|
Container
|
Title
|
U.S. Mss 129A
|
Part 1 (U.S. Mss 129A, Micro 192, Audio 1524A, Disc 55A): Installment One,
1919-1962117.2 cubic feet (293 archives boxes), 7 reels of microfilm (35 mm), and 9 disc
recordings : Installment One consists of 275 boxes of the files of the international union, 14 boxes
of the New York State Director's office files, and 4 boxes of the Quin State Regional
office files. In addition there are six reels of microfilmed Organizers' Weekly reports
(five reels from the files of the international office and one from the New York State
Office), and one reel containing a list of delegates to the first constitutional
convention. Nine disc recordings are included. The physical order of this installment as
reflected in the box list is not as refined as one would wish; users are cautioned to
examine the listings carefully to locate similar titles not filed together as one would
expect. : Because box numbers in this installment generally start over at box number 1 with each
file, it is necessary when requesting boxes to specify both the box number and the file
number needed. Outline of Installment One Series A. International Office | File 1A. Subject File, 1939-1955 (including correspondence) | Box 1-21 | File 2A. Area Directors and Joint Boards File, 1946-1960 | Box 1-27 | File 3A. Convention File, 1939-1954 | Box 1-7 | File 4A. TWOC Historical Records, 1934-1939 | Box 1 | File 5A. Executive Council, 1949-1951 | Box 1 | File 6A. Organizing Report Summaries, 1950-1960 | Box 1-8 | File 7A. Research Division, 1918-1960 | Box 1-21 | File 8A. Education Department: Part 1, Larry Rogin, 1938-1958 | Box 1-16 | File 8A. Education Department: Part 2, Thomas Cosgrove, 1942-1958 | Box 1-8 | File 9A. Film File, 1947-1952 | Box 1-2 | File 10A. Publications Division, 1938-1955 | Box 1-25 | File 11A. Speeches, Emil Rieve, 1939-1948 | Box 1-2 | File 12A. Speeches, George Baldanzi, 1946-1948 | Box 1 | File 13A. News Releases, TWOC and TWUA, 1937-1948 | Box 1-3 | File 14A. Mimeographed Data, 1937-1954 | Box 1-7 | File 15A. Dyers Federation, 1937-1948 | Box 1-3 | File 16A. Expired Contracts, 1937-1962 | Box 1-121 | File 17A. Organizers Weekly Activity Reports, 1953-1955 | Micro 192, Reel 1-5 | File 18A. Disc recordings of speeches and programs | Audio 1524A/88-96 (also assigned Disc 55A/1-9) | Series 1B. Files of the New York State Director (Jack
Rubenstein) | Organizers Correspondence, 1947-1952 | Box 1 | Organizational Files (by Cities), 1943-1948 | Box 2 | Organizational Files (by Locals), 1942-1948 | Box 3 | Employer Files, 1943-1952 | Box 4-8 | Joint County Boards, 1945-1946 | Box 9-11 | Collective Bargaining Contracts, 1937-1956 | Box 12 | Subject Files, 1945-1946 | Box 13-14 | Organizers' Reports, 1951-1952, 1956-1957 | Micro 192, Reel 6 | Series 1C. Files of the Quin State Regional Office | Employers Files, 1951-1961 | Box 1-4 | Mennonite and Brethren in Christ Church, 1956-1957 | Box 4 |
|
|
|
Series: Series A: International Office
|
|
|
Subseries: File 1A: Subject File, 1939-195522 boxes This general subject file, arranged alphabetically by topic and chronologically
thereunder, includes correspondence of President Emil Rieve and of his staff. Other
communications are in the form of telegrams, mimeographed circulars, form letters,
and related papers, a few of which are printed. Most of the letters are staff
communications with various national offices or with locals and joint boards,
although there is some correspondence with other unions, politicians, and
businessmen. Subjects of papers in the file include administration and financial affairs of the
union at all levels, wages, negotiations, strikes, internal strife, politics, and
testimony before congressional committees. Proposed methods of coping with the many
problems in the textile industry, usually written from the viewpoint of union
members and officers, are the subjects of many of the letters and memoranda in this
file.
|
|
U.S. Mss 129A
Box
1
|
Agreement Department, 1952, 1954, 1955
|
|
Box
1
|
All Departments, 1952
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Company, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
1
|
American Thread Conference, 1943
|
|
Box
1
|
American Woolen Company, 1946
|
|
Box
1
|
Anti-Union Conspiracy, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Atlanta Office, 1949, 1950, 1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Baldanzi, George, 1940-1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Bishop, Mariano, 1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Canadian Office, 1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Canadian Conference, 1953
|
|
Box
1
|
Canadian Textile Industry, 1946
|
|
Box
2
|
Carpet and Rug Conference, 1942-1944,
1946-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Chupka, John, 1955
|
|
Box
2
|
City of Hope Dinner, 1954
|
|
Box
2
|
Congress of Industrial Organization (CIO)
|
|
Box
2
|
1952, 1953, 1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Convention, 1939, 1944, 1951, 1953, 1954,
1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Executive Board, 1942, 1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Full Employment Committee, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Office of Defense Mobilization, 1955
|
|
Box
3
|
Social Security Committee, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Political Action Committee, 1946
|
|
Box
3
|
State and City Councils, 1954
|
|
Box
3
|
Conventions (TWUA), 1941-1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Cook, Wesley, 1945-1947
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotton Cases (WLB), 1945
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotton Conference, 1942
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotton Conference Employer, 1942
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Demands, 1945
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Industry, 1944
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton: Other Company Information, 1942
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Textiles, 1945
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Northern, Conference, 1943, 1946-1947, 1949,
1954-1955
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Northern, Rayon, 1950
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Northern, Silk and Rayon,
1950-1953
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Rayon Conference, 1950
|
|
Box
4
|
Cotton Silk and Rayon Conference, 1943
|
|
Box
5
|
Cotton, Southern, 1946-1950, 1953
|
|
Box
5
|
Cotton, Southern Company Information,
1943
|
|
Box
5
|
Cotton, Southern and Rayon, 1948
|
|
Box
5
|
Cotton, Southern Wage Demands, 1946
|
|
Box
5
|
Department Heads Meetings, 1953-1954
|
|
Box
5
|
Draft Status, 1944
|
|
Box
5
|
Dyeing and Finishing, 1944
|
|
Box
5
|
Dyers Division, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Dyers Federation, 1947
|
|
Box
6
|
Dyers Division, 1950-1955
|
|
Box
6
|
Economic Advisory Council,
1949-1952,1954
|
|
Box
6
|
Education Department, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
6
|
Employers, Letters to, 1951
|
|
Box
7
|
Fall River Loomfixers, 1943
|
|
Box
7
|
Fall River Situation, 1944
|
|
Box
7
|
Finance Department, 1943-1946, 1948-1949,
1952
|
|
Box
7
|
Health and Insurance Department,
1948-1952
|
|
Box
7
|
Hearings, Southern Textile, 1944
|
|
Box
7
|
Hosiery, General, 1943-1947
|
|
Box
7
|
Housing Fund, 1946
|
|
Box
8
|
Industry and State Directors' and Joint Board Meeting,
1949
|
|
Box
8
|
Industry Directors' Meeting, 1953
|
|
Box
8
|
ILGWU Jurisdictional Disputes, 1946
|
|
Box
8
|
Letters to Locals, 1942
|
|
Box
8
|
Letters to Joint Boards and Locals, 1943-1948,
1950
|
|
Box
9
|
Legal Department, 1942-1950
|
|
Box
10
|
Legal Department, 1951-1954
|
|
Box
10
|
Letters, Replies on Pamphlet
|
|
Box
10
|
“A Key to World Security,”
1945-1946
|
|
Box
10
|
Letters: Joint Boards and Locals,
1951-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Letters: People Outside of Organization,
1940-1950
|
|
Box
11
|
Meeting, New York Office, 1952 May 15
|
|
Box
11
|
Memos, Inter Office, 1939-1952
|
|
Box
11
|
Memos, Miscellaneous, 1942
|
|
Box
11
|
Midwest Conference, 1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Midwest Trip, 1940
|
|
Box
11
|
Minutes: Executive Council (UTA), 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Minutes: Department Heads Meetings, 1952
|
|
Box
11
|
New Bedford Negotiations, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Organizers Conference, 1940, 1944, 1945
|
|
Box
11
|
Organizers' Reports on:
|
|
Box
11
|
New Organization, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Report on Connecticut, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Status of Rhode Island, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Report on Ohio, 1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Report on Pennsylvania, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
New Organizations, 1943
|
|
Box
11
|
Items of Interest, 1944-1945
|
|
Box
11
|
Pan American Congress on Social Planning,
1942
|
|
Box
11
|
Payne, Herbert, 1939-1949
|
|
Box
12
|
Payne, Herbert, 1941-1950
|
|
Box
12
|
Payton, Boyd, 1950-1953
|
|
Box
12
|
Per Capita Tax, 1945
|
|
Box
12
|
Plush Velvet and Upholstery, 1946-1947
|
|
Box
12
|
Political Action (Barkin), 1948-1952
|
|
Box
13
|
Philip Murray Memorial, 1953
|
|
Box
13
|
Pollock, William L., 1941-1949, 1951,
1953
|
|
Box
13
|
President's Labor Management Committee,
1945
|
|
Box
13
|
Reciprocal Trade Agreement Hearings,
1945
|
|
|
Research (Solomon Barkin)
|
|
Box
14
|
1943-1949
|
|
Box
15
|
1949-1951
|
|
Box
16
|
1952-1955
|
|
Box
16
|
Resolutions, 1948
|
|
Box
17
|
Rieve, Emil, London Trip, 1945
|
|
Box
17
|
Rieve, Other Activities, 1948, 1949,
1951
|
|
Box
17
|
Rubenstein, Jack, 1945-1955
|
|
Box
17
|
Silk and Rayon, 1946-1949
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff, Letters to, 1942-1945
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff, New England Conference, 1942
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff, Southern Conference, 1943
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff, Special Meeting, New York, 1943
|
|
Box
17
|
Staff, Special Meeting, 1943 November
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Southern Conference, 1945
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, New England Meeting, 1945
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Letters to, 1946-1949
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, Atlantic City, 1946
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, New York, Jersey, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, Delaware, Maryland,
1946
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, New England
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, Southern, 1946 June
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, Conference, Southern, 1946
December
|
|
Box
18
|
Staff, State, regional and Local Staff Southern,
1946
|
|
Box
19
|
State Directors' Meeting, New England and Mid-Atlantic,
1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, North Carolina, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, Southern, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
State Director Meeting, Southern, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, Virginia, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff, Letters to, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
19
|
State Directors and Others, 1951-1955
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff, Letters to, 1952
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, Midwest, 1952
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, Southern, 1952
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, New England, 1952
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, Mid-Atlantic, 1952
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff, National
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff, Letters to, 1953
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, Midwest, 1953
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, New York, 1953
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Meeting, New England, 1953
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, Southern, 1953
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, Mid-Atlantic, 1954
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff Conference, Southern, 1954
|
|
Box
19
|
Staff, Letters to, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
19
|
Stettin, Sol, 1955
|
|
Box
19
|
Strike Fund, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
20
|
Strikes, 1950
|
|
Box
20
|
Strike Situation, Southern, 1951-1952
|
|
Box
20
|
Synthetic Yarn, Textile Industry,
1944-1953
|
|
Box
20
|
Taft-Hartley Law, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
20
|
Town Meeting of the Air, 1942 February 5
|
|
Box
20
|
Wage, Southern Wage Increase Conference and Employer Letter,
1947
|
|
Box
20
|
Wage, War Labor Board Hearing, 1942
|
|
Box
20
|
Wage, Stabilization Board, 1951
|
|
Box
20
|
Washington Office, 1951
|
|
Box
20
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1941-1942
|
|
Box
22
|
“Weaving for Victory,” Radio Scripts and Report,
1943
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted, 1945
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1943
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, Employers,
1945
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, Employers,
1946
|
|
Box
21
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1947,
1949-1955
|
|
Box
21
|
Wyle, Ben, 1946-1947
|
|
|
Subseries: File 2A: Area Directors and Joint Boards,
1946-1960 27 boxes : This file is arranged alphabetically by state and chronologically thereunder. These
papers relate to the same topics as the Subject File, although they discuss in more
specific terms the particular problems of the area directors and joint boards. Many
of the letters relate to the monthly reports submitted by area directors and joint
boards. These reports concern strikes, negotiations, organizing campaigns, union
administration, state and local political situations, and educational campaigns.
|
|
|
General
|
|
Box
1
|
Alabama - Illinois, 1946-1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Indiana - Mississippi, 1946-1948
|
|
Box
3
|
New Hampshire - North Carolina,
1946-1948
|
|
Box
4
|
North Carolina - Texas, 1946-1948
|
|
|
1949-1951
|
|
|
Alabama - Connecticut
|
|
Box
5
|
Fry, R. Julius, Alabama State Director
|
|
Box
5
|
Lisk, H.D., Alabama State Director
|
|
Box
5
|
Hathcock, Louis, Gadsden Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Honey, Sam, Gadsden Textile Workers
|
|
Box
5
|
Boartfield, Douglas, Huntsville
|
|
Box
5
|
Adcock, W.T.
|
|
Box
5
|
Baron, Samuel, Canadian Director
|
|
Box
5
|
Tessier, Leo, Greater Cornwall Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Gorman, R.E., Maritime Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Sydney Emerson, Georgian Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Watson, George, Greater London Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Cluney, Edward, Greater Toronto Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Johnston, Albert, Trent Valley Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Robinson, Jack, Greater Hamilton Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Callacker, Daniel, Connecticut State Director
|
|
Box
5
|
White, Joseph, Connecticut State Director
|
|
Box
5
|
Kullas, Henry, Eastern Connecticut Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Pilot, Wanda, Greater Hartford Joint Board
|
|
|
Georgia - Kentucky
|
|
Box
6
|
Lisk, H.D., Georgia State Director
|
|
Box
6
|
Lawrence, R.R., Georgia State Director
|
|
Box
6
|
Young, Ray, Georgia State Office
|
|
Box
6
|
Douty, Ken, Georgia State Director
|
|
Box
6
|
Pedigo, J.D., Northwest Georgia Joint Board
|
|
Box
6
|
Tullar, William, Middle West Director
|
|
Box
6
|
Foreman, L.J., North Texas Joint Board
|
|
Box
6
|
McGrew, Chicago Joint Board
|
|
Box
6
|
Cline, Ralph, Indianapolis
|
|
Box
6
|
Berge, Howard, Kansas City
|
|
Box
6
|
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
|
|
Box
6
|
Swantner, Frank, St. Louis
|
|
Box
6
|
Yaden, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
6
|
Schuler, Paul, New Orleans
|
|
Box
6
|
Savorie, Lucille, New Orleans
|
|
Box
6
|
Dernoncourt, W.L., North Texas
|
|
Box
6
|
Moore, Herschiel, Central Texas
|
|
Box
6
|
Foreman, L.J., North Texas
|
|
Box
6
|
Williams, Grant, representative in Texas
|
|
Box
6
|
Neal, John, Mississippi
|
|
Box
6
|
Jabar, George, Maine
|
|
Box
6
|
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford Saco
|
|
|
Maine - Massachusetts
|
|
Box
7
|
Blais, Denis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
7
|
Bowes, William, Central Maine
|
|
Box
7
|
Belanger, J. William, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
7
|
Belanger, J. William, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
7
|
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
|
|
Box
7
|
Hodgeman, Alton, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
7
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
7
|
Hodgeman, Alton, Boston
|
|
Box
7
|
Filteau, Theodorf, Plymouth Rock
|
|
Box
7
|
Carignan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
7
|
Vergados, Louie, Lowell
|
|
Box
7
|
Damore, Felix, Lowell
|
|
Box
7
|
Auslander, Charles, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
7
|
Kennedy, James, Berkshire
|
|
Box
7
|
Vergados, Louis, Berkshire
|
|
Box
7
|
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
7
|
Daoust, Harold, Director New York and U.T.
|
|
Box
7
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
7
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Greater Nashua
|
|
Box
7
|
Chupka, Frank, Winooski Burlington
|
|
Box
7
|
Hebert, Andrew, Greater Manchester and Suncook
|
|
Box
7
|
Richards, Garnold, Ad-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
7
|
Wolski, John, Buffalo Regional
|
|
Box
7
|
Dundon, James, Utica
|
|
|
New Jersey - New York
|
|
Box
8
|
Serraino, Charles, New York State Director
|
|
Box
8
|
Serraino, Charles, New Jersey State Director
|
|
Box
8
|
Manney, Ben, Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Daly, Bernard, Paterson Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Saller, Simon, Central Jersey State Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Basmajian, Samuel, South Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Mermen, Jack, Hudson Essex Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Rubenstein, Jack, New York State Director
|
|
Box
8
|
Killian, Joseph, Capitol District Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Ventura, Tony, Capitol District Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Cohen, Sy, Columbia City Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
O'Shea, James F., Columbia County Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Richards, Garnold, Mid-Hudson Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Woodard, Albert, Utica Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Rosenberg, Milton, Greater New York Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
8
|
Walton, Harry, Oswego County Joint Board
|
|
|
North Carolina
|
|
Box
9
|
Parker, Howard, Durham Joint Board
|
|
Box
9
|
Griffiths, Harold, Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
9
|
Leighton, Joel, South Central Joint Board
|
|
Box
9
|
Parker, Robert, North Central Joint Board
|
|
Box
9
|
Fullerton, James, Mecklenburg County Joint Board
|
|
Box
9
|
Billingsley, William F., Greensboro-Burlington
|
|
Box
9
|
Conn, Lewis, North Carolina State Director
|
|
Box
9
|
Leighton, Joel, South Central Joint Board
|
|
|
Ohio - Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
10
|
Bubb, Charles, Ohio State Director
|
|
Box
10
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Esnough, Al, Twin City Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Barto, Gene, Northeastern Ohio Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Richards, W.A., Northeastern Ohio Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Johnson, Carl R., Cincinnati Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Griffin, Neil S., Portland Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Gatewood, Richard B., Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Stillman, Harry, Los Angeles Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Baltrun, Sonia, Bay Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Stetin, Sol, Director-Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
10
|
Sobol, Charles, Penn-Appalachian Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Ryan, Edmund F., Garden Spot Joint Board
|
|
Box
10
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
|
Pennsylvania - South Carolina
|
|
Box
11
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
11
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown District Joint Board
|
|
Box
11
|
Frost, Sam, Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
11
|
Canzano, Victor, Rhode Island State Director
|
|
Box
11
|
Benti, Frank J., Rhode Island State Director
|
|
Box
11
|
Cavanaugh, Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
11
|
Novo, Joseph, Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
11
|
Bello, John, South County Joint Board
|
|
Box
11
|
Auslander, Charles, South Carolina State Director
|
|
Box
11
|
Daniel, Franz E., South Carolina State Director
|
|
Box
11
|
Lynch, Wade, Cherokee-Spartanburg
|
|
Box
11
|
Smith, E.K.
