Container
|
Title
|
|
Suspense
Prod: William Spier (unless otherwise noted)
Dir: William Spier (unless otherwise noted)
|
|
Box
17
Folder
7
|
“Wet Saturday,” 1942 June 24
Prod: Charles Vanda
Dir: Charles Vanda
Script: John Collier, adapted by Harold Medford
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
17
Folder
7
|
“The Life of Nellie James,” 1942 July 1
Prod: Charles Vanda
Dir: Charles Vanda
Script: Harold Medford
Cast: Loretta Young
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
7
|
“Rope,” 1942 July 8
Prod: Charles Vanda
Dir: Charles Vanda
Script: Patrick Hamilton, adapted by Harold Medford
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
7
|
“The Witness on the West-Bound Limited,” 1942 July 15
Prod: Charles Vanda
Dir: Charles Vanda
Script: Harold Medford
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
8
|
“Philomel Cottage,” 1942 July 29
Script: Agatha Christie, adapted by Harold Medford
Cast: Alice Frost, Eric Dressler, Richard Widmark
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
17
Folder
8
|
“Suspicion,” 1942 August 12 : Script: Dorothy Sayers, adapted by Peter Barry
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
17
Folder
8
|
“The Cave of Ali Baba,” 1942 August 19 : Script: Dorothy Sayers
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
9
|
“A Passage to Benares,” 1942 September 23
Dir: John Dietz
Script: T. S. Stribling, adapted by Carroll Case
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
9
|
“The Lord of the Witch-Doctors,” 1942 October 27
Dir: John Dietz
Script: John Dickson Carr
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
9
|
“The Devil in the Summer-House,” 1942 November 3
Dir: John Dietz
Script: John Dickson Carr
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
10
|
“Menace in Wax,” 1942 November 17
Dir: John Dietz
Script: John Dickson Carr
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
10
|
“The Body Snatchers,” 1942 November 24
Dir: John Dietz
Script: John Dickson Carr
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
10
|
“The Bride Vanishes,” 1942 December 1
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
11
|
“Nothing Up My Sleeve,” 1943 January 5
Dir: John Dietz
Script: John Dickson Carr
Cast: Elissa Landi, George Coulouris
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
11
|
“The Devil's Saint,” 1943 January 19
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
17
Folder
11
|
“The Doctor Prescribed Death,” 1943 February 2
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: J. Donald Wilson
Cast: Bela Lugosi
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
18
Folder
1
|
“In Fear and Trembling,” 1943 February 16
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: J. Donald Wilson
Cast: Mary Astor
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
1
|
“Will You Walk Into My Parlor,” 1943 February 23
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
1
|
“The Phantom Archer,” 1943 March 9
Dir: John Dietz
Script: John Dickson Carr
Cast: Ralph Bellamy, Walter Hampden
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
2
|
“Cabin B-Thirteen,” 1943 March 16
Dir: John Dietz
Script: John Dickson Carr
Cast: Ralph Bellamy, Walter Hampden
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
2
|
“The Customers Like Murder,” 1943 March 23
Dir: John Dietz
Script: John Dickson Carr
Cast: Roland Young, Peggy Conklin
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
2
|
“The Moment of Darkness,” 1943 April 20
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: John Dickson Carr
Cast: Peter Lorre, Wendy Barrie
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
3
|
“Sorry, Wrong Number,” 1943 May 25
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: Lucille Fletcher
Cast: Agnes Moorehead
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
3
|
“Banquo's Chair,” 1943 June 1
Script: Rupert Croft-Cooke, adapted by Sigmund Miller
Cast: Donald Crisp, John Loder
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
18
Folder
4
|
“Five Canaries in the Room,” 1943 June 8
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: John Dickson Carr
Cast: Lee Bowman
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
18
Folder
4
|
“Last Night,” 1943 June 15
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Kent Smith, Margo
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
5
|
“The Man Without a Body,” 1943 June 22
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: John Dickson Carr
Cast: John Sutton, George Zucco
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
5
|
“Uncle Henry's Rosebush,” 1943 June 29
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: Larry Roman
Cast: Agnes Moorehead, Ellen Drew, Elliott Reid
|
|
Box
18
Folder
5
|
“The White Rose Murders,” 1943 July 6
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Maureen O'Hara
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
6
|
