University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wright's directory of Jefferson County for 1905-6, comprising an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens; a classified list of all trades, professions and pursuits; a miscellaneous directory of city and county officers, schools, churches, banks, incorporated institutions, societies, etc. and a list of farmer's of Jefferson County
(1905)

County directory,   pp. 281-296 PDF (5.1 MB)


Page 291

 
Flour and Feed at lowest market prices 
WENZEL PROCHAZKA 
208 SECOND STREET. 1J  Phone 1612  9 WATERTOWN, WIS. 
    4. PALMYRA 
cm    Farnham Lucretia (wid Frank B) 
    Z Fisher James H teamster 
      Fisher Thomas drayman 
      Fisher William J brakeman 
    4  orster Theodore bkpr 
      Foss Bertha domestic 
LAL   Fuller J Wesley broommkr 
      Garbutt Chas lab 
      Garbutt Geo ret farmer 
      Gates Bernard shoemkr 
      Gatz John bark pr 
      Gilbert Gt orge bell boy 
-     Gilbert Julia (wid James) 
' cGilbert Lillie M teacher 
  0 8 Giles Alire M Miss 
  i j Giles Herbert R ret farmer 
  - - Goetz John tel opr 
    . Gosa John H meatmkt 
    I- Gosa Martin J   postmaster real 
    ... m estate and life ins 
    i Graves Henry L (Graves & Carlin) 
    g Graves Irmah M Miss 
  d   Graves & Carlin (Henry L Graves, 
        Walter H Carlin) gen store 
SGray Ernst B carp contr 
      Gray George L 
      Gray Geo J jr barber 
P   wGray Sidney C vet surg 
      Gregory John E stock buyer 
      Gregory William lumber 
014 Grove Charles F corn tray 
[     Grove Emma M Miss 
      Hackett Albert J painter 
   Hackett Elmer buttermkr 
      Hackett Frank N carrier R F D No 2 
p    'Hackett Joseph R farmer 
      Hall George A carp contr 
      Handford Thomas G marblewks 
      Harnden Henry barber 
 494 Harris Benjamin lab 
      Harris Delia (wid Chas H) 
      Harris William lab 
      Hassett Mamie E teacher 
 'JlE Hassett Michael J sect foreman 
      Hassett Patrick sect hand 
 16   Haughton Diana (wid Aaron T) 
      Hibbard Eugene barkpr 
      Higgins Esther (wid John D) 
 b     Hiles Abram D lumber and agt US 
        Ex Co 
    Hiles Clifford M lumber 
91                  PALMYRA 
Hill John lab 
Hill Joseph H lab 
Hill Nancy (wid Walter J) 
Hill Walter S lab 
Holdon Earl M cold storage 
Holtz John barkpr 
Hooper Carrie J Miss 
Hooper George ret farmer 
Hooper Thomas ret farmer 
Hopper Captola Miss 
Hopper George butcher 
Hopper John W 
Hughes Martha M (wid Melvin) 
Hunt Frank E miller 
Imig Joseph 
Johns Eliza M domestic 
Johnson Matilda Mrs 
Johnston Jessie Miss 
Johnston John 
Jones Clinton asst buttermkr 
Kaiser Mathias blksmith 
Kearney Katherine head nurse 
Kehoe Clarence carp 
Kehoe Johanna (wid John) 
Kehoe Luna M music teacher 
Keithley Joseph A physician 
King Frank broommkr 
King George broommkr 
Koch August mason 
Koch Elizabeth (wid Win) 
Koch Frank clk 
Koch Louis H mason contr 
Koch WilliamJ carp 
Kovnick Gustav farmer 
Kovnick Julius G lab 
Krauz August carp contr 
Kranz August jr lab 
Kuemmin Joseph blksmith 
Landgraf Edward carp contr 
Landgraf Henry J wagonmkr 
Lange Charles M (Lange & Oleson) 
Lange & Oleson (Chas M Lange, 
  Jacob A Oleson) gen store 
Lawless Catherine C Miss 
Lawless Gertrude M Miss 
Lawless Patrick ret farmer 
Leath Silas A carp 
Lewis Charles lab 
Lewis Charles B teacher 
Linsley George W (Linsley & Nelson) 
W, 0 PH[ 8[ER   213 MAINST. AIPI1l 
Ir 
  - - 
CID 
  CID 
m 
m 
C- 
rp 


Go up to Top of Page