Container
|
Title
|
|
Series: I. Manuscript Materials.
|
|
|
Subseries: Administrative Files
|
|
|
Grant Files
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
Fund for Folk Culture
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
National Endowment for the Arts (NEA)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Contracts : Includes fieldwork and photographic services contracts, tour rental agreement forms, insurance certificates and claims, budgets, and exhibit-related events records.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
Exhibit Labels
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
Exhibit Publicity
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Catalogue Copy, 1st Drafts
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
Catalogue Copy, 1st Drafts (continued)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
Catalogue Sales and Publicity
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
Study Guides
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4
|
Folk Artist Directories
|
|
|
Subseries: Research Files
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
African American: Allie Crumble (and daughter Ivory Pitchford), Milwaukee, Wisconsin, quilter
|
|
|
Armenian
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
Armenian Festival, Racine, Wisconsin : Fieldnotes and related material; no tape.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
Elizabeth Keosian, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, needleworker/Mirahni Samessian, Racine, Wisconsin, lace maker
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Armenouhi Savagian, South Milwaukee, Wisconsin, rug maker : Includes fieldnotes on interview with Mary Buchaklian, of the Milwaukee Public Museum on area craftspeople.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Belgian: Laura Massart, Forestville, Wisconsin, pie baker and needleworker
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
Czech: Joseph Buresh, Luxemburg, Wisconsin; Della Pleski, Foxboro, Wisconsin; Martha Wagner, Manitowoc, Wisconsin
|
|
|
Danish
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
Inga Hermansen, Racine, Wisconsin, needleworker
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
Albert Larsen, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, paper heart basket maker
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Eric Olesen, Racine, Wisconsin, baker
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Dutch: Bob "Sieg" Siegel Jr., Mequon, Wisconsin; Larry Wieberdink, Cedar Grove, Wisconsin; et al., wooden shoe makers
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
French: Betty Carriveau Sherman, Oconto, Wisconsin, storyteller
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
Hispanic: Berta Mendez, Waukesha, Wisconsin, Mexican paper flowers, piñatas; Manuel Reyes, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Puerto Rican woodcarving
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
Hmong: Xao Yang Lee, Sheboygan, Wisconsin; Seng Vanglo, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, needleworkers
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
Luxembourger
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
Oneida: Priscilla Manders, De Pere, Wisconsin, corn husk doll maker
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
Polish: Bernie Jendrzejczak, Hales Corners, Wisconsin, paper cutter : Includes 2 paper cutting cards.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
Pomeranians: Freistadt
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Slovak: Sidonka Wadina Lee, Lyons, Wisconsin, wheat weaver, egg decorator, painter
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
Slovenian: John Bambic and Joe Cimrmancic, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, woodcarvers
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
Swedish: Kenneth Bruce, Franklin, Wisconsin, woodcarver
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
Ukrainian: Betty Piso Christensen, egg decorator
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
Waterfowling Traditions: Patrick Farrell, Green Bay, Wisconsin, decoy maker, skiff builder
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
Mary Zwolinski Fieldwork Summary
|
|