Container
|
Title
|
La Crosse Mss DO
|
Series: Residences
|
|
|
2nd South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1
|
123-125 S. 2nd St., Kroner Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
2
|
111 S. 2nd St., C&J Michel Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
610 S. 2nd St., Segelke-Kohlhaus Manufacturing
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
810 S. 2nd St., E.J. Hacknaw Company
|
|
|
3rd South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5
|
115 S. 3rd St., C&J Michel Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14
|
118 S. 3rd St., Peter Wehrer Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
6
|
122-128 S. 3rd St., Espersen House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
123 S. 3rd St., O.C. Hals Drug, built circa 1875
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
125 S. 3rd St., V. Schute contract, O.C. Hals Drug
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
127-129 S. 3rd St., Charles B. Sulberg Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
300 S. 3rd St., Fred Kromer Hardware Warehouse
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
321 S. 3rd St., commercial building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
403, 405-407 S. 3rd St., Segelke-Kohlhaus Buildings
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
601 S. 3rd St., Stanek Granite/Marble Works
|
|
Box
1
Folder
15
|
925 S. 3rd St., Gottlieb and Johanna Heilmann House
|
|
|
3rd North
|
|
Box
1
Folder
16
|
225-227 N. 3rd St., Peter Schintgen Building
|
|
|
4th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
100 Block S. 4th St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
112 S. 4th St., Hotel Linker Annex
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19
|
113 S. 4th St., Drake Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
20
|
135 S. 4th St., Doerre Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
200 S. 4th St., Continental Clothing
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
201 S. 4th St., Doerre Taushe Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23
|
203 S. 4th St., Leinlukken Bank
|
|
Box
1
Folder
24
|
S 4th and 323 Jay St., John Gund Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
300-310 S. 4th St., J.S. Arenz Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
314-316 S. 4th St., Frederick Rehfuss Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
318 S. 4th St., Emil Mueller Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
320-322 S. 4th St., Otto Mueller Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
324 S. 4th St., Zurn Beverage Store
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
435 S. 4th St., Tribune Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
628 S. 4th St., J. Koller Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
715 S. 4th St., St. Rose of Viterbo Convent
|
|
|
4th North
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
117 N. 4th St., Rivoli Building/Theater
|
|
|
5th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34
|
112-114 S. 5th Ave., Montgomery Ward Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
35
|
115-117 S. 5th St., Hoeschler Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
36
|
201-205 S. 5th Ave., Exchange Building
|
|
Box
1
Folder
37
|
228 S. 5th Ave., Eagle Club
|
|
Box
1
Folder
38
|
721 S. 5th Ave., August and Charles Kutzborsky House
|
|
|
5th North
|
|
Box
1
Folder
39
|
130 N. 5th Ave., Law Auto Company (Elks Club)
|
|
|
6th North
|
|
Box
1
Folder
40
|
608 N. 5th St., Jacobus House
|
|
|
7th North
|
|
Box
1
Folder
41
|
429 N. 7th St., G.C. Hixon House
|
|
|
8th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
42
|
145-149 S. 8th St., A.W. Pettibone House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
43
|
226 S. 8th St.
|
|
|
8th North
|
|
Box
1
Folder
44
|
230 N. 8th St., J.M. Holley House
|
|
|
9th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
45
|
101 S. 9th St., Tuteur-Powell House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
46
|
200 Block S. 9th St., 10th and Cass St. Neighborhood Historic District
|
|
Box
1
Folder
47
|
205 S. 9th St., George Peck House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
48
|
233 S. 9th St., W.R. Montague House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
49
|
236 S. 9th St., N.H. Withee House
|
|
|
10th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
50
|
112-114 S. 10th St., Nyram Withee House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
51
|
100 and 200 Block S. 10th St., 10th and Cass St. Neighborhood Historic District
|
|
Box
1
Folder
52
|
221 S. 10th St., William Crosby House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
53
|
Photos
|
|
Box
1
Folder
54
|
222 & 224 S. 10th St., Dr. R.M.I. Kinnear Houses
|
|
Box
1
Folder
55
|
237 S. 10th St., Martindale House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
56
|
324 S. 10th St., Fred Ring House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
57
|
900 Block King St., 10th and Cass St. Neighborhood Historic District
|
|
Box
1
Folder
58
|
10th/Jackson St.
|
|
|
11th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
59
|
221 & 223 S. 11th St., Dr. H.H. Chase House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
