|
Contents List
Container
|
Title
|
Micro 49, Mss 326
|
Series: Series 1--Council Papers
|
|
Reel
1
Box/Folder
1/1
|
Minute book, 1908-1919
|
|
Reel
1
Box/Folder
1/2-6
|
Monthly and annual minutes of council meetings, 1919-1929
|
|
Reel
1
Box/Folder
1/7
|
Certificate of Incorporation, 1911
|
|
|
Kennedy notes
|
|
Reel
2
Box/Folder
2/1
|
Founders, lists and tables
|
|
Reel
2
Box/Folder
2/2
|
Founders who became council members and VPs
|
|
Reel
2
Box/Folder
2/3
|
Founders (not in council)
|
|
Reel
2
Box/Folder
2/4
|
Council, James Speyer, 1893-1941
|
|
Reel
2
Box/Folder
2/5
|
Speyer School, 1899-1917
|
|
Reel
2
Box/Folder
2/6
|
Second Council, 1892-1900
|
|
Reel
2
Box/Folder
2/7
|
Third Council, 1901-1906
|
|
Reel
2
Box/Folder
2/8
|
Council, 1907-1918
|
|
Reel
2
Box/Folder
2/9
|
Council, 1918-1929 (Biographies, notes)
|
|
Reel
2
Box/Folder
2/10
|
Council, 1930-1965
|
|
Reel
2
Box/Folder
3/1-19
|
Series: Series 2--Headworkers' Reports, 1896-1940 : Occasionally, especially in the early summer months, no report was written.
|
|
|
Series: Series 3--Publications
|
|
Reel
3
Box/Folder
4/1
|
Guild Review, 1907
|
|
Reel
3
Box/Folder
4/2
|
Guild Journal, 1911-1916, 1918, 1920-1922, 1925
|
|
Reel
3
Box/Folder
4/3
|
Guild News, 1918, 1919, 1922, 1923
|
|
Reel
3
Box/Folder
4/4
|
University Bulletin, 1932-1935
|
|
Reel
3
Box/Folder
4/5
|
University Press, 1935
|
|
Reel
3
Box/Folder
4/6
|
Editors, 1907-1923
|
|
Reel
3
Box/Folder
4/7
|
Univues, 1935-1942
|
|
Reel
3
Box/Folder
4/8
|
Upper Junior News, 1937
|
|
Reel
3
Box/Folder
4/9
|
the ?, 1943
|
|
Reel
4
Box/Folder
5/1
|
University Settlement Studies, 1905-1907
|
|
Reel
4
Box/Folder
5/2
|
Bulletins and Annual Reports, 1933-1944
|
|
|
Series: Series 4--Headworkers' Subject and Correspondence File
|
|
|
Subseries: James B. Reynolds File
|
|
Reel
4
Box/Folder
6/1
|
Articles by Reynolds, 1900
|
|
Reel
4
Box/Folder
6/2
|
Athletics, 1898-1901
|
|
Reel
4
Box/Folder
6/3
|
Baths, 1894-1901
|
|
Reel
4
Box/Folder
6/4
|
Building, 1897-1901
|
|
Reel
4
Box/Folder
6/5
|
Case work (unemployment and relief), 1894-1900
|
|
Reel
4-5
Box/Folder
6/6-7
|
Citizens Union Correspondence (Seth Law Campaign), 1897 : A-K is on Reel 4 and L-Z is on Reel 5.
