University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

The history of Columbia County, Wisconsin, containing an account of its settlement, growth, development and resources; an extensive and minute sketch of its cities, towns and villages--their improvements, industries, manufactories, churches, schools and societies; its war record, biographical sketches, portraits of prominent men and early settlers; the whole preceded by a history of Wisconsin, statistics of the state, and an abstract of its laws and constitution and of the constitution of the United States
(1880)

Chapter X,   pp. 588-664 PDF (39.1 MB)


Page 664


64HISTORY OF COLUMBIA COUNTY.
     Ministers.-F. W. Hall, Methodist; Chr. A. Hauck, German Evangelist (Trinity);
George P. Guild, Baptist; Thomas Keenan, Catholic; Charles T. Sasan, Episcopal;
L. H.
Mitchell, Presbyterian; A. Tarnutzer, Evangelical Association; B. J. Zahn,
Evangelical
Lutheran; Mr. Charmley, Free Methodist; John Zastronkowski, German Catholic.
     Newspapers.- Columbia County Wecker, G. A. Selbach; Portage Democrat,
Irving Bath;
 Wisconsin State Register, Clark & Goodell.
     Painting.-W. W. Bullard, F. Burbach, E. H. Dewey, F. W. Foogmann, George
Jowett,
Charles Meyer, John Romdenne.
     Peltries. -Arthur Brothers and J. Ludwig.
     Photography.-S. L. Plumb and J. A. & A. L. Witter.
     Physicians. -Mrs. Minnie Hurlbut, J. Cavaney, A. C. Kellogg, E. C. Maine,
William
Meacher, James Prentice and A.' Schlcemilch.
     Picture ]rames.-Z. J. D. Swift.
     Pianos and Organs.-Abraham Padley.
     Postmaster.--Charles C. Dow.
     Printers.-.Irving Bath, Clark & Goodell and G. A. Selbach.
     Railroad Agents. -Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul, A. C. Flanders;
Wisconsin Central,
R. E. Holston.
    Saloons.,-Achterberg & Schcek, Corning House, Emder House, Henry
Epstein, Far'mers'
Home, Fox House, Jacob Gautchi, Hartel Brewery, Henry James, Keegan &
Michel and C.
Koberstein.
    Shoemakers.-John Marshall, John Metzler, J. W. Rice, Patrick Riley, A.
B. Thompson
and T. Venzlke.
    Stock Dealers.-A. M. Craig and Reid & Foster.
    Tailors.-A. Ahrendt, P. Goodman, E. H. Hughes, August Kcenig and Loomis,
Gallett &
Breese.
     Wagon Making.-Collins & Hensel, G. C. Jackson, Elijah Johnson and
Lewis & Bauer.
     Wall Paper.-John B. Dassi and John Graham.
664


Go up to Top of Page