University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Hixson (W.W.) and Company / Atlas of Winnebago County, Wisconsin.
(1928)

Index to atlas of Winnebago County, Wisconsin,   pp. [unnumbered]-[3]


 
                           INDEX TO ATLAS OF 
WINNEBAGO COUNTY, WISCONSIN 
        PUBLISHED BY  W. W. HIXSON & CO.  ROCKFORD, ILL. 
     TOWNSHIPS 
a Twp ............................................. 7 
Wolf Twp ..............  ............ 9 
n Twp.  -...................................... .........  11 
ha Twp ......-............ . ...- . 13 
hTwp ....................................... 15 
i Twp ......................................1.......... 17 
slum Twp................................219 
Twp ............................. .............. 21 
sh Twp ........................... 23 
n Twp . ............ .................. ...... ........... 25 
)rd Twp .............................................27 
T   p . '"........ . '........ ................................  29
d Twp .................................... 31 
ester Twp ...........................   33 
eonne Twp .................................... 35 
River Twp .........    ..............37 
            NEENAH 
sessor's Plat of 5th Ward .....................139 
sessor's Plat, Part of.....................141 
ssett's Add      .......................135 
ssett's 1st Add ...........................143 
ssett's 2nd Add ...........................143 
ssett's  3rd  Add . ...................................... 137 
ssett's  4th  Add ......................................... 135 
gelow's Add ....................... 125 
llstein's  Sub. Div........................135 
ien's L Add...........................145 
own's Add .............................. 135 
own's Plat...............................123 
lumbia Park Add................_123-137 
onkhite & Sherry's Add............133 
oss' A dd . ...................................................... 135 
nnhardt's Re-Plat ..............................123 
nnhardt's Sub-Div .................................. 131 
)ty Island Park, Part of ..................._141 
nsting's Add.  .....................141 
ir O aks .......................................................... 139 
rden Homes_.....................127-133 
usen's Plat of B-18 .....   ................... 123 
rziger's Plat...................................... 139 
ggin's Re-Plat of B 8 .............................. 135 
and Park  ................................................... 129 
and, The, Part of ....................................... 141 
and, The, Jones' Plat of...................143 
and, The, Jones' Add. to the Plat of....143 
nes' Grand View Add ........................139 
ies' W. H., Subd ..........................143 
llogg's Subd. of B-No. I...........   ... 133 
dd's Subd ..............................._131, 
ke View First Add ........................_123-137 
ke View Add., Part of...........129-137 
!Mahon's Subd ...................127-143 
enah Street Map.......       ........... 121 
lson's, Chris, Plat.................127-133 
ilsen's, A., Re-Plat......................133 
rthrup's Re-Plat ....................1....33 
liner's  Plat  ......................................._129-131 
rklawn........ .........................139 
terson's Subd. of Part of B. 11 .............. 135 
ed's Plat,  Part  of .................... .............. 123 
'erlaw n  A dd. ............................................131 
verside Park ................................................ 137 
.utltz's  Re-Plat  ....................................... 133 
attuck Park ............................................. 143 
erry Town .................................................... 133 
erry s Ist Add ............................. 133 
erry s 2nd Add_..................................... 133 
iith Center's Add....................... 145 
uth Commercial Street Plat .............127 
wn of the Island, Part of...........1......37 
n Middleworth's Sub-Div .....................145 
n Ostra-nd & Smith's Add.................131 
arner's  Add . ................................................ 143 
)ter Power Plat..........................143 
ildfang's, H., Subd.     ................143 
nnebago Rapids.........................135-137-143 
OMRO 
dd ..............................185 
kdd ........  .... . ......-179 
nd Add.................179 
eights Add....................177 
...................................................-183 
Add .............................................-181 
kdd., Part of..   ..............183 
--------------------------------- ...................185 
Id  . .............. ................ ................ - 183 
d Add........... .................. 183 
dd ...........................-181 
4 - .................................  ............... 175 
of Omro .........    ........ 177 
d. ......... .............. 173 
son & PFoiroy's Add-............. 177 
. -.-. ----------------------------------------------  1 7 9 
. ........................... ...... ............. ..18 1 
. ........................  .......  ....... 181 
................................     ..  . 
.. - ..........................161-. 
....................................167-I 
Subd .............................I 
.....................................i 
U........... ............................I 
Lots 22-23-.................         1 
t. .....................................I 
-  -Add . .. ................-. 
