University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Toepel, M. G.; Kuehn, Hazel L. (ed.) / The Wisconsin Blue Book, 1958
(1958)

The state government: administrative branch,   pp. [323]-484 PDF (46.9 MB)


Page 328


WISCONSIN BLUE BOOK
  The Interdepartmental Committee on Aging Population         was
created by Chapter 269, Laws of 1957. It consists of the Governor,
who is ex officio chairman, and officials of 10 state agencies or
their representatives: the director of the State Department of Public
Welfare; the chairman of the Industrial Commission; the State
Health Officer; the director of the State Board of Vocational and
Adult Education; the State Superintendent of Public Instruction;
the president of the University of Wisconsin; the secretary of the
Board of Regents of State Colleges; the secretary of the Free Library
Commission; the executive director of the Wisconsin Retirement
Fund; the executive secretary of the State Teachers Retirement
Board. The committee shall select a chairman and a secretary.
  The committee is to provide liaison among the agencies of the
state which are concerned with the problems of the aged.
Functions:
   1. Prepares an inventory of existing programs and services and
     revises it biennially.
   2. Informs the people of the state about existing governmental
     programs for the aged.
   3. Studies and makes recommendations for coordination of pro-
     grams of the state.
   4. Studies the programs of other states.
   5. Makes recommendations to regions and local units of govern-
     ment regarding available state facilities.
   6. Reports biennially to the legislature.
            AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF
Members of the Board: KENNETH WALLIN, chairman; PAUL C. SCHMOLDT,
    vice chairman; WALDO FREITAG, secretary; HARRY C. Dix; LESTER
    PALMER; ED TERRILL; WILSON WRIGHT.
Director: DONALD N. McDOWELL.
Administrative Division: ELWYN JONES, chief and deputy director;
    ARTHUR R. KURTZ, personnel and administrative officer; FRED J.
    GRIFFITH, legal counsel; DALE BRUHN, supervisor of information.
Agricultural Statistics Division: C. D. CAPAROON, chief.
Dairy and Food Division: HARVEY J. WEAVERS, chief.
Animal Health Division: A. A. ERDMANN, chief.
Economic Practices Division: CLAIRE L. JACKSON, chief.
Fairs Division: W. M. MASTERSON, chief.
Markets Division: DON WILKINSON, chief.
Plant Industry Division: E. L. CHAMBERS, chief.
Veterinary Examiners, Board of: F. L. GENTILE; A. M. MCDERMIID;
    B. W. NUSSDORFER; L. J. SWANSON; G. B. WRIGGLESWORTH.
328


Go up to Top of Page