University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Hennessey and Company / Standard atlas of Walworth County, Wisconsin : including a plat book of the villages, cities and townships of the county, patrons directory, reference business directory and departments devoted to general information analysis of the system of U.S. land surveys
(1907)

Reference directory of Walworth County,   pp. IV-XII


Page XI

DIRECTORY OF LEADING FARMERS OF WALWORTH COUNTY
NAME
East Troy Townsh
BUS
SINESS
NAME
Adams, H.
Altenburg, C.
Aspinwall, G-
Buttles, L. G.
Beers, W.
Bartholomew, J. W.
Blackburn, G.
Barker, C.
Bennett, F. A.
Pastime Farm.
Bucholtz, C. H.
Brownlee, Richard
Feed and Saw Mill.
Brady, A.
Blek, E.
Bear, Geo.
Cider Mill.
Bear, R. F.
Cramer, J.                   F
Crosthwaite, Thos.            F
Crosthwaite. J.              F
Crosthwaite, M.               F
Crites, W. E. L.              F
Chart, John                   F
Chart, Thos.                 F
Culver, H. E.                 F
Chapin, J. P.
Banking.
Crowley, J.                  F
Crowley Bros.                 F
Crowley, M. D.               F
Clancy, W.                    F
Deist, F. B.                 F
Deist, J. N.                  F
Deist, A.                     F
Deist, C. F.                  F
Deist, J. F.                  F
Dickerman, A.                 F
Dennis, W.                   F
Drummey, M.                   F
Donelly, Wm.                  F
Farrell, P.                   F
Frazer, A.                    F
Frazer, F. L.                F
Funk, J. L.                  F
Greble, G. P.                 F
Gruno, G. & F.                F
Gillard, S. H.                F
Grant, H.                     F
Gilbert, F. H.
Furniture and Undertaker.
Gates, G. H.
Physician and Surgeon.
Gaskell, C.                   F
Griffin, W.                   F
P.O.
F    East Troy
F    Honey Creek
F         "
F    Lake Beulah
F    Honey Creek
F       It
F         "
F    East Troy
-    Lake Beulah
F    Honey Creek
-    Lake Beulah
Eagle
Lake Beulah,
Honey Creek
Lake Beulah
91
Honey Creek
East Troy
Lake Beulah
Eagle
Troy Center
Honey Creek
Lake Beulah
Honey Creek
East Troy
Honey Creek
East Troy
Lake Beulah
Honey Creek
Lake Beulah
Honey Creek
Lake Beulah
Honey Creek
Troy Center
Honey Creek
East Troy
Lake Beulah
Troy Center
Husten, Hiram              F    Eagle
Heinbaugh, Lynn            F    Honey Creek
Hargraves, F.             -
Retired Farmer.
Hart, E. Jr.               F    Troy Center
Holton, W.                 F         "
Hammers, L.                F    Honey Creek
Henry, W. F.               F         "
Hunter, A. B.             -     Lake Beulah
Breeder of Holstein Cattle.
Hanson, A.                 F        "
Heddles Lumber Co.        -
Lumber, Coal and Feed.
Jude, J. K.               -     East Troy
Prop'r East Troy Hotel and Livery.
Justin, A.                 F    Lake Beulah
Justin, G.                 F        "
Kober, H.                   F"
Kavanaugh, John             F    Eagle
Krosch, N.                  F    Lake Beulah
Knoll, J.                   F         "
Kobelaskie                  F         "
Key, D.                     F     Honey Creek
Kain, J.                    F         "
Kavanaugh, Win.             F     Troy Center
Kurzrok, 0. R.              -     East Troy
Publisher East Troy News.
Kyburz, G.                  F     Honey Creek
Lackey, A. H.               F     East Troy
Leonard, J.                 F    Honey Creek
Ludtke, F.                  F    East Troy
ip.
R. F. D.
NO.
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
6
6
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
37
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
BU
Mulaney, C. A.
Chairman of Township.
Mitchell, B.
Mitchell, John
Mitchell, Benj.
Miller, A. H.
Miller, J. A.
Miller, L.
Miller, C. H.
Merry, A.
Mitten, L.
Mystenburg, R. C.
Mitchell, E.
Nott, J.
Neff, E.
O'Leary, Wm.
O'Leary, A.
O'Connor, M.
Phillips, S. R.
Pollard, Mrs. A. E.
Rogers, T.
Rogers, A.
Riek, W.
Riek, J.
Rhode, A.
Randall, B.
Rossmiller, W.
Rossmiller, John
Russell, F.
Reynolds, W. F.
Heddles Lumber Co.
Schroeder, M.
Schade, G.
Spaigbt, John
Stobbert, J.
Schrader, C. H.
Simonds, L.
Shock, L. R.
White Front Saloon.
Sommer, R.
Dairy.
Spaight, D.
Sawyer, W.
Trost, J.
Taylor, W. A.
Uhrlettig. John
