
|
Box
274
|
Venus Binding and Trimming Company
|
|
Box
274
|
Wade Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
274
|
Wage Stabilization
|
|
Box
274
|
Warshow (H.) and Sons
|
|
Box
274
|
Wasek, Stanley
|
|
Box
274
|
Waumbec Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
274
|
West Boylston Western Felt
|
|
Box
275
|
Western Lace and Line Company
|
|
Box
275
|
Western Products Company
|
|
Box
275
|
White, H.P.
|
|
Box
275
|
Whittall, J.J.
|
|
Box
275
|
White, Horace
|
|
Box
275
|
Whittier Mills
|
|
Box
275
|
Williamsport Textile Corporation
|
|
Box
275
|
Wilson Brothers Company
|
|
Box
276
|
Woodside Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
276
|
Woodard, Al
|
|
Box
276
|
Woolen Negotiations
|
|
Box
276
|
Woolen and Worsted Industries
|
|
Box
276
|
Woolen Strike
|
|
Box
276
|
Woolich Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
276
|
Woonsocket Worsted Company
|
|
Box
276
|
Winchester Rubber
|
|
Box
277
|
Work Sheets
|
|
Box
277
|
Wortex Mills
|
|
Box
278-279
|
General
|
|
|
Cases, 1953-1964
|
|
Box
213
|
A.B.C. Engraving Corporation
|
|
Box
213
|
Acme Bedding Company
|
|
Box
213
|
Adams-Millis
|
|
Box
213
|
Adler Company
|
|
Box
213
|
Advance Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
213
|
Alamac Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
213
|
Aldora Mills
|
|
Box
213
|
Aldora Mills
|
|
Box
213-214
|
Aleo Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
214
|
Alessi, Carmen
|
|
Box
214
|
Allen Bean Company
|
|
Box
214
|
Allen-Morrison Sign Company
|
|
Box
214
|
Allentown Conventing Company
|
|
Box
214
|
Allied Chemical Corporation
|
|
Box
214
|
American Cyanamid Company
|
|
Box
215
|
Amazon Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
215
|
Ames Bag Company
|
|
Box
215
|
American Felt Company
|
|
Box
215
|
American Thread Company
|
|
Box
216-217
|
American Woolen Company
|
|
Box
217
|
American Yarn and Processing
|
|
Box
217
|
Ames Bag Company
|
|
Box
217
|
Ames Harris Neville Company
|
|
Box
217
|
Amoskeag-Lawrence Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
217
|
Anchor Rug Company
|
|
Box
217
|
Anderson, Doug
|
|
Box
217
|
Anderson Mattress Company
|
|
Box
217
|
Androscoggin Mills
|
|
Box
217
|
Ankokas Mills
|
|
Box
217
|
Annual Report of the Attorney General
|
|
Box
217
|
Annson Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
217
|
Anson Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
217
|
Ansonia O & S Company
|
|
Box
217
|
Anniston Yarn Company
|
|
Box
217
|
Anchor Aluminum Corporation
|
|
Box
218
|
Amerotron Corporation
|
|
Box
218
|
Anchro Rome Mills
|
|
Box
218
|
Aragon Mills
|
|
Box
218
|
Antipyros Employees
|
|
Box
218
|
Arbitration Act
|
|
Box
218
|
Applicants - Law
|
|
Box
219
|
Arbitration Matters
|
|
Box
219
|
Arista Mills
|
|
Box
219
|
Arnold Print Works
|
|
Box
219
|
Arwright Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
219
|
Arrow Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
219
|
Atlantic Coast Line R.R.
|
|
Box
219
|
Atlantic Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
219
|
Attorneys' Bills
|
|
Box
220
|
Auto Assembly Plastics
|
|
Box
220
|
Avondale Mills - General
|
|
Box
220
|
Bachmann-Uxbridge
|
|
Box
220
|
Bacon Felt Company
|
|
Box
220
|
Balston Novelty Yarn Company
|
|
Box
220
|
Bamford, James
|
|
Box
220
|
Bartson (Albert J.) Inc.
|
|
Box
220
|
Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
220
|
Bates (R.W.) Piece Dye Works Inc.
|
|
Box
220
|
Baxter, Kelly and Faust Company
|
|
Box
220
|
Bauer and Black
|
|
Box
220
|
Beaunit Mills
|
|
Box
220
|
Belding-Heminway
|
|
Box
220
|
Belmont Cases - Stowe Spinning Company
|
|
Box
220
|
Berkshire Woolen Company
|
|
Box
220
|
Berkshire Fine Spinning Company
|
|
Box
221
|
Berryton Mills
|
|
Box
221
|
Bernhard Altmann International Corporation
|
|
Box
221
|
Bethlehem Silk Company
|
|
Box
221
|
Bethlehem Textile Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
221
|
Bigelow-Sanford Jacquard Strike
|
|
Box
222
|
Bigelow-Sanford Company
|
|
Box
222
|
Bird and Sons
|
|
Box
222
|
Bishop, Mariano S.
|
|
Box
222
|
Bluebird Silk Company
|
|
Box
222
|
Blue Ridge Textile Company
|
|
Box
222
|
Bond Ribbon Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
222
|
Boston Quilting Corporation
|
|
Box
222
|
Botany Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
222
|
Bradford Dyeing Association
|
|
Box
222
|
Brampton Woolen Company
|
|
Box
222
|
Bridgeport Fabrics
|
|
Box
222
|
Brighton Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
222
|
Bristol Worsted Company
|
|
Box
222
|
Broadway, Ralph
|
|
Box
222
|
Brookford Mills
|
|
Box
222
|
Brookline Fabrics Inc.
|
|
Box
222
|
Brown, Hugh
|
|
Box
222
|
Burke Golf Equipment Corporation
|
|
Box
222
|
C & S Rug Company
|
|
Box
222
|
Cahoon, Robert S.
|
|
Box
222
|
Call-In Pay Matters
|
|
Box
222
|
Calvine Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
222
|
Cannon Mills
|
|
Box
222
|
Canada
|
|
Box
222
|
Captive Audience Doctrine
|
|
Box
222
|
Carol Curtain Corporation
|
|
Box
222
|
Cedartown Textiles Inc.
|
|
Box
222
|
Chase Bag Company
|
|
Box
222
|
Cheney Brothers
|
|
Box
223
|
Chicopee Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
223
|
Chopak Fabrics Inc.
|
|
Box
223
|
CIO Conference on Labor Law
|
|
Box
223
|
Clark Mills
|
|
Box
223
|
Clearwater Finishing Company
|
|
Box
223
|
Clearwater Printing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
223
|
Closter Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
223
|
Coffin and Logar
|
|
Box
224
|
Cleveland Worsted Mills
|
|
Box
224
|
Cohoes Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
224
|
Colgate Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
224
|
Columbian Rope Company
|
|
Box
224
|
Commander Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
224
|
Consolidated Textile Company
|
|
Box
224
|
Contract File
|
|
Box
224
|
Contract Interpretation and Analysis
|
|
Box
224
|
Cornell University Labor Study
|
|
Box
225
|
Courtaulds Inc.
|
|
Box
225
|
Creative Industries
|
|
Box
225
|
Crown Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
225
|
Crown Worsted Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
225
|
Crump (B.T.) Company
|
|
Box
225
|
Currency - Federal
|
|
Box
225
|
Dan River Mills
|
|
Box
225
|
Danville Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
225
|
Dartmouth Woolen Company
|
|
Box
225
|
Delaware Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
225
|
Dolores Inc.
|
|
Box
225
|
Donner Corporation
|
|
Box
225
|
Dorman Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
225
|
Drico Industrial Corporation
|
|
Box
225
|
Duplan Corporation
|
|
Box
225
|
DuPont de Nemours and Company
|
|
Box
225
|
DuPont Cellophane Company
|
|
Box
225
|
Duraloom Carpet Mills
|
|
Box
225
|
Dyers and Printers Pension Fund
|
|
Box
226
|
Edelman, John W.
|
|
Box
226
|
Election Laws - New York State
|
|
Box
226
|
Ellington and Anderson
|
|
Box
226
|
Ellsworth Mills
|
|
Box
226
|
Endicott Johnson Corporation
|
|
Box
226
|
Engraving Industry
|
|
Box
226
|
Erwin Mills
|
|
Box
227
|
Erwin Housing Project
|
|
Box
227
|
Eureka Printing Company
|
|
Box
227
|
Executive Council Meetings, 1947-1952
|
|
Box
227
|
Faith Mills
|
|
Box
227
|
Fall Rivers Textile Mills
|
|
Box
228
|
Fall River Negotiations
|
|
Box
228
|
Fawcett Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
228
|
Federal Security Agency
|
|
Box
228
|
Federal Silk Mills
|
|
Box
229
|
Fieldcrest Mills
|
|
Box
229
|
Firestone Plants
|
|
Box
229
|
Fisher and Rudge
|
|
Box
229
|
Flintkote Company
|
|
Box
229
|
Fonda Glove Lining Company
|
|
Box
229
|
Fortier
|
|
Box
229
|
Fontaine Converting Works
|
|
Box
229
|
Forstmann Woolen Company
|
|
Box
229
|
Foster v. TWUA
|
|
Box
229
|
Freeman, Robert
|
|
Box
229
|
Frank Associates
|
|
Box
229
|
French-American-British Woolens Corporation
|
|
Box
229
|
Fry (Lloyd A.) Roofing Company
|
|
Box
230
|
Garry Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
230
|
General Latex and Chemical Corporation
|
|
Box
230
|
General Office Bulletin
|
|
Box
230
|
Genocide
|
|
Box
230
|
Georgia Parlor Furniture Company
|
|
Box
230
|
Gilbert Knitting Mill Company
|
|
Box
230
|
Gering Plastics Company
|
|
Box
230
|
Golden Belt Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
230
|
Golden-Tex Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
230
|
Goodman and Theise
|
|
Box
230
|
Goodyear
|
|
Box
230
|
Gordon Mills
|
|
Box
230
|
Gort Girl's Frocks Inc.
|
|
Box
230
|
Green River Mills
|
|
Box
230
|
Griffin Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
230
|
Grist, Warren R.
|
|
Box
231
|
Halifax County, Virginia - Anti-Union Ordinance
|
|
Box
231
|
Hanes (P.H.) Knitting Company
|
|
Box
231
|
Harriet-Henderson Strike
|
|
Box
231
|
Hartford Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
231
|
Haverstraw Dye Cases
|
|
Box
231
|
Hega Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
231
|
Hellwig Dyeing Corporation
|
|
Box
231
|
Heminway-Belding Company
|
|
Box
231
|
Hess-Goldsmith Company
|
|
Box
232
|
Hickory Fabrics
|
|
Box
232
|
Highland Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
232
|
Hird (Samuel) and Sons
|
|
Box
232
|
Homestead Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
232
|
Horne (J.H.) and Sons Company
|
|
Box
232
|
Housatonic Dye and Print Works
|
|
Box
232
|
Home Curtain Corporation
|
|
Box
232
|
Howeland Croft, Sons and Company
|
|
Box
232
|
Hyde Park Mills
|
|
Box
232
|
Improved Machinery Inc.
|
|
Box
232
|
Industrial Cotton Mill
|
|
Box
232
|
Industrial Union of Marine and Shipbuilding Workers of
America
|
|
Box
232
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions
|
|
Box
232
|
International Federation of Textile Workers
|
|
Box
232
|
Inter-Office Memoranda
|
|
Box
232
|
It's the Law
|
|
Box
232
|
James Lees and Sons Company
|
|
Box
232
|
Jefferson Mills
|
|
Box
232
|
Jelliff (C.O.) Manufacturing
|
|
Box
232
|
Jewel Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
232
|
Joelson, Charles S.
|
|
Box
232
|
Jacobs, Joe
|
|
Box
232
|
Johnsonville arrest of Red Lisk and Willie Gordon
|
|
Box
232
|
Joseph, Frank
|
|
Box
233
|
Jonas (O.N.) Company
|
|
Box
233
|
Juilliard and Company
|
|
Box
234
|
Kahn Ribbon Mills
|
|
Box
234
|
Kalco Textile Company
|
|
Box
234
|
Karagheusian (A & M) Company
|
|
Box
234
|
Katz, Isadore
|
|
Box
234
|
Kennebic Mills
|
|
Box
234
|
Kilburn Mills
|
|
Box
234
|
Keasbey and Mattison
|
|
Box
234
|
Keller Dorian Corporation
|
|
Box
234
|
Klenert, Lloyd
|
|
Box
234
|
Keystone Weaving Mills
|
|
Box
234
|
Kimberly-Clark Corporation
|
|
Box
234
|
Lachman (Charles) Company
|
|
Box
234-235
|
Lafayette Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
235
|
Lane Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
235
|
Lawrence, Roy
|
|
Box
235
|
Lawtex Corporation
|
|
Box
235
|
Lebanon Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
235
|
Lehigh Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
235
|
Laycob Hat Company
|
|
Box
235
|
Leedom (Thomas) Company
|
|
Box
235
|
Limestone Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
236
|
Linen Thread Company
|
|
Box
236
|
Local 364
|
|
Box
236
|
Lodi Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
236
|
Lorraine Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
236
|
Lowenthal Company (W.)
|
|
Box
236
|
Ludlow Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
236
|
Lyman, South Carolina
|
|
Box
236
|
Lynch, Wade
|
|
Box
236
|
Lyntex Corporation
|
|
Box
236
|
McGraw Wool Company
|
|
Box
236
|
Mackintosh (D.) and Sons
|
|
Box
236
|
Majestic Lamp Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
236
|
Majestic Metals
|
|
Box
236
|
Malone, John
|
|
Box
236
|
Martin Brothers
|
|
Box
236
|
Marbek v. John Miraglia
|
|
Box
236
|
Mary-Leila Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
237
|
Massachusetts Mohair Plush Company
|
|
Box
237
|
Massasoit Company
|
|
Box
237
|
Master Yarn Dyers
|
|
Box
237
|
Mathers (G.)
|
|
Box
237
|
Mill Villages
|
|
Box
237
|
Melrose Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
237
|
Mexia Textile Mills
|
|
Box
237
|
Minerva Printing Corporation
|
|
Box
238
|
Mohasco Unemployment Insurance Case
|
|
Box
238
|
Monroe Upholstery Company
|
|
Box
238
|
Monument Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
238
|
Moore Textile Company
|
|
Box
238
|
Mount Hope Finishing Company
|
|
Box
238
|
Mount Vernon Credit Union
|
|
Box
238
|
Mount Vernon Woodberry Mills
|
|
Box
238
|
National Automotive Fibres
|
|
Box
238
|
Naumkeag Steam Cotton Company
|
|
Box
238
|
Nel Carpet Mills
|
|
Box
238
|
Owens-Corning Fibreglass Corporation
|
|
Box
238-239
|
Paragon Worsted Company
|
|
Box
239
|
Paris Fabric Mills
|
|
Box
239
|
Pen Argyl Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
239
|
Picardy Mills and Double Woven
|
|
Box
239
|
Pickett, Catherine
|
|
Box
239
|
Pickett Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
239
|
Pond-Lily Company
|
|
Box
239
|
Press Releases
|
|
Box
239
|
Princeton Knitting Mills Rieve
|
|
Box
239
|
Rose Terry Company
|
|
Box
239
|
Rosenberg, Milton
|
|
Box
239
|
Simmons, Lowell
|
|
Box
239
|
Shoe Form Company
|
|
Box
239
|
Southbridge Finishing Company
|
|
Box
239
|
Sterwild Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
239
|
Stevens (J.P.) Company
|
|
Box
239-240
|
Stevens (M.T.) and Sons Company
|
|
Box
240
|
Stewart Silk Corporation
|
|
Box
240
|
Stifel (J.L.) and Sons
|
|
Box
240
|
Stillwater Worsted Mills
|
|
Box
240
|
Stonewall Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
240
|
Stowe Spinning Company
|
|
Box
240
|
Strain (David) Inc.
|
|
Box
240
|
Strikes
|
|
Box
240
|
Strong Hewat Company
|
|
Box
240
|
S. Stroock and Company
|
|
Box
240
|
Structure of AFL Unions
|
|
Box
240
|
Strutwear Brief
|
|
Box
240
|
Stukelman and Duch Vnay
|
|
Box
240
|
Stylon Corporation
|
|
Box
240
|
Substandard Rates of Pay
|
|
Box
240
|
Sufrin, Sidney
|
|
Box
240
|
Sula Corporation
|
|
Box
240
|
Sun Silk
|
|
Box
240
|
Sun Tent Lubbert Case
|
|
Box
240
|
Sullivan (J.) and Sons Company
|
|
Box
240
|
Suncook Mills
|
|
Box
240
|
Superintendent of Documents - United States Government
Printing
|
|
Box
240
|
Supertex Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
240
|
Supreme Court
|
|
Box
240
|
Susquehanna Mills
|
|
Box
240
|
Swansea Print Company
|
|
Box
240
|
Swift Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
240
|
Sylvania Division of American Viscose Corporation
|
|
Box
241
|
Sylvania Industrial Corporation
|
|
Box
241
|
Syntex Fabrics
|
|
Box
241
|
Synthetic Yarns Inc.
|
|
Box
241
|
Tabardrey Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
241
|
Taccone v. Clifton
|
|
Box
241
|
Taglione v. TWOC
|
|
Box
241
|
Talladega
|
|
Box
241
|
Tappe
|
|
Box
241
|
Teaque, W.C.
|
|
Box
241
|
Tariffs
|
|
Box
241
|
Taylor and Friedsam Company
|
|
Box
241
|
Telegrams
|
|
Box
241
|
Tennessee Furniture Industries
|
|
Box
241
|
Texas Textile Mills
|
|
Box
241
|
Tex-Ray Fabrics Inc.
|
|
Box
241
|
Textileather Corporation
|
|
Box
241
|
Textile Printing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
241
|
Textile Salesman
|
|
Box
241
|
Textile Throwsters of Paterson
|
|
Box
241
|
Textile Workers Home Association of New Orleans
|
|
Box
242
|
Textron Inc.
|
|
Box
242
|
Thermo Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
242
|
Thomaston Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
242
|
Time Studies
|
|
Box
242
|
Toledo Mattress Company
|
|
Box
242
|
Tortolano, Vincent
|
|
Box
242
|
Trade-Marks
|
|
Box
242
|
Trade Union Accident and Health Association of America
|
|
Box
242
|
Triangle Finishing Corporation
|
|
Box
242
|
Trinor
|
|
Box
242
|
Tubbs Cordage Company
|
|
Box
242
|
Tubize Chattilon
|
|
Box
242
|
Tubize Rayon Company
|
|
Box
242
|
Tuscan Silk Mills
|
|
Box
242
|
TWOC v. Corbett
|
|
Box
242
|
TWOC - International Ladies Garment Workers Union
|
|
|
TWUA
|
|
Box
242
|
Boston Lease
|
|
Box
242
|
TWUA Care Committee
|
|
Box
242
|
Contribution from UMWA
|
|
Box
242
|
Employees and Officers
|
|
Box
242
|
PM radio station
|
|
Box
242
|
TWUA v. Howard Gill
|
|
Box
243
|
Textile Processes
|
|
|
TWUA
|
|
Box
243
|
Political Action
|
|
Box
243
|
Research Memos
|
|
Box
243
|
Office Workers of the National Office of Textile Workers Union of
America
|
|
Box
243
|
Tynan Throwing Company
|
|
Box
243
|
Udoff, Albert
|
|
Box
243
|
Umbrella Arbitration
|
|
Box
243
|
Unemployment Compensation
|
|
Box
243
|
Union Asbestos and Rubber Company
|
|
Box
243
|
Union Authorization Elections
|
|
Box
243
|
Union Shop Authorization Elections
|
|
Box
243
|
Union-Employer Responsibility
|
|
Box
243
|
Union Labor Life Insurance Company
|
|
Box
243
|
Union Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
244
|
Union Shop Authorization Elections
|
|
Box
244
|
Union Star Trimming Company
|
|
Box
244
|
United Handkerchief Corporation
|
|
Box
244
|
United Elastic Corporation
|
|
Box
244-246
|
United Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
246
|
Vaucanson Silk Mills
|
|
Box
246
|
Veterans
|
|
Box
246
|
Victory Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
246
|
Victory Studies Inc.
|
|
Box
246
|
Virginia Dyeing Corporation
|
|
Box
247
|
Virginia Shoe Corporation
|
|
Box
247
|
Voting in Government Elections
|
|
Box
247
|
Wage Reopening
|
|
Box
247
|
Walker Bag Company
|
|
Box
247-248
|
Walsh-Healey Act
|
|
Box
248
|
Warp-Knit Inc.
|
|
Box
248
|
Warren Thread Works
|
|
Box
248
|
Warshow (H.) and Sons
|
|
Box
248
|
Waumbec Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
248
|
Wauregan Mills
|
|
Box
248
|
Welfare Fund of New Jersey - TWUA
|
|
Box
248
|
Wellington Mill Division
|
|
Box
248
|
West Point Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
248
|
Wilton Woolen Company
|
|
Box
248
|
Work Sheets
|
|
|
Cases - Southern Office, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
249
|
Aldora Mills
|
|
Box
249-252
|
American Enka Corporation
|
|
Box
253
|
Atlantic Cotton Mills - Cannon, Robert S.
|
|
Box
254
|
Cedartown Textiles Inc. - Gregory, John Paul
|
|
Box
255
|
Hart Cotton Mills - Jonnard, G.R.
|
|
Box
256
|
Jonnard, G.R. - Roanoke Rapids
|
|
Box
257
|
Roxoboro Cotton Mills - West Boylston Manufacturing Company
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens : These files consist of materials on the organizing attempts made by TWUA among
Stevens employees in 1963 and the legal cases that resulted. It also contains briefs
and exhibits of the cases taken before the NLRB from 1964 to 1966.
|
|
Box
258
|
IUD Organizing Campaign, 1963
|
|
Box
258
|
First Round Cases
|
|
Box
258
|
Dunean Plant
|
|
Box
258
|
Estes Plant
|
|
Box
258
|
Waldrop v. IUD
|
|
Box
258
|
Exposition Plant
|
|
Box
258
|
Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina
|
|
|
NLRB
|
|
Box
259
|
1965-1966
|
|
Box
260-261
|
1964-1966
|
|
|
National Labor Relations Board
|
|
Box
262
|
Index, 1944-1946, to TWUA Cases reviewed by the NLRB
|
|
|
Secession, 1952-1954
|
|
Box
263
|
Bishop charges v. Eanes
|
|
Box
263
|
Letters to 7 Named Individuals
|
|
Box
263
|
Certified Copies of Amendments to International Constitution
|
|
Box
263
|
Canada Secession Litigation
|
|
Box
263
|
Connecticut Secession Litigation
|
|
Box
263
|
Massachusetts Secession Litigation
|
|
Box
263
|
New Jersey Litigation Files
|
|
Box
264
|
Libel Materials
|
|
Box
264
|
North Carolina Litigation
|
|
Box
265
|
Rhode Island Litigation
|
|
Box
265
|
Penn-Appalachian Secession Cases
|
|
Box
265
|
Penn-Appalachian Joint Board NLRB File
|
|
Box
265
|
George Abrams Affidavits - Elections
|
|
Box
265
|
Elections in Secession Situations
|
|
Box
266
|
Resolution of Executive Council Protecting Property of Seceding Locals
and Preventing Commingling of Funds
|
|
Box
266
|
General
|
|
Box
267-272
|
Taft Hartley Cases, 1946-1958 : This file contains legal briefs and information gathered by the legal department
relating to the effects of the Taft-Hartley Act on organized labor.
|
|
|
Series: Research Department 67 boxes and 12 reels of microfilm (35 mm)
|
|
Box
280
|
Minutes and Reports, 1940-1950
|
|
Box
280
|
Central Jersey Joint Board Minutes
|
|
Box
280
|
Central Jersey Textile News
|
|
Box
280
|
Essex Jersey Board Minutes
|
|
Box
280
|
Legislative Reports
|
|
Box
280
|
Passaic Joint Board Minutes
|
|
Box
280
|
Paterson Joint Board Minutes
|
|
Box
280
|
Research Department Reports
|
|
Box
280
|
South Jersey Joint Board Minutes
|
|
Box
280
|
South Jersey News
|
|
Box
280
|
Strike Memorandums, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
280
|
Technological Material
|
|
Box
280
|
Wage Problems
|
|
|
Expired Contracts, 1938-1970
|
|
Box
281
|
A & W Products - Brewster Finishing Company
|
|
Box
282
|
Burlington Mills Inc. - Exylin Company
|
|
Box
283
|
Fabric Repair and Examining Corporation - Hart Top Manufacturing
Company
|
|
Box
284
|
Hield Brothers Ltd. - Meiman Mills
|
|
Box
285
|
Mercury Yarn Company - Richard Paul Inc.
|
|
Box
286
|
Regal Textile Engravers - Triton Electronics
|
|
Box
287
|
Union Narrow Fabric Corporation - Worcester Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
287
|
American Safety Equipment Company - Natwell Arts
|
|
Box
288
|
Nylon Finishing and Separating - Superior Textile Engraving
Works
|
|
Box
288
|
A.C.E. Engravers Inc. - Collins and Aikman Ltd.
|
|
Box
289
|
Crest Screen Print Inc. - Gurney Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
290
|
Hollytex Carpet Mills - Montex Apparel Industries
|
|
Box
291
|
Montex Apparel Industries - R & Z Textile Manufacturing
|
|
Box
292
|
Royle Pilkington Company - Williamsport Textile Company
|
|
Box
292
|
A.P.A. Screen Print Inc. - Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
293
|
Beaunit Corporation - College Point Finishing Company
|
|
Box
294
|
Columbia Dyeing and Finishing Corporation - Erie Dyeing and Processing
Company
|
|
Box
295
|
Fairlawn Textile Processors Inc. - Marcus (J.) and Company
|
|
Box
296
|
Marx Dye Works Inc. - L. Richard and Company
|
|
Box
297
|
Rindge Industries Inc. - Unarco Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
298
|
ARA Services Inc. - Carrier Footwear Corporation
|
|
Box
299
|
Castle Creek Prints - Dehner Company
|
|
Box
300
|
Diamond Print Works Inc. - Hazleton Bleaching and Dyeing
|
|
Box
301
|
Herald Piece Dye Works - Mary-Leila Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
302
|
Millville Dyeing and Finishing Company - Philmont Finishing
Corporation
|
|
Box
303
|
Plymouth Printing Company - H. Warshow and Son Inc.
|
|
Box
304
|
U.S. Ribbon Mills - Wyomissing Corporation
|
|
Box
304
|
American Safety Equipment Company - Bemis Company
|
|
Box
305
|
Dolph Dye Works - Kentile Floors Inc.
|
|
Box
306
|
Lincoln Felt Company - Whittaker Textile Service Center
|
|
Box
307
|
ABC Industries - Bigelow-Sanford Inc.
|
|
Box
308
|
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company - Celanese Corporation of
America
|
|
Box
309
|
Champion Extruders Company - Fabrovin Corporation
|
|
Box
310
|
Foam Fibre Corporation - Hosiery Corporation of America
|
|
Box
311
|
Inflated Products Company - Parados Corporation
|
|
Box
312
|
Print Tuft Inc. - S & G Umbrella Company
|
|
Box
313
|
Schlegel Brothers - World Wide Waste Company
|
|
|
Expired Contracts - Dyers Federation
|
|
Box
319
|
Ablest Screen Print Corporation - Crown Print Works
|
|
Box
320
|
D'Auray Studio - Goffle Steam Corporation
|
|
Box
321
|
Gomory Inc. - Myra Silk Company
|
|
Box
322
|
Naomi Screen Print Company - Emanuel Schreck
|
|
Box
323
|
Harry Schwartz Yarn Company - United Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
324
|
United Piece Dye Works - S. Zuckerman
|
|
|
Conference Files : The conference files consist of documentation of the meetings, conferences and
sessions which members of the research division had with regional offices, joint
boards and local unions. Generally the files concern TWUA organizing attempts,
rebuttals of various management statements and research on a variety of topics
within the textile industry.
|
|
Box
314
|
1965-1974
|
|
Box
315
|
1964-1973
|
|
|
Special Projects, 1961-1967 : The special projects files contain research materials relating to such subjects as
copyrights, cotton price legislation and equal opportunity employment. Other special
projects relate to federal committees such as the Ad Hoc Committee on Textile and
Apparel Research, the Labor Research Advisory Committee and the President's Advisory
Committee on Labor Management Policy.
|
|
Box
316
|
Automotive Agreement
|
|
Box
316
|
Census of Manufacturers
|
|
Box
316
|
Civil Rights
|
|
Box
316
|
Copyrights
|
|
Box
316
|
Cotton Price Legislation
|
|
Box
316
|
“Export” Meeting
|
|
Box
316
|
Equal Employment Opportunity
|
|
Box
316
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Committee
|
|
|
Government Committees
|
|
Box
316
|
Ad Hoc Committee on Textile and Apparel Research
|
|
Box
316
|
Advisory Committee on Automation and Manpower
|
|
Box
316
|
Office of Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
|
|
Box
316
|
President's Advisory Committee on Labor Management Policy
|
|
Box
316
|
President's Committee on Employment of the Handicapped
|
|
Box
316
|
Labor Research Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
316
|
Labor Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
316
|
Labor Advisory Committee on Statistics
|
|
Box
316
|
Labor Advisory Committee for Trade Expansion Act
|
|
Box
316
|
Labor Advisory Subcommittee
|
|
Box
317
|
Labor Research Advisory Council
|
|
Box
317
|
Manpower Development and Training Act Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
317
|
Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
317
|
Research: Apparel - Advisory Committee
|
|
|
Research, Textile
|
|
Box
317
|
Ad hoc Textile Research Committee
|
|
Box
317
|
Agricultural Department
|
|
Box
317
|
C.I.T. Program
|
|
Box
317
|
Foreign
|
|
Box
318
|
Inter Office Memos, 1964-1969
|
|
|
Employer Files, 1937-1958
|
|
Box
325
|
Johnson & Johnson - Milltone Textiles
|
|
Box
326
|
Millville Manufacturing Company - Mohawk Carpet Company
|
|
Box
327
|
H.C. Mohn Hosiery Company - Na-Rene Hosiery Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
328
|
Narragansett Belting Company - National Fabric Mill
|
|
Box
329
|
National Mattress Company - Newark Plastic Printers Inc.
|
|
Box
330
|
Newark Silk Company - Newton Fibre Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
331
|
Newton Knitting Mills - Oakes Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
332
|
Oak Grove Hosiery Inc. - Pacific Mills
|
|
Box
333
|
Pacific Mills - Patrician Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
334
|
Patrician Silk Company - Piedmont Fiber Mills
|
|
Box
335
|
Piedmont Hosiery Company - Powdrell Alexander Inc.
|
|
Box
336
|
Powdrell Alexander Inc. - Purified Downs
|
|
Box
337
|
Puritan Fabric Company - Reading Maid Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
338
|
Real Silk Hosiery Mills - Riverside Plastics Corporation
|
|
Box
339
|
Riverside Underwear Corporation - Royal Swan Inc.
|
|
Box
340
|
Royal Swan Inc. - Sawyer Mills
|
|
Box
341
|
Saxon Hosiery Mills - Sheero Weaving Mills
|
|
Box
342
|
Phillip Sheerr Brothers - S & L Sportswear
|
|
Box
343
|
Small Brothers Manufacturing - Kent Manufacturing
|
|
Box
344
|
Soule Mill - Standard Coosa Thatcher
|
|
Box
345
|
Sylacauga Fertilizer Company - Tindall Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
346
|
United Merchants and Manufacturers - Vee Cee Yarn Company
|
|
Box
347
|
Tingue Mills Inc. - United Merchants and Manufacturers
|
|
Box
348
|
Stifel (J.L.) & Sons - Sykes Inc.
|
|
Box
349
|
Standard Coosa Thatcher - Stifel (J.L.) and Sons
|
|
Box
350
|
Veiling Dyers - Walmore Mills
|
|
Box
351
|
Walmar Screen Printing Company - Waverly Sportswear Mills
|
|
Box
352
|
Waverly Textile Processors Inc. - Wheeler and Son
|
|
Box
353
|
Wheeler Piece Dye Works - Wilson Brothers
|
|
Box
354
|
Wilson Brothers - Wuskanut Mills
|
|
Box
355
|
Wuskanut Mills - Zwicker Mills
|
|
|
Employer Files, 1958-1969
|
|
Box
355
|
A.A.A. Dyers Inc. - Acme Quilting
|
|
Box
356
|
Acme Rayon Corporation - Aloro Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
357
|
Alice Manufacturing Company - American Cyanamid Corporation
|
|
Box
358
|
American Cyanamid Corporation - American Thread Company
|
|
Box
359
|
American Throwing Company - Arwright Corporation
|
|
Box
360
|
Arwright Corporation - Avondale Mills
|
|
Box
361
|
Avondale Corporation - Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
362
|
Baxter, Kelly and Faust - Bemis Company
|
|
Box
363
|
Bemis Company - Berkshire-Hathway Inc.
|
|
Box
364
|
Berkshire-Hathway Inc.
|
|
Box
365
|
Berkshire International - Biron Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
366
|
Bishopville Finishing Company - Botany Mills
|
|
Box
367
|
Bouchard and Charvet Dyeing and Finishing Company - Burkey Underwear
Company
|
|
Box
368
|
Burlington Mills - Canadian Cottons Ltd.
|
|
Box
369
|
Canadian Cottons Ltd. - Cartex Mills
|
|
Box
370
|
Carthage Fabrics Corporation - Celanese Corporation of
America
|
|
Box
371
|
Celanese Corporation of America - Charles of the Ritz
|
|
Box
372
|
Charlottesville Woolen - Chris-Craft
|
|
Box
373
|
Chris-Craft - Collins and Aikman Corporation
|
|
Box
374
|
Collins and Aikman Corporation - Columbian Rope Company
|
|
Box
375
|
Columbian Rope Company - Courtaulds (Canada)
|
|
Box
376
|
Courtaulds - Dallas Hosiery Mill
|
|
Box
377
|
Dalton of America - Deerfield Plastics Ltd.
|
|
Box
378
|
Deering-Milliken - W.E. Dickey
|
|
Box
379
|
Dionne Spinning Mills - Dundee Mills
|
|
Box
380
|
Durdee Mills Inc. - Durham Dye Works
|
|
Box
381
|
Durham Hosiery Mills - Erickson-Fife Company
|
|
Box
382
|
E.R.L. Knitting Mills - FMC Corporation
|
|
Box
383
|
FCM Corporation - Famous Keystone Kits Corporation
|
|
Box
384
|
Fannings Launderer and Dry Cleaners - Flagg-Untica
Corporation
|
|
Box
385
|
Fleet of America - Frost White Paper Mills
|
|
Box
386
|
Lloyd A. Fry Roofing - General Circuits
|
|
Box
387
|
General Curtain - Globe Dye Works
|
|
Box
388
|
Globe Knitting - Greenville Finishing
|
|
Box
389
|
Greenville Mills - Hansley Mills
|
|
Box
390
|
Hansen - Haywood Woolen
|
|
Box
391
|
Herbert Knitting - Huntingdon Mills
|
|
Box
392
|
Huntingdon Throwing Mills - Indian Head
|
|
Box
393
|
Indian Head - Jackson Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
394
|
James Textile - Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
395
|
Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
396
|
Johnson & Johnson - Keller Industries
|
|
Box
397
|
Keller Plastics - Lion Brands
|
|
Box
398
|
Libson Weaving - Magee Carpet
|
|
Box
399
|
Magee Carpet - Mary-Leila Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
400
|
Marshland - Millville
|
|
Box
401
|
Millville - Moniteau Mills
|
|
Box
402
|
Montoe Cotton Mill - Musinger
|
|
Box
403
|
Musinger - Nelson
|
|
Box
404
|
Nelson - Newman Mills
|
|
Box
405
|
Newport Finishing - Owens Corning Fiberglass
|
|
Box
406
|
Owens Corning Fiberglass - Patchogue - Plymouth Company
|
|
Box
407
|
Patchogue - Plymouth Company - Pickett Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
408
|
Piedmont Textile - Quality Mills
|
|
Box
409
|
Quality Skein Dyeing Company - Riegel Textile Corporation
|
|
Box
410
|
Riegel Textile - Rocky Mountain Wool Processing
|
|
Box
411
|
Roje Mills - Sackner Products
|
|
Box
412
|
Saco-Lowell Shops - Sagamore Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
413
|
Sailstar Boat - Schwarzenbach Huber
|
|
Box
414
|
Schwarzenbach Huber - Skinner
|
|
Box
415
|
Skydyne - Stampa Seta
|
|
Box
416
|
Standard Bleachery - Stretch Fabrics
|
|
Box
417
|
Strickland Cotton Mill - Tackawanna Dye Works
|
|
Box
418
|
Talbot Mills - Textiles
|
|
Box
419
|
Textron
|
|
Box
420
|
Textilifoam - Udico Electric
|
|
Box
421
|
Ultra Modern Textile Printers - United Merchants and
Manufacturers
|
|
Box
422
|
United Merchants and Manufacturers - United States Rubber
|
|
Box
423
|
United States Rubber - Wachusett Spinning Mills
|
|
Box
424
|
Wadding Converters - Warwick Mills
|
|
Box
425
|
Washington Mills - Whitmire Plant
|
|
Box
426
|
Whittake Corporation - Wood Manufacturing
|
|
Box
427
|
Woodside Mills - Zipco Inc.
|
|
Micro 631
|
Reports, 1947-1977 : Thirty-four volumes of research reports compiled by the TWUA Research Department.
Included are charts, graphs, fact sheets, reports, surveys, guidelines, outlines,
letters, statements, and miscellany which provide a rich source of raw data on the
textile industry and unionization. The bulk of the material focuses on the TWUA
although information on the rival UTW is also included. Most of the reports document
conditions in the United States; smaller files also exist for the Canadian and Latin
American textile situation. Among topics discussed are efforts to organize the
industry with specific mention of the difficulties encountered in Southern areas;
elections, agreements and strikes; economic conditions and trends in specific
textile industries; plant migration; and health and occupational safety issues. Most
volumes or sections of a volume begin with an index which details its contents.
Unless noted otherwise, the frame numbers listed in the container list mark the
location of these indices. The reports are organized into nine sub-units and within
each sub-unit or volume they are numbered and filed in a roughly reverse
chronological sequence.
|
|
|
Organizing Files
|
|
Reel
5
Frame
3
|
Original Volume 1: Elections, Certifications and Recognitions;
Non-Bargaining Situations; Unfair Labor Practices; Loss of Bargaining
Rights
|
|
|
Original Volume 2: TWUA Plants and Degree of 0wnership
|
|
Reel
5
Frame
317
|
Lists by Geographical Region Only
|
|
Reel
5
Frame
346
|
Lists by Industry and/or Geographical Region
|
|
Reel
5
Frame
553
|
Tables by Industry and/or Geographical Region
|
|
Reel
5
Frame
563
|
Tables by Geographical Region
|
|
Reel
5
Frame
593
|
Miscellaneous TWUA Lists
|
|
Reel
5
Frame
620
|
Original Volume 3: Contract Provisions Other Than Wage and Fringe
Benefits
|
|
Reel
5
Frame
653
|
Original Volume 3: TWUA Contract Termination, Renewals and Reopening
Provisions
|
|
Reel
5
Frame
745
|
Original Volume 3: Organizational Targets, Methods and Tactics,
Campaign Data and Assignments
|
|
Reel
5
Frame
888
|
Original Volume 3: Strikes
|
|
Reel
6
Frame
2
|
Original Volume 4: Non-TWUA Plants Organized by Other Unions or
Unorganized (by industry, area, and/or ownership)
|
|
Reel
6
Frame
382
|
Original Volume 4: Labor Unions: Structure and Administration,
Constitutions, Jurisdiction
|
|
Reel
6
Frame
485
|
Original Volume 4: Miscellaneous
|
|
Reel
6
Frame
553
|
Original Volume 4: Unionization - All Industries
|
|
|
Agreements, Strikes, and Elections
|
|
Reel
7
Frame
1
|
Original Volume 5, 1947 January-1952
February
|
|
Reel
7
Frame
426
|
Original Volume 6, 1952 March-1976
February
|
|
Reel
8
Frame
1
|
Original Volume 7: Labor Relations Cases
|
|
|
Pensions
|
|
Reel
8
Frame
427
|
Original Volume 8: General Pension and Profit Sharing
|
|
Reel
8
Frame
651
|
Original Volume 9: Pension and Profit Sharing (filed alphabetically by
company), Summaries of Specific Textile Plans
|
|
|
Financial Files
|
|
Reel
9
Frame
1
|
Original Volume 10: No. l-6, No. l-89
|
|
Reel
9
Frame
548
|
Original Volume 11: No. 80
|
|
|
Industry Memoranda
|
|
Reel
10
Frame
3
|
Original Volume 12: Concentration of 0wnership
|
|
Reel
10
Frame
263
|
Original Volume 13: Textile Employment, Hours, Earnings
|
|
Reel
10
Frame
501
|
Original Volume 14: Mill Listings by State, Area
|
|
|
Industry Economic Analysis
|
|
Reel
11
Frame
1
|
Original Volume 15: Cotton and Rayon
|
|
Reel
11
Frame
330
|
Original Volume 16: Woolen and Worsted
|
|
Reel
11
Frame
647
|
Original Volume 17: Carpets and Rugs
|
|
Reel
12
Frame
1
|
Original Volume 18: Knit Goods and Hosiery
|
|
Reel
12
Frame
51
|
Original Volume 18: Dyeing, Finishing, Printing
|
|
Reel
12
Frame
247
|
Original Volume 18: Cordage, Twine, Jute
|
|
Reel
12
Frame
294
|
Original Volume 18: Bags
|
|
Reel
12
Frame
342
|
Original Volume 19: Synthetic Yarn and Fiber
|
|
Reel
12
Frame
508
|
Original Volume 19: Other Industries
|
|
Reel
12
Frame
609
|
Original Volume 20: All Textile Industries
|
|
|
Mill Closings and Liquidations
|
|
Reel
13
Frame
1
|
Original Volume 21: Total United States by Industry
|
|
Reel
13
Frame
398
|
Original Volume 22: By Area : There is no index for this volume.
|
|
Reel
13
Frame
447
|
Original Volume 23: Unemployment and Short Time Work
|
|
Reel
13
Frame
762
|
Original Volume 24: Unemployment and Short Time Work
|
|
Reel
14
Frame
1
|
Original Volume 25: Prices
|
|
Reel
14
Frame
203
|
Original Volume 25: Strikes
|
|
Reel
14
Frame
210
|
Original Volume 25: Government Contracts
|
|
Reel
14
Frame
222
|
Original Volume 26: Miscellaneous
|
|
|
Occupational Safety and Health
|
|
Reel
14
Frame
706
|
Original Volume 27: No. 309-491
|
|
Reel
15
Frame
2
|
Original Volume 28: No. 500
|
|
Reel
16
Frame
1
|
Original Volume 29-31: Tariff Statements
|
|
|
Canadian Textiles
|
|
Reel
16
Frame
193
|
Original Volume 32: General Wage Information
|
|
Reel
16
Frame
240
|
Original Volume 32: Fringe Benefits
|
|
Reel
16
Frame
323
|
Original Volume 32: Cotton-Rayon Industries
|
|
Reel
16
Frame
326
|
Original Volume 32: Woolen and Worsted Industries
|
|
Reel
16
Frame
363
|
Original Volume 32: Other Textiles Industries - Branches
|
|
Reel
16
Frame
518
|
Original Volume 33: Canadian Textile Mill Product
Industries
|
|
Reel
16
Frame
644
|
Original Volume 33: Canadian Textile Organizations, extent of, TWUA,
UTW
|
|
Reel
16
Frame
674
|
Original Volume 33: Miscellaneous
|
|
|
Foreign Textiles
|
|
Reel
16
Frame
926
|
Original Volume 34: Latin America : There is no index for this volume.
|
|
Mss 396
|
Series: Synthetic Division 49 boxes
|
|
|
General Files, 1942-1973 : Divided into the periods 1942-1964, 1962-1968, and 1969-1973 and filed
alphabetically thereunder, these files contain information on the synthetic industry
and on organizing attempts, and correspondence with officers and staff of the TWUA.
Of particular interest are the UTW, COPE and election files.
|
|
|
Files, 1942-1964
|
|
|
American Viscose
|
|
Box
428
|
1962-1963 Negotiations
|
|
Box
428
|
Local 8-9 and 371
|
|
Box
429
|
Locals 713, 10 and 6, 1961-1964
|
|
Box
430
|
Celanese Corporation - Courtaulds
|
|
Box
431
|
E.I. Dupont de Nemours and Company
|
|
Box
431
|
Fiberglass Agreement, 1956
|
|
Box
431
|
Front Royal
|
|
Box
431
|
Hartford Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
432
|
Kennet Fabricators
|
|
Box
432
|
National Rayon Advisory Council
|
|
Box
432
|
New Bedford Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
432
|
North American Rayon Corporation and American Bemberg
Corporation
|
|
Box
433
|
Rayon and Allied Industry
|
|
Box
433
|
Research
|
|
Box
433
|
Roanoke Plant Closing
|
|
Box
433
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
433
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
Box
433
|
Skenandoa Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
433
|
Synthetic Yarn Data
|
|
Box
434
|
Synthetic Yarn Advisory meeting, 1954
|
|
Box
434
|
Synthetic and Education Conference
|
|
Box
434
|
Synthetic Yarn Locals
|
|
Box
434
|
Taft-Hartley Law
|
|
Box
434
|
Tariff Committee
|
|
Box
434
|
UTW
|
|
Box
434
|
Upper South Revolving Fund
|
|
Box
434
|
Upper South Regional Reports
|
|
Box
434
|
Virginia
|
|
Box
435
|
Locals 10-11, 20, 30, and 202
|
|
Box
436
|
Locals 202, 212, 350, 371, and 482
|
|
Box
437
|
Locals 674, 689, and 1034
|
|
Box
438
|
Locals 1034, 1093, and 1191
|
|
Box
439
|
Locals 1384, 1406, 1446, 1465, and 1548
|
|
Box
440
|
Locals 1526 and 1874
|
|
|
Files, 1962-1968
|
|
Box
441
|
Automatic Retailers of America, 1967
|
|
Box
441
|
American Viscose Corporation
|
|
Box
441
|
American Can Company
|
|
Box
442-443
|
American Viscose Corporation
|
|
Box
444
|
Celanese Corporation of America
|
|
Box
445
|
Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
445
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
445
|
COPE
|
|
|
Conferences
|
|
Box
445
|
American Viscose Advisory Council
|
|
Box
445
|
Carpet Conference
|
|
Box
445
|
Celanese Locals
|
|
Box
445
|
Celanese Advisory Council
|
|
Box
445
|
National Advisory Council - Synthetic Division (TWUA)
|
|
Box
445
|
Skilled Trades
|
|
Box
445
|
Synthetic Locals
|
|
Box
445
|
Contracts
|
|
|
Convention File
|
|
Box
445
|
Celanese Advisory Council
|
|
Box
445
|
National Synthetic Fibers Council
|
|
Box
445
|
Viscose Fibers Advisory
|
|
Box
445
|
United Mineworkers - District 50
|
|
Box
445
|
Courtaulds
|
|
Box
445
|
Dow Badische
|
|
|
Elections
|
|
Box
446
|
TWUA
|
|
Box
446
|
COPE
|
|
Box
446
|
Ensign Bickford Company
|
|
Box
446
|
H. Disend and H. Weinberger
|
|
Box
446
|
IRC Corporation
|
|
Box
446
|
Independent Office Employees Union
|
|
Box
446
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
446
|
Industrial Rayon
|
|
|
Locals
|
|
Box
446
|
Synthetic Division
|
|
Box
446
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
446
|
Locals 7-9
|
|
Box
446
|
Local 10
|
|
Box
446
|
Locals 99, 1402, 1459, 1472
|
|
Box
446
|
Local 371
|
|
Box
446
|
Local 689
|
|
Box
447
|
Locals 713, 1034, 1093, 1398, 1470, 1678, 1728, 1406
|
|
Box
448
|
Locals 20, 7-10
|
|
Box
448
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
448
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
448
|
Skenandoa Rayon
|
|
Box
448
|
Slater System
|
|
Box
448
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
448
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
448
|
Synthetic Staff and Task Force Meeting
|
|
Box
448
|
Task Force
|
|
Box
448
|
TWUA - General
|
|
Box
448
|
Upper South Region
|
|
|
Files, 1969-1973
|
|
Box
448
|
American Cyanamid Company
|
|
Box
448
|
American Enka
|
|
Box
448
|
Arbitration - General
|
|
Box
448
|
Cannon, William
|
|
Box
448
|
Cline, R.
|
|
Box
448
|
Committee on Structure
|
|
Box
448
|
Conference: Craft - FMC and American Viscose Division
|
|
Box
448
|
Contract and Wage Changes
|
|
Box
448-449
|
Courtaulds - Local 1465
|
|
Box
449
|
Davis, William S.
|
|
Box
449
|
Engineering Problems - American Viscose - FMC Corporation
|
|
Box
449
|
Federal Textile Representatives
|
|
Box
449
|
“Four Day Week”
|
|
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
449
|
General
|
|
Box
449
|
Mathieson, Olin
|
|
Box
449
|
Occupational and Health Safety
|
|
|
Inter-Office Section (Departmental Files)
|
|
Box
449
|
Disend, Harry
|
|
Box
449
|
Education - S. Remsen, Director
|
|
Box
449
|
Engineering Department, John Weiser, Director
|
|
Box
449
|
Finance and General Office
|
|
Box
449
|
Publicity
|
|
Box
449
|
Legal
|
|
Box
449
|
Dyers
|
|
Box
449
|
Circulation
|
|
Box
449
|
International Convention
|
|
|
Locals
|
|
Box
449
|
Synthetic Fibers Division
|
|
Box
449
|
Locals 10 and 20
|
|
Box
450
|
Locals 30, 99, 371, 482, 713, 689, 1034, 1093
|
|
Box
451
|
Locals 1166, 1191, 1382, 1384, 1402, 1459, 1470, 1472, 1526, 1548,
1557, 1678, 1728, 1874, 2024
|
|
Box
442
|
Local 2024
|
|
Box
452
|
Minutes - Viscose Advisory Council
|
|
Box
452
|
National Labor Relations Board
|
|
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
452
|
Phillips Fibers - Local 1728
|
|
Box
452
|
Courtaulds - Local 1465
|
|
Box
452
|
IRC Fibers Company - Local 482
|
|
Box
452
|
Dow Badische - Local 1526
|
|
Box
452
|
Kennett Square - Local 1974
|
|
Box
452
|
Celanese - 1973 Conference
|
|
Box
452
|
Rock Hill, South Carolina (1093), Rome, Georgia (689), Cumberland,
Maryland (1874) - Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
452
|
Penn Center Inn
|
|
Box
452
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
452
|
Occupational Safety and Health Conference
|
|
Box
452
|
Pedigo, J.
|
|
Box
452
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
452
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
453
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
453
|
Occupational Safety and Health Act
|
|
Box
453
|
Pension Plan
|
|
Box
453
|
Reports - To Pollock
|
|
Box
453
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
453
|
Supplemental Emergency Fund
|
|
Box
453
|
Synthetic Staff
|
|
Box
453
|
Synthetic Task Force
|
|
Box
453
|
Tariff Commission - Imports
|
|
Box
453
|
United Textile Workers of America
|
|
Box
453
|
University of Wisconsin
|
|
Box
453
|
White House - Wage Freeze
|
|
|
American Viscose Corporation
|
|
Box
454
|
Correspondence, 1939-1963
|
|
Box
454
|
Minutes for various Meetings
|
|
Box
454
|
Marcus Hook and Roanoke
|
|
Box
454
|
General
|
|
Box
455
|
Arbitrator - Dr. Hotchkiss
|
|
Box
455
|
Arbitrator - Herbert L. Spencer
|
|
Box
455
|
Case No. 3-3130
|
|
Box
455
|
Case No. 111-2828-D
|
|
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
455
|
1944-1948
|
|
|
Kraft, Fred A.
|
|
Box
455
|
1943-1945
|
|
Box
456
|
1946-1947
|
|
Box
456
|
Grievances
|
|
Box
456
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
456
|
Miscellaneous Representatives
|
|
Box
456
|
Safety Reports
|
|
Box
456
|
Safety Progress Reports
|
|
Box
456
|
Safety Supervisor's Meeting
|
|
Box
456
|
Wage Stabilization Board
|
|
|
Arbitrations, 1938-1969
|
|
Box
456
|
Attorney - Barry Wright, Rome, Georgia
|
|
Box
456
|
Arbitration Hearing, 1946
|
|
Box
456
|
Arbitration Decisions, 1963
|
|
Box
456
|
Arbitration Proceedings, 1938, 1947
|
|
|
Arbitrations, 1939-1969
|
|
Box
457
|
1939-1950
|
|
Box
468
|
1938-1970
|
|
Box
458
|
1950-1960
|
|
Box
467
|
1965-1969
|
|
|
Subject Files, 1937-1961
|
|
Box
467
|
Arbitrations, 1954-1957
|
|
Box
467
|
Arbitration Decisions
|
|
Box
467
|
American Viscose Correspondence
|
|
Box
467
|
Correspondence, 1956-1961
|
|
Box
458-459
|
Film Negotiations, 1959
|
|
Box
459
|
Kennett Fabrications
|
|
Box
459
|
Local 9, Correspondence, 1937-1949
|
|
Box
459
|
Local 713
|
|
Box
459
|
Marcus Hook, Film Division, 1957
|
|
Box
459
|
Pensions Retirement
|
|
Box
460
|
Rate Schedules
|
|
Box
460
|
Shop Steward's Bulletin
|
|
Box
460
|
Sylvania Industrial Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
460
|
Technological Changes
|
|
|
Grievances, 1940-1961
|
|
Box
461
|
Locals 6-9
|
|
Box
462
|
Locals 10-11, 371, 713
|
|
|
Negotiations, 1938-1973
|
|
Box
462
|
1955-1960
|
|
Box
463
|
1946-1950
|
|
Box
464
|
1938-1942
|
|
|
FMC Negotiations
|
|
Box
465
|
1972-1973
|
|
Box
466
|
1969-1971
|
|
Box
469
|
Correspondence, Local 8-9, 1954-1960
|
|
|
General
|
|
Box
470
|
Safety and Health
|
|
Box
470
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
470
|
Hospitalization
|
|
Box
470
|
Leaves of Absence
|
|
Box
470
|
Pensions and Retirement
|
|
Box
470
|
Pensions, 1950-1955
|
|
|
Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
470
|
Agreements, 1948-1958
|
|
Box
471
|
Locals 689 and 1093
|
|
Box
472
|
Locals 1093, 1166, 1191
|
|
Box
473
|
Rates, Workloads and Schedules,
1937-1951
|
|
|
General
|
|
Box
473
|
Financial Data
|
|
Box
473
|
Local 153
|
|
Box
473
|
Correspondence, 1952-1958
|
|
Box
474
|
Correspondence, 1943-1949
|
|
Box
474
|
Local 1874
|
|
Box
474
|
Negotiations and Agreements,
1945-1958
|
|
Box
475
|
Arbitrations, 1943-1958
|
|
Box
476
|
Local 2024 - General, 1970-1971
|
|
|
Sylvania Division - Negotiations,
1954-1958
|
|
|
Series: Committee on Political Education (COPE) - Political Action Committee
(PAC) 8 boxes
|
|
|
Al Barkan, Director
|
|
|
Correspondence and Subject Files, 1949
|
|
Box
477
|
Alabama
|
|
Box
477
|
California
|
|
Box
477
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
477
|
Delaware
|
|
Box
477
|
Florida
|
|
Box
477
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
477
|
Illinois
|
|
Box
477
|
Kentucky
|
|
Box
477
|
Louisiana
|
|
Box
477
|
Maryland
|
|
Box
477
|
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
477
|
Michigan
|
|
Box
477
|
Minnesota
|
|
Box
477
|
Mississippi
|
|
Box
477
|
Missouri
|
|
Box
477
|
New Hampshire
|
|
Box
477
|
New Jersey
|
|
Box
477
|
New York
|
|
Box
477
|
North Carolina
|
|
Box
477
|
Ohio
|
|
Box
477
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
477
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
477
|
South Carolina
|
|
Box
477
|
Tennessee
|
|
Box
477
|
Vermont
|
|
Box
477
|
Virginia
|
|
Box
477
|
Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
477
|
West Virginia
|
|
Box
477
|
Wisconsin
|
|
|
Staff Reports
|
|
Box
477
|
Gammon, Hugh
|
|
Box
477
|
Conn, Harry
|
|
Box
477
|
Gilbert, David
|
|
Box
477
|
O'Brien, Cyril
|
|
Box
477
|
Panek, Natalie
|
|
Box
477
|
Rantane, Bruno
|
|
Box
477
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
|
Staff Correspondence
|
|
Box
477
|
Conn, Harry
|
|
Box
477
|
Gammon, Hugh
|
|
Box
477
|
George, David
|
|
Box
477
|
Gilbert, David
|
|
Box
477
|
O'Brien, Cyril
|
|
Box
477
|
Panek, Natalie
|
|
Box
477
|
Baldanzi, George
|
|
Box
477
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
477
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
|
Departmental Correspondence
|
|
Box
477
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
477
|
Other Divisions
|
|
|
General Correspondence
|
|
Box
478
|
Addresses - Changes, New Committees, Mailing Lists
|
|
Box
478
|
Americans for Democratic Action
|
|
Box
478
|
Americans Veterans Committee
|
|
Box
478
|
Capital Comment
|
|
|
CIO
|
|
Box
478
|
Political Action Committee Newsletter
|
|
Box
478
|
Communist and Anti-Communist Literature
|
|
Box
478
|
“Congressional Opinion”
|
|
Box
478
|
Economic Outlook
(periodical)
|
|
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
478
|
Washington Bulletin
(periodical)
|
|
Box
478
|
Correspondence
|
|
|
Elections
|
|
Box
478
|
Reference Material
|
|
Box
478
|
TWUA People
|
|
Box
478
|
“General Office Bulletin”
|
|
Box
478
|
Health Insurance
|
|
Box
478
|
Housing
|
|
Box
478
|
League Reporter
|
|
Box
478
|
Legislation
|
|
Box
478
|
Legislative Report
|
|
Box
478
|
Legis-Letter - CIO
|
|
Box
478
|
Political Action of the Week
|
|
Box
478
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
478
|
Departmental Reports
|
|
Box
478
|
Dollar Drives
|
|
Box
478
|
Literature - CIO
|
|
Box
478
|
Mailings to Staff and Locals
|
|
Box
478
|
Reports
|
|
Box
478
|
Registration Material
|
|
Box
478
|
Tyler, Gus
|
|
Box
478
|
TWUA - Other Literature
|
|
|
Correspondence and Subject Files, 1948
|
|
|
State Correspondence
|
|
Box
479
|
Alabama
|
|
Box
479
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
479
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
479
|
Illinois
|
|
Box
479
|
Kentucky
|
|
Box
479
|
Louisiana
|
|
Box
479
|
Maine
|
|
Box
479
|
Maryland
|
|
Box
479
|
Minnesota
|
|
Box
479
|
Missouri
|
|
Box
479
|
New Hampshire
|
|
Box
479
|
New Jersey
|
|
Box
479
|
New York
|
|
Box
479
|
North Carolina
|
|
Box
479
|
Oregon
|
|
Box
479
|
Ohio
|
|
Box
479
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
479
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
479
|
South Carolina
|
|
Box
479
|
Tennessee
|
|
Box
479
|
Texas
|
|
Box
479
|
Vermont
|
|
Box
479
|
Virginia
|
|
Box
479
|
West Virginia
|
|
Box
479
|
Wisconsin
|
|
|
Staff and Departmental Correspondence Files
|
|
Box
479
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
479
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
479
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
479
|
Other Divisions
|
|
Box
479
|
Boartfield, Douglas
|
|
Box
479
|
Conn, Harry
|
|
Box
479
|
Gammon, Hugh
|
|
Box
479
|
Gilbert, David
|
|
Box
479
|
O'Brien, Cyril
|
|
Box
479
|
Nejmeh, George
|
|
Box
479
|
Rantante, Bruno
|
|
Box
480
|
Petkis, Stanley
|
|
Box
480
|
Shuster, Arthur
|
|
|
Staff Reports
|
|
Box
480
|
Blackwell, James
|
|
Box
480
|
Boartfield, Douglas
|
|
Box
480
|
Conn, Harry
|
|
Box
480
|
Horton, Charles
|
|
Box
480
|
Nejmeh, George
|
|
Box
480
|
Lisk, H.D.
|
|
Box
480
|
O'Brien, Cyril
|
|
Box
480
|
Panek, Nathalie
|
|
Box
480
|
Petkis, Stanley
|
|
Box
480
|
Shuster, Albert
|
|
|
General Correspondence
|
|
Box
480
|
Americans for Democratic Action
|
|
Box
480
|
Applications
|
|
Box
480
|
Bowles Campaign Fund
|
|
Box
480
|
Celanese Campaign - Newark
|
|
|
CIO
|
|
Box
480
|
Community Services Committee
|
|
Box
480
|
Newsletter
|
|
Box
480
|
News
|
|
|
General Files
|
|
Box
480
|
Democratic National Committee
|
|
Box
480
|
Congressional Opinion
|
|
Box
480
|
Department Reports - Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
480
|
Economic Outlook
(periodical)
|
|
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
480
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
480
|
Washington Bulletin
(periodical)
|
|
Box
480
|
General Office Bulletin
|
|
Box
480
|
“Ideas for Action”
|
|
Box
480
|
“Labor and Nation”
|
|
Box
480
|
Legislation
|
|
Box
480
|
Legislative Reports
|
|
Box
480
|
“The Marshall Plan”
|
|
Box
480
|
Model Legislation
|
|
Box
480
|
New Republic
|
|
Box
480
|
Political Action of the Week
|
|
|
Political Action Committee (PAC)
|
|
Box
480
|
Campaign Material
|
|
Box
480
|
Campaign Expenditures
|
|
Box
481
|
Dollar Drive
|
|
Box
481
|
Mails to Staff and Locals
|
|
Box
481
|
National CIO
|
|
Box
481
|
Reitman, Al
|
|
Box
481
|
Statement to Government
|
|
Box
481
|
Literature
|
|
Box
481
|
Registration Material
|
|
Box
481
|
Republican Campaign Literature
|
|
Box
481
|
Students for Democratic Action
|
|
Box
481
|
Speeches
|
|
Box
481
|
Tyler, Gus
|
|
Box
481
|
United Auto Workers
|
|
Box
481
|
United Steelworkers - Pennington
|
|
Box
481
|
Wallace and Third Party
|
|
Box
481
|
Third Party - Red Ally of Reaction
|
|
|
Political Action Committee, 1944-1955
|
|
Box
482
|
Early PAC Collections
|
|
Box
482
|
1947-1955
|
|
|
William DuChessi, Director
|
|
Box
483
|
COPE Collections, 1959-1960
|
|
|
Correspondence, 1960
|
|
Box
483
|
National COPE Training Institute
|
|
Box
483
|
Letters - COPE Staff and Regional (Election Reports)
|
|
Box
483
|
COPE Staff
|
|
Box
483
|
Jabar, George
|
|
Box
483
|
Richard, Garnold
|
|
Box
483
|
Bowes, William J.
|
|
Box
483
|
Switzer, Silas
|
|
Box
483
|
Lisk, H.D.
|
|
Box
483
|
McCaig, William B.
|
|
Box
483
|
Alabama
|
|
Box
483
|
Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
483
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
483
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
483
|
Illinois
|
|
Box
483
|
Indiana
|
|
Box
483
|
Louisiana
|
|
Box
483
|
Maine
|
|
Box
483
|
Maryland
|
|
Box
483
|
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
483
|
Michigan
|
|
Box
483
|
Minnesota
|
|
Box
483
|
Missouri
|
|
Box
483
|
Montana
|
|
Box
483
|
New Hampshire
|
|
Box
483
|
New Jersey
|
|
Box
483
|
Ohio
|
|
Box
483
|
Oregon
|
|
Box
483
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
483
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
483
|
South Carolina
|
|
Box
483
|
South Dakota
|
|
Box
483
|
Tennessee
|
|
Box
483
|
Vermont
|
|
Box
483
|
Virginia
|
|
Box
483
|
West Virginia
|
|
Box
483
|
Wisconsin
|
|
|
Series: TWUA Convention 4 boxes
|
|
|
Subject Files, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
484
|
AFL-CIO, Education
|
|
Box
484
|
Community Services
|
|
Box
484
|
Bill - Truth-in-Lending
|
|
Box
484
|
Equal Pay Act
|
|
Box
484
|
Equal Opportunity Employment
|
|
Box
484
|
Federal Standards - Unemployment Compensation
|
|
Box
484
|
Federal Standards Bill
|
|
Box
484
|
Manpower Training
|
|
Box
484
|
Unemployment Insurance
|
|
Box
484
|
Artowicz, Stanley
|
|
|
General Files, 1955-1962
|
|
Box
485
|
Correspondence by State
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
485
|
Economic Conference
|
|
Box
485
|
Voter Registration Conference
|
|
Box
485
|
International Ladies Garment Workers
|
|
Box
485
|
Women's Activities Committee
|
|
Box
485
|
United Auto Workers
|
|
Box
485
|
TWUA Convention, 1958
|
|
Box
485
|
COPE Collection Records, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
485
|
Democratic and Republican Conventions,
1956
|
|
Box
485
|
New Jersey Democratic State Committee
|
|
Box
485
|
1957 State Area Conferences
|
|
Box
486
|
General Files, 1963
|
|
|
General Files, 1961-1964
|
|
Box
487
|
Foreign Aid Bill
|
|
Box
487
|
Convention, 1964
|
|
Box
487
|
Collections, 1963
|
|
|
Series: Organizing Department, J. Harold Daoust, Assistant to the President,
1956-1958 20 boxes : Daoust's files, which primarily cover organizing activities, are divided into three
groups: communications, which contain correspondence with directors and staff members;
administrative and organizing reports, which consist of reports on organizing efforts
by directors and staff members; and employer files, which document organizing
campaigns by company. Files on Local 1790 are at the end.
|
|
|
Communications, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
488
|
Allentown District Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Berkshire Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Biddeford-Saco Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Buffalo Regional Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Capital District Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Central Maine Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Central Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Chicago Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Cincinnati Regional Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Cleveland Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Garden Spot Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Granite State Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Greater Cornwall Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Great Fall River Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Greater Toronto Textile Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Greensboro-Burlington Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Hudson-Essex Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Kansas City Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Lewiston Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Louisville Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Mid-Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
New Orleans Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
North Central Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Northwest Georgia Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Oswego County Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Paterson District Office
|
|
Box
488
|
Penn-Appalachian Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Pittsylvania County Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Plymouth Rock Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Portland Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
St. Louis Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Schuylkill Valley District Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
South Central Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
South County Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Southwestern Ontario Textile Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Taunton Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Texas Locals
|
|
Box
488
|
Toledo Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Twin City Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Twin State Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Utica Joint Board
|
|
Box
488
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
|
Local Unions
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 7
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 75
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 202
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 250
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 406
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 576
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 679
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 712
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 717
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 806
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 826
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 962
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 973
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 1061
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 1034
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 1733
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 1790
|
|
Box
488
|
Local 1983
|
|
Box
488
|
Bamford, James
|
|
Box
488
|
Canzano, Victor
|
|
Box
488
|
Elections
|
|
|
Industry Directors Reports
|
|
Box
488
|
Bamford, James
|
|
Box
488
|
Canzano, Victor
|
|
Box
488
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
488
|
DuChessi, William
|
|
Box
488
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
488
|
Gilpin, Reba
|
|
Box
488
|
United Textile Workers of America
|
|
Box
488
|
Staff meetings
|
|
Box
489
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
489
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
489
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
489
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
489
|
Canzano, Victor
|
|
Box
489
|
DuChessi, William
|
|
Box
489
|
Kahan, Irving
|
|
Box
489
|
Rogin, Larry
|
|
Box
489
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
489
|
Samuels, Wilbur R.
|
|
Box
489
|
Wyle, Ben
|
|
|
Administrative and Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
489
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
489
|
Payton, Boyd E.
|
|
Box
489
|
Freeman, Robert
|
|
Box
489
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
Box
489
|
Tullar, William J.
|
|
Box
489
|
Belanger, J. William
|
|
Box
489
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
489
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
489
|
Riger, Morris
|
|
Box
489
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
489
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
489
|
Griffin, Neil
|
|
|
Employer Files, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
490
|
Adlers
|
|
Box
490
|
Alabama Mills
|
|
Box
490
|
Blumenthal, Sydney
|
|
Box
490
|
Burlington (Drive)
|
|
Box
490
|
Cannon (Drive)
|
|
Box
490
|
Clover
|
|
Box
490
|
Carpet Plants of Wool Carpet
|
|
Box
490
|
Coated Fabric and Plastic Sheet
|
|
Box
490
|
Dartmouth Finishing Company
|
|
Box
490
|
Dupont
|
|
Box
490
|
Elastic Corporation
|
|
Box
490
|
Fiberglas
|
|
Box
490
|
Firestone Workers
|
|
Box
490
|
Fieldcrest
|
|
Box
490
|
Hanes
|
|
Box
490
|
Hanover Cordage Campaign
|
|
Box
490
|
Madison Throwing
|
|
Box
490
|
Molded Plastics
|
|
Box
490
|
Old Dominion Finishing Company
|
|
Box
490
|
Penman's Ltd.
|
|
Box
490
|
Sevier Workers
|
|
Box
490
|
Sharnay Hosiery Mill
|
|
Box
490
|
Southern Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
490
|
Spinrite Workers
|
|
Box
490
|
Stearns and Foster
|
|
Box
490
|
Stevens, J.P.
|
|
Box
490
|
Synthetic Yarn and Fiber Plants
|
|
Box
490
|
Textiles Inc.
|
|
Box
490
|
United States Rubber (Drive)
|
|
Box
490
|
Unsupported Plastic Film and Sheeting Manufacturers
|
|
Box
490
|
Vinton Campaign
|
|
Box
490
|
Watsons Manufacturing Company
|
|
|
Local 1790 Dispute, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
491
|
Volume 1-16
|
|
Box
492
|
Volume 17-32 - Exhibits
|
|
Box
493
|
Exhibits
|
|
|
Organizers' Weekly Reports, 1956-1973 : These forms provide a summary of the activities and expenses of each organizer. The
files represent a qualitative sample of about 30 per cent of the original volume of
reports. For the years 1956-1967 the Society received all the organizers' reports.
For 1968-1973 we received only a sample chosen by the TWUA staff. All these records
are an addition to similar reports covering the years 1953-1955 which are contained
in the first installment of the collection. The 1953-1955 records also are a
qualitative sample chosen by the TWUA staff. To sample the 1968-1973 reports the
supervising archivist drew up lists of the organizers covered in the 1957, 1962, and
1965 files. These lists were compared with the lists for the 1953-1955 and 1968-1973
reports. All 1956-1967 files for every individual who appeared on at least three of
the five lists were then selected for preservation. In addition we also selected
reports of a few individuals who went on to attain important positions within the
union. By following this technique it was felt that we were preserving reports from
the long term organizers, and that these would reflect the more significant
organizing campaigns.
|
|
Box
675
|
Auslander, Charles
|
|
Box
675
|
Bamford, James W.
|
|
Box
675
|
Barker, Tom
|
|
Box
675
|
Barkin, Solomon
|
|
Box
675
|
Belanger, J. William
|
|
Box
676
|
Belanger, J. William (continued)
|
|
Box
676
|
Benet, Adolph
|
|
Box
676
|
Berthiaume, Rene P.
|
|
Box
676
|
Boartfield, Charles D.
|
|
Box
676
|
Botelho, Manuel Michael
|
|
Box
676
|
Canzano, Victor J.
|
|
Box
677
|
Chupka, Frank L.
|
|
Box
677
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
677
|
Cline, Ralph W.
|
|
Box
678
|
Cluney, Edward
|
|
Box
678
|
Cohen, Seymour
|
|
Box
678
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
678
|
Coyle, James P.
|
|
Box
679
|
Daoust, Harold J.
|
|
Box
679
|
Dernoncourt, Wayne L.
|
|
Box
679
|
Disend, Harry
|
|
Box
679
|
Doolan, Edward
|
|
Box
680
|
DuChessi, William M.
|
|
Box
680
|
Ellington, Columbus P.
|
|
Box
680
|
Freeman, Robert
|
|
Box
680
|
Fry, Julius R.
|
|
Box
681
|
Fry, Julius R. (continued)
|
|
Box
681
|
Gallagher, Daniel J.
|
|
Box
681
|
Goad, Joel
|
|
Box
681
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
681
|
Gore, Lawrence J.
|
|
Box
682
|
Gore, Lawrence J. (continued)
|
|
Box
682
|
Gossett, Lloyd A.
|
|
Box
682
|
Gracia, Julius
|
|
Box
682
|
Griffin, Neil
|
|
Box
683
|
Hoyman, Scott M.
|
|
Box
683
|
Jabar, George
|
|
Box
683
|
Jay, Lester
|
|
Box
683
|
Johnson, Carl
|
|
Box
684
|
Lisk, Haywood D.
|
|
Box
684
|
Mermelstein, Sol
|
|
Box
684
|
Mullins, Herman
|
|
Box
685
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
685
|
Perkel, George
|
|
Box
685
|
Pitarys, Thomas
|
|
Box
685
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
686
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
686
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
686
|
Schoonjons, Michael
|
|
Box
686
|
Smith, Olive
|
|
Box
686
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
687
|
Sullivan, Anna
|
|
Box
687
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
687
|
Trottier, Roland
|
|
Box
687
|
Tullar, William
|
|
Box
688
|
Watson, George
|
|
Box
688
|
Whitehouse, J.R.W.
|
|
Box
688
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
|
Series: New York State Director's Files, 1943-1974 74 boxes : The New York State files consist of the papers of its only director, Jack Rubenstein.
In addition, they contain Rubenstein's records as director of the Carpet-Rug
Industries from 1942 to 1952. The Rubenstein files are divided into the following
areas: administrative-general; campaign files; communications; contracts; legal
matters; committees, conferences and conventions; organizing; and employers files.
|
|
|
Administrative - General, 1943-1948
|
|
Box
494
|
A-R
|
|
Box
495
|
S-Y
|
|
|
Administrative - General, 1948-1954
|
|
Box
502
|
Americans for Democratic Action
|
|
Box
502
|
Cotton
|
|
Box
502
|
Cotton and Rayon Conference
|
|
Box
502
|
Dyers File
|
|
Box
502
|
Industrial Union Council
|
|
Box
502
|
Interoffice - General
|
|
Box
502
|
Katz, Isadore
|
|
Box
502
|
Leaflet Distribution
|
|
Box
502
|
News Releases and Bulletins
|
|
Box
502
|
New York State CIO Council
|
|
Box
503
|
Political Action
|
|
Box
503
|
Printed Materials
|
|
Box
503
|
Reports to Executive Council
|
|
Box
503
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
503
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
503
|
Woolen and Worsted
|
|
|
Administrative - General, 1948-1954
|
|
Box
506
|
A
|
|
Box
506
|
Agreements
|
|
Box
506
|
American Arbitration Association
|
|
Box
506
|
Americans for Democratic Action
|
|
Box
506
|
American Woolen Company
|
|
Box
506
|
Audit Reports
|
|
Box
506
|
B
|
|
Box
507
|
Bag Industry
|
|
Box
507
|
Balch, Richard H.
|
|
Box
507
|
Barkan, Al
|
|
Box
507
|
Balch, Richard H.
|
|
Box
507
|
C
|
|
Box
507
|
Canada
|
|
Box
507
|
Canzano, Victor J.
|
|
Box
507
|
Carpet Industry
|
|
Box
507
|
Certificates of Appreciation
|
|
Box
507
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
507
|
Coating and Plastic Film Industry
|
|
Box
507
|
Company Housing
|
|
Box
507
|
Complaints - Employees
|
|
|
CIO
|
|
Box
507
|
New York
|
|
Box
507
|
Convention, 1949-1953
|
|
Box
507
|
Consumers Price Index
|
|
Box
507
|
Contracts Expirations
|
|
Box
507
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
507
|
Cotton and Rayon Policy Committee
|
|
Box
507
|
Cotton - Rayon
|
|
Box
507
|
D
|
|
Box
507
|
Democratic State Committee
|
|
Box
507
|
Dewey, Thomas E.
|
|
Box
507
|
Duffy (Edward J.) Memorial Fund
|
|
Box
507
|
Dyers File
|
|
Box
507
|
E
|
|
Box
507
|
Economic Statistics
|
|
Box
507
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
507
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
507
|
Election Results
|
|
Box
507
|
Expiration-of-Contract Reports
|
|
Box
507
|
Filed Charges
|
|
Box
507
|
F
|
|
Box
507
|
Federal Credit Union
|
|
Box
507
|
Fiester, Ken
|
|
Box
507
|
Financial Reports
|
|
Box
507
|
G-H
|
|
Box
507
|
Harriman, W. Averell
|
|
Box
507
|
I
|
|
Box
507
|
Industry Shrinkage
|
|
Box
507
|
Interim Agreements
|
|
Box
507
|
Ives, Irvin
|
|
Box
507
|
K-L
|
|
Box
507
|
Leases
|
|
Box
507
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
507
|
Legislation
|
|
Box
508
|
Leighton, Joel B.
|
|
Box
508
|
M
|
|
Box
508
|
Mid-Atlantic States Conference
|
|
Box
508
|
Middle Income Housing
|
|
Box
508
|
Miscellaneous Books and Pamphlets
|
|
Box
508
|
N
|
|
Box
508
|
National Labor Relations Board
|
|
Box
508
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
|
New York City CIO
|
|
Box
508
|
Council
|
|
Box
508
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
508
|
No Contract - No Work
|
|
Box
508
|
No Strike
|
|
Box
508
|
North-East Electric Consumers Conference
|
|
Box
508
|
Organizational Report - New York State
|
|
Box
508
|
O-P
|
|
Box
508
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
508
|
Pension Agreement Plants in other States
|
|
Box
508
|
Political Action Committee Reports
|
|
Box
508
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
508
|
R
|
|
Box
508
|
Rayon - Cotton Rate Folder
|
|
Box
508
|
Silk Rates
|
|
Box
508
|
Rieve, Emil - Reports
|
|
Box
508
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
508
|
Rieve, Emil - Correspondence
|
|
Box
508
|
Rogin, Larry
|
|
Box
508
|
Rosenberg, Milton
|
|
Box
508
|
S
|
|
Box
508
|
Safety Committee
|
|
Box
508
|
Safety - Labor and Management
|
|
Box
508
|
Samuels, W.
|
|
Box
508
|
Slave Labor Camps
|
|
Box
508
|
State Department of Labor
|
|
Box
508
|
Steward's Manual
|
|
Box
508
|
Strikes - Data, Bulletins
|
|
Box
508
|
Strikes - Agreements Strikes - Contributions
|
|
Box
508
|
Structure - Committee on
|
|
Box
508
|
Survey of Plants that have been liquidated
|
|
Box
508
|
T
|
|
Box
508
|
Taft-Hartley Compliance
|
|
Box
508
|
Taft-Hartley Requirements
|
|
Box
508
|
Wage Information
|
|
|
Administrative - General, 1954-1964
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
|
New York State - General
|
|
Box
514
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
514
|
Legislative Conference
|
|
Box
514
|
Convention
|
|
|
National
|
|
Box
514
|
Convention, 1963
|
|
Box
514
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
514
|
Committee - Joint Minimum Wage
|
|
Box
514
|
Constitution
|
|
|
New York State
|
|
Box
514
|
Constitution and Resolutions
|
|
Box
514
|
Legislative Conference and Resolutions
|
|
|
National
|
|
Box
514
|
Publications
|
|
Box
515
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
515
|
Americans for Democratic Action
|
|
Box
515
|
Auburn Button Works
|
|
Box
515
|
Bamford, James
|
|
Box
515
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
515
|
CIO Convention
|
|
Box
516
|
CIO - General
|
|
Box
516
|
Correspondence - Congressmen, Senators, and Rockefeller
|
|
Box
516
|
DuPont Multilith
|
|
Box
516
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
516
|
Dyers Division - William Gordon
|
|
Box
516
|
Education - Tom Cosgrove
|
|
|
Harriet Henderson Donations
|
|
Box
516
|
Strike
|
|
Box
516
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
516
|
Job Placements
|
|
Box
517
|
Promotional Material and Policy
|
|
Box
517
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
517
|
Multilithed Material
|
|
Box
517
|
Minimum Wage
|
|
Box
517
|
NLRB
|
|
Box
518
|
New York State Department of Labor - Charles Hughes
|
|
Box
518
|
New York State Council on Economic Education
|
|
Box
518
|
New York Mills Leaflets
|
|
Box
518
|
Organizing Committee Meetings
|
|
Box
518
|
Organizers' Manual
|
|
Box
518
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
518
|
Puerto Rico Industry
|
|
Box
518
|
Special Industry Committee
|
|
Box
518
|
Research Department - Sol Barkin
|
|
Box
518
|
Richards, Garnold
|
|
Box
518
|
Stehi Wage File
|
|
Box
518
|
Stroock and Company
|
|
Box
518
|
Synthetic Yarn Conference
|
|
Box
518
|
Taft-Hartley
|
|
Box
518
|
Union Label
|
|
Box
518
|
Walton, Harry
|
|
|
Administrative - General, 1954-1964
|
|
Box
522
|
American Trade Union Council
|
|
Box
522
|
Arbitrators
|
|
Box
522
|
Association of Catholic Trade-Unionists
|
|
Box
522
|
Artowicz, Stanley
|
|
Box
522
|
Bronx Democratic Party
|
|
Box
522
|
C
|
|
Box
522
|
Civil Rights
|
|
Box
522
|
Civilian Industrial Technology
|
|
Box
522
|
COPE - Conference
|
|
Box
522
|
Compulsory Arbitration Legislation
|
|
Box
522
|
Convention - AFL-CIO (New York State)
|
|
Box
522
|
Cotton Bill
|
|
Box
522
|
Darlington
|
|
Box
522
|
D
|
|
Box
522
|
Experience Rating Bill
|
|
Box
522
|
Economic Progress Conference
|
|
Box
522
|
Economic Data and Statistics
|
|
Box
522
|
Economic Policy
|
|
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
522
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
522
|
New York Report
|
|
Box
522
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
522
|
F
|
|
Box
522
|
Fairchild Publications
|
|
Box
522
|
Flammable Materials Advisory Board - New York
|
|
Box
522
|
G
|
|
Box
522
|
Greenville Mills
|
|
Box
522
|
Garnishee
|
|
Box
522
|
Hanes Boycott Resolutions Adopted by TWUA Locals
|
|
Box
522
|
H
|
|
Box
522
|
Housing
|
|
Box
522
|
Erwin Housing
|
|
Box
522
|
Humphrey for President Committee
|
|
Box
522
|
I
|
|
Box
522
|
Improved Machinery Campaign
|
|
Box
522
|
Independent 0ffice Employees Union
|
|
Box
522
|
International Federation of Textile Workers Association
|
|
Box
523
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
523
|
Industrial Union Conferences
|
|
Box
523
|
IUE-GE
|
|
Box
523
|
Independent Unions, Alliance of
|
|
Box
523
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions
|
|
Box
523
|
Independent Unions
|
|
Box
523
|
Industrial Rayon Corporation
|
|
Box
523
|
International Leather Goods, Plastic, and Novelty Workers
Union
|
|
Box
523
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
523
|
Joint State Conference
|
|
Box
523
|
Jurisdictional Dispute, TWUA v. URW
|
|
Box
523
|
Jurisdictional Agreements: Machine Printers and Engravers Association of
the United States
|
|
Box
523
|
Jurisdictional Committee, American Federation of Hosiery
Workers
|
|
Box
523
|
Jute and Cordage
|
|
Box
523
|
K-L
|
|
Box
523
|
Labor Day Parade
|
|
Box
523
|
Labor Reform Bill
|
|
Box
523
|
Labor Organizations in New York State
|
|
Box
523
|
Meeting Rules
|
|
|
Legislative
|
|
Box
523
|
New York City
|
|
Box
523
|
National
|
|
Box
523
|
League for Industrial Democracy
|
|
Box
523
|
Lowenstein Material
|
|
Box
523
|
McGrew
|
|
Box
523
|
M
|
|
Box
523
|
Mergers in Textile Industry
|
|
Box
523
|
Mid-Atlantic Dyers
|
|
Box
523
|
News - AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
523
|
New York State Elections
|
|
Box
523
|
N
|
|
Box
523
|
Nabet - Strike and Correspondence
|
|
|
New York City
|
|
Box
523
|
Mayor's Office
|
|
Box
523
|
Community Services Committee
|
|
Box
523
|
General
|
|
Box
523
|
State Commission Against Discrimination
|
|
Box
523
|
New York Committee for Democratic Voters
|
|
Box
524
|
Niagara Power Development
|
|
Box
524
|
Statement by TWUA at Hearing
|
|
Box
524
|
Statements made by Various Persons and Organizations
|
|
|
Organizational Reports
|
|
Box
524
|
Geisz, Helen Blanchard
|
|
Box
524
|
Kardas, John
|
|
Box
524
|
Klinger, Guy
|
|
Box
524
|
Luce, Kenneth
|
|
Box
524
|
Nusbaumer, Russell
|
|
Box
524
|
Wolski, John
|
|
Box
524
|
Krokenberger, Fred
|
|
Box
524
|
O'Sullivans Heel Boycott
|
|
Box
524
|
Pattern Makers
|
|
Box
524
|
Pastore Hearings
|
|
Box
524
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
524
|
Rockefeller “Fee” Tax Plan
|
|
Box
524
|
R
|
|
Box
524
|
Rope and Cordage Information
|
|
Box
524
|
Staff Salary Structure
|
|
Box
524
|
Saturation Leaflet Distribution - Allied Products
|
|
Box
524
|
Sablosky, Joseph
|
|
Box
524
|
S
|
|
Box
524
|
Social Security Amendments
|
|
Box
524
|
Strikes
|
|
Box
524
|
Sumergrade and Sons
|
|
Box
524
|
Taft Hartley Act
|
|
Box
524
|
Tariff Committee
|
|
Box
524
|
Tennessee State Labor Council
|
|
Box
524
|
T
|
|
Box
524
|
TWUA - Staff Expense Reports, Fred Krokenberger
|
|
Box
524
|
Wage Drives
|
|
Box
524
|
Wage Assignments
|
|
Box
524
|
Wage Increase Leaflets
|
|
Box
524
|
Welfare Plans
|
|
Box
524
|
White Collar Workshop
|
|
Box
524
|
Woodard, Albert R.
|
|
|
Administrative - General, 1969-1971
|
|
Box
533
|
American Felt
|
|
Box
533
|
Airlite Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
533
|
Airport Carwash Corporation
|
|
Box
533
|
American Safety Equipment Company
|
|
Box
533
|
Arlington Plastic Prints
|
|
Box
533
|
Arlen Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
533
|
Armstrong Cork Company
|
|
Box
534
|
American Safety Company
|
|
Box
534
|
Van Raalte
|
|
|
Campaign Files
|
|
Box
495
|
A-C
|
|
Box
495
|
American Woolen Company
|
|
Box
495
|
DuPont
|
|
Box
495
|
Firth Carpet
|
|
Box
496
|
Fuld and Hatch Knitting Company
|
|
Box
496
|
Hornell Industries
|
|
Box
496
|
G-H
|
|
Box
496
|
Julius Kayser Company
|
|
Box
496
|
N
|
|
Box
496
|
Oneita Knitting
|
|
Box
496
|
Seneca Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
496
|
Willowvale Bleachery
|
|
|
Communications - General, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
503
|
Textile Labor - Special Political Information
|
|
Box
503
|
CIO - Second Region
|
|
Box
503
|
TWUA Convention
|
|
Box
503
|
Cohen, Sy
|
|
Box
503
|
Kardas, John
|
|
Box
503
|
Luce, Kenneth
|
|
Box
503
|
Perez, Manuel
|
|
Box
503
|
Richards, Garnold
|
|
Box
503
|
Walton, Harry
|
|
|
Communications - General, 1960-1965
|
|
Box
512
|
Circular Letters
|
|
Box
512
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
513
|
Organizing Leaflets
|
|
Box
513
|
Statewide Leaflet Distribution Drive
|
|
Box
513
|
Cope Leaflets
|
|
Box
513
|
Locals - Miscellaneous
|
|
|
News
|
|
Box
513
|
Union Label and Service Trades
|
|
Box
513
|
United States Department of Labor
|
|
Box
513
|
New York State AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
513
|
Official News
|
|
Box
513
|
Publicity Department - TWUA
|
|
Box
513
|
TWUA - Leaflets
|
|
Box
513
|
John Herlings Labor Letter, 1965
|
|
Box
513
|
“Inside TWUA” Bulletin
|
|
Box
513
|
“Labor-UMs”
|
|
Box
513
|
“League for Industrial Democracy”
|
|
Box
513
|
Legislative Report
|
|
Box
513
|
National Labor Relations Board
|
|
Box
513
|
Leaflets - General
|
|
|
Communications - General, 1966-1968
|
|
Box
535
|
A
|
|
Box
535
|
Ad Hoc Committee
|
|
Box
535
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
535
|
Department of Community Service
|
|
Box
535
|
Union Label and Trade Service Department
|
|
Box
535
|
American Arbitration Association
|
|
Box
535
|
American Trade Union Council for Histadrut
|
|
Box
535
|
Complaints
|
|
Box
535
|
Conferences - Carpets
|
|
Box
535
|
COPE Conference
|
|
|
Contracts - Others
|
|
Box
535
|
Northern-Cotton Synthetics Conference
|
|
Box
535
|
Woolen Worsted - Cotton Synthetics
|
|
Box
535
|
Conventions
|
|
Box
535
|
Committees
|
|
Box
535
|
Canadian Office
|
|
Box
535
|
Carpet Locals
|
|
Box
535
|
Daoust, Harold
|
|
Box
535
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
535
|
Election Results
|
|
Box
535
|
Epstine, Irving
|
|
Box
535
|
DuChessi, William
|
|
Box
535
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
535
|
Finance Department
|
|
Box
535
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
535
|
Mail Room
|
|
Box
535
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
535
|
Public Relations Committee
|
|
Box
535
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
535
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
535
|
“Textile Labor”
|
|
Box
535
|
Jurisdictional Disputes
|
|
Box
535
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
535-536
|
Joint Boards : Concerns Buffalo Regional Joint Board, Capital District Joint Board, Central
Massachusetts Joint Board, Delaware Valley Joint Board, Greater New York Joint
Board, Hudson Valley Area Joint Board, New England Regional Joint Board,
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board, Oswego County Joint Board, Passaic Joint
Board, Philadelphia Joint Board, Quin State Board, and Utica Joint Board.
|
|
Box
536
|
K
|
|
Box
536
|
Local 1790
|
|
Box
536
|
New Releases - TWUA
|
|
|
New York
|
|
Box
536
|
AFL-CIO Convention, 1968
|
|
Box
536
|
Council on Economic Education
|
|
Box
536
|
O
|
|
Box
536
|
Political Correspondence
|
|
Box
536
|
Political Endorsements
|
|
Box
536
|
Rhodes, Hartwell D.
|
|
Box
536
|
S-T
|
|
Box
536
|
Teamsters
|
|
|
TWUA
|
|
Box
536
|
Convention, 1968
|
|
Box
536
|
Employees Federal Credit Union
|
|
Box
536
|
Staff Retirement Plan
|
|
Box
536
|
Welfare Plan
|
|
Box
537
|
U
|
|
Box
537
|
Union Label and Service Trades Department
|
|
Box
537
|
United States Department of Labor
|
|
Box
537
|
UTW
|
|
|
Communications - General, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
531
|
COPE - William DuChessi
|
|
Box
531
|
Education Department - Steve Remsen
|
|
Box
531
|
Epstine, Irving - Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
531
|
Finance Department
|
|
Box
531
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
531
|
Mail Room
|
|
Box
531
|
Multilith Department
|
|
Box
531
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
531
|
Publicity Department
|
|
Box
531
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
531
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
531
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
531
|
Synthetic Fibers Division - William Davis
|
|
Box
531
|
Textile Labor - Irving Kahan
|
|
Box
531
|
Welfare and Pensions - Dorothy Garfein
|
|
Box
531
|
Ad Hoc Committee
|
|
Box
531
|
Art Work Binch (H & F) Company
|
|
|
Building Loans
|
|
Box
531
|
Local 406
|
|
Box
531
|
Local 482
|
|
Box
531
|
Local 1604
|
|
Box
531
|
Building Service
|
|
Box
531
|
Building Loans Committee
|
|
Box
531
|
Campaign
|
|
Box
531
|
Complaints
|
|
Box
531
|
Conference Calls
|
|
Box
531
|
Conventions
|
|
Box
531
|
Davoli, Joseph
|
|
Box
531
|
H
|
|
Box
531
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
|
Industries
|
|
Box
531
|
Asbestos
|
|
Box
531
|
Carpets
|
|
Box
531
|
Cotton
|
|
Box
531
|
Glass Union
|
|
Box
531
|
Industries - Hosiery
|
|
Box
531
|
Knitting Outerwear Industry
|
|
Box
531
|
Metal Trades
|
|
Box
531
|
Paper
|
|
Box
531
|
Plastics
|
|
Box
531
|
Rope and Cordage
|
|
Box
531
|
Surgical Needles
|
|
Box
531
|
Textile
|
|
Box
531
|
Weaving and Knitting
|
|
Box
531
|
Woolen and Worsted Industry
|
|
Box
531
|
Interim Temporary Agreement
|
|
Box
531
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
531
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
532
|
Mailings
|
|
Box
532
|
New Members' Material
|
|
Box
532
|
News Releases
|
|
|
New York
|
|
Box
532
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
532
|
Committee on Economic Education
|
|
Box
532
|
Noise Abatement
|
|
Box
532
|
Organizers' Weekly Reports
|
|
Box
532
|
P
|
|
Box
532
|
Patrick Vending Inc.
|
|
Box
532
|
Political Correspondence
|
|
Box
532
|
Political Endorsements
|
|
Box
532
|
Reports of Organization
|
|
Box
532
|
Staff Meeting - New York State
|
|
|
Staff Files - New York State
|
|
Box
532
|
Cohen, Sy
|
|
Box
532
|
Rawer, Warren
|
|
Box
532
|
Hissam, William
|
|
Box
532
|
Kay, William
|
|
Box
532
|
Livingston, Harry, Jr.
|
|
Box
532
|
Sherman, Edward A., Jr.
|
|
Box
532
|
Szyjkra, Frank
|
|
Box
532
|
Thomas, William
|
|
Box
532
|
Weintraub, Joseph
|
|
Box
532
|
Strike Assistance
|
|
Box
532
|
Strike Requests
|
|
Box
532
|
TWUA Employees Federal Credit Union
|
|
Box
532
|
UAW
|
|
Box
532
|
V
|
|
|
Weekly Expense Accounts
|
|
Box
532
|
Anania, Oswald
|
|
Box
532
|
Cohen, Sy
|
|
Box
532
|
Hawver, Warren
|
|
Box
532
|
Hissam, William
|
|
Box
532
|
Kay, William
|
|
Box
532
|
Livingston, Harry, Jr.
|
|
Box
532
|
Richards, Garnold L.
|
|
Box
532
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
532
|
Sherman, Edward A.
|
|
Box
532
|
Szyka, Frank
|
|
Box
532
|
Weintraub, Joseph
|
|
Box
532
|
Whelan, Kathryn
|
|
|
Communications - General, 1964-1973
|
|
Box
558
|
Angle, Norman
|
|
Box
558
|
Beaunit Corporation
|
|
Box
558
|
Empire Bedding
|
|
Box
558
|
Hudson Yarns
|
|
Box
558
|
Joint Board Correspondence
|
|
Box
558
|
“Proposal to Eliminate Racket Unions and Sweetheart
Contracts”
|
|
Box
558
|
Sealy Mattress
|
|
Box
559-561
|
UMWA - District 50
|
|
Box
561
|
Empire Bedding
|
|
|
Communications - Department Heads,
1962-1963
|
|
Box
511
|
Popilarski, Louis J.
|
|
Box
511
|
Cohen, Sy
|
|
Box
511
|
Falzone, Anthony J.
|
|
Box
511
|
Perez, Manuel
|
|
Box
511
|
Sherman, Edward
|
|
Box
511
|
Report of Organization
|
|
|
Communications - Industries Directors,
1959-1964
|
|
Box
511
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
511
|
Belanger, William
|
|
Box
511
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
511
|
DuChessi, William
|
|
Box
511
|
Canzano, Victor
|
|
Box
511
|
Dyers Matters
|
|
Box
511
|
Gordon, William G.
|
|
|
Plastics Industry
|
|
Box
512
|
Dyeing and Finishing - William G. Gordon, Director
|
|
Box
512
|
Man-made fibres and Non-Woven Fabrics
|
|
Box
512
|
“Observations on Trends and Developments in the Fibre, Textile
and Related Plastic Industries and its Implications for the Textile Workers
Union of America”
|
|
Box
512
|
Plastics - General
|
|
Box
512
|
Plastics Film, Directory
|
|
Box
512
|
Summergrade and Sons - Local 29 (UTW)
|
|
Box
512
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
512
|
Tullar, William J.
|
|
Box
512
|
William, H.S.
|
|
|
Communications - Organizers, 1952-1954
|
|
Box
506
|
McKnight, James
|
|
Box
506
|
Perez, Manuel
|
|
|
Communications - Reports, 1948-1953
|
|
Box
506
|
Ventura, Tony
|
|
Box
506
|
Tortalano, Vincent
|
|
Box
506
|
Springstead, Wesley
|
|
Box
506
|
O'Shea, James
|
|
Box
506
|
Zito, Peter
|
|
Box
506
|
Woodard, Al
|
|
Box
506
|
Wolski, John
|
|
Box
506
|
Walton, Harry
|
|
Box
506
|
Richards, Garnold
|
|
Box
506
|
Knapp, Roscoe
|
|
Box
506
|
Luce, Kenneth
|
|
Box
506
|
Perez, Manuel
|
|
Box
506
|
Padgett, Walter
|
|
Box
506
|
Krokenberger, Fred
|
|
Box
506
|
Killian, Joseph
|
|
Box
506
|
Knapp, Roscoe
|
|
Box
506
|
Heidorf, Dorthy
|
|
Box
506
|
Hilton, Daniel S.
|
|
Box
506
|
Graham, John
|
|
Box
506
|
Dundon, James
|
|
Box
506
|
Cohen, Sy
|
|
Box
506
|
Bartholomew, F.J.
|
|
Box
506
|
Campell, John
|
|
Box
506
|
Armao, John
|
|
Box
506
|
Staff Salaries
|
|
Box
506
|
Workers Defense Bulletins
|
|
Box
506
|
Workmen's Compensation Board
|
|
Box
506
|
Woolen-Worsteds
|
|
Box
506
|
Wage Stabilization
|
|
|
Communications - Reports
|
|
Box
521
|
Report of Organizations, 1959-1960
|
|
Box
521
|
Audit Reports, 1959
|
|
|
Communications - TWUA Executive, 1960-1965
|
|
Box
512
|
Defense Fund Committee
|
|
Box
512
|
Executive Council Meetings
|
|
Box
512
|
Executive Council Correspondence
|
|
Box
512
|
Executive Council Resolutions
|
|
Box
512
|
Employees Federal Credit Union
|
|
Box
512
|
Essay Contest
|
|
Box
512
|
Strikes and Settlements
|
|
Box
512
|
Welfare Plan
|
|
|
Communications - Joint Boards, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
504
|
All Joint Board Managers
|
|
Box
504
|
Allentown District Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Buffalo Regional Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Capital District Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Columbia County Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Garden Spot Joint Board and Schuylkill Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Joint Boards - Financial Reports
|
|
Box
504
|
Mid-Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
New York Local Unions
|
|
Box
504
|
North California Joint Boards
|
|
Box
504
|
Oswego County Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Penn-Appalachian Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Utica Joint Board
|
|
Box
504
|
Luce, Kenneth C.
|
|
Box
504
|
Richard, Garnold
|
|
Box
504
|
Rubenstein, Jack - Revolving Fund Correspondence
|
|
Box
504
|
Southern Area - Plants, Joint Boards, Directors
|
|
Box
504
|
Southern Organizing
|
|
Box
504
|
Rosinski, R. - Organizer Correspondence
|
|
Box
504-505
|
Utica Joint Board
|
|
|
Communications - Joint Boards and Staff,
1955-1965
|
|
Box
519
|
Directors Regional - Mid Atlantic (Sol Stetin)
|
|
Box
519
|
COPE Conference
|
|
Box
519
|
Executive Council - William Pollock
|
|
Box
519
|
Organizational Reports - Ryan, James F.
|
|
Box
519
|
Executive Council - John Chupka
|
|
Box
519
|
Contract Correspondence
|
|
Box
519
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
519
|
Organizational Reports - Richards, Garnold
|
|
Box
519
|
Samuels, W.R.
|
|
Box
519
|
Western Regional Staff Conference
|
|
Box
519
|
Washington Representative - John Edelman
|
|
Box
519
|
Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
520
|
Buffalo Regional Joint Board
|
|
Box
520
|
Capital District Joint Board
|
|
Box
520
|
Columbia City Joint Board
|
|
Box
520
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
520
|
Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
520
|
New England Joint Board
|
|
Box
520
|
Mid Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
521
|
Oswego County Joint Board
|
|
Box
521
|
Utica Joint Board
|
|
|
Communications - Joint Boards, 1966-1970
|
|
Box
532
|
Amsterdam - Cohoes Joint Board Planned Merger
|
|
Box
532
|
Capital District Joint Board
|
|
Box
532
|
Administratorships
|
|
Box
532
|
Buffalo Regional Joint Board
|
|
Box
532
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
532
|
Hudson Valley Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
532
|
Oswego County Joint Board
|
|
Box
532
|
Quin State Region
|
|
Box
532
|
Utica Joint Board
|
|
Box
532
|
Jurisdictional Disputes
|
|
Box
532
|
Southern Division - John Kissack
|
|
|
Communications - Locals, 1949-1954
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 3
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 20
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 49
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 70
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 78
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 79
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 88
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 89
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 95
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 96
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 122
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 152
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 221
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 221A
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 222
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 398
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 409
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 464
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 488
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 489
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 501
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 574
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 601
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 607
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 628
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 629
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 645
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 673
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 675
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 683
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 701
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 791
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 793
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 856
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 898
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 933
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 950
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 964
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 982
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 988
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1001
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1010
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1024
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1052
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1056
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1067
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1085
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1088
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1095
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1102
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1121
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1122
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1126
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1132
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1149
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1161
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1242
|
|
Box
505
|
Local 1246
|
|
|
Communications - Locals, 1955-1965
|
|
Box
521
|
Amsterdam Joint Boards Locals 1, 489, 646, 835, 1303
|
|
Box
521
|
Columbia County Joint Board Locals 96, 791, 792, 938, 1122, 1246, and
1342
|
|
|
Locals
|
|
Box
521
|
Local 221
|
|
Box
521
|
Local 222
|
|
Box
521
|
Local 464
|
|
Box
521
|
Local 856
|
|
|
Communications - Locals, 1966-1970
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 3
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 20
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 49
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 129
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 221
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 237
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 346
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 372
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 464
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 489
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 646
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 701
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 791
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 792
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 835
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 898
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 933
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 964
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 976
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1010
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1032
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1067
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1085
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1095
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1122
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1126
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1149
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1161
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1183
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1246
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1285
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1318
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1351
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1410
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1420
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1456
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1537
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1536
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1579
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1596
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1617
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1627
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1638
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1644
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1684
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1705
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1724
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1761
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1800
|
|
Box
532-533
|
Local 1790
|
|
|
Contracts, 1949-1954
|
|
Box
509
|
American Woolen Company - Yonkers Glove Finishing Inc.
|
|
|
Contracts, 1940-1958
|
|
Box
525
|
Armstrong Cork Company - A.D. Juilliard and Company
|
|
Box
526
|
A.D. Juilliard and Company - Stroock Company
|
|
|
Contracts, 1964-1971
|
|
Box
551-552
|
A & W Products
|
|
Box
552
|
Arlington Plastic Prints - Bemis Brothers Bag Company
|
|
Box
553
|
Bemis Brother Bag Company - Columbian Rope Company
|
|
Box
554
|
Conway Manufacturing Company - Garneville Holding Company
|
|
Box
555
|
Globe Woven Belting Company - Lifalco Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
556
|
Lynrus Finishing Company - Schlegel Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
557
|
Schlegel Manufacturing Company - Stern and Stern Textiles
|
|
Box
558
|
Stern and Stern Textiles - Zamax Manufacturing Company
|
|
|
Contracts, 1956-1971
|
|
Box
561
|
Bates Piece Dye Works - Faith Mills
|
|
Box
562
|
Faith Mills - Gablock Packing Company
|
|
Box
563
|
Garlock Inc. - Leedom (Thomas L.) Company
|
|
Box
564
|
Lestershire Spool and Manufacturing Company - Sheble and Wood Yarn
Corporation
|
|
Box
565
|
Shoe Form Company - Winston Prints Inc.
|
|
|
Legal Matters, 1942-1948 : Arranged alphabetically by company, these files consist of briefs, correspondence
and other materials relating to attempts to organize the Carpet-Rug Industry.
|
|
Box
497
|
Armstrong Cork Company
|
|
Box
497
|
Bigelow-Sanford
|
|
Box
497
|
Columbia Mills
|
|
Box
497
|
Columbia Shade Mills
|
|
Box
497
|
Felters Company
|
|
Box
497
|
Hightstown Rug Company
|
|
Box
498
|
Huguet Fabrics Inc.
|
|
Box
498
|
Jamestown Worsted Company
|
|
Box
498
|
A.D. Julliard Company
|
|
Box
498
|
Jamestown Worsted Company
|
|
Box
498
|
Mohawk Carpet Company
|
|
|
Committees, Conferences and Conventions,
1958-1962
|
|
|
General
|
|
Box
509
|
Defense Fund Committee
|
|
Box
509
|
Constitution Changes Committee
|
|
|
TWUA Committees
|
|
Box
510
|
New York State Legislature
|
|
Box
510
|
Legislative Committee Programs
|
|
Box
510
|
Committee - Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
510
|
COPE
|
|
Box
510
|
Barkan, Al
|
|
Box
510
|
Forand Bill
|
|
Box
510
|
$1.50 Minimum Hourly Wage Citizens Committee
|
|
Box
510
|
Freedom of Association Committee
|
|
Box
510
|
Staff Retirement Fund Committee
|
|
Box
510
|
Real Estate Committee
|
|
Box
510
|
Welfare Fund Committee
|
|
|
TWUA Conferences
|
|
Box
510
|
Canadian Regional Staff Conference,
1958
|
|
Box
510
|
Mid Atlantic States, 1958-1959
|
|
Box
510
|
Ethical Practices - TWUA
|
|
Box
510
|
Fringe Benefits Conference
|
|
|
TWUA Conventions
|
|
Box
510
|
Convention, 1964 - Emil Rieve's Speech
|
|
Box
510
|
Executive Council, 1963
|
|
Box
510
|
Convention, 1962
|
|
Box
511
|
New York State Delegation Convention Party,
1962
|
|
|
General Files, 1954-1961
|
|
|
New York State
|
|
Box
566
|
Evaluation - Staff and Organizing Methods
|
|
Box
566
|
Compensation Insurance
|
|
Box
566
|
Expense Reports
|
|
Box
566
|
Notice of Meetings
|
|
Box
566
|
Washington Representative - John Edelman
|
|
Box
566
|
Artowicz, Stanley
|
|
Box
566
|
Richards, Garnold
|
|
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
566
|
Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
566
|
Buffalo Regional Joint Board
|
|
Box
566
|
Capital District Joint Board
|
|
Box
566
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
566
|
Hudson Valley Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
566
|
Oswego Joint Board
|
|
Box
566
|
Utica Joint Board
|
|
Box
566
|
Locals 1-1085, 1954-1961
|
|
Box
567
|
Locals 1095-2052
|
|
Box
567
|
Inactivated Locals
|
|
|
Organizing, 1958-1965
|
|
Box
526-528
|
DuPont
|
|
Box
528
|
General
|
|
Box
529
|
Adirondack Finishing Corporation
|
|
Box
529
|
Aetna Mill
|
|
Box
529
|
Albany Felt Company
|
|
Box
529
|
American Silk Label Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
529
|
American Viscose Company
|
|
Box
529
|
Auburn Industries
|
|
Box
529
|
Auto Assembly Plastics
|
|
Box
529
|
Autosemble Plastics Company
|
|
Box
529
|
Auto Body
|
|
Box
529
|
Ballston Knitting Company
|
|
Box
529
|
Beacon Looms
|
|
Box
529
|
Beacon Piece Dye and Finishing
|
|
Box
529-230
|
Norwich Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
530
|
Perry Knitting Mill
|
|
Box
530
|
Pittsburgh Glass Company
|
|
Box
530
|
Pleasant Valley Finishing Company
|
|
Box
530
|
Tioga Weaving
|
|
|
Employer Files, 1943-1948
|
|
Box
499
|
A-N
|
|
Box
500
|
N-W
|
|
Box
501
|
M-W
|
|
|
Employer Files, 1959-1974
|
|
Box
537
|
Abex Corporation
|
|
Box
537
|
Academic Press Inc. and Johnson Reprint Books
|
|
Box
537
|
Aeolian American Corporation
|
|
Box
537
|
Aire-O-Dyne Filter Corporation
|
|
Box
537
|
Albany Felt Company
|
|
Box
537
|
American Metal Recovery Corporation
|
|
Box
537
|
Anchor Aluminum Company
|
|
Box
537
|
Avon Products Inc.
|
|
Box
537
|
Binch (H & F) Company
|
|
Box
538
|
Armstrong Cork Company
|
|
Box
538
|
A & W Products Company
|
|
Box
538
|
Atlas Fibres
|
|
Box
538
|
Bam Inc.
|
|
Box
538
|
Art Footwear Corporation
|
|
Box
539
|
Beaunit Company
|
|
Box
539
|
Beaunit Fibers - Skenendoa Division
|
|
Box
539
|
BarClay Knit
|
|
Box
539
|
Beech-Nut Packing Company
|
|
Box
539
|
Bemis Brothers Bag Company
|
|
Box
539
|
Bernel Foam
|
|
Box
539
|
Bernzo-Matic
|
|
Box
539
|
Birma Products Corporation
|
|
Box
539-540
|
Binch (H & F) Company
|
|
Box
540
|
Birdair Structures
|
|
Box
540
|
Birds Eye Inc.
|
|
Box
540
|
Burma Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
540
|
Braendly Dye Works
|
|
Box
540
|
Breneman Inc.
|
|
Box
540
|
Brennemann-Hartshorn Company
|
|
Box
540
|
Brooks and Perkins
|
|
Box
541
|
Buffalo Batt and Felt Company
|
|
Box
541
|
Cannon Mills
|
|
Box
541
|
Carrier (J.D.) Footwear Corporation
|
|
Box
541
|
Car Wash Establishments
|
|
Box
541
|
Cato Sho Printing Inc.
|
|
Box
541
|
Champion Products Company
|
|
Box
541
|
Chase Bag Company
|
|
Box
541
|
Chemical Rubber Company
|
|
Box
541
|
Chesebrough-Ponds Inc.
|
|
Box
541
|
Chili Plastics Company
|
|
Box
541
|
Clinton Cosmetic Company
|
|
Box
541
|
Clover Industries
|
|
Box
541
|
Cohoes Screen Printing Company
|
|
Box
541
|
Cole Craft
|
|
Box
541
|
Colecraft Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
541
|
Columbia Mills
|
|
Box
541
|
Columbian Rope Company
|
|
Box
542
|
Columbia Mills
|
|
Box
542
|
Columbia Rope Company
|
|
Box
542
|
Building and Mobile Housing
|
|
Box
542
|
Cordage Institute
|
|
Box
542
|
Continental Combing Company
|
|
Box
542
|
Conway Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
542
|
Cox Plastics Inc.
|
|
Box
542
|
Crescent Silverware Manufacturing
|
|
Box
542
|
Craftsman Electronic Products
|
|
Box
542
|
Curbell Inc.
|
|
Box
542
|
Decora Inc.
|
|
Box
542
|
Divine Brothers
|
|
Box
542
|
Delaware Minit Car Wash Inc.
|
|
Box
542
|
Dunlop Tire and Rubber Company
|
|
Box
543
|
Duo Temp Corporation
|
|
Box
543
|
Dolomite Glass Fibers
|
|
Box
543
|
Dupont
|
|
Box
543
|
Dynacolor
|
|
Box
543
|
E & S Finishing
|
|
Box
543
|
Elite Manufacturing
|
|
Box
543
|
Elk Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
543
|
Elm Coated Fabrics
|
|
Box
543
|
Empire Bedding
|
|
Box
543
|
Endicott-Johnson Newspaper clippings
|
|
Box
543
|
Esquire Novelty Company
|
|
Box
543
|
Excel Plastics
|
|
Box
543
|
E Z Knitting Company
|
|
Box
543
|
Faith Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
543
|
Fairfield Color Corporation
|
|
Box
543
|
Federal Silk Mills
|
|
Box
544
|
Fasco Industries
|
|
Box
544
|
Feldlink Silk Company
|
|
Box
544
|
Fiber Container Company
|
|
Box
544
|
Filmer Leather Company
|
|
Box
544
|
Fisher Price Company
|
|
Box
544
|
Fleet of America
|
|
Box
544
|
Fonda Glove Lining
|
|
Box
544
|
Forstmann Woolen Company
|
|
Box
544-545
|
Fownes Brothers
|
|
Box
545
|
Frankel-Franklin Company
|
|
Box
545
|
Frost White Paper Mills
|
|
Box
545
|
Fuller Brush Company
|
|
Box
545
|
Fulton Instrument Company
|
|
Box
545
|
Futura Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
545
|
Gabriel Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
545
|
Garnerville Holding Company
|
|
Box
545
|
Geb and Garvan Company
|
|
Box
545
|
Geigy Chemical Corporation
|
|
Box
545
|
General Looms
|
|
Box
545
|
Gilbert Knitting Company
|
|
Box
545-546
|
Glomac Plastics
|
|
Box
546
|
Go Bar Footwear Inc.
|
|
Box
546
|
Globe Woven Belting Company
|
|
Box
546
|
Glove Workers United
|
|
Box
546
|
Godde (Albert) Beddin Inc.
|
|
Box
546
|
Gloversville Leather Inc.
|
|
Box
546
|
Grace (W.R.) Company
|
|
Box
546
|
Graphic Techniques Inc.
|
|
Box
546
|
Gruman Boats
|
|
Box
546
|
Hallmark Plastics Inc.
|
|
Box
546
|
Hand Prints Inc.
|
|
Box
546
|
Heil Grinding Company
|
|
Box
546
|
Hercules Packing Corporation
|
|
Box
546
|
H & M Knit Company
|
|
Box
546
|
Hertel Auto Wash Inc.
|
|
Box
546
|
Hickock Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
546
|
Holliday Batting and Accurate
|
|
Box
547
|
Hornell Industries
|
|
Box
547
|
Horrocks-lbbotson Inc.
|
|
Box
547
|
Hudson Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
547
|
H & F Binch Inc.
|
|
Box
547
|
Huyck (F.C.) and Sons
|
|
Box
547
|
I H I Industries Corporation
|
|
Box
547
|
Inflated Products Company
|
|
Box
547
|
International Cord and Thread Corporation
|
|
Box
547
|
Irvin Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
547
|
Irving Air Chute Company
|
|
Box
547
|
Jamestown Finishes
|
|
Box
547
|
Jamestown Finishing Products Inc.
|
|
Box
548
|
Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
548
|
Julius Kayser Company
|
|
Box
548
|
Jupiter Textile
|
|
Box
548
|
Keystone Rubber Products Corporation
|
|
Box
548
|
Kent, Percy Bag Company
|
|
Box
548
|
Kodak
|
|
Box
548
|
Kolmar Laboratories Inc.
|
|
Box
548
|
Kwik Car Wash Inc.
|
|
Box
548
|
Label Products Corporation
|
|
Box
548
|
Lady Mac Corsets
|
|
Box
548
|
Lebondale Woolen
|
|
Box
548
|
Lee Dyeing Company
|
|
Box
548
|
Levis Box Company
|
|
Box
548
|
Lifalco Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
548
|
Lifetime Foam Products
|
|
Box
548-549
|
Lion Brand Inc.
|
|
Box
549
|
Lockport Cotton Batting
|
|
Box
549
|
Lockport Felt Company
|
|
Box
549
|
Lockwood Dutchess Inc.
|
|
Box
549
|
Lowenthal (W.) Company
|
|
Box
549
|
Lynrus Finishing Company
|
|
Box
549
|
Main Automatic Car Wash
|
|
Box
549
|
Majestic Weaving Company
|
|
Box
549
|
Marlette Plating Company
|
|
Box
549
|
Mastercraft Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
549
|
Marshall Eclipse Division
|
|
Box
549
|
Marshall Field Towel Mill
|
|
Box
549
|
Martin (Andrew M.) Company
|
|
Box
549
|
Mastic Tile Corporation of America
|
|
Box
550
|
Meakins-McKinnon Inc.
|
|
Box
550
|
Mellenville Warp Knit Plant
|
|
Box
550
|
Merrill Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
550
|
Metro Tex Inc.
|
|
Box
550
|
Milstein (Joseph A.) Company
|
|
Box
550
|
Minit Car Wash Inc.
|
|
Box
550
|
Misteb Ease Inc.
|
|
Box
550
|
Modern Dust Bag
|
|
Box
550
|
Mohasco Industries
|
|
Box
550
|
Mohawk Brush
|
|
Box
550
|
Montague Upholstering Company
|
|
Box
550
|
Monte Crosto Dye Company
|
|
Box
550
|
Montco Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
550
|
Montgomery Worsted Company
|
|
Box
551
|
NorthTown Auto Wash Inc.
|
|
Box
551
|
Norwich Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
551
|
Nye-Wait Company
|
|
Box
551
|
Percy Kent Bag Company
|
|
Box
551
|
Paper Tubs Inc.
|
|
Box
551
|
PM Fabric Printing Inc.
|
|
Box
551
|
Prince High Rock Mills
|
|
Box
511
|
Printex Corporation of America
|
|
Box
551
|
Redmond Plastics
|
|
Box
551
|
Rochester Envelope Company
|
|
Box
551
|
Rockelman Appliance Service
|
|
Box
551
|
Rockland Knittings
|
|
|
Union Label, 1956-1962
|
|
Box
513
|
Approaches to the Application Union Label Contract
|
|
Box
513
|
Union Products Promotion
|
|
Box
513
|
Union Label - Committee Meeting Minutes
|
|
Box
513
|
Labor-Management Exhibition
|
|
Box
513
|
Staff and Joint Boards - Correspondence
|
|
Box
513
|
Samples Union Label
|
|
Box
513
|
Executive Council Reports
|
|
Box
513
|
Legal
|
|
Box
513
|
Licensing Procedures
|
|
Box
513
|
Tobacco Workers International Union
|
|
Box
513
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
513
|
Union Industries Show
|
|
Box
514
|
Shoppers Guide
|
|
Box
514
|
Publications
|
|
Box
514
|
Staff and Joint Boards
|
|
Box
514
|
Union Products Show
|
|
Box
514
|
Convention, 1958
|
|
|
Series: New Jersey State Director's Files, 1949-1951, Charles
Seraino, Director 5 boxes : These files consist of the following series: general correspondence, 1949-1951, which
is chiefly comprised of TWUA correspondence and materials; joint board and local
correspondence, 1949-1951, which contains organizing materials; correspondence on
routine matters and employers; CIO files, 1949-1951, which pertain mainly to New
Jersey activities; and subject files, 1949, which relate to federal legislation on
labor issues. Topics of interest include Baldanzi correspondence, PAC and the
international TWUA.
|
|
|
General Correspondence, 1949
|
|
Box
568
|
Baldanzi, George
|
|
Box
568
|
Barkan, Al
|
|
Box
568
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
568
|
Carpet and Rug Division
|
|
Box
568
|
Community Services Committee
|
|
Box
568
|
CIO Regional Office
|
|
Box
568
|
Dyers Department
|
|
Box
568
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
568
|
Kramer, Kenneth
|
|
Box
568
|
Katz, Isadore
|
|
Box
568
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
568
|
National CIO
|
|
Box
568
|
New Jersey CIO
|
|
Box
568
|
Carl Holderman
|
|
Box
568
|
Pension Plan Committee
|
|
Box
568
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
568
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
568
|
Rogin, Larry
|
|
Box
568
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
Box
568
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
568
|
TWUA - Executive Committee
|
|
Box
568
|
Woolen and Worsted
|
|
|
TWUA
|
|
Box
568
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
568
|
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
568
|
New York
|
|
Box
568
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
568
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
568
|
“Textile Labor”
|
|
Box
568
|
Press Releases
|
|
Box
568
|
Revolving Fund
|
|
Box
568
|
State Fund
|
|
Box
568
|
Union Shop Elections
|
|
|
CIO
|
|
Box
568
|
Bergen County Council
|
|
Box
568
|
Essex-West Hudson County Council
|
|
Box
568
|
Passaic County Council
|
|
Box
568
|
Union County Council
|
|
|
General Correspondence, 1950
|
|
Box
569
|
Baldanzi, George
|
|
Box
569
|
Barkan, Al
|
|
Box
569
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
569
|
Carpet and Rug
|
|
Box
569
|
Dyers Department
|
|
Box
569
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
569
|
Education and Publicity Department
|
|
Box
569
|
Katz, Isadore
|
|
Box
569
|
Kramer, Kenneth
|
|
Box
569
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
569
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
569
|
Rogin, Larry
|
|
Box
569
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
Box
569
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
569
|
Woolen and Worsted
|
|
|
TWUA
|
|
Box
569
|
Committee of Executive Council - Affiliation of Local 422 with South
County Joint Board
|
|
Box
569
|
Executive Committee
|
|
Box
569
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
569
|
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
569
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
569
|
New York
|
|
Box
569
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
569
|
“Textile Labor”
|
|
Box
569
|
Regional Correspondence
|
|
Box
569
|
Press Releases
|
|
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
569
|
Barkan, Al
|
|
Box
569
|
Dollar Drive Reports
|
|
Box
569
|
CIO-PAC, Correspondence - National
|
|
Box
569
|
CIO-PAC, State Correspondence
|
|
|
PAC
|
|
Box
569
|
Reports - Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
569
|
TWUA-PAC, Executive Committee Minutes and Howell Campaign
|
|
|
Counties
|
|
Box
569
|
Mercer
|
|
Box
569
|
Burlington
|
|
Box
570
|
PAC - General, 1949
|
|
|
Joint Board and Local Unions
|
|
Box
570
|
Correspondence, 1949-1951
|
|
|
Central Jersey Joint Board, Simon Sailer, Manager
|
|
Box
570
|
American Velour
|
|
Box
570
|
Cold Springs Bleachery
|
|
Box
570
|
Foster Yarn Inc.
|
|
Box
570
|
Gloucester Carpet Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Gulbenkian Seamless Rug Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Hightstown Rug Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
570
|
Karagheusian (A & M) Inc.
|
|
Box
570
|
Lawrence Hose Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Middlesex Fabric Print Works
|
|
Box
570
|
Nappe-Smith Company
|
|
Box
570
|
National Musical String Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Raritan Mills
|
|
|
Local Unions 77, 77A, 103, 696
|
|
Box
570
|
Hudson-Essex Joint Board, Jack Mermell, Manager
|
|
Box
570
|
Bitwell Umbrella Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Consolidated Bleaching Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Duro Persian Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Jersey Plastic and Dye Casting Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Riverside Dyeing
|
|
Box
570
|
Hudson-Essex Joint Board
|
|
Box
570
|
Passaic Joint Board
|
|
|
Locals 343, 654, 655, 656, 850, 871, 931, 1983
|
|
Box
570
|
Manney, Ben, Manager
|
|
Box
570
|
Braunsberg Brothers
|
|
Box
570
|
Botany Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
570
|
Dick (R.J.) Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Fabien Textile Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Flexicote
|
|
Box
570
|
Flintcote Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Forstmann Woolen Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Garfield Box Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Gamil Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Lemke (B.L.) Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Leopold Gang
|
|
Box
570
|
New Jersey Worsted Mills
|
|
Box
570
|
Pantasote Leather Company
|
|
Box
570
|
Prescott, J.L.
|
|
Box
570
|
Rochelle Park Velvet Company
|
|
Box
571
|
United Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
571
|
Victor Electric
|
|
Box
571
|
Winchester Rubber Company
|
|
|
Paterson Joint Board
|
|
Box
571
|
Daley, Bernard, Manager
|
|
Box
571
|
Locals 75, 179, 336, 481, 647, 884, and 1022
|
|
Box
571
|
Local 75
|
|
Box
571
|
Heres, Herman
|
|
Box
571
|
Beattie Rug Company
|
|
Box
571
|
Dolphin Jute Mills
|
|
Box
571
|
Firestone
|
|
Box
571
|
Meadox Weaving Rayco
|
|
Box
571
|
Union Asbestos
|
|
Box
571
|
Silk Committee Manufacturers Association
|
|
Box
571
|
Silk Committee Manufacturers Association
|
|
Box
571
|
Silk and Rayon Manufacturers Association
|
|
|
South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
571
|
Basmajian, Sam, Manager
|
|
Box
571
|
Ankokas Dyeing
|
|
Box
571
|
Beaunit
|
|
Box
571
|
Eavenson and Levering
|
|
Box
571
|
Florence Thread
|
|
Box
571
|
Howland Croft
|
|
Box
571
|
Moss Rose Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
571
|
Martin Dyeing
|
|
Box
571
|
Mays Landing Water Power Company
|
|
Box
571
|
Millville Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
571
|
Twitchell, E.W.
|
|
Box
571
|
Wall Rope Works
|
|
|
Locals
|
|
Box
571
|
Locals 87 and 104
|
|
Box
571
|
Local 707 - Bellman Brook Bleachery
|
|
Box
571
|
Local 139 - Princeton Worsted
|
|
Box
571
|
Local 831 - Resistoflex
|
|
Box
571
|
Local 1733 - Dyers - Paterson
|
|
Box
571
|
Local 2052 - Dyers - Paterson
|
|
Box
571
|
Local 1932 - Dyers - Passaic
|
|
Box
571
|
Local 2136 - Advance Piece Dye Works
|
|
|
Joint Board and Local Correspondence, 1951
|
|
|
Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
571
|
Local Unions, 26, 200, 363, 455, 506, 630, 660, 682, 971, and
972
|
|
Box
571
|
American Velour Mills and Algro Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
571
|
Bonnie Plush Mills and Cold Springs Bleachery
|
|
Box
571
|
Chicoppee Manufacturing Corporation and Forster Yarn
|
|
Box
571
|
Lawrence Hose Company and Hightstown Rug Company
|
|
Box
571
|
Middlesex Fabric Print Works and Nappe-Smith Company
|
|
Box
571
|
National Musical String Company and Raitan Mills
|
|
|
Hudson-Essex Joint Board
|
|
Box
571
|
Local Unions, 77, 77A, 103, 696
|
|
Box
571
|
Mermell, Jack - Manager
|
|
Box
571
|
Accurate Yarn Dyeing Company and American Lead Pencil
Company
|
|
Box
571
|
Bervick Manufacturing Company, and Bilt Well Umbrella
Company
|
|
Box
571
|
Northern Feather, Rhodes and Company, Riverside Dyeing, Rubin Trimming
and H.B. Wiggins Sons
|
|
Box
571
|
National Velvet Corporation and Nitram
|
|
Box
571
|
Irvco Umbrella and Mars Silk Mill
|
|
|
Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
571
|
Manney, Ben - Manager
|
|
Box
571
|
Local Unions, 343, 654, 655, 656, 850, 871, 931, 1983
|
|
Box
571
|
Botany Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
571
|
Dick (R.J.) Company
|
|
Box
571
|
Flintcote Company and Forstmann Woolen Company
|
|
Box
571
|
Garfield Box Company and B.L. Lemke
|
|
Box
571
|
Pantasote Leather Company and Prescott
|
|
Box
571
|
New Jersey Worsted and Gera Mills
|
|
Box
571
|
United Piece Dye Works
|
|
|
Paterson Joint Board, 1951
|
|
Box
571
|
Bernard Daly - Manager
|
|
Box
571
|
Local Unions 75, 179, 336, 481, 647, 884, 1022
|
|
Box
571
|
Dolphin Jute Mills, and Leaver-Bias
|
|
Box
571
|
Paterson Silk Shade Company, Pressman Toy Company, and Union Asbestos
and Rubber Company
|
|
|
South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
571
|
Sam Basmajian - Manager
|
|
Box
571
|
Pressman Toy Company
|
|
Box
571
|
Local Unions 76, 229, 326, 364, 416, 480, 733, 944, 1073, and
1114
|
|
Box
571
|
Ankokas Mills Inc., Beaunit Mills and Bonnie Plush Mills
|
|
Box
571
|
Eavenson and Levering, Florence Thread, and Howland Croft
|
|
Box
571
|
Moss Rose Manufacturing Company, Millville Manufacturing Company and
E.W. Twitchell Company
|
|
Box
571
|
Mt. Holly Textile Company and Wall Rope Works
|
|
Box
571
|
Local 139 - Princeton Worsted
|
|
Box
571
|
Local 707 - Bellman Brook Bleachery
|
|
Box
571
|
Locals 87 and 104 - Weaver Institute
|
|
Box
571
|
Local 1166 - Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
572
|
Local 1733
|
|
Box
572
|
Local 1932
|
|
Box
572
|
Local 2052
|
|
Box
572
|
Local 2136
|
|
|
CIO, 1951
|
|
Box
572
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
572
|
National
|
|
Box
572
|
Community Services Committee
|
|
Box
572
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
572
|
Essex-West Hudson Council
|
|
Box
572
|
New Jersey State Council Minutes
|
|
Box
572
|
New Jersey State Council Correspondence
|
|
|
New Jersey State Council
|
|
Box
572
|
Carl Holderman, President
|
|
Box
572
|
Local 831 - Resistoflex Corporation
|
|
Box
572
|
Harry Krantz, Legislative Director
|
|
Box
572
|
Regional Office
|
|
|
Subject Files, 1949
|
|
Box
572
|
Civil Rights
|
|
Box
572
|
Committee for the Extension of Labor Education
|
|
Box
572
|
Fair Employment Practice Commission
|
|
Box
572
|
National Health Insurance
|
|
Box
572
|
National Veterans Legislation
|
|
Box
572
|
Housing - Rent Control
|
|
Box
572
|
Minimum Wage
|
|
Box
572
|
National Veterans Legislation
|
|
Box
572
|
Social Security
|
|
Box
572
|
Taft-Hartley
|
|
Box
572
|
Unemployment Compensation
|
|
|
Series: William Pollock Files, 1937-1972 : Commonly referred to as the “Pollock Files” by the TWUA staff, these
files are divided into three major areas - Pollock's service in the office of the
Secretary-Treasurer, 1939-1953; the office of the Executive Vice President, 1953-1956;
and the office of the President, 1956-1972.
