|
Container
|
Title
|
1970/202
|
Part 10 (1970/202): Additions, 1963-1965 7.0 cubic feet (7 records center cartons) : Correspondence, 1963-1965, of Superintendent Angus B. Rothwell and his staff. Records consist of incoming and copies of outgoing correspondence. For each of the year ranges 1963-1964 and 1964-1965, correspondence is organized by Department-assigned file numbers that correspond to various subjects, including county and city superintendents, Wisconsin state colleges, information requests, interpretation of law, organization and management, curricula, publicity, transportation, and meetings. Also included are files pertaining to segregation and communism, as well as files dealing with compliance with the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
|
|
|
1963-1964
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
72, business office
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
72a, business office accounts
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
73, Wisconsin school business administrators
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
74, staff meetings
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
75, Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association (WIAA)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
76, freight lines
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Hotels
|
|
|
Superintendent vacancy
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
Barron County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
Grant County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Pierce County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Kewaunee County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Waukesha County
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
1, county superintendent appointment
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
1a, Supervising teachers appointments
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
1-1, Adams, Marquette-Portage-Waushara; Clifford Larson, Wautoma
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
1-2, Ashland-Iron-Price; Dwight Kenyon, Butternut
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
1-3, Barron-Washburn; Mabel Lokken, Barron
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
1-4, Bayfield-Rusk-Sawyer; Gordon McConnel, Ladysmith
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
1-5, Brown; Joseph D. Donovan, Green Bay
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
1-6, Buffalo; O.J. Sohrweide, Alma
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
1-7, Burnett-Polk; Leo H. Burdette, Balsam Lake
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
1-8, Calumet; F.J. Flanagan, Chilton
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
1-9, Chippewa-Eau Claire; Anna Thorpe, Chippewa Falls
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
1-10, Clark; Elsie Hall, Neillsville
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
1-11, Columbia; C. M. Barnard, Portage
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
1-12, Crawford; A. D. Carberry, Prairie du Chien
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
1-13, Dane (East); Harry M. Hanson, Sun Prairie
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
1-14, Dane (West); Blanche Losinski, Mt. Horeb
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
1-15, Dodge-Jefferson; Ira Cravillion, Juneau
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
1-16, Door; Homer Williams, Sturgeon Bay
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
1-17, Douglas; Russell W. Martin, Superior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
1-18, Dunn-Pepin-St. Croix; J. N. Weiss, Menomonie
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
1-19, Florence; Ruben E. Bergstein, Florence
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34
|
1-20, Fond du Lac-Green Lake; Donald Borneman, Fond du Lac
|
|
Box
1
Folder
35
|
1-21, Forest-Oconto-Shawano-Waupaca; Otto Nuemann, Gillett
|
|
Box
1
Folder
36
|
1-22, Grant; Alex M. Jones, Lancaster
|
|
Box
1
Folder
37
|
1-23, Green; Rudolph Haskee, Monroe
|
|
Box
1
Folder
38
|
1-24, Iowa; David M. Morgan, Dodgeville
|
|
Box
1
Folder
39
|
1-25, Jackson; Cora Helbling, Black River Falls
|
|
Box
1
Folder
40
|
1-26, Juneau; S. D. Macomber, Mauston
|
|
Box
1
Folder
41
|
1-27, Kenosha; Margaret Gustafson, Kenosha
|
|
Box
1
Folder
42
|