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/8
|
Club Relations, 1898-1899
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/9
|
City Departments, 1895-1898
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/10
|
Committee of Seventy, 1894
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/11
|
Consumers League, Women's Unemployment, 1893-1900
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/12
|
Kennedy Notes on Consumers League, 1886-1937
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/13-15
|
Reynolds' General Correspondence, 1899-1901
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/16
|
Education Board, 1894-1901
|
|
|
Education of Public
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/17
|
Articles on Settlements, 1895-1900
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/18
|
Correspondence, 1895-1900
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/19
|
Ethnic Groups and Immigration, 1894-1901
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/20
|
Health, 1896, 1898-1901
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
6/21
|
Housing, 1894-1901
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
7/1
|
Labor, 1895-1899
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
7/2
|
Labor and Trade Unions, 1900
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
7/3
|
Labor, 1901
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
7/4
|
Law Club
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
7/5
|
Lectures, 1894, 1897-1900
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
7/6
|
Legal Aid Society, 1899-1900
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
7/7
|
Morals, 1894-1900
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
7/8
|
Parks and Playgrounds, 1894-1900
|
|
Reel
5
Box/Folder
7/9
|
Personal, 1896-1901
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/10-16
|
Politics, 1894-1900
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/17
|
Probation, 1896-1901
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/18
|
Programs, 1894-1899
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/19
|
Rapid Transit, 1896-1900
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/20
|
Recommendations, 1897-1900
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/21
|
Reform Organizations, 1894-1900
|
|
|
Theodore Roosevelt
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/22
|
Correspondence, 1896-1900
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/23
|
Articles by, 1897-1902
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/24-25
|
Street Cleaning Department, 1895-1900
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/26
|
West Side Branch, 1900-1901
|
|
|
Reynolds
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/27
|
Career after 1901, 1901-1924
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
7/28
|
Essays, 1914, 1923
|
|
|
Subseries: Robert Hunter File
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/1
|
Articles on Hunter, 1902, 1940
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/2
|
Athletics and Gym, 1902-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/3
|
Case Worker, 1902-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/4-5
|
Child Labor Committee, 1902-1918
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/6
|
Civic Activities, 1902-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/7
|
Correspondence with Council Members, 1902-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/8
|
Personal Correspondence, 1897-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/9
|
Education, 1902-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/10
|
R.T. Ely, 1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/11
|
Harlem Guild, 1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/12
|
Health, 1902-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/13
|
Housing, 1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/14
|
Immigrants, 1902-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/15
|
Labor, 1902-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/16
|
Legal Aid, 1902
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/17
|
“The Installment Business” by H.R. Mussey, 1902-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/18
|
Programs, 1902
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/19
|
Residents, 1902-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/20
|
Staff, 1902-1903
|
|
Reel
6
Box/Folder
8/22
|
West Side Branch, 1902-1903
|
|
|
Subseries: James H. Hamilton File
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/1
|
Athletics and Gymnasium, 1903
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/2
|
Baths, 1903-1904
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/3
|
Biographical
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/4
|
Building, 1902-1908
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/5
|
Unemployment and Relief, 1903-1906
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/6
|
Charity and Corrections, NY State Conference, 1904
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/7-12
|
Correspondence, 1903-1908
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/13
|
Employment Bureau (alliance), 1904
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/14
|
Fellowships and Scholarships, 1899-1904
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/15
|
Finances, correspondence of treasurer and assistant treasurer, 1903-1907
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/16
|
Health, 1907-1908
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/17
|
Housing, 1904-1906
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/18
|
House Program, 1903-1909
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/19
|
Labor Unions, 1904-1906
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/20
|
Lectures, 1903-1906
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/22
|
Legal Aid Society, 1906
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/21
|
Morals, 1907-1908
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/23
|
Parks, 1904
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/24
|
Rapid Transit, 1903-1906
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/25
|
Rooms, Use of, 1903-1909
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/26
|
Staff, 1908-1909
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/27
|
Stover Campaign, 1904-1905
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/28
|
Street Cleaning, 1907-1908
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/29
|
Studies, 1894-1929
|
|
Reel
7
Box/Folder
9/30
|
Miscellany, undated
|
|
|
Subseries: Robbins Gilman File
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/1
|
Articles and Notes on Gilman, 1911-1940
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/2
|
Athletic Association, Intersettlement, 1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/3
|
Building (notes from council minutes), 1909-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/4-5
|
Case Work, 1911-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/6
|
Civic Action, 1912-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/7
|
Administration, 1907-1918
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/8
|
Correspondence, 1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/9
|
East Side Neighborhood Association, 1912-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/10
|
Education - Aid to Foreigners, 1907-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/11
|
Employment Bureau Alliance, 1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/12
|
Health, 1907-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/13