|
|
|
Office of Secretary Treasurer, 1939-1955 8 boxes : This record group consists of general files, which were Pollock's personal files;
reports made by the office of the Secretary-Treasurer and the Finance Department
(payroll); and diaries kept by Pollock.
|
|
|
General Files, 1936-1955
|
|
Box
573
|
Advance Control, 1939-1948
|
|
Box
573
|
Batey, John, 1939
|
|
Box
573
|
Budget Information - Payrolls Charters Issued
|
|
Box
573
|
Charles R. Hadley Company
|
|
Box
573
|
District of Columbia - Unemployment Insurance,
1936
|
|
Box
573
|
Executive Order - Overtime Wage Compensation
|
|
Box
573
|
Hearing - Investigating Committee on Charges Filed by Officers of Local
464
|
|
Box
573
|
Hellwig Silk Dyeing Situation
|
|
Box
573
|
Hill, Janet W.
|
|
Box
573
|
Holly, John - North Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
573
|
Inter-Office Memoranda - Other Departments,
1946-1947
|
|
Box
573
|
Inter-Office Memoranda - Payroll Department,
1946-1957
|
|
Box
573
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
573
|
Kendall Mills - Negotiations
|
|
Box
573
|
Long, Luther W.
|
|
Box
573
|
Mid-Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
573
|
Naval Affairs Investigating Committee
|
|
Box
573
|
New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
573
|
Organizers
|
|
Box
574
|
Mill Owners, 1946
|
|
Box
574
|
Mortuary Fund, 1939-1947
|
|
Box
574
|
Northern Cotton Case, 1944
|
|
Box
574
|
Political Action Donations, 1944
|
|
|
Personal Files of William Pollock
|
|
Box
574
|
Bank Statements, 1945-1948
|
|
Box
574
|
Government Travel
|
|
Box
574
|
Northern Textile Commission - War Labor Board,
1946
|
|
Box
574
|
Personal, 1942-1944
|
|
Box
574
|
Textile Commission - War Labor Board,
1945
|
|
Box
574
|
Memos, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
575
|
Memos, 1946-1955
|
|
Box
575
|
Stehli Case
|
|
Box
575
|
Southern Drive - G. Baldanzi, Director
|
|
Box
575
|
Staff Reports - Indexed and Condensed,
1944
|
|
Box
575
|
Tariff, 1945
|
|
Box
575
|
“UpTwist-DownTwist” Matter, Local 1874
|
|
Box
575
|
Unemployment, 1950
|
|
Box
575
|
Warehousemen's Union Matter
|
|
Box
575
|
War Labor Board (Hearing - Atlanta, Georgia,
1945)
|
|
Box
575
|
Windsor Case - Joseph Hueter, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
576
|
Textile Workers Organizing Committee,
1937-1940
|
|
|
Reports, 1938-1951
|
|
Box
576
|
Reports of Operations, 1938-1951
|
|
Box
576
|
Statement of Income - Locals,
1940-1945
|
|
Box
577-578
|
Trustees' Report, 1939-1952
|
|
Box
578
|
Audits, 1949-1952
|
|
Box
578
|
General Secretary-Treasurer's Reports,
1945-1947
|
|
Box
579
|
Financial Reports, 1941-1945
|
|
Box
580
|
Financial Reports, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
580
|
Mortuary Benefit Funds, 1940-1945
|
|
Box
580
|
Diaries, 1939-1942
|
|
|
Office of the Executive Vice President: General Files,
1950-1957 5 boxes : Arranged in alphabetical order, the general files consist of committee
correspondence and reports; department directors meetings and reports; local and
joint board correspondence; and other materials relating to Pollock as Executive
Vice President. Because of President Rieve's ill health, Pollock assumed a good
portion of his responsibilities between 1953 and 1956. As a result, some materials
relating to his vice presidential period are to be found in the Office of the
President files.
|
|
Box
580
|
American Woolen Arbitration, 1953
|
|
Box
580
|
Arms Textile, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
580
|
Auto Expense Allowance Committee
|
|
Box
580
|
Bag Industry Bi County Joint Board
|
|
Box
580
|
Budget, 1953
|
|
Box
580
|
Canada Trip, 1953
|
|
Box
580
|
Carpet Advisory Committee Minutes,
1952-1957
|
|
Box
581
|
Comparative Report of Operations, 1952
|
|
Box
581
|
CIO, 1953
|
|
Box
581
|
Constitution Committee of Executive Council
|
|
Box
581
|
Cost of Living, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
581
|
Cordage Industry
|
|
Box
581
|
Cotton and Rayon, 1953
|
|
Box
581
|
Cotton and Rayon Industry - Victor Canzano, Director,
1954
|
|
Box
581
|
Credit Unions
|
|
Box
581
|
Department Directors Meetings, 1953-1955
|
|
Box
581
|
Directors' Reports, 1953-1954
|
|
Box
582
|
Directors' Reports - Summaries, 1956
|
|
Box
582
|
Double Woven and Picardy Mills Corporation,
1952
|
|
Box
582
|
Dues and Per Capita, 1953-1954
|
|
Box
582
|
Duplan Corporation
|
|
Box
582
|
Dyers Division, 1953
|
|
Box
582
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
582
|
Education Department, 1953
|
|
Box
582
|
Ediphone Transcript, 1953
|
|
Box
582
|
Erwin Mills
|
|
Box
582
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
582
|
Federal Civil Defense Administration - Labor Advisory
Committee
|
|
Box
582
|
General Office Bulletin
|
|
Box
582
|
Holmes (Archibald) and Son Inc.
|
|
Box
582
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions
|
|
Box
582
|
Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
582
|
Legal Department, 1953
|
|
Box
582
|
March of Dimes, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
582
|
Murray (Philip) Memorial Foundation,
1953
|
|
Box
582
|
Payne (Herbert) Memorial
|
|
Box
583
|
Political Action Department
|
|
Box
583
|
NLRB Elections, 1955-1957
|
|
Box
583
|
New England Cotton Strike-Emergency Relief Fund,
1955
|
|
Box
583
|
New England Staff Meeting, 1954-1957
|
|
Box
583
|
New York Joint Board, 1957
|
|
Box
583
|
Northwest Georgia Joint Board, 1953
|
|
Box
583
|
Northern Cotton-Rayon Joint Board Managers Meeting,
1956
|
|
Box
583
|
Ohio-Michigan Area Conference, 1955
|
|
Box
583
|
Payton, Boyd E., 1954-1956
|
|
Box
583
|
Pennsylvania Staff Meeting, 1955
|
|
Box
583
|
Pensions - Industry
|
|
Box
583
|
Personnel Correspondence, 1952-1958
|
|
Box
583
|
Political Action, 1952
|
|
Box
583
|
Political - National, 1952
|
|
Box
583
|
Public Affairs Institute, “Washington Windows”
|
|
Box
583
|
Public Relations Campaign, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
583
|
Publicity Department, 1953
|
|
Box
583
|
Research Department, 1953
|
|
Box
583
|
“Rent Control”
|
|
Box
583-584
|
Report of Operations, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
584
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
584
|
Rosenberg, Milton
|
|
Box
584
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
584
|
Saco-Lowell Shops Arbitration
|
|
Box
584
|
Sick Leave, 1949-1952
|
|
Box
584
|
Speeches, 1952
|
|
Box
584
|
Staff Curtailment, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
584
|
Staff and Department Head Meetings,
1952-1954
|
|
Box
584
|
Staff Listings, 1954 (Organizing)
|
|
Box
584
|
Staff - Agreement, 1950-1952
|
|
Box
584
|
Strikes, 1953
|
|
Box
584
|
Taft-Hartley, 1953
|
|
Box
584
|
Tariff
|
|
Box
584
|
“Technological Change in the Textile Industry”
|
|
Box
584
|
Telephone Messages, 1953
|
|
Box
584
|
Textron - Nashua, New Hampshire
|
|
Box
584
|
Unemployment Insurance
|
|
Box
584
|
Wage Stabilization Manual, 1951
|
|
Box
584
|
Woolen and Worsted Negotiations,
1951-1953
|
|
|
Office of the President 88 boxes
|
|
|
Conventions
|
|
Box
585
|
1952-1958
|
|
Box
586
|
1958-1960
|
|
Box
587
|
1962-1964
|
|
Box
588
|
1964-1966
|
|
|
Executive Council
|
|
|
General Files (Minutes and Committees)
|
|
Box
589
|
1953-1956
|
|
Box
590
|
1957-1958
|
|
Box
591
|
1958, 1960
|
|
Box
592
|
1961, 1963
|
|
Box
593
|
1963-1964
|
|
Box
594
|
1965-1966
|
|
Box
595
|
1967
|
|
Box
596-597
|
Verbatim Transcripts, 1963-1964
(Minutes)
|
|
Box
597
|
Mimeographed Minutes, 1950-1956
|
|
Box
598
|
Mimeographed Minutes, 1956-1963
|
|
|
Departments, 1953-1966 : The department files are divided into two sections: directors and staff files,
which consist of correspondence with the TWUA leadership, and the departmental and
industries correspondence, which consists of correspondence relating generally to
the departments. There is considerable correspondence with John Chupka and Irving
Abramson. In addition, the directors and staff files include materials on
department directors meetings, memos and instructions to all offices, and
communications with the Charlotte, North Carolina office.
|
|
|
Directors and Staff
|
|
Box
599
|
Department Directors Meetings
|
|
Box
599
|
All Departments
|
|
Box
599
|
Charlotte Office
|
|
Box
599
|
Abramson, Irving
|
|
Box
599
|
Abramson and Lewis
|
|
Box
599
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
599
|
Canzano, Reba
|
|
Box
599
|
Canzano, Victor
|
|
Box
599-600
|
Chupka, John, 1953-1966
|
|
Box
600
|
Daoust, J. Harold
|
|
Box
600
|
Disend, Harry
|
|
Box
600
|
DuChessi, William
|
|
Box
600
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
600
|
Epstine, Irving
|
|
Box
600
|
Gilpin, Reba
|
|
Box
600-601
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
601
|
Kahan, Irving
|
|
Box
601
|
Leighton, Joel
|
|
Box
601
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
601
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
601
|
Rosenberg, Milton
|
|
Box
601
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
601
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
Box
601
|
Samuels, Wilbur and Harry Disend
|
|
Box
601
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
602
|
Samuels, Wilbur and Harry Disend
|
|
Box
602
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
|
Departmental and Industries Correspondence
|
|
Box
602
|
Carpet Division
|
|
Box
602
|
Cotton and Rayon Division
|
|
Box
602
|
COPE and Legislative Departments
|
|
Box
602
|
Dyeing and Finishing
|
|
Box
602-603
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
603
|
Engineering Department
|
|
Box
603
|
Finance Department
|
|
Box
603
|
Hosiery Division
|
|
Box
603-604
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
604
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
604
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
604-605
|
Payroll Department
|
|
Box
605
|
Political Action Department
|
|
Box
605
|
Publicity Department
|
|
Box
606-607
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
607
|
Synthetic Yarn Agreements
|
|
Box
607
|
Washington Office
|
|
|
Conferences, Committees and Meetings,
1950-1965 : Arranged chronologically by year and alphabetically thereunder, these files
consist of minutes, agenda, reports and correspondence relating to the
conferences, committees and meetings which William Pollock attended or planned to
attend. Together the files cover a wide range of activities including negotiations
of other unions, federal and state labor activities, international meetings, and
speaking engagements.
|
|
|
1950-1956
|
|
Box
608
|
CIO Conventions, 1950-1955
|
|
Box
608
|
IUD Executive Council and Executive Board Meetings,
1956-1957
|
|
Box
608
|
CIO, 1953
|
|
Box
608
|
Carpet Conferences, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
609
|
Carpet Advisory Committees,
1953-1958
|
|
Box
609
|
Locals and Joint Boards
|
|
|
1954-1956
|
|
|
AFL-CIO No Raiding Agreement
|
|
Box
609
|
Operating Engineers v. TWUA
|
|
Box
609
|
TWUA v. UTW - Chicopee Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
609
|
Malina Sales Company
|
|
Box
609
|
National Haircloth Company (Teamsters Raid)
|
|
Box
609
|
Personal Products
|
|
Box
609
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Strike
|
|
Box
609
|
Schlegel Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
609
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers
|
|
Box
609
|
American Wool Company, 1954
|
|
Box
609
|
Atomic Chemical Oil - Petroleum - Industry Group
Committee
|
|
Box
609
|
Bigelow-Sanford Conference
|
|
Box
609
|
Boxing Managers Association
|
|
Box
609
|
Camp Hilltop Institute
|
|
Box
609
|
Charlotte Conference
|
|
Box
609
|
Chatham Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
609
|
CIO Flood Relief Committee Meeting,
1955
|
|
Box
609
|
Cone Mills Workers Mass Meeting,
1954
|
|
Box
609
|
Democratic National Convention, 1957
|
|
Box
609
|
Doolan Campaign for Congress
|
|
Box
609
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
609
|
Karagheusian Inc.
|
|
Box
609
|
Local 63, Manchester, Connecticut,
1955
|
|
Box
609
|
Local 122, Yonkers, New York, 1955
|
|
Box
609
|
Mass Meeting - Brookford, North Carolina
|
|
Box
609
|
Local 1733, 1955
|
|
Box
609
|
Organizing Committee Meeting,
1953-1955
|
|
Box
610
|
Organizing Committee Meeting,
1952-1953
|
|
Box
610
|
Southern Industrial Progress, 1952
|
|
Box
610
|
Southern Delegates Conference, 1954,
1956-1957
|
|
Box
610
|
Regional Staff Conferences, 1956
|
|
Box
610
|
Union Label Department
|
|
Box
610
|
Upper South, 1954
|
|
Box
610
|
Virginia CIO Council, 1953
|
|
Box
610
|
Voluntary Assessment
|
|
Box
610
|
West Coast Conference, 1957
|
|
Box
610
|
White Citizens Councils Resolution
|
|
Box
610
|
Woolen and Worsted Industry,
1951-1956
|
|
|
1956-1957
|
|
Box
610
|
AFL-CIO Organizing Assistance
|
|
Box
610
|
Jack Livingston, Director
|
|
Box
610
|
Administrators, 1952, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
610
|
Administration, 1952
|
|
Box
610
|
Berkshire Joint Board Labor Day Outing,
1954
|
|
Box
610
|
Biddeford-Saco Joint Board, 1954
|
|
Box
610
|
Canada - Industry and Wages
|
|
Box
610
|
Canadian Conference
|
|
Box
610
|
Canada
|
|
Box
610
|
Canadian Staff Conference, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
610
|
Central Jersey Joint Board Area Conference,
1953
|
|
Box
610
|
Charlotte Crew Leaders Conference, 1954,
1952
|
|
Box
611
|
CIO, 1952
|
|
|
Conference - State, Regional and Industry Directors,
1948
|
|
Box
611
|
Conference - Atlanta, Georgia, 1949
|
|
Box
611
|
Conference - State Directors, 1949
|
|
Box
611
|
Conference - Regional and State Directors,
1949
|
|
Box
611
|
COPE - Staff Contributions,
1956-1957
|
|
Box
611
|
Cotton-Rayon Conference, 1951-1957
|
|
Box
611
|
Delinquency of Per Capita Tax Payments
|
|
Box
611
|
District 0ffices, 1948-1953
|
|
Box
611
|
Expense Allowance - Staff
|
|
Box
611
|
Fall River
|
|
Box
611
|
Fidelity Hosiery, 1956
|
|
Box
611
|
Georgia State Conference, 1950
|
|
Box
611
|
International Federation of Textile Workers' Associations,
1951, 1957
|
|
Box
611
|
Insurances - Employees with Leave of Absence Status,
1954-1956
|
|
Box
611
|
International Committee, 1950
|
|
Box
611
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
611
|
Lace Industry
|
|
Box
611
|
Local 6 - Pensioners Meeting
|
|
Box
611
|
Local 122 - Meeting of Executive Board and Stewards
|
|
Box
611
|
Local 250, 1953
|
|
Box
611
|
Local 549 - Meeting
|
|
Box
611
|
Local 550
|
|
Box
611
|
Local 656
|
|
Box
611
|
Local 1034
|
|
Box
611
|
Lockport Mills Inc., 1956
|
|
Box
611
|
Massachusetts State CIO Convention
|
|
Box
611
|
Membership Figures, 1956
|
|
Box
611
|
Mid-Atlantic Regional Staff Conference,
1953-1956
|
|
|
1958
|
|
Box
612
|
Regional Staff Conferences
|
|
Box
612
|
Southern Regional Staff Conference
|
|
Box
612
|
Mid-Atlantic Regional Staff Conference
|
|
Box
612
|
AFL-CIO Economic and Legislative Conference
|
|
Box
612
|
General Board Meeting
|
|
Box
612
|
Cotton-Rayon, Woolen-Worsted Conference
|
|
Box
612
|
Jute and Cordage Conference
|
|
Box
612
|
Philadelphia Joint Board Conference
|
|
Box
612
|
Social Security Standing Committee - AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
612
|
International Federation of Textile Workers' Assoc.
|
|
Box
612
|
Southern Regional Conference
|
|
|
1959
|
|
Box
612
|
AFL-CIO Community Services Conference
|
|
Box
612
|
AFL-CIO Conference on Shorter Hours of Work,
1956
|
|
Box
612
|
AFL-CIO Curtailment of Staff
|
|
Box
612
|
AFL-CIO Research Department
|
|
Box
612
|
AFL-CIO Social Security Committee Meeting,
1956
|
|
Box
612
|
Social Security Subcommittee Meeting,
1956
|
|
Box
612
|
Canzano, Victor
|
|
Box
612
|
Carpet Advisory Committee Meeting,
1959
|
|
Box
612
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
612
|
Carpet Conference
|
|
Box
612
|
Conference - Chemstrand, Pensacola, Florida
|
|
Box
612
|
Northern Textile Local Conference
|
|
Box
612
|
Publicity Department
|
|
Box
613
|
CIO Standing Committee on Ethical Practices
|
|
Box
613
|
Canadian Conference
|
|
Box
613
|
DuChessi, William
|
|
Box
613
|
Dyers and Printers Pension Fund
|
|
Box
613
|
Canada - No-Raiding Agreement between Trades and Labour Congress of
Canada and Canadian Congress of Labour
|
|
Box
613
|
Canzano, Reba
|
|
Box
613
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
613
|
AFL-CIO Unity Conference, 1955
|
|
Box
613
|
American Finishing Company, 1958
|
|
Box
613
|
Amsterdam Joint Board Installation,
1959
|
|
Box
613
|
New England Special Regional Conference
|
|
Box
613
|
Mid-Atlantic Special Regional Conference
|
|
Box
613
|
Midwest Regional Staff Conference
|
|
Box
613
|
New England Regional Conference
|
|
Box
613
|
Ohio-Michigan Area Conference
|
|
Box
613
|
South-Central Regional Conference
|
|
Box
613
|
Southeastern, North Carolina, South Carolina Regional
Conference
|
|
Box
613
|
Upper South Regional Conference
|
|
Box
613
|
Cotton-One-Price System
|
|
Box
613
|
Danville Property Litigation
|
|
Box
613
|
Democratic National Committee, 1958
|
|
Box
613
|
International Federation of Textile Workers Association, General
Council Meeting
|
|
Box
613
|
AFL-CIO Unemployment Conference
|
|
Box
613
|
Legislative Conference
|
|
Box
613
|
Mergers on State Level
|
|
|
1962-1963
|
|
Box
613
|
Administrative Committee
|
|
Box
613
|
General
|
|
Box
613
|
Committee Meetings
|
|
Box
614
|
Executive Committee Meetings
|
|
Box
614
|
Staff Meeting-South Central
|
|
Box
614
|
Western Region Staff Conference
|
|
Box
614
|
Mid-Atlantic Staff Conference
|
|
Box
614
|
Regional Convention Conferences
|
|
Box
614
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
614
|
Legislative Conference
|
|
Box
614
|
Executive Committee Meetings
|
|
Box
614
|
Western Staff Conference
|
|
Box
614
|
Middle Atlantic Staff Conference
|
|
Box
614
|
Regional Conference
|
|
Box
614
|
President's Committee on Equal Opportunity
|
|
Box
614
|
Tariff
|
|
Box
614
|
Textile Works Asian Regional Organization
|
|
Box
614
|
Voter Registration Drive
|
|
Box
614
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference
|
|
Box
614
|
Wirtz, Willard
|
|
Box
614
|
Welfare Plans
|
|
Box
614
|
Wage Drive, 1964
|
|
|
1964-1965
|
|
|
IUD
|
|
Box
614
|
Executive Committee Meeting
|
|
Box
614
|
DuPont Chain (Organizing)
|
|
Box
614
|
Legislative Conference and Congressional Dinner
|
|
Box
614
|
Meetings
|
|
Box
614
|
Mediation Case - Boilermakers v. Steelworkers
|
|
Box
614
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
614
|
Mediation Case - Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union v.
International Union of Operating Engineers
|
|
Box
614
|
Executive Council on Peace Corps
|
|
Box
614
|
Executive Council Meeting
|
|
Box
614
|
0rganizing Drive - Hampden County, Massachusetts
|
|
|
COPE
|
|
Box
614
|
Conferences
|
|
Box
614
|
Contributions
|
|
Box
615
|
“Open Letter to Southern Employers”
|
|
Box
615
|
Legislative Department
|
|
Box
615
|
General Board Meeting
|
|
Box
615
|
Legal Memos, 1966
|
|
Box
615
|
Legal Department
|
|
|
New England
|
|
Box
615
|
Staff Conference
|
|
Box
615
|
Trip to Stonington, Connecticut, Local 110
|
|
Box
615
|
Trip to Bradford, Rhode Island, Local 431
|
|
Box
615
|
Trip to Lewiston, Maine, Local 462
|
|
Box
615
|
Trip to New Bedford, Massachusetts, Annual Joint Board
Clambake
|
|
Box
615
|
Local 460
|
|
Box
615
|
Synthetic - General
|
|
Box
615
|
Trip to Southwest Ontario Joint Board
|
|
Box
615
|
Upper South - General Correspondence
|
|
|
Canada
|
|
Box
615
|
General
|
|
Box
615
|
Staff Conference
|
|
Box
615
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
615
|
James Roosevelt Testimonial Dinner
|
|
Box
615
|
Trip to Painesville, Oregon, Local 482
|
|
|
New York State
|
|
Box
615
|
General Correspondence
|
|
Box
615
|
Local 1456
|
|
Box
615
|
Trip to Central and South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
|
1964-1965
|
|
Box
615
|
Algro Knitting-Local 1363
|
|
Box
615
|
C.H. Masland and Sons - Organizing Campaign
|
|
Box
615
|
Indiana Locals Conference
|
|
Box
615
|
Trip to Minneapolis
|
|
Box
615
|
Trip to St. Louis Joint Board
|
|
Box
615
|
Trip to Detroit, Michigan
|
|
Box
615
|
South Administration
|
|
Box
615
|
General Correspondence
|
|
Box
616
|
South - Organizing
|
|
Box
616
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
616
|
New Orleans-Texas Conference
|
|
Box
616
|
Local 1592, Calhoun, Georgia
|
|
Box
616
|
Southern Staff Conference
|
|
Box
616
|
Leadership Conference
|
|
Box
616
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
616
|
Committee on Social Security, 1961
|
|
|
TWUA Committees and Conferences,
1955-1966
|
|
Box
616
|
Defense Fund, 1961
|
|
|
Executive Committee Meetings
|
|
Box
616
|
1961-1963
|
|
Box
617
|
1964
|
|
|
Constitutional Changes Committee
|
|
Box
617
|
1959-1960, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
617
|
Contracts Committee, 1962
|
|
Box
617
|
Committee to Work on Denial of Government Contracts to Violators of
Federal Labor Laws
|
|
Box
617
|
Committee to Study Gifts to Retiring Staff Members
|
|
|
Economic Prospects in the Textile Industry
|
|
|
Economic Prospects in the Textile Industry
|
|
Box
617
|
Recent Developments in the Knitting Industry
|
|
Box
617
|
Rapid Depreciation
|
|
Box
617
|
New England Textile Commission
|
|
Box
617
|
Contract Negotiations
|
|
Box
617
|
President Kennedy's 7 Point Program for Textile
Industry
|
|
Box
617
|
Economic Policy Committee
|
|
Box
617
|
Economic Policy Committee
|
|
Box
617
|
Fringe Benefits for Staff
|
|
Box
617
|
International Affairs Committee,
1958-1962
|
|
Box
617
|
Long-Term Contract and Welfare Fund Committee,
1956-1957
|
|
Box
617
|
Proper Use of Union Funds, 1957
|
|
Box
617
|
Severance Pay for Staff Members Committee
|
|
Box
617
|
Union Label Committee
|
|
Box
617
|
Strike and Defense Fund Committee,
1959
|
|
Box
617
|
Structure Committee, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
617
|
Textile Machinery Committee, 1961
|
|
Box
617
|
Tariff and International Trade Committee,
1964
|
|
Box
617
|
Union Programs for Fair Practices Advisory Committee
|
|
Box
617
|
Welfare Fund Committee, 1963-1966
|
|
Box
617
|
Staff Retirement Committee
|
|
Box
618
|
Public Relations Committee, 1967
|
|
Box
618
|
Committee to Study Problems Arising Under New
Constitution
|
|
Box
618
|
Committee to Study the Format of Industry Conferences
|
|
Box
618
|
Committee to Study Program of Relief to Vietnamese Workers,
1966
|
|
Box
618
|
Defense Fund Committee
|
|
Box
618
|
Constitution - Suggested Changes,
1965
|
|
Box
618
|
Committee to Investigate the Election of Staff as Convention
Delegates
|
|
Box
618
|
Constitution Review Committee, 1966
|
|
Box
618
|
Committee Study Constitution,
1965-1966
|
|
Box
618
|
Organizing Reports - Boyd Payton,
1957
|
|
Box
618
|
Organizing Committee, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
618
|
Staff Retirement Plan, 1967
|
|
Box
618
|
Welfare Plan, 1967, 1969
|
|
|
Regional Administrative and Organizing Files,
1955-1971 : Arranged by region and in some cases by joint board, these files contain the
administrative communications and the organizing files of the various regional
offices. The administrative communications were addressed to the regional director
and include reports, grievances (usually only important cases), material regarding
companies, and other general administrative matters. The organizing files consist
of correspondence and reports relating to the status of regional organizing
efforts.
|
|
Box
619
|
Organizing, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
620
|
Annual Installation Banquet, Local 630 (New Jersey)
|
|
Box
620
|
Local 1034, Fibre Glass, Huntington, Pennsylvania,
1958
|
|
Box
620
|
Local 1874, Cumberland, Maryland, 1958
|
|
Box
620
|
Fall River Joint Board - Installation of Officers,
1957
|
|
Box
620
|
New Bedford Joint Board, 1955-1958
|
|
Box
620
|
North Carolina State AFL-CIO, 1958
|
|
Box
620
|
Rubenstein, Jack, 1958
|
|
Box
620
|
Samuels, Wilbur, 1958
|
|
Box
620
|
Southwestern Ontario Joint Board, 1958
|
|
Box
620
|
Vacation Schedule, 1958
|
|
Box
620
|
Wages, 1951-1958
|
|
Box
620
|
Philadelphia Joint Board, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
Political Action, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
Publicity Department, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
Regional Directors, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
Canada, J. Harold Daoust, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
Far West, Neil Griffin, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
Midwest, William Tullar, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
New England, J.W. Belanger, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
North and South Carolina, Boyd Payton
|
|
Box
620
|
Ohio-Michigan, Morris Riger, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Delaware
|
|
Box
620
|
Sol Stetin, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
South Central, H.S. Williams, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
Southeastern, Michael Botelho, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
Upper South, Wesley W. Cook, 1959
|
|
Box
620
|
South Central, 1958-1961
|
|
Box
620
|
Midwest, William J. Tullar
|
|
Box
620
|
Ohio and Michigan, Morris Riger
|
|
Box
620
|
West Coast, Neil Griffin
|
|
Box
620
|
Canada, J. Harold Daoust
|
|
Box
620
|
New England Joint Boards
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1956-1961
|
|
Box
621
|
New England, J. William Belanger
|
|
Box
621
|
Reports from Local Unions
|
|
Box
621
|
New York, Jack Rubenstein
|
|
Box
621
|
New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Delaware, Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
621
|
Upper South, Wesley W. Cook
|
|
Box
621
|
New York State Joint Boards
|
|
Box
621
|
New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Delaware Joint Board
|
|
|
Deep South
|
|
Box
621
|
Boyd E. Payton
|
|
Box
621
|
Deep South Joint Boards
|
|
Box
621
|
South Central Joint Boards
|
|
Box
621
|
Midwest Joint Boards
|
|
Box
621
|
Ohio and Michigan Joint Boards
|
|
Box
621
|
Canada Joint Boards
|
|
Box
621
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
621
|
Reba Ganzano
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1961
|
|
|
New England
|
|
Box
622
|
Administrative
|
|
Box
622
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
622
|
Improved Machinery - Local 827
|
|
Box
622
|
Greater Fall River and New Bedford Joint Boards
|
|
Box
622
|
William Belanger Speech Material
|
|
Box
622
|
Salco Campaign, New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
622
|
Rhode Island State Joint Board Education Dinner
|
|
|
Southeastern Region
|
|
Box
622
|
Michael Botelho
|
|
Box
622
|
Administrative
|
|
Box
622
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
622
|
Organizing Campaign - IUD, ILGWU, ACW
|
|
Box
622
|
Local 1465
|
|
Box
622
|
Courtauds - Alabama Agreements
|
|
|
Canada
|
|
Box
622
|
J.H. Daoust
|
|
Box
622
|
Administrative
|
|
Box
622
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
622
|
Local 1305 - Fiberglass
|
|
|
Far West
|
|
Box
622
|
Administrative
|
|
Box
622
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
622
|
Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
622
|
Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
622
|
T.B. Emory Monthly Reports - Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
622
|
Neil Griffin
|
|
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
622
|
W.W. Cook
|
|
Box
622
|
Administrative
|
|
Box
622
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
622
|
Seff v. TWUA
|
|
|
New York State
|
|
Box
622
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
622
|
Administrative
|
|
Box
622
|
Organizing
|
|
|
New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Delaware
|
|
Box
622
|
Sol Stetin Administrative
|
|
Box
622
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
623
|
Administrative
|
|
Box
623
|
Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
623
|
William J. Tullar
|
|
Box
623
|
Administrative
|
|
|
South Central
|
|
Box
623
|
H.S. Williams
|
|
Box
623
|
Administrative
|
|
Box
623
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
623
|
Cone Mills
|
|
Box
623
|
Peerless
|
|
Box
623
|
United Papermakers and Paperworks - Olin Mathieson
Corporation
|
|
|
New England
|
|
Box
623
|
William Belanger
|
|
Box
623
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
623
|
Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
623
|
Lancashire Textile Processing Corporation
|
|
Box
623
|
Belanger Conference
|
|
Box
623
|
Wyandotte Worsted Company
|
|
Box
623
|
Belanger Conference
|
|
Box
623
|
Wyandotte Worsted Company
|
|
Box
623
|
Belanger Conference
|
|
Box
623
|
Wyandotte Worsted Company
|
|
Box
623
|
Berkshire - Hathaway
|
|
Box
623
|
Trip to Willimantic, Connecticut, Local 460
|
|
Box
623
|
Trip to West Warwick, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
623
|
Trip to New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
623
|
New England - Greater Fall River and New Bedford Joint
Boards
|
|
Box
623
|
Trip to Rhode Island State Joint Board
|
|
Box
623
|
Improve Machinery
|
|
Box
623
|
Trip to Local 110, Stonington, Connecticut
|
|
|
South East
|
|
Box
623
|
M. Botelho
|
|
Box
623
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
623
|
Clearwater Finishing Company
|
|
Box
623
|
Indian Head Mills
|
|
Box
623
|
Aragon Mills
|
|
Box
623
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
623
|
Boyd Payton
|
|
Box
623
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
623
|
New Assignment - Boyd Payton
|
|
Box
623
|
Payton Conference
|
|
Box
623
|
West Virginia Nitro - Local 7 (American Viscose Fibres
Division)
|
|
Box
623
|
Local 202
|
|
Box
623
|
Synthetic Yarn - W. Cook
|
|
|
Canada
|
|
Box
623
|
Harold Daoust
|
|
Box
623
|
Correspondence
|
|
|
Far West
|
|
Box
624
|
Griffin Conference
|
|
Box
624
|
General Correspondence
|
|
Box
624
|
Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
624
|
Burkart Case
|
|
|
New York State
|
|
Box
624
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
624
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
624
|
Buffalo-Oswego Joint Boards
|
|
Box
624
|
Trip to Local 3, Rochester, New York
|
|
Box
624
|
Trip to Local 1085, Auburn, New York
|
|
|
Quin States
|
|
Box
624
|
Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
624
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
624
|
Colonial Piece Dye Works
|
|
|
Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
624
|
Local 2052
|
|
Box
624
|
Johnson & Johnson
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1962
|
|
Box
624
|
Philadelphia Joint Board, Muscheck-Powell Banquet
|
|
Box
624
|
Trip to Local 2052
|
|
Box
624
|
Trip to Local 1034, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
624
|
Sol Stetin - Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
624
|
William J. Tullar
|
|
Box
624
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
624
|
Staff Needs
|
|
Box
624
|
Kansas City Joint Board
|
|
|
Tullar, William J.
|
|
Box
624
|
Local 64
|
|
Box
624
|
Chicago Joint Board
|
|
Box
624
|
Trip to Chicago, Illinois
|
|
|
Wage-Fringe Campaign
|
|
Box
624
|
Wage-Fringe Activities
|
|
Box
624
|
Upper South: Fringe Seminar - Wes Cook
|
|
Box
624
|
Fringe Benefit Seminar - New York
|
|
Box
624
|
William Belanger - Fringe Seminar
|
|
Box
624
|
Wage and Fringe Benefits Meeting
|
|
Box
624
|
H.S. Williams - Fringe Seminar
|
|
Box
624
|
Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
624
|
Wage Fringe Benefits Quiz
|
|
|
South Central
|
|
Box
624
|
H.S. Williams
|
|
Box
624
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
625
|
IUD: Greenville-Spartenburg
|
|
Box
625
|
Dalton, Georgia Tufted Industry Campaign
|
|
Box
625
|
Williams Conference
|
|
Box
625
|
Cone Mills
|
|
|
Trips
|
|
Box
625
|
Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
625
|
Local 1386
|
|
Box
625
|
Local 324
|
|
Box
625
|
Local 1093
|
|
Box
625
|
Local 325
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1963
|
|
Box
625
|
Research Department, 1960 and 1963
|
|
|
New England
|
|
Box
625
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
625
|
Peter Karen - Rhode Island
|
|
|
Trips
|
|
Box
625
|
Greater Fall River Joint Board
|
|
Box
625
|
Lewiston, Maine
|
|
Box
625
|
Hayward-Schuster Woolen Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
625
|
New England Regional Conference
|
|
Box
625
|
Local 460
|
|
Box
625
|
Local 590
|
|
Box
625
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
625
|
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
|
Far West
|
|
Box
625
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
625
|
Portland Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
625
|
Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
625
|
Great Western Cordage
|
|
Box
625
|
Administrator
|
|
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
625
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
625
|
Synthetic Yarns - W.W. Cook
|
|
Box
625
|
Volunteer Organizing
|
|
Box
625
|
Imco Container Corporation
|
|
Box
625
|
Local 759
|
|
Box
625
|
Lees Carpet Company
|
|
Box
625
|
Trip - Washington, D.C.
|
|
|
Canada
|
|
Box
625
|
Correspondence
|
|
|
Trips
|
|
Box
625
|
Ontario, Canada
|
|
Box
625
|
Montreal
|
|
Box
625
|
Daoust Meeting
|
|
Box
625
|
Toronto, Canada
|
|
|
New York State
|
|
Box
625
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
625
|
Capital District Joint Board
|
|
Box
625
|
Ideal Knit Goods
|
|
Box
625
|
Hudson Area Joint Board
|
|
|
Quin States
|
|
Box
625
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
626
|
Administrator
|
|
Box
626
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
626
|
Pennsylvania and Delaware Staff
|
|
Box
626
|
New Jersey Staff Conference
|
|
Box
626
|
Local 874 - Administrator
|
|
Box
626
|
Ohio-Michigan Region
|
|
|
Trips
|
|
Box
626
|
Local 1166
|
|
Box
626
|
Central and South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
626
|
Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
626
|
Passaic Joint Board
|
|
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
626
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
626
|
Organizing Conference
|
|
Box
626
|
Chicago Staff Conference
|
|
Box
626
|
Midwest Staff Conference
|
|
|
Trips
|
|
Box
626
|
Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
626
|
Oak Park, Illinois
|
|
|
Southeastern
|
|
Box
626
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
626
|
Freeman, Robert and Rene Berthiaume - Lyman Leaflet
|
|
|
South Central
|
|
Box
626
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
626
|
New Orleans - Texas Situation
|
|
Box
626
|
The Carolinas
|
|
Box
626
|
Charlotte
|
|
|
Trips
|
|
Box
626
|
Local 250
|
|
Box
626
|
Columbia, South Carolina
|
|
Box
626
|
Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
626
|
Cone Mills Meeting
|
|
Box
626
|
South East Volunteer Organizing Conference
|
|
Box
626
|
Allied Chemical Campaign and Organizing Results
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1964
|
|
|
New England
|
|
Box
626
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
626
|
Berkshire Hathaway Negotiations
|
|
Box
626
|
Bates Manufacturing Company Negotiations
|
|
Box
626
|
American Thread Negotiations
|
|
|
Trips
|
|
Box
626
|
Willimantic, Connecticut - Local 460
|
|
Box
626
|
Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
626
|
Pepperell Negotiations
|
|
Box
626
|
New England Staff Meeting
|
|
|
Trips
|
|
Box
626
|
Local 39
|
|
Box
626
|
Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
626
|
New Bedford, Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
626
|
Providence, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
626
|
Rhode Island State Joint Board - COPE
|
|
Box
626
|
New Hampshire AFL-CIO State
|
|
Box
626
|
Homestead Plant, New Hampshire
|
|
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
626
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
626
|
Local 1593
|
|
Box
626
|
Local 275
|
|
Box
626
|
Local 1874
|
|
Box
626
|
Local 875
|
|
Box
626
|
Hercules Powder
|
|
|
Trips
|
|
Box
626
|
Local 35
|
|
Box
626
|
Local 1874
|
|
|
Synthetic - General
|
|
Box
627
|
Davis, Bill
|
|
Box
627
|
Washington Office
|
|
Box
627
|
Post Convention
|
|
|
Canada
|
|
Box
627
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
627
|
Local 717, Toronto, Canada
|
|
|
Far West
|
|
Box
627
|
Correspondence
|
|
|
New York Region
|
|
Box
627
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
627
|
Local 898
|
|
|
Trip
|
|
Box
627
|
Buffalo, New York
|
|
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
627
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
627
|
Stetin - Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
627
|
Jurisdictional Dispute
|
|
Box
627
|
Local 212
|
|
|
Trips
|
|
Box
627
|
Local 178
|
|
Box
627
|
Paterson, New Jersey - Local 87
|
|
Box
627
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
627
|
Allentown District Joint Board
|
|
Box
627
|
Hudson-Essex Joint Board
|
|
Box
627
|
Ohio-Michigan Conference
|
|
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
627
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
627
|
Local 194
|
|
Box
627
|
St. Louis Joint Board
|
|
Box
627
|
Local 695
|
|
|
South Central
|
|
Box
627
|
General
|
|
Box
627
|
Staff Meeting - C. Auslander
|
|
Box
627
|
Lyman Campaign
|
|
Box
627
|
Wage Agitational Conference
|
|
|
Southeastern
|
|
Box
627
|
Correspondence
|
|
|
South Central
|
|
Box
627
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
627
|
Fitzgerald Mills Corporation
|
|
Box
627
|
Canton Mills Strike
|
|
Box
627
|
American Thread, Dalton, Georgia
|
|
Box
627
|
Calhoun, Georgia
|
|
Box
627
|
Local 689 - Rome, Georgia
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1965
|
|
Box
628
|
New England: J. Harold Daoust
|
|
Box
628
|
Upper South: Wayne Dernoncourt
|
|
Box
628
|
New York State: Jack Rubenstein
|
|
Box
628
|
Quin State: Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
628
|
South: Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
628
|
Midwest: William Tullar
|
|
Box
628
|
Lewiston Joint Board: D. Glais
|
|
Box
628
|
Granite State Joint Board: T. Pitarys
|
|
Box
628
|
Central Massachusetts Joint Board: F. Damore
|
|
Box
628
|
New Bedford Joint Board: G. Carignan
|
|
Box
628
|
Northeastern Joint Board: A. Hodgman
|
|
Box
628
|
Western and Berkshire Joint Boards: A. Sullivan
|
|
Box
628
|
Connecticut Joint Board: D. Gallagher
|
|
Box
628
|
Rhode Island Joint Board: Samuel Azzinaro
|
|
Box
628
|
Buffalo and Oswego Joint Boards: Garnold Richards
|
|
Box
628
|
Greater New York Joint Board: Irving Epstine
|
|
Box
628
|
Central Jersey and South Jersey: J. McKnight
|
|
Box
628
|
Passaic Bergen Joint Board: F. Cuccio
|
|
Box
628
|
Allentown Joint Board: Joseph Coponi
|
|
Box
628
|
Garden Spot and Schuylkill Valley Joint Board: S. Sailer
|
|
Box
628
|
Philadelphia Joint Board: Joseph Hueter
|
|
Box
628
|
Cincinnati Joint Board: C. Johnson
|
|
Box
628
|
Cleveland Joint Board: James Edmonds
|
|
Box
628
|
Toledo Joint Board: K. DeLong
|
|
Box
628
|
Bi-County Joint Board: Clem Dowler
|
|
Box
628
|
Memphis Area Joint Board: C.D. Boartfield
|
|
Box
628
|
St. Louis Joint Board: Charles Sallee
|
|
Box
628
|
Kansas City Joint Board: K. Papa
|
|
Box
628
|
Los Angeles Joint Board: F. Nicholas
|
|
|
Southwestern Ontario Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Clair Easto
|
|
Box
628
|
Monthly Reports
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1964
|
|
Box
628
|
Canada: J. Harold Daoust
|
|
Box
628
|
Upper South: Boyd Payton
|
|
Box
628
|
Quin State: Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
628
|
New York State: Jack Rubenstein
|
|
Box
628
|
Midwest: William Tullar
|
|
Box
628
|
New England and Woolen and Worsted: J. Harold Daoust
|
|
Box
628
|
Regional and Industry: Directors' Correspondence
|
|
Box
628
|
Rhode Island Joint Board: S. Azzinaro
|
|
Box
628
|
Amsterdam Joint Board: F. Krokenberger
|
|
Box
628
|
Buffalo and Oswego Joint Boards: G. Richards
|
|
Box
628
|
Allentown Joint Board: J. Coponi
|
|
Box
628
|
Garden Spot and Schuylkill Valley Joint Board: S. Sailer
|
|
Box
628
|
Philadelphia Joint Board: J. Hueter
|
|
Box
628
|
Cleveland Joint Board: J. Edmonds
|
|
Box
628
|
Bi-County Joint Board: Clem Dowler
|
|
Box
628
|
Chattanooga Area: D. Terry
|
|
Box
628
|
Synthetics: H. Williams
|
|
Box
628
|
Southeastern: M. Botelho
|
|
Box
628
|
Memphis Area Joint Board: C.D. Boartfield
|
|
Box
628
|
Chicago Joint Board: Edward Todd
|
|
Box
628
|
Kansas City Joint Board: K. Papa
|
|
Box
628
|
Eastern Township Joint Board: E. Gagnon
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1963
|
|
Box
628
|
Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
628
|
Industrial and Regional Directors' Correspondence
|
|
Box
628
|
Southeastern: Mike Botelho
|
|
Box
628
|
Industrial and Regional Directors' Summaries
|
|
Box
628
|
New England: J. William Belanger
|
|
Box
628
|
Canada: J. Harold Daoust
|
|
Box
628
|
Midwest: William Tullar
|
|
Box
628
|
South Central: Charles Auslander
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1962
|
|
Box
628
|
Upper South: Boyd Payton
|
|
Box
628
|
Quin State: Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
628
|
New York State: Jack Rubenstein
|
|
Box
628
|
South Central: H.S. Williams
|
|
Box
628
|
Cotton Rayon: Victor Canzano
|
|
Box
628
|
Synthetics: Wesley Cook
|
|
Box
628
|
Carpets and Rugs: William DuChessi
|
|
Box
628
|
Dyeing and Finishing: William Gordon
|
|
Box
628
|
Lewiston Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Granite State Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Twin State Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Central Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Greater Fall River Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Buffalo Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Capital District Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Hudson Essex Joint Board
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1963
|
|
Box
628
|
Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Allentown District Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Garden Spot Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Penn Appalachian Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Schuylkill Valley District Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Chattanooga Area
|
|
Box
628
|
Mid Tennessee Area
|
|
Box
628
|
Kansas City Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
St. Louis Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Cincinnati Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Cleveland Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Portland Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Greater Toronto Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Southwestern Ontario Joint Board
|
|
Box
628
|
Eastern Township Joint Board
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1962
|
|
Box
628
|
Southeastern: Michael Botelho
|
|
Box
628
|
South Central: H.S. Williams
|
|
Box
628
|
South Central: Charles Auslander
|
|
Box
628
|
New England: William Belanger
|
|
Box
628
|
Canada: Harold Daoust
|
|
Box
628
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
628
|
Cotton-Rayon: Victor Canzano
|
|
Box
628
|
New York State: Jack Rubenstein
|
|
Box
628
|
Quin State: Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
628
|
Midwest: William Tullar
|
|
Box
628
|
Dyeing and Finishing: William Gordon
|
|
Box
628
|
Carpets and Rugs: William DuChessi
|
|
Box
628
|
Biddeford Saco Joint Board - Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
629
|
Penn Appalachian Joint Board - Southwestern Ontario Joint
Board
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1961
|
|
Box
629
|
South Central: H.S. Williams
|
|
Box
629
|
Southeastern: Michael Botelho
|
|
Box
629
|
Cotton-Rayon: Victor Canzano
|
|
Box
629
|
Upper South: Wesley Cook
|
|
Box
629
|
Carpets and Rugs: William DuChessi
|
|
Box
629
|
Dyeing Department: William Gordon
|
|
Box
629
|
New England: William Belanger
|
|
Box
629
|
Canada: Harold Daoust
|
|
Box
629
|
Far West: Neil Griffin
|
|
Box
629
|
Ohio-Michigan: Morris Riger
|
|
Box
629
|
New York State: Jack Rubenstein
|
|
Box
629
|
New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Delaware: Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
629
|
Midwest: William Tullar
|
|
Box
629
|
Biddeford Saco Joint Board - Southwestern Ontario Joint
Board
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1966-1968
|
|
Box
629
|
New England
|
|
Box
629
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
629
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
629
|
New York
|
|
Box
629
|
South
|
|
Box
630
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
630
|
Synthetics
|
|
Box
630
|
Canada
|
|
Box
630
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
630
|
Carpet Division
|
|
Box
630
|
Canada
|
|
Box
630
|
New England
|
|
Box
630
|
Far West
|
|
Box
630
|
New York Region
|
|
Box
630
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
630
|
Quin States
|
|
Box
630
|
South
|
|
Box
631
|
Canada
|
|
Box
631
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
631
|
Far West
|
|
Box
631
|
South
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1969
|
|
Box
631
|
South
|
|
Box
631
|
Canada
|
|
Box
631
|
Eastern Townships Joint Board,
1968-1969
|
|
Box
631
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
631
|
Far West
|
|
Box
631
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
631
|
Synthetics
|
|
Box
631
|
New England
|
|
Box
631
|
New York
|
|
Box
631
|
Invitations
|
|
Box
632
|
Leadership Conference on Civil Rights
|
|
|
Regional Reports, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
632
|
Canada
|
|
Box
632
|
Far West
|
|
Box
632
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
632
|
New England
|
|
Box
632
|
New York
|
|
Box
632
|
Quin State
|
|
|
Subject Files - General, 1955-1971
Integrated and filed alphabetically, these files were originally the
“special files” and the “miscellany files” of the office
of the president. The special files consist of subjects which required a high
reference rate such as the Defense Fund Committee and Democratic conventions. The
miscellany files which were filed alphabetically, consist of materials on unique
events such as the Dinner Committee for Herman Badillo.
These subject/general files cover a wide range of topics concerning TWUA
activities, national conferences, politics, regional matters, hearings and
financial fund drives and investments. Of particular interest is the information
on the Harriet-Henderson Strike, Clement Haynsworth, the Juniata Park Housing
Corporation, and the McClellan Committee (concerning UTW and George Baldanzi).
|
|
Box
633
|
Administrators
|
|
|
Administrator
|
|
Box
633
|
Local 282
|
|
Box
633
|
Local 254
|
|
Box
633
|
Local 1522
|
|
Box
633
|
Local 146
|
|
Box
633
|
Affiliate Employees TWUA, 1966
|
|
Box
633
|
Affidavits of Non-Communist Union Officers,
1952-1959
|
|
Box
633
|
Agitational Wage Drive, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
633
|
Aleo Manufacturing Campaign, 1953
|
|
Box
633
|
Aleo Strike Situation, 1955
|
|
Box
633
|
“Almost Unbelievable,”
1964
|
|
Box
633
|
Appropriations for Textile Research,
1963
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
633
|
Conference on Organizing, 1959
|
|
Box
633
|
Correspondence, 1960, 1966,
1970-1971
|
|
Box
633
|
Inter-American Affairs
|
|
Box
633
|
Legislative Conference, 1960
|
|
Box
633
|
Conference on World Affairs, 1960
|
|
Box
633
|
No-Raiding
|
|
Box
633
|
American Institute for Free Labor Movement,
1968-1970
|
|
Box
633
|
American Arbitration Association Awards,
1970
|
|
Box
633
|
American Labor Magazine,
1970
|
|
Box
633
|
Applications for Staff, 1969
|
|
Box
634
|
“America's Stake in the South”
|
|
Box
634
|
American Viscose Advisory Council Meeting,
1964
|
|
Box
634
|
Arbitration Awards, 1963
|
|
Box
634
|
Areas of Cooperation between TWUA, ILGWU and ACW,
1960-1962
|
|
Box
634
|
Area Redevelopment Act, 1961
|
|
Box
634
|
Assets, Liabilities and New Worth,
1951-1961
|
|
Box
634
|
At-Home Expenses, 1966
|
|
Box
634
|
Baron, Sam
|
|
Box
634
|
Bonner, Joe, 1961
|
|
|
Botelho, Mike
|
|
Box
634
|
American Cyanamid Company
|
|
Box
634
|
Chemstrand, 1959-1960
|
|
Box
634
|
Brown, Hugh, 1962
|
|
Box
634
|
Boycott - Shell Oil, 1969
|
|
Box
634
|
Budget Information, 1953-1956
|
|
Box
634
|
Business Agents, 1963
|
|
Box
634
|
Bureau of Labor Management Reports,
1961
|
|
Box
634
|
Cabinet Textile Committee, 1961
|
|
Box
634
|
Canadian Regional Conference,
1960-1961
|
|
Box
634
|
Cannon Campaign, 1956
|
|
Box
634
|
Carpet Advisory Council, 1965
|
|
Box
634
|
Carpet Conference, 1965
|
|
Box
634
|
Carpet - General, 1957-1964
|
|
Box
634
|
Central Labor Council (AFL-CIO) - New York City,
1962
|
|
Box
634
|
Celanese Conference, 1964
|
|
Box
634
|
Celanese Corporation, 1959-1960, 1964
|
|
Box
635
|
Charters, 1949-1964
|
|
Box
635
|
Commission on Human Rights, 1968
|
|
Box
635
|
Civil Rights Conference, 1962
|
|
Box
635
|
Cone Mills, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
635
|
Conference Notes
|
|
|
Conferences
|
|
Box
635
|
White House Conference on National Economic Issues,
1962
|
|
Box
635
|
TWUA - Suggestions, Forms, General Information and Yearly Lists of
Conferences
|
|
Box
635
|
Constitutional Convention, 1962
|
|
Box
635
|
Consumers Information Committee
|
|
|
CIO
|
|
Box
635
|
California
|
|
Box
635
|
Goldberg, Arthur
|
|
Box
635
|
Consumer Soft Goods Committee, 1956
|
|
Box
635
|
Contract Files
|
|
Box
635
|
Convention Finances, 1952
|
|
Box
635
|
Cotton and Rayon Conference, 1960-1961,
1963
|
|
Box
635
|
Cotton and Rayon Negotiations, 1960
|
|
Box
635
|
Cotton-Rayon Joint Board Managers Meeting,
1963
|
|
Box
635
|
Citizens Committee for International Development,
1961
|
|
|
Cotton and Rayon
|
|
Box
636
|
Conference, 1962
|
|
Box
636
|
Policy Committee Meeting, 1962
|
|
Box
636
|
General, 1964
|
|
Box
636
|
North, 1964
|
|
Box
636
|
Joint Board Managers' Conference,
1964
|
|
Box
636
|
New England Managers' Meeting, 1964
|
|
Box
636
|
Conference, 1964
|
|
Box
636
|
Advisory Committee, 1964
|
|
Box
636
|
Conference, 1965
|
|
Box
636
|
Meeting, 1965
|
|
Box
636
|
After Settlement, 1965
|
|
Box
636
|
Wages, 1965
|
|
Box
636
|
Committee - North, 1965
|
|
Box
636
|
Committee Meeting, 1965
|
|
Box
636
|
Carlington Manufacturing Company,
1956-1961
|
|
Box
636
|
Defense Fund, 1962-1965, 1967-1970
|
|
Box
636
|
Democratic Convention, 1968
|
|
Box
636
|
Department of Labor - Committee for 50th Anniversary Celebration,
1963
|
|
Box
636
|
Dinner Committee for Herman Badillo,
1967
|
|
|
Dues Rates
|
|
Box
636
|
Locals and Joint Boards, 1966
|
|
Box
636
|
Canadian Staff Meeting, 1965
|
|
Box
636
|
Regional Directors Meeting, 1966
|
|
Box
636
|
Director's Meeting, 1965
|
|
Box
636
|
Far West Conference, 1966
|
|
Box
636
|
Upper South Staff Meeting, 1966
|
|
Box
636
|
Southern Staff Meeting, 1965
|
|
Box
636
|
Middle Atlantic States Staff Meeting,
1965
|
|
Box
636
|
D-2 Forms, 1966
|
|
Box
636
|
Increase Dues - Canada, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
636
|
Dues and Per Capita Increase after Convention,
1966
|
|
Box
637
|
Dues Increase Program, 1965
|
|
Box
637
|
Dyers and Printers Pension Fund Securities,
1960-1961
|
|
Box
637
|
Dyers Meeting, 1965
|
|
Box
637
|
Dyers' 30th Anniversary
|
|
Box
637
|
Economy - Regional Offices, 1961
|
|
Box
637
|
Economics, 1962
|
|
Box
637
|
Educational Committee to Halt Atomic Weapons Spread,
1966
|
|
Box
637
|
Educational Conference, 1962
|
|
Box
637
|
Eleanor Roosevelt Memorial Foundation, 1961,
1963
|
|
Box
637
|
Eleanor Roosevelt Cancer Foundation - George Meany,
1962
|
|
Box
637
|
Election Summaries and Reports,
1955-1956
|
|
Box
638
|
Election Results, 1968
|
|
Box
638
|
Employment of the Handicapped, 1962
|
|
Box
638
|
Equal Employment Opportunities, 1961
|
|
Box
638
|
Erwin Housing Project, 1959
|
|
Box
638
|
Essay Contest on Solutions for Textile Industry Problems
|
|
Box
638
|
EPA (European Productivity Agency) Textile Team,
1960
|
|
Box
638
|
Expenses (Cost for each staff member),
1957
|
|
Box
638
|
Fact Sheet Mailing, 1962
|
|
Box
638
|
Fair Employment Practices, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
638
|
Far West - Administrative, 1959-1960
|
|
|
Federation of Textile Representatives (FTR)
|
|
Box
638
|
Inception of, 1962
|
|
Box
638
|
Quin State Special Project
|
|
Box
638
|
Southern Special Project
|
|
Box
638
|
International Representatives Agreements
|
|
Box
638
|
NLRB -TWUA, 1962
|
|
Box
638
|
Signed Contracts, 1963
|
|
Box
638
|
Contract Attachments, 1963
|
|
Box
638
|
Contract Proposals, 1963
|
|
|
Grievances
|
|
Box
638
|
General
|
|
Box
638
|
Progression Rate
|
|
Box
638
|
Barker, Tom
|
|
Box
638
|
Brook, Garland
|
|
Box
638
|
Cearley, Roy
|
|
Box
638
|
Clark, Charles
|
|
Box
638
|
Dunton, Bruce
|
|
Box
638
|
Dyndur, William
|
|
Box
639
|
Dyndur, William (continued)
|
|
Box
639
|
Freer, Escue
|
|
Box
639
|
Freeman, Robert
|
|
Box
639
|
Gareau, Robert
|
|
Box
639
|
Gossett, Lloyd
|
|
Box
639
|
Joseph, Frank
|
|
Box
639
|
Ryn, Ed
|
|
Box
639
|
Smith, George
|
|
Box
639
|
Williams, David
|
|
Box
639
|
Field Representatives Contracts, 1963
|
|
|
Finances
|
|
Box
639
|
General, 1946-1954
|
|
Box
639
|
Material, 1963
|
|
Box
639
|
Financial Analyses, 1962
|
|
Box
640
|
Reports, 1955-1965 (Monthly)
|
|
Box
640
|
Statements, 1960-1968
|
|
Box
640
|
Fidelity Bonding, 1966
|
|
Box
640
|
Forand Medical Aid to the Aged Bill,
1959-1960
|
|
Box
640
|
Foreign Service of the USA, 1962
|
|
Box
640
|
Freeman, Orville
|
|
Box
640
|
Fringe Benefits - TWUA, 1965
|
|
Box
640
|
Fringe Benefits - Staff Manual, 1962
|
|
Box
640
|
Fringe Drive
|
|
Box
640
|
Geneva Textile Agreement, 1961
|
|
Box
640
|
General Office Forms - National Headquarters,
1959
|
|
Box
640
|
General Office Forms - Southern, 1959
|
|
Box
640
|
Goldberg, Arthur A.
|
|
Box
640
|
Gordon, William
|
|
|
Harriet Henderson
|
|
Box
640
|
Correspondence, 1962-1964
|
|
Box
640
|
Strike Situation, 1961
|
|
Box
641
|
Strike History
|
|
Box
641
|
Henderson - General
|
|
Box
641
|
Prisoners, 1961
|
|
Box
641
|
Sale of Real Estate, 1961
|
|
Box
641
|
Haynsworth, Clement, 1969
|
|
|
Hearings
|
|
Box
641
|
Special Subcommittee of the Committee on Interstate and Foreign
Commerce (United States Senate) - Investigation of Closing of Nashaua, New
Hampshire Mills and Operations of Textron Inc.,
1948
|
|
Box
641
|
Senate Subcommittee to Investigate Problems of the Textile Industry,
1961
|
|
Box
641
|
Herling's (John) Labor Letters,
1961-1964
|
|
Box
641
|
Histadrut Humanitarian Award - Hubert H. Humphrey,
1967
|
|
|
Hosiery - Staff
|
|
Box
641
|
Broad Street Real Estate
|
|
Box
641
|
Merger Agreement, 1965
|
|
Box
641
|
Federation of Hosiery Workers, 1965
|
|
Box
641
|
Death Benefit Fund
|
|
Box
641
|
Merger, 1963
|
|
Box
642
|
Merger, 1962 and 1964
|
|
Box
642
|
Staff and Financial Information
|
|
Box
642
|
Retirement Fund, 1965
|
|
Box
642
|
Staff Pension Plan
|
|
Box
642
|
Conferences, 1965-1967
|
|
Box
642
|
Finances
|
|
Box
642
|
Convention, 1965
|
|
Box
642
|
Holding Company - TWUA, 1962-1964
|
|
Box
642
|
Home Visits of Staff, 1966
|
|
Box
642
|
Immigration Reform Committee
|
|
Box
642
|
Immigration of Aliens for Employment in Textile Mills,
1966
|
|
Box
642
|
Imports and Foreign Trade, 1962
|
|
Box
642
|
Industrial Rayon, 1958
|
|
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD)
|
|
Box
642
|
General, 1958
|
|
Box
642
|
Second Annual Industrial Relations Conference,
1958
|
|
Box
642
|
Committee on Social Security, 1957
|
|
Box
642
|
Executive Council Meeting, 1959,
1958
|
|
Box
642
|
Third Constitutional Convention,
1959
|
|
Box
642
|
General, 1959-1960
|
|
Box
642
|
Executive Committee Meeting,
1960-1961
|
|
Box
642
|
Legislative Conference, 1961
|
|
Box
642
|
Convention, 1961
|
|
Box
643
|
General, 1961
|
|
Box
643
|
Industry Locals and Membership
|
|
Box
643
|
Integration Developments, 1962
|
|
Box
643
|
“Inside TWUA,” 1959-1961
|
|
Box
643
|
Internal Fight, 1952
|
|
Box
643
|
Internal Revenue Service, 1965
|
|
Box
643
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions,
1959
|
|
Box
643
|
International Labor Office, 1959
|
|
Box
643
|
International Union of Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers (IUE),
1958
|
|
Box
643
|
International Harvester
|
|
Box
643
|
International Textile and Garment Workers Federation,
1960-1969
|
|
Box
643
|
International Trade, 1969
|
|
Box
644
|
International Trade, 1970
|
|
Box
644
|
International Unions, 1961-1963
|
|
Box
644
|
Invitations - Local Unions and Boards
|
|
Box
644
|
Japan - Textile
|
|
Box
644
|
John Birch Society, 1961
|
|
Box
644
|
Joint Boards who Received Funds from Defunct Locals,
1966
|
|
Box
644
|
Joint Board Manager's Expenses,
1959-1965
|
|
Box
644
|
Joint Minimum Wage Committee,
1959-1960
|
|
|
Juniata Park Housing Corporation
|
|
Box
644
|
Finances
|
|
Box
644
|
Goldberg, J. and J. Bielitsky Severance Pay
|
|
Box
644
|
Committee on Sale of Juniata Park Housing Corporation
|
|
Box
644
|
General
|
|
Box
644
|
Apartments, 1967-1969
|
|
Box
644
|
Board of Directors Meeting, 1966
|
|
Box
644
|
General, 1963-1965
|
|
Box
644
|
Financial Statement, 1967
|
|
Box
645
|
Charter and Income Problems
|
|
Box
645
|
Executive Council Meeting, 1966
|
|
Box
645
|
Markovitz
|
|
Box
645
|
Ropes and Gray, 1967
|
|
Box
645
|
Juniata Park Housing Corporation Minutes
|
|
Box
645
|
Kennedy, John F. - 7 point directive,
1961
|
|
Box
645
|
King Anderson Bill, 1962
|
|
Box
645
|
Labor Advisory Council Meeting - President's Committee on Equal
Employment, 1965
|
|
Box
645
|
Labor Department (Washington, D.C.),
1961
|
|
Box
645
|
Labor Exchange Program, 1963
|
|
Box
645
|
Labor Legislation, 1959-1962
|
|
Box
645
|
Latin America, 1961
|
|
Box
645
|
Landrum-Griffin
|
|
Box
645
|
Lawrence Processing Company
|
|
Box
645
|
Legislative Conference - TWUA, 1966
|
|
Box
645
|
Legislative Institutes of TWUA,
1956-1964
|
|
Box
645
|
Legislative Meeting - TWUA, 1967
|
|
|
Letters
|
|
Box
645
|
Regional Directors and Executive Council,
1962
|
|
Box
645
|
Staff and Regional Directors, 1962
|
|
Box
645
|
Staff, Local Unions and Joint Boards,
1962-1963
|
|
Box
645
|
Staff, Regional Directors and Council,
1961-1963
|
|
Box
646
|
Life Extension Examiners, 1956-1959
|
|
|
Locals
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 6, 1961
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 464, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 489, 1959
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 371, 1959-1961
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 710, 1954, 1957
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 1244
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 1465, 1959
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 1652, 1968
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 1874, 1960
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 10, 1960
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 1733, 1959
|
|
Box
646
|
Local 2188, 1953-1955
|
|
Box
646
|
Management - Labor Coverage Committee,
1967
|
|
Box
646
|
Management - Labor Textile, Textile Advisory Committee,
1962-1968
|
|
Box
646
|
Manpower Development and Training Act,
1962
|
|
Box
646
|
March of Dimes
|
|
Box
646
|
McClellan Committee, 1957-1959
|
|
Box
646
|
Baldanzi, George, 1957
|
|
Box
646
|
Mimeographed Copies, 1954-1957
|
|
Box
647
|
Mimeographed Copies, 1961-1965
|
|
Box
647
|
Mill Liquidations, 1946-1954
|
|
Box
647
|
Mills not Organized up to , 1952
|
|
Box
647
|
Mill Maps from Research Department
|
|
Box
647
|
Mills Bill - Letters to Congress
|
|
Box
647
|
Minimum Wage Law, 1957-1962
|
|
Box
648
|
Minimum Wage Hearings - Puerto Rico,
1958-1962
|
|
Box
648
|
Minimum Wage Bill
|
|
Box
648
|
Mortuary Fund, 1954-1967
|
|
Box
648
|
National Council of Senior Citizens,
1961-1966
|
|
Box
648
|
NLRB Elections, 1959-1967
|
|
Box
648
|
NLRB Investigation (Almost Unbelievable),
1961
|
|
Box
648
|
NLRB Investigation Subcommittee Hearings,
1961
|
|
|
NLRB
|
|
Box
649
|
General Council, 1961
|
|
Box
649
|
Pucinski Committee, 1961
|
|
Box
649
|
Weekly Summaries, 1961
|
|
Box
649
|
Elections - No Contract
|
|
Box
649
|
Legitimate Authorization Cards, 1966
|
|
Box
649
|
Congressional Hearings, 1967
|
|
Box
649
|
Congressional Investigation,
1965-1967
|
|
Box
649
|
National Conference on International Economical and Social
Development
|
|
Box
649
|
National Maritime Union, 1962
|
|
Box
649
|
National Multiple Sclerosis Society,
1959
|
|
Box
649
|
Negotiations - Harry Schwartz Yarn Company,
1962
|
|
Box
649
|
New England - William Belanger, 1960
|
|
Box
649
|
Newspaper Releases, 1964, 1967-1970
|
|
Box
649
|
New York State Joint Board: Pharmacy,
1962-1966
|
|
Box
649
|
New York City Labor Movement, 1962
|
|
Box
649
|
New York State - Jack Rubenstein, 1959
|
|
Box
649
|
North and South Carolina, Boyd Payton,
1960
|
|
Box
649
|
Northwest Georgia Joint Board Dinner and Installation,
1960
|
|
Box
649
|
Office Contract, 1955-1960
|
|
Box
649
|
One-Price Cotton Legislation,
1957-1965
|
|
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
649
|
Lowenstein Mills
|
|
Box
649
|
General, 1958
|
|
Box
650
|
General, 1959
|
|
Box
650
|
Rubinstein, Jack, 1960
|
|
Box
650
|
Training Program, 1961
|
|
Box
650
|
Botelho, Michael, 1960
|
|
Box
650
|
Southern Locals Conference, 1961
|
|
Box
650
|
Stetin, Sol, Organizing and Administrative,
1960
|
|
Box
650
|
Third Shop Stewards Conference, 1960
|
|
Box
650
|
North and South Carolina, Boyd Payton,
1960
|
|
Box
650
|
Ad Hoc Committee, 1968
|
|
Box
650
|
Literature Library
|
|
Box
650
|
General, 1961-1965
|
|
Box
650
|
ORIT (Organization Regional InterAmerica de Trabajadores),
1958
|
|
Box
650
|
Pastore Hearings, 1962
|
|
Box
650
|
Personal Products Inc., 1958
|
|
Box
650
|
Personnel Records, 1962-1968
|
|
Box
650
|
P.H. Hanes Company
|
|
Box
650
|
Philadelphia Joint Board Meeting, 1959
|
|
Box
650
|
Plant Closings in , 1962
|
|
|
Political
|
|
Box
651
|
Letters
|
|
Box
651
|
Thank You Letters
|
|
Box
651
|
Regional Directors COPE Activities Political
|
|
Box
651
|
1968
|
|
Box
651
|
President Kennedy's Assassination
|
|
Box
651
|
Progression Staff
|
|
Box
651
|
Raids on TWUA, 1961
|
|
Box
651
|
Regional Reports of Local Union's Income,
1962
|
|
Box
651
|
Report of Operations (Financial),
1952-1958
|
|
Box
652
|
Report of Operations, 1961-1968
|
|
Box
652
|
Reports on Burlington, 1957
|
|
Box
652
|
Resolutions, 1961-1962, 1969
|
|
Box
652
|
Retired Staff Correspondence, 1962
|
|
Box
652
|
Reuther, Walter P., 1961-1966
|
|
Box
652
|
Meeting - International Office, 1962
|
|
Box
652
|
Right to Work, 1959
|
|
Box
652
|
Rock Hill, South Carolina - Local 710,
1955
|
|
Box
652
|
Senate Sub-Committee on Textile, 1962
|
|
Box
652
|
Senate Textile Investigation, 1961
|
|
Box
652
|
Senior Citizens
|
|
Box
652
|
South - Organizing, 1969-1971
|
|
Box
652
|
South Carolina State CIO Industrial Union Council,
1955
|
|
Box
652
|
South Carolina's Labor Council's Convention,
1961
|
|
Box
652
|
Speaking Engagements, 1962
|
|
Box
652
|
Staff Assigned to Regions, 1962
|
|
Box
653
|
Staff Benefits, 1962-1966
|
|
Box
653
|
Staff - Breakdown on Regions,
1960-1962
|
|
Box
653
|
Staff - Medical Examinations Committee
|
|
Box
653
|
Staff Questionnaire
|
|
Box
653
|
Staff Salaries, 1964
|
|
Box
653
|
Staff Sick Leave
|
|
Box
653
|
Staff Training - Directors Meeting,
1965
|
|
Box
653
|
Staff Training Program, 1959
|
|
Box
653
|
Staff Training Institute, 1965
|
|
Box
653
|
Staff Training Program, 1962-1963 : Sponsored by AFL-CIO and NILE.
|
|
Box
653
|
Standard TWUA Minute Rates and Average Straight Time Hourly Earnings,
1956
|
|
Box
653
|
Surplus Food Program, 1959
|
|
Box
653
|
Taft-Hartley, 1958-1959
|
|
Box
653
|
Tariffs, 1955-1961
|
|
Box
653
|
Teamsters, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
653
|
Textile Advisory Committee, 1959
|
|
Box
653
|
Textile Development Agency, 1958
|
|
Box
654
|
Textile Development Agency, 1959-1961
|
|
Box
654
|
Textile Workers Organizing Committee,
1964
|
|
|
TWUA
|
|
Box
654
|
Agreements, Elections and Strikes,
1960-1962
|
|
Box
654
|
Newspaper Releases, 1961, 1971
|
|
Box
654
|
TWUA-CIO Organizing Campaigns
|
|
Box
654
|
Vice Presidents
|
|
Box
654
|
Welfare Plan, 1956-1959
|
|
Box
654
|
Toronto Joint Board, 1958
|
|
Box
654
|
Trustees, 1966
|
|
Box
654
|
“Turkey File”
|
|
Box
654
|
Union Label Department, 1959
|
|
Box
654
|
Unemployment, 1961
|
|
Box
654
|
Unemployment Problem Hearings, 1960
|
|
Box
654
|
United Furniture Workers, 1962
|
|
Box
654
|
United Cement, Lime and Gypsum Workers International Workers Union,
1961
|
|
Box
654
|
United Mine Workers, 1961
|
|
Box
654
|
United Rubber Workers, 1961
|
|
Box
654
|
United Textile Workers, 1961-1963
|
|
Box
654
|
United Southern Employees' Association,
1958
|
|
Box
654
|
United Steelworkers of America Strike,
1959
|
|
Box
654
|
Volunteer Organizing Committees, 1963
|
|
Box
654
|
Wage Drive Campaigns, 1959-1963
|
|
Box
654
|
Wage Guidelines, 1966
|
|
Box
654
|
Wagner, Robert, 1961
|
|
Box
654
|
War on Poverty, 1965
|
|
Box
654
|
Welfare Plan Committee, 1954-1960
|
|
Box
654
|
Wallace (Rolla L.) Memorial Service and Dedication,
1959
|
|
Box
654
|
Walsh-Healey Act, 1954
|
|
Box
654
|
West Coast Regional Conference, 1961
|
|
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
Box
654
|
DuPont (Chattanooga, Tennessee),
1958
|
|
Box
654
|
Cone Mills, 1956-1960
|
|
Box
654
|
Organizing, 1960
|
|
Box
654
|
Wool Study Group, International, 1962
|
|
Box
654
|
Woolen Advisory Committee, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
654
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1963, 1962,
1960
|
|
Box
654
|
Woolen and Worsted Negotiations, 1960,
1966
|
|
|
AFL-CIO Files, 1956-1971 : Arranged alphabetically within the following time periods, 1956-1963, 1964-1967,
1967-1968, 1968-1970 and 1970-1971, these files document Pollock's relationship
with the AFL-CIO. William Pollock served on AFL-CIO committees, its executive
council, and was made a general vice president of the AFL-CIO in 1967. Included in
the papers are COPE materials, a Committee to Meet with President Johnson,
mediation documents and AFL-CIO convention materials.
|
|
|
Files, 1956-1963
|
|
Box
655
|
General, 1958-1961
|
|
Box
655
|
Committee on Political Education,
1956-1961
|
|
Box
655
|
Georgia State 5th Annual Convention,
1961
|
|
Box
655
|
Area Conference, “Organizing the Unorganized”
|
|
Box
655
|
Economic Policy Committee, 1961
|
|
Box
655
|
Ethical Practices Codes, 1961
|
|
Box
655
|
Executive Council Meeting, 1961
|
|
Box
655
|
General Board Meeting, 1961
|
|
Box
655
|
Meeting with George Meany of Industrial Unions,
1961
|
|
Box
655
|
Minimum Wage Bill Meeting, 1961
|
|
Box
655
|
Social Security Department, 1961
|
|
Box
655
|
Correspondence, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
655
|
Commission on Status of Women,
1961-1962
|
|
Box
655
|
Civil Rights, 1962
|
|
Box
655
|
Convention, 1961, 1959
|
|
|
COPE
|
|
Box
655
|
General, 1963
|
|
Box
655
|
Conferences, 1962
|
|
Box
655
|
Contributions, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
655
|
Executive Board Meeting, 1963
|
|
Box
656
|
Internal Disputes Plan, 1962
|
|
Box
656
|
General Board Meeting, 1962
|
|
Box
656
|
Internal Disputes Plan, 1962
|
|
Box
656
|
Legislative Conference, 1962
|
|
|
Mediation
|
|
Box
656
|
Harrow Management, 1963
|
|
Box
656
|
Building Service Employees v. American Federation
|
|
Box
656
|
State, County and Municipal Employees,
1963
|
|
Box
656
|
Allied Industrial Workers v. Seafarers International
|
|
Box
656
|
Pulp-Sulphite - UPP-W
|
|
Box
656
|
Shoe Workers v. Leather and Plastic Workers,
1962
|
|
Box
656
|
Meeting-Organizing Campaign, 1962
|
|
Box
656
|
Per Capita Tax, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
656
|
Safety and Occupational
|
|
|
Files, 1964-1967
|
|
Box
656
|
Committee on Social Security, 1965
|
|
Box
656
|
COPE, 1965-1967
|
|
Box
656
|
Contributions, 1966
|
|
Box
656
|
General, 1962
|
|
Box
657
|
Collections, 1964-1965
|
|
Box
657
|
General Board Meeting, 1966
|
|
Box
657
|
Other International Unions,
1965-1966
|
|
Box
657
|
National Defense, Executive Reserve Program,
1965-1966
|
|
Box
657
|
Organizing Drive, 1963-1966
|
|
Box
657
|
Other International Unions, 1967
|
|
Box
657
|
State and Local Central Bodies, 1967
|
|
Box
657
|
News Service, 1967
|
|
Box
657
|
News Releases, 1967
|
|
Box
657
|
Conventions, 1947-1957, 1959
|
|
Box
657
|
Staff Recruitment, 1966
|
|
Box
657
|
Vice President - William Pollock (Congratulatory Messages),
1967
|
|
Box
657
|
Correspondence, 1967
|
|
Box
657
|
Committee to Meet with President Johnson
|
|
Box
657
|
Legislative - COPE, 1967
|
|
|
Files, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
657
|
News Releases
|
|
Box
658
|
News Services
|
|
Box
658
|
Other International Unions
|
|
Box
658
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
658
|
Executive Council Meetings
|
|
Box
658
|
Mobilization of Labor
|
|
Box
658
|
Special Meeting
|
|
Box
658
|
7th Constitutional Convention of AFL-CIO,
1967
|
|
Box
658
|
Executive Council, 1967
|
|
Box
658
|
Economic Policy Committee, 1967
|
|
|
Files, 1968-1970
|
|
Box
658
|
Community Services, 1968-1969
|
|
|
COPE
|
|
Box
658
|
TWUA Locals, 1969
|
|
Box
658
|
Conference on COPE Activities,
1968
|
|
Box
658
|
Executive Council, 1967
|
|
Box
658
|
News Releases, 1969
|
|
Box
658
|
News Services, 1969
|
|
Box
659
|
Other International Unions, 1969
|
|
Box
659
|
Executive Council, 1967
|
|
Box
659
|
Executive Board Meeting, 1967
|
|
Box
659
|
Civil Rights Committee, 1969, 1967
|
|
Box
659
|
Organizing Committee, 1969
|
|
Box
659
|
Organizing Conference, 1969
|
|
Box
659
|
European Trip, 1968
|
|
|
Files, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
659
|
Secretary Treasurer Conference, 1970
|
|
Box
659
|
Executive Council Meeting, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
659
|
Economic Policy Committee Meeting,
1970
|
|
Box
659
|
Education Department Meeting, 1971
|
|
Box
659
|
Convention, 1971
|
|
Box
660
|
Executive Council Meetings, 1971
|
|
|
COPE
|
|
Box
660
|
TWUA Locals, 1970
|
|
Box
660
|
Legislative Institute, 1971
|
|
Box
660
|
Connecticut COPE Elections, 1970
|
|
Box
660
|
Operating Committee Meeting, 1970
|
|
Box
660
|
Legislator, 1970
|
|
Box
660
|
DuChessi, William
|
|
Box
660
|
Civil Rights Committee, 1969-1971
|
|
Box
660
|
Conference on Jobs, 1971
|
|
Box
660
|
News Releases, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
660
|
Hard-Core Unemployed, 1968
|
|
Box
660
|
Financial Reports, 1966-1968
|
|
Box
660
|
Executive Council, 1970, 1969
|
|
Box
661
|
Executive Council Meetings, 1969
|
|
Box
661
|
Economic Policy Committee Meeting,
1969
|
|
|
Internal Dispute, 1962-1964
|
|
Box
661
|
Convention Material, 1962
|
|
Box
661
|
Regional Conferences
|
|
Box
661
|
Credentials
|
|
Box
661
|
Elections - Executive Council
|
|
Box
661
|
Floor Operation
|
|
Box
661
|
Pollock Material - Managers, 1963
|
|
Box
661
|
Executive Council Division, 1963
|
|
Box
661
|
Resolutions Adopted
|
|
Box
661
|
Opposition's Miscellaneous Mailings,
1964
|
|
Box
661
|
Cook-Belanger Discharge, 1964
|
|
Box
661
|
Miscellaneous, 1964
|
|
Box
661
|
Political Notes, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
661
|
Political Drafts, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
661
|
Payton Newspaper clippings, 1964
|
|
Box
661
|
Regional Income and Expenses, 1964
|
|
Box
661
|
Staff Expenses, 1958-1964
|
|
Box
662
|
Reports, 1964
|
|
Box
662
|
Resolution on Staff - Sent to Local Unions, Joint Boards and Staff,
1963
|
|
Box
662
|
Resolution on Special Convention, 1963
|
|
Box
662
|
Requests from Opposition, 1964
|
|
Box
662
|
Rieve, Emil, 1964
|
|
Box
662
|
Rubenstein, Jack, 1964
|
|
Box
662
|
Schlesinger, Emil, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
662
|
September 1963 Hearing
|
|
Box
662
|
Speech Material (Internal), 1963
|
|
Box
662
|
Staff Listing, 1963
|
|
Box
662
|
Staff meetings, 1963
|
|
Box
662
|
Staff Assignments by Regions,
1955-1963
|
|
Box
662
|
Sub-Committee of Executive Council,
1964
|
|
Box
662
|
Suggestions-Regional Director Discussions,
1962
|
|
Box
662
|
Survey of TWUA Agreements, Elections and Strikes,
1962-1964
|
|
Box
662
|
Ushers and Security Officers, 1964
|
|
Box
662
|
UAW Constitution Committee, 1964
|
|
Box
662
|
Wyle, Ben, 1963
|
|
Box
662
|
Opinion on President's Stay of Decisions of the TWUA Executive
Council
|
|
Box
662
|
Trip to Washington, D.C., IMCO Campaign,
1964
|
|
Box
662
|
Political, 1964
|
|
Box
662
|
Opposition Communications, 1964
|
|
Box
662
|
Solidarity Fund, 1964
|
|
Box
663
|
5 - Pollock Letter to Ben Wyle, 1963 June
18
|
|
Box
663
|
6 - Pollock Letter to Local Unions, Joint Boards and Staff,
1963 October 30
|
|
Box
663
|
7 - Canzano Letter to Pollock, 1963 May
16
|
|
Box
663
|
8 - Pollock Letter to Canzano for Special Meeting, 1963 May
10
|
|
Box
663
|
9 - Administration, 1964 April 14
|
|
Box
663
|
Chupka Letter to All Locals, Joint Boards and Staff, 1963
November 7
|
|
Box
663
|
Wyle Letter to Pollock, 1963 June 12
|
|
Box
663
|
10 - E. Wynn's Opinion on Pollock's Power to Stay, 1963
August
|
|
Box
663
|
11 - Motion on Tapes being made, 1963 June
4
|
|
Box
663
|
12 - Mailing to all Locals, Joint Boards and Staff - Answers to
Schlesinger, 1963 December 6
|
|
Box
663
|
Pollock Letter - AFL-CIO Findings, 1964 April
24
|
|
Box
663
|
Motion Calling on AFL-CIO, 1963 April
25
|
|
Box
663
|
16 - Expenditure of Funds, 1963 June 4
|
|
Box
663
|
17 - Canzano Memo - Addresses, 1963 May
8
|
|
Box
663
|
19 - President Pollock's Statement, 1963 April
25
|
|
Box
663
|
20 - Pollock Letter to Ben Wyle, 1963 November
21
|
|
Box
663
|
25 - General Secretary Treasurer Reply to 11 Appellants, 1963
August
|
|
Box
663
|
26 - Miraglia Statement, 1963 April 25
|
|
Box
663
|
28 - Administration Letter, 1964 May
11
|
|
Box
663
|
Partial TWUA Statement
|
|
Box
663
|
29 - Pollock and Chupka Letter to All Joint Boards and Locals and
Staff, 1963 October 14
|
|
Box
663
|
Chupka Letter to Locals, Joint Boards and Staff, 1963 June
11
|
|
Box
663
|
30 - Electioneering, 1963 June 4
|
|
Box
663
|
31 - Constitutional Interpretation, 1963 June
4
|
|
Box
663
|
Chupka Appeal - Miraglia, 1963 May
30
|
|
Box
663
|
Recording of Executive Council Meetings, 1963 June
4
|
|
Box
663
|
33 - Information to be Supplied to the Executive Council,
1963 June 4
|
|
Box
663
|
34 - Chupka Letter Submitting Appeal, 1963 July
2
|
|
Box
663
|
35 - Chupka Letter to Executive Council Calling Hearing, 1963
September 16
|
|
Box
663
|
International Union Expenditures, 1963 June
4
|
|
Box
663
|
36 - Local 1790 Tapes, 1963 June 4
|
|
Box
663
|
New York Times Newspaper Clipping -
About Fight, 1963 November 17
|
|
Box
663
|
Pollock Letter Calling Meeting, 1963 May
17
|
|
Box
663
|
39 - Executive Council Meeting Summaries, 1963 June
4
|
|
Box
663
|
Excerpt from W. Cook Affidavit, 1964 January
10
|
|
Box
663
|
40 - Pollock Statement - AFL-CIO Committee Report, 1964 April
28
|
|
Box
663
|
46 - Letter of Transmittal, 1963 June
4
|
|
Box
663
|
Pollock Letter to Local 1790, 1963 August
20
|
|
Box
663
|
47 - Pollock's Greeting Letter, 1963 June
21
|
|
Box
663
|
50 - William Belanger Statement, 1963 April
25
|
|
Box
663
|
Motion Against General President, 1963 June
4
|
|
Box
663
|
Motion of Executive Council Regarding Field Appeals Hearing,
1963 August
|
|
Box
663
|
Request of Pollock to Disapprove 1790 By-Laws, 1963 August
30
|
|
Box
663
|
Appeal from Local Unions from Pollock's Stay, 1963
August
|
|
Box
663
|
Draft Letter on Hearing, 1963 September
23
|
|
Box
663
|
Pollock's Statement at Hearing, 1963 September
23
|
|
Box
663
|
Chupka's Statement at Hearing, 1963 September
23
|
|
Box
663
|
Resolution “Court Action,” 1963 November
13
|
|
Box
663
|
Pollock and Chupka's Letter to all Locals, Joint Boards,
1963 December 2
|
|
Box
663
|
Opposition's Law Resolutions,
undated
|
|
Box
663
|
Questionable 1790 Resolutions,
undated
|
|
Box
663
|
Administration Letter, 1964 January 9
|
|
Box
663
|
Administration Letter, 1964 January 30
|
|
Box
663
|
Administration Letter, 1964 February
14
|
|
Box
663
|
Administration Mailing, 1964 March 20
|
|
Box
663
|
Administration Letter on Local 1790 Findings, 1964 May
5
|
|
Box
663
|
New York State Letter, 1964 May 5
|
|
Box
663
|
Quin States Back the Administration, 1964 May
14
|
|
Box
663
|
Administration - The Plain Truth, 1964 May
14
|
|
Box
663
|
Mailing to Dyers, 1964 May 19
|
|
Box
663
|
Mailing to FTR, 1964 May 19
|
|
Box
663
|
“The Mid West Backs the Administration,” 1964 May
22
|
|
Box
663
|
“Blueprint for a Power-Grab,” 1964 May 22; “Shall the
Courts run TWUA's Convention,” (The Administration)
|
|
Box
663
|
A Fact Sheet
|
|
Box
663
|
Local Unions opposed to a Special Convention
|
|
Box
663
|
Acknowledged Resolutions against a Convention
|
|
Box
663
|
Administration - Bulletin
|
|
Box
663
|
Administration's Bulletin, “The Four Horsemen Go Back to Court
Again,” undated
|
|
Box
663
|
Draft Resolutions for Local Unions' Use
|
|
Box
663
|
Acknowledged Resolutions from Joint Boards in favor of
Convention
|
|
Box
663
|
Philadelphia Joint Board Meeting of Delegates, Shop Committees, Local
Union Officers and Executive Board Members, 1952 May
28
|
|
Box
633
|
Greater New York Joint Board Mailings,
1963
|
|
Box
663
|
FTR Mailings, 1964
|
|
Box
663
|
Field Appeals, 1963
|
|
Box
663
|
Law Resolutions - Administration, 1964
|
|
Box
663
|
Pollock and Chupka Mailings to Locals, Joint Boards, and Staff,
1963
|
|
Box
663
|
Political Activities of Opposition in the Field,
1964
|
|
Box
663
|
Political Trips, 1963
|
|
Box
663
|
Protests from Field, 1964
|
|
Box
664
|
Opposition's Majority Mailings,
1963-1964
|
|
Box
664
|
Political - General, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
664
|
0pposition Areas, 1963
|
|
Box
664
|
New England Meeting, 1964 June 19
|
|
Box
664
|
Newspaper clippings, 1964
|
|
Box
664
|
Pollock Memos, 1962-1964
|
|
Box
664
|
Letters from Staff Against, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
664
|
Major Southern Programs, 1964
|
|
Box
664
|
“Majority” Literature,
1964
|
|
Box
664
|
Mailing Lists, 1963
|
|
Box
664
|
Midwest Situation, 1963
|
|
Box
664
|
Miscellaneous - Opposition Individuals,
1963
|
|
Box
664
|
Staff
|
|
Box
664
|
Resolutions, 1963
|
|
Box
664
|
Correspondence from Locals
|
|
Box
664
|
Local 1-100
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 101-300
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 301-500
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 501-700
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 701-900
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 901-999
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 1000-1099
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 1100-1199
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 1200-1299
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 1300-1399
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 1400-1499
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 1500-1599
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 1600-1699
|
|
Box
664
|
Locals 2100-2299
|
|
Box
664
|
Correspondence from Joint Boards
|
|
Box
665
|
Legal Briefs, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Opposition's Local 1790 Mailings
|
|
Box
666
|
Abramson, Irving, 1962-1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Actions by Employers Concerning Fight,
1963
|
|
Box
666
|
Administration Mail, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Administration Slate, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Administration Resolutions, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Appeals - Legal, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Appeals, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Appeal, 1963
|
|
Box
666
|
Auslander, Charles and Rene Berthiaume,
1963
|
|
Box
666
|
Belanger, William, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Belanger Paper, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Boartfield, C.D., 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Barker, Tom, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Canton Mills Strike, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Canzano, Reba, 1961-1965
|
|
Box
666
|
Canzano-Gordon Resolution concerning Irving Abramson,
1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Caucus, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Constitutional Changes, 1946
|
|
Box
666
|
Constitutional Interpretations,
1962-1963
|
|
Box
666
|
Cook, Belanger and Canzano's Terminations,
1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Caucus, 1964 April 27
|
|
Box
666
|
Cook, Wesley - New Assignment, 1962
|
|
Box
666
|
Cook, Wesley, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Cook's Record, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Cole, Dave - Investigation, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Cline, Ralph, 1963
|
|
Box
666
|
Convention Meeting
|
|
Box
666
|
Constitutional Convention, 1939
|
|
Box
666
|
Convention Committees to Organize Convention,
1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Convention Planning, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Convention Committee, 1962
|
|
Box
666
|
Convention Voting, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Convention, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Convention Strategy, 1964
|
|
Box
666
|
Defunct Locals, 1963
|
|
Box
666
|
Delegate Breakdown
|
|
Box
667
|
Executive Board Minutes - Summary,
1964
|
|
Box
667
|
Political Actions - Executive Council Meeting, 1963 August
26-30
|
|
Box
667
|
November Meeting, 1963
|
|
Box
667
|
Executive Council Notes, 1964
|
|
Box
667
|
Extracts from January Meeting, 1964
|
|
|
Local 1790, 1961-1965
|
|
Box
667
|
Monitorship, 1964-1966
|
|
Box
667
|
Meeting, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
667
|
Monitorship Report, 1965
|
|
Box
667
|
By Laws, 1965
|
|
Box
667
|
Executive Board Minutes, 1964 June 5, 1964 June 17, 1964
August 5, 1965 March 10
|
|
Box
667
|
Shop Delegates Council Meeting, 1964 June
23
|
|
Box
667
|
Convention, 1964
|
|
Box
667
|
AFL-CIO Hearing
|
|
Box
667
|
Harris Communications Court
|
|
Box
667
|
Request for Joint Board Charter
|
|
Box
667
|
Executive Board Motions
|
|
Box
667
|
Canzano, Victor - Letter on 1790 Hearing
|
|
Box
667
|
Hearing - Local 1790
|
|
Box
667
|
Greater New York Board v. Local 1790
|
|
Box
667
|
Local 1790 By-Laws
|
|
Box
667
|
Local 1790 Charges
|
|
Box
667
|
Separation Pay
|
|
Box
668
|
Artowicz, Stanley - Appeal, 1962
|
|
Box
668
|
Expenditures and Investments
|
|
Box
668
|
Pollock's Statement to AFL-CIO Committee Investigating Local
1790
|
|
Box
668
|
General Material
|
|
Box
668
|
Local 1790 Briefs (By Administration)
|
|
Box
668
|
Local 1790 Joint Board Charter
|
|
Box
668
|
Local 1790 Administrator
|
|
Box
668
|
Charges against 1790
|
|
Box
668
|
General
|
|
Box
668
|
Local 1790 Administrators
|
|
Box
668
|
Pollock Statement to Local 1790 Hearing Board
|
|
Box
668
|
Newspaper Reactions
|
|
Box
668
|
Subpoena
|
|
Box
668
|
Stay and Appeal, Local 1790 Joint Board Chapter
|
|
Box
668
|
Local 1790 - Greater New York Joint Board Jurisdictional
Dispute
|
|
Box
668
|
New York, Local 1790 - Brooklyn, 1962
|
|
Box
668
|
Artowicz Letters
|
|
Box
668
|
Miraglia Statement and Appeal
|
|
Box
668
|
Minutes of Meetings - Local 1790
|
|
Box
668
|
Committee to Review Local 1790's Request for a Charter
|
|
Box
669
|
Notes - Local 1790
|
|
Box
669
|
Transcript of Tape Recordings
|
|
Box
669
|
1790 Testimony, 1963
|
|
Box
669
|
O'Neil Artowicz - Sporn
|
|
Box
669
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
669
|
O'Neil, Joseph
|
|
Box
669
|
Berger, William
|
|
Box
669
|
Artowicz Appeal Exhibits
|
|
Box
669
|
Artowicz, Stanley, Charles Against,
1962
|
|
Box
669
|
Artowicz Hearing, 1963
|
|
Box
669
|
Executive Council Hearing, 1963
|
|
Box
669
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board - Meeting Between Committee and TWUA
Officers, 1957
|
|
Box
669
|
Special Viscose Matter, 1939-1940
|
|
|
Secession Files, 1949-1953
|
|
Box
669
|
General, 1952
|
|
Box
669
|
Administrators, 1952
|
|
Box
669
|
Charges filed against individuals attempting to secede,
1952
|
|
Box
669
|
TWUA Leaflets, Pamphlets, and Letters,
1952
|
|
Box
669
|
Legal Matters and Miscellaneous, 1952
|
|
Box
669
|
Trustees - Pre-1952 Convention Situation
|
|
Box
669
|
Baldanzi-Baron-Hughes Caucus, 1951 July
21-22
|
|
Box
669
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
669
|
South
|
|
Box
669
|
Southern Situation
|
|
Box
669
|
New Hampshire - Vermont
|
|
Box
669
|
New Jersey Locals distinguishing between “for” and
“against”
|
|
Box
669
|
New Jersey
|
|
Box
669
|
New York
|
|
Box
669
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
669
|
Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
669
|
Canada
|
|
Box
669
|
National Fund - Political
|
|
Box
669
|
Notes
|
|
Box
670
|
Local 1252
|
|
Box
670
|
TWUA 1950 Convention Elections
|
|
Box
670
|
TWUA 1952 Convention - Election of Officers
|
|
Box
670
|
Locals Not Entitled to Delegates
|
|
Box
670
|
Delgate Election - Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
670
|
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
670
|
Local 122 - Charles Hughes
|
|
Box
670
|
Philadelphia - 1952 Convention
|
|
Box
670
|
Newspaper Stories Resulting from Baldanzi Campaign
|
|
Box
670
|
Pre-Convention Committee for a Democratic TWUA (Field Audit of Books
and Records)
|
|
Box
670
|
TWUA Split
|
|
Box
670
|
Rieve Letters
|
|
Box
670
|
Southern Organization - Analysis
|
|
Box
670
|
Southern Organizing - Report of CIO Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
670
|
Staff - List of Locals of which they are members
|
|
Box
670
|
Staff Separation from TWUA Payroll,
1950
|
|
Box
670
|
Canada - Miscellaneous Information on Membership, Finances, Local
Unions, and Joint Boards
|
|
Box
670
|
Synthetic Yarn Situation
|
|
Box
670
|
Textile Employment and TWUA Membership by State, Joint Board and
Independent Local Union, 1951
|
|
Box
670
|
Newspaper Stories
|
|
Box
670
|
National CIO Convention, 1951
|
|
Box
670
|
Officers Expenses
|
|
Box
670
|
Resolutions Adopted by Joint Boards and Local Unions on Internal
Situation
|
|
Box
670
|
Leaflets - Administration
|
|
Box
670
|
Leaflets - Opposition
|
|
Box
670
|
Local Unions - Delegates to 1952 Convention and Increase Required to
allow for Additional Delegates
|
|
Box
670
|
Local Unions and Joint Boards - Pledges of Support (Post-1952
Convention)
|
|
Box
670
|
Mailings - Political Leaflets - Includes Suggested Mailings
|
|
Box
670
|
Newspaper Organ - Penn-Appalachian Joint Board, “The Joint Board
Reporter”
|
|
Box
670
|
Newspaper Organ - Philadelphia Joint Board, “The Voice of
Textile”
|
|
Box
670
|
Newspaper Organ - Pre-Convention Committee for a Democratic
TWUA
|
|
Box
670
|
Canadian Situation and Baron
|
|
Box
670
|
Danville Situation
|
|
Box
670
|
Delegates
|
|
Box
670
|
Failure of Opposition to Submit Proposal Dealing with Executive
Council
|
|
Box
670
|
Financial Report
|
|
Box
670
|
Inter-Office Memos - Miscellaneous
|
|
|
Baldanzi
|
|
Box
670
|
Remarks of Unity Resolution
|
|
Box
670
|
Southern Organizing Drive
|
|
Box
670
|
Barkin, Sol
|
|
Box
670
|
Berryton and Atlantic Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
670
|
Bullet Voting
|
|
Box
670
|
Cahoon, Robert - Attorney, Southern Office
|
|
Box
670
|
Canadian Rump Conference, 1951
|
|
Box
670
|
Business Agents and TWUA Staff - Political affiliates
|
|
Box
670
|
Comparison of Employees in Upper and Deep South
|
|
Box
670
|
Comparative Membership - Southern States
|
|
|
Baldanzi
|
|
Box
670
|
Chronology of Major Political Events
|
|
Box
670
|
Donations
|
|
Box
670
|
Pre-1950 Convention
|
|
Box
670
|
Post-1950 Convention
|
|
|
United Textile Workers, 1941-1961 : These subject files document mainly the merger attempts of the UTW and TWUA,
their disputes and their non-interference pacts. Other information included in the
UTW files are pamphlets, convention material (UTW and AFL-UTW), general files
(1957) and some Baldanzi material.
|
|
Box
671
|
General, 1958-1960
|
|
Box
671
|
UTW-AFL Conventions, 1954 and 1956
|
|
Box
671
|
Executive Council Members
|
|
Box
671
|
Baldanzi - Teamsters Convention, 1961
|
|
Box
671
|
Canada - TWUA and UTW Merger Discussions
|
|
Box
671
|
UTW - TWUA Pact
|
|
Box
671
|
TP Printing and Texicraft, 1961
|
|
Box
671
|
Creative Industries, 1961
|
|
Box
671
|
Minutes of Meetings, 1957, 1956
|
|
Box
671
|
Senate Investigation, 1957
|
|
Box
671
|
Membership and Mills, 1957
|
|
Box
671
|
General, 1957 November-December
|
|
Box
672
|
General, 1957 January-September
|
|
Box
672
|
UTW v. TWUA - Linen Thread Company
|
|
Box
672
|
UTW Mailings
|
|
Box
672
|
Meeting on UTW (Strategy), 1957
|
|
Box
672
|
TWUA-UTW Standby Committee Meeting,
1958
|
|
Box
672
|
TWUA-UTW Standby Committee Meeting,
1957
|
|
Box
672
|
UTW-TWUA Merger Discussions, 1956
|
|
Box
672
|
UTW Standby Committee Meeting, 1956
|
|
Box
672
|
UTW Merger Talks, 1955
|
|
Box
672
|
Standby Committee to Investigate Possibilities of TWUA - UTW Merger,
1955
|
|
Box
672
|
TWUA-UTW Non-Interference Committee - Organizing Field
|
|
Box
672
|
“Operation UTW,” 1957
|
|
Box
672
|
UTW Executive Council
|
|
Box
672
|
General, 1941-1946, 1953-1956
|
|
Box
672
|
UTW and TWUA Meeting, 1956
|
|
Box
672
|
Gonder, Larry, 1963
|
|
Box
672
|
UTW - Information
|
|
Box
672
|
Sobol, Charles - Northeastern Pennsylvania District Council of the UTW
(AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
672
|
UTW - Organized Mills, 1953
|
|
Box
672
|
UTW - Newspaper Organ - “The Textile
Challenger”
|
|
|
Series: Engineering Department, 1953-1977 1 box : These files consist of two headings, general publications and technical
administrative bulletins. The general publications consist of Work Duty Charts for Textile Operations; Textile
Workers' Job Primer, Volumes I and II; and Air Conditioning in Textile Mills. The technical
administrative bulletins, which are arranged in numerical order, contain material
mainly relating to technological advances in production and work environments within
the textile industry. However, the bulletins also contain information on arbitration,
engineering policies and practices and efficiency evaluation techniques. The
Engineering Department was an entity within the Research Department until the late
1960s when it became a separate department.
|
|
|
Major Research Projects
|
|
Box
673
|
Work Duty Charts for Textiles Operations
|
|
Box
673
|
Textile Workers' Job Primer, Volumes I and
II (Supplement)
|
|
Box
673
|
Air Conditioning in Textile Mills
|
|
Box
673
|
Technical Administrative Bulletins
|
|
Box
673
|
500 - An Inventory of Wage and Related Practices in Factories, by S.
Barkin and F.G. Bishop
|
|
Box
673
|
501 - Workers Frequency Checks
|
|
Box
673
|
502 - Agreement on Wage Incentive Systems, Supplement to General
Contract, Sewing Jobs
|
|
Box
673
|
503 - Building a Union Through Effective Local Activity on Wage
Issues
|
|
Box
673
|
504 - Worker Frequency Checks (G-43)
|
|
Box
673
|
505 - An Inventory of Wage and Related Practices in Textile
Mills : Also French translation.
|
|
Box
673
|
506 - A Checklist of Procedure for Handling Employer Proposals on
Workload Changes
|
|
Box
673
|
507 - Instructions for Investigation of Workload Problem by TWUA Research
Personnel
|
|
Box
673
|
508 - Analysis of Approaches to Control of Wage Incentive
Plans
|
|
Box
673
|
509 - Portable Speed Measuring Instruments for Local Union
Use
|
|
Box
673
|
510-1 - Memo on Northern Cotton-Rayon Workload Conference of Joint Board
Managers, 1953
|
|
Box
673
|
510-2 - North Carolina and South Carolina Administrator's Work
Assignment, Charlotte, North Carolina, 1953
|
|
Box
673
|
510-3 - Canadian Staff Workload Conference,
1953
|
|
Box
673
|
510-4 - Notes for Policy meeting on Workload Problems - Cotton-Rayon
Group, 1953
|
|
Box
673
|
510-5 - Alabama, Georgia and Texas Administrators' Work Assignment
Institute, 1954
|
|
Box
673
|
511 - Instructions on Correspondence Course in Textile Workers' Job
Primer
|
|
Box
673
|
511-A - Correspondence Course on “Primer”
|
|
Box
673
|
512 - Tentative Bench Marks for Cotton Textile Mills
|
|
Box
673
|
Illustrative Application of Card Tenders Bench Mark
|
|
Box
673
|
513 - Statement on Work Assignments for Committee on the Bench Mark
Technique
|
|
Box
673
|
513-A - Bench Mark Technique - An Answer to Time Study
|
|
Box
673
|
514 - Orientation Lecture on Time Study and Incentive Plans,
Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corporation
|
|
Box
673
|
514-A - Outline of Orientation Lecture on Job Evaluation and
Workloads
|
|
Box
673
|
515 - The Unifil Loom Winder
|
|
Box
673
|
516 - Glossary of American-French Trade Terminology
|
|
Box
673
|
516-A - Glossary of Spanish-American Trade Terminology
|
|
Box
673
|
517 - An Introduction to Time Study,
1960
|
|
Box
673
|
517-A - An Introduction to Time Study,
1963 : French translation and exhibits.
|
|
Box
673
|
517-B - An Introduction to Time Study,
1963 : In English.
|
|
Box
673
|
518 - Nylon Production Process, 1961
|
|
Box
673
|
519 - Description of Jobs in the Cotton Textile Industry and Synthetic
Yarn Weaving, 1963
|
|
Box
673
|
519A
|
|
Box
673
|
519B
|
|
Box
673
|
519C - Description of Cotton Textile Manufacturing Processes and Common
Workload Complaints, 1963
|
|
Box
673
|
520 - An Arbitrator's View of the Industrial Engineer - Memo with
pertinent quotes, 1963
|
|
Box
673
|
520A - An Arbitrator's View of the Industrial Engineer, Speech by Peter
Seitz before the 11th Annual Conference on Industrial Engineering and Society for
Advanced Management, 1961 March 24
|
|
Box
673
|
521 - Examples of Wage and Workload Improvements Obtained by local unions
as a result of Technical Engineering Studies Conducted by TWUA Research
Department, 1964
|
|
Box
673
|
522 - The Fiberwoven Process - A New Technological Development in
Nonwovens, 1964
|
|
Box
673
|
523 - Occupational Cancer Hazards of Asbestos Workers,
1964
|
|
Box
673
|
524 - TWUA Policies and Practices in the Industrial Engineering Field,
1965
|
|
Box
673
|
525 - IUE, AFL-CIO Resolution on Industrial Engineering Practices Adopted
by Executive Council, 1964
|
|
Box
673
|
526 - Recommended Procedures for Union Engineering Studies - Memo to
Regional Directors
|
|
Box
673
|
527 - Automation, Notes for Canadian Conference,
1965
|
|
Box
673
|
527-A - Automation, Address by John Weiser, 7th Biennial Canadian
Conference
|
|
Box
673
|
528 - Simplified Motion Standards
|
|
Box
673
|
529 - An Introduction to Benchmark System
|
|
Box
673
|
530 - Canadian Time Study Education Conference,
1965
|
|
Box
673
|
530A - Canadian Time Study Education Conference, Review Exercises -
Sewing
|
|
Box
673
|
531 - Contract Clauses Dealing with Piece Rates, Standards, and Workload
Changes
|
|
Box
673
|
532 - Union Safeguards in Time Study
|
|
Box
673
|
533 - Industrial Engineering Problems
|
|
Box
673
|
533A - Industrial Engineering and Collective Bargaining, by Paul N.
Lehoczky
|
|
Box
673
|
534 - Introduction to Methods-Time Measurement
|
|
Box
673
|
535 - Glossary of Apparel Terms by Howard L. Daniels
|
|
Box
673
|
536 - A Significant Arbitration Award on MTM Standards
|
|
Box
673
|
537 - “Buy-Outs” in Cases of Wholesale Changes in Work-loads,
Job Classifications, or Incentive Rates
|
|
Box
673
|
538 - Administration of Production Standards and Rates, Handling of
Disputes
|
|
Box
673
|
539 - Common Job Evaluation Plans, 1968
|
|
Box
673
|
540 - MTM Science or Science Fiction?,
1966
|
|
Box
673
|
541 - New Federal Regulations Concerning Occupational Noise Exposure,
1969
|
|
Box
673
|
542 - Suppression of Cotton Dust and Lint in Textile Manufacturing
Operations, 1969
|
|
Box
673
|
543 - Agreement Covering Operation of Wage Incentive Plan and
Establishment of Time Standards, 1970
|
|
Box
673
|
544 - A Systematic Method for Setting Fatigue Allowances
|
|
Box
673
|
545 - Exploiting the Issues
|
|
Box
673
|
546 - How to Find Out Whether Plant Conditions are Hazardous
|
|
Box
673
|
546A - How to Find out Whether Plant Conditions are Hazardous (Safety
only)
|
|
Box
673
|
547 - Circular Knitting Machine Operators - How to Train Knitting Machine
Operators
|
|
Box
673
|
548 - Viscose Rayon Fibers - Flow and Description of Operations,
1972
|
|
Box
673
|
549 - Viscose Rayon Film - Flow and Description of Operations,
1972
|
|
Box
673
|
550 - Viscose Rayon Fibers - Flow and Description of Operations,
1972
|
|
Box
673
|
551 - Summary of Woolen Card Room Workload Survey,
1972
|
|
Box
673
|
552 - Summary of Woolen Spinning Frame Operators' Workload Survey,
1972
|
|
Box
673
|
553 - Countering False Employer Propaganda,
1973
|
|
Box
673
|
554 - Stevens Leaflets on Union Engineering Services
|
|
Box
673
|
554A - Stevens Leaflets on Union Engineering Services (Rev)
|
|
Box
673
|
555 - Work Duties and Workloads - Circular Knit Machines,
1973
|
|
Box
673
|
556 - Time Study - Stevens
|
|
Box
673
|
557 - Description of Production Processes in the Dyeing, Printing and
Finishing Industries
|
|
Box
673
|
558 - Arbitration: Start with the Basics by Robert G. Carson
Jr.
|
|
Box
673
|
559 - Technological Changes and Labor Productivity in the Textile
Industry, 1977
|
|
Box
673
|
560 - Labor Productivity and Technological Developments in the Synthetic
Fibers Industry, 1977
|
|
Box
673
|
561 - Knit Product Plants - Non TWUA,
1976
|
|
Box
673
|
Series: Convention Proceedings, 1939, 1943-1974 1 box
|
|
|
Series: United Textile Workers, 1915-1916, 1919-1920, 1925,
1930-1939 1 box : This series contains information on the United Textile Workers (UTW) and other
predecessors of the TWUA. The files relating to the UTW consist of correspondence,
1919-1920, 1925; council minutes (which closely relate to material in the TWOC files),
1935-1937, 1939; Emergency Committee Minutes files, 1930; and a large number of
financial reports and audits, 1932-1939. The files relating to other unions consist of
leaflets, pamphlets and the 1921 convention proceedings of the American Federation of
Textile Operatives. Additional materials on the UTW appear in the general files,
1937-1939, of the Office of the Secretary-Treasurer.
|
|
Box
674
|
Correspondence, 1919-1920, 1925
|
|
Box
674
|
Executive Council Minutes, 1935-1937, 1939
|
|
Box
674
|
Emergency Committee Meeting, 1930
|
|
Box
674
|
Convention Proceedings, 1930
|
|
Box
674
|
Financial Reports and Audits, 1932-1939
|
|
Box
674
|
Locals - Status, 1934-1936
|
|
Box
674
|
Manual of Accounts, undated
|
|
Box
674
|
Magazine (UTW), 1929 February
|
|
Box
674
|
Publication Patents, 1915-1916, 1936
|
|
Box
674
|
Amalgamated Textile Workers of America,
1921
|
|
Box
674
|
Leaflet - “Our Demands in the Woolen and Cotton Industry,”
undated
|
|
Box
674
|
“WHO? and WHAT? are the Amalgamated Textile Workers of
America” / by UTW
|
|
Box
674
|
American Federation of Textile Operatives Convention Proceedings,
1921
|
|
Box
674
|
Conference of Independent Unions Minutes,
1921
|
|
Box
674
|
Leaflets, undated
|
|
Box
674
|
“Odell Goes to Cohoes,”
undated
|
|
Box
674
|
“Open Shop v. Union Shop” / by John Golden, UTW
President
|
|
Box
674
|
United Cloth, Hat and Cap Makers of North America, “Rule or Ruin
Policy”
|
|
Micro 631
|
Series: Biographical Subject File, 1916, 1942-1976 4 reels of microfilm (35 mm) : This file includes announcements, biographical sketches, broadsides, clippings,
correspondence, newsletters, pamphlets, press releases, speeches and statements
regarding the union's local and national leadership. The quantity of such items for
each individual varies greatly with some files containing only sparse, sporadic
documentation while others (particularly those of Solomon Barkan, John Edelman,
William Pollock, Emil Rieve, and Sol Stetin) have a more complete run. The bulk of the
records date from the early 1940's to 1976 with the one exception being a 1916
pamphlet entitled “Lo Sciopero Dei Tessitori di Seta di Paterson New Jersey di
Giuseppe Iannarelli.” (This pamphlet can be found in Joseph Yanarelli's file.)
The entire series is arranged alphabetically and roughly chronologically
thereunder.
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
0
|
Aaron, Harold E., 1961, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
7
|
Abramson, Irving, 1949, 1965, 1971,
undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
12
|
Artowicz, Stanley, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
14
|
Auslander, Charles E., 1952, 1961
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
21
|
Azzinaro, Angelo, 1950
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
23
|
Azzinaro, Samuel, 1959-1976
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
32
|
Bamford, James W., 1949-1958, 1974
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
63
|
Barkan, Alexander, 1956-1976
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
104
|
Barker, Frank W., undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
106
|
Barker, Tom, 1969
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
110
|
Barkin, Solomon, 1945-1974, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
347
|
Baron, Samuel, 1944-1960, 1973
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
398
|
Bartek, John, 1942-1943, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
461
|
Batty, William G., undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
465
|
Belanger, J. William, 1948-1959, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
514
|
Benet, Adolph, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
516
|
Benti, Frank J., 1949, 1951, 1955
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
520
|
Berthiaume, Rene, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
525
|
Bishop, Mariano S., 1945-1953, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
569
|
Blackwell, James, 1967, 1970, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
584
|
Blais, Denis A., 1976, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
592
|
Boartfield, C.D., 1953
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
594
|
Bogdan, George, 1948
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
596
|
Botelho, M. Michael, 1951-1964, 1976,
undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
610
|
Bowes, William, 1962, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
614
|
Brook, Garland, 1975
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
616
|
Brown, Arthur W., 1949
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
618
|
Brown, Hugh, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
620
|
Brown, Virginia, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
624
|
Burgess, Dave, 1947
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
626
|
Burlak, Anna, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
630
|
Cadden, John, 1950
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
632
|
Cahoon, Robert S., 1953
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
634
|
Calisti, Angelo G., 1949
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
636
|
Cammerata, Rudolph, 1952, 1970, 1973
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
643
|
Canzano, Victor J., 1945-1955, 1975
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
672
|
Carignan, George E., 1953, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
676
|
Carrara, Ralph, 1958, 1959
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
680
|
Casey, William P., 1944
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
686
|
Chico, Sam, 1972
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
690
|
Christman, Henry, 1956-1957
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
708
|
Chupka, John, 1943-1976, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
766
|
Clark, Charles E., undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
774
|
Clift, Donald E., 1968-1969
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
781
|
Cline, Ralph, 1972, 1975
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
788
|
Cloutier, Julian, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
793
|
Cluney, Edward C., 1948
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
795
|
Cohen, Seymour, 1955, 1956, 1974, 1976
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
812
|
Condron, John, 1949, 1958, 1968
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
820
|
Congos, Dorothy E., 1974, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
823
|
Conn, Lewis M., 1948
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
827
|
Cook, Wesley, 1948-1964
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
839
|
Cope, Radford, 1957
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
841
|
Coponi, Joseph P., 1971
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
844
|
Cosgrove, Thomas J., 1959
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
846
|
Couture, Jean-Marc, 1976
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
849
|
Coyle, James P., 1972, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
854
|
Cuccio, Frank, 1953, 1972, 1976
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
865
|
Curry, Jackson, 1968
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
875
|
Damore, Felix P., 1969, 1970, 1973
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
883
|
Daoust, J. Harold, 1949-1974
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
914
|
Davis, Frank M., 1959
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
916
|
Davis, William S., 1967, 1970, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
922
|
DeGinet, Roger, 1969
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
931
|
DeLong, Kenneth, 1976
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
937
|
Demeyer, Julian, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
939
|
Dernoncourt, Wayne L., 1969, 1975
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
947
|
Dillman, George, 1970, 1973
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
952
|
Doolan, Edward, 1975, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
960
|
Douty, Kenneth, 1948
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
964
|
Dove, Roger, 1970, 1974
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
968
|
DuChessi, William, 1943-1976, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
1011
|
Dunton, Bruce A., 1973-1976, undated
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
1022
|
Duva, Carl, 1959
|
|
Reel
1
Frame
1025
|
Dyson, Alford, 1950, 1967, 1975
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
0
|
Eames, Patricia, 1969
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
5
|
Edelman, John W., 1944-1974, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
191
|
England, Antonio, 1944-1950, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
246
|
Epstine, Irving, 1973
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
257
|
Essiambre, Wilfrid, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
261
|
Ewing, William R., 1959
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
264
|
Fera, Paul, 1955
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
266
|
Fernandes, Manuel, 1976
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
268
|
Fiester, Kenneth, 1950, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
293
|
Fisher, Christine, 1973, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
297
|
Fortin, George A., Jr., 1951, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
302
|
Frawley, Christopher, 1974
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
306
|
Frazier, Carl E., 1974, 1976
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
311
|
Frost, Samuel, 1968, 1971
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
321
|
Fullerton, James H., 1951
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
324
|
Galloway, Charles R., 1956
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
326
|
Gatewood, R.B., 1954
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
329
|
Gencarella, Frank, 1975, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
334
|
Gilpin, Leonard, 1943, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
381
|
Glazer, Joseph, 1947-1976
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
392
|
Gordon, Lillian, 1968-1969
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
409
|
Gordon, William, 1955, 1976
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
421
|
Gore, Gene, 1970
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
431
|
Green, James E., 1945, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
436
|
Griffin, Neil, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
439
|
Griffiths, Harold, 1974
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
443
|
Hall, Shirley, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
447
|
Hankins, Bryan, 1949
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
449
|
Harras, Violet Lora, 1970
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
453
|
Harris, David T., 1973
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
456
|
Hedgepeth, Maurine, 1976, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
460
|
Hemsing, Albert, 1951
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
462
|
Henderson, Truman, 1945
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
464
|
Henrich, William J., 1952
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
466
|
Hensley, Donald, 1974, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
475
|
Hodgman, Alton Marshall, 1970, 1974
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
479
|
Hoff, Sue, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
481
|
Holderman, Carl, 1954-1959, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
510
|
Hoyman, Scott, 1969, 1970, 1976
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
525
|
Hueter, Joseph Leo, 1968, 1973, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
536
|
Hughes, Charles, 1945, 1953
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
542
|
Hughes, Gus, 1953
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
545
|
Hughes, James F., 1945
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
553
|
Hurt, J.B., 1953
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
556
|
Izzi, Basil, 1943
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
583
|
Janaskie, Andrew, 1971
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
586
|
Jay, Lester H., undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
588
|
Jenkins, M. Ethel, 1960
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
595
|
Jones, Marie Washington, 1967, 1968
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
609
|
Jonnard, G.R., 1950
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
615
|
Jonsson, Carl W., undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
617
|
Jordan, Crystal Lee, 1963, 1974, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
657
|
Jordan, Daniel B., undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
660
|
Kahan, Irving, 1976, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
664
|
Kanun, Clara, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
666
|
Katz, Isadore, 1946-1950
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
673
|
Kirkland, Edmund T., undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
677
|
Kiss, Frank J., 1945, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
689
|
Kissack, John, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
691
|
Kramer, Kenneth L., 1949-1953
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
751
|
Lary, Edgar, 1953
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
753
|
Lawrence, Roy R., 1946, 1954
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
756
|
Lazzio, Charles, 1967-1968
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
762
|
Leeds, Joseph, 1944
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
768
|
Leighton, Joel B., 1945, 1953
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
775
|
Lemos, Frank F., 1953
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
778
|
Librizzi, Ray, 1945
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
784
|
Lipowski, Joseph W., 1975
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
786
|
Lombardi, Armond, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
788
|
Maken, Morris, 1960
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
793
|
Manney, Bernard J., 1951
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
804
|
McDowell, Art, 1944, 1949
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
813
|
McKee, Don, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
819
|
McKnight, James G., 1970
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
822
|
McLaughlin, Nickoli T., 1976
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
825
|
McMahon, Ed, 1973-1974
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
834
|
McQuatty, Harold, 1956
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
836
|
Martin, Edna, 1947
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
851
|
Miller, Kazimer, 1949
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
853
|
Miller, William F., 1970
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
856
|
Misiaszek, Teddy, 1952, undated
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
859
|
Moore, Herschiel E., 1953
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
861
|
Moreno, Murray C., 1972
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
864
|
Morrill, Dorothy M., 1970
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
867
|
Munroe, William J., 1944
|
|
Reel
2
Frame
869
|
Muscheck, Fred, 1943
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
0
|
Neal, Eugene C., 1948, 1950
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
3
|
Neal, John, undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
5
|
Nejmeh, George J., 1946-1947
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
9
|
Nicholas, Frank, Jr., 1972
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
11
|
Nord, Elizabeth, 1946-1955, undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
29
|
Novo, Joseph C., 1944-1952, undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
43
|
O'Brien, Cyril A., 1948
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
48
|
O'Shea, James F., 1951, 1971, 1972,
undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
53
|
Pacifico, James, 1953
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
55
|
Panek, Nathalie, undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
58
|
Parker, Howard E., 1948
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
60
|
Payne, Herbert, 1946-1972
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
100
|
Payton, Boyd, 1944-1975, undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
140
|
Pedigo, Joseph, 1962, 1973, 1976
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
148
|
Percel, Joseph, 1951
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
155
|
Perkel, George, 1948, 1949, 1976
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
160
|
Pitarys, Thomas, 1957, 1970, 1976
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
172
|
Pilot, Wanda, 1947, 1948, 1954
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
181
|
Pollack, Michael, 1969, undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
189
|
Pollack, William, 1942-1972, undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
344
|
Prestwood, James, 1970
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
346
|
Puckett, Charles, 1946-1947
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
355
|
Radcliff, Cree, 1947, 1955, 1956, undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
367
|
Renfroe, James, 1976
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
370
|
Richards, Garnold, 1968, 1971
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
374
|
Rieve, Emil, 1943-1975, undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
682
|
Rosenberg, Milton, 1950
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
685
|
Rowe, Mary Estelle, undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
688
|
Rubenstein, Jack, 1947-1972, undated
|
|
Reel
3
Frame
715
|
Ryan, Edmund, 1943, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
0
|
Salee, Charles, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
3
|
Saller, Simon, 1949, 1969
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
9
|
Santore, John, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
12
|
Savoie, Lucille, 1948, 1950, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
21
|
Shackley, Thomas E., 1949
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
23
|
Schoonjans, Michael, 1953, 1954, 1967
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
28
|
Schuler, Paul, 1947-1955, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
99
|
Scully, Charles, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
107
|
Serraino, Charles, 1949, 1956, 1970,
undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
115
|
Seymour, Edward, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
117
|
Simmons, Lowell, 1951, 1952
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
220
|
Slisz, Richard A., 1976
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
223
|
Smith, Emilie, 1945
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
225
|
Sobol, Charles, 1955, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
259
|
Sparks, Philip, 1973
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
262
|
Spears, Ron, 1953
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
283
|
Stegall, J.E., 1949
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
264
|
Steiner, Joseph, 1949, 1950, 1952
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
287
|
Stetin, Sol, 1944-1976
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
661
|
Strength, Bill, 1950
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
663
|
Stroud, Harry, 1946
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
676
|
Stump, Arthur J., 1969
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
679
|
Sullivan, Anna B., 1946-1974, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
692
|
Swaity, Paul, 1966-1976
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
708
|
Switzer, Silas, 1960
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
711
|
Sylvia, Ferdinand, 1951
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
713
|
Terry, David, 1969
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
716
|
Thody, Ron, 1968
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
722
|
Thomas, John G., 1949
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
724
|
Thomas, R.C., 1953, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
727
|
Tibbetts, Norris, 1949
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
729
|
Tompkins, Albert S., 1959, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
736
|
Truman, Walter, 1946
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
738
|
Tullar, William J., 1949, 1955, 1966
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
945
|
Umholtz, Peter, 1964, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
751
|
Vergados, Louis, 1949
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
753
|
Vigorito, Thomas Francis, 1943
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
755
|
Wallace, Rolla L., 1952
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
769
|
Watson, George, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
771
|
Webber, Charles C., 1953
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
776
|
Weintraub, Joseph, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
778
|
Weiser, John B., 1968
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
787
|
West, Warren C., 1944
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
792
|
White, Horace, 1944-1975
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
809
|
White, Joseph R., undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
812
|
Whitehouse, John, 1966-1972, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
824
|
Williams, Herbert S., 1947-1962
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
844
|
Williams, Thomas, 1957
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
846
|
Wittschen, Harry, 1970, 1973
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
851
|
Wood, Edith, 1944
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
853
|
Woodard, Albert R., 1949, 1974
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
856
|
Woywod, Pam, 1969
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
862
|
Wyle, Benjamin, 1954, 1956, 1958
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
874
|
Yadon, Lillian, undated
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
878
|
Yannarelli, Joseph, 1916, 1950, 1960
|
|
Reel
4
Frame
925
|
Zeichner, Irving, 1951
|
|
Audio 1524A
|
Part 4 (Audio 1524A): Additions, 1940s-1970s119 disc recordings and 54 tape recordings (53 open reels, and 1
cassette) : Recordings of convention debates, speeches, and radio broadcasts and programs,
1940s-1970s. : Audio 1524A/88-96 have also been assigned Disc 55A/1-9 and are listed in Part I of the
finding aid along with Audio 1524A/114 (duplicate of 1524A/96). The rest of the disc
recordings do not have disc numbers assigned. - 1524A/1-92 are 16-inch discs [1524A/88-92 are Disc 55A/4-9 in Part 1 finding
aid]
- 1524A/93-115 are 10-inch discs [1524A/93-96 are Disc 55A/1-3 in Part 1 finding
aid]
- 1524A/208-220 are other discs
- 1524A/154-206 are open reel
- 1524A/207 (was 1032A/10), Missing original, but is Master 6442
- 1524A/116-153 do not exist (they belonged to duplicates that were
discarded)
|
|
|
Audio recordings [Audio 1524A/1-87, 1524A/97-113, 1524A/115,
1524A/154-220]
|
|
1524A/171
|
Allston Calhoun
|
|
1524A/78
|
American Federation of Labor (AFL) speaker against the Textile Workers
Union of America (TWUA)
|
|
1524A/32
|
American Security and European Recovery : A discussion of the question of the Russian threat to American Security by Three
Trustees of the Committee for Economic Development, featuring Dr. James B. Conant,
President of Harvard University; Marion B. Folsom, Chairman of Committee of
Economic Development (CED) and Treasurer of Eastman Kodak; Meyer Kestnbaum,
Chairman of CED Research and Policy Committee and President of Hart, Schaffner and
Marx; with introduction by Ben Grauer.
|
|
1524A/47
|
Anderson Company (WAIM) Citizens' Committee Anti-Union Show, Textile
Worker's letter, undated
|
|
1524A/50
|
Citizen's Committee, Anderson Company / Anti-Union Show,
undated
|
|
|
“Ballads and Ballots.” Massachusetts Citizens League for
Political Education, and the Political Action Committee; Massachusetts State
Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO), 1948 October
14-18
|
|
1524A/16
|
Program 1: Pat Sands and his Vigilantes (orchestra), Mary Ashworth,
Don Russell, Ben Malone, Four Chicks and Chuck, Guy Garina : Describes the evils of the anti-labor referenda.
|
|
1524A/17
|
Program 2: Pat Sands and His Vigilantes, Mary Ashworth, Don Russell,
Ben Malone, Four Chicks and Chuck, Frank Fontaine
|
|
1524A/18
|
Program 3
|
|
1524A/19
|
Program 4: Cici Blake, Streator Stewart, The Moonmaids, Vaughn Monroe
and his orchestra, Ziggy Talent; Program 5
|
|
1524A/20
|
Program 6
|
|
1524A/21
|
Program 7: Jimmy James, Frank Fontaine does impersonations, Ruby
Newman and his orchestra
|
|
1524A/22
|
Program 8: Ruby Newman and his orchestra, Dave Ballentine, Bud
Collyer; Program 9: Ruby Newman and his orchestra, Jimmy James
|
|
1524A/23
|
Program 10: Larry Green and his orchestra
|
|
1524A/24
|
Program 11: Larry Green and his orchestra
|
|
1524A/25
|
Program 12: Larry Green and his orchestra, Freddie Ross, Paul
Sanda
|
|
|
Bill Strength Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO)
Program
|
|
1524A/7
|
Part 1 - “History of CIO”; Part 2 - “People of
America” : With transcript.
|
|
1524A/12
|
Part 3 - “CIO and the Local Community”; Part 4 - “The
Farmer and Worker Together,” 1949 December
14
|
|
1524A/13
|
Part 5 - “Religion and Labor United”; Part 6 - “Health
Before Wealth”
|
|
1524A/75
|
Part 7 - “Our Daily Bread”; Part 8 - “Too Old To Work
and Too Young To Die”
|
|
1524A/26
|
Part 9 - “The Contract and the Worker,” 1949
December 14
|
|
1524A/26
|
Part 10 - “CIO and Education”
|
|
1524A/28
|
Part 11 - “CIO and Americanism”; Part 12 - “The People
Speak”
|
|
1524A/29
|
Part 13 - “Texas Bill Strength All Request
Program”
|
|
|
Boyd Payton, 1952
|
|
1524A/56
|
Bias History, Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) broadcast on
WVDA, 1952 June 29
|
|
1524A/57
|
Convention report, 1952 May 11 : Note (torn) reads: “Biased report on ba…convention. Somewhat Anti-AFL
history of textile unions.”
|
|
1524A/161
|
On WNCT
|
|
1524A/4
|
Broadcast, 1949 May 14 : Regarding fair wages.
|
|
1524A/112-113
|
Charles Sabol, WAZL, 1952 June 6
|
|
1524A/30
|
Christmas, 1942 : Disc is broken.
|
|
|
Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO),
1946-1949
|
|
1524A/55
|
#1 and #3, Wednesday night, undated
|
|
1524A/59
|
#2 and #4, Wednesday night, undated
|
|
1524A/68
|
“CIO Wage Case,” undated
|
|
|
Congress of Industrial Organizations' Political Action Committee
(CIO-PAC)
|
|
1524A/86
|
“Freedom to be a Man” program,
undated
|
|
1524A/54
|
“Money in Your Pocket,” starring Gregory Peck,
undated
|
|
1524A/36
|
“The Perfect Crime,”
undated
|
|
1524A/51
|
undated
|
|
1524A/60
|
undated
|
|
|
Conventions, 1948-1949
|
|
1524A/100
|
Parts 1 and 3, undated
|
|
1524A/101
|
Parts 2 and 4, undated
|
|
1524A/102
|
Parts 5 and 7, undated
|
|
1524A/103
|
Parts 6 and 8, undated
|
|
1524A/109-110
|
Station breaks - “A Paid Transcription,”
undated
|
|
1524A/37
|
Vets #2, 1946 November 9
|
|
|
Conventions, 1943, 1962, 1970, 1976
|
|
|
Miami Beach, Florida, 1962 May
|
|
1524A/173
|
Emil Rieve, President Emeritus; Frank G. Roche, President of FIA State
Federated Labor Council AFL-CIO; William Pollock, General President of TWUA
AFL-CIO
|
|
1524A/174
|
William Pollock (continued); General Secretary John Chupka; Resolution
Committee, K. Harold Daoust
|
|
1524A/175
|
Lewis Wright, General Secretary Amalgamated Weavers Association,
Manchester, England; John Adelman; Bill O'Conner; Red Lesk; Vice President
Harold Daoust
|
|
1524A/176
|
Resolutions and committee readings
|
|
1524A/177
|
Resolution to outlaw Miami; James L. McDevitt, National Director of
AFL-CIO committee on Political Education; Vice President William DuChessi, Cope
Activity
|
|
1524A/178
|
Cope Department, resolutions, Constitutional Committee
|
|
1524A/179
|
Constitutional Committee (continued), Claude Pepper speech, Election
Rules Committee
|
|
1524A/180
|
Election Committee, Education Committee, officers' report,
nominations
|
|
1524A/181
|
Nominations, resolution on organizing, Arthur J. Goldberg speech, John
Chupka talk
|
|
1524A/182
|
John Chupka (continued), Locals committee reports, voting for Canada
convention 1964, resolutions
|
|
1524A/183
|
Resolutions, announcements
|
|
1524A/184
|
Joseph A. Beirne address; Election Committee report; Law Resolution
Committee; Finance Committee; Roman C. Pucinsky, United States Representative
111 address
|
|
1524A/185
|
Roman Pucinsky (continued); Appeals and Grievances Committee;
Resolutions Committee, Foreign Committees appreciation of Mexico and Germany;
Committee to Merge recommendation; International Affairs Committee; Resolutions
Committee; closing of convention
|
|
1524A/186-198
|
1970 June
|
|
|
1976
|
|
1524A/199
|
Opening session
|
|
1524A/200-201
|
Opening session, TWUA history
|
|
1524A/202
|
Opening session
|
|
1524A/203-204
|
Session #2
|
|
1524A/205
|
Session #2 and #3
|
|
1524A/206
|
Session #3
|
|
1524A/97
|
Cormier program, undated
|
|
1524A/98
|
Cormier program introduction song, undated
|
|
1524A/159
|
Dave George
|
|
1524A/162
|
“Debnam Views the News,” WNCT, Greenville, North Carolina,
1959 April 10
|
|
|
Emil Rieve, 1940, 1951
|
|
1524A/115
|
“CIO Unions Reply to John L. Lewis,” WMCA, 1940
October 29 : Regarding the position of Lewis in the national election campaign of 1940.
|
|
1524A/45
|
Interview by Joe Michaels, 1951 February
28
|
|
1524A/155
|
Memorial service, 1975 April 24 : Presiding: Lawrence Rogin; Recollections: Sol Stetin, Arthur J.
