University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wright's directory of Jefferson County for 1905-6, comprising an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens; a classified list of all trades, professions and pursuits; a miscellaneous directory of city and county officers, schools, churches, banks, incorporated institutions, societies, etc. and a list of farmer's of Jefferson County
(1905)

Watertown directory: miscellaneous directory,   pp. 11-36 PDF (5.8 MB)


Page 28

 
WRIGHT'S WATERTOWN DIRECTORY. 
   Aug Lenz, corporals.; Alb Hoefert, Alex Beyerlein, John 
   Brockmann,-trustees; meets every 2nd Sunday 415 Main. 
International Typographical Union No. 618-B. H. Killian, 
   pres.; Emil Kehl, v-pres.; Emil Doerr, sec. treas.; Otto 
   Miller, serg-at-arms, meets 1st Thursday in month at 212 
   W. Main. 
                  Church Societies. 
Boys Social League-M. Eversz, 1st v-pres.; Harley Bullock, 
   sec., 418 Main. 
Children of Mary Sodality of St. Henry's church-Rev. Phillip 
   R. Schweitzer, spiritual advisor, meets at St. Henry's 
   church 3d Sunday of each month. 
Dorcas Society, German M. B. church-Minnie Behlke, pres.; 
   Rosie Halliger, sec., meets every 2nd Monday. 
Epworth League. M. B. church-Miss Ida Goetsch, pres.; meets 
   6:30 p. m. Sundays. 
Harmonia Society (male choir) of St. Marcus church-L. Pin- 
   gel leader, meets every Monday and Saturday at the old 
   church. 
Independent Band of St. John's Lutheran church-H. A. Schu- 
   macher, director, meets every Tuesday at School Hall. 
Ladies Aid Society, German Baptist church-Mrs. Max Biefeld, 
   pres., meets 1st Monday at Church Ă½parlors. 
Ladies Aid Society of the Moravian church-Rev. D. C. Meinert, 
   leader, meets 1st Wednesday 2 p. m. at the church parlors. 
Ladies Clover Club of the First Cong. church-Miss Ella 
    Wilder, pres.; Mrs. Eugene Goeldner, v-pres.; Miss Jennie 
    Needham, sec.; Mrs. Max Rohr. treas., meets 1st Monday 
    each month at the members residences. 
Ladies Mission Society of the German Reformed church-Mrs. 
   Hulda HIinske, pres.; Mrs. Caroline Martinke, sec.; Mrs 
   Elizabeth Diekhoff, treas.; meets 1st Thursday at the 
   church. 
Ladies Social Union, M. E. church-Mrs. R. M. Bates, pres.; 
    Mrs. M.L. Eversz, sec.; Miss Hattie Owen, treas ; meets 2nd 
    Thursday of each month at home of some member. 
Ladies Society of German Ev. Prot. church-Mrs. F. Brandt, 
    pres.; Mrs. F. Lehmann, sec.; meets every 2nd Wednesday 
    at the school house. 
Ladies Society of Immanuel church-Rev. Otto Pett, pres.; and 
    treas.; Mrs. Win. Schmidt, sec.; meets 1st Wednesday each 
    month at the school. 
28 


Go up to Top of Page