|
Container
|
Title
|
M87-515
|
Part 14 (M87-515): Additions, 1934-1977 16.2 cubic feet of photographs, negatives, and transparencies (13 record center
cartons, 8 archives boxes, 1 flat box, and 1 negative box) : Additions, 1934-1977, of photographs, negatives, and transparencies of TWUA officers,
conventions, strikes, members, labor activities, and general organizations, individuals,
and subjects. Boxes 1-12 contain photographs maintained and used by the editorial staff
of Labor Unity, the TWUA newspaper. The remainder of the
photographs were maintained by various officers and brought together under this
accession. Included are photographs from M86-171, M90-226, M97-196, and M82-310.
|
|
|
Series: Photographs
|
|
|
Labor Unity photograph file
|
|
Box
1
|
Aberle Hosiery, Tennessee
|
|
Box
1
|
Abel, I.W., AFL-CIO Industrial Union Department and Steelworkers
President
|
|
Box
1
|
Abernathy, Reverend Ralph : See also Southern Christian Leadership Conference.
|
|
Box
1
|
Ackley, Gardner
|
|
Box
1
|
Acton Vale, Ontario
|
|
Box
1
|
Adams, Bill
|
|
Box
1
|
Adams, Joey
|
|
Box
1
|
Addabbo, Representative Joseph
|
|
Box
1
|
Addonizio, Hugh J.
|
|
Box
1
|
Aerospace
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
1
|
11th Convention, 1975
|
|
Box
1
|
10th Convention, 1973
|
|
Box
1
|
Miami Convention, 1972
|
|
Box
1
|
Executive Council, 1974
|
|
Box
1
|
General Board Meeting, 1974
|
|
Box
1
|
General Board Meeting, 1975
|
|
Box
1
|
Labor Studies Center
|
|
Box
1
|
Labor Studies
|
|
Box
1
|
Regional Cope Conference, New York City,
1974
|
|
Box
1
|
African Trade Unionists
|
|
Box
1
|
Africans and Asians
|
|
Box
1
|
Aglito, Marion
|
|
Box
1
|
Akers, Anthony
|
|
Box
1
|
Alabama Conference to TWUA, 1938-1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Albert, Representative Carl, 1974
|
|
Box
1
|
Aleo Manufacturing, Rockingham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
1
|
Alexander City Case, National Labor Relations Board,
1946-1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Alexander Smith and Company Carpet Workers
|
|
Box
1
|
Alexander, Archibald S., Democratic Senate candidate
|
|
Box
1
|
Alfance, Dean
|
|
Box
1
|
“All About Canada”
|
|
Box
1
|
Altmeyer, Arthur J., Chairman, Social Security Board,
1934
|
|
Box
1
|
Altoona Mattress Company
|
|
Box
1
|
Amazon Cotton, Thomasville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
1
|
American Enka Corporation : See also Belding-Heminway.
|
|
Box
1
|
American Enka Lowland Strike, 1950
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
1
|
Community Services
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention, 1955
|
|
Box
1
|
Emblem and seal
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention and conferences
|
|
Box
1
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
1
|
Leaders
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers
|
|
Box
1
|
American Felt Company
|
|
Box
1
|
American Finishing Company, Union Shop Elections
|
|
Box
1
|
American Institute of Free Labor Development
|
|
Box
1
|
American Pencil Company, Local 77A, Union City, New Jersey
|
|
Box
1
|
American Thread Company
|
|
Box
1
|
American Velvet Company, Stonington, Connecticut
|
|
Box
1
|
American Viscose Company
|
|
Box
1
|
American Viscose Corporation Locals
|
|
Box
1
|
American Viscose Advisory Council
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Company
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Company, Assabet Mill, Maynard, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Company Advisory Council
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Mills, Globe (Utica) Mills
|
|
Box
1
|
Amoskeag Mills
|
|
Box
1
|
Anastasoff, Alexander
|
|
Box
1
|
Anchor Mills, Rome, Georgia
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Clinton
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Douglas B., TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Eugenie
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Marion
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Wendell
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Representative William R.
|
|
Box
1
|
Anderson, Willis
|
|
Box
1
|
Animals and fish
|
|
Box
1
|
Androsloggin Mills, Lewiston, Maine
|
|
Box
1
|
Anniversaries
|
|
Box
1
|
Annunzio, Representative Frank
|
|
Box
1
|
Anti-labor hearings
|
|
Box
1
|
Antonini, Luigi
|
|
Box
1
|
Apprenticeship training
|
|
Box
1
|
Aragon, Manuel S.
|
|
Box
1
|
Arbitration Institute, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
1
|
Archer, David, President of the Ontario Federation of Labour,
1971
|
|
Box
1
|
Argentine Trade Unionists
|
|
Box
1
|
Argue, Hazen, Canadian Mounted Police
|
|
Box
1
|
Arivella, Ralph
|
|
Box
1
|
Arkwright Mills, Fall River, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
|
Arlington Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
|
Armstrong Cork Company strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Art, patterns and designs
|
|
Box
1
|
Art-Craft Glove Company
|
|
Box
1
|
Arpino, John, Local President, Auburn, New York
|
|
Box
1
|
Ashley, Representative Thomas
|
|
Box
1
|
Aspin, Representative Les
|
|
Box
1
|
Athens Manufacturing Company strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlanta Woolen Mills strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlantic City
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlantic Cotton Mill, Macon, Georgia
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlantic Cotton Mills, Providence, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlas Fiber strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlas Underwear Company, Local 50, South Bend, Indiana
|
|
Box
1
|
Auditoriums and hotels
|
|
Box
1
|
Auslander, Charles
|
|
Box
1
|
Austin, Harry, Jr.
|
|
Box
1
|
Avondale Mills
|
|
Box
1
|
Ayer Mill strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Azzinaro, Samuel
|
|
Box
1
|
Back-pay checks
|
|
Box
1
|
Badillo, Representative Herman, 1970
|
|
Box
1
|
Badrowicz, John
|
|
Box
1
|
Bags and bag workers
|
|
Box
1
|
Bags and Packaging Conference
|
|
Box
1
|
Bag and Packaging Division
|
|
Box
1
|
Bahamas
|
|
Box
1
|
Bagpiper
|
|
Box
1
|
Baldanzi, George, TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
1
|
Ballard, Anita
|
|
Box
1
|
Baltrun, Sonia
|
|
Box
1
|
Bamford, James W.
|
|
Box
1
|
Banachowicz, Major
|
|
Box
1
|
Banner Yard Dyeing Strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Barbee, Millard, President, North Carolina AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
1
|
Barber, Milton, Local 5 President, 1953
|
|
Box
1
|
Barbershops
|
|
Box
1
|
Bard, Ralph A., Assistant Secretary of the Navy
|
|
Box
1
|
Barden, Representative Graham
|
|
Box
1
|
Barker, W.F.
|
|
Box
1
|
Barkin, Solomon
|
|
Box
1
|
Barkley, Alben, former Vice President
|
|
Box
1
|
Baron, Sam
|
|
Box
1
|
Barre Wool Combing Company
|
|
Box
1
|
Barrett, Representative William A.
|
|
Box
1
|
Bartchek, Frank
|
|
Box
1
|
Bartek, Sgt. John
|
|
Box
1
|
Barto, Eugene : See James Kelly.
|
|
Box
1
|
Basmajian, Sam
|
|
Box
1
|
Bates Company union shop election
|
|
Box
1
|
Batt, William, Jr.
|
|
Box
1
|
Bauman, Charles
|
|
Box
1
|
Bayh, Senator Birch
|
|
Box
1
|
Beame, Abraham
|
|
Box
1
|
Beaucage, Azelus
|
|
Box
1
|
Bear Brand union shop election
|
|
Box
1
|
Beimiller, Andy
|
|
Box
1
|
Beirne, Joseph A.
|
|
Box
1
|
Beeland, Ellene
|
|
Box
1
|
Beichman, Arnold
|
|
Box
1
|
Belanger, J. William, TWUA President
|
|
Box
1
|
Belding-Corticelli Ltd.
|
|
Box
1
|
Belding-Heminway, Morristown, Tennessee
|
|
Box
1
|
Belgian Textile Workers
|
|
Box
1
|
Bello, John
|
|
Box
1
|
Bellotti, Francis X.
|
|
Box
1
|
Benet, Adolph
|
|
Box
1
|
Ben-Gurion, David
|
|
Box
1
|
Bemis Bag Company
|
|
Box
1
|
Bennet, Douglas J.
|
|
Box
1
|
Bennet, Frank
|
|
Box
1
|
Benoit, Romeo L.
|
|
Box
1
|
Bemis Cotton Mill strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Benti, Frank J.
|
|
Box
1
|
Benton, Ted
|
|
Box
1
|
Bentsen, Senator Lloyd
|
|
Box
1
|
Bergoff, Pearl
|
|
Box
1
|
Berkshire Fine Spinning Association, Local 780, Adams,
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
1
|
Berkshire-Hathaway strike
|
|
Box
1
|
Berkshire Knitting Mills, Reading, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
1
|
Berthiaume, Ray
|
|
Box
1
|
Bethune, Mary McLeod
|
|
Box
1
|
Bevin, Ernest
|
|
Box
1
|
Bevan, Ted
|
|
Box
1
|
Biaggi, Representative Mario
|
|
Box
1
|
Bibeau, Gerard
|
|
Box
1
|
Bi-County Joint Board Pamphlet: “A Union in
Action”
|
|
Box
1
|
Biddeford-Pepperell strike, 1955
|
|
Box
1
|
Bigelow-Sanford Union Shop Elections,
1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Company, Thompsonville, Connecticut, Local
2198
|
|
Box
2
|
Bingham, Representative Jonathan
|
|
Box
2
|
Bishop, Mariano S., TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
2
|
Bisaillon, Adrien
|
|
Box
2
|
Bittner, Van A. : See also George Baldanzi.
|
|
Box
2
|
Blackwell, James
|
|
Box
2
|
Blais, Denis A.
|
|
Box
2
|
Blakley, Alfred
|
|
Box
2
|
Blanton, Representative Ray
|
|
Box
2
|
Blatnik, Representative John A.
|
|
Box
2
|
Blatt, Genevieve
|
|
Box
2
|
Blough, Roger M., Chairman United States Steel
|
|
Box
2
|
Blue Bird Silk
|
|
Box
2
|
Blue Ridge Textile Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Boartfield, Doug
|
|
Box
2
|
Boaz Spinning Company, Guntersville, Alabama
|
|
Box
2
|
Bodvitch, Mike
|
|
Box
2
|
Bogart, Agnes Cohen
|
|
Box
2
|
Bogdan, George
|
|
Box
2
|
Boggs, Representative Hale
|
|
Box
2
|
Boisclair, Gerald
|
|
Box
2
|
Boland, Representative Edward P.
|
|
Box
2
|
Bolling, Representative Richard
|
|
Box
2
|
Bonner, Leo, Utica Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
Bookbinder, Hyman
|
|
Box
2
|
Boot Mills, Lowell, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
2
|
Booth, Ernie
|
|
Box
2
|
Botany Worsted Mills, Passaic, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
Bowe, William H.
|
|
Box
2
|
Botelho, Michael
|
|
Box
2
|
Bowes, William J.
|
|
Box
2
|
Bowles, Governor Chester
|
|
Box
2
|
Boyer, Harry
|
|
Box
2
|
Brademas, John
|
|
Box
2
|
Braden, Noble, American Arbitration Association
|
|
Box
2
|
Brader, Rosalie
|
|
Box
2
|
Brand Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Brannan, Charles, Secretary of Agriculture
|
|
Box
2
|
Brantford, Ontario
|
|
Box
2
|
Brennan, Peter J., Secretary of Labor
|
|
Box
2
|
Brewer, S.P.
|
|
Box
2
|
Bridges
|
|
Box
2
|
Bridges, Harry
|
|
Box
2
|
Brode, Charles : See Frank Davis.
|
|
Box
2
|
Brooke, Senator Edward
|
|
Box
2
|
Brooks, Garland
|
|
Box
2
|
Brookside Textile Mill, Knoxville, Tennessee
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, Arthur
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, Governor Edmund G. “Pat”
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, George E.