“The Lone Wolf,” 1943 July 20
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
6
|
“A Friend to Alexander,” 1943 August 3
Dir: Robert Lewis Shayon
Script: James Thurber, adapted by Freya Howard
Cast: Robert Young, Geraldine Fitzgerald
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
18
Folder
7
|
“Sorry - Wrong Number,” 1943 August 21
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: Lucille Fletcher
Cast: Agnes Moorehead
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
7
|
“The King's Birthday,” 1943 August 23
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: Louis Pelletier
Cast: Dolores Costello
|
|
Box
18
Folder
7
|
“The Singing Walls,” 1943 September 2
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: Cornell Woolrich, adapted by Robert L. Richards
Cast: Preston Foster, Dane Clark
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
18
Folder
8
|
“Marry for Murder,” 1943 September 9
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: Walker T. Field
Cast: Lillian Gish, Bramwell Fletcher
|
|
|
Typescript; script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
8
|
“The Cross-Eyed Bear,” 1943 September 16
Dir: Ted Bliss
Script: Dorothy B. Hughes, adapted by Robert L. Richards
Cast: Virginia Bruce, John Loder
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
9
|
“The Lost Special,” 1943 September 30
Script: Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, adapted by Jacques Anson Finke
Cast: Orson Welles
|
|
|
Typescript; script, revised; 2 scripts, revised further
|
|
Box
18
Folder
10
|
“After Dinner Story,” 1943 October 26
Script: Cornell Woolrich, adapted by Robert L. Richards
Cast: Otto Kruger
|
|
|
Script; cast list
|
|
Box
18
Folder
10
|
“Statement of Employee Henry Wilson,” 1943 November 2 : Script: John Shaw
|
|
|
Typescript; script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
11
|
“Cabin B-Thirteen,” 1943 November 9
Script: John Dickson Carr
Cast: Philip Dorn, Margo
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
18
Folder
11
|
“The Strange Death of Charles Umberstein,” 1943 November 23
Script: E. Jack Neumann
Cast: Vincent Price
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
19
Folder
1
|
“The Black Curtain,” 1943 December 2
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Cary Grant
|
|
|
Typescripts (3); script; script pages
|
|
Box
19
Folder
2
|
“The Night Reveals,” 1943 December 9
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Robert Young, Margo
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
19
Folder
2
|
“Wet Saturday,” 1943 December 16
Script: John Collier
Cast: Charles Laughton
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
19
Folder
2
|
“Back for Christmas,” 1943 December 23
Script: John Collier
Cast: Peter Lorre
|
|
|
Typescript; script; script pages
|
|
Box
19
Folder
3
|
“Finishing School,” 1944 January 3
Script: Ethel Lina White
Cast: Margo, Elsa Lanchester, Janet Beecher
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
19
Folder
3
|
“The One Way Ride to Nowhere,” 1944 January 6
Script: Robert L. Richards
Cast: Alan Ladd
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
19
Folder
4
|
“Dime a Dance,” 1944 January 13
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Lucille Ball
|
|
|
3 Scripts
|
|
Box
19
Folder
5
|
“The Locked Room,” 1944 January 27
Script: John Dickson Carr
Cast: Virginia Bruce, Allyn Joslyn
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
19
Folder
6
|
“The Sisters,” 1944 February 3
Script: George Wells
Cast: Ida Lupino, Agnes Moorehead
|
|
|
Typescript; 2 scripts
|
|
Box
19
Folder
7
|
“Suspicion,” 1944 February 10
Script: Dorothy L. Sayers
Cast: Charles Ruggles
|
|
|
2 Scripts, revised
|
|
Box
19
Folder
8
|
“Life Ends at Midnight,” 1944 February 17
Script: Robert Tallman
Cast: Fay Bainter, Ralph Morgan, Dane Clark
|
|
|
Typescript; script
|
|
Box
19
Folder
8
|
“Sorry, Wrong Number,” 1944 February 24
Script: Lucille Fletcher
Cast: Agnes Moorehead
|
|
|
Script, fragment
|
|
Box
19
Folder
9
|
“Portrait Without a Face,” 1944 March 2
Script: Louis Pelletier
Cast: Michelle Morgan, Philip Dorn, George Coulouris
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
19
Folder
9
|
“The Defense Rests,” 1944 March 9
Script: Rowland Brown, Robert L. Richards
Cast: Alan Ladd
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
19
Folder
10
|
“Narrative About Clarence,” 1944 March 16
Script: Dwight Hauser, Robert Tallman
Cast: Laird Cregar
|
|
|
Script (titled “Death in the Family”)
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
19
Folder
10
|
“Sneak Preview,” 1944 March 23
Script: Robert L. Richards
Cast: Joseph Cotten
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
19
Folder
11
|
“Cat and Mouse,” 1944 March 30
Script: Hugh Pentecost
Cast: Sonny Tufts
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
19
Folder
12
|
“The Woman in Red,” 1944 April 6
Script: Anthony Gilbert
Cast: Katina Paxinou
|
|
|