|
Housing, 1907-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/14
|
Jews and Prostelytism, 1908-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/15
|
Morals, 1909-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/16
|
National Federation of Settlements, 1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/17
|
Parks and Recreation, 1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/18
|
Programs of House, 1909-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/19
|
Special Events, 1913-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/20
|
Staff, 1913-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/21
|
Street Trade, 1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/22
|
Strikes (settlement in), 1909-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/23
|
Survey of Neighborhood, 1913-1914
|
|
Reel
8
Box/Folder
10/24
|
Widows Pension - Neustadt, 1912-1913, 1934
|
|
|
Subseries: Robert A. Crosby File
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/1
|
Notes on Crosby, 1914-1917
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/2
|
Athletic Association, Intersettlement, 1914-1917
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/3
|
Baths and Floating and School, 1908-1916
|
|
|
Building
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/4-5
|
Fire Prevention, 1913-1917
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/6
|
Painting, 1916
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/7
|
Repair Work, 1914-1918
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/8
|
Case Work, 1915-1917
|
|
|
Correspondence
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/9-11
|
With Council, 1914-1918
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/12
|
General, 1914
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/13
|
East Side Commission, 1915
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/14
|
East Side Neighborhood Association, 1914-1916
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/15
|
Education, 1914-1917
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/16
|
Farm, Potato Raising, 1917
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/17
|
Health, 1914-1916
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/18
|
Housing, 1915-1917
|
|
Reel
9
Box/Folder
11/19
|
Meetings of Other Organizations in Settlement Halls, 1911-1918
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/1
|
Penny Provident Bank, 1915-1917
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/2
|
National Federation of Settlements, 1916
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/3
|
Sale of Land, 1912-1919
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/4
|
Special Events, 1915-1917
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/5
|
Staff, 1915
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/6
|
Street Cleaning, 1916-1917
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/7
|
Unemployment and Poverty, 1907-1908, 1914-1916
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/8
|
Union Settlement Association, annual report, 1914
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/9
|
War Work, 1917-1918
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/10
|
Workroom for Unemployed, 1917-1918
|
|
|
Subseries: Jacob S. Eisinger File
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/11
|
Alumni Association, correspondence and reports, 1918-1921
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/12
|
Alumni Lists, 1886-1921
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/13
|
Americanization, 1918-1922
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/14
|
Athletic Association, Intersettlement, 1918
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/15
|
Benefits Theatre, 1919-1921
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/16
|
Case Work, 1918-1924
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/17
|
Civic Action, 1919-1920
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
12/18-20
|
Correspondence with Council, Finances, and Fund Raising, 1918-1925
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
13/1
|
Correspondence, General, 1918-1924
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
13/2
|
Employment, Job Training, Sunday Lectures, 1919
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
13/3
|
Endorsements, 1923-1924 : Box 13, Folder 4 was not used.
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
13/5
|
Essex Market Playground Correspondence, 1917
|
|
|
Fund Raising
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
13/6
|
Correspondence, 1919-1924
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
13/7
|
Articles on, 1919-1925
|
|
Reel
10
Box/Folder
13/8-9
|
Health, 1918-1927
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/10
|
Housing, 1918-1924
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/11
|
Lower East Side Association, 1923
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/12
|
Immigration, 1923-1934
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/13
|
Jewish Work, 1918-1924
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/14
|
Meetings in Settlement
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/15
|
National Federation of Settlements, 1921-1926
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/16
|
Programs of House, 1917-1926
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/17
|
Reports by Staff on Programs, 1919, 1923
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/18
|
Reynolds Memorials, 1924
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/19
|
Special Events, 1918
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/20
|
United Neighborhood Houses - Joint Legislative Committee, 1919-1920
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/21
|
War Activities, 1917-1920
|
|
|
Walter L. Solomon File
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/22
|
Kennedy Notes on, 1926-1928
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/23
|
Anniversary Program, 25th, 1912; 40th, , 1927
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/24
|
Other Settlement Organizations, 1927-1928
|
|
Reel
11
Box/Folder
13/25
|
Reports by Staff on Programs, 1927-1928
|
|
|
Subseries: Albert J. Kennedy File
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/1-2
|
Administration and Programs, 1929-1930
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/3
|
Programs and Clubs, 1931
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/4-6
|
Programs, 1932-1934
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/7-8
|
Programs, Staff Meetings, and Reports, 1935-1937
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/9-14
|
Programs, 1938-1943
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/15
|
Appeal for Funds, 1932-1941
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/16
|
Art, 1936-1942
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/17
|
Athletics, 1929-1942
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/18
|
Building Repairs, 1929-1942
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/19
|
City Planning, Mayor's Committee on, 1935
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/20
|
Civil Liberties, 1940
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/21
|
Contributors, David Baird, 1940-1942
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/22
|
Contributors, 1929-1944
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
14/23-24
|
Council Matters, 1931-1934, 1941
|
|
Reel
12
Box/Folder
15/1
|
Friends of University Settlement, 1935-1945
|
|
Reel
12-13
Box/Folder
15/2-14
|
General correspondence, 1932-1944 : 1932-1937 is on Reel 12; 1938-1944 is on Reel 13.
