University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

United States. Office of Indian Affairs / Annual report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, for the year 1905, Part I
([1905])

Persons employed in the Indian school service on June 30, 1905, under the provisions of the act of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted,   pp. 541-573 PDF (13.0 MB)


Page 561

EMPLOYEES IN INDIAN SCHOOL SERVICE. 
561 
Persons employed in the Indian school service on June 30, 1905, under the
provisions of the 
act of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted-Continued. 
Name.                          Position.               Salary. 
Pine Ridge Agency, S. Dak.- 
Continued. 
DAY SCHOOLS-continued. 
No. 11: 
Herbert Tullsen------.Teacher...........................        $600 
J. H. Tullsen----------- Housekeeper----------------------  300 
No. 12: 
J. H. Holland............ Teacher.     ..------------------------- 600 
Frances M. Holland-.       Housekeeper----------------------     300 
No. 13: 
Chas. J. Goodrich --------.Teacher.       ..------------------------- 600
Effie J. Goodrich --------.Housekeeper .......................    300 
No. 14: 
Ashworth Heys.------Teacher-------------------------600 
Mary E. Heys...........    ousekeeper---------------------300 
No. 16: 
Wm. E. Freeland-........ Teacher.-------------------------     600 
Minnie E. Freeland   -    Housekeeper----------------------      300 
No. 17: 
August Harman ........ Teacher...........................600 
No. 18: 
Thomas J. Hunt ---------.Teacher.-------------------------     600 
Nellie F. Hunt--------- Housekeeper----------------------    300 
No.20: 
J. M. Corbin-------"I.----Teacher...........................   600 
Martha A. Corbin-....... Housekeeper.....................        300 
No. 21: 
Guy R. Morey...'.-  -     Teacher.    ..------------------------- 600 
Nellie S. Morey---------Housekeeper----------------------        300 
No. 22: 
Harry C. Green--------- Teacher.-------------------------   600 
Lizzie Bassett Green.... Housekeeper---------------------        300 
No. 23: 
Emmet L.Rosecrans..      Teacher-------------------------       600 
Emma Rosecrans ....-Housekeeper......................          300 
No. 24: 
W.M. Robertson-.          Teacher.-------------------------    600 
A. A. Robertson-......... Housekeeper----------------------      300 
No. 25: 
John W. Lydy ........... Teacher.-------------------------     600 
Mary Lydy-............ Housekeeper----------------------      300 
No. 26: 
Alfred E. Whiteis -----.Teacher ...........................    600 
Chelesta I. Whiteis.      Housekeeper.....................      300 
No. 27: 
Clarence Three Stars .... Teacher.-------------------------    600 
Jennie Three Stars-...-Housekeeper----------------------       300 
No. 28: 
Geo. W. Robbins-.....-Teacher.         ..------------------------- 600 
Mollie H. Robbins-.------ Housekeeper......................       300 
No. 29: 
Edward Truman ......-Teacher ...........................       600 
Emma L. Truman-.------ Housekeeper ......................         300 
No. 31: 
Fred R. Moran .......... Teacher.        ..------------------------- 600
Lenna P. Moran ......... Housekeeper...........      ..........300 
Pipestone School, Minn. 
Willard S. Campbell-.-------- Superintendent-................... 1,500 
Thomas C. Smith-..........I Clerk..............................     900 
Ruth Clayton ...............-Teacher.    .......................660 
Clara  E. Townsend-...... ....... do ..............................  600
Mina Cook Hart-............-....do .............................   540 
Owen A. Hiatt............Industrial teacher-----------------        720 
Carrie 0. Ellis ............... Matron-...........................  660 
Beatrice Kelly ............... Assistant matron-.................500 
Julia Roy ................... Seamstress.-----------------------     480
Marie V. Elsenpeter-.-------- Laundress.......................420 
Annie P. Eager------------ Cook............................       400 
Timothy J. Sullivan-......   .Tailor-...........................      600
C. K. Peck-................ Teacher of agriculture.............  900 
Commodore N. Hart .--------Engineer.-------------------------     720 
H. D. Jenckes---------------Physician.------------------------  365 
George Jibaway ............. Fireman-..........................     240 
BIRCH COOLEY-DAY SCHOOL. 
Robert H. C. Hinman -------- Teacher ........................... p.m. 60
Jessie H. Hinman-....-----  Housekeeper ......................p.m. 30 
IND 1905-36 
I     Date of orig- 
Sex. Race. inal appoint- 
ment. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
Mo 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F.' 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
f. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
F. i 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
H. 
H. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
Wv. 
W. 
W. 
W. 
I. 
Dec. 11,1901 
Oct. 10, 1901 
Apr. 15,1898 
TIo 
Sept. 26,1900 
Oct. 15,1900 
Dec. 27,1894 
Nov. 23,1898 
Jan. 14,1900 
Apr. 7.1903 
June 20,1903 
Oct.   7,1889 
May    5,1902 
Apr. 24,1891 
Do. 
Sept. 26,1902 
Do. 
Nov. 15,1901 
May 12.1897 
Oct. 5,1903 
Do. 
Oct. 1, 1884 
July 1,1885 
Apr. 5,1902 
Do. 
Apr. 7,1902 
July 28,1902 
Sept. 20,1901 
Do. 
June 25,1901 
Do. 
Oct. 28,1898 
Do. 
Dec. 31,1903 
Do. 
Sept. 25,1901 
Mar. 24, 1903 
Feb. 12,1897 
Feb.   9,1902 
Oct.   3,1904 
Aug. 9,1902 
Jan. 12,1891 
Aug. 14,1903 
Sept. 1,1901 
Apr. 4,1905 
Oct. 24,1902 
Mar. 25,1901 
July 15,1895 
Jan.   1,1905 
Apr. 10,1905 
July   8,1903 
W.    Feb.  8,1892 
W.    Sept. 1,1900 


Go up to Top of Page