|
|
Box
11
|
Berthiaume, Rene, Catawba Joint Board
|
|
|
Tennessee - Wyoming
|
|
Box
12
|
Williams, H.S., Tennessee State Director
|
|
Box
12
|
Simmons, Lowell, Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Dickenson, Forrest M., Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Boartfield, Doug, Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Marthenke, Harold, Memphis Area Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Payton, Boyd, Director Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland
|
|
Box
12
|
Jay, Lester H., Shenandoah Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Boggs, Emanuel, Pittsylvania County Joint Board
|
|
Box
12
|
Gordon, William, Dyers Department
|
|
Box
12
|
Bamford, James, Southern TTUA Director
|
|
|
1952-1953
|
|
|
Alabama - California
|
|
Box
13
|
Williams, Grant, Alabama Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Fry, Julius, Alabama Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Williams H.S., Alabama Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Boartfield, Doug, Huntsville
|
|
Box
13
|
Mayo, Dalls, Gadsden
|
|
Box
13
|
Hathcock, Gadsden
|
|
Box
13
|
Mullins, Herman, Director-Georgia
|
|
Box
13
|
Gatewood, Richard, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
13
|
Baltrun, Sonia, Bay Area
|
|
Box
13
|
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Tessier, Leo, Greater Cornwall Joint Board
|
|
Box
13
|
Emmerson, Sydney, Greater Hamilton Joint Board
|
|
Box
13
|
Robinson, Jack, Greater Hamilton Joint Board
|
|
Box
13
|
Watson, George, Greater London
|
|
Box
13
|
Rancourt, Gerald, Greater Montreal
|
|
Box
13
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
13
|
Johnston, Albert, Trent Valley
|
|
Box
13
|
Braysford, Peter, Maritime
|
|
Box
13
|
Mullin, Alex, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
13
|
Sylvia, Ferdinand, Connecticut-Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Gallagher, Don, Eastern Connecticut
|
|
Box
13
|
Kullas, Henry, Eastern Connecticut
|
|
Box
13
|
Pilot, Wanda, Greater Hartford
|
|
Box
13
|
Lisk, H.D., Georgia-Director
|
|
Box
13
|
Halstead, Ered, South Georgia
|
|
Box
13
|
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
|
|
|
Illinois - Missouri
|
|
Box
14
|
Tullar, William, Illinois and Midwest
|
|
Box
14
|
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
|
|
Box
14
|
Wethington, Mervin, Indianapolis
|
|
Box
14
|
Cline, Ralph, Indianapolis
|
|
Box
14
|
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
14
|
Savoie, Lucille, New Orleans
|
|
Box
14
|
Jabar, George, Maine-Director
|
|
Box
14
|
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
14
|
Blais, Denis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
14
|
Bowes, W.J., Central Maine
|
|
Box
14
|
Belanger, William, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
14
|
Opilla, Joseph, Berkshire
|
|
Box
14
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
14
|
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
14
|
Hodgeman, Alton, Greater Boston
|
|
Box
14
|
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
|
|
Box
14
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
14
|
Vergados, Louis, Lowell
|
|
Box
14
|
Caregnan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
14
|
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
|
|
Box
14
|
Filteau, Theodore, Plymouth Rock
|
|
Box
14
|
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
14
|
Moore, Herschiel, Louisiana and Mississippi
|
|
Box
14
|
Neal, John, Mississippi
|
|
Box
14
|
Esnough, Al, Twin City
|
|
Box
14
|
Berge, Howard, Kansas City
|
|
Box
14
|
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
|
|
Box
14
|
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
|
|
Box
14
|
Swanther, Frank, St. Louis
|
|
|
New Hampshire - New York
|
|
Box
15
|
Botelho, Michael, New Hampshire and Vermont-Director
|
|
Box
15
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Chupka, Frank, Greater Winooski-Burlington
|
|
Box
15
|
Gallagher, Don, Greater Manchester and Suncook
|
|
Box
15
|
Holderman, Carl, New Jersey-Director
|
|
Box
15
|
Serraino, Charles, New Jersey-Director
|
|
Box
15
|
McKnight, James, Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Saller, Simon, Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Mermel, Jack, Hudson-Essex Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Chupka, John, Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Manney, Ben, Passaic Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Ghagan, Joseph, South Jersey
|
|
Box
15
|
Basmajian, Samuel, South Jersey
|
|
Box
15
|
Rubenstein, Jack, New York-Director
|
|
Box
15
|
Krokenberjer, Fred, Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Cohen, Sy, Columbia County
|
|
Box
15
|
Rosenberg, Milton, Greater New York
|
|
Box
15
|
Wolski, John, Buffalo Regional Joint Board
|
|
Box
15
|
Killian, Joseph, Capitol District
|
|
Box
15
|
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
15
|
Richards, Garnold, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
15
|
Walton, Harry, Oswego County
|
|
Box
15
|
Padgett, Walter, Utica
|
|
Box
15
|
Dundon, James, Utica
|
|
|
North Carolina - Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
16
|
Bamford, James, Southern Director
|
|
Box
16
|
Fry, Julius, Greensboro
|
|
Box
16
|
Kramer, Kenneth, Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
16
|
Griffiths, Harold, Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
16
|
Cline, Ralph, Greensboro-Burlington
|
|
Box
16
|
Carroll, Luther, Greensboro-Burlington
|
|
Box
16
|
Parker, Robert, North Central
|
|
Box
16
|
Berthiaume, Rene, Catawba
|
|
Box
16
|
Lisk, H.D., South Central
|
|
Box
16
|
Conn, Lewin, North Central-Director
|
|
Box
16
|
Leighton, Joel, South Central
|
|
Box
16
|
Wood, Draper, Mecklenburg County
|
|
Box
16
|
Parker, Howard, Durham
|
|
Box
16
|
Bubb, Charles, Ohio-Director
|
|
Box
16
|
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
|
|
Box
16
|
Barto, Eugene, Northeastern Ohio
|
|
Box
16
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
|
|
Box
16
|
Griffin, Neil, Portland Area
|
|
Box
16
|
Stetin, Sol, Pennsylvania-Director
|
|
Box
16
|
McCaig, William, Areas in Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
16
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
|
|
Box
16
|
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
16
|
Holderman, Carl, Garden Spot
|
|
Box
16
|
Ryan, Edmund, Garden Spot
|
|
Box
16
|
McCaig, William, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
16
|
Sobol, Charles, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
|
Pennsylvania - Virginia
|
|
Box
17
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
17
|
Frost, Sam, Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
17
|
Canzano, Victor, Rhode Island-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Blais, Dennis, North Rhode Island-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Novo, Joseph, North Rhode Island-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Cavanaugh, John, Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
17
|
Bello, John, South County Rhode Island
|
|
Box
17
|
Vaughan, Lloyd, South Carolina-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Auslander, Charles, South Carolina-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Dernoncourt, Wayne, South Carolina-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Lynch, Wade, Cherokee-Spartanburg
|
|
Box
17
|
Berthiaume, R.P., Rock Hill Area
|
|
Box
17
|
Terry, David, Tennessee-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Williams, H.S., Tennessee-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Prestwood, James, Memphis Area
|
|
Box
17
|
Taylor, Earl, Texas-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Williams, Grant, Representative in Texas
|
|
Box
17
|
Payton, Boyd, Virginia-Director
|
|
Box
17
|
Jay, Lester, Shenandoah
|
|
Box
17
|
Boggs, Emanuel, Pittsylvania County
|
|
|
1954
|
|
|
Alabama - New Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Mayo, Dallas, Gadsden
|
|
Box
18
|
Williams, H.D., Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana
|
|
Box
18
|
Gatewood, Richard, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
18
|
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
|
|
Box
18
|
McIntee, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
18
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
18
|
Rancourt, Gerald, Greater Montreal
|
|
Box
18
|
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
|
|
Box
18
|
Gallagher, Daniel E., Connecticut
|
|
Box
18
|
Ellis, James, Greater Hartford
|
|
Box
18
|
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
18
|
Grace, Marion, Indianapolis
|
|
Box
18
|
Tullar, William, Midwest Director
|
|
Box
18
|
McCrew, Earl, Chicago
|
|
Box
18
|
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
18
|
Schoonjians, Michael Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
18
|
Blais, Denis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
18
|
Bowes, William, Central Maine
|
|
Box
18
|
Damara, Felix, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
18
|
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
|
|
Box
18
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
18
|
Vergados, Louis, Lowell
|
|
Box
18
|
Hodgman, Alton, Greater Boston
|
|
Box
18
|
Carigan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
18
|
Filteau, Theodore, Plymouth Rock
|
|
Box
18
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
18
|
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
|
|
Box
18
|
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
18
|
Cook, Wesley, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia
|
|
Box
18
|
Esnough, Al, Twin City
|
|
Box
18
|
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
|
|
Box
18
|
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
|
|
Box
18
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
18
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State
|
|
Box
18
|
Chupka, Frank, Winooski-Burlington
|
|
Box
18
|
Stetin, Sol, New Jersey and Pennsylvania-Director
|
|
Box
18
|
McKnight, James, Central Jersey
|
|
Box
18
|
Mermel, Jack, Hudson Essex
|
|
Box
18
|
Opilla, Joseph, Passaic
|
|
Box
18
|
Wolford, Bill, South Jersey
|
|
|
New York - Texas
|
|
Box
19
|
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
19
|
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
|
|
Box
19
|
Wolski, John, Buffalo
|
|
Box
19
|
Killian, Joseph, Capital
|
|
Box
19
|
Cohen, Sy, Columbia County
|
|
Box
19
|
Walton, Harry, Oswego County
|
|
Box
19
|
Padgett, Walter, Utica
|
|
Box
19
|
Rosenberg, Milton, Greater New York
|
|
Box
19
|
Rubenstein, Jack, New York Director
|
|
Box
19
|
Belanger, William, New England Director
|
|
Box
19
|
Auslander, Charles, Bi-County
|
|
Box
19
|
Lisk, H.D., South Central Area (South Carolina)
|
|
Box
19
|
Parker, Robert, North Central
|
|
Box
19
|
Payton, Boyd, S. Org. Director
|
|
Box
19
|
Bamford, James, S. Adm. Director
|
|
Box
19
|
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
|
|
Box
19
|
Barto, Eugene, Northwest Ohio
|
|
Box
19
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
|
|
Box
19
|
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
|
|
Box
19
|
Griffin, Neil, Portland
|
|
Box
19
|
Rader, Foseph, Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
19
|
Holderman, Carl, Garden Spot
|
|
Box
19
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
|
|
Box
19
|
Ryan, Ed, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
19
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
19
|
Frost, Sam, Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
19
|
Nord, Eliz, Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
19
|
Bello, John, South County
|
|
Box
19
|
Laporte, John, North Rhode Island
|
|
Box
19
|
Terry, David, Middle Tennessee
|
|
Box
19
|
Boartfield, C.S., Memphis
|
|
Box
19
|
Taylor, Earl, Texas
|
|
|
1955
|
|
|
Alabama - New York
|
|
Box
20
|
Williams, H.S., Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana
|
|
Box
20
|
Mayo, Dallas, Gadsden
|
|
Box
20
|
Mullins, Herman, Alabama
|
|
Box
20
|
Griffin, Neil, Far West Director
|
|
Box
20
|
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
20
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
20
|
Rancourt, Gerard, Quebec
|
|
Box
20
|
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
|
|
Box
20
|
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
|
|
Box
20
|
Gallagher, Daniel E., Connecticut
|
|
Box
20
|
Ellis, James, Greater Hartford
|
|
Box
20
|
O'Shea, John, Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
20
|
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
|
|
Box
20
|
Tullar, William, Midwest Director
|
|
Box
20
|
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
20
|
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
20
|
Bowes, W.J., Central Maine
|
|
Box
20
|
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
20
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
20
|
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
20
|
Hodgman, Alton, Greater Boston
|
|
Box
20
|
Hodgman, Alton, Lowell
|
|
Box
20
|
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
|
|
Box
20
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
20
|
Carignan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
20
|
Belanger, William, Plymouth Rock
|
|
Box
20
|
Doolan, Edward, Taunton
|
|
Box
20
|
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
20
|
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
|
|
Box
20
|
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
|
|
Box
20
|
Esnough, Al, Twin City
|
|
Box
20
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State
|
|
Box
20
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
20
|
McKnight, Central Jersey
|
|
Box
20
|
Mermell, Jack, Hudson Essex
|
|
Box
20
|
Opilla, Joseph, Passaic
|
|
Box
20
|
Daly, Bernard, South Jersey
|
|
Box
20
|
Rubenstein, Jack, Mid-Atlantic States Director
|
|
Box
20
|
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
|
|
Box
20
|
Wolski, John, Buffalo
|
|
Box
20
|
Killian, Joseph, Capital
|
|
Box
20
|
Hassett, Donald, Columbia County
|
|
Box
20
|
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
20
|
Epstine, Irving, Greater New York
|
|
Box
20
|
Davoli, Joseph, Utica
|
|
|
North Carolina - Texas
|
|
Box
21
|
Auslander, Charles, Bi-County
|
|
Box
21
|
Cook, Wesley, Upper South
|
|
Box
21
|
Parker, Robert, North Central
|
|
Box
21
|
Payton, Boyd, S. Director
|
|
Box
21
|
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
|
|
Box
21
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
|
|
Box
21
|
Barto, Eugene, Northeast Ohio
|
|
Box
21
|
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
|
|
Box
21
|
Stetin, Sol, New Jersey, Delaware, and Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
21
|
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
21
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
|
|
Box
21
|
Ryan, Ed, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
21
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
21
|
Fera, Paul, Schuylkill
|
|
Box
21
|
Wolford, William, Garden Spot
|
|
Box
21
|
Laporte, John, North Rhode Island
|
|
Box
21
|
Azzinaro, Samuel, South County
|
|
Box
21
|
McIntee, Francis, Roger Williams
|
|
Box
21
|
Belanger, Gilliam, New England Director
|
|
Box
21
|
Boartfield, C.D., Memphis
|
|
Box
21
|
Terry, David, Middle Tennessee
|
|
Box
21
|
Pearson, E.L., Texas Rep.
