University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wisconsin State Agricultural Society / Transactions of the Wisconsin State Agricultural Society, including the proceedings of the state agricultural convention held in February, 1885, together with other practical papers
Vol. XXIII (1885)

Premium awards,   pp. 48-77


Page 53

PREMIUMS AWARDED.                            53 
Best heifer calf over 6 and under 12 months old, 2 entries, Ander- 
son & Findlay, Lake Forest, IU............................. $10 00 
Second best, Auderson & Eiadlay, Lake Forest, Ill............  5 00 
Best heifer calf unde r 6 months old, 1 entry, Wm. Steele, Merton.  10 00
Best dsplay in entire c'ass, 1 entry, Anderson & Findlay, Lake 
Forest,  Il.......................... ........... ...........  25  00 
CLASS 13 - Heref ords-No Entries. 
CLASS 14- Holsteins. 
Best bull 3 years old and over, 6 entries, S. S. Mann & Son, Elgin, 
111............................................ ............  $20  00 
Second best, Heath Brothers, Madison ........................  10 00 
Best bull 2 years old and under 3, 5 entries, Vanderhoff & Cobb,  
Bloom ir'gton  ............... ..............................  20  00 
Second best, Gillett & Moore, Rosendale...........          10 00 
Best bull 1 year old and under 2, 10 entries, F. W. Maxon, Wal- 
w orth.......................................................  15  00 
Second best, J. F. Jack.on, Marshall ..........................  10 00 
Best bull calf over 6 and under 12 months old, 7 entries, Vander- 
hoff & ?obb, Bloomington ..............................     10 00 
Second bes-, T. W. Laramie, Beloit ...........................  5 00 
Best bull calf under 6 months old, 15 entries, F. W. Maxon, Wal- 
w orth .....................................................  10  00 
Second best, Heath Brothers, Madison ........................  5 00 
Best cow 3 years old and over, 23 entries, S. S. Mann & Sons, 
Elgin.  Ill ...................................................  15  00 
Second best, Gillett & Moore, Rosendale..................... 10 00 
Best heifer 2 years old and under 3, 14 entries, S. S. Mann & Son, 
Elgin,  1   1................................*..................  15  00
Second best, T. W. Laramie, Beloit ...........................  10 00 
Best- heifer 1 year old and under 2, 12 entries, Heath Bros., 
M adison.......... .......................... ............  15  00 
Second best, S. S. Mann & Son, Elgin..111..................10 00 
Best heifer calf, over 6 snd under 12 mönths old, 6 entries, Gillett
&  Moore, Rosendale  .......................................  10  00
Second best, F. W. Maxon, Walworth ........................   5 00 
Best heifer calf, under 6 months old, 5 entries, T. W. Laramie, 
B elit ...................... ... .........................  10  00 
Second best, F. W. Maxon, Walworth ........................5 00 
Best display in entire class, 6 entr es, S. S. Mann & Son, Elgin, Ill..
 25 00 
CLASS 15 - Guernseys - No Entries. 
CLASS 16 -Fat Cattle, 2 Entries -No Award. 
Sweepstakes. 
Best bull with 4 females, age not considered, 15 entries, Robert 
Miller, West Liberty. Iowa.............................$60 00 
Second best, Anderson & Findlay, Lake Forest, 111...........  40 00 
Best bull calf and 4 heifer calves, bred and owned by exhibitor, 4 
entries, Robert Miller, Liberty, Iowa ...................5. SP.  30 00 
Second best, J. C. Kiser, Oregon ......................... S. P.  20 00 


Go up to Top of Page