University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

Information bulletin
No. 131 (March 23, 1948)

Key list of MG personnel,   pp. 25-[32] PDF (4.8 MB)


Page 26

Intelligence Analyst (Economical): Mr. An-
thony Geber, 45327.
Intelligence Analyst (Sociological): Mr. Ed-
ward J. Arndt, 43905.
Intelligence Analyst (Security): Mr. Orr,
43012.
Office of the Director of Political
Affairs:
Director: Mr. James W. Riddleberger, 42129.
Acting Executive Officer: Mr. William Bruce
Locking, 42701.
Personnel Officer: Miss Lucy A. Shults, 43034.
Special Disbursing Agent: Mr. Charles M.
Rice, Jr., 42854.
Military Liaison Officer: 1st Lt. Leon J. Barat,
43150.
Chief: Political Branch: Mr. Warren M. Chase,
42578.
Chief, Section I: Mr. Brewster H. Morris, 42104.
Chief, Section II: Mr. Perry Laukhuff, 44092.
Chief, Economic Branch: Mr. James W. Gan-
tenbein, 43182.
Assistant Chief: Mr. Roy I. Kimmel, 43183.
Assistant Chief: Mr. J. Kittredge Vinson,
43184.
Civil Air Attache: Mr. Milton M. Turner,
43360.
Chief, Press & Public Relations: Mr. Thomas
B. Wenner, 43844.
Political Officer  (Baden-Baden)  Mr. Ernest
de W. Mayer, Cigogne 164.
Political Officer (Frankfurt): Mr. Carmel Offie,
Frankfurt 6135.
Economic Liaison Officers (Frankfurt): Mr.
Hector C. Prud'homme and Mr. Wesley
C. Haraldson, Frankfurt 8803.
Chief, Consular Branch: Mr. Marshall M.
Vance, consul general, 43463.
Chief, Visa Section: Mr. Andrew E. Hanney,
43689.
Chief, Notarials & Welfare Station: Mr. Fran-
cis A. Lane, 43437.
Chief, Citizenship Section: Mr. Daniel W.
Montenegro, 44770.
Chief, General Consular and Property Protec-
tion Sections: Mr. James S. Sutterlin, 42239.
Consular Offices
Berlin: Mr. Marshall M. Vance, consul ceeneral,
Berlin 43463.
Bremen: Mr. Maurice W. Altaffer, consul
general, Bremen 20779.
Bremerhaven: Mr. Robert B. Houston, Jr.,
vice consul, Bremerhaven 21578.
Frankfurt: Mr. Sydney B. Redecker, consul
general, Frankfurt 33271.
Hamburg: Mr. Edward M. Groth, consul
general, Hamburg 34-4661.
Munich: Mr. Sam E. Woods, consul general,
Munich 2417.
Stuttgart: Mr. A. Dana Hodgdon, consul
general, Stuttgart 93-664.
Public Information Office
Director: Mr. William Haggard, 43342.
Deputy Director: Mrs. Marion S. Coleman,
43434.
Administrative Assistant: Miss Mabel Klouda,
43433.
Chief, News Branch: Mr. Robert B. Gray,
43606.
Assistant Chief: Mr. William J. Caldwell,
43100.
Special Missions Officer: Mr. William Ulman,
45216.
Radio & Liaison Officer: Mr. William Hunter,
43450.
Office of Cultural Affairs Adviser
Adviser: Dr. Herman B. Wells.
Officer of Governmental Administra-
tion Adviser
Adviser: Mr. George B. McKibben.
Special Consultant on Property
Division
Consultant: Mr. T. H. Ball, 43068.
Office of the Economics Adviser
Adviser: Mr. L. Wilkinson, 42683.
Deputy Adviser: Dr. D. D. Humphrey, 42809.
Special Assistant on Economics Procedures and
Controls: Dr. F. Kempner, 44544.
Special Assistant for Policy Coordination: Mr.
F. S. Hannaman, 42783.
Executive Officer: 1st Lt. F. B. Shoomaker,
42700.
Chief, Administration Section: Capt. E. W.
Jones, 43202.
Chief, Central Secretariat: Mr. R. A. Steele,
42982.
Chief, Food and Agriculture Group: Mr. R. A.
Ionnes, 43554.
Chief, Industry Group: Mr. H. L. Berno, 42309.
Chief, Communications Group: Mr. E. H. Mer-
rill, 42469.
Chief, Research Control Group: Mr. C. H.
Nordstrom, 43243.
Chief, Transport Group: Col. H. W. Holmer,
42655.
Chief, Reports and Statistics Group: Mr. Saul
Nelson, 43626.
Office of the Finance Adviser
Director: Mr. Jack Bennett, 45461.
Deputy Director: Mr. Jo Fisher Freeman, 42127.
Executive Officer: Mr. Charles G. Caldwell,
42169.
Chief, Foreign Exchange Policy Group: Mr.
Judson C. Jones, 43731.
Chief, Internal Finance Policy Group: Mr.
Walter Heller, 43169.
Deputy Chief: Mr. David Schwartz, 43444.
Chief, Central Bank Group: Mr. Henry C.
Conrad, Frankfurt 22805.
Chief, Foreign Exchange Depository Group:
Col. William G. Brey, Frankfurt 21191.
Deputy Chief: Mr. Frank J. Roberts, 33779.
Chief, Financial Intelligence Group: Mr. Saul
Kagan, 42192.
Office of Naval Adviser