60
|
608 S. 11th St., Bishop's House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
61
|
237 S. 11th St., McCollough-McCord House
|
|
|
13th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
62
|
121 S. 13th St., Reverend J.C. Caldwell House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
63
|
147 S. 13th St., John and Louise Dengler House
|
|
|
14th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
64
|
133 S. 14th St., John P. Salzer House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
65
|
142 S. 14th St., William Doerflinger House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
66
|
200 S. 14th St., J.S. Medary House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
67
|
311 S. 14th St., William and Marguerite Walter
|
|
Box
1
Folder
68
|
410 S. 14th St., Samuel Anderson House
|
|
|
15th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
69
|
126 S. 15th St., L.C. Colman House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
70
|
400 S. 15th St., Ethel and Archie Tausche House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
71
|
2516 S. 15th St., Miller Cottage
|
|
|
16th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
72
|
125 S. 16th St., Ray E. Peterson House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
73
|
131 S. 16th St., Fred Ring House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
74
|
203 S. 16th St., Kingston Court Apartments
|
|
|
17th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
75
|
111 S. 17th Place, Zeisler House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
76
|
208 S. 17th Place, Thomas B. Gantenbein House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
77
|
217 S. 17th St., Edwin Schwalbe
|
|
Box
1
Folder
78
|
223 S. 17th St., Frank Schwalbe Jr. House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
79
|
238 S. 17th St., Ed Bartl House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
80
|
241 S. 17th St., Ben Ott House
|
|
|
20th South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
81
|
204 S. 20th St., Art Schwalbe House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
82
|
235 S. 20th St., Edwin and Hattie Larson House
|
|
|
22nd North
|
|
Box
1
Folder
83
|
151 N. 22nd St., Leigh Toland House
|
|
|
23rd North
|
|
Box
1
Folder
84
|
324 N. 23rd St., Renga Angell House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
85
|
300 Block N. 23rd St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
86
|
408 N. 23rd St., Roy Ahlstrom House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
87
|
409 N. 23rd St., Albert and Clarabelle Brickson House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
88
|
400 Block N. 23rd St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
89
|
500 Block N. 23rd St.
|
|
|
24th North
|
|
Box
1
Folder
90
|
119 N. 24th St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
91
|
120 N. 24th St., Leighton Oyen House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
92
|
216 N. 24th St., Irving and Mary Ruggles House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
93
|
226 N. 24th St., Barney Spangler Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
94
|
200 Block N. 24th St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
95
|
215 N. 24th St., Everett Walters House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
96
|
307 N. 24th St., Glenwell Sather House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
97
|
308 N. 24th St., Spangler Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
98
|
312 N. 24th St., Barney Spangler Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
99
|
316 N. 24th St., Barney Spangler Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
100
|
319 N. 24th St., Spangler Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
101
|
320 N. 24th St., Spangler Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
102
|
323 N. 24th St., Spangler Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
103
|
324 N. 24th St., Spangler Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
104
|
327 N. 24th St., Spangler Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
105
|
330 N. 24th St., Spangler Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
106
|
331 N. 24th St., Spangler Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
107
|
300 Block N. 24th St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
108
|
400 Block N. 24th St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
109
|
404 N. 24th St., Victor Shimanski House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
110
|
409 N. 24th St., Joseph and Margaret Clark House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
111
|
410 N. 24th St., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
112
|
415 N. 24th St., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
113
|
416 N. 24th St., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
114
|
420 N. 24th St., John and Elizabeth Rau House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
115
|
424 N. 24th St., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
116
|
444 N. 24th St., Joseph and Irene Noelke House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
117
|
447 N. 24th St., Charles and Margaret Loveland House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
118
|
500 Block N. 24th St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
119
|
510 N. 24th St., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
120
|
514 N. 24th St., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
121
|
518 N. 24th St., Elmer and Winifred Waringer House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
122
|
522 N. 24th St., William and Muriel Newburg House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
123
|
525 N. 24th St., Robert and Cecilia Anthony House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
124
|
532 N. 24th St., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
125
|
540 N. 24th St., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
126
|
544 N. 24th St., Crowley Rental House
|
|
|
23rd-24th Historic District
|
|
Box
1
Folder
127-130
|
Edgewood Place District, 2009
|
|
|
West Ave. South
|
|
Box
1
Folder
131
|
207 S. West Ave., Lucius C. Colman House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
132
|
325 S. West Ave., Theodore Jankowski House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
133
|
713 S. West Ave., Ole Selund House
|
|
Box
1
Folder
134
|
819 S. West Ave., Joseph Leinfelder House
|
|
|
United States Highway 14/16
|
|
Box
1
Folder
135
|
Reconnaissance survey, 1993
|
|
Box
1
Folder
136
|
[Folder contents unknown]
|
|
Box
1
Folder
137
|
Field notes
|
|
Box
1
Folder
138
|
Green Bay Intersection
|
|
|
United States Highway (USH) 14
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1
|
USH 14 Jackson-Farnum, reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
2
|
USH 14-CTH BB Intersection, reconnaissance survey
|
|
|
United States Highway (USH) 53
|
|
Box
2
Folder
3
|
USH 53, Rose St., reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
4-5
|
USH 53, Galesville Bridge
|
|
|
State Trunk Highways (STH)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6
|
STH 16, Sparta, Monroe County, 1992
|
|
Box
2
Folder
7
|
STH 16, Sparta, reconnaissance survey, 1992
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Montgomery St., Sparta, reconnaissance survey, 1992
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
STH 21, Sparta-Angelo Road, Mead and Hunt
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10
|
STH 25, Buffalo County, reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
11
|
STH 27, STH 82, reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
STH 33, reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
STH 35, Crawford County, reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
STH 35, Buffalo County, reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15
|
STH 56 Vernon County, addendum
|
|
Box
2
Folder
16
|
STH 60, Richland County, field notes
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17
|
STH 60, Chippewa Falls, reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
18
|
STH 60/CTH W, Muscoda, reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
19
|
W2480 STH 60, Pomerening Farmstead Historic District
|
|
Box
2
Folder
20
|
STH 80/S. Main Street 8th, Richland Center
|
|
Box
2
Folder
21
|
STH 82, Vernon County, Kickapoo River Bridge
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
STH 88/CTH B, Buffalo County, Gilmanton Bridge
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23
|
STH 95, Buffalo County, reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
24
|
STH 121, Trempealeau County, bridges
|
|
Box
2
Folder
25
|