...............................-.- 161-1 
).'s      lat ...................-161-1 
p ........................1 
Pfister & Reed's Sub-Div ................... 161 
Reed's 1st Add.. ....        ............165 
Reed's Plat, Part of..........................._ 137 
Reed's Sub. of Lot 10......................159 
Reed's Sub. of Lot 13......................159 
Reed's Sub. of Lots 14, 15, 16.................159 
Reed & Hilton's Sub ....................................157 
Re-Plat of Block's C & D..................135 
Round's Add .............................. 167 
Round's Woods ............................................. 167 
Schmick's Plat .......................................... 167-169 
Schubert Land Co. Plat....................153 
Smith's Subd. of Block A .......................... 151 
Sub-Div. of Fractional Lot 4...................149 
Subdivision of the Reservation...............151 
Sullivan's Sub-Div ...........................169 
Vamsky's  Plat ............................................... 167 
Walbrun's Subd .............................165 
Walter Bros.' Re-Plat ................................... 151 
Wickert's E. F., Re-Plat ........................... 141 
          WINNECONNE 
Gunmaer's Add ...........................................191 
Hamlin,  Twining,  Smith  &  Everett's 
    Sub-Div . .................................................... 191 
Larson's Add. .................................................. 191 
Placenza Plat of Winneconne ..................... 203 
Ripon Add ...................     ...... 189 
Riverview Park Add..........................191 
Scott's Add . ............................................... 187 
Williams' 1st Add. to Williamsport ............ 189 
Williamsport...........       ................189 
William's Res. Re-Plat......................189 
Winneconne ............................. .......... 191 
Wright's, G. F., Add........................191 
MISC. PLATS 
Adelle Beach ...................................................213 
Bay View_..      .....           ......209 
Bay View  Park...........................  201 
Beach's Add. to Algoma....................    75 
Black Wolf Point..........................207 
Blair Springs Plat......................... 213 
Brighton Beach Plat........................171 
Butte Des Morts...........................197 
Butte Des Morts Beach.....................199 
Conant's, John A., Sub-Div.................211 
Coronado Beach Resort ................................211 
Delhi .................................... 195 
Echo Plat .......................................................... 211
Eureka ..................     ............199 
High  Point ............................................ 213 
Howser &  Patschen Plat .............................. 217 
Island Beach ...................................201 
Lasley's Point............................. 209 
Lynch Plat................................217 
Morgan's, H. C., Sub-Div................... 211 
Oakiand  ..................................211 
Oakwood   Resort..........................  63 
Orihula Plat..............................209 
Ormand Beach .......................  ................. 215 
Oushala Harbor ............................................ 203 
Page's Plat ....................................................... 209 
Pau-Ko-Tuk   ............................. 209 
Paynes  Point ................................................. 219 
Peoples Sub-Div .............  ........... 201 
Pines, The..................... . .   ............ .207 
Plummer's Harbor........    .  ............215 
Plummer's Point ........................................... 203 
Point Comfort..........................211 
Porsche's Plat ...........................................217 
Poygan Beach ................................................ 205 
Progress Park .................................................. 205 
Progress Park 1st Add .............................. 205 
Reed's Plat ...................................................... 217 
Reighmoor .................................................... 195 
Ricker's Bay ................................................... 215 
Sandy Beach Resort ............................ 205 
Schmidt's Plat ............................................. 207 
Sunny  View  Resort ....................................213 
Sunrise Bay ................................215 
Windermere   Beach ........................207 
Winnebago  County  Map.................. .  5 
Wampatuck   Beach ......................................63 
\W aukau .......... ............ ...................... ..... 193 
             OSHKOSH 
Algoma   ....................................................... 45-  49
