University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wright's directory of Jefferson County for 1905-6, comprising an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens; a classified list of all trades, professions and pursuits; a miscellaneous directory of city and county officers, schools, churches, banks, incorporated institutions, societies, etc. and a list of farmer's of Jefferson County
(1905)

[Wright's Watertown directory: S],   pp. 118-130 PDF (3.8 MB)


Page 127

     Flour and Feed at lowest market prices 
     WENZEL PROCHAZKA 
     208 SECOND STREET, I  Phone 1612 ' WATERTOWN, WIS, 
     SOM         WATERTOWN] 127 DIRECTORY.          SPR 
     Sommerfeld Emil shoemkr res 100 Western av 
(A   Sommerfeld Ernestine (wid Christian) res 100 Western av 
    Sommerfeld Max F buttermkr res 4th 
u C Sommerfield William F res 301 Clyman 
S    Sonnemann Arthur painter res 617 Cleveland 
     Sonnemann Henry E cigarmkr res 915 Garfield 
     Sonnemann Theodore E elk 114 Main res 704 Division 
     Sonnemann William carp res 704 Division 
   Spear Flora Miss res 118 Water 
C    Spear James I mail carrier res 118 Water           :i 
C    Spear James R r d carrier 1 res 118 Water 
     Spear Martha Mrs prop American House res same 
C.~Spear Maude Miss res 118 Water 
SSpear William W tmstr res 118 Water 
     Specht Edward harnessmkr res 114 1st 
     Specht Fred harnessmkr 114 1st res sa:me 
C=   Speer Catherine (wid Ferdinand) res 422 N Church 
LII Spencer Thomas res [604 River 
..J Spiegelhoff Bernhard res 814 N 4th 
LJ6 SpiegelhoffJohn res 814 N 4th 
     Spohn Annie Mrs boarding house 412 2nd res same 
     Spohn George W ell, 301 Main res 412 2nd 
     Spohn Stephanie (wid Nicholas) res 800 3d 
R    Sprague Bessie Miss res 109 N Church               C, 
=    SPRAGUE GLEASON J prop Watertown Steam Laundry "          - 
I       res 109 N Church (see right inside lines)           - 
j=   Sprcnger Arthur brushmkr res 819 Division                 4 
Lj Sprenger Bertha Miss res 819 Division                  -q 
    Sprenger Chas cigarmkr res 408 N Warren            0  q 
     Sprenger Ernestine (wid John) res 819 Division        ac 
     Sprenger Otto P brushmkr res 819 Division              a 
     Sprenger Theodore carp res 512 Cady 
     Sproesser Jacob student res 703 Clyman 
   I Sproesser Leonore Miss elk res 703 Clyman            C= 
     Sproesser Louisa S Miss res 703 Clyman                 M 
   S SPROESSER MINNIE sec-treas W D Sproesser Co res Z It' 
        703 Clym an                                         - 
   SPROESSER W        D  CO William Sproesser pres Charles 
   __   Schiebel v-pres Minnie Sproesser sec-treas jewelers pianos' %! 
   -    organs 213 Main (see right bottom lines)            " 
W    SPROESSER WILLIAM pres W D Sproesser Co res 210 8th : 
     SPROESSER WILLIAM D pres Merchants Bank res 703          C= 
        Clyman pres The Globe Milling Co 
     W. D, SPROESSER 113 MAIN ST... 
                               OatoAown, Wis.    T 


Go up to Top of Page