2 Scripts; music cues
|
|
Box
20
Folder
1
|
“The Marvelous Barastro,” 1944 April 13
Script: Ben Hecht, adapted by Jacques Anson Finke
Cast: Orson Welles
|
|
|
Typescript; script pages; script; script, revised; script pages, revised
|
|
Box
20
Folder
2
|
“The Palmer Method,” 1944 April 20
Script: Ernest Martin, Robert L. Richards
Cast: Ed Gardner
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
20
Folder
3
|
“Death Went Along for the Ride,” 1944 April 27
Script: Henry Denker, Ralph Berkley, Robert Richards
Cast: Gene Kelly
|
|
|
Script; script, revised
|
|
Box
20
Folder
4
|
“The Dark Tower,” 1944 May 4
Script: Alexander Woollcott, George S. Kaufman, adapted by Peter Barry
Cast: Orson Welles
|
|
|
Typescript; 3 scripts
|
|
Box
20
Folder
5
|
“The Visitor,” 1944 May 11
Script: Carl Randau, Leane Zugsmith
Cast: Eddie Bracken
|
|
|
Script; script, revised; script page
|
|
Box
20
Folder
6
|
“Donovan's Brain,” Part 1, 1944 May 18
Script: Curt Siodmak, adapted by Robert L. Richards
Cast: Orson Welles
|
|
|
Typescript (1/2 hour version of entire story); typescript, part 1; script, entire story; 2 scripts, part 1
|
|
Box
20
Folder
7
|
“Donovan's Brain,” Part 2, 1944 May 25
Script: Curt Siodmak, adapted by Robert L. Richards
Cast: Orson Welles
|
|
|
Typescript; 2 scripts
|
|
Box
20
Folder
8
|
“Fugue in C Minor,” 1944 June 1
Script: Lucille Fletcher
Cast: Ida Lupino, Vincent Price
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages; script, “as broadcast”
|
|
Box
20
Folder
9
|
“Case History on Edgar Lowndes,” 1944 June 8
Script: Robert Tallman
Cast: Thomas Mitchell, Donald Crisp
|
|
|
Script; 2 scripts; cast lists
|
|
Box
20
Folder
10
|
“A Friend to Alexander,” 1944 June 15
Script: James Thurber, adapted by Freya Howard
Cast: Geraldine Fitzgerald, Richard Whorf
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
20
Folder
11
|
“The Ten Grand,” 1944 June 22
Script: Virginia Radcliffe
Cast: Lucille Ball
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
21
Folder
1
|
“The Walls Came Tumbling Down,” 1944 June 29
Script: Jo Eisinger, adapted by Robert Tallman
Cast: Keenan Wynn
|
|
|
3 Scripts; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
21
Folder
2
|
“The Search for Henri Lefevre,” 1944 July 6
Script: Lucille Fletcher
Cast: Paul Muni
|
|
|
Correspondence; script, script, revised; notes on music
|
|
Box
21
Folder
3
|
“The Beast Must Die,” 1944 July 13
Script: Nicholas Blake, adapted by John Marshall and John More
Cast: Herbert Marshall
|
|
|
Correspondence; typescript; type pages; 2 scripts
|
|
Box
21
Folder
4
|
“Of Maestro and Man,” 1944 July 20
Script: Jo Eisinger
Cast: Peter Lorre, Richard Conte
|
|
|
Script; 2 scripts, revised
|
|
Box
21
Folder
5
|
“The Black Shawl,” 1944 July 27
Script: R. R. Lewis
Cast: Dame May Whitty, Maureen O'Sullivan
|
|
|
3 Scripts
|
|
Box
21
Folder
6
|
“Banquo's Chair,” 1944 August 3
Script: Rupert Croft-Cooke
Cast: Donald Crisp, John Loder
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
21
Folder
6
|
“The Man Who Knew How,” 1944 August 10
Script: Dorothy Sayers, adapted by Evelyn L. Keller
Cast: Charles Laughton
|
|
|
Script; script, revised
|
|
Box
21
Folder
6
|
“The Diary of Saphronia Winters,” 1944 August 17
Script: Lucille Fletcher
Cast: Agnes Moorehead
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
21
Folder
7
|
“Actor's Blood,” 1944 August 24
Script: Ben Hecht
Cast: Ben Hecht, Fredric March
|
|
|
Typescript, script fragments; script; 2 scripts, revised
|
|
Box
21
Folder
8
|
“The Black Path of Fear,” 1944 August 31
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Brian Donlevy
|
|
|
Typescript; script, revised; script, revised further
|
|
Box
21
Folder
9
|
“Voyage Through Darkness,” 1944 September 7
Script: Joel Malone
Cast: Olivia de Havilland, Reginald Gardiner
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
21
Folder
10
|
“You'll Never See Me Again,” 1944 September 14
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Joseph Cotten
|
|
|
Short story (from Detective Story Annual); script; script, revised
|
|
Box
21
Folder
11
|
“The Bluebeard of Bellac,” 1944 September 21
Script: Silvia Richards
Cast: Merle Oberon
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
21
Folder
12
|
“The Man Who Couldn't Lose,” 1944 September 28
Script: Emile C. Tepperman
Cast: Gene Kelly
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
22
Folder
1
|
“Dateline Lisbon,” 1944 October 5
Script: Harold Medford
Cast: John Hodiak
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
22
Folder
1
|
“The Merry Widower,” 1944 October 12
Script: Roy Vickers, adapted by Robert L. Richards
Cast: Reginald Gardiner
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
22
Folder
2
|
“Eve,” 1944 October 19
Script: Robert L. Richards, based on “The Black Angel,” by Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Nancy Kelly
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
22
Folder
3
|