1-28, Kewaunee; Arnold A. Chada, Kewaunee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
43
|
1-29, La Crosse-Monroe; W. Earle Zeplin, Sparta
|
|
Box
1
Folder
44
|
1-30, Lafayette; Howard Teasdale, Darlington
|
|
Box
1
Folder
45
|
1-31, Langlade-Lincoln-Oneida; Irving Paulson, Rhinelander
|
|
Box
1
Folder
46
|
1-32, Manitowoc-Sheboygan; Ray B. Lightfoot, Sheboygan
|
|
Box
1
Folder
47
|
1-33, Marathon; Clarence Wesselen, Wausau
|
|
Box
1
Folder
48
|
1-34, Marinette; Clayton Lee, Marinette
|
|
Box
1
Folder
49
|
1-35, Milwaukee; Michael S. Kies, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
1
Folder
50
|
1-36, Outagamie; H. J. Van Straten, Appleton
|
|
Box
1
Folder
51
|
1-37, Ozaukee; Oscar M. Censky, Port Washington
|
|
Box
1
Folder
52
|
1-38, Pierce; Mary Huber, Ellsworth
|
|
Box
1
Folder
53
|
1-39, Racine; William Thompson, Union Grove
|
|
Box
1
Folder
54
|
1-40, Richland; Earl L. Anderson, Richland Center
|
|
Box
1
Folder
55
|
1-41, Rock; Donald Upson, Janesville
|
|
Box
1
Folder
56
|
1-42, Sauk; Kurt R. Schoenoff, Baraboo
|
|
Box
1
Folder
57
|
1-43, Taylor; Arthur A. Prochnow, Medford
|
|
Box
1
Folder
58
|
1-44, Trempealeau; Lily S. Reich, Whitehall
|
|
Box
1
Folder
59
|
1-45, Vernon; Gale L. Wanless, Viroqua
|
|
Box
1
Folder
60
|
1-46, Vilas; John B. Matson, Eagle River
|
|
Box
1
Folder
61
|
1-47, Walworth; Steve Edl, Elkhorn
|
|
Box
1
Folder
62
|
1-48, Washington; Harry D. Sheski, West Bend
|
|
Box
1
Folder
63
|
1-49, Waukesha; Winston Brown, Waukesha
|
|
Box
1
Folder
64
|
1-50, Winnebago; Edna Palacek, Winneconne
|
|
Box
1
Folder
65
|
1-51, Wood; Matt Knedle, Wisconsin Rapids
|
|
Box
1
Folder
66
|
2, City superintendent appointments (qualifications)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
67-91
|
2-1, City Superintendent and District Administrator
|
|
Box
1
Folder
92
|
3, telegrams
|
|
Box
1
Folder
93
|
4, complaints
|
|
|
5, Wisconsin State Colleges
|
|
Box
1
Folder
94
|
Eau Claire
|
|
Box
1
Folder
95
|
La Crosse
|
|
Box
1
Folder
96
|
Oshkosh
|
|
Box
1
Folder
97
|
Platteville
|
|
Box
1
Folder
98
|
River Falls
|
|
Box
1
Folder
99
|
Stevens Point
|
|
Box
1
Folder
100
|
Superior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
101
|
Whitewater
|
|
Box
1
Folder
102
|
5a, other colleges
|
|
Box
1
Folder
103
|
5b, general information, state teachers colleges
|
|
Box
1
Folder
104-113
|
7, information
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
7a, library matters
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
7b, National Education Association (NEA)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
7c, Association of Governing Boards
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4-16
|
7d, Teachers' education, qualifications, foreign teachers
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
7e, questionnaires
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18-26
|
9, interpretation of law (Ashwill)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
9a, kindergarten
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
9b, use of school house
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
9c, sectarian instruction in schools
|
|
Box
2
Folder
30
|
9f, segregation
|
|
Box
2
Folder
31
|
12, nursery schools
|
|
Box
2
Folder
32
|
12a, school lunch and milk program
|
|
Box
2
Folder
33
|
13, opinion of Attorney General
|
|
Box
2
Folder
34
|
14, text and reference books, tests, visual aids, report cards
|
|
Box
2
Folder
35
|
22, aid for school fund apportionment
|
|
Box
2
Folder
36
|
22a, self-evaluation data
|
|
Box
2
Folder
37
|
26, industrial commission
|
|
Box
2
Folder
38
|
26a, liability cases, unemployment, school insurance
|
|
Box
2
Folder
39
|
28, financial statistics
|
|
Box
2
Folder
40
|
30, school house site
|
|
Box
2
Folder
41
|
31, new buildings, additions and equipment
|
|
Box
2
Folder
42
|
31a, heating, ventilation and lighting
|
|
Box
2
Folder
43
|
35a, establishment of high schools
|
|
Box
2
Folder
44
|
36, Indian schools and adult education
|
|
Box
2
Folder
45-56
|
37, organization and management (Van Raalte)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
57
|
37a, diploma (military)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
58
|
38, attendance (before 6)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
59
|
38a, compulsory attendance
|
|
Box
2
Folder
60
|
39, Bureau of Personnel
|
|
Box
2
Folder
61-67
|
41, creation of school districts, consolidation and reorganization (A-L)
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1-6
