Container
|
Title
|
1984/047
|
Part 5 (1984/047): Additions, 1978 13.4 c.f. (13 record center cartons and 1 archives box) : Records, 1978, of Secretary Carol T. Toussaint of what was then the Department of Local Affairs and Development. Included is an extensive run of subject files, including records on councils and committees, individual cities, regional planning commissions, community action agencies, and state and U.S. senators and representatives. There is also correspondence and other records on the various divisions of the department, including Administrative Services, Community Development, Economic Opportunity, Emergency Government, Housing, Research and Policy Analysis, and the Secretary's Office. Also included are Toussaint's reading files for the Divisions of Administrative Services and Housing, and the Bureau of Community Training Services.
|
|
|
Subject files, 1978
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Accelerated soil survey
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
Administration, Department of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Energy
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
ADVOCAP
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Agricultural Lands Preservation Board
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection, Department of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Agriculture, U.S. Department of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Ashland, City of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Ashley, Thomas L., U.S. Representative
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Ashwaubenon, Town of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Aspin, Les, U.S. Representative
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Bablitch, William, Senator
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
Baldus, Alvin, U.S. Representative
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
Barczak, Gary, Representative
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
Bay-Lake Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
Berger, David, Senator
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Bicycle Coordinating Council, Governor's Advisory
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Brown Deer, Village of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
Business Development, Department of
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
Central Madison Council
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Chilsen, Walter John, Senator
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Clarenbach, David, Representative
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
Clean Air Act
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
Commission on Intergovernmental Relations
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25-26
|
Community Relations-Social Development Commission in Milwaukee County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
Community Research and Management Inc.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
Community Services Administration
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
Cornell, Robert J., U.S. Representative
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
Council of Regional Planning Organizations
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31-33
|
Council of State Community Affairs Agencies
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1-10
|
Council of State Community Affairs Agencies (continued)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Cullen, Timothy, Senator
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
Dane County Community Action Commission
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Dane County Housing Development Corporation
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Dane County Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
Developmental Disabilities, Council on
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Donoghue, Sheehan, Representative
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Dorman, Henry, Senator
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Duren, Joanne, Representative