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, George H.
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, Hugh
|
|
Box
2
|
Brown, Kenneth J., President, Graphic Arts International
Union
|
|
Box
2
|
Browning, Governor Gordon
|
|
Box
2
|
Browning, Virginia, TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
2
|
Bruck Mills, Quebec
|
|
Box
2
|
Brussels Carpet Weavers, Toronto
|
|
Box
2
|
Bubb, Charles
|
|
Box
2
|
Buena Vista, Virginia
|
|
Box
2
|
Bukovina, Martin
|
|
Box
2
|
Burati, Val and Gibaldo, John
|
|
Box
2
|
Burdette, Lew
|
|
Box
2
|
Burger, Chief Justice Warren E.
|
|
Box
2
|
Burke, Admiral Arleigh
|
|
Box
2
|
Burke, James A.
|
|
Box
2
|
Burke, Walter J.
|
|
Box
2
|
Burke, Representative Yvonne Brathwaite
|
|
Box
2
|
Burlington Industries
|
|
Box
2
|
Burns, Arthur
|
|
Box
2
|
Burns, James M.
|
|
Box
2
|
Burns, John F.
|
|
Box
2
|
Burton, Representative Phillip
|
|
Box
2
|
Bush, Carol L.
|
|
Box
2
|
Butler, Senator John
|
|
Box
2
|
Butterick Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Byrd, Lloyd
|
|
Box
2
|
Byrd, Robert C.
|
|
Box
2
|
Byrne, Representative James A.
|
|
Box
2
|
Byrnes, James F.
|
|
Box
2
|
Cadden, John
|
|
Box
2
|
Cahoon, Robert
|
|
Box
2
|
CARE
|
|
Box
2
|
Caledonia Mills
|
|
Box
2
|
Calhoun
|
|
Box
2
|
California Executive PAC, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
California Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Callaghan, Edward F.
|
|
Box
2
|
Calvine Cotton Mills Inc. Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
2
|
Cammerata, Rudy
|
|
Box
2
|
Camp, Larry : See social events.
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Cabinet
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Carpet Convention, TWUA, 1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian TWUA Conference, 1951-1973
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Congress of Labour, Vancouver, British Columbia
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian emblems and art
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Cottons council
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Defense Fund Conference, 1960
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Hosiery Conference, 1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian TWUA headquarters
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Institutes
|
|
|
Canadian Labour Congress (CLC)
|
|
Box
2
|
Annual brief to federal government, 1961 and
1963
|
|
Box
2
|
Convention, 1955-1960
|
|
Box
2
|
Summer school
|
|
Box
2
|
Memorandum to Federal Government
|
|
Box
2
|
Presentation to Federal Government,
1961
|
|
Box
2
|
Education Director's Conference
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian National Federation of Full-Fashioned and Circular Hosiery
Workers
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian TWUA Staff Conference, Hamilton, Ontario
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian TWUA Staff Conference, St. Adele, Ontario
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian TWUA Staff Seminar, 1968
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Steward's Training Course
|
|
Box
2
|
Canadian Wool and Worsted Conference
|
|
Box
2
|
Canfield, Gordon
|
|
Box
2
|
Cannon, Billy
|
|
Box
2
|
Cannon, Representative Joseph
|
|
Box
2
|
Cannon Mills
|
|
Box
2
|
Canton Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
2
|
Cantor, Eddie
|
|
Box
2
|
Canzano, Victor
|
|
Box
2
|
Capitol, United States
|
|
Box
2
|
Caricatures
|
|
Box
2
|
Carey, James
|
|
Box
2
|
Carey, Reverend Philip A.
|
|
Box
2
|
Carignan, George E.
|
|
Box
2
|
Chenilles, Carolyn
|
|
Box
2
|
Carper, Julian F.
|
|
Box
2
|
Carpet Conference, 1947, 1957-1959, 1975 4 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Carr, Judge Philip
|
|
Box
2
|
Carrara, Ralph
|
|
Box
2
|
Carrello, Frank
|
|
Box
2
|
Carroll, Governor Julian Morton
|
|
Box
2
|
“Carry Me Back”
|
|
Box
2
|
Case, Clifford P.
|
|
Box
2
|
Catawba Central Labor Union, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
2
|
Catherwood, M.P., 1962
|
|
Box
2
|
Cavanaugh, John R.
|
|
Box
2
|
Cedartown Textiles Inc.
|
|
|
Celanese
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Council, 1959
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese picketing at New York office
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese of Canada
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Celco Plant, Narrows, Virginia
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Corporation, Newark, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Corporation, Local 689, Rome, Georgia, 1948 strike
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Corporation, Trenton, New Jersey
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Corporation, Local 829, Staunton, Virginia
|
|
Box
2
|
Celanese Corporation, Local 1874, Cumberland, Maryland
|
|
Box
2
|
Celler, Representative Emanuel
|
|
Box
2
|
Central North Carolina Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
Chaffee, John J.
|
|
Box
2
|
Chaikin, Sol, Secretary-Treasurer, ILGWU
|
|
Box
2
|
Chase Bag Company, Goshen, Indiana
|
|
Box
2
|
Charhan Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Charlotte Conference, 1973
|
|
Box
2
|
Chatham Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
2
|
Chatham, Thurmond
|
|
Box
2
|
Chávez, César
|
|
Box
2
|
Chemstrand Corporation
|
|
Box
2
|
Cheney Brothers Local 63, Manchester, Connecticut
|
|
Box
2
|
Cherokee Spartanburg Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
Chesser, Al, President, United Transportation Union
|
|
Box
2
|
Chicago Regional Conference, 1945
|
|
Box
2
|
Chicopee (Massachusetts) Manufacturing
|
|
Box
2
|
Child Day Care Confrence
|
|
Box
2
|
Chilean Textile Union Leaders, 1959
|
|
Box
2
|
Chisholm, Representative Shirley
|
|
Box
2
|
Christmas art
|
|
Box
2
|
Christmas parties
|
|
Box
2
|
Christopher, Paul
|
|
Box
2
|
Chupka, Blanche
|
|
Box
2
|
Chupka, Frank
|
|
Box
2
|
Chupka, John
|
|
Box
2
|
Church, Senator Frank
|
|
Box
2
|
Churches and the TWUA
|
|
Box
2
|
Churchill, Winston
|
|
Box
2
|
CIO conventions
|
|
Box
2
|
CIO Executive Committee
|
|
Box
2
|
CIO Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
2
|
City of Hope Medical Center
|
|
Box
2
|
Civil rights political cartoon
|
|
Box
3
|
Clark, Bud
|
|
Box
3
|
Clark, Joseph S.
|
|
Box
3
|
Clarke, Bill
|
|
Box
3
|
Clay, Representative William
|
|
Box
3
|
Clayman, Jacob
|
|
Box
3
|
Clement, Governor Frank G.
|
|
Box
3
|
Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
3
|
Cleveland Rayon
|
|
Box
3
|
Cleveland Worsted
|
|
Box
3
|
Clifton, A.G.
|
|
Box
3
|
Clifton (South Carolina) Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
3
|
Cline, Ralph
|
|
Box
3
|
Cloth
|
|
Box
3
|
Cloutier, Conrad
|
|
Box
3
|
Cloutier, Julien
|
|
Box
3
|
Cluett-Peabody
|
|
Box
3
|
Cluney, Ed
|
|
Box
3
|
Cobourg Matting and Carpet Company
|
|
Box
3
|
Coffin, Representative Frank
|
|
Box
3
|
Cohen, Sy
|
|
Box
3
|
Colbran, Doris
|
|
Box
3
|
Cole, David T.
|
|
Box
3
|
Columbia Mills
|
|
Box
3
|
Collins and Aikman
|
|
Box
3
|
Columbus Coated Fabrics
|
|
Box
3
|
Columbia Duck
|
|
Box
3
|
Columbian Rope, Auburn, New York
|
|
Box
3
|
Community activities
|
|
Box
3
|
Community services
|
|
Box
3
|
Computers
|
|
Box
3
|
Condron, John
|
|
Box
3
|
Cone Mills, Greensboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
3
|
Congos, Dorothy
|
|
Box
3
|
Congress in session
|
|
Box
3
|
Congressional districts in New York City
|
|
Box
3
|
Congress, members of
|
|
Box
3
|
Congressional hearings
|
|
Box
3
|
Congressmen
|
|
Box
3
|
Conso of Canada Ltd.
|
|
Box
3
|
Conn, Harry, TWUA PAC representative
|
|
Box
3
|
Conn, Lewis
|
|
Box
3
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
3
|
Connecticut, University of
|
|
Box
3
|
Conroy, Pat
|
|
Box
3
|
Consolidated Textile Company, Lynchburg, Virginia
|
|
Box
3
|
Constangy, Frank
|
|
Box
3
|
Construction
|
|
Box
3
|
Cook, Robert
|
|
Box
3
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
3
|
Cooper, George
|
|
Box
3
|
Co-ops
|
|
Box
3
|
COPE Conference, 1968, 1972 2 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
COPE activities
|
|
Box
3
|
COPE general file
|
|
Box
3
|
COPE Legislative Institute, 1972, 1974 4 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
COPE Alternates
|
|
Box
3
|
Corcoran, Ed
|
|
Box
3
|
Coponi, Joseph
|
|
Box
3
|
Corman, Representative James
|
|
Box
3
|
Cormier, Gabriel
|
|
Box
3
|
Cosgrove, Thomas
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotnoir, Elzear
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotter, William R.
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotton gin
|
|
Box
3
|
Courtaulous Ltd., Canada
|
|
Box
3
|
Cousy, Bob
|
|
Box
3
|
Cox, Albert W.
|
|
Box
3
|
Cranston, Senator Alan
|
|
Box
3
|
Crosby, Bing
|
|
Box
3
|
Crowds
|
|
Box
3
|
Crowley, Roger J., Jr.
|
|
Box
3
|
Crown Cotton Mills, Dalton, Georgia
|
|
Box
3
|
Cuccio, Frank
|
|
Box
3
|
Curran, Joe
|
|
Box
3
|
Curtis, Kenneth M.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dalton, Georgia, Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
3
|
Daly, Bernard
|
|
Box
3
|
Dams and irrigation : See also TVA.
|
|
Box
3
|
Damore, Felix
|
|
Box
3
|
Daniel, Franz
|
|
Box
3
|
Dan River Mills
|
|
Box
3
|
Daniels, Representative Dominick
|
|
Box
3
|
Daoust, J. Harold
|
|
Box
3
|
Dare Foods
|
|
Box
3
|
Davidson, Monty, Jr., TWUA international representative
|
|
Box
3
|
Davis, Frank M.
|
|
Box
3
|
Davis, Hal C.
|
|
Box
3
|
Davis, Mendel J.
|
|
Box
3
|
Davis, Walter, AFL-CIO education director
|
|
Box
3
|
Davis, William S.
|
|
Box
3
|
Davoli, Joseph A.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dawbarn Ltd., Brantford, Ontario
|
|
Box
3
|
Dean, Robert
|
|
Box
3
|
Deauville Hotel, Miami Beach, Florida
|
|
Box
3
|
De Long, Kenneth
|
|
Box
3
|
Demers, Bert
|
|
Box
3
|
De Meyer, Julien
|
|
Box
3
|
Democrats
|
|
Box
3
|
Denison (Texas) Cotton Mill
|
|
Box
3
|
Dennrel, Norbert G.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dent, Representative John H.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dental care
|
|
Box
3
|
Denton, Winfield K.
|
|
Box
3
|
Depression, 1929
|
|
Box
3
|
Dernoncourt, Wayne
|
|
Box
3
|
Design Print Works Exhibit, Bedford-Stuyvesant Section
|
|
Box
3
|
Detroit
|
|
Box
3
|
Dever, Governor Paul
|
|
Box
3
|
Dewey, Thomas E.