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
15/15
|
History of Settlement by Max Meyer, 1946
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
15/16
|
Jews of Yemen, 1940
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
15/17
|
Lectures, 1929-1945
|
|
|
Lower East Side Community
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
15/18
|
Council Meetings, 1929-1932
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
15/19-20
|
Council Bulletins, 1929-1934, 1937, 1939
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
15/21
|
Program and Welfare Council, 1928
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
15/22
|
Provident Loan Social History, 1940
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
15/23
|
Publicity, 1934-1940
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
15/24
|
Relief - WPA, 1932-1941
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
16/1-4
|
Social Action, 1929-1932
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
16/5
|
Social Agencies, “Plans for Youth Services,” 1940
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
16/6
|
Staff Under WPA, 1934-1943
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
16/7
|
Theatre Benefit Programs, 1929-1942
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
16/8
|
United Neighborhood Houses, 1926, 1930-1937
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
16/10
|
White House Conference, 1930
|
|
Reel
13
Box/Folder
16/9
|
David Rosenstein, 1946-1960
|
|
|
Series: Series 5--Residents and Staff
|
|
|
Residents
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/1
|
Type of Service and Biography, 1894-1908
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/2
|
Lists by Period and Length of Service, 1894-1926
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/3
|
A-F, 1893-1902
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/4
|
G-J, 1894-1902
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/5
|
K-P, 1893-1901
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/6
|
R-W, 1893-1901
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/7
|
A-M, 1898-1906, 1934
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/8
|
P-W, 1901-1906
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/9
|
Lists and Service, 1907-1918
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/10
|
A-S, 1907-1918
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/11
|
Angell, Norman H., 1911-1916
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/12
|
Berk, Carl, 1913-1914
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/13
|
Best, Harry, 1914-1960
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/14
|
Childs, Clinton S., 1910
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/15
|
Goldstein, Jonah, 1912-1955
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/16
|
Levinger, Alfred A., 1908-1911, 1940
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/17
|
Murphy, Daniel M., 1904-1914
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/18
|
Neustadt, Richard M., 1911-1936
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/19
|
Newdick, Edwin, 1912-1914
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/20
|
Rice, Elmer, 1917-1918
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/21-22
|
Stover, Charles, 1911-1916, 1919-1928
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/23
|
Warne, Frank J., 1907-1909
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/24
|
Resignations, 1914
|
|
|
Correspondence and Reports
|
|
Reel
14
Box/Folder
17/25
|
1910-1914
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/1-2
|
1919-1929, A-Z; Lists and Service
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/3
|
1929-1945
|
|
|
Staff
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/4
|
Lists and Service, 1894-1943
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/5
|
House Administration, 1919-1924, 1926
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/6, 8
|
Bernheimer, Charles S., 1900-1960
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/7
|
Assistant Headworker, 1906-1910
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/9
|
George Cohen, 1914-1919
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/10
|
Renard, Elizabeth, 1900, 1923-1924
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/11
|
Scott, Meriam, 1898-1903
|
|
|
Series: Series 6--Volunteers
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/12
|
Lists, Services, and Correspondence, 1887-1941
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/13
|
Lists and Notes, 1892-1906
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/14
|
Biography, 1892-1935
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/15
|
Volunteers, 1903-1906; Larber, , 1903-1916; Herman, , 1903-1906
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/16
|
Women's Auxiliary, 1892-1916
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/17
|
Lists, 1906-1918
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/18-21
|
Correspondence, 1914-1917
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/22
|
Lists and Notes, 1919-1945
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
18/23
|
Correspondence, 1917-1924
|
|
|
Series: Series 7--Clubs : The order and the labeling on the microfilm is confusing; the order in which folders are listed here attempts to correspond to the microfilm order.