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
East Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
Economic Development Coordinating Committee
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
Employment Relations, Department of
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Farmers Home Administration
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Flintrop, Richard A., Representative
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
Fond du Lac, City of
|
|
|
Governor's Office
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
General
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
Press releases
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
Speeches
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
Trip itineraries
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
Goyke, Gary, Senator
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
Great Lakes Basin Commission
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
Greater Madison Foundation for the Arts
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
Hanson, Thomas, Representative
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4
|
Health and Social Services, Department of
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
Health, Education and Welfare, Department of
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
Hephner, Gervase, Representative
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
Highway safety plan
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
Historic Preservation Negotiating Board
|
|
|
Housing and Urban Development, Department of
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9-12
|
General
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
Community development block grants
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14
|
Consumer Forum
|
|
Box
3
Folder
15
|
Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules
|
|
Box
3
Folder
16
|
Urban Development Action Grant
|
|
Box
3
Folder
17
|
Impact Seven
|
|
Box
3
Folder
18
|
Industry, Labor and Human Relations, Department of
|
|
Box
3
Folder
19
|
Inter-County Coordinating Committee
|
|
Box
3
Folder
20
|
Intergovernmental Cooperation Council for Milwaukee County
|
|
|
Intergovernmental Personnel Act
|
|
Box
3
Folder
21
|
General
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
General (continued)
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
Grant applications
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
Meeting materials, 1978 October
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
Intergovernmental Relations, Division of
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
Investment and Local Impact Fund Board
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Jackamonis, Ed, Representative
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
Janesville, City of
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8
|
Job Options and Innovations Project (JOIN)
|
|
Box
4
Folder
9
|
Justice, Department of
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10
|
Kasten, Robert W., Jr., U.S. Representative
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11
|
Kastenmeier, Robert, U.S. Representative
|
|
Box
4
Folder
12
|
Kincaid, Lloyd H., Representative
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13
|
La Crosse, City of
|
|
Box
4
Folder
14
|
Lasee, Alan J., Senator
|
|
Box
4
Folder
15
|
League of Wisconsin Municipalities
|
|
Box
4
Folder
16
|
League of Women Voters
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17
|
Lee, Mordecai, Representative
|
|
Box
4
Folder
18
|
Legislative Audit Bureau
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19
|
Legislative Council
|
|
Box
4
Folder
20
|
Levy limits
|
|
Box
4
Folder
21
|
Lewis, James R., Representative
|
|
Box
4
Folder
22
|
Lewison, Bernard, Representative
|
|
Box
4
Folder
23
|
Madison, City of
|
|
Box
4
Folder
24
|
Madison Area Technical College
|
|
Box
4
Folder
25
|
Madison Development Corporation
|
|
Box
4
Folder
26
|
Management Improvement Fund
|
|
Box
4
Folder
27-28
|
Manpower Demonstration Research Corporation
|
|
Box
4
Folder
29
|
Maurer, John, Senator
|
|
Box
4
Folder
30
|
Military Affairs, Department of
