University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Hennessey and Company / Standard atlas of Walworth County, Wisconsin : including a plat book of the villages, cities and townships of the county, patrons directory, reference business directory and departments devoted to general information analysis of the system of U.S. land surveys
(1907)

Reference directory of Walworth County,   pp. IV-XII


Page X

DIRECTORY OF LEADING FARMERS OF WALWORTH COUNTY
SPRING PRAIRIE TOWNSHIP-Continued
NAME
Wilson, J. C.
Wilson, W. C.
Weiner, E. F.
Wylie, H. E.
Wabrek, T.
Wortman, A.
Wendt, C.
Ward, Henry
Wiesenthal; Robert
Wiesenthal, Wm.
Wiesenthal, H.
Williams, Geo. A.
Williams, G. A.
Williams, J. K.
Whitmore, E.
Whitmore, D.
Retired Farmer.
Whitmore, J. S.
Whitmore Bros.
Whitmore, B. C.
Town Clerk.
Whitmore, Ruel
Young, M. P.
Zabler, Ed.
Zabler, F.
Zabler, W.
Zaspel, 0. R.
Zahns, Edward Sons
Vienna Mills.
Zahn, Victor
Manager Vienna Mills
NAME
Anderso
Anderso
August,
BUSINESS       P.0.
F    Burlington
F
F    Lyons
F    Spring Prairie
F    Honey Creek
F    Lyons
F    Honey Creek
F    Elkhorn
F    Lyons
F    Honey Creek
F,      4.
F    Lyons
F    Burlington
F       4
F    Lyons
-    Elkhorn
Lyons
F    Elkhorn
F    Honey Creek
F    Lyons
F       1
F         "
F    Honey Creek
Burlington
R. F. D.
NO.
22
22
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
22
22
1
4
1
1
1
NAME
BUSINESS P.0.
Kasten, C. E.
Kinney, S.
Kittleson, N.
Kittleson, 0.
Kobelman, W.
Kobelman, F.
Krueger, C.
Contractor and Builder.
Kulaw, Wm.
Larson, 0. C.
Loomis, E. S.
McDonough, W. J.
McDonough, J.
McNulty, John
McGrath, Robert
Morrison, S. L.
Moyer, A.
Moyer, Chas.
Morgan, S. T.
Mason, James
Clover Leaf Dairy Farm,
Newman, Mat.
Newman, J.
Nelson, R.
Nicolai T. W.
Oleson, J.
Oleson, Gurden
Oleson, 0. C.
Oleson, Peter,
Parsons, J.
13        22     Peterson, P.
Quiney, John
Sugar Creek Township.
BUSINESS  P.O.         R. F. D.
NO.
n, A.              F   Elkhorn           7
n,G. H.            F       "             3
Chas.             F       "             3
Babcock, R. E.
Bronson, A. J.
Behlman, F. E.
Barker, H. J.
Belton, P,
Bray, C.
Bigelow, F.
Bigelow, B. F.
Cameron, Harry
Crosby, R.
Connaughton, J.
Davis, Walter
Davis, Mrs. Cora
Donaldson, C.
Delange, W. F.
Dudley, Frank
Desing, C. J.
Duesterbeck, H.
Edwards, J.
Ellsworth, F. L.
Ells, E.  :
Ells, W. B.
Eisentiaut, Chas.
Foster, A.
Foster, S. T.
Fountain, T.
Fidler, Edward
Gray, Miss Helen
Gilbert, J.
Goodyear, J
Holloway, Jas.
Assessor.
Holloway, W. V. B.
Town Clerk.
Harris, Thos.
Harris, D.
Hansen, 3.
Hull, A. 0.
Huntley, N.
Jacobson, T.
Jacobson, I.
Jacobson, 0.
Jansen, M.
Johnson, L.
Johnson, N.
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
F,
SF
F
,F
F
F
F
F
Delavan
Elkhorn
Delavan
Elkhorn
Delavan
Elkhorn
Delavan
Elkhorn
Delavan
Elkhorn
Delavan
Elkhorn
Renner, G. H.
Chairman of Township.
Rogers, F. J.
Robinson, M.
Smith, F. M.
Stahlman, A.
Schinke, E.
Schoenbeck, E. H.
Shepherd, J.
Sanders, J
Thomas, Ed.
Voss, Mrs. A.
Voss, J. G.
County Sup't. of Schools.
Watson, J. W.
Weeks, E.
Weaver, Geo.
Town Treasurer.
Weaver, H. F.
White, R.
White, J. H.
Wilkes, F.
Wiswell, C. H.
Wilear, U.
Wilear, I.
Wolske, Aug.
TI
NAME
Delavan
Elkhorn
R. F. D.
NO.
1
4
3
3
3
3
3
F         "                3           9
F         "                7         33
F         "                3           7
F     Delavan              4         33
F     Elkhorn              3         22
F     Delavan              4          33
F     Elkhorn              3          17
F         "                3          16
F    ' Delavan             4         32
F         "                1         30
F     Elkhorn              1         24
F         "                7          34
Breeder of Berkshire Hogs.
F     Elkhorn              3         10
F         "                3         10
