University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

Information bulletin
No. 126 (January 13, 1948)

MG Key personnel,   pp. 27-[32] PDF (3.9 MB)


Page 31

Acting Chief, Restitution Branch: Mr. Otto P.
Yanish, 4-290r.Pu
Chief, Trade & Commerce Branch: Mr. Paul
S. Nevin. 4-295
Finance Division
Director: Mr. Russell R. Loro, 4-313
Chief, Finance Branch: Mr. Kurt Fredericks,
Chief, Ine3tigation & Enforcement Branch:
Mr. John R. McCarthy, 4-324.
Chief, Property Control Branch: Mr. J. H.
Lennon, 4-326
Information Control Division
Director: Mr. James A. Clark, 4-400
Chief, Film, Theater & Music Branch: Lt. Col.
William C. Rogers, 3210
Chief, Press Control Branch: Mr. Ernest Lang.
endorf, 4-413.
Chief, Publications Control Branch: Mr. Henry
Siemer, 4-410
Chief: Publ shing Operations Brandh: Mr. Jack
M. Fleisher, 2320
Chief, Radio Control Branch: Mr. Edward
Schechter, 2510
Chief, Research & Analyses Branch: Mr. Rob.
ert Martindale, 4-407.
Internal Affairs Division
Acting Director: Mr. A. D. Sims, 4-450
Acting Chief: Educations & Religions Affairs
Branch: Dr. Martin Mayes, 4-461
Chief, Public Health Branch: Dr. E. Ross Jen-
ney, 4-470
Chief, Public Safety Branch: Capt. W. R.
Rohan, 4-476
Chief, Public Welfare Branch: Mr. Louis M.
Miniclier, 4-492
Chief, Special Branch: Mr. W. E. Griffith, 4-500
Legal Division
Director: Mr. J. A. A. Siedillo, 4-530
Chief, German Courts Branch: Mr. A. A.
Backer, 4-546
Chief, Legislative Branch: B. C. Oberry,
4-534
Chief, MG Courts Branch: Mr. Ambrose Fuller,
4-535
Chief, Prisons Branch: Mr. John J. Raymond,
4-544
Chief, Legal Advice Branch: Mr. L. G. Ganse,
4-534
Manpower Division
Acting Director, Mr. F. G. Lorlaux, 4-554
Executive & Chief, Field Operations Branch:
Mr. Herbert W. Baker, 4-553
Chief, Labor Relations & Standards Branch:
Mr. Frantz G. Lorlaux, 4-556
Acting Chief, Manpower Allocations Branch:
Mr. Abe Kramer, 4-557
Chief, Social Insurance & Housing Branch: Dr.
August US B. Hill, 4-558
0MG for Hesse
(WIESBADEN, APO 633)
Director: Dr. James R. Newman
Deputy Director: Mr. Francis E. Sheehan
Executive Officer: Mr. Ernest K. Neumann
Adjutant: 1st. Lt. Robert D. Thayer
Chief, Accommodations Division: Mr. Fred.
C. Winkler
Historicals and Field Report Division
Chief: Dr. Donald N. Marvin
Deputy: Mr. Robert A. Irving
Public Information Division
Chief: Mr. Hillard A. Rhoades
Deputy: Mr. William D. Stewart
Personnel
Director: Mr. Robert A. Goetcheus
Deputy Director: Mr. James R. Haarstad
Intelligence Division
Chief: Mr. Jame E. O'Steen
Deputy Chief Mr. Robert H. Cunningham
13 JANUARY 1948
Liaison and Security Control Division
Chief: Lt. Col. Howard C. Cress
Legal Division
Chief: Mr. Franklin J. Potter
Deputy Chief: Mr. Marc J. Robinson
Acting Chief, Legislation, Legal Ald, and
German Administration of Justice Branch:
Mr. Ernst Anspach
Chief Prison Branch: Mr. Wallace Lawrence
Chief, MG Courts Branch: Major De Witt
White.
Property Control Division
Chief: Mr. William R. Rule
Deputy Chief: Mr. John R. Cain
Finance Division
Director: Mr. bonald S. Spigler.
Public Safety Division
Director: Major John E. Stuerwald
Deputy Director: Capt. James W. Callahan
Transportation Division
Chief: Mr. Theodore E. Dodds
Chief, Highway Loestruction nranch: Mr. Logan
W. Serles.
Chief, Road Transport and Supply Branch: Mr.
Hugh E. Ernst.
Education and Religious Affairs
Division
Director: Dr. Harry A. Wann.
Deputy Director: Mr. Vaugan R. DeLong.
Chief, Higher Education Branch: Dr. Harold P.
Becker.
Chief, Adult Branch: Mr. Erwin Dingman.
Acting Chief, Youth, Culture and Sports
Branch: Mr. Harold C. Patrick.
Chief, Religious Affairs Branch: Mr. Dumont
F. Kenny.
Civil Administration Division
Acting Chief: Mr. Otto A. Atzert.
Chief, Government Operation and Control
Branch: Mr. Charles E. Lloyd.
Denazification Division