|
|
Box
4
Folder
31
|
Milwaukee, City of
|
|
Box
4
Folder
32
|
Milwaukee Urban Observatory
|
|
Box
4
Folder
33
|
Minority Business, Governor's Committee on
|
|
Box
4
Folder
34
|
Mississippi River Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
4
Folder
35
|
Munts, Mary Lou, Representative
|
|
Box
4
Folder
36
|
National Association of Counties
|
|
Box
4
Folder
37
|
National Association of Development Organizations
|
|
Box
4
Folder
38
|
National Association of Housing and Redevelopment Officials
|
|
Box
4
Folder
39
|
National Urban Coalition
|
|
Box
4
Folder
40
|
National urban policy
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
National urban policy (continued)
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2
|
Natural Resources, Department of
|
|
Box
5
Folder
3
|
Nelson, Gaylord, U.S. Senator
|
|
Box
5
Folder
4
|
North Central Community Action Program
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5
|
North Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
5
Folder
6
|
Northeast Wisconsin Community Action Agency
|
|
Box
5
Folder
7
|
Northwest Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
5
Folder
8
|
Northwest Wisconsin Community Services Agency
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9
|
OASIS 2000
|
|
Box
5
Folder
10
|
Obey, David R., U.S. Representative
|
|
Box
5
Folder
11
|
Oconomowoc, City of
|
|
Box
5
Folder
12
|
Oshkosh, City of
|
|
Box
5
Folder
13
|
Otte, Carl, Representative
|
|
Box
5
Folder
14
|
Overall Economic Development Program
|
|
Box
5
Folder
15
|
Park West Redevelopment Task Force
|
|
Box
5
Folder
16
|
Plover, Village of
|
|
Box
5
Folder
17
|
Portage, City of
|
|
Box
5
Folder
18
|
Potter, Calvin, Representative
|
|
Box
5
Folder
19
|
Prairie du Chien, City of
|
|
Box
5
Folder
20
|
Proxmire, William, U.S. Senator
|
|
Box
5
Folder
21
|
Public Service Commission
|
|
Box
5
Folder
22
|
Radasevich, Michele, Senator
|
|
Box
5
Folder
23
|
Railroad abandonment
|
|
Box
5
Folder
24
|
Regional planning commissions
|
|
Box
5
Folder
25
|
Regulation and Licensing, Department of
|
|
Box
5
Folder
26
|
Reuss, Henry S., U.S. Representative
|
|
Box
5
Folder
27
|
Revenue, Department of
|
|
Box
5
Folder
28
|
Revenue sharing
|
|
Box
5
Folder
29
|
Rogers, William, Representative
|
|
Box
5
Folder
30-31
|
Rural Area and Community Development Council
|
|
Box
5
Folder
32-33
|
Housing Subcommittee
|
|
Box
5
Folder
34
|
Secretary of State
|
|
Box
5
Folder
35
|
Sensenbrenner, James, Jr., Senator
|
|
Box
5
Folder
36
|
Sisk, Joseph H., U.S. Representative
|
|
Box
5
Folder
37
|
Solid waste management planning
|
|
Box
5
Folder
38
|
Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
5
Folder
39
|
Southwestern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
|
|
|
State Manpower Services Council
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
General
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2-3
|
Meeting agendas
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4
|
Ad Hoc Committee
|
|
Box
6
Folder
5
|
Comprehensive Employment and Training Act
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6
|
Governor's Manpower Planning Office
|
|
Box
6
Folder
7
|
Planning
|
|
Box
6
Folder
8
|
Policy Committee
|
|
Box
6
Folder
9
|
Supported Work Planning Project
|
|
Box
6
Folder
10
|
Steiger, William A., U.S. Representative
|
|
Box
6
Folder
11
|
Tax incremental financing
|
|
Box
6
Folder
12
|
Thompson, Carl, Senator
|
|
Box
6
Folder
13
|
Thompson, Tommy, Representative
|
|
Box
6
Folder
14
|
Title I, higher education
|
|
Box
6
Folder
15
|
Transportation, Department of
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin
|
|
Box
6
Folder
16
|
Extension
|
|
Box
6
Folder
17
|
Green Bay
|
|
Box
6
Folder
18
|
Madison
|
|
Box
6
Folder
19
|
Milwaukee
|
|
Box
6
Folder
20
|
Stevens Point
|
|
Box
6
Folder
21
|
Upper Mississippi River Basin Commission
|
|
Box
6
Folder
22
|
Vanderperren, Cletus, Representative
|
|
Box
6
Folder
23
|
Verona, City of
|
|
Box
6
Folder
24
|
Vocational, Technical and Adult Education, Board of
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1
|
Wahner, James, Representative
|
|
Box
7
Folder
2
|
Wausau, City of
|
|
Box
7
Folder
3
|
West Central Wisconsin Community Action Agency