|
|
|
1956
|
|
|
Alabama - New York
|
|
Box
22
|
Mullins, H., Alabama
|
|
Box
22
|
Mayo, Dallas, Gadsden
|
|
Box
22
|
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
|
|
Box
22
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
22
|
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
22
|
Daoust, Harold, Canadian Director
|
|
Box
22
|
Tullar, William, Midwest
|
|
Box
22
|
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
|
|
Box
22
|
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
22
|
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
22
|
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
22
|
Bowes, William, Central Maine
|
|
Box
22
|
Cook, Wesley, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia
|
|
Box
22
|
Belanger, William, New England Director
|
|
Box
22
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
22
|
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
|
|
Box
22
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Lawrence
|
|
Box
22
|
Carignan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
22
|
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
22
|
Sullivan, Anna, Western Massachusetts
|
|
Box
22
|
Esnough, Al, Twin City
|
|
Box
22
|
Gaulding, Retha, Kansas City
|
|
Box
22
|
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
|
|
Box
22
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
22
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite
|
|
Box
22
|
Daly, Bernard, South Jersey
|
|
Box
22
|
McKnight, James, Central Jersey
|
|
Box
22
|
Mermel, Jack, Hudson, Essex
|
|
Box
22
|
Cuccio, Frank, Passaic
|
|
Box
22
|
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
|
|
Box
22
|
Davoli, Joseph, Utica
|
|
Box
22
|
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
22
|
Epstine, Irving, Greater New York
|
|
Box
22
|
Killian, Joseph, Capital
|
|
Box
22
|
Rubenstein, Jack, New York-Director
|
|
|
North Carolina - Tennessee
|
|
Box
23
|
Auslander, Charles, Bi-County
|
|
Box
23
|
Hayman, Scott, Greensboro, Burlington
|
|
Box
23
|
Fry, Julius, North Carolina-Director
|
|
Box
23
|
Rogin, L., Burlington
|
|
Box
23
|
Payton, Boyd, South Director
|
|
Box
23
|
Barto, Eugene, Northeast Ohio
|
|
Box
23
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
|
|
Box
23
|
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
|
|
Box
23
|
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
|
|
Box
23
|
Griffin, Neil, Far West
|
|
Box
23
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
|
|
Box
23
|
Radar, Joseph, Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
23
|
Ryan, Ed, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
23
|
Rueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
23
|
Stetin, Sol, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and
Delaware-Director
|
|
Box
23
|
McIntee, Francis, Roger Williams
|
|
Box
23
|
Azzinaro, Samuel, South County
|
|
Box
23
|
Laporte, John, North Rhode Island
|
|
Box
23
|
Dernoncourt, Wayne, South Carolina
|
|
Box
23
|
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
23
|
Boartfield, C.D., Memphis
|
|
Box
23
|
Terry, David, Mid-Tennessee
|
|
|
1957
|
|
|
Alabama - New Jersey
|
|
Box
24
|
Davidson, B., Alabama City
|
|
Box
24
|
O'Shea, James, Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
24
|
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
24
|
Ruggles, Ray, Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
24
|
Watson, George, Southwest Ontario
|
|
Box
24
|
Gallagher, Daniel, Connecticut
|
|
Box
24
|
McGrew, Earl, Chicago
|
|
Box
24
|
Yadon, Lillian, Louisville
|
|
Box
24
|
Bowes, William J., Central Maine
|
|
Box
24
|
Schoonjans, Michael, Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
24
|
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
24
|
Damore, Felix, Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
24
|
Doolan, Edward, Greater Fall River
|
|
Box
24
|
Hodgman, Alton, Northeast Massachusetts
|
|
Box
24
|
Carignan, George, New Bedford
|
|
Box
24
|
Brown, Arthur, Greater Boston
|
|
Box
24
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
24
|
Sullivan, Anna, West Massachusetts
|
|
Box
24
|
Winger, Oscar, Twin City
|
|
Box
24
|
Miller, Bert, St. Louis
|
|
Box
24
|
Rose, Jean Oma, Kansas City
|
|
Box
24
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
24
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite
|
|
Box
24
|
Eardley, G., Paterson
|
|
Box
24
|
Lazzio, C., Paterson
|
|
Box
24
|
Daley, Bernard, South Jersey
|
|
Box
24
|
McKnight, James, Central Jersey
|
|
Box
24
|
Mermel, Jack, Hudson-Essex
|
|
Box
24
|
Cuccio, Frank, Passaic
|
|
|
New York - Tennessee
|
|
Box
25
|
Krokenberger, Fred, Amsterdam
|
|
Box
25
|
Cluney, Edward, Buffalo
|
|
Box
25
|
Killian, Joseph, Capital
|
|
Box
25
|
Gaddis, Ruth, Columbia
|
|
Box
25
|
Campbell, Jack, Mid-Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
25
|
Davoli, Joseph, Utica
|
|
Box
25
|
Epstine, Irving, Greater New York
|
|
Box
25
|
Miriello, S., Erwin, North Carolina
|
|
Box
25
|
Hayman, Scott, Greensboro-Burlington
|
|
Box
25
|
Auslander, Bi-County
|
|
Box
25
|
Johnson, Carl, Cincinnati
|
|
Box
25
|
Barto, Eugene, Northeast Ohio
|
|
Box
25
|
DeLong, Kenneth, Toledo
|
|
Box
25
|
Griffin, Neil, Portland
|
|
Box
25
|
Baltrum, Sonia, Bay Area
|
|
Box
25
|
Dillman, G., Lewiston
|
|
Box
25
|
Umholtz, Peter, Allentown
|
|
Box
25
|
Saller, Simon, Garden Spot
|
|
Box
25
|
Ryan, Edmund, Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
25
|
Hueter, Joseph, Philadelphia
|
|
Box
25
|
Rader, Joseph, Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
25
|
McIntee, Francis, Roger Williams
|
|
Box
25
|
Azzinaro, Samuel, South County
|
|
Box
25
|
LaPorte, John, North Rhode island
|
|
Box
25
|
Boartfield, C.S., Memphis
|
|
Box
25
|
Terry, David, Middle Tennessee
|
|
|
1959
|
|
|
Alabama - Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
26
|
Mullins, H.S., Alabama
|
|
Box
26
|
Nicholas, F., Los Angeles
|
|
Box
26
|
Emory, Ted, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
26
|
Carrara, Ralph, Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
26
|
Gareau, R., Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
26
|
Watson, G., Ontario
|
|
Box
26
|
Gallagher, D., Connecticut
|
|
Box
26
|
O'Shea, J., Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
26
|
McGrew, E., Chicago
|
|
Box
26
|
Yadon, L., Louisville
|
|
Box
26
|
Carignan, G., New Bedford
|
|
Box
26
|
Hodgman, A., Northeast Massachusetts
|
|
Box
26
|
Sullivan, Anna, West Massachusetts
|
|
Box
26
|
Kullas, Henry, Berkshire
|
|
Box
26
|
Doolan, R., Greater Fall River and Taunton
|
|
Box
26
|
Damore, Feliz, C. Massachusetts
|
|
Box
26
|
Schoonjans, M., Biddeford-Saco
|
|
Box
26
|
Blais, Dennis, Lewiston
|
|
Box
26
|
Winger, O., Twin City
|
|
Box
26
|
Papa, Katherine, Kansas City
|
|
Box
26
|
Miller, B., St. Louis
|
|
Box
26
|
Williams, Thomas, Twin State
|
|
Box
26
|
Pitarys, Thomas, Granite State
|
|
Box
26
|
McKnight, J., Central Jersey
|
|
Box
26
|
Mermell, J., Hudson Essex
|
|
Box
26
|
Daly, B., South Jersey
|
|
Box
26
|
Cuccio, F., Passaic
|
|
Box
26
|
Krokenberger, F., Amsterdam
|
|
Box
26
|
Cluney, E., Buffalo Oswego
|
|
Box
26
|
Killian, J., Capital
|
|
Box
26
|
Cohen, Sy, Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
26
|
Davoli, J., Utica
|
|
Box
26
|
Epstine, I., Greater New York
|
|
Box
26
|
Auslander, C., Bi-County
|
|
Box
26
|
Johnson, C., Cincinnati
|
|
Box
26
|
Barto, E., Cleveland
|
|
Box
26
|
DeLong, K., Toledo
|
|
Box
26
|
Griffin, N., Portland
|
|
Box
26
|
Baltrum, S., Bay Area
|
|
Box
26
|
Umholtz, D., Allentown
|
|
Box
26
|
Saller, S., Garden Spot
|
|
Box
26
|
Ryan, E., Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
26
|
Hueter, J., Philadelphia
|
|
Box
26
|
Saller, S., Schuylkill
|
|
Box
26
|
Rader, J., Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
27
|
Rhode Island - Tennessee
|
|
|
1960
|
|
|
Alabama - Tennessee
|
|
Box
27
|
Laporte, J., North Rhode Island
|
|
Box
27
|
Azzinaro, S., Rhode Island
|
|
Box
27
|
Boartfield, C.D., Memphis
|
|
Box
27
|
Terry, D., Middle Tennessee
|
|
Box
27
|
Mullins, H.S., Alabama
|
|
Box
27
|
Emory, T., Bay Area
|
|
Box
27
|
Nicholas, Frank, Los Angeles
|
|
Box
27
|
Dean, Robert, E. Township
|
|
Box
27
|
Dupuis, R., Greater Cornwall
|
|
Box
27
|
Gareau, R., Greater Toronto
|
|
Box
27
|
Watson, G., Southwest Ontario
|
|
Box
27
|
Gallagher, D., Connecticut
|
|
Box
27
|
O'Shea, J., Northwest Georgia
|
|
Box
27
|
McGrew, E., Chicago
|
|
Box
27
|
Yadon, L., Louisville
|
|
Box
27
|
Papa, K., Kansas City
|
|
Box
27
|
Miller, B., St. Louis
|
|
Box
27
|
Sullivan, Anna, West Massachusetts
|
|
Box
27
|
Hodgman, A., Northeast Massachusetts
|
|
Box
27
|
Carignan, G., New Bedford
|
|
Box
27
|
Damore, F., Central Massachusetts
|
|
Box
27
|
Williams, T., Twin State
|
|
Box
27
|
Pitarys, T., Granite State
|
|
Box
27
|
McKnight, J., Central Jersey
|
|
Box
27
|
Mermel, J., Hudson Essex
|
|
Box
27
|
Cuccio, F., Passaic
|
|
Box
27
|
Daly, B., South Jersey
|
|
Box
27
|
Krokenberger, F., Amsterdam
|
|
Box
27
|
Cluney, E., Buffalo
|
|
Box
27
|
Cohen, Sy, Hudson Valley
|
|
Box
27
|
Davoli, J., Utica
|
|
Box
27
|
Epstine, I., Greater New York
|
|
Box
27
|
Umholtz, D., Allentown
|
|
Box
27
|
Sallers, S., Garden Spot
|
|
Box
27
|
Auslander, C., Bi-County
|
|
Box
27
|
Barto, E., Cleveland
|
|
Box
27
|
Johnson, C., Cincinnati
|
|
Box
27
|
Delong, K., Toledo
|
|
Box
27
|
Rader, J., Delaware Valley
|
|
Box
27
|
Saller, S., Schuylkill Valley
|
|
Box
27
|
Ryan, E., Penn-Appalachian
|
|
Box
27
|
Hueter, J., Philadelphia
|
|
Box
27
|
Azzinaro, S., Rhode Island
|
|
Box
27
|
Boartfield, C., Memphis
|
|
Box
27
|
Terry, D., Mid-Tennessee
|
|
|
Subseries: File 3A: Convention File, 1939-19547 boxes, 1 reel of microfilm (35 mm) This file covers a period of fifteen years, beginning with the first constitutional
convention in 1939, whose records include congratulatory messages, mimeographed
bulletins, news releases, circular letters, and lists of delegates accredited to
various locals and districts. The one reel of microfilm is a list of delegates to
this first convention. Generally, the convention file includes proceedings, papers
relating to preparations for conventions, and actions subsequent to the convention,
as reported to the President and Executive Council by officers of the union and its
subordinate units. Other papers in the file are reports of credential committees; speeches by union
officers and distinguished guests; reports of various standing committees such as
finance, organizing, legislation, and education; resolutions and grievances of
individual union members and of locals, which were brought before the convention;
reports on strikes; and reports delivered by general officers. Many papers in the 1952 convention file relate to a serious division in the union.
Under the leadership of former Vice-President Gorge Baldanzi a large faction
rebelled and withdrew because of a “Structure Committee” formed at the
1950 convention. The Baldanzi group maintained that the administrative power in the
union was too centralized. The remaining papers relate to such miscellaneous subjects as agenda, committee
appointments, dinners and guest speakers, radio and press coverage, temporary
offices, and housing.
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention Congratulations, 1939-1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention Material, 1939
|
|
Micro 192
Reel
7
|
List of Delegates to First Convention
|
|
U.S. Mss 129A
Box
1
|
Convention Material, 1941
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention - Committees, 1941
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention Material, 1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Convention, 1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Complete lists of delegates and alternates,
1939-1943
|
|
Box
2
|
TWUA Convention, 1945
|
|
Box
2
|
TWUA Convention - Credentials, 1946
|
|
Box
2
|
Convention, 1946
|
|
Box
2
|
Convention, 1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Convention, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Convention - miscellaneous, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Greetings, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Committees, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Copley Plaza Hotel, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Local 1874 Constitution and By-Laws, local ordinances, and notes,
1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Resolutions, 1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Committee or Appeals and Grievances,
1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Credentials and Committees, 1950
|
|
Box
4
|
Convention, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Convention - miscellaneous, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Canada - mimeo data, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Baldanzi, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Clippings, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Convention - committees, ushers, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Appeals to Convention, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Lloyd Ishmiel Adams and Robert K. Baker v. Local 1874,
1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 400, Suncook, New Hampshire: regarding Mrs. A. Coulombe v.
Seniority of Martel and Auger, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 523 - North Adams, Massachusetts,
1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Case of Ellsworth Larrabee, Local 400, Suncook, New Hampshire,
1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Appeal of Meyer Kivelson, Local 1790, Brooklyn, New York,
1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Joint Board Credentials, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Convention Calculation Sheets, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Credentials - delegates from Pollock's office,
1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Ushers - wrist watches, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Appeals to Convention, 1952
|
|
Box
6
|
Miscellaneous letters, 1954
|
|
Box
6
|
Credentials of Delegates, 1954
|
|
Box
6
|
Financial Reports, 1954
|
|
Box
6
|
Convention, 1954
|
|
Box
7
|
Convention Proceedings, 1939 May
|
|
Box
7
|
Report to Committees, 1939 May
|
|
Box
7
|
Executive Council Report to Convention, 1941 April
19
|
|
Box
7
|
Financial Report, 1948-1950
|
|
Box
7
|
Convention Proceedings, 1952 May 2
|
|
Box
7
|
Executive Council Report, 1954 May
|
|
Box
7
|
Convention Proceedings, 1954 May
|
|
Box
1
|
Subseries: File 4A: TWOC Historical Records,
1934-19391 box This is a small group of records relating to the early history of the Textile
Workers Organizing Committee, found in the office of Solomon Barkin shortly after
his retirement as Director of Research in 1963. These papers include accounts of the
great textile strike of 1934 and discuss both general and specific causes of the
strike. There is an evaluation of the effects of the National Industrial Recovery
Act on the textile industry, and an account of a mass funeral of six union pickets
killed by gunfire at Chiquola Mill in Honea Path, South Carolina. This file includes lists of workers and sympathizers killed in strike violence in
1934; mimeographed news releases and strike reports; tabulated statistics on
organizing activities; discussions about volunteer organizers; and organizing
reports. Also there is a copy of an uncompleted contract between the Committee for
Industrial Organization and the United Textile Workers of America, specifying the
conditions under which the Textile Workers Organizing Committee would be
activated.
|
|
Box
1
|
Subseries: File 5A: Executive Council Files,
1949-1951 1 box : This file consists of reports to the Executive Council from officers, organizers,
and division and departments heads concerning the regular business of their offices,
and special reports on strikes, legislation, organization problems, and internal
strife. The special reports relate to such incidents as the Danville cotton strike
of 1951. Addresses by Emil Rieve and George Baldanzi, explaining their respective
positions in the secession movement are included in this file.
|
|
|
Subseries: File 6A: Organizing Report Summaries,
1950-19608 boxes These reports represent a recapitulation of organizing and administrative reports
forwarded to the international office of the union by field representatives. Area
and Joint Board Directors were required to file these reports monthly and quarterly,
but attached correspondence indicates that many failed to file them regularly. These organizing report summaries were compiled by Mrs. Reba Canzano, secretary and
administrative assistant to President Emil Rieve. They contain factual information
of incidents and activities, analyses of developing situations, assessments of
possible effects, and suggestions for future actions. Occasionally the original
reports were included in the file, especially if they included information of
special importance. A few letters and memoranda were included also. Subject matter in the reports included estimates of public opinion; membership
figures; progress of negotiations and of strikes; organizing developments; status of
local unions and of their administrative personnel; educational, social, and civic
activities; and reports of National Labor Relations Board hearings attended.
|
|
|
1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Mr. Rieve - Activities
|
|
Box
1
|
CIO Southern Organizing Drive
|
|
|
1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Reports on Organizing Activities
|
|
Box
1
|
Voluntary Organizing Committees
|
|
Box
1
|
Organization
|
|
Box
1
|
GOF Forms Received
|
|
|
1953
|
|
Box
1
|
Organizing
|
|
Box
1
|
Suggestions on Organizing Activities
|
|
Box
1
|
Summaries of Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
2
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
|
1954
|
|
Box
2
|
Organizing Activities
|
|
Box
2
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
|
1955
|
|
Box
3
|
Directors' Monthly Organizing Reports : Record of Reports Received
|
|
Box
3
|
Memos - Organizing Committee
|
|
Box
3
|
Comments on Organizers' Manual
|
|
Box
3
|
Minutes - Organizing Committee Meetings
|
|
Box
3
|
Exchange Leaflets
|
|
Box
3
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
3
|
Organizing Activities
|
|
|
1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Carpets - William Ducheesi
|
|
Box
3
|
Cotton Rayon - Victor Canzano
|
|
Box
3
|
Dyeing-Finishing - William Gordon
|
|
Box
3
|
Woolen & Worsted - James Bamford
|
|
Box
3
|
Synthetics - Wesley Cook
|
|
Box
3
|
Washington Office - John Edelman
|
|
Box
3
|
Locals With Full Time Business Agents
|
|
Box
3
|
Reports (general)
|
|
Box
4
|
Summaries of Monthly Reports
|
|
|
1957
|
|
Box
4
|
Summaries of Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
DuCheesi, William - Carpets
|
|
Box
5
|
Canzano, Victor - Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
5
|
Cook, W. - Synthetics
|
|
Box
5
|
Gordon, William - Dyeing-Finishing
|
|
Box
5
|
Belanger, William - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Cook, Wesley - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Griffin, Neil - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Riger, Morris - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Rubenstein, Jack - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Stetin, Sol - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Swaity, Paul - Organizing Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Williams, A.S.
|
|
Box
5
|
Belanger, William - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Cook, Wesley - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
5
|
Griffin, Neil - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Rigger, Morris - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Rubenstein, Jack - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Stetin, Sol - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Swaity, Paul - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Tullar, William - Administrative Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Bamford, James - Woolen-Worsted
|
|
Box
6
|
Tullar, William - Organizing Reports
|
|
|
1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Regional Reports
|
|
|
1959
|
|
Box
6
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
6
|
Summary of Monthly Organizing Reports
|
|
|
1960
|
|
Box
7
|
Cook, Wesley, Maryland
|
|
Box
7
|
Belanger, William, New England
|
|
Box
7
|
Botelho, Michael, S.E. Georgia
|
|
Box
7
|
Daoust, H., Canada
|
|
Box
7
|
Payton, Boyd, North and South Carolina
|
|
Box
7
|
Riger, Morris, Ohio-Michigan
|
|
Box
7
|
Rubenstein, Jack, New York
|
|
Box
7
|
Stetin, Sol, Tri-State
|
|
Box
7
|
Tullar, William, Midwest
|
|
Box
7
|
Williams, H.S., South Central
|
|
Box
7
|
Canzano, Victor, Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
7
|
Gordon, William, Dyeing & Finishing
|
|
|
1959-1960
|
|
Box
8
|
Belanger, William
|
|
Box
8
|
Botelho, Michael
|
|
Box
8
|
Cook, Wesley
|
|
Box
8
|
Daoust, Harold
|
|
Box
8
|
Griffin, Neil
|
|
Box
8
|
Riger, Morris
|
|
Box
8
|
Rubenstein, Jack
|
|
Box
8
|
Stetin, Sol
|
|
Box
8
|
Tullar, William
|
|
Box
8
|
Williams, H.S.
