University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Town of Frankfort centennial
(1890-1990)

Frankfort property owners & directories,   pp. 120-137


Page 121

SECTION 13
P.S. Ethay
Mat Symolky
F. Michler
H. Behm
J. Wierkus
S.D. Real
SECTION 14
S.D. Read
W.H. Richants
SECTION 15
J.M. Smith
W. Wanner
G. Kiederstadt
H. Mohn
SECTION 16
G. Baldwin
M.E. Bobart
SECTION 17
Josiah Hood Est
J. Reinholz
and Hein
B.Q. Taincs
SECTION 18
J.M. Smith
0. Kremter
M.A. Chase
C.M. Webb
SECTION 19
H. Brehm
SECTION 20
C.M. Haywood
B.L. Truman
G.F. Sonnstine
E.P. Bates
SECTION 21
T. McNary
G.E. Carpenter
SECTION 22
C. Henke
C. Schumacher
SECTION 23
Jno. Welk
H. Quade
J.L. Ramsey
J. Simsen
A. Daulman
R. Thuernier
SECTION 24
F. Hermann
J. Brockman
F. Eggebrecht
B.W. James
M. Siscan
SECTION 25
J. Tandry
E. Protze
E.D. Smith
M. Kelting
SECTION 26
E.D. Smith
J. Van Osten
H. Van Osten
SECTION 27
W. Ledenbach
S. Sonastein
F. Brott
Nendenbach
N. Hommel
SECTION 28
WVRR
SECTION 29
Oberlin Coll
SECTION 30
D.M. Mason
H. Brinker
J.E. Smart
T.E. Packer
SECTION 31
Jno D. Hill
WVRR
SECTION 32
Jno Week
Jno Eddy
J.M. Smith
W.V. Railroas
SECTION 33
J. Week
C. Trankler
SECTION 34
William Hackler
Mrs. J.S. Chase
F. Mewski
E.S. Jones
WVRR
SECTION 35
E.D. Smith
N.R. Wilkinson
D.F. Finights
SECTION 36
William Ohse
P. Swinris
J.M. Smith
J. Peffer
T. Erllram
John M. Smith was the land agent for Wisconsin Valley
Railroad land office of Wausau, Wisconsin. Much of the land
held in the Town of Frankfort in 1876 was either in the name
of John Smith or in the Wisconsin Valley Railroad co-name.
Oldest plat book - 1876
TOWN OF FRANKFORT
SECTION 1   SECTION 9
Engebrecht Bros.
C. Probst
J. Hilger
Jno Badtke
N. Wendtland
A. Bargender
F. Bargender
SECTION 2
J. Hanneman
Frank Cesal
P. Swan
C. Fleiner
Bertha Jahnke
C. Schneider
SECTION 3
William Brown
A. Piel
F. Mesalk
H.B. Huntington
Fannie Chapman
Minnie Chapman
SECTION 4
Peter Hass
J. Molek
William Rich
Frank Gums
Adolph Guresch
H. Mohre
A. Schmirler
Albert Remus
SECTION 5
J. Bergrath
SECTION 6
A.W. Prentice
Mrs. Swan
Aug W. Roseman
A.B. Ehle
L. Harner
J.F. Prosser
SECTION 7
A. Kuntz
C. Fuhrman
J. Wurthman
J. Sazama
F. Sellung
E. Schwerzer
C. Schrieber
SECTION 8
A. Grebowski
J. Schermer
A. Flaig
A. Kuentz
C. & J. Burnham
Otto Mesalk
A. Giese
John Ehsten
Albert Zenk
J. Mesalk
William Milcher
Ino. Zuz
William Giese
SECTION 10
G. Miller
Jno Hrobsky
Frank Beck
E. Segal
J. Schmirler
P. Martin
John B. Johnson
SECTION 11
S.H. Schooley
Julia Dvorak
G. Hartig
Geo Braun
J. Christiansen
F. Haas
A. Neitzel
D. Reamus
SECTION 12
M.Knaak
G. Nehring
I. Loskot
F. Symolke
V. Loskot
E. Georgeson
Hamann Brothers
SECTION 13
T. Sellung
J. Wirkus
R.E. Koenig
A. Bornowski
R. Borchardt
Frank Szebrdnt
SECTION 14
Joe Bargender
Joe Dvorak
G.W. Taues
H. Gartman
G. Punke
G. Luck
Eggebrecht and
Hamann
William Lang
SECTION 15
A. Gartman
F. Gartman
Henry Mohr
J. Bobert
A. Rahn
Geo Bach
H. Hohndorf
RESIDENTS 1900
SECTION 16
Edward Wirth
J. Bobert
A.E. Tull
J. Bargendar
SECTION 17
J.C. Krefer
H.S. Wahl
J. Zertz
C. Hanni
Ino Hanne
R.B. Salter
SECTION 18
A. Kuntz
F. Rodenburg
J. Pferfer
W. Sazama
A. Kraemer
J. Bohnacker
SECTION 19
Ino Flack
J.E. Lamonl
E.W. Kautsky
SECTION 20
J. Reinhardt
Eliza Marti
J. Sazama
C.T. Muellar
Dr. William Wall
SECTION 21
W.A. Saxton
SECTION 22
Carl Hoernke
L.M. Pierron
H. Rahn
F. Wucherpfennig
H. Dahlmann
E. Hoernke
SECTION 23
William Koch
F.H. Georgeson
J. Eggebrecht
A. Dahmann
Jm Simsen
C. Stendel
W.J. Petri
F. Dathe
SECTION 24
H. Hamann
C. Schmirle
Elizabeth Hamann
A. Michley
H.C. Eggebrecht
Michley & Company


Go up to Top of Page