University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Hennessey and Company / Plat book of Racine and Kenosha counties, Wisconsin : including plats of the villages, cities and townships of the counties, map of the state, United States and world
(1908)

Directory of leading farmers of Racine and Kenosha Counties,   pp. I-X


Page I


DIRECTORY OF
NAME
BUSINESS    P. 0.
Arnold, N.
Babe P.
Bohr, H.
Broderick, ID.
Brick, N.
Cull, W. V.
Cull, W. B. Jr.
    Township Clerk.
Carroll, Edw.
Choak, C.
    Live Stock Dealer.
Daniels, N.
Daniels, A.
Daniels, M. P.
Daniels, M.
Dixon, Frank
Dixon, J.
Eppers, W.
Eppers, John
Evans, C.
Englehardt, J.
Ehlen, F.
Fox, J.
Fallon, J.
Fettis, N.
Gorr, G.
Hartnell, F. G.
Hulett, A. H.
Hotz, P.
Hotz, M.
Halliday, Leslie
Hempel, J.
Hockney, J. B.
Heinen, T.
Hahn, J.
Jensen, A.
Jackley, Val.
    Wines and Liquors.
Jackley, P.
Kemen, M.
Ludwig, Peter J.
Ludwig, J. P.
Ludwig Bros.
Leach, M.
Leach, W.
Leach, J.
Litzenburg, C.
Murdock, J.
Murdock, Albert
Molitor, T.
Miller, Albert
Miller, C. W.
Miller, Peter
Murphy, W. H.
McCormick, J.
McVicar, J. W.
Martin, Thomas
May, J.
Rafferty, H.
Rafferty, J. H.
Reiter, Peter
Riggs, Geo.
Rhodes, Jas.
Rhodes, L.
Rhodes, H.
Rhodes, C. A.
Ramsden, J.
Richter, T.
Sherman, L.
Seitz, Xaver
Seitz, C.
Sirlinski, M.
Shanley, G. F.
Smith, W. F.
Schultz, B.
Sears, W. S.
Swantz, H.
Shepstone, H.
Stahl, P.
Stahl, J.
Smith, W.
Sheen, W.
Stocker, B. H.
Terry, J.
Tighe, John
    Supervisor.
Weber, P.
Ward, J.
Ward, F. W.
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
Kansasville
Salem
F         44
-  Kansasville
SEC.  R.F.D.
       NO.
17     16
17     16
21     16
21     16
28     28
33     28
33     28
22     28
2      16
    '4
    it
    96
    49
Salem
Kansasville
Bristol
    (I
Burlington
Kansasville
Bristol
Salem
Kansasville
Bristol
Kansasville
Salem
Kansasville
Salem
    'C
    'C
Kansasville
Salem
Kansasville
Salem
Kansasville
    94
    44
Bristol
    i'
Salem
Kansasville
    'C
    4'
Burlington
Kansasville
    It
    it
Bristol
Salem
Burlington
Salem
Burlington
Kansasville
Bristol
Burlington
Bristol
Salem
    'C
Bristol
    4'
Kansasville
    'C
Burlington
Salem
Bristol
    CC
Kansasville
    'C
    'C
    9C
Burlington
Salem
Salem
Kansasville
Bristol
Salem
Salem
Kansasville
F
F
F
    tSaloon andt
Zeihen, J.
BUSINESS   P. O0
F
F
F
Townslip 'lTeasurer.
         F
SEC. BY. D.
       NO.
 1     16
 12    16
 12    16
 6     19
 18    19
 32    28
 32    28
 13    30
 2     16
 2     16
 18    19
 14    16
14     16
Bristol Township
NAME
Anderson, C.
Adams, Henry L.
    Township Clerk.
Andrus, A.
Achen, Frank
Achen, Win.
Brandt, A.
Blackman, F. H.
Bryant, J.
Benedict, A. J.
    Trainer and Breed
Bacon, Wim.
Bohn, W.
Bohn, C.
Boyle, M. W.
Coyne, Jas.
Coyne, John
Castle, E. S.
Cray.ford, J. J.
Devlin, L. P.
Davies, Thos. A.
Delaney, J.
Edwards, N. D.
Fowler, L. S.
Firchow, Wm.
Firchow, Edw.
Fiddler, J.
Fox, E.
Gillmore, F. R.
    Proprietor Sunny
BUSINESS   P. 0.
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
F
Bristol
    4'
Pleasant Pr.
Bristol
    it
    F         4
Ler of Scotch Collie Dogs.
    F         44
    F    Pleasant Pr.
    F    Bristol
    F         1
    F         4
    F    Pleasant Pr.
    F    Woodworthi
    F    Bristol
    F         I
    F
    F
    F    Antioch
    F    Bristol
 Side Farm.
Graham, A.                   Pleasant Pr.
    Manager Walker's Prairie Creamery.
Gleason, Wm. J.         F    Bristol
Gleason, Chas. L.       F          "
Gleason, Wm. H.           -
    Proprietor Crystal Springs Farm.
Gleason, John P.        F         "
Garland, T.             F          '