|
|
Box
8
|
Belanger, M. - Woolen-Worsted
|
|
Box
8
|
Canzano, Victor - Cotton-Rayon
|
|
Box
8
|
Cook, Wesley - Synthetics
|
|
Box
8
|
DuChessi, William - Carpets and Rugs
|
|
Box
8
|
Gordon, William - Dyeing
|
|
Box
8
|
Summary of Monthly Reports
|
|
Box
8
|
Organizing Reports and Summaries
|
|
|
Subseries: File 7A: Research Division, 1918-196021 boxes Files of Solomon Barkin, Director of Research, include his papers from the period
when he was office manager. Subjects are so varied that listing them might mislead a
researcher. The file contains both raw date and finished reports. Some of these
reports are tabulations of data compiled by Barkin, while others are memoranda or
narrative reports. His reports to the Executive Council were not supported with as
much detail as reports to outside groups, such as congressional committees. Some of the papers in the file pre-date the formation of TWOC and TWUA, including
transcripts of the National War Labor Board hearings in 1918 and 1919, the Passaic
strike of 1926-1927, and the Philadelphia strike of 1930. There are briefs prepared
and presented by Barkin before the Wage and Hour Board in support of a forty cent
per hour minimum wage in the textile industry. Statistics on wages, production, and
profits in many branches of the industry are filed with counter briefs and
statements presented by employers in the wage and hour hearings of 1938. Although wages, production figures, and profits, are the major content of the
statistics, they also include information about manpower and material shortages
during World War II. They also include information on competitive prices of raw
materials and finished goods from foreign sources; projected market conditions;
worker productivity; accidents and compensation; insurance and retirement;
membership figures and organizing data. Other than wage and contract negotiations, research information was used for
educational purposes, for organizing campaigns, press releases, for the use of
government agencies, or to support the union's positions and policies on tariffs,
war production, and foreign policy.
|
|
Box
1
|
1918-1941
|
|
Box
2
|
1938
|
|
Box
3
|
1939-1940
|
|
Box
4
|
1941
|
|
Box
5
|
1941-1942
|
|
Box
6
|
1942
|
|
Box
7
|
1942-1944
|
|
Box
8
|
1944
|
|
Box
9
|
1944
|
|
Box
10
|
1944
|
|
Box
11
|
1944-1945
|
|
Box
12
|
1945
|
|
Box
13
|
1945
|
|
Box
14
|
1945-1947
|
|
Box
15
|
1948-1951
|
|
Box
16
|
1952-1954
|
|
Box
17
|
1953-1957
|
|
Box
18
|
1957-1959
|
|
Box
19
|
1959-1960
|
|
|
Newspaper clippings
|
|
Box
20
|
1937-1938
|
|
Box
21
|
1939-1941
|
|
|
Subseries: File 8A: Education Department, 1938-195824 boxes Files of the Education Department include correspondence, memoranda, and
announcements, relating to the work and programs of the department, with emphasis on
materials, methods, and techniques of instruction. They include programs;
instruction kits; outlines and schedules for schools and institutes; information
about book clubs and lecture programs; and pamphlets. Since the primary purpose of the formation of TWOC and TWUA was to “organize
the unorganized,” its first problem was to teach textile workers what a union
is and how it could help them. At a local level, educational programs were designed
to disseminate general information about the Textile Workers Union; its purposes and
effectiveness; and to refute attacks by employers and other unsympathetic elements
in the community. Newspaper advertisements, radio programs, and leaflet distribution
were used when the purpose was to influence the general climate of public opinion or
to publicize wage rates and working conditions of the local area in the textile
industry. Educational programs included training of local officers in parliamentary
procedure, public speaking, record keeping, writing news releases and radio scripts,
and how to run a newspaper for the union. The education department also conducted
schools for stewards with the purpose of teaching them how to investigate
grievances, how to present them to management, and how to differentiate between
irritations and real injustices. For rank and file members there were courses in government, public speaking,
economic history, English for immigrants, and other courses of general interest.
Special educational features were added to business meetings, in the form of
lectures or films, and a few locals had labor libraries. Educational institutes and conferences were conducted for the benefit of local and
joint board officers on the subjects of legislation, problems of the textile
industry, negotiation of contracts, political issues, and war policy. The Education Department files are divided into two segments: Larry Rogin Files,
1938-1958 (Box 1-16) and Thomas Cosgrove Files, 1942-1958 (Box 1-8).
|
|
|
Larry Rogin Files, 1938-1958
|
|
Box
1
|
Adult Education, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
“All Rights Denied,” Chatham Manufacturing Company, Elkin,
North Carolina, 1956
|
|
Box
1
|
American Civil Liberties Onion, 1955
|
|
Box
1
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers, CIO,
1954
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers,
1938-1946
|
|
|
AFL-CIO
|
|
Box
1
|
Standing Committee on Education,
1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Education Committee, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Education Directors, 1950-1957
|
|
Box
1
|
Department of Education, 1955-1957
|
|
Box
1
|
Committee on Political Education,
1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Publication Department, 1955-1957
|
|
Box
1
|
Department of Research, 1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Union Label and Service Trades
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Teachers
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Musicians
|
|
Box
1
|
Americans for Democratic Action, 1957
|
|
|
American Labor Education Service
|
|
Box
1
|
1952-1956
|
|
Box
1
|
1957
|
|
Box
2
|
1950-1952
|
|
Box
2
|
1946-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
American Library Association,
1954-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Arbitration
|
|
Box
2
|
Area Redevelopment Bill, 1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Avondale Mills, 1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Bailey, Marge, 1950-1953
|
|
Box
2
|
Black Mountain College
|
|
Box
2
|
Blackwell, James, 1949-1951
|
|
Box
2
|
Blaine, Nancy, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Blue Ridge Assembly, 1948-1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Boartfield, C.D., 1947
|
|
Box
3
|
Boartfield, Doug, 1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Bogart, Agnes, 1952
|
|
Box
3
|
Books for Woolen and Worsted Conference,
1949
|
|
Box
3
|
Book and Pamphlet questionnaire, 1946
|
|
Box
3
|
Bennett, E. Howard - Anti-Union Propaganda,
1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Book Club Correspondence and Mailings,
1954-1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Book and Pamphlet Club Ballots, 1946
|
|
Box
3
|
Book Survey, 1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Books Ordered, 1952-1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Book Club Orders, 1952-1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Bookazine, 1954-1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Brain Trust, 1948-1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Calkins, Fay, 1946 June-1947 January
|
|
Box
3
|
Canadian CIO - Railway Brotherhood, Hepworth Andras,
1946
|
|
Box
3
|
Carolina Mills Inc., 1951
|
|
Box
3
|
Catholic Labor Education, 1947
|
|
Box
3
|
Committee on Political Education, AFL-CIO,
1956-1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Chatham, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Chattanooga Labor World, 1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Chemical Workers, 1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Christian Century,
1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Church Religion and Labor, 1951
|
|
Box
3
|
Cleveland Worsted Campaign, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
3
|
Clippings on Education Department, 1947 April
6
|
|
Box
3
|
College Programs, 1947-1951
|
|
Box
4
|
Comics, 1948
|
|
Box
4
|
Community Chests and Councils of America,
1951
|
|
Box
4
|
Committee for the Nation's Health,
1953-1954
|
|
Box
4
|
Community Services Committee,
1950-1957
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Community Services Committee,
1946-1953
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Community Services War Relief Committee,
1944-1945
|
|
Box
4
|
Conference Calls, 1958
|
|
Box
4
|
Conference Board of Associated Research Councils,
1952-1953
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Education Directors, Minutes, 1955
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Economic Outlook, 1952, 1954, 1955
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Fair
|
|
Box
4
|
COPE Conference Kit, 1956
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Minutes of CIO Press and Public Relations Conference,
1952 March 29-30
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Committee to Abolish Racial Discrimination,
1944-1946
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Organizing Committee, 1951-1952
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Europe, 1951[?]
|
|
Box
4
|
CIO Summer Schools
|
|
Box
4
|
Communication Workers of America, AFL-CIO,
1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Connecticut Workers Education Program,
1950
|
|
Box
5
|
Cook, Wesley, 1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Council for Social Action, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
County Fair, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Credit Unions, 1947-1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Democracy in Trade Unions, 1946
|
|
Box
5
|
Department Heads, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
5
|
“CIO Education Manual”
|
|
Box
5
|
Co-ops, 1946-1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Correspondence on Co-ops, 1948
|
|
Box
5
|
Cornell University, 1944-1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Defense Service
|
|
Box
5
|
Discrimination, 1946-1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Discussion, New Materials
|
|
Box
5
|
Douty, Ken, 1949-1954
|
|
Box
5
|
Duke University, 1952
|
|
Box
5
|
Economic Cooperation Administration,
1951
|
|
Box
5
|
Economic Education Workshoppers, 1951
|
|
Box
5
|
Edelman, John W., Memos from and to,
1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Election Material, 1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Ethical Practices, 1954, 1957
|
|
Box
5
|
Extension Divisions and Projects, 1957
|
|
Box
5
|
Essay on TWUA in Rhode Island, 1949
|
|
Box
5
|
F Miscellaneous, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
5
|
Discrimination and Prejudice
|
|
Box
5
|
Fabian Society, 1951
|
|
Box
5
|
Federal Aid to Education, 1957
|
|
Box
5
|
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service,
1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Federal Worker's Service Program,
1943-1945
|
|
Box
6
|
Fulbright Scholarship
|
|
Box
6
|
Georgia State Industrial Union Council,
1952-1955
|
|
Box
6
|
Georgia Workers Education, 1946-1950
|
|
Box
6
|
Gilman, Glenn, 1956
|
|
Box
6
|
Glazer, Joe, 1944-1956
|
|
Box
6
|
Goldsmith, Bill, 1950
|
|
Box
6
|
Goebel, Harry, 1949-1952
|
|
Box
6
|
Gold, Stacia, 1956
|
|
Box
6
|
Goldsmith, William, 1949
|
|
Box
6
|
Goldsmith, Bill - Reports to Education Department,
1950
|
|
Box
6
|
Guernsey, George - CIO Education Department,
1947-1957
|
|
Box
7
|
“H” miscellaneous
|
|
Box
7
|
Half a Million Forgotten People, 1944
|
|
Box
7
|
Halls, Locals and Joint Boards
|
|
Box
7
|
Harding College
|
|
Box
7
|
Harvard University
|
|
Box
7
|
Hassett, Donald
|
|
Box
7
|
Hemsing, Al
|
|
Box
7
|
Highlander Folk School
|
|
Box
7
|
Hillbilly Show, 1948
|
|
Box
7
|
Hillman Foundation
|
|
Box
7
|
Human Relations in the Industrial
Southeast / by Glenn Gilman
|
|
Box
7
|
Indiana University Labor Program
|
|
Box
7
|
Industrial Union Department
|
|
Box
7
|
Institutes (summer)
|
|
Box
7
|
Institute of International Education
|
|
Box
7
|
Insurance
|
|
Box
7
|
ICFTU
|
|
Box
7
|
International Union of Electrical Radio and Machine Workers District
4
|
|
Box
7
|
International Federation of Christian Trade Unions
|
|
Box
7
|
International Federation of Textile Workers' Association
|
|
Box
7
|
ILGWU Institute
|
|
Box
7
|
International Labor Office
|
|
Box
7
|
Inventory Literature
|
|
Box
7
|
Jacobs, Sam
|
|
Box
7
|
Jewish Labor Committee
|
|
Box
7
|
Joint Boards
|
|
Box
7
|
Joint TWUA Management and Programs
|
|
Box
7
|
Kit for Shop Stewards
|
|
Box
7
|
Knight, Pat, in Europe
|
|
Box
7
|
Knight, Pat, 1946
|
|
Box
7
|
Kempleman, Max
|
|
Box
8
|
Kit for Local Leaders
|
|
Box
8
|
Knight, Pat, 1943-1945, 1947-1951
|
|
Box
8
|
Knight, Pat, Reports to Education Department,
1950
|
|
Box
8
|
Labor Day Message, 1947
|
|
Box
8
|
Labor Day, 1948
|
|
Box
8
|
Labor Education, 1954
|
|
Box
8
|
League for Industrial Democracy, 1956
|
|
Box
8
|
Legal Department, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
8
|
Liberal Press, 1953-1954
|
|
Box
8
|
Library Service to Labor, 1955
|
|
Box
8
|
Literature, 1953
|
|
Box
8
|
Local Union Activities Kit, 1956
|
|
Box
8
|
Local Union Newspapers, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
9
|
Mailings, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
9
|
Maken, Morris, 1951-1953
|
|
Box
9
|
Marthenke, Harold S., 1948-1949
|
|
Box
9
|
Master Reporting Company, 1948
|
|
Box
9
|
Mc Miscellaneous, 1944-1956
|
|
Box
9
|
Memos, 1942, 1948-1952
|
|
Box
9
|
Michelson, Elmer B., 1945-1946
|
|
Box
9
|
Michigan CIO Council, 1948-1951
|
|
Box
9
|
Minnesota CIO Council, 1952
|
|
Box
9
|
Mutual Security Agency, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
9
|
NSA Labor Information, 1952
|
|
Box
9
|
NAACP Civil Rights Leadership Conference,
1952
|
|
Box
9
|
National CIO Community Services Committee,
1952
|
|
Box
9
|
National Committee for the Extension of Labor Education,
1946-1950
|
|
Box
9
|
National Council of the Churches of Christ,
1953-1956
|
|
Box
9
|
National Labor Service, 1947-1955
|
|
Box
9
|
National Religion and Labor Foundation,
1945-1950
|
|
Box
9
|
National Urban League, 1951
|
|
Box
9
|
New Bedford (the story of cotton)
|
|
Box
9
|
Negative File, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
9
|
The Negro Labor Committee
|
|
Box
10
|
New Jersey CIO Summer School,
1948-1949
|
|
Box
10
|
New Jersey State CIO Council,
1949-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
New York Adult Education Council Discussion Committee,
1953
|
|
Box
10
|
New York Adult Education Council, 1945-1954,
1957
|
|
Box
10
|
New School For Social Research, 1956
|
|
Box
10
|
New York State Mediation Board, 1953
|
|
Box
10
|
Newark Public Library, 1949-1951
|
|
Box
10
|
Ohio State CIO Council, 1952
|
|
Box
10
|
Oil Chemical and Atomic Workers, AFL-CIO,
1957
|
|
Box
10
|
On-the-job Training, 1946
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing, Upper South, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Committee, 1952-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Committee, Staff Training,
1954
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Literature, 1956
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Literature, UTW
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizers' Manual, 1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Southern Organizing Reports, 1953-1956
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing, Midwest, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing, New England, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing, New York, 1954
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Committee, Southern Conference,
1954
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing, Pennsylvania, New Jersey,
1954-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Organizing Situations, 1953-1955
|
|
Box
10
|
Pagano, Jules, 1956
|
|
Box
10
|
Pamphlets, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
10
|
Papers Workers Educational Program,
1950
|
|
Box
10
|
Payne Memorial, 1952-1958
|
|
Box
11
|
Payton, Boyd, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
11
|
Pedigo, Joe, 1952
|
|
Box
11
|
Pendle Hill
|
|
Box
11
|
Pennsylvania CIO Council, 1953
|
|
Box
11
|
Penn State, Labor Education Program,
1953-1956
|
|
Box
11
|
Peace Time Conscription Law, 1945
|
|
Box
11
|
Per Capita Tax, 1946
|
|
Box
11
|
Princeton Survey, 1948
|
|
Box
11
|
Program Information Exchange,
1946-1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Proposed Expansion of Education Department,
1945
|
|
Box
11
|
Public Affairs Pamphlets, 1950-1952
|
|
Box
11
|
Programs, Quiz, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
11
|
Puerto Rico, 1952-1954
|
|
Box
11
|
“Pointers for TWUA Discussion Leaders,”
1957
|
|
Box
11
|
Pensioners Club, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
11
|
Pennsylvania State Office, 1951
|
|
Box
11
|
Rayon Division
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to Conventions, 1943, 1946
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to the Executive Council, 1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education and Publicity Department to the General Executive
Council, 1948
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of the Education Department, 1954 June
15
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of the Education Department, 1954 February
23
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education Department, 1954 October
11
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education Department, 1956
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education Department, 1953 May
25
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education and Publicity Department, 1951 November
12
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports, Education Department,
1956-1957
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to Education Department, Pat Knight,
1949-1950
|
|
Box
11
|
Report to Education Department, Harold Marthenke,
1949
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Publicity Department to Executive Council, 1953 May
25
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Education Committee at 1948 Convention
|
|
Box
11
|
Report of Ben Segal, 1948
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to Education Department - Ben Segal,
1949
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports, General Educational, 1942, 1943,
1944
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports, Education Weekly, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to the General Executive Council,
1949
|
|
Box
11
|
Report, General Executive Council,
1951
|
|
Box
12
|
Report of Executive Council on Education and Publicity, 1950
June 19-22
|
|
Box
12
|
Report to the General Executive Committee, Education and Publicity,
1950
|
|
Box
12
|
Research, 1946
|
|
Box
12
|
Research Department, Strikes and Elections,
1947
|
|
Box
12
|
Research Department, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
12
|
Research Department Reports, 1952-1957
|
|
Box
12
|
Rhode Island State University,
1944-1949
|
|
Box
12
|
Ritual Books, 1957
|
|
Box
13
|
Roosevelt College, 1944-1955
|
|
Box
13
|
Rules for Union Meetings, 1945-1955
|
|
Box
13
|
Rogin, Lawrence, Correspondence, 1953
|
|
Box
13
|
St. Louis Labor Education Project
|
|
Box
13
|
Sample Institute Programs, 1949
|
|
Box
13
|
Sample Letter, Describing TWUA Education program,
1947
|
|
Box
13
|
Sarah Lawrence College, 1947-1952
|
|
Box
13
|
Scholarships, 1957
|
|
Box
13
|
Segal, Ben, 1947-1956
|
|
Box
13
|
Segal, Ben - Reports to Education Department,
1950
|
|
Box
13
|
Seniority leaflet, 1938-1949
|
|
Box
13
|
“Services,” 1952-1953
|
|
Box
13
|
Severance Pay, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
13
|
Spanish Leaflets, 1957
|
|
Box
13
|
Springfield College, 1918
|
|
Box
13
|
Slide Talk
|
|
Box
13
|
Sixty-Five Cents Hearings, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
14
|
Sixty-Five Cents Baldanzi Recording Correspondence
|
|
Box
14
|
Social Agencies (General), 1951
|
|
Box
14
|
Southern Conference, 1955 October
|
|
Box
14
|
Southern Conference for Human Welfare,
1945-1947
|
|
Box
14
|
Southern School for Workers
|
|
Box
14
|
Staff Conferences, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Staff Medical, 1953
|
|
Box
14
|
Stetin, Sol, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Stewards Manual and Dictionary, 1950
|
|
Box
14
|
Stetson, Ray, 1947
|
|
Box
14
|
Strike Commissaries, Suggestions, 1946
|
|
Box
14
|
Strike Relief, 1952
|
|
Box
14
|
Strike Information, 1956
|
|
Box
14
|
Swaity, Paul, 1955
|
|
Box
14
|
Tenth Anniversary, 1949
|
|
Box
14
|
Ten Years of Southern Progress, Pamphlet,
1953
|
|
Box
14
|
TV Programs, 1952
|
|
Box
14
|
TWUA History, [1947?]