|
|
Box
3
|
Diamond Match Company Strike, 1951
|
|
Box
3
|
Dillman, George
|
|
Box
3
|
Diefenbach, Robert L.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dillon, Douglas
|
|
Box
3
|
Dillon, James
|
|
Box
3
|
Dilworth, Richardson
|
|
Box
3
|
Dirksen, Senator Everett
|
|
Box
3
|
DiSalle, Michael
|
|
Box
3
|
DiSanto, Odorado
|
|
Box
3
|
Displaced persons
|
|
Box
3
|
Dixie Bell, Calhoun, Georgia
|
|
Box
3
|
Dixon, Dean
|
|
Box
3
|
Dixon, Dorsey
|
|
Box
3
|
Dixon, Fred J.
|
|
Box
3
|
Doak Mill, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
3
|
Dodd, Thomas J.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dodds, Max
|
|
Box
3
|
Dodge, Witherspoon
|
|
Box
3
|
Dolloff, Maynard
|
|
Box
3
|
Dolphin Jute Mills
|
|
Box
3
|
Dominion Fabrics, Dunnville, Ontario
|
|
Box
3
|
Dominion Textile Company
|
|
Box
3
|
Donahue, Harold D.
|
|
Box
3
|
Donovan, James B.
|
|
Box
3
|
Doolan, Edward
|
|
Box
3
|
Doolan Senior Citizens Housing Project, Fall River,
Massachusetts
|
|
Box
3
|
Doolittle, General Jimmy
|
|
Box
3
|
Dootson, Jim and Ida
|
|
Box
3
|
Dorlexa Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
3
|
Dorr Woolen
|
|
Box
3
|
Douglas, Helen Gahagan
|
|
Box
3
|
Douglas, Paul
|
|
Box
3
|
Douglas, Melvyn
|
|
Box
3
|
Douglas, Tommy
|
|
Box
3
|
Douglas, William O.
|
|
Box
3
|
Douty, Kenneth
|
|
Box
3
|
Dove, Roger
|
|
Box
3
|
Dow, Representative John G.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dowd, Edward L.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dowd, Norman S., Executive Secretary Canadian Congress of
Labor
|
|
Box
3
|
Dowler, Clem
|
|
Box
3
|
Downes-Coulter Company, Trenton, Ontario
|
|
Box
3
|
Dratch, John
|
|
Box
3
|
Drolet, Reverend Jerome A.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dubell, Hartell
|
|
Box
3
|
Dubinsky, David
|
|
Box
3
|
Dubrow, Evelyn
|
|
Box
3
|
DuChessi, John
|
|
Box
3
|
DuChessi, William, TWUA Carpet Director
|
|
Box
3
|
Dudley, Edward
|
|
Box
3
|
Dues dollar
|
|
Box
3
|
Dues increase
|
|
Box
3
|
Duffey, Joe
|
|
Box
3
|
Dukakis, Governor Michael
|
|
Box
3
|
Dulles, John Foster
|
|
Box
3
|
Dulski, Representative T.J.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dunlop, John T.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dundon, James
|
|
Box
3
|
Dunigan, L.A.
|
|
Box
3
|
Dunton, Bruce
|
|
Box
3
|
Duplan workers' backpay, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
|
|
Box
3
|
Durkin, Senator John
|
|
Box
4
|
Dwyer, John
|
|
Box
4
|
Dyers
|
|
Box
4
|
Dyers pension fund
|
|
Box
4
|
Dyers Federation
|
|
Box
4
|
Dye workers in England
|
|
Box
4
|
Dyson, Alford
|
|
Box
4
|
Eagleton, Thomas F.
|
|
Box
4
|
Eames, Patricia
|
|
Box
4
|
Eanes, R. Douglas
|
|
Box
4
|
Eardley, George
|
|
Box
4
|
Earth Day, New York
|
|
Box
4
|
Easto, Clare
|
|
Box
4
|
Ecology
|
|
Box
4
|
Economic Cooperative Administration
|
|
Box
4
|
Edelman, John
|
|
Box
4
|
Edelman, Mrs. John
|
|
Box
4
|
Edmonds, James
|
|
Box
4
|
Edmondsen, Representative Ed
|
|
Box
4
|
Education
|
|
Box
4
|
Education Department of TWUA
|
|
Box
4
|
Education--steward training, leadership, workshops, and
conferences
|
|
Box
4
|
Edwards, Harry W.
|
|
Box
4
|
Egan Cotton Mills, Easton Point, Georgia
|
|
Box
4
|
Eilberg, Representative Joshua
|
|
Box
4
|
Eisenhower, Dwight D.
|
|
Box
4
|
Elections and campaigns
|
|
Box
4
|
Elections-National Labor Relations Board
|
|
Box
4
|
Emblems, posters and seals
|
|
Box
4
|
Emory, Ted
|
|
Box
4
|
Empire Worsted Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Emmerson, Sydney
|
|
Box
4
|
England, Antonio
|
|
Box
4
|
Engle, Clair
|
|
Box
4
|
Ensign-Bickford
|
|
Box
4
|
Epstine, Irving
|
|
Box
4
|
Erhard, German Chancellor Ludwig
|
|
Box
4
|
Ervin, Charles
|
|
Box
4
|
Erwin Cotton Mills, Durham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Erwin Mill, Coolemee, North Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Erwin Mill, Stonewall, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
4
|
Essiambre, Wilfrid, Quebec TWUA director,
1973
|
|
Box
4
|
Esnough, Al
|
|
Box
4
|
Evans, Jack
|
|
Box
4
|
Ewing, Oscar, Federal Security Administration
|
|
Box
4
|
Ewing, William R.
|
|
Box
4
|
Executive Council, TWUA, 1956-1973 10 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
FITITVC (Interamerican Textile Garments and Leather Workers
Federation)
|
|
Box
4
|
FMC Advisory Council
|
|
Box
4
|
FMC Corporation, Radford Plant
|
|
Box
4
|
FMC regarding Parkersburg Plant closing-rally-press
conference
|
|
Box
4
|
Fabrics and textiles
|
|
Box
4
|
Faces
|
|
Box
4
|
Fairless, Ben
|
|
Box
4
|
Faith Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Faragalli, Lindy, pro bowler
|
|
Box
4
|
Farenthold, Representative Frances
|
|
Box
4
|
Farmworkers
|
|
Box
4
|
Farming and farming
|
|
Box
4
|
Faupl, Rudolph, President, International Labor Organization
|
|
Box
4
|
Feighan, Michael
|
|
Box
4
|
Feller, Karl
|
|
Box
4
|
Felters Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Festival of American Folklife, Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
4
|
Fieldcrest Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Fiester, Kenneth
|
|
Box
4
|
Film Division, TWUA
|
|
Box
4
|
Financial report, TWUA
|
|
Box
4
|
Fiore, Sam
|
|
Box
4
|
Fires, disasters and floods
|
|
Box
4
|
Fireworks
|
|
Box
4
|
Fisher, Dan
|
|
Box
4
|
Fitchburg, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
4
|
Filter, The E.H. Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Fitzgerald Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Fitzpatrick, Representative Joseph
|
|
Box
4
|
Flaherty, Tom
|
|
Box
4
|
Fleisher Finishing Company, Waterbury, Connecticut
|
|
Box
4
|
Flood, Representative Daniel J.
|
|
Box
4
|
Folcarelli, Giovanni
|
|
Box
4
|
Food
|
|
Box
4
|
Forand, Aime J.
|
|
Box
4
|
Ford Motor Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Ford, Senator Wendell
|
|
Box
4
|
Ford, Representative William
|
|
Box
4
|
Forstmann Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Fort Drummer Mill, Brattleboro, Vermont
|
|
Box
4
|
Fort Worth, Texas, TWUA Institute
|
|
Box
4
|
Fox, Martin
|
|
Box
4
|
Frank Associates, Cementon, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Frank Ix and Sons
|
|
Box
4
|
Franklin (Massachusetts) Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Franco Canadian Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Franklin Process Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Fraser, Representative Donald M.
|
|
Box
4
|
Frawley, Chris
|
|
Box
4
|
Fredericka, Queen of Greece
|
|
Box
4
|
Freeman, Orville
|
|
Box
4
|
Freidel, Samuel
|
|
Box
4
|
French textile workers
|
|
Box
4
|
Fretwell, Dr. Elbert, Chief Scout Executive, Boy Scouts
|
|
Box
4
|
Freund, Peter, Knitting Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Frey, Mayor Louis G.
|
|
Box
4
|
Frontlash voter registration
|
|
Box
4
|
Frost, Sam
|
|
Box
4
|
Frumin, Eric
|
|
Box
4
|
Fulton, Representative Richard
|
|
Box
4
|
Funerals
|
|
Box
4
|
Furculo, Foster
|
|
Box
4
|
Furness, Betty
|
|
Box
4
|
Fry, Julius R.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gag shots
|
|
Box
4
|
Gaffney, South Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Gagne, Louis
|
|
Box
4
|
Gagnon, Edouard
|
|
Box
4
|
Galifianakis, Nick
|
|
Box
4
|
Gall, Tom
|
|
Box
4
|
Gallagher, Cornelius
|
|
Box
4
|
Gallagher, Dan
|
|
Box
4
|
Gallogly, Edward P.
|
|
Box
4
|
Galt, Ontario
|
|
Box
4
|
Galt, Ontario, fire
|
|
Box
4
|
Galtex
|
|
Box
4
|
Gamel, Veto
|
|
Box
4
|
Games and recreation
|
|
Box
4
|
Garfein, Dorothy
|
|
Box
4
|
Garland, Peter
|
|
Box
4
|
Garmatz, Representative Edward A.
|
|
Box
4
|
Garreau, Bob
|
|
Box
4
|
Gas shortage
|
|
Box
4
|
Gastonia, North Carolina, union election campaign
|
|
Box
4
|
Gardiner, Glenn
|
|
Box
4
|
Gatewood, Richard B.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gaymont Mills, Cavendish, Vermont
|
|
Box
4
|
Gaypos, Representative Joseph M.
|
|
Box
4
|
Geauga Industries, Middlefield, Ohio
|
|
Box
4
|
Gelhorn, Walter
|
|
Box
4
|
Gencarella, Frank
|
|
Box
4
|
General Felt Company
|
|
Box
4
|
General Ribbon Mills, Catasqua, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Genis, Sander
|
|
Box
4
|
George Hancock Textiles
|
|
Box
4
|
Georgia Rug Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Gersh, Harry
|
|
Box
4
|
Gerber, Martin
|
|
Box
4
|
German Textile and Garment Workers Union
|
|
Box
4
|
German Trade Union Federation
|
|
Box
4
|
Giacolone
|
|
Box
4
|
Giamo, Representative Robert W. 2 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
Gibbs Underwear Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Gibson, Assistant Secretary of Labor John W.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gibson Mill, Marysville, North Carolina
|
|
Box
4
|
Gilligan, John J.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gillman, Charles, CIO regional director
|
|
Box
4
|
Glabb, Bernard
|
|
Box
4
|
Glazer, Joe
|
|
Box
4
|
Glenn, John
|
|
Box
4
|
Glickman, Sam
|
|
Box
4
|
Globe Mill
|
|
Box
4
|
Gnidziesko, Stan
|
|
Box
4
|
Goebel, Harry
|
|
Box
4
|
Goldberg, Arthur J.
|
|
Box
4
|
Goldwater, Barry
|
|
Box
4
|
Gompers, Samuel
|
|
Box
4
|
Gonic (New Hampshire) Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Goode, Eddie
|
|
Box
4
|
Goodkin, Ben
|
|
Box
4
|
Goodman-Theise Company
|
|
Box
4
|
Goodnight, Buck
|
|
Box
4
|
Gordon, William
|
|
Box
4
|
Gordon-Walker, Patrick
|
|
Box
4
|
Gore, Senator Albert A.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gore, Lawrence
|
|
Box
4
|
Goretti, Angelo
|
|
Box
4
|
Gorman, Patrick E.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gossett, Lloyd
|
|
Box
4
|
Gottfredsen, Audrey
|
|
Box
4
|
Grace, Eugene, President, Bethlehem Steel
|
|
Box
4
|
Graham, Billy
|
|
Box
4
|
Graham, Frank
|
|
Box
4
|
Graham, Jerry R.