F         "                7          34
F         "                1          25
F                          7         34
F     Delavan              4         30
F     Elkhorn              3         17
F         "                3          7
F         "                1          11
F         "                7          28
F     Delavan              4         30
F     Elkhorn               1          3
F         "                3          16
F         "                7         27
F         "                7          29
F         "                1          12
F         "                 3          9
F         "                3          10
F         "                1          26
F         "                3          21
F         "                3          8
 "                        3          9
It                1         25
Delavan
Elkkorn
roy Township.
BUSINESS   P.0.
Ackley, H. H.             F    Eagle, Wis.
Arnold, Chas.             F    Troy Center
Adsit, M.                 F    Eagle
Adkins, E. T.            -    Troy Center
Blacksmith at Troy Village and Town Clerk.
Atkinson, Allie A.        F
Stock Buyer.
Atkinson, W. T.           F
W      Beachtel, Frank
Baerbock, Ferdinand
Bernau, F.
Buchs, Henry
Beasley, Jas.
7     Burton, C. L.
9     Buckow, F.
20     Branfort. D. H.
8     Baker, Richard
13     Baker, William B.
27     Baker, A. E.
21     Baker, Wm. J.
9     Baker, Edwin
28     Babcock, J. W.
35     Babcock, F. A.
Delavan
Elkhorn
SEC. R. F. D.
NO.
16        36
12         2
20        36
26         2
25         2
Eagle
Troy Center
East Troy
Troy Center
Eagle
Troy Center
Eagle
Troy Center
NAME
BUSINESS
Chatfield, S. B.
Coombe, R. J.
Chapman, John
Cook, Frank J.
Copeland, Geo.
Cleary, T. P.
Dunham, Wallace
Dunham, Chas.
Dunham, Geo.
Dymond, John
Eelbeck, C. T.
Ferry, E. E.
Ferry, C. A.
Fittz, Morris G.
Garbutt, Earl
Graydon, J. R.
President of Graydon Ice Co.
Graydon Ice Co.
Sec'y C. E. Graydon, Pre
Glinke, H. R.
Graff, John C.
Assessor.
Goodman, J. H.
Holmes, John
Hart, Jas.
Hart, E. E. Jr.
Huttner, H.
Huth, Chas.
Supervisor.
Huth, H.
Hooper, D. H.
Johnston, Win. Jr.
Johnson, Win.
Key, Jos. A.
Kling, F. W.
Lean, F. W.
Cedar Grove Mills.
Loomis, C. A.
Ludtke, L.
Limbird, R.
Moots, W. H.
Moots, A. T.
McKenzie, A. E.
Stock Shipper
Mayhew, J. A.
Minett, Frank
Mc Grath, J.
Madden, John
Murdock, H.
Morrow, J.
Meacham, W. P.
Messerschmidt, J. B.
Messerschmidt, E.
Murphy, John F.
Murphy, Dennis
Maier, P. C.
Supervisor.
Nokes, A. J.
Obrien, J. M.
Owen, J. C.
Popp, W.
Rohda, C. F.
Gen. Store.
Ryan, Thos.
Rowe, W. S.
Reim, Chas.
Ritchey, Wm. J.
Ritchey, Thos.
Richmond, L. S.
Richmond, S. S.
Shields, Geo.
Stock Buyer.
Sterman, Fred
Swoboda, Emil
Schwartz, J.
Schwartz, J. A.
Schwartz, A. A.
Supervisor.
Taylor, J. M.
Thayer, H. E.
Webster, P. J.
Gen. Store at Troy.
Walbrandt, W.
West, Blanch
Ward, J. S.
Ward, D.
Watson, Sam'l
Watson, W. S.
Yake, P.
P. O.
F   Troy Center
F
F
F   Eagle
F   Troy Center
F
F
F
F
F   Eagle
F   Troy Center
F   Eagle
F       4
F   Troy Center
F   Eagle
F   Eagle Wis.
s. J. R. Graydon, Tres.
-   . Troy Center
F   Elkhorn
F   Troy Center
F      I I    -
F      i
F      41
F      it
F        "
F   Eagle
F
F
F   Troy Center
F        "
F      4
F   Eagle
F   Elkhorn
F   Troy Center
F   Elkhorn
F   Troy Center
F   Eagle
F      It
F   Elkhorn
F        "
F   Eagle
F   Troy Center
F        "
F       i
F   Eagle
F   Troy Center
F      i
F   Eagle
F
F
F   Troy Center
F   Eagle
F   Troy Center
F   Eagle
F        "
F   Troy Center
F
F
F   Eagle
F   Troy Center
F      I
F   Eagle
F      is
-    Troy Center
F   Eagle
F   Troy Center
F   East Troy
F      (
Troy Center
SEC. R. F. D.
NO.
18         1
18         1
6         1
5        36
26         2
3
36
C. E. Randall.
36         1
33         6
12         2
Elkhorn
Troy Center
Elkhorn
Eagle
Troy Center
es


Go up to Top of Page