University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wright's directory of Waukesha 1909-10 together with a complete directory of Waukesha County comprising an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens; a numerical street directory; a classified list of all trades, professions and pursuits; a miscellaneous directory of villages and county officers, the public and private schools, banks, churches, societies, etc.
(1909)

Wright's Waukesha directory 1909-10: miscellaneous information,   pp. [17]-30


Page 19

MISCELLANEOUS DIRECTORY.
EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS.
Carroll College-Hon. Harlan P. Bird pres; A. S. Badger D.D.
v-pres; Henry Phelps sec; Walter R. Frame treas. Faculty:
W. 0. Carrier pres; W. L. Rankin v-pres; S. B. Ray, May N.
Rankin, W. A. Ganfield, Amanda M. Flattery, I. L. Starr,
H. N. Goddard, E. B. Hutchins Jr., Susie M. Guild, L. S.
Dancey, J. E. Rogers, H. MeJohnson, Hazel E. Dahlman,
Gertrude H. Ogden.
Metrollitan Bible School The-Duke M. Farson pres; E. L.
Harvey v-pres; Mrs. Gertrude F. Harvey treas. w. s. Grand
av. s. College av.
COUNTY OFFICERS.
Circuit Judge-Martin L. Lueck.
County Judge-Milton S. Griswold.
Register in Probate-Andrew Snyder.
Municipal Judge (Eastern District) -Charles E. Armin.
Municipal Clerk (Eastern District) -John R. Hughes; Rex
.. Warden, dep elk.
Municipal Judge (Western District) -David W. Agnew.
Municipal Clerk (Western District)-
Sheriff-Edward J. Gibson.
Clerk of Courts-Elmer M. Webb.
County Clerk-Stanton R. Clark.
Register of Deeds-John A. Rodgers.
District Attorney-Milo Muckleston.
Superintendent of Schools-George B. Rhoads.
County Treasurer-Joseph H. Edwards.
County Surveyor-Fred T. Mueller.
Deputy Register of Deeds-Fred M. Slawson.
Deputy County Clerk-E. B. Clark.
Superintendent of Asylum and County Farm-George Car-
roll.
County Physician-Dr. E. W. Malone.
Local Civil Service Board of Examiners.
S. B. Ray, supervising examiner; D. J. Hemlock, E. W.
Malone.
Soldiers' Relief Commission.
M. L. Snyder, Waukesha; James Williams, Oconomowoc;
Lauren Barker, Brookfield.
Officials of County Asylum and Poor Farm.
Superintendent- George Carroll.
Matron-Kate Carroll.
Trustees-W. P. Dunlap, Waukesha; C. L. Kellogg, Ocono-
mowoc; M. L. Davis, Big Bend.


Go up to Top of Page