|
|
Box
4
|
Graham, Robert
|
|
Box
4
|
Granam, J.R. “Bob”
|
|
Box
4
|
Granite Weaving Company strike, Paterson, New Jersey, 1939
June
|
|
Box
4
|
Grasso, Representative Ella T.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gray, Kenneth J.
|
|
Box
4
|
Green, Archie
|
|
Box
4
|
Green, Representative Edith
|
|
Box
4
|
Green, John
|
|
Box
4
|
Green, Theodore F.
|
|
Box
4
|
Green, Representative William
|
|
Box
4
|
Green River Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Greenhalgh, John
|
|
Box
4
|
Greenway, Dr. Norma L.
|
|
Box
4
|
Gregoire, Doris
|
|
Box
4
|
Gregory, Helen
|
|
Box
4
|
Grider, Representative George W.
|
|
Box
4
|
Griffin, Neil, TWUA West Coast Director
|
|
Box
4
|
Griffiths, Harold
|
|
Box
4
|
Griffiths, Representative Martha
|
|
Box
4
|
Griggs, Archie
|
|
Box
4
|
Grosso, Mary
|
|
Box
4
|
Groundbreaking
|
|
Box
4
|
Gruber, Mary
|
|
Box
4
|
Guadalupe Valley Cotton Mills, Cuero, Texas
|
|
Box
4
|
Guinan, Matthew
|
|
Box
4
|
Gurney Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Haas, Reverend Francis
|
|
Box
5
|
Hadley-People Manufacturing
|
|
Box
5
|
Haigler, Carey E.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hall, Paul, President, Seafarers of North America
|
|
Box
5
|
Halpern, Seymour
|
|
Box
5
|
Hamilton, Alice, M.D.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hall, Shirley
|
|
Box
5
|
Hamilton Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Hanes boycott
|
|
Box
5
|
Hanley, J.M.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hanson, Royce
|
|
Box
5
|
Harmon, Lt. Thomas
|
|
Box
5
|
Harriet-Henderson Company, North Carolina
|
|
Box
5
|
Harriman, Averell Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Harrington, Michael J.
|
|
Box
5
|
Harris, David
|
|
Box
5
|
Harrison, George
|
|
Box
5
|
Harras, Violet
|
|
Box
5
|
Harriman, W. Averell
|
|
Box
5
|
Hathaway, Representative William
|
|
Box
5
|
Hart Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Hart, Senator Philip
|
|
Box
5
|
Hartke, Senator Vance
|
|
Box
5
|
Hathaway, William D.
|
|
Box
5
|
Haverstraw Industrial Terminal
|
|
Box
5
|
Hawkins, O.P.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hayes, A.J., President, International Association of
Machinists
|
|
Box
5
|
Hayes, Representative Wayne L.
|
|
Box
5
|
Haynsworth Hearings
|
|
Box
5
|
Haysaw, James
|
|
Box
5
|
Haywood, Alan
|
|
Box
5
|
Heald, Doris
|
|
Box
5
|
Health conference
|
|
Box
5
|
Healey, John A.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hearing, Burke-Hartke Bill
|
|
Box
5
|
Hearings-Congressional-Textile and South
|
|
Box
5
|
Hechler, Representative Ken
|
|
Box
5
|
Heckler, Representative Margaret
|
|
Box
5
|
Held, Adolph
|
|
Box
5
|
Helstein, Ralph, President, Packinghouse Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Helstoski, Representative Henry
|
|
Box
5
|
Hemphill, Robert
|
|
Box
5
|
Hemsing, Albert E.
|
|
Box
5
|
Henderson, Leon
|
|
Box
5
|
Henderson, Truman
|
|
Box
5
|
Henning, John F., Undersecretary of Labor
|
|
Box
5
|
Henrich, William
|
|
Box
5
|
Henry, John
|
|
Box
5
|
Hensley, Donald
|
|
Box
5
|
Herling, John
|
|
Box
5
|
Hettrick strike, Goshen, Indiana
|
|
Box
5
|
Heyes, Tony R.
|
|
Box
5
|
Highland Park Mill strike
|
|
Box
5
|
Hobbs, Horace E.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hobby, Oveta Culp
|
|
Box
5
|
Hodges, Luther H.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hodgman, Alton M.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hoff, Phil
|
|
Box
5
|
Hoffman, Alfred, American Federation of Hosiery Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Hoffman, Paul G.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hogan, Frank S.
|
|
Box
5
|
Holder, J.W.
|
|
Box
5
|
Holderman, Beatrice
|
|
Box
5
|
Holderman, Carl, Vice President, TWUA
|
|
Box
5
|
Holland, Elmer J.
|
|
Box
5
|
Hollander, Louis
|
|
Box
5
|
“Hollow Promise, The”
|
|
Box
5
|
Homes and residences
|
|
Box
5
|
Hong Kong
|
|
Box
5
|
Hooker, John Jay, Jr.
|
|
Box
5
|
Horton, Representative Frank
|
|
Box
5
|
Hosiery Conference, 1966
|
|
Box
5
|
Hosiery Merger
|
|
Box
5
|
Hosiery Conference, 1965
|
|
Box
5
|
Housing
|
|
Box
5
|
Housing for textile workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Howard, Representative James J.
|
|
Box
5
|
Howe, Mary Healey
|
|
Box
5
|
Howell, Representative Charles
|
|
Box
5
|
Howell, Nellie
|
|
Box
5
|
Hudson Shore Labor School
|
|
Box
5
|
Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Huerta, Dolores
|
|
Box
5
|
Hughes, Gus
|
|
Box
5
|
Hughes, Charles
|
|
Box
5
|
Hughes, Charles Evans
|
|
Box
5
|
Hughes, Governor Richard J.
|
|
Box
5
|
Human Resources Development Institute
|
|
Box
5
|
Human Rights Award-Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
5
|
Humphrey, Hubert H.
|
|
Box
5
|
Huot, J. Oliva
|
|
Box
5
|
Hurt, J.B.
|
|
Box
5
|
Immigrants
|
|
Box
5
|
Imports
|
|
Box
5
|
Indian textile workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Industrial Rayon
|
|
Box
5
|
Industrial Union Department, AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
5
|
Industrial Union Department Convention, 1973,
1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
5
|
Industry Divisions Conferences
|
|
Box
5
|
Inflated Products Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Inman, Donald
|
|
Box
5
|
Installations
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes, Canadian
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes and labor colleges
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes-university
|
|
|
Institutes-Washington-legislative
|
|
Box
5
|
COPE Institute, 1973
|
|
Box
5
|
COPE Legislative Conference, 1969
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes, general
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes, political action
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes, summer
|
|
Box
5
|
Institutes, Washington legislative
|
|
Box
5
|
International Brotherhood of Electricians
|
|
Box
5
|
International Confederation of Free World Trade Union
|
|
Box
5
|
International Labor Organizaton
|
|
Box
5
|
International Labor Press Association
|
|
Box
5
|
International Textile and Garment Workers Federation, ITGWF
|
|
Box
5
|
International Textile Union Seminar,
1957
|
|
Box
5
|
Israeli textile workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Ivers-Lee Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Iveshewitz, Moe
|
|
Box
5
|
Izzi, Moe
|
|
Box
5
|
Jabar, George
|
|
Box
5
|
Jackson, Senator Henry M.
|
|
Box
5
|
Jackson, Reverend Jesse L.
|
|
Box
5
|
Jackson, Luther
|
|
Box
5
|
Jacobs, Representative Andrew, Jr.
|
|
Box
5
|
Jacobson, Joel
|
|
Box
5
|
Javits, Senator Jacob J.
|
|
Box
5
|
Japanese Textile and Garment Union (Zensen Domei) Conference
|
|
Box
5
|
Japanese textile workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Jefferson, Thomas
|
|
Box
5
|
Jenkins, Ethel
|
|
Box
5
|
Jennings, Paul
|
|
Box
5
|
Jenrette, John N.
|
|
Box
5
|
Jepp, Don
|
|
Box
5
|
Jeremias, Siegmund
|
|
Box
5
|
Jobs rally, Washington, D.C., 1975 April
26
|
|
Box
5
|
Jodoin, Claude
|
|
Box
5
|
Joelson, Charles H.
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnson & Johnson
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnson, Mike, Pennsylvania AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnston, Olin D.
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnston, Reed
|
|
Box
5
|
Jordan, Representative Barbara
|
|
Box
5
|
Jordan, Daniel B.
|
|
Box
5
|
Jordan, Crystal Lee Stevens
|
|
Box
5
|
Julliard, A.D., Company, Aragon Mill
|
|
Box
5
|
Julliard, A.D., Company, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
5
|
Junaluska, Lake
|
|
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
6
|
Amsterdam, New York
|
|
Box
6
|
Bay Area
|
|
Box
6
|
Berkshire
|
|
Box
6
|
Bi-County
|
|
Box
6
|
Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
6
|
Boston
|
|
Box
6
|
Buffalo Regional
|
|
Box
6
|
Capital District
|
|
Box
6
|
Central Alabama-Georgia, Opelika, Alabama
|
|
Box
6
|
Central Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
6
|
Central and South Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Central Maine
|
|
Box
6
|
Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
Chicago
|
|
Box
6
|
Cincinnati
|
|
Box
6
|
Cleveland
|
|
Box
6
|
Coastal
|
|
Box
6
|
County-Brooke
|
|
Box
6
|
Connecticut
|
|
Box
6
|
Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
6
|
Eastern Townships
|
|
Box
6
|
Fall River
|
|
Box
6
|
Gadsen
|
|
Box
6
|
Garden Spot, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
6
|
Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama
|
|
Box
6
|
Granite State
|
|
Box
6
|
Greensboro-Burlington
|
|
Box
6
|
Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
6
|
Greater New York
|
|
Box
6
|
Hudson-Essex, New Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Hudson-Valley
|
|
Box
6
|
Huntsville
|
|
Box
6
|
Indiana-Kentucky
|
|
Box
6
|
Kansas City
|
|
Box
6
|
Lawrence
|
|
Box
6
|
Lewiston
|
|
Box
6
|
Lowell, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
Los Angeles
|
|
Box
6
|
Louisville
|
|
Box
6
|
Maritime
|
|
Box
6
|
Memphis Area
|
|
Box
6
|
Montreal
|
|
Box
6
|
New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
New Orleans
|
|
Box
6
|
Northern Texas
|
|
Box
6
|
North Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Northeastern Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
6
|
Oswego County
|
|
Box
6
|
Passaic, New Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Providence
|
|
Box
6
|
Pennsylvania-Keystone
|
|
Box
6
|
Philadelphia
|
|
Box
6
|
Pittsylvania-Danville, Virginia
|
|
Box
6
|
Portland, Oregon
|
|
Box
6
|
Rhode Island
|
|
Box
6
|
St. Louis
|
|
Box
6
|
Salem-Peabody, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
6
|
South Central, North Carolina
|
|
Box
6
|
Southwestern Ontario
|
|
Box
6
|
Toledo
|
|
Box
6
|
Toronto
|
|
Box
6
|
Twin Cities
|
|
Box
6
|
Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
6
|
Utica, New York
|
|
Box
6
|
Winooski-Burlington, Vermont
|
|
Box
6
|
Joint Conference of Apparel Workers of United States-Japan,
1977
|
|
Box
6
|
Joyce, Peter J.
|
|
Box
6
|
Kannapolis, North Carolina
|
|
Box
6
|
Kable, Jerry
|
|
Box
6
|
Kahan, Irving
|
|
Box
6
|
Kanin, Clara
|
|
Box
6
|
Karth, Joesph
|
|
Box
6
|
Kastenmeier, Representative Robert
|
|
Box
6
|
Katz, Isadore
|
|
Box
7
|
Kayser-Roth Strike
|
|
Box
7
|
Keating, Senator Kenneth
|
|
Box
7
|
Keating, Peter
|
|
Box
7
|
Kee Lox Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
7
|
Keenan, Joseph
|
|
Box
7
|
Kelley, Frank J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kefauver, Senator Estes
|
|
Box
7
|
Kelley, Gene
|
|
Box
7
|
Kelly, Frank J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kelly, James J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kelly, Richard
|
|
Box
7
|
Kendall Mills, Paw Creek, North Carolina
|
|
Box
7
|
Kennedy, Senator Edward
|
|
Box
7
|
Kennedy, John F., Memorial
|
|
Box
7
|
Kennedy, Thomas
|
|
Box
7
|
Kerner, Otto
|
|
Box
7
|
Keystone Weaving Company
|
|
Box
7
|
Kilgore, Senator Harley
|
|
Box
7
|
King, John W.
|
|
Box
7
|
King, Frank W.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kirkland, E.T.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kirkland, Lane
|
|
Box
7
|
Kirwan, Representative Michael J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kiss, Frank
|
|
Box
7
|
Knapik, Joseph
|
|
Box
7
|
Knight, Pat
|
|
Box
7
|
Knox, James W.
|
|
Box
7
|
Knowland, Senator William
|
|
Box
7
|
Knox, L.B.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kouhoupt, Harry
|
|
Box
7
|
Korean Textile Union
|
|
Box
7
|
Kovensky, Sam
|
|
Box
7
|
Kramer, Ken
|
|
Box
7
|
Krebs, Representative Paul J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Krokenberger, Fred
|
|
Box
7
|
Kroll, Jack
|
|
Box
7
|
Krzycki, Leo
|
|
Box
7
|
Kullas, Henry
|
|
Box
7
|
Kuta, Matthew P.
|
|
Box
7
|
Kyros, Representative Peter
|
|
Box
7
|
La Berge, Louis
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day Parade, New York City, 1959-1961,
1963 4 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day Parade, New Bedford and Fall River,
1961
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day, 1951-1952 2 folders
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day Parade, Hamilton, Ontario
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day Parade, Toronto
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Day, Stratford
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor Studies Center (Labor Law Institute in Washington,
D.C.)