Goldberg, Hubert H. Humphrey, Msgr. George G. Higgins; Music and songs by Joe
Glazer.
|
|
1524A/4
|
“From Where We Came,” Melvyn Douglas tells the Textile Workers'
story, 1949
|
|
|
George Baldanzi
|
|
1524A/2
|
1949 March 23
|
|
1524A/38
|
“65 cent Minimum Wage”
|
|
1524A/14
|
Asheville, North Carolina, 1949 December
11
|
|
1524A/70
|
Easter message, 1944
|
|
1524A/81
|
Easter Sunday program speech, 1942 April
5
|
|
1524A/5
|
Opening, 1948 September 9
|
|
1524A/167
|
Speaks about the United Textile Workers-American Federation of Labor
(UTW-AFL) from a radio address to workers of the American Enka Corporation,
Asheville, North Carolina
|
|
1524A/79
|
Speech, 1952 September 18
|
|
1524A/31
|
“Good Men and True,” by United Hatters, Cap and Millinery
Workers Union, undated
|
|
1524A/10
|
Governor Bowles for Textile Workers Show, ABC,
undated 45 seconds
|
|
1524A/33
|
“Guaranteed Wages the Year 'Round,”
1946
|
|
1524A/108
|
“Guarding Our Funds,” a William Gottlieb slide film production,
undated
|
|
1524A/44
|
“How to Bury Taft-Hartley” film,
undated
|
|
|
Jack Maloney, undated
|
|
1524A/107
|
Songs - “JJM for Congress,” “Come Along Will Ya,”
“Shake Hands with Jack Maloney”
|
|
1524A/99
|
Spots
|
|
|
Joe Glazer, undated
|
|
1524A/62
|
Hill Billy and Union Songs; With Gene Crutchfield and his Twilight
Trailers
|
|
1524A/77
|
On why the TWA has an Education Department
|
|
|
PAC Bucks
|
|
1524A/104
|
“A Promise Ain't A Promise Anymore” and “You Gotta Go
Down”
|
|
1524A/105
|
“The Mill Was Made of Marble” and “The Giveaway
Boys”
|
|
1524A/172
|
Songs
|
|
1524A/61
|
undated
|
|
1524A/156
|
John Chupka, Memorial service, 1976
|
|
|
John Edelman
|
|
1524A/58
|
1949 March 12
|
|
1524A/6
|
1949 May 19
|
|
1524A/71
|
Washington Report, Anti-Taft-Hartley program, 1949 June 6; “From
Where We Came”
|
|
1524A/40
|
Labor Day program, 1942 September 6
|
|
1524A/85
|
“Labor's Challenge,” produced by the American Federation of
Teachers of the American Federation of Labor and The Jewish Labor Committee,
undated
|
|
|
Larry Gonder speech
|
|
1524A/63
|
1953 May 8
|
|
1524A/82
|
Inside story of Baldanzi and the United Textile Workers - American
Federation of Labor (UTW-AFL) as told by a former UTW official,
undated
|
|
1524A/157
|
Local 1790 (Brooklyn, New York) interview concerning their
activities : There appears to be some serious problems within the union.
|
|
1524A/41
|
Local 11, local union program, 1949 October
10
|
|
1524A/34
|
“The Man in the Cage,” 1946 February
2
|
|
|
Meetings, 1948, 1975
|
|
1524A/72
|
Part 1 and 3, 1948 September 22
|
|
1524A/208-210
|
1975 January 21
|
|
1524A/211-213
|
1975 April 9
|
|
1524A/214-220
|
1975 January 24
|
|
1524A/11
|
Memorial Day program, 1975 May 29
|
|
1524A/87
|
“Men on the Job,” San Francisco Labor Council,
undated
|
|
1524A/160
|
News conference, Carolina Hotel
|
|
1524A/106
|
Non-partisan, undated
|
|
1524A/52
|
On Trial, 1950 October 16
|
|
1524A/163
|
Payton-Henderson broadcasts
|
|
|
Phillip Murray, undated
|
|
1524A/73
|
Eulogies
|
|
1524A/65-66
|
Memorial program
|
|
|
Preachers-McGill election, WBSC Bennettsville. “Two preachers appeal
for voters to vote in NLRB election and pray for guide,”
undated
|
|
1524A/39
|
Part 1
|
|
1524A/80
|
Part 2
|
|
1524A/3
|
“Raise Wages - Not Prices” : Based on Robert Nathan's “A National Wage Policy For 1947” and CIO
Wage Research Committee's “Why Wages Must Be Raised.” Slideshow
audio.
|
|
1524A/1
|
Reverend R.A. MacGowan address at TWUA convention,
1948 : Labeled “disc warped.”
|
|
1524A/43
|
“Saga of 666,” United Automobile Workers - Congress of
Industrial Organizations (UAW-CIO), 1944
|
|
1524A/76
|
Scherbak advocating air conditioning for textile mills, 1948
April 25
|
|
1524A/207
|
Sol Stetin remarks at a preview of the film Norma
Rae
|
|
|
Svenson's Seniority, 1944-1946
|
|
1524A/69
|
General Motors grievance procedure
|
|
1524A/67
|
Chrysler grievance procedure, UAW-CIO,
1946
|
|
1524A/35
|
Ford grievance procedure, UAW-CIO, 1944
|
|
|
Textile Workers Union (TWU)
|
|
1524A/49
|
#1 and #2
|
|
1524A/53
|
#3 and #4
|
|
1524A/158
|
Unlabeled 1
|
|
1524A/168
|
Unlabeled 2
|
|
1524A/169
|
Unlabeled 3
|
|
1524A/170
|
Unlabeled 4
|
|
1524A/74
|
Unlabeled 5
|
|
1524A/27
|
“Up and Atom!” / narrated by Robert Tree West,
undated : Third in a series of sound slide films on atomic energy.
|
|
|
“Vote No on Labor Referenda,” Massachusetts Citizens League for
Political Education, and the Political Action Committee, Massachusetts State
Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO), undated
|
|
1524A/48
|
One minute announcements and station break announcements
|
|
1524A/111
|
Spots : Spots quoting various individuals by Bill Mezger and Tom Russell.
|
|
1524A/8-9
|
“What's Happening at Morristown, Tennessee?” : Disc 1524A/9 skips.
|
|
1524A/15
|
“Why We Strike,” undated
|
|
1524A/164-165
|
William DuChessi and David Gringold
|
|
1524A/166
|
William DuChessi and David Gringold, Labor leaders, 1967 October
20
|
|
|
William Pollock, 1952, 1973
|
|
1524A/42
|
1952 June 22
|
|
1524A/154
|
Testimonial dinner at the Hotel Commodore, 1973 March
3
|
|
1524A/46
|
“X Marks the Spot,” voter registration show,
undated
|
|
1524A/64
|
“You're Never Too Old to Learn,” TWUA filmstrip on institutes,
undated
|
|
1524A/83
|
Why people work for TWUA-CIO; “Vets have flag to improve union
image,” undated
|
|
1524A/84
|
“Your Vote - A Priceless Heritage” / produced by Labor's League
for Political Education, slideshow with audio,
undated
|
|
PH 4065
|
Part 5 (PH 4065): Additions, 1951 March-April 31 negatives (0.1 cubic feet) : Negatives relating to the Textile Workers Union of America, Cotton-Rayon Strike,
probably Danville, Virgina, March-April 1951. Included are images of meetings and
negotiations, pickets, food distribution at the union commissary, and union members
playing checkers. : Access to the original negatives is restricted (WHi(T4)); reference prints
for the negatives are available (PH 4065).
|
|
M80-376
|
Part 6 (M80-376): Additions, circa 1931-circa 1972 36.2 cubic feet (36 record center cartons and 1 archives box) : Additions, circa 1931-circa 1972 (bulk 1950s-1960s), consisting primarily of files
documenting the organizing campaign in the South by the Textile Workers Union of
America. Files listed here bear the signature block of several union officials and
organizing directors including, Scott Hoyman, Paul Swaity, Michael Botelho, Boyd Payton,
and H.S. Williams to name a few. Topics include collective bargaining, union agreements,
labor organizing, National Labor Relations Board, textile mills, wage scales, and
strikes. Also included are minutes and memos of the TWUA Executive Council (1959-1961)
and information on the Harriet-Henderson strike. : The files are arranged either alphabetical by company name or by local number (with
some overlap between files). The files arranged alphabetical by company name are in two
“sets” and include agreements and contracts, arbitration and negotiation
files, wage scale reports, petitions for election, court testimonies, meeting minutes of
locals, and correspondence between local representatives, international representatives,
executive council members, organizing directors, and the president. Boxes 29-32 files
begin again with “A.” The files arranged by local number include audit
reports and financial information, election and meeting information, and general
business correspondence between the local representatives and the regional director.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Aberfogle Finishing, Belmont, North Carolina,
1960-1964
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Aleo Manufacturing Company, Rockingham, North Carolina,
1966-1967
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Alexander Smith Rug Company, Liberty, South Carolina,
1952-1965
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Allendale Wool, Allendale, South Carolina,
1962
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5-6
|
Allied Chemical, Columbia and Irmo, South Carolina,
1962-1963
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Alpine Mill, Morganton, North Carolina, 1947
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8-9
|
American Cyanamid, Pensacola, Florida,
1960-1967
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
Leaflets and letters
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
General, 1961
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Legal, 1961
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
American and Efrid Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
American Finishing Company, Memphis, Tennessee
|
|
|
American Thread Company
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Marble, North Carolina, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Seiver Plant, Marion, North Carolina
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8-11
|
Tallapoosa, Georgia, general and case 10-RC-1020, 10-RM-55,
1960
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
Dalton, Georgia, Agreement, 1949
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Local 134 agreement, 1951 May 15
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Local 134, Dalton, Georgia, 1947-1958
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
Anniston Manufacturing Company, Anniston, Alabama,
1959-1960
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
Aragon Mill Inc., Aragon, Georgia, 1957-1959
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Arel Mills, Monroe, North Carolina,
1952-1958
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4
|
Arista Mills, Winston-Salem, North Carolina,
1950-1963
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Ashworth Brothers Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina,
1951-1964
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Asten Hill Manufacturing, Walterboro, South Carolina,
1968-1970
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7-8
|
Avondale Mills, Sylarauga, Alabama
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9
|
“B” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10
|
Babcraft Arnold Finishing, Hartsville, South Carolina,
1964
|
|
Box
3
Folder
11
|
Banner Elk Grove Company, Banner Elk, North Carolina,
1965
|
|
Box
3
Folder
12
|
Barnhardt Manufacturing Company, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1952-1953
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
Bates Manufacturing Company, Rocky Mount, North Carolina,
1966-1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14
|
Baxter Kelly and Faust, Stoneville, North Carolina,
1955-1959
|
|
Box
3
Folder
15
|
Beacon Manufacturing, Swannoa, North Carolina,
1946-1969
|
|
|
Beaunit Mills
|
|
Box
3
Folder
16
|
Hamilton, North Carolina, 1962
|
|
Box
3
Folder
17
|
Lowell, North Carolina, 1962
|
|
Box
3
Folder
18
|
Rockingham, North Carolina, 1952
|
|
Box
3
Folder
19
|
Belcraft Inc., Daytona, Georgia, 1954-1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
Belding Heminway, Hendersonville, North Carolina,
1962-1963
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
Belmont Throwing Corporation, Belmont, North Carolina,
1953
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
Bemis Brothers Bag Company, Houston, Texas
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
Bemis Brothers Bag Company, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
Bemis Cotton Mill, Bemis, Tennessee
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Benjamin Kahn Mill, Attalla, Alabama, 1948
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
Berkley Gauze Mill, Balfora, North Carolina,
1957
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8
|
Blue Ridge Spread Company, Dalton, Georgia,
1955
|
|
Box
4
Folder
9
|
Boaz Spinning, Guntersville, Alabama,
1968-1970
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10
|
Boaz strike file, 1948
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11
|
Bonnie Davis Chevrolet, Rome, Georgia, 1969
|
|
Box
4
Folder
12
|
Bowling Green Spinning Company, Bowling Green, South Carolina,
1963-1964
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13
|
Brandon Corporation, Greenville, South Carolina,
1949
|
|
Box
4
Folder
14
|
Brighton Mill, Rome, Georgia, 1951
|
|
Box
4
Folder
15
|
Bristol Mills, Bristol, Tennessee
|
|
Box
4
Folder
16
|
Broadview Mills, Blacksbury, South Carolina,
1945
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17
|
Brookline Fabrics, Greenville, South Carolina,
1961-1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
18
|
Buck Creek Cotton Mill, Siluria, Alabama,
1947-1950
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19
|
Buffalo Mills, Buffalo, South Carolina,
1951-1952
|
|
Box
4
Folder
20
|
Burlington Mills Campaign, 1955-1971
|
|
Box
4
Folder
21
|
Burlington Industries Inc., Pine Free Division, James Lee and
Sons
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
C & S Rug Company, Dalton, Georgia, 1963
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2
|
C & H Tufting Corporation, Calhoun, Georgia,
1963
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3
|
“C” miscellaneous, 1950-1961
|
|
Box
5
Folder
4
|
California Cotton Mill, Uniontown, Alabama,
1948
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5
|
Canton Mills, Canton, Georgia, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
5
Folder
6
|
Carlisle Finishing Company, Carlisle, South Carolina,
1962-1972
|
|
Box
5
Folder
7-8
|
Carnation Company, Dadeville, Alabama, 1948,
1950-1956
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9-10
|
Carolina Mills, Newton and Maiden, North Carolina,
1948-1955
|
|
Box
5
Folder
11
|
Carolina Container Company, High Point, North Carolina,
1949
|
|
Box
5
Folder
12
|
Carolyn Chenilles, Sweetwater, Tennessee,
1958-1966
|
|
Box
5
Folder
13
|
Cartex Mills, Salisbury, North Carolina,
1958
|
|
Box
5
Folder
14
|
Carthage Fabric, Carthage, North Carolina,
1951-1960
|
|
Box
5
Folder
15
|
Carter Brothers, Chattanooga, Tennessee,
1969
|
|
Box
5
Folder
16
|
Cavalier Bag Company, Lumberton, North Carolina,
1968-1970
|
|
|
Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
5
Folder
17
|
Burlington, North Carolina, 1956-1960
|
|
Box
5
Folder
18
|
Greenville, South Carolina, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
5
Folder
19
|
Narrows, Virginia, 1969-1970
|
|
|
Celanese Corporation of America
|
|
Box
5
Folder
20-22
|
Local 689, Rome, Georgia, 1950-1951, 1958
|
|
Box
5
Folder
23
|
Shelby, North Carolina, 1960-1961
|
|
Box
5
Folder
24
|
Central Franklin Process, Chattanooga, Tennessee,
1950-1958
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
Chadwick Mills, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1953
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2
|
Charlotte Engravers Company, 1954, 1964
|
|
|
Chatham Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
6
Folder
3
|
Correspondence, speeches, minutes, strike vote and other
communications
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4
|
Job classifications and rates, 1966
|
|
Box
6
Folder
5
|
Charges
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6
|
Discharges, case number 11-CA-3092
|
|
Box
6
Folder
7
|
Notes, Analysis
|
|
Box
6
Folder
8
|
Affidavits
|
|
Box
6
Folder
9
|
Strike Replacements
|
|
Box
6
Folder
10-14
|
Elkin, North Carolina, negotiations and contracts proposals,
1965-1970
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1-4
|
Elkin, North Carolina, 1965-1967
|
|
|
Chemstrand Corporation
|
|
Box
7
Folder
5
|
Nylon Plant, Policy and Procedure Manual
|
|
Box
7
Folder
6
|
Chemstrand
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7
|
General, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1-2
|
Pensacola, Florida, 1966
|
|
Box
8
Folder
3
|
Greenwood, South Carolina, 1961-1965
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4
|
Cherokee Finishing Company, Gaffney, South Carolina,
1954
|
|
Box
8
Folder
5
|
Chiquala Mill, Honea Path, South Carolina,
1938
|
|
Box
8
Folder
6
|
Chronicle Mills, Belmont, North Carolina,
1951
|
|
Box
8
Folder
7
|
Clarksville Mills, Cleveland, Georgia, 1965
|
|
Box
8
Folder
8
|
Classe Ribbon Company, Anniston, Alabama,
1970-1971
|
|
|
Clearwater campaign
|
|
Box
8
Folder
9
|
Company literature
|
|
Box
8
Folder
10
|
Newspaper clippings
|
|
Box
8
Folder
11
|
General
|
|
Box
8
Folder
12
|
Textile Workers Union of America literature
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1
|
Legal, 1962
|
|
Box
9
Folder
2
|
Old Fort, North Carolina, 1961-1968
|
|
Box
9
Folder
3
|
Cleveland Mill and Power, Lawndale, North Carolina,
1948-1955
|
|
Box
9
Folder
4
|
Climax Manufacturing Company, Belmont, North Carolina,
1948-1955
|
|
|
Collins and Aikman
|
|
Box
9
Folder
5
|
Albemarle, North Carolina, 1965
|
|
Box
9
Folder
6
|
Silver City, North Carolina, 1965
|
|
Box
9
Folder
7
|
Roxboro, North Carolina, 1965
|
|
Box
9
Folder
8
|
Old Fort, North Carolina, 1968
|
|
Box
9
Folder
9
|
Norwood, North Carolina, 1947-1954
|
|
Box
9
Folder
10
|
Allendale, South Carolina, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
9
Folder
11
|
Dalton, Georgia, 1965
|
|
Box
9
Folder
12
|
Farmville, North Carolina, 1965
|
|
Box
9
Folder
13-14
|
1962-1964
|
|
Box
10
Folder
1
|
Albemarle strike publicity, 1965
|
|
Box
10
Folder
2
|
1964
|
|
Box
10
Folder
3
|
Albemarle, distributions, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
Folder
4-5
|
Albemarle, 1962-1969
|
|
Box
10
Folder
6-7
|
Columbia Sponge, Columbia, Tennessee,
1960-1963
|
|
Box
10
Folder
8
|
Comet Manufacturing Company, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1952
|
|
Box
10
Folder
9
|
Commander Mills, Arkansas, 1953
|
|
|
Cone Mills
|
|
Box
10
Folder
10
|
Salisbury, North Carolina, 1955-1961
|
|
Box
10
Folder
11
|
Greensboro, North Carolina, 1953-1962
|
|
Box
11
Folder
1
|
1965-1966
|
|
Box
11
Folder
2
|
1960s
|
|
Box
11
Folder
3
|
Contract negotiations, Salisbury, North Carolina,
1962
|
|
Box
11
Folder
4
|
1962-1963
|
|
Box
11
Folder
5
|
Negotiations, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
11
Folder
6
|
Cone Mills
|
|
Box
11
Folder
7
|
Proximity Print Works, Greensboro, North Carolina,
1962-1963
|
|
Box
11
Folder
8
|
White Oak, Greensboro, North Carolina,
1960-1963
|
|
Box
12
Folder
1
|
Salisbury correspondence, 1966
|
|
Box
12
Folder
2
|
Negotiations background, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
12
Folder
3
|
Insurance and pension data, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
12
Folder
4
|
General, 1955-1969
|
|
Box
12
Folder
5
|
Consolidated Textiles, Shelby, North Carolina,
1950-1962
|
|
Box
12
Folder
6
|
Continental Hosiery Company, Henderson, North Carolina,
1948
|
|
Box
12
Folder
7
|
Coopers' (Jockey Menswear), Cedartown, Georgia,
1948
|
|
Box
12
Folder
8
|
Copland Fabrics, Hopedale, North Carolina,
1962-1969
|
|
Box
12
Folder
9
|
Cornelius Mills, Cornelius, North Carolina,
1947
|
|
Box
12
Folder
10
|
Corriher Mills, Landis, North Carolina, 1952
|
|
Box
12
Folder
11
|
Corsicana Cotton Mills, Corsicana, Tennessee
|
|
Box
12
Folder
12
|
Cotton Products, Hamlet, North Carolina,
1951
|
|
Box
12
Folder
13
|
Cottonville Mills Company, Gastonia, North Carolina,
1946
|
|
|
Courtaulds Inc.
|
|
Box
12
Folder
14
|
Le Moyne, Alabama, 1964
|
|
Box
12
Folder
15
|
Howard Ritchie
|
|
Box
12
Folder
16
|
General, 1960-1961
|
|
Box
12
Folder
17
|
LeMoyne, Alabama agreement, article of agreement, insurance and pension
plans
|
|
Box
12
Folder
18
|
Burns Cox
|
|
Box
12
Folder
19
|
Crescent Spinning Company, Belmont, North Carolina,
1950-1952
|
|
Box
12
Folder
20
|
Crompton-Highland Mills, Griffin, Georgia
|
|
Box
12
Folder
21
|
Cross Cotton Mill, Marion, North Carolina,
1951-1952
|
|
|
Crown Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
12
Folder
22
|
Negotiations, Dalton, Georgia, 1951
|
|
Box
12
Folder
23
|
Local 185 agreement, Dalton, Georgia, 1949
|
|
Box
13
Folder
1
|
Dalton, Georgia, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
13
Folder
2
|
Dacotah Cotton Mills, Lexington, North Carolina,
1948-1949
|
|
Box
13
Folder
3
|
Dallas Manufacturing Company, Local 43, Huntsville, Alabama,
1948
|
|
Box
13
Folder
4-7
|
Dalton Cotton Products, 1951-1964
|
|
Box
13
Folder
8
|
Danville Knitting Mill, Bon Air, Alabama
|
|
Box
13
Folder
9-11
|
Darlington Manufacturing, Darlington, South Carolina,
1956-1970
|
|
Box
13
Folder
12
|
Distro Southern Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina,
1961
|
|
Box
13
Folder
13
|
Delta Finishing, Wallace, South Carolina,
1954-1962
|
|
Box
13
Folder
14
|
Dixiana Mills, Dillion, South Carolina, 1954
|
|
Box
14
Folder
1
|
Dixie Belle Inc. general, 1962
|
|
Box
14
Folder
2-3
|
Dixie Belle Arbitration, Negotiations
|
|
Box
14
Folder
4
|
Dixie Jute Bagging, Norfolk, Virginia, 1947
|
|
Box
14
Folder
5
|
Dixie Mercerizing, Chattanooga, Tennessee,
1960
|
|
Box
14
Folder
6
|
Dixie Spinning, Chattanooga, Tennessee
|
|
Box
14
Folder
7
|
Dobin Corporation, Marion, North Carolina,
1968
|
|
Box
14
Folder
8
|
Dow-Badiche, Anderson, South Carolina, 1969
|
|
Box
14
Folder
9
|
Drayton Mills
|
|
Box
14
Folder
10
|
Dunean Mill, Greenville, South Carolina,
1940-1963
|
|
|
Duplean Corporation
|
|
Box
14
Folder
11-12
|
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, 1962
|
|
Box
14
Folder
13
|
Burnsville, North Carolina, 1954-1955
|
|
|
DuPont Company
|
|
Box
14
Folder
14
|
1955-1957
|
|
Box
14
Folder
15
|
Monopoly Suit
|
|
Box
14
Folder
16
|
Old Hickory, Tennessee
|
|
Box
15
Folder
1
|
Durham Hosiery, Durham, North Carolina,
1966-1970
|
|
Box
15
Folder
2
|
Duro Finishing, 1969
|
|
|
Dwight Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
15
Folder
3
|
Alabama City, Alabama, 1959-1960
|
|
Box
15
Folder
4
|
Dwight press clippings
|
|
Box
15
Folder
5
|
Gasden, Alabama, before 1958
|
|
Box
15
Folder
6
|
Alabama City, Alabama
|
|
Box
15
Folder
7
|
“E” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
15
Folder
8
|
Erwin Manufacturing, Erwin, North Carolina,
1965
|
|
Box
15
Folder
9-10
|
Exposition Cotton Mills, J.P. Stevens
|
|
Box
15
Folder
11
|
“F” miscellaneous, 1952-1954
|
|
Box
15
Folder
12
|
Fairforest Finishing, Spartanburg, South Carolina,
1946
|
|
Box
15
Folder
13
|
Fashion Curtain, Memphis, Tennessee,
1963-1969
|
|
Box
15
Folder
14
|
Federal Fibre Mills, division of Plymouth Cordage Company, New Orleans,
Louisiana
|
|
Box
15
Folder
15
|
Fiber Industries, Greensville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
15
Folder
16
|
Fiber Industries, Shelby, North Carolina,
1970
|
|
|
Fieldcrest Mills
|
|
Box
15
Folder
17
|
Greensville, North Carolina, 1960
|
|
Box
15
Folder
18
|
Material, 1960-1970
|
|
Box
16
Folder
1
|
Negotiations, 1969
|
|
Box
16
Folder
2
|
General, 1960-1969
|
|
Box
16
Folder
3
|
Smithfield, North Carolina, 1962
|
|
Box
16
Folder
4
|
Fieldale, Virginia, 1966
|
|
Box
16
Folder
5
|
Election publicity, 1971
|
|
Box
16
Folder
6
|
Fieldcrest Mills Inc. and Spray Cotton Mills Inc., wage scales,
1964
|
|
Box
16
Folder
7
|
Wage scales, 1965
|
|
Box
16
Folder
8-9
|
Columbus, Georgia, 1968-1971
|
|
Box
16
Folder
10
|
Filter Corporation, New Orleans, Louisiana,
1953-1961
|
|
Box
16
Folder
11-12
|
Firestone, Gastonia, North Carolina, 1954-1955,
1966-1968
|
|
Box
16
Folder
13
|
Fitzgerald Wage Negotiation, 1956
|
|
Box
16
Folder
14
|
Foremost Processing Company, Dalton, Georgia
|
|
Box
16
Folder
15
|
Foremost Screen Print, Stokesdale, North Carolina
|
|
Box
16
Folder
16
|
Frew Inc., Cedartown, Georgia, 1949
|
|
Box
16
Folder
17
|
Frew Inc., Cedartown, Georgia, National Labor Relations Board case
10-CA-635
|
|
Box
16
Folder
18
|
Fulton Cotton Mills, Atlanta, Georgia
|
|
Box
17
Folder
1
|
“G” miscellaneous, 1962-1965
|
|
Box
17
Folder
2-3
|
Gasden Joint Board, 1948
|
|
Box
17
Folder
4-6
|
Gastonia Combed Yarn Corporation, 1954-1958
|
|
|
General Asbestos
|
|
Box
17
Folder
7-8
|
1960-1968
|
|
Box
17
Folder
9
|
Charleston, South Carolina, 1966-1968
|
|
Box
17
Folder
10
|
Georgia Parlor Furniture Company, Atlanta, Georgia,
1963
|
|
Box
17
Folder
11
|
Georgia Rug, Summerville, Georgia, 1959-1967
|
|
Box
17
Folder
12
|
Glassrock Products, Calhoun, Georgia,
1965-1967
|
|
Box
17
Folder
13
|
Glen Raven Silk Mills, Burnsville, North Carolina,
1952-1968
|
|
Box
17
Folder
14
|
Glendale Mills, Glendale, South Carolina,
1947
|
|
|
Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company
|
|
Box
18
Folder
1-2
|
Cedartown, Georgia, 1953-1961
|
|
Box
18
Folder
3
|
Calhoun, Georgia, 1972
|
|
Box
18
Folder
4
|
Graniteville Company, Graniteville, Georgia,
1967
|
|
Box
18
Folder
5-6
|
Greensboro Hosiery Company, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
18
Folder
7
|
Greenwood Mill, Greenwood, South Carolina,
1953-1960
|
|
Box
18
Folder
8
|
Griffin Campaign, 1962
|
|
Box
18
Folder
9-10
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company, Prattville, Alabama,
1948
|
|
Box
18
Folder
11
|
“H” miscellaneous
|
|
|
Hanes Hosiery
|
|
Box
18
Folder
12-14
|
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, 1964-1966
|
|
Box
19
Folder
1-3
|
Winston-Salem, North Carolina (continued),
1964-1966
|
|
Box
19
Folder
4
|
Insurance and Pension Plans, 1964
|
|
Box
19
Folder
5
|
Haleyville Manufacturing Company, Local 801, Haley, Alabama,
1948
|
|
Box
19
Folder
6
|
Hartsville Cotton Mill, Hartsville, South Carolina,
1949-1963
|
|
Box
19
Folder
7
|
Henrietta Mills, Cherokee Falls, South Carolina,
1942-1945
|
|
Box
19
Folder
8
|
Hickory Fabrics, Hickory, North Carolina,
1949
|
|
Box
19
Folder
9
|
Highland Park Manufacturing, Rock Hills, South Carolina,
1946-1953
|
|
Box
19
Folder
10
|
Hornwood Knitting, 1958
|
|
Box
19
Folder
11-12
|
Hosiery Corporation of America, Rock Hills, South Carolina,
1968-1970
|
|
Box
19
Folder
13
|
Houston Textiles, Houston, Texas, 1968
|
|
Box
20
Folder
1
|
Howell Manufacturing Company, Cherryville, North Carolina,
1954
|
|
Box
20
Folder
2
|
Huntly Knitting Company, Rock Hills, South Carolina,
1963
|
|
|
Huntsville Manufacturing Company, Huntsville, Alabama
|
|
Box
20
Folder
3-4
|
1948, 1950-1968
|
|
Box
20
Folder
5
|
Huntsville Joint Board, 1949-1950
|
|
Box
20
Folder
6
|
Hydro Prints, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1961-1963
|
|
Box
20
Folder
7
|
Hyde Park Mills Inc., Covington Tennessee, case number 32-RC-909, petition
withdrawn, 1956-1962
|
|
Box
20
Folder
8
|
Hyde Park Mills, Covington, Tennessee,
1950-1959
|
|
Box
20
Folder
9
|
Imperial Yarns Inc., Belmont, North Carolina,
1951-1953
|
|
Box
20
Folder
10
|
Indian Head Mills, Gordova, Alabama,
1950-1958
|
|
Box
20
Folder
11
|
Indian Head Mills, Greenville, South Carolina,
1958-1961
|
|
Box
20
Folder
12
|
Industrial Mills, Rock Hills, South Carolina,
1954-1957
|
|
Box
20
Folder
13
|
Industrial Dyeing Corporation, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1958
|
|
Box
20
Folder
14
|
Inman Mills, Inman, South Carolina,
1949-1962
|
|
Box
20
Folder
15
|
International Resistance Corporation, 1953
|
|
Box
20
Folder
16
|
Jasper National Mattress Company, Jasper, Alabama, Local 1151,
1950-1958
|
|
Box
20
Folder
17
|
J.B. Martin, Leesville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
21
Folder
1
|
J.P. Coats Inc. campaign, Clarksdale, Georgia,
1953
|
|
|
Kayser-Roth Hosiery
|
|
Box
21
Folder
2
|
Greensboro, North Carolina, 1964
|
|
Box
21
Folder
3
|
Burlington, North Carolina, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
21
Folder
4
|
Pittsboro, North Carolina, 1965
|
|
Box
21
Folder
5
|
Lawrence Products Company contract negotiations,
1948
|
|
Box
21
Folder
6
|
Laurel Textile Inc., Laurel, Mississippi,
1955
|
|
Box
21
Folder
7
|
Limestone Manufacturing, Gaffney, South Carolina,
1948-1963
|
|
Box
21
Folder
8-9
|
Lincoln Mills of Alabama, Huntsville, Alabama, 1948,
1952-1957
|
|
|
Linen Thread Mills
|
|
Box
21
Folder
10-11
|
General file, Anniston, Alabama
|
|
Box
21
Folder
12
|
1963
|
|
Box
22
Folder
1
|
General, 1960
|
|
Box
22
Folder
2
|
Extra copies of legal documents
|
|
Box
22
Folder
3
|
Newspaper articles
|
|
Box
22
Folder
4
|
1960
|
|
Box
22
Folder
5
|
Leaflets and letters
|
|
Box
22
Folder
6-7
|
Legal, 1960
|
|
Box
22
Folder
8
|
Linn Mills, Concord, North Carolina, 1952
|
|
Box
22
Folder
9
|
Linn Mills, Landis, North Carolina, 1952
|
|
Box
22
Folder
10-12
|
Lone Star Textiles, Cuero, Texas, 1964-1966
|
|
Box
22
Folder
13
|
Lowell Bleachery, Griffen, Georgia,
1962-1968
|
|
Box
22
Folder
14
|
Lowenthal Company, Rossville, Georgia,
1950-1956
|
|
Box
23
Folder
1-2
|
Lyman Printing, Lyman, South Carolina,
1956-1967
|
|
Box
23
Folder
3
|
“M” miscellaneous, 1949-1969
|
|
Box
23
Folder
4
|
Miscellaneous, 1963
|
|
Box
23
Folder
5
|
Madison Throwing, 1957
|
|
Box
23
Folder
6
|
Maiden Spinning, Maiden, North Carolina,
1948-1949
|
|
Box
23
Folder
7
|
Marion Mills, Guin and Hamilton, Alabama
|
|
Box
23
Folder
8
|
Marion Manufacturing Company, Marion, North Carolina,
1952-1960
|
|
Box
23
Folder
9
|
Marshall Manufacturing, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1948-1960
|
|
Box
23
Folder
10
|
Martel Mills, Lexington, North Carolina,
1943
|
|
Box
23
Folder
11-12
|
Mary-Leila Cotton Mills, Greensboro, Georgia, Local 384, 1958,
1951, 1931
|
|
Box
23
Folder
13
|
Mastand Company, Atmore, Alabama, 1968-1972
|
|
Box
23
Folder
14
|
Mayfair Cotton Mills, Arcadia, South Carolina
|
|
Box
23
Folder
15
|
Magee Carpet, Perry, Georgia, 1970
|
|
Box
23
Folder
16
|
Mebane Yarn, Mebane, North Carolina, 1949
|
|
Box
23
Folder
17
|
Melrose Hosiery, High Point, North Carolina,
1953-1961
|
|
Box
23
Folder
18
|
Mid South Textiles, Jackson, Tennessee,
1960-1964
|
|
Box
24
Folder
1
|
Mobile Cotton Mills, Mobile, Alabama, 1948
|
|
Box
24
Folder
2
|
Mobill Textiles, Wilmington, North Carolina,
1968-1969
|
|
Box
24
Folder
3
|
Modern Fibers, Calhoun, Georgia, 1968
|
|
Box
24
Folder
4
|
Modern Upholstered Chair Company, 1949
|
|
Box
24
Folder
5
|
Monroe Combining Company, Monroe, North Carolina,
1966
|
|
|
Monsanto
|
|
Box
24
Folder
6
|
Decatur, Alabama, 1970
|
|
Box
24
Folder
7
|
Greenwood, South Carolina, 1969
|
|
Box
24
Folder
8
|
Pensacola, Florida, 1961
|
|
Box
24
Folder
9
|
Mooresville Mills, Mooresville, North Carolina,
1950-1954
|
|
Box
24
Folder
10-11
|
Morganton Dyeing, Morganton, North Carolina,
1964-1969
|
|
Box
24
Folder
12
|
Morristown Knitting, Morristown, Tennessee,
1949-1951
|
|
Box
24
Folder
13
|
Munsingwear, Guin and Hamilton, Alabama,
1952-1955
|
|
Box
24
Folder
14
|
Mount Hope Finishing, Butner, North Carolina,
1953-1958
|
|
Box
24
Folder
15
|
Mozure Lace, Wilmington, North Carolina,
1959
|
|
Box
24
Folder
16
|
Musgrove Mill Inc., Gaffney, South Carolina,
1942-1943
|
|
Box
24
Folder
17
|
Myrtle Mill, Gastonia, North Carolina, 1957
|
|
Box
24
Folder
18
|
National Fence Manufacturing, Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina,
1968
|
|
Box
24
Folder
19-20
|
National Spinning, 1959-1967
|
|
Box
25
Folder
1
|
National Spinning, Whiteville, North Carolina,
1966
|
|
|
Noble Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
25
Folder
2
|
Cedartown, Georgia
|
|
Box
25
Folder
3
|
1951
|
|
Box
25
Folder
4
|
Agreement, Rome, Georgia, 1947 November
|
|
Box
25
Folder
5
|
Palmer Mills, Birmingham, Alabama, 1938
|
|
Box
25
Folder
6
|
Peerless Woolen, 1960
|
|
Box
25
Folder
7
|
Pepperell Manufacturing Company, Biddleford, Maine,
1959
|
|
Box
25
Folder
8
|
Roxbury Southern, Chattanooga, Tennessee,
1959
|
|
Box
25
Folder
9-10
|
Russellville Mill, Russellville, Alabama,
1948
|
|
Box
25
Folder
11
|
Sand Springs Knitting Company, Tulsa, Oklahoma
|
|
Box
25
Folder
12-15
|
Saratoga Victory Mill, Albertville and Guntersville, Alabama,
1948-1949
|
|
Box
25
Folder
16
|
Sidney Blumenthal, North Carolina, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
25
Folder
17
|
Southeastern shrinkage, 1960
|
|
|
Standard-Coosa-Thatcher Company
|
|
Box
25
Folder
18
|
Chattanooga, Tennessee, 1950-1958
|
|
Box
25
Folder
19
|
Gasden, Alabama, 1948
|
|
Box
25
Folder
20
|
Chattanooga, Tennessee, 1955-1958
|
|
Box
25
Folder
21
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
25
Folder
22
|
Standard Knitting, Knoxville, Tennessee,
1967-1969
|
|
Box
26
Folder
1
|
Starkville Mills, Starkville, Mississippi,
1959-1961
|
|
Box
26
Folder
2
|
Starkville Mills, Starkville, North Carolina,
1965-1968
|
|
Box
26
Folder
3
|
Sterling Cotton Mill, Franklinton, North Carolina,
1947-1954
|
|
Box
26
Folder
4
|
Sterling Spinning, Belmont, North Carolina,
1951
|
|
Box
26
Folder
5
|
J.P. Stevens and Company, Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina case 11-CA-1102,
Rosemary Manufacturing Company, Roanoke Mills Company,
1957
|
|
Box
26
Folder
6
|
Stowe Spinning, Belmont, North Carolina,
1951-1954
|
|
Box
26
Folder
7
|
Strong Robinette Bag Company, Bristol, Virginia
|
|
Box
26
Folder
8
|
Summergrade and Sons, Rocky Mount, North Carolina,
1967
|
|
Box
26
Folder
9
|
Sweetwater Rug Company, Ringgold, Georgia,
1962-1966
|
|
Box
26
Folder
10
|
Tallapoosa Thread
|
|
Box
26
Folder
11
|
Texas Textile Mills, contract negotiations,
1952
|
|
Box
26
Folder
12
|
Textile Paper Products, Cedartown, Georgia, Hendersonville, North
Carolina
|
|
Box
26
Folder
13
|
Textile Paper Products, Mobile, Alabama
|
|
|
Textron Southern Inc.
|
|
Box
26
Folder
14
|
Cordova, Alabama
|
|
Box
26
Folder
15
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
26
Folder
16
|
Cordova, Alabama, 1949
|
|
Box
26
Folder
17
|
Anderson, South Carolina, 1951
|
|
Box
26
Folder
18
|
Tex-Tuft legal, Rome, Georgia
|
|
Box
27
Folder
1
|
Tex-Tuft Products Inc., Rome, Georgia, National Labor Relations Board, case
10-RC-3273, 1955
|
|
Box
27
Folder
2
|
Textured Yarn, Murphy, North Carolina, 1967
|
|
Box
27
Folder
3
|
Threads Inc., Gastonia, North Carolina,
1958-1961
|
|
Box
27
Folder
4
|
Thermo Plastic, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1969-1970
|
|
Box
27
Folder
5-6
|
Timme Corporation, Wilmington, North Carolina, Local 1676,
1965-1970
|
|
Box
27
Folder
7-8
|
Trent Mills, Plainville, Georgia, 1964-1965
|
|
Box
27
Folder
9
|
True Temper, Anderson, South Carolina,
1969-1970
|
|
Box
27
Folder
10
|
Union Asbestos and Rubber Company, Marshville, North Carolina,
1953-1961
|
|
Box
27
Folder
11
|
Union Asbestos and Rubber Company, Paterson, New Jersey,
1954-1958
|
|
Box
27
Folder
12
|
Union Bleachery, Greenville, South Carolina,
1966-1970
|
|
Box
27
Folder
13
|
Union Buffalo Mills, Buffalo, South Carolina,
1947-1956
|
|
Box
27
Folder
14
|
Union Carbide, Cartesville, Georgia, 1964
|
|
Box
27
Folder
15-16
|
Union Mill, Union, South Carolina, 1951-1965
|
|
Box
27
Folder
17
|
United Piece Dye Works, Charleston, South Carolina,
1952-1964
|
|
Box
28
Folder
1
|
U.S. Arnold Finishing Company, Hartsville, South Carolina,
1960-1962
|
|
Box
28
Folder
2
|
U.S. Industries, Memphis, Tennessee,
1968-1969
|
|
|
U.S. Rubber
|
|
Box
28
Folder
3
|
Gastonia, North Carolina, 1953
|
|
Box
28
Folder
4
|
Hogansville, Georgia, 1967
|
|
Box
28
Folder
5
|
Shelbyville, Tennessee, 1958
|
|
Box
28
Folder
6
|
Winnsboro, South Carolina, 1948-1967
|
|
Box
28
Folder
7
|
Utica Knitting Company, Anniston, Alabama,
1949
|
|
Box
28
Folder
8
|
Utica Mohawk, Seneca, South Carolina,
1947-1954
|
|
Box
28
Folder
9
|
Valdese Manufacturing Company, Valdese, North Carolina,
1957-1965
|
|
Box
28
Folder
10
|
Vaughn Knitting, Spruce Pine, North Carolina,
1951-1952
|
|
Box
28
Folder
11
|
Victor Monaghan Plant, Greer, South Carolina,
1938
|
|
Box
28
Folder
12
|
Virginia Mills Inc., Sweepsville, North Carolina,
1950-1962
|
|
Box
28
Folder
13
|
Washington Mills, Mayodan, North Carolina,
1953-1965
|
|
Box
28
Folder
14
|
Wayne Weavers, Rome, Georgia, 1964-1965
|
|
Box
28
Folder
15
|
Weatherhead Company, Cedartown, Georgia,
1964-1965
|
|
Box
28
Folder
16
|
Weldon Knitting Mills, Weldon, North Carolina,
1946
|
|
Box
28
Folder
17
|
Wellington, Anderson, South Carolina,
1961-1962
|
|
Box
28
Folder
18
|
Wellman Company, Johnsonville, South Carolina,
1970
|
|
Box
28
Folder
19
|
Wenonah Mills, Lexington, North Carolina,
1952-1953
|
|
Box
28
Folder
20
|
Wertham Bag Company, Nashville, Tennessee,
1950-1966
|
|
Box
28
Folder
21
|
West Point Manufacturing Company, Calhoun, Georgia,
1963-1964
|
|
Box
28
Folder
22
|
Western Textiles Products Company, Memphis, Tennessee,
1968-1969
|
|
Box
28
Folder
23
|
West Boylston Manufacturing, West Boylston, Alabama,
1958-1967
|
|
Box
28
Folder
24
|
Winsor and Jerauld Manufacturing Company, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1963
|
|
Box
28
Folder
25
|
Woodside Mills, Greenville, South Carolina,
1954-1966
|
|
Box
28
Folder
26
|
Woonsocket Spinning, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1951-1965
|
|
Box
28
Folder
27
|
Worth Spinning, Stoney Point, North Carolina,
1968
|
|
Box
28
Folder
28
|
Worth Textiles, Sylvester, Georgia,
1967-1968
|
|
Box
28
Folder
29
|
Wortendyke, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1953
|
|
Box
28
Folder
30
|
York Manufacturing, York, South Carolina,
1957
|
|
Box
28
Folder
31
|
Zarn Inc., Reidsville, North Carolina,
1966-1968
|
|
|
American Viscose Corporation
|
|
Box
29
Folder
1
|
Local 1459, Atlanta
|
|
Box
29
Folder
2
|
1957-1958
|
|
Box
29
Folder
3
|
Warehouse, Dallas, Texas, Local 1472
|
|
Box
29
Folder
4
|
Amazon Cotton Mills, Thomasville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
29
Folder
5
|
Arista Mills, Winston Salem, North Carolina
|
|
Box
29
Folder
6
|
Barbet Manufacturing Company, Lexington, North Carolina
|
|
Box
29
Folder
7
|
The Borden Manufacturing Company, 1965
|
|
Box
29
Folder
8
|
Botany Cottons, Gastonia, North Carolina,
1957-1959
|
|
Box
29
Folder
9
|
Canton Cotton Mills, Local 1604
|
|
Box
29
Folder
10-11
|
Collins and Aiken, strike, 1965
|
|
Box
29
Folder
12
|
Commander Mills
|
|
Box
29
Folder
13
|
Cordova, Alabama, Local 282 welfare program
|
|
Box
29
Folder
14-21
|
Courtaulds Inc., 1958-1965
|
|
Box
30
Folder
1-3
|
Cranston Print Works Company, Fletcher, North Carolina,
1964
|
|
Box
30
Folder
4
|
Dixie Belle Mills, Calhoun, Georgia, 1964
|
|
Box
30
Folder
5
|
Executive Council of the Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
Box
30
Folder
6
|
Exposition Cotton Mills, Atlanta, Georgia,
1959
|
|
Box
30
Folder
7-22
|
Fitzgerald Mills, Fitzgerald, Georgia, Local 1252,
1951-1958
|
|
Box
30
Folder
23
|
Gastonia Combed Yarn Corporation
|
|
Box
30
Folder
24
|
Local 1354, Gastonia, North Carolina
|
|
Box
30
Folder
25
|
General Latex and Chemical Corporation, Dalton, Georgia, case 10-CA-2461,
10-RC-322
|
|
Box
31
Folder
1
|
Hart Cotton Mills, Tarboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
31
Folder
2
|
Hermitage Cabinet
|
|
Box
31
Folder
3
|
Hickory Fabrics Company, Hickory, North Carolina
|
|
Box
31
Folder
4
|
Indian Head Mill, Cordova, Alabama, Local 282 work load changes,
1962
|
|
Box
31
Folder
5
|
Jefferson Mills
|
|
Box
31
Folder
6
|
Kendall Mills-Thrift Plant
|
|
Box
31
Folder
7
|
Lawtex Corporation
|
|
Box
31
Folder
8
|
Lumber River Cotton Mills, East Lumberton, North Carolina
|
|
Box
31
Folder
9
|
Moore Textile Corporation, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
31
Folder
10
|
North Carolina Finishing Company, Salisbury, North Carolina
|
|
Box
31
Folder
11
|
Pee Dee Textile Company, Rockingham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
31
Folder
12
|
Research, 1958-1959
|
|
Box
31
Folder
13
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing wage schedule, Local 710, Rock Hill, South
Carolina
|
|
Box
31
Folder
14
|
Royal Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
31
Folder
15
|
Samarkand Mills, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
31
Folder
16
|
Santee Print Works, Sumter, South Carolina
|
|
Box
31
Folder
17-18
|
Standard Coosa Thatcher Company, Chattanooga, Tennessee
|
|
Box
31
Folder
19
|
Sterling Mills, Franklinton, North Carolina
|
|
Box
31
Folder
20
|
Green River Mills, Tuxedo, North Carolina
|
|
Box
31
Folder
21
|
Gurney Industries, Gastonia, North Carolina,
1966
|
|
Box
32
Folder
1-2
|
Texas Textile Mills general correspondence, agreements
|
|
Box
32
Folder
3
|
Textron Inc., Nashua Division
|
|
Box
32
Folder
4
|
Union-Buffalo Mills, Union, South Carolina
|
|
Box
32
Folder
5
|
United Merchants and Manufacturers, Brookfield Division, Brookfield, North
Carolina
|
|
Box
32
Folder
6
|
United Southern Employees Association
|
|
Box
32
Folder
7-8
|
Wage agitation drive, 1966
|
|
Box
32
Folder
9
|
Wade Manufacturing Company, Wadesboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
32
Folder
10
|
Wilkes Barre Lace, North Carolina
|
|
Box
32
Folder
11
|
Woodside Cotton Mills Company, Greenville plant
|
|
Box
32
Folder
12-13
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
32
Folder
14
|
Miscellaneous, 1965
|
|
Box
32
Folder
15
|
Local 710, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
32
Folder
16
|
Local 1386, Clover, South Carolina
|
|
Box
32
Folder
17
|
Local 1584, Salisbury, North Carolina
|
|
Box
32
Folder
17
|
Local 1592, Calhoun, Georgia, 1964
|
|
Box
32
Folder
18
|
Local 1655, Cedartown, Georgia, 1965
|
|
Box
32
Folder
18
|
Local 1604, Canton, Georgia, 1965
|
|
Box
32
Folder
19
|
Local 1633, Chickasaw, Alabama, 1964
|
|
Box
32
Folder
19
|
Local 1635, Memphis, Tennessee, 1965
|
|
Box
32
Folder
19
|
Local 1647, Cedartown, Georgia, 1965
|
|
Box
33
Folder
1
|
Local 674, Decertification election, Old Hickory, Tennessee
|
|
Box
33
Folder
2-4
|
Local 689, Celanese Plant, Rome, Georgia,
1959-1963
|
|
Box
33
Folder
5-7
|
Local 748, Bemis Brothers Bag Company, Houston, Texas
|
|
Box
33
Folder
8-13
|
Local 789, Aragon, Georgia
|
|
Box
33
Folder
14
|
Local 848, Chase Bag Company, Dallas, Texas
|
|
Box
33
Folder
15
|
Local 869, Borden Manufacturing Company, Goldsboro, North
Carolina
|
|
Box
33
Folder
16-19
|
Local 873, Gurney Manufacturing Company (Botany Cotton), Prattville, Alabama,
1950-1968
|
|
Box
34
Folder
1
|
Local 903, Royal-Pilington Company, Hazelwood, North Carolina
|
|
Box
34
Folder
2
|
Local 925, Gold-Tex Fabrics, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
34
Folder
3
|
Local 943, Noble Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
34
Folder
4
|
Local 948, Federal Fibre Mills Plymouth Cordage, New Orleans,
Louisiana
|
|
Box
34
Folder
5
|
Local 1038, Delagrave of South Carolina, Spartanburg, South
Carolina
|
|
Box
34
Folder
6
|
Local 1093, Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
34
Folder
7
|
Local 1151, Powell, Hugh, Jasper, Alabama,
1959-1960
|
|
Box
34
Folder
8-9
|
Local 1243, DuPont Chemical Company Contract, Old Hickory,
Tennessee
|
|
|
Local 1465, Courtaulds
|
|
Box
34
Folder
10-13
|
Le Moyne, 1961-1963
|
|
Box
34
Folder
14
|
Mobile, Alabama
|
|
Box
34
Folder
15
|
Legal, 1959-1960
|
|
Box
34
Folder
16
|
1958-1960
|
|
Box
34
Folder
17
|
Local 1561, Mexia Textile Mills, Mexia, Texas
|
|
Box
35
Folder
1
|
Local 1561, Mexia Textile Mills, Mexia, Texas
|
|
Box
35
Folder
2
|
Local 1562, Hermitage Cabinet Shop Inc., Cedartown, Georgia
|
|
Box
35
Folder
3
|
Local 1584, Salisbury Division-Cone Mills, Salisbury, North
Carolina
|
|
Box
35
Folder
4-7
|
Local 1604, Canton Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
35
Folder
8-9
|
Local 1608, Sovelco Mills, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
|
|
Box
35
Folder
10-11
|
Local 1616, Atlantic Engraving Company, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
35
Folder
12
|
Local 1790, Artowicz appeal file
|
|
Box
35
Folder
13-15
|
Executive Council minutes and memos,
1959-1961
|
|
Box
36
Folder
1
|
Executive Council minutes and memos (continued),
1959-1961
|
|
Box
36
Folder
2-3
|
Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
36
Folder
4
|
Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
36
Folder
5-11
|
Harriet-Henderson strike, 1959-1962
|
|
Box
37
Folder
1-3
|
Harriet-Henderson strike, 1961-1962
|
|
M81-295
|
Part 7 (M81-295): Additions, 1943-1971 9.0 cubic feet (9 record center cartons) : The files here are incomplete; see M80-376 for additional files. : Organizing files, 1943-1971, from the Southern Regional Office contain correspondence
between union personnel as well as union members and potential members; press clippings;
reports; legal documents and organizing literature.
|
|
|
Series: Natural Fibers Companies Files
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
National Spinning, Whiteville, North Carolina,
1967-1968
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Orr Mills, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Orr-Lyons, 1967
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Osceola Finishing, Osceola, Arkansas,
1961-1962
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Owens-Corning Fiberglass Company,
1951-1966
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Pacific Mills, Rhodiss, North Carolina,
1948-1962
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Panda Curtain, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1959
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8-9
|
Patterson Mills, Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Paula Screen Printing Company, Charleston, South Carolina,
1952-1953
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11-14
|
Peerless Textiles, Cleveland, Tennessee,
1961-1962
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1-4
|
Peerless Textiles, Rossville, Georgia,
1951-1958
|
|
|
Pepperell
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5-6
|
La Grange, Georgia, 1964
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7-12
|
Lindale, Georgia, 1955-1969
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13-15
|
Opelika, Alabama, 1962-1964
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Pendleton Manufacturing, La France, South Carolina,
1943-1960
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Pendleton Manufacturing, Pendleton, South Carolina,
1945-1955
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1-2
|
Pepsi-Cola, Jonesville, North Carolina,
1969
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3-4
|
Phillips Fibers, Cartersville, Georgia,
1967-1968
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Piedmont Manufacturing Company, McCall, South Carolina,
1949-1951
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Piedmont Mills, Greenville, South Carolina,
1962
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Piedmont Processing, Belmont, North Carolina,
1952
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
Printed Fabrics, 1956-1966
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9
|
Queen City Mattress, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1955-1958
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10
|
Randolph Mills, Rock Hills, South Carolina,
1963
|
|
Box
3
Folder
11
|
G.H. Rauschenberg Company, Dalton, Georgia,
1946-1959
|
|
Box
3
Folder
12
|
Republic Cotton Mills, Great Falls, South Carolina,
1951-1952
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
Rhyne-Hauser Mills, Cherryville, North Carolina,
1951-1953
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14
|
Riegel Textiles, Ware Shoals, South Carolina,
1953-1966
|
|
Box
3
Folder
15
|
Jim Robbins National Seat Belt Company, Nashville, Tennessee,
1968
|
|
Box
3
Folder
16
|
Rome Laundry Company, Rome, Georgia, 1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1-2
|
Rosemary, Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina,
1956-1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
Ross and Sons Rug Company, Tennga, Georgia,
1958-1959
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
Ross Fabrics, Morganton, North Carolina,
1947
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
Roxboro Mills, Roxboro, North Carolina,
1953-1963
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6-7
|
Roxbury Southern Mills, Chattanooga, Tennessee,
1963-1964
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8
|
Royal Cotton Mills, Wake Forest, North Carolina,
1951
|
|
Box
4
Folder
9
|
Royal Manufacturing, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1968
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10
|
Samson Cordage Works, Icard, North Carolina,
1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11
|
Sanford Finish, Sanford, North Carolina,
1968
|
|
Box
4
Folder
12
|
Santee Print Works, Sumpter, South Carolina,
1952-1957
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13
|
Scandinavia Belting Company, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1953
|
|
Box
4
Folder
14
|
Scandura Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina,
1968-1969
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
Scandura Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina (continued),
1968-1969
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2-4
|
Schneider Mills, Taylorsville, North Carolina,
1966
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5
|
Sellars Manufacturing Company, Saxapahaw, North Carolina,
1950
|
|
Box
5
Folder
6
|
Shelby Cotton Mills, Shelby, North Carolina,
1954
|
|
Box
5
Folder
7
|
Siris Company, Newport News, Virginia,
1947
|
|
Box
5
Folder
8
|
Smyre Company, Gastonia, North Carolina,
1957
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9
|
South Carolina
|
|
Box
5
Folder
10
|
South Carolina Projects, 1955
|
|
Box
5
Folder
11
|
Southeastern Industries, Reidsville, North Carolina,
1962
|
|
Box
5
Folder
12
|
Southeastern Mills, Rome, Georgia, 1962
|
|
Box
5
Folder
13-14
|
Southeastern Textile Shrinkers, Atlanta, Georgia,
1959-1961
|
|
Box
5
Folder
15
|
Southern Asbestos, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1958
|
|
Box
5
Folder
16
|
Southern Bleachery, Taylors, South Carolina,
1958
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
Southern Mills, Atlanta, Georgia, 1958
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2
|
Southern Pile Fabric, Greenville, South Carolina,
1944
|
|
Box
6
Folder
3
|
Southern University Textiles, Rossville, Georgia,
1967
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4
|
Southern Webbing Mills, Greensboro, North Carolina,
1962
|
|
Box
6
Folder
5
|
Southern Worsted, Greenville, Georgia,
1955
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6
|
Southern Woven Label, Columbus, North Carolina,
1960
|
|
Box
6
Folder
7
|
Southridge Finishing, Corinth, Mississippi,
1962
|
|
Box
6
Folder
8-9
|
Sovelco, Winston-Salem, North Carolina,
1963-1965
|
|
Box
6
Folder
10
|
Spindale Mills, Forest City, North Carolina,
1961
|
|
Box
6
Folder
11
|
Spofford Mills, Wilmington, North Carolina,
1966
|
|
Box
6
Folder
12
|
Springfield Woolen Mills, Springfield, Tennessee,
1959
|
|
Box
6
Folder
13
|
Springs Mills, Fort Mill, South Carolina,
1958
|
|
Box
6
Folder
14-15
|
Standard-Coosa-Thatcher, Gadsden and Piedmont, Alabama, Rossville, Georgia,
Chattanooga, Tennessee, 1965-1966
|
|
|
Series: Synthetic Fiber Companies Files
|
|
Box
6
Folder
16
|
American Cyanamid
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1-4
|
American Cyanamid, 1968
|
|
Box
7
Folder
5-6
|
Alamo Industries, Spartanburg, South Carolina,
1967
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7-9
|
Phillips Fibers, Spartanburg, South Carolina,
1968
|
|
Box
7
Folder
10
|
All synthetic locals correspondence from workers,
1962-1965
|
|
Box
7
Folder
11
|
All synthetic locals, 1968-1971
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1-3
|
Arbitration Awards, 1969-1970
|
|
|
Series: Locals 1252 and 789 and Inactive Organizing Files
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4-8
|
Local 1252, Fitzgerald Mills, Fitzgerald, Georgia,
1959-1963
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1-2
|
Local 1252, Fitzgerald Mills, Fitzgerald, Georgia,
1959-1964
|
|
Box
9
Folder
3
|
Local 789, Aragon Mills, Aragon, Georgia,
1964-1966
|
|
Box
9
Folder
4-6
|
National Spinning Company, Whiteville, North Carolina,
1966-1968
|
|
Box
9
Folder
7
|
National Yarn Mills, Belmont, North Carolina,
1953-1954
|
|
Box
9
Folder
8
|
Neisler, Kings Mountain, North Carolina,
1956
|
|
Box
9
Folder
9
|
Newland Knitting Mills, Newland, North Carolina,
1968
|
|
Box
9
Folder
10
|
North Carolina Knitting Mills, Dallas, North Carolina,
1961
|
|
Box
9
Folder
11
|
Nu-Lift Company, Statesville, North Carolina,
1959
|
|
Box
9
Folder
12
|
Oconee Mills, Westminster, South Carolina,
1952
|
|
Box
9
Folder
13
|
Old Fort Finishing Company, Old Fort, North Carolina,
1953
|
|
Box
9
Folder
14
|
Olympia Industries, Woodruff, South Carolina,
1969
|
|
Box
9
Folder
15
|
Olympia Mills, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, 1969
|
|
Box
9
Folder
16-18
|
O.N. Jonas Company and Owen Carpet Mills, Dalton, Georgia,
1962-1963
|
|
M81-406
|
Part 8 (M81-406): Additions, 1963-1980 26.4 cubic feet (26 record center cartons and 1 archives box) : Additions, 1963-1980, of material regarding the J.P. Stevens Company. Includes
correspondence, organizing files, press clippings, union and company literature, and
legal material. Started in 1963, the J.P. Stevens Company organizing drive was the
largest organizing drive conducted by the Textile Workers Union of America. It led to
the 1976 merger with the Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America to form the Amalgamated
Clothing and Textile Workers Union.
|
|
|
National Labor Relations Board cases and general correspondence
|
|
Box
1
|
Stevens I-IV, Greenville, South Carolina; Rock Hill, South Carolina;
Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina, 1963-1968 4 folders
|
|
Box
1
|
Stevens V, Dublin, Georgia, 1967-1969
|
|
Box
1
|
Stevens VI, Blackhawk; Greenville, South Carolina,
1967-1971
|
|
Box
1
|
Stevens VII, Statesboro, Georgia,
1968-1971
|
|
Box
1
|
Stevens VIII, Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina,
1968-1971
|
|
Box
1
|
Stevens IX, Shelby; Hickory, North Carolina,
1969-1972
|
|
Box
1
|
Stevens X-XI, Complaint, Statesboro, Georgia,
1970-1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
1
|
Stevens XII, XIII, XIV, 1970-1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
1
|
Stevens XV, Wallace, North Carolina,
1974-1975
|
|
|
Legal cases
|
|
Box
1
|
11-CA-6030; 11-CA-6207; 11-CA-6285, Roanoke Rapids, North
Carolina
|
|
Box
1
|
11-CA-6628, Whitehorse; Greenville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
1
|
11-CA-6077; 11-RC-3987, Holly; Carter; Wallace, North
Carolina
|
|
Box
1
|
5-CA-8169; 5-CA-8162, Angle and Ferrum plants, Rocky Mount,
Virginia
|
|
Box
1
|
10-CA-12350, Tifton, Georgia
|
|
Box
1
|
Contempt II, civil contempt, 5th Circuit Court
|
|
Box
1
|
Blakeney correspondence
|
|
Box
2
|
Contempt I, civil contempt, 2nd Circuit Court
|
|
Box
2
|
Publicity file
|
|
Box
2
|
Correspondence, 1976
|
|
Box
2
|
Information, 1975
|
|
Box
2
|
Questionnaires, miscellaneous plants
|
|
Box
2
|
General information, 1969-1973 5 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Clippings and press releases
|
|
Box
3
|
Leaflet distribution
|
|
Box
3
|
Back pay recipients
|
|
Box
3
|
Bulletin board posting
|
|
Box
3
|
Booklets
|
|
Box
4
|
Aberdeen, North Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Victor-Greer, South Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Wallace, North Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Greensboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Delta, South Carolina statements 3 folders
|
|
Box
5
|
Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina
|
|
Box
5
|
Newspaper articles
|
|
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
6
|
Indianland, South Carolina
|
|
Box
6
|
Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
6
|
Laurinburg, North Carolina
|
|
Box
6
|
Milledgeville, Georgia
|
|
Box
6
|
Duncan
|
|
Box
6
|
Statesboro, Georgia
|
|
Box
7
|
Plant closure statements, Statesboro, Georgia
|
|
Box
7
|
Tifton, Georgia
|
|
Box
7
|
Boycott information
|
|
Box
7
|
Farrum and Angle, Rocky Mount, Virginia
|
|
Box
7
|
Walterboro, South Carolina
|
|
Box
7
|
Long view on Hickory, North Carolina
|
|
Box
7
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
7
|
Turnersburg, North Carolina
|
|
Box
8
|
Sub-area I, Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina
|
|
Box
8
|
Area II-A coastal, Walterboro, Pamplico, Allendale, South
Carolina
|
|
Box
8
|
Area II-A statements, legal, leaflets
|
|
Box
8
|
Area II-B coastal, Goldsboro, Snow Hill, Wallace, North Carolina
|
|
Box
8
|
Area II-B statements, leaflets, legal
|
|
|
Area III
|
|
Box
9
|
Aberdeen
|
|
Box
9
|
Wagram, Crandall, North Carolina; Bob Stevens, Scotland County, North
Carolina
|
|
Box
9
|
Rockingham, North Carolina, Hannah Pickett, Martha Baum
|
|
Box
9
|
Wallace, South Carolina, Delta 2 and 3
|
|
Box
9
|
McColl, South Carolina
|
|
Box
9
|
Speakers Bureau
|
|
Box
9
|
Directory
|
|
Box
10
|
Operation Jericho
|
|
Box
10
|
Legal
|
|
Box
10
|
Research
|
|
Box
10
|
General Correspondence, 1977-1978 2 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
Anti-union correspondence
|
|
Box
11
|
Boycott information
|
|
Box
11
|
Committee educational program
|
|
Box
11
|
Leaflet distribution by union, 1977
|
|
Box
11
|
Company health and safety activities
|
|
Box
11
|
Equal Employment Opportunity reports
|
|
Box
11
|
Leaflet distribution by company, 1977
|
|
Box
11
|
MacNeil-Lehrer Report
|
|
Box
12
|
Southerners for Economic Justice
|
|
Box
12
|
Correspondence from Si Kahn
|
|
|
Area IV
|
|
Box
12
|
Stuart, Virginia
|
|
Box
12
|
Greensboro, High Point, Randleman, North Carolina
|
|
Box
12
|
Rocky Mount, Farmville, South Boston, Virginia
|
|
Box
13
|
Woolwine, Virginia; Borden, South Carolina, statements, legal,
leaflets
|
|
Box
13
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
13
|
Sub-area V, Gastonia, Hickory, North Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Sub-area VI, Rock Hill, Great Falls, Laurens, South Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Sub-area VII, Greenville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Sub-area VIII, Taylors, Greer, Slater, South Carolina
|
|
Box
14
|
Sub-area II
|
|
Box
14
|
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) reports
|
|
Box
14
|
Grievances regarding moving
|
|
Box
14
|
Area I, Georgia, Alabama
|
|
Box
14
|
Montgomery, Alabama
|
|
|
Legal cases
|
|
Box
14
|
15-CA-6534; 15-CA-6548-2, 15-CA-6548-3, 15-CA-6548-4, 15-CA-6548-5,
15-CA-6297, 15-CA-6508
|
|
Box
15
|
10-CA-12350
|
|
Box
15
|
15-CA-6678
|
|
Box
15
|
15-CA-6297
|
|
Box
15
|
11-CA-6038, 11-CA-6207, 11-CA-6895
|
|
Box
15
|
11-CA-6077, 11-CA-3987
|
|
Box
15
|
5-CA-8169, 5-CA-8169-2, 5-CA-8621
|
|
Box
15
|
11-CA-6999
|
|
Box
15
|
11-CA-7088, 11-CA-7158, 11-CA-7474, 11-CA-7475
|
|
Box
15
|
10-CA-12611, 10-CA-12838, 10-CA-13247, 10-CA-13304
|
|
Box
16
|
Industrial Cotton Mills, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
16
|
Watts Plan, National Labor Relations Board material, Laurens, South
Carolina
|
|
Box
16
|
Miscellaneous file
|
|
Box
16
|
Rosemary Plant, National Labor Relations Board material, Roanoke Rapids,
North Carolina
|
|
Box
16
|
Roanoke Fabricating, National Labor Relations Board material, Roanoke Rapids,
North Carolina
|
|
Box
16
|
Roanoke #2, National Labor Relations Board material, Roanoke Rapids, North
Carolina
|
|
Box
16
|
Rosemary Plant, Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina
|
|
Box
16
|
Order consolidating cases, complaint, notice of hearing
|
|
Box
16
|
Back pay information 2 folders
|
|
Box
16
|
Charges, Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina
|
|
Box
16
|
Petition and Charges on Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina
|
|
Box
16
|
Decision and direction of election, Roanoke Rapids, North
Carolina
|
|
Box
16
|
TXD and Order, Ruckel plant 1
|
|
Box
16
|
Roanoke Rapids memo petitioner
|
|
Box
16
|
Information on current meetings
|
|
Box
16
|
Congressional correspondence
|
|
Box
16
|
Patterson Plant, National Labor Relations Board material, Roanoke Rapids,
North Carolina
|
|
Box
16
|
Roanoke Rapids affidavits
|
|
Box
17
|
Miscellaneous legal cases 3 folders
|
|
Box
17
|
Whitmire plant, Whitmire, South Carolina
|
|
Box
17
|
Objections-Dunean and Estes
|
|
Box
17
|
Decision and direction of election
|
|
Box
17
|
Dunean and Estes objections
|
|
Box
17
|
Exhibits, Congressional hearing
|
|
Box
17
|
Chronological report
|
|
Box
17
|
Dunean petition
|
|
Box
17
|
Company fact sheet
|
|
Box
17
|
Letters from Al Horn
|
|
Box
17
|
Charges, Dunean Plant
|
|
Box
17
|
Dunean Plant, Greenville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
17
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
17
|
Statement of exceptions, Dunean and Estes, Greenville, Great Falls,
Blackhawk, South Carolina
|
|
Box
17
|
Blackhawk plant
|
|
Box
17
|
Dunean plant, Greenville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
17
|
Number 2, Great Falls, South Carolina, Republic
|
|
|
Republic
|
|
Box
17
|
Number 3, Great Falls, South Carolina
|
|
Box
17
|
Number 1, Great Falls, South Carolina
|
|
Box
17
|
Number 3 Affidavits, Great Falls, South Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Proposed changes
|
|
Box
18
|
Report on organizing drive
|
|
Box
18
|
Utica-Mohawk plant, Seneca, South Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Utica-Mohawk plant, Clemson, South Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Tufting plant, Greenville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
White Horse plant, Greenville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Trial examiner's decision
|
|
Box
18
|
Letters to discharges
|
|
Box
18
|
General file
|
|
Box
18
|
Reports on distributions in North Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Letters to employees from the National Labor Relations Board
|
|
Box
18
|
Mohasco Industries, Dublin, Georgia
|
|
Box
18
|
List of Georgia authorization cards
|
|
Box
18
|
National Labor Relations Board file
|
|
Box
18
|
Dan Jordan, general counsel
|
|
Box
18
|
Mailing list, 1967
|
|
Box
18
|
Aragon plat, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Slater plant, Slater, South Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Delta 2 and 3
|
|
Box
18
|
Publicity
|
|
Box
18
|
Supervision, Delta 2
|
|
Box
18
|
Supervision breakdown, Delta 3
|
|
Box
18
|
Subpoena
|
|
Box
18
|
Statements, charges
|
|
Box
18
|
Stuart, Virginia area files
|
|
Box
19
|
Stuart, Virginia workers, arranged alphabetically
|
|
|
Stuart files
|
|
Box
19
|
Insurance and pensions
|
|
Box
19
|
Anti-union literature
|
|
Box
19
|
Company letters
|
|
Box
19
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
19
|
New rules
|
|
Box
19
|
Office file
|
|
Box
19
|
Plant maps
|
|
Box
19
|
Plant notices
|
|
Box
19
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
19
|
Research
|
|
Box
19
|
Union leaflets
|
|
Box
19
|
Forms
|
|
Box
19
|
Lists
|
|
|
Rocky Mount files
|
|
Box
19
|
Captive audience
|
|
Box
19
|
Committee
|
|
Box
19
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
19
|
General information
|
|
Box
19
|
Robert B. Montgomery
|
|
Box
19
|
National Labor Relations Board case
|
|
Box
19
|
Plant notices
|
|
Box
19
|
Statements
|
|
Box
19
|
Area V Gastonia list
|
|
Box
19
|
Area V Stanley list
|
|
Box
19
|
Other plants
|
|
|
Stuart plant
|
|
Box
19
|
Membership 2 folders
|
|
Box
19
|
Department lists
|
|
Box
19
|
Cards 2 folders
|
|
Box
19
|
Card check validation
|
|
Box
19
|
Reports
|
|
|
Legal files, Stuart
|
|
Box
20
|
Access
|
|
Box
20
|
Anti-union petitions
|
|
Box
20
|
Charges against the union
|
|
Box
20
|
Correspondence 2 folders
|
|
Box
20
|
Miscellaneous statements
|
|
Box
20
|
National Labor Relations Board complaint
|
|
Box
20
|
Hearing
|
|
Box
20
|
Occupational Safety and Health Administration complaints
|
|
Box
20
|
Unit information
|
|
Box
20
|
Withdraws
|
|
Box
20
|
Workers compensation
|
|
Box
20
|
Legal briefs
|
|
Box
20
|
Shelby-Cleveland Cloth campaign, 1978-1979
|
|
Box
20
|
North Carolina campaign
|
|
|
Goldsboro, North Carolina campaign,
1978-1980
|
|
Box
21
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
21
|
Pro-union literature 2 folders
|
|
Box
21
|
Anti-union literature
|
|
Box
21
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
21
|
Sherry Sexton complaint
|
|
Box
21
|
Contracts
|
|
Box
21
|
Master file
|
|
Box
21
|
Press releases
|
|
Box
21
|
Ralph Lassiter complaint
|
|
Box
21
|
Employee attendance
|
|
Box
21
|
North Carolina social services agencies
|
|
Box
21
|
Union leaflets
|
|
|
Great Falls, South Carolina campaign
|
|
Box
21
|
Walker Holmes general file
|
|
Box
21
|
Voter registration
|
|
Box
21
|
Ministers list
|
|
Box
21
|
Precincts
|
|
Box
21
|
Community services
|
|
Box
21
|
Federal bills
|
|
Box
21
|
Copies of letters
|
|
Box
21
|
Committee only
|
|
Box
21
|
Notices
|
|
Box
21
|
Full employment
|
|
Box
21
|
Forms
|
|
Box
21
|
Quillious Tidwell social security
|
|
Box
21
|
South Carolina Energy Task Force
|
|
Box
21
|
Soda machine
|
|
Box
21
|
Citizen-Labor Energy Coalition
|
|
Box
21
|
Miscellaneous 2 folders
|
|
Box
21
|
South Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(SCOSHA)
|
|
Box
21
|
Federation of Union Representatives
|
|
Box
21
|
Incoming correspondence
|
|
Box
21
|
Outgoing correspondence
|
|
Box
21
|
Respiratory questionnaires
|
|
|
Office files
|
|
Box
21
|
General
|
|
Box
22
|
Charge of discrimination forms
|
|
Box
22
|
Bulletin board notices
|
|
Box
22
|
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union
|
|
Box
22
|
Handwritten notes
|
|
Box
22
|
Forms
|
|
Box
22
|
Newsletters
|
|
Box
22
|
Supervisor information
|
|
Box
22
|
Pamphlets
|
|
Box
22
|
Press clippings and press releases
|
|
Box
22
|
Photographs of unidentified individuals
|
|
Box
22
|
Great Falls tenant council 2 folders
|
|
Box
22
|
National Labor Relations Board ruling news
|
|
Box
22
|
Insurance information
|
|
Box
22
|
Highway Patrol complaints
|
|
|
Worker files
|
|
Box
22
|
James Wright
|
|
Box
22
|
Howard Douglass; Brenda Williams; Russell Williams
|
|
Box
22
|
Larry Belton
|
|
Box
22
|
James Behey
|
|
Box
22
|
Barbara Adams, Floyd Beckham
|
|
Box
22
|
Linson Kersey
|
|
Box
22
|
George Cox Jr.
|
|
Box
22
|
Hazel Funderburk
|
|
Box
22
|
Barbara Simmons
|
|
Box
22
|
Floyd Beckham
|
|
Box
22
|
Betty Jean Dye
|
|
Box
22
|
Roy Turner
|
|
Box
22
|
Walter Craine
|
|
Box
22
|
Sandra Dassaro
|
|
Box
22
|
Ethel Gaither
|
|
Box
22
|
Marie Morrison
|
|
Box
22
|
Rosa Mae Terry
|
|
Box
22
|
Eddie Waters
|
|
Box
22
|
Brenda White
|
|
Box
22
|
Arthur White
|
|
Box
22
|
Patricia Truesdale
|
|
Box
22
|
Gerald and Mary Ann Ott
|
|
Box
22
|
Teresa Polston
|
|
Box
22
|
Michael Seay
|
|
Box
22
|
Billie Ann Hartis
|
|
Box
22
|
Gamale Weed
|
|
Box
22
|
Earl Franklin
|
|
Box
22
|
Robert Patterson; Minnie Boulware
|
|
Box
22
|
Charlotte Boulware
|
|
Box
22
|
Susie Gaines
|
|
Box
22
|
Annie Mae Simpson
|
|
Box
22
|
Willard Birch
|
|
Box
22
|
James Beckham
|
|
Box
22
|
Diane McCollough
|
|
Box
22
|
Jimmy Woods
|
|
Box
22
|
Janie Bell Dye
|
|
Box
22
|
Willie Greer
|
|
Box
22
|
Pat Allen
|
|
Box
22
|
Nora Brown
|
|
Box
22
|
Elliott Patterson
|
|
Box
22
|
Doris Burchette
|
|
Box
22
|
Ida Morrison
|
|
Box
22
|
Marie McClellan
|
|
Box
22
|
Unfair labor practices forms
|
|
Box
22
|
Brown lung
|
|
Box
22
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission response
|
|
Box
22
|
Letters to J.P. Stevens Company
|
|
Box
22
|
Business complaints
|
|
Box
22
|
Food stamp
|
|
Box
22
|
Return receipt mail
|
|
Box
22
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
22
|
Worker lists
|
|
Box
22
|
Hazard recognition training
|
|
|
Industrial plant, Rock Hill, South Carolina campaign,
1978-1979
|
|
Box
22
|
General
|
|
Box
22
|
Beam, slash, dye
|
|
Box
22
|
Bob Graham organizing file 2 folders
|
|
Box
23
|
Bob Graham organizing file (continued) 6 folders
|
|
Box
23
|
American Federation of Labor-Congress of Industrial Organizations
bicentennial material
|
|
Box
23
|
Mailing labels
|
|
|
Greenville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
23
|
Plant access
|
|
Box
23
|
Nick Builder
|
|
Box
23
|
Donna Brenik
|
|
Box
23
|
Hattie Jones
|
|
Box
23
|
Eddie Nichols
|
|
Box
23
|
Contact lists
|
|
Box
23
|
Labor class attendees
|
|
Box
23
|
Labor class flipchart layout
|
|
Box
23
|
Diagram of Parker plant
|
|
Box
23
|
J.P. Stevens survey
|
|
Box
23
|
Dunean plant diagram
|
|
Box
23
|
Correspondence from media
|
|
Box
23
|
Geneva Daniels Dunean plant discharge complaint
|
|
Box
23
|
Leaflet originals
|
|
Box
23
|
Mailings to plant managers
|
|
Box
23
|
Letters and phone calls to J.P. Stevens workers
|
|
Box
23
|
Leaflet file
|
|
Box
23
|
Letters from J.P. Stevens to workers' homes
|
|
Box
24
|
Department list forms
|
|
Box
24
|
Plant surveys
|
|
Box
24
|
Plant organizer names
|
|
Box
24
|
Appleton Committee list
|
|
Box
24
|
New Milford handbook
|
|
Box
24
|
Spartanburg rally resolutions
|
|
Box
24
|
Photographs, town council meeting
|
|
Box
24
|
Stockholders
|
|
Box
24
|
Revoke membership cards
|
|
Box
24
|
Statements and tuxedo plant files
|
|
Box
24
|
Unfair labor practices charge form
|
|
Box
24
|
Statements on active union supporters, Dunean plant
|
|
Box
24
|
Dunean signed workers
|
|
Box
24
|
Department lists
|
|
Box
24
|
Committee meetings attendance
|
|
Box
24
|
Bulletin board notices, Estes plant
|
|
Box
24
|
House meetings, Dunean
|
|
Box
24
|
Anti-committee statements, Dunean 2 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
Company knowledge
|
|
Box
24
|
Correspondence regarding Dunean
|
|
Box
24
|
Doris Hughes
|
|
Box
24
|
J.P. Stevens bulletin board file
|
|
Box
24
|
Meeting notice
|
|
Box
24
|
Lewis Lallis Dunean statement
|
|
Box
24
|
Dunean plant general
|
|
Box
24
|
Lease
|
|
Box
24
|
Committee list, Blackhawk warehouse
|
|
Box
24
|
Dunean committee phone numbers
|
|
Box
24
|
Taylors in-plant
|
|
Box
24
|
Parker plant department list
|
|
Box
24
|
Business equipment
|
|
Box
24
|
Activities in non-work plant areas
|
|
Box
24
|
Committee sheets, Parker plant employees
|
|
Box
24
|
Clemson plant meeting attendance
|
|
Box
24
|
Seneca plant
|
|
Box
24
|
Piedmont plants map
|
|
Box
24
|
Plant survey forms
|
|
Box
24
|
J.P. Stevens workers fired or quit list
|
|
Box
24
|
Anti-union literature
|
|
Box
24
|
J.P. Stevens rules for workers
|
|
Box
24
|
Non-work areas list
|
|
Box
24
|
Bulletin boards locations in plants
|
|
Box
24
|
Charges filed, Estes
|
|
Box
24
|
Survey forms
|
|
Box
24
|
Committee calling and mailing lists
|
|
Box
24
|
Blue cards, copies
|
|
Box
24
|
Statements, Taylors plant 1
|
|
Box
24
|
Parker plant
|
|
Box
24
|
Estes schedule
|
|
Box
24
|
Estes plant diagram
|
|
Box
24
|
School charges
|
|
Box
24
|
Corduroy plant diagram
|
|
Box
24
|
Possible changes
|
|
Box
24
|
Estes meeting notices
|
|
Box
24
|
Estes committee 2 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
Piedmont plant letters from workers
|
|
Box
24
|
Piedmont plant statements of company knowledge
|
|
|
Estes plant
|
|
Box
24
|
Requests to return blue cards
|
|
Box
24
|
Anti-union committee 2 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
Labor school
|
|
Box
24
|
Department information
|
|
Box
24
|
Weaving room
|
|
Box
24
|
Management
|
|
Box
24
|
Check stubs
|
|
Box
24
|
Contacts
|
|
Box
24
|
Employees committee
|
|
Box
24
|
Rules posted on Dunean bulletin boards
|
|
Box
24
|
Blank committee sheets
|
|
Box
24
|
Clemson plant
|
|
Box
24
|
Applications for permit, Greenville city hall
|
|
Box
24
|
Motel file
|
|
Box
24
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
24
|
Pro-union letters
|
|
Box
24
|
Estes shift schedule
|
|
Box
24
|
Unfair labor practice forms
|
|
Box
24
|
Labor school attendance
|
|
Box
24
|
Statements, Cleveland plant
|
|
Box
24
|
Chamber of Commerce
|
|
Box
24
|
Letters sent to J.P. Stevens Company
|
|
Box
24
|
Harvey Randall Beck, Dunean plant
|
|
Box
24
|
Union meetings attendance
|
|
Box
24
|
Monaghan plant file
|
|
Box
24
|
Greer plant file
|
|
Box
24
|
National Labor Relations Board statements, Dunean
|
|
Box
24
|
East Hampton plants
|
|
Box
24
|
Dunean work sheets
|
|
Box
24
|
J.P. Stevens attendance sheets
|
|
Box
24
|
Dunean in-plant committee
|
|
Box
24
|
Dunean plant supervisors
|
|
Box
24
|
National Labor Relations Board fact sheets
|
|
Box
24
|
Committee meetings, Dunean plant
|
|
Box
24
|
Charges against Estes plant
|
|
Box
24
|
Letters to Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union staff from Lois
Washington
|
|
Box
24
|
Press list
|
|
Box
24
|
White Horse committee
|
|
Box
24
|
Greater Greenville Ministerial Association
|
|
Box
24
|
Machines Inc. contract
|
|
Box
24
|
Bill and receipt for union office
|
|
Box
24
|
South Carolina Employment Security Commission testimony
transcript
|
|
Box
24
|
South Boston, Virginia committee
|
|
|
Watts Mill Campaign, Laurens, South Carolina,
1978-1979
|
|
Box
25
|
Employee lists
|
|
Box
25
|
Workers compensation
|
|
Box
25
|
Testimony booklet
|
|
Box
25
|
Access rules
|
|
Box
25
|
Contracts
|
|
Box
25
|
Newsletters
|
|
Box
25
|
Raymond Allen workmen's compensation case
|
|
Box
25
|
Anti-union ads
|
|
Box
25
|
Anti-union leaflets 2 folders
|
|
Box
25
|
National employees education fund
|
|
Box
25
|
Harold Bagwell correspondence
|
|
Box
25
|
Break areas
|
|
Box
25
|
Brown lung cases 2 folders
|
|
Box
25
|
Ideas for bulletin boards
|
|
Box
25
|
Bulletin board rights
|
|
Box
25
|
Card signers who quit
|
|
Box
25
|
Chamber of Commerce
|
|
Box
25
|
City maps
|
|
Box
25
|
Outside contacts
|
|
Box
25
|
Committee meeting sign in sheets
|
|
Box
25
|
Watts committee
|
|
Box
25
|
Cotton dust standards
|
|
Box
25
|
Pipefitters contract
|
|
Box
25
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education) newsletters
|
|
Box
25
|
Daily reports
|
|
Box
25
|
Day care
|
|
Box
25
|
Plant diagram
|
|
Box
25
|
Discrimination
|
|
Box
25
|
South Carolina employment security law
|
|
Box
25
|
Master list of employees, 1978
|
|
Box
25
|
Check off list
|
|
Box
25
|
High Point
|
|
Box
25
|
Health and safety
|
|
Box
25
|
Inter-office memos
|
|
Box
25
|
Invoices
|
|
Box
25
|
Industrial Union Department information
|
|
Box
25
|
Laurens community contacts
|
|
Box
25
|
Leaflets 2 folders
|
|
Box
25
|
David Mansel discharge complaint
|
|
Box
25
|
Maps
|
|
Box
25
|
Memos
|
|
Box
25
|
New articles
|
|
Box
25
|
National Labor Relations Board general information
|
|
Box
25
|
Roanoke Rapids newsletters
|
|
Box
25
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
25
|
Notices posted
|
|
Box
25
|
National Labor Relations Board decisions
|
|
Box
25
|
National Labor Relations Board possible charges
|
|
Box
25
|
Norma Rae
|
|
Box
26
|
Norma Rae petitions
|
|
Box
26
|
Norma Rae articles
|
|
Box
26
|
Plant visits 2 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Press contacts
|
|
Box
26
|
Daily activity reports
|
|
Box
26
|
Resources
|
|
Box
26
|
Revocations
|
|
Box
26
|
Roanoke Rapids
|
|
Box
26
|
Negotiations at Roanoke Rapids
|
|
Box
26
|
Ted Scott
|
|
Box
26
|
Shop stewards school
|
|
Box
26
|
Statements
|
|
Box
26
|
Social services
|
|
Box
26
|
Stevens song sheets
|
|
Box
26
|
Second Circuit Court decision
|
|
Box
26
|
Mailing originals for labor school
|
|
Box
26
|
Labor school reminder letters
|
|
Box
26
|
Social services program
|
|
Box
26
|
Staff files, Jacob Littles
|
|
Box
26
|
Anti-union propaganda
|
|
Box
26
|
Insurance, Burlington pension
|
|
Box
26
|
J.P. Stevens Company information file
|
|
Box
26
|
J.P. Stevens boycott
|
|
Box
26
|
Church support
|
|
Box
26
|
Company policies
|
|
Box
26
|
Insurance information
|
|
Box
26
|
Litigations
|
|
Box
26
|
Overseas plants
|
|
Box
26
|
Seniority
|
|
Box
26
|
Social justice
|
|
Box
26
|
Tifton plant
|
|
Box
26
|
3-M fifteen year awards
|
|
Box
26
|
William David Taylor
|
|
Box
26
|
Unemployment information
|
|
Box
26
|
Wage increases
|
|
Box
26
|
Check stubs
|
|
Box
26
|
Weave room
|
|
Box
26
|
Letters from employees
|
|
Box
26
|
Unidentified workers
|
|
Box
26
|
Employee lists 2 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
26
|
Leaflet material
|
|
Box
26
|
Union cards
|
|
Box
26
|
Health and safety information
|
|
|
Allendale County campaign, 1979-1980
|
|
Box
26
|
Collins-Aikman
|
|
Box
26
|
Community breakdown
|
|
Box
26
|
Meeting attendance
|
|
Box
27
|
Company leaflets
|
|
Box
27
|
Bulletin boards
|
|
Box
27
|
Letters
|
|
Box
27
|
Daily reports
|
|
Box
27
|
National Labor Relations Board petitions
|
|
Box
27
|
Union activities
|
|
Box
27
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) information
|
|
Box
27
|
Pacific-Columbia Mills, Columbia, South Carolina
|
|
Box
27
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
M85-023
|
Part 9 (M85-023): Additions, circa 1980 19.0 cubic feet (19 record center cartons) : Additions of TWUA and ACTWU expired contracts with textile companies most of which
ended between circa 1977 and 1982. Files contain copies of agreements and renewals up
until the termination of the contract.
|
|
Box
1
|
ABC Industries, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
1
|
ABEX Corporation, Meadville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
1
|
A.T.P. Processors, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733 2 folders
|
|
Box
1
|
A & E Thread Sales, New York City, New York, Local 92
|
|
Box
1
|
Aero Quilting, Brooklyn, New York, Local 444
|
|
Box
1
|
Advanced Quilting and Batting Corporation, Brooklyn, New York, Local
444
|
|
Box
1
|
Allen Industries, Richmond, Virginia, Local 1896
|
|
Box
1
|
Allen Lampshade Corporation, Passaic, New Jersey, 1550
|
|
Box
1
|
Alton Box Board Company, Rossville, Georgia, Local 1843
|
|
Box
1
|
American Cyanamid Company, subsidy IRC Fibers Company, Painesville, Ohio,
Local 482
|
|
Box
1
|
American Olean Tile Company, Lewisport and Cloverport, Kentucky, Local
1666
|
|
Box
2
|
American Textured Yarn Company, Newton, New Jersey, Local 1586
|
|
Box
2
|
American Waste Material Corporation, St. Louis, Missouri, Local
1516
|
|
Box
2
|
Ancur Textile Printing Corporation, East Newark, New Jersey, Local
2052
|
|
Box
2
|
Archer RJR Inc. Artistic Division, Carlstadt, New Jersey, Local
7587
|
|
Box
2
|
Armstrong Cork Industries, Lindsay, Ontario, Canada, Local 1381
|
|
Box
2
|
Associated Bias Binding Industries; Bias Fabric Manufacturers Association;
Independent Shops, New York City, New York, Local 252
|
|
Box
2
|
Audubon Hosiery Mills, Henderson, Kentucky, Local 1755
|
|
Box
2
|
Avalon Dyeing and Finishing Company, Haledon, New Jersey, Local
1733
|
|
Box
2
|
Ballet Fabrics Inc., office and clerical unit, Scottsboro, Alabama, Local
2321
|
|
Box
2
|
Ballet Fabrics Inc., Scottsboro, Alabama, Local 2321
|
|
Box
2
|
Bama Mill Division; Fabrics America, Enterprise, Alabama, Local
2337
|
|
Box
2
|
Barre Wool Combing Company, South Barre, Massachusetts, Local
300T
|
|
Box
2
|
J. Bass and Company, West Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 902
|
|
Box
2
|
Bay Mills, West Warwick, Rhode Island, Local 902
|
|
Box
3
|
Bay Textile Corporation, Johnson, Rhode Island, Local 1447
|
|
Box
3
|
Beattie Manufacturing Company, Little Falls, New Jersey, Local
1022
|
|
Box
3
|
Bedding Felt Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 335
|
|
Box
3
|
Beiersdorf Inc., Paterson, New Jersey, Local 7587
|
|
Box
3
|
Bell Industries, Carpet Division, Commerce, California, Local 99
|
|
Box
3
|
Bemis Company, Houston, Texas, Local 748
|
|
Box
3
|
Bergen Dyers, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
3
|
Bernard Screen Printing Corporation, New Hyde Park, New Jersey, Local
1790
|
|
Box
3
|
Bernson Mills, Buena Vista, Virginia, Local 65
|
|
Box
3
|
Betex Sales Corporation, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
3
|
Bibb Company, Revonah Spinning Mill Malcolm Plant, Hanover,
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
3
|
Bibb Company, Toccoa, Georgia, Local 2334
|
|
Box
4
|
Bo-Plex Inc., St. Nicéphore, Quebec, Canada, Local 2279
|
|
Box
4
|
Brehm and Stehle, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
|
|
Box
4
|
Brewster Finishing Company, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
4
|
Bridgeton Dyeing and Finishing Company; B.K.B. Realty Corporation, Bridgeton,
New Jersey, Local 1599
|
|
Box
4
|
Bristol Flocking Inc., Bristol, Rhode Island, Local 1523
|
|
Box
4
|
Burkhart Randall Textron Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local 141 2 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
C.I. Industries, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
4
|
California Carpet Finishing Company, Rosemead, California, Local
99
|
|
Box
4
|
California Woolen Mills, Rochdale, Massachusetts, Local 627
|
|
Box
4
|
Carnegie Coating, Unionville, New York, Local 1648
|
|
Box
4
|
Carisbrooke Crawford Ltd., Collingwood, Ontario, Canada, Local
1640
|
|
Box
4
|
Carthage Mills Inc., Cincinnati, Ohio, Local 138
|
|
|
Celanese Corporation of America
|
|
Box
5
|
Celanese Coatings Company, Belvidere, New Jersey, Local 1384 2 folders
|
|
Box
5
|
Fabrics Division, Cumberland, Maryland, Local 1874
|
|
Box
5
|
Celanese Fibers Company, Cumberland, Maryland, Local 1874
|
|
Box
5
|
Celectro Knit Fabrics, Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
5
|
Change-O-Matic Corporation, Cocksackie, New York, Local 1625
|
|
Box
5
|
Cliftex Engravers, Passaic, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
5
|
Cloudfoam Ltd., Ajax, Ontario, Canada, Local 1605
|
|
Box
5
|
Cone Mills Corporation, Dwight Warehouse, Gadsden, Alabama, Local
576
|
|
Box
5
|
Cone Mills Corporation, Tabardrey Plant, Haw River, North Carolina, Local
295
|
|
Box
5
|
Continental Screen Printing Corporation, Brooklyn, New York, Local
1790
|
|
Box
5
|
Cordova Mills Inc., Cordova, Alabama, Local 2298
|
|
Box
5
|
Cornwall Spinners Ltd., Cornwall, Ontario, Canada, Local 1945
|
|
Box
5
|
Craft Rug Mills, Centre Street Plant, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local
35
|
|
Box
5
|
Cross River Products Inc., Rochester, New York, Local 1935
|
|
Box
6
|
Delorge Baking Company, Biddeford, Maine, Local 1250
|
|
Box
6
|
Desoto Inc., Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local 1660
|
|
Box
6
|
Design Work of Bedford Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
6
|
Drico Industrial Corporation, Passaic, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
6
|
ESB Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1627
|
|
Box
6
|
Elastic Corporation of America, West Warwick, Rhode Island, Local
1545
|
|
Box
6
|
Esquire Screen Studios Inc., Garfield, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
6
|
Eastern Plastics Corporation, Cushion Tread Toplift Company, Sanford, Maine,
Local 1718
|
|
Box
6
|
Edmos Products Corporation, Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, Local
92
|
|
Box
6
|
George W. Endress Company, Brantford, Ontario, Canada, Local 1734
|
|
Box
6
|
Euro Curtain Corporation, Cornwall, Ontario, Canada, Local 2343
|
|
Box
6
|
FMC Corporation Film and Distribution Centers, Locals 713, 1459, 1402,
99 2 folders
|
|
Box
6
|
Fabien Corporation, Plain Dye and Machine Print, Lodi, New Jersey, Local
1983
|
|
Box
7
|
Fabien Corporation, Screen Print and Screen Makers, Lodi, New Jersey, Local
1983
|
|
Box
7
|
Fairfield Color Corporation, Farmingdale, New York, Local 92
|
|
Box
7
|
Fair-Tex Mills, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1665 2 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Fine-Tex Company, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, Local 528
|
|
Box
7
|
Famous Keystone Corporation, Chicago Illinois, Local 853
|
|
Box
7
|
Fashion Prints, Division of United States Industries Inc., Allentown,
Pennsylvania, Local 1817
|
|
Box
7
|
Federal Bias Products Corporation, New York, New York, Local 252
|
|
Box
7
|
Federal Packaging and Partition Company Ltd., subsidy of Georgia-Pacific
Corporation, Ajax, Ontario, Canada, Local 1278
|
|
Box
7
|
Feltloc Inc., East Greenwich, Rhode Island, Local 902
|
|
Box
7
|
Firestone Tire and Rubber Company, Retread Shop, Columbus, Ohio
|
|
Box
7
|
Fitchburg Yarn Company, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, Local 1307
|
|
Box
7
|
Forcheimer Company, Division of Ketchum Distributors, warehouse, truck
drivers and custodians, Columbus, Ohio, Local 1875
|
|
Box
7
|
Forcheimer Company, Division of Ketchum Distributors, office clerical staff,
Columbus, Ohio, Local 1875
|
|
Box
7
|
Gilbert Frank Corporation, New York, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
7
|
Futura Fabrics, Warp Knit Division, Hazleton, Pennsylvania, Local
1848
|
|
Box
7
|
Futura Fabrics, Dyeing Division, Hazleton, Pennsylvania, Local
1884
|
|
Box
8
|
GAF Corporation, Franklin, Massachusetts, Local 454
|
|
Box
8
|
GAF Corporation, Industrial Products Division, Glenville, Connecticut, Local
933
|
|
Box
8
|
GT Corporation, Saegertown, Pennsylvania, Local 1888
|
|
Box
8
|
Galtex Company, Galt, Ontario, Canada, Local 1854
|
|
Box
8
|
Garcia Corporation, Chicago, Illinois, Local 1577
|
|
Box
8
|
Garden State Laminating, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
8
|
Genco International Corporation, Falls River, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
8
|
General Electric Company, Control Panel Products Operation, Houston, Texas,
Local 1919
|
|
Box
8
|
General Felt Industries Inc., Chicago, Illinois, Local 335
|
|
Box
8
|
Gen-Tex Printing Company, Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
8
|
Glassec Industries, Cornwall, Ontario, Canada, Local 1649F
|
|
Box
8
|
Benjamin Goodman Inc., Brooklyn, New York, Local 252
|
|
Box
8
|
Graber Company, Shade Division, Chicago, Illinois, Local 1547
|
|
Box
8
|
Graber Company, Division of Consolidated Foods, Saginaw, Michigan, Local
1726
|
|
Box
8
|
Great Eastern Textile Print Inc., Haledon, New Jersey, Local 1735
|
|
Box
9
|
John D. Grover and Sons Inc., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local
83
|
|
Box
9
|
HP Spool and Bobbin Company, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Local 623
|
|
Box
9
|
H.R.A. Industries, Saxonville, Massachusetts, Local 300
|
|
Box
9
|
Hamilton Specialties Inc., Brooklyn, New York, Local 93
|
|
Box
9
|
Harding Carpets, Guelph, Ontario, Canada, Local 741
|
|
Box
9
|
Hayward-Schuster Woolen Mills, East Douglas, Massachusetts, Local
267
|
|
Box
9
|
Hey Pasha, New York City, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
9
|
Highland Textile Printers, Providence, Rhode Island, Local 1375
|
|
Box
9
|
Himalaya, Division of Kora Corporation Industries, Amityville, New York,
Local 180
|
|
Box
9
|
Hoerner Waldorf, Chester Plant, Chester, New York
|
|
Box
9
|
Holston Manufacturing Company, Knoxville, Tennessee, Local 2094
|
|
Box
9
|
Hall Dye and Print Works, Housatonic Dyeing and Printing Division, Derby,
Connecticut, Local 465
|
|
Box
9
|
Philip Hunt Chemical Corporation, East Providence, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
9
|
James Hunter Machine Company, North Adams, Massachusetts, Local
1280
|
|
Box
9
|
Hunter Mills, Wallingford, Pennsylvania, Local 83
|
|
Box
10
|
Ideal Bag Company, Brooklyn, New York, Local 93
|
|
Box
10
|
Ilikon Corporation, Bridgeview, Illinois, Local 1884
|
|
Box
10
|
Imperial Textile Engraving Company, Paterson, New Jersey, Local
1733
|
|
Box
10
|
Inmont Corporation, Toledo, Ohio, Local 226 2 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
Ipco Hospital Supply Corporation, Piscataway, New Jersey, Local
1602
|
|
Box
10
|
J.V. Components Canada, Division of United Last Company, Iberville, Quebec,
Canada, Local 1883
|
|
Box
10
|
Jackson Rope Corporation, Reading, Pennsylvania, Local 184
|
|
Box
10
|
Jasper National Mattress Company, Jasper, Alabama, Local 1151
|
|
Box
10
|
Jefferies Processors Inc., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 2001
|
|
Box
10
|
Johnson & Johnson, Baby Products Division, Park Forest, Illinois, Local
1893
|
|
Box
10
|
Kenyon Southern Division, Kenyon Dye Company, Rossville, Georgia, Local
2303
|
|
Box
10
|
Keystone Dyeing and Finishing, New York City, New York,Local 1790
|
|
Box
11
|
Keystone Dyeing Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 2001
|
|
Box
11
|
Khemlak Silk Screening Company, Glendale, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
11
|
Kidcraft Manufacturing Company, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
11
|
Kroy Unshrinkable Wools, Woodstock, Ontario, Canada, Local 717 2 folders
|
|
Box
11
|
Ladin Industries, Des Moines, Iowa, Local 312
|
|
Box
11
|
John M. Lalor and Company, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Local 1294
|
|
Box
11
|
Leonardo Looms, Newton, New Jersey, Local 1586
|
|
Box
11
|
Lifetime Companies Inc., Avon, Massachusetts, Local 1911
|
|
Box
11
|
Little River Dyers, Haverhill, Massachusetts, Local 913
|
|
Box
11
|
A.D. Lugin Inc., New York City, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
11
|
Lusterman-Weiner Inc., New York City, New York, Local 215
|
|
Box
11
|
Malan Dyeing and Finishing Company, Paterson, New Jersey, Local
1733
|
|
Box
11
|
Mantex Ltd., St. Jean, Quebec, Canada, Local 1786
|
|
Box
11
|
Marimac Inc., Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada, Local 1860
|
|
Box
11
|
Marionette Mills Inc., Coatesville, Pennsylvania, Local 1553
|
|
Box
11
|
Marum Knitting Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Local 2191
|
|
Box
12
|
Mead Creations Ltd., Long Island City, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
12
|
Merit Bias Binding Company, New York City, New York, Local 252
|
|
Box
12
|
Merlin Inc., North Bergen, New Jersey, Local 77
|
|
Box
12
|
Metro Ware Inc., East Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1550
|
|
Box
12
|
Modern Filters Inc., West Haverstraw, New York, Local 683
|
|
Box
12
|
Montco Manufacturing Company, Amsterdam, New York, Local 835
|
|
Box
12
|
Montgomery Mills Division of Conso Products, Division of Consolidated Foods
Corporation, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, Local 1707
|
|
Box
12
|
Nappe-Smith Manufacturing Company, Farmingdale, New Jersey, Local
1364
|
|
Box
12
|
National Musical String Company, New Brunswick, New Jersey, Local
682
|
|
Box
12
|
Newark Textile Printing Inc., East Newark, New Jersey, Local 2052
|
|
Box
12
|
Nicolet Industries, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Local 415 2 folders
|
|
Box
12
|
Noone Mills, Division of Darobsum Inc., Peterborough, New Hampshire, Local
1830
|
|
Box
12
|
Norwalk Deying and Finishing Company, New York City, New York, Local
1790
|
|
Box
13
|
Nylon Net Company, Memphis, Tennessee, Local 1782
|
|
Box
13
|
Nylonge Corporation, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1406
|
|
Box
13
|
Oucahita Finishing Company, Monroe, Louisiana, Local 1858T
|
|
Box
13
|
Onondaga Silk Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 35
|
|
|
Ozite Division of Brunswick Corporation
|
|
Box
13
|
Compton, California, Local 1373
|
|
Box
13
|
Anaheim, California, Local 1291
|
|
Box
13
|
Culver City, California, Local 915T
|
|
Box
13
|
Ozite Corporation of Canada, St. Johns, Quebec, Canada, Local
1185
|
|
Box
13
|
PM Prints, Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
13
|
Paducah Throwing Company, Paducah, New York, Local 2028
|
|
Box
13
|
Paramount Industries Inc., including GIA Manufacturing Company, Lodi and
Piscataway, New Jersey, Local 1983
|
|
Box
13
|
Park Silk Company, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, Local 2300
|
|
Box
13
|
Passaic Engraving Company, Passaic, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
13
|
Peerless Dyeing Company. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
|
|
Box
13
|
Peeters Carpets, Belleville, Ontario, Canada, Local 1815
|
|
Box
13
|
Penmans Division, Dominion Textile Inc., Brantford, Ontario, Canada, Local
1967
|
|
Box
13
|
Penn Maid Hosiery Mills, Reading, Pennsylvania, Local 2010
|
|
Box
14
|
Penn Textile Corporation, York, Pennsylvania, Local 1020
|
|
Box
14
|
Philadelphia Textile Finishers Corporation, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Local
1146
|
|
Box
14
|
Philadelphia Felt Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 83
|
|
Box
14
|
Photo Screen Corporation, New York, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
14
|
Plus-Mark Inc., subsidiary of American Greeting, Carlstadt, New Jersey, Local
1733
|
|
Box
14
|
Polychrome Dispersion Inc., Gardena, California
|
|
Box
14
|
Pope Brace Company, subsidy of Parke, Davis and Company, Kankakee, Illinois,
Local 1310
|
|
Box
14
|
Practika Rotary Screen Corporation, Midland Park, New Jersey, Local
1733
|
|
Box
14
|
Princeton Textile Printing Corporation, Lacquer Print, New York City, New
York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
14
|
Printex Corporation, Ossining, New York, Local 1032
|
|
Box
14
|
Prints-Charles Inc., Jersey City, New Jersey, Local 2052
|
|
Box
14
|
Quality Dye Works Inc., subsidy of Providence Pile Fabric Corporation,
Woonsocket, Rhode Island, Local 1788
|
|
Box
15
|
Rain Products Company, New York City, New York, Local 215
|
|
Box
15
|
Rayco Manufacturing Company, Pawtucket, Rhode Island, Local 1184
|
|
Box
15
|
Realsilk Inc., Indianapolis, Indiana, Local 2035
|
|
Box
15
|
Recticel Foam Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1644
|
|
Box
15
|
Redmond Finishing Company, East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, Local
1513
|
|
Box
15
|
Regency Hand Prints Inc., Lindenhurst, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
15
|
Reliable Piece Dye Works Inc., New York City, New York, Local
1790
|
|
Box
15
|
Revere Textile Prints Corporation, Sterling, Connecticut, Local
1732
|
|
Box
15
|
Revonah Spinning Mills, subsidy of Phillips Petroleum Company, Hanover,
Pennsylvania, Local 1859
|
|
Box
15
|
Rewal Pencil Company, Hoboken, New Jersey, Local 77A
|
|
Box
15
|
Ridge Textile Company, subsidy of Skyland International, Athens, Tennessee,
Local 2202
|
|
Box
15
|
Riverside Novelty Printers, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
15
|
Riverside Yarns, Galt, Ontario, Canada, Local 1021
|
|
Box
16
|
Riverside Yarns, Cornwall, Ontario, Canada, Local 2281
|
|
Box
16
|
Rock Tenn Company, Phenix City, Alabama, Local 2275
|
|
Box
16
|
Rogers Industrial Uniform Service of New Hampshire, Manchester, New
Hampshire
|
|
Box
16
|
Roma Printing and Finishing Corporation, Paterson, New Jersey, Local
1733
|
|
Box
16
|
Romespun Inc., Rome, Georgia, Local 1942
|
|
Box
16
|
Rose Screen Studio, New York City, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
16
|
Roslyn Screen Print, Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
16
|
Royal Bedding Company, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
16
|
Royal Winding Corporation, Brooklyn, New York, Local 92
|
|
Box
16
|
Royal Yarn Dyeing Corporation, Royal Knitgoods Dyeing Company, Royal Package
Dyeing Corporation, Brooklyn, New York, Local 92
|
|
Box
16
|
Ruby-Ray Plastic and Textile Printing, Yonkers, New York, Local
1790
|
|
Box
16
|
Salt Water Trust, Plymouth, Massachusetts, Local 692
|
|
Box
16
|
Scientific Textile Systems Inc., Carlstadt, New Jersey, Local 92
|
|
Box
16
|
Screen Fashions Inc., Long Island City, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
16
|
Screen Modes Inc., Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
16
|
Shanco Plastics and Chemicals, Tonawanda, New York, Local 1611
|
|
Box
17
|
Skydyne Inc., Port Jervis, New York, Local 1410
|
|
Box
17
|
Sono-Therm Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
17
|
Standard-Coosa-Thatcher Company, S.T.C. Carpet Yarn Division, Guntersville,
Alabama, Local 1926
|
|
Box
17
|
Standard Dyeing and Finishing Company, Paterson, New Jersey, Local
1733
|
|
Box
17
|
Stringer Silk Spinning Mills, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, Local
298
|
|
Box
17
|
Pac Steel Inc., Fredericksburg, Virginia, Local 713
|
|
Box
17
|
Steiner and Company, Cohoes, New York, Local 1351
|
|
Box
17
|
Stephen-Leedom Carpet Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local
80
|
|
Box
17
|
J.P. Stevens and Company, Allendale, South Carolina, Local 2377
|
|
Box
17
|
J.P. Stevens and Company, West Boylston Plant, Montgomery, Alabama, Local
2310
|
|
Box
17
|
Supreme Art Textile Screen Printing Corporation, Jersey City, New Jersey,
Local 2052
|
|
Box
17
|
Synthane-Taylor Corporation, Valley Forge Division, Valley Forge,
Pennsylvania, Local 1369
|
|
Box
17
|
Syntex Fabrics Inc., Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local 186
|
|
Box
17
|
Templon Spinning Mills, Wytheville, Virginia, Local 2414
|
|
Box
18
|
Textile Back Greige Washing Corporation, Maspeth, New York, Local
1790
|
|
Box
18
|
Textile Service Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
|
|
Box
18
|
Thalbert Screen Studio, New York City, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
18
|
Thorpe Weaving, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, Local 1673
|
|
Box
18
|
Toronto Carpet Manufacturing Company, Joliette, Quebec, Canada, Local
1186
|
|
Box
18
|
Triboro Quilt Manufacturing Company, New York City, New York, Local
444
|
|
Box
18
|
Tubbs Cordage Company, Portersville, California
|
|
Box
18
|
Uniweave Corporation, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 87
|
|
Box
18
|
V.T.M. Finishing Corporation, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1933
|
|
Box
18
|
Versailles Textile Prints, Weehawken, New Jersey, Local 2052
|
|
Box
18
|
Versatile Knitting Company, Cornwall, Ontario, Canada, Local 1898
|
|
Box
18
|
Virchem of Canada Ltd., Cornwall, Ontario, Canada, Local 1649D
|
|
Box
18
|
Wabasso Ltd., Dunnville, Ontario, Canada, Local 775
|
|
Box
18
|
Wall Rope Works, Beverly, New Jersey, Local 944
|
|
Box
18
|
Warrenton Woolen Company, Torrington, Connecticut, Local 1366
|
|
Box
18
|
D.F. Water and Sons Inc., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
|
|
Box
19
|
Waumbec Mills, Manchester, New Hampshire, Local 1344
|
|
Box
19
|
Waumbec Dyeing and Finishing Company, Manchester, New Hampshire, Local
1324
|
|
Box
19
|
Waynesboro Knitting Company, Waynesboro, Pennsylvania, Local 1846
|
|
Box
19
|
Willette Corporation of New Jersey, New Brunswick, New Jersey, Local
1336
|
|
Box
19
|
Wood Flour Inc., Winchester, New Hampshire, Local 1486
|
|
Box
19
|
Wyandotte Industries Corporation, Waterville, Maine, Local 120
|
|
Box
19
|
Young Brothers Mattress Company, Providence, Rhode Island, Local
1000
|
|
Box
19
|
Z.B. Yarn Mills Division of Z.B. Industries, West New York, New Jersey, Local
2052
|
|
Box
19
|
Guild of Yarns Labor Conference of New York, Local 92
|
|
M86-019
|
Part 10 (M86-019): Additions, 1935-1977 128.1 cubic feet (124 record center cartons, 9 archives boxes, 2 flat boxes, and 1
oversize folder) : Additions, 1935-1977, to the TWUA records including Executive Council meeting minutes
and materials, the President's correspondence and regional files; organizing files,
arbitration and negotiation files; extensive background on labor law reform, J.P.
Stevens litigation and organizing in the South; also present are financial reports,
correspondence, and regional files from the Secretary-Treasurer's office, and organizing
files from the New York State director. The files cover the terms of the following
officers: William Pollock, Sol Stetin, William DuChessi, John Chupka, Paul Swaity, and
Jack Rubenstein. In addition, the Executive Council materials include earlier officers.
