University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

The Wisconsin Blue Book, 1921
(1921)

Members of Wisconsin legislature, 1921,   pp. 296-300 PDF (1.3 MB)


Page 299


            ORGANIZATION       OF LEGISLATURE, 1921.             299
       OFFICERS AND COMMITTEES OF THE iSENATE, 1921
George F. Comings, Lieut. Governor, Eau Claire................. President
Timothy Burke, Senator, Green Bay................... President Pro Tem
0.  C. Munson, Viroqua..................................... Chief  Clerk
Vincent Kielpinski, Milwaukee............................Sergeant -at-arms
                     STANDING COMMITTEES
  Corporations-Senators Skogmo (Chairman), Buck, Smith, Lange, Wer-
den, Czcrwinske and Hirsch.
  Education  and Public Welfare-Senators Kuckuk    (Chairman), Clark,
Peterson, Titus, Ridgway, Jennings and Beyer.
  Joint Committee on Finance-Senators Nye (Chairman), Anderson, Bird,
Staudenmayer and Olson.
  Judiciary-Senators  Conant   (Chairman), Huber, Severson,   Benfey,
Burke, Bennett and Arnold.
  State Affairs-Senators Roethe (Chairman), Dennhardt, IBilgrien, Moran,
Morris, Mulberger and Kleist.
  Highways-Senators Clarke (Chairman), Anderson, Staudenmayer, Wer-
den and Jennings.
  Legislative Procedure-*Senators Burke (Chairman), Skogmo, Kuckuk,
Clark, Nye, Conant, ,Roethe and Huber.
  Contingent Expenditures-Sentors Huber (Chairman), Buck, Severson,
Peterson and Benfey.
  Committee on Committees-Senators Skogmo (Chairman), Anderson and
Kuckuk.
     OFFICERS AND, COMMITTEES OF THE ASSEMBLY, 1921
Riley S. Young, Assemblyman, Darien ........................... Speaker
C. E. Shaffer, Madison....................................... Chief Clerk
T. G. Cretney, Madison.................................. Sergeant-at-Arms
                     STANDING     COMMITTEES
  Judiciary-James B. French, George Oakes, H. A. Anderson, A. E. Mathe-
son, Mark S. Catlin, Wallace Ingalls, Herman W. Sachtjen, John L. Dahl,
Frank H. Hanson, Alex. C. Ruffing, Nicholas F. Lucas.
  Finance-George Oakes, William M. Smith, L. H. Cook, D. J. Summer-
ville, E. G. Fifield, C. E. Tuffley, Elmer A. Kenyon, Theodore Engel, Walter
Polakowski.
  State Affairs-A. E. Matheson, Luther M. Roseland, T. W. Bartingale,
Fred Hess, C. E. Hanson, John Gamper, John Verkuilen J. E. Johnson, Le-
ander J. Pierson, August Beversdorf, Steven S. Stolowski.
  Education-M. L. Hineman, F. H. Fowler, J. F. McDowell, A. L. Best,
W. W. Clark, John L. Dahl, Ray M. Atcherson, E. R. Cushman, Julius
Kiesner.
  Municipalities-Clark MVI. Perry, Edward F. Vollmer, Herman W. Sachtjen,
Edmund B. Grunwald, William E. Jordan, William F. Miller, Burt W. Ryn-
ders, Frank L. Prescott, William M. Scribner, H. F. Johnson.


Go up to Top of Page