|
|
Box
14
|
TWUA Local with Union Halls
|
|
Box
14
|
TWUA Education Conference, 1948 January
7-9
|
|
Box
14
|
Textile Unionism, 1945, 1949
|
|
Box
14
|
Thirty-Five Hour Week
|
|
Box
14
|
Tick - TWUA
|
|
Box
14
|
Time - Study and Work Loads, 1947
|
|
Box
14
|
Training Within Industry, WMC, 1945
|
|
Box
14
|
Troy Area CIO Council, 1949
|
|
Box
15
|
Tullar, William, 1953
|
|
Box
15
|
Union Newspaper, 1956
|
|
Box
15
|
Union Optical Plan, 1948-1954
|
|
Box
15
|
United Auto Workers - CIO, 1953-1957
|
|
Box
15
|
United Rubber Workers, 1956
|
|
Box
15
|
United States Department of Labor, Division of Labor Standards,
Advisory Committee, Lawrence Rogin, Mimeographed Material,
1946-1947
|
|
Box
15
|
United States Department of Labor, Rogin Advisory Committee, Division
of Labor Standards, Correspondence, 1946
|
|
Box
15
|
United States Department of Labor, Foreign Visitors, 1950,
1951, 1956
|
|
Box
15
|
United Textile Workers, Evidence, 1957
|
|
Box
15
|
University of Chicago, 1951, 1952,
1956
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Connecticut, 1948-1957
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Illinois, 1950-1955
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Minnesota, 1947, 1951
|
|
Box
16
|
University of North Carolina,
1944-1956
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Pennsylvania, 1957
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Wisconsin, 1945, 1948,
1953
|
|
Box
16
|
University of Wisconsin School for Workers
|
|
Box
16
|
Vassar College, 1952
|
|
Box
16
|
Veterans, 1945
|
|
Box
16
|
Viscose Story, 1944
|
|
Box
16
|
Webber, Charles C., 1956
|
|
Box
16
|
Wellesley College, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
16
|
Wellesley Summer Institutes, 1949-1950
|
|
Box
16
|
White Citizens Council, 1956
|
|
Box
16
|
Whitebrook, Lloyd
|
|
Box
16
|
Wisconsin School for Workers
|
|
Box
16
|
Women's Auxiliaries, 1942-1943
|
|
Box
16
|
Workers Education, 1945-1950
|
|
Box
16
|
Workload Materials, 1947
|
|
Box
16
|
Yale University, 1952
|
|
Box
16
|
“Your Rights Under Labor Laws,”
1950
|
|
Box
16
|
“You're Never Too Old to Learn” Film Strip,
1948
|
|
Box
16
|
“Your Secret Weapon” Pamphlets
|
|
|
Thomas J. Cosgrove Files, 1942-1958
|
|
Box
1
|
New Jersey, 1942-1958
|
|
Box
1
|
New Brunswick - Textile
News, Central Jersey Joint Board,
1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Botany Worsted Mills Joint Training Programs,
1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Hudson-Essex Joint Board, 1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 656, 1953
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 654, Passaic - Shop Paper, “The Botanist,”
1951-1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Shop Papers - Johnson & Johnson Local 630,
1944-1945
|
|
Box
1
|
Johnson & Johnson - Joint Training Programs,
1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Newark, 1949-1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Central Jersey Joint Board
|
|
Box
1
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board, 1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Phillipsburg
|
|
Box
1
|
Belvedere
|
|
Box
1
|
Celanese - Belvedere, 1955
|
|
Box
1
|
Parkersburg, West Virgina, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 363, Roselle Park, 1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 506, Bound Brook, 1956
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 630, New Brunswick, 1953
|
|
Box
1
|
Local 707, Fairview, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
“The Voice” - Local 77, Union City,
1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Passaic Joint Board, 1944-1956
|
|
Box
2
|
New Jersey - General, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
2
|
TWUA's Jersey Record, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
2
|
Passaic Joint Board, 1948-1953
|
|
Box
2
|
Passaic, New Jersey, 1945-1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Paterson, New Jersey, 1946-1952
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 1166, Newark, New Jersey, 1954
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 1298, New Brunswick, 1956
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 1337, Permacel - Pleasantville, New Jersey,
1953
|
|
Box
2
|
New Jersey - Rutgers, 1947
|
|
Box
2
|
South Jersey Joint Board, 1943-1954
|
|
Box
2
|
South Jersey News, South Jersey Joint Board,
1948-1953
|
|
|
New York, 1946-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Amsterdam Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
Buffalo Joint Board, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Columbia County Joint Board,
1951-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Dyers Foundation 1790, Brooklyn, New York,
1948-1954
|
|
Box
2
|
New York Joint Board, 1946-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Newsburgh, New York, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Mid-Hudson Valley Joint Board, Newsburgh, New York,
1953-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
0swego County Joint Board, Fulton, New York,
1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Utica Joint Board, 1946-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 933, Port Chester, New York,
1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 122, Yonkers, New York
|
|
Box
2
|
Texico News - Local 122, Yonkers, New York,
1951-1952
|
|
|
North Carolina, 1944-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Locals 440, 251, 1086, North Carolina
|
|
Box
2
|
Bi-County Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
Cone Print Worker- Greensboro, North Carolina,
1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Cone Mills, 1955-1956
|
|
Box
2
|
Cranston Print, Hendersonville, North Carolina,
1954-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Hendersonville, North Carolina - Paw Creek, North Carolina,
1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Durham, 1944-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Erwin, North Carolina, 1951-1953
|
|
Box
2
|
TWUA Contract Reporter, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Locals 246, 250, 251, Durham, North Carolina
|
|
Box
2
|
Local 1354, Gastonia Yarn, 1954-1955
|
|
Box
2
|
Greensboro-Burlington Joint Board,
1951-1957
|
|
Box
2
|
North Central Joint Board - High Point, North Carolina,
1957
|
|
Box
2
|
Rockingham, North Carolina, 1947
|
|
Box
2
|
Spray, North Carolina, 1953
|
|
Box
2
|
South Central Joint Board
|
|
Box
2
|
“Textile Workers” North Carolina,
1947-1949
|
|
|
Ohio, 1947-1958
|
|
Box
3
|
Berea, Ohio, 1949-1950
|
|
Box
3
|
Cleveland, 1954-1958
|
|
Box
3
|
Northeastern Ohio Joint Board,
1948-1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Local 224, Toledo, Ohio, 1957
|
|
Box
3
|
Local 482, Painesville, 1952-1956
|
|
Box
3
|
Local 487, Columbus, Ohio, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
3
|
Ohio University Institute, 1959
|
|
Box
3
|
Toledo Joint Board, 1947-1948
|
|
|
Oregon, 1952-1953
|
|
Box
3
|
Portland Area Joint Board, 1952-1953
|
|
|
Pennsylvania, 1942-1956
|
|
Box
3
|
The Joint Board Organizer, Allentown District Joint Board
|
|
Box
3
|
Allentown Joint Board
|
|
Box
3
|
Lehigh Valley Textile Workers, Allentown Joint Board,
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
3
|
Allentown District Joint Board Correspondence
|
|
Box
3
|
Penn Applachian Joint Board
|
|
Box
3
|
TWUA Regional Office, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
3
|
TWUA Regional Office, Philadelphia, Memo - (papers)
|
|
Box
3
|
Workers Education - Catholic Church
|
|
Box
4
|
Pennsylvania, Rhode Island,
1942-1956
|
|
Box
4
|
“The Joint Board” - Reporter (Penn Appalachian Joint
Board)
|
|
Box
4
|
Philadelphia Joint Board
|
|
Box
4
|
Philadelphia Joint Board Paper “The Voice of
Textile”
|
|
Box
4
|
Pottsdown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Altooma, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Sub-Committee of New York, New York - Pennsylvania CIO Education
Conference
|
|
Box
4
|
Chester Conference, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Delaware Valley Joint Board, Eastern, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Garden Spot Joint Board, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Huntington, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Lancaster, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Hazelton, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Norristown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Schuylkill Valley District Joint Board, Pottsdown,
Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 6 - Lewistown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 8 - Meadville, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 10 - Marcus Hook
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 173 - Shamoken, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 178 - Chester, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 165 - Sunbury, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 1034 - Huntington, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 1289 - Beavertown, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Local 1313 - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
4
|
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Rhode Island, 1942-1956
|
|
Box
4
|
Roger Williams Joint Board
|
|
Box
4
|
Crown Manufacturing Company, Pawtucket, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
4
|
Greater Providence Joint Board TWUA, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
4
|
Northern Rhode Island Joint Board
|
|
Box
4
|
South County Joint Board - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
|
|
|
South Carolina, 1942-1956
|
|
Box
5
|
Cherokee-Spartanburg Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Columbia, South Carolina
|
|
Box
5
|
Woodside, Greenville, South Carolina, Local 268
|
|
Box
5
|
Greenville, South Carolina
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 710, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 1093, Rock Hill, South Carolina
|
|
|
Tennessee
|
|
Box
5
|
Morrison, Tennessee
|
|
Box
5
|
Old Hickory, Tennessee
|
|
Box
5
|
Bemis Strike Bulletin, 1952
|
|
|
Texas
|
|
Box
5
|
North Texas Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Waco, Texas (LUEP)
|
|
|
Vermont
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkshire Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Winooski, Vermont
|
|
|
Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 202, Covington, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 549, Lynchburg, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Virginia Dye Local, Emporia, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Plymouth, Cordage - Newport News, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Elkton, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Pittsylvania County Joint Board, Danville, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Danville “Shop Talk,” Virginia, Pittsylvania County Joint
Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Danville, Virginia, 1942-1949
|
|
Box
5
|
Front Royal, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Craddock Terry, Lynchburg, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Lynchburg, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Martenville, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 11 - Roanoke, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Scottsville, Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Shenandoah Joint Board
|
|
|
West Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Martinsburg, West Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Local 7 - Nitro, West Virginia
|
|
Box
5
|
Wheeling, West Virginia
|
|
|
General, A-Z
|
|
Box
6
|
“A” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Allentown District Joint Board, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Amalgamated Clothing Workers, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Amalgamated Meat Cutters & Butchers Workman of North America,
AFL-CIO, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
AFL-CIO Department of Public Relations,
1958
|
|
Box
6
|
AFL-CIO Department of Research, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
AFL--CIO Education Directors, 1959
|
|
Box
6
|
AFL-CIO Publications Department
|
|
Box
6
|
American Labor Education Service,
1958
|
|
Box
6
|
American Labor Education Service, Fifth Resident World Affairs
School, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
American Library Association, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
“B” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Barkin, Soloman, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Belanger, J. William, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Book Club Orders, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Book Club Membership, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Books Ordered, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Bookazine, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Calendars, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
“C” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Canzano, Victor, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Chupka, John, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Chicago Joint Board, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Conference Call, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Contest, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Cope, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Cosgrove, Thomas J., Correspondence,
1951-1959
|
|
Box
6
|
“D” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Department Head Meetings, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Your International Dues Leaflet,
1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Edelman, John, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Ediphone, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
“F” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Films, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Friedman, Morris, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
“G” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Gordon, Bill, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Griffin, Neil, 1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Industrial Union Department (AFL-CIO),
1958
|
|
Box
6
|
Industrial Union Department (AFL-CIO), Newark, New Jersey,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
International Confederation of Free Trade Unions,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Inter-American Trade Union Project,
1945
|
|
Box
7
|
International Exchange (Ruskin College),
1949-1951
|
|
Box
7
|
International Ladies Garment Workers Union,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
International Union of Electric Radio & Machine Workers District
4, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
“I” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Labor-Management Relations, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
League for Industrial Democracy,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Mailings, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
“M” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Michigan State University, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Mimeographing, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
National Institute of Labor Education,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
New York Teachers Guild, AFL-CIO,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
“O” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
“P” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Payton, Boyd, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Pollock, William, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Public Affairs Pamphlet, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Questionnaire on 2 Week Institutes,
1946
|
|
Box
7
|
“R” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Requests for Literature, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Report, Education Department to General Council,
1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Reports, 1945
|
|
Box
7
|
Riger, Morris, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Rubenstein, Jack, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Samuels, William R., 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Shirts, “T,” 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Social Security Amendments, 1958
|
|
|
Staff
|
|
Box
7
|
Regional Conferences, 1956-1958
|
|
Box
7
|
New England Conferences, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Western Conference, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Southern Regional Conference, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Middle-Atlantic Conference, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Canadian Conference, 1958
|
|
Box
7
|
Swaity, Paul, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
“S” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Senate Hearings, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Synthetic Program, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
8
|
Stetin, Sol, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Synthetic Yarn Teacher Training Conference,
1957
|
|
Box
8
|
“T” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Tariff Actions, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Teacher-Training Program, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Teaching, Legislative Conference,
1957
|
|
Box
8
|
Telegrams, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Trade Union Orientation Center, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Twentieth Century Fund, 1957
|
|
Box
8
|
“U” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Unemployment Compensation and Social Security,
1958
|
|
Box
8
|
How the Union Works, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Union Label, 1957-1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Union Leadership Academy, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Union Newspapers, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
United Auto Workers, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
United States Department of Labor,
1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University of Buffalo, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University of Connecticut, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University, Harvard Trade Union Program,
1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University of Michigan, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University of Rhode Island, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
University of Wisconsin, School for Workers,
1958
|
|
Box
8
|
“W” miscellaneous, 1958
|
|
Box
8
|
Workers Educational Association of South Australia,
1958
|
|
|
Subseries: File 9A: Film File, 1947-1952 2 boxes : The film file is a record of efforts to advance the union's educational programs by
use of moving picture films distributed by the union's film library. Much of the
correspondence relates to distribution of films to local unions, civic
organizations, schools, and occasionally to employers. A few of the letters discuss
the effectiveness of the film program as a whole, the value of individual films, and
the problems of procuring or producing a sufficient number of films with a desirable
treatment of union related subjects.
|
|
Box
1
|
Academy Film Service, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Actualites Francaises Films, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
AFL (Films Produced by them), 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
American Economic Committee for Palestine,
1950
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Musicians, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Teachers, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Americans for Democratic Action, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
American Red Cross, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
American Social Hygiene Association,
undated
|
|
Box
1
|
Amityville High School, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Ampco Corporation, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Animated Producers Inc., 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Anti-Defamation League (B'nai B'rith),
1948-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Automatic Projection Corporation, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Ballantine Pictures Corporation, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Banner and Greif, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Becktell, Claude, 1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Berkley High School, Berkley, Michigan,
1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Brandon Films, 1948-1950
|
|
Box
1
|
British Information, 1948-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Brook, Garland R., 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Browne, Cicil, Milwaukee Public Library,
1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Burlington Mills Corporation, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Burton Holmes Films, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Business Screen Magazine,
1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Canada-National Film, Board of, 1946
|
|
Box
1
|
CARE, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Carmel - Hollywood Films, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Cinnefects Inc., 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Cinema 16, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Citizen USA, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Color Service Inc., 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
The Commonwealth National Library, Canberra, Australia,
1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Comprehensive Service Corporation,
1948-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
CIO Film Division Correspondence,
1947-1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Cooper Offset Plate Company, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Cornell Film Company, New York, New York,
1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Cornell University (New York State School of Industrial and Labor
Relations), 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Craig, William, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Crossan, William, 1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Daniel, Franz E., 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Delson, Robert, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Department of Commerce of New York Film Library,
1948-1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Discussion Guides, 1943, 1940, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Duke University, Durham, North Carolina,
1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Eastern Illinois State College, 1951
|
|
Box
1
|
Eau Claire Trade and Labor Council, 1952
|
|
Box
1
|
Economic Cooperation Administration Mission to Austria,
1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Educational Film Guide, R.W. Wilson Company,
1948-1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Ensign-Bickford Company, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
ERKO Productions, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Erie Public Museum, 1950
|
|
Box
1
|
ERG Productions, 1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Evans, Clifford, Municipal Broadcasting System-Television,
1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Fame is the Spur, undated
|
|
Box
1
|
Federal Security Agency, Visual Aids Education,
1948-1950
|
|
Box
1
|
Film Bookings, Miscellaneous, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Film Centre, London, England, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Film Co-op Project, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Film News, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
2
|
Film Production Possibilities, 1940-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Film Program Services, 1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Film Production Work, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Fordham University, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Fox-Movietone News, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Gammon, H.H., PAC Director, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
General Motors Inc., 1952
|
|
Box
2
|
Germany - United States Office of Labor Affairs,
1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Gilbert, Dave, Lynchburg, Virginia, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Gilman, C.N., Atlanta, Georgia, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Goldsmith, Bill, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Goold and Tierney Inc., 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Gootenberg, Roy, Massachusetts Americans for Democratic Action,
1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Guillen, Carlos, Pan American Union,
1949
|
|
Box
2
|
H.E.R. Laboratories Inc., 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Holmes, Burton, 1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Hartley Productions, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Harding College, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Institute of Life Insurance, 1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Institute of Film Techniques, City College,
1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Indiana University, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
La Crosse Works, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Laurel Special School, Public School,
1948
|
|
Box
2
|
Machinists Non-Partisan League of the State of New York,
1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Maloney, Purnell J., 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Malloy, James, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Marthenke, Harold, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Multilith (Mailings), 1951
|
|
Box
2
|
Multilith, 1952
|
|
Box
2
|
Memos, Film Division, 1948-1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Midwood High School, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Milliken Fabrics, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Montana State Film Library, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Mount Pennsylvania School District of the Borough of Berks County,
Pennsylvania, 1951
|
|
Box
2
|
National Film Association, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
National Film Cooperative, 1947-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
National Film Cooperative, 1948
|
|
Box
2
|
National Safety Council, 1949
|
|
Box
2
|
New York Teachers Guild, 1949
|
|
|
Subseries: File 10A: Publications Division Files,
1938-195525 boxes This is a subject file which served a number of purposes. It is (1) a file of
correspondence of the division staff, (2) a file of miscellaneous papers used in the
production of news releases and other publicity produced by the division, and (3) a
file containing many samples of the materials published by the division.