STH 131, Vernon County, reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
2
Folder
26
|
STH 154/50 East Co. Line, Richland reconnaissance survey
|
|
|
Caledonia St.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
27
|
1200 Caledonia St., Caledonia Street Commercial District
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28
|
Logan/Caledonia, Caledonia Street Commercial District
|
|
Box
2
Folder
29
|
1023 Caledonia St., John Wakeen Burgaloo House
|
|
|
Cameron
|
|
Box
2
Folder
30
|
726 Cameron St., John Torrance House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
31
|
923 Cameron Ave., Fred Kroner House
|
|
|
Cass St.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
32
|
410 Cass St., Mons Anderson House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
33
|
503-511 Cass St., Doerflinger Apartments
|
|
Box
2
Folder
34
|
714 Cass St., C. Martindale/Gaspard House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
35
|
900 Block Cass St., 10th and Cass St. Neighborhood Historic District
|
|
Box
2
Folder
36
|
924 Cass St., W.A. Anderson House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
37
|
952 Cass St., J.E. Wheeler House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
38
|
1000 Block Cass St., 10th and Cass St. Neighborhood Historic District
|
|
Box
2
Folder
39
|
1018 Cass St., Frank Burton House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
40
|
1024 Cass St., James Vincent House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
41
|
1127 Cass St., John Bayer House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
42
|
1212 Cass St., Philot Gelatt House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
43
|
1326 Cass St., Joseph M. Hixon House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
44
|
1327 Cass St., Enston House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
45
|
1304 Cass St., Henry Gund House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
46
|
1414 Cass St., Henry Esperson House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
47
|
1419 Cass St., N. Holway House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
48
|
1420 Cass St., E.C. Dailey House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
49
|
1431 Cass St., Michel House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
50
|
1434 Cass St., W.W. Withee House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
51
|
1634 Cass St., Gottlieb and Clara Kroner House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
52
|
1732 Cass St., John Rehfuss House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
53
|
2027 Cass St., John Desmond House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
54
|
2501 Cass St., Albert Arenz House
|
|
|
Charles St.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
55
|
1418 Charles St., Erik Rynning House
|
|
|
Copeland Ave.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
56
|
418-420, 422 Copeland Ave., commercial; John O'Neil Building
|
|
|
Crowley Place
|
|
Box
2
Folder
57
|
2306 Crowley Place, Georgia B. Hubbard House
|
|
|
Division St.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
58
|
947 Division St., Adam Kroner House
|
|
|
Edgewood Place
|
|
Box
2
Folder
59
|
Edgewood Place Historic District
|
|
Box
2
Folder
60
|
2520 Edgewood Place, Joseph and Marie Osweiler House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
61
|
2526 Edgewood Place, William Orton House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
62
|
2532 Edgewood Place, John and Monica McKenna House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
63
|
2537 Edgewood Place, Romeo Denzer House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
64
|
2539 Edgewood Place, Paul and Ruth Gatterdam House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
65
|
2540 Edgewood Place, Thomas Annett House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
66
|
2541 Edgewood Place, Wallace and Norma Scholl House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
67
|
2545 Edgewood Place, Paul and Ruth Gatterdam House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
68
|
2546 Edgewood Place, Eugene P. Host House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
69
|
2500 Block, Edgewood Place
|
|
|
Ferry St.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
70
|
612 Ferry St., Rublee-Washburn House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
71
|
1231 Ferry St., Adolf Gundersen House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
72
|
1235 Ferry St., Egid Hackner House
|
|
|
King St.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
73
|
600-604 King St., McDonald Apartments
|
|
Box
2
Folder
74
|
920 King St., Thomas Spence House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
75
|
929 King St., Burton-Plesha House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
76
|
928-933 & 204 King St., George Ray House (928)
|
|
Box
2
Folder
77
|
1402 King St., Frank Toland House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
78
|
1408 King St., Charles J. Felber House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
79
|
1420 King St., J.E. Elliot House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
80
|
1431 King St., P. Hixon House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
81
|
1504 King St., Gunnar Gundersen House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
82
|
1634 King St., Salzer House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
83
|
1702 King St., Thomas Reynold House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
84
|
1721 King St., Argyle Scott House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
85
|
1925 King St., Dr. Robert Flynn House
|
|
|
Losey Blvd.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
1
|
117 N. Losey Blvd., Frank J. Hoeschler House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
86
|
121 S. Losey Blvd., William Ott House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
2
|
127 N. Losey Blvd., Edward Newburg House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
87
|
131 S. Losey Blvd., William Kroner House
|
|
Box
2
Folder
90
|
100 Block N. Losey Blvd.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
3
|
205 N. Losey Blvd., Guy Beach House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
4
|
227 N. Losey Blvd., Ludwig and Della Kroner House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
5
|
200 Block N. Losey Blvd.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
6
|
400 Block N. Losey Blvd.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
7
|
515 N. Losey Blvd., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
8
|
521 N. Losey Blvd., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
9
|
533 N. Losey Blvd., Sletten House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
10
|
547 N. Losey Blvd., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
11
|
555 N. Losey Blvd., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
12
|
561 N. Losey Blvd., Crowley Rental House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
13
|
500 Block N. Losey Blvd.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
89
|
3011 S. Losey Blvd., Parkinson House
|
|
|
Losey Ct.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
88
|
2525 Losey Ct., Weatherway House
|
|
|
Madison St.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
14
|
1420 Madison St., Frank Schwalbe Jr. House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
15
|
1512 Madison St., A.S. Dunham House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
16
|
1518 Madison St., Adolph Kohlhaus House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
17
|
1524 Madison St., Frank Schwalbe House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
18
|
1532 Madison St., Will Ott House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
19
|
1601 Madison St., Fred G. Gutter House
|
|
|
Main St.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
20
|
509 Main St., Jacob Frey Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
21
|
609-614 Main St., The Row Houses
|
|
Box
3
Folder
22
|
905 Main St., Russell-Solberg House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
23
|
1082 Main St., Cunningham House/Filling Station
|
|
Box
3
Folder
24
|
1004-1006 Main St., Levi Strass House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
25
|
1025 Main St., F. Manuel House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
26
|
1109 Main St., Mears Estate
|
|
Box
3
Folder
27
|
1115 Main St., Frank and Julia Cook House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
28
|
[Unknown street number] Main St., commercial building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