“The Night Man,” 1944 October 26
Script: Lucille Fletcher
Cast: Virginia Bruce, Richard Whorf
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
22
Folder
4
|
“The Singing Walls,” 1944 November 2
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Van Johnson
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
22
Folder
4
|
“You Were Wonderful,” 1944 November 9
Script: Robert L. Richards
Cast: Lena Horne
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
22
Folder
4
|
“The Dead of the Night,” 1944 November 16
Script: Mel Dinelli
Cast: Robert Cummings
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
22
Folder
5
|
“The Fountain Plays,” 1944 November 23
Script: Dorothy L. Sayers
Cast: Charles Laughton
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
22
Folder
5
|
“The Black Curtain,” 1944 November 30
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Cary Grant
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
22
Folder
6
|
“The Lodger,” 1944 December 14
Script: Marie Belloc Lowndes, adapted by Harold Medford
Cast: Robert Montgomery
|
|
|
2 Scripts; revised pages
|
|
Box
22
Folder
7
|
“The Brighton Strangler,” 1944 December 21
Script: Robert L. Richards
Cast: John Loder, June Duprez
|
|
|
3 Scripts
|
|
Box
22
Folder
8
|
“A Thing of Beauty,” 1944 December 28
Script: Elizabeth Hiestand, adapted by Robert L. Richards
Cast: Ida Lupino
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
22
Folder
8
|
“I Had an Alibi,” 1945 January 4
Script: Mindret Lord
Cast: Keenan Wynn
|
|
|
Typescript (titled “Murder is Simple”); script
|
|
Box
22
Folder
9
|
“Drive-In,” 1945 January 11
Script: Mel Dinelli, Muriel Roy Bolton
Cast: Nancy Kelly
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
22
Folder
9
|
“To Find Help,” 1945 January 18
Script: Mel Dinelli
Cast: Frank Sinatra, Agnes Moorehead
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
22
Folder
10
|
“Drury's Bones,” 1945 January 25
Script: Harold Swanton
Cast: Boris Karloff
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
22
Folder
11
|
“The Most Dangerous Game,” 1945 February 1
Script: Richard Connell
Cast: Joseph Cotten, J. Carroll Naish
|
|
|
3 Scripts
|
|
Box
22
Folder
12
|
“Tale of Two Sisters,” 1945 February 8
Script: Mel Dinelli
Cast: Claire Trevor, Nancy Kelly
|
|
|
2 Typescripts; 2 scripts
|
|
Box
22
Folder
13
|
“Sell Me Your Life,” 1945 February 15
Script: Emile Tepperman
Cast: Lee Bowman
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
22
Folder
13
|
“John Barbey and Son,” 1945 February 22
Script: Mel Dinelli
Cast: Thomas Mitchell
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
23
Folder
1
|
“My Wife Geraldine,” 1945 March 1
Script: Lawrence Marcus, adapted by Robert Tallman
Cast: Edward G. Robinson
|
|
|
Typescript; script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
23
Folder
2
|
“Love's Lovely Counterfeit,” 1945 March 8
Script: James M. Cain, adapted by Robert L. Richards
Cast: Humphrey Bogart
|
|
|
3 Scripts
|
|
Box
23
Folder
3
|
“Cricket,” 1945 March 15
Script: Mel Dinelli
Cast: Margaret O'Brien, Dame May Whitty
|
|
|
2 Scripts; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
23
Folder
4
|
“Heart's Desire,” 1945 March 22
Script: Robert L. Richards, Arthur Laurents
Cast: Lloyd Nolan
|
|
|
Typescript (titled “The Man Who Forgot”); script
|
|
Box
23
Folder
5
|
“The Taming of the Beast,” 1945 March 29
Script: Charles Smith, adapted by Robert L. Richards
Cast: Nancy Kelly, Helmut Dantine
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
23
Folder
6
|
“A Guy Gets Lonely,” 1945 April 5
Script: Don Paul Nathanson
Cast: Dane Clark
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
23
Folder
6
|
“Two Sharp Knives,” 1945 April 12
Script: Dashiell Hammett
Cast: John Payne, Stuart Erwin
|
|
|
Script; script, revised
|
|
Box
23
Folder
7
|
“Pearls Are a Nuisance,” 1945 April 19
Script: Raymond Chandler
Cast: William Bendix, Allyn Joslyn
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
23
Folder
8
|
“Fear Paints a Picture,” 1945 May 3
Script: Sigmund Miller
Cast: Lana Turner
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
23
Folder
8
|
“Reprieve,” 1945 May 10 : Cast: John Garfield
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
23
Folder
9
|
“Two Birds with One Stone,” 1945 May 17
Script: Mel Dinelli
Cast: Dana Andrews
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
23
Folder
10
|
“My Own Murderer,” 1945 May 24
Script: Richard Hull
Cast: Herbert Marshall
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
23
Folder
11
|
“Two Sharp Knives,” 1945 June 7
Script: Dashiell Hammett
Cast: John Payne, Frank McHugh
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
23
Folder
11
|
“The Burning Court,” 1945 June 14
Script: John Dickson Carr, adapted by Harold Medford
Cast: Clifton Webb
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
23
Folder
12
|
“The Story of Ivy,” 1945 June 21
Script: Marie Belloc-Lowndes, adapted by Robert Tallman