|
41, creation of school districts, consolidation and reorganization (M-Z)
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
42, appeals
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
43, curriculum
|
|
|
43a
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9
|
Citizenship and guidance, migrant education
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10
|
Communism
|
|
Box
3
Folder
11
|
Conservation (Brown)
|
|
Box
3
Folder
12-15
|
Health and safety, camping (Miller)
|
|
Box
3
Folder
16
|
Mental health (Sires)
|
|
Box
3
Folder
17-20
|
Music and art (Schultz)
|
|
Box
3
Folder
21
|
43b, correspondence, business and private schools
|
|
Box
3
Folder
22
|
43e, Wisconsin Educational Policies Commission
|
|
Box
3
Folder
23-26
|
45, publicity (press, radio, TV, Red Cross, Community Chest, Wisconsin Tuberculosis Association, Teacher of the Year)
|
|
Box
3
Folder
27
|
45a, contests: Memorial Day, annual and safety, Arbor Day
|
|
Box
3
Folder
28
|
45b, State Fair
|
|
Box
3
Folder
29
|
45c, scholarships, student loans
|
|
Box
3
Folder
30
|
45d, Division of Development and Improvement
|
|
Box
3
Folder
31-37
|
45e, U.S. Office of Education Grant
|
|
Box
3
Folder
38
|
45k, industrial arts
|
|
Box
3
Folder
39-47
|
451, driver education
|
|
Box
3
Folder
48
|
45m, Governor's Committee on Wisconsin Children and Youth
|
|
Box
3
Folder
49
|
45n, civil defense, National Defense Education Act (NDEA)
|
|
Box
3
Folder
50
|
45s, vocational education
|
|
Box
3
Folder
51
|
46, tuition
|
|
Box
3
Folder
52-64
|
47, transportation
|
|
Box
3
Folder
65
|
47a, buses
|
|
Box
3
Folder
66
|
47b, routes
|
|
Box
3
Folder
67
|
48, Stout Institute
|
|
Box
3
Folder
68-72
|
49, meetings
|
|
Box
3
Folder
73
|
Madison
|
|
Box
3
Folder
74
|
Milwaukee
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
49a, office meetings
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
49c, conferences
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
50, county teachers colleges
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
52, handicapped division, deaf, blind, etc.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
53a, legislative proceedings
|
|
|
54
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
Ashwell, Max C.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
Boardman, Gordon C.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8
|
Bowman, William E.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
9
|
Brown, Frank
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10
|
Dimick, Donald E.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11
|
Ernst, William R.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
12
|
Glattly, Harriet M.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13
|
Jolliffe, Ralph E.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
14
|
Kahl, William C.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
15
|
Kellogg, Martha L.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
16
|
Kosinski, Leonard V.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17
|
Liebenberg, Rex L.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
18
|
Miller, Orlo L.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19
|
Olson, Henry A.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
20
|
Ooley, Ida A.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
21
|
Overman, John F.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
22
|
Peterson, Hardean I.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
23
|
Pooley, Robert C.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
24
|
Richards, William T.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
25
|
Rodman, Lond D.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
26
|
Buchmiller, Archie A.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
27-34
|
Rothwell, A.B.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
35
|
Roth, Richard R.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
36
|
Schultz, G. Lloyd
|
|
Box
4
Folder
37
|
Sires, Ely
|
|
Box
4
Folder
38
|
Sorenson, Theodore A.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
39
|
Spangler, Chester W.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
40
|
Van Raalte, Robert C.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
41
|
Wentland, Clarence R.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
42
|
Wiegan, Floyd E.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
43
|
Wileman, Charles H.