29
|
1222 Main St., Jacob Scholl House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
30
|
1304 Main St., S. Gantert House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
31
|
1305 Main St., George W. Burton House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
32
|
1429 Main St., Gram House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
33
|
1511 Main St., Frank W. Sissan House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
34
|
1522 Main St., Frank E. Smith House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
35
|
1530 Main St., Capellan House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
36
|
1603 Main St., Otto Loeffler House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
37
|
1611 Main St., Edward Newburg House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
38
|
1820 Main St., Sons of Abraham Synagogue
|
|
Box
3
Folder
39
|
2010 Main St., Marcus and Mary Spettel House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
40
|
2014 Main St., Louis Lautz House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
41
|
2017 Main St., George Bolz House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
42
|
2205 Main St., The Flood House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
43
|
2425 Main St., Vincent Kidder House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
44
|
2000 Block Main St.
|
|
|
Mississippi St.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
45
|
2331 Mississippi St., Brad Turner house
|
|
|
Mormon Coulee Rd.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
46
|
510 Mormon Coulee Rd., Bishop Freking House
|
|
|
Pearl St.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
47
|
223-227 Pearl St., Esperson Buildings
|
|
|
Pine St.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
48
|
1305 Pine St., Theodore Ristow House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
49
|
2000 Block Pine St.
|
|
|
Rose St.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
50
|
700 Block Rose St.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
51
|
901-903 Rose St., H.G. Building
|
|
|
State Rd.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
52
|
State Rd. improvement project
|
|
Box
3
Folder
53
|
1125 State St., Matt Newburg House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
54
|
1309 State St., Louis A. Miller House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
55
|
2000 Block State St.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
56
|
2141 State St., Les C. Stukins House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
57
|
2411 State St., Louis and Bonnie Lucht House
|
|
|
Vine St.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
58
|
2324 Vine St., Tom McKenzie House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
59
|
2404 Vine St., Robert and Miriam Hartgen
|
|
Box
3
Folder
60
|
2407 Vine St., Barney Spangler Rental House
|
|
|
Series: Buildings/Landmarks
|
|
|
Demolished buildings
|
|
Box
3
Folder
61
|
818 Saint James St., St. John's School
|
|
Box
3
Folder
62
|
903 S. 2nd St., George Zeisler House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
63
|
La Crosse St., Gothic Revival Houses
|
|
Box
3
Folder
64
|
410 S. 3rd St., Squier Burnett House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
65
|
1105 King St., U.A. Sator House : Moved to Viroqua.
|
|
Box
3
Folder
66
|
1648 Liberty St., McKenzie Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
67
|
1881 3rd St., La Crosse National Bank
|
|
Box
3
Folder
68
|
804 S. 4th St., C. Burkhardt Stone
|
|
Box
3
Folder
69
|
Stoddard Hotel, unfinished
|
|
Box
3
Folder
70
|
4th St., Stoddard Hotel
|
|
Box
3
Folder
71
|
Corner of Cass St. and West Ave., Cargill House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
72
|
1407 Andrew St., La Crosse Rubber Mills Company
|
|
Box
3
Folder
73
|
Destroyed structures, La Crosse
|
|
|
Other businesses
|
|
Box
3
Folder
74
|
413-417 Jay St., Bartl Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
75
|
Village of Merrimac, miscellaneous buildings
|
|
Box
3
Folder
76
|
170 Main St., Merrimac, Blacksmith Shop and House Restaurant
|
|
Box
3
Folder
77
|
Main St., La Crosse, miscellaneous buildings
|
|
Box
3
Folder
78
|
200-212 Main St., Healey Block/Powell Place
|
|
Box
3
Folder
79
|
329-333 Main St., Mrs. Henry Hunt Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
80
|
401 Main St., Alexander McMillan Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
81
|
417 Main St., First City Hall
|
|
Box
3
Folder
82
|
418 Main St., John Rehfuss Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
83
|
419-421 Main St., The Newburg
|
|
Box
3
Folder
84
|
426-430 Main St., E.R. Barron Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
85
|
Research photos and notes
|
|
Box
3
Folder
86
|
National Register nomination
|
|
Box
3
Folder
86A
|
428 Main St., E.R. Barron Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
87
|
500-506 Main St., Berger-Stirneman Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
88
|
531 Main St., J.B. Canterbury Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
89
|
724 Main St., Masonic Temple
|
|
Box
3
Folder
90
|
201 Pearl St., Zeisler Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
91
|
205-209 Pearl St., Vincent Schwarz Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
92
|
211 Pearl St., Voegle Building - Rasemann Confectionery and Bakery
|
|
Box
3
Folder
93
|
211-215 Pearl St., John Voegle Block
|
|
Box
3
Folder
94
|
221 Pearl St., Esperson Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
95
|
222 Pearl St., The American House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
96
|
223-227 Pearl St., Esperson Buildings
|
|
Box
3
Folder
97
|
300-302 Pearl St., F. Doerre Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
98
|
306-312 Pearl St., George Metzger Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