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
20/1
|
Kennedy Statistics, 1886-1929
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
20/2
|
Membership Lists, 1886-1918
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
20/3
|
Annex Facilities, 1895-1899
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
20/4
|
Children “Little Girls,” 1887-1904
|
|
|
City History Club
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
20/5
|
Monroe Chapter, 1897-1900
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
20/6
|
Roosevelt Chapter, 1896-1900
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
20/7
|
Civic Club, 1894-1906
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
20/8-9
|
Neighborhood Guild Cadets, Minutes, 1894-1901
|
|
Reel
15
Box/Folder
20/10
|
Dolly Madison, 1895-1923
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/11
|
Endeavor, 1897-1903
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/12
|
Excelsior Literary Society, 1898-1911
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/13
|
Hudson Literary Circle, 1897-1900
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/14
|
Literary Societies, 1894-1901
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/15
|
Outward, 1897-1901
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/16
|
S.E.I. (Kennedy History, Biography, and Notes), 1893-1901; Correspondence, , 1897-1962
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/17
|
Tenth Ward Sanitary Union, 1893-1895
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/18
|
Tenth Ward Social Reform, 1893-1900
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/19
|
W.H. Smith Club, 1896-1960
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/20
|
Wadsworth Literary Circle, 1894-1925
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/21
|
Adolescent Girls, 1902-1916
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/22
|
Clover Leaf, 1902-1917
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/23
|
Durland, 1903-1915
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/24
|
Kipling Literary Society, 1899-1916
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/25
|
Men's and Boys, 1900-1908
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/26
|
Milton (Literary), 1900-1923
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/27
|
Minute Men, 1902-1904
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/28
|
Poe Literary Society, 1906-1911
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/29
|
Progressive Literary Society, 1897-1920
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/30
|
Premier, 1904-1905
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/31
|
P.S.C. Club, 1898-1911
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/32
|
Roosevelt, 1903-1925
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/33
|
Ruskin, 1906-1907
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/34
|
Students Progressive Society, 1906-1908
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/35
|
Wingfoot, 1902-1925
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/36
|
Young Americans (Jolly Boys), 1900-1914
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
20/37
|
Young Potomacs, 1902-1917
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/1
|
In General (Statistics), 1907-1918
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/2
|
Accounting, 1914-1917
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/3
|
Century, 1915-1920; originally Avalanche, , 1909-1931
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/4
|
Charity and Fund Raising, 1907-1941
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/5
|
Companion, 1911-1914
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/6
|
Emerson, 1907-1942
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/7
|
The Emersonian, 1911-1915
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/8
|
Esbaw, 1911-1922
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/9
|
Everon, 1917-1925
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/10
|
Afternoon, 1911-1925
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/11
|
Amacitia Circle, 1910-1922
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/12
|
Girls, 1907-1918
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/13
|
Area, 1912-1919
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/14
|
Atlas, 1900-1918
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/15
|
Boys, 1907-1918
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/16
|
Hickory, 1909-1918
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/17
|
Jackson, 1908-1912
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/18
|
Keystone, 1911-1920
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/19
|
Kitchen Brigade, 1907-1925
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/21
|
Law, Young Men's, 1905-1912, 1936
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/22
|
Lincoln, 1914-1925
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/23
|
Loyal Friends Aid, 1907-1915
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/24
|
Madison, 1919-1922
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/25
|
Milford, 1908-1921
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/26
|
