University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wisconsin, its opportunities and inducements to home seekers : hundreds of thousands of acres of farming lands : no other locality can equal it
(1895)

County immigration committees,   pp. [5]-6 PDF (548.5 KB)


Page 6

                                     -.>-Xs           t-            i
: * Fs
4': -~                                                                  
                                                      -
                                       6
        Xsrinette -W. A. Brown, A. J. Van Cleave, Geo. W. Taylor, Marinotte.
        Oconto - Angus McAllister, Oconto; A. C. Frost, Mountain; A. Rifenber&
            Airamns,
        Oneida - A. W. Brown, E R Crofoot, J. C. Curran, Rhinelander.
        Pepin -Andrew Rohrschub, East Pepin; Fred Knaack, Porcupine; Henry
            Hogue, Pepin.
        Polk - a, C. Peterson, West Denmark; T. F. Monte, Wolf Creek; Gust.
            Paulson, Richardson; Peter Tollefson. Star Prairie; Ole Larson,
Osceola
        Portage -Henry Wallace, Stevens Point; Frank J. Pratt, Plainfleld;
            IA. IL Nelson, Amherst.
        Price-Julius Koehler, Phillips; 0. A. Johnson, Ogema; Gavin Davie,
            Fifield; H. J. Svetebur, Phillips; J. F. Gorman, Kennon.
        8awyer-R. L McCormick, John Erickson, Matt Ford, John E. More-
            land, Win. Powers, Hayward.
        Shawano - ChaL Sumnicht, Bonduel; F. E Porter, Birnamwood; Ole
            Severson, Frazor.
        St. Croix - H  Bolchemus, Bolwin; J. A. Wilson, Wilson; W. P. Free-
            man, New Richmond; J. B Shirk, Glenwood.
        Taylor -J. R Ramsey, A. J. Perkins, C B. Powell, Jacob Shipiroe Med-
            ford; D. 1L Lennon, Rib Lake.
        Trempealeau-John 0. Melby, Whitehall; A. A. Arnold, Galesville; I.
            English, Arcadia
        Vila e-0. B. Moon, L J. Cook, James Morgan, Eagle River.
        Washburn - Josiah Bond, Jr., Minony; G. B Crocker, Spooner; A. Ryan,
            Shell Lake; D. A. Stouffer, Shell Lake; R B MXcKee, Mills,
        Waupaca - W. B. Binkelman, Marion; IL W. Anthes, Clintonville; Thos.
            Thorsen, Scandinavia; Ole R. Oleson, Waupaca; Au& H. Pope,
New
            London.
        Waushara - a BardweDl, Plainfield; G. TennantWautoma; C. A. Daven-
            port, Auroraville.
        Wood -George a. Smith, Sherry; Geo. L Williahsn Grand Rapids; F.
A.
            Cady, Marshfield; P. N. Christensen, Bakerville; W.1 B. Dowden,
Bab-
            cock.


Go up to Top of Page