University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The State of Wisconsin Collection

Page View

Harney, Richard J. / History of Winnebago County, Wisconsin, and early history of the Northwest
(1880)

Farm directory of Winnebago County,   pp. [296 (o)]-318 PDF (9.6 MB)


Page [296 (o)]


FARM
DIRECTORY
OF
WINNEBAGO COUNTY,
CONTAINING THE NAMES OF ALL THE FARMERS IN EACH TOWN, AT THE TIME OF ITS
COMPILATION; LOCATION OF EACH FARM RESIDENT, WITH THE NUMBER
ACRES IN HIS FARM, AND HIS POST-OFFICE ADDRESS.
This work does not, of course, profess to indicate certain title or ownership,
as such is outside of
its province; but, with comparatively few exceptions, the names given are
the owners.  This
compilation will be found usefulfor many years, as the farm residents of
an old settled com-
munity do not frequently change their locations. he figures under the letter
"Ss" indicate
the number of Section on which each farmer is located; and thefigures under
the letter " A"
the number of acres in each farm.
TOWN OF ALGOMA.
NAME.
Athearn, John
Ayers, William
Allen, E.
Agnew, James
Appleyard, J. B.
Angell, 0.
Atherton, D.
Abrams, John
Bedient, William
Ballard,
Beuring, Charles
Bungert, J.
Bowker, C.
Bunten, A.
Bowman, F.
Blanchard, Jason
Convers, P.
Cowan, J.
Caldwell, J.
Cornish, B. L.
Cader, Robert,
Conley, Courtland
Crego, R.
Coy, Bruce
Cushey, John
Chase, James
Clark, P. C.
Caldwell, J.
Colton, M. F.
Cross, J. W.
Cowling, D.
Davis, Thomas
Davis, E. D.
Foster, Carlton
S. POST-OFFICE. A.
28
21
22
29
30
i6
17
17
35
35
28
28
28
29
18
20
20
34
35
35
33
28
22
i6
32
29
32
30
30
17
20
i6
20
35
Oshkosh 170
do    Io
do    8o
do    8o
do    80
do   197
do     Io
do    go
do    64
do     7
do    54
do    70
do     Io
do    8o
do    20
do    10
do   120
do   120
do    40
do    68
do   203
do   130
do    40
do     3
do    8o
do   i6o
do    8o
do   i6o
do   240
do    99
do    40
do   350
do    112
do   io6
NAME.
Fitzgerald, Daniel
Fallowfield, Joseph
Gaylord, R.
Goe, T. Reed
Gafney, Lawrence
Gunning, F. T.
Gilmore, Joseph
Gunning, Mrs. S.
Gunning, Albert
Hubbard, E.
Houghton, S. C.
Henry, R.
Howlitt, David
Howlitt, Clarence
Hanson, E.
Hotchkiss, J.
Hopkins, S. E.
Johnson, Nathan
Jasche, Charles
Johnson, W. A.
Jones, Richard
Johnson, Henry
Kliss, Joseph,
Kenfield, Alonzo
Kenfield, S.
Knapp, G. Y.
King, B.
Kiel, J. W.
Knapp, H. B.
Lindsey, J.
Lawrence, W. and F.
Larry, N.
Leonard, John
McKenzie, R.
McCulloch, P.
Minor, James
S. POST-OFFICE. A.
31    do    120
30    do    50
21    do    30
i6    do    13
30    do    50
29    do    40
19    do    65
20    do    120
20    do    40
35    do   i6o
27    do    80
29    do    60
21    do    70
21    do    40
i8    do    6o
20    do    20
20    do    33
22    do   280
30    do    40
17-   do    45
17    do   i8o
7    do    8o
35    do    120
27    do   105
27    do    90
31    do   i6o
30    do    50
7    do   243
i6    do    40
i6    do    30
i6    do    Io
31    do    40
8    do    100
21    do   120
30    do    40
29    do    80


Go up to Top of Page