University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

Information bulletin
No. 126 (January 13, 1948)

MG Key personnel,   pp. 27-[32] PDF (3.9 MB)


Page 28

Chief, Press & Public Relations: Mr. Thomas
B. Wenner, 43844.
Political Officer (Frankfurt): Mr. Carmel Offie,
Frankfurt 6135.
Political Officer (Baden-Baden): Mr. Ernest
de W. Mayer, Cigogne 164.
Economic Liaison Officier (Frankfurt): Mr.
James W. Gantenbein, Frankfurt 8803.
Chief, Military Liaison Office: 1st Lt. Leon
J. Barat, 43150.
American Consul General: Mr. Marshall M.
Vance, 43463.
Chief, Visa Section: Andrew E. Hanney,
43689.
Public Information Office
Director: Mr. William Haggard, 43342.
Deputy Director: Mrs. Marion S. Coleman,
43434.
Administrative Officer: Mr. David J. Hamber,
43433.
Chiet, News Brandc: Mr. Robert B. Gray,
43606.
Assistant Chief: Mr. William J. Caldwell,
43100.
Special Missions Officer: Mr. William Ulman,
45216.
Radio & Liaison Officer: Mr. William Hunter,
43450.
Office of Naval Adviser
Commander of US Naval Forces in Germany
and Naval Adviser! Rear Admiral R. E.
Schuirmann, 42416.
Deputy Naval Adviser arod Technical Intel-
ligence Officer: Capt. J. S. Crenshaw, 42316.
Intelligence Officer: Capt. A. H. Graubart,
43220.
Assistant Technical Intelligence Officer: Comdr.
F. G. Springer, 42314.
Assistant Technical Intelligence Officer: Comdr.
H. B. Blackwood, 42316.
Assistant Technical Intelligence Officer: Lt.
Comdr. N. M. Cooke, 42315.
Assistant Deputy Naval Adviser: Lt. Comdr.
P. Gano, 45078.
Naval Member, US Military Liaison Mission
to the Commander-in-Chief, Soviet Occupied
Zone of Germany: Lt. Comdr. E. L. Audronik.
Assistant Intelligence  Officer:  Lt. rComdr.
E. G. Riedel, 42387.
Transportation and Personnel Officer: Lt. (JG)
W. L. Crawford, 42221.
Aide and Flag Lieutenant: Ensign J. M. Land-
troop, 42416.
Berlin Command
Commanding Officer: Col. R. A. Williard,
43778.
Deputy Commander: Col. W. F. Rehm, 43756.
Chief of Staff: Col. E. H. Metzger, 43680.
Armed Forces Division
Director: Maj. Gen. William  E. Hall, 43934.
Daputy Director: Col. T. B. Whitted, 42660.
Chief, Air Forces Brands: Lt. Col. D. E. Kun-
kel, 42062.
Chief, Army Branch: Col. T. B. Whitted, 42860.
Chief, Disarmament Section: Lt. Col. G. Camp-
bell, 42013.
Chief, Demobilization Section; Lt. Col. A. D.
Poinier, 42012.
Chiet, Civil Aviation  Branch: Col. G. M.
Jones, 42160
Deputy Chief: Mr. Otto Enderton, 42111.
Chief, Airway Engineering Section: Mr. L.
M. Hammond, 42446.
Chief, Airways Operations Section: Mr.
Emerson Mehrling, 45367.
Chief, Economics Regulations Section: Mr.
T. D. Johnson, 44444.
Chief, Meteorology Section: Mr. Clayton van
Thullenar, 42112.
Chief, Safety Regulations Section: (Vacancy)
45843.
Chief, Navy Branch (attached): Capt. J. S.
Crenshaw, 45078.
Chief, Executive Branch: Mr. G. B. Robbins,
43036.
Deputy Chief: Mr. James C. McKinnon,
42260.
INFORMATION BULLETIN
Chief Administrative Officer: Mr. James C.
McKinnon, 42260
