University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Town of Frankfort centennial
(1890-1990)

Schools,   pp. 57-75


Page 61

1923
First & Second Graders
Miss Marv Sazama-Teacher
Fhoto (No year)
Top Row: Wilma Remus, Teacher - Dorothy Loskot,
Edward Martyn
Row 2: Elmer Wolff, Arlene Bobert, Merlin Kilty, Elmer
Schemenauer, Allen Strebe, Albert Wolff, Gary Nienow
Row 3: Evelyn Martyn, Donna Loskot, Betty Christiansen,
Peter Schemenauer, Meldon Giese
Row 4: Darlene Christiansen, Sandy Giese, Etola Giese,
Norma Christiansen, Miriam Kilty, Kay Nienow
List of students 1941-1945
Bobert: Arlene
Christiansen: Bernadine, Marlyn, Rueben, Betty
Dixon: Billy
Ellenbecker: Celine, Denis, Adele, Orlando
Giese: Frieda, LaVerna, Lorinda, Ethel, Noreen, Ruth
Goelden: Elvira, Harold
Hrobsky: Douglas
Kautman: Alice, Edith
Kilty: Merlin
Loskot: Harold, Donna
Martyn: Isaac, William, Emma, Edward
Mauritz: John, Frank
Mohr: Marie, Marcella, Leonard
Neitzel: Lois, Betty
Remus: Arthur, Alice, WIlma, Wilbert, Arletta
Schemenauer: JoAnn, Raymond, Elmer
Schillinger: Marvin
Solchenberger: Lester
Udenberg: Raymond, Robert
Wolff: Elmer
Wussow: Betty, Bruce
SMITH SCHOOL DISTRICT # 1
School District No. I was built about 1897 shortly after the
adoption of Township School government. It was built on the
SESE cornerin Section 11 on land owned by Arthur Neitzel, now
owned by the Totzke Brothers. No records have been found as
to the building or how long it was in operation at this location.
A new school building was built on the SESE corner in Section
2, on land owned by Carl Schneider, now owned by James
Myszka. It was built about 1901. The first records of enrollment
taken from a brochure in 1906 were:
Teacher: Julia Andrew
Pupils: Loddie Dvorak, Rosy Knaak, John Haas, Maggie
Burger, Frona Hilger, Frank Knaak, Robert Nehring, Bernard
Nehring, Walter Brown, Joseph Loskot, Herbert Brown, Ther.
esa Hilger, Enna Wentland, Willie Haas, Richard Dorfschmidt,
Thelma Chapman, Frances Knaak, Anna Hilger, George Bur-
ger, Leon Chapman, Charlie Dvorak, Ludmilla Loskot, Albert
Dorfschmidt, Frank Loskot and Joseph Haas.
Teacher
1897        A.J. Cerney
1898        Aura Greenwood
1899        Cecelia Grahm
1900        Lucille Gartman
1900-12        Schooley
Augusta Zepp
Bertha Zepp
Julia Andrew
Ella Taege
Francis McMonagle
(Some are missing)
1913-16     Margaret Bier
1916        Ida Stirck
1917        Elsie Nest
1918        Flora Greve
1919-20     Genevie Stewart
1921        Leanora Laabs
1922        Evelyn Durand
1923-25     Ruth Buck
1926        Edith Shimp
1927        Edna Schmidt
1928        Evelyn Callahan
1929-30     Wilbert Hargraves
1931-32     Illa Weber
1933        Madgaline Malueg
1934-36     Marilyn Viegut
1937-41     Margaret Copeland
1942        Laura Hartl
1943-44     Mary Weber
1945-47     Zdenka Beran
1948        Doris Habeck
1949-50     Vivian Kramer
1951-52     Joyce Umnus
1953-56     Beatrice Strunk
1957-61     Dorothy Loskot
In 1961 the Smith School joined the Edgar School District.


Go up to Top of Page