University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Toepel, M. G.; Kuehn, Hazel L. (ed.) / The Wisconsin Blue Book
(1954)

Addenda,   pp. [781]-784 PDF (755.4 KB)


Page [781]


                                 ADDENDA
          Special Elections, Member of Congress, 9th District
                          Primary, Sept. 15, 1953
Lester R. Johnson (Dem.) ................ 3,557  Mike Krultz, Jr. (Rep.).............1,822
Kent Pillsbury  (Dem.) ....................2,624  Arthur Padrutt (Rep.)..............6,806
Dennis Danielson (Rep.)   ..........3,425 Arthur Peterson (Rep.).............4,652
Willis Donley (Rep.) ........................ 4,598  George Rowe (Rep.)...............6,029
                            General, Oct. 13, 1953
Lester R. Johnson (Dem.)  .............. 27,852  Arthur  Padrutt  (Rep.)
 .................... 21,127
                Primary Judicial Election, March 9, 1954
                                Supreme Court
          W illiam H . D ieterich  ..................................................................
 49,669
          Perry J. Stearns ..............................................................................
 28,134
          R oland J. Steinle ..........................................................................
 125,530
                       Civil Court, Milwaukee County
 6th branch
   Cornelius P. Hanley..............18,735 John E. Reilly, Jr .................22,529
   Robert W. Landry..............23,044    Mathias F. Schimenz..............18,712
 7th branch
   Christ Alexopoulos ........................ 8,941  John E. Krueger..................23,222
   John L. Coffey     .... ...... 29,903   John H. Wessel   ................
20,213
                      Judicial Election, April 6, 1954
                                Supreme Court
      Candidates                             Vote                     Term
Expires
 W in. H . D ieterich  ..............................................  200,224
 Roland  J. Steinle ................................................ 297,369
.....................Jan.  1966
                                 Circuit Courts
     Circuit                     Candidates
2nd, 3rd branch .................... Myron L. Gordon ..................
                           Elmer W. Roller ..................
2nd, 7th branch............Ronold A. Drechsler ............
2nd, 10th branch............       Roman R. Blenski ................
                           Harvey L. Neelen ..................
5th ..............................................  Jam es  P.  Cullen .................
                           Richard W. Orton..............
6th ..............................................  Lincoln  N eprud .................
11th ............................................  Carl  H .  D aley ..................
12th ............................................  H arry  S.  Fox ..................
                                County Courts
     County                      Candidates
Iowa........        ............ J. Charles Pile.................
Outagamie.................         George F. Hannegan ............
                           Stanley A. Staidl..................
W ashington ..............................  M ilton  L.  M eistert..................
  Vote        Term Expires
  98,900..........Jan. 1961
  55,837
132,577..........Jan. 1961
29,976
124,296..........Jan. 1961
  6,986
  10,414..........Jan. 1961
  21,337  ................ Jan.  1961
  15,374..........Jan. 1961
  18,657  ................ Jan.  1961
  Vote         Term Expires
  2,015............Jan. 1956
  5,553
  9,858 ...............  Jan.  1956
  6,308 ................  Jan.  1956


Go up to Top of Page