University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Toepel, M. G.; Kuehn, Hazel L. (ed.) / The Wisconsin Blue Book
(1954)

Addenda,   pp. [781]-784 PDF (755.4 KB)


Page 782


782                  WISCONSIN    BLUE BOOK
                   Civil Court, Milwaukee County
                            Candidates         Vote       Term Expires
 6th branch.................Robert W. Landry .................. 88,563..........Jan.
1958
                       John E. Reilly,  Jr .................  62,904
 7th branch................. John  L. Coffey ........................  86,651..........
Jan. 1958
                       John E. Krueger  ....................  65,541
                  District Court, Milwaukee County
 2nd branch.................Frank E. Gregorski.......... 134,389..........Jan.
1961
                          Municipal Courts
 Brown.....................Donald W. Gleason .............. 8,958..........May
1960
 Burnett  ...................................... Eugene  D.  Jensen  ..................
 135  ................ M ay  1960
 Fond du Lac................Hazen W. McEssy...........5,107.........May 1960
 Rock .....................Arthur L. Luebke .................... 10,074..........May
1960
 APPOINTMENTS AND RESIGNATIONS, MARCH 25-MAY 6, 1954
                               State
 Dental Examiners, Board of: Dr. Byron D. Ising, reappointed for
     term ending May 2, 1959.
 Health, Board of: Dr. John S. Hollingsworth, appointed to succeed
     Dr. Woodruff Smith, for term    ending first Monday in Feb.
     1956.
Legislative Council:
    Judiciary Committee, Advisory Committee on Subdivision and
      Platting: Robert D. Sundby, chairman; John C. McKenna, vice
      chairman; Ray E. Behrens, secretary.
    Labor and Management Committee: Assemblyman Water E. Cook,
      vice chairman; Assemblyman George Molinaro, secretary; Sen-
      ator William Schmidt; Assemblymen Elmer Genzmer and Alfred
      Ludvigsen; one vacancy.
    State Budget and Taxation Committee, Advisory Committee on
      Business Income Tax Forms and Procedures: Senator Arthur
      Lenroot, ex officio, chairman; Prof. W. D. Knight, vice chairman;
      Joseph R. Barnett; Joel S. Hendrickson; Herbert D. Kuentz;
      Assemblyman Nicholas J. Lesselyoung; William McNamara;
      Gordon Volz.
Legislature: Senator Bernhard Gettelman, 5th district, resigned
     effective April 29, 1954.
Motor Vehicle Department: Alvin E. Boelter, director, Inspection
     and Enforcement Division.


Go up to Top of Page