Mimeographed papers, such as news releases were removed if they are duplicated in
another file. With the aid of materials produced by the Research or Education Divisions, the
Publications Division published many posters, circular letters, handbills, and
pamphlets for organizing campaigns. It published instructional materials for labor
schools and institutes, and some for organizers and administrators of local unions
on such subjects as pensions, minimum wages and Right to Work laws. In Box 19 of
this file is a pamphlet by Emil Rieve, International Labor Standards, A Key to World Security. The undated
pamphlet was published shortly after World War II, and it attracted much attention
because of a proposed International Code of Fair Labor Practices. In the file are many clippings of strike news and statements of employers and
government officials. Others tell of negotiations, wage increases, and human
interest stories. Sometimes the stories are of violence and death.
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising Commercial Samples, 1944, 1946,
1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising, Resolutions on, 1944, 1946
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising Figures and Correspondence,
1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising Form Papers
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising Placed by TAA Locals and Joint Boards,
1944
|
|
Box
1
|
Advertising Minimum Wage, 1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Air Conditioning TWUA, 1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Alabama Conference, 1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Alabama Mills Inc., 1944
|
|
Box
1
|
Alexander City, Alabama NLRB Case, 1946
December
|
|
Box
1
|
Aldora Mills, 1946
|
|
Box
1
|
Allentown District Joint Board, 1946
|
|
Box
1
|
American Federation of Hosiery Workers,
1941-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
Amazon Mills, North Carolina, 1947-1948
|
|
Box
1
|
American Finishing Company, 1944
|
|
Box
1
|
American Lead Pencil, 1947-1949
|
|
Box
1
|
American Thread, 1949-1950
|
|
Box
1
|
American Viscose Company, Local 371,
1945-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
American Viscose Locals 6-11, 371,
1946-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
American Viscose Company 1 - Special Editions, Bulletin,
1944-1946
|
|
Box
2
|
American Viscose Manual, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Case, 1944
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company - Material on Arbitration of Wage Increase
Demand, 1949 January
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Norwich, Connecticut,
1941-1944
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Old Town, Maine,
1942
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Pittsfield, Maine,
1941
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Fulton, 1943
|
|
Box
2
|
American Wool, Wood and Ayer Mills,
1939-1947
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen, Company, Webster, Massachusetts,
1943-1944
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Maynard,
1941-1944
|
|
Box
2
|
American Woolen Company, Winooski and Burlington,
1938-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Amoskedg Company, 1942-1943
|
|
Box
2
|
Ampthill Rayon Workers Inc., 1946
|
|
Box
2
|
Anchor Rome Mills, Anchor Duck,
1948-1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Anderson, South Carolina, 1950
|
|
Box
2
|
Androscoggin Mills, Lewiston, Maine,
1949
|
|
Box
2
|
Ankokas Company, Burlington, New Jersey,
1941
|
|
Box
2
|
Anchor Rug, 1949
|
|
Box
3
|
Anti-labor Activities, 1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Anti-labor Legislation, 1947
|
|
Box
3
|
Apex Hosiery Company, Philadelphia, 1941
|
|
Box
3
|
Arlington Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Franklin W. Hobbs,
1941
|
|
Box
3
|
Armstrong Cook, 1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Aryon Mills, undated
|
|
Box
3
|
Ashland Corporation, Jewett City, Connecticut, 1940,
1949
|
|
Box
3
|
Atlantic Mills, 1911-1943
|
|
Box
3
|
Atlanta Woolen, 1946-1947
|
|
Box
3
|
Atlantic Rayon, 1944-1946
|
|
Box
3
|
Athens Manufacturing Company, 1946-1948
|
|
Box
3
|
Ayer Mill, Lawrence, Massachusetts, 1944
|
|
Box
3
|
Baer Throwing Company, Allentown, Pennsylvania,
1949
|
|
Box
3
|
Balata & Textile Belting Company,
1946
|
|
Box
3
|
Baldanzi, George, Speeches : See also File 12A.
|
|
|
1940-1946
|
|
Box
4
|
1947
|
|
Box
4
|
Baldanzi, George, Convention Speech Editorial Comment,
1948
|
|
Box
4
|
Baldanzi, George, Speeches, Special,
1943-1949
|
|
Box
4
|
Baldanzi, George, Editorials, 1948
|
|
Box
4
|
Internal Situation, regarding Baldanzi, George,
1951-1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Internal Situation, 1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Index Executive Council Proceeding Secession,
1952
|
|
Box
4
|
Secession Correspondence, George Baldanzi,
1952-1955
|
|
Box
4
|
Internal Dissension, 1951-1955
|
|
Box
5
|
Ball Committee, 1948
|
|
Box
5
|
Ball - Taft - Smith Bill
|
|
Box
5
|
Baltic
|
|
Box
5
|
Bancroft, Joseph Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Barre Wool Combing Company, South Barre, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
5
|
Barston, A.J., Company, Local 515
|
|
Box
5
|
Bates Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Baxter Woolen Company, Washud, New Hampshire
|
|
Box
5
|
Bag Industry
|
|
Box
5
|
Beattie Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Beaunit Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Beef Price Rollbacks
|
|
Box
5
|
Bemis, Tennessee
|
|
Box
5
|
Bell Worsted Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkely Woolen Company
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkshire Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkshire Fine Spinning
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkshire Knitting (Hosiery), Reading, Pennsylvania
|
|
Box
5
|
Berkshire Woolen
|
|
Box
5
|
Bethlehem Silk Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Bi-County Joint Board, Spray, North Carolina
|
|
Box
5
|
Biddeford-Saco Joint Board
|
|
Box
5
|
Bigelow Sanford Carpet
|
|
Box
5
|
Botany Mills
|
|
Box
5
|
Celanese - 1947 Strike
|
|
Box
6
|
Celanese 1874, Cumberland, Maryland
|
|
Box
6
|
Celanese, Newark, New Jersey
|
|
Box
6
|
Celanese Celco Plant, Narrows, Virginia
|
|
Box
6
|
Celanese Strike, Rene, Georgia
|
|
Box
6
|
Congress, 78th
|
|
Box
6
|
Congress, 79th
|
|
Box
6
|
Congress, 80th
|
|
Box
7
|
CIO Conventions, 1940-1946
|
|
Box
7
|
CIO Executive Council, 1946-1948
|
|
Box
7
|
CIO Executive Council (Resolutions), 1949
May
|
|
Box
7
|
CIO Organizing Committee Releases,
1946-1950
|
|
Box
7
|
Convention TWUA General (All Resolutions),
1941
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Conference, New York, 1950 January
7
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton-Rayon Conference, North Carolina, 1947 September
3
|
|
Box
8
|
Committee on Textile Policy, Statement of Northern Cotton-Rayon,
1949
|
|
Box
8
|
Conference, Parker House, Boston, Massachusetts,
1943
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Demands, 1946
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton, OPA Ceilings
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Conference, New England, 1947 May
25
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Conference, Boston, Massachusetts, 1946
May
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton-Rayon Strike-South, 1951
March-April
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton-Rayon Strike-South, Editorials, 1951
March-April
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Shortage, 1946
|
|
Box
8
|
Greensboro Daily News
|
|
Box
8
|
Charlotte News
|
|
Box
8
|
Charlotte Observer
|
|
Box
8
|
Greensboro Record
|
|
|
Cotton Case
|
|
Box
8
|
Clips on WCB - Order
|
|
Box
8
|
WLB-OPA Freeze and Rieve Resignation
|
|
Box
8
|
WLB Directives and OWI Reports
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton-Rayon Case - WLB, 1945
|
|
Box
8
|
Case Hearings Southern Wage, 1944 March
27
|
|
Box
8
|
Cotton Wage Brief, Southern, 1943
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton Textile Case - North and South War Labor Board Hearings, Clips,
Records, Correspondence, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton Wage Case, 1944
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton Strike South clippings
|
|
Box
9
|
Chrysler Strike, 1950
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton-Rayon Negotiations, before 1951 March
15
|
|
Box
9
|
Cotton Strike clippings, 1951
|
|
Box
10
|
Dan River, Riverside
|
|
Box
10
|
Danville Strike
|
|
Box
10
|
Defense Production Act of 1950
|
|
Box
10
|
Dies Committee
|
|
Box
11
|
Election Results, 1950
|
|
Box
11
|
Elections and Agreements, Research Department Summaries,
1946-1948
|
|
Box
11
|
Elections Survey and Agreements,
1943-1946
|
|
Box
11
|
Erwin Cotton Mills, Durham Cooleenee, North Carolina
|
|
Box
11
|
Erwin Strikes
|
|
|
Executive Council
|
|
Box
11
|
Atlantic City, New Jersey, 1945
|
|
Box
11
|
National Executive Committee, Boston, Massachusetts, 1945
December 3
|
|
Box
11
|
1945 June 9-11
|
|
Box
11
|
Council Meeting, 1944
|
|
Box
11
|
NEC Report of Publicity Department, 1944
March
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
11
|
Council Meeting, 1941 November 13-14
|
|
Box
11
|
Council Meetings and Reports to Council by Publicity Department,
1946
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to Council by Education-Publicity Department,
1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Meeting, 1947
|
|
Box
11
|
Meeting, 1948
|
|
Box
11
|
Reports to Executive Council by Education-Publicity Department,
1949
|
|
Box
11
|
Meetings, 1949
|
|
Box
11
|
Meeting - Resolutions, 1950 January 31-February
3
|
|
Box
11
|
Meeting - Resolutions, 1950 October
16-20
|
|
Box
11
|
1951
|
|
Box
12
|
Minutes, Fall River, Massachusetts, 1951 October
4-5
|
|
Box
12
|
Gaffney Mill clippings
|
|
Box
12
|
Fortune magazine: “The Bolt in
Cotton Textiles,” 1947 July
|
|
Box
12
|
Gaffney Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
12
|
Harnvick Mills, Gaffney, South Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Hart Cotton Mills, Tarboro, North Carolina
|
|
Box
13
|
Independent Textile Union, Woonsocket, Rhode Island
|
|
Box
13
|
Johnson & Johnson, 1943-1950
|
|
Box
13
|
Julliard, A.O., Stottville, New York
|
|
Box
13
|
Legal Department, 1949-1950
|
|
|
John L. Lewis
|
|
Box
13
|
1943
|
|
Box
14
|
1944
|
|
Box
14
|
Local Union Histories
|
|
Box
14
|
Ludlow Manufacturing Company, 1943-1950
|
|
Box
14
|
Magee Carpet Company
|
|
Box
14
|
Marshall Field, 1941-1942
|
|
Box
14
|
Mary-Leila Cotton Mills, Greensboro, Georgia,
1941-1945
|
|
Box
14
|
Memphis, 1944
|
|
Box
14
|
65-75 cent Minimum Wage and TWUA Minimum Wage Bill,
1946-1949
|
|
Box
15
|
Minimum Wage 75 cent, 1949
|
|
Box
15
|
Minimum Wages 65-75 cent Bill, 1947
|
|
Box
15
|
65 cent Minimum Hearings, 1945 September
|
|
Box
15
|
Mobilization, 1951
|
|
Box
15
|
Mohawk Carpet, 1942
|
|
Box
15
|
Monomac Mills, Lawrence, Massachusetts, Organizing Material,
1945-1946
|
|
Box
15
|
National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) Under Taft-Hartley Law,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
15
|
NLRB, 1948-1951
|
|
Box
15
|
Noshua Manufacturing Company
|
|
Box
15
|
New Bedford, 1947
|
|
|
New Bedford, Massachusetts
|
|
Box
15
|
Battery, W.E.
|
|
Box
16
|
1943-1945
|
|
Box
16
|
Election, 1945
|
|
Box
16
|
1945
|
|
Box
16
|
Case on Manpower, 1945
|
|
Box
16
|
1941-1943
|
|
Box
17
|
Campaign, 1945
|
|
Box
17
|
Labor Draft, 1945
|
|
Box
17
|
New Bedford
|
|
Box
17
|
New Bedford Cotton, 1945
|
|
Box
17
|
New Bedford and Fall River Manufacturing Association,
1947
|
|
Box
17
|
Election, 1947
|
|
Box
17
|
Dismissal of Officers by Kullas, 1947
December
|
|
Box
17
|
UTW Strike Vote and Settlement, 1951
|
|
Box
17
|
New England Mills, 1949-1950
|
|
Box
17
|
New Jersey Regional Office, 1943-1948
|
|
Box
17
|
New Jersey Worsted Mills and Gera Mills,
1947-1950
|
|
Box
17
|
New Orleans Joint Board, 1942-1946
|
|
Box
17
|
New Republic Article
|
|
Box
17
|
News Print and Rationing, 1943-1946
|
|
Box
17
|
New York State Office TWUA, 1947, 1951
|
|
Box
17
|
North Carolina Textile Industry, History
|
|
Box
17
|
Northern Cotton Case, 1945
|
|
Box
17
|
No-strike Clauses in Agreements, 1941,
1947
|
|
Box
17
|
Organizational Progress - Research Department Report
|
|
Box
17
|
Overtime Pay Waived by TWUA Executive Council, Charlotte
|
|
Box
18
|
Passaic Valley Material
|
|
Box
18
|
Pee Dee Company
|
|
Box
18
|
Political Action Committee, TWUA,
1948-1949
|
|
Box
18
|
Political Action Committee
|
|
Box
18
|
Poll Tax, 1940-1949
|
|
Box
18
|
Ponemah, 1943
|
|
Box
18
|
Portal to Portal Demands
|
|
Box
18
|
Powdrell and Alexander, 1942
|
|
Box
19
|
Price Hearing - Joint Congressional Economic Committee - TWUA Officers
Testify, 1947
|
|
Box
19
|
Rayon (prices), 1949-1950
|
|
Box
19
|
Rayon Machine Print and Cotton Dye, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Rayon Poisoning, 1940-1941
|
|
Box
19
|
Profits, 1947-1951
|
|
Box
19
|
Profits, Textile, 1947
|
|
|
Resolutions
|
|
Box
19
|
Dyers Conference, 1949
|
|
Box
19
|
Executive Council, 1947
|
|
Box
19
|
Miscellaneous of the NEC, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
19
|
Convention, 1950 May
|
|
Box
19
|
Cotton Conference, New York, 1950 January
7
|
|
Box
19
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1949 November
18-19
|
|
Box
19
|
1949 November 9
|
|
Box
19
|
1949 October
|
|
Box
19
|
Executive Council, 1950 June 22
|
|
Box
19
|
Executive Council Meeting, 1950 January 31, 1950 February
3
|
|
Box
19
|
Adopted by Executive Council in Atlanta, Georgia, 1949 May
25
|
|
Box
19
|
1949
|
|
Box
19
|
1948
|
|
Box
19
|
1946
|
|
Box
19
|
Regional Conferences, 1945
|
|
Box
19
|
Rieve, Emil - TWUA Publicity, 1941-1947
|
|
Box
20
|
Rieve, Emil - clippings
|
|
Box
20
|
Rieve, Emil - clippings, 1950-1951
|
|
Box
20
|
Riverside and Dan River Cotton Mills, Danville, Virginia,
1942-1951
|
|
Box
20
|
Safie Manufacturing Company, 1947
|
|
Box
20
|
Rugs, 1946
|
|
Box
20
|
Servicemen's Committee, 1951
|
|
Box
20
|
Shop Stewards, 1944 June
|
|
Box
20
|
Silk Curtailment, 1941
|
|
Box
20
|
Silk and Rayon Manufacturers Association Insurance Benefits,
1943-1944
|
|
Box
20
|
Song of a 1947 Shirt
|
|
Box
20
|
Sanford Mi11s, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
20
|
Strikes TWUA, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
20
|
Strikes, 1945
|
|
Box
20
|
Springs Cotton Mills, 1949
|
|
Box
21
|
Steel Allocations for Textile Mills,
1951
|
|
Box
21
|
Strikes, South, 1945
|
|
Box
21
|
Strike Fund, 1945-1946
|
|
Box
21
|
Synthetic Yarn Division, 1950-1952
|
|
Box
21
|
Southern Drive, TWUA, 1946-1950
|
|
Box
21
|
TWUA Finances, 1948-1953
|
|
Box
21
|
TWUA Greetings Ads, 1946
|
|
Box
21
|
TWUA's Post War Program, 1946
|
|
Box
21
|
Southern School for Workers, 1949 February
19
|
|
Box
21
|
Southern Wage Conference, Atlanta, Georgia, 1947 September
21
|
|
Box
21
|
TWUC news, Atlanta, Georgia Papers, 1937
|
|
|
Textron
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September 17-21, 28
|
|
Box
21
|
1938 December-1949 January
|
|
Box
21
|
New England, 1950, 1952
|
|
Box
21
|
Southern, 1949-1950
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 October
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 November
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September 26-27
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September 25
|
|
Box
21
|
Hearing, 1948 September 22-24
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September 24
|
|
Box
21
|
1948 September 22
|
|
Box
22
|
1948 September 17
|
|
Box
22
|
1948 September 16
|
|
Box
22
|
1948 September 13-15
|
|
Box
22
|
Textile Worker of New England
|
|
Box
22
|
Tubize, 1944-1945
|
|
Box
22
|
UTW, 1935-1945
|
|
Box
22
|
Utica and Mohawk Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
22
|
Vacations With Pay in TWUA Contracts,
1942-1950
|
|
Box
22
|
Veterans Rights - TWUA Contracts, 1951
|
|
Box
22
|
Veterans TWUA Policy - World War II,
1944-1945
|
|
Box
22
|
Virginia State Conference, 1947 September
28
|
|
Box
23
|
Voice of Madison
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Increases - Dyers, 1948 April-1950
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Cuts, 1949
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands, TWUA Increases, 1949
|
|
Box
23
|
Wages Increase on Government Contract to 87 cents under Walsh-Healey Act,
1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Increases Textile, Individual Companies,
1950-1951
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Increases Textile, General Movements, 1950
August-December
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Increase Leaflet, 1950
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Scales TWUA, 1946-1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demand - South, 1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases - Canada,
1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Carpet and Rug,
1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Allied Coated Fabrics and
Industries
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Cotton and Rayon,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage - 15 cent Rise Sought for Cotton Workers in North, 1943
November-1948 January
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Dyers Federation,
1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Miscellaneous,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Silk Mills,
1947
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Synthetic,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Drive Southern Advertisements, 1947
September-October
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, Southern,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Drive Southern, clippings - Negotiations, Strike Threat Settlement 9
Percent Also Release, 1947 September-October
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Drive Southern, Special Edition, Radio Script of George Baldanzi
Broadcast, 1947 September-October
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Bulletins, Southern, TWUA Research Department
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases - Felt, Wool and Worsted,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Increase Sought - Wool and Worsted 20 cent, 1947
November
|
|
Box
23
|
Wage Demands and Increases, General,
1946
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage Conference - Wool and Worsted, Boston, 1946 October
27
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage, Southern Cotton Demand and Increase, Marshall-Field, Dan River,
Erwin Strike, Cane Raise, North-South Differential
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage Demands and Increases, South, 1946
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage, 65 cent Minimum, George Baldanzi Statement,
1946
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage and Hour Law, Solomon Barkin, 1945
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage, 10 cent an Hour Increase Demand (local support),
1942
|
|
Box
24
|
Wage Negotiations and Increases Woolen and Worsted, 1946
November-1947 January
|
|
Box
24
|
War Fund Drive, 1944-1945
|
|
Box
24
|
War Labor Board (WLB)
|
|
Box
24
|
White Oak Resolution - Textile Workers,
1947-1948
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Conferences, Boston,
1945
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool and Worsted, 1946
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Mills Under Contract,
1947
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen Mills Under Contract, 1945
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool and Worsted Industry, 1947
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Conferences,
1950-1957
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Conference, 1949 November
18-19
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool Worsted Strike, 1951 March-April
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Strike, 1951 February
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool-Worsted Strike Editorials, 1951
March-April
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool and Worsted American Viscose, Celanese, 155 Million Dollar
Strikeless Wage Increase for Northern Cotton Workers, 1947
January
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool and Worsted Strikes, 1946
|
|
Box
25
|
Woolen and Worsted Notes, 1942-1943
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool and Worsted, 1944-1947
|
|
Box
25
|
Wool Situation (wool curtailment)
|
|
|
Subseries: File 11A: Speeches, President Emil Rieve,
1939-1948 2 boxes : This file is not complete, but it does contain many of the major speeches delivered
by President Rieve during the period of his presidency. They are statements of
policy in both external and internal affairs of the union, including its position on
political matters, war policy, the monetary situation, world textile markets, and
the Baldanzi Secession. Some speeches missing from this file are filed with
convention proceedings or publications.