Chief, Reports & Statistics Section: Miss Gene-
vieve Plagmann, 45168.
Civil Administration Division
Director: Mr. E. H. Litchfield, 42576.
Adviser: Mr John Elliott, 45054.
Deputy  Director for Bizonal Affairs: Mr.
Kenneth Dayton.
Special' Assistant to Director: Alban F. Gig-
gal, 45364.
Personnel Officer: Miss Camille E. Decked,
42556.
Chief,  Civil  Service  and   Administrative
Courts Branch: Mr. Ellsworth Wolfsperger,
43557.
Chief, Election and Political Parties Branch:
Mr. R. M. Scammon, 42551.
Deputy Chief: Mr. Roland M. Nyers, 43378.
Chief, Government Structures Branch: Mr.
Hans Simons, 42610.
Deputy Chief: Mr. Erwin W. Bard, 42376.
Chief, Legislation Branch: Mr. H. P. Mettger,
43624
Chief, Policy Enforcement Branch: Mr. L. G.
Kelly, 44015.
Deputy Chief: Mr. Frederick C. Dirks, 44015.
Chief, Population and Survey Branch: Mr. K.
A. Shafer, 42557.
Chief,   Secretariat  (Council  of  Foreign
Ministers): Mr. Alexander R. Forest, 44095.
Chief, Secretariat (Quadripartite): Mr. William
T. Lovett, 43551.
Economics Division
Director: Mr. L. Wilkinson, 42683.
Deputy Director for Operations: Mr. Phillips
Hawkins, 42354.
Deputy Director for Negotiations: Mr. Don D.
Humphrey, 42809.
Deputy Director for Administration: Col.
Stephen A. Park, 43230.
Executive Officer: Major D. H. Patterson,
42700.
Chief, Administration & Personnel Bran h:
Lt. Col. Thurman S. Doman, 42305.
Administrative  Officer:  Capt. Edward  W.
Jones, 43202.
Personnel  Officer:  Lt. Col. Thurman    S.
Doman, 42305.
Public Information Officer: Mr. Arthur Settel,
42491.
Chief, Economics Directorate Secretariat: Mr.
Richard A. Steele, 42982.
Assistant Chief: Mr. George Stripling, 42689.
Acting Chief, Research Control Section: Mr.
Carl H. Nordstrom, 43243.
Chief, Reports and Statistics Branch: Mr.
Saul Nelson, 43626.
Chief, Reports and Analysis Section: Mr. H. R.,
Habicht, 42781.
Chief, Field Reports Section: Mr. Francis P.
Hoeber, 42779.
Chief Economics Liaison Officer, Quadripartite
Information Section: Mr. Henry Barlerin,
42818.
Chief, Industry Branch: Mr. H. L. Berno,
42309.
Deputy Chief for Operations and Executive
Officer: Mr. F. L. Mayer, 42308.
Chief Secretary, Industry Secretariat: Capt.
W. J. Aldridge, 42979.
Chief, Chemical Section: Mr. T. A. Rude,
43531.
Chief, Metals Section: Mr. J. M. Kelly, 42210.
Chief, Coal and Mining Section: Mr. R. R.
Estill, 42326.
Assistant  Chief:  Mr. W. E. Fourqurean,
42325.
Chief, Building Materials and Construction
Section: Mr. R. L. Henry, 43127.
Chief, Textiles and Consumers Goods Section:
Major G. L Chapman, 42530.
Chief, Public Utilities Section: Mr. W. Kelly,
45445.
Chief, Machinery & Optics Section: Mr. R.
E. Felix, 42208.
Chief Liaison Officer, Oil Section: Mr. J. A.
Fawcett, 44670.
Acting Chief, Control and Inspection Section:
Major J. W. Darling, 42275.
Chief, Reparation Removal & Demolition Sec-
tion: Mr. 0. R. McJunkins, 43050.
28
Assistant to Chief: Mr. F. G. Draper, 43051.
Chief, Trade and Commerce Branch: Mr. S.
Phenix, 43142.