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor March on Quebec
|
|
Box
7
|
La Flamme, Yolande
|
|
Box
7
|
La Guardia, Marie M.
|
|
Box
7
|
Labros, Judge, C.D.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lamb, Mr. and Mrs.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lambros, Judge C.D.
|
|
Box
7
|
Landis Mills
|
|
Box
7
|
Lane Cotton Mill, New Orleans
|
|
Box
7
|
Lane, Thomas, J.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lanham, Representative Henderson
|
|
Box
7
|
LaPerle, Philias
|
|
Box
7
|
LaPorte, John W.
|
|
Box
7
|
La Rocque, Blanche
|
|
Box
7
|
Laurence, David
|
|
Box
7
|
Lausche, Senator Frank
|
|
Box
7
|
Lawrence, Roy R.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lazzio, Charles
|
|
Box
7
|
Leader, George M.
|
|
Box
7
|
League of Industrial Democracy
|
|
Box
7
|
Lebel, Father Gatain
|
|
Box
7
|
Le Clercq, Fred
|
|
Box
7
|
Leedom, Boyd
|
|
Box
7
|
Leeds, Joseph
|
|
Box
7
|
Legal Department, TWUA
|
|
Box
7
|
Lehman, Herbert H.
|
|
Box
7
|
Leighton, J.B.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lemieux, M.
|
|
Box
7
|
Leonard, James
|
|
Box
7
|
Leone, Giovanni, President of Italy
|
|
Box
7
|
Lestershire Spool Company
|
|
Box
7
|
Levering, Robert W.
|
|
Box
7
|
Levi-Strauss
|
|
Box
7
|
Levine, Louis L.
|
|
Box
7
|
Levitt, Arthur
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, David, NDP leader
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, Dennis and Kathryn
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, Jerry
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, Joe R.
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, Karen
|
|
Box
7
|
Lewis, Stephen
|
|
Box
7
|
Licht, Governor Frank
|
|
Box
7
|
Lie, Haakon
|
|
Box
7
|
Ligon, Reba
|
|
Box
7
|
Lilienthal, David
|
|
Box
7
|
Limestone Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
7
|
Lindsay, Mayor John V., New York City
|
|
Box
7
|
Linen Thread Company
|
|
Box
7
|
Lipowski, Joseph
|
|
Box
7
|
Lipper, Elinor
|
|
Box
7
|
Litney, Jerry
|
|
Box
7
|
Lisk, Haywood
|
|
Box
7
|
Livingston, John
|
|
Box
7
|
Litvinoff, Mr. and Mrs.
|
|
Box
7
|
Locals 1-464
|
|
Box
8
|
Locals 471-1733
|
|
Box
9
|
Locals 1739-7587
|
|
Box
9
|
Locker, Sidney
|
|
Box
9
|
Logan, Paul
|
|
Box
9
|
Long, Huey
|
|
Box
9
|
Lonsdale Blackstone Mill, Woonsocket, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
9
|
“Look Inside”
|
|
Box
9
|
Lorrain, Louis H., CLC
|
|
Box
9
|
Louis, Joe
|
|
Box
9
|
Louisville (Kentucky) Textile
|
|
Box
9
|
Lowenstein, Allard
|
|
Box
9
|
Lowenstein, M. and Sons, boycott
|
|
Box
9
|
Lucey, Patrick
|
|
Box
9
|
Ludlow Manufacturing Company, Wilmington, Delaware
|
|
Box
9
|
Lynch, Wade
|
|
Box
9
|
MacArthur, Gen. Douglas
|
|
Box
9
|
MacDonald, Donald, CLC president
|
|
Box
9
|
MacDonald, Representative Torbert
|
|
Box
9
|
MacFadyen, Richard
|
|
Box
9
|
MacMahon, Aline
|
|
Box
9
|
McAlister, Fred
|
|
Box
9
|
McCarthy, Senator Joseph
|
|
Box
9
|
McCarthy, Richard
|
|
Box
9
|
McCllellan, John L.
|
|
Box
9
|
McConnell, Ed
|
|
Box
9
|
McConnell, James
|
|
Box
9
|
McCormack, Edward
|
|
Box
9
|
McCormack, John W.
|
|
Box
9
|
McCulloch, Frank
|
|
Box
9
|
McDevitt, James L.
|
|
Box
9
|
McDonald, Donald C.
|
|
Box
9
|
McDonald, David J.
|
|
Box
9
|
McDowell, Arthur
|
|
Box
9
|
McElroy, Mark
|
|
Box
9
|
McEntee, Frank P.
|
|
Box
9
|
McFall, Representative John J.
|
|
Box
9
|
McGee, Senator Gale W.
|
|
Box
9
|
McGovern, Senator George
|
|
Box
9
|
McGrath, Thomas C., Jr.
|
|
Box
9
|
McGrew, Earl
|
|
Box
9
|
McGuire, Peter J.
|
|
Box
9
|
McIntyre, Thomas J.
|
|
Box
9
|
McIver, Harold
|
|
Box
9
|
McKee, Don
|
|
Box
9
|
McKeown, Alexander
|
|
Box
9
|
McKinney, Texas
|
|
Box
9
|
McKnight, James G.
|
|
Box
9
|
McMahon, Thomas F.
|
|
Box
9
|
McMasters, Clarence
|
|
Box
9
|
McNamara, Pat
|
|
Box
9
|
McNutt, Paul
|
|
Box
9
|
McPartland, Helen
|
|
Box
9
|
McQuatty, Harold
|
|
Box
9
|
Mackey Housing, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
9
|
Madden, Ray J.
|
|
Box
9
|
Magee Carpet Company, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Magnet Mills, Clinton, Tennessee
|
|
Box
9
|
Mahoney, William, Canadian Steelworkers
|
|
Box
9
|
Maguire, Representative Andrew
|
|
Box
9
|
Maine CIO, 1951
|
|
Box
9
|
Majestic Metals, Moosup, Connecticut
|
|
Box
9
|
Malaya
|
|
Box
9
|
Maloney, Purnell Johnson
|
|
Box
9
|
Mand Carpet, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
9
|
Mandel, Governor Marvin
|
|
Box
9
|
Mann, Michael
|
|
Box
9
|
Manney, Ben
|
|
Box
9
|
Manney, Bernard
|
|
Box
9
|
Mansfield Footwear
|
|
Box
9
|
Mansfield, Senator Michael
|
|
Box
9
|
Maps 2 folders
|
|
Box
9
|
March in front of Capitol
|
|
Box
9
|
March of Dimes
|
|
Box
9
|
March on Ottawa, 1953
|
|
Box
9
|
Marconi, Dolores
|
|
Box
9
|
Marion strike, 1929
|
|
Box
9
|
Marcus Hook, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Marshall Field and Company
|
|
Box
9
|
Marshall Manufacturing and Processing Company
|
|
Box
9
|
Marthenke, Harold
|
|
Box
9
|
Martin, Edna and family, Athens, Georgia
|
|
Box
9
|
Martin, Joe
|
|
Box
9
|
Martin, Johnnie
|
|
Box
9
|
Martin, Luke
|
|
Box
9
|
Marionette Mills, Coatsville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Mary-Leila Cotton Mills, Greensboro, Georgia
|
|
Box
9
|
Masefield, John
|
|
Box
9
|
Masland Carpet Workers, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Mason, Lucy Randolph
|
|
Box
9
|
Massachusetts state Capitol
|
|
Box
9
|
Mathis, Jake
|
|
Box
9
|
Mays Landing Water Power Company
|
|
Box
9
|
Meaney, George, art exhibit
|
|
Box
9
|
Meaney, George, AFL-CIO President
|
|
Box
9
|
Meaney, Helen
|
|
Box
9
|
Medical care
|
|
Box
9
|
Medicine
|
|
Box
9
|
Meeds, Representative Lloyd
|
|
Box
9
|
Meir, Golda
|
|
Box
9
|
Mercury Yarn, New York City
|
|
Box
9
|
Merion Worsted Mills, Conshohocken, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Mermel, Jack
|
|
Box
9
|
Merola, Michael
|
|
Box
9
|
Merrick, Samuel V.
|
|
Box
9
|
Metzenbaum, Howard M.
|
|
Box
9
|
Mexican Textile Workers Union
|
|
Box
9
|
Meyers, Robert M.
|
|
Box
9
|
Meyner, Robert B.
|
|
Box
9
|
Miami Beach
|
|
Box
9
|
Midland (Ontario) Footwear
|
|
Box
9
|
Midland and Penetang strike
|
|
Box
9
|
Mihlbaugh, Robert
|
|
Box
9
|
Milam, C.H.
|
|
Box
9
|
Milhench, James
|
|
Box
9
|
Military
|
|
Box
9
|
Military materials and equipment
|
|
Box
9
|
Millard, Charlie
|
|
Box
9
|
Mill exteriors, United States
|
|
Box
9
|
Mill exteriors, Sweden
|
|
|
Mill interiors
|
|
Box
9
|
British
|
|
Box
9
|
Denmark
|
|
Box
9
|
France
|
|
Box
9
|
Korea
|
|
Box
9
|
Russia
|
|
Box
9
|
Sweden
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton bales
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton
|
|
Box
9
|
Carpets and rugs
|
|
Box
9
|
Dyeing and finishing, machine printing
|
|
Box
9
|
Felt
|
|
Box
9
|
Hosiery
|
|
Box
9
|
Knitting and bags
|
|
Box
9
|
Parachutes
|
|
Box
9
|
Rope and cordage
|
|
Box
9
|
Screen printing
|
|
Box
9
|
Tyrex
|
|
Box
9
|
Umbrellas
|
|
Box
9
|
Milliken, Roger, Jr.
|
|
Box
9
|
Mills, Chinese textiles
|
|
Box
9
|
Mills, Representative Wilbur
|
|
Box
9
|
Minehart, Thomas Z.
|
|
Box
9
|
Miners
|
|
Box
9
|
Minimum Wage Bill, 1961
|
|
Box
9
|
Minimum wage campaigns
|
|
Box
9
|
Minish, Representative Joseph J.
|
|
Box
9
|
Mink, Representative Patsy
|
|
Box
9
|
Miraglia, Joseph J.
