Container
|
Title
|
|
Churches and Synagogues
|
|
Box
1
Folder
1-2
|
Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church, 9400 W. Congress St.,
exterior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
3
|
Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church, 9400 W. Congress St.,
interior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
4
|
Bethlehem Lutheran Church, 2466 W. McKinley Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
5-6
|
Lutheran Church of the Redeemer, 1905 W. Wisconsin Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
7
|
Congregation Emanu-El B’Ne Jeshurun (Helene Zelazo Center for the
Performing Arts), 2419 E. Kenwood Blvd.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
8
|
First Church of Christ, Scientist (1451 Renaissance Place), 1451
N. Prospect Ave., exterior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
9
|
First Church of Christ, Scientist (1451 Renaissance Place), 1451
N. Prospect Ave., interior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
10
|
Old First German Methodist Episcopal Church (Highland Avenue
United Methodist Church), 2024 W. Highland Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
11
|
Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist (Chinese Christian Church of
Milwaukee), 3069 N. Downer Ave., exterior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
12
|
Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist (Chinese Christian Church of
Milwaukee), 3069 N. Downer Ave., interior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
13
|
Old Friedens Evangelical and Reformed Church (Friedens United
Church of Christ), 1234 W. Juneau Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
14-16
|
Grace Lutheran Church, 1209 N. Broadway, exterior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
17
|
Grace Lutheran Church, 1209 N. Broadway, interior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
18
|
Holy Cross Roman Catholic Church (St. Vincent Pallotti Parish),
5478 W. Bluemound Rd.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
19-20
|
Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church, 605 S. 4th St., exterior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
21
|
Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church, 605 S. 4th St., interior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
22
|
Immanuel Presbyterian Church, 1100 N. Astor St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
23-24
|
Lake Park Lutheran Church, 2647 N. Stowell Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
25
|
St. Anne’s Roman Catholic Church, 2477 N. 36th St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
26
|
St. Francis of Assisi Roman Catholic Church, 1927 N. Vel R.
Phillips Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
27
|
St. John’s Cathedral, 1875 lithograph, 812 N. Jackson St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
28
|
St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, 804 W. Vliet St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
29
|
St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church (demolished 1963)
|
|
Box
1
Folder
30
|
St. Joseph’s Convent Chapel, 1501 S. Layton Blvd., exterior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
31
|
St. Joseph’s Convent Chapel, 1501 S. Layton Blvd., interior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
32
|
St. Martini Lutheran Church, 1500 S. Cesar E. Chavez Dr.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
33
|
Old St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church, 844 N. Broadway, exterior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
34
|
Old St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church, 844 N. Broadway, interior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
35
|
St. Michael’s Roman Catholic Church, 1445 N. 24th St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
36
|
St. Philip’s Lutheran Church, demolished
|
|
Box
1
Folder
37
|
St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Cathedral, 3201 S. 51st St., exterior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
38-41
|
St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Cathedral, 3201 S. 51st St., interior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
42
|
St. Stephen’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1136 S. 5th St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
43
|
Second Church of Christ, Scientist (St. Luke Emanuel Baptist
Church), 2722 W. Highland Blvd.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
44
|
Sixth Church of Christ, Scientist (Metrobrook Church), 1036 N.
Van Buren St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
45
|
Third Church of Christ, Scientist (Schrager Auction Galleries),
2915 N. Sherman Blvd.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
46
|
Old Trinity Evangelical and Reformed Church, 2375 N. Vel R.