Commander of US Naval Forces in Germany
and Naval Adviser: Rear Admiral R. E.
Schuirmann, 42416.
Deputy Naval Adviser and Technical Intel-
ligence Officer: Capt. J. S. Crenshaw, 42363.
Intelligence Officer: Capt. A. H. Graubart,
43220.
Asistant Technical Intelligence Officer: Comdr.
H. B. Blackwood, 42314.
Assistant Deputy Naval Adviser: Lt. Comdr.
P. Gano, 45078.
Assistant Technical Intelligenoe Officer: Lt.
Comdr. N. M. Cooke, 42315.
Assistant Intelligence  Officer:  Lt. Comdr.
E. G. Riedel, 42387.
Transportation and Personnel Officer: Lt. (JG)
W. L. Crawford, 42221.
Aide and Flag Lieutenant: Ensign J. M. Land-
troop, 42416.
Berlin Command
Commanding Officer: Col. R. A. Williard,
43778.
Deputy Commander: Col. W. F. Rehm, 43756.
Chief of Staff: Col. E. H. Metzger, 43680.
Armed Forces Division
Director: Maj. On. William E. Hall, 43934.
Deputy Director: Col. T. B. Whitted, 42660.
Chief, Air Forces Branch: Lt. Col. D. E. Kun-
kel, 42062.
Chief, Army Branch: Col. T. B. Whitted, 42860.
Chief, Disarmament Section: Lt. Col. G. Camp-
bell, 42013.
Chief, Demobilization Section: Lt. Col. A. D.
Poinier, 42012.
Chief, Civil Aviation Branch: Col. G. M. Jones,
42160.
Deputy Chief: Mr. T. D. Johnson, 42111.
Chief, Airway Engineering Section: Mr. L.
M. Hammond, 42446.
Chief,  Airways   Operations  Section:  Mr.
Emerson Mehrling, 45367.
Chief, Economics Regulations Section:   Mr.
J. S. Parker, 44444.
Chief, Meteorology Section: Mr. Clayton van
Thullenar, 42112.
Chief, Safety Regulations Section: (Vacancy)
45843.
Chief, Navy Branch (attached): Capt. J. S.
Crenshaw, 45078.
Chief, Executive Brands: Mr. G. B. Robbins,
43036.
Deputy Chief: Mr. James C. McKinnon,
42260.
Chief Administrative Officer: Mr. James C.
McKinnon, 42260.
Chief, Reports & Statistics Section: Miss Gene-
vieve Plagman, 54168.
Civil Administration Division
Director: Dr. E. H. Litchfield, 42576.
Adviser: Mr. John Elliott, 45054.
Deputy Director for Bizonal Affairs: Mr. Ken-
neth Dayton.
Deputy Director for Operations: Mr. H. P.
Mettger.
Chief, Secretariat Branch: Mr. Alexander
Forest.
Associate Chief: Mr. William T. Lovett.
Chief, Personnel & Administration Branch: Mr.
William K. Ingram.
Chief, Civil Service & Administrative Courts
Brandh: Mr. Ellsworth Wolfsperger, 43557.
Chief, Political Activities Branch: Mr. R. M.
Scammon, 42551.
Deputy Chief: Mr. Roland M. Myers, 43378.
Chief, Governmental Structures Branch: Dr.
Hans Simons, 42610.
Chief, Legislation Branch: Dr. Erwin W. Bard.
Chief, Population and Analysis Branch: Mr.
Karl A. Shafer.
Chief, Civil Liberties  and  Democratization
Branch: Dr. Harold W. Landin.
Chief, Public Safety Branch: Mr. T. E. Hall,
42583.
Chief, Public Health Branch: Col. M. T. Ku-
bin, 42581.
Deputy Chief: Col. H. T. Marshall, 42506.
Chief, Public Welfare Branch: Mrs. Mildred
B. Smith, 43383.
Chief, Displaced Persons Branch: Mr. L. G.
Kelly.
Education and Cultural Relations
Division
Acting Director: Dr. Herman B. Wells.
Deputy Director: Col. Emil Lenzner.
Executive Officer: Mr. James L. Sexton.
Administrative Officer: Mr. Jules Chaussabel.
Personnel Officer: Miss Elisabeth A. Moseley.
Chief, Education Branch: Dr. Richard T. Alex-
ander.
Deputy Chief: Dr. Mildred E. English.
Chief, Religious Affairs Branch: Dr. C. Arild
Olsen.
Acting Chief, Cultural Exchange Branch: Mr.
Frank G. Banta.
Chief, Group Activities Branch: Mr. Lawrence
E. Norrie.
Information Control Division
Director: Col. Gordon E. Textor, 42258.
Deputy Director: Mr. Thomas P. Headen,
43102.
Deputy Director for Policy and Quadripertite
Affairs: Mr. Alfred V. Boerner, 44179.
Executive Officer: Lt. Col. Arthur P. Nesbitt,
42259.
Administrative Officer: Major Sam G. Adler,
42770.
Personnel Officer: Mr. Norman A. Barnes,
43426.
Deputy Chief, Plans & Directives Branch (for
Laender Affairs): Mr. M. H. Fodor, 42268.
Deputy Quadripartite Affairs: Mr. Herbert C.
Mayer, 42268.
Chief, Quadripartite Secretariat: Mr. Alex V.
Chukayeff, 43103.
Reports, Public Relations & Historical Offi-er:
Mr. Elmer Cox, 43429.
INFORMATION BULLETIN
MARCH 23, 1948
26


Go up to Top of Page