The material in this accession is closely related to the material in M86-171 and
M86-403.
|
|
|
Series: Executive Council, 1937-1976 : Includes meeting minutes, resolutions, reports, agendas, communications, business
matters and often times, meeting transcripts.
|
|
Box
1
|
1937-1939 : TWOC Advisory Council.
|
|
Box
1
|
1939-1945
|
|
Box
2
|
1945-1947
|
|
Box
3
|
1948 January-1951 October
|
|
Box
4
|
1951 November-1953 May
|
|
Box
5
|
1953 September-1955 September
|
|
Box
6
|
1955 November-1957 June
|
|
Box
7
|
1957 September-1958 August
|
|
Box
8
|
1958 November-1959 December
|
|
Box
9
|
1960 March-1961 November
|
|
Box
10
|
1962 February-1963 April
|
|
Box
11
|
1963 June-1964 March
|
|
Box
12
|
1964 April-1964 August
|
|
Box
13
|
1964 November-1965 May
|
|
Box
14
|
1965 May-1966 February
|
|
Box
15
|
1966 May-1967 May
|
|
Box
117
|
1967 May-1968 May
|
|
Box
16
|
1968 July-1969 May
|
|
Box
17
|
1969 May-1970 March
|
|
Box
18
|
1970 June-1970 December
|
|
Box
19
|
1971 January-1971 November
|
|
Box
20
|
1972 January-1973 January
|
|
Box
21
|
1973 March-1974 April
|
|
Box
22
|
1974 May-1975 April
|
|
Box
23
|
1975 April-1976 May
|
|
|
Series: President's Office, William Pollock, Sol Stetin
|
|
|
Executive Council Meetings
|
|
Box
24
|
1968 49 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
1969 29 folders
|
|
Box
25
|
1969 45 folders
|
|
Box
25
|
1970 41 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
1970 13 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
1971 65 folders
|
|
|
Regional files
|
|
|
New York
|
|
Box
27
|
New York State, Joint Board, and staff meeting 7 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Joe Incivilito
|
|
Box
27
|
Guild Yarns, Knitgoods Dyers
|
|
Box
27
|
New York, general, Joseph Coponi
|
|
Box
27
|
New York, organizing, 1972 election result
|
|
Box
27
|
Amsterdam Joint Board, meeting, debt 3 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Buffalo Regional Joint Board, situations, installation 4 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Buffalo and Oswego Joint Boards, complaint 2 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Mrs. Lee Harris, complaint, ear plugs
|
|
Box
27
|
Industrial Relations Research Association of Western New
York
|
|
Box
27
|
Meeting with Richard Slisz, 1974
|
|
Box
27
|
Capital District and Hudson Valley Joint Boards merger,
1968
|
|
Box
27
|
Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
27
|
Oswego Joint Board
|
|
Box
27
|
Local 489, Amsterdam
|
|
Box
27
|
Local 1001, Newburgh
|
|
Box
27
|
Local 1085, 30th anniversary
|
|
Box
27
|
Fabrikoid Works Employees Association
|
|
Box
27
|
John Arpino Testimonial Dinner
|
|
Box
27
|
Local 1318, Poughkeepsie 2 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Trip to Brooklyn, Dyers and Printers Pension Fund
|
|
Box
27
|
Financial breakdowns by Joint Board,
1939-1976 62 folders
|
|
|
New England Region
|
|
Box
28
|
Personnel, 1962-1974
|
|
Box
28
|
General, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Organizing, 1974
|
|
Box
28
|
Leaflets distribution, 1974
|
|
Box
28
|
Policy Committee meeting, Boston, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Delegates wage conference, Boston,
1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Contract Negotiations, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Meeting to review contract negotiation, Boston,
1975
|
|
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
28
|
Berkshire, 1963-1971
|
|
Box
28
|
Biddeford-Saco, 1967-1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
28
|
Central Massachusetts, 1964-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
28
|
Greater Fall River, 1961-1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
28
|
New Bedford, 1961-1974
|
|
Box
28
|
Northeastern Massachusetts,
1964-1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Lewiston, 1964-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
28
|
Twin State, 1965-1974
|
|
Box
28
|
Granite State, 1969-1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Rhode Island, 1972-1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Western Massachusetts, 1963-1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Southern New England, 1975
|
|
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
28
|
Bids for manager, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
General, 1963-1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Annual meeting, Norwich, Connecticut,
1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Meeting and dinner, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Local 1036, Hearing Officer, Angelina Cobb situation, Putnam,
Connecticut, 1971
|
|
Box
28
|
Connecticut State Labor Council meeting,
1968
|
|
Box
28
|
Massachusetts State Labor Council meeting, Boston,
1975
|
|
Box
28
|
New England staff conference, Cranston, Rhode Island,
1974
|
|
Box
28
|
New England staff meeting, 1973
|
|
Box
28
|
Local union delegates conference, 1972
|
|
Box
28
|
New England staff conference, Boston,
1971
|
|
Box
28
|
Woolen-Worsted and Northern Cotton-Synthetic conference, Hyannis,
Massachusetts, 1971
|
|
Box
28
|
Local 1462 retirees testimonial banquet, Putnam, Connecticut,
1974
|
|
Box
28
|
Woolen Policy Committee meeting, New York,
1974
|
|
Box
28
|
Cotton-Rayon-Woolen-Worsted delegates conference,
1974
|
|
Box
29
|
New England import problem, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
29
|
Cotton wage negotiations, 1974
|
|
Box
29
|
Berkshire-Hathaway, 1965-1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
Cotton and Rayon negotiations,
1966-1972 5 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
Fitchburg Yarn Company, 1969
|
|
Box
29
|
American Thread Company, 1969
|
|
Box
29
|
Bates Manufacturing Company, 1969-1970
|
|
Box
29
|
West-Point Pepperell Company,
1965-1969 3 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
Local 642, Walpole, Massachusetts, Kendall Mills,
1971-1975
|
|
Box
29
|
Kendall Company conference, 1968-1975
|
|
Box
29
|
Meeting, Ken Chase and Bill Sullivan, Berkshire-Hathaway,
1974
|
|
Box
29
|
New England staff meeting for three retirees, Boston,
1972
|
|
Box
29
|
Woolen-Worsted and Northern Cotton-Rayon conference, Boston,
1970
|
|
Box
29
|
Woolen-Worsted and Cotton-Rayon Conference,
1972
|
|
Box
29
|
Woolen-Worsted Policy Committee, New York,
1970
|
|
Box
29
|
Woolen-Worsted conference, Joint Board managers, New York,
1968
|
|
Box
29
|
New England managers meeting, New York,
1974
|
|
Box
29
|
Industrial Trades Union (ITU) merger, Woonsocket, Rhode Island,
1969 2 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
FMC Corporation, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
29
|
Rhode Island Group Health Association, Providence, Rhode Island,
1971-1974
|
|
Box
29
|
Connecticut State Labor Council, Hamden, Connecticut,
1968
|
|
Box
29
|
Local 2188, Closing Banquet, Thompsonville, Connecticut,
1971
|
|
Box
29
|
Trip to Connecticut Joint Board, Norwich, Connecticut,
1967
|
|
Box
29
|
Organizing, 1972
|
|
Box
29
|
Fiberglass campaign, 1966
|
|
Box
29
|
Trip to Biddeford, Maine, Michael Schoonjans retirement,
1967
|
|
|
Saco-Lowell, Biddeford, Maine
|
|
Box
29
|
Local 406, negotiations 2 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
Joint Board, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
29
|
Local 460, Charest, Jencik, Thatcher situation, Williamantic,
Connecticut
|
|
Box
29
|
Connecticut Joint Board, Committee on Political Education (COPE)
Conference, 1970
|
|
Box
29
|
Granite State Joint Board, 1952-1969
|
|
Box
30
|
Trip to Greater Fall River Joint Board installation, White's
Restaurant, 1967
|
|
Box
30
|
Trip to New Bedford Joint Board's annual clam bake,
1966-1967, 1971 3 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Rhode Island State Joint Board,
1963-1971
|
|
Box
30
|
Rhode Island Joint Board Christmas dinner,
1971-1973 3 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
New England Dyers and Printers Conference, Providence, Rhode Island,
1971
|
|
Box
30
|
Biennial Education Conference, Rhode Island Joint Board,
1970
|
|
Box
30
|
Rhode Island State Joint Board Education Conference, West Warwick,
Rhode Island, 1968
|
|
Box
30
|
Trip to Rhode Island State Joint Board Committee on Political Education
(COPE) Conference, 1966
|
|
Box
30
|
Plymouth Rock Joint Board, 1964-1965
|
|
Box
30
|
Taunton Joint Board, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
30
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board,
1967-1972
|
|
Box
30
|
Wage increases, 1968
|
|
Box
30
|
Dye negotiations, 1968
|
|
Box
30
|
Cotton-Rayon Conference, New York City,
1967
|
|
Box
30
|
Woolen and Worsted, correspondence,
1965
|
|
Box
30
|
Staff conference, Hyannis, Massachusetts,
1970
|
|
Box
30
|
Staff conference, Boston, Massachusetts,
1969
|
|
Box
30
|
Political conference, Boston, 1968
|
|
Box
30
|
Conference, Boston, notes for talk,
1968
|
|
Box
30
|
Trip to Boston, staff meeting, 1967
|
|
Box
30
|
Staff conference, Boston, 1966
|
|
Box
30
|
Bigelow-Sanford meeting, Jennings, DuChessi, New York City,
1971
|
|
Box
30
|
Meeting in New York office, Industrial Trades Union (ITU), Daoust,
Swaity, Azzinaro, 1969
|
|
Box
30
|
Local 110, Stonington, Connecticut, New York office,
1967
|
|
Box
30
|
Daoust meeting with Pollock, New York office,
1966
|
|
Box
30
|
Local 1462, Putnam, Connecticut, Christmas party,
1972
|
|
Box
30
|
Local 63, Manchester, Connecticut, Christmas party,
1967
|
|
Box
30
|
Trip to Local 460, Willimantic, Connecticut,
1967
|
|
Box
30
|
Trip to Local 465, Derby, Connecticut,
1966
|
|
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
30
|
Organizing, 1972-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Central and South Jersey Joint Board, installation of officers,
1966-1967, 1969-1972 6 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Central Pennsylvania Joint Board,
1970-1972
|
|
Box
30
|
Local 1700, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania, Christmas party,
1971
|
|
Box
30
|
Local 1700, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania, New York meeting,
1971
|
|
Box
30
|
Trip to Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 508,
1966
|
|
Box
30
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board party, Stewartsville, New Jersey,
1973
|
|
Box
30
|
Local 508, Easton, Pennsylvania, 25th anniversary,
1971
|
|
Box
30
|
Trip to Easton, Pennsylvania, Locals 570-1445,
1967
|
|
Box
30
|
Hudson-Essex Joint Board Trip, 1966
|
|
Box
30
|
Dinner-dance, Union City, New Jersey,
1967
|
|
Box
30
|
Silver anniversary, Jersey City, New Jersey,
1970
|
|
Box
30
|
John Condron Testimonial Dinner, 1968
|
|
Box
30
|
Frank Cuccio Testimonial Dinner, 1972
|
|
Box
30
|
Penn-Keystone Joint Board annual party, Hazleton, Pennsylvania,
1973-1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Philadelphia Joint Board, 1963-1970
|
|
Box
30
|
Rose Altus, Philadelphia office, Hosiery Division
|
|
Box
30
|
Installation of officers, Philadelphia Joint Board,
1969
|
|
Box
30
|
Speak at Philadelphia Joint Board meeting,
1972
|
|
Box
30
|
Hueter-Miller constitutional interpretation
|
|
Box
30
|
Schuylkill Valley District Joint Board meeting in New York office,
1967
|
|
Box
30
|
Trip to Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Local 6 completion of Union Leaders
Training Program, 1969
|
|
Box
30
|
New York meeting, Pollock, Davis, Collins, Dillman, Local 6,
1970
|
|
|
Local 10 Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania,
1965
|
|
Box
30
|
Post-election rally, 1965
|
|
Box
30
|
Meeting, New York office, 1969
|
|
Box
30
|
Officers' meeting, New York office,
1968
|
|
Box
30
|
Local 6, Lewistown, Pennsylvania, FMC plant liquidation, flood,
1968-1972 3 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Local 8, Meadville, Pennsylvania, 1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 10, Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania,
1964-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 224, Toledo, Ohio, 1966-1971
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 226, Toledo, Ohio, Interchemical conference, New York,
1967
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 421, Allentown, Pennsylvania, 30th anniversary,
1967
|
|
|
Local 487, Columbus Coated Fabrics, Columbus, Ohio
|
|
Box
31
|
Meeting, committee, 1972
|
|
Box
31
|
General, 1965-1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
31
|
Emergency Fund, 1973
|
|
Box
31
|
Borden Chemical Company, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 482, Chrysler Plastic Products, Sandusky, Ohio,
1974
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 482, Painesville, Ohio,
1965-1974
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 630, installation banquet, New Brunswick, New Jersey,
1967
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 630, 30th anniversary dinner dance, New Brunswick, New Jersey,
1973-1974
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 696, merged with Local 1492, Hudson-Essex Joint Board,
1973
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1369, 20th anniversary bi-annual banquet, Collegeville,
Pennsylvania, 1974
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1384, Belvedere, New Jersey,
1974
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1853, Lewistown, Pennsylvania,
1973-1975
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1733, Hoboken, New Jersey,
1967-1974
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1733, march toward a more abundant life (pamphlet),
1963-1973
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1733, Paterson, New Jersey, installation of officers,
1960 2 folders
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1932, 40th anniversary picnic,
1973
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1932 and 2136, Passaic and Rutherford, New Jersey, jurisdictional
problem, 1966-1967
|
|
|
Local 2052
|
|
Box
31
|
Union City, New Jersey, Hudson Yarn Company, Gsell, West New York,
New Jersey, 1963-1975
|
|
Box
31
|
Dyers, 40th anniversary dinner and dance,
1973
|
|
Box
31
|
Christmas party, Secaucus, New Jersey,
1970
|
|
Box
31
|
Installation of officers, Union City, New Jersey,
1970
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 2073, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Administrator Joseph Hueter,
1972
|
|
|
Local 75 and 87
|
|
Box
31
|
General, 1973-1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
31
|
Trip to Dublin Corporation, 1966
|
|
Box
31
|
Testimony dinner, Kathryn Saccoman, Edward Macchiarella, Paterson,
New Jersey, 1975
|
|
Box
31
|
Merger Committee, McKnight, Moreno, Swaity,
1973
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1548, American Can Company, New Castle, Delaware,
1966-1975
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 980, A and P Wood Products, Yale, Michigan,
1968
|
|
Box
31
|
Brewster Finishing Company, 1973
|
|
Box
31
|
Leeds Travelware, Clayton, Delaware, ILGPNWU,
1970
|
|
|
Magee Carpet
|
|
Box
31
|
Campaign, 1966-1975
|
|
Box
31
|
Injunction, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania,
1972
|
|
Box
31
|
Trip to, 1967
|
|
Box
31
|
C.H. Masland, Carlisle, Pennsylvania,
1967-1971
|
|
Box
31
|
Natona Lace Mills, Dallas, Pennsylvania,
1970
|
|
|
Meetings, conferences
|
|
Box
31
|
Quin State, Atlantic City, 1971
|
|
Box
31
|
Quin State organizing staff, Allentown, Pennsylvania,
1974
|
|
Box
31
|
Levin and Gsell, 1966
|
|
Box
31
|
Gsell, Levin, Santore, Gordon, New York,
1967
|
|
Box
31
|
Ohio-Michigan area local union, Cleveland, Ohio,
1969
|
|
Box
31
|
William Pollock, Sam Frost, 1970
|
|
Box
31
|
Quin State staff, Newark, New Jersey,
1971
|
|
Box
31
|
Quin State regional, Committee on Political Education (COPE),
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1972
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1673 picnic, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania,
1972
|
|
Box
31
|
Quin State, New Jersey, 1973
|
|
Box
31
|
Quin State, Pennsylvania, 1973
|
|
Box
31
|
New Jersey staff, 1974
|
|
Box
31
|
Quin State and New York State organizing staff,
1974
|
|
Box
32
|
General, 1974-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
32
|
Organizing, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
32
|
Personnel, 1958-1973
|
|
Box
32
|
On-the-Job training program, 1966-1969
|
|
Box
32
|
Situations, 1971
|
|
Box
32
|
Staff conference, 1975
|
|
Box
32
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE) Education conferences, New York
and New Jersey Locals, Ohio Locals, 1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
32
|
Industrial Union Council and American Federation of Labor, Quin State
meeting, 1975
|
|
Box
32
|
Textile Mill Products Industry Committee number 117, minimum wage,
Puerto Rico, Coponi report, 1974
|
|
Box
32
|
Central Pennsylvania Joint Board,
1973-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
32
|
Allentown Joint Board, 1964-1970
|
|
Box
32
|
Edison, New Jersey, Rudolph Cammerata retirement dinner,
1973
|
|
Box
32
|
Central and South Jersey Joint Board,
1962-1975
|
|
Box
32
|
Cincinnati Joint Board, 1969-1974
|
|
|
Cleveland Joint Board
|
|
Box
32
|
1963-1975
|
|
Box
32
|
Willis Opperman, administrator,
1970-1972
|
|
Box
32
|
Managerial bids, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
32
|
Dinner meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
32
|
Joseph Hueter, Hearing Officer, 1970
|
|
Box
32
|
Subsidy, 1967-1969
|
|
Box
32
|
Situation, Local 1448, Frost and Pollock meeting,
1970
|
|
Box
32
|
Matters, 1973
|
|
Box
32
|
Meeting, New York office, 1971
|
|
Box
32
|
Columbus news articles, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
32
|
Toledo Joint Board, 1964-1975
|
|
Box
32
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board, 1965-1974
|
|
Box
32
|
Hudson-Essex Joint Board, 1967-1974
|
|
Box
33
|
Passaic Joint Board, 1962-1974
|
|
Box
33
|
Passaic Bergen, Cast Optics legal cost,
1970-1974
|
|
Box
33
|
Lycoming County Joint Board, 1967-1975
|
|
|
Pennsylvania-Keystone Joint Board
|
|
Box
33
|
Party, 1975
|
|
Box
33
|
Managerial bids, 1970
|
|
Box
33
|
Meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
33
|
General, 1968-1975
|
|
Box
33
|
Philadelphia Joint Board, 1970-1975 2 folders
|
|
|
Schuylkill Valley and Garden Spot Joint Board
|
|
Box
33
|
General, 1961-1975
|
|
Box
33
|
Meeting with Sam Frost/merger, 1969
|
|
Box
33
|
Manager bids, 1969
|
|
|
Southern Region
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 282, Cordova, Alabama, 1962-1971
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 689, Rome, Georgia, 1966-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 869, Goldsboro, North Carolina,
1972-1974
|
|
|
Local 1465, Whistler, Alabama
|
|
Box
33
|
Courtaulds litigation, 1961-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
33
|
Trip to Local, 1966
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 1604, Canton, Georgia, 1964-1974
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 1647, Cedartown, Georgia, 1970
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 1672, Roxbury Southern, Chattanooga, Tennessee,
1970
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 1742, Knoxville, Tennessee, Robbins Seat Belt Company Ruth Price
situation, 1968-1973
|
|
Box
33
|
Newsletter, 1973
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 1900, Oneita Knitting, 1973
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 1833, True Temper Corporation, Anderson, South Carolina,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 2094, Knoxville, Tennessee, charges against Bessie Sharp,
Executive Council meeting, 1965-1973
|
|
|
Local 1093, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
33
|
General, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
33
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission,
1973
|
|
Box
33
|
Seniority problem, 1969-1971
|
|
|
Local 710, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
33
|
Civil Rights charge, 1970
|
|
Box
33
|
Protest, 1967-1974
|
|
Box
33
|
Situation, 1969-1972
|
|
Box
34
|
South general, 1974-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
General, 1974-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Regional newsletter, 1974
|
|
Box
34
|
Percentage membership in Locals, 1973
|
|
Box
34
|
Analysis of potential and dues-paying membership,
1962-1968
|
|
Box
34
|
Organizing conference, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
34
|
Labor in the South, monthly review,
1968
|
|
Box
34
|
Mid-Southern states organizing program,
1975
|
|
Box
34
|
Organizing and agitation program, Paul Swaity,
1966-1968
|
|
Box
34
|
Organizing, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
34
|
Southern school, 1975
|
|
Box
34
|
Scott Hoyman, 1967-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Personnel, 1961-1973
|
|
Box
34
|
Managerial Bids, 1968
|
|
Box
34
|
Bi-County Joint Board, 1961-1974
|
|
|
Central Alabama-Georgia Joint Board
|
|
Box
34
|
General, 1971-1974
|
|
Box
34
|
Managerial bids, 1971
|
|
Box
34
|
Meetings, 1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Central North Carolina Joint Board,
1973-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Greensboro, problems, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
34
|
Coastal Joint Board, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
34
|
Georgia-Tennessee-Alabama Joint Board,
1969-1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Local 134, Dalton, Georgia, union hall situation,
1968-1971
|
|
|
Local 250, Erwin, North Carolina
|
|
Box
34
|
General, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
34
|
Contract negotiation results, 1967
|
|
Box
34
|
Local 253, Columbia, South Carolina,
1967-1973
|
|
Box
34
|
Upper South, analysis of potential and dues-paying membership,
1968
|
|
Box
34
|
Harry Murray, Local 7, 1973-1975
|
|
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
34
|
General, 1974-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Organizing, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
34
|
Conferences, 1967-1973, 1975 9 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Trip to Nitro, West Virginia, 1973
|
|
Box
34
|
Trip to Richmond, Virginia, 1974
|
|
Box
34
|
FMC Advisory Council meeting, 1973
|
|
Box
34
|
Locals meeting, Washington, D.C., 1971
|
|
|
Synthetics Fibers Division
|
|
Box
35
|
Contract analyses, 1966, 1969 2 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
Organizing task force, 1967
|
|
Box
35
|
Washington, D.C., 1975
|
|
Box
35
|
General, 1974-1975 2 folders
|
|
|
Local 2024
|
|
Box
35
|
Rich Creek, Virginia, 1970-1974
|
|
Box
35
|
Meeting, New York, 1971
|
|
Box
35
|
William DuChessi, Hearing Officer
|
|
Box
35
|
Collective Bargaining, Narrows, Virginia,
1973
|
|
Box
35
|
Building situation
|
|
Box
35
|
Appeal of election, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
35
|
Local 1874, Kenneth DeLong Hearing Officer,
1972
|
|
Box
35
|
American Can Company
|
|
|
Celanese Coating Company
|
|
Box
35
|
Mediation hearing, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
35
|
Supplemental wage increase, 1974
|
|
Box
35
|
Contract negotiations, 1971
|
|
Box
35
|
General, 1969-1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
Negotiations, 1968
|
|
Box
35
|
Advisory Council meeting, Atlanta, Georgia,
1973
|
|
Box
35
|
Luncheon, New York, 1970
|
|
Box
35
|
Meeting, New York, 1970
|
|
Box
35
|
Advisory Council, Washington, D.C.,
1970
|
|
Box
35
|
Meeting, Yale Club, New York, 1971
|
|
Box
35
|
Negotiations, Synthetic Division, 1965
|
|
Box
35
|
Kenneth Shaw, Cumberland, Maryland,
1974
|
|
Box
35
|
Meeting regarding Celco, 1970
|
|
|
FMC Corporation
|
|
Box
35
|
Synthetics, 1973
|
|
Box
35
|
Advisory Council meeting, Claymont, Delaware,
1975
|
|
Box
35
|
General, 1975
|
|
Box
35
|
Radford, Virginia, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
35
|
Negotiations, 1968, 1973, 1974 3 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
Viscose negotiations, 1965
|
|
Box
35
|
Fibers Advisory Council, Front Royal, Virginia,
1974
|
|
Box
35
|
Viscose Locals meeting, Washington, D.C.,
1974
|
|
Box
35
|
American Viscose Division, New York,
1968
|
|
Box
35
|
Meeting, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
1968
|
|
Box
35
|
Fibers Advisory Council, Washington, D.C.,
1969
|
|
Box
35
|
FMC Meeting, New York, 1969
|
|
Box
35
|
FMC Business agent meeting, New York,
1969
|
|
Box
35
|
New York meeting, 1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
American Cyanamid campaign, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
35
|
Carolina American Textiles, Greensboro, North Carolina,
1972
|
|
Box
35
|
Chatham Manufacturing, Local 1744, Elkin, North Carolina,
1966-1974
|
|
Box
35
|
Courtaulds Company, 1964-1967
|
|
Box
35
|
Collins and Aikman, Paramount Construction Company suit and strike,
1966-1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
Fieldcrest Mills, Columbus, Georgia,
1971-1973
|
|
Box
35
|
Bi-County Joint Board, Fieldcrest conference, Eden, North Carolina,
1973
|
|
Box
36
|
Local 1874, Cumberland, Maryland, Installation of Officers,
1970
|
|
Box
36
|
Trip to Rich Creek, Virginia, 1973
|
|
|
Synthetic Fibers Division
|
|
Box
36
|
Director Ralph Cline appointment, 1972
|
|
Box
36
|
Supplemental Emergency Fund, 1968
|
|
Box
36
|
First Annual Leadership Institute,
1974
|
|
Box
36
|
Staff meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
36
|
Director, 1967
|
|
Box
36
|
Ralph Cline
|
|
Box
36
|
Meeting, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1968
|
|
Box
36
|
Conference, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1967
|
|
Box
36
|
National Advisory Council meeting,
1965
|
|
Box
36
|
Synthetic Fiber Conference, Washington, D.C.,
1969
|
|
Box
36
|
Viscose Advisory Council meeting, 1971
|
|
Box
36
|
Celanese Advisory Council conference,
1971
|
|
Box
36
|
Synthetic Advisory Council meeting,
1973
|
|
Box
36
|
National Advisory Council meeting, Washington, D.C.,
1969
|
|
Box
36
|
Cone Mills, 1962-1967
|
|
|
Darlington Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
36
|
Mills, 1962-1969 2 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
Developments, Darlington, South Carolina,
1969
|
|
Box
36
|
News release, 1969
|
|
Box
36
|
George Meany's statement to the press,
1969
|
|
Box
36
|
Foremost Screen Printing, Stokesdale, North Carolina,
1969
|
|
Box
36
|
Garco campaign, Charleston, South Carolina,
1967-1968
|
|
Box
36
|
Georgia Rug, Summerville, Georgia, 1966
|
|
Box
36
|
Jim Robbins Seat Belt, Knoxville, Tennessee,
1967-1971
|
|
|
Kayser Roth, Dayton, Tennessee
|
|
Box
36
|
Contract termination, 1969
|
|
Box
36
|
Situation, 1968-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
Boycott, 1968-1973
|
|
Box
36
|
Meeting, American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial
Organizations (AFL-CIO), 1968
|
|
|
Magnet Mills, Clinton, Tennessee
|
|
Box
36
|
Meeting in New York office, Local 2125
|
|
Box
36
|
Situation, 1967-1970
|
|
Box
36
|
Phillips 66, Rocky Mount, North Carolina,
1967-1971
|
|
Box
36
|
Phillips Fiber Company, Rocky Mount, North Carolina,
1968-1974
|
|
|
Rohm-Hass Company
|
|
Box
36
|
General, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
36
|
Organizational literature, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
36
|
Schneider Mills v. Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA),
1966-198
|
|
Box
36
|
Standard Knitting Mills, Knoxville, Tennessee,
1967-1968
|
|
Box
36
|
Zarn Inc., Reidsville, North Carolina, National Labor Relations Board
situation, 1966-1969
|
|
Box
37
|
Providence Pile Fabrics Corporation, Pawtucket, Rhode Island,
1967-1973
|
|
Box
37
|
Dedication of new building, Fall River, Massachusetts,
1969
|
|
|
Visit to Charleston, West Virginia, FMC Closing,
1974
|
|
Box
37
|
Meeting of Viscose Advisory Council, Washington, D.C.,
1970
|
|
|
Local 1874, Cumberland, Maryland
|
|
Box
37
|
Synthetic, 1967-1975
|
|
Box
37
|
Marcia Wheeler, 1970
|
|
Box
37
|
Membership meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
37
|
Lillian Boyland retroactivity situation,
1970
|
|
Box
37
|
Trip to Local 1874, 1962
|
|
Box
37
|
Ninth annual picnic, 1970
|
|
|
Southwest Region
|
|
Box
37
|
General, 1973-1974 3 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Kickoff for new southwest region, 1973
|
|
Box
37
|
Organizing and Administration, John Kissack,
1974
|
|
Box
37
|
Membership, Potential dues paying,
1974
|
|
|
Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
37
|
General, 1965-1975
|
|
Box
37
|
Labor appreciation day, 1973
|
|
Box
37
|
New Orleans Joint Board, 1973-1974
|
|
|
Munsingwear Inc.
|
|
Box
37
|
Local 66, 1964-1974
|
|
Box
37
|
Vinita, Oklahoma, 1965
|
|
|
Midwest Region
|
|
Box
37
|
Organizing, 1974
|
|
Box
37
|
General, 1972-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Proposed Joint Boards, St. Louis, 1965
|
|
Box
37
|
Upper Half, Ed Todd, 1966-1968
|
|
Box
37
|
Chicago Joint Board, managerial bids,
1969-1972
|
|
Box
37
|
Directorship, 1966
|
|
Box
37
|
Lower Half, Charles Sallee
|
|
Box
37
|
Midwest central states staff meeting, Chicago,
1975
|
|
Box
37
|
Central states general, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
37
|
Local 190, Viola Skinner and Jennie Rada matter, Chicago,
1972
|
|
Box
37
|
Joint Boards
|
|
|
Chicago
|
|
Box
37
|
Subsidy file
|
|
Box
37
|
General, 1962-1975 3 files
|
|
Box
37
|
Indiana-Kentucky, 1965-1974 2 files
|
|
Box
37
|
Kansas City, 1962-1974
|
|
Box
37
|
Louisville, 1967
|
|
Box
37
|
St. Louis, 1962-1974
|
|
|
Canada
|
|
Box
38
|
Greater Cornwall Joint Board, subsidy 2 folders
|
|
Box
38
|
Greater Toronto Joint Board, meeting 2 folders
|
|
Box
38
|
Trip to Toronto
|
|
Box
38
|
Southwest Ontario Joint Board, subsidy 2 folders
|
|
Box
38
|
Ontario Medicare plan
|
|
Box
38
|
Co-Brooke Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
38
|
Meeting, New York, 1975
|
|
|
Local 1475
|
|
Box
38
|
Charges against Demers
|
|
Box
38
|
Disaffiliation from TWUA
|
|
Box
38
|
Committee report, latest letter
|
|
Box
38
|
Regent Knitting Mills situation
|
|
Box
38
|
Local 1484, Vancouver
|
|
Box
38
|
Quebec problems, disaffiliation from Eastern Townships Joint Board,
Local 1576, 1585, 1578
|
|
Box
38
|
Local 1576, Moose River Mills, Acton Vale, Quebec
|
|
Box
38
|
Local 1578, Le Systeme Comptant, Victoriaville, Quebec
|
|
Box
38
|
Local 1585-1, Peerless Rug, Acton Vale, Quebec
|
|
Box
38
|
Local 1585-2, Carolyn Chenilles, Acton Vale, Quebec
|
|
Box
38
|
DuPont, Kingston
|
|
Box
38
|
Globe and Mail, correspondence with
Wilfred List
|
|
Box
38
|
Meetings, conferences, 1973-1975 18 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
Canadian Labor Congress, 1964-1975 2 folders
|
|
|
Quebec
|
|
Box
39
|
General, 1967-1971
|
|
Box
39
|
Meeting with delegation, Stetin, DuChessi, New York,
1972
|
|
Box
39
|
Situation, 1965-1974
|
|
Box
39
|
Eastern Township Joint Board,
1967-1975 4 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
Personnel, 1962-1974
|
|
Box
39
|
George Watson, 1965-1971
|
|
Box
39
|
Five Strides Toward Canada (pamphlets),
1966
|
|
Box
39
|
Canadian matters, 1975
|
|
Box
39
|
General, 1974-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
Executive Council mail vote replies, resolution regarding Canadian law,
1969
|
|
Box
39
|
Retirement party for George Watson,
1977
|
|
Box
39
|
Autonomy for Canadian sections of international unions,
1973
|
|
Box
39
|
Organizing, 1972
|
|
Box
39
|
Engineer, 1968
|
|
Box
39
|
Engineering department meeting, 1966
|
|
Box
39
|
Legal fees, 1965-1967
|
|
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
39
|
Trip to Columbus, Ohio, local presidents' meeting,
1966
|
|
Box
39
|
Trip to Toledo, Ohio, Local 224,
1964-1967 2 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
Delegate conference, Columbus, Ohio,
1966
|
|
Box
39
|
Staff meeting, Philadelphia, headquarters,
1968
|
|
Box
39
|
Staff conference, Unity House, Pennsylvania,
1968
|
|
Box
39
|
Political conference, Philadelphia,
1968
|
|
Box
39
|
Staff conference, Newark, New Jersey,
1970
|
|
Box
39
|
Staff meeting, Philadelphia Joint Board,
1970
|
|
Box
39
|
Trip to Parsippany, New Jersey, Local 1932, anniversary picnic,
1967
|
|
|
Trip to Local 2052, Union City, New Jersey
|
|
Box
39
|
1966 March
|
|
Box
39
|
1966 May
|
|
Box
39
|
Installation of officers, 1968
|
|
Box
39
|
Christmas, 1968
|
|
Box
39
|
Christmas, 1969
|
|
Box
39
|
Local 1369, 18th anniversary banquet, Creamery, Pennsylvania,
1972
|
|
|
South
|
|
|
Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
39
|
Trip to, 1963
|
|
Box
39
|
Christmas banquet, 1969
|
|
Box
39
|
Meeting, banquet, 1970
|
|
Box
39
|
Central Alabama Joint Board, 1973
|
|
Box
39
|
Trip to Local 1830, Tuscaloosa, Alabama,
1973
|
|
Box
39
|
Local 1465, Local Executive Board meeting, Mobile, Alabama,
1973
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern staff conference, Atlanta, Georgia,
1969
|
|
Box
40
|
Meeting regarding South, New York office, Kissack, Hoyman, Stetin,
Swalty, Pollock, 1969
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern staff meeting, Charlotte,
1969
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern conferences, 1968-1969 3 folders
|
|
Box
40
|
South, meeting in New York office, Hoyman, Stetin, Swalty,
1968
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern staff meeting, Charlotte, 1966,
1968 2 folders
|
|
Box
40
|
Conference, dedication of hall, Canton, Georgia,
1969
|
|
Box
40
|
Regional delegates conference, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1968-1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern staff conference, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1974
|
|
Box
40
|
Trip to Cranston Print Works, Fletcher, North Carolina,
1974
|
|
Box
40
|
Trip to Local 1093, Rock Hill, South Carolina,
1974
|
|
Box
40
|
Sol Stetin's trip, Local 1830, Tuscaloosa, Alabama,
1974
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern Wage Conference and staff meeting, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1973
|
|
Box
40
|
Press conference, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1972
|
|
Box
40
|
Press conference, Columbia, South Carolina,
1973
|
|
Box
40
|
Area conference, Roper, Newberry, South Carolina,
1973
|
|
Box
40
|
Staff meeting on Title VII, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1973
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern staff conference, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1972
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern staff conference, Atlanta, Georgia,
1970
|
|
|
Midwest
|
|
|
Twin Cities Joint Board
|
|
Box
40
|
General, 1962-1975
|
|
Box
40
|
Trip to, 1967
|
|
Box
40
|
Meeting, Minneapolis, 1975
|
|
Box
40
|
Trip to, 1966
|
|
|
Local 190, Chicago
|
|
Box
40
|
Complaints, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
40
|
Viola Skinner and Jennie Rada matter,
1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
40
|
Meeting on Johnson & Johnson, Local 1437,
1970-1973
|
|
Box
40
|
Local 1702, Kansas City, administrator Katherine Papa,
1972
|
|
Box
40
|
Local 2016, Milwaukee, administrator John Whitely,
1972
|
|
Box
40
|
Saint Louis, Cordage, Local 695,
1963-1968
|
|
|
Staff, meetings and conferences
|
|
Box
40
|
Saint Louis, 1975
|
|
Box
40
|
Chicago, 1968
|
|
Box
40
|
Saint Louis, 1971
|
|
Box
40
|
Bag and packaging, Chicago, 1971
|
|
Box
40
|
Delegates, Indianapolis, 1971
|
|
|
Chicago Joint Board
|
|
Box
40
|
Delegates' conference, 1971
|
|
Box
40
|
Trip to, 1972
|
|
Box
40
|
Meeting, 1968
|
|
Box
40
|
Trip to Midwest, 1970
|
|
Box
40
|
Meeting with Bill Tuller and Ed Todd
|
|
Box
40
|
Trip to Local 2268, Kenosha, Wisconsin,
1966
|
|
|
Far West
|
|
Box
40
|
General, 1974-1975 2 folders
|
|
|
Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
40
|
General, 1963-1966
|
|
Box
40
|
Subsidy, 1967-1974
|
|
Box
40
|
Los Angeles Joint Board, 1970-1975
|
|
Box
40
|
Portland Area Joint Board, 1964-1974
|
|
Box
40
|
Los Angeles-Orange County Organizing Committee, American Federation of
Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO),
1972-1974
|
|
Box
40
|
Pendleton Woolen Mills, Local 188, Washougal, Washington,
1968
|
|
|
Local 1358, Monterey, California
|
|
Box
40
|
Walter Stroman situation, 1970
|
|
Box
40
|
Administrator, Frank Nicholas Jr.,
1970-1971
|
|
|
General and correspondence files
|
|
|
AFL-CIO mailings
|
|
Box
40
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO), 1972
|
|
Box
40
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE),
1971-1972
|
|
Box
40
|
Los Angeles, organizing drive, 1967
|
|
Box
41
|
No-raid pact, 1954-1967
|
|
Box
41
|
News service, 1970-1972
|
|
Box
41
|
Organizing Committee, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
41
|
State and local central bodies, 1970
|
|
Box
41
|
Other unions, background, mailings,
1970-1972 3 folders
|
|
Box
41
|
Other international unions, 1970-1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
41
|
Acknowledgements, 1973
|
|
Box
41
|
American Institute for Free Labor Development (AIFLD),
1973
|
|
Box
41
|
Alliance for Labor Action Teamsters, United Auto Workers (UAW),
1968-1970
|
|
Box
41
|
American Arbitration Association, labor arbitration awards,
1970
|
|
Box
41
|
American Cancer Society, 1969-1971
|
|
Box
41
|
The American Ditchley Foundation, 1972
|
|
Box
41
|
American Veterans Committee, 1968
|
|
Box
41
|
Applications for staff, 1967-1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
41
|
Auto rental, Pollock, General Motors,
1967
|
|
Box
41
|
Bag conferences, 1969-1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
41
|
Black Coalition, 1973
|
|
Box
41
|
Blacks, working poor, clippings, 1972
|
|
Box
41
|
Brookings Institute, 1966-1970
|
|
Box
41
|
Burke-Hartke
|
|
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO) Task Force, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
41
|
International Union of Electrical Workers, meeting,
1973
|
|
Box
41
|
Bill, Stetin statements, 1973
|
|
Box
41
|
Business agents, 1968
|
|
Box
41
|
Cambodia, 1970
|
|
Box
41
|
Chase Manhattan, 1968-1971
|
|
Box
41
|
Carswell, G. Harrold, 1969-1970
|
|
Box
41
|
City of Hope, award to Sol Stetin, 1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
42
|
Civil rights commission, 1965-1972
|
|
Box
42
|
Committee for Community affairs, Jack Conway,
1970-1971
|
|
Box
42
|
Committee for Detente with Freedom, 1973
|
|
Box
42
|
Compulsory arbitration, 1972
|
|
Box
42
|
Division conferences, New York, 1968
|
|
Box
42
|
Congress, 1968-1973
|
|
Box
42
|
Project on corporate responsibility,
1971-1972
|
|
Box
42
|
Defense funds, 1973
|
|
Box
42
|
United States Department of Labor, 1969-1972
|
|
Box
42
|
Dues-paying membership 1949-present,
1972
|
|
Box
42
|
Dyers and Printers pension fund,
1965-1968
|
|
Box
42
|
Dyeing and Finishing locals, dues and per capita,
1966-1971
|
|
Box
42
|
Election results, 1973
|
|
Box
42
|
Elevator constructors' strike, 1972
|
|
|
Equal Employment Opportunity
|
|
Box
42
|
General, 1965-1972
|
|
Box
42
|
Hearings, 1966-1971
|
|
Box
42
|
Executive Council, names and addresses,
1968
|
|
Box
42
|
Carey, Hugh, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
42
|
Congress, 1974
|
|
Box
42
|
Cost of Living Council, Economic Stabilization Act amendments,
1971
|
|
Box
42
|
General Electric Strike, 1969-1974
|
|
Box
42
|
Government orders, letters to Schultz and Laird,
1969
|
|
Box
42
|
Monthly financial statements, 1969-1972
|
|
Box
42
|
Leadership Conference on Civil Rights,
1974
|
|
Box
42
|
Long term cotton textile arrangement,
1969
|
|
Box
42
|
McGovern-Schriver, 1976
|
|
Box
42
|
Medicare, 1965
|
|
Box
42
|
Mid-Atlantic wage settlement, 1972
|
|
Box
42
|
News release, 1974
|
|
|
President Richard Nixon
|
|
Box
43
|
Impeachment, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
43
|
Letter, minimum wage bill, 1973
|
|
Box
43
|
White collar organizing, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
43
|
Replies on H.R. 1236 from Senators and Congressmen,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
43
|
Rochester Telephone Company, 1975
|
|
Box
43
|
Salaries, increases 2 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
Regional breakdown, 1973
|
|
Box
43
|
Regional expenses, 1967
|
|
Box
43
|
Rope and Cordage, local unions, meeting minutes, memos, correspondence,
1967, 1969, 1971
|
|
Box
43
|
Savings bonds, 1968
|
|
Box
43
|
Salary increases, 1957-1971
|
|
Box
43
|
Salary and expense information from other unions,
1969
|
|
Box
43
|
Staff salary increase, 6%, 1972
|
|
Box
43
|
Staff general, 1968-1974
|
|
Box
43
|
Secretary memos, 1974
|
|
Box
43
|
Southern agitation drive, 1964-1968
|
|
Box
43
|
State of Israel bonds, 1972
|
|
Box
43
|
Tax action campaign, 1973
|
|
Box
43
|
Trustees, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
43
|
United Rubber Workers meeting, Bal Harbour, Florida,
1971
|
|
Box
43
|
Conference, training of Operation Price Watch Enforcement committee, New
York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell University,
1971
|
|
Box
43
|
Uniform Method of Voting, 1974
|
|
Box
43
|
Leadership Conference on Civil Rights,
1972
|
|
Box
43
|
Mail summaries, 1970-1972
|
|
Box
43
|
Merger discussions, textile industry,
1960-1962
|
|
Box
43
|
Merger resolution, 1962
|
|
Box
43
|
Machine Printers and Engravers, regarding merger,
1962-1963
|
|
Box
43
|
National political campaign, 1968
|
|
Box
43
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB), Pollock statement,
1967-1968
|
|
Box
43
|
Personnel salary records, 1969-1971
|
|
Box
43
|
Political contributions and requests,
1971-1975 5 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
Poor People's Campaign, 1968
|
|
Box
43
|
President's Committee on Employment of the Handicapped,
1971-1972 4 folders
|
|
Box
44
|
President Pollock's reports to the Executive Council,
1956-1965
|
|
Box
44
|
Professional staff, 1971
|
|
Box
44
|
Resolutions of other international unions,
1972
|
|
Box
44
|
Revenue sharing, 1972
|
|
Box
44
|
Secretary memos, 1971
|
|
Box
44
|
Proposed extension of surtax, wire and replies, Congressmen letters,
1969
|
|
Box
44
|
Tariff hearings, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
44
|
Tariff, Carpet, 1967
|
|
Box
44
|
Teamsters “No-raid agreement,”
1966-1967
|
|
Box
44
|
Thomas, Norman, International Sponsors Committee,
1968
|
|
Box
44
|
TWUA News releases, 1972
|
|
Box
44
|
United Auto Workers (UAW), Reuther v. Meany,
1967-1968
|
|
Box
44
|
Union Audit Bureau, Volk v. Pollock,
1964-1967
|
|
Box
44
|
Vice Presidents' photo library, 1966
|
|
Box
44
|
Vietnam, P.O.W. mailing, 1970
|
|
Box
44
|
Acknowledgements, agreements received,
1975
|
|
|
American Arbitration Association
|
|
Box
44
|
Arbitration Practice Committees,
1970-1976
|
|
Box
44
|
Sol Stetin, Director, 1975
|
|
Box
44
|
Annual meeting and luncheon, 1976
|
|
Box
44
|
American Red Cross in Greater New York,
1967-1973
|
|
Box
44
|
Americans for Democratic Action,
1964-1976
|
|
Box
44
|
American Institute for Free Labor Development (AIFLD)-Asian American Free
Labor Institute (AAFLI)-African American Labor Center (AALC),
1975-1976
|
|
Box
44
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO) for American Institute for Free Labor Development (AIFLD) project, Trip
to Mexico, Jamaica, Dominican Republic, 1975
|
|
Box
44
|
American Institute for Free Labor Development (AIFLD) graduation, Front
Royal, Virginia, 1975
|
|
Box
44
|
Auto rentals, 1971-1974
|
|
Box
44
|
Biographies, new members of Executive Council,
1972
|
|
Box
44
|
Biographies of General Officers and Vice Presidents
|
|
Box
44
|
Candidates for possible employment, 1975
|
|
Box
44
|
Capitol Viewpoint, newsletters,
1973-1976
|
|
Box
44
|
Christmas lists and cards, 1974-1975 4 folders
|
|
Box
44
|
John Chupka, analysis, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
44
|
Civil rights, Rodino-Edwards Bill,
1975-1976
|
|
Box
44
|
Coalition of Black Trade Unionists (CBTU),
1974-1975
|
|
Box
44
|
Concordia Mills, Sevierville, Tennessee,
1974
|
|
Box
44
|
Comparison of union contracts, 1969-1971
|
|
Box
44
|
Consumer Price Index, 1974
|
|
Box
44
|
Constitution, 1974
|
|
Box
44
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE) contributions, staff,
1973-1974
|
|
Box
45
|
Dayco Plants, 1973
|
|
Box
45
|
Defense funds, 1975
|
|
Box
45
|
Defense Fund Committee meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
45
|
District 50 2 folders
|
|
Box
45
|
Duplan strike, 1972
|
|
Box
45
|
Edelman, John W., autobiography, 1974
|
|
Box
45
|
Election results, 1975-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
45
|
Expense allowances for staff, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
45
|
Fair Campaign Practices Committee Inc.,
1974
|
|
Box
45
|
Farah Manufacturing Company boycott,
1972-1974
|
|
Box
45
|
Foreign visitors, 1964-1974
|
|
|
Gateway
|
|
Box
45
|
Citizens' Committee, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
45
|
Reply to Gateway letter
|
|
Box
45
|
Harris survey of public confidence, 1974
|
|
Box
45
|
Histadrut, 1965-1975
|
|
Box
45
|
Homefront, 1975
|
|
Box
45
|
“How the Union Works” pamphlet
|
|
Box
45
|
Health insurance, 1974-1975
|
|
|
Heads, Department
|
|
Box
45
|
Finance, 1974
|
|
Box
45
|
Engineering, 1974
|
|
Box
45
|
Research, 1974
|
|
Box
45
|
Organizing, 1974
|
|
Box
45
|
Publicity, 1974
|
|
Box
45
|
Legal, 1974
|
|
Box
46
|
Education, 1966-1973 3 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Engineering, 1972-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Finance
|
|
Box
46
|
Meeting with Chemical Bank, payroll procedure,
1969
|
|
Box
46
|
Legal, 1972-1973 3 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Organizing, 1972-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Publicity, 1971-1973 3 folders
|
|
Box
47
|
Research, 1972-1973 2 folders
|
|
|
Inter-American Textile and Garment Worker's Federation
(FITITV)
|
|
Box
47
|
General correspondence, 1967-1968 2 folders
|
|
Box
47
|
Financial correspondence, reports,
1967-1969 5 folders
|
|
Box
47
|
Meeting, 1966
|
|
Box
47
|
Japan Industry, 1969
|
|
Box
47
|
Publications, newsletters, pennants
(1964-1969)
|
|
|
Executive Committee
|
|
Box
47
|
Names and addresses, 1969
|
|
Box
47
|
Seminar, Cuernavaca, Mexico, 1969 2 folders
|
|
Box
47
|
Meetings, 1969-1970 4 folders
|
|
Box
47
|
Stetin trip, 1969
|
|
Box
47
|
Government loan, 1969
|
|
Box
47
|
Congress, resolutions, 1969
|
|
Box
47
|
“Commitment for Progress: the Americas plan for a decade of
urgency,” Declaration of the Presidents of America, publication,
1967
|
|
Box
47
|
General, 1967-1969
|
|
Box
47
|
Draft work plan, executives, 1970
|
|
Box
47
|
General correspondence, 1969-1970 2 folders
|
|
|
American Institute for Free Labor Development (AIFLD)
|
|
Box
48
|
Project, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
48
|
Task order 42 funds, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
48
|
Annual Board of Trustees meeting,
1970-1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
48
|
Activities Report of the Instituto Cultural do Trabalho (ICT),
1969
|
|
Box
48
|
General, 1970-1972
|
|
Box
48
|
Tri-Partite Committee on Minimum Wages, Puerto Rico, meeting,
1971
|
|
Box
48
|
Defense fund, 1972
|
|
Box
48
|
Election results, 1972
|
|
Box
48
|
“The Hollow Promise,” southern textile workers and collective
bargaining, booklet, correspondence, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
48
|
Hubert Humphrey campaign, speech material,
1968
|
|
Box
48
|
Hubert Humphrey, correspondence,
1968-1972
|
|
Box
48
|
International Textile and Garment Workers Federation (ITGWF),
1966-1971 4 folders
|
|
Box
48
|
International trade, clippings, articles,
1969-1971
|
|
Box
48
|
Invitations to local unions and joint boards,
1971-1973
|
|
Box
48
|
Dinners, awards, memorials, testimonials,
1971-1972 11 folders
|
|
Box
48
|
“Human Rights of the Man in Uniform,” American Veterans
Committee national conference, 1968
|
|
Box
49
|
Acknowledgements, 1974
|
|
Box
49
|
American Consumers and Producers Association,
1973
|
|
Box
49
|
Complaints, 1973-1974 4 folders
|
|
Box
49
|
Defense funds, 1974
|
|
Box
49
|
Election results, 1974
|
|
Box
49
|
Directory, 1974
|
|
Box
49
|
Inter-American Textile and Garment Workers Federation (FITITV),
1973-1974 4 folders
|
|
Box
49
|
Donald Hensley Memorial Education Fund,
1974
|
|
Box
49
|
“Holding Operations,” draft booklet for
organizing
|
|
Box
49
|
Managerial rebates, 1970-1973
|
|
|
Oneita strike and boycott, Andrews, South Carolina
|
|
Box
49
|
Correspondence, memos, press, figures,
1973 3 folders
|
|
Box
49
|
Congratulatory message, 1973
|
|
Box
49
|
Politics, requests, contributions,
1973-1975 9 folders
|
|
Box
49
|
Press conference, 1972
|
|
Box
49
|
St. Louis Joint Board annual conference,
1971
|
|
Box
49
|
Secretary's memos, 1972-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
50
|
President's report of operations,
1969-1974 6 folders
|
|
Box
50
|
Striker's Assistance Bill, 1973
|
|
Box
50
|
Pay Board, 1972
|
|
Box
50
|
Political letters sent, 1968
|
|
Box
50
|
National extended benefits provision for unemployment, Magnuson Bill,
1972
|
|
Box
50
|
Unorganized plants, 1967
|
|
|
A. Philip Randolph
|
|
Box
50
|
Institute Conference, 1973-1975 6 folders
|
|
Box
50
|
Appeal for regular contribution,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
50
|
General, 1971-1974
|
|
Box
50
|
Velvet and Pile division, 1964-1968
|
|
Box
50
|
White House visit, Stevens and tax-free bonds,
1967
|
|
Box
50
|
President's Committee on Employment of the Handicapped,
1976
|
|
Box
50
|
White House Conference on the Industrial World Ahead,
1972
|
|
Box
50
|
White House Conference on Aging, 1971
|
|
Box
50
|
Conference on Labor, Inflation, Washington, D.C.,
1974
|
|
|
Staff
|
|
Box
50
|
Manual material, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
50
|
Training institute, New York, 1969
|
|
Box
50
|
Training institute, Rutgers University,
1967-1968 2 folders
|
|
Box
50
|
Evaluation, 1968
|
|
Box
50
|
Training program, 1967
|
|
Box
50
|
State of Israel Bonds, Israel Award, New York,
1973
|
|
Box
50
|
Burglaries, 1969
|
|
|
Velvet and Pile conference
|
|
Box
50
|
New York, 1970
|
|
Box
50
|
Willimantic, Connecticut, 1971
|
|
Box
50
|
Minimum Wage Committee for Puerto Rico,
1969
|
|
Box
50
|
Petitions save textile jobs, 1969-1971
|
|
|
President William Pollock
|
|
Box
50
|
Trips, 1951-1971
|
|
Box
50
|
Testimonial dinner, New York, 1973
|
|
Box
50
|
Congratulatory message upon retirement,
1972
|
|
Box
50
|
Outgoing letters, messages, 1966-1970 6 folders
|
|
Box
51
|
Sol Stetin outgoing letters, mailings,
1972
|
|
Box
51
|
Invitations to joint boards and locals,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
51
|
Events, dinners, and conferences,
1974-1976 94 folders
|
|
Box
51
|
Resolution on Industrial Democracy,
1971-1973
|
|
|
International Textile, Garment, and Leather Workers Federation
(ITGLWF)
|
|
Box
51
|
General, 1975
|
|
Box
51
|
Karl Buschmann's trip to United States from Germany,
1975
|
|
Box
51
|
Visit of President Buschmann and Charles Ford,
1973
|
|
Box
51
|
Meeting, Stetin, Sheinkman, Mendelsund,
1974
|
|
Box
51
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) elections,
1953-1971 5 folders
|
|
Box
52
|
Elections and recognitions, 1945-1977 13 folders
|
|
Box
52
|
1966-1968 circa 90 folders
|
|
Box
53
|
1969-1970 circa 75 folders
|
|
Box
53
|
Regional reports, deep south 14 folders
|
|
Box
53
|
Secretary-Treasurer correspondence, outgoing,
1971 2 folders
|
|
|
Series: Secretary-Treasurer's Office, John Chupka, Sol Stetin, William
DuChessi
|
|
|
Financial reports
|
|
Box
54
|
Quarterly reports to the President from Secretary-treasurer,
1941-1956 4 folders
|
|
Box
54
|
Biannual reports to the President from Secretary-treasurer,
1941-1950, 1954-1956
|
|
Box
54
|
Trustees report, 1949-1963 9 folders
|
|
Box
54
|
Operations reports, 1955-1962 2 folders
|
|
Box
55
|
Secretary-treasurer report on finances to the executive council,
1940-1941
|
|
Box
55
|
Receipts and disbursements, 1941-1942,
1944-1949
|
|
Box
55
|
Reports and charters, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
55
|
Annual audit reports, 1941-1954 3 folders
|
|
Box
55
|
Certified public accountant reports,
1957-1964 7 folders
|
|
Box
56
|
Abramson and Lewis, 1964-1968
|
|
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers (merger)
|
|
Box
56
|
Correspondence, 1965-1967
|
|
Box
56
|
Merger convention, 1965
|
|
Box
56
|
Staff retirement plan, 1965
|
|
Box
56
|
Charters, local union correspondence, agreements
|
|
Box
56
|
Correspondence, administrative, incoming,
1961-1967
|
|
Box
56
|
Mortuary Fund, 1960-1964
|
|
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) organizing
|
|
Box
56
|
Committee on Dupont, 1961
|
|
Box
56
|
Burlington Industries, 1963
|
|
Box
56
|
Organizing drive, 1962-1963 3 folders
|
|
Box
56
|
J.P. Stevens, mill background reports,
1963-1965 3 folders
|
|
Box
56
|
Correspondence, Chupka, incoming and outgoing,
1965-1966 2 folders
|
|
|
Mailings from the General President, 1966-1972
|
|
Box
57
|
Affiliation with Local and State central bodies
|
|
Box
57
|
Amalgamated Bank of New York
|
|
Box
57
|
Burke-Hartke Task Force
|
|
Box
57
|
Compulsory arbitration
|
|
Box
57
|
Post-convention letters, 1972
|
|
Box
57
|
Defense fund, rules and regulations,
1966
|
|
Box
57
|
Demers, Bert, 1971
|
|
Box
57
|
Election letters, 1970
|
|
Box
57
|
Election reform, resolution 32, 1971
|
|
Box
57
|
End of the Darlington case
|
|
Box
57
|
Extended unemployment insurance, 1972
|
|
Box
57
|
Foreign trade policy, Roth report to President Johnson
|
|
Box
57
|
Foremost Screen Print, Stokesdale, North Carolina,
1969
|
|
Box
57
|
Freer Escue, American Arbitration Association (AAA) award
|
|
Box
57
|
Goldberg, Arthur, endorsement
|
|
Box
57
|
Haynsworth, Judge Clement F.
|
|
Box
57
|
International trade
|
|
Box
57
|
Life extension examiners
|
|
Box
57
|
Lodging for staff, 1966
|
|
Box
57
|
McGovern and Shriver
|
|
Box
57
|
Minoru Takita, Japan, 1968
|
|
Box
57
|
National health insurance, letter
|
|
Box
57
|
Occupational Safety and Health Standing Committee,
1971
|
|
Box
57
|
Organizing Department, 1971
|
|
Box
57
|
Outside compensation, report, 1967
|
|
Box
57
|
Petition to save textile apparel jobs
|
|
Box
57
|
Political conference, Quin State, New England,
1968
|
|
Box
57
|
Political letters, 1968
|
|
Box
57
|
Pollock, William, retirement letter,
1972
|
|
Box
57
|
Pollock, William, testimonial dinner letters
|
|
Box
57
|
President Nixon's new economic policy
|
|
Box
57
|
Procedure in applying for strike benefits
|
|
Box
57
|
Requests from field, convention 1972
|
|
Box
57
|
Rules and regulations for organizational strikes,
1967
|
|
Box
57
|
Teamsters “no-raid agreement”
|
|
Box
57
|
Trade Act, H.R. 18970, 1970
|
|
Box
57
|
Travel insurance
|
|
Box
57
|
United States savings bonds
|
|
Box
57
|
Vietnam, letters, 1970
|
|
Box
57
|
Voluntary arrangements for textile trade,
1969
|
|
Box
57
|
Williams, Honorable Harrison A., Letter to the
|
|
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
57
|
Correspondence, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
57
|
Memo from Committee on Political Education (COPE),
1972
|
|
Box
57
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) newsletter
|
|
Box
57
|
Secretary-Treasurers' conference, 1970
|
|
Box
57
|
Surveys, salaries, retirement, taxes,
1969-1972
|
|
Box
57
|
Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America, Helmuth
Kern
|
|
Box
57
|
Coponi testimonial, 1970
|
|
Box
57
|
Simon Sallar testimonial
|
|
Box
57
|
Passaic County elections, 1969
|
|
Box
57
|
Passaic County American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial
Organizations (AFL-CIO) Labor Council
|
|
Box
57
|
Passaic Valley United Fund
|
|
Box
57
|
Pension Fund, Board of Trustees Meeting,
1969
|
|
Box
57
|
Pension plan, correspondence, 1968
|
|
Box
57
|
Publicity Department
|
|
Box
57
|
Solidarity Fund, Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
57
|
Inter-American Textile and Garment Worker's Federation (FITITV), Executive
Committee meeting, Sol Stetin, 1970
|
|
Box
57
|
Al Barkan, Committee on Political Education (COPE) department,
1975
|
|
Box
57
|
Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America,
1975
|
|
Box
57
|
Complaints and charges, regions 7 folders
|
|
|
Defense Fund files
|
|
Box
58
|
Strike authorization, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
58
|
Local 1363, Milltown, New Jersey, Algro Knitting Mills strike,
1970
|
|
Box
58
|
Bear Brand Hosiery, 1969
|
|
Box
58
|
Cast Optics Corporation, strike assistance 2 folders
|
|
Box
58
|
Hanes of Canada, 1969-1970
|
|
Box
58
|
Hosiery Corporation of America (HCA),
1969-1970
|
|
Box
58
|
Moore of Bedford, Virginia, 1969-1970
|
|
Box
58
|
International Paper Box Machine Company, Nashua, New Hampshire,
1968-1969
|
|
Box
58
|
Pepsi-Cola, 1969
|
|
Box
58
|
Local 1834, Natona Mills, Dallas, Pennsylvania,
1970
|
|
Box
58
|
Dues-paying members, monthly records,
1949-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
58
|
Dues rates, 1970-1972
|
|
Box
58
|
Delinquent per capita and monthly cash reports,
1973
|
|
Box
58
|
Dyers and Finishers, general, pension fund,
1971-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
58
|
“Frontlash,” political action, legislation,
1971-1973
|
|
Box
58
|
Health plan, TWUA, 1969-1972
|
|
Box
58
|
Nixon, the case for impeachment
|
|
|
Personnel background
|
|
Box
58
|
Susan Treidman
|
|
Box
58
|
Plastic-Coated Fabrics Division
|
|
Box
58
|
William Pollock, 1970-1971
|
|
|
Regional files including correspondence, mailings, and information on
meetings, conferences, and problems
|
|
Box
58
|
Central-Penn Joint Board, 1973
|
|
Box
58
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE) conferences,
1972
|
|
Box
58
|
New Jersey and Delaware (COPE) conference,
1972
|
|
Box
58
|
Quin State staff conference
|
|
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
58
|
Local 275, 1972
|
|
Box
58
|
Local 2024, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
58
|
Conference, 1972
|
|
|
Reports from
|
|
Box
58
|
Ernest Blackwelder, 1969-1973
|
|
Box
58
|
Wayne Dernoncourt, 1966-1972
|
|
Box
58
|
Lester Jay, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
58
|
Wilton Tyree, 1970-1971
|
|
|
Deep South, 1968-1972
|
|
Box
59
|
Regional office
|
|
Box
59
|
Joint Boards 2 folders
|
|
Box
59
|
Local 1465
|
|
|
Midwest, 1968-1972
|
|
Box
59
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
59
|
Minnesota conferences 2 folders
|
|
Box
59
|
Joint Boards 2 folders
|
|
Box
59
|
Joint Boards, Chicago meeting 3 folders
|
|
|
New England, 1968-1972
|
|
Box
59
|
Correspondence, J. Harold Daoust
|
|
Box
59
|
Demers, Roger
|
|
Box
59
|
Joint Boards 12 folders
|
|
|
Quin State, 1968-1972
|
|
Box
59
|
Nell Willis, charges against Vice President Edward Todd 2 folders
|
|
Box
60
|
Correspondence, Joseph Coponi
|
|
Box
60
|
Dues structure
|
|
Box
60
|
Joint Boards 12 folders
|
|
Box
60
|
Problem, Pennsylvania American Federation of Labor and Congress of
Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO), convention, election of Vice
President
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 6, Lewistown, Pennsylvania, FMC American Viscose
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 8, Meadville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 10, Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 75, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 87, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 980, Yale, Michigan, A and P Wood Products
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 226, Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 482, Painesville, Ohio
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 570, Phillipsburg, New Jersey
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 630, Ted Stuckowski
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 1154, Montoursville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 1495, Stearns and Foster
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 1746, Asten-Hill, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
Asbestosis
|
|
Box
60
|
Local 2052, Union City, New Jersey
|
|
|
Organizing, 1965
|
|
Box
60
|
Collins and Aikman, Dalton, Georgia, negotiations 2 folders
|
|
Box
60
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO), organizing drive
|
|
Box
60
|
Central Carolina, Piedmont area
|
|
|
Regional files, general and organizing,
1971-1973
|
|
Box
61
|
Canada 4 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
New England 3 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
New York 3 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
Far West 3 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
Midwest 3 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
Quin State 3 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
South 5 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
Upper South 5 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
Celanese
|
|
Box
61
|
Synthetics 4 folders
|
|
Box
62
|
Organizing reports, surveys, maps 14 folders
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's office and Canadian regional office,
1965-1972
|
|
Box
62
|
Correspondence 12 folders
|
|
Box
62
|
Legal fees
|
|
Box
62
|
Hotel correspondence
|
|
|
Canada
|
|
Box
62
|
Reports of Quebec Director Bert Demers
|
|
Box
62
|
Regional correspondence
|
|
Box
63
|
Regional office miscellaneous
|
|
Box
63
|
Speech material
|
|
Box
63
|
Conference, 1971
|
|
Box
63
|
Conference, Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
63
|
Sol Stetin, Toronto
|
|
Box
63
|
Trip to Montreal, Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
63
|
Staff meeting
|
|
Box
63
|
Conference, 1972
|
|
|
Managerial rebates
|
|
Box
63
|
General
|
|
Box
63
|
Buffalo and Oswego, correspondence
|
|
Box
63
|
Denis Blais, Lewiston Joint Board
|
|
Box
63
|
Charles Sallee, St. Louis Joint Board
|
|
Box
63
|
National Council of Senior Citizens
|
|
Box
63
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
63
|
Retirees
|
|
Box
63
|
Rohm and Haas campaign, Fayetteville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
63
|
Social Security Administration
|
|
Box
63
|
Staff, sick leave notices and memos
|
|
Box
63
|
Workers pension plan
|
|
Box
64
|
Jack Rubenstein, correspondence, 1971
|
|
Box
64
|
New England region correspondence, 1971
|
|
Box
64
|
Midwest regions, Chicago Joint Board correspondence, financial, reports,
1968-1971
|
|
Box
64
|
New York region, Buffalo Regional Joint Board
|
|
|
Quin State region
|
|
Box
64
|
Correspondence, 1972
|
|
Box
64
|
Central and South Jersey Joint Board,
1966-1970
|
|
Box
64
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
64
|
Conference, 1971
|
|
|
Southern region
|
|
Box
64
|
Scott Hoyman correspondence, 1969 2 folders
|
|
|
Deep South, regional office, Charlotte, North Carolina,
1971
|
|
Box
64
|
Southern Wage Policy Conference, 1972
|
|
Box
64
|
Garco, Charleston, South Carolina
|
|
Box
64
|
Chatham Manufacturing, Elkin, North Carolina
|
|
Box
64
|
Foremost Screen Print, Stokesdale, North Carolina
|
|
Box
64
|
Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
64
|
Trip to New Orleans, 1971
|
|
Box
64
|
Upper South Conference, Blacksburg, Virginia,
1968
|
|
Box
64
|
Upper South, regional office, 1971
|
|
Box
65
|
Local 1687, Nell Wills complaint, 1971
|
|
Box
65
|
Hearing Committee, Charles Sallee, Wayne Dernoncourt, M.
Moreno
|
|
Box
65
|
Mailings from Secretary-Treasurer Sol Stetin,
1972
|
|
Box
65
|
Conference, Chicago, 1971
|
|
Box
65
|
Midwest staff conference, St. Louis,
1971
|
|
Box
65
|
Local 1874, Cumberland, Maryland,
1972-1975
|
|
|
Canada
|
|
Box
65
|
Southwestern Ontario Joint Board,
1968-1974
|
|
Box
65
|
Eastern Townships Joint Board, Quebec, Gerard Boisclair,
1967-1974
|
|
Box
65
|
Local 1434, Sorel, Quebec, Eastern Townships Joint Board
|
|
Box
65
|
Local 1475, St. Jerome, Quebec
|
|
Box
65
|
Reports of Regional Director George Watson
|
|
Box
65
|
Quin State region correspondence, Joseph Coponi, 1971,
1973-1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
65
|
Greater Fall River Joint Board,
1973-1974
|
|
|
Regional correspondence, 1966-1970
|
|
Box
65
|
Far West
|
|
Box
65
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
65
|
New England
|
|
Box
65
|
Regional office, New York State,
1968-1971
|
|
Box
66
|
New York State region, leaflets,
1968-1969
|
|
Box
66
|
Quin State region, correspondence,
1968-1970
|
|
|
Southern regions
|
|
Box
66
|
Upper South region, Wayne Dernoncourt,
1968-1970
|
|
Box
66
|
Deep South correspondence, 1968
|
|
Box
66
|
Upper South, Lynchburg, Virginia, regional office,
1965-1968
|
|
|
Meetings and conferences
|
|
Box
66
|
Atlanta, 1970
|
|
Box
66
|
Canton, Georgia, 1969
|
|
Box
66
|
Chattanooga, Tennessee, 1970
|
|
Box
66
|
Converse, South Carolina, 1969
|
|
Box
66
|
Burlington Industries, Georgia, 1969
|
|
Box
66
|
Organizing, plans, Sol Stetin, 1968-1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
66
|
Reports of organizing, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
66
|
Occupational Safety and Health Act, resolution, conference,
1969-1971 3 folders
|
|
Box
66
|
Textile Workers Pension Fund, 1973
|
|
Box
66
|
Textile Workers Pension Fund, Trustees meetings,
1970-1975
|
|
Box
67
|
American Federation of Labor-Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO), Committee on Political Education (COPE), correspondences, mailings,
1970-1972
|
|
|
Canadian Labour Congress
|
|
Box
67
|
Convention, 1968, 1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
67
|
General, 1968, 1970
|
|
Box
67
|
Speech data, conference, 1971
|
|
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE)
|
|
Box
67
|
General, mailing lists, 1969-1971
|
|
Box
67
|
Political contributions, 1967-1970
|
|
Box
67
|
Conference, 1972
|
|
Box
67
|
Edelman, John, memorial, 1972
|
|
Box
67
|
International Textile and Garment Workers Federation, London, minutes,
correspondence, mailings, reports, 1962-1972
|
|
Box
67
|
JOBS (Job Opportunities in the Business Sector) program,
1969
|
|
Box
67
|
Kayser-Roth, transcripts, Everett Roberson, et al.,
1969
|
|
Box
67
|
Mailings from Secretary-Treasurer,
1970-1971
|
|
Box
67
|
Occupational Safety and Health Act, legislation,
1969-1972 3 folders
|
|
Box
68
|
Education Department, 1968-1973
|
|
Box
68
|
Environment, Sol Stetin, 1970
|
|
Box
68
|
Finance Department, Jack Goldstein, payroll summaries, 1968-1969,
1972-1973 3 folders
|
|
Box
68
|
Group Health Insurance, 1968-1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
68
|
Health plan, TWUA, correspondence, minutes,
1969-1972 4 folders
|
|
Box
68
|
Histadrut, 1969-1973
|
|
Box
68
|
Hosiery Division, 1968-1972
|
|
Box
68
|
Howe, Alan, correspondence, 1969-1970
|
|
Box
68
|
Inactive local unions, 1970
|
|
Box
68
|
Income tax correspondence, notices, reports,
1959-1972
|
|
Box
68
|
Insurance benefit costs, 1969
|
|
Box
68
|
Institute for American Democracy,
1969-1972
|
|
Box
68
|
Interchemical Corporation, 1968
|
|
Box
68
|
International Textile, Garment, and Leather Workers' Federation (ITGLWF),
Charles Ford, Belgium, 1971-1973
|
|
Box
68
|
Investments, John Chupka, 1970
|
|
Box
68
|
Kirkland, E.T. “Bill,” obituary,
1973
|
|
Box
68
|
Legal Department, 1963-1970
|
|
Box
69
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
69
|
Pension plan (merged TWUA fund and Dyers and Printers fund),
1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
69
|
Affairs, dinners, programs, Sol Stetin,
1970-1971
|
|
Box
69
|
Correspondence, Sol Stetin, 1968-1969 2 folders
|
|
Box
69
|
Senate Select Committee on Presidential Activities, Sam J. Ervin,
1973
|
|
|
Hearing Officers
|
|
Box
69
|
Local 226, Toledo, James McKnight,
|
|
Box
69
|
Local 1470, Indiana-Kentucky Joint Board, Wayne Dernoncourt
|
|
Box
69
|
Local 1874, Kenneth Delong, complaint of Donald Davis
|
|
Box
69
|
Local 1932, Delawanna-Clifton, Zamax Corporation
|
|
Box
69
|
Local 2073, Philadelphia, 1972
|
|
Box
69
|
Agreements with terms in excess of three years
|
|
Box
69
|
News clippings
|
|
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO) Human Resources Development Institute
|
|
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD)
|
|
Box
69
|
Convention, Atlantic City, 1969
|
|
Box
69
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
69
|
Organizing drive
|
|
Box
69
|
News service
|
|
Box
69
|
Bag conference, Bemis data, St. Louis,
1967-1968
|
|
Box
69
|
Memos to and from Harry Disend, 1969 2 folders
|
|
Box
69
|
Americans for Democratic Action, 1967-1971
|
|
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
69
|
Affiliates, 1968-1971
|
|
Box
69
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE),
1970
|
|
Box
70
|
Community Services Department, 1968-1970
|
|
Box
70
|
Community Services, strike assistance,
1969
|
|
Box
70
|
Human Resources Development Institute,
1969-1970
|
|
Box
70
|
International unions, 1968-1970
|
|
Box
70
|
Industrial Union Department, correspondence,
1969-1970
|
|
Box
70
|
Correspondence, 1968-1970
|
|
Box
70
|
Secretary-Treasurer
|
|
Box
70
|
Department of Social Security, 1967-1970
|
|
Box
70
|
Union Label and Service Trades Department,
1969
|
|
Box
70
|
Agreements with terms in excess of three years,
1968-1970
|
|
Box
70
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers, 1968
|
|
Box
70
|
Bag industry, 1968-1970
|
|
Box
70
|
Articles, clippings, 1968-1970
|
|
Box
70
|
Cambodia, 1970
|
|
Box
70
|
Canadian Labour Congress, 1968-1971
|
|
Box
70
|
Contributions to Cooperative for American Relief Everywhere (CARE),
1966
|
|
Box
70
|
Carpet Division, 1969-1970
|
|
Box
70
|
City of Hope, 1970-1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
70
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE) conferences,
1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
70
|
Defense Fund, strike authorizations, weekly reports of payments,
1968-1970 4 folders
|
|
Box
70
|
Directory of TWUA offices, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
70
|
District 50, United Mine Workers,
1966-1970
|
|
Box
70
|
Dyers negotiations, 1969
|
|
Box
70
|
Dyers and Printers pension fund, 1969-1970
|
|
Box
71
|
Education Department, 1969
|
|
Box
71
|
Gateway National Recreation Area, 1970
|
|
Box
71
|
Executive Council members, names,
1969-1970
|
|
Box
71
|
General Electric strike, contributions, correspondence,
1969-1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
71
|
Health plan, correspondence, 1965-1968
|
|
Box
71
|
Health, education, legislation, resolutions,
1968
|
|
Box
71
|
Hebrew Institute of Jerusalem Institute of Labor Studies
|
|
Box
71
|
Herling's labor letter, correspondence,
1960-1969
|
|
Box
71
|
Imports, 1969-1970
|
|
Box
71
|
Jewish Labor Committee, 1969-1971
|
|
Box
71
|
Mailings from Sol Stetin, 1970
|
|
Box
71
|
Muscular Dystrophy Association, 1969-1971
|
|
Box
71
|
National Council of Senior Citizens,
1969-1970
|
|
|
New Jersey
|
|
Box
71
|
Americans for Democratic Action (ADA)
|
|
Box
71
|
Democratic Party
|
|
Box
71
|
State American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial
Organizations (AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
71
|
Occupational Health, 1970
|
|
Box
71
|
Organizational Effectiveness and Renewal,
1969
|
|
Box
71
|
Defense Fund, strike authorization and payments,
1971-1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
71
|
Finance Department, 1967-1971
|
|
Box
71
|
Legal Department, 1971-1972
|
|
Box
71
|
Research Department, reports, ideas,
1970-1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
72
|
Research Department, 1972
|
|
Box
72
|
Stanley Rosen, Chicago Labor Board Program
|
|
Box
72
|
Synthetic Division, Viscose negotiation, 1968,
1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
72
|
Celanese Advisory Council, Georgia, 1971
|
|
Box
72
|
Correspondence, Sol Stetin, mainly outgoing, 1971
January-September 9 folders
|
|
Box
72
|
Memos, information from Sol Stetin, General President,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
72
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers, 1968-1972
|
|
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
72
|
Correspondence, AFL-CIO and IUD,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
72
|
Labor Studies Center, 1972
|
|
Box
72
|
International Unions, 1971-1973
|
|
Box
73
|
Newsletters, 1973
|
|
Box
73
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) Coordinated Collective Bargaining
Conference, 1973
|
|
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers, John Chupka files
|
|
Box
73
|
Merger agreement, 1965
|
|
Box
73
|
Death Benefit Fund, 1965-1967
|
|
Box
73
|
Financial reports, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
73
|
Ampal-American Israel Corporation
|
|
Box
73
|
American Federation of Teachers, American Federation of Labor and Congress
of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO), 1970-1971
|
|
Box
73
|
Bag conference, St. Louis, 1971
|
|
Box
73
|
Bag industry, 1971
|
|
Box
73
|
Secretary-Treasurer conference, Atlanta,
1971
|
|
Box
73
|
Conference format, Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
73
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE),
1971-1972
|
|
Box
73
|
Cotton-Rayon negotiations, 1969
|
|
Box
73
|
Cotton-Rayon Division, 1965-1968
|
|
Box
73
|
Dues and per capita, 1967-1972
|
|
Box
73
|
John Herlings, “Labor Letter” and correspondence,
1971-1972
|
|
Box
73
|
Southern wage movement, 1970
|
|
Box
73
|
Staff conferences and meetings, North Carolina, 1968-1969,
1971 7 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
Duplon, Bob Freeman complaints, 1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
“Frontlash,” training institute,
1974
|
|
Box
73
|
Finance Department, 1974
|
|
Box
73
|
Israel trip, Histradut, 1973
|
|
Box
74
|
Office leases 10 folders
|
|
Box
74
|
Legal file, 1971-1972
|
|
Box
74
|
Legal bills, outside firms, 1974
|
|
Box
74
|
League for Industrial Democracy
|
|
Box
74
|
Mailings, William DuChessi, 1972
|
|
Box
74
|
Mailings, Sol Stetin, President, 1972
|
|
Box
74
|
Indianapolis conference, 1971
|
|
Box
74
|
Publicity Department, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
74
|
Reports, general, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
74
|
Sol Stetin, President, memos, correspondence, and speeches,
1974
|
|
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
74
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE), Al Barkan,
1973
|
|
Box
74
|
Central Labor Councils, 1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
74
|
Lane Kirkland
|
|
Box
74
|
Department of Legislation, Andrew Biemiller,
1973
|
|
Box
74
|
Per capita, 1971-1972
|
|
Box
74
|
Department of Social Security, Bert Seidman,
1973
|
|
Box
74
|
Burke Hartke Program, to obtain passage of foreign trade and investment
bill
|
|
Box
75
|
Correspondence, DuChessi outgoing copies, 1973
January-December 12 folders
|
|
|
Defense fund
|
|
Box
75
|
Strike relief manual, 1971
|
|
Box
75
|
Weekly reports of payments, 1972-1973
|
|
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
75
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE) Operating Committee, Al Barkan,
1972-1974
|
|
Box
75
|
Union Label and Service Trades Department,
1970-1973
|
|
Box
75
|
Congratulatory notes, William DuChessi,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
75
|
Defense Funds, strike payments, 1974
|
|
Box
75
|
Genocide, Ad Hoc Committee on Human Rights and Genocide Treaties,
1973
|
|
Box
75
|
Histadrut, 1974
|
|
Box
75
|
Joint Board Managers, appointments,
1966-1971
|
|
Box
75
|
Legal Department, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
75
|
Legal bills (from outside firms), 1973
|
|
Box
76
|
Mailings from the Secretary-Treasurer,
1973
|
|
Box
76
|
Mailings from the General President, 1973
|
|
Box
76
|
New Jersey State Industrial Union Council dinner in honor of Sol Stetin,
1968
|
|
Box
76
|
Personnel files, 1973
|
|
Box
76
|
Research Department, George Perkel,
1973-1974
|
|
Box
76
|
Staff Training Program involving Department Heads,
1973
|
|
Box
76
|
Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen of North America,
1973
|
|
Box
76
|
City of Hope National Medical Center, Sam Frost memorial,
1971
|
|
Box
76
|
9th Constitutional Convention, Ottawa, reports,
1972
|
|
Box
76
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE) legislative institute,
1973
|
|
Box
76
|
Defense fund, strike payments, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
76
|
Appointments, 1973
|
|
Box
76
|
DuChessi, William, personal correspondence,
1973
|
|
Box
76
|
Dunton, Bruce, Committee on Political Education (COPE) correspondence,
1973
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
76
|
Department of Social Security, Bert Seidman,
1974
|
|
Box
77
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE), appeals from
candidates
|
|
Box
77
|
Union Label and Service Trades Department
|
|
Box
77
|
American Enterprise Institute
|
|
Box
77
|
Correspondence, outgoing copies, DuChessi, 1974
January-December 12 folders
|
|
Box
77
|
Daily cash report, general account,
1973-1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
77
|
Defense Fund, weekly report of payments,
1974
|
|
Box
77
|
DuChessi, William, personal correspondence,
1974
|
|
Box
77
|
Dunton, Bruce, Committee on Political Education (COPE) and legislative
departments, 1974
|
|
Box
77
|
Duplan Corporation, 1971-1972
|
|
Box
77
|
Delinquent per capita reports and monthly cash reports,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
78
|
Correspondence, outgoing copies, DuChessi, 1975
January-December 12 folders
|
|
Box
78
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE) Operating Committee,
1975
|
|
Box
78
|
Trip, Rhode Island American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial
Organizations (AFL-CIO), 1972
|
|
Box
78
|
Meeting, New York Joint Board, 1974
|
|
Box
78
|
Joint conference, 1971
|
|
Box
78
|
New England Director and Vice President Daoust, funeral
|
|
Box
78
|
New England, Unorganized plants of companies in TWUA jurisdiction under
contract with TWUA
|
|
Box
78
|
Meeting of New England managers, 1974
|
|
Box
78
|
New England staff conference, Woolen and Worsted, Cotton and Rayon,
1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
78
|
Conference of Rope and Cordage Division
|
|
Box
78
|
Negotiations, New England, Cotton-Rayon, Woolen and Worsted
|
|
Box
78
|
Frontlash,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
78
|
District Council 37
|
|
Box
78
|
District 50, United Mine Workers
|
|
Box
78
|
Drug Store Committee meeting, 1973
|
|
Box
78
|
Dues increases, 1972-1974
|
|
Box
78
|
Pension plan, 1969-1970
|
|
Box
78
|
Pension funds merger meeting, 1968
|
|
Box
78
|
Retirees, staff retirement plan, 1971-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
78
|
Rope and Cordage Conference, 1972
|
|
Box
78
|
Rope and Cordage Division
|
|
Box
78
|
Retirement plan, TWUA staff, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
78
|
Assessments, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
78
|
Auditing problems, 1969
|
|
Box
78
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity,
1973-1974
|
|
Box
78
|
“I” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
78
|
Imports, tie silk, legislation, 1970
|
|
Box
80
|
Industrial Engineering Department, reports, memos,
1970-1971
|
|
Box
80
|
National Council of Senior Citizens, legislation,
1973
|
|
Box
80
|
Oneita strike, Andrews, South Carolina,
1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
80
|
J.P. Stevens, 1967-1972
|
|
Box
80
|
Stocks, 1968
|
|
Box
80
|
Unionized plants' affiliated organized plants,
1968
|
|
Box
80
|
United Steelworkers of America, 1969-1973
|
|
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
80
|
Per capita, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
80
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE), Al Barkan,
1974
|
|
Box
80
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE) meeting,
1974
|
|
Box
80
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD), memos, reports, news,
1974
|
|
|
Testimonial dinners
|
|
Box
80
|
Samuel Frost
|
|
Box
80
|
Walter Plata
|
|
Box
80
|
Arthur Stump
|
|
Box
80
|
John Chupka, 1968
|
|
Box
80
|
William Pollock, 1972-1973
|
|
Box
80
|
Industry Conferences, meetings, 1973
|
|
|
Series: Organizing Director's Office, Paul Swaity
|
|
|
1966-1967 files
|
|
Box
79
|
Meetings and conferences, 1967 13 folders
|
|
Box
79
|
Atlanta Organizing Project, American Federation of Labor and Congress of
Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO), 1964
|
|
Box
79
|
Election results by region, won and lost,
1967 8 folders
|
|
|
Departments, 1967
|
|
Box
79
|
Education
|
|
Box
79
|
Legal
|
|
Box
79
|
Synthetics
|
|
Box
79
|
Research
|
|
Box
79
|
Joint Boards, miscellaneous, 1967
|
|
Box
79
|
Outside organizations and unions
|
|
Box
79
|
Pollock, to and from, memos, 1967 2 folders
|
|
|
Regions
|
|
Box
79
|
Canadian matters, George Watson
|
|
Box
79
|
Midwest, E. Todd
|
|
Box
79
|
New England, H. Daoust
|
|
Box
79
|
New York State, J. Rubenstein
|
|
Box
79
|
Quin State, Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
79
|
South, S. Hoyman
|
|
Box
79
|
Upper South, W. Dernoncourt
|
|
Box
79
|
West Coast, F. Nicholas
|
|
Box
79
|
Addresses at Committee on Political Education (COPE) conferences, South,
New England 2 folders
|
|
Box
79
|
Organizing, general, 1966
|
|
Box
81
|
Organizing general, reports, 1966-1968 2 folders
|
|
Box
81
|
“Operation Focus,” students' activities,
1967-1968
|
|
Box
81
|
Charlotte Labor Council Organizing Fund,
1967
|
|
Box
81
|
Organizing Committee, 1967
|
|
Box
81
|
Erwin, Burlington, strike
|
|
Box
81
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) forum,
1967 2 folders
|
|
Box
81
|
Courtaulds, Local 1465, Mobile, Alabama,
1967
|
|
Box
81
|
Celanese, Local 689, Rome, Georgia
|
|
Box
81
|
Organizing, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
81
|
Tariffs
|
|
Box
81
|
Plants with organizing potential,
1965-1966 2 folders
|
|
Box
81
|
Agreements and contracts, Textile Workers Union of America and office
employees, 1970-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
81
|
Agreement between Congress of Industrial Workers and United Textile
Workers, 1937
|
|
Box
81
|
Letter of agreement, Dyers Federation and Textile Workers Organizing
Committee, 1937
|
|
Box
81
|
Agreement assigning collective bargaining agreements of Textile Workers
Organizing Committee to Textile Workers Union of America,
1939
|
|
Box
81
|
Agreement between United Textile Workers and International Ladies Garment
Workers Union, 1935
|
|
Box
81
|
Agreement between International Ladies Garment Workers Union and Textile
Workers Organizing Committee, 1937
|
|
Box
81
|
Agreement of affiliation, Upholstery Weavers, Local 25,
1939
|
|
Box
81
|
Agreement of affiliation, Bigelow-Sanford, Local 2188,
1954
|
|
Box
81
|
William Dyndur, arbitration, reports of staff,
1967-1969 8 folders
|
|
Box
81
|
Reports of other stuff, 1966-1968
|
|
|
Kayser Roth
|
|
Box
82
|
Kayser Roth v. TWUA, United States Court of Appeals
proceedings
|
|
Box
82
|
Boycott, legal, correspondence,
1968-1969 5 folders
|
|
Box
82
|
Jim Robbins Seat Belt Company, sample contracts, legal, correspondence,
leaflets, 1967-1968 15 folders
|
|
Box
82
|
Applications, 1970
|
|
Box
82
|
Staff assignments, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
82
|
Congressional committee investigation into the National Labor Relations
Board (NLRB), 1967
|
|
Box
82
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO), Kircher's testimony
|
|
Box
82
|
Blacklisting
|
|
Box
82
|
Blakeney's statement
|
|
Box
82
|
Burlington, Erwin Miles
|
|
Box
82
|
Chatham Manufacturing, Elkin, North Carolina
|
|
Box
82
|
Clarkesville National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) material
|
|
Box
82
|
Clearwater National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) file
|
|
Box
83
|
Congressional investigations, regarding conspiracy in Southern textile
companies
|
|
Box
83
|
J.P. Stevens organizing campaign includes correspondence, news releases,
fact sheets 10 folders
|
|
Box
83
|
Haynsworth, hearings, statements, Vend-a-Matic customers,
1967-1969 3 folders
|
|
Box
83
|
International Textile and Garment Workers Conference, Paris, France,
1966
|
|
Box
83
|
“The Hollow Promise,” letters,
1967
|
|
Box
83
|
House subcommittee on labor, hearings, Pollock statement,
1967
|
|
|
Congressional testimony
|
|
Box
83
|
Arguments for specific changes in National Labor Relations
Board
|
|
Box
83
|
Elliot Bredhoff articles
|
|
Box
83
|
Remarks to National Labor Relations Board members
|
|
Box
83
|
General
|
|
Box
83
|
Government contracts, aspects
|
|
Box
83
|
Wellman-Santee
|
|
Box
83
|
J.P. Stevens
|
|
Box
83
|
National Labor Relations Board, Plan 5 for reorganization,
1961
|
|
Box
83
|
Taft-Hartley
|
|
Box
83
|
“Almost Unbelievable,” publication
|
|
Box
83
|
“Taft-Hartleyism in Textiles,” report,
1953
|
|
Box
84
|
Complaints issued against various companies
|
|
Box
84
|
Congressional hearings, general material
|
|
Box
84
|
Collins and Aikman, Albemarle, North Carolina
|
|
Box
84
|
Darlington
|
|
Box
84
|
Discharges, 8(a) 3
|
|
Box
84
|
Diamond Mills, Indian Head, Wilmington, North Carolina
|
|
Box
84
|
Elections
|
|
Box
84
|
Employer and community
|
|
Box
84
|
Garco, Raybestos-Manhattan, Charleston, South Carolina
|
|
Box
84
|
Georgia Rug
|
|
Box
84
|
Greensboro Hosiery
|
|
Box
84
|
Hanes Hosiery
|
|
Box
84
|
Jim Pierce and J.P. Stevens
|
|
Box
84
|
Magee Carpet
|
|
Box
84
|
Congressional Committee, Swaity testimony,
1967
|
|
Box
84
|
National Spinning
|
|
Box
84
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB)
|
|
Box
84
|
Ordinances
|
|
Box
84
|
President Pollack's statement
|
|
Box
84
|
Pepperell Manufacturing, Lindale, Georgia
|
|
Box
84
|
Remedies
|
|
Box
84
|
Schneider Mills, Taylorsville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
84
|
Sovelco Mills, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
|
|
Box
84
|
Spofford Mills, Wilmington, North Carrolina
|
|
Box
84
|
Standard Knitting, Knoxville
|
|
Box
84
|
Statesboro Carpet Campaign, J.P. Stevens
|
|
Box
84
|
Statesville Mills, United Merchants
|
|
Box
84
|
J.P. Stevens material and brief
|
|
Box
84
|
Tex-Tuft elections, 1956, 1961
|
|
Box
84
|
Trend Mills
|
|
Box
84
|
Zarn, Reidsville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
84
|
Witnesses
|
|
Box
84
|
Main points we want to make
|
|
Box
84
|
Statesville campaign
|
|
Box
84
|
Elections won and lost
|
|
Box
84
|
Drafts
|
|
Box
84
|
Supplementary materials
|
|
Box
84
|
Labor law and National Labor Relations Board (NLRB)
|
|
Box
84
|
Department Heads meeting, 1967
|
|
Box
84
|
Congressional investigation
|
|
Box
84
|
Clarkesville Mills, United Merchants
|
|
Box
85
|
“Conspiracy in Southern Textiles,” presentation,
1967
|
|
Box
85
|
“Employer Material Used in TWUA Organizing Campaigns,”
presentation, 1967
|
|
|
1968 files
|
|
Box
86
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO), general
|
|
Box
86
|
Carpet and Rug
|
|
Box
86
|
Civil Rights Committee, Swaity Chairman
|
|
Box
86
|
Chupka Testimonial Dinner, New York City
|
|
|
Conferences
|
|
Box
86
|
Staff conference, Charlotte, North Carolina,
January
|
|
Box
86
|
Southern conference, Charlotte, North Carolina,
February
|
|
Box
86
|
Conference, industries, New York City,
March
|
|
Box
86
|
Southern conference, May
|
|
Box
86
|
Quin State staff conference, Pennsylvania,
August
|
|
Box
86
|
Synthetic [fibers] conference, Charlotte, North Carolina,
August
|
|
Box
86
|
Upper South conference, Roanoke, Virginia,
1968
|
|
Box
86
|
Hosiery conference, Charlotte, North Carolina,
December
|
|
|
Departments
|
|
Box
86
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
86
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
86
|
Publicity Department
|
|
Box
86
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
86
|
Harry Disend
|
|
Box
86
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
|
|
Box
86
|
Hosiery
|
|
Box
86
|
Hosiery Death Benefit Fund
|
|
Box
86
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD)
|
|
Box
86
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) convention,
March
|
|
Box
86
|
Insurance kick-backs
|
|
Box
86
|
“Imports in Textiles,” W. Pollock statement,
1967
|
|
Box
86
|
Joint Boards, miscellaneous
|
|
Box
86
|
Joint Board, Memphis, rebates
|
|
Box
86
|
League for Industrial Democracy
|
|
Box
86
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
86
|
Mobilization March
|
|
Box
86
|
North Carolina Fund studies
|
|
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
86
|
To William Pollock
|
|
Box
86
|
From William Pollock
|
|
Box
86
|
Outside organizations, unions
|
|
Box
86
|
File copies during Pollock's illness
|
|
Box
86
|
Conversations with Pollock, notes
|
|
Box
86
|
Reports to President Pollock
|
|
|
Regions, 1968
|
|
Box
86
|
Canada
|
|
Box
86
|
Far West
|
|
Box
87
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
87
|
New England
|
|
Box
87
|
New York State
|
|
Box
87
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
87
|
South
|
|
Box
87
|
Upper South
|
|
|
Regions, organizing activities, 1968
|
|
Box
87
|
Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
87
|
Leaflet, agitation campaign
|
|
Box
87
|
Quebec, program
|
|
Box
87
|
Ontario
|
|
Box
87
|
Canada
|
|
Box
87
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
87
|
New England
|
|
Box
87
|
New York State 2 folders
|
|
Box
87
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
87
|
South
|
|
Box
87
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
87
|
Stetin, Sol, memos correspondence
|
|
Box
87
|
Synthetic Task Force, 1968
|
|
Box
87
|
Synthetic
|
|
Box
87
|
Staff, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
87
|
Clinton strike, 1967
|
|
Box
87
|
Strike situation, local unions
|
|
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
87
|
Memos for own use, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
87
|
Personal
|
|
Box
87
|
Union label, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
87
|
Organizing meeting, 1969
|
|
Box
87
|
Organizing, general
|
|
Box
87
|
Poster-of-the-month
|
|
Box
87
|
Professional staff negotiations
|
|
Box
87
|
Public relations, Publicity Committee
|
|
Box
87
|
Profit data
|
|
Box
87
|
Resolutions on organizing for conventions,
1955-1968
|
|
Box
87
|
Sample petitions
|
|
Box
87
|
Surplus food, in strike situations
|
|
Box
87
|
Southern wage agitation drive
|
|
|
1969 files
|
|
Box
88
|
Conferences, regional, joint boards, staff,
1969 16 folders : Notes, comments, memos, reports, background.
|
|
|
Departments, 1969
|
|
Box
88
|
Department Head meeting
|
|
Box
88
|
Education
|
|
Box
88
|
Legal
|
|
Box
88
|
Publicity
|
|
Box
88
|
Research
|
|
Box
88
|
Industrial Trades Union (ITU)
|
|
Box
88
|
Memos, correspondence, to and from Pollock 2 folders
|
|
Box
88
|
Matters handled for Pollock 2 folders
|
|
Box
88
|
Mailings to Regional Directors
|
|
Box
88
|
Staff
|
|
Box
88
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO) 2 folders
|
|
Box
88
|
Carpets and Rugs
|
|
Box
88
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE) Department
|
|
|
Regions
|
|
Box
89
|
Canada 4 folders
|
|
Box
89
|
Far West
|
|
Box
89
|
Midwest 2 folders
|
|
Box
89
|
New England 2 folders
|
|
Box
89
|
New York State 2 folders
|
|
Box
89
|
Quin State 3 folders
|
|
Box
89
|
South 4 folders
|
|
Box
89
|
Upper South 3 folders
|
|
Box
89
|
Hosiery
|
|
Box
89
|
Synthetic 5 folders
|
|
|
1970 files
|
|
|
Regions, 1970
|
|
Box
90
|
Canada
|
|
Box
90
|
Far West
|
|
Box
90
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
90
|
New England
|
|
Box
90
|
New York State
|
|
Box
90
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
90
|
Scott Hoyman
|
|
Box
90
|
John Kissack
|
|
Box
90
|
Southern
|
|
Box
90
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
90
|
Tom Barker
|
|
Box
90
|
Bill Davis
|
|
Box
90
|
Synthetic situations
|
|
Box
90
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
90
|
Civil rights, 1969-1970
|
|
Box
90
|
Conferences, 1970 9 folders
|
|
Box
90
|
Government contracts
|
|
Box
90
|
Government training program, 1969
|
|
Box
90
|
GE strike
|
|
Box
90
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) monthly policy meetings
|
|
Box
90
|
Leeds luggage, Clayton, Delaware
|
|
Box
90
|
Mailings to regional, and staff, 1970
|
|
Box
90
|
Miscellaneous, 1970
|
|
Box
91
|
Pollock matters, and memos 3 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
91
|
Staff miscellaneous
|
|
Box
91
|
Memos for own use
|
|
Box
91
|
Textile Labor organizing
targets
|
|
Box
91
|
Staff bulletin
|
|
Box
91
|
Personal
|
|
Box
91
|
Vocations for social change
|
|
Box
91
|
Wage drive leaflets, 1970
|
|
Box
91
|
Henry Zon
|
|
Box
91
|
Miscellaneous organizing, 1969-1972
|
|
|
1971 files
|
|
|
Regions, 1971
|
|
Box
91
|
Canada 5 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
Far West, organizing
|
|
Box
91
|
Midwest 2 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
New England 2 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
New York State 2 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
Quin State 2 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
South 4 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
Upper South 6 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
Labor College
|
|
Box
91
|
Constitutional convention, Florida, 1971
|
|
Box
91
|
Resolutions for convention
|
|
Box
91
|
Conferences, 1971 7 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
Conferences 10 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD),
1969-1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) convention,
1971
|
|
Box
92
|
Mailings to Regional Directors, staff
|
|
Box
92
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) manual
|
|
Box
92
|
To and from William Pollock, 1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
Personal and miscellaneous
|
|
Box
92
|
Congressman Thompson's report
|
|
Box
92
|
Textile industry, general
|
|
Box
92
|
Wage-price freeze, and articles
|
|
Box
92
|
Wage freeze, phase 2, 1972
|
|
Box
92
|
Wage and agitation drive, South and Upper South,
1972
|
|
Box
92
|
New employee orientation and training program,
1973
|
|
Box
92
|
Wage drive, 1971-1974
|
|
Box
92
|
Leaflets, mailing lists and correspondence,
1968-1971
|
|
|
1972 files
|
|
|
Regions, 1972
|
|
Box
93
|
Completed organizing situations
|
|
Box
93
|
Organizing coordinators, general
|
|
Box
93
|
Mailings, organizing staff
|
|
Box
93
|
Tom Barker
|
|
Box
93
|
Bud Clark
|
|
Box
93
|
Canadian organizing situations, Bud Clark
|
|
Box
93
|
Canada
|
|
Box
93
|
Dan Cripe
|
|
Box
93
|
Midwest organizing situations
|
|
Box
93
|
John Kissack
|
|
Box
93
|
Southern organizing situations, Kissack
|
|
Box
93
|
Tony Sedor
|
|
Box
93
|
Central East organizing situations, Sedor
|
|
Box
93
|
Far West
|
|
Box
93
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
93
|
New England
|
|
Box
93
|
New York State
|
|
Box
93
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
93
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
93
|
South
|
|
|
Conferences, 1972
|
|
Box
94
|
Woolen-Worsted and Northern Cotton-Synthetic
|
|
Box
94
|
Address to staff regarding organizing and dyeing program
|
|
Box
94
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE), Quin State
|
|
Box
94
|
North Carolina staff conference
|
|
Box
94
|
Organizing, Toronto
|
|
Box
94
|
Synthetic staff
|
|
Box
94
|
Quin State staff, administrative and organizing
|
|
Box
94
|
Pension seminar
|
|
Box
94
|
Speech, Midwest staff
|
|
Box
94
|
Organizing coordinators
|
|
Box
94
|
Canadian staff
|
|
Box
94
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
94
|
Southern
|
|
Box
94
|
Quin State staff
|
|
Box
94
|
Southern staff, administrative
|
|
Box
94
|
Meeting on holding situations, Stetin, Swaity, Hoyman,
Jorgensen
|
|
Box
94
|
Professional staff
|
|
Box
94
|
Bag conference
|
|
Box
94
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
94
|
Regional and industry directors, coordinators, and department
heads
|
|
|
Departments, 1972
|
|
Box
94
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE),
1971-1972
|
|
Box
94
|
Research, G. Perkel, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
94
|
Circulation, G. Weber, 1972
|
|
Box
94
|
Legal, P. Eames, 1970-1972
|
|
Box
94
|
Department directors' meeting
|
|
Box
94
|
Mailings to staff
|
|
Box
94
|
Miscellaneous, 1971-1972
|
|
Box
94
|
Organizing, 1971-1972
|
|
Box
94
|
Organizing reports by Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
94
|
Pollock, to and from, 1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
Matters handled for William Pollock,
1972
|
|
Box
94
|
Revolving funds, 1971-1972
|
|
Box
94
|
Sol Stetin, 1971-1972
|
|
|
Elections, 1972
|
|
Box
94
|
Canada
|
|
Box
94
|
New England
|
|
Box
94
|
West Coast
|
|
Box
94
|
New York
|
|
Box
94
|
South
|
|
Box
94
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
94
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
94
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
94
|
Questionnaires
|
|
Box
95
|
Miscellaneous organizing, 1972
|
|
|
1973 files
|
|
Box
95
|
Sol Stetin, interoffice memos, 1973
|
|
Box
95
|
Mailings to staff, 1973
|
|
Box
95
|
Oneita strike film
|
|
Box
95
|
Election reports for Textile
Labor
|
|
|
Conferences, meetings, 1973
|
|
Box
95
|
New England staff, 1973 March
|
|
Box
95
|
New York State staff
|
|
Box
95
|
Locals serviced by R.L. Roper
|
|
Box
95
|
Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
95
|
Regional staff, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
95
|
Local 710, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
95
|
Canadian
|
|
Box
95
|
Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
95
|
Quin State staff, June
|
|
Box
95
|
Southwest
|
|
Box
95
|
FMC Advisory Council
|
|
Box
95
|
Southern delegates
|
|
Box
95
|
New England staff, August
|
|
Box
95
|
Unity, Local 1716, Rome, Georgia
|
|
Box
95
|
Quin State staff, September
|
|
Box
95
|
Upper South and Synthetic, Educational
|
|
Box
95
|
North Carolina State American Federation of Labor and Congress of
Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO) and Industrial Union Department
(IUD)
|
|
Box
95
|
Bag and Packaging
|
|
|
Elections, 1973
|
|
Box
95
|
New England
|
|
Box
95
|
New York
|
|
Box
95
|
Far West
|
|
Box
95
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
95
|
Canada
|
|
Box
95
|
South
|
|
Box
95
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
95
|
Quin State
|
|
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD)
|
|
Box
95
|
Conference, 1972
|
|
Box
95
|
General
|
|
Box
95
|
On arbitration
|
|
Box
95
|
Committee to Develop Program, Charlie West, Chairman
|
|
Box
95
|
Conference, Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
95
|
Convention, Atlanta, Georgia
|
|
Box
95
|
Southern organizing drive, proposals
|
|
Box
95
|
Victories and reports on South
|
|
Box
95
|
Executive Council Committee on Organizing, Miami, Florida,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
95
|
Chemicals and allied products
|
|
Box
95
|
Textile Mill products
|
|
|
Regions and Industries, 1973
|
|
Box
95
|
Canada, leaflets 2 folders
|
|
Box
95
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
95
|
New York State
|
|
Box
95
|
Far West
|
|
Box
95
|
New England
|
|
Box
96
|
Quin State 2 folders
|
|
Box
96
|
South
|
|
Box
96
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
96
|
Southwest
|
|
Box
96
|
Synthetic Task Force, Tom Barker
|
|
Box
96
|
Synthetic Division, Ralph Cline,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
96
|
Dyeing and Finishing, 1970-1973 3 folders
|
|
|
Conferences, 1973
|
|
Box
96
|
Southern staff meeting, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
96
|
Canadian staff conference
|
|
Box
96
|
Civil Rights Conference, Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
96
|
Final report of conference
|
|
Box
96
|
New York City, staff conference, speeches made, registration forms,
reports 4 folders
|
|
Box
96
|
Industry conference
|
|
Box
96
|
Twin Cities, Minneapolis, conference
|
|
Box
97
|
Organizing staff training program
|
|
Box
97
|
Trainee program, 1973
|
|
Box
97
|
Volunteer Organizing Committee, 1973
|
|
Box
97
|
Pamphlet, “Ups and Downs of the Textile Industry”
|
|
|
1974 files
|
|
Box
97
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD), 1974
|
|
Box
97
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) Organizing Committee meeting,
1974
|
|
Box
97
|
Carl Johnson matter
|
|
Box
97
|
Phyllis Leydon
|
|
Box
97
|
Merger, Local 75 and 87
|
|
Box
97
|
Sales Prospector
|
|
Box
97
|
Regarding Southern wage
|
|
Box
97
|
Mailing, resolution on organizing
|
|
Box
97
|
Spanish, union authorization cards
|
|
Box
97
|
Strikes, 1970-1973
|
|
Box
97
|
Swaity, personal and correspondence,
1972-1974
|
|
|
Celanese Local 1435, Confederation of National Trade Unions (CNTU)
raid
|
|
Box
97
|
Hearing on charges, Local 1435, Canada 3 folders
|
|
Box
97
|
Canadian income and expenses
|
|
Box
97
|
Hearing on charges against top officers of Local 1435
|
|
Box
97
|
Correspondence regarding charges and hearing
|
|
Box
97
|
Quebec
|
|
Box
97
|
Canadian income v. expenses data
|
|
Box
97
|
Fact sheet, Local 1435
|
|
Box
97
|
Legal aspects
|
|
Box
97
|
TWUA press releases and letters
|
|
Box
97
|
Celanese contracts in United States
|
|
Box
97
|
Canada, Celanese Locals 1435 and 1730
|
|
Box
97
|
Quebec situation, Locals 1435 and 1730
|
|
Box
97
|
Canadian conference
|
|
Box
97
|
Suggestions for program
|
|
Box
97
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
97
|
News reports
|
|
Box
97
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
97
|
Report of administrator, Local 1435
|
|
Box
97
|
“To do”
|
|
Box
97
|
William Pollock, testimonial dinner
|
|
Box
97
|
Sol Stetin, interoffice memos, 1974
|
|
Box
115-116
|
Celanese Local 1435, Confederation of National Trade Unions (CNTU) raid
news clippings 5 scrapbooks
|
|
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
98
|
1971-1974
|
|
Box
98
|
Convention, Bal Harbour, Florida, 1973
|
|
Box
98
|
Labor Studies Center
|
|
Box
98
|
“Is Your Company Vulnerable to the Union?,” article mailed to
organizing staff
|
|
|
Conferences, 1974
|
|
Box
98
|
Maine
|
|
Box
98
|
Midwest staff
|
|
Box
98
|
New England staff
|
|
Box
98
|
Woolen-Worsted, Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
98
|
Canadian
|
|
Box
98
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE) Institute
|
|
Box
98
|
Regional, state, and industry directors meeting
|
|
Box
98
|
Southern wage and staff
|
|
Box
98
|
Union label show
|
|
Box
98
|
Quebec, Florida
|
|
Box
98
|
Regional and industry directors
|
|
Box
98
|
New England
|
|
Box
98
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
98
|
Bag and Packaging
|
|
Box
98
|
Charlotte
|
|
Box
98
|
Canadian staff
|
|
Box
98
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
98
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO), Kistler, regarding organizing
|
|
Box
98
|
New England regional and industry directors
|
|
Box
98
|
Department Heads
|
|
Box
98
|
Election reports, 1974 11 folders
|
|
Box
98
|
How the Union Works, 1974
|
|
Box
98
|
Howdy Neighbor, leaflet
|
|
Box
98
|
Hueter, job descriptions
|
|
|
Labor Law reform
|
|
Box
99
|
Publicity of labor reform bill, 1977
|
|
Box
99
|
Labor law reform, Roanoke Rapids hearing
|
|
Box
99
|
Senate hearings
|
|
Box
99
|
National Labor Relations Board, examples of cases
|
|
Box
99
|
Whiteford Blakeney, J.P. Stevens, Harriet-Henderson
|
|
Box
99
|
Plant closings
|
|
Box
99
|
Darlington case
|
|
Box
99
|
Pamphlet on Thompson testimony
|
|
Box
99
|
Certified, but no contract
|
|
Box
99
|
Bills, H.R. 8407
|
|
Box
99
|
Congressional hearings, National Labor Relations Act (NLRA) and National
Labor Relations Board (NLRB)
|
|
Box
99
|
National Labor Relations Act Remedies: The Unfulfilled Promise,
Report of the Special Subcommittee on Labor, 1968
|
|
Box
99
|
Testimony proceedings, 1961, 1976-1977 3 folders
|
|
Box
99
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
Task Force on Labor Law Reform, information kits
|
|
|
Roanoke Rapids
|
|
Box
99
|
House labor hearings
|
|
Box
99
|
Testimonies
|
|
Box
99
|
Roanoke Rapids and J.P. Stevens, background, press
|
|
Box
99
|
Elections, analysis, plants won
|
|
Box
99
|
Daily Labor Report
|
|
Box
100
|
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union, testimony,
hearings
|
|
Box
100
|
Background, studies, Darlington, J.P. Stevens, earnings
|
|
Box
100
|
Reform of National Labor Relations Board, testimony,
correspondence
|
|
Box
100
|
Memos, testimonials
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens organizing and hearing files,
1975-1977
|
|
|
Employee lists, various plants
|
|
Box
100
|
#308-865 10 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
#866-976 4 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
Memos, reports, and proposals
|
|
Box
101
|
J.P. Stevens, rates of pay
|
|
Box
101
|
Stockholders meeting
|
|
Box
101
|
See McIver, Harold
|
|
Box
101
|
Union and company proposals
|
|
Box
101
|
Statesboro negotiations
|
|
Box
101
|
Layoffs, Roanoke Rapids
|
|
Box
101
|
Back-up material for negotiations, Roanoke Rapids
|
|
Box
101
|
Completed work and mail for signature
|
|
Box
101
|
Meany's remark to merger convention
|
|
Box
101
|
Newspaper ad, Outstanding Americans
|
|
Box
101
|
Progress to American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial
Organizations (AFL-CIO) sub-committee
|
|
Box
101
|
Conference, 1975
|
|
Box
101
|
News articles
|
|
Box
101
|
Progress
|
|
Box
101
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO) sub-committee
|
|
Box
101
|
Discuss with Harriet
|
|
Box
101
|
Special notes and memos
|
|
Box
101
|
Background of Stevens' directors
|
|
Box
102
|
Legal criteria for boycott
|
|
Box
102
|
Public media, Washington
|
|
Box
102
|
Stockholders meeting
|
|
Box
102
|
Mintzer, Trosler, Rothschild
|
|
Box
102
|
Leaflet, 1976
|
|
Box
102
|
Meeting Howard Samuels, 1976
|
|
Box
102
|
General
|
|
Box
102
|
Summary of Stevens' law-breaking
|
|
Box
102
|
Blakeney and Alexander
|
|
Box
102
|
Publicity mailings
|
|
Box
102
|
Confidential, Black and female employment from Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission (EEOC)
|
|
Box
102
|
Congressman Rangel and Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
(EEOC)
|
|
Box
102
|
Phil Moore
|
|
Box
102
|
Citizens' Committee
|
|
Box
102
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) meeting
|
|
Box
102
|
Agenda for meeting with Industrial Union Department (IUD)
|
|
Box
102
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
102
|
“A Program to Help Stevens Workers Organize”
|
|
Box
102
|
Political letter from Industrial Union Department (IUD),
1976
|
|
Box
102
|
Programs and agendas
|
|
Box
102
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
102
|
Program
|
|
Box
102
|
Notices, hearings, and correspondence
|
|
Box
102
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
103
|
Court proceedings, history and status of Stevens' litigation
|
|
Box
103
|
Memos, complaints, and fact sheets
|
|
Box
103
|
Courts, transcripts, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
103
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) and courts
|
|
|
Fieldcrest Mills, Georgia, investigation and hearing files,
1970-1971
|
|
Box
104
|
Affidavits, statements
|
|
Box
104
|
Notes
|
|
Box
104
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
|
Individual statements, interviews
|
|
Box
104
|
Bailey-Wilkes 46 folders
|
|
Box
105
|
Allen-Wombles 66 folders
|
|
Box
105
|
Official Report of the Proceedings Before the National Labor Relations
Board, Docket 10-CA-8786 et al. 8 folders
|
|
Box
106
|
Official Report of the Proceedings before the National Labor Relations
Board, Docket 10-CA-8786 et al. 5 folders
|
|
Box
107
|
Official Report of the Proceedings before the National Labor Relations
Board, Docket 10-CA-8786 et al. 2 folders
|
|
Box
108
|
Conventions, 1968 10 folders
|
|
Box
108
|
Executive Council meetings, 1969-1972 26 folders
|
|
|
Reports
|
|
Box
109
|
Memos, 1968-1971
|
|
|
Weekly organizing reports
|
|
Box
109
|
1969-1970 14 folders
|
|
Box
110
|
1971-1972 15 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
1972-1973 15 folders
|
|
|
Industry and regional staff reports
|
|
Box
112
|
1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
112
|
1973 3 folders
|
|
Box
112
|
1975
|
|
|
Companies
|
|
Box
113
|
Albany Felt Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Alco Standard Corporation and subsidiaries
|
|
Box
113
|
Alton Box Board Company plants
|
|
Box
113
|
Amalgamated Lace Operatives
|
|
Box
113
|
American Can
|
|
Box
113
|
American Olean Tile
|
|
Box
113
|
American Safety Equipment Company
|
|
Box
113
|
American Velvet
|
|
Box
113
|
Asbestos plants
|
|
Box
113
|
Asco, Winona, Minnesota
|
|
Box
113
|
Arrow Staples Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Associated Products, Nabisco 2 folders
|
|
Box
113
|
Avondale Mills
|
|
Box
113
|
Bath Industries
|
|
Box
113
|
Baxter Laboratory
|
|
Box
113
|
B.C. Plastics
|
|
Box
113
|
R.G. Barry, Columbus, Ohio
|
|
Box
113
|
Bearse Bag
|
|
Box
113
|
Beatrice Foods
|
|
Box
113
|
Beatty Carpet
|
|
Box
113
|
Bernel Foam
|
|
Box
113
|
Bibb Manufacturing
|
|
Box
113
|
Bigelow-Sanford, green stamps
|
|
Box
113
|
Brunswick Corporation
|
|
Box
113
|
Celanese
|
|
Box
113
|
Certain Teed Products
|
|
Box
113
|
Chatham Manufacturing
|
|
Box
113
|
Chicago Rawhide and Subsidiaries
|
|
Box
113
|
Chase Bag Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Cheseborough-Ponds Inc.
|
|
Box
113
|
Cherokee Textile Mills
|
|
Box
113
|
Chromalloy Corporation
|
|
Box
113
|
Clyde Fabrics
|
|
Box
113
|
Collins and Aikmen
|
|
Box
113
|
Cone Mills, strike campaign, hearing 4 folders
|
|
Box
113
|
Congoleum Nairn
|
|
Box
113
|
Consolidated Biscuit
|
|
Box
113
|
Courtaulds, raid
|
|
Box
113
|
Crawford Manufacturing
|
|
Box
113
|
Dayco plants
|
|
Box
113
|
De Soto Inc., Quartite Creative Division
|
|
Box
113
|
Dehner
|
|
Box
113
|
Diener Industries
|
|
Box
113
|
Divine Brothers
|
|
Box
113
|
Dover Mills and Graphic Art Screenprint
|
|
Box
113
|
Dow Badische 2 folders
|
|
Box
113
|
Dupont 2 folders
|
|
Box
113
|
Eastman Kodak
|
|
Box
113
|
Edmos Corporation
|
|
Box
113
|
Erwin Mills, Burlington
|
|
Box
113
|
Fabric Services, Monsanto
|
|
Box
113
|
Fairmont Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
113
|
Falk Fibers and Fabrics
|
|
Box
113
|
Fiber Industries, Celanese 2 folders
|
|
Box
113
|
Firestone Textile
|
|
Box
113
|
Fisher Price
|
|
Box
113
|
Fleisher Fabrics
|
|
Box
113
|
Food Packaging
|
|
Box
113
|
Fortenbaugh Interests, Wall Rope, Wisteria Hosiery, Vale
Hosiery
|
|
Box
113
|
Fulton Instrument
|
|
Box
113
|
Fuquay-Varina
|
|
Box
113
|
Gansett
|
|
Box
113
|
General Photo Products
|
|
Box
113
|
Globe Albany
|
|
Box
113
|
Gladding Corporation, Horrocks Ibbotson
|
|
Box
113
|
Glen Alden Plants, Rapid American Corporation
|
|
Box
113
|
Globe Plastics
|
|
Box
113
|
Goodrich Mills, Martha Mills Division
|
|
Box
113
|
Goodyear Plant
|
|
Box
113
|
E.L. Gruber Company
|
|
Box
113
|
H.R.A. Industries
|
|
Box
113
|
Hollaway Candy, Beatrice
|
|
Box
113
|
Hercules, various plants
|
|
Box
114
|
Hercules
|
|
Box
114
|
Hettrick Manufacturing, Division Olin
|
|
Box
114
|
House, Charles W. and Sons
|
|
Box
114
|
International Automated Machines
|
|
Box
114
|
International Stretch
|
|
Box
114
|
Invenex Pharmaceuticals
|
|
Box
114
|
Inwood Knitting Mills, National Distillery Company
|
|
Box
114
|
Joan Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
114
|
Joanna Western
|
|
Box
114
|
Johns-Manville
|
|
Box
114
|
Keller Dye and Finishing
|
|
Box
114
|
Kendall Company
|
|
Box
114
|
Kenlon Mills, Collins and Aikman
|
|
Box
114
|
Kennedy Car Liner (KCL)
|
|
Box
114
|
Kenyon Piece Dye
|
|
Box
114
|
Kimberly-Clark Corporation, plants
|
|
Box
114
|
Knit-Away
|
|
Box
114
|
Koracorp Industries
|
|
Box
114
|
James Lees, Burlington
|
|
Box
114
|
Long Island Processing
|
|
Box
114
|
Loomweave, Congoleum Nairn, Division of Bath Industries
|
|
Box
114
|
Lyman Campaign
|
|
Box
114
|
McAndrews and Forbes, Mafco Textured Fibers
|
|
Box
114
|
Magnetic Lab
|
|
Box
114
|
Mayfair Mills
|
|
Box
114
|
Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing and subsidiaries
|
|
Box
114
|
Mohasco Mills
|
|
Box
114
|
Mohasco
|
|
Box
114
|
Mohasco Carpet
|
|
Box
114
|
Mohawk Carpet
|
|
Box
114
|
Monsanto
|
|
Box
114
|
Moore Fabrics, Division of J and J
|
|
Box
114
|
National Banner Corporation
|
|
Box
114
|
National Distillers and Chemical Corporation
|
|
Box
114
|
National Felt
|
|
Box
114
|
National Gypsum, American Olean Tile
|
|
Box
114
|
National Tape
|
|
Box
114
|
Nepratex Industries
|
|
Box
114
|
Neisco
|
|
Box
114
|
Oak Ridge Textile
|
|
Box
114
|
Okmulgee Mills, Steveco Knit
|
|
Box
114
|
Olin Corporation
|
|
Box
114
|
Olin Mathieson, various mills
|
|
Box
114
|
Olympia Mills
|
|
Box
114
|
Orr-Lyons
|
|
Box
114
|
Ozite Corporation
|
|
Box
114
|
Palatine Dye
|
|
Box
114
|
Pannill Knitting
|
|
Box
114
|
Pellon Corporation
|
|
Box
114
|
Philadelphia Carpet Company
|
|
Box
114
|
Phoenix Industries
|
|
Box
114
|
Pioneer Plastics
|
|
Box
114
|
Precision Polymers
|
|
Box
114
|
Printed Fabrics
|
|
Box
114
|
Puritan Mills
|
|
Box
114
|
Reeves Brothers Inc.
|
|
Box
114
|
Responsive Packaging
|
|
Box
114
|
Riegel Textile Corporation
|
|
Box
114
|
Rex Disposable
|
|
Box
114
|
Rexall Drug and Chemical Company
|
|
Box
114
|
Roselon Plant
|
|
Box
114
|
Russell Mills
|
|
Box
114
|
Salem Carpet
|
|
Box
114
|
Schaper Manufacturing
|
|
Box
114
|
Scotty Fashions
|
|
Box
114
|
Scott Paper Company
|
|
Box
114
|
Schwarzenbach Huber Company
|
|
Box
114
|
Smith Enterprises
|
|
Box
114
|
Servatronics
|
|
Box
114
|
Scottex, Milco 3 folders
|
|
|
Series: New York State Organizing Director, Jack Rubenstein
|
|
|
Organizing files, 1953-1972 : Files contain correspondence, affidavits, activity reports, company information,
contracts.
|
|
|
DuPont
|
|
Box
118
|
Mailing list, 1959
|
|
Box
118
|
Plants
|
|
Box
118
|
Reports on activities 2 folders
|
|
Box
118
|
Key list, names and form letters sent
|
|
Box
118
|
List of plants in and out of jurisdiction
|
|
Box
118
|
Federation of Independent DuPont Unions correspondence and
minutes
|
|
Box
118
|
Mailing list
|
|
Box
118
|
Plants, working sheets
|
|
Box
118
|
Company exhibits
|
|
Box
118
|
Rockefeller tax petitions
|
|
Box
118
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
103
|
Majestic Weaving Company, Cornwall
|
|
Box
103
|
Milcom Products, Rochester
|
|
Box
103
|
Mohawk Carpet Mills, Amsterdam, Local 489
|
|
Box
103
|
MSL Industries
|
|
Box
103
|
National Organizational Campaign, 1963
|
|
Box
103
|
Nestle Chocolate, leaflets distributed,
1957
|
|
Box
103
|
Nestle Chocolate, Fulton, organizing campaign,
1957
|
|
Box
103
|
Nalge Company
|
|
Box
103
|
National Worsted Company, Jamestown
|
|
Box
103
|
Newburgh Dyeing Corporation, 1964
|
|
Box
103
|
New City Sportswear, Garnerville
|
|
Box
103
|
Northeastern Plastics, Boston
|
|
Box
103
|
Oswego Shade
|
|
Box
103
|
Palmyra Indiana Workers (PIW) 2 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
Palatine Dyeing and Finishing Company, campaign,
1959-1969 4 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
Patternmakers, garment industry
|
|
Box
103
|
Phillips Fibers
|
|
Box
103
|
Plastimatic, Plastic Craft Products Corporation
|
|
Box
103
|
Porritts and Spencer, Skaneateles Falls
|
|
Box
119
|
Ramapo Piece Dye Works 2 folders
|
|
Box
119
|
Roblin Industries
|
|
Box
119
|
Rockwell Manufacturing Company 3 folders
|
|
Box
119
|
Rual Manufacturing, Hudson
|
|
Box
119
|
Ruberoid Company, Vails Gate
|
|
Box
119
|
Sandnes Company, New Cumberland, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
119
|
Sanitas, Standard Coated Fabrics, Buchanan 2 folders
|
|
Box
119
|
Sellmore Industries
|
|
Box
119
|
Seneca Knitting campaign, Seneca Falls,
1948
|
|
Box
119
|
Servico Protective Covers, Ed Sherman 2 folders
|
|
Box
119
|
Service Canvas Company, Buffalo
|
|
Box
119
|
Souhan Textile, Averill Park, 1962
|
|
Box
119
|
Spartan International
|
|
Box
119
|
Star Expansion Industries, Mountainville
|
|
Box
120
|
Stauffer Chemical Company, Newburgh 2 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Schlegel-Chester, South Carolina
|
|
Box
120
|
Schlegel, strike, correspondence
|
|
Box
120
|
Schlegel Manufacturing, Rochester
|
|
Box
120
|
Sealy Mattress, Empire State Bedding, Albany, strike,
clippings 3 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Sellmore Window, Buffalo
|
|
Box
120
|
Seneca Battery, Local 1579, Cheektowaga, correspondence 2 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Serta mattress
|
|
Box
120
|
Servico Protective Cover, Service Canvas, Local 1611, Buffalo 3 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Shanco Plastics and Chemicals, Local 1611 2 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Utica Joint Board, Skenandoa case
|
|
Box
120
|
Skydyne, Local 1410, Port Jervis 10 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Sheble and Wood, Local 629, Salamanca
|
|
Box
120
|
Speedways Conveyors, Buffalo
|
|
Box
121
|
Star Textile and Research, Local 1351, Cohoes 4 folders
|
|
Box
121
|
Star Woolen Company, Local 1351, Cohoes 3 folders
|
|
Box
121
|
Steinfeld Fabrics, Local 1001, Newburgh 2 folders
|
|
Box
121
|
Stern and Stern Textiles, Locals 221 and 222, Hornell and
Wayland 2 folders
|
|
Box
121
|
Strook
|
|
Box
121
|
Sunshade Venetian Blind, Local 1126, Buffalo 2 folders
|
|
Box
121
|
Surf-n-Lawn
|
|
Box
121
|
Syracuse China
|
|
Box
121
|
D.C. Turner
|
|
Box
121
|
Textile By-Products Corporation, Local 791, Hudson 2 folders
|
|
Box
121
|
Trench Manufacturing, Buffalo
|
|
Box
121
|
Triboro Lace, Brooklyn
|
|
Box
121
|
Troy Laundry, Middletown 2 folders
|
|
Box
121
|
Twin Car Wash
|
|
Box
121
|
Tek-Hughes Brush, division of Johnson & Johnson,
Watervliet
|
|
Box
121
|
Tex-Ray Fabrics, Local 988, Port Jervis
|
|
Box
121
|
United Merchants and Manufactures, Decora division, Fort
Edward
|
|
Box
121
|
United Wire Goods, Local 683 2 folders
|
|
Box
121
|
Violet Spray Auto Wash
|
|
Box
121
|
Weatherpanel Sidings, Buffalo 2 folders
|
|
Box
121
|
Wayne, Modern Manufacturing Companies
|
|
Box
121
|
Winston Prints, Local 1121, Newburgh
|
|
Box
121
|
Zamax Manufacturing, Haverstraw
|
|
Box
122
|
Sulzle Eye Suturing Needles
|
|
Box
122
|
Sulzle, B.G. Inc.
|
|
Box
122
|
Sunoco Products, unorganized
|
|
Box
122
|
Syracuse Electronic Corporation 2 folders
|
|
Box
122
|
Syroco, division of Dart Industries,
1969-1970 3 folders
|
|
Box
122
|
Technical Tape, Beacon 3 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Technical Tape, unorganized, National Labor Relations Board (NLRB)
affidavits, 1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Palatine Dyeing, St. Johnsville
|
|
Box
123
|
Autograph Brush and Plastic, correspondence, Tek-Hughes division, Johnson
& Johnson
|
|
Box
123
|
U.S. Catheter and Instrument, financial reports, contracts,
leaflets 3 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Trico Company
|
|
Box
123
|
Truck Lite Corporation, division of Quaker State Oil,
1970
|
|
Box
123
|
United Textile Workers of America (UTW)
|
|
Box
123
|
United Mills, Brockton, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
123
|
United Tannery Workers, Gloversville
|
|
Box
123
|
Universal Match, Hudson, agreement
|
|
Box
123
|
U.S. Plastic Bandage, Buffalo
|
|
Box
123
|
U.S. Bobbin & Shuttle, Tupper Lake
|
|
Box
123
|
Union Carbon and Carbide
|
|
Box
123
|
United Match Company
|
|
Box
123
|
Vesta Carpet, McGraw
|
|
Box
123
|
Visicraft Company
|
|
Box
123
|
Voigt Manufacturing
|
|
Box
123
|
Vulcan Heel
|
|
Box
123
|
“W,” general
|
|
Box
123
|
Waterbury Felt, Porrits and Spencer,
1962-1964
|
|
Box
123
|
Whittaker Corporation
|
|
Box
123
|
Wilder Manufacturing, Port Jervis,
1970-1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Will Ross, see Fulton Instrument
|
|
Box
123
|
Winfield Industries
|
|
Box
124
|
Wilder Manufacturing Company, Port Jervis, New York 2 folders
|
|
Box
124
|
Winfield Industries, Buffalo, New York
|
|
Box
124
|
Wire-O
|
|
Box
124
|
Woolen Industry, 1972
|
|
Box
124
|
Yonkers Underwear Manufacturing
|
|
Box
124
|
“Z”
|
|
Box
124
|
Zonolite Company, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
124
|
General
|
|
Box
124
|
Records, organizers' sheets
|
|
Box
124
|
New York, Amsterdam, Hudson, plastic plants 3 folders
|
|
Box
124
|
Canada
|
|
Box
124
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
124
|
Organizational, out of state
|
|
Box
124
|
Brush companies
|
|
Box
124
|
Greater New York, Oswego-Buffalo, Utica, Albany 3 folders
|
|
Box
124
|
Prospects, Murray Moreno, Local 1790
|
|
Box
124
|
Norman Angle, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
124
|
James Kelly, 1964-1965
|
|
Box
124
|
Letters to employees in active campaign situation, and to
company
|
|
Box
124
|
“L”
|
|
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
124
|
General, probing
|
|
Box
124
|
Potential
|
|
Box
124
|
Sent
|
|
Box
125
|
Distribution program
|
|
Box
125
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
125
|
Materials
|
|
|
Prospects
|
|
Box
125
|
Amsterdam Joint Board area
|
|
Box
125
|
Buffalo Joint Board area
|
|
Box
125
|
Canada
|
|
Box
125
|
Capital District, Cohoes area
|
|
Box
125
|
Far West
|
|
Box
125
|
Greater New York Joint Board area
|
|
Box
125
|
Hudson Valley area
|
|
Box
125
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
125
|
New England
|
|
Box
125
|
North Country area
|
|
Box
125
|
Oswego County Joint Board area
|
|
Box
125
|
Quin State Joint Board area
|
|
Box
125
|
Rochester, Liverpool
|
|
Box
125
|
Rockland County
|
|
Box
125
|
Nassau County
|
|
Box
125
|
Suffolk County
|
|
Box
125
|
Glen Falls
|
|
Box
125
|
Knit goods
|
|
Box
125
|
Local 1790
|
|
Box
125
|
Activities outside New York State
|
|
Box
125
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
125
|
Rochester
|
|
Box
125
|
Southern tier, upper New York
|
|
Box
125
|
Utica Joint Board
|
|
Box
125
|
Upper New York State, Clinton
|
|
Box
126
|
Organizing prospects, dye print plants and plastic plants,
1972
|
|
Box
126
|
Organizing “follow-up, 1969”
|
|
Box
126
|
Trans-file, files sent to basement list
|
|
Box
126
|
Correspondence, 1970
|
|
Box
126
|
Plant lists and correspondence,
1963-1969 4 folders
|
|
|
Correspondence, 1969-1971
|
|
Box
127
|
Day to day
|
|
Box
127
|
Administratorships
|
|
Box
127
|
“A” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
127
|
Acknowledgements
|
|
Box
127
|
Ad hoc committee
|
|
Box
127
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO), Washington
|
|
Box
127
|
Joint Board amalgamations
|
|
Box
127
|
American Arbitration Association
|
|
Box
127
|
American Trade Union Council, Histadrut
|
|
Box
127
|
Armstrong Cork Company, Industrial Union Department (IUD), President's
Committee 2 folders
|
|
Box
127
|
Artwork, original
|
|
Box
127
|
Local 1085, John Arpino
|
|
Box
127
|
“B” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
127
|
Boycott, S and H Grapes
|
|
Box
127
|
Building Loans Committee 2 folders
|
|
Box
127
|
By-laws
|
|
Box
127
|
Byssinosis
|
|
Box
127
|
“C” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
127
|
Carpet Advisory Council
|
|
Box
127
|
Cartoons
|
|
Box
127
|
Charter application forms
|
|
Box
127
|
Christmas card list
|
|
Box
127
|
Civil rights
|
|
Box
127
|
Collective bargaining reports
|
|
Box
127
|
Committee to Study Requests of Joint Boards to Retain Funds of Defunct
Locals 3 folders
|
|
Box
127
|
Company propaganda
|
|
Box
127
|
Complaints
|
|
Box
127
|
Conference, Woolen-Worsted and Northern Cotton-Synthetic
|
|
Box
127
|
Conference calls
|
|
Box
127
|
Contract material
|
|
Box
127
|
Contract expirations of non-affiliates of the American Federation of
Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
127
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE), reports 2 folders
|
|
Box
127
|
Convention file, temporary
|
|
Box
127
|
Convention, American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial
Organizations (AFL-CIO), Executive Council
|
|
Box
127
|
Credit Unions
|
|
Box
127
|
“D” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
127
|
Daniels Occupational Safety and Health Bill
|
|
Box
127
|
Defense Fund
|
|
Box
127
|
District 50 2 folders
|
|
Box
127
|
Dues increase, structure
|
|
Box
127
|
Economic Development Administration
|
|
Box
127
|
Education Department, Heyes
|
|
Box
127
|
Election questionnaires
|
|
Box
127
|
Election results
|
|
Box
127
|
“E” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
128
|
Employment applications
|
|
Box
128
|
Endorsement of Arthur Goldberg
|
|
Box
128
|
Engineering Department
|
|
Box
128
|
“F” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
128
|
Finance Department
|
|
Box
128
|
Finance reports, local unions and joint boards
|
|
Box
128
|
Federation of Textile Representatives (FTR)
|
|
Box
128
|
Quin State Regional Director, Coponi
|
|
Box
128
|
“G” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
128
|
GE strike contributions
|
|
Box
128
|
“H” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
128
|
John Harrison
|
|
Box
128
|
Health and Safety
|
|
Box
128
|
Histadrut
|
|
Box
128
|
“I” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
128
|
Independent Office Employees Union
|
|
Box
128
|
Invitations
|
|
Box
128
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) conference 2 folders
|
|
Box
128
|
New industries stemming from textile industry, disposables, and graphite
yarn
|
|
Box
128
|
International Leather, Plastic, and Novelty Workers Union
|
|
Box
128
|
Appropriations Committee
|
|
Box
128
|
Committee on Political Education (COPE) legislative
conference
|
|
Box
128
|
J. Harold Daoust, Rope and Cordage Director
|
|
Box
128
|
William S. Davis, Synthetic Fibers Division
|
|
Box
128
|
William DuChessi, Committee on Political Education (COPE)
|
|
Box
128
|
William Gordon, Dyeing and Finishing Division
|
|
Box
128
|
Multilith Department
|
|
Box
128
|
President Pollock
|
|
Box
128
|
Research Department follow-up and forms 2 folders
|
|
Box
128
|
Sol Stetin, Secretary-Treasurer
|
|
Box
128
|
Paul Swaity, Director of Organizing
|
|
Box
128
|
Stockroom
|
|
Box
128
|
Textile Labor
|
|
Box
128
|
Mr. Weiser
|
|
Box
128
|
Welfare and Pensions
|
|
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
128
|
Amsterdam
|
|
Box
128
|
Buffalo
|
|
Box
128
|
Greater New York, Irving Epstein 2 folders
|
|
Box
128
|
Hudson Valley Area
|
|
Box
128
|
Oswego County
|
|
Box
128
|
Utica
|
|
Box
128
|
Quin State Region
|
|
Box
128
|
“K” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
128
|
Jurisdictional disputes
|
|
Box
128
|
“J” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
128
|
Jewish Labor Committee 2 folders
|
|
Box
129
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) organizing, leaflets 4 folders
|
|
Box
129
|
Teamsters Local 445
|
|
Box
129
|
Local unions under various Joint Boards
|
|
Box
129
|
Lace campaign
|
|
Box
129
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
129
|
Mailings, 1970
|
|
Box
129
|
Matters regarding checkbook, 1969
|
|
Box
129
|
Matters for organizational report
|
|
Box
129
|
Memorial committees
|
|
Box
129
|
Mid-Atlantic states meeting, 1971
|
|
Box
129
|
Murray Moreno, Local 1790
|
|
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB)
|
|
Box
130
|
Briefs
|
|
Box
130
|
Forms, election petition, Ivan McLeod
|
|
Box
130
|
Forms, charge against labor organization and its agents
|
|
Box
130
|
Negotiations of a working union agreement
|
|
Box
130
|
News releases, 1970
|
|
|
New York State, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
130
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO) convention 2 folders
|
|
Box
130
|
Council on Economic Education
|
|
Box
130
|
Department of Labor
|
|
Box
130
|
Legislature
|
|
Box
130
|
Trade and labor councils
|
|
Box
130
|
“O” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
130
|
Occupational safety and health
|
|
Box
130
|
Organizational disputes agreement
|
|
Box
130
|
“P” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
130
|
Paid holidays, textile industry
|
|
Box
130
|
Pensions
|
|
Box
130
|
Petitions
|
|
Box
130
|
Political correspondence
|
|
Box
130
|
Political endorsements
|
|
Box
130
|
Pollution
|
|
Box
130
|
Products by textile workers
|
|
Box
130
|
“Q” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
130
|
“R” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
130
|
Reciprocal agreement
|
|
Box
130
|
Rehabilitation and health
|
|
Box
130
|
Replies to mailings, 1969
|
|
Box
130
|
Research, Jack Rubenstein
|
|
Box
130
|
Retirement plans
|
|
Box
130
|
Rise in cost of living
|
|
Box
130
|
“S” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
130
|
Sample material for propaganda
|
|
Box
130
|
Howard Samuels
|
|
Box
130
|
Settlements, contracts
|
|
Box
130
|
Social security
|
|
Box
130
|
Southern wage hike
|
|
Box
130
|
Strike assistance, financial and other,
1970-1971
|
|
Box
130
|
Staff, general
|
|
Box
130
|
Staff Training Institute, 1969
|
|
Box
130
|
Subscriptions
|
|
Box
130
|
Strike request forms
|
|
Box
130
|
Strike requests
|
|
Box
130
|
Health plan
|
|
Box
130
|
Structure committee
|
|
Box
130
|
Union Label and Service Trades Department 2 folders
|
|
Box
130
|
Union label convention, Albany, New York,
1970
|
|
Box
130
|
The Union's Image, statement
|
|
Box
130
|
Vacations
|
|
Box
130
|
“W” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
131
|
Wages
|
|
Box
131
|
Wage freeze, cost of living 2 folders
|
|
Box
131
|
Kathryn L. Whelan
|
|
Box
131
|
Weekly Labor News Memorandum
|
|
Box
131
|
“X, Y, Z” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
131
|
Zip codes
|
|
|
Series: Carpet Division, William DuChessi
|
|
|
Contracts and arbitration files
|
|
Box
132
|
Mohawk Carpet Company, contracts 19 folders
|
|
Box
132
|
Bigelow-Sanford 5 folders
|
|
Box
133
|
A & M Karagheusian 18 folders
|
|
Box
134
|
Bigelow-Sanford, 1943-1953 20 folders
|
|
Box
135
|
Bigelow-Sanford rates 18 folders
|
|
|
Series: Posters and Ephemera
|
|
Oversize Folder
|
Textile Labor, tenth anniversary edition,
1949
|
|
Oversize Folder
|
TWUA tenth anniversary poster, 1949
|
|
Oversize Folder
|
J.P. Stevens organizing posters and broadsides, circa
1970s
|
|
Oversize Folder
|
General labor organizing posters and broadsides, circa
1970s
|
|
Oversize Folder
|
Oneita strike poster, circa 1973
|
|
M86-171
|
Part 11 (M86-171, AD 920, CA 987, CC 103): Additions,
1930-1989148.3 cubic feet (136 record center cartons, 15 archives boxes, 5 flat boxes, and 11
card file boxes) and 4 films Additions, 1930-1989, to the Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA) which continues as
the Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU) including files from the
Organizing Department, the President's Office, the Secretary-Treasurer's Office, the
Dyeing and Finishing Department, and the Education Department. Records include financial
statements, meeting minutes, speeches, subject files, contracts, departmental reports,
correspondence with local unions, Joint Boards and the AFL-CIO, election materials,
merger background, Executive Council and convention materials. Additionally, there are
three films. This accession also includes material from M81-200, M82-310, M89-246,
M89-343, M91-216, and M2010-121. Additional Sol Stetin and Paul Swaity files may be found in accessions M86-403 and
M86-019. Additional William DuChessi files may be found in accession M86-019. Union at Work (CA 987 and CC 103 [copy negative]) cannot
be viewed. Fight for my Union is missing [no call number assigned
at this time].