99
|
319-321 Pearl St., Adam Kroner Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
100
|
327 Pearl St., Gund Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
101
|
331 Pearl St., Streigel Grocery/Saloon
|
|
Box
3
Folder
102
|
4th and Pearl St., Funk Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
103
|
1220 Caledonia St., Horner Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
104
|
204 S. 4th St., George Zeisler Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
105
|
207 S. 4th St., E.F. Klein Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
106
|
100 S. 3rd St., Rodolf Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
107
|
107-109 S. 3rd St., W.E.P. Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
108
|
110 S. 3rd St., Gantert Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
109
|
111 S. 3rd St., Buckle Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
110
|
119-121 S. 3rd St., Jehlen Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
111
|
230 N. Front St., Roosevelt Building
|
|
Box
3
Folder
112
|
415-416 S. Front St., Cargill Elevators
|
|
Box
3
Folder
113
|
Daley Rd., Hustisford, Ferdinand Schultz House
|
|
|
Jewett St. at Lancaster St., Platteville
|
|
Box
3
Folder
114
|
Mitchell Rountree House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
115
|
Mitchell Rountree Cottage
|
|
Box
3
Folder
116
|
Rountree family
|
|
Box
3
Folder
117
|
Miscellaneous photocopies
|
|
Box
3
Folder
118
|
Mitchell-Rountree Cottage construction history
|
|
Box
3
Folder
119
|
Pettibone Beach, Bath House, Otto Merman
|
|
Box
3
Folder
120
|
Harry Viner property inquiry, 2001 December
|
|
Box
3
Folder
121
|
414 W. Decker St., Viroqua, F.E. Morley House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
122
|
406 W. Decker St., Viroqua, McKittrick House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
123
|
795 N. Main St., Viroqua, Col. Syrus M. Butt House
|
|
Box
3
Folder
124
|
N4980 Sand Lake Coulee Rd., Onalaska, Richards-Hauser Farmstead
|
|
Box
3
Folder
125
|
State St., U.S.U. (UW-La Crosse)
|
|
Box
3
Folder
126
|
W5841-W5843 Brickyard Ln., Mormon Coulee Brickyard Historic District
|
|
Box
3
Folder
127
|
Radford Ideal Homes catalogue, 1911
|
|
Box
3
Folder
128
|
Miscellaneous structures
|
|
|
Plants and mills
|
|
Box
4
Folder
1
|
1205 S. 7th St., Salzer Company Building
|
|
Box
4
Folder
2
|
1113 Caledonia St., Sweet Shop
|
|
Box
4
Folder
3
|
Gillette/Caledonia St., National Gauge and Equipment
|
|
Box
4
Folder
4
|
327 Main St., August Steinlein Building
|
|
Box
4
Folder
5
|
S. 3rd St., Z and B Building
|
|
Box
4
Folder
6
|
2313 S. 16th St., Trane Plant no. 2
|
|
Box
4
Folder
7
|
718 S. 8th St., Blashek Woolen Mill
|
|
Box
4
Folder
8
|
400 S. Front St., Listman Mill
|
|
Box
4
Folder
9
|
504 E. Decker St., Viroqua, W.H. Bekkedal Leaf Tobacco Warehouse
|
|
Box
4
Folder
11
|
100 King St., John James Foundry
|
|
Box
4
Folder
10
|
Correspondence
|
|
|
Oil service stations
|
|
Box
4
Folder
12
|
400 Cass St., Pure Oil Station
|
|
Box
4
Folder
13
|
20 Copeland Ave., Standard Oil Building
|
|
Box
4
Folder
14
|
33-37 Copeland Ave., Mobil Oil Building
|
|
Box
4
Folder
15
|
400 Cass St., Henry Ott's Pure Oil
|
|
|
Restaurants and breweries
|
|
Box
4
Folder
16
|
122 S. 4th St., Bodega Restaurant
|
|
Box
4
Folder
17
|
2016 South Ave., John Gund Brewery Complex
|
|
Box
4
Folder
18
|
710 S. 3rd St., C. and J. Michel Brewery
|
|
Box
4
Folder
19
|
950 S. 3rd St., Heilmann Brewery
|
|
Box
4
Folder
20
|
1310 Denton St., J.P. Strasser Tavern
|
|
Box
4
Folder
21
|
Brewery history
|
|
|
Hotels and entertainment
|
|
Box
4
Folder
22
|
1639 Prospect St., Goddard Hotel
|
|
Box
4
Folder
23
|
318-320 Main St., Hotel Linker
|
|
Box
4
Folder
24
|
509 Main St., O.J. Oyen Building
|
|
Box
4
Folder
25
|
Garden of Eden Preservation Society published materials
|
|
Box
4
Folder
26
|
Pettibone Island, Adolf and Holga Gunderson Cottage
|
|
Box
4
Folder
27
|
314 S. 15th St., Platts Family House
|
|
Box
4
Folder
28
|
2019 State St., Albert Klick House
|
|
Box
4
Folder
29
|
1302-1304, 1310-1312 S. 6th St., Centennial Garden
|
|
Box
4
Folder
30
|
1912 South Ave., Lutheran Nurses Home
|
|
Box
4
Folder
31
|
304 Pearl St., John Walters Building
|
|
Box
4
Folder
32
|
206 Copeland Ave., Avalon Ballroom
|
|
|
Albert and Theresa Marx House
|
|
Box
4
Folder
33
|
805 Cashton Ave., Cashton, Albert and Theresa Marx House
|
|
Box
4
Folder
34
|
805 Cashton Ave., Cashton, Albert Marx House
|
|
Box
4
Folder
35
|
Cashton, Marx Brothers Building and business
|
|
Box
4
Folder
36
|
805 Cashton Ave., Cashton, Albert Marx House Theatre
|
|
Box
4
Folder
37
|
Cashton, significant examples, Queen Anne Style
|
|
|
Masonic Temple Building, 116 S. Main St., Viroqua
|
|
Box
4
Folder
38
|
National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) nomination
|
|
Box
4
Folder
39
|
Masonic Temple Building
|
|
Box
4
Folder
40
|
Temple Theatre blueprints
|
|
Box
4
Folder
41
|
Masonic Temple structures report
|
|
Box
4
Folder
42
|
Masonic Building National Register nomination
|
|
Box
4
Folder
43
|
Temple Theatre
|
|
Box
4
Folder
44
|
Temple Theatre historic context
|
|
Box
4
Folder
45-46
|
Masonic Temple/Temple Theater
|
|
Box
4
Folder
47
|
Masonic Building remodeling-alterations
|
|
Box
4
Folder
48
|
Masonic Temple Building
|
|
Box
4
Folder
49
|
Temple Theatre historic structure report
|
|
|
Retail
|
|
Box
4
Folder
50
|
George St. and Gohres St., commercial area
|
|
Box
4
Folder
51
|
610-612 S. 2nd St., Segelke and Kahlhaus Company office/glazing
|
|
Box
4
Folder
52
|
620 State St., Lehmann's Tire Service
|
|
Box
4
Folder
53
|
507 N. 12th St., Rediske Cobbler Shop
|
|
Box
4
Folder
54
|
500 Block Logan St., Wisconsin Power and Light
|
|
Box
4
Folder
55
|
101 State St., Funke Candy Company
|
|
Box
4
Folder
56
|
401 Copeland Ave., Franklin Iron Works
|
|
Box
4
Folder
57
|
219 Pearl St., Fred Kroner Hardware Store