Algoma Park Plat_.........................................43 
Andreae's, Edw. & Marie, Acre Lots 
    A dd . ........................................................  91 
Andreae's Add ............................... 61 
Andreae's Sub ........................................61- 91 
Andreae's 2nd Subl.........................................91 
Andreae's 2nd Sub. of Blk. 32 ..................89 
Andreae, Lang  &  Weisbrod's Add........... 91 
Arnold'-,, F. C., Re-Plat,................................ 61 
Arnold's, J., Re-Plat .................................. 91 
Arnold's Subl...................................61- 91 
Avery's, G., Add ....................91- 93 
Babbitz Re-Plat............................ 89 
Ball Park Add...................................  69 
Bandrob's  Subl............................................91 
Baldwin, Heath &      Chittenden's Add ......... 67 
Baldwin &  Knapp's Add ...........................67 
Baldwin, Knapp &      Fitzgerald's Add ......... 67 
Baldwin & Morrow's Add.................. 67 
Barber's, Chas., Re-Plat .......    .  .......... 85 
Barber &  Forward's Re-Plat.........51- 53 
Barber &  Madison's Add.................... 85 
Bauman's Sub .......................................... 97 
Beach's Add. to Algomam............................ 47 
Benedict's Subl.........     .............    71 
Bent's Re-Plat............................... 55 
Bent's, C. C., Sub-Div...............       .. 99 
Bowen' s Add . .....................................  91 
Bowen's, E. C., Add.....................91 
Bowen's, E, C., Re-Plat.......................61- 91 
Brockway's Sub-Div ...................................109 
Brooklyn Park Plat.........        ............117 
Brunke's Sub-Div ........................... 83 
Buckstaff & Koeser's Sub-Div............... 117 
Bublitz, Win., Add........................ 99 
City's Re-Plat No. 1, Part of............... 69 
City's Re-Plat No. 2, Part of....................69 
Clement & Doty's Sub. of Govt. LAt 3....109 
Clement & Doty's RePlat..................109 
Corbett's Re-Platt........................ 85 
Cottrill, Peaslee & Johnston's Sub. of 
  Govt. Lots 1 & 4................... 109-117 
Vottrill's  Sub ............................................... 83 
Crane's, E. M., Add.....................43- 45 
Crane & Fraker's Add...................... 65 
Cross, Otis, Sub ............................ 83 
Daly's, B. J., Sub-Div...................... 87 
Daly's, B. J., 2nd Sub-Div......       ...... 87 
Day's, J. A. & R. E., Add..................71 
Dorrance & Arnold's Sub-Div............... 91 
Dorrance & Gary's Add...................   69 
Dorrance's Sub-Div ......................... 71 
Eaton's, M. H., 1st Add................... 99 
Eaton &   Buckstaff's Add..................... 53 
Eaton & Hawthorne's South Park Add..--.99 
Edgarton's Plat ............................. 83 
Edwards'  Add .............................................. 53 
Edwards' Re-Plat ............................ 81 
Eighme, Read &   Kennedy's Plat ...........55 
Eighme, Read & Kennedy Sub-Div ........... 83 
Evans' Add ................................................. 85-  87 
Evans' 2nd & 3rd Add.......................... 85 
Fair Grounds ................................................. 41 
Faust's Add . ................................................. 51 
Fletcher's Sub .............................. 93 
Fletcher &  Strong's Sub-Div................83 
Ford's Add ..............................._85 
Ford's Re-Plat....................5- 85 
Ford's Sub-Div ............................. 51 
Ford's Estate Plat......................... 51 
Ford's, B., 2nd Add ......................... 51 
Ford's, C. H., Sub........................ 69 
Foulk's Sub-Div .........................................55 
Gallup's, H. A., Add...................... 91 
Garden Homes .......     ...................11 
Geiger's Add...........................53 
Gerth's Plat............................._61 
Gott, Read & Eighme's Add...............   67 
Gruenhagen's Sub-Div ...................._ 61 
Gruenewald, Hilton & Burdick's Sub-Div. 55 
Gustavus', H. G., Sub-Div....................101 
Hagen's Re-Plat Lot 3....................117 
Hamm's, P. & J., Sub-Div................. 57 
Heis', A., Re-Plat ......................................... 117 
Hennings Carl Add ..................................85 
Henning's Park...........................  55 
Henning's Plat....................83- 89 
Hennilng's Plat of Lot 9, B1k. 28............-89 
Hick's', E. R., Sub............     ........51 
Highland Add.......     ...............77 
Hilton's Re-Plat"................._ ...........l. 