|
|
Box
9
|
Miriello, Sam
|
|
Box
9
|
Miscellaneous
|
|
Box
9
|
Mitchell, James P., Secretary of Labor
|
|
Box
9
|
Mitchell, Representative Erwin
|
|
Box
9
|
Mixon, Earl
|
|
Box
9
|
Modern Upholstered Chair Company, Morristown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
9
|
Mohawk Carpet, Amsterdam, New York
|
|
Box
9
|
Mohl, Keith
|
|
Box
9
|
Molisani, Howard, Executive Vice President, ILGWU
|
|
Box
9
|
Mollohan, Representative Robert H.
|
|
Box
9
|
Monagan, John S.
|
|
Box
9
|
Monarch Knitting Mill, Dunville, Ontario
|
|
Box
10
|
Monogan, Representative John S.
|
|
Box
10
|
Monomac Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
10
|
Monroe, Marilyn
|
|
Box
10
|
Monroe Upholstering Company
|
|
Box
10
|
Monroney, Senator Mike
|
|
Box
10
|
Montgomery Mills
|
|
Box
10
|
Montreal
|
|
Box
10
|
Monuments
|
|
Box
10
|
Monument Mills, Housatonic, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
10
|
Moreau, Mel
|
|
Box
10
|
Moreno, Murray C.
|
|
Box
10
|
Morgan, Senator Robert Henry
|
|
Box
10
|
Morgan, Tom
|
|
Box
10
|
Morgenthau, Robert M.
|
|
Box
10
|
Morse, Bradford
|
|
Box
10
|
Morse, Senator Wayne L.
|
|
Box
10
|
Mosher, A.R., CCL president
|
|
Box
10
|
Mother Jones
|
|
Box
10
|
Motley, Al
|
|
Box
10
|
Movies
|
|
Box
10
|
Movie personalities
|
|
Box
10
|
Muccio, John J., Ambassador to South Korea
|
|
Box
10
|
Mullins, Herman E.
|
|
Box
10
|
Munsingwear
|
|
Box
10
|
Murphy, Judge Francis T., Jr.
|
|
Box
10
|
Murphy, Representative John
|
|
Box
10
|
Murphy, Robert
|
|
Box
10
|
Murphy, William T.
|
|
Box
10
|
Murray, Jan
|
|
Box
10
|
Murray, Senator James
|
|
Box
10
|
Murray, Philip
|
|
Box
10
|
Muschek, Fred W.
|
|
Box
10
|
Muskie, Senator Edmund
|
|
Box
10
|
Muscular Dystrophy Association
|
|
Box
10
|
Musicians Federation
|
|
Box
10
|
Myers, Dr. James W.
|
|
Box
10
|
Myers, Robert J.
|
|
Box
10
|
Nader, Ralph
|
|
Box
10
|
Narricot Corporation, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
10
|
Nashawena Mills, New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
10
|
National Health Security Program
|
|
Box
10
|
National Heel Company, St. Jerome, Quebec
|
|
Box
10
|
National Labor Relations Board
|
|
Box
10
|
NLRB hearings, 1961
|
|
Box
10
|
National Mattress, Terre Haute, Indiana
|
|
Box
10
|
National Parks
|
|
Box
10
|
Naumkeag Steam Cotton Company, Salem, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
10
|
Neal, Representative Eugene
|
|
Box
10
|
Neeley, Matthew M.
|
|
Box
10
|
Nehmer, Stanley
|
|
Box
10
|
Nejmeh, George
|
|
Box
10
|
Nelson, Gaylord
|
|
Box
10
|
Newark (New Jersey) Celanese
|
|
Box
10
|
New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
10
|
New Democratic Party, Canada
|
|
Box
10
|
New Democratic Party, Ontario, First Convention
|
|
Box
10
|
New England Conference, 1976
|
|
Box
10
|
New England staffers
|
|
Box
10
|
Newfoundland Loggers strike, 1959
|
|
Box
10
|
New Jersey State CIO
|
|
Box
10
|
New Jersey Worsted (Gera), Garfield, New Jersey
|
|
Box
10
|
Newlands-Harding Mills, Guelph, Ontario
|
|
Box
10
|
New York City
|
|
Box
10
|
New York City Central Labor Council
|
|
Box
10
|
New York Hilton Hotel
|
|
Box
10
|
New York State AFL-CIO 3 folders
|
|
Box
10
|
New York State Labor Council
|
|
Box
10
|
Nicholas, D.
|
|
Box
10
|
Nicholas, Frank M.
|
|
Box
10
|
Nineteenth Biennial Convention, TWUA
|
|
Box
10
|
Nix, Representative Robert
|
|
Box
10
|
Nixon, Richard M.
|
|
Box
10
|
Noel, Philip W.
|
|
Box
10
|
Noise
|
|
Box
10
|
Norris, Senator George W.
|
|
Box
10
|
North Carolina Finishing Company
|
|
Box
10
|
Notte, John A.
|
|
Box
10
|
Notti, Representative Emil
|
|
Box
10
|
Nourse, Edwin G.
|
|
Box
10
|
Novo, Joseph
|
|
Box
10
|
Nowicki, Marion
|
|
Box
10
|
Nunn, Guy
|
|
Box
10
|
Nye-Wait, Auburn, New York
|
|
Box
10
|
Oak, Liston
|
|
Box
10
|
Obenhaus, Victor
|
|
Box
10
|
Obey, Representative David
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Brien, Leo W.
|
|
Box
10
|
Occupational health
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Connor, Frank
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Dwyer, Paul
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Dwyer, William
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Grady, Jane, ACLU Legislation Director
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Hara, Barratt
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Hara, Representative James G.
|
|
Box
10
|
Ohio-Kentucky Manufacturing Company, Ada, Ohio
|
|
Box
10
|
Oil
|
|
Box
10
|
Oko, Dorothy
|
|
Box
10
|
Old-timers, (TWUA) senior citizens
|
|
Box
10
|
Oliver, James C.
|
|
Box
10
|
Oliver, Robert
|
|
Box
10
|
Olson Rug Company
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Neill, Representative Thomas P.
|
|
Box
10
|
Onondaga Silk Company, Easton, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
10
|
Ontario Federation of Labour Convention
|
|
Box
10
|
Opilla, Joseph
|
|
Box
10
|
The Organizer, motion picture
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
10
|
Orient Hosiery, Brockville, Ontario
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Shea, James
|
|
Box
10
|
O'Sullivan Rubber Company strike
|
|
Box
10
|
Ottawa (Parliament)
|
|
Box
10
|
Ottinger, Richard L.
|
|
Box
10
|
Ounegan (Maine) Woolen
|
|
Box
10
|
Outdoor scenes
|
|
Box
10
|
Pacific Columbia Mills
|
|
Box
10
|
Pagano, Mario
|
|
Box
10
|
Palm trees and tropics
|
|
Box
10
|
Palmer, Russell B.
|
|
Box
10
|
Panek, Natalie
|
|
Box
10
|
Parades
|
|
Box
10
|
Paradise Manufacturing Company, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
10
|
Paramount Gasket, Toronto
|
|
Box
10
|
Parker, Robert A.
|
|
Box
10
|
Parliament-Canadian
|
|
Box
10
|
Parsons, Simone
|
|
Box
10
|
Passamaquoddy Project
|
|
Box
10
|
Pastore, Governor John
|
|
Box
10
|
Pastore Subcommittee
|
|
Box
10
|
Paterson, Chat
|
|
Box
10
|
Patman, Representative Wright
|
|
Box
10
|
Patten, Representative Edward
|
|
Box
10
|
Patterson, J.O., Jr.
|
|
Box
10
|
Paychecks
|
|
Box
10
|
Payne, Senator Frederick G.
|
|
Box
10
|
Payne, Herbert W.
|
|
Box
10
|
Payton, Boyd
|
|
Box
10
|
Peabody, Endicott
|
|
Box
10
|
Peacock, Robert R.
|
|
Box
10
|
Pearson, E.L.
|
|
Box
10
|
Pecora, Ferdinand
|
|
Box
10
|
Pedigo, Joe and Jennie
|
|
Box
10
|
Pee Dee Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
10
|
Peel, John A.
|
|
Box
10
|
Pell, Senator Claiborne
|
|
Box
10
|
Pellon Chemo Textiles, Cornwall, Ontario
|
|
Box
10
|
Pen Argyle (Pennsylvania) Mills
|
|
Box
10
|
Penn Textiles
|
|
Box
10
|
Pension Fund for TWUA workers
|
|
Box
10
|
Pensioners
|
|
Box
10
|
Pepper, Representative Claude
|
|
Box
10
|
Peraro, Joseph
|
|
Box
10
|
Perkel, George
|
|
Box
10
|
Perkins, Carl
|
|
Box
10
|
Perl, Mr. and Mrs. William
|
|
Box
10
|
Perlis, Leo
|
|
Box
10
|
Perruccio, Michael
|
|
Box
10
|
Pesticides
|
|
Box
10
|
Peterson, Esther
|
|
Box
10
|
Petitions
|
|
Box
10
|
Pharmacies, TWUA
|
|
Box
10
|
Philip, Jean
|
|
Box
10
|
Philbin, Philip J.
|
|
Box
10
|
Pike, Representative Otis
|
|
Box
10
|
Pilot, Wanda
|
|
Box
10
|
Pilkington, Robert
|
|
Box
10
|
Pinchot, Cornelia
|
|
Box
10
|
Pitarys, Thomas J.
|
|
Box
10
|
Pitman, Walter
|
|
Box
10
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
10
|
Pizer, Morris
|
|
Box
10
|
Plaskolite Inc.
|
|
Box
10
|
Plastics and coated fabrics
|
|
Box
10
|
Plata, Walter
|
|
Box
10
|
Police and violence
|
|
Box
10
|
Political action stock shots
|
|
Box
10
|
Pollack, Michael, Textile Labor
editor
|
|
Box
10
|
Pollock, William, TWUA Gen-Secretary-Treasury
|
|
Box
10
|
Pollock, William, testimonial dinner
|
|
Box
10
|
Pollock, William, with celebrities
|
|
Box
11
|
Pollution
|
|
Box
11
|
Pond Lily Company, New Haven, Connecticut
|
|
Box
11
|
Ponemah Mills, Taftville, Connecticut
|
|
Box
11
|
Poor People's March, Washington, 1968
|
|
Box
11
|
Population explosion
|
|
Box
11
|
Portland (Oregon) Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
11
|
Postlethwaite, Jack
|
|
Box
11
|
Potofsky, Jack
|
|
Box
11
|
Potvin, Rosario
|
|
Box
11
|
Poverty
|
|
Box
11
|
Powell, George
|
|
Box
11
|
Press
|
|
Box
11
|
Pressman, Lee
|
|
Box
11
|
Price, Representative Melvin
|
|
Box
11
|
Procaccino, Mario
|
|
Box
11
|
Protin, George
|
|
Box
11
|
Proxmire, Senator William E.
|
|
Box
11
|
Pryor, Representative David H.
|
|
Box
11
|
Pucinski, Roman
|
|
Box
11
|
Puckett, C.D.
|
|
Box
11
|
Pulmides, John
|
|
Box
11
|
Quebec Federation of Labour
|
|
Box
11
|
Quebec Federation of Labour Convention
|
|
Box
11
|
Querat, Frank
|
|
Box
11
|
Quill, Michael J.
|
|
Box
11
|
Quin State Conference
|
|
Box
11
|
Quinn, Patrick
|
|
Box
11
|
Radcliffe, Cree
|
|
Box
11
|
Rader, Joseph D.
|
|
Box
11
|
Radio, tape recorders, and television
|
|
Box
11
|
Norma Rae, motion picture
|
|
Box
11
|
Ragsdale, Ben
|
|
Box
11
|
Rains, Representative Albert
|
|
Box
11
|
Ramuglia, Tony
|
|
Box
11
|
Rancourt, Gerard
|
|
Box
11
|
Rand, James, Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Randolph, A. Philip
|
|
Box
11
|
Randolph, A. Philip, Conference, 1974
|
|
Box
11
|
Randolph, Jennings
|
|
Box
11
|
Rantane, Bruno
|
|
Box
11
|
Rawlings, George C., Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rayburn, Sam
|
|
Box
11
|
Refugees
|
|
Box
11
|
Reibman, Pennsylvania state Senator Jeanette
|
|
Box
11
|
Regent Knit, St. Jerome, Quebec
|
|
Box
11
|
Religion
|
|
Box
11
|
Remsen, Stephen
|
|
Box
11
|
Renet, Adolph
|
|
Box
11
|
Resistoflex Corporation
|
|
Box
11
|
Resnick, Joseph Y.