Cast: Ann Richards
|
|
|
3 Scripts
|
|
Box
23
Folder
13
|
“The Dealings of Mr. Markham,” 1945 June 28
Script: John Dickson Carr
Cast: Henry Daniell
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
23
Folder
14
|
“The Last Detail,” 1945 July 5
Script: Eleanor Beeson, Harriet Crouse
Cast: George Coulouris
|
|
|
Typescript; 2 scripts
|
|
Box
24
Folder
1
|
“Foot Falls,” 1945 July 12
Script: Wilbur Daniel Steele, adapted by Alvin George, Robert Richards
Cast: J. Carrol Naish
|
|
|
2 Scripts; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
24
Folder
2
|
“Bank Holiday,” 1945 July 19
Script: Robert Richards
Cast: Bonita Granville
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
24
Folder
3
|
“Fury and Sound,” 1945 July 26
Script: Robert E. Lee, Irving Reis
Cast: Norman Lloyd, Mark Humboldt
|
|
|
Typescript; 2 scripts, revised; script, revised further
|
|
Box
24
Folder
4
|
“A Man in the House,” 1945 August 2
Script: Leslie Edgely
Cast: Joan Lorring
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
24
Folder
4
|
“Murder for Myra,” 1945 August 9
Script: Lee Horton, Paul Bernard
Cast: Lloyd Nolan
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
24
Folder
5
|
“Short Order,” 1945 August 16
Script: John F. Suter
Cast: Joseph Kearns
|
|
|
Typescript; script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
24
Folder
6
|
“This Will Kill You,” 1945 August 23
Script: I. A. Finley
Cast: Dane Clark
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
24
Folder
7
|
“Nobody Loves Me,” 1945 August 30
Script: Herbert Clyde Lewis, Silvia Richards
Cast: Peter Lorre
|
|
|
Typescript; script
|
|
Box
24
Folder
8
|
“Sorry, Wrong Number,” 1945 September 6
Script: Lucille Fletcher
Cast: Agnes Moorehead
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
24
Folder
9
|
“The Furnished Floor,” 1945 September 13
Script: Lucille Fletcher
Cast: Mildred Natwick, Don de Fore
|
|
|
3 Scripts
|
|
Box
24
Folder
10
|
“Library Book,” 1945 September 20
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Myrna Loy
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
24
Folder
10
|
“Beyond Good and Evil,” 1945 October 11
Script: Ben Hecht, Douglas Whitney
Cast: Joseph Cotten
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
24
Folder
11
|
“The Dunwich Horror,” 1945 November 1
Script: H. P. Lovecraft
Cast: Ronald Colman
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
24
Folder
11
|
“The Bet,” 1945 November 8
Script: Donald S. Ryerson
Cast: Lee J. Cobb
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
24
Folder
12
|
“Murder Off Key,” 1945 November 15
Script: Jean Russ Kern
Cast: Zachary Scott
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
24
Folder
12
|
“Nineteen Deacon Street,” 1945 November 22
Script: Larry Marcus, Robert Light
Cast: Lloyd Nolan
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
24
Folder
13
|
“I Won't Take a Minute,” 1945 December 6
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Lee Bowman
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
24
Folder
13
|
“Double Entry,” 1945 December 20
Script: Robert Minton
Cast: Keenan Wynn, Hume Cronyn
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
24
Folder
13
|
“Pink Camellias,” 1945 December 27
Script: Charmion McGuirk
Cast: Marsha Hunt
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
24
Folder
14
|
“The Angel of Death,” 1946 January 3
Script: Alan Cameron
Cast: Paul Henreid
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
24
Folder
14
|
“This Was a Hero,” 1946 January 10
Script: Martin Ryerson
Cast: Philip Terry
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
24
Folder
14
|
“The Pasteboard Box,” 1946 January 17
Script: Joe Grenzeback
Cast: Joseph Cotten
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
1
|
“My Dear Niece,” 1946 January 24
Script: Elliott Lewis
Cast: Dame May Whitty
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
1
|
“The Long Shot,” 1946 January 31
Script: Harold Swanton
Cast: George Coulouris
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
2
|
“The Lucky Lady,” 1946 February 14
Script: Ruth Bartlett Vemec
Cast: Fay Bainter
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
2
|
“Consequence,” 1946 February 21
Script: George Sklar, Vladimir Posner
Cast: James Stewart
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
3
|
“The Black Path of Fear,” 1946 March 7
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Cary Grant
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
3
|
“No More Alice,” 1946 March 14
Script: Martin Ryerson
Cast: Paul Henreid
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
3
|
“The Lonely Road,” 1946 March 21
Script: Marion Orth
Cast: Gregory Peck
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
4
|
“Out of Control,” 1946 March 28
Script: Baynard Kendrick
Cast: Brian Donlevy
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
4
|
“Return Trip,” 1946 April 18