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Joint board reports, 1971
|
|
Box
1
|
Northeastern Massachusetts and Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
1
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
1
|
Buffalo and Oswego
|
|
Box
1
|
Central and South Jersey
|
|
Box
1
|
Hudson Essex
|
|
Box
1
|
Passaic-Bergen
|
|
Box
1
|
Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
1
|
Pennsylvania-Keystone
|
|
Box
1
|
Garden Spot and Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
1
|
Philadelphia
|
|
Box
1
|
Cincinnati
|
|
Box
1
|
Toledo
|
|
Box
1
|
Virginia
|
|
Box
1
|
Bi-County
|
|
Box
1
|
Memphis Area
|
|
Box
1
|
Central Alabama-Georgia
|
|
Box
1
|
GTA (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama)
|
|
Box
1
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
1
|
Twin City
|
|
|
Canadian joint board reports, 1971
|
|
Box
1
|
George Watson, Bud Clark
|
|
Box
1
|
Eastern Townships
|
|
Box
1
|
Southwestern Ontario
|
|
Box
1
|
Quebec
|
|
|
Division reports, 1971
|
|
Box
1
|
Dyers and finishers
|
|
Box
1
|
Synthetics
|
|
Box
1
|
Bert Dermers' reports, Quebec region,
1967-1970 4 folders
|
|
|
Canadian strikes, 1975
|
|
Box
2
|
TCF of Canada Ltd., Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1332
|
|
Box
2
|
Versatile Knitting Ltd., Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1898
|
|
Box
2
|
Galtex Company, Cambridge, Ontario, Local 1854
|
|
Box
2
|
Ivers-Lee Company, Brampton, Ontario
|
|
Box
2
|
Current strikes, 1973
|
|
Box
2
|
General strike file, 1962-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Procedure for applying for strike benefits,
1962
|
|
Box
2
|
Survey of strike benefits, AFL-CIO unions,
1967
|
|
Box
2
|
Textile Workers Union of America strikes,
1971-1972
|
|
Box
2
|
Strike charts, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
2
|
Strike listings, 1975
|
|
Box
2
|
Strikes averted, 1962-1973
|
|
|
Strikes averted, by company name,
1973-1976
|
|
Box
2
|
General
|
|
Box
2
|
Armstrong Cork Canada, Peterborough, Ontario, Local 822
|
|
Box
2
|
American Safety Equipment Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local
1767
|
|
Box
2
|
American Textured Yarn and Leonardo Looms, Newton, New Jersey, Local
1586
|
|
Box
2
|
Bayside Dyeing and Finishing Company, Trenton, Ontario, Local
1152
|
|
Box
2
|
Bemis Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Bernel Foam Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1644
|
|
Box
2
|
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Medina, New York, Local 1802
|
|
Box
2
|
Birdair Structures Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1906
|
|
Box
2
|
Blue Ridge Winkler Textile Company, Bangor, Pennsylvania, Local
1445 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Boot Mills Inc., Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 783
|
|
Box
2
|
Buckeye Bobbin, Westlake, Ohio, Local 1729
|
|
Box
2
|
Buffalo Batting and Felt Corporation, Depew, New York, Local
1095
|
|
Box
2
|
Butterick, Altoona, Pennsylvania, Local 1071 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Capitol Plastics of Ohio, Bowling Green, Local 1901
|
|
Box
2
|
Carnegie Coating, Unionville, New York, Local 1648
|
|
Box
2
|
Carrier Footwear Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1837
|
|
Box
2
|
Carthage Mills, Cincinnati, Bethel, Carthage, Xenia, Ohio, Local
138 4 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Fibers Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina, Local
1093
|
|
Box
2
|
Charlton Woolen Company, Local 174
|
|
Box
2
|
Chase Bag Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
|
|
Box
2
|
Chemetron Corporation, Stockerton, Pennsylvania, Local 1710
|
|
Box
2
|
Cincinnati Industries Inc., Local 210T
|
|
Box
2
|
Colecraft Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local
1627
|
|
Box
2
|
Colgate Plastics Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Colonial Woolen Mills, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1270
|
|
Box
2
|
Colt Industries, Firearms Division, Garfield, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
Columbian Rope Company, Auburn, New York, Local 1085, Local
1085T 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Columbian Mills, Local 129
|
|
Box
2
|
Constellation Carpets Company, Belleville, Ontario, Local
1815
|
|
Box
2
|
Craftex Mills Inc., Auburn, Pennsylvania, Local 1785
|
|
Box
2
|
Curbell Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
2
|
Delany and Pettit Industries Ltd., Oshawa, Ontario, Local
1719
|
|
Box
2
|
DeSoto-Creative, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local 1660 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
DeSoto Inc., Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania, Local 1783
|
|
Box
2
|
Dixie Belle Mills, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
|
|
Box
2
|
Doric Dyeing and Finishing, St. Jean, Quebec, Local 1686
|
|
Box
2
|
Duo-temp Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1126
|
|
Box
2
|
Eddington Thread Manufacturing Company, Eddington, Pennsylvania, Local
83
|
|
Box
2
|
Emerson Textile Company, Chelsea, Massachusetts, Local 468
|
|
Box
2
|
George W. Endress Company, Brantford, Ontario, Local 1734
|
|
Box
2
|
FMC Corporation, Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania, Local 10
|
|
Box
2
|
Fashion Prints Inc., Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1817
|
|
Box
2
|
Federal Bag Company, St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
2
|
The Felters Company, Jackson, Michigan, Local 318
|
|
Box
2
|
Findlay Industries Inc., Findlay, Ohio, Local 981 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Firestone Retread Shop, Parkersburg, West Virginia, Local 9
|
|
Box
2
|
Fitchburg Yarn Company, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, Local 1307
|
|
Box
2
|
Flexo Transparent Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 49
|
|
Box
2
|
Frank and Stessel Inc., Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1264
|
|
Box
2
|
General Photo Products, Newton, New Jersey, Local 1656
|
|
Box
2
|
Globe Albany Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1067
|
|
Box
2
|
Gold Mills Inc., Pine Grove, Pennsylvania, Local 1493
|
|
Box
2
|
Golden Belt Manufacturing Company, Durham, North Carolina, Local
248C 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Graber Manufacturing Company, Saginaw, Michigan, Local 1726
|
|
Box
2
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company, Opelika, Alabama, Local 873
|
|
Box
2
|
Hallmark Plastics, Buffalo, New York, Local 1617 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Harding Carpets, Collingwood, Ontario, Local 1857 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Horrocks-Ibbotson Company, Utica, New York, Local 41
|
|
Box
2
|
Imco Container Corporation, Belvidere, New Jersey, Local 1598 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Jackson Rope Company, Reading, Pennsylvania, Local 184T
|
|
Box
2
|
Jamestown Finishing Division, Essex Chemical Corporation, Jamestown, New
York, Local 1010 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Jamestown Fiberglass Inc., Jamestown, Buffalo, New York, Local
1010 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Jerk Socks Inc., Cincinnati, Ohio, Local 1580 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Ketchum Distributors, Columbus, Ohio, Local 1875 3 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Keystone Rubber Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1149 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
R.L. Kuss and Company, Findlay, Ohio, Local 1812 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Janesville Products, Norwalk, Ohio, Local 1422
|
|
Box
2
|
Lear Siegler Industry, Delany and Pettit Operations, Ajax, Ontario, Local
1719
|
|
Box
2
|
Lehigh Valley Throwing, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Local 965
|
|
Box
2
|
Leonardo Looms, American Textured Yarn Company, Newton, New Jersey, Local
1586
|
|
Box
2
|
Leshner Corporation, Hamilton, Ohio, Local 148
|
|
Box
2
|
Loomweave Corporation, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Local 1394
|
|
Box
2
|
Magee Carpet Company, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania, Local 1700
|
|
Box
2
|
Marionette Mills, Coatesville, Pennsylvania, Local 1553
|
|
Box
2
|
Marlette Plating Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1724
|
|
Box
2
|
Martin Processing Company, Martinsville, Virginia, Local 1835
|
|
Box
2
|
Marum Knitting Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Local 2191
|
|
Box
2
|
Masland Carpet Company, Atmore, Alabama, Local 1882
|
|
Box
2
|
Mastercraft Industries, Newburgh, New York, Local 1338
|
|
Box
2
|
Meakins McKinnon Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1161
|
|
Box
2
|
Mifflin County School District, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
2
|
Natalie Lamp Shade Company, Elmwood Park, New Jersey, Local
884
|
|
Box
2
|
Native Textile, Dallas, Pennsylvania, Local 1824
|
|
Box
2
|
Neiman Brothers Company, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
2
|
Niagara Hobby Distributors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
2
|
Onondaga Silk Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 35
|
|
Box
2
|
Onondaga Silk Mill, Phillipsburg, New Jersey, Local 35
|
|
Box
2
|
Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corporation, Huntington, Pennsylvania, Local
1034
|
|
Box
2
|
Ozite Corporation, Anaheim, California, Local 1291
|
|
Box
2
|
Paducah Throwing Inc., Paducah, Kentucky, Local 2028
|
|
Box
2
|
Pennsylvania Dyeing and Finishing Company, Pine Grove, Pennsylvania,
Local 1559
|
|
Box
2
|
F.E. Plankenhorn Braid Works, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local
1914
|
|
Box
2
|
Pope Brace Company, Kankakee, Illinois, Local 1310
|
|
Box
2
|
Puritan Sportswear, Duncansville, Pennsylvania, Local 1701
|
|
Box
2
|
Raxon Fabrics Corporation, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local
730T
|
|
Box
2
|
Redmond Finishing Company, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, Local
1513
|
|
Box
2
|
Riggs and Lombard Inc., Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 1013 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Jim Robbins Seat Belt Company, Knoxville, Tennessee, Local
1742
|
|
Box
2
|
Rockelman Appliance Service Company, Buffalo, New York, Local
1748 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina,
Local 710
|
|
Box
2
|
S.C.M. Corporation, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1669A
|
|
Box
2
|
Sealy Mattress Company, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
2
|
Sellmore Window Manufacturing, Buffalo, New York, Local 1126 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Seneca Battery Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1627
|
|
Box
2
|
Service Canvas Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
|
|
Box
2
|
Shaneco Plastics and Chemicals, Buffalo, New York, Local 1611 3 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Sono-Therm Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
2
|
Standard Coosa Thatcher Company, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local
1418 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Stearns and Foster Company, Lockland, Ohio, Local 1495
|
|
Box
2
|
Stern and Stern Textiles Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 221,
221A
|
|
Box
2
|
Sunshade Window Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
|
|
Box
2
|
Superior Trim Inc., Findlay, Ohio, Local 1538
|
|
Box
2
|
Swiss-Art Corporation, New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
2
|
Synthane-Taylor Corporation, Betzwood, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, Local
1369 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Synthetic Thread Company, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Local 965A
|
|
Box
2
|
TCF of Canada Ltd., Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1675
|
|
Box
2
|
Thorpe Weaving, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, Local 1673
|
|
Box
2
|
William T. Tonner Company, Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 2105
|
|
Box
2
|
Trench Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
|
|
Box
2
|
Wapakoneta Products, Wapakoneta, Ohio, Local 1828 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Westwood Industries, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1550 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
X-Tyal International Corporation, Cold Springs, New York
|
|
|
Wildcat strikes, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
2
|
General
|
|
Box
2
|
Aberle Hosiery Company, Columbia, Tennessee, Local 1829
|
|
Box
2
|
Allen Industries Inc., Herrin, Illinois, Local 1374
|
|
Box
2
|
Bridgeton Dyeing and Finishing Corporation, Bridgeton, New Jersey, Local
1599
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Fibers Company, Rome, Georgia, Local 689
|
|
Box
2
|
Celriver Plant, Celanese Fibers Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina, Local
1093
|
|
Box
2
|
FMC Corporation, American Viscose Division, Nitro, West Virginia, Local
7
|
|
Box
2
|
Nicolet Industries Inc., Norristown, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
Opelika Manufacturing Company, Opelika, Alabama
|
|
Box
2
|
West Point-Pepperell, Lindale, Georgia, Local 1716
|
|
|
Strikes terminated, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
3
|
Acton Nipples Inc., Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1797
|
|
Box
3
|
Affiliated Medical Products Ltd., Ajax, Ontario, Local 1775
|
|
Box
3
|
Algro Knitting Mills, Milltown, New Jersey, Local 1363
|
|
Box
3
|
Allen Industries Inc., Herrin, Illinois, Southfield, Michigan, Local
1374 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
American Can Company, Batavia, Illinois, New Castle, Delaware, Local
1557 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
American Olean Tile Company, Cloverport, Lewisport, Kentucky, Local
1666
|
|
Box
3
|
Amitco Flooring of Canada, Ville d'Anjou, Quebec, Local 1639
|
|
Box
3
|
Avon Knitting, Fairview, New Jersey, Local 2052
|
|
Box
3
|
Authorized Screen Print, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
3
|
Victor Balata Textile Belting Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local
508
|
|
Box
3
|
J. Bass and Company, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1669
|
|
Box
3
|
Beattie Manufacturing Company, Little Falls, New Jersey, Local
1022
|
|
Box
3
|
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Alden, New York, Local 1627
|
|
Box
3
|
Bigelow Canada Ltd., St. Agathe, Quebec, Local 1838
|
|
Box
3
|
Boaz Spinning Company, Guntersville, Alabama
|
|
Box
3
|
Bruck Mills Ltd., Sherbrooke, St. Jean, Cowansville, Quebec, Local
1671 3 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Caledonian Dye Works, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
|
|
Box
3
|
Can-Tex Industries, Cannelton, Indiana, Local 851
|
|
Box
3
|
Capitol Plastic of Ohio Inc., Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
3
|
Carolyne Chenilles of Canada, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local
1585-2
|
|
Box
3
|
Celanese Canada, Sorel, Quebec, Local 1621
|
|
Box
3
|
Chase Bag Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local 194
|
|
Box
3
|
Chemetron Corporation, Stockertown, Pennsylvania, Local 1710
|
|
Box
3
|
Chemical Products Corporation, Providence, Rhode Island, Local
1248
|
|
Box
3
|
Chris Craft Industries, Waterford, New York, Local 237
|
|
Box
3
|
Columbus Coated Fabrics, Columbus, Ohio, Local 487, 487A 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Con Agra Mills, Tunnel Hill, Georgia
|
|
Box
3
|
Conso of Canada, Montreal, Quebec, Local 1699
|
|
Box
3
|
Consolidated Textile, Alexandria, Ontario, Local 1664
|
|
Box
3
|
Constellation Carpet, Belleville, Ontario, Local 1815
|
|
Box
3
|
Conway Manufacturing Company, Depew, Buffalo, New York, Local
1126
|
|
Box
3
|
Cranston Print Works, Fletcher, North Carolina, Local 1355
|
|
Box
3
|
Curbell Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
3
|
Davies Can Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1670
|
|
Box
3
|
Décor Metals Products, Ontario, Local 1698
|
|
Box
3
|
Dover Stamping Company, Fall River, Massachusetts, Local 1209
|
|
Box
3
|
Duo-Temp Corporation, Depew and Buffalo, New York, Local 1126
|
|
Box
3
|
Dyeing and finishing 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Edmos Products Corporation, Glen Cove, New York, Local 92
|
|
Box
3
|
Efka Plastics, Polytex Corporation and Poly Print, Union City, New
Jersey, Local 2052
|
|
Box
3
|
Local 92, New York, New York
|
|
Box
3
|
Ethicon Suture, Chicago, Illinois, Local 958
|
|
Box
3
|
Fieldcrest Mills, Columbus, Georgia, Local 1855
|
|
Box
3
|
F.M.C. Corporation, Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania, Local 10
|
|
Box
3
|
Fairtex Mills, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 1665
|
|
Box
3
|
Futura Fabrics, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1868
|
|
Box
3
|
Geauga Industries, Middlefield, Ohio, Local 1902 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
General Waste Trading Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local
1516
|
|
Box
3
|
Globe Albany Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1067
|
|
Box
3
|
Globe Wire Company, Lemont, Illinois, Local 1558
|
|
Box
3
|
Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, Calhoun, Georgia, Local
1876
|
|
Box
3
|
Gordon Insulated Wire, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
3
|
W.R. Grace and Company, Adams, Massachusetts, Local 841
|
|
Box
3
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company, Prattville, Alabama, Local 873
|
|
Box
3
|
Hallmark Plastics, Tonawanda, New York, Local 1617
|
|
Box
3
|
Hooven and Allison Company, Xenia, Ohio, Local 21
|
|
Box
3
|
Industrial Plastics Company, Valley City, Ohio, Local 1820
|
|
Box
3
|
Inmont Corporation, Toledo, Ohio, Local 226
|
|
Box
3
|
Jefferies Processors, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 2001
|
|
Box
3
|
Johnson & Johnson, New Brunswick, New Jersey, Local 630
|
|
Box
3
|
Kee Lox Manufacturing Company, Rochester, New York, Local
1705
|
|
Box
3
|
Ladin Industries, Dew Moines, Iowa, Local 312
|
|
Box
3
|
Leshner Corporation, Hamilton, Ohio, Local 148
|
|
Box
3
|
Levi Strauss, Florence, Kentucky, Local 1899
|
|
Box
3
|
Long Island Processing Corporation, Williamsport,
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
3
|
McGraw-Edison Electronic, Manchester, New Hampshire, Local
1016
|
|
Box
3
|
Malden Mills Corporation, Mountainside, New Jersey, Local
1879
|
|
Box
3
|
C.H. Masland and Sons Carpet Company, Atmore, Alabama, Local
1882
|
|
Box
3
|
Midwest Handbag Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local 1340
|
|
Box
3
|
Millhiser Inc., Richmond, Virginia
|
|
Box
3
|
Modern Dust Bag, West Haverstraw, New York, Local 683
|
|
Box
3
|
Moose River Mills, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1576
|
|
Box
3
|
National Knitting Mills, Toronto, Ontario, Local 1865
|
|
Box
3
|
Niagara Hobby Distributors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
3
|
Nicolet Industries, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Local 415
|
|
Box
3
|
Nu Method Dyeing and Processing Company, Union City, New Jersey, Local
2052
|
|
Box
3
|
Nutmeg Corporation, Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1848
|
|
Box
3
|
Orr Felt Company, Piqua, Ohio, Local 199
|
|
Box
3
|
Olympia Mills, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, Local 1830
|
|
Box
3
|
Oneita Knitting Mills, Lane, Andrews, South Carolina
|
|
Box
3
|
Packaging Systems Corporation, Orangeburg, New York, Local
683
|
|
Box
3
|
Peerless Rug Company, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1585-1
|
|
Box
3
|
Pendleton Woolen Mill, Washougal, Washington, Local 188
|
|
Box
3
|
Pennsylvania Dyeing and Finishing Company, Pine Grove, Pennsylvania,
Local 1559
|
|
Box
3
|
Permacel, New Brunswick, New Jersey, Local 1298
|
|
Box
3
|
Philadelphia Textile Finishers, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Local
1146
|
|
Box
3
|
Plasteco Inc., Houston, Texas
|
|
Box
3
|
Porritts and Spencer, Hamilton, Ontario, Local 720
|
|
Box
3
|
Redmond Finishing Company, East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, Local
1513
|
|
Box
3
|
Ripon Foods Inc., Ripon, Wisconsin, Local 91
|
|
Box
3
|
Rockelman Appliance Service Company, Buffalo, New York, Local
1748
|
|
Box
3
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina,
Local 710
|
|
Box
3
|
Roselon Southern, Crossville, Tennessee
|
|
Box
3
|
Roth Rubber, Cicero, Illinois, Local 1556
|
|
Box
3
|
Roxbury Southern Carpet Company, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local
1672
|
|
Box
3
|
Sackville Mills Company, Wallingford, Pennsylvania, Local 178
|
|
Box
3
|
Samco Production Inc., Atmore, Alabama, Local 1936
|
|
Box
3
|
Schwab Safe Company, Cannelton, Indiana, Local 1737
|
|
Box
3
|
Serta-Royal Bed Company, St. Louis, Missouri, Local 941, 1681
|
|
Box
3
|
Skydyne Manufacturing Company, Port Jervis, New York, Local
1410
|
|
Box
3
|
Sono-Therm Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
3
|
Speedways Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
3
|
Standard Coosa Thatcher Company, Henegar, Alabama, Local 1418
|
|
Box
3
|
Stonehenge Processing Corporation, Paterson, New Jersey, Local
1733
|
|
Box
3
|
Synthex Fabric Inc., Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local 186
|
|
Box
3
|
Troy Mills Inc., Troy, New Hampshire, Local 1560
|
|
Box
3
|
Textileather Division, General Tire and Rubber Company, Toledo, Ohio,
Local 224
|
|
Box
3
|
Waynesboro Knitting Mills, Waynesboro, Pennsylvania, Local
1846
|
|
Box
3
|
Wall Rope Industries, Beverly, New Jersey, Local 944
|
|
Box
3
|
Weatherpanel Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
|
|
Box
3
|
West Coast Woolen Mills, Vancouver, British, Columbia, Local
1484
|
|
Box
3
|
Western Acadia Inc., Chicago, Illinois, Local 190
|
|
Box
3
|
Westwood Industries, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1550
|
|
Box
3
|
World Wide, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
3
|
Xcel Corporation, Belvedere, New Jersey, Local 1920, 1166 2 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
News clippings scrapbook, general labor topics related to TWUA,
1945 June 8-1946 December 4
|
|
Box
5
|
Special merger convention, American Federation of Hosiery Workers,
proceedings transcript, 1965
|
|
Box
5
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers 47th Convention, proceedings
transcript, 1963
|
|
Box
5
|
Staff retirement plan, 1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Minimum wage-hour legislation
|
|
Box
5
|
“The TWUA Story: They Said it Couldn't be Done,”
1964
|
|
Box
5
|
Guidelines for hearings
|
|
Box
5
|
Election reports, 1960-1970
|
|
Box
5
|
Directors reports, 1963-1971
|
|
Box
5
|
Southern Wage Earners Information Center,
1968
|
|
Box
5
|
Sindia Properties Inc.
|
|
Box
5
|
Administrative mailings, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
5
|
“Keeping up with the Law” / by Irving Abramson
|
|
Box
5
|
Secretary of Labor correspondence
|
|
Box
5
|
Frank Kiss correspondence, 1976
|
|
Box
5
|
Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center
|
|
Box
5
|
Job enrichment
|
|
Box
5
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
5
|
Conference of Textile and Garment Workers, Japan and United States,
1977
|
|
Box
5
|
Zensen, Japanese Federation of Textile, Garment and Chemical Workers
Union
|
|
Box
5
|
Pre-paid legal services
|
|
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
5
|
Election results by region, 1971-1974 4 folders
|
|
Box
5
|
Regional and industry directors reports,
1967
|
|
Box
5
|
Synthetic Task Force reports, 1967
|
|
Box
5
|
Joint Board reports by region, 1967
|
|
Box
6
|
Summaries of monthly reports, 1964-1965
|
|
Box
6
|
Reports by region, 1968-1971 8 folders
|
|
Box
6
|
Press clippings, 1966-1968
|
|
Box
6
|
Northern wage drive press clippings, 1959
|
|
Box
6
|
Southern wage drive press clippings, 1959
|
|
Box
6
|
Election results by region, 1961-1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
6
|
National Labor Relations Board and Court Decisions,
1977
|
|
Box
7
|
NLRB Election results by region, 1960
|
|
Box
7
|
Elections and de-certifications, 1972-1974
|
|
Box
7
|
Company lists, western region
|
|
|
Weekly organizer reports, 1974
|
|
Box
7
|
Check off lists
|
|
Box
7
|
By organizer name, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
7
|
New England
|
|
Box
7
|
New York and Quin State 2 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
7
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
7
|
Southwest
|
|
Box
7
|
Far West
|
|
Box
7
|
Canada
|
|
Box
7
|
J.P. Stevens Company, 1973-1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Synthetics Task Force
|
|
Box
7
|
Off-payroll
|
|
Box
7
|
Pro-union leaflets
|
|
Box
7
|
Summaries of reports, 1962
|
|
Box
8
|
Secretary-Treasurer Office, Local 1946-2324, mainly financial
materials 35 folders
|
|
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
8
|
General leaflets
|
|
Box
8
|
United Auto Workers leaflets
|
|
Box
8
|
Arguments to overcome company anti-union tactics,
1960
|
|
Box
8
|
Correspondence course in basic organizing,
1962
|
|
Box
8
|
Organizing programs, 1962-1964
|
|
|
AFL-CIO files, 1969-1978
|
|
Box
9
|
Mortgage investment trust
|
|
Box
9
|
Industrial Union Department, Jacob Clayman
|
|
Box
9
|
Union Label and Service Trades Department
|
|
Box
9
|
George Meany
|
|
Box
9
|
Thomas Moran
|
|
Box
9
|
Community Services Committee, Leo Perlis
|
|
Box
9
|
Wesley Reedy
|
|
Box
9
|
Michael Ross
|
|
Box
9
|
P.L. Siemiller
|
|
Box
9
|
State and Local Central Bodies, Stanton Smith
|
|
Box
9
|
States, Alabama-Virginia 21 folders
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer Office, circa 1967-1977 : Mainly financial materials for Local Unions and Joint Boards.
|
|
Box
9
|
Central and South Jersey Joint Board, New Brunswick, New Jersey 3 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
Central Pennsylvania Joint Board, Williamsport, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
Local 2268 [Kenosha, Wisconsin]
|
|
Box
9
|
Local 2203 [Ripon, Wisconsin]
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2203 [Ripon, Wisconsin] 2 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2210 [Patterson, New Jersey]
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2188 [Thompsonville, Connecticut] 2 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2130 [New York, New York]
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2169 [Portage, Wisconsin] 2 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2191 [Lawrence, Massachusetts]
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 2202 [Athens, Tennessee]
|
|
Box
10
|
Local 1201 [Fall River, Massachusetts]
|
|
Box
11
|
Local 1207-1373 43 folders
|
|
Box
12
|
Local 1374-1470 35 folders
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 1472-1555 26 folders
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 129-178 11 folders
|
|
Box
14
|
Local 180-252 27 folders
|
|
Box
15
|
Local 253-295 7 folders
|
|
Box
15
|
Revoked, Local 1801-1953 30 folders
|
|
Box
15
|
Local 2001-2016 4 folders
|
|
Box
16
|
Local 2016-2125 24 folders
|
|
Box
16
|
Kansas City Joint Board, Kansas City, Missouri
|
|
Box
16
|
Lewiston Joint Board, Lewiston, Maine
|
|
Box
16
|
Los Angeles Joint Board, Los Angeles, California
|
|
Box
16
|
Maine Joint Board, Biddeford-Saco, Maine
|
|
Box
16
|
Memphis AFL-CIO Building Association
|
|
Box
16
|
Memphis Area Joint Board, Memphis, Tennessee
|
|
Box
16
|
New Bedford Joint Board, New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
17
|
New Orleans Joint Board, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
17
|
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board, Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
17
|
North Jersey Joint Board, Allentown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
17
|
Ohio State Joint Board, Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
17
|
Passaic-Bergen Joint Board, Passaic, New Jersey
|
|
Box
17
|
Pennsylvania-Keystone Joint Board, Allentown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
17
|
Philadelphia Joint Board, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
17
|
Portland Area Joint Board, Portland, Maine
|
|
Box
17
|
Rhode Island State Joint Board, Providence, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
17
|
Rhode Island Group Health Association
|
|
Box
17
|
Schuylkill Valley Joint Board, Pottstown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
17
|
Southern New England Joint Board, Willimantic, Connecticut
|
|
Box
17
|
St. Louis Joint Board, St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
17
|
Tidewater Joint Board, Yorktown, Virginia
|
|
Box
17
|
Toledo Joint Board, Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
17
|
Twin State Joint Board, Lebanon, New Hampshire
|
|
Box
17
|
Utica Joint Board, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
17
|
Local 1703-1714 9 folders
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Local Administrator files (local, administrator, location),
1973-1976
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 8, Bruce Dunton, Meadville, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
GTA (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama) Area Joint Board, John Kissack,
Knoxville, Tennessee
|
|
Box
18
|
Utica Joint Board, Sy Cohen, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 248A, Julius Fry, Durham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 261, Thomas Williams, Ludlow, Vermont
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 384, R.L. Roper, Greensboro, Georgia
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 570, Joseph Coponi, Phillipsburg, New Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 658, Ernest Blackwelder, Williamsport, Maryland
|
|
Box
18
|
Locals 878, 879, 2051, Steve Kopack, Washington, Hackettstown, New
Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Locals 1056, 2188, William DuChessi, Enfield, Thompsonville,
Connecticut
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1154, Tom Hummel, Montoursville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1154, Tom Hummel, Montoursville, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1244, Carl Frazier, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1435, Drummondville, Quebec
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1548, Tony Sedor, New Castle, Delaware 2 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1687, John Whitely, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1696, Ken DeLong, Detroit, Michigan
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1767, John Whitely, Medina, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 2125, Ted Benton, Clinton, Tennessee
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1579, Garnold Richards, Buffalo, New York
|
|
|
Hearing officer files (local, officer, location),
1970-1976 : Hearing officers are appointed by the general president to oversee appeals to
local and joint board elections and accusation of officer misconduct. Files
contain correspondence and reports.
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 6, William DuChessi, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 8, Joseph Hueter, Meadville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 190, Ken DeLong, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 226, James McKinght, Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 248C, Marcus Padgett
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 248A, Scott Hoyman, Durham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 325, Scott Hoyman, Clifton, South Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 377, James McKnight, Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 394, Edward Todd, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 482, George Dillman, Painesville, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 658, Murray Moreno, Williamsport, Maryland
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 741, Paul Swaity, Guelph, Ontario
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 869, Wayne Dernoncourt, Goldsboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 944, Joseph Hueter, Beverly, New Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Locals 1056, 2188, Alton Hodgman, Enfield, Thompsonville,
Connecticut
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1093, Alton Hodgman, Rock Hill, South Carolina 2 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1154, Adolph Benet, Montrousville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1244, George Dillman, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1270, Dorothy Congos, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1369, Alton Hodgman, Valley Forge, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1384, William DuChessi, Belvidere, New Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1465, Alton Hodgman, La Moyne, Alabama
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1470, Wayne Dernoncourt, Covington, Indiana
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1579, Jack Rubenstein, Buffalo, New York
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1604, Wayne Dernoncourt, Canton, Georgia
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1687, Kenneth DeLong, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1687, William DuChessi, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1707, George Dillman, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1716, Murray Moreno, Lindale, Georgia
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1742, Wayne Dernoncourt, Knoxville, Tennessee
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1767, Wayne Dernoncourt, Medina, Ohio
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1781, David Harris, Pineville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1874, Scott Hoyman
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 1932, Alton Hodgman, Delwanna-Clifton, New Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 2024, William Gordon
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 2031A, Adolph Benet, Franklinton, North Carolina
|
|
Box
19
|
18th Biennial Convention proceedings volume 2,
1974
|
|
Box
19
|
17th Biennial Convention proceedings, 1972
|
|
|
Speeches, Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
20
|
Speech data
|
|
Box
20
|
1975
|
|
|
1976
|
|
Box
20
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
20
|
WPAT
|
|
Box
20
|
Labor Day rally, Mobile, Alabama
|
|
|
1977
|
|
Box
20
|
General
|
|
Box
20
|
Canada data
|
|
|
1978
|
|
Box
20
|
General
|
|
Box
20
|
IUC (Industrial Union Council), New Jersey
|
|
Box
20
|
AFL-CIO, Savannah, Georgia
|
|
Box
20
|
Convention
|
|
|
1979
|
|
Box
20
|
General
|
|
Box
20
|
Synthetics School
|
|
Box
20
|
Spanish Textile School
|
|
|
1980
|
|
Box
20
|
General
|
|
Box
20
|
Labor Day
|
|
Box
20
|
Big Business Day
|
|
Box
20
|
United Furniture Workers Convention
|
|
Box
20
|
1981
|
|
Box
20
|
United Shoe Workers speeches
|
|
Box
21
|
1947-1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
21
|
Labor Day, 1970
|
|
Box
21
|
Over the River Friends Dinner speech,
1972
|
|
|
1973
|
|
Box
21
|
General
|
|
Box
21
|
International Staff Conference
|
|
Box
21
|
1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
21
|
1975
|
|
|
Pollock files, circa 1964-1972
|
|
Box
21
|
Medicare
|
|
Box
21
|
Pensioners
|
|
Box
21
|
Rental car
|
|
Box
21
|
Emil Rieve
|
|
Box
21
|
Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
21
|
Stories
|
|
Box
21
|
Rental Buick
|
|
Box
21
|
United States savings bonds
|
|
Box
21
|
Sindia Properties Inc.
|
|
Box
21
|
Social Security
|
|
Box
21
|
Christmas
|
|
Box
21
|
Directors department meeting minutes
|
|
Box
21
|
Financial majority convention, 1964
|
|
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
21
|
Staff coverage
|
|
Box
22
|
Retiree coverage
|
|
Box
22
|
Rental cars
|
|
Box
22
|
Joint boards
|
|
Box
22
|
Knit fabric plants
|
|
Box
22
|
Lafayette Hotel, Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
22
|
Medicare doctors bills, 1968
|
|
Box
22
|
Managers
|
|
Box
22
|
Membership by division
|
|
Box
22
|
Membership
|
|
Box
22
|
Independent Office Employees Union (IOEU) agreement,
1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
22
|
Officers, 1970
|
|
Box
22
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
22
|
Organizing Committee 2 folders
|
|
Box
22
|
Per capita dues, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
22
|
Politics, internal, 1964
|
|
Box
22
|
Rental cars
|
|
Box
22
|
Salaries, staff
|
|
Box
22
|
Seniority list
|
|
Box
22
|
Sick leave
|
|
Box
22
|
Staff and business agents
|
|
Box
22
|
Birthdays
|
|
Box
22
|
Travel, foreign
|
|
Box
22
|
AFL-CIO Convention, 1969
|
|
Box
22
|
AFL-CIO general
|
|
Box
22
|
Age, staff
|
|
Box
22
|
Southern Christian Leadership Conference Operation Breadbasket,
1971
|
|
Box
22
|
Ralph Cline
|
|
Box
22
|
Committees, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
22
|
Cotton rayon
|
|
Box
22
|
Cotton, South
|
|
Box
22
|
Disend and office
|
|
Box
22
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
22
|
Expense allowances
|
|
Box
22
|
Julius Fry
|
|
Box
22
|
Fringe benefits
|
|
Box
22
|
FTR signed agreements and negotiations, 1969,
1971 3 folders
|
|
Box
22
|
Financial statements and reports,
1963-1975 6 folders
|
|
Box
23
|
Convention proceedings and Executive Council reports, official
publications, 1939, 1946, 1952-1972 17 folders
|
|
|
Hearing officer files (local, officer, location),
1970-1976
|
|
Box
24
|
Local 2073, James McKnight, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
24
|
Central Pennsylvania Joint Board, Joseph Coponi
|
|
Box
24
|
Chicago Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
24
|
Cleveland Joint Board, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
24
|
Cleveland Joint Board, Charles Sallee, Wayne Dernoncourt, Murray
Moreno 2 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
Greater Fall River Joint Board, Denis Blais
|
|
Box
24
|
Fall River Joint Board, Wayne Dernoncourt, James McKnight, Paul
Swaity
|
|
Box
24
|
Hudson Valley Area Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, James McKnight, Murray
Moreno, Hudson, New York
|
|
|
Local Administrator files (local, administrator, location),
1969-1975
|
|
Box
24
|
Local 486, Samuel Azzinaro, Pawtucket, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
24
|
Local 2031A, Julius Fry, Franklin, North Carolina
|
|
Box
24
|
Local 2024, Ralph Cline, Rich Creek, Virginia
|
|
Box
24
|
Local 2092, Martinsburg, West Virginia
|
|
|
Staff retirement plan, 1960-1974
|
|
Box
24
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
Retirement plan trust, United States and Canada 3 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
Retiree activities
|
|
Box
24
|
Request for back service
|
|
Box
24
|
Retiree requests
|
|
Box
24
|
Investments
|
|
Box
24
|
John Chupka analysis
|
|
Box
24
|
Information required under T.D. 6203, Section 1.404(a)-2 and Section
401(c)
|
|
|
Canada staff retirement plan
|
|
Box
24
|
General
|
|
Box
24
|
Canada trust company 3 folders
|
|
Box
24
|
Pension Commission of Ontario
|
|
Box
25
|
Trust agreement
|
|
Box
25
|
Staff Retirement Plan Committee,
1960-1973 8 folders
|
|
Box
25
|
Staff Retirement Plan Committee meetings,
1970-1972 13 folders
|
|
Box
25
|
Termination of employment 5 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Staff Retirement Plan Committee meetings,
1968-1969 5 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Contributions
|
|
|
Industry divisions and departments
|
|
Box
26
|
Carpet division
|
|
Box
26
|
Carpet Advisory Council, 1967-1971 6 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Carpet Conference, 1966
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers and Printers division
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers and Printers appeal for relief
|
|
Box
26
|
William Gordon 2 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers Industry meeting, 1976
|
|
Box
26
|
Management of dye locals
|
|
Box
26
|
Management of Mid-Atlantic Dyers and Printers pension fund
|
|
Box
26
|
New England Dyeing, Finishing and Printing Division
|
|
Box
26
|
Industry wide dyers meeting, 1975
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers division meeting, 1975
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers Policy Committee meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
Mid-Atlantic Leadership meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
Mid-Atlantic industry wide meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
New England Leadership Conference, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
Leadership meeting, New York, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
Industry wide meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyers meeting, 1973
|
|
Box
26
|
Industry union meeting, 1973
|
|
Box
26
|
Mid-Atlantic dying and printing meeting,
1972
|
|
Box
26
|
Meeting with Sid Merians, Everlon Fabrics
|
|
Box
26
|
Dyeing and finishing, 1972-1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Education, 1974-1976 3 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Bruce Raynor correspondence, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
26
|
“Poster of the Month”
|
|
Box
26
|
Education film file
|
|
Box
26
|
Engineering, 1975-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
William DuChessi correspondence,
1973-1976
|
|
Box
27
|
Financial assets
|
|
Box
27
|
Finance, 1973-1976 3 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Field auditors, 1969
|
|
Box
27
|
Applications for legal staff
|
|
Box
27
|
Irving Abramson, legal staff, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
27
|
Expedited arbitration program
|
|
Box
27
|
Expedited grievance arbitration
|
|
Box
27
|
Law amendments
|
|
Box
27
|
Joint board bylaws
|
|
Box
27
|
Legal Department problems
|
|
Box
27
|
Internship program
|
|
Box
27
|
Legal bills, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
27
|
Legal Department expenses
|
|
Box
27
|
Legal Department, 1975-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Charges against Patricia Eames,
1975-1976
|
|
Box
27
|
National Labor Relations Board
|
|
Box
27
|
Organizing Department, 1975-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Paul Swaity correspondence, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Organizing progress: New England region
|
|
Box
28
|
Organizing structure, 1968-1977
|
|
Box
28
|
Report of organization
|
|
Box
28
|
Organizing training and techniques
|
|
Box
28
|
Organizers not on payroll
|
|
|
Sol Stetin files, circa 1975-1977
|
|
Box
28
|
AFL-CIO Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
28
|
Voluntary organizing committees
|
|
Box
28
|
Paid life insurance
|
|
Box
28
|
“How to Reach Workers” / by Leo Perlis
|
|
Box
28
|
Needs of the unemployed, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Differences in wages and fringe benefits
|
|
Box
28
|
Southern Regional Council
|
|
Box
28
|
Payroll memos, New York staff, 1962-1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Payroll memos, 1975-1977 3 folders
|
|
Box
28
|
Analysis of payroll, 1972-1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Payroll data, 1966
|
|
Box
28
|
Union Democracy Review
|
|
Box
28
|
“Turkey,” local gifts policy
|
|
Box
28
|
Interface systems
|
|
Box
28
|
Tickets purchased, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Steven Remsen correspondence
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Security
|
|
Box
28
|
Secretary memos, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Democrats Debs Dinner, 1979
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Democrats USA Dinner, 1978
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Democrats reception honoring Sidney Hook, Evelyn Dubrow and Ernest
Green, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Democrats USA Luncheon, 1975
|
|
Box
28
|
Social Democrats Jacob Clayman Testimonial Dinner,
1974
|
|
Box
28
|
Senior citizens
|
|
Box
28
|
Socialist Party, Democratic Socialist Federation
|
|
Box
28
|
Playboy Club, Great Gorge, New Jersey
|
|
Box
28
|
Technological change in textile industry
|
|
Box
28
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education) meeting, Clem Dowler,
1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC)
|
|
Box
28
|
South Carolina presidential and congressional campaign
|
|
Box
28
|
New Hampshire presidential and congressional campaign
|
|
Box
28
|
Opinion molders list
|
|
Box
28
|
Local union newsletters, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
28
|
New America,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
28
|
New World Foundation
|
|
Box
28
|
NAACP Convention
|
|
Box
28
|
Ralph Nader, 1977
|
|
Box
28
|
Nation's Labor
|
|
Box
28
|
Muscular dystrophy, 1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Muscular dystrophy telethon, 1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Muscular Dystrophy Association, 1977
|
|
Box
28
|
Members holding two jobs
|
|
Box
28
|
McGovern-Shriver
|
|
Box
28
|
March of Dimes, 1976
|
|
Box
28
|
Life Extension Program
|
|
Box
28
|
Jewish Labor Committee Social and Economic Committee
|
|
|
President's Office, William Pollock
|
|
Box
29
|
15th Biennial Convention materials, administrative, financial, reports,
correspondence, 1968 19 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
Defense Fund, 1968
|
|
Box
29
|
Synthetic Division conference, 1970
|
|
Box
29
|
Hosiery Division conference, 1970
|
|
Box
29
|
Department Director's meeting, New York office,
1969
|
|
Box
29
|
16th Biennial Convention materials, administrative, financial, reports,
correspondence, 1970 15 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
United States Embassy, London, correspondence,
1968
|
|
|
Organizing Department
|
|
|
Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
30
|
Ethicon
|
|
Box
30
|
Various plants 3 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
30
|
Puerto Rico
|
|
Box
30
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey 2 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Gainesville, Georgia
|
|
Box
30
|
Contracts
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, William Gordon
|
|
|
Local 1932
|
|
Box
30
|
Fortuna Print Works
|
|
Box
30
|
Stoka Industries
|
|
Box
30
|
Provincetown Printers 2 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Patrick Regula file
|
|
Box
30
|
General
|
|
Box
30
|
Drico Industrial Corporation 4 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
A.D. Mach Company
|
|
Box
31
|
Chrysler Corporation
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1751
|
|
|
Local 1790
|
|
Box
31
|
General
|
|
Box
31
|
American Laminators Inc.
|
|
Box
31
|
D'Avant Textile Printing Company
|
|
Box
31
|
Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1930, William Armstrong, arbitrator
|
|
Box
31
|
Local 1983
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Local 1790 AFL-CIO hearings, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
32
|
General material and correspondence
|
|
Box
32
|
By-laws
|
|
Box
32
|
Relevant 1790 materials
|
|
Box
32
|
Witness Stanley Artowicz
|
|
Box
32
|
Witness Sporn
|
|
Box
32
|
Witness O'Neill
|
|
Box
32
|
Witness miscellaneous
|
|
Box
32
|
Reports, findings and recommendations
|
|
Box
32
|
International union reply memo
|
|
Box
32
|
International union supplemental memo
|
|
Box
32
|
Responder's memo
|
|
Box
32
|
International union outline of evidence
|
|
Box
32
|
Exhibits
|
|
Box
32
|
Correspondence between Local 1790 and Textile Workers Union of America
international office 2 folders
|
|
Box
32
|
Local 1790 Christmas party
|
|
|
Stanley Artowicz appeal, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
32
|
General
|
|
Box
33
|
General
|
|
Box
33
|
Appellant witnesses
|
|
Box
33
|
Exhibits 2 folders
|
|
Box
33
|
Court action, Laske, et al. v. Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
Box
33
|
Executive Council matters, general material and correspondence,
1963
|
|
Box
33
|
Resolutions passed, 1964 August
|
|
Box
33
|
Excerpts from Executive Council, before 1964
June
|
|
Box
33
|
Material relating to the 1964 convention,
1963
|
|
Box
33
|
Material relating to B. Wyle, 1963
|
|
Box
33
|
Material relating to Edward Wynne,
1963-1964
|
|
Box
33
|
Executive Committee meeting memos,
1962-1964
|
|
Box
33
|
Local 1790 monitorship reports, 1964-1965
|
|
Box
33
|
“The Majority” mailings, 1964
|
|
Box
33
|
Administration mailings, 1963-1964 3 folders
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
|
AFL-CIO files
|
|
Box
34
|
Raiding accusations
|
|
Box
34
|
George Meany, President
|
|
Box
34
|
Lane Kirkland, Secretary-treasurer
|
|
Box
34
|
Secretary-treasurers conference 4 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
34
|
Labor Council for Latin America
|
|
Box
34
|
Mortgage Investment Trust
|
|
Box
34
|
Financial report
|
|
Box
34
|
Conventions 9 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Department of Civil Rights
|
|
Box
34
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
34
|
Community Services Activities
|
|
Box
34
|
Disputes and mediation
|
|
Box
34
|
Items ordered by William DuChessi
|
|
Box
34
|
Taxes
|
|
Box
34
|
William DuChessi biographical sketch
|
|
|
Education Department, circa 1970-1971
|
|
Box
35
|
Collective bargaining
|
|
|
“Bargaining and the Law” articles series
|
|
Box
35
|
Unit Determination
|
|
Box
35
|
Legal Enforcement of Contracts
|
|
Box
35
|
Requirement to Bargain
|
|
Box
35
|
Bargaining, general teaching materials
|
|
Box
35
|
Banners
|
|
Box
35
|
Buttons
|
|
Box
35
|
Bumper stickers
|
|
Box
35
|
William Pollock testimonial dinner
|
|
Box
35
|
“The Textile Industry: Keel of Southern Industrialization”
/ by Harry Boyte
|
|
Box
35
|
House call guidelines
|
|
Box
35
|
Hotels
|
|
Box
35
|
“How to Reach the Union Member”
|
|
Box
35
|
Human relations
|
|
Box
35
|
Human rights and genocide
|
|
Box
35
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions
|
|
Box
35
|
Inflation
|
|
Box
35
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
35
|
International Labor Office
|
|
Box
35
|
Internal organizing
|
|
Box
35
|
International Labor Press Association (ILPA)
|
|
Box
35
|
International Office News
|
|
Box
35
|
International Relations Courses
|
|
Box
35
|
Job Corps
|
|
Box
35
|
Job safety
|
|
Box
35
|
Joint boards
|
|
Box
35
|
Kits for new staff representatives
|
|
Box
35
|
Local union activities
|
|
Box
35
|
Institute schedules
|
|
Box
35
|
Department of Labor Studies, Pennsylvania State University
|
|
Box
35
|
Labor economics
|
|
Box
35
|
Labor Studies Center, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
35
|
Labor workshops
|
|
Box
35
|
League for Industrial Democracy
|
|
Box
35
|
List of attendees to steward classes, 1970
|
|
Box
35
|
Labor Relations and Research Center, University of
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
35
|
Lithographers and Photoengravers International Union
|
|
Box
35
|
Convention planning, 1970 6 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
The Henderson Story film,
1970
|
|
Box
35
|
Film discussion guides
|
|
Box
35
|
British visitors
|
|
Box
35
|
Foreign visitors
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Executive Council meeting materials, includes minutes, resolutions,
reports, and correspondence
|
|
Box
36
|
New York office, 1972 December 4-7 10 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
Piney Point, Maryland, 1972 July 24-28 13 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1972 May 29-June
2 12 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
New York, 1972 May 11-12 6 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
New York, 1972 April 18-19 2 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
New York, 1972 January 24-28 13 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
New York, 1973 November 29-30 5 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Bal Harbor, Florida, 1973 October 14-19 9 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Atlantic City, New Jersey, 1973 June
11-15 13 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
New York, 1973 March 5-8 15 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
New York, 1973 January 31 2 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Meeting minutes, 1960, 1967 2 folders
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
37
|
Textile Workers Organizing Committee (TWOC), financial materials,
affiliation background, 1937-1939, 1942
|
|
Box
37
|
John Chupka subpoena, Local 1790 rehearing,
1964
|
|
Box
37
|
Sale of property, deed, Hosiery Workers, Tennessee, 1964,
1972
|
|
Box
37
|
Building Service Employees, agreement,
1966
|
|
Box
37
|
Georgia State v. Joe Jacobs, verdict and sentence,
1953
|
|
Box
37
|
Declaration of Trust, Christmas Club, 1963
|
|
Box
37
|
Regional offices, leases, 1970s
|
|
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
38
|
Free and inexpensive learning materials
|
|
Box
38
|
Union at Work about film
|
|
Box
38
|
Fringe benefits
|
|
Box
38
|
Joe Glazer
|
|
Box
38
|
Government outlines
|
|
Box
38
|
Reports to the Executive Council
|
|
Box
38
|
Reports to Walter Davie from Bruce Raynor
|
|
|
COPE (Committee for Political Education),
1970
|
|
Box
38
|
Literature kit
|
|
Box
38
|
Legislative activity manual
|
|
Box
38
|
Washington Legislative Institute 3 folders
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio, circa
1973-1975
|
|
Box
38
|
General Tire and Rubber Company, fringe benefits
|
|
Box
38
|
W.R. Grace and Company, Polyfibron Division
|
|
Box
38
|
“H” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
38
|
Tom Herriman, editor of Labor
Unity
|
|
Box
38
|
Histadrut
|
|
Box
38
|
John Herling, Labor Letters
|
|
Box
38
|
Alton H. Hodgman
|
|
Box
38
|
Scott Hoyman
|
|
Box
38
|
Fleisher Finishing Inc.
|
|
Box
38
|
Flock Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
38
|
Robert Freeman, organizer
|
|
Box
38
|
Dorothy Garfein
|
|
Box
38
|
Glass Bottle and Blowers Union
|
|
Box
38
|
GHAA (Group Health Association of America)
|
|
Box
38
|
Imco Container
|
|
Box
38
|
Imports data
|
|
Box
38
|
Insurance 2 folders
|
|
Box
38
|
International representatives
|
|
Box
38
|
International Textile, Garment and Leather Workers Federation
|
|
Box
38
|
Internal disputes plan, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
38
|
Investments, William Gordon
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, Biennial Convention materials : Administrative, financial, and reports.
|
|
Box
39
|
1962
|
|
Box
39
|
1964 5 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
1966 5 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
1968 6 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
1970 18 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
1972 5 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
1974 3 folders
|
|
Box
40
|
1974 10 folders
|
|
Box
40
|
1976 6 folders
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office : Local and Joint Board files containing primarily financial and administrative
materials.
|
|
Box
41
|
Local 1716-1781 35 folders
|
|
Box
42
|
Local 1782-1831 30 folders
|
|
Box
42
|
Central Alabama-Georgia, Opelika, Alabama
|
|
Box
42
|
Central North Carolina, Greensboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
42
|
Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
42
|
Central and South Jersey 3 folders
|
|
Box
42
|
Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
43
|
Cincinnati, Ohio
|
|
Box
43
|
Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
43
|
Coastal South Carolina
|
|
Box
43
|
Bay Area, Los Angeles, California
|
|
Box
43
|
Bi-county, Eden, North Carolina
|
|
Box
43
|
Biddeford-Saco, Maine
|
|
Box
43
|
Buffalo Regional, New York
|
|
Box
43
|
Delaware Valley, Easton, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
43
|
Garden Spot, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
43
|
Granite State, New Hampshire
|
|
Box
43
|
Fall River, Massachusetts 2 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
Greater New York 2 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
Greater Tennessee-Alabama, Chattanooga, Tennessee
|
|
Box
43
|
Greater Cornwall, New York
|
|
Box
43
|
Hudson Valley, Hudson, New York
|
|
Box
44
|
Indiana-Kentucky, Indianapolis, Indiana
|
|
Box
44
|
Garden spot, Carlisle, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
44
|
G.T.A (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama), Chattanooga, Tennessee 3 folders
|
|
Box
44
|
Biddeford-Saco 2 folders
|
|
Box
44
|
Buffalo Regional 5 folders
|
|
Box
44
|
Central Alabama-Georgia
|
|
Box
44
|
Textile Labor newsletter, Canadian edition,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
44
|
Sample leaflets and flyers, 1968
|
|
Box
44
|
Federal Pay Board, phase II, 1972
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio
|
|
|
Mid-Atlantic Leadership
|
|
Box
45
|
Meetings
|
|
Box
45
|
General
|
|
Box
45
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
45
|
Industry-wide meetings 8 folders
|
|
Box
45
|
Vacations, invitations
|
|
Box
45
|
National health insurance
|
|
Box
45
|
Press releases, press clippings 4 folders
|
|
Box
45
|
National spinning company
|
|
Box
45
|
Nicolet Industries
|
|
Box
45
|
North Carolina labor and industry
|
|
Box
45
|
National Labor Relations Board
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
45
|
Death Benefit Fund
|
|
Box
45
|
Case Number 74-109, violation of Article XX
|
|
Box
45
|
Amalgamated Bank of New York 3 folders
|
|
Box
45
|
Al Barkan
|
|
Box
45
|
Requests for contributions
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio, circa
1962-1977
|
|
Box
46
|
Patricia Eames
|
|
Box
46
|
John Edelman
|
|
Box
46
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
46
|
Ethical practices
|
|
Box
46
|
Executive Council resolutions
|
|
Box
46
|
Executive Council reports
|
|
Box
46
|
Everlon Fabrics Inc.
|
|
Box
46
|
Engravers Association 2 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Engraving 4 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Employment data
|
|
Box
46
|
Fabric flammability
|
|
Box
46
|
Foreign policy
|
|
Box
46
|
Federation of Textile Representatives (FTR) 2 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Gerald M. Freundlich
|
|
Box
46
|
Fire drills
|
|
Box
46
|
Christine Fisher
|
|
Box
46
|
Focus on full employment
|
|
Box
46
|
“The Case for a Dues Increase” fact sheet
|
|
Box
46
|
Footwear industry escape clause
|
|
|
Group Health Insurance (GHI)
|
|
Box
46
|
Dental plan
|
|
Box
46
|
Dentistry
|
|
Box
46
|
Subscribers relations
|
|
Box
46
|
Conferences
|
|
Box
46
|
Routine
|
|
Box
46
|
Bulletins
|
|
Box
46
|
General
|
|
Box
46
|
Membership
|
|
Box
46
|
Insurance
|
|
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
46
|
Pension plan 2 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Re-insurance
|
|
Box
46
|
IRC Fabrics Company, synthetic yarn
|
|
Box
46
|
International Foundation of Employee Benefit Claims 2 folders
|
|
Box
46
|
Lung Cancer
|
|
Box
47
|
“A” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
47
|
American Arbitration Association
|
|
Box
47
|
ASIM (American Society of Internal Medicine)
|
|
Box
47
|
Abbey Industries
|
|
Box
47
|
Appointment of Administrators for various locals
|
|
Box
47
|
American Standard Committee
|
|
Box
47
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
47
|
Amalgamated Clothing Works agreement with Textile Printing and Finishing
Company
|
|
Box
47
|
Arbitration awards
|
|
Box
47
|
Atlantic Engraving Company, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
47
|
Alton Box Board Company
|
|
Box
47
|
AFL-CIO no raid agreement
|
|
Box
47
|
Administrator-ships
|
|
Box
47
|
ACTWU Action
|
|
Box
47
|
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU)
|
|
Box
47
|
Apparel and textile imports
|
|
Box
47
|
Joel Ax, lawyer
|
|
Box
47
|
“B” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
47
|
Benefacts and pensions
|
|
Box
47
|
Blue Cross Blue Shield, New Jersey, New York
|
|
Box
47
|
Blue Gavel
|
|
Box
47
|
Braendly Dye Works, United Textile Workers
|
|
Box
47
|
Berkshire Hathaway
|
|
Box
47
|
Better Health Examiners
|
|
Box
47
|
Blue Shield of New Jersey
|
|
Box
47
|
Brooks, Price and Borgmeier, formerly J.A. Robinson
|
|
Box
47
|
Bureau of Labor Statistics
|
|
Box
47
|
Byssinosis, “brown lung”
|
|
Box
47
|
Butterick Patterns, Altoona, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
47
|
Berliner, Henry
|
|
Box
47
|
Carlisle Finishing Company, Carlisle, South Carolina
|
|
Box
47
|
Citizens Life claim forms
|
|
Box
47
|
Civil Rights
|
|
Box
47
|
Canton Mills, Canton, Georgia
|
|
Box
47
|
Clearwater Finishing Company
|
|
Box
47
|
Coated fabrics industry 2 folders
|
|
Box
47
|
Contract interpretations
|
|
Box
47
|
Columbian Rope Company
|
|
Box
47
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education, AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
47
|
Concord Fabrics Company
|
|
Box
47
|
Cornell Pension Conference
|
|
Box
47
|
Congressional record
|
|
Box
47
|
Consumer Price Index
|
|
Box
47
|
Cost of living clause
|
|
Box
47
|
Cost of living formula
|
|
Box
47
|
Synthetics, Courtaulds pension
|
|
Box
47
|
Computer Programming and Systems Inc.
|
|
Box
47
|
Joseph Coponi, regional director
|
|
|
Textile Workers Union of America Employees Credit Union
|
|
Box
47
|
Financial reports
|
|
Box
47
|
Annual reports
|
|
Box
47
|
Supervisory Committee
|
|
Box
47
|
Supervisory examination
|
|
Box
47
|
Correspondence and meeting minutes
|
|
Box
47
|
Credit institute
|
|
Box
48
|
Frank Cuccio organizing reports
|
|
Box
48
|
FTR data
|
|
Box
48
|
Frank Cuccio correspondence
|
|
Box
48
|
Morris Deutsch, Esq.
|
|
Box
48
|
Diagnostic Health Group 2 folders
|
|
Box
48
|
Wayne Dernoncourt correspondence
|
|
Box
48
|
William Davis
|
|
Box
48
|
Defense fund
|
|
Box
48
|
Directory
|
|
Box
48
|
District 50
|
|
Box
48
|
District 65
|
|
Box
48
|
Vivian Douglas
|
|
Box
48
|
Declaration of trust
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyeing, printing and finishing shops
|
|
Box
48
|
Bruce Dunton, legislative representative
|
|
Box
48
|
New Jersey Pharmacy
|
|
Box
48
|
Drug store meeting, Saddle Brook, New Jersey 2 folders
|
|
Box
48
|
William DuChessi correspondence 2 folders
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers meeting at convention, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers Dinner, June convention
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers Life Insurance Fund
|
|
Box
48
|
Dues structure
|
|
Box
48
|
Dye and machine print contract
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers convention party, 1972
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers organizing drive
|
|
Box
48
|
Dyers organizational district 2 folders
|
|
Box
48
|
Harry Disend
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
|
Plan of merger and consolidation, Amalgamated Clothing Workers Union and
Textile Workers Union of America, 1976
|
|
Box
49
|
Exhibits, A-M
|
|
Box
49
|
Addendum
|
|
Box
49
|
J.P. Stevens strategy meeting, 1976 September
20
|
|
Box
49
|
Newspaper articles about the merger and J.P. Stevens,
1976
|
|
Box
49
|
Election materials, 1976
|
|
Box
49
|
General correspondence, 1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
49
|
Edward Todd memorial service, 1974
|
|
Box
49
|
Staff Retirement Plan, reports, 1975-1978 2 folders
|
|
Box
49
|
Merger, audit reports, 1976
|
|
Box
49
|
Joint Board correspondence, 1976-1977
|
|
Box
49
|
Political education, 1977
|
|
Box
49
|
AFL-CIO Secretary-Treasurers' meeting minutes,
1956-1957
|
|
|
Carpet Division
|
|
Box
50
|
Carpet Advisory Conferences roll calls,
1953-1973 3 folders
|
|
Box
50
|
Carpet Advisory Conferences, memos calling conference,
1968-1973
|
|
Box
50
|
“Basic Facts about the Carpet and Rug Industry,”
1955-1967
|
|
Box
50
|
Carpet industry pension proposal draft,
1970
|
|
Box
50
|
Carpet and rug industry statistics, 1971
|
|
Box
50
|
Wage structure and earnings, carpet mills,
1969
|
|
Box
50
|
Mailings to all carpet locals
|
|
Box
50
|
Cleveland Joint Board
|
|
|
Hearing officer files
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 2024, Narrows, Virginia
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 6, Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 1061, Parsons, West Virginia
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 759, Richmond, Virginia
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 695, St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 845, Staunton, Virginia
|
|
Box
50
|
Local 1522, Thompsonville, Connecticut
|
|
Box
50
|
Press clippings, 1957, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
50
|
General file, 1968-1972
|
|
Box
51
|
General file, 1968-1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
51
|
John Chupka date books, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
51
|
Press clippings, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
51
|
Union cards, Firestone Synthetic Fiber Company, Virginia,
1960
|
|
Box
51
|
Union buttons 6 buttons
|
|
|
Studies and surveys conducted by Louis Harris and Associates
|
|
Box
51
|
“A Study of Issues and Candidates in Ohio,”
1958
|
|
Box
51
|
“A Study of the Election for Governor and United States Senator in
Minnesota,” 1958
|
|
Box
51
|
“A Study of the Issues and Candidates in Maryland,”
1958
|
|
|
United Textile Workers of America Convention proceedings
|
|
Box
52
|
4th Biennial Convention [proceedings transcript],
1930 2 folders
|
|
Box
52
|
6th Biennial Convention [proceedings transcript],
1934 2 folders
|
|
Box
52
|
7th Biennial Convention and 35th Anniversary [proceedings transcript],
1936 2 folders
|
|
Box
52
|
Special Convention [published], 1939, 1941 2 folders
|
|
Box
52
|
Federation of Dyers, Printers, and Bleachers of America, Executive Board
meeting, 1948
|
|
Box
53
|
News clippings scrapbook, general labor topics related to TWUA,
1950-1952
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
|
Local 844, Maryland Ribbon Company,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
54
|
Wage incentive system
|
|
Box
54
|
Agreements
|
|
Box
54
|
Work rates
|
|
|
Studies and surveys conducted by Louis Harris and Associates
|
|
Box
54
|
“A Study of the Issues and Candidates in Maryland,”
1958
|
|
Box
54
|
“A Study of the Issues in the 1958 Elections in the State of
Maine,” 1958
|
|
Box
54
|
“A Survey of Issues and Candidates in West Virginia,”
1958
|
|
Box
54
|
Textile Workers Union of America Legislative Institute,
1957-1958
|
|
Box
54
|
Mediation forms
|
|
Box
54
|
Arbitration forms
|
|
|
Hearings
|
|
Box
54
|
Ray Ponter, 1958 September
|
|
Box
54
|
George Haddie, 1962 October
|
|
Box
54
|
Local 844, Hagerstown, Maryland, 1963
December
|
|
Box
54
|
Local 275 administrator, Baltimore, Maryland,
1964
|
|
|
Contract negotiations and arbitrations
|
|
Box
54
|
Montco Manufacturing Company, Amsterdam, New York
|
|
Box
54
|
Chalmers Knitting Corporation, 1961-1962
|
|
|
Local 844, Maryland Ribbon Company,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
54
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
54
|
Time studies
|
|
Box
54
|
Correspondence 2 folders
|
|
Box
54
|
Wage incentive system
|
|
Box
54
|
Agreements
|
|
Box
54
|
Work rates
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
55
|
ANG (American Newspaper Guild) negotiations file,
1977
|
|
Box
55
|
Joint Board per capitas, 1977
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Company
|
|
Box
55
|
Patterson Plants frequency and earnings
|
|
Box
55
|
Profit sharing, security and retirement plan
|
|
Box
55
|
Contracts and agreements, 1974-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
55
|
“A Program to Help J.P. Stevens Workers Organize,”
1974-1975
|
|
Box
55
|
Correspondence, 1973-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
55
|
Job classifications, hourly rates by departments
|
|
Box
55
|
Boycott, 1975
|
|
Box
55
|
Health insurance sample contracts, northern locals
|
|
Box
55
|
Audited financial reports, Textile Workers Union of America,
1948-1952
|
|
Box
55
|
Inter-American Textile Leather and Garment Workers Foundation
correspondence, 1975
|
|
Box
55
|
AFL-CIO Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
55
|
Pension fund, 1977
|
|
Box
55
|
“Quarterly Review of Critical Path Method Political Procedures
Program” / by COPE Advisory Committee, 1977
|
|
Box
55
|
COPE Advisory Committee meeting, 1974 May
9
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
|
|
|
1975 files
|
|
Box
56
|
Celanese Drummondville and Sorel raid, Canada
|
|
Box
56
|
Wilfred Essiambre, Quebec
|
|
Box
56
|
George Watson, Canada
|
|
Box
56
|
Frank Nicholas, Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
56
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission matter regarding Ruth
Moore
|
|
Box
56
|
Charles Sallee, Central States, Midwest 2 folders
|
|
Box
56
|
Ed Todd, Midwest
|
|
Box
56
|
Maine locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
56
|
Connecticut locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
56
|
Greater Fall River Joint Board hearing
|
|
Box
56
|
Massachusetts locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
56
|
New Hampshire locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
56
|
Sam Azzinaro, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
56
|
Murray Moreno, Local 1790, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
56
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
56
|
New York State locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
56
|
Quin State Joint Board, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Ohio,
Delaware
|
|
Box
56
|
Upper South Region
|
|
Box
56
|
Deep South Region
|
|
|
1974 files
|
|
Box
56
|
Frank Gencarella, Connecticut
|
|
Box
56
|
Denis Blais, Maine
|
|
Box
56
|
Thomas Pitarys, New Hampshire and Vermont
|
|
Box
56
|
Al Hodgman, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
56
|
Sam Azzinaro, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
56
|
Rhode Island organizing program
|
|
Box
56
|
Organizing progress, New England
|
|
Box
56
|
Murray Moreno, Local 1790, New York
|
|
Box
56
|
John Cadden, New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
56
|
Joseph Coponi, Sy Cohen, New York State
|
|
Box
56
|
Joseph Coponi, Quin State
|
|
Box
56
|
Ed Tood, Midwest
|
|
Box
56
|
Charles Sallee, Central States
|
|
Box
56
|
John Kissack, Southwest
|
|
Box
56
|
Wayne Dernoncourt, Upper South
|
|
Box
56
|
Upper South Joint Boards
|
|
Box
56
|
Unorganized plants, Portland Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
56
|
Frank Nichols, Far West
|
|
Box
56
|
George Watson, Canada
|
|
Box
56
|
William Essiambre, Quebec
|
|
Box
56
|
Scott Hoyman, Southeast Region
|
|
|
1969-1974 files
|
|
Box
57
|
Canadian constitutional changes
|
|
Box
57
|
United States man-made fiber plants
|
|
Box
57
|
Synthetic fiber industries
|
|
Box
57
|
Dyeing division
|
|
Box
57
|
Dyeing and finishing industry
|
|
Box
57
|
Dyeing and finishing plants leaflets distributions 2 folders
|
|
Box
57
|
Knitgoods industry
|
|
Box
57
|
Auto seatbelts
|
|
Box
57
|
Bag industry
|
|
Box
57
|
Book publishing
|
|
Box
57
|
Carpet organizing drive, Georgia-Tennessee-Alabama Joint
Board
|
|
Box
57
|
Carpet industry
|
|
Box
57
|
Coated fabrics
|
|
Box
57
|
Cotton and rayon
|
|
Box
57
|
Fishing tackle
|
|
Box
57
|
Flags and pennants
|
|
Box
57
|
Hosiery
|
|
Box
57
|
Rope industry
|
|
Box
57
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
57
|
George Weber, circulation
|
|
Box
57
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education)
|
|
Box
57
|
John Weiser, Engineering Department
|
|
Box
57
|
Jack Goldstein, Finance Department
|
|
Box
57
|
Irving Kahan, Publicity
|
|
Box
57
|
Bruce Raynor, Education
|
|
Box
57
|
George Pietkel, Research
|
|
|
Scott Hoyman files, 1964-1980
|
|
Box
57
|
Bernson Mills, Virginia
|
|
Box
57
|
G.J. Aigner Company, Rochelle, Illinois
|
|
Box
57
|
Allen Industries, Herrin, Illinois 2 folders
|
|
Box
57
|
Allen Industries, Compton, California
|
|
Box
57
|
Alton Box Board Company, Georgia
|
|
Box
57
|
American Can
|
|
Box
57
|
Avtex Corporation 8 folders
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio
|
|
Box
58
|
Safety and health
|
|
Box
58
|
Save Our Jobs rally
|
|
Box
58
|
Screen print and screen makers
|
|
Box
58
|
John S. Schindler correspondence
|
|
Box
58
|
Jacob Sheinkman correspondence
|
|
Box
58
|
Scottex and Electro Knit 2 folders
|
|
Box
58
|
Settlements
|
|
Box
58
|
Shop numbers
|
|
Box
58
|
Silk and Rayon Printers and Dyers Association
|
|
Box
58
|
Staff training
|
|
Box
58
|
Southern wage scales
|
|
Box
58
|
Social services
|
|
Box
58
|
Jack Sobel correspondence
|
|
Box
58
|
Southern Wage Earners Information Center
|
|
Box
58
|
Steel settlement, 1974
|
|
Box
58
|
Jack Stetin, United Paperworkers International Union
|
|
Box
58
|
Sterling Optical
|
|
Box
58
|
Sterling Optical complaints
|
|
Box
58
|
Stein Hall and Company
|
|
Box
58
|
Stearns and Foster
|
|
Box
58
|
J.P. Stevens
|
|
Box
58
|
Suggestions for demonstrations
|
|
Box
58
|
Reports to Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
58
|
Sol Stetin correspondence 3 folders
|
|
Box
58
|
Union brochures 2 folders
|
|
Box
58
|
An Illustrated History of Canadian Labor,
1800-1974 / by Edward Seymour
|
|
Box
59
|
Sol Stetin election results 2 folders
|
|
Box
59
|
Strike forms
|
|
Box
59
|
Anna Sullivan correspondence
|
|
Box
59
|
Summary of self-insured programs, Mid-Atlantic dyers
|
|
Box
59
|
Supplementary agreement
|
|
Box
59
|
Paul Swaity elections
|
|
Box
59
|
Paul Swaity correspondence 2 folders
|
|
Box
59
|
Synthetic Yarn Division 2 folders
|
|
Box
59
|
Southern dye organizing campaign
|
|
Box
59
|
Roselon Company
|
|
Box
59
|
“T” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
59
|
Termination of contracts
|
|
Box
59
|
Textile Workers Union of America convention,
1974
|
|
Box
59
|
TWUA Capitol Viewpoint
|
|
Box
59
|
Textileather Division, General Tire and Rubber Company
|
|
Box
59
|
Title VII
|
|
Box
59
|
Textile Standards Board, Textile Technical Advisory Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
59
|
Textile Printers and Dyers Labor Relations Institute
|
|
Box
59
|
Textile processing insurance fund
|
|
Box
59
|
Textile labor
|
|
Box
59
|
Transportation Vehicles, Inc
|
|
Box
59
|
Edward Todd correspondence
|
|
Box
59
|
“Trends in Employment, hours and earnings, North
Carolina”
|
|
Box
60
|
Trade adjustment assistance
|
|
Box
60
|
Old organizational material
|
|
Box
60
|
Textile dyeing, finishing and printing industry 2 folders
|
|
Box
60
|
Settlements, New England dyeing, finishing and printing pattern 2 folders
|
|
Box
60
|
White collar workers
|
|
Box
60
|
Joseph Wildebush correspondence
|
|
Box
60
|
Benjamin Wyle correspondence
|
|
Box
60
|
Wage structure and wage analysis
|
|
Box
60
|
Wage freeze
|
|
Box
60
|
Tricot Nylon
|
|
Box
60
|
Henry Weinberger correspondence
|
|
Box
60
|
James Walraven correspondence
|
|
Box
60
|
John Weiser, Engineering Department
|
|
Box
60
|
Valley Screen Printing Company, Lebanon, New Jersey
|
|
Box
60
|
Victor-Belata Belting Company
|
|
Box
60
|
Unfair labor charges
|
|
Box
60
|
Sam Urda, Computer Program and Systems Inc.
|
|
Box
60
|
United Farm Workers boycott
|
|
Box
60
|
United Textile Workers of America (UTW)
|
|
Box
60
|
United Textile Workers of America agreements
|
|
Box
60
|
United Felt Company, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
60
|
General
|
|
Box
60
|
Oxford Textile Finishing Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
60
|
Oxford Dye Company
|
|
Box
60
|
Northern, Precision, Castle Creek
|
|
Box
60
|
Sanco Piece Dye Works 4 folders
|
|
Box
60
|
Chemetron Corporation
|
|
|
Fall River Joint Board
|
|
Box
60
|
General
|
|
Box
60
|
Harodite Finishing Company
|
|
Box
60
|
Duro Finishing Company
|
|
|
Garden Spot Joint Board
|
|
Box
60
|
General
|
|
Box
60
|
Valley Screen Printing Company
|
|
|
New England region
|
|
Box
61
|
Dyers vacation fund
|
|
Box
61
|
Pension plan
|
|
Box
61
|
Health fund
|
|
Box
61
|
Sub-fund
|
|
Box
61
|
Pension plan actuarial valuation, 1974
|
|
Box
61
|
Mid-Atlantic region dyers and printers pension fund
|
|
Box
61
|
Dyers health plan 4 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
Pension plans 2 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
Vacation and welfare fund 2 folders
|
|
Box
61
|
Anti-J.P. Stevens articles
|
|
Box
61
|
Oneita boycott cartoon print samples
|
|
Box
61
|
“Taft-Hartleyism in Textiles, with Special Reference to Conditions in
the Southern Branch of the Industry” / submitted by Textile Workers Union of
America
|
|
Box
61
|
Textile Labor article copy 2 folders
|
|
Box
62
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, Local 1834-#1944 68 folders
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Scott Hoyman
|
|
Box
63
|
Avtex Corporation negotiations
|
|
Box
63
|
Beattie Manufacturing Company, Little Falls, New Jersey
|
|
Box
63
|
Local 1950, Belton, South Carolina
|
|
Box
63
|
Bemis Bag Company, Indianapolis, Indiana
|
|
Box
63
|
Berwen Rug Mill, Fresno, California
|
|
Box
63
|
Berwen Workers, Fresno, California
|
|
Box
63
|
Burlington Industries, Erwin Mills
|
|
Box
63
|
Canton Mills, Canton, Georgia 2 folders
|
|
|
Cone Mills, North Carolina
|
|
Box
63
|
Council, Pete Brandon, supervisor
|
|
Box
63
|
Legal material
|
|
Box
63
|
Organizing campaign, Jean Andrews
|
|
Box
63
|
Union Voice newsletter
|
|
Box
63
|
Financial and business material
|
|
Box
63
|
General 3 folders
|
|
Box
63
|
Negotiations 2 folders
|
|
Box
63
|
Cordova Spinning Company, Cordova, Alabama
|
|
Box
63
|
Columbian Rope Company, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
63
|
Dyersburg, Tennessee
|
|
Box
63
|
Essex Group Inc., Belton, South Carolina
|
|
|
Darlington Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
63
|
General
|
|
Box
63
|
Settlement proposal
|
|
Box
63
|
Thelma Swan, 80th birthday
|
|
Box
63
|
Exxon Chemical, Summerville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
63
|
FMC Corporation, Fredericksburg, Virginia
|
|
|
Organizing leaflets, artwork and mock-ups
|
|
Box
64
|
General and unidentified
|
|
Box
64
|
“Stretch Out” leaflet
|
|
Box
64
|
“20 Questions and Answers for Shop Stewards”
|
|
Box
64
|
FMC Corporation white collar leaflets
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
65
|
General correspondence 3 folders
|
|
Box
65
|
Merger meetings, Textile Workers Union of America, Oil, Coal and Atomic
Workers, United Rubber Workers
|
|
Box
65
|
Dental insurance
|
|
Box
65
|
Miscellaneous notes, reminders, memos 4 folders
|
|
Box
65
|
Pension plan
|
|
Box
65
|
Theodore Kheel
|
|
Box
65
|
Amalgamated report on trustees of staff retirement plan
|
|
Box
65
|
Report of operations, 1976
|
|
Box
66
|
Garden Spot Joint Board, Lebanon Valley Engraving Company
|
|
Box
66
|
GTA (Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama)
|
|
Box
66
|
Granite State
|
|
Box
66
|
Greater New York
|
|
|
Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
66
|
General
|
|
Box
66
|
Divine Brothers Company
|
|
Box
66
|
Local 464, Haverstraw, New York
|
|
Box
66
|
Local 1032
|
|
Box
66
|
Local 1280
|
|
Box
66
|
Hudson-Essex
|
|
Box
66
|
Indiana-Kentucky
|
|
Box
66
|
Lewiston, Maine 2 folders
|
|
|
Cleveland
|
|
Box
66
|
General
|
|
Box
66
|
Geauga Industries
|
|
Box
66
|
Colonial Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
66
|
Phoenix Dye Works
|
|
Box
66
|
Cincinnati
|
|
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
66
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
66
|
Amstar
|
|
Box
66
|
Great Northeastern Finishing Company
|
|
Box
66
|
Hull Dye Works
|
|
Box
66
|
Ponemah Mills
|
|
Box
66
|
William Prym Inc.
|
|
Box
66
|
United Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
66
|
Putnam-Herz
|
|
Box
66
|
Revere Textile Prints
|
|
Box
66
|
Courtland Area
|
|
Box
66
|
Local 2024, Rich Creek, Virginia
|
|
Box
66
|
Local 1932, Provincetown Printers, division of Old Deerfield
Fabrics 4 folders
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Scott Hoyman
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Corporation, 1971-1981
|
|
Box
67
|
National Labor Relations Board case history
|
|
Box
67
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission suits
|
|
Box
67
|
Government contract awards
|
|
Box
67
|
Robert C. Lemert Jr.
|
|
Box
67
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
67
|
Press releases
|
|
Box
67
|
Staff meetings
|
|
Box
67
|
Stockholders meeting
|
|
Box
67
|
Organizing activities
|
|
Box
67
|
Boycott
|
|
Box
67
|
Anti-trust suit
|
|
Box
67
|
Settlement agreement 2 folders
|
|
Box
67
|
General
|
|
Box
67
|
Manual
|
|
Box
67
|
Allendale, South Carolina
|
|
Box
67
|
East Hampton, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
67
|
High Point, North Carolina 2 folders
|
|
Box
67
|
Montgomery, Alabama
|
|
Box
67
|
New Milford, Connecticut
|
|
Box
67
|
Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina 2 folders
|
|
Box
67
|
Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
67
|
Tifton, Georgia
|
|
Box
67
|
Wagram, North Carolina
|
|
Box
67
|
Untitled script
|
|
Box
67
|
Canteen and food pricing
|
|
Box
67
|
Cotton dust, medical transfers
|
|
Box
68
|
News clippings scrapbook, New England, Southern labor activities,
1939
|
|
Box
68
|
List of locals by state, undated
|
|
|
Legal Department, convention resolutions files,
1966-1974
|
|
|
1974 Convention
|
|
Box
69
|
General material and correspondence
|
|
Box
69
|
Committee reports, resolutions
|
|
Box
69
|
Correspondence regarding election of convention delegates
|
|
Box
69
|
Legal decisions
|
|
|
1972 Convention
|
|
Box
69
|
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
|
|
Box
69
|
Comparison of international union constitutions
|
|
Box
69
|
Dues Structure and Defense Fund Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Finance Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Health, Welfare, Pension, Fringe Benefit Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
International Affairs Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Law Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Legislation Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Occupational Safety and Health Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Resolutions Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Rules Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Union Label Committee
|
|
|
1970 Convention
|
|
Box
69
|
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
|
|
Box
69
|
Appeals and Grievance Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Finance Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Health, Welfare, Pension, Fringe Benefit Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
International Affairs Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Law Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Legislation Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Resolutions Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Rules Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Legal Department Chapter, Executive Council report to
convention
|
|
Box
69
|
Publicity Department
|
|
|
1968 Convention
|
|
Box
69
|
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
|
|
Box
69
|
International Affairs Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Law Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Legislation Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Resolutions Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Rules Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Union Label Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Appeals and Grievances Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Finance Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Health, Welfare, Pension and Fringe Benefits Committee
|
|
|
1966 Convention
|
|
Box
69
|
General file, miscellaneous correspondence and material
|
|
Box
69
|
Resolutions control charts
|
|
Box
69
|
Resolutions Committee
|
|
Box
69
|
Automation, resolution 1
|
|
Box
69
|
Textile expansion and trade, resolution 2
|
|
Box
69
|
Welfare and pension programs, resolution 3
|
|
Box
69
|
Strengthening the Fair Labor Standards Act, resolution 4
|
|
Box
69
|
The war against poverty, resolution 5
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
Box
70
|
Textile Workers Hall Corporation (Virginia), certificate of incorporation,
minutes, 1947-1951
|
|
Box
70
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America, convention proceedings,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
70
|
Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA) constitution,
1974
|
|
Box
70
|
Board of Trustees, meeting minutes, 1952
|
|
Box
70
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission data
|
|
Box
70
|
Committee on Employment Policy, 1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
70
|
Memorial programs for Emil Rieve and John Chupka,
1975 : Recorded: see also Audio 1524A: 1524A/155 and 1524A/156.
|
|
Box
70
|
A History of the United Textile Workers of
America, 1950
|
|
Box
70
|
Reminiscences of Solomon Barkin, 1961
|
|
Box
70
|
“Attuning the TWUA to Problems of New Organization” / by Jack
Rubenstein
|
|
Box
70
|
Interoffice memo, from Jack Rubenstein,
1968
|
|
Box
70
|
Pamphlets
|
|
Box
70
|
“The History of the Litigation of Darlington as an Exercise in
Administrative Procedure” / by Patricia Eames in The
University of Toledo Law Review
|
|
Box
70
|
Election Notices Committee, local union elections,
1975
|
|
Box
70
|
Employment Policy Committee, 1975-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
70
|
Health Plan Committee, 1975
|
|
Box
70
|
Initiation Fees and Dues Structure Committee,
1975
|
|
Box
70
|
International Affairs and Trade Committee,
1973
|
|
Box
70
|
Initiation fees, 1971-1976
|
|
Box
70
|
Life Membership Cards Committee, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
70
|
Office Procedures Committee, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
70
|
Resolutions, 1967-1973 22 folders
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, William Gordon
|
|
|
Local 1932
|
|
Box
71
|
Chrysler Corporation
|
|
Box
71
|
Perma-Lined, Lodi, New Jersey
|
|
Box
71
|
Botany World-Wide United Wool
|
|
|
Local 1733
|
|
Box
71
|
Paterson Bonding Inc.
|
|
Box
71
|
Patti Plastics Inc. 2 folders
|
|
Box
71
|
Patex Inc. 2 folders
|
|
Box
71
|
Royal Inc.
|
|
Box
71
|
Royal Laminating Division, Royal Finishing Company
|
|
Box
71
|
X-100 Division, Sun Chemical Corporation
|
|
Box
71
|
Facile Company, Sun Chemical Corporation
|
|
Box
71
|
Sertex Company
|
|
Box
71
|
Stonehenge Processing 3 folders
|
|
Box
71
|
Techniplast Inc.
|
|
Box
71
|
Wayne Silk Screen Engraving Inc.
|
|
Box
71
|
World Wide Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Scott Hoyman
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens
|
|
Box
72
|
Stuart, Virginia
|
|
Box
72
|
Wallace, North Carolina
|
|
Box
72
|
Walterboro, South Carolina
|
|
Box
72
|
Westfield, North Carolina
|
|
Box
72
|
Crystal Lee Sutton
|
|
|
Roanoke Rapids
|
|
Box
72
|
Wage negotiations 2 folders
|
|
Box
72
|
Contract drafts
|
|
Box
72
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
72
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
72
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
72
|
Expenses
|
|
Box
72
|
Statesboro, Georgia
|
|
Box
72
|
Reports
|
|
Box
72
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
72
|
Bugging law suit
|
|
Box
72
|
Charlotte, North Carolina meeting, 1975 March
1
|
|
Box
72
|
Boycott 2 folders
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
73
|
Local 1280, James Hunter Machine Company
|
|
|
Joint boards
|
|
Box
73
|
Bi-County
|
|
Box
73
|
Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
73
|
Buffalo Regional
|
|
Box
73
|
Southern California
|
|
Box
73
|
Capitol District 2 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
Central Alabama-Georgia
|
|
Box
73
|
Central Massachusetts 2 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
Central Massachusetts, Cranston Print Works
|
|
Box
73
|
Central and South Jersey 2 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
Central and South Jersey, Bridgeton Dye 2 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
Central Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
73
|
Local 200, Kentile Floors Inc.
|
|
Box
73
|
Local 577, Indian Head Corporation
|
|
|
Local 2052
|
|
Box
73
|
Velourit Corporation
|
|
Box
73
|
Versailles Textile Printing
|
|
Box
73
|
Weehawken Finishing
|
|
Box
73
|
Westchester Lace Works 2 folders
|
|
Box
73
|
Westchester Lace and Guild Dyers Inc.
|
|
Box
73
|
Z.B. Yarns Mills
|
|
|
Local 2052
|
|
Box
74
|
Z.B. Yarns Mills
|
|
Box
74
|
Screenall Corporation
|
|
Box
74
|
Tech Knit Fabrics Corporation 2 folders
|
|
Box
74
|
United Bonders, United Wool
|
|
Box
74
|
U.S. Backing Company
|
|
Box
74
|
Union Textile Printers
|
|
Box
74
|
United Veil Dyeing
|
|
Box
74
|
Local 7587
|
|
Box
74
|
Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
|
Local 841, W.R. Grace Company
|
|
Box
74
|
General
|
|
Box
74
|
Arbitration, Dewey Almy 4 folders
|
|
Box
74
|
Pensions
|
|
Box
74
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
74
|
Berkshire Joint Board, James Hunter Machine Company
|
|
Box
74
|
Mailings, reports from TWUA office
|
|
Box
74
|
Union flyers, merger with Amalgamated Clothing Workers Union
|
|
Box
74
|
Whittaker Corporation, Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
75
|
Local 1166, Newark, New Jersey
|
|
|
Dyeing and Finishing Department, Frank Cuccio
|
|
Box
75
|
Pension information
|
|
Box
75
|
Resolutions, sample agreements
|
|
Box
75
|
Burke-Hartke bill
|
|
Box
75
|
Manual for good industrial hygiene practices
|
|
Box
75
|
Insurance policy
|
|
Box
75
|
Bureau of Labor Statistics
|
|
Box
75
|
Knit goods dispute
|
|
Box
75
|
Shortages
|
|
Box
75
|
Printuft Inc. contract negotiations
|
|
Box
75
|
Westwood Industries
|
|
Box
75
|
Reports to President William Pollock
|
|
Box
75
|
Jack Rubenstein correspondence
|
|
Box
75
|
Practicing Law Institute
|
|
Box
75
|
Publicity Department
|
|
Box
75
|
Polytex Corporation
|
|
Box
75
|
“R” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
75
|
Reports to pension fund
|
|
Box
75
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
75
|
L.F. Rothschild
|
|
Box
75
|
Retirees
|
|
Box
75
|
Reports to President Sol Stetin 2 folders
|
|
Box
75
|
Research Department 2 folders
|
|
Box
76
|
Reports to President Sol Stetin 5 folders
|
|
Box
76
|
Representation without election
|
|
Box
76
|
Roselon Industries strike, Crossville, Tennessee
|
|
Box
76
|
Bruce Raynor correspondence
|
|
Box
76
|
Occupational safety
|
|
Box
76
|
Oneita Knitting Mills, South Carolina
|
|
Box
76
|
Optical Program of vacation and welfare fund
|
|
Box
76
|
Willis Opperman correspondence
|
|
Box
76
|
Organizing material
|
|
Box
76
|
Organizing field
|
|
Box
76
|
Organizers' Manual, dyers section
|
|
Box
76
|
Organizing 2 folders
|
|
Box
76
|
James O'Shea correspondence
|
|
Box
76
|
Overprint
|
|
Box
76
|
NIOSH (National Institute of Occupational Health and Safety) Division of
Physical Sciences and Engineering
|
|
Box
76
|
“P” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
76
|
Passaic Valley United Fund 2 folders
|
|
Box
76
|
Pastore Subcommittee
|
|
Box
76
|
Per capita payments
|
|
Box
76
|
Plastics and coating
|
|
Box
76
|
Nicholas Politan
|
|
Box
76
|
Plain dye and machine print and work draft
|
|
Box
76
|
William Gordon reports to president
|
|
Box
76
|
Election returns
|
|
Box
76
|
William Pollock miscellaneous correspondence
|
|
|
Local 2052 subject, contract and correspondence files,
1967-1978
|
|
Box
77
|
General 3 folders
|
|
Box
77
|
Agrest Dyeing Company
|
|
Box
77
|
American Decal Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
77
|
American Decal Company
|
|
Box
77
|
Ancur Textile Printing Corporation
|
|
Box
77
|
Avon Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
77
|
Aries Corporation 3 folders
|
|
Box
77
|
Bee Chemical Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
77
|
Colonial Printing Ink Company
|
|
Box
77
|
Clin-Tex Products Corporation
|
|
Box
77
|
Efka Corporation 4 folders
|
|
Box
77
|
Ekral Ex negotiations
|
|
Box
77
|
F. Englert Dyeing Company
|
|
Box
77
|
Howmet Corporation
|
|
|
Local 1733
|
|
Box
78
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
78
|
Insurance program
|
|
Box
78
|
ATK Corporation
|
|
Box
78
|
Coronet Paterson Dye Works Corporation
|
|
Box
78
|
Dale Brook Finishing Company
|
|
Box
78
|
Allied Textile Printers
|
|
Box
78
|
Aterbor Dyeing and Finishing Corporation
|
|
Box
78
|
Brewster Finishing
|
|
Box
78
|
The Barwove Company
|
|
Box
78
|
Brawer Brothers
|
|
Box
78
|
Caporale Engraving Company
|
|
Box
78
|
Facile Division, Sun Chemical 5 folders
|
|
Box
78
|
ABC Engraving Industries
|
|
Box
78
|
Foam Fibre Corporation
|
|
Box
78
|
Foam Line Inc. 2 folders
|
|
Box
78
|
Franklin Dye Company
|
|
Box
78
|
Garden State Laminating Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
78
|
International Veiling Corporation
|
|
Box
78
|
Pacific Columbia Mills, Local 254
|
|
Box
78
|
Jacquard and Novelty Workers
|
|
Box
78
|
Local 482, Painesville, Ohio
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 421
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 465
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 469
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 464
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 404
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 577, Franklin Process Company
|
|
|
Local 710
|
|
Box
79
|
Civil Rights
|
|
Box
79
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 910, Rosen Textile Engraving Corporation
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1276, Potomac Dyeing and Printing Corporation
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1355, Cranston Print Works, North Carolina 4 folders
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1403, Virginia Dye Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1276, Potomac Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1448, Phoenix Dye Works
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1465, Courtald's Inc.
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1608, Sovelco Mills
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1673, Jim Thorpe
|
|
Box
79
|
Local 1688, Arlington Plastic Print
|
|
|
Local 1706
|
|
Box
79
|
General
|
|
Box
79
|
New London Textile 2 folders
|
|
|
Local 2052
|
|
Box
80
|
Howmet contracts
|
|
Box
80
|
Giants Transport Inc.
|
|
Box
80
|
Gisell Textile Group
|
|
Box
80
|
Guild Dyers 2 folders
|
|
Box
80
|
Hearings
|
|
Box
80
|
Hygrade Textile Printing
|
|
Box
80
|
Jason Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Merit Textile Screen Printing Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Montgomery Dyeing Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Newark Textile Printing Inc.
|
|
Box
80
|
Norwell Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
North Bergen Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
80
|
Nu-Method Dyeing and Processing 3 folders
|
|
Box
80
|
Omni Chemicals, Omni Plastics
|
|
Box
80
|
Orbit Processing Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Pattern Maker Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Poly Printing
|
|
Box
80
|
Polytex Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Polyvinyl Corporation
|
|
Box
80
|
Ridgefield Knitting
|
|
Box
80
|
Elections and recognitions
|
|
Box
80
|
Japanese National Team
|
|
Box
80
|
Irving Kahan
|
|
Box
80
|
Kayser-Roth Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
80
|
Johnson & Johnson pension plans
|
|
Box
80
|
“K” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
80
|
Lerman Brothers Inc. 2 folders
|
|
Box
80
|
Labels
|
|
Box
80
|
Transfer Arts
|
|
Box
81
|
Knit Goods Dyers and Processors Association
|
|
Box
81
|
Knitting and Carpet Department
|
|
Box
81
|
“L” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
81
|
Labor Unity
|
|
Box
81
|
Lehman Brothers
|
|
Box
81
|
Laminating agreements
|
|
Box
81
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
81
|
Legal Department 2 folders
|
|
Box
81
|
Labor Studies Center, Silver Springs, Maryland
|
|
Box
81
|
Noel Levin
|
|
Box
81
|
Harry Liese
|
|
Box
81
|
Life extension examiners
|
|
Box
81
|
Lone Star Textiles
|
|
Box
81
|
Lyman Printing and Finishing
|
|
Box
81
|
Labor law reform
|
|
Box
81
|
Dr. Eugene McCarthy
|
|
Box
81
|
Manufacturers Hanover Corporation
|
|
Box
81
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
81
|
Machine Printers and Engravers Associations of the U.S.A. 4 folders
|
|
Box
81
|
Carlisle Finishing Company, machine printers and engravers
|
|
Box
81
|
Lyman Printers and Finishers
|
|
Box
81
|
Mid-Atlantic Dye Leadership Conference 3 folders
|
|
Box
81
|
Master weavers
|
|
Box
81
|
Machine and screen printing plants
|
|
Box
81
|
Master Textile Printers Association
|
|
Box
81
|
George Meany
|
|
Box
81
|
Medicare
|
|
Box
81
|
Medicare reports
|
|
Box
81
|
Medicare and Medicaid
|
|
Box
81
|
Meeting notices
|
|
Box
81
|
Samuel Miller
|
|
Box
81
|
Allen Morrison
|
|
Box
81
|
Joyce Miller
|
|
Box
81
|
Mountain Life and Work
|
|
Box
81
|
Maut Insurance meeting
|
|
Box
81
|
Negotiations, Mid-Atlantic area strike
|
|
Box
81
|
Mid-Atlantic area settlement lists
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
82
|
Press clippings, 1977
|
|
Box
82
|
Retailing Home Furnishings industry
newspaper, 1977-1978 7 folders
|
|
Box
82
|
Union newspapers, mostly AFL-CIO News and
Advance, 1977-1978 4 folders
|
|
Box
82
|
The Independent, United Nations newsletter,
1977
|
|
Box
82
|
The Plow,
1977
|
|
Box
82
|
The Jewish Week,
1977
|
|
Box
83
|
American and international union newsletters,
1976-1978
|
|
Box
83
|
United States bicentennial celebration,
1976
|
|
Box
83
|
Magee Carpet Company, 1976
|
|
Box
83
|
COPE Legislative Institute, 1976
|
|
Box
83
|
National Council of Senior Citizens,
1976-1978
|
|
Box
83
|
The Nation, 1978
|
|
Box
83
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers pre-merger souvenirs,
1977
|
|
Box
83
|
New York State AFL-CIO constitutional conventions,
1975-1976
|
|
Box
83
|
General correspondence, 1977-1978
|
|
Box
83
|
Staff conference, 1977 April 13-15
|
|
Box
83
|
Mediation, AFL-CIO, 1976
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Company
|
|
Box
83
|
Testimony before House of Representatives
|
|
Box
83
|
General material, correspondence, and flyers,
1977 4 folders
|
|
Box
83
|
Cannon Mills union flyers
|
|
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
83
|
Frontlash youth education program, 1977
|
|
Box
83
|
Japanese unions, 1977
|
|
Box
83
|
General, 1977-1978 3 folders
|
|
|
News clippings scrapbook
|
|
Box
84
|
“Convention Clips, 1946”
|
|
Box
84
|
New York labor strikes, activities, 1937
|
|
Box
84
|
Organizing leaflets, mock-ups
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
85
|
Correspondence, 1977-1978 2 folders
|
|
Box
85
|
Correspondence and memos, 1977-1978 2 folders
|
|
Box
85
|
Inter-American Textile, Garment, and Leather Workers Federation Congress,
1976 December 9-11
|
|
Box
85
|
Hudson Valley Area Joint Board audit report,
1977
|
|
Box
85
|
Staff auto expenses, 1971-1975
|
|
Box
85
|
J.P. Stevens proposals, 1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
85
|
Union newsletters and magazines, 1976-1977 2 folders
|
|
Box
85
|
Cannon Mills union material 2 folders
|
|
Box
85
|
The Earnings of North Carolinians / by Emil
Malizia, 1975
|
|
Box
85
|
Industrial and Labor Relations Terms / by
Robert Doherty and Gerard DeMarchi, 1974
|
|
Box
85
|
“Conspiracy in Southern Textiles” presentation before the
Special Subcommittee on Labor, House Committee on Education and Labor,
1967
|
|
Box
85
|
Employer material used against organizing campaigns 2 folders
|
|
|
Executive Council meeting minutes, transcripts
|
|
Box
86
|
1963 August-November 6 folders
|
|
Box
87
|
1964 January-June 8 folders
|
|
Box
88
|
16th Biennial Convention proceedings, 1970
|
|
Box
88
|
Hearings on Charges filed against Local 1790,
1964
|
|
|
Convention proceedings, transcripts
|
|
Box
89
|
Textile Workers Organizing Committee (TWOC), 1939
convention
|
|
|
Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA)
|
|
Box
89
|
1st Constitutional Convention, 1939
|
|
Box
89
|
2nd Biennial Convention, 1941
|
|
Box
89
|
7th Biennial Convention, 1952 2 folders
|
|
Box
89
|
13th Biennial Convention, 1964 2 folders
|
|
Box
89
|
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU), 1st Convention,
1976
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
90
|
Hosiery Death Benefit Fund
|
|
Box
90
|
Tax Action Campaign
|
|
Box
90
|
Tax reform hearings
|
|
Box
90
|
Political education funds disbursements
|
|
Box
90
|
General mail
|
|
Box
90
|
Election reports, 1972
|
|
Box
90
|
Bam Industries 2 folders
|
|
Box
90
|
Staff retirement plan
|
|
Box
90
|
Daily cash reports
|
|
Box
90
|
Loans to local unions
|
|
Box
90
|
J.P. Stevens board and court cases 3 folders
|
|
Box
90
|
Newspaper Guild of New York Negotiations
|
|
Box
90
|
Independent Office Employees Union of TWUA (IEOU) negotiations
|
|
Box
90
|
Bigelow, Thompson, Connecticut
|
|
Box
90
|
General correspondence
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
Box
91
|
1972 Convention materials 6 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
1974 Convention materials 11 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
1976 Convention materials 12 folders
|
|
Box
91
|
1976 proceedings transcript
|
|
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
92
|
Allentown District
|
|
Box
92
|
Amsterdam Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
92
|
Berkshire Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
Bi-County Joint Board 5 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
Biddeford-Saco Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
AFL-CIO leaflets 2 folders
|
|
Box
92
|
In-book leaflets 2 folders
|
|
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
92
|
“N” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
92
|
National Car Crash Register Company
|
|
Box
92
|
National Industry Conference Board
|
|
Box
92
|
New York Telephone Company
|
|
Box
92
|
Oil Workers International Union
|
|
Box
92
|
Otis Elevator Company
|
|
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
93
|
Central Massachusetts Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
93
|
Central North Carolina Joint Board
|
|
Box
93
|
Central and Southern Jersey Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
93
|
Chicago Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
93
|
Cincinnati Joint Board
|
|
Box
93
|
Cleveland Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
Co-Brooke Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
Connecticut Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
Eastern Townships Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
Garden Spot Joint Board
|
|
|
General correspondence, 1968-1974
|
|
Box
94
|
Completed drug order slips
|
|
Box
94
|
Amalgamated Bank, Farmer's Home Administration, Department of
Agriculture 2 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
“A” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
94
|
American Air Conditioning 2 folders
|
|
Box
94
|
American Arbitration
|
|
Box
94
|
American Federation of Teachers
|
|
Box
95
|
Associated Hospital Service
|
|
Box
95
|
“B” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Badge and emblems
|
|
Box
95
|
Banners
|
|
Box
95
|
Bastian Brothers
|
|
Box
95
|
Beekman Reporting Service
|
|
Box
95
|
Blood Bank
|
|
Box
95
|
Boston Water Purifier Company
|
|
Box
95
|
Brochures
|
|
Box
95
|
“C” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Citizen's Life Insurance
|
|
Box
95
|
Communications Workers of America
|
|
Box
95
|
COPE (Committee on Public Education) Cassette Program
|
|
Box
95
|
Crafters Inc.
|
|
Box
95
|
Phillips Gasoline Credit Cards
|
|
Box
95
|
“D” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Data processing
|
|
Box
95
|
Doyle Reporting Inc.
|
|
Box
95
|
Duro-Test Corporation
|
|
Box
95
|
“E” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
J.P. Eagen
|
|
Box
95
|
Elgin Silversmith Company
|
|
Box
95
|
“F” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Federation of Textile Representatives
|
|
Box
95
|
M. Fetner and Company
|
|
Box
95
|
“G” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Gestetner Duplicator Corporation
|
|
Box
95
|
Benjamin Tabs; Cohn, Goodman, Hymson, Tabs, Wolfman and
Company
|
|
Box
95
|
Gramercy Typewriters
|
|
Box
95
|
“H” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Health insurance plan
|
|
Box
95
|
Hayward-Schuster Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
95
|
Hospital service plan
|
|
Box
95
|
Hotels
|
|
Box
95
|
Holmes Electric Protective Company
|
|
Box
95
|
“I” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
Inter-American Federation of Textile and Garment Workers
|
|
Box
95
|
International Association of Machinists
|
|
Box
95
|
International Brotherhood of Teamsters
|
|
Box
95
|
International Textile, Garment and Leather Workers Federation
|
|
Box
95
|
International Union of Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers
|
|
Box
95
|
International Ladies Garment Workers Union
|
|
Box
95
|
International Union of Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers
|
|
Box
95
|
International Woodworkers of America
|
|
Box
95
|
IRC Fibers Company
|
|
Box
95
|
Israel Bonds
|
|
Box
95
|
“J” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
95
|
J.B. Engraving
|
|
Box
95
|
Japan Federation of Textile Workers Unions
|
|
Box
95
|
Jarrett Press
|
|
Box
95
|
“K” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
96
|
Kwasha Lipton Company
|
|
Box
96
|
Leidesdorf and Company
|
|
Box
96
|
Lerman Brothers
|
|
Box
96
|
“M” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
96
|
Henry Magaziner
|
|
Box
96
|
Man power
|
|
Box
96
|
Maps
|
|
Box
96
|
Marchant calculators
|
|
Box
96
|
Metropolitan Life Insurance
|
|
Box
96
|
Multilith Addressograph
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office : Mainly financial and administrative materials.
|
|
Box
96
|
Local 851-1022 30 folders
|
|
Box
97
|
Local 1032-1198 28 folders
|
|
Box
97
|
Granite State Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
98
|
Granite State Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
98
|
Greater Cornwall Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
98
|
Greater Fall River Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
98
|
Greater New York Joint Board 5 folders
|
|
Box
98
|
Greater Toronto Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
99
|
Greater Toronto Joint Board
|
|
Box
99
|
Local 3-41 19 folders
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Inactive and authorized strikes, 1961-1972
|
|
Box
100
|
Acton Shoes Ltd., Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1816
|
|
Box
100
|
Ashworth Brothers Inc., Fall River, Massachusetts, Local 1201
|
|
Box
100
|
Bam Industries, Amsterdam, New York, Local 1761
|
|
Box
100
|
Beattie Manufacturing, Little Falls, New Jersey, Local 1022
|
|
Box
100
|
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Alden, New York, Local 1627
|
|
Box
100
|
Brinton Carpets Ltd., Lindsay, Ontario, Local 1381
|
|
Box
100
|
Bristol Flocking Inc., Bristol, Rhode Island, Local 1523
|
|
Box
100
|
Canadian U.S. Knitting Mills Ltd., St. Hyacinth, Quebec, Local
1756
|
|
Box
100
|
Celanese Canada Ltd., Drummondville, Quebec, Locals 1435,
1730 2 folders
|
|
Box
100
|
Celanese Canada Ltd., Sorel, Quebec, Local 1621
|
|
Box
100
|
Chase Bag, Goshen, Indiana, Local 203
|
|
Box
100
|
Clifton Finishing, Clifton, New Jersey, Local 654
|
|
Box
100
|
Container Corporation of America, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local
1808
|
|
Box
100
|
Cox Plastics Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
|
|
Box
100
|
Crown Cotton Mills, Dalton, Georgia, Local 185
|
|
Box
100
|
Desoto Inc., Schuylkill Haven Plant, Schuylkill Haven, Pennsylvania,
Local 1783
|
|
Box
100
|
Divine Brothers Company, Utica, New York, Local 653
|
|
Box
100
|
Dunlap Tire and Rubber Corporation, Utica, New York, Local
150
|
|
Box
100
|
Fabien Textile, Lodi, New Jersey, Local 1983
|
|
Box
100
|
Felters Company, Jackson, Michigan, Local 318
|
|
Box
100
|
Globe Albany Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1067
|
|
Box
100
|
Jamestown Fiber Glass, Buffalo, New York, Local 1010
|
|
Box
100
|
The Kendall Company, Fiber Production Division, Walpole, Massachusetts,
Local 642
|
|
Box
100
|
Meakins McKinnon Inc., Lockport, New York, Local 1161
|
|
Box
100
|
Oxford Textile Finishing Company, Oxford, New Jersey, Local
2247
|
|
Box
100
|
Phoenix Dye Works, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1448
|
|
Box
100
|
B.C. Plastics Inc., Sherburne, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
Precision Paper Tube Company, Westlake, Ohio, Local 1729
|
|
Box
100
|
Roth Rubber Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 1556
|
|
Box
100
|
Stern and Stern Textile Inc., Huguet Fabrics Division, Caniateo, New
York
|
|
Box
100
|
Trench Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
|
|
Box
100
|
Textile By-Products Corporation, Hudson, New York, Local 791
|
|
Box
100
|
United Dyeing and Finishing Company, Local 1665
|
|
Box
100
|
United Piece Dye Works, Los Angeles, California, Local 915
|
|
Box
100
|
Venture Carpet Mill, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
|
|
Box
100
|
Victor Balata Textile and Belting Company, Pen Argyl, Pennsylvania, Local
508
|
|
Box
100
|
Vimasco Corporation, Scott Depot, West Virginia, Local 7
|
|
Box
100
|
Weiner Laces, Clifton, New Jersey, Local 654
|
|
Box
100
|
Maryland Ribbon Company, Hagerstown, Maryland, Local 844
|
|
Box
100
|
Globe Molded Plastics Corporation, Byesville, Ohio
|
|
Box
100
|
Luray Textile Division, Schwarzenbach Huber Company, Luray, Virginia,
Local 773
|
|
Box
100
|
Martin Processing Company, Martinsville, Virginia, Local 1835
|
|
Box
100
|
Modern Dust Bag Company, West Haverstraw, New York, Local 683
|
|
Box
100
|
Multi-Knits Inc., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 33
|
|
Box
100
|
Nalpac Company, Montreal, Quebec, Local 1629
|
|
Box
100
|
Purofied Down Products Corporation, Chicago, Illinois, Local
335
|
|
Box
100
|
Quartite Creative industries, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local
1660
|
|
Box
100
|
Raxon Fabrics, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 730
|
|
Box
100
|
E.T. Rugg Company, Newark, Ohio, Local 540
|
|
Box
100
|
Scandura Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina, Local 1781
|
|
Box
100
|
Schlegel Brothers Inc., Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 730
|
|
Box
100
|
Servico Protective Covers Inc., Perry, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
Simone Textile, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local 730
|
|
Box
100
|
Victor Balata and Textile Belting Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local
508
|
|
Box
100
|
Watson Manufacturing Company of Paris, Brantford, Ontario, Local
1967
|
|
Box
100
|
Jamestown Finishes Inc., Jamestown, New York, Local 1010
|
|
Box
100
|
Marlette Plating, Buffalo, New York, Local 1724
|
|
Box
100
|
Marum Knitting Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Local 2191
|
|
Box
100
|
Meakins McKinnon Inc., Lockport, New York, Local 1161
|
|
Box
100
|
Minit Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
|
|
Box
100
|
Misco-Shawnee Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 1558
|
|
Box
100
|
Natona Mills, Dallas, Pennsylvania, Local 1824
|
|
Box
100
|
Niagara Hobby Distributors Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local
1579
|
|
Box
100
|
North Main Minit Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
|
|
Box
100
|
Northtown Minute Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
|
|
Box
100
|
Nylonge Corporation, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1406
|
|
Box
100
|
Paper Tubes Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1725
|
|
Box
100
|
Phillips Fibers Corporation, Rocky Mount, North Carolina, Local
1728
|
|
Box
100
|
Roxbury Southern Inc., Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local 1672
|
|
Box
100
|
Seneca Battery Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1627
|
|
Box
100
|
Stillwater Worsted Mills, Goshen, Virginia, Local 1645
|
|
Box
100
|
Sunshade Window Products, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
|
|
Box
100
|
Textileather, Toledo, Ohio, Local 224
|
|
Box
100
|
William T. Tonner Company, Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 2105
|
|
Box
100
|
Twin Car Wash, Buffalo, New York, Local 1638
|
|
Box
100
|
Unarco Industries, Bloomington, Illinois, Local 1292
|
|
Box
100
|
Weatherpanel Sidings, Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
|
|
Box
100
|
Western Acadia, Chicago, Illinois, Local 190
|
|
Box
100
|
Wyomissing Corporation, Allentown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
100
|
Zaleschitz Mills, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, Local 1673
|
|
Box
100
|
Maue Silk Company, Elysburg, Pennsylvania, Local 173
|
|
Box
100
|
Montgomery Mills, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, Local 1707
|
|
Box
100
|
Moore of Bedford, Bedford, Virginia, Local 1502
|
|
Box
100
|
National Tape Corporation, Ordill, Illinois
|
|
Box
100
|
Northern Yarn, Newark, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
100
|
Pepsi Cola Bottling, Jonesville, North Carolina, Local 1744
|
|
Box
100
|
Provincetown Printers, Passaic, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
100
|
Rinek Cordage Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 35
|
|
Box
100
|
Romac Containers, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
100
|
Scandura Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
100
|
Seraprint Inc., Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
100
|
Speedway Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
100
|
Stearns and Foster, Lockland, Ohio, Local 1495
|
|
Box
100
|
Stern and Stern Textiles, Hornell and Canisteo, New York, Local 221 and
221A
|
|
Box
100
|
Thomas Pride Carpet Mills, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
|
|
Box
100
|
Wagner Awning Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1687
|
|
Box
100
|
Jamestown Finishes, Jamestown, New York, Local 1010
|
|
Box
100
|
Master Weavers Institute, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 87
|
|
Box
100
|
Quarite Creative Industries, Nesquehoning, Pennsylvania, Local
1660
|
|
Box
100
|
Skydyne, Port Jervis, New York, Local 1410
|
|
Box
100
|
Speedways Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
100
|
Square C Textiles Ltd., Alexandria, Ontario, Local 1664
|
|
Box
100
|
Steinfeld Fabrics Company, Newburgh, New York, Local 1001
|
|
Box
100
|
Stylon Corporation, Milford, Massachusetts, Local 1251
|
|
Box
100
|
United Wire Goods, Garnerville, New York, Local 683
|
|
Box
100
|
Winfield Industries, Buffalo, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
Fiberglass-Owens, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, Local 1034
|
|
Box
100
|
New Bedford Rayon Division, Mohasco Industries Inc., New Bedford,
Massachusetts, Local 30
|
|
Box
100
|
National Heel Ltd., St. Jerome, Quebec, Local 1530
|
|
Box
100
|
National Spinning Company, Whiteville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
100
|
Phillips 66, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, Local 1034
|
|
Box
100
|
Rock Hill Finishing Company, Rock Hill, South Carolina, Local
710
|
|
Box
100
|
Spinrite Yarns and Dyers Ltd., Listowel, Ontario
|
|
Box
100
|
Sovelco Mills, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, Local 1608
|
|
Box
100
|
Syracuse Electronic Corporation, Solvay, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
TCF Canada, Cornwall, Ontario, Local 1332
|
|
Box
100
|
Textileather, Toledo, Ohio, Local 224
|
|
Box
100
|
Tilco Plastics, Peterborough, Ontario
|
|
Box
100
|
Wagner Awning and Manufacturing Company, Cleveland, Ohio, Local
1687
|
|
Box
100
|
Wall Rope Works, Beverly, New Jersey, Local 944
|
|
Box
100
|
Weatherpanel Sidings, Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
|
|
Box
100
|
Western Felt Works, Chicago, Illinois, Local 190 2 folders
|
|
Box
100
|
Narrotex Corporation, Clifton, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
100
|
Newth Rubber Company, Bristol, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
100
|
Northern Dyeing Corporation, Washington, New Jersey, Local
878
|
|
Box
100
|
Nu-Tex Corporation, Dunellen, New Jersey
|
|
Box
100
|
Ounegan Woolen Mills, Old Town, Massachusetts, Local 1485
|
|
Box
100
|
Phoenix Dye Works, Cleveland, Ohio, Local 1448
|
|
Box
100
|
Plymouth Printing Company, Fall River, Massachusetts, Local
1229
|
|
Box
100
|
Prim Hosiery, Chester, Illinois, Local 2145
|
|
Box
100
|
Regent Knitting Mills, St. Jerome, Quebec, Local 1475
|
|
Box
100
|
Richard Paul Inc., Wilmington, Delaware, Local 1661
|
|
Box
100
|
Fort Schuyler Paper Box Company, Utica, New York, Local 372
|
|
Box
100
|
Sealy Mattress Company, Rosemont, Illinois, Local 1597
|
|
Box
100
|
Service Canvas Company, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
Shenandoah Rayon Corporation, Utica, New York, Local 20
|
|
Box
100
|
Stern and Stern Textile, Hornell and Canisteo, New York, Local 221 and
221A
|
|
Box
100
|
Stylon Corporation, Milford and Milwood, Massachusetts, Local
1251
|
|
Box
100
|
Tackawanna Dye Works, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
|
|
Box
100
|
Textile Service Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local
208
|
|
Box
100
|
United Dyeing and Finishing, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local
1665
|
|
Box
100
|
United Felt Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 335
|
|
Box
100
|
H. Warshow and Sons Inc., Montoursville, Pennsylvania, Local
1154
|
|
Box
100
|
Wilder's Manufacturing Company, Port Jervis, New York
|
|
Box
100
|
Wovencraft Inc., Clinton, Massachusetts, Local 1059
|
|
Box
100
|
Ohio-Kentucky Manufacturing Company, Ada, Ohio, Local 1385
|
|
Box
100
|
Plymouth Cordage Company, Plymouth, Massachusetts, Local 692
|
|
Box
100
|
Redmond Finishing Company, East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, Local
1513
|
|
Box
100
|
Saco-Lowell Shops, Biddeford, Maine, Local 406
|
|
Box
100
|
Star Textile and Research, Cohoes, New York, Local 1351
|
|
Box
100
|
Troy Mills, Troy, New Hampshire, Local 1560
|
|
Box
100
|
Union Fabrics, Springfield, Massachusetts, Local 1449
|
|
Box
100
|
Waumbec Dyeing and Finishing, Manchester, New Hampshire, Local
1324
|
|
Box
100
|
Zaleschitz Mills, Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
100
|
Narricot Corporation, Fullerton, Pennsylvania, Local 1564 and
33 2 folders
|
|
Box
100
|
R & R Screen Engraving, Springfield, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
100
|
The Rubberoid Company, Woonsocket, Rhode Island, Local 796
|
|
Box
100
|
Skydyne Inc., Port Jervis, New York, Local 1410
|
|
Box
100
|
Syntex Fabrics, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local 186
|
|
Box
100
|
Textileather Division, General Tire and Rubber Company, Toledo, Ohio,
Local 224
|
|
Box
100
|
H. Warshow and Sons Inc., Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Local
1154
|
|
Box
100
|
Moose River Mill, Acton Vale, Quebec, Local 1576
|
|
Box
100
|
Provincetown Printers, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
100
|
Regent Knitting Mills, St. Jerome, Quebec, Canada, Local 1475
|
|
Box
100
|
Roy Weaving Company, Ridgewood, New York, Local 180
|
|
Box
100
|
Studio Reproductions, New York City, Local 1790
|
|
Box
100
|
Taylor Fibre Corporation, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Local
1369
|
|
Box
100
|
Textile By-Products Corporation, Hudson, New York, Local 791
|
|
|
Organizing leaflets art and mock-ups
|
|
Box
101
|
“Your Government Says You Can,”
1946
|
|
Box
101
|
General and unidentified
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
Box
101
|
Edward Todd testimonial dinner, 1974 September
21
|
|
Box
101
|
Publicity material
|
|
Box
101
|
President Pollock's statement to Labor Subcommittee
|
|
Box
101
|
Press releases, 1969-1970
|
|
|
Inactive and authorized strikes, 1961-1972
|
|
Box
101
|
W.F. Hofford Inc., Weissport, Pennsylvania, Local 1583
|
|
Box
101
|
J.L. White Ltd., Fenelon Falls, Ontario
|
|
Box
101
|
Whitman Plastics, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
101
|
Midland Footwear, Waubaushene, Ontario, Local 1534
|
|
Box
101
|
Narricot Company, Fullerton, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
Olin Mathieson Chemical Corporation, Indiana, Local 1470
|
|
Box
101
|
Onondaga Silk Company, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local 35
|
|
Box
101
|
Ounegan Woolen Mills, Old Town, Maine, Local 1485
|
|
Box
101
|
Pennsylvania Textile Corporation, York, Pennsylvania, Local
1020
|
|
Box
101
|
Rex Art Manufacturing Company, Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
101
|
Riggs and Lombard Inc., Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 1013
|
|
Box
101
|
River Edge Warping Company, Prima Warping Company, Paterson, New Jersey,
Local 75
|
|
Box
101
|
Harry Schwartz Yarn Company, Los Angeles, California
|
|
Box
101
|
Seraprint Inc., Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
101
|
Toledo Mattress Company, Toledo, Ohio, Local 226A
|
|
Box
101
|
Vernon Plastics, Lynn, Massachusetts, Local 1296
|
|
Box
101
|
Watatic Wachusetts Spinning, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, Local
1307
|
|
Box
101
|
Walker Bag, Louisville, Kentucky, Local 1234
|
|
Box
101
|
Willette Corporation, New Jersey, Local 1336
|
|
Box
101
|
Moore of Bedford, Bedford, Virginia, Local 1502
|
|
Box
101
|
Superior Trim, Toledo, Ohio, Local 1538
|
|
|
Wildcat strikes, 1962-1970
|
|
Box
101
|
Absorbent Cotton Company, Valley Park, Missouri 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
American Olean Tile Company, Cloverport and Lewisport,
Kentucky
|
|
Box
101
|
Associated Jigg Dyers Inc., Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
101
|
Atlas Fiber, Beacon, New York
|
|
Box
101
|
Bemis Cotton Mill, Bemis, Tennessee, Local 281 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
Blue Ridge Textile Company, Bangor, Pennsylvania, Local 1445
|
|
Box
101
|
Bradford Dyeing Association, Bradford, Rhode Island, Local
431
|
|
Box
101
|
Celanese Fibers Company, Rome, Georgia, Rock Hill, South
Carolina 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
Chase Bag Company, St. Louis, Kansas City, Missouri 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
Fieldcrest Mills, Spray, North Carolina
|
|
Box
101
|
Fownes Brothers and Company, Amsterdam, New York, Local 646
|
|
Box
101
|
GAF Corporation, Glenville, Connecticut, Local 933
|
|
Box
101
|
Goulding Division, Crompton Knowles Corporation, Saginaw,
Michigan
|
|
Box
101
|
Holland-Suco Color Company, Stockertown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
101
|
Illinois Shade Company, Chicago Heights, Illinois 2 folders
|
|
Box
101
|
IMCO Container Company, Belvidere, New Jersey
|
|
Box
101
|
The Kendall Company, Chicago, Illinois, Local 756
|
|
Box
101
|
Magee Carpet Company, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania, Local 1700
|
|
Box
101
|
Maryland Ribbon Company, Hagerstown, Maryland
|
|
Box
101
|
Mohasco Industries, Amsterdam, New York, Local 489
|
|
Box
101
|
Permalined and Everlined, Lodi, Rutherford, New Jersey
|
|
Box
101
|
Roth Rubber Company, Cicero, Illinois
|
|
Box
101
|
E.T. Rugg Company, Newark, Ohio, Local 540
|
|
Box
101
|
Skein dyers Local 208, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
101
|
Textile By-Products Corporation, Hudson, New York, Local 791
|
|
|
Strikes averted, 1967-1970
|
|
Box
101
|
Asten-Hill Manufacturing Company, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local
1746
|
|
Box
101
|
J. Bass and Company Inc., Hazelton, Pennsylvania, Local 1669
|
|
Box
101
|
Bear Brand Hosiery Plant, Henderson, Kentucky
|
|
Box
101
|
Bemis Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 49
|
|
Box
101
|
Birma Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
|
|
Box
101
|
Canadian Gypsum Company, Toronto, Local 1631
|
|
Box
101
|
Can-Tex Industries Company, Cannelton, Indiana, Local 8521
|
|
Box
101
|
Celanese Plastics Company, Belvidere, New Jersey, Local 1384
|
|
Box
101
|
Colecraft Manufacturing Company, Lancaster, New York
|
|
Box
101
|
Diamond Automotive, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
101
|
Dorman Mills, Parsons, West Virginia
|
|
Box
101
|
Duesberg-Bosson Woolen Spinning Company, Jefferson, Massachusetts, Local
1330
|
|
Box
101
|
E.T. Rug Company, Newark, Ohio, Local 540
|
|
Box
101
|
FMC Corporation, American Viscose Division, Local 1757, 1759, 1760, 1762,
and 1765
|
|
Box
101
|
Firestone Retread Shop, Parkersburg, West Virginia, Local 9
|
|
Box
101
|
Fort Schuler Paper Board Corporation, Utica, New York, Local
372
|
|
Box
101
|
Garco, Charleston, South Carolina
|
|
Box
101
|
Gold Mills Inc., Pine Grove, Pennsylvania, Local 1493
|
|
Box
101
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company, Prattville, Alabama, Local 873
|
|
Box
101
|
Hardings Carpets Ltd., Brantford, Ontario, Local 1430
|
|
Box
101
|
Impact Container Corporation, Alden, New York, Local 1627
|
|
Box
101
|
Johnson & Johnson, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
101
|
Kendall Company, Fiber Products Division, Walpole, Massachusetts, Local
642
|
|
Box
101
|
Lady Galt Towels, Burford, Ontario, Local 1694
|
|
Box
101
|
New Bedford Rayon Company, New Bedford, Massachusetts, Local
30
|
|
Box
101
|
Owens Corning Fiberglass Corporation, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, Local
1034
|
|
Box
101
|
Penn Dyeing and Finishing Company, Pine Grove, Pennsylvania, Local
1559
|
|
Box
101
|
Pepperell Manufacturing Company, Biddeford, Maine, Local 305
|
|
Box
101
|
Quality Wool Quilting Corporation, New York, Local 444
|
|
Box
101
|
Rockelman Appliance Service, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
|
|
Box
101
|
Roxbury South Carpet Mills, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local
1672
|
|
Box
101
|
Sellmore Window Manufacturing Company, Buffalo, New York, Local
1126
|
|
Box
101
|
Local 92, New York
|
|
Box
101
|
Skydyne, Port Jervis, New York, Local 1410
|
|
Box
101
|
Speedways Conveyors, Buffalo, New York, Local 1748
|
|
Box
101
|
Sono-Therm, Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
|
|
Box
101
|
Standard Coosa Thatcher Company, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Local
1418
|
|
Box
101
|
Synthetic Thread Company, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Local 965A
|
|
Box
101
|
Thomas Pride Company, Calhoun, Georgia, Local 1592
|
|
Box
101
|
Trego Stone Company, Emporia, Virginia, Local 1622
|
|
Box
101
|
United Dyeing and Finishing Company, Allentown, Pennsylvania, Local
1665
|
|
Box
101
|
United Wool Dyeing, Passaic, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
101
|
Vernon Plastics Corporation, Haverhill, Massachusetts, Local
1296
|
|
Box
101
|
Westwood Industries, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1550
|
|
Box
101
|
Bernz-O-Matic Corporation, Medina, New York, Local 1802
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens
|
|
Box
101
|
Speeches
|
|
Box
101
|
General correspondence, 1975
|
|
Box
101
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
101
|
Inter office memos
|
|
Box
101
|
Press clippings, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
101
|
Correspondence with the company, 1975
|
|
Box
101
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
101
|
Special data, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
101
|
Thank you letters
|
|
Box
101
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
101
|
#1 Labor Law Violator, anti-J.P. Stevens articles
|
|
Box
101
|
General, 1973
|
|
Box
102
|
General, 1972-1973 4 folders
|
|
Box
102
|
Industrial Union Department conference on J.P. Stevens, 1973
July
|
|
Box
102
|
Press conference, Washington, D.C., 1972
October 2 folders
|
|
Box
102
|
Supreme Court Case, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
102
|
Correspondence and memos, 1968-1971 2 folders
|
|
Box
102
|
Contributions to J.P. Stevens campaign
|
|
Box
102
|
Conference, Charlotte, North Carolina, 1968
January
|
|
Box
102
|
Industrial Union Department material,
1967 3 folders
|
|
Box
102
|
Industrial Union Department J.P. Stevens Drive,
1965-1966 2 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
Industrial Union Department J.P. Stevens Drive,
1965 2 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
General, 1964
|
|
Box
103
|
Government orders
|
|
Box
103
|
Public contracts, 1966
|
|
Box
103
|
Congressional replies to letters regarding J.P. Stevens,
1967
|
|
Box
103
|
Statesboro, Georgia correspondence, 1971
|
|
Box
103
|
J.P. Stevens Board of Directors
|
|
Box
103
|
Industrial Union Department letters to all Congressmen and Senators,
1966
|
|
Box
103
|
Letters to Methodist Church leaders,
1967
|
|
Box
103
|
Meeting, 1963 October 6
|
|
Box
103
|
Industrial Union Department organizing campaign,
1963 2 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
John Bassett Moore Society of International Law Symposium on United States
Foreign Trade Policy, 1973
|
|
Box
103
|
Japanese study team research, 1969
|
|
Box
103
|
Collective bargaining education meeting,
1975
|
|
Box
103
|
Material to discuss with George Perkel
|
|
Box
103
|
Research, 1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
Public relations program, Maurer, Fleisher, Zon and Associates,
1974, 1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
103
|
Awards dinner presentation, 1972 December
5
|
|
Box
103
|
Press release contacts, 1975
|
|
Box
103
|
Staff bulletins, 1969
|
|
Box
103
|
Staff development program, 1974
|
|
Box
103
|
Advanced Southern Labor School, 1973
November
|
|
Box
103
|
AFL-CIO Labor Studies Center, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
103
|
Publicity, 1975
|
|
|
Reports from regional directors, and division and department
heads
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional and industry director reports received check-off list,
1975-1979
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional and industry director reports,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
104
|
Follow-ups, 1973
|
|
|
1974-1977
|
|
Box
104
|
Manager reports, 1974-1977
|
|
Box
104
|
Letter on bi-monthly activity reports,
1976
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional reports, 1974-1978 6 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Joint board reports, 1974-1977 29 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Canadian joint board reports,
1974-1977 3 folders
|
|
|
Division reports, 1974-1977
|
|
Box
104
|
Dyeing and finishing
|
|
Box
104
|
Knitting, carpet, rope and cordage
|
|
Box
104
|
Synthetics, carpet, rope and cordage
|
|
|
1973
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional reports, 1973 25 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Canadian joint board reports, 1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Dyeing and Finishing 2 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Synthetics 2 folders
|
|
|
1972
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional reports, 1972 4 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Joint board reports, 1972 25 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Canadian joint boards, 1972 3 folders
|
|
|
Division reports, 1972
|
|
Box
104
|
Dyeing and finishing
|
|
Box
104
|
Synthetics
|
|
|
1971
|
|
Box
104
|
Regional reports, 1971 5 folders
|
|
Box
104
|
Joint board reports, 1971 7 folders
|
|
Box
105
|
Organizing Department summary reports,
1962-1963 3 folders
|
|
|
President's Office, Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
106
|
Martin Agronsky meeting, 1973 December 5
|
|
Box
106
|
“Inside TWUA” bulletin, 1973
|
|
|
AFL-CIO files
|
|
Box
106
|
Labor Studies Center correspondence,
1969-1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
106
|
Operation Price Watch, 1979
|
|
Box
106
|
General correspondence, 1973-1975 3 folders
|
|
Box
106
|
Surveys and Secretary-treasurer reports,
1972-1975
|
|
Box
106
|
Action program, Economy in Crisis, 1975
|
|
Box
106
|
Hearing, Washington, D.C., 1974 August
|
|
Box
106
|
National Heritage of Liberty Award dinner, 1974 December
12
|
|
Box
106
|
Correspondence, William Pollock, Vice President,
1967-1969
|
|
Box
106
|
Disputes Chairmen applications, 1976
|
|
Box
106
|
Meeting of affiliates to international trade secretariats,
1975
|
|
Box
106
|
General Board meeting, 1976 August
|
|
Box
106
|
General Board meeting, 1975 January
|
|
Box
106
|
Executive Council Subcommittee on Retired Members,
1977
|
|
Box
106
|
Executive Council meetings, 1974-1977 14 folders
|
|
Box
107
|
Executive Council meetings, 1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Congressional Medal of Honor Society, George Meany
|
|
Box
107
|
America's Bicentennial Celebration, 1976
|
|
Box
107
|
Civil Rights Committee, 1972-1977 3 folders
|
|
Box
107
|
Department of Community Services
|
|
Box
107
|
Convention, San Francisco, California,
1975
|
|
Box
107
|
Tenth Constitutional Convention, Bal Harbor, Florida,
1973
|
|
Box
107
|
Ninth Constitutional Convention, Bal Harbor, Florida,
1971
|
|
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education)
|
|
Box
107
|
General, 1972-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
107
|
Contributions, 1968, 1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
107
|
Legislative Institute, 1972-1975 4 folders
|
|
Box
107
|
Biennial Education and COPE Conference,
1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Legislative issues, 1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Cassette program, 1971
|
|
Box
107
|
Education Conference, 1974 August
|
|
Box
107
|
Michigan Conference, 1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Annual Conference, 1972
|
|
Box
107
|
New Jersey and Delaware Conference,
1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Pennsylvania Conference, 1972
|
|
Box
107
|
Special COPE Committee
|
|
|
Elections
|
|
Box
107
|
New Hampshire
|
|
Box
107
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
107
|
North Carolina
|
|
Box
107
|
South Carolina
|
|
Box
107
|
Speech, South Carolina Convention, 1979
|
|
|
Conferences, award dinners and luncheons,
1979
|
|
Box
107
|
Luncheon for Shimon Peres, former Israeli Prime Minister
|
|
Box
107
|
Meeting with Sondra Gash, Clayola Brown and Camille Robinson,
September
|
|
Box
107
|
Meeting with Bruce Raynor, Scott Hoyman, Clayola Brown, Camille Robinson,
September
|
|
Box
107
|
Frieda Stetin plane ticket receipts, August 29-September
9
|
|
Box
107
|
Church leaders in Atlanta, Georgia
|
|
Box
107
|
Louis Simon Health Center dance
|
|
Box
107
|
Old Timers Luncheon
|
|
Box
107
|
National Conference of Christians and Jews,
October
|
|
Box
107
|
B'nai B'rith Award to Salvatore Iaccio, International Association of
Machinists and Aerospace Workers
|
|
Box
107
|
Urban League
|
|
Box
107
|
Jewish Labor Committee Administrative Committee
|
|
Box
107
|
Workmen's Circle
|
|
Box
107
|
Lovers and Other Strangers invitation and
reception
|
|
Box
107
|
American Trade Union Council for Histadrut
|
|
Box
107
|
Debs-Thomas Dinner honoring William Winpisinger, June
6
|
|
Box
107
|
LaGuardia Award Dinner, March 7
|
|
Box
107
|
Jewish Labor Committee Convention
|
|
Box
107
|
Catholic Interracial Council of New York
|
|
Box
107
|
Joyce Miller
|
|
Box
107
|
Sidney Hillman Awards luncheon
|
|
Box
107
|
Roosevelt Day Dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
Histadrut Mid-Winter Conference,
February
|
|
Box
107
|
Lincoln's Day Dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
King Center for Social Change Birthday Observance
|
|
Box
107
|
Informal meeting with B.P. Kiorala, former Prime Minister of
Nepal
|
|
Box
107
|
Egyptian Cotton Workers
|
|
Box
107
|
Social Democrats luncheon, December 11
|
|
Box
107
|
Democratic Socialist Organizing Committee Anniversary Celebration,
December 13
|
|
Box
107
|
Labor, human rights award dinner
|
|
|
Conferences, award dinners and luncheons,
1978
|
|
Box
107
|
City of Hope Benefit Show, December 11
|
|
Box
107
|
Italian American Labor Council honoring Murray Finley
|
|
Box
107
|
State of Israel Bonds honoring Bill Wynn
|
|
Box
107
|
Catholic Interracial Council awards luncheon
|
|
Box
107
|
Frontlash dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
Yigal Allon
|
|
Box
107
|
American Trade Union Council for Histadrut
|
|
Box
107
|
Social Democrats breakfast with Shimon Peres, November
11
|
|
Box
107
|
Democratic Socialist Organizing Committee Herling Dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
Harry Goldsmith Dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
Brotherhood Award Luncheon
|
|
Box
107
|
Reunion of Old Timers, tribute to Mark Starr
|
|
Box
107
|
American Jewish Committee
|
|
Box
107
|
Hubert Humphrey Institute tribute dinner
|
|
Box
107
|
American Friends of Boys Town, Jerusalem
|
|
Box
107
|
League for Industrial Democracy
|
|
Box
107
|
Solidarity Sunday, Soviet Jewry
|
|
Box
107
|
Citizens Housing Planning Council luncheon, May
10
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
108
|
Foremost Screen Print
|
|
Box
108
|
Gatewood Products
|
|
Box
108
|
Geauga Industries Division
|
|
Box
108
|
Georgetown Textile Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Glass Tile Industries
|
|
Box
108
|
Glen Raven Mills
|
|
Box
108
|
Goodyear
|
|
Box
108
|
Greb Industries
|
|
Box
108
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Haartz-Mason
|
|
Box
108
|
Hale Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Hazelton Bleaching and Dyeing
|
|
Box
108
|
Hoerner Waldorf
|
|
Box
108
|
Industrial Knitted Fabrics
|
|
Box
108
|
Industrial Powder Coating
|
|
Box
108
|
Ipco Hospital Supplies
|
|
Box
108
|
Janesville Products
|
|
Box
108
|
Joe Martin Sportswear
|
|
Box
108
|
Kawneer Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Kayser-Roth
|
|
Box
108
|
Kenyon Southern
|
|
Box
108
|
Keuffel and Esser Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Klote International
|
|
Box
108
|
L and P Distributors
|
|
Box
108
|
Leshner Corporation
|
|
Box
108
|
Levi plants
|
|
Box
108
|
W.S. Libbey and Company
|
|
Box
108
|
Independent Boxmakers affiliation 2 folders
|
|
Box
108
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
108
|
Maryland Ribbon Company strike, 1972
|
|
Box
108
|
Pennsylvania targets
|
|
Box
108
|
Frye Shoe Company
|
|
Box
108
|
General Organizing material
|
|
Box
109
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, Local 49-1567 27 folders
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
|
|
|
1960-1969 files
|
|
Box
110
|
Insurance rebates
|
|
Box
110
|
Los Angeles Orange County Organizing Committee research
survey
|
|
Box
110
|
Evaluation of organizing program
|
|
Box
110
|
Program on recruitment, selection and evaluation of new staff
|
|
Box
110
|
Non-directive interviews
|
|
Box
110
|
Industrial Union Department organizing
|
|
Box
110
|
Organizing articles
|
|
Box
110
|
Staff training institute, Rutgers University 3 folders
|
|
Box
110
|
Canadian staff training institute, New York City 2 folders
|
|
Box
110
|
Staff training correspondence
|
|
Box
110
|
Regional directors meetings 2 folders
|
|
Box
110
|
Southern organizing programs
|
|
Box
110
|
Guidelines for selecting targets
|
|
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
110
|
“We Called Today”
|
|
Box
110
|
“It's the Law”
|
|
Box
110
|
“When You're a Member of TWUA”
|
|
Box
110
|
“Our Wages Are Up 1000%”
|
|
Box
110
|
“High Prices Got You Down?”
