University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wright's directory of Jefferson County for 1905-6, comprising an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens; a classified list of all trades, professions and pursuits; a miscellaneous directory of city and county officers, schools, churches, banks, incorporated institutions, societies, etc. and a list of farmer's of Jefferson County
(1905)

Watertown directory: miscellaneous directory,   pp. 11-36 PDF (5.8 MB)


Page 29

 
MISCELLANEOUS DIRECTORY. 
Ladies Society of St. Marcus church-Mrs. F. Lehmann, pres.; 
   Mrs. Gustav Struck, see.; Mrs. A. Ernst. treas.; meets 1st 
   Wednesday at old church. 
Ladies Society, Gernian M. E. church-Mrs. Win. Meyer, pres.; 
   Mrs. Mollart, treas.; Mrs. Kopp, see.; meets 1st Thursday 
   each month at the church. 
Lutherisch-r Kranken Unterstuetzungs V~rein-Wm. Gorder, 
   pres.; August Krahn, v-pres.; Fred Harte. see.; Wm. Bittner, 
   treas.; Ernst Rieman. fin. sec. 
Lutheran Aid Association Local Branch No. 4.-August Jae- 
   ger, pres.; Win Scheel v-pres.; Richard Biefeld, see.; Albert 
   F. Hoge, treas.; Win Rohde, Frank Schultz, Herm Bublitz, 
   trustees; meets every 2nd Wednesday, quarterly, at the old 
   church. 
Lutheran Unterstuetzungs Verein-Robert Jaeger, pres.; Chas. 
   Block, v-pres.; Fred Krueger, rec. sec.; Richard Biefeld, fin. 
   sec.; Leonard Schempf, treas.; meets 1st Tuesday in each 
   month at St. Marks church. 
Married Ladies Sodality of Blessed Virgin Mary, St. Bernard's 
    Catholic church-Mrs. loseph Brooks, pres.; Mrs. D. J. 
    Griffin, see.; Mrs. J. B. Murphy, treas.; meets 1st Sunday 
    each month. 
Married Ladies Sodality of St. Henry's church-Mrs. Clara 
    Weiss, Mrs. Andrew Hertel, Mrs. Dr. Werner, officers; Rev. 
    Phillip R. Schweitzer, spiritual advisor; meets quarterly at 
    St. Henry's church. 
Mixed Choir of St. Marcus church-Gustav C. Groth, leader; 
    meets every Tuesday at the old church. 
St. Bernard's Church Choir-E. J. Brandt, leader; Miss Ella 
    Rogan, organist. 
St. Henry's Mutual Benefit Society-Win. Kehr, pres.; Frank 
    Scheiber, v-pres.; John J. Brusenbach, sec.; Michael Uhle- 
    meyer, treas.; meets 1st and 3d Tuesday at St. Henry's 
    School house. 
St. John's Male Choir-H. A. Schumacher, leader; meets every 
    Monday and Friday at St. John's School Hall. 
St. Margaret's Guild-Mrs. E. L. Schempf, pres.; Miss Meta 
    Volkmann, sec.; Mrs. G. f. Nichols, treas.; meets each Wed- 
    nesday at members' homes. 
 St. Paul's Guild-Mrs. H. T. Eberle, pres.; Mrs. D. Schwieger, 
    sec.; Mrs. Jos. Robinson, treas.; meets every Thursday at 
    members' homes. 
29 


Go up to Top of Page