|
|
Box
4
Folder
44
|
55, receipts
|
|
Box
4
Folder
45
|
56, orders
|
|
Box
4
Folder
46
|
57, Wisconsin Education Association
|
|
Box
4
Folder
47-50
|
62, State Department
|
|
Box
4
Folder
51
|
68, surveys, general
|
|
Box
4
Folder
52
|
68a, school building surveys
|
|
Box
4
Folder
53
|
71, memos, interoffice correspondence
|
|
Box
4
Folder
54
|
72a, business office accounts
|
|
Box
4
Folder
55
|
73, Wisconsin school business administrators
|
|
Box
4
Folder
56
|
73a, Wisconsin Association of School District Administrators
|
|
Box
4
Folder
57
|
75, WIAA
|
|
Box
4
Folder
58
|
Hotels
|
|
Box
4
Folder
59
|
Manitowoc-Sheboygan County superintendency vacancy, 1964 December 31
|
|
|
1964-1965
|
|
|
1, County superintendent appointments
|
|
Box
4
Folder
60
|
1-2, Ashland, Iron, Price; Dwight Kenyon, Butternut
|
|
Box
4
Folder
61
|
1-3, Barron, Washburn; Mabel Lokken, Barron
|
|
Box
4
Folder
62
|
1-4, Bayfield, Rusk, Sawyer; Gordon McConnel, Ladysmith
|
|
Box
4
Folder
63
|
1-5, Brown; Joseph D. Donovan, Green Bay
|
|
Box
4
Folder
64
|
1-6, Buffalo; O.J. Schweide, Alma
|
|
Box
4
Folder
65
|
1-7, Burnett, Polk; Leo H. Burdette, Balsam Lake
|
|
Box
4
Folder
66
|
1-8, Calumet; F.J. Flanagan, Chilton
|
|
Box
4
Folder
67
|
1-9, Chippewa-Eau Claire; Anna Thorpe, Chippewa Falls
|
|
Box
4
Folder
68
|
1-10, Clark; Elsie Halle, Neillsville
|
|
Box
4
Folder
69
|
1-12, Crawford; A.D. Carberry, Prairie du Chien
|
|
Box
4
Folder
70
|
1-13, Dane (East); Harry M. Hanson, Sun Prairie
|
|
Box
4
Folder
71
|
1-14, Dane (West); Blanche Losinski, Mt. Horeb
|
|
Box
4
Folder
72
|
1-15, Dodge, Jefferson
|
|
Box
4
Folder
73
|
1-16, Door, Kewaunee; Homer Williams, Sturgeon Bay
|
|
Box
4
Folder
74
|
1-18, Dunn, Pepin, St. Croix; J.N. Weiss, Menomonie
|
|
Box
4
Folder
75
|
1-20, Fond du Lac, Green Lake; Donald Borneman, Fond du Lac
|
|
Box
4
Folder
76
|
1-21, Forest, Oconto, Shawano, Waupaca; Otto Neumann, Gillett
|
|
Box
4
Folder
77
|
1-22, Grant; Doris Sabish
|
|
Box
4
Folder
78
|
1-26, Juneau; S.D. Macomber, Mauston
|
|
Box
4
Folder
79
|
1-27, Kenosha; Margaret Gustafson, Kenosha
|
|
Box
4
Folder
80
|
1-28, Kewaunee, Door; Kenneth M. Viste, Kewaunee
|
|
Box
4
Folder
81
|
1-29, La Crosse, Monroe; W. Earle Zepplin, Sparta
|
|
Box
4
Folder
82
|
1-30, LaFayette; Howard Teasdale, Darlington
|
|
Box
4
Folder
83
|
1-31, Langlade, Lincoln, Oneida; Irving Paulson, Rhinelander
|
|
Box
4
Folder
84
|
1-32, Manitowoc, Sheboygan; Ray B. Lightfoot, Sheboygan
|
|
Box
4
Folder
85
|
1-33, Marathon; Clarence Wesselen, Wausau
|
|
Box
4
Folder
86
|
1-34, Marinette; Clayton Lee, Marinette
|
|
Box
4
Folder
87
|
1-35, Milwaukee; Michael S. Kies, Milwaukee
|
|
Box
4
Folder
88
|
1-36, Outagamie; H. J. Van Straten, Appleton
|
|
Box
4
Folder
89
|
1-37, Ozaukee; Oscar M. Censky, Port Washington
|
|
Box
4
Folder
90
|
1-38, Pierce; Mary Huber, Ellsworth
|
|
Box
4
Folder
91
|
1-39, Racine; William Thompson, Union Grove
|
|
Box
4
Folder
92
|
1-40, Richland; Earl L. Anderson, Richland Center
|
|
Box
4
Folder
93
|
1-41, Rock; Donald Upson, Janesville
|
|
Box
4
Folder
94
|
1-42, Taylor; Arthur A. Prochnow, Medford
|
|
Box
4
Folder
95
|
1-44, Trempealeau; Lily S. Reich, Whitehall
|
|
Box
4
Folder
96
|
1-47, Walworth; Steve Edl, Elkhorn
|
|
Box
4
Folder
97
|
1-48, Washington; Harry D. Sheski, West Bend
|
|
Box
4
Folder
98
|
1-49, Waukesha; Glenn Thompson, Waukesha
|
|
Box
4
Folder
99
|
1-50, Winnebago; Edna Palecek, Winneconne
|
|
Box
4
Folder
100
|
1-51, Wood; Matt Knedle, Wisconsin Rapids
|
|
|
2, City superintendent appointments (qualifications)
|
|
|