|
|
Box
110
|
“Your Boss and the Union”
|
|
Box
110
|
Cartoons for shop papers
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Rhode Island State Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
General
|
|
Box
111
|
ABC Industries 2 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Industrial Trade Union of America
|
|
Box
111
|
Arkwright-Interlaken Inc.
|
|
Box
111
|
Bradford Dye Company 3 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Cashmere Processing Corporation
|
|
Box
111
|
Chemical Products Corporation
|
|
Box
111
|
Arbitration
|
|
Box
111
|
Coated Textile Mills
|
|
Box
111
|
Discharge of Nicholas Acciardo, Newth Rubber Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Newth Rubber Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Pontiac Finishing
|
|
Box
111
|
Quincy Dye Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Young Brothers Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
111
|
St. Louis Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
Schuylkill Valley Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Silk and Rayon Printers and Dyers Association
|
|
Box
111
|
Fleisher Finishing Company
|
|
Box
111
|
Southern New England Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Southwest Region
|
|
Box
111
|
Southern Region (continued) 2 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Tidewater Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
Toledo Joint Board 3 folders
|
|
Box
111
|
Twin City Joint Board
|
|
Box
111
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
Box
112
|
Western Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
American Finishing Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
112
|
Midwest Region Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
New Bedford Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Emerson Textile Company
|
|
Box
112
|
Herman's World of Sporting Goods
|
|
Box
112
|
North Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Passaic-Bergen Joint Board 5 folders
|
|
Box
112
|
Philmont Finishing Company
|
|
Box
112
|
Stervo Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
112
|
Cast Optics
|
|
Box
112
|
Thorpe Weaving Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
112
|
Pennsylvania Keystone Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
112
|
Philadelphia pension plan 2 folders
|
|
|
Quin State Joint Board, 1962-1977
|
|
Box
112
|
James la Penna
|
|
Box
112
|
Joseph Coponi
|
|
Box
112
|
Sam Frost
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
113
|
Reports on political funds
|
|
Box
113
|
Report of Office Services Department
|
|
Box
113
|
Emil Rieve file
|
|
Box
113
|
Retirees
|
|
Box
113
|
Revolving funds
|
|
Box
113
|
J.A. Robinson and Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Howard J. Samuels for Governor
|
|
Box
113
|
Scottex Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Silk and rayon printers and dyers
|
|
Box
113
|
“Seamstress on Horseback” / by Harry Rubenstein
|
|
Box
113
|
State, county and municipal elections
|
|
|
Real estate
|
|
Box
113
|
99 University Place, headquarters
|
|
Box
113
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
113
|
Erwin, North Carolina
|
|
Box
113
|
Building Loan and Real Property Committee
|
|
Box
113
|
Old Hickory, Tennessee
|
|
Box
113
|
Reports on political funds
|
|
Box
113
|
Research Department
|
|
Box
113
|
William Pollock
|
|
Box
113
|
Stephen Leedom Carpet Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Celanese Safety Conference
|
|
Box
113
|
Synthetic Conference, new director appointed
|
|
Box
113
|
Synthetic Advisory Council meeting
|
|
Box
113
|
Synthetic Fibers Division Occupational Safety and Health
Conference
|
|
Box
113
|
Central States Region
|
|
Box
113
|
Agreement between Park Lawn Home, Manitowoc County Board and Local 150,
Hospital and Nursing Home Employees International Union
|
|
Box
113
|
Passaic Valley United Fund
|
|
Box
113
|
Textile Workers Pension Fund 2 folders
|
|
Box
113
|
Textile Workers pension plan
|
|
Box
113
|
Personnel figures
|
|
Box
113
|
Plant liquidations
|
|
Box
113
|
Publicity Department
|
|
Box
113
|
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
|
|
Box
113
|
Occupational health
|
|
Box
113
|
Other unions
|
|
Box
113
|
New Jersey, AFL-CIO
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Staff retirement plan, 1970-1975
|
|
Box
114
|
Requests for disability pensions
|
|
Box
114
|
Vested right for pensioners
|
|
Box
114
|
Staff Retirement Plan Committee correspondence and meeting
notes 12 folders
|
|
Box
114
|
Amendments
|
|
Box
114
|
Supplemental plan changes
|
|
Box
114
|
Supplemental plan complaints
|
|
Box
114
|
Supplemental plan benefits
|
|
Box
114
|
Thank you notes
|
|
Box
114
|
Staff retirement plan trust
|
|
Box
114
|
Trustees Investment Account Reports
|
|
Box
115
|
Trustees Investment Account Reports (continued) 2 folders
|
|
Box
115
|
Summary of assets
|
|
Box
115
|
Amendments
|
|
Box
115
|
Actuarial certification
|
|
Box
115
|
Back service credits
|
|
Box
115
|
Dual pensions
|
|
Box
115
|
General
|
|
Box
115
|
Improvements
|
|
Box
115
|
Union labor life insurance
|
|
Box
115
|
Staff life insurance 2 folders
|
|
Box
115
|
Dental care
|
|
Box
115
|
Disability insurance
|
|
Box
115
|
Metropolitan Life Insurance
|
|
Box
115
|
Investment Policy Committee
|
|
Box
115
|
Group Life Insurance
|
|
Box
115
|
Investment Advisors Committee 2 folders
|
|
Box
115
|
Investment policy
|
|
Box
115
|
Pensioners hospital and surgical
|
|
Box
115
|
Amalgamated Bank of New York 2 folders
|
|
Box
115
|
Committee meetings
|
|
Box
115
|
Medicare part B 2 folders
|
|
Box
115
|
Plan language
|
|
Box
115
|
Special Committee on supplemental pensions
|
|
Box
115
|
Transfer of trusteeship
|
|
Box
115
|
AFL-CIO Committee on Safety and Occupational Health
|
|
Box
115
|
Executive Council mailings
|
|
|
Executive Council meeting materials
|
|
|
1962-1963
|
|
Box
116
|
General
|
|
Box
116
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
116
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
116
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
116
|
Various reports
|
|
|
1964-1965
|
|
Box
116
|
J. William Belanger data
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 1790
|
|
Box
116
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
116
|
Hearings
|
|
Box
116
|
Reports
|
|
Box
116
|
Various Reports
|
|
Box
116
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
116
|
Merger data
|
|
Box
116
|
Committee investigating election of staff as delegates to 1964
convention
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 460, Willimantic, Connecticut hearing
|
|
Box
116
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
116
|
Reports
|
|
Box
116
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
116
|
Current data
|
|
|
1966
|
|
Box
116
|
Reports
|
|
Box
116
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
116
|
Meeting, June
|
|
Box
116
|
Data, 1968
|
|
Box
116
|
Sanco Piece Dye Works contract, 1966
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 898, Newburgh, New York, 1963
|
|
Box
116
|
Administratorships of locals, 1963
|
|
Box
116
|
Joseph Yannarelli, Local 1733
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 487, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
116
|
Colonial Plastics Manufacturing, 1965
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 482, 1964
|
|
Box
116
|
Committee on unsatisfactory contracts,
1962-1963
|
|
Box
116
|
New Jersey Psychological Association,
1966-1967
|
|
Box
116
|
Organizing data, 1957
|
|
Box
116
|
Problems of the Aged and Aging, Sol Stetin testimony before Congress,
1959
|
|
Box
116
|
Middle-Atlantic regional staff conference agenda,
1958
|
|
Box
116
|
Sol Stetin's administrative reports,
1957-1959
|
|
Box
116
|
Carl Holderman, deceased, 1959
|
|
Box
116
|
Alan Howe, 1958-1962
|
|
Box
116
|
Union convention products exhibit, 1962
|
|
Box
116
|
Local 570, correspondence, 1948-1968
|
|
Box
116
|
Stanley Artowicz, 1962
|
|
|
Internal dispute, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
116
|
Mailings information
|
|
Box
117
|
Opposition data and mailings
|
|
Box
117
|
Legal case, testimonies
|
|
Box
117
|
Political upheaval
|
|
Box
117
|
General
|
|
Box
117
|
Publicity
|
|
Box
117
|
Legal case, testimonies
|
|
Box
117
|
Report, “Summary of Evidence: The Conduct of the Officers of
the UTW,” 1957
|
|
|
United Textile Workers
|
|
Box
117
|
News clippings, possible merger, 1958
|
|
Box
117
|
Charles Sobol, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
117
|
National, 1952-1960
|
|
Box
117
|
Merger, Textile Workers Union of America and United Textile Workers,
1964 2 folders
|
|
Box
117
|
Baldanzi, 1960-1967
|
|
Box
117
|
Internal, Textile Workers Union of America,
1941-1964
|
|
Box
117
|
Activities, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
117
|
Possible merger, 1958
|
|
Box
117
|
Literature and correspondence, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
117
|
Wilkes Barre area, 1956
|
|
Box
117
|
American Federation of Labor, New Jersey and Pennsylvania regions,
1954-1958
|
|
Box
117
|
Personnel and Hershberger, 1955-1957
|
|
Box
117
|
Listings by state, 1954-1957
|
|
Box
117
|
National Labor Relations Board, legal,
1951-1957
|
|
Box
117
|
Charles Sobol, charges 1955
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
118
|
Staff training program
|
|
Box
118
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
118
|
Organizing Department election results
|
|
Box
118
|
Organizational expenses
|
|
Box
118
|
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers International Union
|
|
Box
118
|
Owens-Corning Fiberglass Company
|
|
Box
118
|
Synthetic Task Force
|
|
Box
118
|
Report of organization summary
|
|
Box
118
|
Synthetic fiber plants
|
|
Box
118
|
Fact Power, information for organizers
|
|
Box
118
|
Industrial Union Department organizing
|
|
Box
118
|
Organizing reports
|
|
Box
118
|
Otis Elevator Company
|
|
Box
118
|
National Committee for an Effective Congress
|
|
Box
118
|
New York Joint Board welfare fund
|
|
Box
118
|
No-fault auto insurance
|
|
Box
118
|
New York Democratic Party
|
|
Box
118
|
North Carolina State AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
118
|
National Housing Conference
|
|
Box
118
|
New America, Socialist Democrats,
U.S.A.
|
|
Box
118
|
National Labor Relations Board elections and recognitions without
elections
|
|
Box
118
|
New Jersey dental services plan
|
|
Box
118
|
New York State Committee for National Health Security
|
|
Box
118
|
National Union of Hosiery and Knitwear Workers
|
|
Box
118
|
National Foundation of Health, Welfare and Pension Plans
|
|
Box
118
|
National Council of Senior Citizens
|
|
Box
118
|
Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers merger with United Rubber
Workers
|
|
Box
118
|
Occupational Safety and Health Committee
|
|
Box
118
|
On the job training
|
|
Box
118
|
Operation of general account
|
|
Box
118
|
Major medical
|
|
Box
118
|
Managerial rebates
|
|
Box
118
|
March of Dimes
|
|
Box
118
|
Muscular dystrophy 2 folders
|
|
Box
118
|
Mutual real estate investment
|
|
Box
118
|
Mailings, General President, General Secretary-Treasurer 2 folders
|
|
Box
118
|
Midwest Handbag Company
|
|
Box
118
|
Mauer, Fleisher, Zon and Anderson
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office : Local and Joint Board files contain mainly financial and administrative
materials.
|
|
Box
119
|
Local 1569-1652 30 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Local 1656-1701 16 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Hudson Essex Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Hudson Valley Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Indiana-Kentucky Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Kansas City Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
120
|
Lewiston Joint Board
|
|
Box
121
|
Textile Workers Union of America, Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America
merger, 1976 7 folders
|
|
Box
121
|
Political correspondence, 1974-1976 3 folders
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
|
Executive Council and Committees' files
|
|
Box
122
|
Committee to study proposed amendments, by-laws of Local 2025, Union
City, New Jersey, 1971
|
|
Box
122
|
Committee to study proposed merger of pension plan,
1969
|
|
Box
122
|
Tariff Committee
|
|
Box
122
|
Wage Structure Committee, 1966
|
|
Box
122
|
Kraemer Hosiery v. Hosiery Federation, Supreme Court of Pennsylvania,
1931
|
|
Box
122
|
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Cotton dust
standard 4 folders
|
|
Box
122
|
Plaques [distributed] for services rendered, Executive
Council
|
|
Box
122
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
122
|
Annual COPE Legislative Institute, 1976
|
|
Box
122
|
Political Action Committee meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
122
|
COPE Washington, 1975
|
|
Box
122
|
Decision to begin J.P. Stevens campaign,
1963
|
|
Box
122
|
Bruce Dunton
|
|
Box
122
|
Structure Committee
|
|
Box
122
|
Textile Workers Union of America structure,
1951-1952
|
|
Box
122
|
Executive Council UNITY of Ohio Inc.,
1971-1972
|
|
Box
122
|
“When is a member a member?”
|
|
Box
122
|
Committee to study problems of main department and skilled craftsmen
employees, 1969
|
|
Box
122
|
Executive Council committees, 1968
|
|
Box
122
|
Committees, 1972
|
|
Box
123
|
Yearly lists
|
|
Box
123
|
Appropriations Committee, 1958-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Meeting with Bill Davis regarding Building and Welfare Club,
1972
|
|
Box
123
|
Civil Rights Committee, 1961-1970 2 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee to study extra compensation to staff,
1967-1971 4 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Ad hoc Committee on President Nixon's new economic policy
|
|
|
Committee to study dues structure and defense fund,
1966-1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Dues structure, 1971-1973
|
|
Box
123
|
Dues and per capita tax, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee to study dues structure and defense fund,
1970
|
|
Box
123
|
Emergency Appropriation Committee,
1966-1967
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee to investigate the advisability and possibility of locating in
Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee to review and pass on claims, hosiery division, death benefit
fund, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
123
|
Standing committees, 1972
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee to study requests of joint board to retain funds of defunct
locals, 1969
|
|
Box
123
|
Committees, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
123
|
Committee reports, 1963
|
|
Box
123
|
Standing committees, 1975
|
|
Box
123
|
Appropriations Committees, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
123
|
Apprenticeship Program and Skilled Trades Committee,
1973
|
|
|
Building Loan Committee
|
|
|
Loans
|
|
Box
123
|
Local 1592, Calhoun, Georgia
|
|
Box
123
|
Local 1700, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
123
|
Local 1836, Charleston, South Carolina
|
|
Box
123
|
Local 1093, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
123
|
Local 2024, Rich Creek, Virginia 2 folders
|
|
Box
123
|
Defense Fund Committee
|
|
Box
123
|
Employment past 65
|
|
Box
123
|
Defunct Locals Committee
|
|
Box
123
|
Proposal for Percentage Dues Increase by Jack Rubenstein,
1970
|
|
Box
123
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) Title VII,
1974-1976 2 folders
|
|
|
Administrator files (local, administrator, location),
1975-1976
|
|
Box
124
|
General
|
|
Box
124
|
Locals 9, 1759, Ralph Cline, Wayne Dernoncourt, Parkersburg, West
Virginia 2 folders
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 20, Sy Cohen, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 185, James Walraven, Dalton, Georgia
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 324, R.L. Roper, Newberry, South Carolina
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 325, R.L. Roper, Clifton, South Carolina
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 384, R.L. Roper, Greensboro, Georgia
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 394, John Kissack, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 416T, Michael Merola, Mount Holly, New Jersey
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 506, Michael Merola, Boundbrook, New Jersey
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 689, Walter Rainey, Rome, Georgia
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 972, Michael Merola, Trenton, New Jersey
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1270, John Whitely, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1340, Garold Rulon, St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1548, Tony Sedar, New Castle, Delaware
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1599, Frank Cuccio, Bridgeton, New Jersey
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1618T, Carl Frazier, Middletown, Delaware
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1668, Ray Mullins, Sandusky, Ohio
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1705, Joseph Lipowski
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1707, Bruce Dunton, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1728, Julius Fry, Rocky Mount, North Carolina
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1879, Michael Merola
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1888, Bert Demers, Meadville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1864, Carl Frazier, York, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 2010, Carl Frazier, Reading, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 2028, Walter Kamiat, Paducah, Kentucky
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 2092, Martinsburg, West Virginia
|
|
Box
124
|
G.T.A Joint Board, John Kissack
|
|
Box
124
|
Chicago Joint Board, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
|
Hearing officer files, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 186, George Dillman, Williamsport, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 190, disaffiliation, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 9 and 1759, Kenneth DeLong, Parkersburg, West Virginia
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 324, David Harris, Newberry, South Carolina
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 377, James McKnight, Toledo, Ohio
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 394, Ed Todd, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1340, Charles Sallee, St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1548, George Dillman, New Castle, Delaware
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1599, Joseph Coponi, Bridgeton, New Jersey
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1604, Dave Harris, Canton, Georgia
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1668, Joseph Coponi, Sandusky, Ohio
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1707, George Dillman, Montgomery, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 1864, George Dillman, York, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 2010, James McKnight, Reading, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Local 2028, Charles Sallee, Paducah, Kentucky
|
|
Box
124
|
Central Pennsylvania Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, Joseph Coponi,
Williamsport, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
124
|
Chicago Joint Board, Alton Hodgman, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
124
|
Schuylkill Valley Joint Board, Henry Woicik
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
|
Executive Council Committees, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
124
|
Building Loan
|
|
Box
124
|
Ethical Practices
|
|
Box
124
|
Donald Hensley Scholarship Fund
|
|
Box
124
|
Donald Hensley Memorial
|
|
Box
124
|
Apprenticeship program and skilled trades
|
|
Box
124
|
Insurance Program
|
|
Box
124
|
Using Textile Labor to notify members of
elections
|
|
Box
124
|
Life Membership Cards
|
|
Box
124
|
Office Procedures
|
|
Box
124
|
When a Member is Not a Member Committee
|
|
Box
124
|
Emergency Appropriations
|
|
Box
124
|
Appropriations
|
|
Box
124
|
Executive Council Committees
|
|
Box
124
|
Defense Fund 3 folders
|
|
Box
124
|
Defunct Locals 2 folders
|
|
Box
124
|
Title VII Committee
|
|
Box
125
|
Committee to Study Initiations Fees and Dues Structure
|
|
Box
125
|
Health, Welfare, Pension and Fringe Benefit Committee
|
|
Box
125
|
Safety and Health Committee
|
|
Box
125
|
Hosiery Death Benefit
|
|
Box
125
|
International Affairs and Trade
|
|
Box
125
|
Occupational Safety and Health
|
|
Box
125
|
Political Action
|
|
Box
125
|
COPE Committee
|
|
Box
125
|
Staff Retirement Plan 5 folders
|
|
Box
125
|
Investment Advisors
|
|
Box
125
|
Wage Policy
|
|
Box
125
|
Wisconsin Historical Society
|
|
Box
125
|
Occupational Health Hazards 2 folders
|
|
Box
125
|
Credit Union
|
|
Box
125
|
Committee Regarding District 50
|
|
Box
125
|
Executive Council Committee 4 folders
|
|
Box
125
|
Initiation fees, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
125
|
Executive Council expenses, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
125
|
Foreign travel allowances, 1975
|
|
Box
125
|
Union label show, 1974
|
|
Box
126
|
Charter reports, 1968-1975
|
|
Box
126
|
Report of the General Secretary-Treasurer,
1962-1975 9 folders
|
|
Box
126
|
General Secretary-Treasurer financial records,
1971-1975
|
|
Box
126
|
United States House of Representatives Commission Task Force on Scheduling,
1976
|
|
Box
127
|
Report of the General Secretary-Treasurer,
1950-1963 7 folders
|
|
Box
127
|
Trustees' Certificate of Audit, 1960-1964
|
|
Box
127
|
Textile Workers Union of America and Amalgamated Clothing Workers of
America merger material, 1975-1976 3 folders
|
|
Box
127
|
Future convention material
|
|
Box
128
|
United Italian-American Labor Council
|
|
Box
128
|
United States Department of Labor
|
|
Box
128
|
Union Labor Life Insurance Company
|
|
Box
128
|
United Nations Association of the United States
|
|
Box
128
|
Young People's Socialist League
|
|
Box
128
|
Workmen's Compensation
|
|
Box
128
|
George Weber, Circulation and Mail Departments
|
|
Box
128
|
Edward Todd Labor Leadership Development and Training Institute
|
|
Box
128
|
Trade Union Committee for Youth Activities
|
|
Box
128
|
Transfer of membership, reciprocal agreements with other unions
|
|
Box
128
|
Travel, foreign countries
|
|
Box
128
|
Trustees
|
|
Box
128
|
Trusteeship reporting
|
|
Box
128
|
30th anniversary of Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
Box
128
|
Textile Workers Asian Regional Organization (TWARO)
|
|
Box
128
|
TWUA Holding Company
|
|
Box
128
|
“Turkey” Resolution
|
|
Box
128
|
Award dinner, fundraising dinner tickets sold
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
128
|
Sample leaflets 4 folders
|
|
Box
128
|
Leaflet ideas
|
|
Box
128
|
Southern leaflets
|
|
Box
128
|
International Ladies Garment Workers Union leaflets
|
|
Box
128
|
Films used in organizing
|
|
Box
128
|
“How to Organize a Union in Your Plant”
|
|
Box
128
|
Information for organizers
|
|
Box
128
|
Reference material
|
|
Box
128
|
United Auto Workers leaflets
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
129
|
Textile Labor mailings
|
|
Box
129
|
American Metal Recovery Corporation
|
|
Box
129
|
Telephone survey
|
|
Box
129
|
Textile mill mergers and acquisitions
|
|
Box
129
|
Textile Workers Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
129
|
Health plan
|
|
Box
129
|
Telegrams
|
|
Box
129
|
“T” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
129
|
Teamsters International Union
|
|
Box
129
|
United Steelworkers of America
|
|
Box
129
|
United Furniture Workers of America strike against La-Z-Boy Chair Company,
1971
|
|
Box
129
|
United Farm Workers Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
129
|
United Automobile Workers (UAW)
|
|
Box
129
|
“S” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
129
|
Service Employees International Union
|
|
Box
129
|
Sol Stetin
|
|
Box
129
|
Synthetic Fibers and Film Division
|
|
Box
129
|
Synthetic Division, Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
129
|
Synthetic Division, FMC Corporation locals
|
|
Box
129
|
United Textile Workers
|
|
Box
129
|
Real Estate Committee
|
|
Box
129
|
Regional offices
|
|
Box
129
|
Lobbying report
|
|
Box
129
|
Social Democrats, USA
|
|
Box
129
|
United Garment Workers of America
|
|
Box
129
|
United Mine Workers
|
|
Box
129
|
United Steelworkers of America
|
|
Box
129
|
United Textile Workers competitive problems
|
|
Box
129
|
Untied Textile Workers of America and International Ladies Garment Workers
Union agreement
|
|
Box
129
|
Upholsterers International Union
|
|
Box
129
|
United funds
|
|
Box
129
|
Union Textile Printers Inc.
|
|
Box
129
|
Velvet and Pile Division
|
|
Box
129
|
George Wallace
|
|
Box
129
|
White collar organizing
|
|
Box
129
|
Evelyn Wood
|
|
Box
129
|
Workers Defense League
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
130
|
Hearing, Atkinson appeal, Local 741, Guelph, Ontario
|
|
Box
130
|
AFL-CIO Convention, 1975
|
|
|
Conferences and meetings, 1975
|
|
Box
130
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education)
|
|
Box
130
|
Woolen-Worsted
|
|
Box
130
|
Southern Staff
|
|
Box
130
|
Canadian Staff
|
|
Box
130
|
Midwest Staff
|
|
Box
130
|
National Gypsum
|
|
Box
130
|
Canadian Conference 2 folders
|
|
Box
130
|
Department Heads 2 folders
|
|
Box
130
|
FMC Corporation
|
|
Box
130
|
Rome Central Labor Body
|
|
Box
130
|
IUD Coordinating Committee
|
|
Box
130
|
Quebec situation
|
|
Box
130
|
Industrial Union Department Coordinating Committee
|
|
Box
130
|
AFL-CIO Legislative
|
|
Box
130
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
130
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
130
|
Bag
|
|
Box
130
|
Council for Latin American Advancement
|
|
|
Elections, 1975
|
|
Box
130
|
Canada
|
|
Box
130
|
Midwest Region
|
|
Box
130
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
130
|
Deep South
|
|
Box
130
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
130
|
Far West
|
|
Box
130
|
New York
|
|
Box
130
|
New England
|
|
Box
130
|
“Fact Power” organizing bulletin,
1968-1975
|
|
|
Industrial Union Department, 1975
|
|
Box
130
|
Organizing and Coordinated Collective Bargaining Committee
|
|
Box
130
|
20th anniversary convention
|
|
Box
130
|
Conference, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
130
|
Japan trip, Sol Stetin and William DuChessi, 1975
June
|
|
Box
130
|
Jobs rally, Washington, D.C., 1975 April
26
|
|
Box
130
|
Mailings to staff, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
130
|
Guilford Mills, Greensboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
130
|
Mailing permits
|
|
Box
130
|
Merger of Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers Union, United Rubber Workers,
Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
Box
130
|
Mergers
|
|
Box
130
|
Correspondence, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
130
|
Sol Stetin, Swaity correspondence to, 1975
|
|
Box
131
|
Matters handled for Sol Stetin, 1975
|
|
Box
131
|
Richard Slisz ethical practices matter, Buffalo Joint Board,
1975
|
|
Box
131
|
Mills to be leafleted [sic]
|
|
Box
131
|
New campaigns
|
|
Box
131
|
Organizing potential, target plants
|
|
Box
131
|
Survey of unorganized target plants
|
|
Box
131
|
Textile mergers, 1970
|
|
Box
131
|
United Textile Workers
|
|
Box
131
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Committee on Title VII,
1975-1976
|
|
Box
131
|
Letters and memos to southern staff, 1965
|
|
Box
131
|
Committee materials, 1973-1975
|
|
Box
131
|
Building and Loan Committee
|
|
Box
131
|
Independent Office Workers contract, 1973
|
|
Box
131
|
American Newspaper Guild contract,
1975-1976
|
|
Box
131
|
General organizing material, 1970-1976
|
|
Box
131
|
“Building Union Membership: a Manual for Organizing Free
Riders” / by Education Department of the Textile Workers Union of
America
|
|
Box
131
|
Executive Council address lists
|
|
Box
131
|
Directory, 1974
|
|
Box
131
|
List of retirees
|
|
Box
131
|
Local 1914 correspondence
|
|
Box
131
|
General material, 1972-1975
|
|
Box
131
|
Public Policy Conference for Senior Government Executives, 1976
October
|
|
Box
131
|
Emergency fund for disaster aid, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
131
|
Staff training program, 1967 July 23-28
|
|
Box
131
|
Political correspondence, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
132
|
Life Extension Services
|
|
Box
132
|
Levi Strauss
|
|
Box
132
|
Legal Department 3 folders
|
|
Box
132
|
League for Industrial Democracy
|
|
Box
132
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
132
|
Japan Federation of Textile Workers Unions
|
|
Box
132
|
Labor Management Conference
|
|
Box
132
|
Leaflet of the month
|
|
Box
132
|
League of Women Voters
|
|
Box
132
|
Legal bills, outside legal firms
|
|
Box
132
|
Hearing Committee
|
|
Box
132
|
Life membership cards
|
|
Box
132
|
Local 1-S, Department Store Workers Union
|
|
Box
132
|
Local 1199, Drug and Hospital Union
|
|
Box
132
|
Local union elections
|
|
Box
132
|
Loans to locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
132
|
Japan, Zensen Domei
|
|
Box
132
|
Jewish Daily Forward
|
|
Box
132
|
Jewish Labor Committee Convention
|
|
Box
132
|
Joint boards
|
|
|
Kendall Mills
|
|
Box
132
|
Newberry, South Carolina
|
|
Box
132
|
Walpole, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
132
|
Franklin, Kentucky
|
|
Box
132
|
Kendall Mills Company
|
|
Box
132
|
General
|
|
Box
132
|
Sam Kovenetsky
|
|
Box
133
|
Kayser-Roth 2 folders
|
|
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
133
|
Auto
|
|
Box
133
|
Building
|
|
Box
133
|
Prepaid group legal services
|
|
Box
133
|
Locals and joint boards not covered
|
|
Box
133
|
Travel
|
|
Box
133
|
General
|
|
Box
133
|
International Labor Organization (ILO)
|
|
Box
133
|
Meeting with H.L. Gibson, National Union of Hosiery and Knitwear
Workers
|
|
Box
133
|
International office newsletter
|
|
Box
133
|
International Ladies Garment Workers Union
|
|
Box
133
|
International Woodworkers of America
|
|
Box
133
|
Israel bonds
|
|
Box
133
|
Investment Committee
|
|
Box
133
|
Investment reports
|
|
Box
133
|
Investment securities
|
|
Box
133
|
Israeli conflict
|
|
|
Finance Department
|
|
Box
133
|
Regional offices
|
|
Box
133
|
Balances in accounts
|
|
Box
133
|
Net resources of joint boards and locals
|
|
Box
133
|
Fire regulations code at headquarters
|
|
Box
133
|
FMC Radford Campaign, Radford, Virginia
|
|
Box
133
|
FM Corporation contract analysis
|
|
Box
133
|
Frontlash appeals and contributions
|
|
Box
133
|
Fred Gatto
|
|
Box
133
|
Visit from German delegation
|
|
Box
133
|
German Social Democratic Party
|
|
Box
133
|
Joe Glazer
|
|
Box
133
|
Greater Utica Federation of Labor
|
|
Box
133
|
Joseph Hueter
|
|
Box
133
|
Imports Co-Operative Program
|
|
Box
133
|
Imports 2 folders
|
|
Box
133
|
Income and expenses report for regional offices
|
|
Box
133
|
Initiation fees
|
|
Box
133
|
Irish National Center and Caucus
|
|
Box
133
|
Histadrut
|
|
Box
133
|
Industrial Engineering Department
|
|
|
President's Office
|
|
Box
134
|
International Guiding Eyes Inc.
|
|
Box
134
|
Emergency housing legislation, 1975
|
|
Box
134
|
Survey of agreements and elections
|
|
Box
134
|
John Edelman correspondence
|
|
Box
134
|
Eugene V. Debs Foundation
|
|
Box
134
|
Franz Daniels memorial, 1976
|
|
Box
134
|
Staff applications
|
|
Box
134
|
Condolence letters
|
|
Box
134
|
Accident insurance
|
|
Box
134
|
American Arbitration Association
|
|
Box
134
|
American Newspaper Guild 2 folders
|
|
Box
134
|
“Ratification or Rejection: a Study of Union Threat to Labor
Peace” / by Harry C. Herman and Associates
|
|
Box
134
|
“America's Stake in the South” pamphlet
|
|
Box
134
|
Selection and Orientation Committee
|
|
Box
134
|
Children's welfare
|
|
Box
134
|
Chanukah and Christmas Party
|
|
Box
134
|
Citizens Housing and Planning Council
|
|
Box
134
|
Clothing stamps resolution
|
|
Box
134
|
Coalition of Labor Union Women
|
|
|
City of Hope
|
|
Box
134
|
Research project
|
|
Box
134
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
134
|
Contributions
|
|
Box
134
|
Promotional material
|
|
Box
134
|
David Cole, arbitrator
|
|
Box
134
|
Congress
|
|
Box
134
|
Convention kits
|
|
Box
135
|
News clippings scrapbook, general labor topics, 1952 May-1953
April
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
136
|
Central Labor Councils, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
136
|
Canadian COPE (Committee on Political Education)
|
|
Box
136
|
Hugh Carey, Governor of New York
|
|
Box
136
|
Canadian Labor Congress
|
|
Box
136
|
Bonding
|
|
Box
136
|
Brendan Bryne, Governor of New Jersey
|
|
Box
136
|
British dyers visit
|
|
Box
136
|
Brown, Harris, Stevens Inc., real estate
|
|
Box
136
|
By-laws 2 folders
|
|
Box
136
|
Charter correspondence
|
|
Box
136
|
Christmas cards
|
|
Box
136
|
Bag and Packaging Conference 2 folders
|
|
Box
136
|
Bastine and Company
|
|
Box
136
|
Bibb Company
|
|
Box
136
|
Black employment
|
|
Box
136
|
Blue Cross, Blue Shield
|
|
Box
136
|
“B” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
136
|
AFL-CIO Union Label and Service Trades Department
|
|
Box
137
|
Goodall-Sanford Company scrapbook, labor activities,
1953-1954
|
|
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
138
|
Billboard display advertising
|
|
Box
138
|
Can-Tex Industries
|
|
Box
138
|
Canton Textile Mill
|
|
Box
138
|
Carbonneau Industries
|
|
Box
138
|
Carisbrook Industries, Crawford Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Carlisle Corporation
|
|
Box
138
|
Caron International Inc.
|
|
Box
138
|
E.R. Carpenter
|
|
Box
138
|
Casket Shells Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Celanese Corporation 2 folders
|
|
Box
138
|
Cenco, Champagne, Illinois
|
|
Box
138
|
Champion Products
|
|
Box
138
|
Charleswood Furniture, National Home Products Inc.
|
|
Box
138
|
Chase Bag Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Chase Curtain Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Charbert
|
|
Box
138
|
Chatham Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Chelsea Industries 2 folders
|
|
Box
138
|
Chemical Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
138
|
Chesebrough-Ponds
|
|
Box
138
|
Chicopee Manufacturing
|
|
Box
138
|
Chrysler Corporation
|
|
Box
138
|
Clark Schwebel, Division of Lowenstein
|
|
Box
138
|
Clinton Mills
|
|
Box
138
|
Cluett, Peabody and Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Coats and Clark
|
|
Box
138
|
Cole Muffler
|
|
Box
138
|
Collins and Aikman
|
|
Box
138
|
Columbia Rope Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Cooley 2 folders
|
|
Box
138
|
Compo
|
|
Box
138
|
Cone Mills 2 folders
|
|
Box
138
|
Conrad-Jarvis Inc.
|
|
Box
138
|
Consolidated Foods
|
|
Box
138
|
Converse Rubber, Division of Eltra Corporation
|
|
Box
138
|
Cormier Hosiery Mills
|
|
Box
138
|
Coronet Print
|
|
Box
138
|
Courtaulds
|
|
Box
138
|
Cranston Needlecraft
|
|
Box
138
|
Cranston Print
|
|
Box
138
|
Crawford Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Craddock Terry Shoe Corporation 2 folders
|
|
Box
138
|
Creighton Shirtmakers
|
|
Box
138
|
Crest campaign
|
|
Box
138
|
Crompton and Knowles
|
|
Box
138
|
Crompton Mills
|
|
Box
138
|
Crompton Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Crompton-Pilot Mills
|
|
Box
138
|
Crouse Hinds Company
|
|
Box
138
|
Crowe Rope
|
|
Box
138
|
Crystal Springs Shirt Corporation, Bernstein and Sons Shirt
Corporation
|
|
Box
138
|
Dalton of America
|
|
Box
138
|
Dayco
|
|
Box
139
|
Deering Milliken
|
|
Box
139
|
Delta Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Denskin
|
|
Box
139
|
Denton Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Derry Limestone Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Doblin Division
|
|
Box
139
|
Dornan Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Dorson-Fleisher
|
|
Box
139
|
Douglas and Lomason Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Drexel Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
DuBois Finishing
|
|
Box
139
|
Duplan Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Dupont 2 folders
|
|
Box
139
|
Dyersburg Cotton Products
|
|
Box
139
|
Easton Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
R. Eidbord Clothing
|
|
Box
139
|
Elphum Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Engineered Yarn
|
|
Box
139
|
ETC Carpet Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Elastic Poly Horizons Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Esquire Neckwear
|
|
Box
139
|
Everlon Fabrics
|
|
Box
139
|
Excel Products Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Fair-Tex Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Fall River
|
|
Box
139
|
Fall River Knitting
|
|
Box
139
|
Fawn Grove, Division of Marlene Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
Federal Packaging
|
|
Box
139
|
Fibair
|
|
Box
139
|
Fiber Industries, Division of Celanese Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Fiber Processing, Division of Felters
|
|
Box
139
|
Fieldcrest
|
|
Box
139
|
Fisher Price Toy Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Fiber Materials
|
|
Box
139
|
Fordem Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Forte Cashmere
|
|
Box
139
|
Foss Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
139
|
FMC Corporation, American Viscose
|
|
Box
139
|
Freed and Freed
|
|
Box
139
|
Frenville Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Fruit of the Loom
|
|
Box
139
|
Lloyd A. Fry Roofing Company, Division of Owens-Corning Fiberglass
Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Fulton Finishing Fabrics, Division of Allied Products
|
|
Box
139
|
Gaf Plants
|
|
Box
139
|
General Knit of California
|
|
Box
139
|
General Photo Products, Division of Anken Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
Gentex Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Globe Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Gloray Knitting, Division of USI Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
Gold Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Gordonsville Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
Glomac Plastics
|
|
Box
139
|
Gloray Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Gordon Insulated Wire Company
|
|
Box
139
|
Gordon's of New Orleans
|
|
Box
139
|
Gordonsville Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
Graber, Division of Spring Mills
|
|
Box
139
|
Greyhound Corporation
|
|
Box
139
|
Grove Textile
|
|
Box
139
|
Guardian Industries
|
|
Box
139
|
O.B. Dyers
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
140
|
Lewiston Joint Board 4 folders
|
|
Box
140
|
Los Angeles Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
140
|
Local 300-#431 20 folders
|
|
Box
141
|
Local 444-#642 31 folders
|
|
Box
142
|
Local 646-#848 31 folders
|
|
|
Organizing Department, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
143
|
Abex
|
|
Box
143
|
AA Midwest Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Allen Industries
|
|
Box
143
|
American Textured Yarn
|
|
Box
143
|
American Thread
|
|
Box
143
|
American Wholesalers
|
|
Box
143
|
Ametek Westchester Plastics
|
|
Box
143
|
Amoco Fabrics
|
|
Box
143
|
Anchor Woven Label Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Anomatic Corporation
|
|
Box
143
|
Apax Corporation, Railroad Products Division
|
|
Box
143
|
Arkwright
|
|
Box
143
|
Ashworth Plastics
|
|
Box
143
|
Avtex Fiber
|
|
Box
143
|
Bachrach
|
|
Box
143
|
Ballet Fabrics
|
|
Box
143
|
Barnstable Bus Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Bayou Knitting
|
|
Box
143
|
Ouachita Industries, Division of Bayou Knitting
|
|
Box
143
|
Bear Brand Mills
|
|
Box
143
|
Bear Brand Hosiery
|
|
Box
143
|
Bellafonte Lace
|
|
Box
143
|
Best Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Boaz Spinning Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Bridgeport Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Bridgeton Dye Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Burkhart/Randall, Division of Textron Inc.
|
|
Box
143
|
Cast, Division of Combustion Engineering
|
|
Box
143
|
M.B. Claff and Sons
|
|
Box
143
|
Commercial Filters
|
|
Box
143
|
Concordia Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Conso Products
|
|
Box
143
|
Cooper Mattress
|
|
Box
143
|
Cordova Spinning Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Craddock Terry Shoe Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Chelsea Industries
|
|
Box
143
|
Daytron, Division of Daewoo
|
|
Box
143
|
Dickey Oakwood
|
|
Box
143
|
Duplan Corporation
|
|
Box
143
|
Dyecraftsmen
|
|
Box
143
|
Eastern Plastics
|
|
Box
143
|
Enterprise Mattress Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Essex International
|
|
Box
143
|
European Parts Exchange
|
|
Box
143
|
Everlon Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Fabknit Mills
|
|
Box
143
|
Feltloc
|
|
Box
143
|
Fieldcrest
|
|
Box
143
|
Fleisher Finishing Company
|
|
Box
143
|
Flex Pack, Weyerhaeuser Company, Rendall Paper Corporation
|
|
Box
143
|
Flock Industries
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office
|
|
Box
144
|
“Problems of the Domestic Textile Industry” hearings before the
Senate Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce,
1961
|
|
Box
144
|
“Decline of the Labor Movement and What Can Be Done About
It”
|
|
Box
144
|
Quin State Summer School manual, 1975
|
|
Box
144
|
“A Study of North Carolina Mill Workers” / by Elmo
Roper
|
|
Box
144
|
AFL-CIO Secretary-Treasurers' meeting minutes,
1958-1966
|
|
Box
144
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
|
Finance Department, Jacob Goldstein, circa
1972-1978
|
|
Box
145
|
Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company
|
|
Box
145
|
Pitney Bowes Gathermatic
|
|
Box
145
|
Pitney Bowes postage meter
|
|
Box
145
|
Politics
|
|
Box
145
|
Prudential Life Insurance Company
|
|
Box
145
|
Real estate 2 folders
|
|
Box
145
|
Remington Typewriters
|
|
Box
145
|
J.A. Robinson
|
|
Box
145
|
David L. Rosston and Company
|
|
Box
145
|
L.F. Rothschild
|
|
Box
145
|
“S” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
145
|
Savings banks 3 folders
|
|
Box
145
|
State Historical Society of Wisconsin
|
|
Box
145
|
Telephone sales and services
|
|
Box
145
|
Telephone systems
|
|
Box
145
|
Texaco Inc.
|
|
Box
145
|
Typewriters
|
|
Box
145
|
Telegrams 3 folders
|
|
Box
145
|
“U” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
145
|
United Auto Workers
|
|
Box
145
|
United Bronze Tablet Company
|
|
Box
145
|
United Furniture Workers of America
|
|
Box
145
|
United Glass and Ceramic Workers of North America
|
|
Box
145
|
United Mine Workers of America
|
|
Box
145
|
United Paper Workers of America
|
|
Box
145
|
United Southern Employees Association
|
|
Box
145
|
United Steel Workers
|
|
Box
145
|
“V” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
145
|
Varigraph Company
|
|
Box
145
|
“W” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
145
|
Want ads
|
|
Box
145
|
Wolff Office Equipment Corporation
|
|
Box
145
|
United Textile Workers of America
|
|
Box
145
|
Xerox Corporation
|
|
|
Secretary-Treasurer's Office, circa
1968-1978
|
|
Box
145
|
Defense Fund summaries, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
145
|
COPE legislative activity manual, 1971
|
|
Box
146
|
Anti-inflation program
|
|
Box
146
|
Correspondence with Sol Stetin and Paul Swaity
|
|
Box
146
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
146
|
Joan Suall
|
|
Box
146
|
Howard Samuel
|
|
Box
146
|
Bruce Raynor
|
|
Box
146
|
William Pucciarelli
|
|
Box
146
|
Jane O'Grady
|
|
Box
146
|
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union
|
|
Box
146
|
The Assembly, State of New York
|
|
Box
146
|
American Institute for Free Labor Development
|
|
Box
146
|
Combined divisions meeting, Los Angeles-Orange County Organizing
Committee
|
|
Box
146
|
Amalgamated Bank
|
|
|
AFL-CIO files
|
|
Box
146
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
146
|
AFL-CIO mortgage investment trust
|
|
Box
146
|
Industrial Union Department constitution and organizational dispute
agreements
|
|
Box
146
|
Industrial Union Department, AFL-CIO 2 folders
|
|
Box
146
|
COPE, Alexander Barkan
|
|
Box
146
|
COPE Operating Committee
|
|
Box
146
|
Building and Construction Trades Department
|
|
|
AFL-CIO departments
|
|
Box
146
|
Education
|
|
Box
146
|
Legislation
|
|
Box
146
|
International Affairs
|
|
Box
146
|
Occupational Safety and Health
|
|
Box
146
|
Organization and Field Services
|
|
Box
146
|
Public Relations
|
|
Box
146
|
Social Security
|
|
Box
147
|
COPE Research Department
|
|
Box
147
|
AFL-CIO union industries show 2 folders
|
|
Box
147
|
AFL-CIO Union Label and Service Trades Department
|
|
Box
147
|
“B” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
147
|
“C” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
147
|
Jimmy Carter presidential campaign
|
|
Box
147
|
Candidates, New Jersey
|
|
Box
147
|
Central Labor Councils, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
147
|
Circulation Department
|
|
Box
147
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
147
|
Canadian Labor Congress
|
|
Box
147
|
Hugh Carey, Governor of New York
|
|
Box
147
|
Canadian COPE
|
|
Box
147
|
John Chupka
|
|
Box
147
|
Coalition for a Democratic Majority
|
|
Box
147
|
Coalition for New York
|
|
Box
147
|
Coalition of Black Trade Unionists
|
|
Box
147
|
Commission Administrative Review
|
|
Box
147
|
Committee of Agencies
|
|
Box
147
|
Committee on the Present Danger
|
|
Box
147
|
National Health Security Act
|
|
Box
147
|
Southern Region
|
|
Box
147
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
147
|
Finance Department
|
|
Box
147
|
Peter DuChessi
|
|
Box
147
|
Income expenditures by region
|
|
Box
147
|
Regional membership versus expenses
|
|
Box
147
|
Biddeford-Saco Joint Board
|
|
Box
147
|
Olive May Smith
|
|
Box
147
|
Conferences
|
|
Box
147
|
Financial reports
|
|
Box
147
|
International Guiding Eyes
|
|
Box
147
|
Charters
|
|
Box
147
|
Judge Clement Haynsworth
|
|
Box
148
|
Defense Fund 5 folders
|
|
Box
148
|
Per capita tax
|
|
Box
148
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
148
|
Bruce Dunton
|
|
Box
148
|
D.H.J. Industries
|
|
Box
148
|
Directory of offices
|
|
Box
148
|
Democratic Labor Advisory Council
|
|
Box
148
|
Democratic National Committee
|
|
Box
148
|
Democratic Socialist Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
148
|
Dyers' strike
|
|
Box
148
|
Report of Activities, Frank Cuccio
|
|
Box
148
|
Ethical practices code
|
|
Box
148
|
Dyers and Printers Division
|
|
Box
148
|
Dyers vacation and welfare fund
|
|
Box
148
|
Defense Fund
|
|
Box
148
|
Department head meetings
|
|
Box
148
|
Democratic Socialists
|
|
Box
148
|
Monthly record of dues-paying members
|
|
Box
148
|
Edward J. Carlough Carpets
|
|
Box
148
|
Dues paying membership
|
|
Box
148
|
Conso products
|
|
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education)
|
|
Box
148
|
Contributions from locals and joint boards
|
|
Box
148
|
Financial reports
|
|
Box
148
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
148
|
Gimmicks
|
|
Box
148
|
Income and disbursements
|
|
Box
148
|
Meetings with 1974 election candidates
|
|
Box
148
|
Contributions made from other funds
|
|
Box
148
|
Legislative institutes 2 folders
|
|
Box
148
|
Ohio State conference
|
|
Box
148
|
Money advanced from free dollars for Democratic National
Convention
|
|
Box
148
|
Federal election, non-registered voters
|
|
Box
148
|
Federal Election Campaign Act
|
|
Box
148
|
Citizens for a Drug Free America
|
|
Box
148
|
Conglomerates
|
|
Box
148
|
Congressional directory
|
|
Box
148
|
Congressional Quarterly
|
|
Box
148
|
John Chupka, Emil Rieve, William Pollock
|
|
Box
148
|
Circulation Department
|
|
Box
148
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
148
|
Coalition of Labor Women
|
|
Box
148
|
Congress of the United States
|
|
Box
148
|
Consumer Credit Counseling Service
|
|
Box
148
|
Constitution, Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
Box
149
|
Industrial Union Department Coordinated Organizing Meeting
|
|
Box
149
|
AFL-CIO National Auxiliaries
|
|
Box
149
|
Department of Urban Affairs
|
|
Box
149
|
Amalgamated Meat Cutter Union
|
|
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
149
|
A & H Sportswear Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Aberdeen Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Able Maintenance Products
|
|
Box
149
|
Acme Pad Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
Adams-Millis Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
Adirondack Knitting
|
|
Box
149
|
Aerofab
|
|
Box
149
|
Aeronca
|
|
Box
149
|
Aigner Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Airtex Industries
|
|
Box
149
|
Albain Shirt Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Aleo Manufacturing, Division of Lowenstein
|
|
Box
149
|
Albany International
|
|
Box
149
|
Alkahn
|
|
Box
149
|
Allied Chemical Company 4 folders
|
|
Box
149
|
Allis-Chambers Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
All State Manufacturing
|
|
Box
149
|
Alton Box Board Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Amatex Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
American Air Filter Company
|
|
Box
149
|
American Can Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
149
|
American Cotton Growers
|
|
Box
149
|
American Cyanamid
|
|
Box
149
|
American Enka, subsidy of Akzona
|
|
Box
149
|
American Express
|
|
Box
149
|
American Feld-Menkle Company
|
|
Box
149
|
American Manufacturing
|
|
Box
149
|
American Rehers Swirne
|
|
Box
149
|
American Safety Equipment
|
|
Box
149
|
American Silk Label Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
149
|
American Silk Mills Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
American Thread Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Ames Textile
|
|
Box
149
|
AMF Incorporated, micro-flake tobacco
|
|
Box
149
|
Amoco Fabrics
|
|
Box
149
|
AMTEL/Janesville Products
|
|
Box
149
|
Anglo Fabrics
|
|
Box
149
|
Arcata National Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
Armstrong Cork Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Armour Handcrafts
|
|
Box
149
|
Arrowhead Enterprises
|
|
Box
149
|
Artistic Lace
|
|
Box
149
|
Asten Hill Manufacturing Company 2 folders
|
|
Box
149
|
Athol Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Aurora Bleachery
|
|
Box
149
|
B.L.R. Corporation
|
|
Box
149
|
Babcock Phillips Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Bagcraft
|
|
Box
149
|
Banks
|
|
Box
149
|
Bassett-Walker
|
|
Box
149
|
Bates Manufacturing Company, Jefferson Mills
|
|
Box
149
|
Batesville Casket Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Bay Mills
|
|
Box
149
|
Baytex Mills
|
|
Box
149
|
L.L. Bean
|
|
Box
149
|
Beavertown Weaving and Knitting
|
|
Box
149
|
Bee Chemical Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Belding Heminway Mills
|
|
Box
149
|
Bemis Plants and subsidiaries
|
|
Box
149
|
Benhardt Ullman
|
|
Box
149
|
Berkshire Hathaway
|
|
Box
149
|
Berkshire Tanning Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Berven Rug
|
|
Box
149
|
Bibb Bellevue Plant
|
|
Box
149
|
“Big N”
|
|
Box
149
|
Bigelow Carpet
|
|
Box
149
|
Blackstone Webbing Company
|
|
Box
149
|
Bigelow-Sanford
|
|
Box
149
|
Bloomsburg Carpet Mills 2 folders
|
|
Box
149
|
Bluebell
|
|
Box
149
|
Blue Grass Industries
|
|
Box
149
|
Blue Ridge Winkler
|
|
Box
149
|
Borden
|
|
Box
149
|
Bouton
|
|
Box
150
|
P.T. Brake Lining
|
|
Box
150
|
R.A. Briggs and Company
|
|
Box
150
|
Bristol Knitting
|
|
Box
150
|
Brookes Woolen
|
|
Box
150
|
Brooks Brothers
|
|
Box
150
|
Brown Printing
|
|
Box
150
|
Burlington Industries 3 folders
|
|
Box
150
|
Bunker Ramo Corporation
|
|
Box
150
|
C & J Manufacturing
|
|
Box
150
|
Cambridge Rubber Company
|
|
Box
150
|
Cannon Mills 6 folders
|
|
Box
150
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers
|
|
Box
150
|
Charles Auslander workmen's compensation claim
|
|
Box
150
|
Union Label and Service Trades Department, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA President's Room dedication
|
|
Box
151
|
Obituary and memoriam for Emil Rieve
|
|
Box
151
|
In memoriam, William DuChessi
|
|
Box
151
|
Sol Stetin, role of director, accountability
|
|
Box
151
|
FTR, retirees, executive council
|
|
Box
151
|
“Weaving for Victory” radio scripts,
1943
|
|
Box
151
|
“After 141 Years” book, 1935
|
|
Box
151
|
Major textile interests, 1977, 1984-1985
|
|
Box
151
|
Bargaining Unit Plants-not chartered, 1976
|
|
Box
151
|
Survey of Bargaining Units under TWUA Agreement, 1976 February
29
|
|
Box
151
|
Plants with no agreements, 1972-1973, 1976
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA organized plants (North) - without a union shop,
1975
|
|
Box
151
|
Pamphlets, history
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA first payroll check, 1939 May 26
|
|
Box
151
|
State locals
|
|
Box
151
|
“Attuning the TWUA to Problems of New Organization” report,
1972
|
|
Box
151
|
Executive Council history, 1979-1984, 1986
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA Archives correspondence, 1976-1978, 1982,
1984-1986
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA Christmas cards, 1941, 1948, 1959, 1970
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA-CIO 10th Anniversary, 1949
|
|
Box
151
|
Anniversary materials (25th and 40th), 1964,
1979
|
|
Box
151
|
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU), AFL-CIO, CLC
convention proceedings, 1976
|
|
Box
151
|
TWUA membership and coverage by agreements,
1976
|
|
Box
151
|
Sol Stetin portrait correspondence and memos, 1969, 1977-1978,
1980-1982
|
|
Box
152
|
TWUA Alumni Association, 1977, 1979,
1981-1982
|
|
Box
152
|
Executive Council Report material, 1976
|
|
Box
152
|
Executive Council Report galley revisions/corrections, news release,
1976
|
|
Box
152
|
Bi-County Joint Board pamphlet and memos, 1947,
1976
|
|
Box
152
|
Shipment of TWUA materials to Wisconsin Historical Society, 1973,
1980
|
|
Box
152
|
50th Anniversary TWUA commemorative brochure and materials,
1989
|
|
|
William Pollock calendars/diaries
|
|
Box
153
|
1943-1950 8 volumes
|
|
Box
154
|
1951-1958 8 volumes
|
|
Box
155
|
1959-1966 8 volumes
|
|
Box
156
|
1967-1972 6 volumes
|
|
|
Finance Department
|
|
|
Local Union index card files, circa
1930s-1976 : Card files contain information on local unions including, names of union
officers, business agents, and the companies to which they were connected; also
noted at times is the charter date and termination date.
|
|
|
Alphabetical, by company name, “active”
|
|
Box
157
|
A-M
|
|
Box
158
|
N-Z
|
|
|
Alphabetical, by company name, “inactive”
|
|
Box
158
|
A-B
|
|
Box
159-160
|
C-Z
|
|
Box
161
|
Alphabetical, by state and region
|
|
Box
162-163
|
Numerical, by local number : These card files include the names of the companies in each local, location,
date chartered, and joint board name. Cards in Box 162 also includes local union
officers' names and addresses.
|
|
Box
164-165
|
Numerical, by local number, chartered 1937-1976, still active as of
1976
|
|
Box
166-167
|
Numerical, by union, chartered 1937-1976, with revoked charters as of
1976
|
|
|
Films
|
|
Film Archive
|
Fight for my Union
|
|
CA 987
|
Union at Work, circa
1949: Film cannot be viewed. Black and white, 16 mm duplicate negative with optical sound track. The film is a
history of TWUA for the 10th anniversary of the Union. There is a duplicate negative with call number CC 103.
|
|
AD 920
|
[TWUA Protest March], circa 1967 : Black and white, silent 16 mm film footage (roughly 5 minutes) of a protest march
in Columbus County against Southern companies, especially National Spinning. Shows
men, women, and children marching with protest signs down what appears to be a
main street in a small town.
|
|
M86-403
|
Part 12 (M86-403): Additions, 1946-1982 40.5 cubic feet (37 record center cartons, 6 archives boxes, 3 card boxes and 1 flat
box) : Additions, 1946-1982, to the Textile Workers Union of America (TWUA) which continues as
the Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union (ACTWU) including files from the
Organizing Department and the President's Office. The bulk of the materials originate
from the Organizing Department and document elections lost, organizing efforts at
various companies, especially J.P. Stevens, Celanese Corporation, American Cyanamid, and
DuPont, from the 1950s to the 1980s; also present are materials on staff training,
organizing literature, and Organizing Director Paul Swaity's speech files. The files,
circa 1965-1980, out of the President's Office document mainly President Sol Stetin's
activities and contain Joint Board and Regional communications and meeting materials,
information on the organization efforts at J.P. Stevens, and Executive Committee meeting
materials for 1973-1976. For related material see M86-171 and M86-019.
|
|
|
President's general files, 1961-1975
|
|
|
Regional conferences, 1962
|
|
Box
1
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
1
|
Midwest material
|
|
Box
1
|
South central material
|
|
Box
1
|
Union literature 3 folders
|
|
Box
1
|
Sample letter to workers interested in organizing
|
|
Box
1
|
Statistics on unionization
|
|
Box
1
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
1
|
Major steps of an organizing assignment
|
|
Box
1
|
Staff recruitment program
|
|
Box
1
|
Good union meetings
|
|
Box
1
|
J.P. Stevens Company Roanoke Rapids committee lists
|
|
Box
1
|
Parliamentary procedure
|
|
Box
1
|
Organizing in the south
|
|
Box
1
|
Volunteer organizing committee
|
|
Box
1
|
Collective bargaining
|
|
Box
1
|
Evaluation forms
|
|
Box
1
|
Time study
|
|
Box
1
|
History
|
|
Box
1
|
Arbitration and agreements
|
|
Box
1
|
Pointers for discussion leader
|
|
Box
1
|
Labor education
|
|
Box
1
|
J.P. Stevens Company organizing material, flyers, leaflets,
brochures
|
|
|
Organizing Department
|
|
Box
2
|
Posters, organizing and pro-union,
1962-1974
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Company, 1951-1978
|
|
Box
3
|
Organizing program 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Memos, bulletins, newsletters and brochures
|
|
Box
3
|
Original sub areas
|
|
Box
3
|
Reports
|
|
Box
3
|
In-plant Organizing Committee booklet
|
|
Box
3
|
Board and court cases 3 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Kayser-Roth Corporation v. Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
Box
3
|
Legal issues
|
|
Box
3
|
J.P. Stevens v. Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union of
America 3 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
3
|
Boycott
|
|
Box
3
|
General
|
|
Box
3
|
Meeting, 1976 April 20-21
|
|
Box
4
|
Orientation kit
|
|
Box
4
|
Newsletters, press clippings, brochures, flyers 2 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
Roanoke Rapids agreement
|
|
|
American Cyanamid, 1967-1973
|
|
Box
4
|
Correspondence, 1973
|
|
Box
4
|
Law violations
|
|
Box
4
|
General, 1961-1972 3 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
Tuggle Powell discharge
|
|
Box
4
|
Contracts
|
|
Box
4
|
Company letters
|
|
Box
4
|
Research material, handbooks, pension and insurance
|
|
Box
4
|
Leaflets
|
|
|
Celanese Corporation, Narrows, Virginia, Local 2024,
1967-1973
|
|
Box
5
|
Celco plant, Local 2024 2 folders
|
|
Box
6
|
Celco plant, Local 2024 (continued) 2 folders
|
|
Box
6
|
District 50 leaflets
|
|
Box
6
|
Narrows campaign
|
|
Box
6
|
Campaign leaflets
|
|
Box
6
|
Drugs
|
|
Box
6
|
Speeches to Celco workers
|
|
Box
6
|
Celco correspondence
|
|
Box
6
|
Textile Workers Union of America attacks on District 50
|
|
Box
6
|
Newark, New Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Big 4 Progress program
|
|
Box
6
|
Research assignment
|
|
Box
6
|
Workloads
|
|
Box
6
|
Taped phone and radio messages
|
|
Box
6
|
Rockhill Celanese
|
|
Box
6
|
New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
6
|
Campaign evaluation
|
|
Box
6
|
International Chemical Workers Union leaflets
|
|
Box
6
|
$8 million debt
|
|
Box
6
|
Organizing charts
|
|
Box
6
|
Election objections
|
|
Box
6
|
United Rubber, Cork, Linoleum, and Plastic Workers of America
|
|
Box
6
|
Wage-fringe comparison
|
|
Box
6
|
Benefits protected
|
|
Box
6
|
Strike benefits compared
|
|
Box
6
|
Belvidere, New Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
General material
|
|
Box
6
|
District 50 failures
|
|
Box
6
|
Leaflets, press clippings, cartoons
|
|
Box
6
|
Anti-union material
|
|
Box
6
|
Anti-union consultant investigation 2 folders
|
|
Box
6
|
Evidence for southern anti-union conspiracy
|
|
Box
6
|
Anti-union techniques
|
|
Box
7
|
Staff, employee retirement plan
|
|
Box
7
|
Agreements, various unions and companies
|
|
Box
7
|
Pamphlet, “20 Questions and Answers for Shop
Stewards”
|
|
Box
7
|
Organizing pamphlets
|
|
|
Organizing kits
|
|
Box
7
|
North Carolina, South Carolina 3 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
North Carolina
|
|
Box
7
|
South Carolina
|
|
Box
7
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
7
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
7
|
North Georgia 3 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Tennessee
|
|
Box
7
|
Pennsylvania, Ohio, New Jersey
|
|
Box
7
|
Virginia
|
|
Box
7
|
Maryland
|
|
Box
7
|
Virginia, Maryland
|
|
Box
7
|
New York
|
|
Box
7
|
Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee,
Texas
|
|
Box
7
|
Far West region
|
|
Box
7
|
Jack Rubenstein, regional director
|
|
|
Organizer reports, 1970-1974 : Summaries by location.
|
|
Box
7
|
Canada - Arkansas
|
|
Box
7
|
California - New Hampshire
|
|
Box
7
|
New Jersey - Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
7
|
Rhode Island - Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
8
|
J.P. Stevens Company
|
|
Box
8
|
Plants won
|
|
Box
8
|
Plants lost
|
|
Box
8
|
De-certifications
|
|
Box
8
|
Other
|
|
Box
8
|
Research department, memos, correspondence, leaflet drafts
|
|
Box
8
|
Johnson & Johnson plants
|
|
Box
9
|
Staff general material
|
|
Box
9
|
Outlines, values, philosophy, and history of labor
|
|
Box
9
|
Staff aptitude questionnaires
|
|
Box
9
|
Personnel policies
|
|
Box
9
|
Guide for regional directors in evaluating probationary staff
|
|
Box
9
|
Staff vacations, 1980-1981 2 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
Sample letters to workers
|
|
Box
9
|
Paul Swaity opening remarks to staff development institute
|
|
Box
9
|
Textile job descriptions
|
|
Box
9
|
Teamsters organizing plan
|
|
Box
9
|
Outline, planning and organizing work
|
|
Box
9
|
Outline, organizing and the law
|
|
Box
9
|
Proposal for staff training institute
|
|
Box
9
|
Reservations for institute
|
|
Box
9
|
Community help in organizing
|
|
Box
9
|
Correspondence course for organizers
|
|
Box
9
|
Outline, campaign data and record keeping
|
|
Box
9
|
Criteria for selecting targets
|
|
Box
9
|
Department directors meeting regarding staff training
|
|
Box
9
|
Home assignments staff training
|
|
Box
9
|
Henderson strike
|
|
Box
9
|
Outline, home visits and face to face communication
|
|
Box
9
|
Job of an organizer
|
|
Box
9
|
Original copies of outlines
|
|
Box
9
|
Survey research
|
|
Box
9
|
Outline, developing organizing issues, overcoming fear and
indifference
|
|
Box
9
|
Staff training institute
|
|
Box
9
|
Arrangements for staff development institute
|
|
Box
9
|
Wage agitation drive 3 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
Federal minimum wage and new wage drive
|
|
Box
10
|
“This Union Cause,” CORE (Congress of Racial Equality) program
for United Auto Workers leaders
|
|
Box
10
|
Schools for community union builders instructor's outline, Communications
Workers of America
|
|
Box
10
|
Results of staff development institute survey
|
|
Box
10
|
“How to organize a union in your plant” replies, comments,
questions
|
|
Box
10
|
Guidelines and notes for organizers
|
|
Box
10
|
Notes, press clippings, memos on organizing and staff training
|
|
Box
10
|
Textile Workers Union of America staff training program
|
|
Box
10
|
Staff program of recruitment, selection and evaluation
|
|
Box
10
|
Staff vacations
|
|
Box
10
|
Staff joining Textile Workers Union of America as members
|
|
Box
10
|
Physical exams of staff
|
|
Box
10
|
Wage drive targets
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing conference, 1972
|
|
Box
10
|
Upper South organizing plants and activities
|
|
Box
10
|
“Attuning the Textile Workers Union of America to Problems of New
Organization” / by Jack Rubenstein, New York regional director,
1972
|
|
Box
10
|
Teaching guide for stewards
|
|
Box
10
|
Unorganized wool and worsted, cotton and synthetic plants, Rhode
Island
|
|
Box
10
|
Unorganized narrow fabrics plants, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
10
|
Southern wage targets
|
|
Box
10
|
Charlotte, North Carolina area plants
|
|
Box
10
|
Major textile chains
|
|
Box
10
|
Unorganized plants of major chains
|
|
Box
11
|
Multi-plant firms
|
|
Box
11
|
International Union of Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers organizer
handbook
|
|
Box
11
|
Fact sheets about textile departments
|
|
Box
11
|
Unorganized targets, west coast
|
|
Box
11
|
Surveys of National Labor Relations Board elections
|
|
Box
12
|
Cannon Mills plant 2 folders
|
|
Box
12
|
Suggestions for Cannon Mills survey revisions
|
|
|
DuPont, 1970-1976
|
|
Box
12
|
Leaflets distributed, Chattanooga, Tennessee
|
|
Box
12
|
Gibbstown, New Jersey
|
|
Box
12
|
Election, Chattanooga, Tennessee
|
|
Box
12
|
Contracts
|
|
Box
12
|
Kinston, North Carolina
|
|
Box
12
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
12
|
DuPont Mills
|
|
Box
12
|
Imports, Chattanooga, Tennessee
|
|
Box
12
|
Conferences and programs
|
|
Box
12
|
Correspondence, flyers
|
|
Box
12
|
Research department
|
|
|
Cannon Mills, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
13
|
Survey
|
|
Box
13
|
Correspondence with Sidney Hollander
|
|
Box
13
|
General 2 folders
|
|
Box
13
|
Press clippings
|
|
|
Lost election files
|
|
Box
13
|
Mount Vernon Mills, Tallassee, Alabama
|
|
Box
13
|
Naomi Knitting, Zebulon, North Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Masland Carpet
|
|
Box
13
|
Marsellus Casket
|
|
Box
13
|
J.B. Martin Company, Leesville Division, Leesville, South
Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Marcotte Nursing Home
|
|
Box
13
|
Lyman Printing
|
|
Box
13
|
Lasco Industries, Florence, Kentucky
|
|
Box
13
|
John P. King Finishing Company, Dover, Georgia
|
|
Box
13
|
Kendallville, Griswoldville, Georgia
|
|
Box
13
|
Indiana Knitwear, Greenfield, Indiana
|
|
Box
13
|
Houston Textiles
|
|
Box
13
|
Hornwood Inc., Wadesboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Honora Industries, Woonsocket, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
13
|
Guild Musical Company, Westerly, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
13
|
Graniteville Finishing, Graniteville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
GAF Corporation, Westerly, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
13
|
Fieldcrest Mills, Smithfield, North Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Federal Stainless Sink, Paris, Illinois
|
|
Box
13
|
Fashion Footwear
|
|
Box
13
|
Favilla Knitting, Williamsport, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
13
|
Enterprise and Woonsocket Dye
|
|
Box
13
|
Dyersburg Cotton
|
|
Box
13
|
Columbus Coated
|
|
Box
13
|
Colonial Printing Inc.
|
|
Box
13
|
Clearwater
|
|
Box
13
|
Clearwater Finishing, Clearwater, South Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Cone Mills Revolution plant, Greensboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
14
|
Clark Schwebel, Anderson, South Carolina
|
|
Box
14
|
Classe Ribbon Company, Anniston, Alabama
|
|
Box
14
|
Caron International, London, Kentucky
|
|
Box
14
|
Charbert Inc.
|
|
Box
14
|
Chromotex Inc., Oakland, New Jersey
|
|
Box
14
|
Caron International, Rochelle, Illinois
|
|
Box
14
|
Burlington Industries, Hillsville, Virginia
|
|
Box
14
|
Bro-Tex Industrial Fabrics, St. Paul, Minnesota
|
|
Box
14
|
Benham Corporation
|
|
Box
14
|
Boykins Narrow Fabrics
|
|
Box
14
|
Bridgewater Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
14
|
Belding Corticelli
|
|
Box
14
|
Badische Corporation
|
|
Box
14
|
Unorganized plants in Textile Workers Union of America
jurisdiction
|
|
Box
14
|
Institute on organizing techniques
|
|
Box
14
|
Staff training institute, 1967, 1969, 1974 4 folders
|
|
Box
14
|
Staff manuals
|
|
Box
14
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) southern target lists
|
|
Box
14
|
New York City Conference on Organizing
|
|
Box
14
|
Staff training conferences
|
|
Box
14
|
Organizing conferences
|
|
Box
14
|
Major steps of an organizing assignment
|
|
Box
15
|
Fact sheets for organizers
|
|
Box
15
|
Staff development institute, 1974
|
|
Box
15
|
Press clippings and informational articles
|
|
Box
15
|
Guidelines for leaflet writing
|
|
Box
15
|
Major textile chains, branch plants of companies under contract with
Textile Workers Union of America
|
|
Box
15
|
General
|
|
Box
16
|
Bibliography on organizing pamphlets and materials
|
|
Box
16
|
Organizing training material
|
|
Box
16
|
Manual distributed to New England training institute
|
|
Box
16
|
Staff training institute, 1967-1968
|
|
Box
16
|
Outline, communication, oral and written
|
|
Box
16
|
Planning
|
|
Box
16
|
Outline, surveys and probes
|
|
Box
16
|
Target selection
|
|
Box
16
|
Fact sheets
|
|
Box
16
|
Dealing with employer attacks
|
|
Box
16
|
Evaluation of institute
|
|
Box
16
|
Institute questionnaire
|
|
Box
16
|
Program suggestions for southern organizing
|
|
Box
16
|
Complete set of material for organizing meetings
|
|
Box
16
|
Handwritten notes and outlines
|
|
Box
16
|
Southern organizing, notes, memos, fact sheets 2 folders
|
|
Box
16
|
Executive Council material
|
|
Box
17
|
Organizing in Canada
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff training program 2 folders
|
|
Box
17
|
Organizing outlines
|
|
Box
17
|
Tips and guidelines 2 folders
|
|
Box
17
|
Regional directors and department heads meeting, Paul Swaity
file
|
|
Box
17
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
17
|
Letters from workers
|
|
Box
17
|
Wage comparison
|
|
Box
17
|
Living standards
|
|
Box
17
|
Union membership
|
|
Box
17
|
National Labor Relations Board material
|
|
Box
17
|
St. Andrews speech material
|
|
Box
17
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
17
|
Speech material
|
|
Box
17
|
New program
|
|
Box
17
|
Organizing reports
|
|
Box
17
|
Ways to improve
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff training
|
|
Box
17
|
Responsibilities of organizing director
|
|
Box
17
|
How to improve organizing
|
|
Box
17
|
Southern organizing
|
|
Box
17
|
AFL-CIO organizing
|
|
Box
17
|
Photographs, workers outside of unidentified plant
|
|
Box
17
|
Conference of department directors
|
|
Box
17
|
General report to council of trustees
|
|
Box
17
|
“How to Organize” suggestions from vice presidents
|
|
|
Research department
|
|
Box
17
|
Textile corporation profits
|
|
Box
17
|
Inflation
|
|
Box
17
|
One-price cotton
|
|
Box
17
|
D-2 forms
|
|
Box
17
|
Textile productivity
|
|
Box
17
|
North Carolina material
|
|
Box
17
|
Pamphlets
|
|
Box
17
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
18
|
Statistical reports
|
|
|
Organizing department, 1970-1979
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff manual
|
|
|
Organizing activity report summaries
|
|
Box
18
|
Off payroll
|
|
Box
18
|
1970
|
|
Box
18
|
1975
|
|
Box
18
|
J.P. Stevens, 1975
|
|
Box
18
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
18
|
South
|
|
Box
18
|
New England
|
|
Box
18
|
New York
|
|
Box
18
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
18
|
Canada
|
|
Box
18
|
Far West
|
|
Box
18
|
Elections 2 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
Elections, south
|
|
Box
18
|
Elections, northeast
|
|
Box
18
|
Unorganized plastics plants
|
|
Box
18
|
Speaker's manual on right to work laws
|
|
Box
18
|
John Herling's Labor Letter
|
|
|
Card files
|
|
Box
19
|
Plants won
|
|
Box
19
|
Plants lost
|
|
Box
19
|
By state, Alabama - Ohio
|
|
Box
20
|
By state, Oklahoma - Wisconsin
|
|
Box
20
|
Southern organizing crew
|
|
Box
20
|
By company name, A - N
|
|
Box
21
|
By company name, O - Z
|
|
Box
22
|
Fact sheets
|
|
Box
22
|
Fred Whitaker plants
|
|
Box
22
|
Western Textile Products
|
|
Box
22
|
Whittaker Corporation
|
|
Box
22
|
Wyomissing Narrow Fabrics
|
|
Box
22
|
Unorganized plants (miscellaneous)
|
|
Box
22
|
York Narrow Fabrics
|
|
Box
22
|
Zarn
|
|
Box
22
|
Technical Tape
|
|
Box
22
|
Stafford Printers Inc., Stafford Knitting Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
22
|
Schlegel Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
22
|
Scottex
|
|
Box
22
|
Serta Mattress
|
|
Box
22
|
South Robeson Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
22
|
Special Fabrics
|
|
Box
22
|
Rohm and Haas
|
|
Box
22
|
Robinson Thread
|
|
Box
22
|
Regal Industries
|
|
Box
22
|
Riegel Paper
|
|
Box
22
|
Princeton Hosiery Company
|
|
Box
22
|
Phillips Fibre
|
|
Box
22
|
Palantine Dyeing and Finishing
|
|
Box
22
|
Pama Knit Goods
|
|
Box
23
|
National Labor Relations Board election data,
1963-1972
|
|
Box
23
|
Leaflets and flyers 2 folders
|
|
Box
23
|
Leaflet exchange
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage drive leaflets 6 folders
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage agitation leaflets
|
|
Box
23
|
Summary of elections 2 folders
|
|
Box
23
|
Paul Swaity transfile index
|
|
Box
23
|
Memos, reports, handbooks
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Company
|
|
Box
23
|
General material
|
|
Box
24
|
Memos, press clippings, legal material
|
|
Box
24
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
24
|
Contempt of court rulings, memos and correspondence
|
|
Box
24
|
Health and safety testimony, correspondence
|
|
Box
24
|
National Labor Relations Board hearing consolidations
|
|
Box
24
|
Legal material
|
|
Box
24
|
Second Circuit Court of Appeals, Report of the Special Master
|
|
Box
24
|
Columbia, South Carolina management on J.P. Stevens
|
|
Box
24
|
Color slides of Great Falls, South Carolina plant 10 slides
|
|
Box
24
|
Cartoons
|
|
Box
24
|
Industrial Union Department leaflets and flyers
|
|
Box
24
|
Pro-union flyers and posters
|
|
Box
24
|
Other union flyers and material
|
|
Box
24
|
Carey-McFall Company
|
|
|
Paul Swaity speeches, 1957-1979
|
|
Box
25
|
Draft 2, keynote speech
|
|
Box
25
|
1st Biennial convention, Los Angeles, California
|
|
Box
25
|
Occupational Health and Safety Administration
|
|
Box
25
|
Federal health insurance
|
|
Box
25
|
National health care
|
|
Box
25
|
Conspiracy in the south
|
|
Box
25
|
Labor law reform
|
|
Box
25
|
Reference data
|
|
Box
25
|
Secretary-treasurer's Conference, Denver, Colorado
|
|
Box
25
|
Labor Day, 1977
|
|
Box
25
|
Introduction to Stevens Workers
|
|
Box
25
|
Labor attorney conference, failure of National Labor Relations
Board
|
|
Box
25
|
Organizer remarks
|
|
Box
25
|
22nd Annual Conference on Labor, New York University
|
|
Box
25
|
J.P. Stevens Company at Convention, 1978
|
|
Box
25
|
Various
|
|
Box
25
|
Cotton, Rayon, Wool Conference, New York City
|
|
Box
25
|
Textile Workers Union of America Northern Conference
|
|
Box
25
|
New England COPE (Committee on Political Education) Conference
|
|
Box
25
|
Industry conference
|
|
Box
25
|
Regular conference
|
|
Box
25
|
Speech material 3 folders
|
|
Box
25
|
Chemical Workers Convention
|
|
Box
25
|
Roanoke Rapids
|
|
Box
25
|
Minneapolis Joint Board
|
|
Box
25
|
Industrial Union Department Convention,
1979
|
|
Box
25
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
25
|
Canadian Conference
|
|
Box
25
|
Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Convention,
1981
|
|
Box
25
|
West Coast address
|
|
Box
25
|
Canadian Conference, Quebec City
|
|
Box
25
|
Hosiery Conference and 16th Biennial Convention
|
|
Box
25
|
Pension power
|
|
Box
25
|
Convention address on organization
|
|
Box
25
|
Organizing, 17th Biennial Convention
|
|
Box
25
|
Organizing, Stewards Convention
|
|
Box
25
|
Organizing, 1978
|
|
Box
25
|
Key speeches
|
|
Box
25
|
17th Biennial Convention
|
|
Box
25
|
Panel remarks to Industrial Union Department Convention
|
|
Box
25
|
Memorial
|
|
Box
25
|
Muscogee Fieldcrest campaign
|
|
Box
25
|
Southern Wage Conference 3 folders
|
|
Box
25
|
Trend Mills
|
|
Box
25
|
Cornell class
|
|
Box
25
|
Panel, Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
25
|
Kenyon College
|
|
Box
25
|
Sarnia, Labor Day
|
|
Box
25
|
Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
25
|
Convention, not delivered, 1974
|
|
Box
25
|
Canadian Conference, 1968
|
|
Box
25
|
Canadian Conference, 1971
|
|
Box
25
|
Southern Conference of Textile Workers, Students and Church
Leaders
|
|
Box
25
|
Untitled speeches, notes and research
|
|
Box
26
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
26
|
Convention
|
|
Box
26
|
King's College
|
|
Box
26
|
Poverty
|
|
Box
26
|
Canada
|
|
Box
26
|
Rome, Georgia
|
|
Box
26
|
Cornell students
|
|
Box
26
|
Canadian Conference
|
|
Box
26
|
Wake Forest University symposium
|
|
Box
26
|
Senator Kennedy to the Human Rights Dinner
|
|
Box
26
|
Hamilton, Ontario Joint Board
|
|
Box
26
|
Breakfast meeting
|
|
Box
26
|
Park Ridge Church
|
|
Box
26
|
Industrial Union Department, not delivered
|
|
Box
26
|
Civil Rights, 16th Biennial convention
|
|
Box
26
|
Canadian Textile Conference
|
|
Box
26
|
Canadian Conference, Quebec City, 1977
|
|
Box
26
|
Organizing in textiles
|
|
Box
26
|
Shoe workers
|
|
Box
26
|
Local 202
|
|
Box
26
|
Labor Day, 1964
|
|
Box
26
|
Material for speeches
|
|
Box
26
|
Rhode Island Joint Board Christmas party
|
|
Box
26
|
International Labor Organization meeting, Geneva, Switzerland
|
|
Box
26
|
Consumer Co-operative meeting
|
|
Box
26
|
Speeches to 1966-1969 4 folders
|
|
Box
26
|
Labor Day
|
|
Box
26
|
Hosiery workers
|
|
Box
26
|
Canadian Celanese
|
|
Box
26
|
Speeches, 1974
|
|
Box
26
|
COPE (Committee on Political Education) legislation
|
|
Box
26
|
Conference of Local Union Presidents
|
|
Box
26
|
Quin State Conference
|
|
Box
26
|
Unidentified speeches, notes and research 6 folders
|
|
|
President's Office, Sol Stetin transfile 135,
1973-1979
|
|
Box
27
|
General
|
|
Box
27
|
Membership dues paying potential
|
|
Box
27
|
Organizing, 1976-1979 4 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Legal and economic incentives for foreign direct investment in
Southeast
|
|
Box
27
|
Mohasco Industries Inc. campaign
|
|
Box
27
|
Personnel files
|
|
Box
27
|
Scott Hoyman, regional director
|
|
Box
27
|
Tom Barker, retirees
|
|
Box
27
|
James Renfroe
|
|
Box
27
|
Gerald Brown
|
|
Box
27
|
Walter Rainey
|
|
Box
27
|
John Kissack
|
|
Box
27
|
R.L. Roper
|
|
Box
27
|
Bob Freeman
|
|
Box
27
|
Bi-county Joint Board petition
|
|
Box
27
|
Bi-county Joint Board, Eleanor Walker
|
|
Box
27
|
Eden, North Carolina
|
|
Box
27
|
Bi-county Joint Board, Local 1708
|
|
Box
27
|
Bi-county Joint Board, southern region
|
|
Box
27
|
Central Alabama-Georgia Joint Board
|
|
Box
27
|
J.W. Mathis testimonial dinner
|
|
Box
27
|
Julius Fry retirement dinner
|
|
|
Central North Carolina Joint Board
|
|
Box
27
|
Greensboro
|
|
Box
27
|
Raleigh
|
|
Box
27
|
Durham
|
|
Box
27
|
Southern region
|
|
Box
27
|
Coastal Joint Board
|
|
Box
27
|
Southern region, Georgia-Tennessee-Alabama
|
|
|
Georgia-Tennessee-Alabama Joint Board
|
|
Box
27
|
Dalton, Georgia
|
|
Box
27
|
Chattanooga, Tennessee
|
|
Box
27
|
Maryville, Tennessee
|
|
Box
27
|
G. Brown and A. Beatty FBI investigation
|
|
Box
27
|
Visit to Chattanooga, Tennessee
|
|
Box
27
|
Managerial bids
|
|
Box
27
|
Local 710, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
27
|
Local 789, Cedartown, Georgia
|
|
Box
27
|
Local 1093 installation, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
27
|
Local 1496
|
|
Box
27
|
Local 1355, Henderson, North Carolina
|
|
Box
27
|
Address before the AFL-CIO Labor Day rally, Local 1465, Mobile,
Alabama
|
|
|
Cannon Mills
|
|
Box
27
|
Kannapolis, North Carolina
|
|
Box
27
|
Organizing department meeting
|
|
Box
27
|
List from Bob Freeman
|
|
Box
27
|
General, 1974-1979 4 folders
|
|
Box
27
|
Press clippings, letters in reply, leaflets
|
|
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
28
|
Unorganized printing, dyeing and finishing plants 2 folders
|
|
Box
28
|
National Labor Relations Board field manual and guide
|
|
Box
28
|
White collar workers
|
|
Box
28
|
Teamsters Union
|
|
|
Merger between the Textile Workers Union of America and the Amalgamated
Clothing Workers Union, 1976
|
|
Box
29
|
Plans and agreements 4 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
Statements
|
|
Box
29
|
Canadian section data
|
|
Box
29
|
Comparison of delegates and representatives
|
|
Box
29
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers Executive Board minutes
|
|
Box
29
|
Job security for employees
|
|
Box
29
|
Financial statements
|
|
Box
29
|
Publicity
|
|
Box
29
|
Drafts of merger agreements
|
|
Box
29
|
Courtaulds North America Inc., Local 1465, Mobile, Alabama
|
|
Box
29
|
Cranston Print Works, Local 1355, Hendersonville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
29
|
Cordova Spinners Inc., Cordova, Alabama
|
|
Box
29
|
Chatham Manufacturing Company, Elkin, North Carolina
|
|
|
Darlington Mills
|
|
Box
29
|
History of litigation
|
|
Box
29
|
Chronology, 1956-1979 3 folders
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Company, 1969-1975
|
|
Box
30
|
Union leaflets 2 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Company leaflets
|
|
Box
30
|
Milledgeville, Georgia
|
|
Box
30
|
Montgomery, Alabama 2 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Financial reports and affiliations
|
|
Box
30
|
Plant lists
|
|
Box
30
|
Preparing a pamphlet
|
|
Box
30
|
Leaflet distribution reports
|
|
Box
30
|
Industrial Union Department correspondence
|
|
|
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
|
|
Box
30
|
FMC Corporation, Parkersburg and Nitro
|
|
Box
30
|
Reports
|
|
Box
30
|
J.P. Stevens cases
|
|
Box
30
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
30
|
Sales outlets, garment industry
|
|
Box
30
|
Legal cases
|
|
Box
30
|
Pensions and insurance
|
|
Box
30
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
30
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
30
|
FBI and wiretapping
|
|
Box
30
|
Miami meeting
|
|
Box
30
|
Reports to council and general reports
|
|
Box
30
|
“Humanitarian” award
|
|
Box
30
|
Questionnaires regarding plants
|
|
Box
30
|
Index to Stevens' files
|
|
|
Thompson Committee hearings, 1967
|
|
Box
31
|
General 3 folders
|
|
Box
31
|
Affidavits
|
|
Box
31
|
Statements
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Company, 1969-1975
|
|
Box
32
|
Correspondence between Robert Stevens, William Pollock, Sol
Stetin
|
|
Box
32
|
Staff
|
|
Box
32
|
Top officials correspondence
|
|
Box
32
|
Requests for help from Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
32
|
Dublin, Georgia
|
|
Box
32
|
Kingsport, Tennessee
|
|
Box
32
|
Patterson plant
|
|
Box
32
|
Stanley, North Carolina
|
|
Box
32
|
South Boston, Virginia
|
|
Box
32
|
Turnersburg, North Carolina
|
|
Box
32
|
United Elastics Plant, East Hampton Rubber Plant, Stuart,
Virginia
|
|
Box
32
|
Walterboro, South Carolina
|
|
Box
32
|
Various plants
|
|
|
Sol Stetin transfile 122, 1968-1978
|
|
Box
32
|
Updated information from employers
|
|
Box
32
|
Urban Coalition
|
|
Box
32
|
United States Postal Service
|
|
Box
32
|
Staff vacations 5 folders
|
|
Box
32
|
Gumersindo Rodriguez visit (cancelled)
|
|
Box
32
|
Watch-dog units
|
|
Box
32
|
Wage agitation drive
|
|
|
Wage freeze
|
|
Box
32
|
Petition, Cost of Living Council
|
|
Box
32
|
Locals and Joint Boards
|
|
Box
32
|
Research
|
|
Box
32
|
Economic policy
|
|
Box
32
|
First stage
|
|
Box
32
|
Legal
|
|
Box
32
|
President Nixon's economic program
|
|
Box
32
|
Voluntary wage increase
|
|
Box
32
|
White House
|
|
Box
32
|
White House visits
|
|
|
Paul Swaity organizing files
|
|
Box
32
|
Celco leaflets
|
|
Box
32
|
Clark Thread Company
|
|
Box
32
|
Cone Mills
|
|
Box
32
|
Crompton and Knowles Corporation, Goulding Division
|
|
Box
32
|
Crompton Highland, Morrilton, Arkansas
|
|
Box
32
|
C.R. Daniels, Daniels, Maryland
|
|
Box
32
|
Cranston Print Works, Webster, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
32
|
DuPont of Canada Ltd. organizing literature
|
|
Box
32
|
DuPont election literature, Chattanooga, Tennessee
|
|
Box
32
|
Hanes, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
|
|
Box
32
|
Hercules Inc.
|
|
Box
32
|
Indian Head
|
|
Box
32
|
Indian Head Hosiery Company. Division of Indian Head Inc., Wilmington,
North Carolina
|
|
Box
33
|
W.L. Kuss Company
|
|
Box
33
|
Louisiana Plastics Company
|
|
Box
33
|
Madison Throwing Company, Madison, North Carolina
|
|
Box
33
|
Magee Carpet Company organizing literature
|
|
Box
33
|
Phillips Fibres Inc. organizing literature
|
|
Box
33
|
Raybestos-Manhattan Inc.
|
|
Box
33
|
Rochester Envelope Company
|
|
Box
33
|
Schwarzenbach Huber Company
|
|
Box
33
|
Strafford of Kezar Falls, Kezar Falls, Maine
|
|
Box
33
|
Textured Yarn Company, Elkton, Maryland
|
|
Box
33
|
Textile Paper Products organizing literature
|
|
Box
33
|
Union Bleachery, Greenville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
33
|
Uniroyal Inc.
|
|
Box
33
|
Handwritten note cards
|
|
Box
33
|
Company note cards 2 folders
|
|
Box
33
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
33
|
Kayser-Roth boycott 3 folders
|
|
Box
33
|
Survey of Textile Workers Union of America agreement, elections and
strikes, 1946-1948
|
|
Box
33
|
Senate hearings and reports
|
|
Box
34
|
Senate hearings and reports (continued)
|
|
Box
34
|
AFL-CIO publications
|
|
Box
34
|
Textile Workers Union of America publications
|
|
Box
34
|
Other publications
|
|
Box
34
|
Organizer training institute leaflets
|
|
|
Sol Stetin transfile 124, 1969-1977
|
|
Box
34
|
General
|
|
Box
34
|
Education
|
|
Box
34
|
Housing Conference
|
|
Box
34
|
Human Resources Development institute
|
|
Box
34
|
Urban housing
|
|
Box
34
|
International affairs
|
|
Box
34
|
Internal disputes
|
|
Box
34
|
International trade manufacturing
|
|
Box
34
|
Internship program
|
|
Box
34
|
Jobs and trade legislation newsletter
|
|
Box
34
|
Labor Secretary W. Willard Wirtz
|
|
Box
34
|
Labor studies
|
|
Box
34
|
Labor Studies Center
|
|
Box
34
|
AFL-CIO national auxiliaries
|
|
Box
34
|
AFL-CIO national auxiliaries convention,
1975
|
|
Box
34
|
Other unions
|
|
Box
34
|
Union organizing directors
|
|
Box
34
|
AFL-CIO Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
34
|
AFL-CIO Organizing Committee conference,
1971
|
|
Box
34
|
AFL-CIO public employee department
|
|
Box
34
|
Publications
|
|
Box
34
|
Herald-Examiner joint strike
|
|
Box
34
|
Lockout Council, Los Angeles, California
|
|
Box
34
|
Social Security
|
|
Box
35
|
Pension legislation conference
|
|
Box
34
|
Social Security Committee
|
|
Box
34
|
AFL-CIO state labor councils 2 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
State and central labor bodies affiliated with Textile Workers Union of
America
|
|
Box
34
|
Council letters, affiliations of locals
|
|
Box
34
|
New York City Central Labor Council
|
|
Box
34
|
New York State AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
34
|
Wilbur Hobby
|
|
Box
34
|
North Carolina State AFL-CIO 18th annual convention,
1975
|
|
Box
34
|
South Carolina AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
34
|
South Carolina Catawba Central Labor Union
|
|
Box
34
|
Address to South Carolina AFL-CIO convention
|
|
Box
34
|
AFL-CIO Department of Urban Affairs
|
|
Box
34
|
State AFL-CIO unions
|
|
Box
34
|
Other unions 3 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
United Farm Workers organizing committee
|
|
Box
34
|
Joseph Tonnelli
|
|
|
Union Industrial Show
|
|
Box
34
|
Houston, 1976 : Also includes Kansas City, 1977.
|
|
Box
34
|
Milwaukee, 1975
|
|
Box
34
|
Memphis, 1974
|
|
|
Union label and service trades convention
|
|
Box
34
|
Union Square, California, 1975
|
|
Box
34
|
Bal Harbor, Florida, 1967, 1973 2 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
Atlantic City, New Jersey, 1969 2 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
Union label
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Roanoke Rapids,
1971-1974
|
|
Box
35
|
J.P. Stevens Company general 3 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
Report to AFL-CIO Executive Council
|
|
Box
36
|
Company literature
|
|
Box
36
|
Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina 3 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
Conferences and evaluations
|
|
Box
36
|
Leaflet drafts
|
|
Box
36
|
Work folder
|
|
Box
36
|
North Carolina plants
|
|
Box
36
|
Flyers, leaflets, stickers
|
|
Box
36
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
36
|
Plant lists
|
|
Box
36
|
Leaflets and letters
|
|
Box
36
|
Company letters to employees
|
|
Box
36
|
Time study remarks to workers
|
|
Box
36
|
Rally
|
|
Box
36
|
Post-certification correspondence
|
|
Box
36
|
Pension proposals
|
|
Box
36
|
Building a legal case
|
|
Box
36
|
To-do lists
|
|
Box
36
|
Mass meeting
|
|
Box
36
|
Speeches
|
|
Box
36
|
Expenses
|
|
Box
36
|
Tax evasion
|
|
Box
36
|
Staff conference
|
|
Box
36
|
Correspondence with Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
36
|
Newsletters
|
|
Box
36
|
Profit sharing controversy
|
|
Box
36
|
Grievances
|
|
Box
36
|
National Labor relations Board charges and evidence
|
|
Box
36
|
Program of action
|
|
Box
37
|
Correspondence back-up material
|
|
Box
37
|
Consumer program 2 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Staff planning conferences
|
|
Box
37
|
Committee lists
|
|
Box
37
|
Leaflet distribution
|
|
Box
37
|
Negotiation orientation
|
|
Box
37
|
Contract proposals first drafts
|
|
Box
37
|
Part-time employees
|
|
Box
37
|
Material after election
|
|
|
Organizing Department, Roanoke Rapids,
1971-1974
|
|
Box
37
|
Counter proposals
|
|
Box
37
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
37
|
Correspondence from J.P. Stevens
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Committee
|
|
Box
37
|
Roanoke number 1
|
|
Box
37
|
Patterson
|
|
Box
37
|
Rosemary
|
|
Box
37
|
Roanoke number 2; Roanoke yarn dye
|
|
Box
37
|
Delta 4
|
|
Box
37
|
Fabricating
|
|
|
Sol Stetin transfile 121, 1972-1980
|
|
Box
37
|
Mailings 6 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Multilith correspondence
|
|
Box
38
|
Multilith correspondence (continued) 2 folders
|
|
Box
38
|
Mailings 3 folders
|
|
|
Sol Stetin transfile 129, Executive Committee,
1973-1976
|
|
Box
38
|
Newsletters
|
|
Box
38
|
Report of operations
|
|
Box
38
|
Secretary-treasurer report of office
|
|
Box
38
|
Meeting minutes and reports
|
|
Box
38
|
Meeting dates and locations
|
|
Box
38
|
Roll call
|
|
|
Meetings
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., 1976 May 24-28
|
|
Box
38
|
General
|
|
Box
38
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
38
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
38
|
Agenda
|
|
Box
38
|
Committee reports
|
|
Box
38
|
General president's report
|
|
|
New York City, 1976 April 28-May 1
|
|
Box
38
|
General
|
|
Box
38
|
Agenda
|
|
Box
38
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
38
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
38
|
Secretary-treasurer report
|
|
Box
38
|
New York City, 1976 March 16-17
|
|
|
New York City, 1976 January 6-7
|
|
Box
38
|
Agenda
|
|
Box
38
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
38
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
38
|
Secretary-treasurer report
|
|
Box
38
|
Trustees report
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, 1975 October
8-10
|
|
Box
39
|
Agenda
|
|
Box
39
|
General
|
|
Box
39
|
Department heads reports
|
|
Box
39
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
39
|
Secretary-treasurer report
|
|
Box
39
|
New York offices, 1975 July 25
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., 1975 April 22-26
|
|
Box
39
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
39
|
Agenda 2 folders
|
|
Box
39
|
General
|
|
Box
39
|
Department heads reports
|
|
Box
39
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
39
|
President's report
|
|
Box
39
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
39
|
Secretary-treasurer report
|
|
Box
39
|
Trustees report
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, 1975 January 27-31
|
|
Box
39
|
General
|
|
Box
39
|
Agenda
|
|
Box
39
|
Department heads reports
|
|
Box
39
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
39
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
39
|
President's report
|
|
Box
39
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
39
|
Secretary-treasurer report
|
|
Box
39
|
Trustees report
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, 1974 September 19-23
|
|
Box
39
|
General
|
|
Box
39
|
Agenda
|
|
Box
39
|
Communications
|
|
Box
39
|
Department heads report
|
|
Box
39
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
39
|
President's report
|
|
Box
39
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
39
|
Secretary-treasurer report
|
|
Box
39
|
Trustees report
|
|
|
New York, 1974 June 24-26
|
|
Box
39
|
Agenda
|
|
Box
39
|
Department heads reports
|
|
Box
39
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
39
|
President's report
|
|
Box
39
|
Previous minutes
|
|
Box
39
|
Secretary-treasurer report
|
|
Box
39
|
Trustees reports
|
|
|
Miami Beach, Florida, 1974 May 20-24
|
|
Box
39
|
Agenda
|
|
Box
39
|
Communications
|
|
Box
39
|
General
|
|
Box
39
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
39
|
Elections and recognitions
|
|
Box
39
|
President's report
|
|
Box
39
|
Previous minutes
|
|
Box
39
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
39
|
Secretary-treasurer report
|
|
Box
39
|
Trustees report
|
|
|
New York, 1974 April 29
|
|
Box
40
|
Agenda
|
|
Box
40
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
40
|
President's report
|
|
Box
40
|
Previous minutes
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, 1974 February 4-7
|
|
Box
40
|
Agenda
|
|
Box
40
|
Department heads reports
|
|
Box
40
|
General
|
|
Box
40
|
Minutes
|
|
Box
40
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
40
|
President's reports
|
|
Box
40
|
Secretary-treasurer reports
|
|
Box
40
|
Trustees report
|
|
|
Sol Stetin transfile 136, 1974-1979
|
|
|
Local 1776 Craddock-Terry
|
|
Box
40
|
Organizing campaign
|
|
Box
40
|
Loan
|
|
Box
40
|
Upper South and synthetics delegates to conference,
1976
|
|
Box
40
|
Upper South regional director
|
|
Box
40
|
Local 2024
|
|
Box
40
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
40
|
Local 1874
|
|
Box
40
|
Local 658, Williamsport, Maryland
|
|
Box
40
|
Local 1526, Williamsport, Maryland
|
|
Box
40
|
Upper South Conference, Lynchburg, Virginia,
1978
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern regional staff meeting
|
|
Box
40
|
Meeting with Scott Hoyman 2 folders
|
|
Box
40
|
Georgia-Tennessee-Alabama summer school
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern regional administrative meeting
|
|
Box
40
|
Press releases from AFL-CIO conventions,
1978
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern summer school, Black Mountain, North Carolina
|
|
Box
40
|
Southeastern Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union of America
staff meeting
|
|
Box
40
|
Strengthening Industrial Democracy Conference,
1976
|
|
Box
40
|
Meetings, 1976
|
|
Box
40
|
Trip to Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
40
|
Greensboro, North Carolina meeting
|
|
Box
40
|
Southern staff meeting
|
|
Box
40
|
Bruce Dunton, synthetics industry
|
|
Box
40
|
Synthetics division conference, 1978
|
|
Box
40
|
Synthetic division school, Front Royal, Virginia
|
|
Box
40
|
Synthetics division meeting, Washington, D.C.,
1977
|
|
Box
40
|
FMC advisory council
|
|
Box
40
|
Synthetics division conference, 1976
|
|
Box
40
|
Celanese Corporation grievances
|
|
Box
40
|
American Viscose plant closings
|
|
Box
40
|
Synthetics miscellaneous
|
|
Box
40
|
Charles Campbell, synthetic staff
|
|
Box
40
|
Meeting with Charles Sallee
|
|
Box
40
|
St. Louis, Missouri, 1979
|
|
Box
40
|
Midwest general
|
|
Box
40
|
Chicago Joint Board
|
|
Box
40
|
Dinner for James Walraven
|
|
Box
40
|
Indiana Joint Board
|
|
Box
40
|
Twin Cities Joint Board
|
|
Box
40
|
Local 66 anniversary picnic
|
|
Box
40
|
Stanley Artowicz dinner
|
|
Box
40
|
Midwest regional conference, Springfield, Illinois,
1977
|
|
Box
40
|
Southwestern staff meeting
|
|
Box
40
|
California
|
|
Box
40
|
Clothing division Joint Board
|
|
Box
40
|
Los Angeles trip, 1974
|
|
Box
40
|
Leonard Levy dinner
|
|
|
Sol Stetin transfile 134, 1972-1979
|
|
|
Bert Demers, Canada
|
|
Box
41
|
General
|
|
Box
41
|
Meeting
|
|
Box
41
|
Committee to study complaint against
|
|
Box
41
|
Situation
|
|
|
Canada
|
|
Box
41
|
General
|
|
Box
41
|
Applicants for education and publicity directors
|
|
Box
41
|
Old legal files
|
|
Box
41
|
Toronto Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
41
|
Testimonial dinner for Clare Easto
|
|
Box
41
|
Southwestern Ontario Joint Board
|
|
|
Quebec Joint Board
|
|
Box
41
|
Annual banquet, 1976, 1979 2 folders
|
|
Box
41
|
Old material
|
|
Box
41
|
Golf day, Brantford, Ontario
|
|
Box
41
|
Meeting with Canadian staff 4 folders
|
|
Box
41
|
First Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union Canadian Conference,
1976
|
|
Box
41
|
12th Biennial Canadian Conference, 1975
|
|
Box
41
|
Canadian Conference, 1977
|
|
Box
41
|
Local 1730 v. Celanese Salary and Wage Earners and Celanese Canada
Ltd.
|
|
|
New England region
|
|
Box
41
|
Dennis Blais, interim acting director
|
|
Box
41
|
Dennis Blais, director
|
|
Box
41
|
Bert Demers
|
|
Box
41
|
Terminations 2 folders
|
|
Box
41
|
Wage conference, 1978
|
|
Box
41
|
Press clippings
|
|
Box
41
|
Wage settlement
|
|
Box
41
|
Wool negotiations
|
|
Box
41
|
Policy Committee
|
|
Box
41
|
Dennis Blais dinner, Lewiston, Maryland
|
|
Box
41
|
Local 462 charges against Michael Goding
|
|
|
Greater Fall River
|
|
Box
41
|
Joint Board
|
|
Box
41
|
Mortuary benefit fund problem
|
|
Box
41
|
By-laws
|
|
Box
41
|
Ben Bozman appeal
|
|
Box
41
|
Joint Board executive officers
|
|
Box
41
|
Manny Fernandes honored by Israel Bonds
|
|
Box
41
|
Rhode Island Joint Board COPE Conference
|
|
Box
41
|
Northeastern Massachusetts Joint Board
|
|
Box
41
|
Granite State Joint Board
|
|
Box
41
|
Southern New England Joint Board, Idlewild Farms
|
|
Box
41
|
American Thread
|
|
Box
41
|
Kendal Company
|
|
Box
41
|
General
|
|
Box
41
|
Meeting with Biddleford-Saco and Lewistown, Maine joint
boards
|
|
Box
41
|
Visit to Portland, Maryland
|
|
Box
41
|
New England staff meeting
|
|
Box
41
|
Policy Committee meeting
|
|
Box
42
|
Conference, Boston, Massachusetts, 1976
|
|
|
Quin State region (Delaware, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania)
|
|
Box
42
|
General
|
|
Box
42
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
42
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board general
|
|
Box
42
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board meetings
|
|
Box
42
|
Summer school, Allentown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
42
|
Meeting with Joseph Coponi and Larry Gordon
|
|
Box
42
|
Conference, New Brunswick, New Jersey
|
|
Box
42
|
Management of internal staff
|
|
Box
42
|
Pennsylvania and Delaware conference, Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
42
|
General North Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
42
|
Pennsylvania Keystone Joint Board meeting, Allentown, Pennsylvania,
1977
|
|
Box
42
|
Pennsylvania Keystone Joint Board annual party, 1976,
1979 2 folders
|
|
Box
42
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
42
|
Puerto Rican minimum wage hearing
|
|
Box
42
|
Garden Spot Joint Board
|
|
Box
42
|
Ohio State Joint Board
|
|
Box
42
|
Toledo Joint Board
|
|
Box
42
|
Frank B. Dotson, Local 226 v. Inmost Corporation
|
|
Box
42
|
Local 482 COPE conference
|
|
Box
42
|
Local 630
|
|
Box
42
|
Local 1034, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
42
|
Local 1700, Magee Carpet
|
|
Box
42
|
Johnson & Johnson Conference, New Brunswick, New Jersey
|
|
Box
42
|
Revonah Spinning Mills, Hanover, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
42
|
Local 2052 membership meeting
|
|
Box
42
|
Everlon Fabrics, Cape May, New Jersey
|
|
Box
42
|
Everlon Fabrics management, Saddle Brook, New Jersey
|
|
Box
42
|
Organizing, IPCO, Piscataway, New Jersey
|
|
Box
42
|
Merlin Inc., North Bergan, New Jersey
|
|
|
New York State region
|
|
Box
42
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
42
|
Buffalo Joint Board
|
|
Box
42
|
Buffalo management
|
|
Box
42
|
Burdair Structures Inc., Buffalo Joint Board
|
|
Box
42
|
Greater Northern Joint Board 2 folders
|
|
Box
42
|
Quin State Greater Northern Textile Joint Board
|
|
Box
42
|
Reports of David Thompson
|
|
Box
42
|
Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
42
|
Local 1790, Brooklyn
|
|
|
Organizing department, 1969-1980
|
|
Box
42
|
Committee regarding District 50 membership
|
|
Box
42
|
District 50 material, 1969-1971 3 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
District 50 material, 1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
Canada, Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union
|
|
Box
43
|
Upper South department
|
|
Box
43
|
Rieve-Pollock Foundation 2 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
Quality of work-life familiarization workshop
|
|
Box
43
|
Right to work
|
|
Box
43
|
Memorial for William Pollock
|
|
Box
43
|
Political action committee
|
|
|
J.P. Stevens Company, Roanoke Rapids,
1975-1982
|
|
Box
43
|
Per capita payments 2 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
43
|
Material after election 2 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
Activities
|
|
Box
43
|
Community status of officers
|
|
Box
43
|
Expenses for committees
|
|
Box
43
|
Labor Day rally 2 folders
|
|
Box
43
|
National Labor Relations Board hearings
|
|
Box
43
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
44
|
Negotiations, telephone conversations
|
|
Box
44
|
Organizing targets, Quin State
|
|
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
44
|
Pittsburgh District
|
|
Box
44
|
Puerto Rico
|
|
Box
44
|
Rochester
|
|
Box
44
|
Southern California
|
|
Box
44
|
Southwest Regional
|
|
Box
44
|
Northwest Regional
|
|
Box
44
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
44
|
Philadelphia
|
|
Box
44
|
New York Clothing
|
|
Box
44
|
New England
|
|
Box
44
|
New York situations
|
|
Box
44
|
Los Angeles
|
|
Box
44
|
Minnesota 2 folders
|
|
Box
44
|
Chicago and Central states
|
|
Box
44
|
Cleveland
|
|
Box
44
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
44
|
Providence Pile, Fall River, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
44
|
Pennsylvania organizing project, Allentown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
44
|
Swift Spinning Company, Columbus, Georgia
|
|
Box
44
|
FMC Corporation, American Viscose Division, general
|
|
Box
44
|
FMC Corporation, American Viscose Division, Radford, Virginia
|
|
|
Pottsville Dye and Bleach
|
|
Box
44
|
Contracts
|
|
Box
44
|
Expenses
|
|
Box
44
|
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
|
|
Box
44
|
Financial
|
|
Box
44
|
New elections
|
|
Box
45
|
Leaflets and letters
|
|
Box
45
|
Wellman Industries Inc. 3 folders
|
|
|
American Viscose, Radford, Virginia
|
|
Box
45
|
General 3 folders
|
|
Box
45
|
Union leaflets 2 folders
|
|
Box
45
|
Company leaflets
|
|
Box
45
|
National and AFL-CIO leaflets
|
|
Box
45
|
Volunteer organizing program
|
|
Box
45
|
Volunteer organizing committees 2 folders
|
|
Box
45
|
Dyeing, printing and finishing organizing targets
|
|
|
Paul Swaity files, 1954-1978
|
|
Box
46
|
Press clippings, labor law reform
|
|
Box
46
|
Memos and correspondence
|
|
Box
46
|
Anti-union literature
|
|
Box
46
|
Pro-union literature
|
|
Box
46
|
AFL-CIO special report, labor law
|
|
Box
46
|
Staff training material
|
|
Box
46
|
Staff manual
|
|
Box
46
|
Organizing committee material 2 folders
|
|
|
Elections, 1976
|
|
Box
46
|
Textile division
|
|
Box
46
|
Clothing division
|
|
Box
46
|
Canada
|
|
Box
46
|
Far West
|
|
Box
46
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
46
|
New England
|
|
Box
46
|
Upper South
|
|
Box
46
|
New York
|
|
Box
46
|
Quin State
|
|
Box
46
|
South
|
|
Box
46
|
Washington, D.C.
|
|
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
46
|
Organizing targets
|
|
Box
46
|
Textile plants
|
|
Box
46
|
Dye and finish plants
|
|
Box
46
|
Project
|
|
Box
46
|
Apparel and textile plants
|
|
Box
47
|
Company lists
|
|
|
Organizing Department, 1969-1974
|
|
Box
47
|
White collar workers
|
|
Box
47
|
Caron Spinning and Morgan Dye, Rochelle, Illinois
|
|
Box
47
|
Caron International
|
|
Box
47
|
Carlton Woolen, Winthrop, Maine
|
|
Box
47
|
Carey McFall, Montoursville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
47
|
Carlisle Printing, Carlisle, South Carolina
|
|
Box
47
|
Big N Discount stores
|
|
Box
47
|
Bloomsburg Mills, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
47
|
Weldon Mills, Emporia, Virginia
|
|
Box
47
|
Belding Heminway, Putnam, Connecticut
|
|
Box
47
|
Backstay Welt Company
|
|
Box
47
|
American Thread, Marble, North Carolina
|
|
Box
47
|
American Thread, Marion, North Carolina
|
|
Box
47
|
American Cyanamid
|
|
Box
47
|
Aleo Manufacturing, Rockingham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
47
|
United Textile Workers merger
|
|
Box
47
|
United Textile Workers lists
|
|
Box
47
|
United Farm Workers
|
|
Box
47
|
New York City Central Labor Council
|
|
M87-299
|
Part 13 (M87-299): Additions, 1946-1977 25.0 cubic feet (25 record center cartons) : Additions, 1946-1977, to TWUA records from the education and publicity office
consisting of research files, background files, and employee biographical information
used in the creation of publications including Textile
Labor (pre-merger) and Labor Unity
(post-merger) newspapers. For related material see also M90-226.
|
|
Box
6
|
A - American Woolen leaflets
|
|
Box
7
|
American Woolen manual - B
|
|
Box
1
|
B - Catholic Syndicates
|
|
Box
18
|
C - Chile
|
|
Box
19
|
China - Cone Hill Co-operative
|
|
Box
2
|
Charis Ltd. - Contributor, magazine of the
United Fund of Greater New York
|
|
Box
3
|
Convention - District 50
|
|
Box
4
|
Dixie Belle Mill - Dyersburg
|
|
Box
4
|
Employee files, A - E
|
|
Box
5
|
Employee files, F - Z
|
|
Box
7
|
E - International Executive Council
|
|
Box
8
|
Executive Council reports - G
|
|
Box
9
|
H - International Labor Organization
|
|
Box
10
|
International Labor Press Association - Israeli textile workers
|
|
Box
16
|
L - Latin America Material
|
|
Box
17
|
Lawrence, Massachusetts - Local 682
|
|
Box
18
|
Local 689 - Martin Dye
|
|
Box
10
|
Manuel Publicity - Master Engravers Guild
|
|
Box
11
|
Mays Landing Water Power Company - New York Joint Board Welfare
Fund
|
|
Box
12
|
Newsletters - Oscar Nebel Hosiery Mills
|
|
|
Politicians: Individual files
|
|
Box
12
|
A - B
|
|
Box
22
|
C - I
|
|
Box
23
|
J - Ma
|
|
Box
24
|
Mc - S
|
|
Box
25
|
T - Z
|
|
Box
19
|
Spain - Stauffer-Dobbie
|
|
Box
20
|
Stearns - Taft-Hartley
|
|
Box
21
|
Taft-Hartley
|
|
Box
15
|
Taylor Bedding Company - Tiogo Weaving Company
|
|
Box
16
|
Tolstoy Foundation - Urban Institute
|
|
Box
14
|
W - Z
|
|
Box
12
|
Financial records, 1976-1978
|
|
Box
13
|
Miscellaneous correspondence - Labor
Unity
|
|
M87-515
|
Part 14 (M87-515): Additions, 1934-1977 16.2 cubic feet of photographs, negatives, and transparencies (13 record center
cartons, 8 archives boxes, 1 flat box, and 1 negative box) : Additions, 1934-1977, of photographs, negatives, and transparencies of TWUA officers,
conventions, strikes, members, labor activities, and general organizations, individuals,
and subjects. Boxes 1-12 contain photographs maintained and used by the editorial staff
of Labor Unity, the TWUA newspaper. The remainder of the
photographs were maintained by various officers and brought together under this
accession. Included are photographs from M86-171, M90-226, M97-196, and M82-310.
|
|
|
Series: Photographs
|
|
|
Labor Unity photograph file
|
|
Box
1
|
Aberle Hosiery, Tennessee
|
|
Box
1
|
Abel, I.W., AFL-CIO Industrial Union Department and Steelworkers
President
|
|
Box
1
|
Abernathy, Reverend Ralph : See also Southern Christian Leadership Conference.
|
|
Box
1
|
Ackley, Gardner
|
|
Box
1
|
Acton Vale, Ontario
|
|
Box
1
|
Adams, Bill
|
|
Box
1
|
Adams, Joey
|
|
Box
1
|
Addabbo, Representative Joseph
|
|
Box
1
|
Addonizio, Hugh J.
|
|
Box
1
|
Aerospace
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
1
|
11th Convention, 1975
|
|
Box
1
|
10th Convention, 1973
|
|
Box
1
|
Miami Convention, 1972
|
|
Box
1
|
Executive Council, 1974
|
|
Box
1
|
General Board Meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
1
|
General Board Meeting, 1975
|
|
Box
1
|
Labor Studies Center
|
|
Box
1
|
Labor Studies
|
|
Box
1
|
Regional Cope Conference, New York City,
1974
|
|
Box
1
|
African Trade Unionists
|
|
Box
1
|
Africans and Asians
|
|
Box
1
|
Aglito, Marion
|
|
Box
1
|
Akers, Anthony
|
|
Box
1
|
Alabama Conference to TWUA, 1938-1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Albert, Representative Carl, 1974
|
|
Box
1
|
Aleo Manufacturing, Rockingham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
1
|
Alexander City Case, National Labor Relations Board,
1946-1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Alexander Smith and Company Carpet Workers
|
|
Box
1
|
Alexander, Archibald S., Democratic Senate candidate
|
|
Box
1
|
Alfance, Dean
|
|
Box
1
|
“All About Canada”
|
|
Box
1
|
Altmeyer, Arthur J., Chairman, Social Security Board,
1934
|
|
Box
1
|
Altoona Mattress Company
|
|
Box
1
|
Amazon Cotton, Thomasville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
1
|
American Enka Corporation : See also Belding-Heminway.
|
|
Box
1
|
American Enka Lowland Strike, 1950
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
1
|
Community Services
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention, 1955
|
|
Box
1
|
Emblem and seal
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention and conferences
|
|
Box
1
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
1
|
Leaders
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers
|
|
Box
1
|
American Felt Company
|
|
Box
1
|
American Finishing Company, Union Shop Elections
|
|
Box
1
|
American Institute of Free Labor Development
|
|
Box
1
|
American Pencil Company, Local 77A, Union City, New Jersey
|
|
Box
1
|
American Thread Company
|
|
Box
1
|
American Velvet Company, Stonington, Connecticut
|
|
Box
1
|
American Viscose Company
|
|
Box
1
|
American Viscose Corporation Locals
|
|
Box
1
|
American Viscose Advisory Council
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Company
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Company, Assabet Mill, Maynard, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Company Advisory Council
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Mills, Globe (Utica) Mills
|
|
Box
1
|
Amoskeag Mills
|
|
Box
1
|
Anastasoff, Alexander
|
|
Box
1
|
Anchor Mills, Rome, Georgia
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Clinton
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Douglas B., TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Eugenie
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Marion
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Wendell
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Representative William R.
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Willis
|
|
Box
1
|
Animals and fish
|
|
Box
1
|
Androsloggin Mills, Lewiston, Maine
|
|
Box
1
|
Anniversaries
|
|
Box
1
|
Annunzio, Representative Frank
|
|
Box
1
|
Anti-labor hearings
|
|
Box
1
|
Antonini, Luigi
|
|
Box
1
|
Apprenticeship training
|
|
Box
1
|
Aragon, Manuel S.
|
|
Box
1
|
Arbitration Institute, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
1
|
Archer, David, President of the Ontario Federation of Labour,
1971
|
|
Box
1
|
Argentine Trade Unionists
|
|
Box
1
|
Argue, Hazen, Canadian Mounted Police
|
|
Box
1
|
Arivella, Ralph
|
|
Box
1
|
Arkwright Mills, Fall River, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
|
Arlington Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
|
Armstrong Cork Company strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Art, patterns and designs
|
|
Box
1
|
Art-Craft Glove Company
|
|
Box
1
|
Arpino, John, Local President, Auburn, New York
|
|
Box
1
|
Ashley, Representative Thomas
|
|
Box
1
|
Aspin, Representative Les
|
|
Box
1
|
Athens Manufacturing Company strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlanta Woolen Mills strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlantic City
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlantic Cotton Mill, Macon, Georgia
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlantic Cotton Mills, Providence, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlas Fiber strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlas Underwear Company, Local 50, South Bend, Indiana
|
|
Box
1
|
Auditoriums and hotels
|
|
Box
1
|
Auslander, Charles
|
|
Box
1
|
Austin, Harry, Jr.
|
|
Box
1
|
Avondale Mills
|
|
Box
1
|
Ayer Mill strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Azzinaro, Samuel
|
|
Box
1
|
Back-pay checks
|
|
Box
1
|
Badillo, Representative Herman, 1970
|
|
Box
1
|
Badrowicz, John
|
|
Box
1
|
Bags and bag workers
|
|
Box
1
|
Bags and Packaging Conference
|
|
Box
1
|
Bag and Packaging Division
|
|
Box
1
|
Bahamas
|
|
Box
1
|
Bagpiper
|
|
Box
1
|
Baldanzi, George, TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
1
|
Ballard, Anita
|
|
Box
1
|
Baltrun, Sonia
|
|
Box
1
|
Bamford, James W.
|
|
Box
1
|
Banachowicz, Major
|
|
Box
1
|
Banner Yard Dyeing Strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Barbee, Millard, President, North Carolina AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
1
|
Barber, Milton, Local 5 President, 1953
|
|
Box
1
|
Barbershops
|
|
Box
1
|
Bard, Ralph A., Assistant Secretary of the Navy
|
|
Box
1
|
Barden, Representative Graham
|
|
Box
1
|
Barker, W.F.
|
|
Box
1
|
Barkin, Solomon
|
|
Box
1
|
Barkley, Alben, former Vice President
|
|
Box
1
|
Baron, Sam
|
|
Box
1
|
Barre Wool Combing Company
|
|
Box
1
|
Barrett, Representative William A.
|
|
Box
1
|
Bartchek, Frank
|
|
Box
1
|
Bartek, Sgt. John
|
|
Box
1
|
Barto, Eugene : See James Kelly.
|
|
Box
1
|
Basmajian, Sam
|
|
Box
1
|
Bates Company union shop election
|
|
Box
1
|
Batt, William, Jr.
|
|
Box
1
|
Bauman, Charles
|
|
Box
1
|
Bayh, Senator Birch
|
|
Box
1
|
Beame, Abraham
|
|
Box
1
|
Beaucage, Azelus
|
|
Box
1
|
Bear Brand union shop election
|
|
Box
1
|
Beimiller, Andy
|
|
Box
1
|
Beirne, Joseph A.
|
|
Box
1
|
Beeland, Ellene
|
|
Box
1
|
Beichman, Arnold
|
|
Box
1
|
Belanger, J. William, TWUA President
|
|
Box
1
|
Belding-Corticelli Ltd.
|
|
Box
1
|
Belding-Heminway, Morristown, Tennessee
|
|
Box
1
|
Belgian Textile Workers
|
|
Box
1
|
Bello, John
|
|
Box
1
|
Bellotti, Francis X.
|
|
Box
1
|
Benet, Adolph
|
|
Box
1
|
Ben-Gurion, David
|
|
Box
1
|
Bemis Bag Company
|
|
Box
1
|
Bennet, Douglas J.
|
|
Box
1
|
Bennet, Frank
|
|
Box
1
|
Benoit, Romeo L.
|
|
Box
1
|
Bemis Cotton Mill strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Benti, Frank J.
|
|
Box
1
|
Benton, Ted
|
|
Box
1
|
Bentsen, Senator Lloyd
|
|
Box
1
|
Bergoff, Pearl
|
|
Box
1
|
Berkshire Fine Spinning Association, Local 780, Adams,
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
|
Berkshire-Hathaway strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Berkshire Knitting Mills, Reading, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
1
|
Berthiaume, Ray
|
|
Box
1
|
Bethune, Mary McLeod
|
|
Box
1
|
Bevin, Ernest
|
|
Box
1
|
Bevan, Ted
|
|
Box
1
|
Biaggi, Representative Mario
|
|
Box
1
|
Bibeau, Gerard
|
|
Box
1
|
Bi-County Joint Board Pamphlet: “A Union in
Action”
|
|
Box
1
|
Biddeford-Pepperell strike, 1955
|
|
Box
1
|
Bigelow-Sanford Union Shop Elections,
1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company, Thompsonville, Connecticut, Local
2198
|
|
Box
2
|
Bingham, Representative Jonathan
|
|
Box
2
|
Bishop, Mariano S., TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
2
|
Bisaillon, Adrien
|
|
Box
2
|
Bittner, Van A. : See also George Baldanzi.
|
|
Box
2
|
Blackwell, James
|
|
Box
2
|
Blais, Denis A.
|
|
Box
2
|
Blakley, Alfred
|
|
Box
2
|
Blanton, Representative Ray
|
|
Box
2
|
Blatnik, Representative John A.
|
|
Box
2
|
Blatt, Genevieve
|
|
Box
2
|
Blough, Roger M., Chairman United States Steel
|
|
Box
2
|
Blue Bird Silk
|
|
Box
2
|
Blue Ridge Textile Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Boartfield, Doug
|
|
Box
2
|
Boaz Spinning Company, Guntersville, Alabama
|
|
Box
2
|
Bodvitch, Mike
|
|
Box
2
|
Bogart, Agnes Cohen
|
|
Box
2
|
Bogdan, George
|
|
Box
2
|
Boggs, Representative Hale
|
|
Box
2
|
Boisclair, Gerald
|
|
Box
2
|
Boland, Representative Edward P.
|
|
Box
2
|
Bolling, Representative Richard
|
|
Box
2
|
Bonner, Leo, Utica Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
Bookbinder, Hyman
|
|
Box
2
|
Boot Mills, Lowell, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
2
|
Booth, Ernie
|
|
Box
2
|
Botany Worsted Mills, Passaic, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
Bowe, William H.
|
|
Box
2
|
Botelho, Michael
|
|
Box
2
|
Bowes, William J.
|
|
Box
2
|
Bowles, Governor Chester
|
|
Box
2
|
Boyer, Harry
|
|
Box
2
|
Brademas, John
|
|
Box
2
|
Braden, Noble, American Arbitration Association
|
|
Box
2
|
Brader, Rosalie
|
|
Box
2
|
Brand Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Brannan, Charles, Secretary of Agriculture
|
|
Box
2
|
Brantford, Ontario
|
|
Box
2
|
Brennan, Peter J., Secretary of Labor
|
|
Box
2
|
Brewer, S.P.
|
|
Box
2
|
Bridges
|
|
Box
2
|
Bridges, Harry
|
|
Box
2
|
Brode, Charles : See Frank Davis.
|
|
Box
2
|
Brooke, Senator Edward
|
|
Box
2
|
Brooks, Garland
|
|
Box
2
|
Brookside Textile Mill, Knoxville, Tennessee
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, Arthur
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, Governor Edmund G. “Pat”
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, George E.
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, George H.
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, Hugh
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, Kenneth J., President, Graphic Arts International
Union
|
|
Box
2
|
Browning, Governor Gordon
|
|
Box
2
|
Browning, Virginia, TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
2
|
Bruck Mills, Quebec
|
|
Box
2
|
Brussels Carpet Weavers, Toronto
|
|
Box
2
|
Bubb, Charles
|
|
Box
2
|
Buena Vista, Virginia
|
|
Box
2
|
Bukovina, Martin
|
|
Box
2
|
Burati, Val and Gibaldo, John
|
|
Box
2
|
Burdette, Lew
|
|
Box
2
|
Burger, Chief Justice Warren E.
|
|
Box
2
|
Burke, Admiral Arleigh
|
|
Box
2
|
Burke, James A.
|
|
Box
2
|
Burke, Walter J.
|
|
Box
2
|
Burke, Representative Yvonne Brathwaite
|
|
Box
2
|
Burlington Industries
|
|
Box
2
|
Burns, Arthur
|
|
Box
2
|
Burns, James M.
|
|
Box
2
|
Burns, John F.
|
|
Box
2
|
Burton, Representative Phillip
|
|
Box
2
|
Bush, Carol L.
|
|
Box
2
|
Butler, Senator John
|
|
Box
2
|
Butterick Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Byrd, Lloyd
|
|
Box
2
|
Byrd, Robert C.
|
|
Box
2
|
Byrne, Representative James A.
|
|
Box
2
|
Byrnes, James F.
|
|
Box
2
|
Cadden, John
|
|
Box
2
|
Cahoon, Robert
|
|
Box
2
|
CARE
|
|
Box
2
|
Caledonia Mills
|
|
Box
2
|
Calhoun
|
|
Box
2
|
California Executive PAC, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
California Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Callaghan, Edward F.
|
|
Box
2
|
Calvine Cotton Mills Inc. Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
2
|
Cammerata, Rudy
|
|
Box
2
|
Camp, Larry : See social events.
