University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Wright's directory of Jefferson County for 1905-6, comprising an alphabetically arranged list of business firms and private citizens; a classified list of all trades, professions and pursuits; a miscellaneous directory of city and county officers, schools, churches, banks, incorporated institutions, societies, etc. and a list of farmer's of Jefferson County
(1905)

Wright's Watertown directory: miscellaneous directory,   pp. 11-36 PDF (5.8 MB)


Page 15

 
              MISCELLANEOUS DIRECTORY. 
   Edna Voss, 5th grade 
   Louisa Jaeger, 4th grade 
   Clara Nowack, 3d grade 
   Matie Moran, 2nd grade 
   Ida Barganz, 1st grade 
SCHOOL No. IV. 
   Ida Kopp, 7th grade and principal 
   Mary Weise, 6th grade 
   Dora Brennecke, 5th grade 
   Elizabeth Knaak, 3d grade 
   Myrtle Huber, 2nd grade 
   Anna Holland, 1st grade 
   Alice Bramer, assistant in primary grades 
               PUBLIC LIBRARY. 
J. H. Ott pres.; J. W. Wiggenhorn v. pres.; H. T. Eberle see.; 
   J W Moore, Wm F Voss, W D Sproesser, W D Roseman, 
   directors. 104 Main Street. 
             COUNTY GOVERNMENT. 
                 Jefferson County. 
Circuit Judge-B. F. Dun widdie 
County Judge-George Grimm 
County Clerk-Giles Hibbard 
County Treasurer-Hubert Springer 
Sheriff-George P. Gates 
Coroner-Fred Svdow 
Clerk of Court-William H. Rohr 
District Attorney-Joseph E. Davies 
Register of Deeds-Henry 0. Nevins 
County Surveyor-Edward Reichenbach 
Superitendent of Schools-John A. Haselwood 
           County Board of Supervisors. 
Aztalan ........... P. T. Lang ........... Jefferson, Wis. 
Concord ...................... William  Bell ...................... Concord,
 " 
Cold Spring ................. A. A. Coburn ...... Whitewater, Wis. "
Farmington ................ Otto Sydow ................ Farmington, "
Hebron ....................... W. F. Reynolds..Fort Atkinson, R. F. U). 
Ixonia ............. J. E. Hayes .......... Oconomowoc, R. F. D. 
Jefferson ...........J. N. Heid ............ Jefferson, Wis. 
Koshkonong ............... Charles Kutz ........... Fort Atkinson, "
Lake Mills .................. William  Everson ........... Lake Mills,  "
M ilford ....................... C. E. Gallop  .....................M ilford,
 " 


Go up to Top of Page