2-1, City Superintendent and District Administrator
|
|
Box
4
Folder
101-115
|
A-N
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1-14
|
O-Z
|
|
Box
5
Folder
15
|
3, telegrams
|
|
Box
5
Folder
16
|
4, complaints
|
|
|
5, State Universities
|
|
Box
5
Folder
17
|
Eau Claire
|
|
Box
5
Folder
18
|
La Crosse
|
|
Box
5
Folder
19
|
Oshkosh
|
|
Box
5
Folder
20
|
Platteville
|
|
Box
5
Folder
21
|
River Falls
|
|
Box
5
Folder
22
|
Stevens Point
|
|
Box
5
Folder
23
|
Superior
|
|
Box
5
Folder
24
|
Whitewater
|
|
Box
5
Folder
25
|
5a, other colleges
|
|
Box
5
Folder
26
|
5b, general information
|
|
Box
5
Folder
27-38
|
7, information
|
|
Box
5
Folder
39
|
7a, library matters
|
|
Box
5
Folder
40
|
7b, National Education Association
|
|
Box
5
Folder
41
|
7c-1, Adult Education Department State School Officers
|
|
Box
5
Folder
42
|
7c-2, Association of School Boards
|
|
Box
5
Folder
43-54
|
7d, teachers' education, qualifications and foreign teachers
|
|
Box
5
Folder
55
|
7e, questionnaires
|
|
Box
5
Folder
56-67
|
9, interpretations of laws
|
|
Box
5
Folder
68
|
9a, kindergarten
|
|
Box
5
Folder
69
|
9b, use of school house
|
|
Box
5
Folder
70
|
9c, sectarian instruction in schools
|
|
Box
5
Folder
71
|
9e, filing bonds
|
|
Box
5
Folder
72-74
|
9f, segregation, civil rights
|
|
Box
5
Folder
75
|
12, nursery schools
|
|
Box
5
Folder
76
|
13, opinion of attorney general
|
|
Box
5
Folder
77
|
14, text and reference books, tests, visual aids, report cards
|
|
Box
5
Folder
78
|
21, aid for homebound
|
|
Box
5
Folder
79
|
26, industrial commission
|
|
Box
5
Folder
80
|
26a, liability cases, unemployment, school insurance
|
|
Box
5
Folder
81
|
28, financial statistics
|
|
Box
5
Folder
82
|
30, school house site
|
|
Box
5
Folder
83
|
31, new buildings
|
|
Box
5
Folder
84
|
31b, chemical installation, sanitation
|
|
Box
5
Folder
85
|
35, union free high schools
|
|
Box
5
Folder
86
|
35a, establishment of high schools
|
|
Box
5
Folder
87
|
36, Indian schools and adult education
|
|
|
37, organization and management
|
|
Box
5
Folder
88-92
|
A-K
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1-9
|
L-Z
|
|
Box
6
Folder
10
|
37a, diploma (military)
|
|
Box
6
Folder
11
|
38, attendance (before 6)
|
|
Box
6
Folder
12
|
38a, compulsory attendance
|
|
Box
6
Folder
13
|
38b, expulsion
|
|
Box
6
Folder
14
|
39, Bureau of Personnel
|
|
Box
6
Folder
15
|
Attorney General opinion (informal)
|
|
Box
6
Folder
16-30
|
41, creation of school districts, consolidation and reorganization
|
|
Box
6
Folder
31
|
Iron River
|
|
Box
6
Folder
32
|
41a, cooperative services agency
|
|
Box
6
Folder
33
|
42, appeals
|
|
Box
6
Folder
34
|
43, curriculum
|
|
|
43a
|
|
Box
6
Folder
35
|
Citizenship and guidance, migrant education
|
|
Box
6
Folder
36
|
Communism
|
|
Box
6
Folder
37
|
Conservation
|
|
Box
6
Folder
38-44
|
Health and safety
|
|
Box
6
Folder
45-51
|
Mental health
|
|
Box
6
Folder
52
|
43b, correspondence, business, and private schools
|
|
Box
6
Folder
53
|
43c, North Central Association
|
|
Box
6
Folder
54
|
45, publicity (press, radio, TV, Red Cross, Teacher of the Year, Save the Children)
|
|
Box
6
Folder
55
|
45a, contests: Memorial Day, annual and safety, Arbor Day
|
|
Box
6
Folder
56
|
45c, scholarships, student loans
|
|
Box
6
Folder
57
|
45d, Division of Development and Improvement
|
|
Box
6
Folder
58-79
|
45e, U.S. Office of Education grant
|
|
Box
6
Folder
80
|
45j, Thrift Commission school savings bonds
|
|
Box
6
Folder
81
|
45m, Governor's Committee on Wisconsin Children and Youth
|
|
Box
6
Folder
82
|