|
|
Box
4
Folder
58
|
828 Vine St., F.R. Hickisch Grocery
|
|
Box
4
Folder
59
|
400 Main St., Doerflinger Store
|
|
Box
4
Folder
60
|
113 S. 2nd St., Pamperin Cigar Company
|
|
Box
4
Folder
61
|
116 S. 4th St., Tillman Bros Furniture
|
|
Box
4
Folder
62
|
400 Cass St., La Crosse Boiler Company
|
|
Box
4
Folder
63
|
214 Pine St., La Crosse Plow Company
|
|
|
Hospitals
|
|
Box
4
Folder
64
|
1707 Main St., Grandview Hospital/Nurses Home
|
|
Box
4
Folder
65
|
615 S. 10th St., St. Francis Hospital Complex
|
|
Box
4
Folder
66
|
1910 South Ave., Gundersen Lutheran Hospital and Clinic
|
|
Box
4
Folder
67
|
2404 King St., miscellaneous hospitals
|
|
|
Banks
|
|
Box
4
Folder
68-70
|
319 Main St., Batavian Bank
|
|
Box
4
Folder
71
|
311 Main St., State Bank
|
|
Box
4
Folder
72
|
800 Rose St., McGill Brothers Exchange State Bank/Masonic Temple
|
|
|
Cemeteries
|
|
Box
4
Folder
73
|
500 Main St., Westby, Country Coon Prairie Church and Cemetery
|
|
Box
4
Folder
74
|
Photographs
|
|
Box
4
Folder
75
|
1407 La Crosse St., Oak Grove Cemetery
|
|
Box
4
Folder
76
|
Research notes
|
|
Box
4
Folder
77
|
Monuments
|
|
|
Churches
|
|
Box
4
Folder
78
|
1102 Caledonia St., St. James Catholic Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
79
|
1818 Redfield St., Asbury Methodist Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
80
|
145 S. West Ave., First Church of Christ Scientist
|
|
Box
4
Folder
81
|
400 S. West Ave., German Lutheran Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
82
|
630 S. West Ave., St. John's Reformed
|
|
Box
4
Folder
83
|
936 Winnebago St., St. Wenceslaus Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
84
|
1502-1503 Winnebago St., Colton Mission Chapel/Norwegian Methodist Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
85
|
1411 S. 16th St., Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
86
|
912 Market St., Maria Angelorum Chapel
|
|
Box
4
Folder
87
|
1452 George St., Bethel Lutheran Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
88
|
721 King St., First Methodist Episcopal Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
89
|
519 S. Losey Blvd., Our Lady of Sorrows Catholic Cemetery
|
|
Box
4
Folder
90
|
3710 S. East Ave., St. Joseph Cathedral
|
|
Box
4
Folder
91A
|
831 Main St., Christ Episcopal Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
91B
|
Correspondence/construction
|
|
Box
4
Folder
92
|
1333 S. 13th St., Holy Trinity Complex
|
|
Box
4
Folder
93
|
1201 Avon St., Emmanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
94
|
Clinton St., Tabernacle Baptist Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
95
|
716 Copeland Ave., St. Elias Eastern Orthodox Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
96
|
612 Division St., Our Savior's Lutheran Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
97
|
724 Cass St., St. Paul's First Universalist Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
98
|
1601 Cass St., English Lutheran Church and Rectory
|
|
Box
4
Folder
99
|
525 7th St., German Methodist Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
100
|
901 S. 4th St., St. John's Reformed Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
101
|
204 S. 19th St., Mathilda/Ruppert Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
102
|
1220 King St., Christ Episcopal Church Rectory
|
|
Box
4
Folder
103
|
Merrimac, St. Mary's Immanuel Lutheran Church and Merrimac Methodist Church
|
|
Box
4
Folder
104
|
Rib Lake, St. Ann's Catholic Church field notes
|
|
Box
4
Folder
105
|
Miscellaneous churches
|
|
Box
5
Folder
1
|
W3963 Brehm Ave., Rib Lake, St. Ann's Catholic Church NRHP
|
|
Box
5
Folder
2-3
|
S2706 Coon Prairie Rd., Westby, Country Coon Prairie Church
|
|
Box
5
Folder
4
|
Westby, Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church
|
|
Box
5
Folder
5
|
STH 80, Richland County, St. Patrick's Catholic Church Historic District
|
|
Box
5
Folder
6
|
504 S. Main St., Viroqua, Viroqua Lutheran Church
|
|
Box
5
Folder
7
|
617-629 Main St., La Crosse, YMCA
|
|
Box
5
Folder
8
|
Miscellaneous information, CP Lutheran Church
|
|
|
Farms
|
|
Box
5
Folder
9
|
W5493 USH 14/61, Christian Miller Farmstead
|
|
Box
5
Folder
10
|
W4525 USH 14/61, George Markel Farmstead
|
|
Box
5
Folder
11
|
6104 STH 35, Emmanuel Markle Farmstead
|
|
Box
5
Folder
12
|
STH 35, Phillip Young Farmstead
|
|
Box
5
Folder
13
|
Shelby, Kienholz Farmstead
|
|
Box
5
Folder
14-17
|
N2397 CTH K, Seven Mile Creek William and Mary Shelton Farmstead
|
|
Box
5
Folder
18
|
26556 USH 14, Richland Center, R.B. Jewell Farmstead
|
|
Box
5
Folder
19
|
Farmer's Forum/Baraboo Republic
|
|
Box
5
Folder
20
|
Information: historic farmsteads
|
|
|
Schools
|
|
Box
5
Folder
21
|
315 S. 11th St., Aquinas High School
|
|
Box
5
Folder
22
|
19th century school architecture
|
|
Box
5
Folder
23
|
510 S. 9th St., Lincoln School
|
|
Box
5
Folder
24
|
Shelby schools
|
|
Box
5
Folder
25
|
1900 Denton St., Longfellow School
|
|
Box
5
Folder
26
|
923 Caledonia St., Jefferson School
|
|
Box
5
Folder
27
|
1307 Hayes St., Roosevelt School
|
|
Box
5
Folder
28
|
15th and Cass St., Old Central High School
|
|
Box
5
Folder
29
|
1725 State St., Morris Hall
|
|
Box
5
Folder
30
|
912 Market St., Viterbo College Complex
|
|
Box
5
Folder
31
|
600 Main St., Gays Mills, Gays Mills Grade School
|
|
Box
5
Folder
32
|
807 S. East Ave., Logan School
|
|
Box
5
Folder
33
|
28987 USH 14, Buena Vista, Burn Ram School
|
|
|
Railroads
|
|
Box
5
Folder
34
|
Railroad structures
|
|
Box
5
Folder
35
|
1601 Rublee St., North La Crosse Railroad Depot
|
|
Box
5
Folder
36
|
601 St. Andrew St., Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul Depot
|
|
Box
5
Folder
37
|
1880 Vine St., Milwaukee Freight Depot
|
|
Box
5
Folder
38
|
Merrimac, V. and N.W. Railroad and Bridge #338
|
|
|
Government buildings
|
|
|
Federal
|
|
Box
5
Folder
39-40
|
432 Cass St., United States Weather Bureau Building