|
|
Box
1
|
1939-1944
|
|
Box
2
|
1945-1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Subseries: File 12A: Speeches, Vice-President George Baldanzi,
1942-1950 1 box : Executive Vice President George Baldanzi acted as spokesman for the Textile Workers
in much the same manner as President Rieve. He spoke before conventions and
investigating committees, and he represented the union abroad, notably in Italy.
|
|
|
Subseries: File 13A: News Release File (TWOC and TWUA),
1937-1948 3 boxes : Many of the news releases were prepared by the International office for the use of
local unions or area offices, but the majority of them relate to the general
interests of TWUA. They are pre-releases of speeches, announcements of new policies,
and reports of executive meetings and conventions. The range of subjects includes
the release of data developed by the Research Division, analyses of trends in the
industry, the union's attitude toward legislative proposals, information on labor
schools and institutes, news of new contracts or of wage increases, and human
interest stories.
|
|
Box
1
|
1937-1942
|
|
Box
2
|
1943-1946
|
|
Box
3
|
1947-1948
|
|
|
Subseries: File 14A: Mimeographed Data, 1937-1954 7 boxes : The mimeographed data file seems to have been the depository for all copies of
mimeographed information remaining after the first distribution by the international
office. There are obvious gaps, as in the series of numbered bulletins. Usually
these papers were addressed to groups, such as all local officers, all convention
delegates, or all finance officers. Some of them were directives, and others were
copies of speeches, research reports, legislative bills, requests for information,
notices of reports due, or convention calls. Subjects covered in these papers
include Executive Board Resolutions, organizing, politics, economic analysis, and
other subjects relating to all branches of the textile industry.
|
|
Box
1
|
Bulletins Nos. 1-4, 7-8, 10
|
|
|
Carpet and Rug Notes
|
|
Box
1
|
Volume 1, No. 1-13
|
|
Box
1
|
Volume 2, No. 1
|
|
Box
1
|
Cotton Notes, Nos. 1-3
|
|
Box
1
|
Inter-office Forms and Miscellaneous Letters,
1937-1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Legal Forms - Mimeographed, 1938
|
|
Box
1
|
Local Union Activities, 1938
|
|
Box
1
|
Organizers' Letters and Forms - Mimeographed,
1937
|
|
Box
1
|
Regional Directors and Organizers,
1938-1940
|
|
Box
1
|
Regarding UTW Charters (Gorman and Starr),
1938-1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Silk, 1937
|
|
|
Synthetic Yarn Notes
|
|
Box
1
|
Volume 1, No. 1-14
|
|
Box
1
|
Volume 2, No. 1-3
|
|
Box
1
|
Regarding Wage and Hour Law, 1938-1940
|
|
Box
1
|
Agreements - Forms - Mimeographed, 1938
|
|
Box
1
|
Woolens and Worsted, 1937-1938
|
|
Box
1
|
Copies of all Mimeographed Data and Mimeo Copies Without Dates,
1937, 1938
|
|
Box
1
|
Copies of all Mimeographed Data, 1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Local Union Forms - Mimeographed, 1937, 1938,
1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Silk and Rayon Bulletin, 1937, 1938
|
|
Box
2
|
Copies of all Mimeographed Data,
1940-1941
|
|
|
Mimeo Data
|
|
Box
2
|
1942-1943
|
|
Box
3
|
1944-1946
|
|
Box
4
|
1947-1949
|
|
|
Copies of all Mimeographed Data
|
|
Box
5
|
1950-1951
|
|
Box
6
|
1952-1953
|
|
Box
7
|
Mimeo Data, 1954
|
|
|
Subseries: File 15A: Dyers Federation File, 1937-19483 boxes Although commonly known as the Dyers Federation, this department of TWUA is
properly named the Federation of Dyers, Finishers, Printers, and Bleachers of
America. The file includes contracts negotiated by the Textile Workers Organizing Committee
in 1937, and other records through 1948. They include arbitration briefs and
decisions; financial data relating to employers, and wage statistics. Subject
content relates to appeals and hearings of expelled union members, wage and contract
negotiations, strikes, data on regional wage disputes, and decisions of the National
War Labor Board. A single folder, labeled “Italian Aid Incorporated,” contains an
undated list of individuals and associations who contributed gifts or purchased
raffle tickets.
|
|
Box
1
|
Arbitration Crises regarding Discharge,
1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Arbitration Crises regarding Discharge,
1948
|
|
Box
1
|
Bradford Dyeing Association, 1941-1942
|
|
Box
1
|
Edwards & Angell, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
1
|
Executive Council, A. Refy Jr. v. Lodi Local 1983; Wilson, Piraino,
Watson & Litrento v. Local 1983
|
|
Box
1
|
Greenville Finishing Company, Greenville, Rhode Island,
1943
|
|
Box
1
|
Haverstraw-Beacon (leads), 1937-1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Haverstraw-Area, Sanco Piece Dye Works, Elk Piece Dye Works, Capitol
Piece Dye Works, 1938-1939
|
|
Box
1
|
Haverstraw Area, Sanco-Capitol-Elk, 1940
|
|
Box
1
|
Haverstraw, 1943-1945
|
|
Box
1
|
Italian Aid Incorporated, undated
|
|
Box
1
|
Metropolitan Employers regarding New England Wage Dispute,
1942
|
|
Box
1
|
Machine Print Arbitration, 1947
|
|
Box
1
|
Miscellaneous Correspondence regarding New England Dispute on Insurance,
1943-1944
|
|
Box
2
|
Brief: Federation of Dyers v. New England Finishers,
1942
|
|
Box
2
|
Newspaper Items, 1940
|
|
Box
2
|
Nine New England Finishing Companies Dispute on Wages and Insurance,
1943-1944
|
|
|
North Carolina Finishing Company, Salisbury, North Carolina
|
|
Box
2
|
Case V-R-1070, 1943
|
|
Box
2
|
Case V-C-1284, 1942-1943
|
|
Box
2
|
Miscellanous, 1942-1943
|
|
Box
3
|
John Bello - Organizer, New Jersey, 1938
|
|
Box
3
|
Capitol and Sanco Cases, 1943
|
|
Box
3
|
Capitol-Sanco Piece Dye Works, 1939-1940
|
|
Box
3
|
Dyers Federation Wage Statistics, 1942
|
|
Box
3
|
Sanco Phillipsburg, 1942
|
|
Box
3
|
Shamokin Dye & Print Works, 1943
|
|
Box
3
|
Shift Differential and Work Clothes,
1944-1945
|
|
Box
3
|
Strike, New England Dispute, 1945
|
|
Box
3
|
TWOC - Contracts, 1937-1938
|
|
Box
3
|
United Piece Dye Works Incorporated, Strike,
1947
|
|
Box
3
|
United States Finishing Company, Norwich and Sterling Connecticut,
1943
|
|
Box
3
|
Vacation Allowances Approved, 1943-1944
|
|
Box
3
|
Wages, Theodore Khiel - National War Labor Board, regarding New England
Wage Dispute, 1942
|
|
Box
3
|
Wages, National Wage Increase, 1944-1945
|
|
|
Subseries: File 16A: Expired Contracts, 1937-1962121 boxes The arrangement of this file is alphabetical by name of the employer and
chronological thereunder. It is a file of all contracts negotiated by TWOC and by
TWUA from 1937 to 1962, and includes those which were re-negotiated. It also
includes contracts with firms which have merged or gone out of business, and
contracts which were nullified when the unions were decertified as collective
bargaining agents by National Labor Relations Board elections. Some of these agreements had provisions for re-opening of negotiations on wages.
Other agreements, such as those for insurance or pension plans, are separate from
the basic contracts with certain of the employers. A few related letters are
attached to some of the contracts.
|
|
Box
1
|
A.A.A.A. Corporation - Acme Screen Printing Corporation
|
|
Box
2
|
Acme Textile Screen Company - All Fabrics Textile Printers
|
|
Box
3
|
Alleghany Silk Corporation - Alworth Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
4
|
Amata Studios - American Rock Wool Company
|
|
Box
5
|
American Sanitary Rag Company - American Woolen Company (General,
1939-1945)
|
|
Box
6
|
American Woolen Company (General, 1945) - American Woolen Company (Asabet
Mill)
|
|
Box
7
|
Ames Bag Company - Angus Park Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
8
|
Anniston Yarn Mills - Armory Fabrics
|
|
Box
9
|
Armstrong Silk Screen Printing Company - Astor Creations
|
|
Box
10
|
Astoria Dye Works Inc. - Jack Avedon Products Corporation
|
|
Box
11
|
B & B Piece Dye Works - Bates Company (York Division)
|
|
Box
12
|
R.W. Bates Piece Dye Works - Belmar Dye Works Inc.
|
|
Box
13
|
Belmont Carpet Cleaning Company - Berkeley Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
14
|
Berkowitz Warping and Winding Company - Best Weaving Company
|
|
Box
15
|
Bethlehem Textile Mills - Blue Screen Print Company
|
|
Box
16
|
Blum Screen Print Works - Brady Harlan Coal and Coke Company
|
|
Box
17
|
Brampton Woolen Company - Brookside Mills
|
|
Box
18
|
Brookside Mills Inc. - Cadillac Silk Company
|
|
Box
19
|
Caldwell Linen Mills Inc. - Canova Brothers Silk Corporation
|
|
Box
20
|
Canval Jobbing and Manufacturing Company - Celanese Corporation of
America
|
|
Box
21
|
Celanese Corporation of America (Staunton) - Charles Silk
Company
|
|
Box
22
|
Charlomac Textile Screen Printing Inc. - Church Street Printing and
Finishing Company
|
|
Box
23
|
Churchill Manufacturing Company - Charles-Freeland
Corporation
|
|
Box
24
|
Cluett, Peabody and Company - Columbia Textile and Printing
Company
|
|
Box
25
|
Columbia Waste Material Inc. - Consolidated Screen Print Machine
Inc.
|
|
Box
26
|
Consolidated Textile Company - Conway Modes Inc.
|
|
Box
27
|
Cooper-Kenworthy Inc. - Compton-Highland Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
28
|
Crosby Textile Company - D'Angelo Silk Throwing Company
|
|
Box
29
|
Dan River Mills
|
|
Box
30
|
Danville Knitting Mills Inc. - DeGise Finishing Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
31
|
Delaware Mills Inc. - Derby Textiles Inc.
|
|
Box
32
|
Detroit Body Products Company - D'Orval Creative Silk Arts
Inc.
|
|
Box
33
|
Douglas Company - Duplan Corporation (Nanticoke)
|
|
Box
34
|
Duplan Corporation (Kingston) - Dynamic Screen Paint Company
|
|
Box
35
|
E & E Separating Company - Edna Silk
|
|
Box
36
|
Eday Fabrics Inc. - Endura Dyeing and Finishing Company
|
|
Box
37
|
Enghart Manufacturing Company - Joseph Esso Silk Company
|
|
Box
38
|
Eureka Printing Company - Fabrix Flocking Corporation
|
|
Box
39
|
Fabyan Woolen Company - Federal Silk Mills
|
|
Box
40
|
Federal Silk Mills (continued) - Firestone Textiles
|
|
Box
41
|
Firth Carpet Company - Florence Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
42
|
Florence Thread Company - Frank Associates
|
|
Box
43
|
Franklin Process Company - Friedman & Sons Inc.
|
|
Box
44
|
Fullerton Textiles Inc. - Gardner Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
45
|
Garfield Box Company - Geneva Fabrics Inc.
|
|
Box
46
|
Georgian Bay Textiles Ltd. - Glendale Textile Processors
|
|
Box
47
|
Globe Bag Company - Grand Umbrella Company
|
|
Box
48
|
Grant Fabrics Finishing Company - Grosvenor-Dale Company
|
|
Box
49
|
Grout's Ltd. - Benjamin Hampel & Son Inc.
|
|
Box
50
|
Harry Hampel & Son - Harriet Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
51
|
Harris Finery Company, - Hawkeye Pearl Button Company
|
|
Box
52
|
H.T. Hayward Company - Hermann Oak Leather Company
|
|
Box
53
|
Herron Yarn Mills Inc. - Holeproof Hosiery Company of Canada
|
|
Box
54
|
Holeproof Hosiery Company of Canada (Goderich Plant) - Hudak Steaming and
Washing Company
|
|
Box
55
|
Hudson Woven Label Company - Indian Head Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
56
|
Indianapolis National Mattress Company - International Felt
Company
|
|
Box
57
|
International Flouncing Company - Carl Joseph & Company
|
|
Box
58
|
Julien Giguet Inc. - J.P. Silk Company
|
|
Box
59
|
J & S Silk Company - Kaback Dye Works Inc.
|
|
Box
60
|
Kahn Pickery - Kemp & Beatley
|
|
Box
61
|
Kendall Mills (Thrift Plant) - Kenwood Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
62
|
Ken-on Finishing Company - Frank Klatzko
|
|
Box
63
|
Klearflax Linen Looms Inc. - L & M Weaving Corporation
|
|
Box
64
|
Ladifabrics Inc. - Lee Textile Company
|
|
Box
65
|
Lehigh Piece Dye Works Inc. (Easton) - Liberty Broad Silk
Works
|
|
Box
66
|
Liberty Throwing Company - David Lipschitz Silk Company
|
|
Box
67
|
Little Miss Undies Inc. - Ludlow Maoufacturing Sales Company
(Edgemoor)
|
|
Box
68
|
Ludlow Manufacturing and Sales Company (Allentown) - Lyons Textile Print
Corporation
|
|
Box
69
|
McCarthy Silk Throwing Company - Majestic Metal Specialties
Inc.
|
|
Box
70
|
Majestic Rayon Corporation - Marlboro Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
71
|
F.D. Marlin Inc. - Mathe Company
|
|
Box
72
|
F.P. Maupai Dye Company - Meadox Weaving Company
|
|
Box
73
|
Medway Mills Inc. - Mexia Textile Mill
|
|
Box
74
|
Michigan Feather & Down Company - Minneapolis Knitting
Works
|
|
Box
75
|
Minnesota Rag Paper Stock Company - The Monarch Knitting Company Ltd.