Hilton &  Gruenewald's Add................41 
Hollister's Add ..............   ........  51 
How, Wright &   Peck's Add ....... ........69 
Interurban Land Co ...............................41 
Interurban Co.'s 1st Add ....................... 41 
Interurban Co.'s 2nd Add..............41 
Interurban Co.'s 3rd Add...............41 
Investment Add.   .............. .........99 
Investment Co.'s 2nd Add ...................... 99 
Jackson's, Jos., Sub-Div.............79- 81 
Jackson,'s, J., Sub. of Lot 3, Blk 4 ............81 
Jackson's Re-Plat, Subd. of....................93 
Jackson & Martin's Add ...............................81 
Josslyn's Sub ..............................51 
Kaerwe's Re-Plat.......................... 93 
Kahler's Re-Plat ...................... .......... 69- 71 
Kahler's Sub. of Blk 109 ........................ 69- 71 
Kellogg's Sub.............................-71 
Kellogg's Plat      ......................71 
Kempf, Brant & Reimer's Sub............._61 
King's, F. B., Sub-Div ..........................101 
Kirst & Beglinger's Sub-Div............... 65 
Kitz, H. F., Re-Plat ....................................85 
Klemmer & Simpson's Sub ...........................103 
Konrad's Re-Plat.......................... 89 
Lake View Park......       ...................59 
Lake  View Sub ............................................ 109 
Lance's Sub-Div .........................................51 
Lawson's, L. W., 2nd Add ........................... 53 
Leach's, H. W., Sub__..........    .......1III 
Leach, Klenmmer & Simpson's Sub .............103 
Lemmer &   Geiger's Sub.................. 51 
Lewis' Re-Plat .............................................. 95 
Libbey's Re-Plat ......................................... 95 
Linwood Terrace      ....................67 
Lisbeth's Re-Plat ..............................53 
Loscher's Sub .........      ....................61 
Lull's, Anna M., Add     ...............97 
Lull's, Anna M., 2nd Add_.............___..97 
McLeran's, J. B., Sub-Div..............  . 53 
McMillen's Re-Plat..............      ......71 
Macke's, G. H., Subl......................... 51 
Madison's, G. L., North Park Add-........... 65 
Markart's Subl.............................-91 
Martin's, J., Re-Plat..................109 
Masonic Cemn ............. ............................... 43 
M asterson's  Park  Plat _................................53 
M asterson's  Sub-Div.  ....................................  53 
Masterson's, J. A., Plat of Blk 133_........... 69 
M elrose Park ...............................................119 
M enominee Park ..................... .....-.............. 87 
M entzen's Sub ...................................... ........  89 
Merritt's Add. & 2nd Add-.......................... 83 
Merritt & Eastman's Add..................  83 
Miller's, L. M., 1st Add ............................. 93 
M iller's,  S.  F,,  Subl....... ....... .....................  61 
Moore's Sub.......................... ...............93 
Moore & Bock's Subl .................................. 93 
Municipal Golf Park ................................ -- 47 
Neff &  Fuller's  Plat ........................I.............. 103 
Nelson's, Jno., Sub .............................. 103 
Noe's, Chas., Re-Plat ........................... 89 
Northwestern Car & Machine Co.'s Ist 
    A d d   . .................................. ......... . . . . . .........-
7 3 
 Northwestern Car & MachineCo.'s Plat.. 73 
 Ostrander's,  J.  M .,  A dd....... ......... . ............- 53 
 Oshkosh Land Co.'s Plat ................49- 71- 73 
 Oshkosh Street Ma p............................ 39 
 Oshkosh Yacht Club........................ 89 
 Osborn's Add-....... ............. ............. 103-113 
 Osborn's, J. H., Add. & 2nd Add-..............-103 
 Original Plat...................83- 91- 93 
 Original 3rd Ward ............ 61- 93- 95-105-107 
 Orchard, The-._................-       43- 45 
 Palmer's Add...........................-103 
 Papendeik's C., Plat .............................. 93 
 Parkinson's. Reuben, Sub-Div. of Part 
    of Block 45... ....................................... 83 
 Parkinson's Sub-Div ...................... 69- 81- 83 
 Pauman's Sub     .......................... 97 
 Peck's Re-plat ..............................................69 
 Pierson's Sub.        ..........................-93 
 Pierson's, D. B., Sub..   ........... 91 
 Pleasant Home Land Co.'s 1st Add.....55- 57 
 Pleasant Home Land Co.'s 2nd & 4th 
    Add-. ..................... ............ .............  57 
 Plier's, H., Sub-Div.........................-51 
 Plummer's, C. M., Re-Plat_..................... 103 
 Plumnier's, C. M., Sub-Div..................111 
 Powers & Smith's Add .....................111-113 
 Priess, H., Add..........................-93 
 Progressive Home Plat...    .  ........... 97 
 Radford's, W .,  Sub_..................................... 69 
 Radford's, Wmi., Subl........................81 
 Rahrs Sub. of Blk. 30.. ..      ...... 89 
 Read's, C, H., Sub-Div..................._83 
 Reeder & Smith Add........................  89 
 Re-Plat of Block 103 Original 3rd Ward 105 
 Re-Plat of Lot 107, Melrose Park......_...119 
 Riverside Cem . ..  ...... . -.................. 43-  45 
 Riverside Lawn Add...................... 49 
 Riverside Lawn Plat......................  73 
 Roeder & Raab's Sub .................................53 
 Rowley's Plat ................................ .. 85 
 Sawyer & Paine's Re-Plat .....................51 
 Sawyer's Re.Plat....       ................... . 51 
 Sawyer's Sub-Div ................... 49 
 Sawyer's Sub. Part of Blk. 107 ........... 51 
 Schaffer's Sub. Lot 14 ........................... ......117 
 cherck's Sub.............................  61 
 Schintz Add..........................85 
 Shooting Park........   .... . .........79 
 Smith's, E. H., Re-Plat .............................67 
 Smith's Sub-Div............   ................ 99 
 Smith's, J. S., Sub........................... 83 
 Smith's. John, Add...        ................111 
 Smith's, John, 2nd Add ......................  111 
 Smith's, Lois, Add., Part of.............. ll...... 
