University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

Information bulletin
No. 126 (January 13, 1948)

MG Key personnel,   pp. 27-[32] PDF (3.9 MB)


Page 29


DeputY Chief: Mr. Fred E. Hartzsch, 43936.
Chief, Accout s and Audits SectiLon. Mr. Joseph
S. Korfanty, 43759.
Chief, Claims Section: Mr. William J. Dick-
man, 42934.
Chief, German Property Section: Mr. W. G.
Daniels, 43i61.
chief United Nations and Neutral Property
Section: Major Stanley Johnson, 42328.
Chief, External Assets & Intelligence Branch:
Mr. S. M. Rose, 43686/42343.
Deputy Chief: Mr. F. J. Miller, 43750.
Chief, Investigations Section: Mr. Richard
Sdhifter, 42693.
ActintK Chief, US Census Section: Mr. Jules
Wangler, 42420.
Chief, Financial Intelligence Section: Mr. Saul
Kagan, 42192.
Chief, Censorship and Travel Clearance Section:
Mr. Henry K. Dreman, 44408.
Chief, Foreign Exchange and Blocking Control
Branch: Mr. Judson Jones, 43731.
Deputy Chief: Mr. Henry C. Conrad, 42462.
Chief, US Representative Joint Foreign Exchange
Agency: Mr. Oscar Banzer, 45243.
Chief, Foreign Exchange Control Section: Mr.
Richard G. Leenard, 43797.
Acting Chief, Licensing Section: Mr. D. C.
Mulloney, 42297.
Chief, Enforcement and Field Liaison Section:
Mr. Richard H. Stern, 43094.
Chief, Financial Institutions Branch: Mr. R. P.
Aikin, 43730.
Deputy Chief: Mr. William C. Rhyne, 42342.
Chief, Central and Commerciall Banking Section:
Mr. H. A. Adler, 43111.
Chief, Monetary Section: Mr. K. V. Hagen,
44688.
Acting Chief, Insurance Section: Mr. William
B. Newbold, 42116.
Chief, Foreign Exchange Depository (Frank-
furt): Col. W. G. Brey, Frankfurt 21191.
Deputy Chief: Mr. Frank C. Gabell, Frankfurt
21191.
Chief, Currency Section: Mr. Joseph A. An-
gotti, Frankfurt 33750.
Chief, Depository Section: Mr. Edwin P. Keller,
Frankfurt 33225.
Chief, Accounts and Reports Section: Mr. R. R.
Bliss, Frankfurt 33108.
Chief, Claims Section: Mr. Frank J. Roberts,
Frankfurt 33779.
Information Control Division
Director: Col. Gordon E. Textor, 42258.
Deputy Director: Mr. Thomas P. Headen, 43102.
Deputy Director for Policy: Mn, Alfred V.
Boerner, 44179.
Executive Officer: Lt. Col. Donald T. Jones,
42259.
Administrative Officer: Major Sam G. Adler,
42770.
Personnel Officer: Mr. Norman A. Barnes,
43426.
Deputy Chief, Plans & Directives Brands (for
Laender Affairs): Mr. Harry   L. Franklin,
42268.
Deputy Quadripartite Affairs: Mr. Herbert C.
Mayer, 42268.
Chief, Quadripartite Secretariat: Mr. Alex V.
Chukayeff 43103.
Reports, Public Relations & Historical Officer:
Mr. Elmer Cox, 43429.
Chief, Business Management Branch: Mr. John
Kidder, 43452.
Fiscal Director: Mr. John M. Bartels, 42644.
Paper Coordinator: Mr. Thomas J. Crowell,
Munich 2320 Ext. 278.
Chief, Press Control Branch: Mr. Arthur D.
Eggleston. 43104
Deputy: Milton F. Pratt.
Pres Scrutiny Officer: Mr. Peter H. Olden,
44294,
Chief Control Officer DENA: Mr. John M.
Stuart Badl Nauheim, 2271.
puny Chie2f: Mr. Robert E. Glynn, Bad Nau-
Editor, News of Germany: Mr. Harold W. Fell-
n Bad Nauheim 2271.ENA: Mr. Alfred