Phillips Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
47-48
|
Trinity Lutheran Church, 1046 N. 9th St., exterior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
49
|
Trinity Lutheran Church, 1046 N. 9th St., interior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
50
|
Old Zion Lutheran Church, 2030 W. North Ave.
|
|
|
Historic Homes
|
|
Box
1
Folder
51
|
Akin House, 3043 N. Summit Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
52-53
|
Bradley House, 1534 N. Prospect Ave., exterior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
54-55
|
Bradley House, 1534 N. Prospect Ave., interior
|
|
Box
1
Folder
56-57
|
Sebastian Brand (Brandt) House, 1205 N. 8th St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
58
|
Buemming House, 1012 E. Pleasant St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
59-60
|
Button House, 1024 E. State St.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
61
|
Benjamin Church House, Estabrook Park
|
|
Box
1
Folder
62
|
Dearholt House, 3201 N. Lake Dr.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
63-64
|
Jason Downer House, 1201 N. Prospect Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
65
|
Eschweiler House, 2810 E. Bradford Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
66-67
|
Frank Falk House, 2242 N. Terrace Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
68
|
Otto Falk House, 2246 N. Terrace Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
69-70
|
Eliot Fitch House, 1241 N. Franklin Pl.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
71
|
Grant Fitch House, 1321 N. Prospect Ave.
|
|
Box
1
Folder
72
|
Fitzgerald House, 2022 E. Lafayette Pl.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
1-4
|
Gallun House, 3000 E. Newberry Blvd., exterior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
5
|
Gallun House, 3000 E. Newberry Blvd., interior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
6-7
|
Goodrich House, 2234 N. Terrace Ave.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
8
|
Graham House, 3112 W. McKinley Blvd.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
9
|
Howard Green House, 2025 N. Lake Dr.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
10-11
|
Henry Harnischfeger House, 3424 W. Wisconsin Ave.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
12
|
Hays House, 2712 E. Bradford Ave.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
13
|
Kasten House, 2550 N. Terrace Ave.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
14
|
Kalvelage House, 2432 W. Kilbourn Ave.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
15-16
|
Matthew Keenan House, 775-781 N. Jefferson St., exterior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
17-21
|
Matthew Keenan House, 775-781 N. Jefferson St., interior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
22
|
Koch House, 3209 W. Highland Blvd.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
23-27
|
Luick House, 2601 N. Wahl Ave., exterior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
28-29
|
Luick House, 2601 N. Wahl Ave., interior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
30
|
McIntosh House, 1584 N. Prospect Ave.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
31-43
|
MacLaren House, 3230 E. Kenwood Blvd., exterior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
44-51
|
MacLaren House, 3230 E. Kenwood Blvd., interior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
52
|
Henry Manegold House, 2727 W. Highland Blvd.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
53-54
|
Miller House, 1060 E. Juneau Ave.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
55-59
|
Pabst Mansion (also known as Archbishop’s Residence), 2000 W.
Wisconsin Ave., exterior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
60-71
|
Pabst Mansion (also known as Archbishop’s Residence), 2000 W.
Wisconsin Ave., interior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
72
|
Fred Pabst House, 3112 W. Highland Blvd.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
73-74
|
Elizabeth Plankinton House, 1432 W. Wisconsin Ave.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
75
|
Sawyer House, 2705 N. Shepard Ave.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
76
|
Slocum House, 2675 N. Terrace Ave., exterior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
77-78
|
Slocum House, 2675 N. Terrace Ave., interior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
79-83
|
Slocum House, 2675 N. Terrace Ave., stone carvings
|
|
Box
2
Folder
84
|
Clement Smith House, 2121 N. Terrace Ave.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
85
|
Peter Somers House, 1033 N. 35th St.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
86-90
|
Alfred Uihlein House, 1639 N. 5th St., exterior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
91-94
|
Alfred Uihlein House, 1639 N. 5th St., interior
|
|
Box
2
Folder
95
|
Joseph Uihlein Sr. House, 3318 N. Lake Dr.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
96-97
|
Usinger House, 3131 W. Highland Blvd.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
98
|
August Vogel House, 2135 N. Lake Dr.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
99
|
Wurster House, 3201 W. Highland Blvd.
|
|
Box
2
Folder
100
|
Zielsdorf House, 2931 N. Marietta Ave.
|
|
|
Theaters
|
|
Box
2
Folder
101
|
Pabst Theatre, 144 E. Wells St.
|
|