Script: Maurice Zimm
Cast: Keenan Wynn
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
5
|
“Crime Without Passion,” 1946 May 2
Script: Ben Hecht
Cast: Joseph Cotten
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
25
Folder
5
|
“The Plan,” 1946 May 16
Script: Cyril Endfield
Cast: Claire Trevor
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
6
|
“The High Wall,” 1946 June 6
Script: Bradbury Foote
Cast: Robert Young
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
25
Folder
6
|
“Too Many Smiths,” 1946 June 13
Script: Arthur L. Gray
Cast: Hume Cronyn
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
25
Folder
7
|
“Your Devoted Wife,” 1946 June 20
Script: David R. Gillespie
Cast: June Duprez
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
25
Folder
8
|
“Return Trip,” 1946 June 27
Script: Maurice Zimm
Cast: Elliott Reid
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
8
|
“An Evening's Diversion,” 1946 July 4
Script: Stan Schlesinger
Cast: Leon Ames
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
8
|
“Feast of the Furies,” 1946 July 11
Script: Stan Schlesinger
Cast: Sheldon Leonard, Elliott Reid
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
9
|
“Photo Finish,” 1946 July 18
Script: Roy Grandey, Robert Richards
Cast: Michael O'Shea
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
9
|
“Can't We Be Friends,” 1946 July 25
Script: Elliott Lewis
Cast: Elliott Lewis
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
9
|
“Commuter's Ticket,” 1946 August 1
Script: Roy Grandey, Robert Tallman
Cast: J. Carroll Naish
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
10
|
“The Last Letter of Doctor Bronson,” 1946 August 15
Script: Richard Creyke
Cast: Henry Daniell
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
10
|
“The Great Horrel,” 1946 August 22
Script: George and Gertrude Fass
Cast: Joan Lorring
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
11
|
“Blue Eyes,” 1946 August 29
Script: Charles Smith, Lewis Reed
Cast: Hume Cronyn
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
11
|
“You'll Never See Me Again,” 1946 September 5
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Robert Young
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
11
|
“Hunting Trip,” 1946 September 12
Script: Paul Bernard, Lee Horton
Cast: Lloyd Nolan, Vincent Price
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
12
|
“Till the Day I Die,” 1946 September 19
Script: Martin Ryerson, Robert Richards
Cast: Dane Clark
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
12
|
“Three Times Murder,” 1946 October 3
Script: John De Witt
Cast: Rita Hayworth
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
25
Folder
13
|
“The Man Who Thought He Was Edward G. Robinson,” 1946 October 17
Script: Leslie Raddatz
Cast: Edward G. Robinson
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
25
Folder
13
|
“Dame Fortune,” 1946 October 24
Script: Max Wilk, E. R. Murkland, adapted by Robert Richards
Cast: Susan Hayward
|
|
|
Script; script, revised
|
|
Box
25
Folder
13
|
“Lazarus Walks,” 1946 October 31
Script: J. Marion Speed, adapted by Robert L. Richards
Cast: Brian Donlevy
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
26
Folder
1
|
“Easy Money,” 1946 November 7
Script: Sidney Renthal
Cast: Jack Carson
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
26
Folder
1
|
“The One Who Got Away,” 1946 November 14
Script: James P. Keene
Cast: Hume Cronyn
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
26
Folder
1
|
“Drive-In,” 1946 November 21
Script: Mel Dinelli, Muriel Roy Bolton
Cast: Judy Garland
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
26
Folder
2
|
“The Strange Death of Gordon Fitzroy,” 1946 November 28
Script: Bruce Cassidy, Robert L. Richards
Cast: Chester Morris
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
26
Folder
2
|
“They Call Me Patrice,” 1946 December 12
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Susan Peters
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
26
Folder
3
|
“The Thing in the Window,” 1946 December 19
Script: Lucille Fletcher
Cast: Joseph Cotten
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
26
Folder
3
|
“Philomel Cottage,” 1946 December 26
Script: Agatha Christie
Cast: Lilli Palmer
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
26
Folder
4
|
“Tree of Life,” 1947 January 2
Script: J. Douglas Ware
Cast: Mark Stevens
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
26
Folder
5
|
“The Will to Power,” 1947 January 9
Script: Frank Taubes
Cast: Dan Duryea
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
26
Folder
5
|
“Overture in Two Keys,” 1947 January 16
Script: Pamela Wilcox and Malvin Wald
Cast: Joan Bennett
|
|
|
Script (titled “Appasionate”); script
|
|
Box
26
Folder
6
|
“One Way Street,” 1947 January 23
Script: Sanford Schlesinger, adapted by Robert Richards
Cast: Roddy McDowell
|
|
|