Jac'ob cut n  Officer.  EA       r.Afe
Fis0al   , Bad Nauheim 2271.
cacll & Business Management Officer: Mr.
Willfllap Rieser, Bad Nauheim 2271.
Cewf radio Control Branch: Mr. Charles S.
Le3is, 43430.
13 JANUARY 1948
Deputy Technical Control Officer: Mr. William
R. Busch, 43569.
Chief, Radio Central Controd: Mr. Hans B.
Meyer, 44454.
Deputy, Radio Central Control: Mr. Otto J.
Brandes, 44454.
Technical Control Officer, Radio Central Con-
trol: Mr. Harold 0. Wright, Frankfurt 23851,
Ext. 377.
Radio Control Officer: Mrs. Elizabeth V. Foss,
44454.
Chief. Film Theater & Music Control Branch:
Mr. Eric T. Clarke, 43410.
Deputy Chief & Theater Control Officer: Mr.
Benno D. Frank, 42642.
Film Production Officer: Mr. Eric Poumer,
44613.
uilm Exhibition Board Executive Officeir:
1st Lt. Nils C. Nilpon, 42569.
Documentary Film Producer: Mr. Stuart H.
Schulberg, 5760.
Chief Documentary Film Editor: Mr. Joseph
Zigman, 5760.
Music Officer: Mr. John Euarts, 43431.
Chief, Publications Control Branch: Dr. Douglas
Waples, 43478.
Publications Control Officer: Mr. Laurence
Dalcher, 43428.
Publication Control Officer: Mrs. Dorothy
Waples, 43478.
Chief, Exhibitions &   Information  Centers
Branch: Dr. William C. Headrick, 42215.
Exhibitions Officer: Mr. Peter G. Harnden,
44111.
Chief, Research Branch: Mr. Robert C. Schmid,
42669.
Chief, Media Studies Section: (Vacancy), 43042.
Chief, Reports & Analysis Section: Mr. Alex
L. George, 42993.
Deputy for Field Operations: Mr. Konrad
Kellen, 42944.
Chief. Public Opinion Surveys: Mr. Friederick
W. Williams, 45487.
Deputy: Mrs. Hedwiq Ylvisaker, 45457.
Chief, Field Survey Staff: Mr. Frederick Trem-
bour, 45487.
Chief Research Analyst: Mr. Frederick W.
Swift, 45468.
Internal Affairs & Communications
Division
Director: George McKibbin, 42150.
Deputy Director: Col. Emil Lenzner, 42134.
Chief, Secretariat: Mr. James L. Sexton, 42034.
Administrative  Officer:  Jules  Chaussabel,
42158.
Personnel Officer: Miss Elisabeth A. Moseley,
42176.
Chief, Communications Branch: Mr. Eugene H.
Merrill, 42469.
Technical Advisor: Mr. John W. Latham, 42529.
Chief, Secretariat: Mr. Erwin Kabzenell, 42110.
Chief, Office of Finance, Accounting Reports &
Statistics: Mr. Thomas E. Nelson, 43425.
Chief, Reichspost Organization & Personnel
Section: Mr. Frank H. Ellis, 42606.
Chief, Telecommunications Engineering Section:
Lt. Col. Archie S. Hoke 42510.
Chief, Postal Section: Mr. Bernard J. Humes,
42580.
Chief, Building, Construction, Housing & Pro-
curement Section: Mr. Robert B. McCurdy,
45040.
Chief, Education & Religious Affairs Branch:
Dr. Richard T. Alexander, 43151.
Deputy Chief: Dr. Mildred E. English, 43760.
Chief, Office of Religious Affairs: Mr. C. Arild
Olsen, 43125.
Chief, Office of General Education: Dr. Levi
D. Gresh, 43514.
Chief, Youth Education: Mr. Lawrence E.
Norrie, 43687.
Chief, Office of Persennel Interchange: Dr.
Norman E. Himes, 43598.
Chief, Public Health Branch: Col. Milford T.
Kubin, 42581.
Deputy Chief: Col. Hubert T. Marshall, 42506.
Acting Chief, Nutrition Section: Major Robert
