Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters
volume XXIII (1927)
Jackson, Hartley H. T.
Notes on the summer birds of Door Peninsula, Wisconsin, and adjacent islands, pp. -Plate 22 ff. PDF (8.1 MB)
I I 648 Wiscoisin Academy of Sciences, Arts, and Letters. Nests here were placed under or beside driftwood, on the open gravel, or amongst the small patch of sedge and grass at the northeastern end of the island. Half a dozen nests contained each one to three eggs, all incubated; and one egg of a set of two was hatching at 5:00 p. m. A few downy young were encountered, and others half to two- thirds grown were more prevalent. Fishermen Shoal was not visited, but it is reported by sailors and fisherman to support one of the principal nesting gull colonies in that part of Lake Michigan. On Hat Island, in Green Bay, July 25, about five hundred adult gulls were found. Only two nests containing eggs were discovered, one with one egg and one with two. The young in nearly all cases were able to fly well. Of the Strawberry Group, a very few gulls breed on Big Strawberry Island, and only a few more on Little Strawberry Island. On Jack Island, however, is the largest gull rookery in the region, there being fully eight hundred, and more probably one thousand, adult birds on the island at the time of our visit. Very few nests with eggs were found here. The great majority of young were well able to fly, and were flying about the island or congre- gating in flocks out on the bay. Many young were found in the long grass and nettles which cover the central part of the island, or among the rocks, most of such birds being fledgings about one-third grown. (See plate 22, figs. 2, 3, and 4.) There was some little variation in the nests examined, which was most pronounced in the matter of bulkiness. The nests were composed for the most part of coarse dry sedge and grass, a few sticks, and "sea-weed," varying somewhat in proportions. A few feathers, plucked or molted from the adult, were scattered in and around each nest, apparently increasing in abundance with the increased age and use of the nest. In external diameter the nest was from ten to eighteen inches, and in height two and one-half to four and one-half inches. Internally, the hollow of the nest was seven to eight inches in diameter, and one and one- half to three inches in depth. The majority of the nests were clumsily concealed under or beside a rock, log, or bush, though the nesting sites varied some in the different Colo- nies. In the s impossiblc interesting vestigatioi pendently remarks li compariso a rookery first sally keeping at approach circle over truder is a settle on tl a mile fr groups ret "sea," this most of th The ordi ke-a', give: near the b which is n pitch, thou pressed by kuk-kUk-k times a sir with the bi the matter, to that of used. The your hands. Th concealing or rocks, bi water wher and were e~ did not app lWard, H. I urgentatuis an( IPP. 113-134, pli : Strong, R. argentatus Pori I
This material may be protected by copyright law (e.g., Title 17, US Code).| For information on re-use, see http://digital.library.wisc.edu/1711.dl/Copyright