2 Scripts; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
26
Folder
7
|
“Three Blind Mice,” 1947 January 30
Script: Kenneth Pettus, Robert Richards
Cast: Van Heflin
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
26
Folder
8
|
“End of the Road,” 1947 February 6
Script: Irving Moore, Robert Richards
Cast: Glenn Ford
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
26
Folder
9
|
“The Thirteenth Sound,” 1947 February 13
Script: Cathy and Elliott Lewis
Cast: Agnes Moorehead
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
26
Folder
10
|
“Always Room at the Top,” 1947 February 20
Script: Eleanor Beeson, Robert Richards
Cast: Anne Baxter
|
|
|
2 Scripts; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
26
Folder
11
|
“Three Faces at Midnight,” 1947 February 27
Script: John Eugene Hasty, Robert Richards
Cast: William Bendix
|
|
|
Script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
26
Folder
12
|
“Elwood,” 1947 March 6
Script: Robert Richards
Cast: Eddie Bracken
|
|
|
2 Scripts; revised pages
|
|
Box
26
Folder
13
|
“You Take Ballistics,” 1947 March 13
Script: Cornell Woolrich, adapted by Robert Richards
Cast: Howard da Silva
|
|
|
Short story script; script; script, with revised pages
|
|
Box
27
Folder
1
|
“The Waxwork,” 1947 March 20
Script: A. M. Burrage
Cast: Claude Rains
|
|
|
Typescript; 2 scripts; 2 scripts, revised
|
|
Box
27
Folder
2
|
“Trial by Jury,” 1947 March 27
Script: Robert Richards
Cast: Nancy Kelly
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
27
Folder
3
|
“The Swift Rise of Eddie Albright,” 1947 April 3
Script: Roy Grandey, Robert Richards
Cast: Phil Silvers
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
27
Folder
4
|
“Community Property,” 1947 April 10
Script: Arthur Julian, Howard Leeds, adapted by Robert Richards
Cast: Kirk Douglas
|
|
|
2 Scripts; script, with revised pages; revised pages
|
|
Box
27
Folder
5
|
“Green-Eyed Monster,” 1947 April 17
Script: Elliott Lewis, Robert Richards
Cast: Lloyd Nolan
|
|
|
Script; revised pages; script, with further revisions
|
|
Box
27
Folder
6
|
“Lady in Distress,” 1947 May 1
Script: John Michael Hayes
Cast: Ava Gardner
|
|
|
2 Scripts, revised
|
|
Box
27
Folder
7
|
“Dead Ernest,” 1947 May 8
Script: Seeleg Lester, Merwin Gerard
Cast: Wally Maher
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
7
|
“Death at Live Oak,” 1947 May 15
Script: Robert E. Lee, E. Jack Neuman
Cast: Robert Mitchum
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
27
Folder
7
|
“Knight Comes Riding,” 1947 May 22
Script: Pamela Wilcox
Cast: Virginia Bruce
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
8
|
“A Thing of Beauty,” 1947 May 29
Script: Elizabeth Heistand Heisch, adapted by Robert Richards
Cast: Angela Lansbury
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
8
|
“Make Mad the Guilty,” 1947 June 5
Script: Robert Rosten, adapted by Irving Moore, Robert Richards
Cast: Hume Cronyn
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
9
|
“The Dead of the Night,” 1947 June 19
Script: Mel Dinelli
Cast: Elliott Reid
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
9
|
“Phobia,” 1947 June 26
Script: Joal Hunt
Cast: Eva Le Gallienne
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
27
Folder
10
|
“Murder by the Book,” 1947 July 10
Script: Robert L. Richards
Cast: Gloria Swanson
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
27
Folder
10
|
“Beyond Good and Evil,” 1947 July 17
Script: Douglas Whitney, Ben Hecht
Cast: Vincent Price
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
11
|
“Murder by an Expert,” 1947 July 24
Script: John Shaw
Cast: Lynn Bari
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
11
|
“Mortmain,” 1947 July 31
Script: George and Gertrude Fass
Cast: Jerome Cowan
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
11
|
“Quiet Desperation,” 1947 August 7
Script: George and Gertrude Fass
Cast: Walter Abel
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
12
|
“Smiley,” 1947 August 14
Script: Charles Glenn
Cast: Donald O'Connor
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
12
|
“Murder Aboard the Alphabet,” 1947 August 21
Script: Charles Turrell
Cast: John Lund
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
12
|
“Double Ugly,” 1947 August 28
Script: George Lloyd
Cast: Lloyd Nolan
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
13
|
“The Argyle Album,” 1947 September 4
Script: Cyril Endfield
Cast: Edmund O'Brien
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
13
|
“The Twist,” 1947 September 11
Script: Bafe Blau
Cast: Michael O'Shea
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
27
Folder
13
|
“The Visitor,” 1947 September 18
Script: Carl Randau, Leane Zugsmith
Cast: Donald O'Connor
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
1
|
“The Story of Markham's Death,” 1947 October 2 : Cast: Kirk Douglas
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
1
|
“The X-Ray Camera,” 1947 October 23