|
|
Box
5
Folder
41
|
2226 Green Bay St., United States Naval Reserve Center
|
|
Box
5
Folder
42
|
500 E. Veterans St., Tomah, Tomah Veterans Administration (VA) Medical Center
|
|
Box
5
Folder
43
|
903 Superior Ave., Tomah, Tomah Post Office
|
|
Box
5
Folder
44
|
305-309 Main St., La Crosse, Post Office Building II
|
|
|
State
|
|
Box
5
Folder
45
|
125 N. 4th St., Wisconsin Telephone Co. Building
|
|
Box
5
Folder
46
|
Merrimac, Lynne Rusch Mid-States Archaeology (MSA)
|
|
Box
5
Folder
47
|
Southwest Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission correspondence and contracts
|
|
Box
5
Folder
48
|
STH 113, Merrimac, MSA correspondence
|
|
Box
5
Folder
49
|
Meetings, public and SHPO
|
|
Box
5
Folder
50
|
USH 14, Richland; Chicago, Milwaukee, and St. Paul depot relocation project
|
|
Box
5
Folder
51
|
Department of Transportation (DOT) Policy Committee
|
|
Box
5
Folder
52
|
DOT District 5 Recon and Determination of Eligibility (DOE)
|
|
Box
5
Folder
53
|
WSH 88, Gilmanton Bridge DOE
|
|
Box
5
Folder
54
|
USH 61, Boscobel Bridge, Crawford-Grant Counties, DOE
|
|
|
Local
|
|
Box
6
Folder
1
|
906 Gillette St., Fire Station No. 4
|
|
Box
6
Folder
2
|
1552 Kane St., Public Library, North Side Branch
|
|
Box
6
Folder
3
|
119 King St., La Crosse Water Works Building
|
|
Box
6
Folder
4
|
McGilvary Rd., Holmen, D.N.R. Proposed McGilvary Bridges
|
|
|
Halls
|
|
Box
6
Folder
5
|
119-121 S. 4th St., Odd Fellows Hall
|
|
Box
6
Folder
6
|
1129 La Crosse St., Concordia Hall
|
|
Box
6
Folder
7
|
407-413 Main St., La Crosse City Hall
|
|
Box
6
Folder
8
|
407-413 Main St., La Crosse, First City Hall
|
|
|
Parks
|
|
Box
6
Folder
9-10
|
1130 Copeland Park Dr., Copeland Park
|
|
Box
6
Folder
11
|
General information and Nolen plan
|
|
Box
6
Folder
12
|
2001 La Crosse St., Myrick Park
|
|
Box
6
Folder
13
|
La Crosse, City Water Pumping Station
|
|
Box
6
Folder
14
|
La Crosse, Lake Park/Fairy Round Park
|
|
Box
6
Folder
15
|
700 N. Pettibone Dr., Pettibone Park Gazebo
|
|
Box
6
Folder
16-18
|
Pettibone Park, Barron Island
|
|
Box
6
Folder
19-20
|
100 State St., Riverside Park
|
|
Box
6
Folder
21
|
War Eagle wreck
|
|
Box
6
Folder
22
|
Spence Park
|
|
|
Series: Projects
|
|
|
Merrimac Bridge and Ferry Project
|
|
|
General
|
|
Box
6
Folder
23
|
Final public meeting, 1999
|
|
Box
6
Folder
24
|
Correspondence, 1993
|
|
Box
6
Folder
25
|
Local groups, 1999
|
|
Box
6
Folder
26
|
River crossing study, 1994
|
|
Box
6
Folder
27
|
170-210 E. Main St., Ginther-Rotzoll Blacksmith Shop
|
|
Box
6
Folder
28
|
Field survey, 1993-1994
|
|
Box
6
Folder
29
|
Brick yard
|
|
|
Ferry legislative study
|
|
Box
6
Folder
30
|
STH 113, Merrimac Ferry
|
|
Box
6
Folder
31
|
History legislative study
|
|
Box
6
Folder
32
|
Ferry House history, undated
|
|
Box
6
Folder
33
|
Ferry compliance file
|
|
Box
6
Folder
34
|
Bridge contract
|
|
Box
6
Folder
35
|
Contractors and builders
|
|
Box
6
Folder
36
|
Sauk County, directories and maps
|
|
Box
6
Folder
37
|
Archeological sites
|
|
|
Interviews and survey
|
|
Box
6
Folder
38
|
227 Wisconsin St., Dollie Galler interview 60/32 Shanty
|
|
Box
6
Folder
39
|
Preliminary reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
6
Folder
40
|
Phase II budget proposal
|
|
Box
6
Folder
41
|
Photographs
|
|
|
Hixon House Project
|
|
|
Building and grounds
|
|
|
Correspondence
|
|
Box
6
Folder
42-43
|
General
|
|
Box
6
Folder
44
|
Wall covering, floor, and curtains
|
|
Box
6
Folder
45
|
Oriental room improvements
|
|
Box
6
Folder
46
|
Front bathroom
|
|
Box
6
Folder
47
|
Decorative arts, artifacts, and furniture
|
|
Box
6
Folder
48
|
Recent repair and maintenance
|
|
|
Additions, 1869-1870, 1881, and 1883
|
|
Box
6
Folder
49
|
Hixon House addition, 1883
|
|
Box
6
Folder
50
|
Hixon House addition, 1881
|
|
Box
6
Folder
51
|
Miscellaneous work
|
|
Box
6
Folder
52
|
Bathroom and plumbing
|
|
Box
6
Folder
53
|
Decorative arts, artifacts
|
|
Box
6
Folder
54
|
Construction history
|
|
Box
6
Folder
55
|
Social events held at Hixon House
|
|
Box
6
Folder
56
|
Repair and maintenance before 1913, 1914
|
|
Box
6
Folder
57
|
Historic structures report
|
|
Box
6
Folder
58
|
Photographs
|
|
Box
6
Folder
59
|
General history and legal description
|
|
Box
6
Folder
60
|
Previous organizational correspondence
|
|
Box
6
Folder
61
|
Interior furnishings
|
|
Box
6
Folder
62
|
River architects
|
|
Box
7
Folder
1
|
Hixon House employees
|
|
Box
7
Folder
2
|
Craftsmen and decorators
|
|
Box
7
Folder
3
|
Hixon House expenses
|
|
Box
7
Folder
4
|
Project research draft and notes
|
|
|
Properties project data
|
|
Box
7
Folder
5
|
General
|
|
Box
7
Folder
6
|
Previously written
|
|
Box
7
Folder
7
|
618 Badger St., Hixon Barn and Coach House
|
|
Box
7
Folder
8
|
Laundry and fuel house
|
|
Box
7
Folder
9
|
Rental properties
|
|
|
Construction correspondence
|
|
Box
7
Folder
10
|
15th/King St., Frank P. Hixon House II
|
|
Box
7
Folder
11
|
Miscellaneous construction projects
|
|
Box
7
Folder
12
|
Family boathouse
|
|
Box
7
Folder
13
|
Rental house
|
|
Box
7
Folder
14
|
134 S. 15th St., house move
|
|
|
Landscape architect
|
|
Box
7
Folder
15
|
Island Park/Pettibone Park
|
|
Box
7
Folder
16
|
Canterbury Block
|
|
Box
7
Folder
17
|
Frank P. Hixon House, Illinois
|
|
Box
7
Folder
18
|
15th/King, outbuildings
|
|
Box
7
Folder
19
|
Cass St., Joseph M. Hixon Houses
|
|
Box
7
Folder
20
|
Hotel Stoddard
|
|
Box
7
Folder
21
|
Plum Lake, Hixon property
|
|
|
Furnishing renovated house
|
|
Box
7
Folder
22-23
|
Frank P. Hixon House I, 1893
|
|
Box
7
Folder
24
|
Hixon House history and La Crosse history
|
|
Box
7
Folder
25
|
Hixon House transfer
|
|
Box
7
Folder
26
|
Hixon House photographs
|
|
|
Hixon family
|
|
Box
7
Folder
27
|
Family relationships
|
|
Box
7
Folder
28
|
Ellen Hixon paper on Spiritualism
|
|
|
Letters
|
|
Box
7
Folder
29
|
Hixon family letter
|
|
Box
7
Folder
30
|
Mary Crosby letters
|
|
Box
7
Folder
31
|