|
|
Box
11
|
Research Department, TWUA
|
|
Box
11
|
Retirees
|
|
Box
11
|
Reuss, Representative Henry
|
|
Box
11
|
Reuter, Dr. William C.
|
|
Box
11
|
Reuther, Roy
|
|
Box
11
|
Reuther, Walter P., CIO President
|
|
Box
11
|
Reynolds, John W., Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rhode Island state Capitol
|
|
Box
11
|
Rhodes, George
|
|
Box
11
|
Ribicoff, Senator Abraham
|
|
Box
11
|
Richards, Garnold
|
|
Box
11
|
Richardson, Representative Preyer
|
|
Box
11
|
Rice, Reverend Charles Owen
|
|
Box
11
|
Riddett, Wilbur
|
|
Box
11
|
Riesel, Victor
|
|
Box
11
|
Rieve, Emil, TWUA President
|
|
Box
11
|
Rieve, Emil, with celebrities
|
|
Box
11
|
Rieve memorial service, 1975
|
|
Box
11
|
Rieve, Harold E.
|
|
Box
11
|
Riffe, John V., CIO Executive Vice President
|
|
Box
11
|
Riger, Morris
|
|
Box
11
|
Risley, Robert F.
|
|
Box
11
|
Ritchie, Howard
|
|
Box
11
|
Riviere, Horace A.
|
|
Box
11
|
Roberts, David
|
|
Box
11
|
Roberts, Dennis J.
|
|
Box
11
|
Roberts, Robin
|
|
Box
11
|
Robertson, Harry
|
|
Box
11
|
Robinson Industrial Crafts, London
|
|
Box
11
|
Robinson, Jack
|
|
Box
11
|
Robinson, Reid
|
|
Box
11
|
Rockefeller, John
|
|
Box
11
|
Rockefeller, Nelson
|
|
Box
11
|
Rodino, Representative Peter
|
|
Box
11
|
Roe, Robert A.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rogin, Larry
|
|
Box
11
|
Rolvaag, Karl
|
|
Box
11
|
Romac, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
11
|
Rooney, Fred B.
|
|
Box
11
|
Roosevelt, James
|
|
Box
11
|
Roosevelt, Franklin, Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Roselon Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
11
|
Rosen, Stanley
|
|
Box
11
|
Rosenberg, Milton
|
|
Box
11
|
Rosenthal, Benjamin
|
|
Box
11
|
Ross, C.L.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rossi, Acquine L.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rothman, Julius
|
|
Box
11
|
Roy, Representative Bill
|
|
Box
11
|
Roybal, Edward R.
|
|
Box
11
|
Rubenstein, Jack, TWUA Executive Vice President
|
|
Box
11
|
Ruggles, Ray
|
|
Box
11
|
“Rules for Union Meetings” cartoons
|
|
Box
11
|
Russell, Governor Donald
|
|
Box
11
|
Russell, Phillips
|
|
Box
11
|
Rustin, Bayard
|
|
Box
11
|
Rutgers University Labor Education Center
|
|
Box
11
|
Ruttenberg, Stanley
|
|
Box
11
|
Ryan, Edmund F.
|
|
Box
11
|
Ryan, William Fitz
|
|
Box
11
|
St. Germain, Ferdinand
|
|
Box
11
|
St. Jerome Strike, 1963
|
|
Box
11
|
St. Laurent, Louis
|
|
Box
11
|
St. Louis Paper Stock Company
|
|
Box
11
|
St. Onge, William L.
|
|
Box
11
|
Sabin, Dr. Albert B.
|
|
Box
11
|
Safie Mills Strike, 1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Salem, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
11
|
Salerno, Joseph A.
|
|
Box
11
|
Salinger, Pierre
|
|
Box
11
|
Sallee, Charles
|
|
Box
11
|
Saller, Simon
|
|
Box
11
|
Saltonstall, Senator Leverett
|
|
Box
11
|
Salvation Army
|
|
Box
11
|
Samis, George
|
|
Box
11
|
Samparo, Howard B.
|
|
Box
11
|
Samuels, Howard
|
|
Box
11
|
Samuels, Wilbur
|
|
Box
11
|
Samuelson, Paul
|
|
Box
11
|
Santa Claus
|
|
Box
11
|
Santangelo, Representative Alfred
|
|
Box
11
|
Santore, John
|
|
Box
11
|
Sataloff, Dr. Joesph
|
|
Box
11
|
Savoie, Lucille
|
|
Box
11
|
Saxbe, William
|
|
Box
11
|
Saxton, June
|
|
Box
11
|
Sayre, Dean Francis B.
|
|
Box
11
|
Schjeldahl Company, Northfield, Minnesota
|
|
Box
11
|
Schenck, Paul F.
|
|
Box
11
|
Schlegel, Rochester, New York
|
|
Box
11
|
Schnitzler, William
|
|
Box
11
|
Schoffstall, E.M., Textile Labor
editor
|
|
Box
11
|
Scheur, James
|
|
Box
11
|
Schoonjans, Michael
|
|
Box
11
|
Schuler, Paul
|
|
Box
11
|
Schweiker, Richard
|
|
Box
11
|
Scott, Senator W. Kerr
|
|
Box
11
|
Scranton, Governor William
|
|
Box
11
|
Sedor, Tony
|
|
Box
11
|
Sefton, Larry
|
|
Box
11
|
Seidman, Bert
|
|
Box
11
|
Selikoff, Dr. Irving J.
|
|
Box
11
|
Senior citizens
|
|
Box
11
|
Serraino, Charles
|
|
Box
11
|
Sesler, William G.
|
|
Box
11
|
Seymour, Edward
|
|
Box
11
|
Shamokin (Pennsylvania) Dye and Print Works
|
|
Box
11
|
Shapiro, Irving R.
|
|
Box
11
|
Shapp, Milton
|
|
Box
11
|
Sharp, Bessie
|
|
Box
11
|
Shoppers
|
|
Box
11
|
Shoreham-Americana Hotel, Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
11
|
Shorts, Clifford
|
|
Box
11
|
Sickles, Carlton R.
|
|
Box
11
|
Sieminski, Alfred D.
|
|
Box
11
|
Simas, Gus
|
|
Box
11
|
Simkin, William
|
|
Box
11
|
Simmons, Lowell
|
|
Box
11
|
Sinclair, Upton
|
|
Box
11
|
Singapore
|
|
Box
11
|
Skenandoa Rayon, Utica, New York
|
|
Box
11
|
Skurjat, Vic
|
|
Box
11
|
Skydyne Inc.
|
|
Box
11
|
Slack, John M., Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Sloan, Grace M.
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Alexander and Sons
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Francis R.
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Representative Howard W.
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Hulett
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Margaret Chase
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, Olive
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, William
|
|
Box
11
|
Snyder, Earl
|
|
Box
11
|
Snyder, John I.
|
|
Box
11
|
Sobol, Charles
|
|
Box
11
|
Song, Representative Alfred H.
|
|
Box
11
|
Southern Christian Leadership Conference
|
|
Box
11
|
Southern Wage Conference, 1973-1975 4 folders
|
|
Box
11
|
Southwest Regional Conference, Memphis, Tennessee,
1973
|
|
Box
11
|
Spatex, Charlotte, North Carolina
|
|
Box
11
|
Spears, Ron
|
|
Box
11
|
Spinning wheels
|
|
Box
11
|
Spong, Senator William B., Jr.
|
|
Box
11
|
Sports and contests
|
|
Box
11
|
Sposato, Joseph
|
|
Box
11
|
Springer, Gerald N.
|
|
Box
11
|
Stafford, Robert
|
|
Box
11
|
Staggers, Harley O.
|
|
Box
11
|
Stalbaum, Lynne
|
|
Box
11
|
Stanley, Representative Miles
|
|
Box
11
|
Stanton, Seabury
|
|
Box
11
|
Stark, Abe
|
|
Box
11
|
Stark, Arthur
|
|
Box
11
|
Starr, James
|
|
Box
11
|
Stauffer-Dobbie Ltd., Galt, Ontario
|
|
Box
11
|
Stearns and Foster Company
|
|
Box
11
|
Steele, Robert H.
|
|
Box
11
|
Stegall, James, TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
11
|
Steiner, Joe
|
|
Box
11
|
Steiner Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
11
|
Steinkraus, Herman W.
|
|
Box
12
|
Stetin, Sol, TWUA President
|
|
Box
12
|
Stevenson, Adlai E.
|
|
Box
12
|
Stevenson, Adlai E. III
|
|
Box
12
|
Stokes, Representative Louis
|
|
Box
12
|
Stovall, Thelma
|
|
Box
12
|
Stratton, Representative Samuel
|
|
Box
12
|
Street scenes
|
|
Box
12
|
Strike for collective bargaining, St. Jean, Quebec
|
|
Box
12
|
Strike rally, Cranston employees, Fletcher, North Carolina,
1974
|
|
Box
12
|
Studds, Gerry
|
|
Box
12
|
Stulberg, Louis
|
|
Box
12
|
Sullivan, Anna B.
|
|
Box
12
|
Sullivan, J. and Sons, Philadephia
|
|
Box
12
|
Sullivan, Representative Leonard
|
|
Box
12
|
Summerlatte, Reverend John
|
|
Box
12
|
Swaity, Paul
|
|
Box
12
|
Swamps
|
|
Box
12
|
Sweeney, Robert
|
|
Box
12
|
Switzer, Silas
|
|
Box
12
|
Sylvia, Ferdinand
|
|
Box
12
|
Sylvia, Joseph
|
|
Box
12
|
Sylvis, William H.
|
|
Box
12
|
Symington, Representative James W.
|
|
Box
12
|
Symington, Stuart
|
|
Box
12
|
Synthetic fibers
|
|
Box
12
|
Szkotak, Ann
|
|
Box
12
|
Taft, Senator Robert
|
|
Box
12
|
Taft-Hartley act
|
|
Box
12
|
Talbot, Thomas
|
|
Box
12
|
Talmadge, Governor Eugene
|
|
Box
12
|
Talmadge, Herman
|
|
Box
12
|
Tate, Frank
|
|
Box
12
|
Taub, Jerome H.
|
|
Box
12
|
Taylor Fibre Company, Norristown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
12
|
Tents
|
|
Box
12
|
Tenzer, Representative Herbert
|
|
Box
12
|
Terry, David L.
|
|
Box
12
|
Tessier, Leo
|
|
Box
12
|
Texas Textile Mills, Dallas
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile exhibit (Festival of American Folkore)
|
|
|
Textile Labor
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile Labor
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile Labor mastheads
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile Labor miscellaneous
art
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile Labor staff
|
|
Box
12
|
Textile Workers Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
12
|
Textron Inc., Manchester, New Hampshire
|
|
Box
12
|
Textron Inc., Nashua Division, Jackson Mills
|
|
Box
12
|
Thaler, Senator Seymour
|
|
Box
12
|
Thimmes, James
|
|
Box
12
|
Thomas, R.J.
|
|
Box
12
|
Thompson, Representative Frank
|
|
Box
12
|
Tiernan, Representative Robert O.
|
|
Box
12
|
Tibbetts, Norris
|
|
Box
12
|
Tilco Plastics
|
|
Box
12
|
Timko, Michael
|
|
Box
12
|
Tobey, Charles
|
|
Box
12
|
Todd, Edward
|
|
Box
12
|
Tompkins, Albert S., TWUA Vice President
|
|
Box
12
|
Tonelli, Joseph P.
