University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wright's directory of Jefferson County for 1905-6, comprising an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens; a classified list of all trades, professions and pursuits; a miscellaneous directory of city and county officers, schools, churches, banks, incorporated institutions, societies, etc. and a list of farmer's of Jefferson County
(1905)

Watertown directory: classified business directory,   pp. 146-158 PDF (3.5 MB)


Page 154

 
OTTO BIEFELD & CO. 
MACHINE SHOP AND BOILER WORKS 
200-206 N. Water -St. 0w PIONIE 441 w  Watertown, Wis. 
P_ 
195 YT 
         Music Teachers. 
 c Bellack William 214 4th 
   Bernhord Emma 315 N 8th 
   Curley Emelie Mrs 409 Church 
   Ernst Elizabeth 519 College av 
Goetsch Ida Miss 410 7th 
- Greene Elizabeth Mrs 214 5th 
   Hardege Richard 902 Harrison 
H ummel Mary 209 N Water 
Miller Bertha 316 Main 
flEMurnhv Annie Miss 609 Washing-ton 
              Newspapers. 
 Brueder Botsehafter Der (Moravian) 
      Erzaehler Der (Sat) 317 Main 
      Missionsfreund (Moravian) 
 WATERTOWN DAILY TIMES'212 W 
       Main (see left side lines) 
       Watertown Gazette The (Fri) 120 W 
W Main 
      Watertown Republican (Wed) 106 
      Main 
      Watertown Weltbuerger 317 Main 
            Notaries Public. 
      Conway John G 100 Main 
      Davits Joseph E P 0 bldg 
    * Dippel Conrad 232 North av 
      Hahn Otta C 217 Main 
      Henze George 212 Main 
      KADING CHARLES A 11 Main (see 
      left bottom lines) 
      Mulberger Arthur P 0 bldg 
    * Pease Harlow 104 W Main 
 SPlatz A D 116 W Main 
      Prentiss J Frederick 12Y2 Main 
      Rohr Max 100 Main 
      Skinner Charles A 116 W Main 
   a  Stacy William D 200 W Main 
      STRAUSS HERMAN T 106 2nd (see 
   t   back cover) 
      Tanck August 200 Main 
      Thauer Nicholas 116 W Main 
      WIEMAN EDWARD F 116 Main (see 
      left topI lines) 
  a Woodard William H 12½ Main 
    ;u Wright Joseph 105 Main 
    t           Nurseries. 
  ;;; Watertown Nursery 1430 Oconomo- 
4      woc av 
      White Elm Nursery 905 Clark 
WEGEMANI 
HABERDASHERS ?1 
5 
           Painters. 
 David & Hrobsky 117 N 3d 
 Dobbratz Theodore 115-117 N 4th 
 Krebs Charles F & Son 217 7th g --I 
 MurphyJ B Co The 118-120 W Main 0 
 Rane Herman 210 Main          C 
 RAUE WM S & Sons 202 Main (see 
 left inside lines)          a 
 Scheblak & Herzog 306 Madison  ca 
 Schmutzler & Heismann 108 3d  = 
 Schulz Louis 201 5th          o 
    Paints Oils and Glass. 
RAUB WM S & SONS 202 Main (see  - 
  left inside lines) 
                               C= 
      Paper Box Mnfrs.       .   - 
 Henry Ira L Co n s Elm opp Union  9 
      Pheasant Breeders.          & 
 Radke William C 760 W Main 
        Phonographs. 
 SPROESSER W D Co 213 Main (see * 
 right bottom lines)         m 
                              o - 
       Photo Supplies. 
 Knick Paul H 6 Main 
        Photographers. 
 Dobbratz Herman C 115 Main   ;" 
 Donner Henry J 208-210 Main    M 
I & WEBER 
      6.R   W T. W ERTOWN-WIS, 
4t                      PRO' M 
            Nurses. 
 Eichmann Martha 813 3d 
 Grabow Martha Miss 317 8th 
 Griswold Mary E mrs 722 Lafayette 
 Kielblock Helen 513 6th 
 Kroeplin Emma 507 3d 
          Oil Dealers.          I 
 Schaefer Joseph P 316 N Warren  a 
 Standard Oil Co 201 Washington   
        Opera Houses.             m 
 Neuman's New Theatre N 1st s e cor 
 Madison                       m 
 Turner Opera House 303 4th "  0 
          Opticians.        ( 
 SPROESSER W D CO 213 Main (seeF 
 right bottom lines I p           : 


Go up to Top of Page