Chief, Internal Trade    Section: Mr. D.    ,
Martin, Jr., 42957
Chief, Price Control Section: Mr. F. T. Ost-
rander, 42155.
Assistant  Chief:_ Mr.    H.   Mendershausen,
42855.
Acting Chief, - Food- and Agriculture Brandc:
Mr. Raymond A. loanes, 43554.
Chief, Agricultural Statistics Section: Mr.
Joseph- M. Cowden, 42731.
Chinf,  Commodity ,:Proqrasrrs  Section:  Mr.
James S. Hathcock, 42775.
Assistant Branch Chief (in charge), Land Insti.
tutions Section:  Dr. Conrad H. Hammar
42778.
Chief, Assistant Branch    Chief (in  charge),
Rationing Section: Mr. Raymond A. loanes
43476.
Assistant  Chief:  Mr. Lambert     J. Stahler
43204.
Assistant  Branch   Chief,   Quadripartite  &
Bipartite Negotiations Section: Dr. Conrad
H. Hammar, 42778.
Chief,  Forestry   Section:  Mr. Joseph    C.
Kircher, 42880.
Assistant Chief: Mr. Leslie S. Bean, 42880.
Chief, Decartelization Brandh: Mr. Richardson
Bronson, 42379.
Deputy Chief: Mr. Charles H. Collison, 43053.
Assistant Chief for Enforcement: Mr. Johnston
Avery, 42153.
Senior Compliance Officer: Mr. Ralph R. Rath-
bun. 42496.
Chief, Legal Review Section: Mr. Charles Rot-
stein. 43308.
Assistant Chief for Deconcentration: Mr.
Charles A. Dilley, 44346.
Chief Financial Adviser: Mr. Erich Helfrlch,
43937.
Principal Legal Adviser: Mr. Harry Gaberman,
43937.
Assistant Chief for Policy & Legislation: Mr.
Creighton R. Coleman, 43965.
Chief, Legislation Section: Mr. Charles H.
Baldwin, 43542.
Specialist, Policy Section: Mrs. Irene Ball,
45350.
Chief, Secretariat: Miss Wilma Tremewan,
42063.
Assistant Chief for Field Control: Mr. John J.
Barron, 43616.
Chief, Restitution Branch: Col. John H. Allen,
42009.
Deputy Chief: Mr. Frederick G. Hulse, 43678.
Chief, Restitution Section: Mr. Klaus A.
DeKeyserlingk, 42950.
Chief, RD & R Secretariat: Mrs. Doris DeKeyser-
lingk, 43029.
Chief, Monuments, Fine Arts and Arc4ives
Section: Mr. R. F. Howard, 43255.-
Assistant Chief & MFA & A Officer: Mr. H.
S. Leonard, 42384.
Finance Division
Director: Mr. T. H. Ball, 43068.
Deputy Director: Mr. Jo. F. Freeman, 42127.
Executive Officer: Mr. Albert Bender, 43684.
Special Assistant to Director: Mr. J. B. A.
Robertson, 42851.
Chief, Secretariat: Mr. Charles C. Caldwell,
42169.
Chief, . Administrative  Office:  Miss  Freda
Barker, 43610.
Chief, Personnel Office: Miss Martha Jane
Miller, 43726.
Chief, Reports and Statistics Branch: Mr. David
Schwartz, 43444.                       ,;-
Chief, Reports, Press Relations and Historical
Section: Mr. Edick A. Anderson, 43751.-
Chief, Public Finance Branch: Mr. H. P. Jornes,
43728.
Deputy Chief: Mr. Robert P. March, 43813.
Chief, Budget and Expenditure Section: Mr
Lysander E. Maples, 43887.
Chief, Public Diebt and Finance Section: M
Rex A. Pixley, 43729.
Chief, Research dnd Analysis Section: Mr.
Manuel Gottlieb, 42560.
Chief, Taxation  and Revenue Section: Mr
Walter W. Heller, 43169.
Chief, Property Control Branch: Mr. E. N
Reinsel, 43758.
13 JANUARY A094


Go up to Top of Page