Minerva Circle, 1911-1915
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/27
|
Mothers Clubs, 1907-1942
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/28
|
Oriole, 1915-1926
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/29
|
Richmond, 1912-1920
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/30
|
Scribblers, 1913-1916
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/31
|
Tioronda, 1915-1943
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/32
|
Triangle, 1911-1922
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/33
|
Unity, 1906-1922
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/34
|
Webster, 1914-1927
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/35
|
Winfield, 1908-1916
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/36
|
Statistics, 1919-1929
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/37
|
All One, 1924
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/38
|
Amis, 1925
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/39
|
Averne, 1925
|
|
Reel
16
Box/Folder
19/40
|
Boys Membership, 1919
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
19/41
|
Chums, 1925-1926
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
19/42
|
Chums All, 1925-1926
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
19/43
|
Comrade, 1923
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
19/44
|
Comte, 1925
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/1
|
Cornell, 1918-1931
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/2
|
Cornell Club's Short Story Contest, 1927
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/3
|
Crescent, 1919-1924
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/4
|
Elite Girls, 1929-1936
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/5
|
Enterprise, 1919-1923
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/6
|
Equalets, 1922-1926
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/7
|
Evertrue, 1924-1926
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/8
|
Genus, 1925-1926
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/9
|
Girl's Membership
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/10
|
Girls of Golden Rule, 1922-1926
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/11
|
Guild Players, 1919-1941
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/12
|
Hurlers Athletic, 1922-1923
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/13
|
Kappa Beta, 1927-1931
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/14
|
Kipling (Boys Athletic), 1923-1926
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/15
|
Manbrooke, 1928-1933
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/16
|
Onwewgo, 1921-1933
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/17
|
Palaith, 1924-1941
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/18
|
Parnassian, 1919-1936
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/19
|
Roamers, 1921-1926
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
21/20
|
Schiff, 1920s
|
|
|
Series: Series 8--Charles B. Stover Papers
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
22/1
|
Biographical Notes by Kennedy, 1920s
|
|
|
Outdoor Recreation League
|
|
Reel
17
Box/Folder
22/2
|
Minutes of committees and executive council, 1898, 1900
|
|
Reel
17-18
Box/Folder
22/3-5
|
Executive council, minutes and publications, 1898-1920
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
22/6
|
Parks and Playgrounds, 1893-1917
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
22/7-8
|
Rapid Transit, 1893
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
22/9
|
Miscellaneous, 1903-1913
|
|
|
Series: Series 9--Camps
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/1
|
Notes from Council Minutes and Annual Reports
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/2
|
History, 1894-1919
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/3-4
|
Staff, 1896-1936
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/5
|
Correspondence and Reports, 1898-1906
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/6, 10
|
Cedar Grove, 1907-1914; 1918
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/7, 9
|
Tioronda, 1912-1916; 1917
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/8
|
Tribune, 1914
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/11-12
|
Camp, 1919-1920
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/13
|
Campaign Stories, 1924
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/14-15
|
Camp, 1921-1924
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/16
|
Campaign Stories, 1924
|
|
Reel
18
Box/Folder
23/17
|
Junior Camp, 1929-1931
|
|
Reel
19
Box/Folder
23/18
|
Camp, 1926-1928
|
|
Reel
19
Box/Folder
23/19
|
Stover Memorial, 1929-1932
|
|
Reel
19
Box/Folder
23/20
|
Senior Camp Association, 1929-1933
|
|
Reel
19
Box/Folder
24/1-2
|
Junior Camp, 1932-1936
|
|
Reel
19
Box/Folder
24/3-8
|
Camp, 1937-1942
|
|
|
Series: Series 10--Cultural Activities
|
|
Reel
20
Box/Folder
25/1-3
|
Art, 1886-1937
|
|
|
Children's Art Center
|
|
Reel
20
Box/Folder
25/4
|
Annual Reports, 1930-1940
|
|
|
Director's Correspondence
|
|
Reel
20
Box/Folder
25/5
|
1929-1930
|
|
Reel
20-21
Box/Folder
26/1-9
|
1931-1943 : 1931-1932 is on Reel 20; 1933-1943 is on Reel 21.