|
|
Box
12
|
Tortolano, Vincent
|
|
Box
12
|
Transportation
|
|
Box
12
|
Trottiere, Roland
|
|
Box
12
|
Trudeau, Pierre
|
|
Box
12
|
True Temper
|
|
Box
12
|
Trustees, TWUA
|
|
Box
12
|
Tullar, William
|
|
Box
12
|
Tunney, John V.
|
|
Box
12
|
Tupper, Stanley R.
|
|
Box
12
|
Turner, Jack
|
|
|
TWUA
|
|
Box
12
|
Building
|
|
Box
12
|
Charter
|
|
Box
12
|
Exhibit, 1950
|
|
Box
12
|
Health Plan
|
|
Box
12
|
Seal
|
|
Box
12
|
Signatures
|
|
Box
12
|
Welfare Plan
|
|
Box
12
|
Tydings, Joseph D.
|
|
Box
12
|
Udall, Stuart
|
|
Box
12
|
Unemployment
|
|
Box
12
|
Union at Work, about film
|
|
Box
12
|
UNICEF
|
|
Box
12
|
Union label
|
|
Box
12
|
Union label exhibit
|
|
Box
12
|
Unruh, Jess
|
|
Box
12
|
United Housing Foundation
|
|
Box
12
|
United Mine Workers
|
|
Box
12
|
United Nations
|
|
Box
12
|
Upper South Conferences
|
|
Box
12
|
Utica (New York) Knit
|
|
Box
12
|
Utica (New York) Mohawk Cotton
|
|
Box
12
|
Valente, Anthony
|
|
Box
12
|
Valleyfield, Quebec
|
|
Box
12
|
Van Arsdale, Harry, Jr.
|
|
Box
12
|
Van Heyde, Robert L.
|
|
Box
12
|
Vanik, Charles
|
|
Box
12
|
Vaz, Mary
|
|
Box
12
|
Vehrkamp, Walter
|
|
Box
12
|
Verney Mills, Brunswick, Maine
|
|
Box
12
|
Verville, Ralph
|
|
Box
12
|
Vidal, Gore
|
|
Box
12
|
Vietnam
|
|
Box
12
|
Vietnam Veterans
|
|
Box
12
|
Vigarito, Representative Joseph P.
|
|
Box
12
|
Vincent Horwitz Bill
|
|
Box
12
|
Vinson, F.M.
|
|
Box
12
|
Violette, Representative Elmer
|
|
Box
12
|
Voice of America
|
|
Box
12
|
Volney Felt Company, Emmaus, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
12
|
Voter registration
|
|
Box
12
|
Wage drive
|
|
Box
12
|
Wage freeze
|
|
Box
12
|
Wagner, S. Addington, American Legion Commander
|
|
Box
12
|
Wagner, Robert F., Mayor of New York
|
|
Box
12
|
Wagner, Senator Robert
|
|
Box
12
|
Wagner Awning, Cleveland, Ohio
|
|
Box
12
|
Waldrun, Dominic
|
|
Box
12
|
Walker, Governor Dan
|
|
Box
12
|
Walker, Warren
|
|
Box
12
|
Wallace, Henry A.
|
|
Box
12
|
Wallace, Rolla L.
|
|
Box
12
|
Walsh, Patrick
|
|
Box
12
|
Walter, Francis E.
|
|
Box
12
|
Wall Street
|
|
Box
12
|
Walton, Harry E.
|
|
Box
12
|
Wamsutta Mills
|
|
Box
12
|
Ward, Patrick J.
|
|
Box
12
|
Washington, D.C.
|
|
Box
12
|
Washington, George
|
|
Box
12
|
Washington, Louis W.
|
|
Box
12
|
Washington Hilton Hotel
|
|
Box
12
|
Watson, George
|
|
Box
12
|
Waynick, Capus
|
|
Box
12
|
Weaver, George
|
|
Box
12
|
Weaver, Robert C.
|
|
Box
12
|
Webber, Reverend Charles
|
|
Box
12
|
Weinstock, Anna
|
|
Box
12
|
Weiser, John B.
|
|
Box
12
|
Weiss, Abraham, Assistant Secretary of Labor
|
|
Box
12
|
Welsh, Mat
|
|
Box
12
|
Wellman Industries
|
|
Box
12
|
West, Dr. James, Chief Scout, Boy Scouts
|
|
Box
12
|
White, Joseph
|
|
Box
12
|
White, Kevin
|
|
Box
12
|
White, Roy
|
|
Box
12
|
White House Conference
|
|
Box
12
|
Whitebrook, Lloyd
|
|
Box
12
|
Whitehouse, John
|
|
Box
12
|
Whitehouse, John
|
|
Box
12
|
Whitney, Eli's cotton gin
|
|
Box
12
|
Wilkinson, J. Stuart
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, Governor G. Mennen
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, Grant
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, Harrison
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, Herbert
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, Murat
|
|
Box
12
|
Wilson, Joe
|
|
Box
12
|
Wilson, William B.
|
|
Box
12
|
Wilson, Woodrow
|
|
Box
12
|
Wingate, Livingston
|
|
Box
12
|
Winston, Daniel
|
|
Box
12
|
Wirtz, Williard
|
|
Box
12
|
Wolff, Lester
|
|
Box
12
|
Wolff, Sidney
|
|
Box
12
|
Women in the labor force
|
|
Box
12
|
Wood, M.L.
|
|
Box
12
|
Woodcutters
|
|
Box
12
|
Woods, Draper
|
|
Box
12
|
Woodsworth, James
|
|
Box
12
|
Wool and cotton-Synthetic Conference, 1974,
1975 2 folders
|
|
Box
12
|
Wool and worsted conference, Hyannis, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
12
|
Workers, blue collar
|
|
Box
12
|
Workers, white collar
|
|
Box
12
|
World's Fair, New York, 1964-1965
|
|
Box
12
|
Woywood, Pam
|
|
Box
12
|
Wren, Nora
|
|
Box
12
|
Wyatt, Wilson
|
|
Box
12
|
Wyle, Benjamin
|
|
Box
12
|
Wynn, Ed
|
|
Box
12
|
Yadon, Lillian
|
|
Box
12
|
Yammarelli, Joseph
|
|
Box
12
|
Yates, Representative Sidney R.
|
|
Box
12
|
Yatron, Representative Gus
|
|
Box
12
|
York Knitting Mills, Woodstock, Ontario
|
|
Box
12
|
Young, Andrew
|
|
Box
12
|
Young, Stephen
|
|
Box
12
|
Zablocki, Representative Clement John
|
|
Box
12
|
Zagoria, Sam
|
|
Box
12
|
Zamulinsky, Betty
|
|
Box
12
|
Zeigler, Eugene
|
|
Box
12
|
Zimmerman, Charles
|
|
Box
12
|
Zon, Henry
|
|
Box
12
|
Zonarich, Nick
|
|
|
Conventions, TWUA and Congress of Industrial Organizations
(CIO)
|
|
Box
13
|
1939-1962 21 folders
|
|
Box
14
|
1966-1968 4 folders
|
|
Box
15
|
1970-1972 3 folders
|
|
Box
16
|
1974 3 folders
|
|
Box
21
|
1956-1966 6 folders
|
|
|
William Pollock, a pictorial review, scrapbook,
1973
|
|
Box
17
|
Strike of TWUA at Chipman-Union, Union Point, Georgia,
1941
|
|
Box
17
|
Miscellaneous papers
|
|
Box
17
|
Lyndon Johnson
|
|
Box
17
|
Joint Board Staff, 1939 April 29
|
|
Box
17
|
Textile Joint Board, 1939 April 29
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock, Rieve, and Baldanzi
|
|
Box
17
|
Mariano Bishop, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
17
|
TWUA Biennial Convention, 1956
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock, Rieve, and Chupka
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock taking oath as chief executive
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock and well-wishers
|
|
Box
17
|
Election to American Federation of Labor, Congress of Industrial
Organizations (AFL-CIO)
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock doing paperwork
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock at Conference
|
|
Box
17
|
Picnic
|
|
Box
17
|
Philadelphia colleagues
|
|
Box
17
|
Strategy session
|
|
Box
17
|
Congressional Committee
|
|
Box
17
|
National Convention
|
|
Box
17
|
International Convention
|
|
Box
17
|
West Germany, Convention
|
|
Box
17
|
Mexico City, Convention
|
|
Box
17
|
Press and TV interviews
|
|
Box
17
|
March of Dimes
|
|
Box
17
|
Union members, children
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock, family
|
|
Box
17
|
Navy, inspection cruise
|
|
Box
17
|
Lyndon Johnson, signing legislation
|
|
Box
17
|
John F. Kennedy
|
|
Box
17
|
Lyndon Johnson, shaking hands
|
|
Box
17
|
Richard Nixon
|
|
Box
17
|
John F. Kennedy memorial
|
|
Box
17
|
Eleanor Roosevelt
|
|
Box
17
|
Vice President Humphrey
|
|
Box
17
|
Arthur Goldberg
|
|
Box
17
|
George Schultz
|
|
Box
17
|
Pat Brown
|
|
Box
17
|
John Pastore
|
|
Box
17
|
Birch Bayh
|
|
Box
17
|
Paul Douglas
|
|
Box
17
|
Albert Gore
|
|
Box
17
|
Carl Albert
|
|
Box
17
|
Wilbur D. Mills
|
|
Box
17
|
Frank Thompson
|
|
Box
17
|
Roman Pucinski
|
|
Box
17
|
Robert Wagner
|
|
Box
17
|
L.G. Lavigne, Mayor of Cornwall, Ontario
|
|
Box
17
|
Buzz Aldrin
|
|
Box
17
|
George Meany
|
|
Box
17
|
Phillip Murray
|
|
Box
17
|
Walter Reuther
|
|
Box
17
|
Jacob S. Potofsky
|
|
Box
17
|
Joseph Beirne
|
|
Box
17
|
Al Barkam and Paul Hall
|
|
Box
17
|
Joe Curran
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock 5 folders
|
|
Box
17
|
Commodore Hotel, tribute to Pollock, 1973 March
3
|
|
Box
17
|
Senator Kennedy
|
|
Box
17
|
Nicholas Zonarich and William Dodge
|
|
Box
17
|
Pollock Family
|
|
Box
17
|
Sol Stetin, Edward M. Kennedy, Joe Keenan, and William M. DuChessi motor
boat toy
|
|
Box
17
|
Bill Carr
|
|
Box
17
|
Twin City Joint Board of Minneapolis
|
|
Box
18
|
Chambertin demonstration, Detroit, Michigan
|
|
Box
18
|
Citizens Committee for Justice for J.P. Stevens Workers,
1977
|
|
Box
18
|
Conferences and conventions
|
|
Box
18
|
The Hollow Promise,
1967
|
|
Box
18
|
Joint Conference of Textile and Apparel Workers of the United States and
Japan, 1977
|
|
Box
18
|
Oneita march and boycott, South Carolina, circa
1973
|
|
Box
18
|
Portraits of Union officers
|
|
Box
18
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
18
|
Stetin, Sol, 1970 convention
|
|
Box
18
|
TWUA banquet
|
|
Box
18
|
TWUA officers with others
|
|
Box
22
|
Important people
|
|
Box
22
|
Union leaders and government officials,
1939-1964 3 folders
|
|
Box
22
|
Portraits of union leaders; workers on picket lines, ephemera
|
|
Box
23
Folder
1
|
Group pictures from conventions, 1960, 1966-1976
|
|
Box
23
Folder
1
|
Cleveland, Ohio, convention photo, 1952
|
|
Box
23
Folder
2
|
Sol Stetin, Congressional hearings, 1974
|
|
Box
23
Folder
3
|
Portraits and 2 sketches of TWUA officers, certification of affiliation with the
Industrial Union
|
|
Box
23
Folder
3
|
Group with President John F. Kennedy signing Minimum Wage Bill, 1961?
|
|
|
Series: Negatives and Transparencies
|
|
Box
18
|
People outside, activities 1 folder of negatives
|
|
Box
19
|
People at work, working conditions, strikes 250 transparencies in 2 folders in 1 archives box
|
|
Box
20
|
Glass plate copy negatives of images used in TWUA publications, showing
primarily strikes and union members 17 plates
|
|
|