Town Clerk, Dairy.
Weldon. J.
Walsh, J.
Wood, J. R.
Wendt, F.
Watrous, Elmer
Dairy.
Weinhoff, Rev. J. J.      -
Clergy St. Peters Church.
9     Williams, W. P.
7        Capitalist.
Wittenbecher, E.          F
6    White, C. F.               F
25    Wettron, John             F
31
1         13
2          14
--         30
1         31
--         20
Young, C.
USINESS       P.0.
F    East Troy
F   Lake Beulah
F   Honey Creek
F   Lake Beulah
Troy Center
F   Eagle
F   Lake Beulah
F   Honey Creek
Lake Beulah
F   East Troy
F    Honey Creek
F   Lake Beulah
F   East Troy
Honey Creek
Lake Beulah
Honey Creek
Lake Beulah
P   Eagle
F   Lake Beulah
East Troy
Eagle
Lake Beulah
Troy Center
East Troy
Lake Beulah
East Troy
Honey Creek
East Troy
F
Zinn, C. H.               -
Supervisor and Druggist.
Walworth Township
NAME                   BUSINESS   P.0.
Ayer, Edward              -     Walworth
Summer Resident.
Blackwell, T.              F
Benner, T. W.              F
Bulger, J.                 F
Broome, Richard            F
Stock Raiser.
Brown, F. E.               F
Bockhahn, Fred             F
Stock Raiser and Produce.
Bockhahn, J. C.            F
Stock Raiser and, Produce.
Bonham, W. R.              F
Bitchner, T.               F
Britt, W. W.               F    Delavan
Barth, J.                  F    Walworth
Barrett, L.                F
Stock Raiser.
R. F. D.   SEC.
NO.
--        29
NAME
Barrett, E. S.
Burns, C. H.
Livery.
Bell, H. S.
BUSINESS
F   Walworth
SEC. R. F. D.
NO.
6
Crumb, E. W.               F
Stock Shipper.
Chicago, Harvard and Geneva Lake Ry. Co. Walworth.
H. T. Windsor, Supt.
Converse, Asa             F    Walworth           28
Stock Raiser.
Clark, F. J.               F       "              23
Courtney, Mrs. M.          F       "              16
Church, L. C.                      "              21
Lumber and Banking.
Crumb, E. W.               F       "              22
Shipper.
Connor, M.0.             F        "               6
Campbell, P.              F        "               8
Crawford, L. A.            F   1                  23
Breeder of Registered Holstein Cattle and Shetland Ponies.
Cramer, H.                F    Walworth            3
Collie, G. L.             -    Williams Bay       -
Summer Resident.
Chalmers, W. J.
Summer Resident.
Clifford, John            -    Fontana, Wis.      11
Summer Resident.
Coon, H.I.               -    Walworth           -
Insurance.
Dade, C.
Davis, W. H.
Dodge C.
Dunn, M.
Stock Raiser.
Douglas, C. S.
Real Estate, Flour and Fe
Erkfitz, C.
Eifer, G. F.
Featherstone, William        F
-        30      Featherstone, M. M.         F
Raiser of Shropshire Sheep.
-        19     Flitcroft, G. W.             F
37        5      Farrar, A. E.               F
1               Friday, Carl                F
Francis, L' E.               F
2        30     Fish, H. E.
-        28         Livery.
Greenman, Chas.
-         7     Green. G.
-        17     Guttschow, Carl
-        31         Stock Raiser.
-        32     Groskinskey, Albert
-        30     Hand, Jesse R.
Pianos and Organs.
--       -      Hailey, F.
Hailey, Chris
1        4         Stock Raiser.
Henry, Adrian T.
1       10     Henry, Chas.
-        17     Hopkins, W.
2       34     Huff, C.
-        20     Huntley, Mrs. H.
-      Higbee, E. J.
Holmes, J. B.
Holston, E. M.
Real Estate.
Ingalls, John P.
Attorney at Law.
Johnson, D.
SEC. R. F. D    Kenney, J. C.
NO.       Koltz, H.
13        2         Raiser of Durham Cattle.
Kelley, J.
16        1     Kuntz, R.
F
F
F
F
ed
F
F
1
it
Elkhorn
Walworth
Fontana
Walworth
Harvard Ill.
Walworth
F         L
18         1
29         3
Fontana
4(
Delavan
Walworth
F    Walworth
F    Harvard, Ill.
F    Walworth
F    Harvard, Ill.
F    Walworth
p       11
I         I     Long, J.                   F        "
9        1     Long, Wm.                   F        "
22        1         Stock Raiser.
Lawson, F. E.               F       9
3        1         Breeder of Poland China Swine.
36        2     Lamkin, W.                  F        "
Leiting, T.                F    Alden, Ill.
36        2     La Fevre, C. E.             F    Walworth
La Fevre, R.                F         "
Milton, J. S. Sr.
Milton, Eli
Milton, J. S. Jr.
Maxon, A. C.
Raiser of Holstein Cattle.
17        3
F "
It


Go up to Top of Page