|
|
Reel
22
Box/Folder
27/1
|
Dance, 1919-1941
|
|
Reel
22
Box/Folder
27/2-5
|
Dramatics, 1898-1945
|
|
Reel
22
Box/Folder
27/6-7
|
Lectures and Forums, 1907-1926
|
|
|
Music
|
|
Reel
22
Box/Folder
27/8-11
|
General, 1892-1945
|
|
Reel
22
Box/Folder
27/12
|
Reports on Programs, 1892-1929
|
|
Reel
22
Box/Folder
27/13
|
Singing Society, 1892-1897
|
|
Reel
22
Box/Folder
27/14-18
|
Women's Auxiliary, Lists, 1896-1942
|
|
Reel
22
Box/Folder
27/19-20
|
Series: Series 11--University Settlement Who's Who
|
|
Mss 326
|
Series: Series 12--2010 Additions
|
|
Box
28
Folder
1
|
Headworkers' reports to Council, 1893-1906 (original Series 2)
|
|
|
Publications (original Series 3)
|
|
Box
28
Folder
2
|
75th anniversary program, 1957
|
|
Box
28
Folder
3
|
Director's annual report, 1956-1957
|
|
Box
28
Folder
4
|
“Inside Our House on Eldridge Street,” 1953-1962
|
|
Box
28
Folder
5
|
Loan exhibition catalog, 1893
|
|
Box
28
Folder
6
|
Mimeographed memoranda and press releases, 1966-1967
|
|
Box
28
Folder
7
|
University Settlement Magazine
|
|
Box
28
Folder
8
|
“War in the Streets,” circa 1960s
|
|
Box
28
Folder
9
|
Publicity
|
|
|
Headworkers' correspondence and subject files
|
|
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
28
Folder
10-30
|
1896-1913
|
|
Box
29
Folder
1-5
|
1915-1920
|
|
|
Subject files
|
|
Box
29
Folder
6
|
Addams, Jane 1899-1903
|
|
Box
29
Folder
7
|
Adler, Felix
|
|
Box
29
Folder
8
|
Allings, Joseph T., 1899-1901
|
|
Box
29
Folder
9
|
American Federation of Labor
|
|
Box
29
Folder
10
|
Baby Saving Contest, 1913
|
|
Box
29
Folder
11
|
Bowker, Richard Rogers, 1899-1901
|
|
Box
29
Folder
12
|
Butler, Nicholas Murray
|
|
|
Camp
|
|
Box
29
Folder
13
|
General correspondence, 1911, 1914-1920, undated
|
|
Box
29
Folder
14
|
Financial reports
|
|
Box
29
Folder
15
|
Camp letters of the Max Meyer family, 1960
|
|
Box
29
Folder
16
|
Case work (?)
|
|
Box
29
Folder
17
|
Charity Organization Society, 1899-1905
|
|
Box
29
Folder
18
|
Child Labor Committee
|
|
|
Citizens Union of New York City
|
|
Box
29
Folder
19-20
|
Reynolds file, 1897-1902
|
|
Box
29
Folder
21
|
Hauser, Carl
|
|
Box
29
Folder
22
|
Pannes, John B.
|
|
|
City Club of New York
|
|
Box
29
Folder
23
|
General correspondence
|
|
Box
29
Folder
24
|
School Committee, 1912 (Robbins Gilman, chair)
|
|
Box
29
Folder
25
|
Civil Service Reform Association
|
|
Box
29
Folder
26
|
Coit, Stanton, 1900, 1904
|
|
Box
29
Folder
27
|
Conkling, A.R.
|
|
Box
29
Folder
28
|
Cromwell, Seymour
|
|
Box
29
Folder
29
|
Cutting, R. Fulton
|
|
Box
29
Folder
30
|
Davenport, Charles B.
|
|
Box
29
Folder
31
|
Devine, Edward T.
|
|
Box
29
Folder
32
|
Educational Alliance
|
|
Box
29
Folder
33
|
Factory Inspector's Office, 1899-1900
|
|
Box
29
Folder
34
|
Filene, Edward
|
|
|
Financial records
|
|
Box
29
Folder
35
|
Miscellaneous papers and reports
|
|
Box
29
Folder
36
|
Monthly statements, 1901-1908
|
|
Box
29
Folder
37
|
Fire escape plans
|
|
Box
29
Folder
38
|
Greene, Francis V.
|
|
|
Guild Committee
|
|
Box
29
Folder
39
|
Constitution and minutes
|
|
Box
29
Folder
40-41
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
29
Folder
42
|
Hamilton, James H., Personal correspondence and writings
|
|
Box
29
Folder
43
|
Histories
|
|
Box
29
Folder
44
|
Hutkoff v. University Settlement Society
|
|
Box
29
Folder
45
|
Inter-settlement Athletic Association
|
|
Box
29
Folder
46
|
Jeffcott, Anna A., bequest
|
|
Box
29
Folder
47
|
Kelley, Florence
|
|
Box
29
Folder
48
|
Legislators
|
|
Box
30
Folder
1
|
Lists of names (Club members, residents, et cetera)
|
|
Box
30
Folder
2
|
Low, Seth
|
|
Box
30
Folder
3
|
Macy, V. Everit
|
|
Box
30
Folder
4
|
McClellan, George B., Jr.