45n, Civil Defense, NDEA
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1-9
|
45s, vocational education
|
|
Box
7
Folder
10
|
45t, economic opportunity program
|
|
Box
7
Folder
11-17
|
45-1, driver education
|
|
Box
7
Folder
18
|
46, tuition
|
|
Box
7
Folder
19-34
|
47, transportation
|
|
Box
7
Folder
35
|
47a, buses
|
|
|
47, transportation
|
|
Box
7
Folder
36
|
47b, routes
|
|
Box
7
Folder
37
|
48, Stout State University
|
|
Box
7
Folder
38
|
49, meetings
|
|
Box
7
Folder
39
|
Madison
|
|
Box
7
Folder
40
|
Milwaukee
|
|
Box
7
Folder
41
|
49a, office meetings
|
|
Box
7
Folder
42
|
49c, conferences
|
|
Box
7
Folder
43
|
50, county teachers colleges
|
|
Box
7
Folder
44
|
52, Handicapped Division, deaf, blind, etc.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
45-57
|
53, personal, A.B. Rothwell
|
|
Box
7
Folder
58
|
53a, legislative proceedings
|
|
|
54, personal
|
|
Box
7
Folder
59
|
Ashwill, Max C.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
60
|
Boardman, Gordon C.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
61
|
Bowman, William R.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
62
|
Brown, Frank N.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
63
|
Buchmiller, Archie A.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
64
|
Ernst, William R.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
65
|
Glattly, Harriet M.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
66
|
Gordon, Laurin
|
|
Box
7
Folder
67
|
Harrison, Wayne J.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
68
|
Kahl, William C.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
69
|
Jensen, Gordon O.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
70
|
Jolliffe, Ralph E.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
71
|
Kellogg, Martha L.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
72
|
Kosinski, Leonard V.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
73
|
Ludwig, Ernest F.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
74
|
Miller, Orlo W.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
75
|
Olson, Henry A.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
76
|
Ooley, Ida A.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
77
|
Peterson, Hardean I.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
78
|
Pooley, Robert C.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
79
|
Reynolds, Robert G.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
80
|
Richards, William T.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
81
|
Ristau, Robert A.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
82
|
Rodman, Lond D.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
83
|
Russell, Donald E.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
84
|
Schultz, G. Lloyd
|
|
Box
7
Folder
85
|
Sires, Ely
|
|
Box
7
Folder
86
|
Sorenson, Theodore A.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
87
|
Spangler, Chester W.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
88
|
Van Raalte, Robert C.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
89
|
Wileman, Charles H.
|
|
Box
7
Folder
90
|
56, orders
|
|
Box
7
Folder
91
|
57, Wisconsin Education Association
|
|
Box
7
Folder
92-94
|
62, state departments
|
|
Box
7
Folder
95
|
71, memos, interoffice correspondence
|
|
Box
7
Folder
96
|
72, business office
|
|
Box
7
Folder
97
|
72a, business office accounts
|
|
Box
7
Folder
98
|
73a, Wisconsin Association of School District Administrators
|
|
Box
7
Folder
99
|
75, WIAA
|
|
Box
7
Folder
100
|
Hotels
|
|
|