University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Barish, Lawrence S.; Theobald, H. Rupert (ed.) / State of Wisconsin 1991-1992 Blue Book
(1991-1992)

Alphabetical index,   pp. [961]-981 ff. PDF (6.9 MB)


Page 963


ALPHABETICAL INDEX
     assistant minority leader..........21, 47, 228, 231
   officers ............................21,228, 232
   population of districts.....................247-48
   sergeant at arms....................21, 88, 228, 232
   session days....................232, 235, 236, 239-
                                                      41
   speaker..........................21, 27, 228, 232,
                                       238, 244, 711-12
   speaker pro tempore.................21, 73, 228, 232
   speakers, list of, 1848 - 1991 .............. 711-12
   term of office ................................. 229
   vote, special elections
      September 12, 1989.....................915, 918
      October 17, 1989......................915, 918
      April 3, 1990 .......................... 915, 918
      May 1, 1990 ........................915, 918
   vote, special election, primaries
      August 15, 1989.......................898, 902
      September 19, 1989.....................898, 902
      March 6, 1990 (recall)...................899, 902
      April 3, 1990.........................899, 902
   vote, 1990 general election ......... 915-17, 918-20
   vote, 1990 primary election ....... 899-901, 902-06
   lists of officers, 1848 - 1957, see
      prior Blue Books:
      chief clerks - 1935 BB 259;
      1944 BB 190; 1958 BB 322
      sergeants at arms- 1935 BB
      260; 1944 BB 191; 1958 BB 322
Assessment of manufacturing
       property ............................. 140, 511
Assessments, by counties.........................116
Assessments and property taxes ...... 112, 116, 140, 511,
                                                     512
Assessors' state board....................510, 511-12
Associations, statewide.......................577-92
Attorney general...................298, 299-300, 465,
                                       467, 470, 500, 654
   biography and photo.........................6, 7
   list of, 1939 - 1991..........................654
Attorneys, admission to bar...................552-53
Attorneys professional responsibility
       board ................................... 552
Audit bureau, legislative..................273, 287--88
Audit committee, joint legislative .......... 238, 273, 287
Authorities, state.......................301,517-20
Automatic fire sprinkler system
       contractors and journeymen
       examining council.....................458, 461
Automobile accidents....................436, 827-29
Automobile registrations..................308, 436, 827
Aviation  .................................. 309, 436
      tax and appropriations......................806
                           B
Bablitch, William A., supreme court
       justice ...................... 9,10,532,549,656
Badger ........................................ 952
Badger board, badger fund....................220, 513
Baldus, Alvin J., representative........ 41, 899, 903,905,
                                            915, 918, 920
Banking commissioner office .......... 306, 316, 357-58
   banks division ............................357
   consumer credit division...................357, 358
   review board.......................316, 357, 358
Banks, statistics............................598, 599
   branch  banks ................................ 598
 Bar examiners, board of.......................552-53
 Baraboo/Sauk county campus, UW
       center system.....................407, 610, 611
 Barbering and cosmetology
       examining board..............316, 374, 378, 379,
                                                     956
Barca, Peter W., representative........ 65, 228, 900, 903,
                                                916, 919
Barish, Lawrence S., Blue Book
      editor ............................... ii, x,  290
Barrett, Thomas M., senator.......... 30, 895, 897, 898,
                                                912, 914
Barron county campus (Rice Lake),
       UW center system.................407, 610, 611
Baumgart, Janres R., representative  .. 39, 899, 905, 915,
                                                     920
Bay-Lake regional planning
       commission ........................521,959
Bell, Jeannette L., representative.......37, 899, 904, 915,
                                                     919
Benefit plan operations division,
       employe trust funds
       department .......................... 501,502
Berndt, Willia~m F., senator............40, 896, 911, 912,
                                                     913
Besadny, Carroll D., secretary of
       natural resources.........................423
Beverage, state.............................950, 952
Bingo control board.................316, 374, 378, 379,
                                                     956
Biographies and pictures.......................4-88
   index to biographies.........................2-3
Bird, state ................................. 950, 952
Birth records, statistics...................309, 787, 788
Black, Spencer, representative......... 73, 901,903, 916,
                                                     918
Black population.......................782, 785, 786
Blind
   blindness council.........................448, 452
   business enterprise program....................452
   education of the blind, council on
      the .............................. 395, 398-99
   school .................................. 394, 397
Blue Book  ..................................... 290
   artwork and photographs........................ii
   distribution ...................................  i
   governor's forward.............................iii
   introduction ................................... x
   special articles in prior editions ............. 165-66
   table of contents.........................iv-ix
 Bock, Peter E., representative ......... 27, 899, 904, 915,,
                                                     919
 Bolle, Dale J., representative .......... 23, 899, 902, 904,
                                            915, 918, 919
 Boundary area commission,
       Minnesota-Wisconsin .................. 528-29
 Boyle, Frank, representative .......... 71, 901, 902, 903,
                                                 916, 918
 Bradley center sports and
       entertainment corporation...............316, 520
 Brancel, Ben, representative .......... 49, 900, 902, 903,
                                       904, 905, 906, 916,
                                            918, 919, 920
 Brandemuehl, David A.,
       representative ................ 55, 900, 903, 905,
                                        916, 918, 919, 920
 Breske, Roger M., senator.............44, 895, 896, 912,
                                                     913
 Broadcasting, council on public................326, 414
 Broadcasting stations........................778-80
 Budget, state.......................223-24, 312, 483,
                                                     485
    special article in prior Blue Books...............165
    statistics ........................ 805, 808, 809, 810
 Buettner, Carol A., senator.............56, 911,912, 913
 Bugher, Mark D., secretary of
       revenue  ............................. 327, 510
 Building commission.................273-74, 316, 486
 Buildings and grounds division,
       department of administration........... 482, 485
963


Go up to Top of Page