University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

Kaminski, John P.; Saladino, Gaspare J.; Leffler, Richard; Schoenleber, Charles H.; Carlson, Marybeth (ed.) / Ratification of the Constitution by the states: Virginia (1)
8 (1988)

Officers of the Commonwealth of Virginia, 1787-1788,   pp. lv-lviii


Page lvi

I. DEBATE OVER CONSTITUTION
THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
15 October 1787-8 January 1788
HOUSE OF DELEGATES
Speaker: Joseph Prentis
Clerk: John Beckley
AccoMACK
Edmund Custis
John Cropper, Jr.
ALBEMARLE
George Nicholas
Edward Carter
AMELIA
Joseph Eggleston
Davis Booker
AMHERST
William Cabell
Samuel Jordan Cabell
AUGUSTA
Zachariah Johnston
Archibald Stuart
BEDFORD
John Trigg
James Turner
BERKELEY
Thomas Rutherford
James Campbell
BOTETOURT
Martin McFerran
Andrew Lewis
BOURBON
Daniel Boone
John Grant
BRUNSWICK
Thomas Claiborne
Andrew Meade
BUCKINGHAM
Joseph Cabell
Charles Patteson
CAMPBELL
John Clarke
Charles Moil Talbot
CAROLINE
Anthony New
Samuel Hawes, Jr.
CHARLES CITY
Henry Southall
Benjamin Harrison
CHARLOTTE
Thomas Scott
Paul Carrington, Jr.
CHESTERFIELD
George Markham
Matthew Cheatham
CULPEPER
French Strother
James Pendleton
CUMBERLAND
George Anderson
Mayo Carrington
DINWIDDIE
Joseph Jones
William Watkins
ELIZABETH CITY
Miles King
George Booker
ESSEX
James Upshaw
Meriwether Smith
FAIRFAX
George Mason
David Stuart
FAUQUIER
Charles Chilton
Elias Edmonds
FAYETTE
Thomas Marshall
John Fowler
FLUVANNA
George Thompson
Samuel Richardson
FRANKLIN
John Early
Thomas Arthur
FREDERICK
John Shearman Wood-
cock
Charles Mynn Thruston
GLOUCESTER
Mann Page, Jr.
Thomas Smith
GOOCHLAND
Thomas Underwood
John Guerrant
GREENBRIER
George Clendinen
Henry Banks
GREENSVILLE
Daniel Fischer
Batte Peterson
HALIFAX
Nathaniel Hunt
Isaac Coles
HAMPSHIRE
Elias Poston
Ralph Humphreys
HANOVER
Parke Goodall
Thomas Macon
HARDY
Isaac Vanmeter
Job Welton
HARRISON
George Jackson
John Prunty
HENRICO
Nathaniel Wilkinson
John Marshall
HENRY
John Marr
Thomas Cooper
ISLE OF WIGHT
John Lawrence
Francis Boykin
JAMES CITY
William Norvell
John Pierce
JEFFERSON
Abner Field
John Campbell
Ivi


Go up to Top of Page