(Toronto)
|
|
Box
76
|
The Monarch Knitting Company Ltd. (St. Thomas) - Myers Processing
Company
|
|
Box
77
|
N. & J. Reeling & Tubing Company - National Automotive Fibres
Inc.
|
|
Box
78
|
National Automotive Fibres Inc. (continued) - National Weaving
Ltd.
|
|
Box
79
|
National Woven Label Company - New England Industries Inc.
|
|
Box
80
|
New England Knitting Company - New York Wetpruf Corporation
|
|
Box
81
|
New York Textile Studio - North Carolina Finishing Company and North
Carolina Fabrics Corporation
|
|
Box
82
|
Northern Fabrics Corporation - Nuera Textile Processing
Corporation
|
|
Box
83
|
Nu-Style Novelty Processing Company - Joseph Ozegowsky
|
|
Box
84
|
P & P Silk Company - Paramount Curtain Company
|
|
Box
85
|
Paramount Finishing Company - Paterson Stencil and Photo Engineering
Company
|
|
Box
86
|
Patrician Dye Works Inc. - J. Pendlebury
|
|
Box
87
|
Pendleton Manufacturing Company of La France - Personal Products
Corporation
|
|
Box
88
|
Peter Pan Textile Mills - Pilgrim Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
89
|
Pilgrim Processing Corporation - Portland Woolen Mills
|
|
Box
90
|
Potomac Worsted Spinning Mill - Progressive Silk Finishing
Company
|
|
Box
91
|
Progressive Silk Mills - Putnam Woolen Corporation
|
|
Box
92
|
Putnam Worsted Mills Inc. - Quisset Screen Printing
Corporation
|
|
Box
93
|
R & E - Rayon Weaving Companies
|
|
Box
94
|
Real Weaving Company - Republic Bag Company
|
|
Box
95
|
Resistoflex Corporation - Richmond Piece Dye Works
|
|
Box
96
|
Riegel Paper Corporation - Harry Romashkowsky
|
|
Box
97
|
Rome Hosiery Mills - Royal Swan Inc.
|
|
Box
98
|
Royal Swan Inc. (continued) - Samarkand Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
99
|
Samarkand Mills Inc. (continued) - Screen Engraving Company
|
|
Box
100
|
Screen Struct Inc. - Scheble & Wood Inc.
|
|
Box
101
|
Phillip L. Scheerr & Sons - Slatersville Finishing
Company
|
|
Box
102
|
Slater System Virginia Inc. - Southern Pile Fabrics
Corporation
|
|
Box
103
|
Southwestern Cotton Mills - Standard Bleachery & Printing
Company
|
|
Box
104
|
Standard Coosa Thatcher National Plant - Stephen Rug Mill
Inc.
|
|
Box
105
|
Stephen Textile Mills Inc. - J.L. Stifel & Sons Inc.
|
|
Box
106
|
Phil Stillpass Company - Susquehanna Products Inc.
|
|
Box
107
|
Susquehanna Silk Mills - Targanovick & Sons
|
|
Box
108
|
Taunton Coating Mills - Texas Textile Mills Inc.
|
|
Box
109
|
Tex-Lab Inc. - Textile Printing & Finishing Company
|
|
Box
110
|
Textile Printing Company - Thies Dyeing Mills
|
|
Box
111
|
Leslie Tillett Inc. - Tru-prints Inc.
|
|
Box
112
|
Tubbs Cordage Company - Union Asbestos & Rubber Company
|
|
Box
113
|
Union Asbestos & Rubber Company (continued) - U.S. Bobbin &
Shuttle Company
|
|
Box
114
|
United States Finishing Company - Victor Vardan Studio
|
|
Box
115
|
Velveray Corporation - Verney Corporation
|
|
Box
116
|
Verney Corporation (continued) - Walmar Screen Printing
Corporation
|
|
Box
117
|
Wamsutta Mills Inc. - Weinman Export Clothing Corporation
|
|
Box
118
|
William D. Weimar - O.B. Wetherell & Sons Company
|
|
Box
119
|
White Brothers - Wister Spinning Company
|
|
Box
120
|
Winston Prints Inc. - Wyoming Valley Throwsters
|
|
Box
121
|
Yorkshire Worsted Mills - Zenith Mills Inc.
|
|
Micro 192
|
Subseries: File 17A: Organizers Weekly Reports,
1953-19555 reels of microfilm (35 mm) The Textile Workers Union of America requested that the weekly expense reports of
organizers be destroyed. In order to comply with this request, while preserving the
organizers' weekly activity reports which were on the back of the expense reports,
the activity reports were microfilmed, and the original sheets destroyed. These are reports submitted by individual organizers of the Textile Workers Union,
showing the activities in which they were engaged each day of the week immediately
preceding the date of the report. At the local level these activities included
attendance at local union meetings; contacting employees or organizing campaigns and
finding local leaders; addressing mass meetings of employees; negotiating with
employers for recognition of the union; printing and distributing leaflets;
organizing plant elections; and investigating shop problems. Activities also included contract negotiations; supervision of strike votes; picket
line activity; strike strategy meetings; and sometimes going to court. Other
reported activities were arbitration hearings; National Labor Relations Board
hearings; legislative hearings; meetings with state industrial commissions; meetings
with senators and congressmen about legislation following passage of the
Taft-Hartley Act; and attendance at union or political conventions. About twenty per cent of the reports received were microfilmed before destruction.
Selection was made on the basis of completeness of the reports, location of the
organizer's activities, and the type of activities. In a few cases it was necessary
to retain reports which were only fair, because it was necessary to show that there
was organizing activity in an area. Presumably the activities of the organizers were
much the same, but some of them submitted more complete reports. While these are
detailed daily reports, they do not always indicate the initial or terminal dates of
a project, or whether it was successful.
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 1: Barkin, Solomon, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 2: Berthiaume, Rene P., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 3: Bevan, F.H., 1953 January 3-1954 May
22
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 4: Boartfield, C.D., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 5: Brook, Garland R., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 6: Brown, Hugh, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 7: Campbell, Blaine, 1953 January 3-1955 May
7
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 8: Chisholm, David C., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 9: Chupka, Frank, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
1
|
File 10: Cluney, Edward C., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 11: Cohen, Sy, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 12: Cosgrove, Thomas J., 1953 January 10-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 13: Coyle, James P., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 14: Cross, Mary, 1953 January 3-1955 February
5
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 15: Davis, Lloyd, 1953 January 3-1953 June
27
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 16: Dernoncourt, Wayne L., 1953 January 3-1955 January
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 17: Disend, Harry, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 18: Doolan, Edward F., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 19: Ellington, Columbus P., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 20: Freeman, Robert A., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
2
|
File 21: Gallagher, Daniel J., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 22: Gossett, L.A., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 23: Gregory, Helen, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 24: Halstead, F.E., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 25: Horton, Chas.H., 1953 January 3-1954 January
16
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 26: Hoyman, Scott, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 27: Jay, Lester H., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 28: Johnson, Carl R., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 29: Kiss, Frank J., 1953 January 3-1954 January
16
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 30: Lisk, Haywood D., 1955 January 3-1955 September
3
|
|
Reel
3
|
File 31: Litney, G.H., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 31: Litney, G.H. (continued), 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 32: Lynch, M.W., 1952 December 29-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 33: Maken, Delores (Marconi), 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 34: Maloney, J. Purnell, 1953 January 3-1955 January
29
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 35: Mermelstein, Sol, 1953 January 3-1955 January
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 36: Middelaer, Francis, 1953 January 3-1954 October
23
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 37: Mullins, Herman E., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 38: Neal, E.J., 1953 January 3-1955 January
22
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 39: O'Shea, James T., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 40: Parker, Robert A., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
4
|
File 41: Pearson, E.L., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 41: Pearson, E.L. (continued), 1953 January 3-1955
December 31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 42: Pollock, William, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 43: Rancourt, Gerald, 1953 January 3-1955 April
16
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 44: Snyder, Cobey, 1953 January 3-1954 December
25
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 45: Stetin, Sol, 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 46: Taylor, Earl, 1953 January 3-1955 January
14
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 47: Umholz, Peter F., 1953 January 3-1955 January
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 48: Walton, Harry F., 1953 January 3-1955 January
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 49: Warner, Ned A., 1953 January 3-1954 January
30
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 50: Watson, George C., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Reel
5
|
File 51: Whitehouse, J.R.W., 1953 January 3-1955 December
31
|
|
Audio 1524A
|
Subseries: File 18A: Disc Recordings, 1940-1953,
undated9 disc recordings Audio recordings have also been assigned Disc 55A/1-9. The rest of the audio recordings [173 more] are listed in Part 4 of this finding
aid.
|
|
1524A/96
|
Emil Rieve speaking on “Labor and Civil Liberties,”
1940 May 13 : Also Disc 55A/1
|
|
1524A/95
|
Emil Rieve's reply to John L. Lewis re the position of Lewis in the
national election campaign of 1940, 1940 : Also Disc 55A/2
|
|
1524A/94
|
Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt addressing the TWUA convention in 1943 in Carnegie
Hall, New York City, 1943 : Also Disc 55A/3
|
|
1524A/93
|
A dramatic presentation regarding organizing at the 1948 TWUA convention,
1948 : Also Disc 55A/4
|
|
1524A/91-92
|
Two recordings made at the CIO convention in 1949 in which are heard
excerpts of pro and con speeches on the resolution to expel the communists from
the CIO, 1949 : Also Disc 55A/5-6
|
|
1524A/90
|
Civil Rights discussion at the 1950 TWUA convention,
1950 : Also Disc 55A/7
|
|
1524A/89
|
Walter Reuther addressing the textile workers (abridged),
1953 : Also Disc 55A/8
|
|
1524A/88
|
A recording by CIO-PAC on Housing,
undated : Also Disc 55A/9
|
|
U.S. Mss 129A
|
Series: Series 1B: Files of the New York State Director (Jack Rubenstein)
|
|
Box
1
|
Subseries: Organizers' Correspondence, 1947-1952 1 box : This is a file of organizers' correspondence with the New York State Director's
office, arranged alphabetically by the names of organizers. Correspondence relates
to attitudes of employers and employees in plants to be organized; the search for
leaders among employees; jurisdictional elections, unauthorized work stoppages;
organizing local union staffs; first meetings; elections of local officers; and
collective bargaining negotiations.
|
|
Box
2
|
Subseries: Organizational Files (Cities), 1943-1948 1 box : Correspondence and related papers in the file appear to be concerned with the
general policies and guidance of activities within the district assigned to an
organizer. Correspondence includes that of organizers, local unions, and union
employees. It relates to such subjects as contracts, dues, union discipline, and
salaries of organizers. County Joint Boards were formed in 1946, and some joint
board papers are in this file.
|
|
Box
3
|
Subseries: Organizational Files (Locals), 1942-1944 1 box : Papers in this file are arranged by the numbers of the local unions. Subjects
discussed are much the same as in the preceding file, with the difference that the
communications refer specifically to the problems of individual local unions, of
which there are twenty-six.
|
|
|
Subseries: Employers' Files, 1943-19525 boxes Employer files are arranged alphabetically by name of the employer. Some of the
material is direct correspondence with the employer, and other consists of letters
of attorneys, organizers, and employees, about specific issues relating to each
employer. Many other communications relate to hearings before the War Labor Board or
the National Labor Relations Board, on grievances filed by the union and employees,
or grievances filed by management against the union, and arbitration decisions. Other subjects discussed in these papers are equal pay for women, job efficiency
and seniority as related to transfers, sabotage, and litigation. Also there are
drafts of contracts, reports and statistics, and working papers used in making up
contracts.
|
|
Box
4
|
Ala-Bem
|
|
Box
5
|
Buf-Jam
|
|
Box
6
|
Jui-Nat
|
|
Box
7
|
Nia-Str
|
|
Box
8
|
Str-Wil
|
|
|
Subseries: Joint County Board Files, 1945-1946 3 boxes : The arrangement of this file is by counties or names of Joint Board areas in
alphabetical order. Originated in 1946, the system of joint boards formed a link
among locals and between the international office and the local. Organizers were
assigned as managers of the joint boards, and the boards paid part of their
salaries. Subject matter in these files is similar to that in the Organizational
Files.
|
|
Box
9
|
Adi-Col
|
|
Box
10
|
Mid-Osw
|
|
Box
11
|
Utica
|
|
Box
12
|
Subseries: Collective Bargaining Contracts and Settlements,
1941-1952 1 box : A list, alphabetical by name of employer, is in the box with these contracts. They
concern the manufacture of wool, cotton, and silk, as well as synthetic fiber
clothes, bags, carpeting, tapes, plastic, linoleum, and miscellaneous other
products, even the raising and packing of mushrooms. Included in the file are data
sheets on collective bargaining settlements in New York State, issued by the state
Department of Labor.
|
|
|
Subseries: Subject File, 1945-1957 2 boxes : Arrangement of this file is alphabetical by topic or name of office. Subject matter
of the letters, memoranda, and bulletins relates to job discrimination, reactionary
groups, legislation, rent control, wages, insurance, industrial safety, Korea, labor
education, and individual grievances.
|
|
Box
13
|
County Boards, Organization of,
1945-1946
|
|
Box
13
|
Dues Reports, 1948-1951
|
|
Box
13
|
Executive Council, 1949-1951
|
|
Box
14
|
Edelmann, John W., Washington Representative,
1948-1957
|
|
Box
14
|
Jewish Labor Committee, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
14
|
Per Capita Tax Increase, 1946-1947
|
|
Box
14
|
Pollock, William, General Secretary-Treasurer,
1947-1950
|
|
Micro 192
Reel
6
|
Subseries: Organizers Weekly Reports, 1951-1952,
1956-1957 1 reel microfilm (35 mm) : These are the same type of reports described in File 18A, except that they relate
only to the state of New York, and the periods covered by the reports in the file
are different. At the request of TWUA the organizers weekly reports were microfilmed
and the originals destroyed.
|
|
U.S. Mss 129A
|
Series: Series 1C: Files of the Quin State Regional Office
|
|
|
Subseries: Employer Files, 1951-19614 boxes Files of the Quin State Regional Office, Newark, New Jersey, containing records of
relations of the union to textile manufacturing companies. These files are arranged
by name of employer or by topic, and chronologically thereunder. They include
letters, bulletins, drafts of labor contracts, circular letters, arbitration
documents, news clippings, and other papers pertaining to labor-management
relations. Files concern Botany Mills, Personal Products Corporation, Forstman Woolen Company,
Ludlow Manufacturing and Sales Company, and Harriet and Henderson Cotton Mills.
Largest of these files is the one which includes records of a prolonged strike in
the Harriet and Henderson Cotton Mills, Henderson, North Carolina, from November 17,
1958 until termination by the union June 1, 1961. This file contains no letters or
other papers from the office of the employer. The three folders of correspondence on Harriet/Henderson contain letters,
memoranda, circular letters, and reports. They relate to negotiations; conciliation
attempts by Governor Luther Hodges; the use of strike breakers, state police, and
militia; national reaction to the arrest, conviction, and imprisonment of eight
union men for conspiracy to commit sabotage; appeals and efforts to secure their
release; and strike relief and job placement programs. Two folders of Strike Data include bulletins, circulars, radio scripts, financial
reports, speeches, news clippings, and like materials relating to the strike. One folder is a file of the Freedom
Fighter, which was the name of a mimeographed sheet published
approximately once a week by the striking locals to keep members informed of the
progress of the strike, news of arrests, distribution of food and clothing, and
other matters of interest to the strikers. The file contains publication numbers 5
to 32 and 34 to 47 during the period from October 13, 1959 until June 10, 1961. One folder of strike relief correspondence also includes an itemized report of all
contributions from August, 1960 until May, 1961. A circular letter by William
Pollock, June 5, 1961, in the correspondence file, stated that the union had spent a
million dollars in support of the strike and that another quarter of a million had
been contributed by staff members, other unions, and interested individuals. The Job Placement file consists of one folder of correspondence by union officers,
employers, and others interested in providing employment for those strikers who
could move from Henderson. Included in the file are personnel sheets showing
personal history, job history and experience, financial data, and other information
useful for job placement.
|
|
Box
1
|
Botany Mills, 1951 July 1-1959 April 17 3 folders
|
|
Box
1
|
Personal Products Corporation, 1953 August 15-December
7 1 folder
|
|
Box
2
|
Forstman Woolen Company, 1953 December 24-1959 March
10 3 folders
|
|
Box
2
|
Ludlow Manufacturing and Sales Company, 1951 June 15-1959 June
9 2 folders
|
|
|
Harriet and Henderson Cotton Mills
|
|
Box
3
|
Correspondence, 1959 February 16-1961 July
24 3 folders
|
|
Box
3
|
Job Placement, 1959 December 9-1960 March
9 1 folder
|
|
Box
4
|
Strike Data, 1959 February 25-1961 August
4 2 folders
|
|
Box
4
|
Freedom Fighter, 1959 October 13-1961 June
10 1 folder
|
|
Box
4
|
Strike Relief Fund, 1959 June 12-1961 May
26 1 folder
|
|
Box
4
|
Strike Relief Christmas Fund, 1959, 1960,
1961 1 folder
|
|
Box
4
|
Subseries: Mennonite and Brethren in Christ Church, 1956 July 27-1957 April
2 1 folder : This file contains a photocopy of an agreement, August 1, 1956, between the
Committee on Industrial Relations of the Mennonite and Brethren in Christ Church and
the Textile Workers Union, by which it is agreed that an amount equal to union dues
would be withheld from wages of church members at the time of the monthly dues check
off. The money, however, was to be placed in a segregated fund to be used for
charity exclusively. The file contains a few letters relating to the agreement.
|
|
|