University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

[Wright's directory of Rock County for 1919 comprising an alphabetical arranged list of business firms and private citizens; a classified business directory; a numerical street directory; a miscellaneous directory of city and county officers, schools, churches, banks, incorporated institutions, societies, etc.]
([1919])

Street guide,   pp. [61]-123


Page 83

USE "DUSTLESS COAL." IT PAYS 
FIFIELD    LUMBER      CO. 
BUILDING MATERIAL  me& pitsgee io 
STREET GUIDE 1919 
177 Jos D Hayes carp contr 
Mrs Elizabeth Hayes 
Miss Jane Quinn 
183 Stephen Dooley 
189 l)r Wni H McGuire 
Mrs Ellen Timmons 
201 Fred L Wilbur 
203 Deyo Breen 
207 Glen Sweet 
209 m.o L Olson 
215 ('has E Curtis 
218 .no Rogan 
221 Mrs Myrta S Colcott 
Holmes begins 
Park av begins 
2531 Eugenia Hale 
1257 Vacant 
26 1 Henry Kressin 
25 Edw M Ryan 
27" Paul Dodge 
Rock intersect 
3114 .Mrs Anna Dawson 
3119 Robt H Dressler 
3:11 Katherine Cravin 
North intersects 
402-502 Fourth Ward Park 
4,3  Albert N Dudley 
417 Theo W Richards 
413 .as H Conley 
419 Ntrs Ellen Ring 
425 Misses Gillespie 
Galena intersects 
51,: lIobt Maloney 
5   E Ernest Nelson 
512 Frank B Sager 
5I Frank J McKewan 
'1, Edw P Hughes 
;)1! Iih Bennwitz 
.12l Wm Dohs 
525 Gustave J Schnkidt 
Washington av intersects 
0'2 Jas F Lee 
6, 13 Michl P Birmingham 
6111 Herman Peske 
t;,,9 Colbert Williams 
1112 Win Rauch 
1113 Chas Williams 
HIGHLAND     AV, from     701  N 
Washington w to Oak Hill av 
131; Jas F Carle 
Holmes    83 
Walter L Carle 
1308 Jas F Carle & Son grocers 
1315 Gustav A Kaempflein 
1320 Alfred Page 
1321 Mrs Anna Schoof 
N Ohatham ends 
1404 Jesse W Blake 
1408 Theo F Hiller 
1412 Gilbert C Van Wormer 
1418 Win M Drafahl 
1424 Asa P Anderson 
Mrs Fannie Burdick 
N Palm endS 
1502 Frank M Palmiter 
1506 Mrs Minnie Thwing 
1512 Oscar W Athon 
1518 Frank E Dixson 
1522 Fred B Yuengst 
1530 Fred A Shumway 
N Pine ends 
1618 Claude Snyder 
Walnut ends 
Knute Staven 
Chas W Hilt 
Julius E Splinter 
Aug Bielefeldt 
Mrs Johanna Salhoff 
2 Allen J Pierce 
Edwin M Woolsey 
HOLMES, from 250 S River w to 
limits and e to Rock River 
18 Stephen Max 
Theo Puskar" 
8 River intersect8 
100 Byron R Codman 
Mrs Martha A Codman 
104 Mrs Sena Johnson 
108 Mrs Cora Welch 
109 Vacant 
S Franklin intersects 
206 Justin J Smith 
Mrs Nina McGlone 
211 Thos P Hefferon 
S Jackson intersects 
314 David Kinney 
315 Jno Watson 
321 Frank Naatz 
S High intersects 
Park av begins 
401 Wm Brown 
405 Chas L Dickinson 
409 Jacob 0 Luchsinger 
.,..-   T.P. BURNS        CO. iaviIl 
For REIAULE DRY @0036, WOMEN'S SUI8 pnd 
GOATS, RUGG AND CARPETSI 
Qlulfdbeig 
SWEDISH 
MASSAGE 
CHIROPODY 
S 
U 
L 
P 
H 
U 
R 
V 
A 
P 
0 
R 
BATHS 
433tLiAv, 
BlmmO't" 


Go up to Top of Page