Gaines, H.B.              -
    Lumber, Coal and Feed.
Gilbert, F. H.
    Superintendent Bowman Dairy Co.
Gates, Geo.             F         4
Gethen, F.               F
Hansen, Andrew          F         4
Hansen, P.              F         "
Henrath, N.             F          9
Hill, S. J.              F
Hernsheim, J. T. Dr.   -     Pleasant Pr.
    Proprietor Silver Springs Stock Farm.
Hollenbeck, H.          F         i
Haddican, Tom           F    Bristol
Howard, F. M.            F
Hunt, Dan               F         i
Hackbert, R.             F
Hoye, P. H.            -     Antioch
    Proprietor Clover Dale Farm.
Hollister, H.           F    Bristol
Jones, Evan              F
Johnson, M.             F         i
Jackson, Mrs. C. L.     F    Pleasant Pr.
Kaiser, Kate            F    Bristol
Kelley, M. C.           F    Pleasant Pr.
Krahn, Aug.             F    Bristol
Lane, John               F
Lacy, J.                 F
Larabee, Welbe          F    Pleasant Pr.
Larabee, G.             F    Bristol
Lindquist, V.           F         "
Leonard, F. F.          F         4
SEC.  R. F. D.
       NO.
 10    31
 27    32
24
26
26
33
2
7
11
5
26
5
21
30
31
4
35
15
9
25
10
2
17
33
10
32
32
33
32
32
32
31
32
31
31
33
31
32
32
32
31
32
32
31
33
31
32
32
31
2
32
23     33
25
25
36
32
32
32
NAME
Pleasant Pr.
Bristol
Pofai4 Carl
Powell, Edw.
Powell, R.
Parker, F. J.
Risch, C.
Rompesky, John
Roberts, F. W.
    Flour, Feed, Coal al
Remus, Julius
Rogan, Jas.
Snyder, F. R.
Schnuckle, A.
Steffen, C.
Stevens, F. E.      P1
Stephens, Wim.
Smith, R.
Shuart, Frank R.
    Chairman.
Stonebreaker, H. L.
Story, J.
Shields, G. A.
Shields, E. M.
Shepard, Edw.
Shepard, G. C.
Tillotson, G. E.
Teckert, A.
Tourtelotte, Frank
Tourtelotte, R.
Upson, W. A.
Upson, S. E.
Van Liere, M.
Whitcher, C. H.
Williams, C. E.
Willett, G. P.
    Bristol Tile Works.
Whiteley, A,
White, John
Wienke, F.
Wienke, L.
Wienke, A.
Wienke, Frank
Walker, Wm.
Walker, Wm. M.
25     32
18     32
1F
F
F
F
F
F
F
Pleasant Pr,
Bristol
Pleasant Pr.
Bristol
Woodworth
nd Lumber.
  F    Bristol
  F         94
  F
  F         49
  F         cc
hysician
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
  F
    'n
Pleasant Pr.
Bristol
Antioch
Bristol
Pleasant
Bristol
    'C
Pr.
Pleasant Pr.
    'C
Bristol
    'C
    4'
    4'
    'C
Pleasant Pr.
Bristol
    'C
Woodworth
Pleasant Pr.
    4'
23
25
  8
21
34
10
2
36
Vii.
  1
  4
  6
26
25
17
82
20
13
10
  3
  33
  34
  24
  14
  4
  1
  4
  7
  18
  1
  34
  23
  16
  5
  10
  23
  23
38
33
81
82
82
Paris Township
NAME
22
27
8
12
9
27
26
24
32
33
9
1
31
20
17
12
14
12
24
26
34
8
24
4
4
16
32
32
31
31
31
32
33
33
32
32
32
31
2
32
32
31
33
31
33
32
32
33
31
31
32
Aschauer Bros.
Burgess, D. L.
Burgess, E. H.
Bullis, D. Mrs.
BuOWs, Bert
Biehn, H.
Biehn, F.
Benstein, J.
Benstein, John
Bencher, Fred
Bislow, Anna Mrs.
Bartelsen, J.
Buckley, A.
Burdick, 0.
Barns, H.
Bailey, A. P.
Crance, W. Sr.
Crane, Win. H.
    General Merchandise
Crane, Charles
    Supervisor.
Conrad, J. D.
    Dairy.
Coughlin, Margaret Mrs.
Drissel, Jacob
Drinkwater, C. E.
Davis, L.
    Retired.
Erb Bros.
BUSINESS    P.O.
F     Union Grove
F     Bristol
F         4
F     Union Grove
F
F     Somers
F     Union Grove
F
F         6
F     Somers
F     Union Grove
F
F         i
F
F         I
F     Somers
F     Union Grove
and Implements.
F     Union Grove
F     Bristol
F     Union Grove
F     Kenosha
F     Union Grove
F     Bristol
F     Union Grove
SEC.  R.F.D.
       N.0
6
34
34
7
7
12
4
9
8
14
4
18
2
10
5
13
18
18
8
31
31
8
8
38
7
8
8
38
8
8
7
8
8
38
8
8
17      8
31     30
1
35
3
29
7
36
8
30
6     8
I
NAME
Brighton Township


Go up to Top of Page