|
|
Box
7
Folder
4
|
West Central Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission
|
|
Box
7
Folder
5-6
|
White House Conference on Balanced National Growth and Economic Development
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7
|
Wingspread
|
|
Box
7
Folder
8
|
Wisconsin Alliance of Cities
|
|
Box
7
Folder
9
|
Wisconsin Center for Public Policy
|
|
Box
7
Folder
10
|
Wisconsin Coalition of Citizens with Disabilities
|
|
Box
7
Folder
11
|
Wisconsin Coastal Management Council
|
|
Box
7
Folder
12
|
Wisconsin Community Action Program (WISCAP)
|
|
Box
7
Folder
13
|
Wisconsin Conservation Works Project Board
|
|
Box
7
Folder
14
|
Wisconsin County Boards Association
|
|
Box
7
Folder
15
|
Wisconsin Energy Extension Service
|
|
Box
7
Folder
16
|
Wisconsin Equal Rights Commission
|
|
Box
7
Folder
17
|
Wisconsin Federation of Cooperatives
|
|
|
Wisconsin Housing Finance Authority
|
|
Box
7
Folder
18
|
General
|
|
|
Meeting materials
|
|
Box
7
Folder
19-22
|
1978 January-May
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1-8
|
1978 May-December
|
|
Box
8
Folder
9
|
Minutes, 1978
|
|
Box
8
Folder
10
|
Past meetings, 1976
|
|
Box
8
Folder
11-13
|
Wisconsin Occupational Information System
|
|
Box
8
Folder
14
|
Wisconsin River Basin
|
|
Box
8
Folder
15
|
Wisconsin Taxpayers Alliance
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1
|
Wisconsin Towns Association
|
|
Box
9
Folder
2
|
Wyngaard, John, Madison News Bureau
|
|
Box
9
Folder
3
|
Zablocki, Clement J., U.S. Representative
|
|
|
Divisional files, 1978
|
|
|
Administrative Services
|
|
Box
9
Folder
4
|
Affirmative action
|
|
Box
9
Folder
5
|
Annual review
|
|
Box
9
Folder
6
|
Budget
|
|
Box
9
Folder
7
|
Conferences
|
|
Box
9
Folder
8-9
|
Contracts
|
|
Box
9
Folder
10
|
Joint Committee on Finance
|
|
Box
9
Folder
11
|
Legislature
|
|
Box
9
Folder
12
|
Management by objectives
|
|
Box
9
Folder
13-14
|
Policy Advisory Group
|
|
Box
9
Folder
15
|
Quarterly work plans
|
|
Box
9
Folder
16
|
State-local relations policy papers
|
|
Box
9
Folder
17-18
|
State staff option
|
|
Box
9
Folder
19
|
Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act (WEPA)
|
|
|
Community Development
|
|
Box
9
Folder
20
|
General
|
|
Box
10
Folder
1
|
Annexations
|
|
Box
10
Folder
2
|
Community Assistance, Bureau of
|
|
Box
10
Folder
3
|
Community Development Fund
|
|
Box
10
Folder
4
|
Community Management Services, Bureau of
|
|
Box
10
Folder
5
|
Community Planning Services, Bureau of
|
|
Box
10
Folder
6
|
Community Training, Bureau of
|
|
Box
10
Folder
7
|
Incorporations
|
|
Box
10
Folder
8-9
|
Pilot projects
|
|
Box
10
Folder
10
|
Urban services
|
|
|
Economic Opportunity, Office of
|
|
Box
10
Folder
11-13
|
General
|
|
Box
10
Folder
14
|
Native American report
|
|
Box
11
Folder
1-2
|
Native American report (continued)
|
|
Box
11
Folder
3
|
Weatherization
|
|
|
Emergency Government
|
|
Box
11
Folder
4
|
General
|
|
Box
11
Folder
5
|
Disaster forms
|
|
Box
11
Folder
6-7
|
Emergency housing program
|
|
Box
11
Folder
8-12
|
Flooding
|
|
Box
12
Folder
1-2
|
Flooding (continued)
|
|
Box
12
Folder
3
|
Resettlement
|
|
|
Housing
|
|
Box
12
Folder
4
|
General
|
|
Box
12
Folder
5
|
Development and Research Section
|
|
Box
12
Folder
6
|
Dwelling Code Counsel
|
|
Box
12
Folder
7
|
Housing conservation program
|
|
Box
12
Folder
8
|
Housing Grant Fund
|
|
Box
12
Folder
9
|
Housing Services Section
|
|
Box
12
Folder
10
|
Minimum resource home
|
|
Box
12
Folder
11
|
Relocation Services Section
|
|
|
Research and Policy Analysis, Office of
|
|
Box
12
Folder
12-15
|
General
|
|
Box
13
Folder
1
|
Johanning, Donald, Public Information Coordinator
|
|
Box
13
Folder
2
|
Local assistance desk
|
|
|
Secretary, Office of
|
|
Box
13
Folder
3
|
General
|
|
Box
13
Folder
4
|
Government Information Services seminar
|
|
|
Staff
|
|
Box
13
Folder
5
|
Dubé, Phyllis, Executive Assistant
|
|
Box
13
Folder
6
|
Sullivan, Will, Deputy Secretary
|
|
Box
13
Folder
7
|
Toussaint, Carol, Secretary
|
|
Box
13
Folder
8
|
Speeches
|
|
|
Reading files, 1978
|
|
Box
13
Folder
9-11
|
Administrative Services, Division of
|
|
Box
13
Folder
12
|
Community Training Services, Bureau of
|
|
Box
14
Folder
1
|
Housing, Division of
|
|