 Smith-Grove Land  Co.'s................111 
 Smith-Grove Land Co.'s Plat .................. II 
 Smith & Kirst's So. Park Add........103 
 South Park ...................................................103 
 South Side Auto Park-......................115 
 Steele's. M. F.. Sub      ....... ............89 
 Streich\, E., Re-Plat ................................_105 
 Streich's  Add ................................................ 103 
 Streich's Sub. of Lot 12......................103 
 Streich's Add. Re-Plat SYS Blk 2..............103 
 Streich's 2nd Add..    ..............103 
 Sturtevant's Subl........        .............. 47 
 Sub. of Lot 6, Evans' Add_.....................85 
 Sub-Div. Lot 2...........................  97 
 Sub-Div. Lot 31...................... ........ 97 
 Sub-Div. of Lot 6 ...................-85 
 Sub. of South Part of Blk, 63, Evans' 
 2nd   Add.  .................................................85 
 Suhl's Add ...........................................67 
 Thom  & Simmons' Plat................... 65 
 Tinkham's Add-.-......................... ......53 
 Tvrell & Dockstader's Add ........................ 67 
 Voss' Re-Plat -.... ............. ......................  51 
 Voss' Sub-Div ....................... _.............  85 
 Wakeman's. Wm., Subl............................67 
 Wakeman & Dickman's Re-Plat................_95 
 Ward, Robinson, Blowen   &  Conklin's 
    Add.        .............................. 91 
Ward, Robinson,   Bowen   &  Conklin's 
    2nd Add...........................................-91- 93 
Washburn's Add................................. 55 
Washburn's, G. W., 2nd Add .....................-55 
Washburn's Sub-Div.....................................83 
Washburn & Bent's Sub-Div. of Blk. 95,. 55 
Weisbrod's, E. W., Sub:Div.................101 
Weisbrod's Sub-Div ....................................- 99 
Weisbrod's Re-Plat ...............................99 
Weisbrod & Buckstaff's Sub-Div ............... 77 
Weisbrod & Frentz's Add-.............................99 
Weisbrod & Hilton's Re-Plat .................- 89 
Wendorff's Re-Plat ...................................... 91 
Wentzel's Subi........................................... 97 
Western Add. -......-....................................81- 95 
Whidden's Sub-Div. Lot 5.........-..-..-...........97 
White, Wright & Jenkin's Sub.. ................. 93 
W ilder's Re-Plat .......................... .......  47 
Witzel's Subl.............................. 89 
Winnebago Re-Plat of....................... 51 
Wright's, F. A. & A. C., Add ............... 69 
W right's, G. F.,  Add ......... ........................... 69 
Wright's, G. F., Sub-Div....    ................. 81 
Wright's, L, L., Sub. of NV2 Lot 84 and 
    svý of    "t 84  . ................................. i.......
 81 
Wright's Sub. of Lot 2, Blk 53.................. 81 
Wright's, P. V., Sub-Div .......................... 67 
Wright's, W. W,, Sub-Div. and 1st, 2nd, 
    3rd and 4th Add--......--....-.....--....... 83 
Wright's, W. W., 3rd Add., Part of.......... 93 


Go up to Top of Page