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Cabinet
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Carpet Convention, TWUA, 1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian TWUA Conference, 1951-1973
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Congress of Labour, Vancouver, British Columbia
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian emblems and art
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Cottons council
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Defense Fund Conference, 1960
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Hosiery Conference, 1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian TWUA headquarters
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Institutes
|
|
|
Canadian Labour Congress (CLC)
|
|
Box
2
|
Annual brief to federal government, 1961 and
1963
|
|
Box
2
|
Convention, 1955-1960
|
|
Box
2
|
Summer school
|
|
Box
2
|
Memorandum to Federal Government
|
|
Box
2
|
Presentation to Federal Government,
1961
|
|
Box
2
|
Education Director's Conference
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian National Federation of Full-Fashioned and Circular Hosiery
Workers
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian TWUA Staff Conference, Hamilton, Ontario
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian TWUA Staff Conference, St. Adele, Ontario
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian TWUA Staff Seminar, 1968
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Steward's Training Course
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Wool and Worsted Conference
|
|
Box
2
|
Canfield, Gordon
|
|
Box
2
|
Cannon, Billy
|
|
Box
2
|
Cannon, Representative Joseph
|
|
Box
2
|
Cannon Mills
|
|
Box
2
|
Canton Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
2
|
Cantor, Eddie
|
|
Box
2
|
Canzano, Victor
|
|
Box
2
|
Capitol, United States
|
|
Box
2
|
Caricatures
|
|
Box
2
|
Carey, James
|
|
Box
2
|
Carey, Reverend Philip A.
|
|
Box
2
|
Carignan, George E.
|
|
Box
2
|
Chenilles, Carolyn
|
|
Box
2
|
Carper, Julian F.
|
|
Box
2
|
Carpet Conference, 1947, 1957-1959, 1975 4 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Carr, Judge Philip
|
|
Box
2
|
Carrara, Ralph
|
|
Box
2
|
Carrello, Frank
|
|
Box
2
|
Carroll, Governor Julian Morton
|
|
Box
2
|
“Carry Me Back”
|
|
Box
2
|
Case, Clifford P.
|
|
Box
2
|
Catawba Central Labor Union, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
2
|
Catherwood, M.P., 1962
|
|
Box
2
|
Cavanaugh, John R.
|
|
Box
2
|
Cedartown Textiles Inc.
|
|
|
Celanese
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Council, 1959
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese picketing at New York office
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese of Canada
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Celco Plant, Narrows, Virginia
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Corporation, Newark, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Corporation, Local 689, Rome, Georgia, 1948 strike
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Corporation, Trenton, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Corporation, Local 829, Staunton, Virginia
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Corporation, Local 1874, Cumberland, Maryland
|
|
Box
2
|
Celler, Representative Emanuel
|
|
Box
2
|
Central North Carolina Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
Chaffee, John J.
|
|
Box
2
|
Chaikin, Sol, Secretary-Treasurer, ILGWU
|
|
Box
2
|
Chase Bag Company, Goshen, Indiana
|
|
Box
2
|
Charhan Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Charlotte Conference, 1973
|
|
Box
2
|
Chatham Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Chatham, Thurmond
|
|
Box
2
|
Chávez, César
|
|
Box
2
|
Chemstrand Corporation
|
|
Box
2
|
Cheney Brothers Local 63, Manchester, Connecticut
|
|
Box
2
|
Cherokee Spartanburg Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
Chesser, Al, President, United Transportation Union
|
|
Box
2
|
Chicago Regional Conference, 1945
|
|
Box
2
|
Chicopee (Massachusetts) Manufacturing
|
|
Box
2
|
Child Day Care Confrence
|
|
Box
2
|
Chilean Textile Union Leaders, 1959
|
|
Box
2
|
Chisholm, Representative Shirley
|
|
Box
2
|
Christmas art
|
|
Box
2
|
Christmas parties
|
|
Box
2
|
Christopher, Paul
|
|
Box
2
|
Chupka, Blanche
|
|
Box
2
|
Chupka, Frank
|
|
Box
2
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
2
|
Church, Senator Frank
|
|
Box
2
|
Churches and the TWUA
|
|
Box
2
|
Churchill, Winston
|
|
Box
2
|
CIO conventions
|
|
Box
2
|
CIO Executive Committee
|
|
Box
2
|
CIO Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
2
|
City of Hope Medical Center
|
|
Box
2
|
Civil rights political cartoon
|
|
Box
3
|
Clark, Bud
|
|
Box
3
|
Clark, Joseph S.
|
|
Box
3
|
Clarke, Bill
|
|
Box
3
|
Clay, Representative William
|
|
Box
3
|
Clayman, Jacob
|
|
Box
3
|
Clement, Governor Frank G.
|
|
Box
3
|
Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
3
|
Cleveland Rayon
|
|
Box
3
|
Cleveland Worsted
|
|
Box
3
|
Clifton, A.G.
|
|
Box
3
|
Clifton (South Carolina) Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
3
|
Cline, Ralph
|
|
Box
3
|
Cloth
|
|
Box
3
|
Cloutier, Conrad
|
|
Box
3
|
Cloutier, Julien
|
|
Box
3
|
Cluett-Peabody
|
|
Box
3
|
Cluney, Ed
|
|
Box
3
|
Cobourg Matting and Carpet Company
|
|
Box
3
|
Coffin, Representative Frank
|
|
Box
3
|
Cohen, Sy
|
|
Box
3
|
Colbran, Doris
|
|
Box
3
|
Cole, David T.
|
|
Box
3
|
Columbia Mills
|
|
Box
3
|
Collins and Aikman
|
|
Box
3
|
Columbus Coated Fabrics
|
|
Box
3
|
Columbia Duck
|
|
Box
3
|
Columbian Rope, Auburn, New York
|
|
Box
3
|
Community activities
|
|
Box
3
|
Community services
|
|
Box
3
|
Computers
|
|
Box
3
|
Condron, John
|
|
Box
3
|
Cone Mills, Greensboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
3
|
Congos, Dorothy
|
|
Box
3
|
Congress in session
|
|
Box
3
|
Congressional districts in New York City
|
|
Box
3
|
Congress, members of
|
|
Box
3
|
Congressional hearings
|
|
Box
3
|
Congressmen
|
|
Box
3
|
Conso of Canada Ltd.
|
|
Box
3
|
Conn, Harry, TWUA PAC representative
|
|
Box
3
|
Conn, Lewis
|
|
Box
3
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
3
|
Connecticut, University of
|
|
Box
3
|
Conroy, Pat
|
|
Box
3
|
Consolidated Textile Company, Lynchburg, Virginia
|
|
Box
3
|
Constangy, Frank
|
|
Box
3
|
Construction
|
|
Box
3
|
Cook, Robert
|
|
Box
3
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
3
|
Cooper, George
|
|
Box
3
|
Co-ops
|
|
Box
3
|
COPE Conference, 1968, 1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
COPE activities
|
|
Box
3
|
COPE general file
|
|
Box
3
|
COPE Legislative Institute, 1972, 1974 4 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
COPE Alternates
|
|
Box
3
|
Corcoran, Ed
|
|
Box
3
|
Coponi, Joseph
|
|
Box
3
|
Corman, Representative James
|
|
Box
3
|
Cormier, Gabriel
|
|
Box
3
|
Cosgrove, Thomas
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotnoir, Elzear
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotter, William R.
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotton gin
|
|
Box
3
|
Courtaulous Ltd., Canada
|
|
Box
3
|
Cousy, Bob
|
|
Box
3
|
Cox, Albert W.
|
|
Box
3
|
Cranston, Senator Alan
|
|
Box
3
|
Crosby, Bing
|
|
Box
3
|
Crowds
|
|
Box
3
|
Crowley, Roger J., Jr.
|
|
Box
3
|
Crown Cotton Mills, Dalton, Georgia
|
|
Box
3
|
Cuccio, Frank
|
|
Box
3
|
Curran, Joe
|
|
Box
3
|
Curtis, Kenneth M.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dalton, Georgia, Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
3
|
Daly, Bernard
|
|
Box
3
|
Dams and irrigation : See also TVA.
|
|
Box
3
|
Damore, Felix
|
|
Box
3
|
Daniel, Franz
|
|
Box
3
|
Dan River Mills
|
|
Box
3
|
Daniels, Representative Dominick
|
|
Box
3
|
Daoust, J. Harold
|
|
Box
3
|
Dare Foods
|
|
Box
3
|
Davidson, Monty, Jr., TWUA international representative
|
|
Box
3
|
Davis, Frank M.
|
|
Box
3
|
Davis, Hal C.
|
|
Box
3
|
Davis, Mendel J.
|
|
Box
3
|
Davis, Walter, AFL-CIO education director
|
|
Box
3
|
Davis, William S.
|
|
Box
3
|
Davoli, Joseph A.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dawbarn Ltd., Brantford, Ontario
|
|
Box
3
|
Dean, Robert
|
|
Box
3
|
Deauville Hotel, Miami Beach, Florida
|
|
Box
3
|
De Long, Kenneth
|
|
Box
3
|
Demers, Bert
|
|
Box
3
|
De Meyer, Julien
|
|
Box
3
|
Democrats
|
|
Box
3
|
Denison (Texas) Cotton Mill
|
|
Box
3
|
Dennrel, Norbert G.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dent, Representative John H.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dental care
|
|
Box
3
|
Denton, Winfield K.
|
|
Box
3
|
Depression, 1929
|
|
Box
3
|
Dernoncourt, Wayne
|
|
Box
3
|
Design Print Works Exhibit, Bedford-Stuyvesant Section
|
|
Box
3
|
Detroit
|
|
Box
3
|
Dever, Governor Paul
|
|
Box
3
|
Dewey, Thomas E.
|
|
Box
3
|
Diamond Match Company Strike, 1951
|
|
Box
3
|
Dillman, George
|
|
Box
3
|
Diefenbach, Robert L.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dillon, Douglas
|
|
Box
3
|
Dillon, James
|
|
Box
3
|
Dilworth, Richardson
|
|
Box
3
|
Dirksen, Senator Everett
|
|
Box
3
|
DiSalle, Michael
|
|
Box
3
|
DiSanto, Odorado
|
|
Box
3
|
Displaced persons
|
|
Box
3
|
Dixie Bell, Calhoun, Georgia
|
|
Box
3
|
Dixon, Dean
|
|
Box
3
|
Dixon, Dorsey
|
|
Box
3
|
Dixon, Fred J.
|
|
Box
3
|
Doak Mill, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
3
|
Dodd, Thomas J.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dodds, Max
|
|
Box
3
|
Dodge, Witherspoon
|
|
Box
3
|
Dolloff, Maynard
|
|
Box
3
|
Dolphin Jute Mills
|
|
Box
3
|
Dominion Fabrics, Dunnville, Ontario
|
|
Box
3
|
Dominion Textile Company
|
|
Box
3
|
Donahue, Harold D.
|
|
Box
3
|
Donovan, James B.
|
|
Box
3
|
Doolan, Edward
|
|
Box
3
|
Doolan Senior Citizens Housing Project, Fall River,
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
3
|
Doolittle, General Jimmy
|
|
Box
3
|
Dootson, Jim and Ida
|
|
Box
3
|
Dorlexa Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
3
|
Dorr Woolen
|
|
Box
3
|
Douglas, Helen Gahagan
|
|
Box
3
|
Douglas, Paul
|
|
Box
3
|
Douglas, Melvyn
|
|
Box
3
|
Douglas, Tommy
|
|
Box
3
|
Douglas, William O.
|
|
Box
3
|
Douty, Kenneth
|
|
Box
3
|
Dove, Roger
|
|
Box
3
|
Dow, Representative John G.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dowd, Edward L.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dowd, Norman S., Executive Secretary Canadian Congress of
Labor
|
|
Box
3
|
Dowler, Clem
|
|
Box
3
|
Downes-Coulter Company, Trenton, Ontario
|
|
Box
3
|
Dratch, John
|
|
Box
3
|
Drolet, Reverend Jerome A.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dubell, Hartell
|
|
Box
3
|
Dubinsky, David
|
|
Box
3
|
Dubrow, Evelyn
|
|
Box
3
|
DuChessi, John
|
|
Box
3
|
DuChessi, William, TWUA Carpet Director
|
|
Box
3
|
Dudley, Edward
|
|
Box
3
|
Dues dollar
|
|
Box
3
|
Dues increase
|
|
Box
3
|
Duffey, Joe
|
|
Box
3
|
Dukakis, Governor Michael
|
|
Box
3
|
Dulles, John Foster
|
|
Box
3
|
Dulski, Representative T.J.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dunlop, John T.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dundon, James
|
|
Box
3
|
Dunigan, L.A.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dunton, Bruce
|
|
Box
3
|
Duplan workers' backpay, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
|
|
Box
3
|
Durkin, Senator John
|
|
Box
4
|
Dwyer, John
|
|
Box
4
|
Dyers
|
|
Box
4
|
Dyers pension fund
|
|
Box
4
|
Dyers Federation
|
|
Box
4
|
Dye workers in England
|
|
Box
4
|
Dyson, Alford
|
|
Box
4
|
Eagleton, Thomas F.
|
|
Box
4
|
Eames, Patricia
|
|
Box
4
|
Eanes, R. Douglas
|
|
Box
4
|
Eardley, George
|
|
Box
4
|
Earth Day, New York
|
|
Box
4
|
Easto, Clare
|
|
Box
4
|
Ecology
|
|
Box
4
|
Economic Cooperative Administration
|
|
Box
4
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
4
|
Edelman, Mrs. John
|
|
Box
4
|
Edmonds, James
|
|
Box
4
|
Edmondsen, Representative Ed
|
|
Box
4
|
Education
|
|
Box
4
|
Education Department of TWUA
|
|
Box
4
|
Education--steward training, leadership, workshops, and
conferences
|
|
Box
4
|
Edwards, Harry W.
|
|
Box
4
|
Egan Cotton Mills, Easton Point, Georgia
|
|
Box
4
|
Eilberg, Representative Joshua
|
|
Box
4
|
Eisenhower, Dwight D.
|
|
Box
4
|
Elections and campaigns
|
|
Box
4
|
Elections-National Labor Relations Board
|
|
Box
4
|
Emblems, posters and seals
|
|
Box
4
|
Emory, Ted
|
|
Box
4
|
Empire Worsted Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Emmerson, Sydney
|
|
Box
4
|
England, Antonio
|
|
Box
4
|
Engle, Clair
|
|
Box
4
|
Ensign-Bickford
|
|
Box
4
|
Epstine, Irving
|
|
Box
4
|
Erhard, German Chancellor Ludwig
|
|
Box
4
|
Ervin, Charles
|
|
Box
4
|
Erwin Cotton Mills, Durham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Erwin Mill, Coolemee, North Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Erwin Mill, Stonewall, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
4
|
Essiambre, Wilfrid, Quebec TWUA director,
1973
|
|
Box
4
|
Esnough, Al
|
|
Box
4
|
Evans, Jack
|
|
Box
4
|
Ewing, Oscar, Federal Security Administration
|
|
Box
4
|
Ewing, William R.
|
|
Box
4
|
Executive Council, TWUA, 1956-1973 10 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
FITITVC (Interamerican Textile Garments and Leather Workers
Federation)
|
|
Box
4
|
FMC Advisory Council
|
|
Box
4
|
FMC Corporation, Radford Plant
|
|
Box
4
|
FMC regarding Parkersburg Plant closing-rally-press
conference
|
|
Box
4
|
Fabrics and textiles
|
|
Box
4
|
Faces
|
|
Box
4
|
Fairless, Ben
|
|
Box
4
|
Faith Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Faragalli, Lindy, pro bowler
|
|
Box
4
|
Farenthold, Representative Frances
|
|
Box
4
|
Farmworkers
|
|
Box
4
|
Farming and farming
|
|
Box
4
|
Faupl, Rudolph, President, International Labor Organization
|
|
Box
4
|
Feighan, Michael
|
|
Box
4
|
Feller, Karl
|
|
Box
4
|
Felters Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Festival of American Folklife, Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
4
|
Fieldcrest Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Fiester, Kenneth
|
|
Box
4
|
Film Division, TWUA
|
|
Box
4
|
Financial report, TWUA
|
|
Box
4
|
Fiore, Sam
|
|
Box
4
|
Fires, disasters and floods
|
|
Box
4
|
Fireworks
|
|
Box
4
|
Fisher, Dan
|
|
Box
4
|
Fitchburg, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
4
|
Filter, The E.H. Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Fitzgerald Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Fitzpatrick, Representative Joseph
|
|
Box
4
|
Flaherty, Tom
|
|
Box
4
|
Fleisher Finishing Company, Waterbury, Connecticut
|
|
Box
4
|
Flood, Representative Daniel J.
|
|
Box
4
|
Folcarelli, Giovanni
|
|
Box
4
|
Food
|
|
Box
4
|
Forand, Aime J.
|
|
Box
4
|
Ford Motor Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Ford, Senator Wendell
|
|
Box
4
|
Ford, Representative William
|
|
Box
4
|
Forstmann Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Fort Drummer Mill, Brattleboro, Vermont
|
|
Box
4
|
Fort Worth, Texas, TWUA Institute
|
|
Box
4
|
Fox, Martin
|
|
Box
4
|
Frank Associates, Cementon, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Frank Ix and Sons
|
|
Box
4
|
Franklin (Massachusetts) Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Franco Canadian Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Franklin Process Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Fraser, Representative Donald M.
|
|
Box
4
|
Frawley, Chris
|
|
Box
4
|
Fredericka, Queen of Greece
|
|
Box
4
|
Freeman, Orville
|
|
Box
4
|
Freidel, Samuel
|
|
Box
4
|
French textile workers
|
|
Box
4
|
Fretwell, Dr. Elbert, Chief Scout Executive, Boy Scouts
|
|
Box
4
|
Freund, Peter, Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Frey, Mayor Louis G.
|
|
Box
4
|
Frontlash voter registration
|
|
Box
4
|
Frost, Sam
|
|
Box
4
|
Frumin, Eric
|
|
Box
4
|
Fulton, Representative Richard
|
|
Box
4
|
Funerals
|
|
Box
4
|
Furculo, Foster
|
|
Box
4
|
Furness, Betty
|
|
Box
4
|
Fry, Julius R.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gag shots
|
|
Box
4
|
Gaffney, South Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Gagne, Louis
|
|
Box
4
|
Gagnon, Edouard
|
|
Box
4
|
Galifianakis, Nick
|
|
Box
4
|
Gall, Tom
|
|
Box
4
|
Gallagher, Cornelius
|
|
Box
4
|
Gallagher, Dan
|
|
Box
4
|
Gallogly, Edward P.
|
|
Box
4
|
Galt, Ontario
|
|
Box
4
|
Galt, Ontario, fire
|
|
Box
4
|
Galtex
|
|
Box
4
|
Gamel, Veto
|
|
Box
4
|
Games and recreation
|
|
Box
4
|
Garfein, Dorothy
|
|
Box
4
|
Garland, Peter
|
|
Box
4
|
Garmatz, Representative Edward A.
|
|
Box
4
|
Garreau, Bob
|
|
Box
4
|
Gas shortage
|
|
Box
4
|
Gastonia, North Carolina, union election campaign
|
|
Box
4
|
Gardiner, Glenn
|
|
Box
4
|
Gatewood, Richard B.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gaymont Mills, Cavendish, Vermont
|
|
Box
4
|
Gaypos, Representative Joseph M.
|
|
Box
4
|
Geauga Industries, Middlefield, Ohio
|
|
Box
4
|
Gelhorn, Walter
|
|
Box
4
|
Gencarella, Frank
|
|
Box
4
|
General Felt Company
|
|
Box
4
|
General Ribbon Mills, Catasqua, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Genis, Sander
|
|
Box
4
|
George Hancock Textiles
|
|
Box
4
|
Georgia Rug Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Gersh, Harry
|
|
Box
4
|
Gerber, Martin
|
|
Box
4
|
German Textile and Garment Workers Union
|
|
Box
4
|
German Trade Union Federation
|
|
Box
4
|
Giacolone
|
|
Box
4
|
Giamo, Representative Robert W. 2 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
Gibbs Underwear Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Gibson, Assistant Secretary of Labor John W.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gibson Mill, Marysville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Gilligan, John J.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gillman, Charles, CIO regional director
|
|
Box
4
|
Glabb, Bernard
|
|
Box
4
|
Glazer, Joe
|
|
Box
4
|
Glenn, John
|
|
Box
4
|
Glickman, Sam
|
|
Box
4
|
Globe Mill
|
|
Box
4
|
Gnidziesko, Stan
|
|
Box
4
|
Goebel, Harry
|
|
Box
4
|
Goldberg, Arthur J.
|
|
Box
4
|
Goldwater, Barry
|
|
Box
4
|
Gompers, Samuel
|
|
Box
4
|
Gonic (New Hampshire) Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Goode, Eddie
|
|
Box
4
|
Goodkin, Ben
|
|
Box
4
|
Goodman-Theise Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Goodnight, Buck
|
|
Box
4
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
4
|
Gordon-Walker, Patrick
|
|
Box
4
|
Gore, Senator Albert A.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gore, Lawrence
|
|
Box
4
|
Goretti, Angelo
|
|
Box
4
|
Gorman, Patrick E.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gossett, Lloyd
|
|
Box
4
|
Gottfredsen, Audrey
|
|
Box
4
|
Grace, Eugene, President, Bethlehem Steel
|
|
Box
4
|
Graham, Billy
|
|
Box
4
|
Graham, Frank
|
|
Box
4
|
Graham, Jerry R.
|
|
Box
4
|
Graham, Robert
|
|
Box
4
|
Granam, J.R. “Bob”
|
|
Box
4
|
Granite Weaving Company strike, Paterson, New Jersey, 1939
June
|
|
Box
4
|
Grasso, Representative Ella T.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gray, Kenneth J.
|
|
Box
4
|
Green, Archie
|
|
Box
4
|
Green, Representative Edith
|
|
Box
4
|
Green, John
|
|
Box
4
|
Green, Theodore F.
|
|
Box
4
|
Green, Representative William
|
|
Box
4
|
Green River Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Greenhalgh, John
|
|
Box
4
|
Greenway, Dr. Norma L.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gregoire, Doris
|
|
Box
4
|
Gregory, Helen
|
|
Box
4
|
Grider, Representative George W.
|
|
Box
4
|
Griffin, Neil, TWUA West Coast Director
|
|
Box
4
|
Griffiths, Harold
|
|
Box
4
|
Griffiths, Representative Martha
|
|
Box
4
|
Griggs, Archie
|
|
Box
4
|
Grosso, Mary
|
|
Box
4
|
Groundbreaking
|
|
Box
4
|
Gruber, Mary
|
|
Box
4
|
Guadalupe Valley Cotton Mills, Cuero, Texas
|
|
Box
4
|
Guinan, Matthew
|
|
Box
4
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Haas, Reverend Francis
|
|
Box
5
|
Hadley-People Manufacturing
|
|
Box
5
|
Haigler, Carey E.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hall, Paul, President, Seafarers of North America
|
|
Box
5
|
Halpern, Seymour
|
|
Box
5
|
Hamilton, Alice, M.D.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hall, Shirley
|
|
Box
5
|
Hamilton Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Hanes boycott
|
|
Box
5
|
Hanley, J.M.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hanson, Royce
|
|
Box
5
|
Harmon, Lt. Thomas
|
|
Box
5
|
Harriet-Henderson Company, North Carolina
|
|
Box
5
|
Harriman, Averell Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Harrington, Michael J.
|
|
Box
5
|
Harris, David
|
|
Box
5
|
Harrison, George
|
|
Box
5
|
Harras, Violet
|
|
Box
5
|
Harriman, W. Averell
|
|
Box
5
|
Hathaway, Representative William
|
|
Box
5
|
Hart Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Hart, Senator Philip
|
|
Box
5
|
Hartke, Senator Vance
|
|
Box
5
|
Hathaway, William D.
|
|
Box
5
|
Haverstraw Industrial Terminal
|
|
Box
5
|
Hawkins, O.P.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hayes, A.J., President, International Association of
Machinists
|
|
Box
5
|
Hayes, Representative Wayne L.
|
|
Box
5
|
Haynsworth Hearings
|
|
Box
5
|
Haysaw, James
|
|
Box
5
|
Haywood, Alan
|
|
Box
5
|
Heald, Doris
|
|
Box
5
|
Health conference
|
|
Box
5
|
Healey, John A.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hearing, Burke-Hartke Bill
|
|
Box
5
|
Hearings-Congressional-Textile and South
|
|
Box
5
|
Hechler, Representative Ken
|
|
Box
5
|
Heckler, Representative Margaret
|
|
Box
5
|
Held, Adolph
|
|
Box
5
|
Helstein, Ralph, President, Packinghouse Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Helstoski, Representative Henry
|
|
Box
5
|
Hemphill, Robert
|
|
Box
5
|
Hemsing, Albert E.
|
|
Box
5
|
Henderson, Leon
|
|
Box
5
|
Henderson, Truman
|
|
Box
5
|
Henning, John F., Undersecretary of Labor
|
|
Box
5
|
Henrich, William
|
|
Box
5
|
Henry, John
|
|
Box
5
|
Hensley, Donald
|
|
Box
5
|
Herling, John
|
|
Box
5
|
Hettrick strike, Goshen, Indiana
|
|
Box
5
|
Heyes, Tony R.
|
|
Box
5
|
Highland Park Mill strike
|
|
Box
5
|
Hobbs, Horace E.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hobby, Oveta Culp
|
|
Box
5
|
Hodges, Luther H.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hodgman, Alton M.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hoff, Phil
|
|
Box
5
|
Hoffman, Alfred, American Federation of Hosiery Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Hoffman, Paul G.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hogan, Frank S.
|
|
Box
5
|
Holder, J.W.
|
|
Box
5
|
Holderman, Beatrice
|
|
Box
5
|
Holderman, Carl, Vice President, TWUA
|
|
Box
5
|
Holland, Elmer J.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hollander, Louis
|
|
Box
5
|
“Hollow Promise, The”
|
|
Box
5
|
Homes and residences
|
|
Box
5
|
Hong Kong
|
|
Box
5
|
Hooker, John Jay, Jr.
|
|
Box
5
|
Horton, Representative Frank
|
|
Box
5
|
Hosiery Conference, 1966
|
|
Box
5
|
Hosiery Merger
|
|
Box
5
|
Hosiery Conference, 1965
|
|
Box
5
|
Housing
|
|
Box
5
|
Housing for textile workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Howard, Representative James J.
|
|
Box
5
|
Howe, Mary Healey
|
|
Box
5
|
Howell, Representative Charles
|
|
Box
5
|
Howell, Nellie
|
|
Box
5
|
Hudson Shore Labor School
|
|
Box
5
|
Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Huerta, Dolores
|
|
Box
5
|
Hughes, Gus
|
|
Box
5
|
Hughes, Charles
|
|
Box
5
|
Hughes, Charles Evans
|
|
Box
5
|
Hughes, Governor Richard J.
|
|
Box
5
|
Human Resources Development Institute
|
|
Box
5
|
Human Rights Award-Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
5
|
Humphrey, Hubert H.
|
|
Box
5
|
Huot, J. Oliva
|
|
Box
5
|
Hurt, J.B.
|
|
Box
5
|
Immigrants
|
|
Box
5
|
Imports
|
|
Box
5
|
Indian textile workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Industrial Rayon
|
|
Box
5
|
Industrial Union Department, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
5
|
Industrial Union Department Convention, 1973,
1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
5
|
Industry Divisions Conferences
|
|
Box
5
|
Inflated Products Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Inman, Donald
|
|
Box
5
|
Installations
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes, Canadian
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes and labor colleges
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes-university
|
|
|
Institutes-Washington-legislative
|
|
Box
5
|
COPE Institute, 1973
|
|
Box
5
|
COPE Legislative Conference, 1969
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes, general
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes, political action
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes, summer
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes, Washington legislative
|
|
Box
5
|
International Brotherhood of Electricians
|
|
Box
5
|
International Confederation of Free World Trade Union
|
|
Box
5
|
International Labor Organizaton
|
|
Box
5
|
International Labor Press Association
|
|
Box
5
|
International Textile and Garment Workers Federation, ITGWF
|
|
Box
5
|
International Textile Union Seminar,
1957
|
|
Box
5
|
Israeli textile workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Ivers-Lee Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Iveshewitz, Moe
|
|
Box
5
|
Izzi, Moe
|
|
Box
5
|
Jabar, George
|
|
Box
5
|
Jackson, Senator Henry M.
|
|
Box
5
|
Jackson, Reverend Jesse L.
|
|
Box
5
|
Jackson, Luther
|
|
Box
5
|
Jacobs, Representative Andrew, Jr.
|
|
Box
5
|
Jacobson, Joel
|
|
Box
5
|
Javits, Senator Jacob J.
|
|
Box
5
|
Japanese Textile and Garment Union (Zensen Domei) Conference
|
|
Box
5
|
Japanese textile workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Jefferson, Thomas
|
|
Box
5
|
Jenkins, Ethel
|
|
Box
5
|
Jennings, Paul
|
|
Box
5
|
Jenrette, John N.
|
|
Box
5
|
Jepp, Don
|
|
Box
5
|
Jeremias, Siegmund
|
|
Box
5
|
Jobs rally, Washington, D.C., 1975 April
26
|
|
Box
5
|
Jodoin, Claude
|
|
Box
5
|
Joelson, Charles H.
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnson, Mike, Pennsylvania AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnston, Olin D.
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnston, Reed
|
|
Box
5
|
Jordan, Representative Barbara
|
|
Box
5
|
Jordan, Daniel B.
|
|
Box
5
|
Jordan, Crystal Lee Stevens
|
|
Box
5
|
Julliard, A.D., Company, Aragon Mill
|
|
Box
5
|
Julliard, A.D., Company, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
5
|
Junaluska, Lake
|
|
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
6
|
Amsterdam, New York
|
|
Box
6
|
Bay Area
|
|
Box
6
|
Berkshire
|
|
Box
6
|
Bi-County
|
|
Box
6
|
Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
6
|
Boston
|
|
Box
6
|
Buffalo Regional
|
|
Box
6
|
Capital District
|
|
Box
6
|
Central Alabama-Georgia, Opelika, Alabama
|
|
Box
6
|
Central Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
6
|
Central and South Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Central Maine
|
|
Box
6
|
Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
Chicago
|
|
Box
6
|
Cincinnati
|
|
Box
6
|
Cleveland
|
|
Box
6
|
Coastal
|
|
Box
6
|
County-Brooke
|
|
Box
6
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
6
|
Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
6
|
Eastern Townships
|
|
Box
6
|
Fall River
|
|
Box
6
|
Gadsen
|
|
Box
6
|
Garden Spot, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
6
|
Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama
|
|
Box
6
|
Granite State
|
|
Box
6
|
Greensboro-Burlington
|
|
Box
6
|
Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
6
|
Greater New York
|
|
Box
6
|
Hudson-Essex, New Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Hudson-Valley
|
|
Box
6
|
Huntsville
|
|
Box
6
|
Indiana-Kentucky
|
|
Box
6
|
Kansas City
|
|
Box
6
|
Lawrence
|
|
Box
6
|
Lewiston
|
|
Box
6
|
Lowell, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
Los Angeles
|
|
Box
6
|
Louisville
|
|
Box
6
|
Maritime
|
|
Box
6
|
Memphis Area
|
|
Box
6
|
Montreal
|
|
Box
6
|
New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
New Orleans
|
|
Box
6
|
Northern Texas
|
|
Box
6
|
North Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Northeastern Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
6
|
Oswego County
|
|
Box
6
|
Passaic, New Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Providence
|
|
Box
6
|
Pennsylvania-Keystone
|
|
Box
6
|
Philadelphia
|
|
Box
6
|
Pittsylvania-Danville, Virginia
|
|
Box
6
|
Portland, Oregon
|
|
Box
6
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
6
|
St. Louis
|
|
Box
6
|
Salem-Peabody, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
6
|
South Central, North Carolina
|
|
Box
6
|
Southwestern Ontario
|
|
Box
6
|
Toledo
|
|
Box
6
|
Toronto
|
|
Box
6
|
Twin Cities
|
|
Box
6
|
Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
Utica, New York
|
|
Box
6
|
Winooski-Burlington, Vermont
|
|
Box
6
|
Joint Conference of Apparel Workers of United States-Japan,
1977
|
|
Box
6
|
Joyce, Peter J.
|
|
Box
6
|
Kannapolis, North Carolina
|
|
Box
6
|
Kable, Jerry
|
|
Box
6
|
Kahan, Irving
|
|
Box
6
|
Kanin, Clara
|
|
Box
6
|
Karth, Joesph
|
|
Box
6
|
Kastenmeier, Representative Robert
|
|
Box
6
|
Katz, Isadore
|
|
Box
7
|
Kayser-Roth Strike
|
|
Box
7
|
Keating, Senator Kenneth
|
|
Box
7
|
Keating, Peter
|
|
Box
7
|
Kee Lox Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
7
|
Keenan, Joseph
|
|
Box
7
|
Kelley, Frank J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kefauver, Senator Estes
|
|
Box
7
|
Kelley, Gene
|
|
Box
7
|
Kelly, Frank J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kelly, James J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kelly, Richard
|
|
Box
7
|
Kendall Mills, Paw Creek, North Carolina
|
|
Box
7
|
Kennedy, Senator Edward
|
|
Box
7
|
Kennedy, John F., Memorial
|
|
Box
7
|
Kennedy, Thomas
|
|
Box
7
|
Kerner, Otto
|
|
Box
7
|
Keystone Weaving Company
|
|
Box
7
|
Kilgore, Senator Harley
|
|
Box
7
|
King, John W.
|
|
Box
7
|
King, Frank W.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kirkland, E.T.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kirkland, Lane
|
|
Box
7
|
Kirwan, Representative Michael J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kiss, Frank
|
|
Box
7
|
Knapik, Joseph
|
|
Box
7
|
Knight, Pat
|
|
Box
7
|
Knox, James W.
|
|
Box
7
|
Knowland, Senator William
|
|
Box
7
|
Knox, L.B.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kouhoupt, Harry
|
|
Box
7
|
Korean Textile Union
|
|
Box
7
|
Kovensky, Sam
|
|
Box
7
|
Kramer, Ken
|
|
Box
7
|
Krebs, Representative Paul J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Krokenberger, Fred
|
|
Box
7
|
Kroll, Jack
|
|
Box
7
|
Krzycki, Leo
|
|
Box
7
|
Kullas, Henry
|
|
Box
7
|
Kuta, Matthew P.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kyros, Representative Peter
|
|
Box
7
|
La Berge, Louis
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day Parade, New York City, 1959-1961,
1963 4 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day Parade, New Bedford and Fall River,
1961
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day, 1951-1952 2 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day Parade, Hamilton, Ontario
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day Parade, Toronto
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day, Stratford
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Studies Center (Labor Law Institute in Washington,
D.C.)
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor March on Quebec
|
|
Box
7
|
La Flamme, Yolande
|
|
Box
7
|
La Guardia, Marie M.
|
|
Box
7
|
Labros, Judge, C.D.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lamb, Mr. and Mrs.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lambros, Judge C.D.
|
|
Box
7
|
Landis Mills
|
|
Box
7
|
Lane Cotton Mill, New Orleans
|
|
Box
7
|
Lane, Thomas, J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lanham, Representative Henderson
|
|
Box
7
|
LaPerle, Philias
|
|
Box
7
|
LaPorte, John W.
|
|
Box
7
|
La Rocque, Blanche
|
|
Box
7
|
Laurence, David
|
|
Box
7
|
Lausche, Senator Frank
|
|
Box
7
|
Lawrence, Roy R.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lazzio, Charles
|
|
Box
7
|
Leader, George M.
|
|
Box
7
|
League of Industrial Democracy
|
|
Box
7
|
Lebel, Father Gatain
|
|
Box
7
|
Le Clercq, Fred
|
|
Box
7
|
Leedom, Boyd
|
|
Box
7
|
Leeds, Joseph
|
|
Box
7
|
Legal Department, TWUA
|
|
Box
7
|
Lehman, Herbert H.
|
|
Box
7
|
Leighton, J.B.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lemieux, M.
|
|
Box
7
|
Leonard, James
|
|
Box
7
|
Leone, Giovanni, President of Italy
|
|
Box
7
|
Lestershire Spool Company
|
|
Box
7
|
Levering, Robert W.
|
|
Box
7
|
Levi-Strauss
|
|
Box
7
|
Levine, Louis L.
|
|
Box
7
|
Levitt, Arthur
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, David, NDP leader
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, Dennis and Kathryn
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, Jerry
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, Joe R.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, Karen
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, Stephen
|
|
Box
7
|
Licht, Governor Frank
|
|
Box
7
|
Lie, Haakon
|
|
Box
7
|
Ligon, Reba
|
|
Box
7
|
Lilienthal, David
|
|
Box
7
|
Limestone Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
7
|
Lindsay, Mayor John V., New York City
|
|
Box
7
|
Linen Thread Company
|
|
Box
7
|
Lipowski, Joseph
|
|
Box
7
|
Lipper, Elinor
|
|
Box
7
|
Litney, Jerry
|
|
Box
7
|
Lisk, Haywood
|
|
Box
7
|
Livingston, John
|
|
Box
7
|
Litvinoff, Mr. and Mrs.
|
|
Box
7
|
Locals 1-464
|
|
Box
8
|
Locals 471-1733
|
|
Box
9
|
Locals 1739-7587
|
|
Box
9
|
Locker, Sidney
|
|
Box
9
|
Logan, Paul
|
|
Box
9
|
Long, Huey
|
|
Box
9
|
Lonsdale Blackstone Mill, Woonsocket, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
9
|
“Look Inside”
|
|
Box
9
|
Lorrain, Louis H., CLC
|
|
Box
9
|
Louis, Joe
|
|
Box
9
|
Louisville (Kentucky) Textile
|
|
Box
9
|
Lowenstein, Allard
|
|
Box
9
|
Lowenstein, M. and Sons, boycott
|
|
Box
9
|
Lucey, Patrick
|
|
Box
9
|
Ludlow Manufacturing Company, Wilmington, Delaware
|
|
Box
9
|
Lynch, Wade
|
|
Box
9
|
MacArthur, Gen. Douglas
|
|
Box
9
|
MacDonald, Donald, CLC president
|
|
Box
9
|
MacDonald, Representative Torbert
|
|
Box
9
|
MacFadyen, Richard
|
|
Box
9
|
MacMahon, Aline
|
|
Box
9
|
McAlister, Fred
|
|
Box
9
|
McCarthy, Senator Joseph
|
|
Box
9
|
McCarthy, Richard
|
|
Box
9
|
McCllellan, John L.
|
|
Box
9
|
McConnell, Ed
|
|
Box
9
|
McConnell, James
|
|
Box
9
|
McCormack, Edward
|
|
Box
9
|
McCormack, John W.
|
|
Box
9
|
McCulloch, Frank
|
|
Box
9
|
McDevitt, James L.
|
|
Box
9
|
McDonald, Donald C.
|
|
Box
9
|
McDonald, David J.
|
|
Box
9
|
McDowell, Arthur
|
|
Box
9
|
McElroy, Mark
|
|
Box
9
|
McEntee, Frank P.
|
|
Box
9
|
McFall, Representative John J.
|
|
Box
9
|
McGee, Senator Gale W.
|
|
Box
9
|
McGovern, Senator George
|
|
Box
9
|
McGrath, Thomas C., Jr.
|
|
Box
9
|
McGrew, Earl
|
|
Box
9
|
McGuire, Peter J.
|
|
Box
9
|
McIntyre, Thomas J.
|
|
Box
9
|
McIver, Harold
|
|
Box
9
|
McKee, Don
|
|
Box
9
|
McKeown, Alexander
|
|
Box
9
|
McKinney, Texas
|
|
Box
9
|
McKnight, James G.
|
|
Box
9
|
McMahon, Thomas F.
|
|
Box
9
|
McMasters, Clarence
|
|
Box
9
|
McNamara, Pat
|
|
Box
9
|
McNutt, Paul
|
|
Box
9
|
McPartland, Helen
|
|
Box
9
|
McQuatty, Harold
|
|
Box
9
|
Mackey Housing, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
9
|
Madden, Ray J.
|
|
Box
9
|
Magee Carpet Company, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Magnet Mills, Clinton, Tennessee
|
|
Box
9
|
Mahoney, William, Canadian Steelworkers
|
|
Box
9
|
Maguire, Representative Andrew
|
|
Box
9
|
Maine CIO, 1951
|
|
Box
9
|
Majestic Metals, Moosup, Connecticut
|
|
Box
9
|
Malaya
|
|
Box
9
|
Maloney, Purnell Johnson
|
|
Box
9
|
Mand Carpet, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
9
|
Mandel, Governor Marvin
|
|
Box
9
|
Mann, Michael
|
|
Box
9
|
Manney, Ben
|
|
Box
9
|
Manney, Bernard
|
|
Box
9
|
Mansfield Footwear
|
|
Box
9
|
Mansfield, Senator Michael
|
|
Box
9
|
Maps 2 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
March in front of Capitol
|
|
Box
9
|
March of Dimes
|
|
Box
9
|
March on Ottawa, 1953
|
|
Box
9
|
Marconi, Dolores
|
|
Box
9
|
Marion strike, 1929
|
|
Box
9
|
Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Marshall Field and Company
|
|
Box
9
|
Marshall Manufacturing and Processing Company
|
|
Box
9
|
Marthenke, Harold
|
|
Box
9
|
Martin, Edna and family, Athens, Georgia
|
|
Box
9
|
Martin, Joe
|
|
Box
9
|
Martin, Johnnie
|
|
Box
9
|
Martin, Luke
|
|
Box
9
|
Marionette Mills, Coatsville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Mary-Leila Cotton Mills, Greensboro, Georgia
|
|
Box
9
|
Masefield, John
|
|
Box
9
|
Masland Carpet Workers, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Mason, Lucy Randolph
|
|
Box
9
|
Massachusetts state Capitol
|
|
Box
9
|
Mathis, Jake
|
|
Box
9
|
Mays Landing Water Power Company
|
|
Box
9
|
Meaney, George, art exhibit
|
|
Box
9
|
Meaney, George, AFL-CIO President
|
|
Box
9
|
Meaney, Helen
|
|
Box
9
|
Medical care
|
|
Box
9
|
Medicine
|
|
Box
9
|
Meeds, Representative Lloyd
|
|
Box
9
|
Meir, Golda
|
|
Box
9
|
Mercury Yarn, New York City
|
|
Box
9
|
Merion Worsted Mills, Conshohocken, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Mermel, Jack
|
|
Box
9
|
Merola, Michael
|
|
Box
9
|
Merrick, Samuel V.
|
|
Box
9
|
Metzenbaum, Howard M.
|
|
Box
9
|
Mexican Textile Workers Union
|
|
Box
9
|
Meyers, Robert M.
|
|
Box
9
|
Meyner, Robert B.
|
|
Box
9
|
Miami Beach
|
|
Box
9
|
Midland (Ontario) Footwear
|
|
Box
9
|
Midland and Penetang strike
|
|
Box
9
|
Mihlbaugh, Robert
|
|
Box
9
|
Milam, C.H.
|
|
Box
9
|
Milhench, James
|
|
Box
9
|
Military
|
|
Box
9
|
Military materials and equipment
|
|
Box
9
|
Millard, Charlie
|
|
Box
9
|
Mill exteriors, United States
|
|
Box
9
|
Mill exteriors, Sweden
|
|
|
Mill interiors
|
|
Box
9
|
British
|
|
Box
9
|
Denmark
|
|
Box
9
|
France
|
|
Box
9
|
Korea
|
|
Box
9
|
Russia
|
|
Box
9
|
Sweden
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton bales
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton
|
|
Box
9
|
Carpets and rugs
|
|
Box
9
|
Dyeing and finishing, machine printing
|
|
Box
9
|
Felt
|
|
Box
9
|
Hosiery
|
|
Box
9
|
Knitting and bags
|
|
Box
9
|
Parachutes
|
|
Box
9
|
Rope and cordage
|
|
Box
9
|
Screen printing
|
|
Box
9
|
Tyrex
|
|
Box
9
|
Umbrellas
|
|
Box
9
|
Milliken, Roger, Jr.
|
|
Box
9
|
Mills, Chinese textiles
|
|
Box
9
|
Mills, Representative Wilbur
|
|
Box
9
|
Minehart, Thomas Z.
|
|
Box
9
|
Miners
|
|
Box
9
|
Minimum Wage Bill, 1961
|
|
Box
9
|
Minimum wage campaigns
|
|
Box
9
|
Minish, Representative Joseph J.
|
|
Box
9
|
Mink, Representative Patsy
|
|
Box
9
|
Miraglia, Joseph J.
|
|
Box
9
|
Miriello, Sam
|
|
Box
9
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
9
|
Mitchell, James P., Secretary of Labor
|
|
Box
9
|
Mitchell, Representative Erwin
|
|
Box
9
|
Mixon, Earl
|
|
Box
9
|
Modern Upholstered Chair Company, Morristown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Mohawk Carpet, Amsterdam, New York
|
|
Box
9
|
Mohl, Keith
|
|
Box
9
|
Molisani, Howard, Executive Vice President, ILGWU
|
|
Box
9
|
Mollohan, Representative Robert H.
|
|
Box
9
|
Monagan, John S.
|
|
Box
9
|
Monarch Knitting Mill, Dunville, Ontario
|
|
Box
10
|
Monogan, Representative John S.
|
|
Box
10
|
Monomac Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
10
|
Monroe, Marilyn
|
|
Box
10
|
Monroe Upholstering Company
|
|
Box
10
|
Monroney, Senator Mike
|
|
Box
10
|
Montgomery Mills
|
|
Box
10
|
Montreal
|
|
Box
10
|
Monuments
|
|
Box
10
|
Monument Mills, Housatonic, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
10
|
Moreau, Mel
|
|
Box
10
|
Moreno, Murray C.
|
|
Box
10
|
Morgan, Senator Robert Henry
|
|
Box
10
|
Morgan, Tom
|
|
Box
10
|
Morgenthau, Robert M.
|
|
Box
10
|
Morse, Bradford
|
|
Box
10
|
Morse, Senator Wayne L.
|
|
Box
10
|
Mosher, A.R., CCL president
|
|
Box
10
|
Mother Jones
|
|
Box
10
|
Motley, Al
|
|
Box
10
|
Movies
|
|
Box
10
|
Movie personalities
|
|
Box
10
|
Muccio, John J., Ambassador to South Korea
|
|
Box
10
|
Mullins, Herman E.
|
|
Box
10
|
Munsingwear
|
|
Box
10
|
Murphy, Judge Francis T., Jr.
|
|
Box
10
|
Murphy, Representative John
|
|
Box
10
|
Murphy, Robert
|
|
Box
10
|
Murphy, William T.
|
|
Box
10
|
Murray, Jan
|
|
Box
10
|
Murray, Senator James
|
|
Box
10
|
Murray, Philip
|
|
Box
10
|
Muschek, Fred W.
|
|
Box
10
|
Muskie, Senator Edmund
|
|
Box
10
|
Muscular Dystrophy Association
|
|
Box
10
|
Musicians Federation
|
|
Box
10
|
Myers, Dr. James W.
|
|
Box
10
|
Myers, Robert J.
|
|
Box
10
|
Nader, Ralph
|
|
Box
10
|
Narricot Corporation, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
10
|
Nashawena Mills, New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
10
|
National Health Security Program
|
|
Box
10
|
National Heel Company, St. Jerome, Quebec
|
|
Box
10
|
National Labor Relations Board
|
|
Box
10
|
NLRB hearings, 1961
|
|
Box
10
|
National Mattress, Terre Haute, Indiana
|
|
Box
10
|
National Parks
|
|
Box
10
|
Naumkeag Steam Cotton Company, Salem, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
10
|
Neal, Representative Eugene
|
|
Box
10
|
Neeley, Matthew M.
|
|
Box
10
|
Nehmer, Stanley
|
|
Box
10
|
Nejmeh, George
|
|
Box
10
|
Nelson, Gaylord
|
|
Box
10
|
Newark (New Jersey) Celanese
|
|
Box
10
|
New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
10
|
New Democratic Party, Canada
|
|
Box
10
|
New Democratic Party, Ontario, First Convention
|
|
Box
10
|
New England Conference, 1976
|
|
Box
10
|
New England staffers
|
|
Box
10
|
Newfoundland Loggers strike, 1959
|
|
Box
10
|
New Jersey State CIO
|
|
Box
10
|
New Jersey Worsted (Gera), Garfield, New Jersey
|
|
Box
10
|
Newlands-Harding Mills, Guelph, Ontario
|
|
Box
10
|
New York City
|
|
Box
10
|
New York City Central Labor Council
|
|
Box
10
|
New York Hilton Hotel
|
|
Box
10
|
New York State AFL-CIO 3 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
New York State Labor Council
|
|
Box
10
|
Nicholas, D.
|
|
Box
10
|
Nicholas, Frank M.
|
|
Box
10
|
Nineteenth Biennial Convention, TWUA
|
|
Box
10
|
Nix, Representative Robert
|
|
Box
10
|
Nixon, Richard M.
|
|
Box
10
|
Noel, Philip W.
|
|
Box
10
|
Noise
|
|
Box
10
|
Norris, Senator George W.
|
|
Box
10
|
North Carolina Finishing Company
|
|
Box
10
|
Notte, John A.
|
|
Box
10
|
Notti, Representative Emil
|
|
Box
10
|
Nourse, Edwin G.
|
|
Box
10
|
Novo, Joseph
|
|
Box
10
|
Nowicki, Marion
|
|
Box
10
|
Nunn, Guy
|
|
Box
10
|
Nye-Wait, Auburn, New York
|
|
Box
10
|
Oak, Liston
|
|
Box
10
|
Obenhaus, Victor
|
|
Box
10
|
Obey, Representative David
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Brien, Leo W.
|
|
Box
10
|
Occupational health
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Connor, Frank
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Dwyer, Paul
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Dwyer, William
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Grady, Jane, ACLU Legislation Director
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Hara, Barratt
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Hara, Representative James G.
|
|
Box
10
|
Ohio-Kentucky Manufacturing Company, Ada, Ohio
|
|
Box
10
|
Oil
|
|
Box
10
|
Oko, Dorothy
|
|
Box
10
|
Old-timers, (TWUA) senior citizens
|
|
Box
10
|
Oliver, James C.
|
|
Box
10
|
Oliver, Robert
|
|
Box
10
|
Olson Rug Company
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Neill, Representative Thomas P.
|
|
Box
10
|
Onondaga Silk Company, Easton, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
10
|
Ontario Federation of Labour Convention
|
|
Box
10
|
Opilla, Joseph
|
|
Box
10
|
The Organizer, motion picture
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
10
|
Orient Hosiery, Brockville, Ontario
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Shea, James
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Sullivan Rubber Company strike
|
|
Box
10
|
Ottawa (Parliament)
|
|
Box
10
|
Ottinger, Richard L.
|
|
Box
10
|
Ounegan (Maine) Woolen
|
|
Box
10
|
Outdoor scenes
|
|
Box
10
|
Pacific Columbia Mills
|
|
Box
10
|
Pagano, Mario
|
|
Box
10
|
Palm trees and tropics
|
|
Box
10
|
Palmer, Russell B.
|
|
Box
10
|
Panek, Natalie
|
|
Box
10
|
Parades
|
|
Box
10
|
Paradise Manufacturing Company, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
10
|
Paramount Gasket, Toronto
|
|
Box
10
|
Parker, Robert A.
|
|
Box
10
|
Parliament-Canadian
|
|
Box
10
|
Parsons, Simone
|
|
Box
10
|
Passamaquoddy Project
|
|
Box
10
|
Pastore, Governor John
|
|
Box
10
|
Pastore Subcommittee
|
|
Box
10
|
Paterson, Chat
|
|
Box
10
|
Patman, Representative Wright
|
|
Box
10
|
Patten, Representative Edward
|
|
Box
10
|
Patterson, J.O., Jr.
|
|
Box
10
|
Paychecks
|
|
Box
10
|
Payne, Senator Frederick G.
|
|
Box
10
|
Payne, Herbert W.
|
|
Box
10
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
10
|
Peabody, Endicott
|
|
Box
10
|
Peacock, Robert R.
|
|
Box
10
|
Pearson, E.L.
|
|
Box
10
|
Pecora, Ferdinand
|
|
Box
10
|
Pedigo, Joe and Jennie
|
|
Box
10
|
Pee Dee Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
10
|
Peel, John A.
|
|
Box
10
|
Pell, Senator Claiborne
|
|
Box
10
|
Pellon Chemo Textiles, Cornwall, Ontario
|
|
Box
10
|
Pen Argyle (Pennsylvania) Mills
|
|
Box
10
|
Penn Textiles
|
|
Box
10
|
Pension Fund for TWUA workers
|
|
Box
10
|
Pensioners
|
|
Box
10
|
Pepper, Representative Claude
|
|
Box
10
|
Peraro, Joseph
|
|
Box
10
|
Perkel, George
|
|
Box
10
|
Perkins, Carl
|
|
Box
10
|
Perl, Mr. and Mrs. William
|
|
Box
10
|
Perlis, Leo
|
|
Box
10
|
Perruccio, Michael
|
|
Box
10
|
Pesticides
|
|
Box
10
|
Peterson, Esther
|
|
Box
10
|
Petitions
|
|
Box
10
|
Pharmacies, TWUA
|
|
Box
10
|
Philip, Jean
|
|
Box
10
|
Philbin, Philip J.
|
|
Box
10
|
Pike, Representative Otis
|
|
Box
10
|
Pilot, Wanda
|
|
Box
10
|
Pilkington, Robert
|
|
Box
10
|
Pinchot, Cornelia
|
|
Box
10
|
Pitarys, Thomas J.
|
|
Box
10
|
Pitman, Walter
|
|
Box
10
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
10
|
Pizer, Morris
|
|
Box
10
|
Plaskolite Inc.
|
|
Box
10
|
Plastics and coated fabrics
|
|
Box
10
|
Plata, Walter
|
|
Box
10
|
Police and violence
|
|
Box
10
|
Political action stock shots
|
|
Box
10
|
Pollack, Michael, Textile Labor
editor
|
|
Box
10
|
Pollock, William, TWUA Gen-Secretary-Treasury
|
|
Box
10
|
Pollock, William, testimonial dinner
|
|
Box
10
|
Pollock, William, with celebrities
|
|
Box
11
|
Pollution
|
|
Box
11
|
Pond Lily Company, New Haven, Connecticut
|
|
Box
11
|
Ponemah Mills, Taftville, Connecticut
|
|
Box
11
|
Poor People's March, Washington, 1968
|
|
Box
11
|
Population explosion
|
|
Box
11
|
Portland (Oregon) Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
11
|
Postlethwaite, Jack
|
|
Box
11
|
Potofsky, Jack
|
|
Box
11
|
Potvin, Rosario
|
|
Box
11
|
Poverty
|
|
Box
11
|
Powell, George
|
|
Box
11
|
Press
|
|
Box
11
|
Pressman, Lee
|
|
Box
11
|
Price, Representative Melvin
|
|
Box
11
|
Procaccino, Mario
|
|
Box
11
|
Protin, George
|
|
Box
11
|
Proxmire, Senator William E.
|
|
Box
11
|
Pryor, Representative David H.
|
|
Box
11
|
Pucinski, Roman
|
|
Box
11
|
Puckett, C.D.
|
|
Box
11
|
Pulmides, John
|
|
Box
11
|
Quebec Federation of Labour
|
|
Box
11
|
Quebec Federation of Labour Convention
|
|
Box
11
|
Querat, Frank
|
|
Box
11
|
Quill, Michael J.
|
|
Box
11
|
Quin State Conference
|
|
Box
11
|
Quinn, Patrick
|
|
Box
11
|
Radcliffe, Cree
|
|
Box
11
|
Rader, Joseph D.
|
|
Box
11
|
Radio, tape recorders, and television
|
|
Box
11
|
Norma Rae, motion picture
|
|
Box
11
|
Ragsdale, Ben
|
|
Box
11
|
Rains, Representative Albert
|
|
Box
11
|
Ramuglia, Tony
|
|
Box
11
|
Rancourt, Gerard
|
|
Box
11
|
Rand, James, Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Randolph, A. Philip
|
|
Box
11
|
Randolph, A. Philip, Conference, 1974
|
|
Box
11
|
Randolph, Jennings
|
|
Box
11
|
Rantane, Bruno
|
|
Box
11
|
Rawlings, George C., Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rayburn, Sam
|
|
Box
11
|
Refugees
|
|
Box
11
|
Reibman, Pennsylvania state Senator Jeanette
|
|
Box
11
|
Regent Knit, St. Jerome, Quebec
|
|
Box
11
|
Religion
|
|
Box
11
|
Remsen, Stephen
|
|
Box
11
|
Renet, Adolph
|
|
Box
11
|
Resistoflex Corporation
|
|
Box
11
|
Resnick, Joseph Y.
|
|
Box
11
|
Research Department, TWUA
|
|
Box
11
|
Retirees
|
|
Box
11
|
Reuss, Representative Henry
|
|
Box
11
|
Reuter, Dr. William C.
|
|
Box
11
|
Reuther, Roy
|
|
Box
11
|
Reuther, Walter P., CIO President
|
|
Box
11
|
Reynolds, John W., Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rhode Island state Capitol
|
|
Box
11
|
Rhodes, George
|
|
Box
11
|
Ribicoff, Senator Abraham
|
|
Box
11
|
Richards, Garnold
|
|
Box
11
|
Richardson, Representative Preyer
|
|
Box
11
|
Rice, Reverend Charles Owen
|
|
Box
11
|
Riddett, Wilbur
|
|
Box
11
|
Riesel, Victor
|
|
Box
11
|
Rieve, Emil, TWUA President
|
|
Box
11
|
Rieve, Emil, with celebrities
|
|
Box
11
|
Rieve memorial service, 1975
|
|
Box
11
|
Rieve, Harold E.
|
|
Box
11
|
Riffe, John V., CIO Executive Vice President
|
|
Box
11
|
Riger, Morris
|
|
Box
11
|
Risley, Robert F.
|
|
Box
11
|
Ritchie, Howard
|
|
Box
11
|
Riviere, Horace A.
|
|
Box
11
|
Roberts, David
|
|
Box
11
|
Roberts, Dennis J.
|
|
Box
11
|
Roberts, Robin
|
|
Box
11
|
Robertson, Harry
|
|
Box
11
|
Robinson Industrial Crafts, London
|
|
Box
11
|
Robinson, Jack
|
|
Box
11
|
Robinson, Reid
|
|
Box
11
|
Rockefeller, John
|
|
Box
11
|
Rockefeller, Nelson
|
|
Box
11
|
Rodino, Representative Peter
|
|
Box
11
|
Roe, Robert A.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rogin, Larry
|
|
Box
11
|
Rolvaag, Karl
|
|
Box
11
|
Romac, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
11
|
Rooney, Fred B.
|
|
Box
11
|
Roosevelt, James
|
|
Box
11
|
Roosevelt, Franklin, Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Roselon Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
11
|
Rosen, Stanley
|
|
Box
11
|
Rosenberg, Milton
|
|
Box
11
|
Rosenthal, Benjamin
|
|
Box
11
|
Ross, C.L.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rossi, Acquine L.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rothman, Julius
|
|
Box
11
|
Roy, Representative Bill
|
|
Box
11
|
Roybal, Edward R.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rubenstein, Jack, TWUA Executive Vice President
|
|
Box
11
|
Ruggles, Ray
|
|
Box
11
|
“Rules for Union Meetings” cartoons
|
|
Box
11
|
Russell, Governor Donald
|
|
Box
11
|
Russell, Phillips
|
|
Box
11
|
Rustin, Bayard
|
|
Box
11
|
Rutgers University Labor Education Center
|
|
Box
11
|
Ruttenberg, Stanley
|
|
Box
11
|
Ryan, Edmund F.
|
|
Box
11
|
Ryan, William Fitz
|
|
Box
11
|
St. Germain, Ferdinand
|
|
Box
11
|
St. Jerome Strike, 1963
|
|
Box
11
|
St. Laurent, Louis
|
|
Box
11
|
St. Louis Paper Stock Company
|
|
Box
11
|
St. Onge, William L.
|
|
Box
11
|
Sabin, Dr. Albert B.
|
|
Box
11
|
Safie Mills Strike, 1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Salem, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
11
|
Salerno, Joseph A.
|
|
Box
11
|
Salinger, Pierre
|
|
Box
11
|
Sallee, Charles
|
|
Box
11
|
Saller, Simon
|
|
Box
11
|
Saltonstall, Senator Leverett
|
|
Box
11
|
Salvation Army
|
|
Box
11
|
Samis, George
|
|
Box
11
|
Samparo, Howard B.
|
|
Box
11
|
Samuels, Howard
|
|
Box
11
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
Box
11
|
Samuelson, Paul
|
|
Box
11
|
Santa Claus
|
|
Box
11
|
Santangelo, Representative Alfred
|
|
Box
11
|
Santore, John
|
|
Box
11
|
Sataloff, Dr. Joesph
|
|
Box
11
|
Savoie, Lucille
|
|
Box
11
|
Saxbe, William
|
|
Box
11
|
Saxton, June
|
|
Box
11
|
Sayre, Dean Francis B.
|
|
Box
11
|
Schjeldahl Company, Northfield, Minnesota
|
|
Box
11
|
Schenck, Paul F.
|
|
Box
11
|
Schlegel, Rochester, New York
|
|
Box
11
|
Schnitzler, William
|
|
Box
11
|
Schoffstall, E.M., Textile Labor
editor
|
|
Box
11
|
Scheur, James
|
|
Box
11
|
Schoonjans, Michael
|
|
Box
11
|
Schuler, Paul
|
|
Box
11
|
Schweiker, Richard
|
|
Box
11
|
Scott, Senator W. Kerr
|
|
Box
11
|
Scranton, Governor William
|
|
Box
11
|
Sedor, Tony
|
|
Box
11
|
Sefton, Larry
|
|
Box
11
|
Seidman, Bert
|
|
Box
11
|
Selikoff, Dr. Irving J.
|
|
Box
11
|
Senior citizens
|
|
Box
11
|
Serraino, Charles
|
|
Box
11
|
Sesler, William G.
|
|
Box
11
|
Seymour, Edward
|
|
Box
11
|
Shamokin (Pennsylvania) Dye and Print Works
|
|
Box
11
|
Shapiro, Irving R.
|
|
Box
11
|
Shapp, Milton
|
|
Box
11
|
Sharp, Bessie
|
|
Box
11
|
Shoppers
|
|
Box
11
|
Shoreham-Americana Hotel, Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
11
|
Shorts, Clifford
|
|
Box
11
|
Sickles, Carlton R.
|
|
Box
11
|
Sieminski, Alfred D.
|
|
Box
11
|
Simas, Gus
|
|
Box
11
|
Simkin, William
|
|
Box
11
|
Simmons, Lowell
|
|
Box
11
|
Sinclair, Upton
|
|
Box
11
|
Singapore
|
|
Box
11
|
Skenandoa Rayon, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
11
|
Skurjat, Vic
|
|
Box
11
|
Skydyne Inc.
|
|
Box
11
|
Slack, John M., Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Sloan, Grace M.
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Alexander and Sons
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Francis R.
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Representative Howard W.
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Hulett
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Margaret Chase
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Olive
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, William
|
|
Box
11
|
Snyder, Earl
|
|
Box
11
|
Snyder, John I.
|
|
Box
11
|
Sobol, Charles
|
|
Box
11
|
Song, Representative Alfred H.
|
|
Box
11
|
Southern Christian Leadership Conference
|
|
Box
11
|
Southern Wage Conference, 1973-1975 4 folders
|
|
Box
11
|
Southwest Regional Conference, Memphis, Tennessee,
1973
|
|
Box
11
|
Spatex, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
11
|
Spears, Ron
|
|
Box
11
|
Spinning wheels
|
|
Box
11
|
Spong, Senator William B., Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Sports and contests
|
|
Box
11
|
Sposato, Joseph
|
|
Box
11
|
Springer, Gerald N.
|
|
Box
11
|
Stafford, Robert
|
|
Box
11
|
Staggers, Harley O.
|
|
Box
11
|
Stalbaum, Lynne
|
|
Box
11
|
Stanley, Representative Miles
|
|
Box
11
|
Stanton, Seabury
|
|
Box
11
|
Stark, Abe
|
|
Box
11
|
Stark, Arthur
|
|
Box
11
|
Starr, James
|
|
Box
11
|
Stauffer-Dobbie Ltd., Galt, Ontario
|
|
Box
11
|
Stearns and Foster Company
|
|
Box
11
|
Steele, Robert H.
|
|
Box
11
|
Stegall, James, TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
11
|
Steiner, Joe
|
|
Box
11
|
Steiner Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
11
|
Steinkraus, Herman W.
|
|
Box
12
|
Stetin, Sol, TWUA President
|
|
Box
12
|
Stevenson, Adlai E.
|
|
Box
12
|
Stevenson, Adlai E. III
|
|
Box
12
|
Stokes, Representative Louis
|
|
Box
12
|
Stovall, Thelma
|
|
Box
12
|
Stratton, Representative Samuel
|
|
Box
12
|
Street scenes
|
|
Box
12
|
Strike for collective bargaining, St. Jean, Quebec
|
|
Box
12
|
Strike rally, Cranston employees, Fletcher, North Carolina,
1974
|
|
Box
12
|
Studds, Gerry
|
|
Box
12
|
Stulberg, Louis
|
|
Box
12
|
Sullivan, Anna B.
|
|
Box
12
|
Sullivan, J. and Sons, Philadephia
|
|
Box
12
|
Sullivan, Representative Leonard
|
|
Box
12
|
Summerlatte, Reverend John
|
|
Box
12
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
12
|
Swamps
|
|
Box
12
|
Sweeney, Robert
|
|
Box
12
|
Switzer, Silas
|
|
Box
12
|
Sylvia, Ferdinand
|
|
Box
12
|
Sylvia, Joseph
|
|
Box
12
|
Sylvis, William H.
|
|
Box
12
|
Symington, Representative James W.
|
|
Box
12
|
Symington, Stuart
|
|
Box
12
|
Synthetic fibers
|
|
Box
12
|
Szkotak, Ann
|
|
Box
12
|
Taft, Senator Robert
|
|
Box
12
|
Taft-Hartley act
|
|
Box
12
|
Talbot, Thomas
|
|
Box
12
|
Talmadge, Governor Eugene
|
|
Box
12
|
Talmadge, Herman
|
|
Box
12
|
Tate, Frank
|
|
Box
12
|
Taub, Jerome H.
|
|
Box
12
|
Taylor Fibre Company, Norristown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
12
|
Tents
|
|
Box
12
|
Tenzer, Representative Herbert
|
|
Box
12
|
Terry, David L.
|
|
Box
12
|
Tessier, Leo
|
|
Box
12
|
Texas Textile Mills, Dallas
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile exhibit (Festival of American Folkore)
|
|
|
Textile Labor
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile Labor
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile Labor mastheads
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile Labor miscellaneous
art
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile Labor staff
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile Workers Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
12
|
Textron Inc., Manchester, New Hampshire
|
|
Box
12
|
Textron Inc., Nashua Division, Jackson Mills
|
|
Box
12
|
Thaler, Senator Seymour
|
|
Box
12
|
Thimmes, James
|
|
Box
12
|
Thomas, R.J.
|
|
Box
12
|
Thompson, Representative Frank
|
|
Box
12
|
Tiernan, Representative Robert O.
|
|
Box
12
|
Tibbetts, Norris
|
|
Box
12
|
Tilco Plastics
|
|
Box
12
|
Timko, Michael
|
|
Box
12
|
Tobey, Charles
|
|
Box
12
|
Todd, Edward
|
|
Box
12
|
Tompkins, Albert S., TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
12
|
Tonelli, Joseph P.
|
|
Box
12
|
Tortolano, Vincent
|
|
Box
12
|
Transportation
|
|
Box
12
|
Trottiere, Roland
|
|
Box
12
|
Trudeau, Pierre
|
|
Box
12
|
True Temper
|
|
Box
12
|
Trustees, TWUA
|
|
Box
12
|
Tullar, William
|
|
Box
12
|
Tunney, John V.
|
|
Box
12
|
Tupper, Stanley R.
|
|
Box
12
|
Turner, Jack
|
|
|
TWUA
|
|
Box
12
|
Building
|
|
Box
12
|
Charter
|
|
Box
12
|
Exhibit, 1950
|
|
Box
12
|
Health Plan
|
|
Box
12
|
Seal
|
|
Box
12
|
Signatures
|
|
Box
12
|
Welfare Plan
|
|
Box
12
|
Tydings, Joseph D.
|
|
Box
12
|
Udall, Stuart
|
|
Box
12
|
Unemployment
|
|
Box
12
|
Union at Work, about film
|
|
Box
12
|
UNICEF
|
|
Box
12
|
Union label
|
|
Box
12
|
Union label exhibit
|
|
Box
12
|
Unruh, Jess
|
|
Box
12
|
United Housing Foundation
|
|
Box
12
|
United Mine Workers
|
|
Box
12
|
United Nations
|
|
Box
12
|
Upper South Conferences
|
|
Box
12
|
Utica (New York) Knit
|
|
Box
12
|
Utica (New York) Mohawk Cotton
|
|
Box
12
|
Valente, Anthony
|
|
Box
12
|
Valleyfield, Quebec
|
|
Box
12
|
Van Arsdale, Harry, Jr.
|
|
Box
12
|
Van Heyde, Robert L.
|
|
Box
12
|
Vanik, Charles
|
|
Box
12
|
Vaz, Mary
|
|
Box
12
|
Vehrkamp, Walter
|
|
Box
12
|
Verney Mills, Brunswick, Maine
|
|
Box
12
|
Verville, Ralph
|
|
Box
12
|
Vidal, Gore
|
|
Box
12
|
Vietnam
|
|
Box
12
|
Vietnam Veterans
|
|
Box
12
|
Vigarito, Representative Joseph P.
|
|
Box
12
|
Vincent Horwitz Bill
|
|
Box
12
|
Vinson, F.M.
|
|
Box
12
|
Violette, Representative Elmer
|
|
Box
12
|
Voice of America
|
|
Box
12
|
Volney Felt Company, Emmaus, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
12
|
Voter registration
|
|
Box
12
|
Wage drive
|
|
Box
12
|
Wage freeze
|
|
Box
12
|
Wagner, S. Addington, American Legion Commander
|
|
Box
12
|
Wagner, Robert F., Mayor of New York
|
|
Box
12
|
Wagner, Senator Robert
|
|
Box
12
|
Wagner Awning, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
12
|
Waldrun, Dominic
|
|
Box
12
|
Walker, Governor Dan
|
|
Box
12
|
Walker, Warren
|
|
Box
12
|
Wallace, Henry A.
|
|
Box
12
|
Wallace, Rolla L.
|
|
Box
12
|
Walsh, Patrick
|
|
Box
12
|
Walter, Francis E.
|
|
Box
12
|
Wall Street
|
|
Box
12
|
Walton, Harry E.
|
|
Box
12
|
Wamsutta Mills
|
|
Box
12
|
Ward, Patrick J.
|
|
Box
12
|
Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
12
|
Washington, George
|
|
Box
12
|
Washington, Louis W.
|
|
Box
12
|
Washington Hilton Hotel
|
|
Box
12
|
Watson, George
|
|
Box
12
|
Waynick, Capus
|
|
Box
12
|
Weaver, George
|
|
Box
12
|
Weaver, Robert C.
|
|
Box
12
|
Webber, Reverend Charles
|
|
Box
12
|
Weinstock, Anna
|
|
Box
12
|
Weiser, John B.
|
|
Box
12
|
Weiss, Abraham, Assistant Secretary of Labor
|
|
Box
12
|
Welsh, Mat
|
|
Box
12
|
Wellman Industries
|
|
Box
12
|
West, Dr. James, Chief Scout, Boy Scouts
|
|
Box
12
|
White, Joseph
|
|
Box
12
|
White, Kevin
|
|
Box
12
|
White, Roy
|
|
Box
12
|
White House Conference
|
|
Box
12
|
Whitebrook, Lloyd
|
|
Box
12
|
Whitehouse, John
|
|
Box
12
|
Whitehouse, John
|
|
Box
12
|
Whitney, Eli's cotton gin
|
|
Box
12
|
Wilkinson, J. Stuart
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, Governor G. Mennen
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, Grant
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, Harrison
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, Herbert
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, Murat
|
|
Box
12
|
Wilson, Joe
|
|
Box
12
|
Wilson, William B.
|
|
Box
12
|
Wilson, Woodrow
|
|
Box
12
|
Wingate, Livingston
|
|
Box
12
|
Winston, Daniel
|
|
Box
12
|
Wirtz, Williard
|
|
Box
12
|
Wolff, Lester
|
|
Box
12
|
Wolff, Sidney
|
|
Box
12
|
Women in the labor force
|
|
Box
12
|
Wood, M.L.
|
|
Box
12
|
Woodcutters
|
|
Box
12
|
Woods, Draper
|
|
Box
12
|
Woodsworth, James
|
|
Box
12
|
Wool and cotton-Synthetic Conference, 1974,
1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
12
|
Wool and worsted conference, Hyannis, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
12
|
Workers, blue collar
|
|
Box
12
|
Workers, white collar
|
|
Box
12
|
World's Fair, New York, 1964-1965
|
|
Box
12
|
Woywood, Pam
|
|
Box
12
|
Wren, Nora
|
|
Box
12
|
Wyatt, Wilson
|
|
Box
12
|
Wyle, Benjamin
|
|
Box
12
|
Wynn, Ed
|
|
Box
12
|
Yadon, Lillian
|
|
Box
12
|
Yammarelli, Joseph
|
|
Box
12
|
Yates, Representative Sidney R.
|
|
Box
12
|
Yatron, Representative Gus
|
|
Box
12
|
York Knitting Mills, Woodstock, Ontario
|
|
Box
12
|
Young, Andrew
|
|
Box
12
|
Young, Stephen
|
|
Box
12
|
Zablocki, Representative Clement John
|
|
Box
12
|
Zagoria, Sam
|
|
Box
12
|
Zamulinsky, Betty
|
|
Box
12
|
Zeigler, Eugene
|
|
Box
12
|
Zimmerman, Charles
|
|
Box
12
|
Zon, Henry
|
|
Box
12
|
Zonarich, Nick
|
|
|
Conventions, TWUA and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(CIO)
|
|
Box
13
|
1939-1962 21 folders
|
|
Box
14
|
1966-1968 4 folders
|
|
Box
15
|
1970-1972 3 folders
|
|
Box
16
|
1974 3 folders
|
|
Box
21
|
1956-1966 6 folders
|
|
|
William Pollock, a pictorial review, scrapbook,
1973
|
|
Box
17
|
Strike of TWUA at Chipman-Union, Union Point, Georgia,
1941
|
|
Box
17
|
Miscellaneous papers
|
|
Box
17
|
Lyndon Johnson
|
|
Box
17
|
Joint Board Staff, 1939 April 29
|
|
Box
17
|
Textile Joint Board, 1939 April 29
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock, Rieve, and Baldanzi
|
|
Box
17
|
Mariano Bishop, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
17
|
TWUA Biennial Convention, 1956
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock, Rieve, and Chupka
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock taking oath as chief executive
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock and well-wishers
|
|
Box
17
|
Election to American Federation of Labor, Congress of Industrial
Organizations (AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock doing paperwork
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock at Conference
|
|
Box
17
|
Picnic
|
|
Box
17
|
Philadelphia colleagues
|
|
Box
17
|
Strategy session
|
|
Box
17
|
Congressional Committee
|
|
Box
17
|
National Convention
|
|
Box
17
|
International Convention
|
|
Box
17
|
West Germany, Convention
|
|
Box
17
|
Mexico City, Convention
|
|
Box
17
|
Press and TV interviews
|
|
Box
17
|
March of Dimes
|
|
Box
17
|
Union members, children
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock, family
|
|
Box
17
|
Navy, inspection cruise
|
|
Box
17
|
Lyndon Johnson, signing legislation
|
|
Box
17
|
John F. Kennedy
|
|
Box
17
|
Lyndon Johnson, shaking hands
|
|
Box
17
|
Richard Nixon
|
|
Box
17
|
John F. Kennedy memorial
|
|
Box
17
|
Eleanor Roosevelt
|
|
Box
17
|
Vice President Humphrey
|
|
Box
17
|
Arthur Goldberg
|
|
Box
17
|
George Schultz
|
|
Box
17
|
Pat Brown
|
|
Box
17
|
John Pastore
|
|
Box
17
|
Birch Bayh
|
|
Box
17
|
Paul Douglas
|
|
Box
17
|
Albert Gore
|
|
Box
17
|
Carl Albert
|
|
Box
17
|
Wilbur D. Mills
|
|
Box
17
|
Frank Thompson
|
|
Box
17
|
Roman Pucinski
|
|
Box
17
|
Robert Wagner
|
|
Box
17
|
L.G. Lavigne, Mayor of Cornwall, Ontario
|
|
Box
17
|
Buzz Aldrin
|
|
Box
17
|
George Meany
|
|
Box
17
|
Phillip Murray
|
|
Box
17
|
Walter Reuther
|
|
Box
17
|
Jacob S. Potofsky
|
|
Box
17
|
Joseph Beirne
|
|
Box
17
|
Al Barkam and Paul Hall
|
|
Box
17
|
Joe Curran
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock 5 folders
|
|
Box
17
|
Commodore Hotel, tribute to Pollock, 1973 March
3
|
|
Box
17
|
Senator Kennedy
|
|
Box
17
|
Nicholas Zonarich and William Dodge
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock Family
|
|
Box
17
|
Sol Stetin, Edward M. Kennedy, Joe Keenan, and William M. DuChessi motor
boat toy
|
|
Box
17
|
Bill Carr
|
|
Box
17
|
Twin City Joint Board of Minneapolis
|
|
Box
18
|
Chambertin demonstration, Detroit, Michigan
|
|
Box
18
|
Citizens Committee for Justice for J.P. Stevens Workers,
1977
|
|
Box
18
|
Conferences and conventions
|
|
Box
18
|
The Hollow Promise,
1967
|
|
Box
18
|
Joint Conference of Textile and Apparel Workers of the United States and
Japan, 1977
|
|
Box
18
|
Oneita march and boycott, South Carolina, circa
1973
|
|
Box
18
|
Portraits of Union officers
|
|
Box
18
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
18
|
Stetin, Sol, 1970 convention
|
|
Box
18
|
TWUA banquet
|
|
Box
18
|
TWUA officers with others
|
|
Box
22
|
Important people
|
|
Box
22
|
Union leaders and government officials,
1939-1964 3 folders
|
|
Box
22
|
Portraits of union leaders; workers on picket lines, ephemera
|
|
Box
23
Folder
1
|
Group pictures from conventions, 1960, 1966-1976
|
|
Box
23
Folder
1
|
Cleveland, Ohio, convention photo, 1952
|
|
Box
23
Folder
2
|
Sol Stetin, Congressional hearings, 1974
|
|
Box
23
Folder
3
|
Portraits and 2 sketches of TWUA officers, certification of affiliation with the
Industrial Union
|
|
Box
23
Folder
3
|
Group with President John F. Kennedy signing Minimum Wage Bill, 1961?
|
|
|
Series: Negatives and Transparencies
|
|
Box
18
|
People outside, activities 1 folder of negatives
|
|
Box
19
|
People at work, working conditions, strikes 250 transparencies in 2 folders in 1 archives box
|
|
Box
20
|
Glass plate copy negatives of images used in TWUA publications, showing
primarily strikes and union members 17 plates
|
|
M89-238
|
Part 15 (M89-238): Additions, 1970s 25.4 cubic feet (25 record center cartons and 1 archives box) : Additions, 1970s, of TWUA and ACTWU expired contracts with textile companies most of
which ended during the 1970s. Files contain copies of agreements and renewals up until
the termination of the contract. This accession now includes part of M78-582.
|
|
Box
1
|
Academic Press, Johnson Reprint, Palisades, New Jersey
|
|
Box
1
|
Accu-Screen, West Babylon, New York
|
|
Box
1
|
Ace Sportswear, Toronto, Ontario
|
|
Box
1
|
Ace Dye Works, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
1
|
Acme Knitgoods Processing, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
1
|
Algro Knitting Mills, Milltown, New Jersey
|
|
Box
1
|
Allstate Lawn Products, Crystal, Minnesota
|
|
Box
1
|
American Safety Equipment, Whitehall, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
1
|
American Thread Company, Clover, South Carolina
|
|
Box
1
|
American Thread Company, Rosman, North Carolina
|
|
Box
1
|
Appliance Industries, Freeland, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
1
|
Applikay Textile Process, formerly Balray, Passaic, New Jersey
|
|
Box
1
|
Aries, North Bergen, New Jersey
|
|
Box
1
|
Arley Merchandise, Masseri division, Perth Amboy, New Jersey
|
|
Box
1
|
Asten-Hill Manufacturing, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
1
|
Aston Precision Products, Aston, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
1
|
Automatic Retailers of America, Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
1
|
Avon Knitting Mills, Fairview, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
B and B Hosiery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
2
|
Beacon Cut Ribbon, New York, New York
|
|
Box
2
|
Bee Chemical, Union City and Fairfield, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
Bellefonte, Scottsboro, Alabama
|
|
|
Bemis
|
|
Box
2
|
Buffalo, New York
|
|
Box
2
|
Bag factory, Fenton, Missouri
|
|
Box
2
|
Indianapolis, Indiana
|
|
Box
2
|
Multi-net plant, St. Louis, Missouri 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Berkshire Hathaway, New Bedford, Massachusetts 4 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Berven Carpet, Fresno, California
|
|
Box
3
|
Bouquet Screen Printing, Passaic, New Jersey
|
|
Box
3
|
BRW Industries, Worth division, Sylvester, Georgia
|
|
Box
3
|
BRW Industries, Blue Ridge, Winkler division, Bangor,
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
3
|
Breneman, Oswego, New York
|
|
Box
3
|
Brigadier Homes, Sylvester, Georgia
|
|
Box
3
|
Brooklyn Quilting and Multex including Fang Quilting, formerly Bedford
Quilting, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
3
|
Brunswick Worsted Mills, Moosup, Connecticut
|
|
Box
3
|
C and C Umbrella, New York, New York
|
|
Box
3
|
C-E Cast Industrial Products, subsidiary of Combustion Engineering, Toledo,
Ohio
|
|
Box
4
|
Canton Textile Mills, formerly Canton Cotton Mills, Canton,
Georgia
|
|
Box
4
|
Capri Textile Processors, Fall River, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
4
|
Carl-Stan Curtain Manufacturing, New York, New York
|
|
Box
4
|
Carmel Weaving, Jersey City, New Jersey
|
|
Box
4
|
Carter-Day, Minneapolis, Minnesota
|
|
Box
4
|
Celanese Canada Ltd., office, clerical, and technical staff, Sorel,
Quebec
|
|
Box
4
|
Celanese Corporation of America, Fibers division, Amcelle plant, Cumberland,
Maryland
|
|
Box
4
|
Central Bergen Associates, Garfield, New Jersey
|
|
Box
4
|
Charlton Woolen, Charlton City, Massachusetts
|
|
|
Chase Bag
|
|
Box
4
|
Buffalo, New York
|
|
Box
5
|
Dallas, Texas 2 folders
|
|
Box
5
|
Goshen, Indiana
|
|
Box
5
|
Chelsea Textiles, Easton Print division, Easton, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
5
|
Chemitex Coated of New Jersey, Jersey City, New Jersey
|
|
Box
5
|
Cheney Brothers, South Manchester, Connecticut
|
|
Box
5
|
Chicago Massachusetts, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
5
|
Colorite Textile Print Works, Lacquer Print, New York, New York
|
|
Box
5
|
Columbia Mattress, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
5
|
Columbian Rope, Auburn, New York 2 folders
|
|
Box
5
|
Columbian Rope, Plymouth Cordage division, New Orleans, Louisiana
|
|
Box
5
|
Cone Mills Corporation, Edna plant, Reidsville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
6
|
Conklin Mills, formerly Jewett Mills, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
6
|
Conso Graber, Montreal, Quebec
|
|
Box
6
|
Consolidated Bleaching, North Bergen, New Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Consolidated Brands, formerly Consolidated Wafer, Brooklyn, New
York
|
|
Box
6
|
C. Cosentino, formerly Novelty Silk, Patterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Courtaulds CPD, Newark, New Jersey
|
|
|
Craddock-Terry Shoe
|
|
Box
6
|
Blackstone plant, Blackstone, Virginia
|
|
Box
6
|
Dillwyn, Virginia
|
|
Box
6
|
Farmville, Virginia
|
|
Box
6
|
Lawrenceville, Virginia
|
|
Box
6
|
Lynchburg, Virginia
|
|
Box
7
|
Craft Rug Mills, Line Street plant, Easton, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Craft Rug Mills, Chemille division, formerly Craft Novelty Shop, Easton,
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
7
|
Cryogenic Structures, Central Valley, New York
|
|
Box
7
|
Curtis Fabrics, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
7
|
D and B Processing, Clifton, New Jersey
|
|
Box
7
|
Dadourian Export, New York, New York
|
|
Box
7
|
Dandy Flocks, Hawthorne, New Jersey
|
|
Box
7
|
Daytron, division Daewoo, Carlstadt, New Jersey
|
|
Box
7
|
De Poortere, Wilmington, North Carolina
|
|
Box
7
|
De Soto, Hazelton, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
7
|
Distro, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
7
|
Dunlop Tire and Rubber, Utica Cotton Mill, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
8
|
Eastern Piece Dye Works, Arcola Fabric, Bryant Fabric, National Piece Dye
Works, Long Island City, New York 2 folders
|
|
Box
8
|
Easton Tufting, Easton, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
8
|
Elite Silk Screen Engraving, Hawthorne, New Jersey
|
|
Box
8
|
Empire Bias Binding, New York, New York
|
|
Box
8
|
F. Englert Dyeing, Winding division, West New York, New Jersey
|
|
Box
8
|
F. Englert Dyeing, Dyeing division, West New York, New Jersey
|
|
Box
8
|
Essex Umbrella, New York, New York
|
|
Box
8
|
Everlon Fabrics, Closter, New Jersey
|
|
Box
8
|
Fabknit Mills, Allentown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
8
|
Fannings Launderers and Dry Cleaners, Peterborough, Ontario
|
|
Box
8
|
Fellerman Brothers, New York, New York
|
|
Box
8
|
Felters, The, Jackson, Michigan
|
|
Box
8
|
Joseph R. Finneran, East Rutherford, New Jersey
|
|
Box
8
|
Firestone Tire and Rubber, retail shop, Parkersburg, West
Virginia
|
|
Box
8
|
Firestone Tire and Rubber, retread shop, Parkersburg, West
Virginia
|
|
Box
8
|
Food Packaging, West Carrollton, Ohio
|
|
Box
8
|
Food Packaging, Xenia, Ohio
|
|
Box
9
|
Franstel Studio, Forest City, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Fraternity Sportswear Sales, Columbus, Ohio
|
|
Box
9
|
Gamma Dyeing and Finishing, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
9
|
Garnerville Holding, Garnerville, New York
|
|
Box
9
|
Globe Mills, Meaford, Ontario
|
|
Box
9
|
Graphic Engraving, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
9
|
Green Lane Hosiery, Green Lane, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Guild Dyers, West New York, New Jersey
|
|
Box
9
|
Guild Yarns Labor Conference of Philadelphia, New York, New York 2 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
Hackensack Bolt and Nut, Hackensack, New Jersey
|
|
Box
9
|
Hamilton Hose, Easton, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Harvey Woods, Toronto, Ontario
|
|
Box
9
|
High Point Paper Box, Fall River, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
9
|
Hollytex Carpet Mill, Los Angeles, California
|
|
Box
9
|
Homestead Wollen Mills, West Swanzy, New Hampshire
|
|
Box
10
|
Hooven and Allison, Xenia, Ohio
|
|
Box
10
|
William H. Horn and Brother, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
10
|
Hue-Wanna Processors, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
10
|
Industrial Knitted Fabrics, Amsterdam, New York
|
|
Box
10
|
Jerks Socks, Cincinnati, Ohio
|
|
Box
10
|
Jewel Leather Goods, New York, New York
|
|
Box
10
|
Jewel Sheen Coating, Long Island City, New York
|
|
Box
10
|
Jockey International, Cedartown, Georgia
|
|
Box
10
|
Johnson & Johnson Baby Products, eastern diaper plant, Skillman, New
Jersey
|
|
Box
10
|
Jolarn Textile Printing, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
10
|
Kalex Chemical Products, Maspeth, New York
|
|
Box
11
|
Kalkstein Silk Mills, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
11
|
Karmel Textiles, Hackensack, New Jersey
|
|
|
Kayser-Roth Canada
|
|
Box
11
|
Kitchener, Ontario
|
|
Box
11
|
Fabric division, London, Ontario
|
|
Box
11
|
Maintenance department, London, Ontario
|
|
Box
11
|
Sherbrooke, Quebec
|
|
Box
11
|
Kendall Company, The, Walpole plant, Walpole, Massachusetts 2 folders
|
|
Box
11
|
Kenmark Textile Print, Farmingdale, New York
|
|
Box
11
|
Keystone Rubber Products, Buffalo, New York
|
|
Box
11
|
Boris Kroll Jacquard Looms, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
11
|
Boris Kroll Jacquard Looms, screen print and screen makers, Paterson, New
Jersey
|
|
Box
12
|
Les Tapis Artisans, Sainte Agathe des Monts, Quebec
|
|
Box
12
|
M. Lowenstein, Morgantown, North Carolina
|
|
Box
12
|
Luray Textile, division of Carisbrook, Luray, Virginia
|
|
Box
12
|
Lydell Eastern, Acadia Westex, formerly Western Acadia, Chicago,
Illinois 2 folders
|
|
Box
12
|
M and M Screen Printing, Jersey City, New Jersey
|
|
Box
12
|
Mache Company of West Virginia, Netro, West Virginia
|
|
Box
12
|
Manhattan Thread, West New York, New Jersey
|
|
Box
12
|
Meriva USA, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
12
|
Methuen International Mills, Methuen, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
12
|
Michie Textiles, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
12
|
Mill Realty, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
12
|
Missouri Citizen/Labor Coalition, St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
13
|
Monsey Products, East Rutherford, New Jersey 2 folders
|
|
Box
13
|
Montair Industries, Van Nuys, California
|
|
Box
13
|
Morris Gordon, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
13
|
Mount Vernon Mills, Columbia division, West Columbia, South
Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
MU Industries, Minneapolis, Minnesota
|
|
Box
13
|
Murad Textile Print Works, Brooklyn, New York 2 folders
|
|
Box
13
|
Narrowtex Corporation, Passaic, New Jersey
|
|
Box
13
|
Nashua New Hampshire Foundation, Nashua, North Hampshire
|
|
Box
13
|
Hugh Nelson-Columbia Carpet Mills, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
13
|
New Milford Nonwoven, New Milford, Connecticut
|
|
Box
14
|
Nicolet, Norristown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
14
|
Nova Camello Mills, Farmingdale, New Jersey
|
|
Box
14
|
Nu-Method Dyeing and Processing, Union City, New Jersey
|
|
Box
14
|
Omni Plastic, Jersey City, New Jersey
|
|
Box
14
|
Omni Chemicals, Union City, New Jersey
|
|
Box
14
|
Oregon Worsted, Portland, Oregon
|
|
Box
14
|
Orinoke Mills, skein dye unit, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
14
|
Orinoke Mills, Upholstery division, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
14
|
Owens-Corning Fiberglass, formerly Unarco Industries, Chemical and Asbestos
Division, Bloomington, Illinois
|
|
Box
14
|
Passaic Textile Screen, Passaic, New Jersey
|
|
Box
14
|
Pennaco Hosiery Division, Acme Hosiery Dye Works, Pulaski,
Virginia
|
|
Box
14
|
Penn Dye and Finishing, Pine Grove, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
14
|
Pennsylvania Wilton Carpet, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
15
|
Perfection/Eclipse Sleep Products, Carbon Hill, Alabama
|
|
Box
15
|
Pickett Cotton Mills, High Point, North Carolina
|
|
Box
15
|
Polyprint, Bayonne, New Jersey
|
|
Box
15
|
Portage Hosiery, Portage, Wisconsin
|
|
Box
15
|
Portland Woolen Mills, Quilting Division, Portland, Oregon
|
|
Box
15
|
Poughkeepsie D and F, branch of Poughkeepsie Paterson, Clifton, New
Jersey
|
|
Box
15
|
Priddy, Chas. W. and Company, trading as Norfolk Bag, Portsmouth,
Virginia
|
|
Box
15
|
Putnam-Herzl Finishing, subsidiary of Pioneer Systems, Putnam,
Connecticut
|
|
Box
15
|
Quality Wool Quilting, Astoria, New York
|
|
Box
15
|
Rainseth Umbrella, New York, New York
|
|
Box
15
|
Raycel Curtain, New York, New York
|
|
Box
15
|
Rennie Industries, Guelph, Ontario
|
|
Box
15
|
River Textile Printers, formerly Riveredge Printers, Fall River,
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
15
|
Rosen Textile Engraving, Photo Tec, Agawam, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
16
|
Royster, Lynchburg, Virginia
|
|
Box
16
|
Sargent Industries, Pico Operation, Los Angeles, California
|
|
Box
16
|
Seamco, New Haven, Indiana
|
|
Box
16
|
Sea Rich, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
Box
16
|
Selwyn Designers, New York, New York
|
|
Box
16
|
Servomation Erie-Meadville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
16
|
Shamrock Packaging, Totowa, New Jersey
|
|
Box
16
|
Shritex Screen Printing, Jersey City, New Jersey
|
|
Box
16
|
Silk and Rayon Commission, Manufacturers Association, Paterson, New
Jersey
|
|
Box
16
|
Somerville Belkin Industries, Somerville Plastics Division, Bramalea,
Ontario
|
|
Box
16
|
Spectrum Transfer Print, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
16
|
Standard Yarn, Worcester, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
16
|
Star Textile Printing, New York, New York
|
|
Box
16
|
Sterling Creative Textile Printers, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
16
|
J.P. Stevens and Company, Wallace, North Carolina
|
|
Box
16
|
Storm Hero Umbrella, New York, New York
|
|
Box
16
|
N. Sumergrade and Sons, Jersey City, New Jersey
|
|
Box
17
|
Szabo Food Service, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
17
|
Textile Industries, Guelph, Ontario
|
|
Box
17
|
Tonner, William T., Lowell, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
17
|
Transon Warehouses of Illinois, Transon Packaging, Park Forest,
Illinois
|
|
Box
17
|
Transfer Print, Fairlawn, New Jersey
|
|
Box
17
|
Triangle Prints, West Warwick, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
17
|
Tubbs Cordage, Dos Palos, California
|
|
Box
17
|
U.K. Dye Works, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
17
|
URO Fabrics, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
17
|
Ultra Modern Textile Printers, New York, New York
|
|
Box
17
|
Union Plastics, Kearney, New Jersey
|
|
Box
17
|
Universal Bonding, formerly A and D Mach and Stoka Industries, Hawthorne, New
Jersey
|
|
Box
17
|
Universal Fibers, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
17
|
Universal Needlecraft, Cohoes, New York
|
|
Box
17
|
Valley Screen Printing, Lebanon, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Valmar Textile Processing, Newburgh, New York
|
|
Box
18
|
Victor-Balata Belting, Easton, Pennsylvania 2 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
Victor, Westerly, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
18
|
Victory Plastics and Embossing, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
18
|
Virginia Dyeing, Emporia, Virginia
|
|
|
Wabasso, Camtex Division
|
|
Box
18
|
Office and clerical, Dunnville, Ontario
|
|
Box
18
|
Production workers, Dunnville, Ontario
|
|
Box
18
|
Willard, Ontario
|
|
Box
18
|
Warwick Braid, Coventry, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
18
|
Water Silk Screen Engraving, formerly Vogue Silk Screen Engraving, Paterson,
New Jersey
|
|
Box
19
|
Welast Textile, Brooklyn, New York
|
|
Box
19
|
Westmills Carpets, Calgary, Alberta
|
|
Box
19
|
Westwood Lighting, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
19
|
Westwood Lighting, Shade plant, Paterson, New Jersey
|
|
Box
19
|
Woodbridge Foam, Woodbridge, Ontario
|
|
Box
19
|
Woonsocket Weaving, Woonsocket, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
19
|
XCEL, Belvidere, New Jersey
|
|
Box
19
|
X-Tyal International, Hudson, New York
|
|
Box
19
|
Yarntex-Perth, Perth, Ontario
|
|
Box
19
|
Zamex Manufacturing, Belleville, New Jersey
|
|
Box
19
|
Zipper Cord Corporation, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
19
|
Zipper Weaving, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
20
|
Able Maintenance Products, Kansas City, Missouri,
1977
|
|
Box
20
|
Ace Fibre Mills, Middletown, New York, 1974
|
|
Box
20
|
Acton Shoe, Acton Vale, Quebec, 1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
20
|
Adam Screen Printing, New York, New York,
1977
|
|
Box
20
|
Alar Screen Print, Paterson, New Jersey,
1977
|
|
Box
20
|
Allen Beam, New Bedford, Massachusetts, 1975
|
|
Box
20
|
American Can Company, formerly Celanese Corporation of America, New Castle,
Delaware, 1976
|
|
Box
20
|
Amtico Flooring Canada, formerly Consolidated Carpet, Ville d'Anjou, Quebec,
1977
|
|
Box
20
|
All-Counties Knit Processors, Brooklyn, New York,
1975
|
|
Box
20
|
Ankokas Dyeing and Processing, Mount Holly, New Jersey,
1977
|
|
Box
20
|
Arista Dyeing, Brooklyn, New York, 1975
|
|
Box
20
|
Armstrong Cork Industries, Peterborough, Ontario,
1976
|
|
Box
20
|
Artwork Reproductions, New York, New York,
1976
|
|
Box
20
|
Auburndale Goldfish Company, Chicago, Illinois,
1977
|
|
Box
20
|
Barwove Company, Little Falls, New York,
1976
|
|
Box
20
|
Baxter Woolen Company, East Rochester, North Hampshire,
1974
|
|
Box
20
|
Bell Thread, St. Jean, Quebec, 1976
|
|
Box
20
|
Bluco Textile Printers, Brooklyn, New York,
1975
|
|
Box
21
|
Blumberg Brothers, Mineola, New York, 1974
|
|
Box
21
|
Breim and Sons, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
1974
|
|
Box
21
|
Bretmar Fabrics, Palmer, Massachusetts, 1976
|
|
Box
21
|
Burford Textiles, Burford Ontario, 1976
|
|
Box
21
|
Casemakers, LaGrange, Illinois, 1977
|
|
|
Celanese Canada Ltd., 1976
|
|
Box
21
|
#1-3, Drummondville, Quebec 3 folders
|
|
Box
21
|
Clerical and laboratory workers, Drummondville, Quebec
|
|
Box
21
|
Sorel, Quebec
|
|
Box
21
|
Celanese Fibers, division of Celanese Corporation of America, Rome, Georgia,
1977
|
|
Box
22
|
Chase Bag, Kansas City, Missouri, 1974
|
|
Box
22
|
Chatham Manufacturing, Elkin, North Carolina,
1976
|
|
Box
22
|
Classic Weaving, North Berger, New Jersey,
1977
|
|
Box
22
|
Columbia Mills #1, #2, Minetto, New York,
1977 2 folders
|
|
Box
22
|
Command Print Works, Farmingdale, New York,
1977
|
|
Box
22
|
Cone Mills #2, Minneola Plant, Gibsonville, North Carolina,
1976
|
|
Box
22
|
Cone Mills, Proximity Print Works, Greensboro, North Carolina,
1977
|
|
Box
22
|
Knickerbocker Dyeing and Finishing, Columbia Dyeing and Finishing, Bronx, New
York, 1976
|
|
Box
22
|
DeSoto, Home Accessories Division, Eastern Distribution Center, Schuylkill
Haven, Pennsylvania, 1975
|
|
Box
22
|
Downs Carpet, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
1976
|
|
Box
22
|
Eastco Car Wash, Snyder, New York, 1976
|
|
Box
22
|
Florence Mills, Taftville, Connecticut, 1975
|
|
Box
22
|
Frank and Stessel, Cementon, Pennsylvania,
1976
|
|
Box
22
|
Franklin Carpet Distributors, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
1976
|
|
Box
22
|
Futura Fabric, Mellenville Division, subsidiary of Chelsea Industries,
Mellenville, New York, 1975
|
|
Box
23
|
Go-Bar Footwear Inc., Middletown, New York,
1975
|
|
Box
23
|
Goldmark Dyeing, Brooklyn, New York, 1975
|
|
Box
23
|
Gordon Industries, Chicago, Illinois, 1976
|
|
Box
23
|
Hertel Automatic Car Wash, Buffalo, New York,
1976
|
|
Box
23
|
Horrocks-Ibbotson, Utica, New York, 1977
|
|
Box
23
|
Hillcrest Dye Works, Paterson, New Jersey,
1974
|
|
Box
23
|
Horton and Hubbard of Nashua, North Hampshire, Nashua, North Hampshire,
1976
|
|
Box
23
|
Hudson Industries, formerly Hudson Glue, Hudson, New York,
1976
|
|
Box
23
|
Imperial Screen Print, Long Island City, New York,
1975
|
|
Box
23
|
Jayne Textile Printing, connected with Mitchell Screen Print, Farmingdale,
New York, 1975
|
|
Box
23
|
Jersey Dyeing, Paterson, New Jersey, 1977
|
|
Box
23
|
Kee Lox Manufacturing, Rochester, New York,
1976
|
|
Box
23
|
Kemp Products, London, Ontario, 1977
|
|
Box
23
|
Kendall Company, Mollohon Plant, Newberry, South Carolina,
1976
|
|
Box
23
|
Lawrence Hose, Trenton, New Jersey, 1976
|
|
Box
24
|
Lehigh Valley Industries, Blue Ridge-Winkler Textiles Division, Middletown,
Delaware, 1976
|
|
Box
24
|
Les Company Engraving, Lodi, New Jersey,
1976
|
|
Box
24
|
Le Systeme Computant Ltee, Victoriaville, Quebec,
1976
|
|
Box
24
|
Les/Print Technical Division Color Science Corporation, Bronx, New York,
1977
|
|
Box
24
|
Lori Dye Works, Brooklyn, New York, 1966
|
|
Box
24
|
Ludlow Corporation, Barrington Plant Floor Covering Division, Barrington,
Rhode Island, 1975
|
|
Box
24
|
Mitchell Screen Print, part of Jayne Textile Printing Corporation,
Farmingdale, New York, 1975
|
|
Box
24
|
Monroe Silk Mills, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania,
1975
|
|
Box
24
|
Madison Silk Manufacturing, Paterson, New Jersey,
1974
|
|
Box
24
|
Magee Carpet, Perry, Georgia, 1977
|
|
Box
24
|
Malden Mills, Woven Fabrics Division, formerly American Velour, Middlesex,
New Jersey, 1976
|
|
Box
24
|
Malden Mills, Woven Fabrics Division, Mountainside, New Jersey,
1976
|
|
Box
24
|
Montague Furniture Factories, Albany, New York,
1976
|
|
Box
24
|
Nepco Terminals, National Export Packing,
1977
|
|
Box
24
|
Newport Finishing, Fall River, Massachusetts,
1976
|
|
Box
24
|
Newport Knit Dyeing, Fall River, Massachusetts,
1975
|
|
Box
24
|
Northern Dyeing, division of Castle Creek Fabrics, division of Dow Badische,
Washington, New Jersey, 1975
|
|
Box
24
|
Northtown Auto Wash, Buffalo, New York, 1976
|
|
Box
24
|
Olympia Mills, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, 1976
|
|
Box
25
|
Ouachita Industries, DHJ Industries, Monroe, Louisiana,
1976
|
|
Box
25
|
Palmer Screen Print, Brooklyn, New York,
1976
|
|
Box
25
|
Parra Print, Passaic, New Jersey, 1976
|
|
Box
25
|
Paterson Inspection Center, Paterson, New Jersey,
1977
|
|
Box
25
|
Pede Textile Corporation, Long Island City, New York,
1976
|
|
Box
25
|
Phillips Fibers Corporation, Rocky Mount, North Carolina,
1976
|
|
Box
25
|
Pittsburg Cotton Products, South Pittsburg, Tennessee,
1976
|
|
Box
25
|
Potomac Dyeing and Finishing, Hagerstown, Massachusetts,
1977
|
|
Box
25
|
Pressman Strauss Bag, Cleveland, Ohio, 1976
|
|
Box
25
|
Prints, Almo, Brooklyn, New York, 1977
|
|
Box
25
|
Printing Arts Center, Indianapolis, Indiana,
1977
|
|
Box
25
|
Profile Industries, Passaic, New Jersey,
1976
|
|
Box
25
|
Rainseth Umbrella, New York, New Jersey,
1976
|
|
Box
25
|
Regina Creations, New York, New York, 1977
|
|
Box
25
|
Roxbury Southern Mills, Chattanooga, Tennessee,
1977
|
|
Box
25
|
S and D Sales, Garnerville, New York, 1977
|
|
Box
25
|
SCI-PAT Yarns, Paterson, New Jersey, 1977
|
|
Box
25
|
Sea Isle Screen Printing, New York, New York,
1977
|
|
Box
25
|
Otto Seidner, Westerly, Rhode Island, 1977
|
|
Box
25
|
Sertex, Paterson, New Jersey, 1976
|
|
Box
25
|
Sheb's Rocket Auto Wash, Buffalo, New York,
1965
|
|
Box
26
|
Skanida Screen Print, New York, New York,
1977
|
|
Box
26
|
Southbridge Plastics, division of W.R. Grace and Company, Clifton, New
Jersey, 1975
|
|
Box
26
|
Standard Tapestry, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
1976
|
|
Box
26
|
Sunglow Fabrics, New York, New York, 1976
|
|
Box
26
|
Tech Knit Fabrics, Lyndhurst, New York, 1976
|
|
Box
26
|
Terriprint, Newark, New Jersey, 1976
|
|
Box
26
|
Tex-Tile Steaming and Washing, Maspeth, New York,
1977
|
|
Box
26
|
Top Fibers, Woonsocket, Rhode Island, 1977
|
|
Box
26
|
Toronto Carpet and Barrymore Cloth, Toronto, Ontario,
1976
|
|
Box
26
|
Triboro Lace, Brooklyn, New York, 1977
|
|
Box
26
|
Tricots V.N., Berthierville, Quebec, 1976
|
|
Box
26
|
Union Textile Printers, Secaucus, New Jersey,
1977
|
|
Box
26
|
Vermont Spool and Bobbin, Burlington, Vermont,
1977
|
|
Box
26
|
Vintage Prints, Port Washington, New York,
1977
|
|
Box
26
|
West Orange Hosiery Mills, Hackettstown, New Jersey,
1975
|
|
Box
26
|
White Knight Manufacturing, Ozark, Arkansas,
1976
|
|
Box
26
|
Wiener Laces, Clifton, New Jersey, 1975
|
|
Box
26
|
William Barnet and Son, Rensselaer, New York,
1977
|
|
Box
26
|
Wincoma Dyeing and Finishing, Weehawken, New Jersey,
1977
|
|
M90-226
|
Part 16 (M90-226): Additions, 1942-1976 4.5 cubic feet (4 record center cartons, 1 archives box, and 1 oversize
folder) : Additions, 1942-1976, to TWUA records belonging to Irving Kahan, director of education
and publicity and editor of Textile Labor including documentation on union activities,
strikes, conventions, and organizing through news releases, correspondence, background
information, special edition newspapers; and organizing pamphlets, posters, and
literature. There is information on J.P. Stevens, byssinosis, Cone Mills, and
advertising. For related material see also M87-299.
|
|
Box
1
|
Oil Workers Union, CIO, Organizing handbills
|
|
Box
1
|
International Labor Press Association Awards of Merit, American Federation of
Labor, Congress of Industrialized Organizations/Central Labor Council (AFL-CIO)/(CLC),
1957, 1960-1961, 1964-1966, 1972-1976
|
|
Box
1
|
Pro-TWUA literature, flyers
|
|
|
Irving Kahan files
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising and public relations, Henry Zon and Associates,
1968-1970
|
|
Box
1
|
Public Relations Committee, 1968-1969
|
|
|
“Boycott kit,” materials related to strikes and
boycotts
|
|
Box
1
|
Photographs
|
|
Box
1
|
Leaflets, advertisements
|
|
Box
1
|
Letters of appeal, Farah strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Picketing
|
|
Box
1
|
Fact sheets
|
|
Box
1
|
Newsletters
|
|
|
News releases
|
|
Box
1
|
1959 April 30-1966 March 30 249 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
1966 April 6-1973 September 18 287 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
1973 September 20-1976 June 2 114 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Byssinosis, Brown Lung disease, news articles, memos, and background
materials, circa 1969-1971 3 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
J.P. Stevens, news articles, memos, and background material,
1965-1969 3 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
1949 convention, correspondence regarding Congress of Industrial
Organizations (CIO) convention recording
|
|
Box
4
|
1950 convention
|
|
|
1952 convention
|
|
Box
4
|
7th Biennial Convention badge “Press”
|
|
Box
4
|
Correspondence 2 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
Call, Executive Council report
|
|
Box
4
|
Committees
|
|
Box
4
|
Exhibits
|
|
Box
4
|
Honest Ballot Association
|
|
Box
4
|
Newspapermen
|
|
Box
4
|
Photographer and printer
|
|
|
1954 convention
|
|
Box
4
|
Committees
|
|
Box
4
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
4
|
Correspondence, K. Fiester, L. Rogin 2 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
Decorations
|
|
Box
4
|
Exhibits
|
|
Box
4
|
Program
|
|
Box
4
|
Memorial service, M. Bishop
|
|
Box
4
|
Theater tickets
|
|
Box
4
|
Kit
|
|
Box
4
|
Reports
|
|
Box
4
|
Convention supplement, T.L.
|
|
Box
4
|
1955 AFL-CIO convention
|
|
Box
4
|
1956 convention, correspondence
|
|
Box
4
|
Education Department, Cone Mills, correspondence, documents, reports,
collections, 1951-1955
|
|
|
Organizing literature
|
|
Box
5
|
Hartford, Connecticut
|
|
Box
5
|
Birmingham, Alabama
|
|
Box
5
|
Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
5
|
Wage increase, Rayon
|
|
Box
5
|
“Let's Show 'Em Again,” 1951
August
|
|
Box
5
|
Advertising, cotton strike, 1951 March
|
|
Box
5
|
Cotton Rayon special edition, 1951
February
|
|
Box
5
|
Orders on “Why,” wage differential, chain mills, 1950
October
|
|
Box
5
|
“Ben Franklin,” 1951 March
|
|
Box
5
|
“Poor Mr. Boss,” 1951 March
|
|
Box
5
|
“Who Says it's Cold,” 1951
March
|
|
Box
5
|
It Took Both Hands, 1951 August
|
|
Box
5
|
Textile Labor Victory Edition,
1951 October
|
|
Box
5
|
John W. Vandercook, excerpts from broadcast on state of wages,
1955 July 5
|
|
Box
5
|
Testimony of W. Pollock, Senate Committee on Labor Welfare, 1955
April 22
|
|
Box
5
|
“Pep Up Your Organizing Campaign with Attractive
Cards”
|
|
Box
5
|
Emil Rieve, column on how Taft-Hartley hits union
“responsibility,” 1948 July 6
|
|
Box
5
|
Strike bulletins, 1951
|
|
Box
5
|
“A Raise? Sure- But You'll Have to Pay for It!”
|
|
Box
5
|
“A Home of Your Own, To Raise a Union Family In”
|
|
Box
5
|
Bernard Nossiter, “Slump in Textiles,” The Nation, 1955 January 22
|
|
Box
5
|
“Hey, Get Out of that Easy Chair!”
|
|
Box
5
|
“Are You Caught in the Middle?”
|
|
Box
5
|
“We Can't Afford to Give You Decent Wages”
|
|
Box
5
|
“Come in and Get Yours,” Carpet Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
“A Dollar and Hour Minimum: What Will it Mean to
You?”
|
|
Box
5
|
“Why U.S. Congress Should Boost Minimum Wage Law”
|
|
Box
5
|
“Down at the Shop”
|
|
Box
5
|
“How Far Did You Have to Stretch for Your Nickel?”
|
|
Box
5
|
“How High is Up? How Low is Down”
|
|
Box
5
|
“It is Long Overdue- The Textile Workers Need, Deserve, and Should
Receive a Wage Increase”
|
|
Box
5
|
“Wages are Going Up-Up-Up and are You Coming
Along?”
|
|
Box
5
|
Letter from William Pollock to Mr. E. Howard Bennett, editor of America's Textile Reporter, 1956 March
5
|
|
Box
5
|
Report of the Organizing Committee to the Executive Council, 1956
February 27
|
|
Box
5
|
United Textile Workers (UTW)
|
|
Box
5
|
Arms Textile Manufacturing
|
|
Box
5
|
Beaverbrook Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkshire Fine Spinning
|
|
Box
5
|
William Carver Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Dacotah Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
“Dyers; Raise Sweeping South ... Did You Get
Yours?”
|
|
Box
5
|
“Meet the Union for Dyeing, Finishing, Printing, and Bleaching
Workers”
|
|
Box
5
|
Gnoic Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Hayward-Shuster Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnson & Johnson Chicopee Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Laundry Workers Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
5
|
James Lee Carpet
|
|
Box
5
|
Massachusetts Mohair Plush
|
|
Box
5
|
Mooresville Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Nashua Finishing
|
|
Box
5
|
Owens-Corning Fiberglass
|
|
Box
5
|
Pontiac
|
|
Box
5
|
Royal Cotton Mill
|
|
Box
5
|
Virginia Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Wallesford Woolen Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Waumber Dyeing and Finishing
|
|
Box
5
|
Cannon Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
CWA Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Chatham Manufacturing
|
|
Box
5
|
Cherokee Textile
|
|
Box
5
|
Clark Thread
|
|
Box
5
|
Cleveland Worsted
|
|
Box
5
|
Coats and Clark
|
|
Box
5
|
Firestone Mill
|
|
Box
5
|
Cone Mills, Salisbury, New York
|
|
Box
5
|
Cranston Print
|
|
Box
5
|
P.H. Hanes
|
|
Box
5
|
Lee's Carpet
|
|
Box
5
|
Louise Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Lowland Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Modern Venetian Blinds
|
|
Box
5
|
Mooresville Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
New Braumfels Textiles
|
|
Box
5
|
Roanoke Pupils
|
|
Box
5
|
Shelby Cotton
|
|
Box
5
|
Spofford Mill
|
|
Box
5
|
Standard-Coosa-Thatcher
|
|
Box
5
|
Union Bleachery
|
|
Box
5
|
U.S. Rubber
|
|
Box
5
|
Valdese Manufacturing
|
|
Box
5
|
Van Roalte, Dunkirk, New York
|
|
Box
5
|
West Point Manufacturing
|
|
Box
5
|
American Thread
|
|
Box
5
|
Boger and Crawford
|
|
Box
5
|
Avondale Mills, campaign, 1955
|
|
Box
5
|
S. Blumenthal and Company
|
|
Box
5
|
International Packing
|
|
Box
5
|
Gastonia Combed Yarn
|
|
Box
5
|
Davis and Geck
|
|
Box
5
|
Dalton
|
|
Box
5
|
Communication Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Lennett
|
|
Box
5
|
Headline leaflet
|
|
Box
5
|
Spinning Gold, Kempton
|
|
Box
5
|
TWUA Triples Woolen/Cotton Wages
|
|
Box
5
|
Ruffin, National Association of Manufacturers (NAM) leaflet
|
|
Box
5
|
Turn the Tables on High Prices
|
|
Box
5
|
Speeches of Introduction
|
|
Box
5
|
Burlington leaflets
|
|
Box
5
|
Textile Unionist, publication for Burlington workers
|
|
Box
5
|
American Enka
|
|
Box
5
|
Aleo Manufacturing
|
|
Box
5
|
John McCarthy's leaflets, 1949 July 2
|
|
Box
5
|
Alden Rug
|
|
Box
5
|
Burlington Mills, 1955-1957
|
|
Box
5
|
“E” list opinion molders
|
|
Box
5
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
5
|
Union Election Papers
|
|
Box
5
|
Newsletter and releases
|
|
Oversize Folder
|
Textile Labor, newspaper special editions,
1942-1944, 1952-1953 : These issues are very fragile.
|
|
M91-270
|
Part 17 (M91-270): Additions, 1970-1990 12.0 cubic feet (12 record center cartons) : Additions of TWUA and ACTWU expired contracts with textile companies most of which
expired between 1970 and 1990. Files contain copies of agreements and renewals up until
the termination of the contract.
|
|
Box
1
|
American Can Packaging Inc., Alta Loma, California, Local 1382A
|
|
Box
1
|
American Thread Company, Willimantic, Connecticut, Local 460
|
|
Box
1
|
Amoco Fabrics, subsidy of Standard Oil Company, Cornwall, Ontario, Canada,
Local 2412
|
|
Box
1
|
Arbeka Webbing Company, Pawtucket, Rhode Island, Local 1390T
|
|
Box
1
|
Arlan Industries Inc., Amityville, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
1
|
Artex Woolens, Ltd., Hespler, Ontario, Canada, Local 1153 2 folders
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlantic Dyeing and Finishing Company, Norwalk, Connecticut, Local
1790
|
|
Box
1
|
BCL Canada Inc., Cornwall, Ontario, Canada, Local 1332
|
|
Box
1
|
BCL Canada Inc., office and temporary employees, Cornwall, Ontario, Canada,
Local 1675
|
|
Box
2
|
Barrymore Carpets, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Local 1464
|
|
Box
2
|
Bates Childrenswear, multi-plant contract, Locals 2530, 2531,
2532
|
|
Box
2
|
Bayside Dyeing and Finishing Company, Trenton, Ontario, Canada, Local
1152
|
|
Box
2
|
Bedford Industries Ltd., including Sani Division, St. Leonard, Quebec,
Canada, Local 1845X
|
|
Box
2
|
Belding-Corticelli Ltd., Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Local 1413
|
|
Box
2
|
Ben-Rose Inc., Chicago, Illinois, Local 335
|
|
Box
2
|
Bias Fabric Manufacturers Association, New York City, New York, Local
252
|
|
Box
2
|
Biltwell Umbrella Company, North Bergen, New Jersey, Local 696
|
|
Box
2
|
Brawer Brothers, Empire Dyeing division, Haledon, New Jersey, Local
1733
|
|
Box
2
|
Brooks Textile Dyeing and Finishing, Dyers Federation, Long Island City, New
York, Local 1790 2 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
CDR Chaussures Inc., Rock Forest, Quebec, Canada, Local 2514
|
|
Box
2
|
B. Cantarella Company, Staten Island, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
2
|
Capital Dye Works Inc., New York City, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
2
|
Casco-Belton, Belton, South Carolina, Local 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Chase Packaging Corporation, Guilds Lake Plant, Portland, Oregon, Local
127T
|
|
Box
3
|
Chase Packaging Corporation, Toledo, Ohio, Local 377T 3 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
M.C. Chaussures Inc., Acton Vale, Quebec, Canada, Local 2457
|
|
Box
3
|
Clover industries, Division of GTI Corporation, Tonawanda, New York, Local
1917
|
|
Box
3
|
Colt Industries Operating Corporation, Firearms division, Jay Scott
Operation, Garfield, New Jersey, Local 1550
|
|
Box
3
|
Corah, Ltd., Barre, Ontario, Canada, Local 1937
|
|
Box
3
|
Dayton Industries Division, Doerr Electric Corporation, Northbrook, Illinois,
Local 1771T
|
|
Box
3
|
Domil Industry Ltd., subsidy of Dominican Textile Ltd., Paris, Canada, Local
1851
|
|
Box
3
|
Dove Process Company, Hawthorne, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
3
|
Edwards Manufacturing Company, Augusta, Maryland, Local 494
|
|
Box
4
|
Efka Plastic Corporation, Bayonne, New Jersey, Local 2052
|
|
Box
4
|
Elk Piece Dye Works Inc., Garnerville, New York, Local 464
|
|
Box
4
|
Essex Manufacturing Corporation, Brooklyn, New York, Local 252
|
|
Box
4
|
F and P Finishing Corporation, affiliated with Roslyn Screen Print Inc.,
Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
4
|
Flock Industries Inc., Phillipsburg, New Jersey, Easton, Pennsylvania, Local
1921
|
|
Box
4
|
Friedman and Sons, New York City, New York, Local 215
|
|
Box
4
|
General Photo Products Company, Newton, New Jersey, Local 1656
|
|
Box
4
|
Greb Inc., Kitchener, Ontario, Canada, Local 304
|
|
Box
4
|
Gress-Miller Corporation, New York City, New York
|
|
Box
4
|
H and N Leasing Company, Little Falls, New Jersey, Local 7587
|
|
Box
4
|
Harlem Book Company, New York City, New York, Local 252
|
|
Box
4
|
Harris Preble Company, Cicero, Illinois, Local 335
|
|
Box
4
|
S. Harris and Company, Torrence, California, Local 99
|
|
Box
4
|
Hart Wool Combing, Holyoke, Massachusetts, Local 1058
|
|
Box
4
|
Harvey Woods, Ltd., Woodstock, Ontario, Canada, Local 717
|
|
Box
5
|
Hebron Textiles, Cades, South Carolina, Local 2518
|
|
Box
5
|
High Point Paper Box Corporation, Fall River, Massachusetts, Local
1213
|
|
Box
5
|
J.C. Hirschman Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, Local 169,
1937-1985 3 folders
|
|
Box
5
|
Hollander Home Fashions, Newark, New Jersey, Local 696
|
|
Box
5
|
Hygiene Industries of California Inc., Low Angeles, California, Local
99
|
|
Box
5
|
Imperial Finishing Corporation, Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
5
|
Jacquard Fabrics Company, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 7587
|
|
Box
5
|
A. Jacques Dyers Inc., New York City, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
5
|
Jamestown Fiber Glass Inc., Jamestown, New York, Local 1010
|
|
Box
5
|
Jan Print Inc., affiliated with American Art Textile Printing Company,
Brooklyn, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnson & Johnson, Bound Brook, New Jersey, Local 1651
|
|
Box
5
|
Jolly Jumper Inc., Cambridge, Ontario, Canada, Local 1938
|
|
Box
6
|
Drs. Harold and Jack Kahn, O.D. Inc., Toledo, Ohio, Local 2421
|
|
Box
6
|
Karhu, Canada Inc., Cowansville, Quebec, Canada, Local 2477
|
|
Box
6
|
Kayser Van Raalte, Highbury plant, London, Ontario, Canada, Local
1826
|
|
Box
6
|
Boris Kroll Jacquard Looms, screen point and screen makers, Paterson, New
Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
6
|
Boris Kroll Jacquard Looms, skein dye, Paterson, New Jersey, Local
1733
|
|
Box
6
|
Boris Kroll Jacquard Looms Inc., jacquard and novelty, Paterson, New Jersey,
Local 7587
|
|
Box
6
|
Leshner Corporation, Cincinnati, Ohio, Local 2297
|
|
Box
6
|
Leshner Corporation, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, Local 148
|
|
Box
6
|
Lorbrook Corporation, Hudson, Greenpoint, New York, Local 791
|
|
Box
6
|
MacGregor, Waupun, Wisconsin, Local 2203
|
|
Box
6
|
Macke Automatic Merchandising Corporation, Front Royal, Virginia, Local
371
|
|
Box
6
|
Malden Mills Inc., Barre Mills Division, Barre, Vermont, Local
1831
|
|
Box
7
|
Marimac Inc., Cornwall, Ontario, Canada, Local 2343
|
|
Box
7
|
Marlitte Plating Company Inc., Rochester Division, Rochester, New York, Local
1724
|
|
Box
7
|
Martinsburg Paper Box Company, Martinsburg, West Virginia, Local
2092
|
|
Box
7
|
Meakins McKennon Inc., Lockport, New York, Local 1802
|
|
Box
7
|
Messer Textiles Inc., Paterson, New Jersey, Local 7587
|
|
Box
7
|
Modern Binding Company, New York City, New York, Local 252
|
|
Box
7
|
Mohasco Industries Inc., Amsterdam, New York, Local 489,
1942-1979 2 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Mohasco Industries Inc., Mohawk Carpet Mills Division
|
|
Box
7
|
Munsingwear Inc., Memphis, Tennessee, Local 1905
|
|
Box
7
|
Munsingwear Inc. of Wisconsin, Locals 66 and 1259, 1947-1957 2 folders
|
|
Box
8
|
Munsingwear Inc., branch plants, Minnesota, Locals 66 and 1259,
1945-1956 2 folders
|
|
Box
8
|
Munsingwear Inc., 1938-1988 7 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
Niagara Hobby Distributors Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1579
|
|
Box
9
|
Nylor Knitgoods Processing Corporation, Brooklyn, New York, Local
92
|
|
Box
9
|
ORO Enterprises Company, New York City, New York, Local 252
|
|
Box
9
|
Old Deerfield Fabrics Inc., Passaic, New Jersey, Local 1932
|
|
Box
9
|
Perfect Thread Company, New York City, New York, Local 92
|
|
Box
9
|
Petcar Textile Dyers and Finishers Inc., Brooklyn, New York, Local
1790 2 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
Philadelphia Dye Works, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Local 208
|
|
Box
9
|
Plascon Corporation, Buffalo, New York, Local 1724
|
|
Box
9
|
Premier Bias Binding Company, New York City, New York, Local 252
|
|
Box
9
|
Professional Pharmaceutical Corporation, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Local
2361
|
|
Box
9
|
William Prym Inc., Dayville, Connecticut, Local 947
|
|
Box
9
|
Purofied Down Products Corporation, Chicago, Illinois, Local 335
|
|
Box
9
|
Qualitex Inc., Johnston, Rhode Island, Local 902T
|
|
Box
10
|
Riggs and Lambard Inc., Lowell, Massachusetts, Local 1013
|
|
Box
10
|
Rio Thread Corporation, New York City, New York, Local 92
|
|
Box
10
|
Riverside Industries Inc., Riverside, New Jersey, Local 1377
|
|
Box
10
|
Roxy Branch Threads USA, New York City, New York, Local 92
|
|
Box
10
|
Royal Manufacturing Company, Charlotte, North Carolina, Local
1781
|
|
Box
10
|
Royalweave Carpet Mills, Los Angeles, California, Local 1291
|
|
Box
10
|
Samco Products Inc., Atmore, Alabama, Local 1936
|
|
Box
10
|
Savage Shoes Ltd., Cambridge, Ontario, Canada, Local 307
|
|
Box
10
|
F. Schumacher and Company, Midland Park, New Jersey, Local 7587
|
|
Box
10
|
Scientific Dye Works Inc., Brooklyn, New York, Local 92
|
|
Box
10
|
Seamco Inc., Kendallville, Indiana, Local 2335
|
|
Box
10
|
Seamco Inc., South Whitney, Indiana, Local 2450
|
|
Box
10
|
Smith and Nephew Inc., Ajax, Ontario, Canada, Local 1775
|
|
Box
10
|
Springdale Canada Inc., Valleyfield, Quebec, Canada, Local 1419
|
|
Box
11
|
Star Carbonizing Company, Woonsocket, Rhode Island, Local 1789
|
|
Box
11
|
Strauss Knitting Mills, St. Paul, Minnesota, Local 168
|
|
Box
11
|
Sunburst Fashions Inc., London, Ontario, Canada, Local 2472
|
|
Box
11
|
TPD Company, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 1733
|
|
Box
11
|
Tennessee Textiles Inc., Bemis, Tennessee, Local 281, 1945-1987 2 folders
|
|
Box
11
|
Tesco Fabrics Corporation, affiliated with Tesser Textile, New York City, New
York, Local 252
|
|
Box
11
|
Texflex, Ltd., Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, Local 723
|
|
Box
11
|
Textile Prints Corporation, Branford, Connecticut, Local 1940T
|
|
Box
11
|
Textile Prints Corporation, overprint and flock, New York City, New York,
Local 1790
|
|
Box
11
|
Textile Prints Corporation, screen print and screen makers, New York City,
New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
11
|
Toby Canada Inc., Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Local 1814
|
|
Box
12
|
Truly Magic Products Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1617
|
|
Box
12
|
UNR Home Products, division of UNR Inc., Paris, Illinois, Local
1861
|
|
Box
12
|
Umbrella Shops, New York City, New York, Local 215
|
|
Box
12
|
Unifirst Corporation, Williamstown, Vermont, Local 2449
|
|
Box
12
|
United Felt Company, subsidiary of MSL Industries Inc., Chicago, Illinois,
Local 335
|
|
Box
12
|
Valerie Jewelry Inc., New York City, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
12
|
Viola Group Inc., Bronx, New York, Local 1790
|
|
Box
12
|
W and I Umbrella Company, New York City, New York, Local 215
|
|
Box
12
|
Wearever Silk Mills, Paterson, New Jersey, Local 7587
|
|
Box
12
|
Weatherpanel Siding Inc., Buffalo, New York, Local 1611
|
|
Box
12
|
Wonderknit-Scoreboard, division of Rapid American Group, Galex, Virginia,
Local 2417
|
|
Box
12
|
Woonsocket Brush Company, Woonsocket, Rhode Island, Local 1791
|
|
Box
12
|
Worley Bedding and Furniture Factory, Fair Haven, Massachusetts, Local
616TC
|
|
Box
12
|
ZRM Industries Corporation, Pottsville, Pennsylvania, Local 2425
|
|
Box
12
|
Zen Fashion Design Corporation, New York City, New York, Local
1790
|
|
M93-041
|
Part 18 (M93-041): Additions, 1933-1949,
1963-1981 2.4 cubic feet (2 record center cartons and 1 archives box) : Additions from the TWUA office including material regarding economic stabilization and
international trade issues affecting the textile industry, primarily related to the
General Agreement on Tariffs and Textiles (GATT), the Long Term Cotton Textile
Arrangement (LAT), and the International Cotton Textile Arrangement (ICTA), 1963-1981.