Script: George and Gertrude Fass
Cast: Dennis O'Keefe
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
28
Folder
2
|
“Subway,” 1947 October 30
Script: Eileen Dugliss Walzer, Mel Dinelli
Cast: June Havoc
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
2
|
“Dream Song,” 1947 November 6
Script: George Bellak, Ben Kerner
Cast: Henry Morgan
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
3
|
“100 in the Dark,” 1947 November 20
Script: Owen Johnson
Cast: Howard Duff, Teresa Marshall
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
3
|
“The Pit and the Pendulum,” 1947 November 28
Script: Edgar Allen Poe, adapted by John Dickson Carr
Cast: Jose Ferrer
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
3
|
“The Clock and the Rope,” 1947 December 5
Script: Louis Pollock
Cast: Jackie Cooper
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
28
Folder
4
|
“The Man Who Couldn't Lose,” 1947 December 12
Script: Emile C. Tepperman
Cast: Dan Duryea
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
4
|
“Wet Saturday,” 1947 December 19
Script: John Collier
Cast: Boris Karloff
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
28
Folder
5
|
“The Black Curtain,” 1948 January 3
Script: Cornell Woolrich
Cast: Robert Montgomery
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
6
|
“The Kandy Tooth,” 1948 January 10
Script: Bob Tallman, Jason James
Cast: Howard Duff
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
7
|
“Eve,” 1948 January 24
Script: Robert Richards, Sebastian Moriarty Based on “The Black Angel,” by Cornell Woolrich
Cast: June Havoc
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
8
|
“Nightmare,” 1949 September 1
Dir: Norman MacDonnell
Script: Samuel Blas, adapted by Herb Meadow
Cast: Gregory Peck
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
8
|
“Last Confession,” 1949 September 15
Dir: Norman MacDonnell
Script: David Ellis
Cast: Dorothy Maguire
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
9
|
“Experiment 6-R,” 1949 September 22
Dir: Norman MacDonnell
Script: Donald W. Stubbs, Harold Kahm
Cast: John Lund
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
9
|
“Blind Date,” 1949 September 29
Dir: Norman MacDonnell
Script: E. Jack Neuman, Harrison Negley
Cast: Charles Laughton, June Havoc
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
28
Folder
10
|
“The Defense Rests,” 1949 October 6
Dir: Norman MacDonnell
Script: Rowland Brown, adapted by Robert Richards
Cast: Van Johnson
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
10
|
“Goodnight Mrs. Russel,” 1949 October 20
Dir: Norman MacDonnell
Script: Ben S. Hunter
Cast: Bette Davis
|
|
|
2 Scripts
|
|
Box
28
Folder
11
|
“The Long Wait,” 1949 November 24
Dir: Norman MacDonnell
Script: Fred Freiberger
Cast: Burt Lancaster
|
|
|
Script, revised; script, revised further
|
|
Box
28
Folder
12
|
“Mission Completed,” 1949 December 1
Dir: Norman MacDonnell
Script: John R. Forrest
Cast: James Stewart
|
|
|
Script; script, revised
|
|
Box
28
Folder
12
|
“The Flame Blue Glove,” 1949 December 15
Dir: Norman MacDonnell
Script: Lois Eby, John C. Fleming adapted by E. Jack Neuman
Cast: Lana Turner
|
|
|
Script, revised
|
|
Box
28
Folder
13
|
“The Escape of Lacey Abbott,” 1940 January 19
Dir: Norman MacDonnell
Script: Gilbert Thomas
Cast: William Powell
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
28
Folder
13
|
“Never Steal A Butcher's Wife,” 1950 February 9 : Script: James Poe
|
|
|
Script; script, revised
|
|
Box
29
Folder
1
|
“Crime Without Passion,” 1950 March 9 : Script: Ben Hecht
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
1
|
“The Chain,” 1950 April 27 : Script: Joel Murcott
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
2
|
“The Man in the Room,” 1950 May 11 : Script: William Idelson, Mary Castle
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
2
|
“Angel Face,” 1950 May 18 : Script: Cornell Woolrich
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
3
|
“Death on Highway 99,” n.d.
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
3
|
“Dime a Dance,” n.d. : Script: Cornell Woolrich
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
3
|
“Dying is Safer,” n.d. : Script: Irene Winston
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
4
|
“For Better or Worse,” n.d. : Script: George Bellak
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
4
|
“Hospitality,” n.d. : Script: Dick Vodra
|
|
|
Typescript
|
|
Box
29
Folder
4
|
“Love, Honor and Murder,” n.d. : Script: Larry Marcus
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
5
|
“Rave Notice,” n.d. : Script: James Poe
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
5
|
“Spoils for Victor,” n.d. : Script: Robert Richards, J. Edward Hudock
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
6
|
“Thieves Fall Out,” n.d.
|
|
|
Script
|
|
Box
29
Folder
6
|
“Transfusion,” n.d. : Script: Dorothy Sayers, adapted by Malcolm Meacham
|
|
|
Script
|
|