University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
Link to University of Wisconsin Digital Collections
The History Collection

Page View

United States. Office of Indian Affairs / Annual report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, for the year 1905, Part I
([1905])

Persons employed in the Indian school service on June 30, 1905, under the provisions of the act of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted,   pp. 541-573 PDF (13.0 MB)


Page 555

EMPLOYEES IN INDIAN SCHOOL SERVICE. 
555 
Persons employed in the Indian school service on June 30, 1905, under the
provisions of the 
act of April 21, 1904, and other laws noted-Continued. 
Name.                         Position.              Salary. 
LowerBrulMiAgency,S. Dak.- 
Continued. 
BOARDING SCHOOL--COn. 
Isabel J. MacRoy----------.Kindergartner.-------------------- $600 
Leon De Shenquette ---------.Industrial teacher.-----------------600 
Mollie Phillips-------------Matron.     ..--------------------------  600
Minnie A. Taylor-----------.Assistant matron------------------500 
Lucinda L. George-----------.Seamstress ...............-------. 500 
Grace  H ill. . .  ..--------------- Laundress  .................... - 480
Edith E.Cullen-------------. Cook.  .      .    ..----------------------------
  480 
George Hill..     ..---------------Farmer ..--------------------------  480
John W. Elshire----------- Laborer --------------- -500 
FIELD SERVICE. 
Effie J. Cooper--------------.Female industrial teacher---------- 600 
Mescalero Agency, N. Mer., 
Training school. 
James A. Carroll...............Superintendent ..------------------ 1,500
Mary Keeling Jefferies -------.Clerk.   .      ..----------------------------
 900 
Eloise A. Carroll.............Teacher.    ..--------------------------  600
Elizabeth P. Keown-----------do---------------------------         540 
Amelia B. Thomas-----------. Kindergartner.-------------------- 600 
John N. Anderson-----------.Industrial teacher----------------- 720 
Louise D. Peake-------------. Matron.      ..-------------------------- 
600 
Sarah M. Dickens-----------.Assistant matron----------------   500 
Bessie F. Martin------------- Seamstress........-----------------  500 
Olga 0. Ault..    ..--------------Laundress------------------------ 500 
Alexander H. Womack-...... Carpenter.       ..------------------------ 840
Moapa River, Nev. 
Win. C. Sharp--------------.Industrial teacher.----------------  1,000 
Lizzie Sharp..    ..--------------Housekeeper---------------------- 300 
Moqui    Training   School, 
Ariz. 
Theodore G. Lemmon-          Superintendent------------------1,800 
James W. Reynolds--------Financial clerk--------------------       840 
Philip H. Sayles-----------Disciplinarian---------------------     840 
Frank S. Thomas------------.Teacher-------------------------     720 
Minnie H. Linton------------ ---do.    ..--------------------------- 660
Nannie B. Sayles---------------do.      ..---------------------------  600
Anna Hauck....-------------Matron------------------------      660 
Kate Ritchardson........... Assistant matron                     540 
Winifred D. Gordon-......   Seamstress------------------------   540 
Elizabeth A. Hall-----------.Laundress.------------------------    540 
John C. Mahkewa----------Baker.         ..---------------------------. 540
Daisy Wilson-------------. Cook.        ..----------------------------  540
Lorenzo D. James--------- Carpenter.------------------------. 720 
James Gordon------------- Engineer----------------------- 1,000 
Samuel E. Day, jr-----------.Laborer.      ..------------------------- 600
Willie..................Stableman.-----------------------       300 
DAY SCHOOLS. 
Oraibi: 
Andrew H. Viets --------.Principal teacher----------------.p.m. 84 
Emily J. Vints--------- Teacher..   .  .   .   ..--------------------- p.m.
54 
Pasquala Anderson------.......do..   .   .  ..     ..----------------------
p.m. 54 
Ruth..      .    ..----------------Housekeeper.. .. ..-----------------p.m.
30 
J. Grace Viets...-.---- -Cook..  .   .  ...-----------------------p.m. 48
Lahpoo..     .   ..-------------- Teamster.. . . . ..--------------------
p.m. 25 
Polacca: 
Wm. H. Pfeifer--------- Teacher..   .  .   .   ..---------------------p.m.
72 
irgie Pfeifer------------.Housekeeper..   ..     ..-----------------p.m.
30 
Second Messa: 
Chas. W. Higham-........-Principal teacher----------------.p.m. 84 
Ethel E. Whitaker-...... Teacher..     .  .   .   ..---------------------p.m.
54 
Julia V. Clarke............do..      .   .  ..     ..----------------------
p.m. 54 
Louise R.Higham-.......-Seamstress..      ..    ...------------------ p.m.
30 
Morris School, Minn. 
John  B. Brown..............Superintendent ..  .  . ..--------------  1,500
Mary E. Brown----------- Financial clerk ....................  480 
Laura M. Keller----------- Teacher.------------------------- 660 
Barbara S. McHargue-----------do.       ..--------------------------- 600
Maud R. Brackney---------------do--------------------------600 
Ida A. Stebbins.............Matron--------------------------        600 
Pamelia L. Palmer...........Assistant matron------------------    500 
Lucy  Jobin----------------- ----- do  1----------------------------  300
Sarah J. Banks .............. Housekeeper----------------------     540 
Inez  Ball. .  .   ..----------------Seam stress ........................-
540 
Sex. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
FvI. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
V. 
M. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
M. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
M. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
F. 
Race. 
W. 
I. 
W. 
W. 
I. 
W. 
W. 
I. 
WV. 
Date of orig- 
inal appoint- 
ment. 
Oct. 23,1901 
Apr. 1,1905 
Nov. 27,1902 
Feb. 18,1905 
Nov. 13,1903 
Aug. 1,1903 
Oct. 12,1904 
Nov. 26,1893 
Aug. 23,1902 
W.    July   1,1895 
W.    Nov. 23, 1895 
W.    July 12,1904 
W.    Oct.  8,1900 
W.    Oct. 31,1902 
W.    Nov. 25, 1899 
W.    Mar. 29,1905 
W.    Mar. 4,1900 
W.    Dec. 20,1901 
W.    June 21,1903 
W.    May    1,1905 
W.    Dec.  9,1900 
W.    July 15,1894 
W.    Jan.   1, 1895 
W.    Jan. 23,1889 
W.    May 24,1900 
W.    Apr. 29,1902 
W.    Dec. 10,1903 
W.    Oct. 14,1899 
W.    May   5,1901 
W.    July  1,1899 
W.    Oct. 11,1887 
W.    Oct.   1,1904 
W.    Mar. 10,1903 
I.   Apr.   1,1904 
W.    Dec. 13,1901 
I.   Aug. 6,1904 
W.    Aug. 24,1903 
W.    Apr.   1,1905 
I.   July   1,1901 
W.    Oct.  6,1890 
W.       Do. 
I.   Jan.   1, 1900 
I.   Oct.   1,1903 
W.    Sept. 9,1-903 
I.   Sept. 1, 1903 
W. 
W.    Feb. 5 ,1904 
June 18,1904 
W. 
W.    Nov. 15,1900 
W.    Oct.  1,1904 
W.    Aug. 1,1888 
Sept. 1,1900 
W.    June 17,1894 
W.    Dec.   1,1894 
W.    Aug. 28,1900 
W.    Oct. 11,1902 
W.    Apr. 20,1902 
W.    Oct. 13,1902 
W.    Dec.  5,1903 
I.   Jan. 14,1902 
W.    Apr. 17,1905 
W.    June  1,1905 


Go up to Top of Page