Personal letters by Joseph Hixon
|
|
Box
7
Folder
32
|
Personal letters by Frank Hixon
|
|
Box
7
Folder
33
|
Personal letters by William Hixon
|
|
Box
7
Folder
34
|
Personal letters by Robert Hixon
|
|
Box
7
Folder
35
|
Personal letters by George Hixon
|
|
Box
7
Folder
36
|
Personal letters by Ellen Hixon
|
|
Box
7
Folder
37
|
Personal letters by Minnie Hixon
|
|
Box
7
Folder
38
|
Personal letters by Dorothy to Father Frank
|
|
Box
7
Folder
39
|
Pennel family and G.C. Hixon's sisters
|
|
Box
7
Folder
40
|
Alice Green Hixon
|
|
Box
7
Folder
41
|
Hixon family dynamics and Gideon's character
|
|
Box
7
Folder
42
|
Sayner, Hixon family property
|
|
Box
7
Folder
43
|
La Crosse, Ellen J. Hixon's garden
|
|
|
Ellen and Gideon travel
|
|
Box
7
Folder
44
|
California, Florida, North and South
|
|
Box
7
Folder
45
|
Travels and treatments (non-Europe)
|
|
Box
7
Folder
46-47
|
European tour, 1884
|
|
|
Hixon family travels
|
|
Box
7
Folder
48
|
Egyptian Nile, Turkey, Greece, and Europe
|
|
Box
7
Folder
49-50
|
European tour, 1907
|
|
Box
7
Folder
51
|
Ellen J. Hixon, European tours
|
|
Box
7
Folder
52
|
Hixon family, European tours
|
|
Box
7
Folder
53
|
Hixon travels, U.S. and Europe
|
|
Box
7
Folder
54
|
Ellen J. Hixon, health spa trips and health-related accounts
|
|
Box
7
Folder
55
|
15th/Cass St., Frank Hixon garden and grave monument
|
|
|
Family biographies
|
|
Box
7
Folder
56
|
Published accounts
|
|
Box
7
Folder
57
|
Gideon Hixon biography
|
|
Box
7
Folder
58
|
Alice Green Hixon, social contacts/visits and biography
|
|
Box
7
Folder
59
|
Ellen J. Hixon, biography and memorials
|
|
Box
7
Folder
60
|
George C. Hixon
|
|
Box
7
Folder
61
|
Joseph M. Hixon
|
|
Box
7
Folder
62
|
Family genealogy
|
|
Box
7
Folder
63
|
Hixon family photographs
|
|
|
Hixon business
|
|
|
Gideon and Frank Hixon business correspondence
|
|
Box
8
Folder
1
|
Gideon Hixon community and correspondence
|
|
Box
8
Folder
2
|
Frank Hixon correspondence
|
|
Box
8
Folder
3
|
429 N. 7th St., dormitory for vocational and adult schools
|
|
Box
8
Folder
4
|
Occupants
|
|
Box
8
Folder
5
|
Contemporary social events
|
|
Box
8
Folder
6
|
Ellen and Gideon personal books
|
|
Box
8
Folder
7
|
Joseph Hixon business correspondence
|
|
Box
8
Folder
8
|
Hixon family politics
|
|
|
Hixon Company organization and incorporations
|
|
Box
8
Folder
9
|
General
|
|
Box
8
Folder
10
|
Miscellaneous business
|
|
|
Ellen and Gideon Hixon investments and expenses
|
|
Box
8
Folder
11
|
Miscellaneous expenses and unidentified
|
|
Box
8
Folder
12
|
Financial deals and investments
|
|
Box
8
Folder
13
|
Hixon miscellaneous investments
|
|
Box
8
Folder
14
|
Hixon business account books
|
|
|
Buildings and organizations
|
|
Box
8
Folder
15
|
114 N. 4th St., First National Bank Building
|
|
Box
8
Folder
16
|
301 S. 15th St., Central High School addition
|
|
Box
8
Folder
17
|
250 Harborview Plaza, La Crosse Golf Club and La Crosse Club
|
|
Box
8
Folder
18
|
408-432 S. 6th St., Hixon Tenement Houses
|
|
Box
8
Folder
19
|
La Crosse Hospital
|
|
Box
8
Folder
20
|
800 Milson Ct., Hixon family and Grandad Park/Hixon Forest
|
|
Box
8
Folder
21
|
Frank P. Hixon memorials (before and after death)
|
|
Box
8
Folder
22
|
Robert Hixon
|
|
Box
8
Folder
23
|
Hixon charities
|
|
|
Frank Hixon business correspondence
|
|
Box
8
Folder
24
|
Family letters and receipts: G.C. Hixon
|
|
Box
8
Folder
25
|
William Hixon
|
|
Box
8
Folder
26-27
|
Hixon Company papers, Rausch letter books, undated
|
|
Box
8
Folder
28-29
|
Hixon correspondence research files
|
|
Box
8
Folder
30
|
Hixon ledger and memorandum research files, undated
|
|
Box
8
Folder
31-32
|
Rausch research notes, circa 2000
|
|
|
Cass Street Bridge Project, 1996-1997
|
|
Box
8
Folder
33
|
Cass St. Bridge DOE
|
|
Box
8
Folder
34
|
Reconnaissance survey
|
|
Box
8
Folder
35-36
|
Cass St. Bridge project
|
|
|
A.A. Arnold Barn Restoration Project, Galesville
|
|
Box
8
Folder
37
|
19408 Silver Creek Rd., historical structures report
|
|
Box
8
Folder
38
|
Biographical materials, 1981
|
|
Box
8
Folder
39
|
Land plat maps and deeds, undated
|
|
Box
8
Folder
40
|
Photographs, circa 1997
|
|
Box
8
Folder
41
|
Arnold Barn research notes and diaries, 1997-1998
|
|
|
Sparta Project, 1998
|
|
Box
8
Folder
42
|
Historic Site Commission survey
|
|
|
Prairie Du Chien Project, 1993
|
|
Box
8
Folder
43
|
Beaumont Rd., project mid-states
|
|
Box
8
Folder
44
|
MSA
|
|
Box
8
Folder
45
|
Cass St., La Crosse, Mississippi Bridge
|
|
|
Series: Surveys/Studies
|
|
Box
8
Folder
46
|
STH 80, Eagle, Pleasant Hill School history survey, reconnaissance surveys of historical architecture
|
|
Box
9
Folder
1
|
STH 54, Black River Falls survey, 1994
|
|
Box
9
Folder
2
|
STH 171, Gay Mills survey, 1997-1998
|
|
Box
9
Folder
3
|
Oakland Ave./Losey Blvd., La Crosse County, 2001-2002
|
|
Box
9
Folder
4
|
STH 16, La Crosse River survey, 1998
|
|
Box
9
Folder
5
|
Gopher Ave./USH 12, Monroe County survey, 1996
|
|
Box
9
Folder
6
|
STH 80, Muscoda Grant County survey, 1992
|
|
Box
9
Folder
7
|
USH 14, Relocation Project survey, 1995
|
|
Box
9
Folder
8
|
USH 14, Richland Center, Gotham survey, 1998
|
|
Box
9
Folder
9
|
STH 58, Reconnaissance survey, 1997
|
|
Box
9
Folder
10
|
CTH F, Westbrook Associated Engineers survey, 2004
|
|
Box
9
Folder
11
|
STH 80, Rockbridge survey, 1993
|
|
Box
9
Folder
12
|
STH 93, Trempealeau County survey, 1997
|
|
Box
9
Folder
13
|
STH 56, Viroqua survey, 2000
|
|
|
Historical architecture research
|
|
Box
9
Folder
14
|
History, Village of Baraboo
|
|
Box
9
Folder
15
|
Contracts, La Crosse Pro
|
|
Box
9
Folder
16
|
La Crosse Norwegian neighborhood, Logan/Kane St.
|
|
Box
9
Folder
17
|
Historic La Crosse District photographs
|
|
Box
9
Folder
18
|
History of Onalaska and Holland Townships
|
|
Box
9
Folder
19
|
Viroqua research, 2000
|
|
Box
9
Folder
20
|
Viroqua Residential Historic District, 2000
|
|
Box
9
Folder
21
|
Viroqua residents
|
|