Director: Mr. Hubert I. Teitelbaum.
Deputy Director: Mr. Arsen L. Yakoubian.
Operation Officer: Mr. Ernst G. Stolper.
Chief, Field Adviser Section: Mr. Roger E.
Reynolds.
Chief, Wiesbaden Special Branch: Mr. Benno
Wimer.
Chief, EnfoTcement Section: Mr. John E. Stark.
Economics Division
Director: Mr. Stanley H. Sisson.
Deputy Director: Mr. Joseph I. Taylor.
Chief, Food, Agriculture and Forestry Brancn:
Mr. Saul M. Katz.
Chief, Trade and Commerce Branch: Mr. Julian
Hillman.
Chief, Industry Branch: Lt. Col. Samuel S.
Graham.
Manpower Division
Director: Mr. Glenn E. Garrett.
Information Control Division
Chief: Mr. Frederick N. Leonard.
Chief, Plans and operations usauch: Mr. Emil
P. Jallouk.
Chief, Radio Branch: Mr. Herbprt C. Gross.
Chief: Publications Branch: Mr. Fredrick A.
Praeger.
Chief, Research Branch: Mr. Morton F. Fosberg.
Chief, Film, Theater, and Music Branch: Mr.
William P. Dubensky.
Chief, Press Branch: Mr. Raymond J. H.
Stover.
Public Welfare & DP Division
Director: Mr. Sharon L. Hatch.
Acting Deputy Director: Mr. Peter Stanne.
Public Health Division
Chief: Lt. Col. Charles E. Moseley.
Deputy Chief: Mr. William D. Radcliffe.
31
0MG for
Wuezttemberg-Baden
(Stuttgart, APO 154)
Director: Mr. Charlies La Follette, 550
Deputy Director: Lt. Col. Morris 0. Edwards,
275.
Executive Officer: Mr. Harvey M. Coverly, 542.
Assistant Executive Officer and Adjutant:
Lt. Col. L. C. Cooke, 438.
Governmental Affairs Officer: Mr. ChesteM
B. Lewis, 395
Reports and Statistics Officer: Mr. James B.
Larwood, 534
Allied Liaison Officer: Mr. A. G. Robertson,
252
Public  Information  Officer:  Mr. W. S.
Harrison, 386
Interior Division
Director: Mr. J. Ward Starr, 510
Assistant Director: Major   James   C. An-
drews, 510
Chief, Public Safety Brandc: Lt. Col. Robert
L. Perry, 545/548
Deputy Chief: Mr. James E. Hurley, 545
Chief, Fire Section: Capt. George W. M.
Brown, 436
Chief  Urban Police Section: Mr. Roy      C.
McAuley, 223
Chief, Rural Police Section: Mr. Frankoer
Miller, 240
Chief, Identification Section: Mr. Louis A.
McCracken, 257
Chief, Public Welfare Branch: Mr. James H.
Campbell, 548
Deputy Chief: Mr. William S. FitFer, 553
Chief, Child  Welfare Section: Mr. Hedwig
Wachenheim, 578
Chief, R & DP Section: Mr. Ward A. Miles, 585
CARE Representative: Mr. Cline Fletcher,
93240 Ext. 219
CRALOG Representative: Mr. Dwight B. Har-
ner, 324
Chief, Public Health Brands: Li. Col. Philip
R. Beckjord, 515/373
Deputy Chief: Mr. R. Q. Petitfils, 525
Chief, VD Control: Capt. Albert Dresner, 392
Chief, Housing & Real Estate Brands: Major
William T. Neal, 465
Chief, Real Estate Section: Mr. Harold More,
448
Chief, Construction & Investment Section: Mr.
Herman Brunke, 465
Economics Division
Director: Mr. George L. Erlon, 549
Assistant Director: Major Glenn C. Hess, 524
Chief, Scientific Research Control: Lt. Col. L.
J. Brunton, 217
Chief, Industry Brands: Lt. Col. L. J. Brun-
ton, 420
Deputy Chief: Major John A. Holbrook, 458
Chief, Metal, Machinery & Optics Section: Mr.
George E. Copp, 425
Chief, Textile & Consumer Goods'Section: Mr.
Felix G. Stetson, 451
Chief, Chemicals Section:. Mr. George D.
Martin, 224
Chief, Building Materials Section: Mr. James.
W. Butler, 263
Chief, Reparation Section: Lt. Col. E. W.
Sears, 562
Chief, Trade & Commerce Brands: Mr. Frank
S. Wilson, 466
Deputy Chief: Mr. George L. Simonsen, 678
Chief, Restitution  Branch: Mr. Eduard C:
Smith, 348
MFA & A Section: (vacancy), 627
Chief, Decartelization Branch: Mr. Otto E.
Hurliman, 339
Chief, Food & Agriculture Branch: Mr. Paul
F. Taggart, 214
Deputy Chief: Mr. S. L. Budclemaier, 244
Chief, Statistic Section: Mr. William F.
Beering, 225
Chief, Research Program Planning: Mr. William.
H. Wood, 248
Chief, Forestry Branch: Mr. William H.
Messeck, 236
INFORMATION BULLETIN-


Go up to Top of Page