Also present is material related to the American Federation of Hosiery Workers including
contracts, wage scales, and wage tribunal decisions, 1933-1949.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1-7
|
General Agreement on Tariffs and Textiles (GATT) Cotton Textile Committee
documents and notes from meetings, 1963-1970
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Bilateral Agreements Under Long Term Cotton Textile Arrangement (LTA),
Cotton
|
|
|
International Cotton Textile Arrangement (ICTA)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Negotiations
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Restraints
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Statistical classifications, summaries
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Labor-Management Textile Advisory Committee correspondence
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
Labor-Management Textile Advisory Committee minutes
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Interagency Textile Committee and Textile Advisory Committee, United
States
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Man-Made Fiber Textile Imports
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Man-Made Fiber Imports, Other Than Textiles
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Wool Textile Imports
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Wool Textiles Advisory Committee minutes,
1967-1968
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Wool Textiles, Comparative Costs, United States and Japan
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Tables, Wool Textile Industry Brief, 1966
May
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Appendices, Wool Textile Industry Brief, 1966
May
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Wool Textiles, Liquidations, Mill (U.S.); Employment, Unemployment, Foreign
Wage, Foreign Data
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Wool Textiles, Tariff Loopholes
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Wool Textiles, World Wool Textile Statistics, Restrictions
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO) Economic Policy, 1975
|
|
|
Economic Stabilization Program
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
General, phase II-IV
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
General, prior to Phase II
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
Pay Board, miscellaneous
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Price control
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
Pay board, regulation
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
General
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Application to Cost of Living Council (COLC)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Application to Pay Board
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Legal Department
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Inflation, general
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Inflation, White House Conference, 1974
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Slump-flation, 1973-1976
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12-13
|
Economic Stabilization, 1978-1981
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Economic Stabilization, Council on Wage and Price Stability (COWPS)
documents, 1978-1980
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15-16
|
Ethical Practices, TWUA and other unions,
1967-1977
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers, Contracts, Wage Scales and Wage
Tribunal decisions, 1933-1949
|
|
M94-032
|
Part 19 (M94-032): Additions, 1936, 1952-1988 3.0 cubic feet (2 record center cartons and 3 archives boxes), and 21 filmstrips (in 1
card box) : Various additions, primarily 1952-1988, including information on retirement benefits
and programs for union members (before and after the 1976 merger); photographic
portraits of TWUA officers; incomplete files, 1956-1964, of William Gordon (TWUA Vice
President and Director of the Dyeing, Finishing and Printing Division) concerning
organizing and arbitration; CIO educational filmstrips; the transcript of a Southern
Oral History Program interview with Eula Gill, a textile worker and ACTWU officer; and
financial records and minutes of Local 689, Georgia.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1-3
|
Hypertension program, 1980-1983
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
“O.U.R. Health,” 1981-1982
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5-6
|
Development of an Affirmative Action Program for Placement of the Severely
Handicapped: Labor Union, special report, 1979
|
|
|
THREADS: Family-Work-Community, ACTWU Humanities Project, circa
1978-1980
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Participation packet
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Grant application budget and proposal for continuation
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Program guide
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Project film discussion guides
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Newsletter
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12-13
|
Film rental information, 1980-1987
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
TWUA retired staff/alumni questionnaire,
1985
|
|
|
Amalgamated Retired Members
newsletter
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
1976 June-December
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
1975-1976 June
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
1973-1974
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
“Union Retirees: Enriching Their Lives, Enhancing Their
Contribution,” report draft, 1988
|
|
|
Seniority
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
1973-1976
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
1977-1981
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
1982-1986
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22-23
|
Union Retirees Program, 1988
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24-25
|
Leadership training manual, ACTWU Summer School,
1981
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
Ten Years of Southern Progress: The Authority of
Local 594 pamphlet: photocopy, 1952
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
Social Action: The Textile Primer
pamphlet: photocopy / by Harold O. Hatcher, 1936
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1-13
|
Local 689, Georgia, minutes and financial notebooks, 1958 May-1969
March
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Local 689, Georgia, correspondence and by-laws,
1959-1968
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15-16
|
Chicago Joint Board, Aid to Education questionnaires
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
Local 250, Erwin, North Carolina, local newspaper clippings,
1960s-1970s
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
Labor Stands / by William D. Earp, Secretary,
Local 250, Erwin, North Carolina
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Assorted photographs, mostly women at work in home and in fields, Granville,
North Carolina, undated
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4
|
Executive Council photograph display, discussion
|
|
|
Photographs of TWUA officers for Executive Council photograph
display : Photographs and some negatives-many are copy prints and of poor quality.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Anderson, Douglas
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Auslander, Charles
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Azzinaro, Samuel
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
Baldanzi, George
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9
|
Bamford, James
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10
|
Baron, Samuel
|
|
Box
3
Folder
11
|
Belanger, J. William
|
|
Box
3
Folder
12
|
Benet, Adolph (Ace)
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
Berthiaume, Rene
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14
|
Bishop, Mariano
|
|
Box
3
Folder
15
|
Botelho, Michael
|
|
Box
3
Folder
16
|
Browning, Virginia
|
|
Box
3
Folder
17
|
Canzano, Victor
|
|
Box
3
Folder
18
|
Christopher, Paul
|
|
Box
3
Folder
19
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
3
Folder
20
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
3
Folder
21
|
Damore, Felix
|
|
Box
3
Folder
22
|
Daoust, J. Harold
|
|
Box
3
Folder
23
|
Davis, William
|
|
Box
3
Folder
24
|
Dernoncourt, Wayne
|
|
Box
3
Folder
25
|
DeLong, Kenneth
|
|
Box
3
Folder
26
|
Doolan, Edward
|
|
Box
3
Folder
27
|
DuChessi, William
|
|
Box
3
Folder
28
|
England, Antonio
|
|
Box
3
Folder
29
|
Gallagher, Daniel
|
|
Box
3
Folder
30
|
Gencarella, Frank
|
|
Box
3
Folder
31
|
Genis, Sander
|
|
Box
3
Folder
32
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
3
Folder
33
|
Griffin, Neil
|
|
Box
3
Folder
34
|
Griggs, Archie
|
|
Box
3
Folder
35
|
Holderman, Carl
|
|
Box
3
Folder
36
|
Hodgeman, Alton
|
|
Box
3
Folder
37
|
Hueter, Joseph
|
|
Box
3
Folder
38
|
Hughes, Charles
|
|
Box
3
Folder
39
|
Jabar, George
|
|
Box
3
Folder
40
|
Kelly, James
|
|
Box
3
Folder
41
|
Kirkland, E.T.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
42
|
Knapik, Joseph
|
|
Box
3
Folder
43
|
Lawrence, Roy
|
|
Box
3
Folder
44
|
Lazzio, Charles
|
|
Box
3
Folder
45
|
Leader, William
|
|
Box
3
Folder
46
|
Lisk, H.D.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
47
|
McKeown, Alexander
|
|
Box
3
Folder
48
|
Miraglia, Joseph
|
|
Box
3
Folder
49
|
Nord, Elizabeth
|
|
Box
3
Folder
50
|
Payne, Herbert
|
|
Box
3
Folder
51
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
3
Folder
52
|
Peel, John
|
|
Box
3
Folder
53
|
Pollock, William
|
|
Box
3
Folder
54
|
Rieve, Emil
|
|
Box
3
Folder
55
|
Riviere, Horace
|
|
Box
3
Folder
56
|
Rosenberg, Milton
|
|
Box
3
Folder
57
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
3
Folder
58
|
Salerno, Joseph
|
|
Box
3
Folder
59
|
Serraino, Charles
|
|
Box
3
Folder
60
|
Smith, William
|
|
Box
3
Folder
61
|
Stegall, James
|
|
Box
3
Folder
62
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
3
Folder
63
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
3
Folder
64
|
Tomkins, Albert
|
|
Box
3
Folder
65
|
Tullar, William
|
|
Box
3
Folder
66
|
Wallace, Rolla
|
|
Box
3
Folder
67
|
White, Joseph
|
|
Box
3
Folder
68
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
|
William Gordon files, Dyeing, Printing, and Finishing Division,
1956-1964
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
American Finishing Company
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
Arbitration, Harry G. Liese
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
Auslander, Charles
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
Bancroft, Joseph
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
Belanger, William J.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Best Dyeing and Finishing
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
Botelho, M. Michael
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8
|
Brittany Dyeing and Printing Corporation
|
|
Box
4
Folder
9
|
Brown, Hugh
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10
|
Burlington Industries
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11
|
Canzano, Victor
|
|
Box
4
Folder
12
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrialized Organizations
(AFL-CIO) merger
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13
|
Cone Mills
|
|
Box
4
Folder
14
|
Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
15
|
Cook, Wesley M.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
16
|
Greenwich Dyeing and Printing arbitration, holiday pay, 1956
October
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17
|
Hoechst Chemical Corporation
|
|
Box
4
Folder
18
|
Label codes for print and dye works
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
Harriet-Henderson strike
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2
|
United Textile Workers (UTW) convention summary,
1936
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3
|
Eula McGill interview transcript, 1976
|
|
|
Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) filmstrips
|
|
Box
6
|
The Marshall Plan 2 prints
|
|
Box
6
|
Report from International Confederation of Free Trade Unions (ICFTU) Third
World Congress, 1953 2 prints
|
|
Box
6
|
The Man in the Cage 2 prints
|
|
Box
6
|
The 17th of June 2 prints
|
|
Box
6
|
Guaranteed Wages 3 prints
|
|
Box
6
|
Guarding Our Funds / TWUA 2 prints
|
|
Box
6
|
Good Men and True
|
|
Box
6
|
Labor's Challenge / Jewish Labor
Committee
|
|
Box
6
|
Rumor Clinic / Jewish Labor
Committee
|
|
Box
6
|
Saga of 666
|
|
Box
6
|
It's Your Union / United Rubber Workers
(URW)
|
|
Box
6
|
Better Schools Through Federal Aid /
National Education Association
|
|
Box
6
|
Public Relations for Labor
|
|
Box
6
|
You're Never Too Old to Learn /
TWUA
|
|
Box
6
|
How to Bury Taft-Hartley
|
|
Box
6
|
United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) preparation of film
strips
|
|
Box
6
|
C.I.O. Wage Case
|
|
Box
6
|
Up and Atom!
|
|
Box
6
|
Henderson
|
|
Box
6
|
Svenson's Seniority: Chrysler Grievance
Procedure / United Auto Workers (UAW)
|
|
Box
6
|
Dollar / Political Action Committee
(PAC) 2 prints
|
|
M97-196
|
Part 20 (M97-196): Additions, 1928-199432.2 cubic feet (29 record center cartons and 9 archives boxes) Additional records, 1928-1990, from the Research Department of the Textile Workers
Union of America (TWUA) and later, Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union
(ACTWU) including reports on wages and organizing; wage rate negotiation cases; election
outcomes, conference material, correspondence, grievance investigations, and memos. This
accession now includes: M97-196, M78-036, M78-582, M93-047, M87-192, M96-038, M93-012,
M93-174 and M88-324. This accession is organized into three series: REPORTS, WAGE RATE NEGOTIATION
CASES, and GENERAL FILES. REPORTS, 1932-1994, were written by staff in the Research Department and include
information of organizing, wages and benefits, economic trends and developments in the
industry, and labor relations at specific companies. There are also Technical Field
Investigation Reports by TWUA engineers which has a partial index in Box 22 that should
be consulted to access the reports. The reports are by company but arranged according to
a numerical system which is not continuous. These investigations were conducted in
response to members' grievances over piece rates, workloads, time study, and job
evaluation. Companies with the largest number of entries include Johnson & Johnson,
Celanese Corporation, American Thread and Acme Cotton. WAGE RATE NEGOTIATION CASES, 1945-1951, are arranged by Local number and only include a
small number of cases. GENERAL FILES, 1928, 1937-1983, include correspondence and subject files,
administrative files; and information on organizing, conferences, and legislation. Also
includes technical bulletins and data and training manuals.
|
|
|
Series: Reports
|
|
|
Organizing, 1945-1990
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) elections in Southern
States
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Elections, 1948 June-1950 May
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Major Plants organized by UTW, 1950 June
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Method of Designation of Joint Board Managers (Directors), Term of
Office
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Designation of Business Agents and Salary Determination
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Cases in which the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) found Southern
Companies Guilty of Refusing to Bargain, 1945 September-1950
May
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Analysis of 31 Southern Textile labor contracts
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Comparison of TWUA and National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) election
results
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Certification Elections in North Carolina and the South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Selected Plants where TWUA won Union Shop Authorization
Elections
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Southern Mills where TWUA secured contracts during the War
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Southern elections or recognition won since August 14, 1945
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13-14
|
Woolen and worsted mills organized by unions other than TWUA,
1946 September
|
|
|
Strikes, 1945 June-1950 July
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
North Carolina
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Alabama
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Southern companies charged with Refusal to Bargain, 1945
September-1950 February
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Disposition of charges against Southern Employers for Refusal to Bargain,
1945 September-1950 August
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Analysis of Structure of Union Auto Workers, Congress of Industrialized
Organizations (UAW-CIO) based on International Constitution, 1949
July
|
|
|
Woolen and Worsted Plants with agreements, 1950
September
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Maine
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
New Hampshire
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Vermont
|
|
|
Major Unorganized Woolen and Worsted Mills, 1950
September
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Maine
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
New Hampshire
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
Vermont
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
Massachusetts Woolen and Worsted Plants with agreements, 1950
September
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
Mills and Employees, current employment and earnings in Woolen and
Worsted Industry, Rhode Island and Connecticut, census data,
1947
|
|
|
Woolen and Worsted Plants with agreements
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
Connecticut, 1950 September
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
Rhode Island, 1950 September
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
Midwest, 1950 October
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
Strikes, Virginia, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, 1945
June-1950 September
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34
|
Analysis of structure of United Steelworkers, Congress of Industrialized
Organizations (USW-CIO) based on International Constitution, 1950 May
12
|
|
Box
1
Folder
35
|
Analysis of structure of Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America,
Congress of Industrialized Organizations (ACWA-CIO) based on International
Constitution, 1948 June
|
|
Box
1
Folder
36
|
New Jersey and New York Woolen and Worsted Mills with agreements,
1950 October
|
|
Box
1
Folder
37
|
Woolen and Worsted Plants in Camden, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia,
West Virginia
|
|
Box
1
Folder
38
|
Analysis of structure of International Ladies' Garment Workers Union,
American Federation of Labor (ILGWU-AFL) based on International Constitution,
1950 May
|
|
Box
1
Folder
39
|
Organization progress in ten Southern States, 1946 June 1-1947
September 15
|
|
Box
1
Folder
40
|
Plants and employees involved in Southern Cotton-Rayon strike,
1951 March 1-1951 August 20
|
|
Box
1
Folder
41
|
Textile elections won and lost in 14 Southern States, 1946
April-1949 August
|
|
Box
1
Folder
42
|
New England elections, after 1950
February
|
|
Box
1
Folder
43
|
Elections and recognitions, Pennsylvania, 1954 March-1955
September
|
|
Box
1
Folder
44
|
All representation elections, 1949 January-1952
March
|
|
Box
1
Folder
45
|
Agreements and elections won, Dyeing and Finishing
|
|
Box
1
Folder
46
|
Textile Plants in New York State organized by unions other than TWUA,
UTS, American Federation of Hosiery Workers (AFHW)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
47
|
Termination and reciprocating dates in Synthetic Yarn Company agreements,
1950 December 27
|
|
Box
1
Folder
48
|
Agreements in the South, 1951 March
|
|
Box
1
Folder
49
|
Northern Cotton-Rayon Company joint bargaining,
1942-1947
|
|
Box
1
Folder
50
|
Woolen and Worsted Mills in the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania area not
organized by TWUA
|
|
Box
1
Folder
51
|
Agreements removed from active files, by cause, 1950 March-1952
February 29
|
|
Box
1
Folder
52
|
Agreements removed from active files because of plant liquidations,
1956-1964
|
|
Box
1
Folder
53
|
Agreements, New Jersey, 1952 May 19
|
|
Box
1
Folder
54-55
|
Summary of Union Security and Check-off clauses, agreements in
Philadelphia, 1952 May 22
|
|
Box
1
Folder
56
|
Summary of Union Security and Check-off clauses in agreements under
jurisdiction of the Passaic Joint Board, 1952 May
22
|
|
Box
1
Folder
57
|
New Jersey Textile Mills not organized by TWUA
|
|
Box
1
Folder
58
|
New England Synthetic Yarn Plants not organized by TWUA
|
|
Box
1
Folder
59
|
Woolen and Worsted Mills under recent UTW agreements
|
|
Box
1
Folder
60
|
Survey by NAWM among plants in Woolen and Worsted Industry with minimum
below TWUA standard $1.265, 1952
|
|
Box
1
Folder
61
|
UTW Woolen and Worsted Mills with substandard minimum rates
|
|
Box
1
Folder
62
|
UTW Mills in Cotton-Rayon Industry with substandard minimum
rates
|
|
Box
1
Folder
63
|
Mills organized by UTW-AFL
|
|
Box
1
Folder
64
|
UTW Mills
|
|
|
Mills organized by UTW-AFL
|
|
Box
1
Folder
65
|
Maine
|
|
Box
1
Folder
66
|
Vermont, New Hampshire
|
|
Box
1
Folder
67
|
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
Folder
68
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
1
Folder
69
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
1
Folder
70
|
New York
|
|
Box
1
Folder
71
|
New Jersey
|
|
Box
1
Folder
72
|
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
1
Folder
73
|
Delaware, Maryland
|
|
Box
1
Folder
74
|
Virginia
|
|
Box
1
Folder
75
|
North Carolina
|
|
Box
1
Folder
76
|
South Carolina
|
|
Box
1
Folder
77
|
Georgia
|
|
Box
1
Folder
78
|
Alabama
|
|
Box
1
Folder
79
|
Tennessee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
80
|
Florida, Mississippi, Arkansas, Kentucky
|
|
Box
1
Folder
81
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
1
Folder
82
|
Illinois
|
|
Box
1
Folder
83
|
Missouri
|
|
Box
1
Folder
84
|
Canada
|
|
Box
1
Folder
85
|
Wisconsin
|
|
Box
1
Folder
86
|
Far West
|
|
Box
1
Folder
87-90
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) elections, TWUA-CIO and UTW-AFL,
1950-1953
|
|
Box
1
Folder
91
|
UTW Mills won by TWUA since secession movement began in 1952
|
|
Box
1
Folder
92-94
|
Textile Coating Plants
|
|
Box
1
Folder
95
|
Synthetic Leather and Shade Cloth Plants
|
|
Box
1
Folder
96
|
Major New England Dyeing, Finishing, and Printing Plants
|
|
Box
1
Folder
97
|
Major Mid-Atlantic Dyeing, Finishing, and Printing Plants
|
|
Box
1
Folder
98
|
Southern Cotton, Silk, and Synthetic Dyeing and Finishing
Plants
|
|
Box
1
Folder
99
|
Expiration dates of ACTWU Textile Division contracts in New England,
Cotton/Synthetic Industry
|
|
Box
1
Folder
100
|
Major United States Hard Fiber Cordage and Rope Mills which produce
Natural Fiber Products
|
|
Box
1
Folder
101
|
Survey of Bargaining Units by Region, State, and Industry, 1976
February 29
|
|
Box
1
Folder
102
|
Survey of Bargaining Units under Textile Division Agreement by Region,
State, and Industry, 1978 February 28
|
|
Box
1
Folder
103
|
Union Security Clauses in selected agreements
|
|
Box
1
Folder
104
|
Bargaining Units under ACTWU Textile Division Agreement by Region, State,
and Industry, 1981 February 28
|
|
|
Agreements and Elections
|
|
Box
1
Folder
105
|
1972-1974
|
|
Box
1
Folder
106
|
1960-1962 : Including strikes.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
107
|
1970-1972
|
|
Box
1
Folder
108
|
1968-1970
|
|
Box
1
Folder
109
|
1966-1968
|
|
Box
1
Folder
110
|
1964-1966 : Including strikes.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
111
|
1962-1964 : Including strikes.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
112
|
1956-1958 : Including strikes.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
113
|
Summary of Report on Agreements and Elections
|
|
Box
1
Folder
114
|
All Bargaining Units by Industry and Industry Subdivision
|
|
Box
1
Folder
115
|
Plastic Film Plants
|
|
Box
1
Folder
116
|
Hard Plastic Companies under agreement
|
|
Box
1
Folder
117
|
Hard Plastic Companies
|
|
Box
1
Folder
118
|
Plastic Film and Film Processing Plants
|
|
Box
1
Folder
119-120
|
United States Plants Manufacturing, Processing, or Fabricating Plastic,
1964 June, 1967 December
|
|
Box
1
Folder
121-123
|
Dyeing and Finishing Plants which print Plastic Film, 1964,
undated
|
|
Box
1
Folder
124
|
Manufacturers of Fabricated Plastic Film Products
|
|
Box
1
Folder
125
|
Summary of Activities regarding the Retired Worker
|
|
Box
1
Folder
126
|
Collective Bargaining with Employers after Elections were won,
1961 January 20
|
|
Box
1
Folder
127
|
Elections won in the South, 1942-1952
|
|
Box
1
Folder
128-129
|
Results of representation elections in the South,
1942-1960
|
|
Box
1
Folder
130
|
Results of all representation elections,
1939-1960
|
|
Box
1
Folder
131
|
Results of representation elections for selected periods, comparison of
South and other areas
|
|
Box
1
Folder
132
|
Union shop and check-off provisions in Cordage and Jute Agreements,
1953 March
|
|
Box
1
Folder
133
|
Comparison of contract coverage by state as of February 29, 1952, and
February 28, 1953
|
|
Box
1
Folder
134
|
Summary by state of loss and retention of bargaining rights,
1952-1953 March
|
|
Box
1
Folder
135
|
Elections involving TWUA, Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) and
American Federation of Labor (AFL), 1952 March-1953
April
|
|
Box
1
Folder
136-137
|
Plants engaged in manufacture of machinery and equipment
|
|
Box
1
Folder
138-139
|
Organizational status and ownership of chain mills in Georgia Textile
Industry
|
|
Box
1
Folder
140
|
Program for organization targets
|
|
Box
1
Folder
141
|
Preferential probing targets
|
|
Box
1
Folder
142
|
Chain companies in organizational and build-up stages
|
|
Box
1
Folder
143
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) elections at Erwin, Cone, and Dan
River, locals seceded from TWUA and affiliated with UTW in 1952
|
|
Box
1
Folder
144
|
TWUA and UTW Mills in general area of TWUA locals of 4 major Cotton/Rayon
chains involved in Secession Movement
|
|
Box
1
Folder
145
|
Elections, recognitions, and certifications involving TWUA Congress of
Industrial Organizations (CIO), 1953 July-1953
September
|
|
Box
1
Folder
146
|
Elections involving TWUA-Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) and
International Association of Machinists-American Federation of Labor (IAM-AFL),
1950 March-1953 September
|
|
Box
1
Folder
147
|
“The Crew Leader's Job”
|
|
Box
1
Folder
148
|
Elections won and lost, and recommendations won where it was not prior
bargaining agent, 1953 January-1953 October
|
|
Box
1
Folder
149
|
Elections won and lost where it was prior bargaining agent,
1953 January-1953 October
|
|
|
Elections and recognition won and lost,
1953
|
|
Box
1
Folder
150
|
Midwest
|
|
Box
1
Folder
151
|
New York
|
|
Box
1
Folder
152
|
Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware
|
|
Box
1
Folder
153
|
New England
|
|
Box
1
Folder
154
|
South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
155
|
Election, recognition, and certification results by area
|
|
Box
1
Folder
156
|
Representation elections and recognitions by area, 1955
January-October 14
|
|
Box
1
Folder
157
|
Report on study of organizing problems of the South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
158
|
Knitting Plants in the United States by product
|
|
Box
1
Folder
159
|
Sweater and Sportswear Plants
|
|
Box
1
Folder
160
|
Sweater and Sportswear Plants in the United States
|
|
Box
1
Folder
161
|
Hosiery Mills in the United States and Canada, 1962
December
|
|
Box
1
Folder
162
|
Knitted Garment Plants, 1963 July
|
|
Box
1
Folder
163
|
Mills won by UTW in Secession Movement,
1952-1953
|
|
Box
1
Folder
164
|
Extent of organization of Textile Workers in Mid-Atlantic States,
1954
|
|
Box
1
Folder
165
|
Companies or interests in which TWUA has 2 or more plants
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
UTW Pants where TWUA has active drives, 1954
July
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
TWUA Plants where UTW has active drives, 1954
July
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Suggested outline for review of administrative activities
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
Agreement coverage in New England by industry, 1954 September
20
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Provisions in Southern agreements allowing use of Federal mediation and
conciliation service before arbitration
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Southern Plants where TWUA is Technical Bargaining Agent but where
general labor agreements have never been signed
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Southern Plants where TWUA technically retains bargaining rights but is
no longer active representative
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Woolen and Worsted Plants in United States under contract, 1955
January 14
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9-10
|
Pile Fabric Mills
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Memo on UTW personnel
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
New England Cotton/Rayon Mills which settled by renewing agreements due
to expire on or about April 15, 1955
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Locals and agreements included in Jurisdiction of Industry
Directors
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Problem of absorption of UTW locals
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Distribution of Mills under contract with UTW-American Federation of
Labor (AFL)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Knitting Plants in the Mid-Atlantic under contract with TWUA
|
|
|
Burlington Industries
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Campaign Bulletin #1
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Compensation of Burlington management
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19-20
|
Campaign Bulletin #1B
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
Company scored spectacular profit gain in 1955
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Financial results for 6 Months, ended March 1955-1956
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Company continues to boost profits (Campaign Bulletin #2A)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
General
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
Financial results for years ended September 1955-1956
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
Comparison of Burlington profits and sales for Fiscal 1954 and
1956
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
Financial results, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
Campaign Bulletin #2
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
Campaign Bulletin #3
|
|
Box
2
Folder
30
|
Cash dividend record, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
2
Folder
31
|
Cordage and Jute Agreements
|
|
Box
2
Folder
32
|
Estimated distribution of organic and non-organic textile workers in
Pennsylvania by labor market, area, and county, 1955
September
|
|
Box
2
Folder
33
|
Textile plants in Maine, 1973 October
|
|
Box
2
Folder
34
|
Termination dates of Southern agreements
|
|
Box
2
Folder
35
|
Textile Mills with weaving operations in South, 1963
August
|
|
Box
2
Folder
36
|
Yarn Mills in the South, 1964 January
|
|
Box
2
Folder
37
|
Cotton-Synthetic Textile Mills in New England and the South,
1970 June
|
|
Box
2
Folder
38
|
Southern Plants and other union organization of their affiliated plants,
1956 January
|
|
Box
2
Folder
39
|
Termination, reopening dates, and notice requirements under Wool Carpet
and Carpet Yarn agreements in United States, 1956
February
|
|
Box
2
Folder
40
|
Synthetic Yarn, Staple, Tow, and Film Plants under contract
|
|
Box
2
Folder
41
|
Synthetic Film Plants
|
|
Box
2
Folder
42-44
|
Synthetic Fiber, Yarn, and Film Plants under contract, 1961,
undated
|
|
Box
2
Folder
45
|
United States Synthetic Yarn and Fiber Companies under contract,
1965 May
|
|
Box
2
Folder
46
|
United States Man-Made Fiber Plant locations, 1972
January
|
|
Box
2
Folder
47
|
Manufacturers of Textile Fiber and Related Plastic and Rubber Industrial
Products
|
|
Box
2
Folder
48
|
Contracts with companies producing rubber or related products
|
|
Box
2
Folder
49
|
Agreements in the Midwest
|
|
Box
2
Folder
50
|
Plants with 5-year contracts as of October 12, 1956
|
|
Box
2
Folder
51
|
Distribution of estimated employment in New England Woolen and Worsted
Industry by state and union, 1956 October
|
|
Box
2
Folder
52
|
Terms and reopening provisions of selected long-term contracts with major
textile companies
|
|
Box
2
Folder
53-55
|
Termination and reopening dates of Woolen and Worsted agreements,
1962-1966, undated
|
|
Box
2
Folder
56-57
|
Expiration dates of Wool Textile contracts,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
2
Folder
58-60
|
Termination and reopening dates of Northern Cotton and Synthetic Textile
Agreements and Allied Agreements, 1960-1961,
undated
|
|
Box
2
Folder
61
|
Termination and reopening dates of Cordage and Allied Products
Agreements, 1960-1961
|
|
Box
2
Folder
62
|
Termination and reopening dates of Pile Fabrics Agreements,
1960-1961
|
|
Box
2
Folder
63
|
Termination and reopening dates of Upholstery and Novelty Fabrics
Agreements, 1960-1961
|
|
Box
2
Folder
64
|
Workloads and assignments of Fall River, New Bedford contracts,
1948 January-1955 July
|
|
Box
2
Folder
65
|
Major multi-plant companies under agreement with TWUA and other
unions
|
|
Box
2
Folder
66
|
Coverage and total production worker employment in New England Textile
Mill Products Industry
|
|
Box
2
Folder
67
|
Major unorganized textile companies and chains in New England
|
|
Box
2
Folder
68
|
Unorganized plants of major textile companies in New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
69
|
Unorganized plants of major textile companies in Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
2
Folder
70
|
Organizational status, Dyeing and Finishing Shops in New York State,
outside New York City, 1957
|
|
Box
2
Folder
71
|
United States Mattress Manufacturing Plants, 1968
October
|
|
Box
2
Folder
72
|
Plants under ACTWU contract manufacturing Furniture and Mattresses,
1981 December
|
|
Box
2
Folder
73
|
Agreement coverage by industry, 1956 February 29-1957 August
13
|
|
Box
2
Folder
74-75
|
UTW Mills by state, 1960 October, 1966
April
|
|
Box
2
Folder
76
|
UTW locals in Synthetic Yarn Industry, 1963
March
|
|
Box
2
Folder
77
|
Branded products of Mills
|
|
Box
2
Folder
78
|
Activities for International Federation of Textile Workers Associations
(IFTWA), 1955-1958 February
|
|
Box
2
Folder
79
|
Major activities of TWUA-Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO),
1952-1955
|
|
Box
2
Folder
80
|
Activities in 1959, Report for International Federation of Textile
Workers Associations (IFTWA) Congress, 1960
|
|
Box
2
Folder
81
|
Report of activities to International Textile and Garment Workers'
Federation, 1964-1968
|
|
Box
2
Folder
82
|
Industry Groups Covered by TWUA Jurisdiction in Fabricated Textile
Products, Asbestos, and Plastic Products
|
|
Box
2
Folder
83
|
Fabricated Textile Products, Asbestos, and Plastic Products under the
jurisdiction of TWUA
|
|
Box
2
Folder
84
|
Definitions of processes set forth in Article III (Jurisdiction) of the
Constitution of May 1958
|
|
Box
2
Folder
85
|
Article III (Jurisdiction) of the Constitution, 1958
May
|
|
Box
2
Folder
86
|
Organization of Production Workers in the South and Southern
Cities
|
|
Box
2
Folder
87
|
Results of Southern National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) elections
involving American Federation of Labor, Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO) Unions, 1958 January-July
|
|
Box
2
Folder
88
|
Prevailing reopening and expiration provisions in agreements by division
and region, 1958-1959
|
|
Box
2
Folder
89
|
Locals and membership in “Right-to-Work” Law
states
|
|
Box
2
Folder
90
|
Plants under agreement where bargaining rights were lost subsequent to
passage of State “Right-to-Work” Law
|
|
Box
2
Folder
91
|
“Almost Unbelievable,” 1961 January
20
|
|
Box
2
Folder
92
|
Regent Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
2
Folder
93
|
Freedom of association for Textile Workers, outline statement for
discussions with ILO
|
|
Box
2
Folder
94
|
Analysis of strikes, Fiscal 1952-1959
|
|
Box
2
Folder
95
|
Strikes in which National Office contributed funds for strike
benefits
|
|
Box
2
Folder
96
|
Summary data on trade union strike funds
|
|
Box
2
Folder
97
|
Questions to be considered in developing a policy on disbursal of funds
for strike benefits
|
|
|
Non-TWUA Dyeing and Finishing Plants
|
|
Box
2
Folder
98
|
New England
|
|
Box
2
Folder
99
|
New England, 1964
|
|
Box
2
Folder
100
|
New York State
|
|
Box
2
Folder
101
|
Middle Atlantic States
|
|
Box
2
Folder
102-103
|
TWUA Curtain Shops
|
|
Box
2
Folder
104
|
Representation Elections Involving UMW District 50 and TWUA, 1959 to
date
|
|
Box
2
Folder
105
|
Representation Elections Involving TWUA and Teamsters Union
|
|
Box
2
Folder
106
|
TWUA Plants in Los Angeles County, California, 1961
March
|
|
Box
2
Folder
107
|
Plants and employers in jurisdiction of TWUA Industry Directors,
1960 February
|
|
Box
2
Folder
108
|
TWUA, agreements and workers covered by agreements in the United States
by industry, 1962
|
|
Box
2
Folder
109
|
TWUA contracts in miscellaneous industries, 1960
March
|
|
Box
2
Folder
110
|
Non-Directive Interview for information
|
|
Box
2
Folder
111
|
Plants in California, 1962 March
|
|
Box
2
Folder
112
|
Earnings go up with rise in organization in an industry
|
|
Box
2
Folder
113
|
List of possible National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) violators,
1950-1962
|
|
Box
2
Folder
114-115
|
Employees covered by Collective Bargaining Agreements, by state and
provence, 1952, 1956, 1962-1963
|
|
Box
2
Folder
116
|
Survey of workers opinions in a Southern Organizing Campaign at a
Synthetic Yarn Plant, 1961 Fall
|
|
Box
2
Folder
117
|
Plants where TWUA has won elections or recognition without an election,
but never signed a contract, 1957 January-1962
May
|
|
Box
2
Folder
118
|
Report on status of contracts in plants where TWUA won elections or
recognition
|
|
Box
2
Folder
119
|
Plants loss of Bargaining Rights,
1957-1961
|
|
Box
2
Folder
120
|
Report on status of plants in which TWUA had a contract and then lost
bargaining rights
|
|
Box
2
Folder
121
|
Plants making Textile Glass Fiber in the United States,
1962
|
|
Box
2
Folder
122
|
TWUA Plants in South Carolina
|
|
Box
2
Folder
123
|
Number of employees in bargaining units by industry, Pennsylvania,
1963 February
|
|
Box
2
Folder
124
|
Number of employees in bargaining units by industry, New Jersey,
1963 February
|
|
Box
2
Folder
125
|
Textile Plants organized by the Industrial Trades Union (ITU),
Woonsocket, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
2
Folder
126
|
Statement in support of Claim of Jurisdiction over the operations of
Puritan Sportswear
|
|
Box
2
Folder
127
|
Unorganized Textile Plants in Maryland, selected counties,
1963
|
|
Box
2
Folder
128
|
Unorganized Plastics Plants in specified counties of Maryland,
1963
|
|
Box
2
Folder
129
|
Strikes in the South, 1956 January-1963 December
5
|
|
Box
2
Folder
130
|
Employment and coverage in United States Textile Manufacturing
Industries, 1948-1964
|
|
Box
2
Folder
131
|
Strikes at Plants operated by Synthetic Yarn and Film Companies,
1942-1963
|
|
Box
2
Folder
132
|
Representation elections by state or region, 1956 March-1964
February 29
|
|
Box
2
Folder
133
|
Agreements in the Umbrella Industry,
1952-1964
|
|
Box
2
Folder
134
|
Average annual membership, Local 215 (Umbrella Shops), New York
City
|
|
Box
2
Folder
135
|
Southern cities in which more than 40% of plant workers are employed in
organized plants
|
|
Box
2
Folder
136
|
Knitting Plants believed to be unorganized, New England, 1964
July
|
|
Box
2
Folder
137
|
Unorganized Knitting Plants in New England, 1964
September
|
|
Box
2
Folder
138
|
Contract terms and expiration dates, selected companies, Rope and Cordage
Division, Velvet and Pile Division
|
|
Box
2
Folder
139
|
Elections and recognitions won in the South,
1964
|
|
Box
2
Folder
140
|
Summary report, Staff Training Conference, 1965
March
|
|
Box
2
Folder
141
|
Staff Training Program
|
|
Box
2
Folder
142
|
Report on proceedings of Quin Region Staff Conference Organizers Session,
1965 January 5
|
|
Box
2
Folder
143
|
Textile and Synthetic Yarn Plants represented by District 50, United Mine
Workers (UMW), United States and Canada
|
|
Box
2
Folder
144
|
Chemical and Miscellaneous Plastic Product Plants under contract with
District 50, United Mine Workers (UMW), United States
|
|
Box
2
Folder
145
|
Chemical Plants under contract with District 50, United Mine Workers
(UMW), United States
|
|
Box
2
Folder
146
|
Analysis of Union Constitutions as to: 1) Basis of Delegate
Representation at Conventions, 2) Method of Electing General Officers
|
|
Box
2
Folder
147-148
|
Percentage of unionization and average hourly earnings, by
state
|
|
Box
2
Folder
149-150
|
Percentage of unionization, average hourly earnings, Workmen's
Compensation, and Unemployment Insurance benefits by state, 1971 June
30
|
|
Box
2
Folder
151
|
Termination and reopening dates in Carpet Agreements in United
States
|
|
Box
2
Folder
152
|
Carpet Agreements, United States and Canada, 1962
December
|
|
Box
2
Folder
153
|
Surgical Dressing and Related Plants
|
|
Box
2
Folder
154
|
Plants and Coverage in Hosiery Industry, United States, by division and
state, 1965 October
|
|
Box
2
Folder
155
|
Provisions in union constitutions for reporting by General President:
TWUA and 10 Major Unions
|
|
Box
2
Folder
156
|
Unorganized Southern Mills of major Hosiery Companies (Excluding
Burlington and Hanes)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
157
|
Southern Textile Mills in which TWUA has won National Labor Relations
Board (NLRB) elections but has been unable to obtain agreements, 1966
November 23
|
|
Box
2
Folder
158
|
Carpet Mills in the United States
|
|
Box
2
Folder
159
|
Material for training organizers, number 1, company financial
information
|
|
Box
2
Folder
160
|
Metalworking Plants, 1967 August 3
|
|
Box
2
Folder
161
|
Election won April 1966-September 1966 where no agreement was signed as
of November 30, 1967
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
Unorganized Plants in jurisdiction of companies under contract, all
regions
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
Plants in Miscellaneous Fabricated Textile Products Industry (SIC #239),
1967 December
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Plants in Knoxville, Tennessee, within a radius of 100 miles,
1967 December
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4-5
|
Narrow Fabric Plants (SIC #2241), 1967 December, 1973
September
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
ACTWU Plants in United States producing Automotive or Auto-Related
Products, 1994
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Union Security Provisions in Carpet Plant Contracts in states which
permit Union Shop Agreements, 1968 April
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
Jurisdiction of TWUA, Oil, Chemical, and Atomic Workers (OCAW), and
United Rubber Workers (URW)
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9
|
Present and potential relations between TWUA and Amalgamated Clothing
Workers (ACW), 1974 November
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10
|
Cotton and Synthetic Yarn, and Broadwoven Fabric Mills in New
England
|
|
Box
3
Folder
11
|
Plants serviced by J.W. Mathis
|
|
Box
3
Folder
12
|
Plants serviced by C.D. Boartfield
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
Plants serviced by Julius Fry
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14
|
Comparison of experience and all National Labor Relations Board (NLRB)
election results, percentage of elections won
|
|
Box
3
Folder
15
|
Comparison of election results in United States and all National Labor
Relations Board (NLRB) election results, 1968
September
|
|
Box
3
Folder
16
|
Comparison of election results and all National Labor Relations Board
(NLRB) election results, 1974 February 4
|
|
|
White-Collar Organizing Bulletin
|
|
Box
3
Folder
17
|
No. 1, 1968 October
|
|
Box
3
Folder
18
|
No. 2, 1968 December
|
|
Box
3
Folder
19
|
1968 December, 1974 April
|
|
Box
3
Folder
20
|
Selected Knit Fabric and Knit Outerwear Plants represented in United
States
|
|
Box
3
Folder
21
|
Renewal of organizations, Midwest Research Institute
|
|
Box
3
Folder
22
|
“In Search of Ideas,” Wall Street
Journal
|
|
Box
3
Folder
23
|
“Desirable Characteristics for Local Leadership and Some Ways in
Which International Representatives can Contribute to Their
Development”
|
|
Box
3
Folder
24
|
Goals for Textile Workers in the South
|
|
Box
3
Folder
25
|
Unorganized Textile Plants in New York State, 1969
November
|
|
Box
3
Folder
26
|
Locations of branches of Amalgamated Lace Operatives of America,
1969 November
|
|
Box
3
Folder
27
|
Data in support of dues increase, 1970 February
24
|
|
Box
3
Folder
28
|
Elections and recognitions won since March 1, 1966, where no agreement
has been received as of March 15, 1970
|
|
Box
3
Folder
29-30
|
ACTWU Plants manufacturing Footwear and Leather Products
|
|
Box
3
Folder
31
|
Plants manufacturing Footwear
|
|
Box
3
Folder
32
|
Agreements with contract terms in excess of 3 Years, 1970
July
|
|
Box
3
Folder
33
|
Study of the Failure of Intra-Union Communication in an Organizing
Campaign
|
|
Box
3
Folder
34
|
Procedures for Session on Planning, Canadian Staff Institute,
1970 December
|
|
Box
3
Folder
35
|
Evaluation of Canadian Staff Conference, New York, 1970
December
|
|
Box
3
Folder
36-37
|
Knit Products Plants, 1971 November, 1973
August
|
|
Box
3
Folder
38
|
Knitting Plants under ACTWU Contract in United States, 1981
September
|
|
Box
3
Folder
39
|
Analysis of American Federation of Labor, Congress of Industrialized
Organizations (AFL-CIO) survey of International Union Per Capita Taxes and related
subjects, 1972 January
|
|
Box
3
Folder
40
|
Elections and recognitions won March 1970-February 29, 1972 where no
agreement consummated as of June 16, 1972
|
|
Box
3
Folder
41
|
List of elections and RWEs won June 1970-June 1973 where no agreements
consummated as of August 3, 1973
|
|
Box
3
Folder
42
|
Cotton-Synthetic Textile Plants where TWUA has won election or RWE but no
agreement received as of September 27, 1972
|
|
Box
3
Folder
43
|
Plants in Cotton-Synthetic Textile Industries, United States,
1972 September
|
|
Box
3
Folder
44
|
Outline, planning and evaluation for Organizer Training
Program
|
|
Box
3
Folder
45
|
“The Potential for Union Organization in the
South”
|
|
Box
3
Folder
46
|
Guide for Investigations of Corporate Management in the Local Area,
1972 November
|
|
Box
3
Folder
47
|
Percentage of unionization and average straight-time hourly earnings, by
industry, 1967 October
|
|
Box
3
Folder
48
|
List of strikes started since August 15, 1971
|
|
Box
3
Folder
49
|
Percentage membership in locals in upper South
|
|
Box
3
Folder
50
|
Percentage membership in locals in South, 1973
January
|
|
Box
3
Folder
51
|
Expiration dates of agreements in New York State which expire in 1973,
other than Local Union 1790 and Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
3
Folder
52
|
Consumer products manufactured by companies under contract
|
|
Box
3
Folder
53
|
Distribution of employees in bargaining units by level of hourly rates or
earnings
|
|
Box
3
Folder
54
|
Plants manufacturing Flock
|
|
Box
3
Folder
55
|
Coated Fabric, Not Rubberized, Plants in United States, 1974
April 5
|
|
Box
3
Folder
56
|
House Furnishings Plants, 1974 May 28
|
|
Box
3
Folder
57-58
|
Dues-Paying membership and bargaining unit employment in states with
“Right-to-Work” laws, 1974 1st
Quarter
|
|
Box
3
Folder
59
|
Northern contracts without Union Shop clauses, 1975
December
|
|
Box
3
Folder
60
|
New England Cotton-Synthetic and Woolen contracts expiring in
1976
|
|
Box
3
Folder
61
|
Workers covered by agreements, 1946-1974
|
|
Box
3
Folder
62
|
Membership and workers covered by agreements,
1946-1974
|
|
Box
3
Folder
63
|
Broadwoven Fabric Mills represented by ACTWU, American Federation of
Labor, Congress of Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO), and Central Labor Council
(CLC), 1976 June
|
|
Box
3
Folder
64
|
Thread Manufacturers under contract to ACTWU Textile Division,
1976 August
|
|
Box
3
Folder
65
|
Strikes at Textile Division Plants starting prior to 1976 June
4
|
|
Box
3
Folder
66
|
Strikes at Textile Division Plants from June 1976 to May 13,
1977
|
|
Box
3
Folder
67-69
|
Strikes in the Textile Division, ACTWU, from May 1977 to May
1979
|
|
Box
3
Folder
70
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) Elections in Textile and Related
Establishments in which the Amalgamated Participated, 1976 June-1977
January 21
|
|
Box
3
Folder
71
|
Recognition agreements for newly organized textile and related
establishments, 1976 June-1977 January 31
|
|
Box
3
Folder
72
|
Collective Bargaining Agreements for newly organized textile and related
establishments, 1976 June-1977 January 31
|
|
Box
3
Folder
73
|
ACTWU Textile Division membership in New York City,
1974-1976
|
|
Box
3
Folder
74
|
Textile Division contracts in California
|
|
Box
3
Folder
75
|
ACTWU Textile Division contracts in California
|
|
Box
3
Folder
76
|
Bargaining Units under ACTWU/TWUA agreements in Synthetic Yarn, Film, and
Allied Products Industry, 1950-1976
|
|
Box
3
Folder
77
|
Regarding ACTWU organizing in Alabama,
1976-1977
|
|
Box
3
Folder
78
|
Union Security Provisions in Bag and Packaging Division
Plants
|
|
Box
3
Folder
79
|
Index of workers covered by agreements
|
|
Box
3
Folder
80
|
Cordage and Rope Plants, United States
|
|
Box
3
Folder
81
|
Organizational status of Cordage Plants
|
|
Box
3
Folder
82
|
California Carpet Mills under contract with ACTWU
|
|
Box
3
Folder
83
|
Metal-Working Plants under contract with Textile Division, ACTWU,
1978 May
|
|
Box
3
Folder
84
|
Companies with more than one contract covering Textile Division Plants,
ACTWU, 1978 May
|
|
Box
3
Folder
85
|
ACTWU Plants in the Electrical/Electronic Industry
|
|
Box
3
Folder
86-87
|
ACTWU Cotton Textile Mills and Local Unions in the Deep South
Region
|
|
Box
3
Folder
88
|
ACTWU Plants Fabricating Inflatable Products
|
|
Box
3
Folder
89
|
Hosiery Plants under ACTWU Agreement
|
|
Box
3
Folder
90
|
Fortune 500 Firms with one component or more under contract to
ACTWU
|
|
Box
3
Folder
91
|
ACTWU Plants Manufacturing Foam Products
|
|
Box
3
Folder
92-93
|
Companies under ACTWU contract with both Apparel and Textile Units,
1979 May, undated
|
|
Box
3
Folder
94
|
ACTWU Plants making Chemical Products
|
|
Box
3
Folder
95
|
Organizing targets in Georgia, Tennessee, and Alabama, ACTWU Textile
Division
|
|
Box
3
Folder
96-97
|
United States Textile and Synthetic Fiber Plants which are foreign owned,
1984 March, undated
|
|
Box
3
Folder
98
|
ACTWU Plants making Paper Products and Cellophane, 1981
January
|
|
Box
3
Folder
99
|
United States Textile, Men's Apparel, and Synthetic Fiber Plants which
are Japanese owned as of December 30, 1980
|
|
Box
3
Folder
100
|
Employees in Bargaining Units under contract with TWUA/ACTWU Textile
Division, 1964, 1970, 1976, 1981
|
|
Box
3
Folder
101
|
International Affiliations of ACTWU Plants in jurisdiction of
International Federation of Chemical, Energy, and General Workers
Union
|
|
Box
3
Folder
102
|
Upholstery Fabric Plants under ACTWU contract, 1983
August
|
|
Box
3
Folder
103
|
Estimate of wage and salary workers covered by labor contracts, by
industry, 1983 August
|
|
Box
3
Folder
104
|
Companies under ACTWU contract ranked by estimated number of ACTWU
members, 1984 April
|
|
Box
3
Folder
105
|
United States Automobile Carpet Plants, 1984 December
11
|
|
Box
3
Folder
106
|
United States Synthetic Fiber Plants, 1985 June
17
|
|
Box
3
Folder
107
|
ACTWU Textile Plant closings, 1980-1985
|
|
Box
3
Folder
108
|
United States Flag Manufacturing Plants, 1989 June
9
|
|
Box
3
Folder
109
|
Union density, percent organized, an International comparison,
1970-1986
|
|
Box
3
Folder
110
|
Union Representation in the Apparel, Textile, Allied, and Other
Industries, 1989
|
|
Box
3
Folder
111
|
Report to the Executive Council, “The Potential for Union
Organization in the South,” 1972 December 4
|
|
Box
3
Folder
112
|
Report to Executive Council, “Department of Labor Sets Priority for
Health Hazard Inspections in Cotton, Asbestos Industries,” 1972
January 24
|
|
Box
3
Folder
113-114
|
Reports of the Research Department to the Executive Council, including
analysis of 4-day, 40-hour week, 1971
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1-5
|
Reports of the Research Department to the Executive Council,
1970-1971
|
|
|
Wages, 1964-1984
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Woolen and Worsted Wage history
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
Wage and fringe increases in Cordage Plants,
1964
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8
|
Economic gains at Cordage Plants,
1965-1966
|
|
Box
4
Folder
9-10
|
Economic gains at Cordage Plants - contracts negotiated,
1965-1966, 1969
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11-12
|
Wage rates and average hourly earnings for selected jobs and plant
average hourly earnings at Coated Fabrics Plants
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13-16
|
Comparison of fringe benefits at selected Coated Fabrics Plants,
1967, 1969, 1970, 1973
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17
|
Fringe benefits at selected Cordage Plants, 1965
January
|
|
Box
4
Folder
18-26
|
Summary of economic provisions in effect at Cordage Plants,
1967, 1969, 1971-1975
|
|
Box
4
Folder
27
|
General wage increases negotiated by major industry division,
1960 July-1965 June
|
|
Box
4
Folder
28
|
Fringe benefits under agreements for Wool Shoddy Plants
|
|
Box
4
Folder
29
|
Industry wage increases IRC, FMC, Beaunit, American Enka
(synthetics)
|
|
Box
4
Folder
30
|
Selected data on Cotton Textile Industry, by region, 1924 and 1968,
1968 December 26
|
|
Box
4
Folder
31
|
Comparison of BLS average hourly earnings for Integrated Cotton
Broadwoven Fabric Mills, New England v. Southeast
|
|
Box
4
Folder
32
|
Preliminary release of BLS wage studies for Cotton Textiles and Synthetic
Textiles, 1965 September
|
|
Box
4
Folder
33
|
Plant minimum rates and average straight-time hourly earnings at major
Southern Textile Mills, 1965
|
|
Box
4
Folder
34
|
Pile Fabric Mills, fringe benefits in effect as of February
1967
|
|
Box
4
Folder
35-48
|
Pile Fabric Mills, economic benefits in effect as of 1967-1970,
1972-1973, 1976, undated
|
|
Box
4
Folder
49
|
Outline of possible arguments in support of a general wage increase,
1956 August 23
|
|
Box
4
Folder
50
|
Gap between textile wages and the All-Manufacturing Wage,
1950-1975
|
|
Box
4
Folder
51
|
Statement of George Perkel before the House Committee on Education and
Labor in support of amendments to Fair Labor Standards Act, 1970
September 9
|
|
Box
4
Folder
52
|
Statement of George Perkel in support of amendments to Fair Labor
Standards Act, 1971 April
|
|
Box
4
Folder
53
|
Carpets and Rugs settlements at Plants,
1967
|
|
Box
4
Folder
54
|
Fringe benefits in major unionized industries
|
|
Box
4
Folder
55
|
Fringe benefits in Automobile Industry, effective November
1970
|
|
Box
4
Folder
56
|
Average percent change in pay of Chief Executive Officer and Production
Workers, by industry, 1961-1962
|
|
Box
4
Folder
57
|
Analysis of Wool Textile Industry wage survey
|
|
Box
4
Folder
58
|
Comparison of fringe benefits at Pressed Felt Plants
|
|
Box
4
Folder
59
|
Wage increases in Southern Yarn and Thread Mills,
1963
|
|
Box
4
Folder
60
|
Comparison of fringe benefits in Papermakers Felt Plants, 1964
January
|
|
Box
4
Folder
61
|
Merlin and 2 New York Dyers Associations, wage comparison
|
|
Box
4
Folder
62
|
Merlin and Two New York Dyers Associations, comparison of fringe
benefits
|
|
Box
4
Folder
63
|
Comparison of Southern Textile fringe benefits with other
industries
|
|
Box
4
Folder
64
|
Percentage of unionization and average straight-time hourly earnings, by
industry, 1967 October
|
|
Box
4
Folder
65
|
Percentage of unionization and average hourly earnings, by industry,
1969 September
|
|
Box
4
Folder
66
|
Percentage of unionization, average hourly earnings, Workmen's
Compensation, and unemployment insurance benefits, by state
|
|
Box
4
Folder
67-76
|
Blow-Molded Container Plants, economic provisions, 1968,
1970-1977
|
|
Box
4
Folder
77
|
Minimum rates in Northern Plants by major industry division,
1965 July
|
|
Box
4
Folder
78
|
Severance pay plan for plant liquidation, New England Cotton-Rayon
Industry
|
|
Box
4
Folder
79
|
Excerpts from annual report of President's Council of Economic Advisers,
1966 January
|
|
Box
4
Folder
80
|
Fact sheet for Southern Textile Wage Drive, 1966 March
1
|
|
Box
4
Folder
81
|
Average straight-time hourly earnings for Women's Seamless Hosiery
Knitters in the United States
|
|
Box
4
Folder
82
|
Hourly cost of fringe benefits for Production Workers of General
Motors
|
|
|
Downs Carpet, Willow Grove, Pennsylvania, comparison of rates of
pay
|
|
Box
4
Folder
83
|
With comparable Tufted Carpet Plants
|
|
Box
4
Folder
84
|
General
|
|
Box
4
Folder
85
|
With average straight-time hourly earnings at Tufted Carpet
Plants
|
|
Box
4
Folder
86
|
General wage increases at selected Tufted Carpet Plants, after
1965
|
|
Box
4
Folder
87-88
|
Agreements in Northern Woolen and Worsted Industry, wage provisions,
1967-1968
|
|
Box
4
Folder
89
|
Wool Textile agreements expiring in 1971 and 1972, wage and fringe gains
1969 to date
|
|
Box
4
Folder
90
|
Fringe benefit program in the United States
|
|
Box
4
Folder
91
|
Summary of fringe benefits in Synthetic Yarn Plants, United States and
Canada
|
|
Box
4
Folder
92
|
Average straight-time hourly earnings, Hosiery Industry Divisions,
1963 April, 1964-1966
|
|
Box
4
Folder
93
|
Contract benefits, former American Federation of Hosiery Workers (AFHW)
Plants in Hosiery Industry, summary and analysis, 1977
July
|
|
Box
4
Folder
94-95
|
Summary of contract benefits - Hosiery Division Plants, 1966
November
|
|
Box
4
Folder
96
|
Economic improvements achieved by Hosiery Division from 1966
|
|
Box
4
Folder
97
|
Economic gains in TWUA Hosiery Division Settlements,
1967
|
|
Box
4
Folder
98
|
Contract benefit summary - Hosiery Division, Plants in Hosiery Industry,
1968 December
|
|
Box
4
Folder
99
|
Relationship of First Class Trades, Men's to Male Janitor Rates,
Synthetic Yarn and Film Plants
|
|
Box
4
Folder
100
|
Increases in hourly rates, First Class Tradesmen in Synthetic Yarn and
Film Plants, 1961-1966
|
|
Box
4
Folder
101
|
Survey of First Class Tradesmen Rates, craft conference, FMC-AV Division,
Fiber Plants, 1969 March 3
|
|
Box
4
Folder
102
|
Proportions of workers in major collective bargaining settlements,
1961-1965
|
|
Box
4
Folder
103
|
Comparison of maximum wage rates, American Can, Newcastle, Alta Loma, and
Batavia Plants, and Imco Container, Belvidere, New Jersey, 1966
November
|
|
Box
4
Folder
104-105
|
Comparison of maximum wage rates at Blow-Molded Plastic Container Plants,
American Can, 1967, undated
|
|
Box
4
Folder
106-107
|
Contract benefit summary - Hosiery Division Plants Outside Hosiery
Industry, 1966 November, 1968 December
|
|
Box
4
Folder
108-110
|
Chase Bag, summary of economic provisions, 1966 October,
undated
|
|
Box
4
Folder
111-113
|
Bemis, summary of economic provisions, 1966 October, 1968
February
|
|
Box
4
Folder
114-115
|
Pattern of wage settlements in Cotton-Synthetic Textile Industry,
1959-1968
|
|
Box
4
Folder
116
|
Wage and price trends in New England and South, Cotton and Synthetic
Textile Mills, 1964-1973
|
|
Box
4
Folder
117
|
Wage and fringe increases in New England and Southern Cotton-Synthetic
Textile Mills, 1972-1974
|
|
Box
4
Folder
118
|
Wage increase pattern in Southern Textile Mills,
1969-1977
|
|
Box
4
Folder
119
|
Wage and fringe gains in major American industries, 1965-1967
February
|
|
Box
4
Folder
120
|
Current rates of selected classifications, Cellulosic Fibers Industry,
1967 March 30
|
|
Box
4
Folder
121
|
Agreements in Northern Woolen and Worsted Industry, 1967
May
|
|
Box
4
Folder
122
|
Standard contract clause, Cost-of-Living Escalator
|
|
Box
4
Folder
123
|
Guide for negotiating, Cost-of-Living Escalator clauses
|
|
Box
4
Folder
124
|
Wage rates at selected Weaving Plants, 1967
November
|
|
Box
4
Folder
125
|
Summary of insurance provisions, selected Weaving Plants, 1967
November
|
|
Box
4
Folder
126
|
Wage rates in selected Knitting Plants, Warp and Circular Knitting,
1967 November
|
|
Box
4
Folder
127
|
Wage rates in selected Knitting Plants, 1967
November
|
|
Box
4
Folder
128-129
|
Summary of insurance provisions, selected Knitting Plants, 1967
November
|
|
Box
4
Folder
130
|
Comparative contract survey of key clauses, Knitting Industry, Quin State
Region, 1967 November 19
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
Minimum guaranteed rates at nine UTW Woven Label Shops
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2
|
Summary of economic gains achieved in first agreements following election
victories, 1966 April-1966 September 30
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3
|
Wage rates for Fork Lift and other inside Truck Drivers in Carpet and
Other Plants
|
|
Box
5
Folder
4
|
Deferred wage increases due under major union contracts,
1968
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5
|
Fact sheet for Southern Organizers, 1968
January
|
|
Box
5
Folder
6
|
Fact sheet, Southern Textile fringe benefits, 1968
June
|
|
Box
5
Folder
7-20
|
Summary of economic provisions, paper bag and miscellaneous packaging
plants, 1968-1976, 1979-1980, 1982-1983
|
|
Box
5
Folder
21-36
|
Summary of economic provisions, Textile Bag Plants, 1968-1977,
1979-1980, 1982
|
|
Box
5
Folder
37
|
Summary of fringe benefits, Woolen and Worsted Plants, 1968
March
|
|
|
Wool Textile Plants
|
|
Box
5
Folder
38-40
|
Summary of retirement, severance, and pension benefits, 1970,
1972, 1974
|
|
Box
5
Folder
41-44
|
Summary of insurance provisions, 1970,
1972-1974
|
|
Box
5
Folder
45
|
Fringe benefits other than insurance and pensions
|
|
Box
5
Folder
46-48
|
Summary of fringe benefits, 1972, 1973,
1977
|
|
Box
5
Folder
49
|
ACTWU, summary of insurance provisions, 1977
March
|
|
Box
5
Folder
50
|
Summary of economic provisions at Woven Carpet Plants
|
|
Box
5
Folder
51
|
Estimated average straight-time earnings in selected textile divisions,
by region, 1967 December
|
|
Box
5
Folder
52
|
Estimated net wage gains of unionized workers in manufacturing
industries, 1960-1967
|
|
Box
5
Folder
53-54
|
The Kendall Company, summary of economic provisions, 1968
June
|
|
Box
5
Folder
55
|
Hourly rates in plants producing Batts and Quilts
|
|
Box
5
Folder
56
|
Effect of increased prices and taxes on weekly earnings of manufacturing
workers in New York State, 1965-1968
|
|
Box
5
Folder
57
|
Widening gap between Southern textile wages and average wage of
manufacturing workers
|
|
Box
5
Folder
58
|
Wage and fringe increases at Wool Textile Plants in New England,
1967-1971
|
|
Box
5
Folder
59
|
Arguments in support of a wage increase for New England Cotton-Synthetic
Textiles, 1968 June
|
|
Box
5
Folder
60
|
Collective bargaining results in major New England Metal-Working
Companies
|
|
Box
5
Folder
61
|
Method of estimating cost per man-hour of fringe benefits
|
|
Box
5
Folder
62
|
Major contract settlements in 1968
|
|
Box
5
Folder
63-64
|
General wage increases in plants, by industry division from June
1966
|
|
Box
5
Folder
65
|
Summary of economic provisions in contracts at Kendall and J and J,
Chicopee Manufacturing Division
|
|
Box
5
Folder
66
|
Comparison of fringe benefits in 4 UTW Synthetic Fiber contracts and TWUA
contract with FMC, AVD, Fibers Division
|
|
Box
5
Folder
67
|
Comparison of wage rates for representative jobs, TWUA-FMC-AVD Rayon Yarn
Plants and UTW, Beaunit, Childersburg, Alabama
|
|
Box
5
Folder
68
|
Rope and Cordage settlements at Plants,
1969
|
|
Box
5
Folder
69
|
Back-Sizing Machine-Dryer Operator rates at Woven Carpet
Plants
|
|
Box
5
Folder
70
|
Wage rates at selected Plastics Plants, 1969
October
|
|
Box
5
Folder
71
|
Typical benefits provided in major union contracts,
1969
|
|
Box
5
Folder
72
|
Comparison of fringe benefits at Beaunit, 1969 November
21
|
|
Box
5
Folder
73
|
Shift premiums at major representative manufacturing companies,
1969 June
|
|
Box
5
Folder
74
|
Cost of living in the Midwest is higher than the United States
average
|
|
Box
5
Folder
75
|
Comparison of representative occupational wage rates at Frankford Woolen
Mills and other Northern Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
5
Folder
76
|
Comparison of selected piece work average straight-time hourly earnings
at Frankford Woolen Mills and other Northern Woolen Mills, 1970
October
|
|
Box
5
Folder
77
|
"How Much is a Union Contract Worth?"
|
|
Box
5
Folder
78
|
Notes on Southern Textile wages
|
|
Box
5
Folder
79
|
Fact sheets, Southern Regional Conference, 1971
January
|
|
Box
5
Folder
80
|
Fact sheet, Southern Regional Staff Conference, 1971 May
24
|
|
Box
5
Folder
81-85
|
Fact sheet, Southern Textile wages,
1971-1974
|
|
Box
5
Folder
86
|
Facts in support of a wage increase by the Southern Textile Industry,
1975 May
|
|
Box
5
Folder
87-89
|
Facts in support of wage and fringe increases in the Southern Textile
Industry, 1976-1977
|
|
|
Southern wage and fringe drive, fact sheets
|
|
Box
5
Folder
90
|
Textile productivity and wages
|
|
Box
5
Folder
91
|
Southern Textile wages have fallen behind Canadian wages,
1978
|
|
Box
5
Folder
92
|
Cost of living differences cannot justify Southern Textile wage gap,
1978
|
|
Box
5
Folder
93
|
Cost of living differences, Southern wage gap,
1980
|
|
Box
5
Folder
94-96
|
Support of wage and fringe increases in Southern Textile Industry,
1978, 1980-1981
|
|
Box
5
Folder
97
|
Facts for ACTWU negotiators, Southern wage reopeners,
1982
|
|
Box
5
Folder
98
|
Insurance benefits at Carpet Plants, 1971
March
|
|
Box
5
Folder
99
|
Percentages of production workers with specified number of paid holidays,
by industry
|
|
Box
5
Folder
100
|
Wool Broadwoven Fabric Mills in New England, average hourly earnings,
1970 December
|
|
Box
5
Folder
101
|
Economic provisions in Carpet contracts,
1971
|
|
Box
5
Folder
102
|
Wage and fringe changes in Women's Hosiery Plants, other than Aberle
Hosiery, 1970 May-1971 June 24
|
|
Box
5
Folder
103
|
Deferred wage increases due at plants between August 15, 1971 and
February 15, 1972
|
|
Box
5
Folder
104
|
Comparison of representative occupational wage rates at Textile and Paper
Bag Plants, 1971 October 31
|
|
Box
5
Folder
105
|
“A Look at the 4-Day Workweek”
|
|
Box
5
Folder
106-108
|
Summary of economic benefits at representative Northern Cotton-Synthetic
Textile Plants, 1972, 1973-1974
|
|
Box
5
Folder
109
|
Comparison of fringe benefits in Northern Cotton-Synthetic agreements,
1976 March
|
|
Box
5
Folder
110
|
Fringe benefits in Northern Cotton-Synthetic Textile agreements,
1981 April
|
|
Box
5
Folder
111
|
Contract settlements, New England Cotton-Synthetic Mills, 1972
April
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
Contract settlements, New England Cotton-Synthetic Mills (continued),
1972 April
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2
|
Wool Textile settlements as of April 25, 1972
|
|
Box
6
Folder
3
|
Wage and fringe packages in settlements, New England Wool Textile
Industry, 1972
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4
|
Wage and fringe increases at Wool Textile Plants in New England,
1967-1971
|
|
Box
6
Folder
5
|
Summary of Woolen Card Room workload survey, 1972
August
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6
|
Current plant minimum rate and average straight-time hourly earnings at
Hosiery Plants, 1973 May
|
|
Box
6
Folder
7
|
Summary of major fringe benefits at Hosiery Plants, 1973
May
|
|
Box
6
Folder
8
|
Statistical measures of Celanese Wage Gap, 1973 May
9
|
|
Box
6
Folder
9
|
Statistical measures of the FMC Corporation wage gap
|
|
Box
6
Folder
10
|
Data supporting general wage increase at FMC Corporation, Fibers
Division, 1974 April 15
|
|
Box
6
Folder
11
|
Economic notes, Southwest Regional Conference, 1973 July
29
|
|
Box
6
Folder
12
|
Comparison of average wages and fringe benefits at union and non-union
plants, manufacturing industry, 1970
|
|
Box
6
Folder
13
|
Summary of economic provisions in effect at 3 Southern plants,
1973 November
|
|
Box
6
Folder
14
|
Selected data on average straight-time hourly earnings, Textile and
Apparel Industries
|
|
Box
6
Folder
15
|
Pension benefit improvement in negotiations,
1973-1974
|
|
Box
6
Folder
16
|
Summary of major contract settlements in the United States,
1973 July-1974 June
|
|
Box
6
Folder
17
|
Summary of wages and fringe benefits at Men's Hosiery Plants
|
|
Box
6
Folder
18
|
Use of statistical data in Collective Bargaining, 1974
July
|
|
Box
6
Folder
19
|
Wage rates in selected Northern Textile Mills, 1974 August
16
|
|
Box
6
Folder
20
|
Percentages by which average employer expenditures for employee benefits
in union plants exceed those in non-union plants, Manufacturing Industries,
1970
|
|
Box
6
Folder
21
|
Wage rates and average earnings at Rope and Cordage Shops
|
|
Box
6
Folder
22
|
Wages, prices, and profits, 1971 January-1974
June
|
|
Box
6
Folder
23-24
|
Typical economic provisions in TWUA Packaging Plant agreements,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
6
Folder
25
|
Price and wage increases during economic stabilization periods,
1974 October
|
|
Box
6
Folder
26
|
Comparison of deferred wage increases and cost-of-living increases during
1972-1975 agreements in New England Cotton-Synthetic Textiles, 1974
December 3
|
|
Box
6
Folder
27
|
Comparison of wage increases and cost-of-living increases during the
period 1973-1975 in New England Woolen Textiles, 1975 January
22
|
|
Box
6
Folder
28
|
Deferred increases in selected Tufted Carpet contracts,
1974-1976
|
|
Box
6
Folder
29-30
|
Wage and fringe increases at Wool Textile Plants,
1974-1975
|
|
Box
6
Folder
31
|
Comparison of union and non-union wages and fringe benefits in private
non-farm industries, 1972
|
|
Box
6
Folder
32
|
Estimated monthly dues of members in the United States if dues were set
at 2 hours' pay, 1975 September
|
|
Box
6
Folder
33
|
Average straight-time hourly earnings, Textile, Apparel, and
Manufacturing Workers, 1975 October 13
|
|
Box
6
Folder
34-35
|
Deferred wage and fringe increases at New England Cotton-Synthetic and
Wool Plants, 1976-1977
|
|
Box
6
Folder
36
|
Summary of fringe benefits, Southern Cotton-Synthetic Textile Plants,
1976 April
|
|
Box
6
Folder
37
|
Fringe benefits in ACTWU Southern Cotton-Synthetic Textile Plants,
1981 March
|
|
Box
6
Folder
38
|
Typical fringe benefits in New England and Southern Cotton-Synthetic
Textile Plants, 1976 April 28
|
|
Box
6
Folder
39
|
Typical fringe benefits in ACTWU New England and Southern
Cotton-Synthetic Textile Plants
|
|
Box
6
Folder
40
|
Fringe benefits in ACTWU Cotton-Synthetic agreements in New England and
South, 1981 January
|
|
Box
6
Folder
41-42
|
Method of calculating cost of living under master agreement with Avtex
Fibers, 1974 June-1977 June
|
|
Box
6
Folder
43
|
Comparison of average hourly earnings in 3 most highly organized states
and 3 least organized states, 1976 September
|
|
Box
6
Folder
44
|
Statement of ACTWU submitted to Subcommittee on Education and Labor of
the House of Representatives on HR 3744, to amend the Labor Standards Act,
1977 March 29
|
|
Box
6
Folder
45
|
Earnings of production workers in all manufacturing industries,
1972-1977
|
|
Box
6
Folder
46-47
|
ACTWU Wool Textile Plants, summary of negotiations, 1977
May
|
|
Box
6
Folder
48
|
Deferred wage and fringe increases due in 1978 and 1979 under Northern
ACTWU agreements with Wool Textile Plants which expire after 1978
|
|
Box
6
Folder
49
|
Comparison of ACTWU contracts at Biddeford Textile and Essex Group,
1977 July
|
|
Box
6
Folder
50-51
|
Summary of union agreements with Owens-Corning Fiberglass, 1977
July
|
|
Box
6
Folder
52
|
Average hourly earnings of production workers in Knitting Mills and Floor
Covering Mills, 1967-1976
|
|
Box
6
Folder
53-54
|
Summary of economic provisions at ACTWU Carpet Plants, 1977
November, undated
|
|
Box
6
Folder
55
|
Summary of economic provisions at ACTWU Knitting Plants, 1977
November
|
|
Box
6
Folder
56
|
Straight-time average hourly earnings of Textile Mill Products, Industry
Divisions, and Synthetic Fiber Industry, 1977
September
|
|
Box
6
Folder
57
|
Summary of economic benefits at Joan Fabrics, Fall River, Massachusetts,
1977 November 23
|
|
Box
6
Folder
58
|
Northern Wool Textile Mills whose contracts expire in 1978
|
|
Box
6
Folder
59
|
Wage rates and insurance costs at Joan Fabrics Inc., Fall River,
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
Folder
60
|
Report on economic gains in industries represented by the Textile
Division, 1976-1978
|
|
Box
6
Folder
61
|
Revised report on economic gains in selected industries represented by
the Textile Division
|
|
Box
6
Folder
62
|
Comparison of wages in selected Southern industries, annual wage
increases, 1974-1978
|
|
Box
6
Folder
63
|
Comparison of ACTWU contracts with Munsingwear, in Minneapolis, Minnesota
and Memphis, Tennessee
|
|
Box
6
Folder
64-65
|
Summary of economic provisions in effect at ACTWU Cordage Plants,
1978 May
|
|
Box
6
Folder
66
|
Settlements in New England Cotton-Synthetic Mills under contract with
ACTWU, 1978
|
|
Box
6
Folder
67
|
Wage rates at selected ACTWU Metalworking Plants
|
|
Box
6
Folder
68
|
ACTWU Laminated Products Plants, general wage increases,
1978
|
|
Box
6
Folder
69
|
Summary of benefits in ACTWU agreements with four Southern Textile
Companies, 1979 January
|
|
Box
6
Folder
70
|
Summary of benefits in ACTWU agreements at Foam Manufacturing
Plants
|
|
Box
6
Folder
71
|
Average wage settlements are over the 7% wage guideline
|
|
Box
6
Folder
72
|
Average straight-time hourly earnings and fringe costs, ACTWU Southern
Textile Companies, 1979 April
|
|
Box
6
Folder
73-78
|
Average straight-time hourly earnings and fringe benefit costs, ACTWU
Southern Textile Plants, prior to wage movement of 1981-1987
|
|
Box
6
Folder
79
|
Summary of fringe benefits at 10 Wool Textile Companies, 1979
October
|
|
Box
6
Folder
80
|
Cost-of-living escalator provisions in ACTWU Textile Division agreements,
1980 January
|
|
Box
6
Folder
81
|
ACTWU Rope and Cordage contracts, summary of economic benefits,
1980 March
|
|
Box
6
Folder
82
|
Summary of economic provisions at ACTWU Textile Division Knitting Plants,
1980 March
|
|
Box
6
Folder
83-84
|
Summary of economic provisions, ACTWU Flexible Packaging and Film Plants,
1980, 1982
|
|
Box
6
Folder
85
|
Attendance bonus provisions in ACTWU Textile Division
Agreements
|
|
Box
6
Folder
86
|
Selected fringe benefit coverages in Cotton-Synthetic Textile Industry, 5
Southern areas, 1980 August
|
|
Box
6
Folder
87
|
United States Textile and Synthetic Fiber Plants under ACTWU contract
which are foreign-owned, average hourly earnings, 1981
August
|
|
Box
6
Folder
88
|
Cotton and Man-Made Fiber Textiles, average straight-time hourly earnings
of selected occupations by state, 1980 August
|
|
Box
6
Folder
89
|
Woolen (North) and Worsted (South) Textiles, average straight-time hourly
earnings of selected occupations, 1980 August
|
|
Box
6
Folder
90
|
Textile Dyeing and Finishing, average straight-time hourly earnings of
selected occupations, 1980 August
|
|
Box
6
Folder
91
|
Typical compensation structure, textile production workers in Southeast,
1981 Spring
|
|
Box
6
Folder
92
|
Comparison of hourly straight-time compensation structure, Southern
Textile Worker and GM Auto Worker, 1980
|
|
Box
6
Folder
93
|
General wage changes in ACTWU Textile Division settlements made from
January to July 21, 1982, 1983
|
|
Box
6
Folder
94
|
Economic concessions under ACTWU Textile Division contracts negotiated
prior to 1982
|
|
Box
6
Folder
95
|
Insurance benefits in ACTWU Southern Cotton-Synthetic Textile agreements,
1982 October
|
|
Box
6
Folder
96
|
Quality of work, life, and gain sharing plans at ACTWU Textile Division
Plants
|
|
Box
6
Folder
97
|
Health insurance monthly premiums at Southern Textile Companies,
1983 September
|
|
Box
6
Folder
98-99
|
Health insurance monthly premiums, ACTWU Southern Textile Companies,
prior to wage movement, 1984, 1986
|
|
Box
6
Folder
100
|
ACTWU Textile Printing Plants, comparison of average earnings and
selected benefits, 1984 May
|
|
Box
6
Folder
101
|
Selected ACTWU Knit Fabric Plants, 1984 October
4
|
|
Box
6
Folder
102
|
Annual payments toward group insurance for bargaining unit employees,
selected ACTWU Southern Textile Companies prior to wage movement,
1984
|
|
|
Industry, 1965-1982
|
|
Box
6
Folder
103-105
|
Sales of domestic production and imports of Cordage and Twine,
1965-1972, undated
|
|
Box
6
Folder
106
|
United States production and imports of Cordage and Twine
|
|
Box
6
Folder
107
|
Unorganized Synthetic Yarn Plants in the United States, 1975
September
|
|
Box
6
Folder
108
|
Synthetic Yarn Plants in the United States organized by other unions,
1975 September
|
|
Box
6
Folder
109-110
|
Synthetic Division contracts, United States Plants, expiration dates and
deferred increases under present agreement as of September 1975
|
|
Box
6
Folder
111
|
Synthetic Fiber fact sheet, 1970 June
|
|
Box
6
Folder
112
|
Synthetic Fiber charts
|
|
Box
6
Folder
113
|
Economic trends in Synthetic Fibers: employment, wages and prices,
1975 June 12
|
|
Box
6
Folder
114
|
Economic trends in Synthetic Fibers, 1975
September
|
|
Box
6
Folder
115
|
Background report, Synthetic Department, Textile Division, 1977
March
|
|
Box
6
Folder
116
|
Synthetics Division annual meeting, Washington, D.C., notes on state of
Synthetics Industry, 1977 March
|
|
Box
6
Folder
117-123
|
Economic notes, Bag and Packaging conference, 1973, 1975,
1978-1980, 1982, undated
|
|
Box
6
Folder
124-127
|
Major textile interests in the United States, plants and employment,
1974, 1977, undated
|
|
Box
6
Folder
128
|
Companies over 1000 employees
|
|
Box
6
Folder
129-130
|
Economic notes, Woolen and Worsted and Northern Cotton-Synthetic
Conference
|
|
Box
6
Folder
131
|
Employment in the Textile Mill Products Industry, by state,
1951 February, 1966
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1
|
Active Cotton System Spindles in place in the United States 100% Cotton
and Blended Fibers, 1970-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
2
|
Employment in Textile Mill Products and Synthetic Fiber Industries,
1967-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
3
|
Production indexes for Textile Mill Products and Synthetic Fiber
Industries, 1967-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
4
|
Production worker employment in Synthetic Fibers, 1974
January-1977 July
|
|
Box
7
Folder
5
|
Sales and profits of selected companies with major Synthetic Fiber
interests, 1976-1977
|
|
Box
7
Folder
6
|
Synthetic Fibers Industry Production Worker employment and straight-time
average hourly earnings, 1960-1977 June
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7
|
Average hourly earnings of Production Workers in Textile Mill Products
and Synthetic Fiber Industries, 1967-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
8
|
United States general imports of Cotton, Man-Made Fiber, and Wool
Manufacturers, 1967-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
9
|
Value of Textile Manufacturers' shipments and inventories,
1967-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
10
|
Average hourly earnings, average weekly earnings, and average weekly
hours in the textile industries, 1967-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
11
|
Employment in Knitting Mills and Floor Covering Mills
|
|
Box
7
Folder
12
|
Production indexes for Knit Goods and Carpeting,
1967-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
13
|
Carpet and Rug production in the United States,
1975-1977
|
|
Box
7
Folder
14
|
Knit Fabric production
|
|
Box
7
Folder
15
|
Economic developments in industries covered by Textile Division,
1976-1977
|
|
Box
7
Folder
16
|
Trends in United States Knitting Industry,
1970-1977
|
|
Box
7
Folder
17
|
Persons with income below the poverty level, by race,
1959-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
18
|
Median family income in the United States by race and after adjustment
for price changes, 1947-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
19
|
Average duration of work stoppages, Textile Mill Products
Industry
|
|
Box
7
Folder
20
|
Retail prices of energy and basic food items, by region, 1981
February
|
|
Box
7
Folder
21
|
Textile Mill Liquidations, non-South and South,
1970-1976
|
|
Box
7
Folder
22-24
|
Textile Plant Liquidations, non-South and South,
1970-1981
|
|
Box
7
Folder
25
|
Percentage of non-White wage and salaried employees in Textile Mill
Products Industry, 1950-1977
|
|
Box
7
Folder
26
|
Economic notes, Carpet Industry
|
|
Box
7
Folder
27
|
Economic notes, Knitting Industry
|
|
Box
7
Folder
28
|
Fact sheet, New England in the United States economy, 1980
March 20
|
|
Box
7
Folder
29
|
Fact sheet, The U.S. Textile Industry in 1979 and 1980
|
|
Box
7
Folder
30
|
Into the 1980s-Industry and Labor in Synthetic Fibers
|
|
Box
7
Folder
31
|
Textile and Apparel employment, 1979
November
|
|
Box
7
Folder
32
|
Retail prices of energy and basic food items, by region, 1981
February
|
|
Box
7
Folder
33
|
Energy and basic food items in number of minutes of work by average
Textile Worker, 1970-1980
|
|
Box
7
Folder
34
|
Textile Workers in North and South Carolina, by sex and race,
1978
|
|
Box
7
Folder
35
|
Textile Mill Products, miscellaneous Fabricated Textile Products, and
Synthetic Fibers, workers, larger plants, and concentration ratios,
1977
|
|
Box
7
Folder
36
|
Wage and salary employees in the United States Apparel, Textile, and
Non-Rubber Footwear Industries, by region, 1983
June
|
|
Box
7
Folder
37
|
Employment in the Textile Mill Products Industry,
1973-1974
|
|
Box
7
Folder
38
|
Carpet economic charts, 1973 February
|
|
Box
7
Folder
39
|
United States shipments of Rugs, Carpets, and Carpeting,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
7
Folder
40
|
Carpet and Rug production in the United States, 1975
April
|
|
Box
7
Folder
41-59
|
Textile Mill liquidations, 1969-1982
|
|
Box
7
Folder
60-61
|
Textile Plant closings, 1983-1984
|
|
Box
7
Folder
62-66
|
Textile Plant closings and partial liquidations,
1985-1989
|
|
Box
7
Folder
67
|
Statement of William Pollock on need for import quotas on textiles,
1967 October 20
|
|
Box
7
Folder
68
|
Statement on the need for import quotas on textiles before the Committee
on Ways and Means, United States House of Representatives, 1970
May
|
|
Box
7
Folder
69
|
Petition filed in behalf of Production and Maintenance Workers, FMC,
American Viscose Division at Nitro, West Virginia and Front Royal,
Virginia
|
|
Box
7
Folder
70
|
Statement on impact of imports on the United States Textile Industry
before United States Tariff Commission, 1970
December
|
|
Box
7
Folder
71
|
Fact sheet, imports of Textiles and Apparel
|
|
Box
7
Folder
72
|
The Textile Voluntary Restraint Program, An Example of Responsible
Government Regulation of International Trade, 1973
March
|
|
Box
7
Folder
73
|
Fact sheet, The Textile Import Problem, 1973
March
|
|
Box
7
Folder
74
|
Statement of Sol Stetin, General President, TWUA, AFL-CIO in support of
the Burke-Hartke Bill before the House of Representatives, 1973 June
6
|
|
Box
7
Folder
75
|
United States agreements with Far Eastern Countries to restrain imports
of Textile Products
|
|
Box
7
Folder
76
|
Statement before Committee on Finance, United States Senate, in the
Matter of HR 10710 by the International Ladies' Garment Workers Union (ILGWU),
UTW, TWUA, and Amalgamated Clothing Workers (ACW), 1974 April
11
|
|
Box
7
Folder
77
|
Statement of TWUA-American Federation of Labor, Congress of Industrial
Organizations (AFL-CIO) before the United States International Trade Commission on
the Probable Economic Effect of Tariff Reductions on the Textile Industry,
1975 April 1
|
|
Box
7
Folder
78
|
Statement of TWUA-American Federation of Labor, Congress of Industrial
Organizations (AFL-CIO) before the Interagency Trade Policy Staff Committee of the
Probable Economic Effect of Tarriff Reductions on the Textile Industry, Submitted
by George Perkel, Research Director, 1975 May 29
|
|
Box
7
Folder
79-80
|
Submissions to the Secretary of Labor and the Special Representative for
Trade Negotiations, George Perkel, Research Director, 1975 July 25,
undated
|
|
Box
7
Folder
81-82
|
United States general imports of Cotton, Wool, and Man-Made
Textiles
|
|
Box
7
Folder
83
|
Statement of ACTWU before the International Trade Commission on
Investigation, Tariffs, 1977 June 7
|
|
Box
7
Folder
84
|
Impact of imports on the United States Economy
|
|
Box
7
Folder
85
|
Tariff items of special concern to Textile Division, 1977
November
|
|
Box
7
Folder
86-88
|
Production of Velvets, Plushes, and Other Pile Fabrics,
1958-1973
|
|
Box
7
Folder
89
|
Employment and union membership in textile industry, New England and New
York State
|
|
Box
7
Folder
90
|
Employment, union coverage, and organizing potential in textile industry,
New England states, 1977
|
|
Box
7
Folder
91-92
|
Hosiery fact sheet, 1970 June, 1973
March
|
|
Box
7
Folder
93
|
Seat Belt Plants in the United States, 1970
January
|
|
Box
7
Folder
94
|
Production Worker employment in Knitting and Hosiery Mills,
1959-1969
|
|
Box
7
Folder
95
|
State and Federal Day Care Licensing and Coordinating Agencies,
1970
|
|
Box
7
Folder
96
|
Day Care fact sheet
|
|
Box
7
Folder
97
|
United States Plants Manufacturing Flags and Pennants
|
|
Box
7
Folder
98
|
“What the U.S. Textile Industry Really Needs,” Fortune
|
|
Box
7
Folder
99
|
Collective Bargaining with multinational corporations, 1970
November
|
|
Box
7
Folder
100
|
Fact sheets, Southern Regional Conference, 1971
January
|
|
Box
7
Folder
101
|
Textile Plants in Oklahoma
|
|
Box
7
Folder
102-105
|
Economic notes, Northern Cotton-Synthetic and Wool Textiles,
1972, 1975-1976, 1978
|
|
Box
7
Folder
106
|
Supplement to economic notes, financial information on Textile
Corporation
|
|
Box
7
Folder
107
|
Plant Liquidations in New Jersey,
1968-1971
|
|
Box
7
Folder
108
|
New Jersey Textile Mill Liquidations,
1973-1975
|
|
Box
7
Folder
109
|
The Company State, the “Nader Report” on DuPont in
Delaware
|
|
|
Report of TWUA-American Federation of Labor, Congress of Industrial
Organizations (AFL-CIO), and Central Labor Council (CLC) to International Textile,
Garment, and Leather Workers' Federation
|
|
Box
7
Folder
110
|
For period 1968-1971
|
|
Box
7
Folder
111
|
For period 1972-1975
|
|
Box
7
Folder
112
|
Fact sheet for convention, economic policy,
1972
|
|
Box
7
Folder
113
|
Need for Congressional Action to achieve full employment
|
|
Box
7
Folder
114
|
United States domestic production, including prisons, and imports of
Hard-Fiber and Synthetic Rope, 1960-1970
|
|
Box
7
Folder
115
|
Remarks of George Perkel at Southern wage policy meeting, Charlotte,
North Carolina, 1972 July
|
|
Box
7
Folder
116
|
Hard-Fiber Cordage Plants in the United States
|
|
Box
7
Folder
117
|
Survey of Cotton Broadcloth and/or Print Cloth Mills in the United
States, 1956 October
|
|
Box
7
Folder
118
|
Labor Relations in the Textile Industry
|
|
Box
7
Folder
119
|
Wages, prices, and profits in the Textile Industry in the current
inflationary period
|
|
Box
7
Folder
120
|
Textile Mill employment in the Southeast,
1969-1973
|
|
Box
7
Folder
121
|
Selected New Textile Plants in the South,
1972-1973
|
|
Box
7
Folder
122
|
Material for Coated Fabric meeting of April 8, 1974
|
|
Box
7
Folder
123
|
Questions for Local Union Presidents to answer in preparation for
contract ratification, 1974 June
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1
|
Japanese textile manufacturing interests in the United States and Canada,
1974 June
|
|
Box
8
Folder
2-3
|
Fact sheet for New Hampshire, 1974-1975
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4
|
Report on Cannon Mills Organizing Campaign, 1974
August
|
|
Box
8
Folder
5
|
Fact sheet for Ohio, 1974 August
|
|
Box
8
Folder
6
|
Consumer Price Index, regional breakdown, 1974
August
|
|
Box
8
Folder
7
|
Textile employment in New England, latest month in 1974 versus
1973
|
|
Box
8
Folder
8
|
Survey of layoffs and short-time operations in United States Plants,
1975 January
|
|
Box
8
Folder
9
|
Facts in support of a wage increase by the Southern Textile Industry,
1975 May
|
|
Box
8
Folder
10
|
Fact sheet for Ohio, 1975 May
|
|
Box
8
Folder
11
|
Draft statement on mergers, 1975
|
|
Box
8
Folder
12
|
Outline of presentation before Labor Subcommittee of the House Committee
on Education and Labor, Parkersburg, West Virginia, 1975 July
18
|
|
Box
8
Folder
13
|
Fact sheet for Maine
|
|
Box
8
Folder
14
|
Duke Power, workers' response to rate increases
|
|
Box
8
Folder
15
|
Selected Latin-American Textile Plants owned by United States-Based
Companies, 1975 December
|
|
Box
8
Folder
16
|
Status of TWUA contracts with FMC Corporation, 1976
March
|
|
Box
8
Folder
17
|
United States Textile Finishing Industry, employment, hours, and
man-hours, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
8
Folder
18
|
Report of on-site investigation at Avtex Fibers, Nitro, West Virginia,
1976 July
|
|
Box
8
Folder
19
|
Personality profile of Southern Textile Workers, 1960
June
|
|
Box
8
Folder
20
|
Economic Impact Statement for the Proposed Occupational Safety Hazard
Administration (OSHA) Noise Standard, 1976 September
27
|
|
Box
8
Folder
21
|
Broadwoven Fabric Production, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
8
Folder
22-25
|
Average employment, hours, and gross earnings of Production Workers in
the Textile Industry, 1974-1976
|
|
Box
8
Folder
26
|
Selected economic data on United States Textile Industry, 1977
January
|
|
Box
8
Folder
27-28
|
Textile Industry, production, employment hours and earnings, and
imports
|
|
Box
8
Folder
29
|
Profile of the United States Textile and Apparel Worker,
1960-1980
|
|
Box
8
Folder
30
|
Foreign direct investment in United States Apparel and Textile
Industries, 1981
|
|
Box
8
Folder
31
|
United States direct investment abroad, Apparel, Textile, and Leather,
1977
|
|
Box
8
Folder
32
|
Profile of major ACTWU industries, 1985
April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
33
|
Textile Plant closings, 1980-1985
|
|
Box
8
Folder
34
|
Textile Plant closings and partial liquidations,
1980-1985
|
|
Box
8
Folder
35
|
Production worker wages and supplemental labor costs as percent of value
of shipments, 1982-1985
|
|
Box
8
Folder
36
|
Textile Mill products, plant openings, closings, and continuing plants,
1963-1982
|
|
Box
8
Folder
37
|
Geographic distribution of textile employment,
1947-1982
|
|
Box
8
Folder
38
|
Textile Mill Products Industry, plant openings, closings, and continuing
plants, 1963-1982
|
|
|
Labor relations, circa 1949-1968
|
|
|
Alabama Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
8
Folder
39
|
Clanton, 1934 July-1944 October
|
|
Box
8
Folder
40
|
Dadeville, 1934 July-1939 August
|
|
Box
8
Folder
41
|
Fayette, 1934 July-1942 December
|
|
Box
8
Folder
42
|
Haleyville, 1934 July-1949 November
|
|
Box
8
Folder
43
|
Jasper, 1934 July-1950 April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
44
|
Russellville, 1934 July-1949 November
|
|
Box
8
Folder
45
|
Winfield, 1934-1937 November
|
|
Box
8
Folder
46
|
Aldora Mills, Barnesville, Georgia, 1945
August
|
|
Box
8
Folder
47-48
|
Aleo Manufacturing, formerly Entwistle Manufacturing, subsidiary of M.
Lowenstein and Sons, Rockingham, North Carolina,
1932-1955
|
|
Box
8
Folder
49
|
Amazon Cotton Mills, 1943 December-1948
August
|
|
Box
8
Folder
50
|
American Bonnin, Lewiston, Maine, Summary of Relations, 1948
December-1951 April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
51
|
American Enka, Lowlands, Tennessee, 1948
December-1949
|
|
|
American Thread
|
|
Box
8
Folder
52
|
1947 November-1949 August
|
|
Box
8
Folder
53
|
Bristol, Tennessee, 1949 December-1950
May
|
|
Box
8
Folder
54
|
Dalton, Georgia, 1934 September-1949
September
|
|
Box
8
Folder
55
|
Fall River, Massachusetts, 1941
June-1949
|
|
Box
8
Folder
56
|
Holyoke, Massachusetts, 1942 July-1949
July
|
|
Box
8
Folder
57
|
Pawcatuk, Connecticut, 1938 July-1938
October
|
|
Box
8
Folder
58
|
Tallapoosa, Alabama, 1949 August
|
|
Box
8
Folder
59
|
Anchor-Rome Mills, Rome, Georgia, 1945 August-1949
November
|
|
Box
8
Folder
60-61
|
Anderson County, South Carolina, labor history, 1915-1950, 1950
December 12
|
|
Box
8
Folder
62
|
Arnold Print Works, Division of Aspinook, Adams, Massachusetts,
1937 December-1943 February
|
|
Box
8
Folder
63
|
Athens Manufacturing, 1944-1948 October
|
|
|
Avondale Mills
|
|
Box
8
Folder
64
|
1946 July-1949 April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
65
|
Unfair Practice Cases, 1946 June-1955
July
|
|
Box
8
Folder
66
|
Personnel policies and services with Cowikee Mills
|
|
Box
8
Folder
67
|
Barber Manufacturing, Charlotte, North Carolina, 1944
February-1945 April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
68
|
Baxter, Kelly, and Faust, Stoneville, North Carolina, 1955
August-1959 May
|
|
Box
8
Folder
69
|
Bear Brand Hosiery, Gary, Indiana, 1937 May-1952
September
|
|
Box
8
Folder
70
|
Belding Heminway Company, 1948 December-1953
June
|
|
Box
8
Folder
71
|
Bemis Brothers Bag, 1934 September-1951
October
|
|
Box
8
Folder
72
|
Bibb Manufacturing, 1946 March-1949
March
|
|
Box
8
Folder
73
|
Blue Bird Silk, 1939
|
|
Box
8
Folder
73
|
Boger and Crawford, 1937 August-1953
September
|
|
Box
8
Folder
74
|
Burlington Industries, Individual Plants,
1937-1955
|
|
Box
8
Folder
75-76
|
Celanese Corporation of America, 1944 November-1949
April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
77
|
Cannon Mills, Kannapolis, North Carolina, 1941 November-1948
July
|
|
Box
8
Folder
78
|
Cherokee Textile Mills, Sevierville, Tennessee, 1956
October
|
|
Box
8
Folder
79
|
Chicopee Manufacturing, Gainesville, Georgia, 1946
February-1949 September
|
|
|
Clark Thread
|
|
Box
8
Folder
80
|
Albany, Georgia, 1948 April-1949
September
|
|
Box
8
Folder
81
|
Ackworth, Georgia, 1949 February
|
|
Box
8
Folder
82
|
Newark, New Jersey, 1937 June-1949 May
|
|
|
Cleveland Worsted Mills
|
|
Box
8
Folder
83
|
Cleveland, Ohio, 1934 August-1944
April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
84
|
Redfern Plant, Ravenna, Ohio, 1937 June-1953
March
|
|
Box
8
Folder
85
|
Annevar Dyeing and Finishing Works, Ravenna, Ohio, 1934
August-1953 March
|
|
Box
8
Folder
86
|
Coats and Clark, 1934 September-1954
March
|
|
Box
8
Folder
87
|
Cone Mills, Edna Plant, formerly Edna Mills, 1937 May-1954
November
|
|
Box
8
Folder
88
|
Corsicana Cotton Mills, 1944 July-1950
April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
89
|
Covington Mills, subsidiary of M. Lowenstein and Sons, 1937
April-1955
|
|
Box
8
Folder
90
|
Cranston Print Works
|
|
Box
8
Folder
91
|
Crawford Manufacturing Company, Richmond, Virginia,
1937-1938
|
|
Box
8
Folder
92
|
Crompton Highland Mills, Griffin, Georgia, 1945 August-1953
November
|
|
Box
8
Folder
93
|
Dallas Manufacturing, 1937 April-1949
April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
94
|
C.R. Daniels, 1945 March-1951 August
|
|
Box
8
Folder
95
|
Deering, Milliken and Company, 1956-1962
|
|
Box
8
Folder
96
|
E-Z Mills, Bennington, Vermont, 1937 July-1949
July
|
|
Box
8
Folder
97
|
E-Z Mills, Cartersville, Georgia, 1937 June-1952
December
|
|
Box
8
Folder
98
|
Ewing-Thomas, 1944-1947
|
|
Box
8
Folder
99
|
Fieldcrest Mills, Fieldcrest, Virginia
|
|
Box
8
Folder
100
|
Filatex, Waxhaw, North Carolina,
1959-1960
|
|
Box
8
Folder
101
|
Gaffney Manufacturing, 1938 May-1947
October
|
|
Box
8
Folder
102
|
Gastonia Combed Yarn, 1937 September-1953
September
|
|
Box
8
Folder
103
|
Gastonia Weaving, 1938 March-1954
January
|
|
|
Goodyear Tire and Rubber, Goodyear Clearwater Mills
|
|
Box
8
Folder
104
|
Rockmart, Georgia, 1945 April-1953
August
|
|
Box
8
Folder
105
|
Cedartown, Georgia, 1946 April-1951
|
|
Box
8
Folder
106
|
Atco (Cartersville), Georgia, 1946 August-1950
April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
107
|
Hadley-Peoples Manufacturing, 1945 May-1948
August
|
|
Box
8
Folder
108
|
P.H. Hanes Knitting, 1941 August-1960
September
|
|
Box
8
Folder
109
|
Harriet-Henderson, Henderson, North Carolina
|
|
Box
8
Folder
110
|
Highland Park Manufacturing, Plant #2, Rock Hill, South Carolina,
1946 May-1949 April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
111
|
Huntsville Manufacturing, formerly Merrimack Manufacturing, subsidiary of
M. Lowenstein and Sons, 1937-1954
|
|
Box
8
Folder
112
|
Internal Labor Office Petition, Council Committee
|
|
Box
8
Folder
113
|
Inman Mills, Inman, South Carolina, 1937-1949
April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
114
|
Frank Ix and Sons, 1946 November-1949
June
|
|
Box
8
Folder
115
|
January and Wood, Maysville, Kentucky, 1937 August-1953
January
|
|
Box
8
Folder
116
|
Kendall Company
|
|
Box
8
Folder
117
|
James Lees and Sons, Glasgow, Virginia, 1960-1962
October
|
|
Box
8
Folder
118
|
Limestone Mills #1 and #2, 1937-1947
October
|
|
Box
8
Folder
119-120
|
Limestone Manufacturing Company, formerly Limestone Mills, subsidiary of
M. Lowenstein and Sons, 1936-1956
|
|
Box
8
Folder
121
|
Linen Thread Company, Blue Mountain, Arkansas, 1937 August-1961
January
|
|
|
M. Lowenstein and Sons
|
|
Box
8
Folder
122
|
1937 May-1950 March
|
|
Box
8
Folder
123
|
New York City, Warehouse and Office, 1936 December-1938
March
|
|
Box
8
Folder
124
|
Labor Policies in Mills of M. Lowenstein and Sons
|
|
Box
8
Folder
125-126
|
Orr Cotton Mills, subsidiary of M. Lowenstein and Sons,
1937-1954
|
|
Box
8
Folder
127
|
Lyman Mills and Lyman Printing and Finishing, subsidiary of M. Lowenstein
and Sons, 1934-1956 June
|
|
Box
8
Folder
128
|
Macon Textiles, 1946 May-1946 December
|
|
Box
8
Folder
129
|
Matson Mills, South Glastonbury, Connecticut, summary of relations,
1949-1950
|
|
Box
8
Folder
130
|
Mount Hope Finishing, North Dighton, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
8
Folder
131
|
National Automotive Fibers, California Cotton Mills Division, Uniontown,
Alabama, 1946-1954 May
|
|
Box
8
Folder
132
|
National Plastic Products, Odenton, Maryland, 1946 April-1955
April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
133
|
Nye-Wait, Auburn, New York, 1941 March-1952
June
|
|
Box
8
Folder
134
|
Owens-Corning Fiberglass, 1944 March-1950
January
|
|
Box
8
Folder
135
|
Palisade Dyeing, 1945 October-1951
October
|
|
Box
8
Folder
136
|
Philadelphia Upholstery Goods Industry before 1932
|
|
Box
8
Folder
137
|
Rock Hill Printing and Finishing, subsidiary of M. Lowenstein and Sons,
1940 March-1956 June
|
|
Box
8
Folder
138
|
Russell Manufacturing, 1945 February-1949
March
|
|
Box
8
Folder
139
|
Safie Manufacturing, Rockingham, North Carolina, 1947
March-1947 September
|
|
Box
8
Folder
140
|
St. Luke Industries, Montreal, Quebec
|
|
Box
8
Folder
141
|
Saratoga Victory Mills, Albertville, Alabama, 1944 May-1950
May
|
|
Box
8
Folder
142
|
Saratoga Victory Mills, Guntersville, Alabama, 1944
November-1950 May
|
|
Box
8
Folder
143
|
Southeastern Textile Shrinkers, Atlanta, Georgia, 1959
October-1961 March
|
|
Box
8
Folder
144
|
Springs Cotton Mills, 1937 March-1951
May
|
|
|
Standard Coosa Thatcher
|
|
Box
8
Folder
145
|
Piedmont, Alabama, 1938 April-1948
June
|
|
Box
8
Folder
146
|
Chattanooga, Tennessee, 1938 February-March
1952
|
|
Box
8
Folder
147
|
Roseville, Georgia, 1938 March-1941
March
|
|
Box
8
Folder
148
|
J.P. Stevens, Migration from New England to South
|
|
Box
8
Folder
149
|
J.P. Stevens, Industrial Cotton Mills Division, Rock Hill, South
Carolina
|
|
Box
8
Folder
150
|
Stowell-MacGregor, Division of Clark Thread, Albany, Georgia,
1948-1949 September
|
|
Box
8
Folder
151
|
Textron, Migration from New England to South
|
|
Box
8
Folder
152
|
Threads Inc., Gastonia, North Carolina, 1958 July-1961
February
|
|
|
United Merchants and Manufacturers
|
|
Box
8
Folder
153
|
General
|
|
Box
8
Folder
154
|
Union-Buffalo Mills Division,
1937-1953
|
|
Box
8
Folder
155
|
Clearwater Finishing Division, 1949-1961
September
|
|
Box
8
Folder
156
|
Van Raalte, 1943 February-1944 April
|
|
Box
8
Folder
157
|
The Wanskuck Company, Geneva Mill, general wage problem case #1,
1945 October
|
|
Box
8
Folder
158
|
Warner Brothers
|
|
Box
8
Folder
159
|
West Boylston Manufacturing, Division of United Elastic, 1945
February-1952
|
|
Box
8
Folder
160-161
|
"A history of the ACTWU and its predecessor
unions" / by Burt Beck: unpublished manuscript
|
|
|
Technical reports, 1953-1988
|
|
Box
21
|
1-100
|
|
Box
22
|
101-170
|
|
Box
22
|
Index, 1953-1976
|
|
Box
23
|
171-257
|
|
Box
24
|
258-319
|
|
Box
25
|
320-407
|
|
Box
26
|
408-470 (452-470 part I of III)
|
|
Box
27
|
452-502 (452-470 parts II and III of III)
|
|
|
Wage Series (“W”), by industry, circa
1940s-1970s
|
|
Box
28
|
Cotton and Rayon (Section 1) 4 folders
|
|
Box
28
|
Woolen and Worsted (Section 2) 3 folders
|
|
Box
28
|
Carpets and Rugs (Section 3)
|
|
Box
28
|
Knit Underwear (Section 4)
|
|
Box
28
|
Hosiery (Section 5)
|
|
Box
28
|
Knit Fabric (warp knit) (Section 6)
|
|
Box
28
|
Knitted Outerwear (Section 7)
|
|
Box
28
|
Dye, Finishing, and Printing (Section 8)
|
|
Box
28
|
Cordage, Twine, and Jute (Section 9)
|
|
Box
28
|
Bags (Section 10), index only
|
|
Box
28
|
Synthetic Yarn and Fiber (Section 11)
|
|
Box
28
|
Other Industries (Section 12)
|
|
Box
28
|
All Textile Industries (Section 13) 3 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
Miscellaneous (Section 14) 2 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
Wage Stabilization Board (Section 15-A)
|
|
Box
29
|
Wage Stabilization (Section 15-B)
|
|
Box
29
|
Minimum Wage Laws (Section 16)
|
|
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
31
|
Paper Products wage book
|
|
Box
31
|
Thompsonville Plant rate book
|
|
Box
31
|
Bibliographies and references
|
|
Box
31
|
Executive Council, Health and Welfare Committee
|
|
Box
31
|
Labor Arbitration reports
|
|
Box
31
|
Tariff Committee, Hard and Soft Fiber, communications
|
|
Box
31
|
Wages, job rates negotiation cases
|
|
Box
31
|
Equal pay book
|
|
Box
31
|
Elections and recognitions compiled by President's Office
|
|
Box
31
|
Technical case studies
|
|
Box
31
|
Labor relations cases #1-123 and index 2 folders
|
|
Box
31
|
Hosiery wage book
|
|
Box
31
|
American Enka Corporation, Lowland Division, Morristown, Tennessee,
Campaign, 1959
|
|
Box
31
|
Forms, Book I and II, #1-200 and index 4 folders
|
|
Box
32
|
Forms, Book III, #201-253 and index
|
|
Box
32
|
Reports and statements, including mass communication on Textiles
(1949), Congressional hearings, the Office of Price Administration, and other
activities (1946-1949)
|
|
Box
11
|
Welfare and pension coverage
|
|
Box
11
|
Summary of reports on agreement coverage and bargaining rights,
1955 August 11
|
|
Box
11
|
Executive Council reports and monthly reports to General Officers,
1952-1955
|
|
Box
11
|
Executive Council reports, 1941-1951 3 folders
|
|
Box
11
|
Agreement coverage
|
|
Box
11
|
Local Union material, Office Manager W. Samuels,
1941
|
|
Box
11
|
Employers list, Christmas
|
|
Box
11
|
Escalator provisions
|
|
Box
11
|
Extended coverage during layoff
|
|
Box
11
|
Six hour day
|
|
Box
11
|
Guaranteed annual wages
|
|
Box
11
|
Flood, 1955
|
|
Box
12
|
UTW area reports and lists
|
|
Box
12
|
Elections won, no agreement signed list
|
|
Box
12
|
Election lists
|
|
Box
12
|
South organizational material
|
|
Box
12
|
Liquidation, negotiated provisions
|
|
Box
12
|
Wage stabilization manual
|
|
Box
12
|
Textron pattern #950
|
|
Box
12
|
Memo shop elections and clauses
|
|
Box
12
|
Lists regarding secession, 1952 May
|
|
Box
12
|
Strikes
|
|
Box
12
|
Strike memos 1-15
|
|
Box
12
|
Workmen's compensation
|
|
Box
12
|
Jamestown Worsted Mills, severance pay, Jamestown, New York
|
|
Box
12
|
Reopening classes
|
|
Box
12
|
Arbitration clauses
|
|
Box
12
|
Contract analysis card system
|
|
Box
12
|
Contract division data
|
|
Box
12
|
Strike memorandum, 1946 February 26
|
|
|
Series: Wage rate negotiation cases
|
|
Box
13
|
II-V, VII, Local 207 7 folders
|
|
Box
13
|
Locals 210, 211 Saco-Lowell Shops 2 folders
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 212, 1947
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 213, Standard Oil Company of Indiana,
1946
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 214, Schenley Distilleries, 1947
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 215, Rock Hill Printing and Finishing Company,
1947
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 216, Bethlehem Sparrows Point Shipyard,
1945
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 217, International Harvester, 1946
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 218, Reynolds Alloy Company, 1946
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 219, General Electric and Westinghouse Electric,
1945
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 220, Firestone Tire and Rubber Company,
1948
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 221, Saco-Lowell Shops, 1948
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 222, Hathaway Manufacturing Company, New Bedford #13,
1948
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 225, Saco-Lowell Shops, 1948
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 227, A & M Karagheusian, 1948
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 228, Saco-Lowell Shops, 1945
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 229, American Enka, 1949
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 230, Amoskeag-Lawrence Mills, 1949
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 231, Forstmann Woolen Company, 1950
|
|
Box
13
|
Local 232, Arms Textile Manufacturing Company,
1951
|
|
|
Series: General Files
|
|
|
Correspondence and subject files
|
|
Box
9
|
“A” miscellaneous-American “N,”
1965-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
“A” miscellaneous-American “S,”
1965-1969
|
|
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
9
|
American Institute for Free Labor Development,
1964-1968
|
|
Box
9
|
Civil Rights Department, 1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Community Service, 1966
|
|
Box
9
|
Council of Economic Advisors,
1966-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Free Trade Union News,
1964-1967
|
|
Box
9
|
International Union Department (IUD) miscellaneous,
1965-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Department of International Affairs,
1965-1967
|
|
Box
9
|
Miscellaneous, 1965-1968
|
|
Box
9
|
National Defense Executive Reserve Program,
1965
|
|
Box
9
|
Research Department, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Taylor, George H.R.
|
|
Box
9
|
Amalgamated Bank of New York, Commercial Credit Department,
1965-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers Research Department,
1965-1968
|
|
Box
9
|
American Academy of Political-Social Science,
1964-1968
|
|
Box
9
|
American Apparel Manufacturers Association,
1964-1967
|
|
Box
9
|
American Arbitration Association,
1966-1968
|
|
Box
9
|
American Economic Association, 1966-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
American Economic Foundation, 1952-1960
|
|
Box
9
|
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants,
1965-1967
|
|
Box
9
|
American Standards Association, Industrial Safety,
1962-1966
|
|
Box
9
|
American Statistical Association, 1964
|
|
Box
9
|
American Textile Manufacturers Institute,
1969
|
|
Box
9
|
America's Textile Reporter, 1965-1967
|
|
Box
9
|
Associated World Travel Inc., 1966
|
|
Box
9
|
“B” miscellaneous, 1964-1969 3 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
Basic Books Inc., 1968-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Barkin, Solomon, biographical data,
1963-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.,
1966-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Bureau of National Affairs, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
“C” miscellaneous, 1969
|
|
Box
9
|
California, Department of Industrial Relations, Division of Labor Statistics
and Research
|
|
Box
9
|
Canadian Textiles Institute, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, New York,
1964
|
|
Box
9
|
Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, The Fund for the
Republic Inc., 1965-1968
|
|
Box
9
|
Commercial Bulletin, 1964-1966
|
|
Box
9
|
Confederation of National Trade Union, Montreal,
1965
|
|
Box
9
|
Consumers Information Committee on Resources and Energy,
1965-1967 : Formerly Electric Consumers Information.
|
|
Box
9
|
Council of Economic Advisors, 1961-1965
|
|
Box
9
|
Cordage Institute, New York, 1952-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
“D” miscellaneous, 1964-1968
|
|
Box
9
|
Daily News Record,
1964-1965
|
|
Box
9
|
Data Access News, 1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Duke University, Professor Kenneth Davies
|
|
Box
9
|
Economic Development Administration,
1959-1967 : Formerly Area Redevelopment Administration.
|
|
Box
9
|
European Free Trade Association (EFTA),
1964-1967
|
|
Box
9
|
European Productivity Agency, Visiting Textile Team,
1960
|
|
Box
9
|
“F” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
9
|
Federal Statistics Users Conference, miscellaneous,
1968-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Films, 1967
|
|
Box
9
|
Foreign Labor Teams, 1964
|
|
Box
9
|
“G” miscellaneous, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) press releases,
1967-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
General Radio Company, 1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Gottlieb, Bertram, American Federation of Labor and Congress of
Industrial Organizations (AFL-CIO) and University of Iowa,
1964-1968
|
|
Box
9
|
Group Research Report, 1969
|
|
Box
9
|
“H” miscellaneous, 1962-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Harvard Business Review,
1966-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Home Furnishings Daily,
1965-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Homefront, Institute for American Democracy,
1967-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Hosiery Newsletter, 1968-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Human Rights and Genocide Treatises, Ad Hoc Committee on the,
1965
|
|
Box
9
|
Hunter College, Urban Research Center, #3,
1965
|
|
Box
9
|
“I” miscellaneous, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Industrial Relations Research Association,
1965-1969
|
|
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions (ICFTU)
|
|
Box
9
|
Organizations, 1965-1966
|
|
Box
9
|
General, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Asian Regional Organization (ARO) Bulletin,
1962-1963
|
|
Box
9
|
Inter-American Textile and Garment Workers Federation,
1966-1968
|
|
Box
9
|
International Federation of Chemical and General Workers Union (ICF),
1966
|
|
Box
9
|
International Federation of Cotton and Textile Industries,
1963-1964
|
|
Box
9
|
International Institute for Peace, 1964
|
|
Box
9
|
International Labor Conference, Geneva,
1961-1963
|
|
Box
9
|
International Labour Organization (ILO) miscellaneous,
1965-1969
|
|
|
International Textile and Garment Workers Federation
|
|
|
Asian and Pacific Regional Organization (TWARO)
|
|
Box
9
|
General, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Bulletin, 1964-1967
|
|
Box
9
|
News, 1967-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Minutes, 1960-1965
|
|
Box
9
|
Reports; London, England, 1959-1969
|
|
Box
9
|
Correspondence; London, England,
1959-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Research Department, 1965-1968
|
|
Box
10
|
Rules, 1960
|
|
Box
10
|
Irwin, Richard D. Inc., Homewood, Illinois,
1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Italy, Italian Labor, 1961
|
|
Box
10
|
“J” miscellaneous, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Japan Federation of Labor, Zensen Domei, miscellaneous,
1966-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Japan Federation of Textile Workers Union, Zensen Domei,
1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Japan Federation of Textile Workers Union trip,
1965
|
|
Box
10
|
Joint Council on Economic Education,
1961-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
“K” miscellaneous, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Knighton, Dan, 1969
|
|
Box
10
|
“L” miscellaneous, 1967-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
“Mc” miscellaneous,
1966-1968
|
|
Box
10
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
“M” miscellaneous, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Macmillan Company, 1966-1968
|
|
Box
10
|
Merrimack Valley Textile Museum, Thomas W. Leavitt, Director,
1965-1967
|
|
Box
10
|
Michigan State University; East Lansing, Michigan,
1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Michigan, University of, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Moody's Investors Service Inc.,
1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
“N” miscellaneous, 1962-1969 3 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
National Academy of Sciences, National Research Council,
1965
|
|
Box
10
|
National Association of Hosiery Manufacturers,
1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
National Bureau of Economic Research,
1962-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
National Defense Executive Reserve Program,
1965
|
|
Box
10
|
National Industrial Conference Board,
1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
National Knitted Outerwear Association,
1947-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
National Labor Relations Board,
1962-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
National Planning Association, Washington, D.C.,
1960-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
National Referral Center for Science and Technology of the Library of
Congress, 1965
|
|
Box
10
|
New Republic, The, 1967-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
New York Academy of Sciences, 1968
|
|
Box
10
|
New York, City of; Commission on Human Rights,
1969
|
|
Box
10
|
New York, City of, 1960-1969 2 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
North Carolina State University (NCSU) Experimental Study of Religion and
Society, Donald W. Shriver Jr., 1965-1966
|
|
Box
10
|
Northern Textile Association on Boston, Massachusetts,
1960-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
“O” miscellaneous, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development,
1963-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Inter-American Regional Organization of Workers (ORIT),
1964
|
|
Box
10
|
“P” miscellaneous, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Perkel, George; personal, 1961-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Prato, Italy, 1959-1960
|
|
Box
10
|
President's Committee, Employment of the Handicapped,
1965
|
|
Box
10
|
Princeton University, Industrial Relations Section,
1966-1968
|
|
Box
10
|
Private Planning Association of Canada,
1964-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
“R” miscellaneous, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Roy, Donald F., Professor, Duke University,
1957-1961
|
|
Box
10
|
“S” miscellaneous, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Science Research Associates Inc.,
1960-1961
|
|
Box
10
|
Selikoff, Irving J., 1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Southern Economic Association, 1963-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Southern Regional Council, Atlanta, Georgia,
1964
|
|
Box
10
|
Spencer, Chas D. and Associates Inc., Employee Benefit Plan Review,
1964-1967
|
|
Box
10
|
State Historical Society of Wisconsin,
1958-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Sumner, Shapiro, 1963
|
|
Box
10
|
“T” miscellaneous, 1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Textile Economic Bureau Inc., 1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Textile World, 1960-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Trade Relations of the United States Inc.,
1960-1961
|
|
Box
10
|
Traders Union Congress; London, England,
1960-1968
|
|
Box
10
|
Twentieth Century Fund, 1960-1966
|
|
Box
10
|
“U” miscellaneous, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
United Nations, 1964-1967
|
|
|
United States
|
|
Box
10
|
Standard Institute, 1966-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Department of Commerce, 1960-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Department of Commerce Management, Labor Textile Advisory Council,
1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Department of Labor, 1960-1969 2 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
Department of Labor, Labor Research Advisory Council,
1966-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
House of Representatives, 1960-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Senate, 1959-1968
|
|
Box
10
|
State Dept., 1960-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Tariff Commission, 1962-1968
|
|
Box
10
|
The White House, 1960-1961
|
|
Box
10
|
“V” miscellaneous, 1960-1967
|
|
Box
10
|
“W” miscellaneous, 1964-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Wiley, John and Sons Inc., 1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
“X,” “Y,” “Z” miscellaneous,
1965-1969
|
|
Box
10
|
Zensen Domei, 1969
|
|
Box
14
|
John Chupka memorial
|
|
Box
14
|
National or general office bulletin,
1947-1950
|
|
Box
14
|
Affirmative Action programs, 1968-1969
|
|
|
Convention
|
|
Box
14
|
General, 1966-1976 6 folders
|
|
Box
14
|
Executive Council report, notes, 1976
|
|
Box
14
|
Blood pressure tests, 1974
|
|
Box
14
|
Breathing test, 1970
|
|
Box
14
|
Defense fund
|
|
Box
14
|
Department Head meeting
|
|
Box
14
|
Dues, fact sheets 3 folders
|
|
Box
14
|
Education Department
|
|
Box
14
|
Equal Opportunity Employment Commission (EOEC)
|
|
Box
14
|
Election notices
|
|
Box
14
|
Election results, analysis
|
|
Box
14
|
Ethical Practices code
|
|
Box
14
|
Films
|
|
Box
14
|
Financial experience
|
|
Box
14
|
Harris, Sam W.
|
|
|
Health Plans
|
|
Box
14
|
General
|
|
Box
14
|
Chicago Joint Board Welfare
|
|
Box
14
|
Hudson Valley Area
|
|
Box
14
|
New York Joint Board Welfare Fund
|
|
Box
14
|
St. Louis, Missouri
|
|
Box
14
|
Dyers Vacation and Welfare Fund
|
|
Box
14
|
TWUA, D. Garfein
|
|
Box
14
|
Indiana-Kentucky Joint Board
|
|
Box
14
|
Local organizing, 1975
|
|
Box
14
|
Local Union Leadership
|
|
Box
14
|
Membership, 1973
|
|
Box
14
|
Members, upper South, 1963-1971
|
|
Box
14
|
Merger with Hosiery Workers, 1964
|
|
Box
14
|
Merger, TWUA with ACW 2 folders
|
|
Box
14
|
National Training Center
|
|
Box
14
|
New Bedford Strike, 1928
|
|
Box
15
|
New England staff conference, 1975
|
|
Box
15
|
New Horizons for Textiles, selected bibliography,
1960
|
|
Box
15
|
Newsletters
|
|
Box
15
|
Relations with Oil, Chemical, and Atomic Workers (OCAW), United Rubber
Workers (URW)
|
|
Box
15
|
Organizing pamphlets
|
|
Box
15
|
Public relations programs, Maurer, Fleisher, and Zon,
1966-1971
|
|
Box
15
|
Publicity, 1973
|
|
Box
15
|
Quin State staff conference, 1973
|
|
Box
15
|
Quin State News
|
|
Box
15
|
Plant list, Quin State region, 1977
|
|
Box
15
|
Retired staff members
|
|
Box
15
|
Emil Rieve memorial
|
|
Box
15
|
Rural development loans, 1974
|
|
Box
15
|
Shoppers' Guide
|
|
Box
15
|
Staff meeting, South, 1975 March 21
|
|
Box
15
|
Staff conference, New York, 1973 January
|
|
Box
15
|
Southern Wage Drive Cost-of-Living Council,
1973
|
|
Box
15
|
Staff conference, New York, planning
|
|
Box
15
|
Southern regional newsletter
|
|
Box
15
|
Southern staff conference, 1964-1965,
1970 3 folders
|
|
Box
15
|
Southern organizing campaign, Georgia,
1962
|
|
Box
15
|
Staff manual
|
|
Box
15
|
Staff meetings, Department Heads and professionals,
1972
|
|
Box
15
|
Strikes
|
|
Box
15
|
Tax reform campaign, 1975
|
|
Box
15
|
Textile workers pension fund
|
|
Box
15
|
On-the-job training, Paterson, New Jersey,
1969
|
|
Box
15
|
Union administration
|
|
Box
15
|
Union label
|
|
Box
15
|
Volunteer organizer, 1963
|
|
Box
15
|
Wage agitation drive, 1963-1964, 1966-1968,
1970-1974 9 folders
|
|
Box
15
|
Wage increases, 1972-1973 2 folders
|
|
|
Fringe benefits
|
|
Box
15
|
Survey, 1976
|
|
Box
15
|
General
|
|
Box
15
|
Textile industry
|
|
Box
15
|
Other industries
|
|
Box
15
|
Forecast, 1967
|
|
Box
15
|
Major textile interests, 1967
|
|
Box
15
|
“A Look at the U.S. Textile Industry Through 1970,” George
Perkel
|
|
|
Southern Textile Conspiracy
|
|
Box
15
|
Leaflets
|
|
Box
16
|
Southern organizers fact sheet, 1968
|
|
|
Thompson Committee, 1967
|
|
Box
16
|
General
|
|
Box
16
|
Economic effects
|
|
Box
16
|
Economic effects, worksheets
|
|
Box
16
|
Hearings, 1976
|
|
Box
16
|
Company refusal to bargain
|
|
Box
16
|
Malizia Report, 1975
|
|
Box
16
|
The Hollow Promise
|
|
Box
16
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) results
|
|
Box
16
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
|
International Trade Files, 1975-1983
|
|
Box
17
|
1975-1983 5 folders
|
|
Box
17
|
Statistics
|
|
Box
17
|
Burke-Hartke Bill
|
|
Box
17
|
Hearings, House Ways and Means Committee,
1970
|
|
Box
17
|
Industrial Union Department (IUD) Conference
|
|
|
Textile/apparel tariff negotiations,
1975
|
|
Box
17
|
Advisory Committee I: labor policy
|
|
Box
17
|
Advisory Committee II: labor sector
|
|
Box
17
|
General
|
|
Box
17
|
Textile/Apparel Import Steering Group,
1975-1976
|
|
Box
17
|
Clippings, correspondence, UTW and TWUA Relations,
1937-1964 2 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
UTW mills, by region, 1957 September
|
|
Box
18
|
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(AFL-CIO) Ethical Practices Committee Report regarding, 1957
September
|
|
Box
18
|
Internal fight, Baldanzi, Emil Rieve, 1952 2 folders
|
|
|
Conferences
|
|
Box
18
|
Cotton-Synthetic, South, 1971-1979 10 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
Southern Wage Conference, Charlotte, North Carolina, 1974 March
24-25
|
|
Box
18
|
Dyeing and Finishing, 1977
|
|
Box
18
|
Synthetics Division, Synthetic Fibers,
1975-1982 6 folders
|
|
Box
18
|
Velvet and Pile, 1975-1976
|
|
Box
18
|
Cotton-Synthetic, North, 1975-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
19
|
Cotton-Synthetic, North, 1978
|
|
Box
19
|
Wool, 1974-1978 4 folders
|
|
Box
19
|
Bag and Packaging, 1975-1984 9 folders
|
|
Box
20
|
Bag and Packaging, 1985-1987 3 folders
|
|
Box
20
|
New England, 1979 March 16
|
|
Box
20
|
Southern, 1978-1981 4 files
|
|
Box
20
|
Reports, 1973-1975 8 folders
|
|
Box
20
|
Archives, volume II, 1961
|
|
|
Industry Memoranda
|
|
Box
29
|
Concentration of Ownership
|
|
Box
29
|
Textile employment, hours, earnings
|
|
Box
29
|
Mill listings by state, area, and industry 2 folders
|
|
|
Economic Analysis
|
|
Box
29
|
Cotton and Rayon 2 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
Woolen and Worsted 2 folders
|
|
Box
29
|
Carpets and Rugs
|
|
Box
29
|
Knit Goods and Hosiery
|
|
Box
29
|
Dyeing, Finishing, and Printing
|
|
Box
29
|
Cordage, Twine, and Jute
|
|
Box
29
|
Bags
|
|
Box
29
|
Synthetic Yarn and Fiber
|
|
Box
29
|
Other industries
|
|
Box
29
|
All Textile Industry (I of II)
|
|
Box
30
|
All Textile Industry (II of II)
|
|
Box
30
|
Tufting
|
|
Box
30
|
Mill Closings and Liquidations, by industry 2 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Mill Closings and Liquidations, by area
|
|
Box
30
|
Unemployment 3 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Prices
|
|
Box
30
|
Strikes
|
|
Box
30
|
Government contracts
|
|
Box
30
|
Miscellaneous 2 folders
|
|
Box
30
|
Tariff statements (Section 1-3) 5 folders
|
|
|
Administration
|
|
Box
32
|
Monthly reports, 1945-1965, 1972-1975 3 folders
|
|
|
Interoffice memos
|
|
Box
32
|
General President, 1972-1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
32
|
General, 1972-1974 2 folders
|
|
Box
33
|
General, 1969-1972 3 folders
|
|
Box
33
|
William Pollock, 1969-1972
|
|
Box
32
|
Financial Book (“F”) 1 and 2, A1-A6, #1-130 2 folders
|
|
|
Organization and Foreign
|
|
Box
34
|
Elections, certifications and recognitions, non-bargaining situations,
unfair labor practices, loss of bargaining rights
|
|
Box
34
|
Contract provisions other than wage and fringe benefits
|
|
Box
34
|
Contract termination, renewals, and reopening
|
|
Box
34
|
Organizational targets, methods and tactics, campaigns
|
|
Box
34
|
Strikes
|
|
Box
34
|
Non-TWUA Plants organized by other unions, unorganized 2 folders
|
|
Box
34
|
Labor unions, structure and administration, constitutions,
jurisdictions
|
|
Box
34
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
34
|
Unionization, all industries and states
|
|
|
Canadian Textiles
|
|
Box
34
|
General wage information
|
|
Box
34
|
Fringe benefits
|
|
Box
34
|
Cotton-Rayon Industry
|
|
Box
34
|
Woolen and Worsted Industry
|
|
Box
34
|
Other textile industry branches
|
|
Box
34
|
Mill Products Industry
|
|
Box
34
|
Extent of TWUA/UTW, miscellaneous, foreign textiles
|
|
Box
34
|
Foreign textiles
|
|
Box
34
|
Industry book (B-300), Cordage, Rope, and Jute, “W” series
reports
|
|
Box
34
|
General pension and profit sharing (“P”) Book I, includes
Pension and Separation (“PS”) series
|
|
Box
34
|
“P” Book II, Pension and Profit Sharing Plans, alphabetical
by company, and Summaries of Specific Plans 3 folders
|
|
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
34
|
Southern Survey, Interviews, 1957
|
|
Box
34
|
Southern Organizing (“S” Series),
1962
|
|
Box
35
|
Organizing Committee 2 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
Reports, elections won 2 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
Reports, elections lost, A-Y 6 folders
|
|
Box
35
|
Virginia Woolen Company, Winchester, Virgina, clippings
|
|
Box
35
|
Progress Reports and Analysis, by company, A-K 6 folders
|
|
Box
36
|
Progress Reports and Analysis, by company, L-Y 4 folders
|
|
|
Compiled data and manuals
|
|
Box
37
|
Technical bulletins
|
|
Box
37
|
Staff manual, hourly rates for industry employees
|
|
Box
37
|
Staff training program, 1969 January
|
|
Box
37
|
Book lists, Industrial Engineering reports to the Executive Council,
vertical file listing, “Z” series directories,
1968-1975
|
|
Box
37
|
Staff manual, History of Industries and Employment
|
|
Box
37
|
Staff manual, organizing pamphlets, 1968
|
|
Box
37
|
Conference on Organizing, New York, New York, 1972 November
10
|
|
Box
37
|
Organizing leaflets, 1968
|
|
Box
37
|
Staff directory, 1970-1971
|
|
Box
37
|
Expired agreements, 1946-1976 2 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
New agreements, 1948-1976
|
|
Box
37
|
“The Enka Strike at Lowlands, Tennessee,”
1950
|
|
Box
37
|
Necrology folder, primarily William Pollack,
1975-1989
|
|
Box
37
|
Technical Administrative bulletins, #500-562 5 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Technical case studies, #140 86,
1946-1952 3 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Technical II, Changes in Textiles industry memos, “TDB”s,
Time Study and Work Load Data, “ZCF” forms 2 folders
|
|
Box
37
|
Cotton-Rayon jobs, wage and work assignment data “ZC series,”
1950s
|
|
Box
38
|
Cotton-Rayon jobs, wage and work assignment data “ZC series,”
1950s 4 folders
|
|
Box
38
|
Technical Jobs, data “Machinery (“M”)
series” 3 folders
|
|
|
George Perkel files
|
|
Box
38
|
“Textile Labor,” 1964
|
|
Box
38
|
Dyers and Finishers bulletin, 1963
|
|
Box
38
|
Education mailings, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
38
|
Report to the Executive Council from the Research Department,
1943 March 1
|
|
Box
38
|
Convention 1964, anniversary kit
|
|
Box
38
|
Press releases, pamphlets, 1963
|
|
Box
38
|
Washington memos, 1963
|
|
Box
38
|
Regional bulletins, 1963-1964
|
|
Box
38
|
Financial information, 1963
|
|
Box
38
|
Research Department reports, 1963
|
|
Box
38
|
Mailings, joint boards and locals,
1963-1964
|
|
Box
38
|
Surveys and reports, agreements, elections, and strikes,
1962-1964
|
|
Box
38
|
News releases, 1964
|
|
Box
38
|
“Conspiracy in Southern Textiles,” TWUA presentation to Labor
Subcommittee, 1967
|
|