|
|
Box
30
Folder
5
|
McCormick, Stanley
|
|
Box
30
Folder
6
|
Nathan, Maud
|
|
Box
30
Folder
7
|
Neighborhood Workers Association
|
|
Box
30
Folder
8
|
Odell, Benjamin
|
|
Box
30
Folder
9
|
Paulding, J.K.
|
|
Box
30
Folder
10
|
Pharmacy legislation
|
|
Box
30
Folder
11
|
People's Institute
|
|
Box
30
Folder
12
|
Pinchot, Gifford
|
|
Box
30
Folder
13
|
Reynolds, James B., Personal materials and writings
|
|
Box
30
Folder
14
|
Riis, Jacob
|
|
Box
30
Folder
15
|
Roosevelt, Theodore, 1899-1900, 1910
|
|
Box
30
Folder
16
|
Schiff, Jacob Henry
|
|
Box
30
Folder
17
|
Schurz, Carl (and Legal Aid Society), 1899-1901
|
|
Box
30
Folder
18
|
Smith, Charles Sprague
|
|
Box
30
Folder
19
|
Speyer, James, 1896-1920
|
|
Box
30
Folder
20
|
Stokes, J.N. Phelps (of Howells and Stokes)
|
|
|
Tenement House Commission (of New York State)
|
|
Box
30
Folder
21-22
|
Minutes, 1900-1901
|
|
Box
30
Folder
23
|
Reynolds correspondence
|
|
Box
30
Folder
24
|
DeForest, Robert W.
|
|
Box
30
Folder
25
|
Veiller, Lawrence
|
|
Box
30
Folder
26
|
Draft legislation
|
|
Box
30
Folder
27
|
Brief reports and studies
|
|
Box
30
Folder
28
|
United Hebrew Charities
|
|
Box
30
Folder
29
|
Veiller, Lawrence
|
|
Box
30
Folder
30
|
Wald, Lillian D.,
|
|
Box
30
Folder
31
|
Walling, William English, 1900-1902
|
|
Box
30
Folder
32
|
Weber, Adna (and New York Bureau of Labor Statistics)
|
|
Box
30
Folder
33
|
Women's Auxiliary
|
|
Box
30
Folder
34
|
Unidentified and incomplete items
|
|
|
Club records (original Series 7)
|
|
Box
30
Folder
35
|
Club miscellany
|
|
|
Guild Players
|
|
Box
30
Folder
36
|
General papers
|
|
Box
30
Folder
37
|
Playbills
|
|
Box
30
Folder
38
|
Scripts
|
|
|
Milton Club
|
|
Box
30
Folder
39
|
Constitution and minutes
|
|
Box
30
Folder
40
|
Correspondence
|
|
|
Neighborhood Civic Club
|
|
Box
30
Folder
41
|
Constitution and reports
|
|
Box
30
Folder
42
|
Correspondence and general papers
|
|
Box
30
Folder
43
|
West Side Association, Constitution and By-laws, 1894
|
|
|
Charles B. Stover Papers (original Series 8)
|
|
Box
31
Folder
1
|
Rapid transit commission
|
|
Box
31
Folder
2
|
Original papers not filmed
|
|
Box
31
Folder
3
|
General correspondence, 1902-1917
|
|
Box
31
Folder
4
|
Delancy street elevated committee
|
|
Box
31
Folder
5
|
Outdoor recreation league
|
|
Box
31
Folder
6
|
Delancy street subway celebration
|
|
Box
31
Folder
7
|
Raymond v. Ingerson Park resorts, 1915, undated
|
|
Box
31
Folder
1
|
General correspondence, 1901-1917
|
|
Box
31
Folder
2
|
Delancy Street Elevated opposition
|
|
Box
31
Folder
3
|
Delancy Street subway celebration
|
|
Box
31
Folder
4
|
Outdoor Recreation League
|
|
Box
31
Folder
5
|
Rapid Transit Commission
|
|
|
Original collection, Not filmed?
|
|
Box
31
Folder
6
|
Miscellaneous papers
|
|
Box
31
Folder
7
|
Raymond Ingersoll's park reports, 1915, undated
|
|
Box
31
Folder
8
|
Kennedy notes
|
|
PH 4870
|
Photographs
|
|
|