University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Curtiss-Wedge, F.; Jones, Geo. O. (ed.) / History of Dunn County, Wisconsin
(1925)

Chapter V: county government,   pp. 31-37


Page 33

HISTORY OF DUNN COUNTY
early as February 18, 1857. The file of papers in such proceeding has also been
preserved and is now pigeon-holed in such office. By such record book Mr. Cadr
seems to have held the office of county judge until 1859, two years, the limit pre-
scribed by the act of 1856. The county judges succeeding Mr. Cady are as follows:
E. B. Bundy, 1863-68; P. C. Holmes, 1868-73; Robert Macauley, 1874-81; John
Kelly, Jr., 1882-98; Robert Maccauly, 1899-1902; William S. Swenson, 1903-16;
J. W. McCarley, 1918( resigned after 1year) and C. R. Freeman, 1919.
Coroners--Axel Hamel, 1855;-Seriah Stevens, 1856-58; D. H. Buman, 1859-60;
Walter Crocker, 1861-62; office vacant, 1863-66; A.W. Studabaker, 1867-68; J. P.
Wood, 1871-78; H. S. Barden, 1879-80; N. Crosby, 1881-82; G. M. Lanchkton,
1883-84, John Knoble, 1885-86; John Borland, 1887-88; J. J. Merrick, 1889-90;
W. H. Park, 1891-92; George W. Higbie, 1893-94;-George Galloway, 1897-1908;
Frank Hintzman, 1909-18 and Carl Olson, 1919-25.
Sheriffs--Willard Holbrook, 1855-56; Amos Colbiirn, 1857-58; E. E. Evans,
18-9-60; W. R. Culbertson, 1861-62; Levi Vance, 1863-64; S. Marugg, 1865-66;
Thomas Blair, 1867-68; W. W. Winterbotham, 1869-70; E. L. Doolittle, 1871-72;
Samuel Omdahl, 1873-74; T. J. George, 1875-76; C. W. Moore, 1877-78; T. J.
George, 1879-80; S. Severson, 1881-82; George Thum, 1883-84; Thomas V. Ma-
cauley, 1885-86; William H. Wright, 1887-88; George Thum, 1889-90;-George Dyle,
1891-92;Henry Miller, 1893-94; Charles Howison, 1895-96; Daniel P. Chamberlin,
1897-93; Henry Miller, 1899-1903; George Parker, 1901-02; John Stule, 1903-04;
Willard L. Smith, 1005-06; Henry Haefner, 1907-08; M. F. Swant, 1909-10; Fred-
erick G. Kopp, 1911-12; Fredinand Mortenson, 1913-14; Ludvig A. Tilleson,
1915-16; Fredinand Mortenson, 1917-18; Ludvig A. Tilleson, 1919-20; Charles J.
Owen, 1921-22, and C. W. Helm, 1923.
Superintendents of Schools-Seriah Stevens, 1855; A. J. Messenger, 1865;
Carroll Lucas, 1866-67; T. C. Golden, 1868-69; Carroll Lucas, 1870-71; W. S.
Johnson, 1872-73;George Tonnar, 1874; George Schaffer, 1875-79; Florence Tick-
ner, 1880-81; A. B. Finley, 1882-84; Mary B. Slyle, 1885-86;-J. C. Sherwin, 1887-88;
H. W. Reed, 1889-90-.1. E. Florin, 1891-92;-J.-E. Florin, 1893-94; Elvera Bricklev,
1894-98; Nelson 0. Varnum, 1899-1906;-Jennie M. Brackett, 1907-10; John XV.
Klingman, 1911-18 and Earl L. Eades, 1919-25.
County Clerks.-William Cadv, 1855-56; James R. Green, 1857-58; James
Breck, 1859-60; Francis Breck, 1861-64; XV. XV. Winterbotham, 1865-68; Samuel
Black, 1869-74; W. H. Landon, 1875-8; Alexander Horsford, 1889-98;-Charles
G. Sedgwick, 1899-1906; Hans M. Halvorson, 1907-10; Frank Pieper, 1911-19 and
Arthur 0. Quilling, 1921-25.
Clerks of Court.-Francis Breck, 1859-60; Milton E. Jones, 1861-62; P. H.
Foster, 1863-64; A. D. Harrington, 1865-66: F. R. Lockwood, 1867-69; J. Kellye,
Jr., 1870-74; Nils Michelet, 1875-78; W. J. Cowan, 1879-82; Thomas Running,
1883-86; Timothy Murphy, 1887-98; Ole N. Oleson, 1899-1914 and Joseph Trinko,
1915-25.
County Treasurers. -Henrv Eaton, 1855; Thales Burke, 1856; David Hiller,
1859-60; F. R. Church, 1861-64; L. A. Newsom, 1865-66; Carroll Lucas, 1867-92;
Edgar M. Drake, 1893-95; Elmer B. Hill, 1897-99;-William F. Micheels, 1901-04;
Frank A. Vasey, 1905-08: 0. P. Stenerson, 1909-12; John C. Hardy, 1913-22 and
0. N. Nesseth, 1923-25.
District Attornevs.-C. S. Bund., 1857-60; William D. Webb, 1861-66; S. W.
Hunt, 1867-68; Robert Macaulev, 1869-72; R. C. Bierce, 1873-78; C. E. Freeman,
1879-82: R. D. Whitford, 1883-86;-J. C. Ticknor, 1887-88; R. D. Whitford, 1889-90;
Robert Macauley, 1891-92; Peleg B. Clark, 1893-96;-Joseas E. Florin, 1897-1902;
J. W. Macauley, 1903-12; C. R. Freeman, 1913-14; J. C. Ticknor, 1915-16; H  W.
Ruhdow, 1917-22 and J. C. Ticknor, 1923-25.
County Surveyors- Thomas B. XWilson, 1855; I. G. XWood, 1856; D. Beeman,
1857-58; M1. E. Jones, 1859-62; T. A. Butterfield, 1863-66; G. M. Fowler, 1867-68;
Thomas Parker, 1869-70; C. M. Bonnell, 1871-72; XV. S. Johnson, 1873-74; J. A.
33-


Go up to Top of Page