University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Northern Wisconsin Agricultural and Mechanical Association / Transactions of the Northern Wisconsin Agricultural and Mechanical Association, including a full report of the industrial convention held at Neenah, Wisconsin, February, 1886. Together with proceedings of the Association for 1884, to January 1, '86
Vol. XI (1886)

Premiums awarded at the fair September, 1884,   pp. 24-55 PDF (5.8 MB)


Page 24


24    TRANSACTIONS OF THE NORTAERN WI CONSIN
PREMIUMS AWARDED.
DIVISION A -HORSES.
GEORGE HARDING-Superintendent.
CLASS 1.-Roadsters.
Best stallion 4 years old or over, John Gordinier ................$. 25 00
Second best, John Holmes ...................................    15 00
Best stallion 3 years old and under 4, J. F. Cross ...... ..........  20
00
Second best, E. I. Sheldon ..........I . ......................  10 00
Best stallion 2 years old and under 3, Bowles & Hadden .....  ....  15
00
Second best, A. J. Atwood .....        ............... :.        8 800
Best stallion 1 year old and under 2, John O'Brien .....  ..........  10
00
Second best, J. S. Cross ............. . ......................  5 00
Best sucking stallion foal, John Gordinier .......   ................  10
00
Second best, G. F. Thorne ...................................    5 00
Best brood mare 4 years old and over. with sucking colt, John Gor-
dinier ................................. ...................  12 00
Second best, G. F. Thorne ...........    ........................  6 00
Best filley, 3 years old, F. Bunker .........  ......................  10
00
Second best, James Morrison ................................     5 00
Best filley, 2 years old, John O'Brien ............................. 8 00
Second best, W. H. Cook ...........     .........................  4 00
Best filly foal, John Gordinier ...................................  6 00
Second best, Barber Randall .................................    4 00
CLASS 2.- Cleveland Bays.
Best stallion, 4 years old and over, F. G. Wild & Co .............. $25
00
CLASS 3-Horses for all Work.
Best stallion 4 years old or over, F. G. Wild & Co ................$
10 00
Second best, Isaac Anthony ..................................    5 so
Best stallion 3 years old and under 4, John Bonnett ..............   8 00
Best stallion foal, R. Henry ....................................    2 00
Second best, A. A. Summerton ..............................      1 00
Best brood mare 4 years old or over, with sucking colt, W. R.
Jones.....................................................     800
Second best, Jacob Wanty ...................................     4 00
Best filly 3 years old, C. Knapp .........6........................  600
Best filly 2 years old, John Athearn ..............................  4 00
Second best, G. M Kenfield ..................................    2 00
Best filly one year old, T. Thomas ................................  2 00
Second best, J. E. Haigh ....................................    I00
IL
I - . -
ML __


Go up to Top of Page