Ryer, III, 43369.
Chief, Veterinary Section: Lt. Col. Frank A.
Todd, 43350.
Chief, Preventive Medicine: Lt. Col. Walter R.
DeForrest, 42426.
Chief, Nursing Affairs: Miss Lonena J. Murray,
43350.
Chief, Medical Research and Training: Mr.
Theodore R. Meyer, 42426.
Chief, Narcotics Control: Mr. Charles B. Dyar,
42413.
Chief, Public Safety Branch: Mr. Theo E. Hall,
42583.
Deputy Chief: Mr. James L. McCraw, 43192.
Chief, Denazification Section: Major Minor K.
Wilson, 43677.
Deputy Chief: Major William J. Garlock, 44204.
Civilian Internment Liaison Officer: Mr. Daniel
A. Schaeffer, 42577.
Acting Chief, Police & Fire Section: Mr. Ulrich
C. Urton, 42584.
Chief, Statistics Section: Mr. Simon Krixtein,
42794.
Chief, Reports Section: Mrs. Marguerite Patton,
44047.
Chief, Public Welfare Branch: Mrs. Mildred
B. Smith, 43383.
Chief, Public Assistance Section: Mr. Theodore
M. Willcox, 45080.
Senior Relief Supply Officer: Mr. Herman E.
Auerbach, 43588.
Child Welfare Officer: Mrs. Lorena B. Hahn,
45090.
Legal Division
Director: Mr. A. J. Rockwell, 42456.
Associate Director: Col. John M. Raymond,
42276.
Consultant: Mr. Samuel Kramer, 43461.
Administrative Officer: Mr. Robert B. Mautz,
42358.
Chief, Secretariat: Mr. E. I. Wiener, 42357.
Reports Officer: Mr. M. A. Weightman, 42425.
Librarian: Miss M. N. Robbins, 42404.
Publications: Mr. W. M. Linden, 42026.
Chief, Administration of Justice Branch: Mr.
H. Parker, 42109.
Deputy Chief: Major Charles H. Kraus, 42179.
Chief, German Courts Section: Mr. Hans W.
Weigert, 43520.
Chief, MG Courts Section: Mr. Clark C.
Denney, 44620.
Chief, Patent Section: Mr. Emile F. Vander
Stucken, 43705.
Chief, Justice Ministry Section:: Mr. Mortimer
Kollender, 45159.
President, Board of Clemency: Mr. Fred J.
Casey, 44041.
Chief, Legal Advice Branch: Mr. W. E.
McCurdy, 42352.
Deputy Chief: Mr. Whitney R. Harris, 42361.
Chief, Commercial Law Section: Mr. R. D.
Kearney, 42184.
Chief, General Law Section: Angus R. Shannon,
Jr., 42395.
Chief, German Law Section: Mr. A. T. von
Mehren, 44614.
Chief, Legislation Branch: Mr. E. H. Schopler,
43461.
Chief, German Law Revision Section: (vacancy),
42351.
Chief, Legislative Drafting Section: Milss Mar-
garet Cunningham, 42184.
Chief, Review & Liaison Section: Mr. J. von
Elbe, 42157.
Chief, Prisons Branch: Mr. T. W. Markley,
42601.
Chief, War Crimes Branch: Mr. Ben Smith,
42355.
Manpower Division
Director: Mr. Leo Werts, 42454.
Executive Officer: Col. V. C. Stevens, 42410.
Administrative Officer: Mr. Graham N. McKel-
vey, 42503.
Chief, Labor Relations Branch: Major H. P.
Mullaney, 42307.
Chief, Wages, Labor Standards, & Housing
Branch: Mr. E. Beckner, 42430.
Chief, Social Insurance Brandh: Mr. M. G. Mur-
ray, 43825.
Chief, Manpower Allocation Branch: Mr. D.
L. Snyder, 43226.
Chief, Reports and Statistics Branch: Mr. E.
L. Deuss, 42507.
Prisoners of War and Displaced Per-
sons Division
Director: Brig. Gen. Thomas L. Harrold (Direc-
tor, CAD, EUCOM), Frankfurt 8000.
Deputy Director: Lt. Col. Harry S. Messec,
42175.
INFORMATION BULLETIN
29


Go up to Top of Page